Border Cup

Page created: 4 June 2020

Updated:

 

Senior cup competition of the Border Counties FA, open to clubs in South East Scotland. Since 1956 the trophy has been awarded to minor amateur clubs.

 

Winners

 

 

1890-91 Selkirk
1891-92 Duns
1892-93 Selkirk
1893-94 Peebles Rovers
1894-95 Selkirk
1895-96 Selkirk
1896-97 Selkirk
1897-98 Peebles Rovers
1898-99 Vale of Leithen
1899-00 Vale of Leithen
1900-01 Vale of Leithen
1901-02 Vale of Leithen
1902-03 Vale of Leithen
1903-04 Selkirk
1904-05 Peebles Rovers
1905-06 Selkirk
1906-07 Berwick Rangers
1907-08 Peebles Rovers

1908-09 Berwick Rangers

1909-10 Vale of Leithen

1910-11 Berwick Rangers
1911-12 Coldstream
1912-13 Vale of Leithen
1913-14 Gala Fairydean
1914-1919  no competition
1919-20 Peebles Rovers
1920-21 Vale of Leithen
1921-22 Coldstream

1923-24 Selkirk
1924-25 Coldstream
1925-26 Vale of Leithen
1926-27 Civil Service Strollers
1927-28 Berwick Rangers
1928-29 ††unfinished
1929-30 Berwick Rangers
1930-31 Selkirk
1931-32 Selkirk

1932-33 Vale of Leithen

1933-34 Vale of Leithen
1934-35 Duns
1935-36 Chirnside United

1936-37 Jedburgh Artisans
1937-38 Duns
1938-39 Selkirk
1939-1946 no competition
1946-47 Gala Fairydean
1947-48 Gala Fairydean
1948-49 ††unfinished
1949-50 Penicuik Athletic
1950-51 Peebles Rovers
1951-52 Peebles Rovers
1952-53 Peebles Rovers
1953-54 Vale of Leithen
1954-55 Eyemouth United
1955-56 Eyemouth United

 

1890-91 Border Cup

First round

14 Feb Kelso Athletic v Vale of Gala 4-2

Peebles, Hawick Rangers and Selkirk byes

 

Semi-final

28 Feb Kelso Athletic v Selkirk 1-4

7 Mar Peebles v Hawick Rangers 3-4

 

Final at Hawick

4 Apr Selkirk v Hawick Rangers 4-3

 

1891-92 Border Cup

First round

6 Feb Vale of Gala v Selkirk 2-1

††††††††† Peebles v Hawick Rangers

Duns and Kelso byes

 

Semi-final

27 Feb Kelso v Vale of Gala 2-4

27 Feb Hawick Rangers v Duns††††††† protest by Hawick

19 Mar Duns v Hawick Rangers 0-0

23 Apr Duns v Hawick Rangers 3-2 at Kelso

 

Final at Sheddon Park, Kelso

30 Apr Duns v Vale of Gala 1-0

 

 

 

1892-93 Border Cup

First round

17 Dec Selkirk v Peebles 2-0

17 Dec Hawick Rangers v Duns 4-4

24 Dec Duns v Hawick Rangers 2-2

††††††††††† Hawick Rangers v Duns

17 Dec Vale of Leithen v Vale of Gala 4-6

17 Dec Earlston Rhymers v Kelso 3-1

 

Semi-final

21 Jan Vale of Gala v Selkirk 1-7 at Hollybush, Galashiels

28 Jan Hawick Rangers v Earlston Rhymers 1-4 protest

†††††††††† Hawick Rangers v Earlston Rhymers

 

Final at Hollybush, Galashiels

18 Feb Selkirk v Hawick Rangers 2-2

25 Feb Selkirk v Hawick Rangers 2-2

Selkirk were awarded the Cup after Hawick refused to travel to ††††††Earlston for the second replay

 

 

 

1893-94 Border Cup

First round

10 Feb Hawick Rangers v Selkirk 3-2

Duns, Peebles and Kelso byes

 

Semi-final

3 Mar Duns v Hawick Rangers 4-1

10 Mar Peebles v Kelso 4-0

 

Final at Springwood Park, Kelso

24 Mar Peebles v Duns 2-2

7 Apr Peebles v Duns 4-3

 

1894-95 Border Cup

First round

2 Mar Earlston Rhymers v Peebles 2-3

9 Mar Kelso v Vale of Leithen 2-1 protest

16 Mar Vale of Leithen v Kelso 3-2

16 Mar Duns v Selkirk 3-10

†††††††††††† Newcastleton v Hawick Rangers

 

