Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home Scottish League MiscellanyClub DirectoryLeague overviewsLeaguesCupsReserves
Website Builder

 

After a few years hiatus I am currently revising the SFHA site. Information from the old site will be significantly revised and published here over the coming months. So please update your bookmarks.

All information on this site is copyright but is free to use for all non-profit-making purposes. Please acknowledge the Scottish Football Historical Archive  if doing so

All contributions are most welcome so please send any corrections, additions etc by EMAILING me.

 

Junior Scotland 1889 to 2019: The Players and Matches

Douglas Gorman and Tom McGouran have compiled the most comprehensive record of Scotland's junior international football team, Junior Scotland 1889 to 2019: The Players and Matches is available from LULU.COM

An excel spreadsheet giving a summary account of this (dates, line-ups, scorers etc) can be accessed HERE

To help fill in the missing information, they have compiled a NEEDS LIST. Please have a look and if you can help in any way please email me and I will forward it on to them.

  

Additions and updates

21 October UPDATED Gordon Hunter has uncovered more results for the Upper Nithsdale Charity Cup

20 October A plethora of south of Scotland Junior competitions; the Wyper Medals, Recreation Grounds Cup, Dumfries FC Junior Cup, Dumfries Junior League, Dumfries, Maxwelltown & District Junior Cup, Queen of the South Junior Challenge Shield, Dumfries & Maxwelltown Junior Cup, Dumfries & Maxwelltown Junior Shield, Annandale Junior League, Annandale Junior Cup, Annandale Junior Badges, Longmuir Cup, Sanquhar & District Junior LeagueUpper Nithsdale Charity CupMoffat Harriers FC Cup, Dumfries and Galloway Junior Cup, Dumfries and Galloway Junior Shield, Dumfries and District Amateur Junior League, Supplementary League Cup, British Legion Cup, Johnstone-Currie Cup, Galloway Shield, Stewartry Cup, Mark Stewart Cup, Wigtownshire Junior Cup, Tarff Junior Cup and Galloway Junior Cup

18 October Glasgow Merchants' Charity Cup and Wray Vamplew's thesis on the competition, Remembering Us Year After Year

16 October Johnstone & District Cup, Johnstone & District 2nd XI Cup and Johnstone & District Charity Cup

UPDATED Scottish 2nd Eleven Cup (Tom McGouran has added more dates for the 1980--1985 competitions) and for the Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

15 October UPDATED Scottish 2nd Eleven Cup additional dates and results added for the 1980--1985 competitions. Gordon has added more results for the1904-1908 seasons of the  Ayrshire Cup and Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup, Dumbartonshire 2nd XI Cup, Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup, Fifeshire 2nd XI Cup, Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup, Glasgow 2nd XI Cup, Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup, Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup, Perthshire 2nd XI Cup, Renfrewshire 2nd XI Cup and Stirlingshire 2nd XI Cup

14 October UPDATED Scottish 2nd Eleven Cup Davy Allan has corrected the dates of the finals of the 1962-63 competition

11 October UPDATED The results grids and final tables of the Central League (1919-20 and 1920-21)

9 October Rothesay Cup, Buteshire Cup and Rothesay 2nd XI Cup

8 October Scottish Counties Junior Cup. Tom McGouran has compiled a seperate Excel file that features most of the goalscorers.

7 October Part 1 of the Scottish reserve league competitions from 1895-1945 added. Included in this section is the Scottish Reserve League (1895-96, 1909-1915 and 1938-1940 versions), Scottish Alliance (1919-1938 version), Scottish Alliance Shield, Glasgow & District Reserve League and Glasgow & District Reserve League Cup

6 October UPDATED the Ayrshire Cup 1882-83 first round tie between Kilmarnock and Hurlford has been corrected while the 1934-35 tie between Kilmarnock and Beith resulted in Beith scratching.

29 September Fife County Junior League 

UPDATED Scottish Combination Gordon has updated the results grid for the 1907-08 season. Andy McGregor has also pointed out that a supposed Northern League result between Dundee Hibs and St Johnstone in January 1914 was actually a Loftus Cup tie.