Semi-final

23 Mar Peebles v Selkirk 2-5

23 Mar Vale of Leithen v Newcastleton 5-2

 

Final

6 Apr Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 3-3 at Springwood Park, Kelso

13 Apr Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 5-0 at Hawthorn Park, Duns

 

 

 

1895-96 Border Cup

First round

8 Feb Earlston Rhymers v Selkirk 2-4

Peebles, Newcastleton and Vale of Leithen byes

 

Semi-final

29 Feb Peebles v Selkirk 0-3

29 Feb Newcastleton v Vale of Leithen 3-2

 

Final at Whitestone Park, Peebles

14 Mar Selkirk v Newcastleton 6-2

 

1896-97 Border Cup

First round

20 Feb Duns v Peebles Rovers 8-1

27 Feb Vale of Leithen v Newcastleton 2-0

Selkirk and Kelso byes

 

Semi-final

13 Mar Selkirk v Duns 2-1

13 Mar Vale of Leithen v Kelso 6-1

 

Final at Hawthorn Park, Duns

27 Mar Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 1-0

 

 

 

1897-98 Border Cup

First round

19 Feb Duns v Vale of Leithen 3-1

12 Mar Newcastleton v Selkirk 3-7

Kelso and Peebles Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Duns v Kelso 0-1

26 Mar Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 4-1

 

Final at Springwood Park, Kelso

9 Apr Peebles Rovers v Kelso 4-3

 

1898-99 Border Cup

First round

4 Feb Kelso v Vale of Leithen 1-1

11 Feb Vale of Leithen v Kelso 5-1

4 Mar Selkirk v Duns 2-1

Peebles Rovers and Newcastleton byes

 

Semi-final

18 Mar Newcastleton v Selkirk 1-3

18 Mar Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen

 

Final

8 Apr Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 3-3 at Hawthorn Park, Duns

6 May Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 1-1 at Melrose

13 May Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 3-1 at Melrose

 

 

 

1899-1900 Border Cup

First round

27 Jan Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 1-0

Kelso, Duns and Peebles Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

10 Mar Duns v Peebles Rovers 0-2

10 Mar Vale of Leithen v Kelso 5-1

 

Final at Sheddon Park, Kelso

31 Mar Vale of Leithen v Duns 2-1

 

1900-01 Border Cup

First round

26 Jan Peebles Rovers v Duns 6-0

Selkirk, Kelso and Vale of Leithen byes

 

Semi-final

16 Feb Selkirk v Kelso 0-1

16 Feb Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 1-2

Final at Hawthorn Park, Duns

9 Mar Vale of Leithen v Kelso 3-1

 

 

 

1901-02 Border Cup

Semi-final

25 Jan Kelso v Vale of Leithen 1-4

25 Jan Selkirk v Duns 7-2

Final at Mossilee, Galashiels

22 Mar Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 1-0

1902-03 Border Cup

First round

7 Feb Kelso v Peebles Rovers 1-0

Duns, Selkirk and Vale of Leithen byes

 

Semi-final

14 Feb Selkirk v Duns 2-2

21 Feb Duns v Selkirk 2-3

††††††††††† Vale of Leithen v Kelso

Final

28 Mar Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 2-2 at Bennetís Park, Kelso

25 Apr Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 5-2 at Hawthorn Park, Duns

 

 

 

1903-04 Border Cup

First round

Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers

Duns, Selkirk and Kelso byes

Semi-final

13 Feb Duns v Selkirk 0-1

13 Feb Kelso v Peebles Rovers 2-2

5 Mar Peebles Rovers v Kelso 2-1 at Selkirk

 

Final at Caddon Park, Innerleithen

26 Mar Selkirk v Peebles Rovers 1-1

16 Apr Selkirk v Peebles Rovers 1-1

30 Apr Selkirk v Peebles Rovers 2-0

 

 

1904-05 Border Cup

First round

14 Jan Kelso v Duns 2-1

14 Jan Selkirk v Newcastleton 5-3

Peebles Rovers and Vale of Leithen byes

Semi-final

4 Mar Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 5-1

11 Feb Peebles Rovers v Kelso

Final at County Field, Selkirk

25 Mar Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 3-2

 

 

 

1905-06 Border Cup

First round

13 Jan Duns v Peebles Rovers 2-2

20 Jan Peebles Rovers v Duns 3-3

3 Feb Duns v Peebles Rovers 3-0 at Kelso

Kelso, Vale of Leithen and Selkirk byes

Semi-final

10 Feb Kelso v Vale of Leithen

10 Feb Duns v Selkirk 1-2

Final

Selkirk v Vale of Leithen

Vale did not appear, Selkirk were awarded the Cup

 

 

 

1906-07 Border Cup

First round

12 Jan Hawick United v Gala Hailes Villa 0-2

12 Jan Kelso v Duns 2-4

Rest byes

 

Second round

26 Jan Vale of Leithen v Gala Hailes Villa 2-1

26 Jan Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 1-0

26 Jan Duns v Eyemouth 7-0

26 Jan Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 6-0

Semi-final

2 Mar Berwick Rangers v Duns 5-1

16 Mar Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 2-1

Final at Hawthorn Park, Duns

23 Mar Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers0-0

20 Apr Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 3-0

 

 

 

1907-08 Border Cup

First round

††††††† †††Walkerburn Thistle v Selkirk

11 Jan Kelso v Coldstream 1-3

 

Second round

18 Jan Peebles Rovers v Army Service Corps 8-0

25 Jan Swinton v Duns 3-4

25 Jan Berwick Rangers v Kelso 3-1 protest

8 Feb Berwick Rangers v Kelso 6-0

22 Feb Walkerburn Thistle v Vale of Leithen 0-0 abandoned after 30 mins dueto weather

7 Mar Walkerburn Thistle v Vale of Leithen 1-3

 

Semi-final

22 Feb Duns v Berwick Rangers 0-1 abandoned after 20 mins dueto weather

4 Mar Duns v Berwick Rangers 4-1

Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen wo-disq Vale refused to play on the fixed date

 

Final at Bennetís Park, Kelso

28 Mar Peebles Rovers v Duns 4-0

 

 

 

1908-09 Border Cup

First round

23 Jan Selkirk v Gala Fairydean 4-1

23 Jan Duns v Spittal Rovers 2-0

16 Jan Coldstream v Swinton 1-1

23 Jan Swinton v Coldstream 1-1

30 Jan Coldstream v Swinton 2-0 at Union Park, Tweedmouth

Berwick Rangers v Kelso wo-disq Kelso failed to appear

Second round

†††††††††† Duns v Kelso

13 Feb Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 1-0

 

Semi-final

27 Feb Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 1-1

20 Mar Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 1-1

3 Apr Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 3-1 at Earlston

20 Mar Berwick Rangers v Duns 4-1

 

Final at Hawthorn Park, Duns

17 Apr Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 2-1

 

 

 

1909-10 Border Cup

First round

15 Jan Gala Fairydean v Selkirk 2-0

15 Jan Vale of Leithen v Kelso 3-0

15 Jan Coldstream v Swinton 1-0

19 Feb Berwick Rangers v Duns 1-0 protest

5 Mar Berwick Rangers v Duns 1-2

 

Semi-final

5 Feb Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean 2-2

19 Feb Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 1-1

5 Mar Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 0-3 at Selkirk

19 Mar Duns v Coldstream 3-1

 

Final

26 Mar Vale of Leithen v Coldsteam 1-1 at Bennetís Park, Kelso

2 Apr Vale of Leithen v Coldsteam 3-1 at Ettrick Park, Selkirk

 

1910-11 Border Cup

First round

7 Jan Duns v Coldstream 2-0

7 Jan Gala Fairydean v Peebles Athletic 1-1

4 Feb Gala Fairydean v Peebles Athletic 5-3 at Galashiels as Peebles didnít have a ground

14 Jan Kelso v Spittal Rovers 3-0

21 Jan Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 5-1

Berwick Rangers and Chirnside United byes

 

Second round

7 Jan Duns v Chirnside United 2-0

21 Jan Kelso v Berwick Rangers 0-5

Gala Fairydean and Selkirk byes

 

Semi-final

18 Feb Gala Fairydean v Selkirk 1-1 Gala later resigned from Border FA

11 Mar Berwick Rangers v Duns 2-1 protest

25 Mar Duns v Berwick Rangers 1-2

 

Final

8 Apr Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 2-2 at Hawthorn Park, Duns

15 Apr Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 4-0 at Ettrick Park, Selkirk

 

 

 

1911-12 Border Cup

First round

6 Jan Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 1-0

27 Jan Duns v Spittal Rovers 1-0 protest

10 Feb Duns v Spittal Rovers 3-1 at Berwick

2 Mar Coldstream v Kelso 3-1

Peebles Athletic bye

 

Semi-final

2 Mar Peebles Athletic v Vale of Leithen 3-1

9 Mar Coldstream v Duns 1-0

 