27 September UPDATED Scottish Combination (Gordon has supplied more results for the 1905-06 season)

23 September Kincardineshire Junior League, Angus & Kincardineshire Junior League, Montrose & Kincardineshire Junior LeagueDawson Cup, Kincardineshire Subscription Cup, Scott Cup, Chapman Cup and Dickson Cup

21 September Berwickshire League, Berwickshire Junior League, Lees Cup, Paton Cup, Waring Cup, Berwickshire Junior Cup, Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup, Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup, Dainty Dinah Cup and Wingate Trophy

20 September  Lanarkshire North-Western Junior League, Cambuslang & District Junior LeagueBurnbank & District Junior League, Shotts & District Junior Alliance and Strathaven & District Junior League

Clackmannanshire Junior League (dates and results grids), Clackmannanshire Junior Cup, Alloa & District Junior Cup and Clackmannanshire Junior Charity Cup

Midland Junior League (1896-1901 version), Falkirk & District Junior League and Stirlingshire Central Junior League

18 September Campbeltown & District Junior League, Oban & District Junior CupOban Bullough League, Lyle CupAinsworth Cup, Mid-Argyll Possil Cup, Orr-Ewing Cup, Sutherland Cup and Campbeltown & District Junior Charity Cup (all Argyll-based competitions)

17 September UPDATED Gordon Hunter has added a number of dates/results for the Scottish 2nd Eleven Cup (1903-04 to 1906-07 seasons) and the Penman Cup (1906-07 season)

16 September Perth & District Junior League, Perthshire Junior League, Perth Junior League and Strathmore Junior League

14 September The remaining pre 1969 Forfarshire junior leagues have been added; Angus Junior LeagueForfar & District Junior League, Arbroath & District Junior League, Montrose Junior League, Brechin Junior League, Segell Challenge Cup League, Forfar & Brechin Junior League, Arbroath Junior League and Angus Junior Supplementary League

12 September UPDATED Scottish Combination (Gordon has added results and further corrections to the 1904-05 and 1905-06 seasons)

10 September Dundee & District Junior League, (Dundee) Inter-County Junior League, (Dundee) City & District Junior League, Midland Counties Junior League, Dundee City Junior League, Dundee North-Western Junior League, Midland Junior League (1939-1947 version) and the Dumbartonshire Junior League

8 September Aberdeen & District Junior League, Aberdeen & District Junior League Cup and Aberdeen Junior League

6 September Renfrewshire Junior League, Stirling & District Junior League,Stirlingshire Junior League, Stirlingshire Junior League Cup and Clackmannanshire Junior League

4 September Lanarkshire Junior League, LJL Supplementary League, Lanarkshire Junior League Cup, 100 Guineas Cup, Lanarkshire Junior Alliance and Lanarkshire Second Junior League 

NOTE that the list of the Lanarkshire Junior League's champions is slightly different from other published sources, this is due to continued research on this matter.

UPDATED Scottish Junior League (1929-30 West Division table and the 1930-31 Championship play-off details) and Scottish Central Junior League (1931-32 East Division table)

2 September UPDATED North Ayrshire Cup and Ayrshire & Renfrewshire League (Gordon Hunter has added more results to the 1903-04 season)

31 August Scottish Central Junior League, Scottish Central Junior League Supplementary League, Scottish Central Junior League Cup, Glasgow District Junior League (1931-32 version) and North-Eastern Junior League (both organised by the SCJL)

UPDATED Scottish Combination (Gordon has added a number of results and further notes to the 1903-04 season)

30 August UPDATED Scottish 2nd Eleven Cup (Craig Tyreman has uncovered the draw for the 1885-86 semi-final)

Renfrewshire Cup and Renfrewshire Victoria Cup (Gordon Hunter has added several results and amendements to the 1903-04 season)

28 August Scottish Intermediate League, Scottish Intermediate League CupWestern Intermediate League, Western Intermediate League Cup, North-Eastern Intermediate Cup, Scottish Intermediate Cup and Scottish Intermediate Consolation Cup

27 August Glasgow Junior League, Glasgow Junior League Cup and Glasgow 2nd XI Junior League. The Glasgow District Junior League page has been slightly amended to reflect the absence of press reports during the 1910-11 season.

26 August Scottish Junior League, SJL Victory Cup, SJL Victory Consolation Cup, Scottish Junior Alliance, Glasgow District Junior League and Second Glasgow Junior League

24 August Highland League, Highland League Cup, Central Highland League and Highland Emergency League winners lists. Lowland League tables and Lowland League Cup winners

23 August Lanarkshire League and North Caledonian League

22 August UPDATES Maclolm Pagan who has written books on the history of senior and junior football in Dumfries & Galloway has sent in a few amendments to the tables for the Southern Counties League (1914-15, 1924-25, 1930-31, 1933-34 and  1934-35), this has also been reflected in the South of Scotland League Tables page. Also the 1937-38 Wigtownshire Cup winners were St Cuthbert Wanderers, NOT RAF West Freugh and the 'final' tie for the 1914-15 Southern Counties Consolation Cup which had mistakenly shown Nithsdale Wanderers instead of Mid-Annandale has been corrected