Final

20 Apr Coldstream v Peebles Athletic 2-2 at Bennetís Park, Kelso

27 Apr Coldstream v Peebles Athletic 3-1 at Caddon Park, Innerleithen

 

1912-13 Border Cup

First round

4 Jan Peebles Athletic v Vale of Leithen 1-3

4 Jan Spittal Rovers v Coldstream 1-1

18 Jan Coldstream v Spittal Rovers 5-0

 

Second round

25 Jan Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 3-1

1 Feb Duns v Kelso 3-0

Selkirk and Vale of Leithen byes

 

Semi-final

22 Mar Duns v Berwick Rangers 2-1

29 Mar Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 2-3

 

Final at Bennetís Park, Kelso

19 Apr Vale of Leithen v Duns 0-0

26 Apr Vale of Leithen v Duns 3-2

 

 

 

1913-14 Border Cup

First round

17 Jan Kelso v Coldstream 2-1

24 Jan Gala Fairydean v Peebles Athletic 7-0

24 Jan Berwick Rangers v Duns 3-2

24 Jan Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 1-1

31 Jan Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 3-1 abandoned just after half-time

7 Feb Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 0-2

 

Semi-final

31 Jan Berwick Rangers v Kelso 0-1

14 Mar Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 3-1

 

Final at Ettrick Park, Selkirk

28 Mar Gala Fairydean v Kelso 4-1

1914-1919 Border Cup

No Competition

1919-20 Border Cup

First round

10 Jan Berwick United v Berwick Rangers 3-3

17 Jan Berwick Rangers v Berwick United 0-1

17 Jan Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 2-0

17 Jan Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean 1-3

 

Semi-final

24 Jan Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 1-0

31 Jan Berwick United v Coldstream 2-0

 

Final at Caddon Park, Innerleithen

27 Mar Peebles Rovers v Berwick United 2-1

 

 

 

1920-21 Border Cup

First round

8 Jan Peebles Rovers v Gala Ex-Service United 3-0

8 Jan Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 1-1

15 Jan Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 0-2

Hawick, Gala Fairydean, Coldstream and Berwick Rangers byes

 

Second round

22 Jan Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 1-2

22 Jan Gala Fairydean v Hawick 5-0

Coldstream and Berwick Rangers byes

 

Semi-final

5 Feb Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean 2-0

Coldstream v Berwick Rangers wo-scr

 

Final at Union Park, Berwick

5 Mar Vale of Leithen v Coldstream 3-1

 

 

 

1921-22 Border Cup

First round

14 Jan Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 2-1 protest

11 Feb Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 5-2

28 Jan Selkirk v Peebles Rovers 2-2

11 Feb Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 3-0

25 Feb Coldstream v Duns 4-1

Selkirk bye

 

Semi-final

18 Mar Selkirk v Coldstream 0-1

25 Feb Berwick Rangers v Peebles Rovers 1-1

18 Mar Peebles Rovers v Berwick Rangers 0-1

 

Final at Hawthorn Park, Duns

8 Apr Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 2-1

 

1922-23 Border Cup

First round

13 Jan Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers 0-5

20 Jan Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 0-2

6 Jan Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 2-1

Edinburgh Civil Service bye

 

Semi-final

27 Jan Vale of Leithen v Civil Service Strollers 6-3

Berwick Rangers v Edinburgh Civil Service wo-scr

 

Final at Whitestone Park, Peebles

Berwick were disqualified for refusing to travel to Peebles for the final after being refused a £25 guarantee. Coldstream, the last club they played replaced them.

7 Apr Coldstream v Vale of Leithen 3-1

 

 

 

1923-24 Border Cup

First round

12 Jan Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 4-1

19 Jan Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 4-1

Civil Service Strollers and Gala Fairydean byes

 

Semi-final

26 Jan Selkirk v Gala Fairydean 2-1

8 Mar Civil Service Strollers v Berwick Rangers 1-1

15 Mar Berwick Rangers v Civil Service Strollers 0-1

 

Final at Whitestone Park, Peebles

29 Mar Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers 2-1

1924-25 Border Cup

First round

10 Jan Vale of Leithen v Civil Service Strollers 2-1

10 Jan Gala Fairydean v Coldstream 5-2

Berwick Rangers and Selkirk byes

 

Semi-final

24 Jan Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers 1-2

31 Jan Coldstream v Gala Fairydean 5-1

 

Final

4 Apr Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 3-0

 

 

 

1925-26 Border Cup

First round

9 Jan Hawick United v Gala Fairydean 3-5

16 Jan Civil Service Strollers v Vale of Leithen 3-3

6 Feb Vale of Leithen v Civil Service Strollers 5-0

Selkirk bye

 

Semi-final

27 Feb Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 3-1

6 Mar Coldstream v Gala Fairydean 2-0

 

Final at Hawthorn Park, Duns

27 Mar Vale of Leithen v Coldstream 3-0

 

 

 

1926-27 Border Cup

First round

15 Jan Vale of Leithen v Civil Service Strollers 3-4

22 Jan Gala Fairydean v Berwick Rangers 6-1

22 Jan Hawick United v Coldstream 1-0

15 Jan Leith Amateurs v Selkirk 1-3 protest

12 Feb Selkirk v Leith Amateurs 0-2

Semi-final

19 Mar Hawick United v Leith Amateurs 3-0

29 Jan Civil Service Strollers v Gala Fairydean 4-0 abandoned, result stood

 

Final at Ettrick Park, Selkirk

30 Apr Civil Service Strollers v Hawick United 2-0

 

 

 

1927-28 Border Cup

First round

7 Jan Gala Fairydean v Hawick United 7-1

7 Jan Berwick Rangers v Civil Sevice Strollers 3-3

10 Mar Civil Sevice Strollers v Berwick Rangers 0-3

Coldstream and Selkirk byes

 

Semi-final

11 Feb Selkirk v Coldstream 2-3

17 Mar Berwick Rangers v Gala Fairydean 6-1

 

Final at Tweedmouth

21 Apr Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 7-0

 

1928-29 Border Cup

First round

5 Jan Duns v Selkirk 3-1

19 Jan Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean 2-1

19 Jan Peebles Roves v Hawick United 7-0

26 Jan Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 4-1

 

Semi-final

13 Apr Coldstream v Peebles Rovers 1-1

20 Apr Peebles Rovers v Coldstream 1-0 abandoned after 82 mins due to darkness

†††††††† Duns v Vale of Leithen

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

1929-30 Border Cup

First round

14 Apr Peebles Roves v Selkirk 2-0

17 Apr Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 5-2

16 Apr Duns v Hawick United 4-3

Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean wo-scr

 

Semi-final

24 Apr Berwick Rangers v Duns 4-1

26 Apr Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 1-0

 

Final at Netherdale, Galashiels

30 Apr Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 2-1

1930-31 Border Cup

First round

10 Jan Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 4-2

10 Jan Duns v Coldstream 0-1

28 Feb Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 3-4

Berwick Rangers v Jedburgh Artsans wo-scr

 

Semi-final

14 Feb Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 3-1

14 Mar Selkirk v Gala Fairydean 3-0

 

Final at Netherdale, Galashiels

23 Apr Selkirk v Coldstream 2-1

1931-32 Border Cup

First round

3 Oct Chirnside United v Duns 3-1

17 Oct Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 5-1

30 Oct Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 4-1

14 Nov Gala Fairydean v Selkirk 0-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

21 Nov Vale of Leithen v Clerwood 1-1

28 Nov Clerwood v Vale of Leithen 2-2

19 Dec Vale of Leithen v Clerwood 3-1 at Peebles

19 Dec Selkirk v Penicuik Athletic 6-2

Berwick Rangers and Chirnside United byes

 

Semi-final

14 Nov Berwick Rangers v Chirnside United 6-0

9 Jan Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 1-0

 

Final at Netherdale, Galashiels

27 Feb Selkirk v Berwick Rangers 1-0

 

 

 

1932-33 Border Cup

First round

1 Oct Clerwood v Gala Fairydean 3-0

1 Oct Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 4-2

1 Oct Duns v Chirnside United 1-0

8 Oct Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 2-0

28 Jan Peebles Rovers v Penicuik Athletic 3-2

 

Second round

17 Dec Vale of Leithen v Clerwood 3-1 abandoned after the Clerwood players left the field after two of their players collapsed, Vale were later awarded the tie

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

28 Jan Berwick Rangers v Duns 4-0

1 Apr Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 1-0

 

Final

Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers wo-scr match was due on 29 April at Netherdale, Galashiels. But Berwick decided to play an EOS League match instead

1933-34 Border Cup

First round

7 Oct Jedburgh Artisans v Chirnside United 3-5

14 Oct Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 1-1

23 Dec Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 2-0

Peebles YMCA, Selkirk, Gala Fairydean, Berwick Rangers, Coldstream and Duns byes

 

Second round

14 Oct Gala Fairydean v Selkirk 1-1

11 Nov Selkirk v Gala Fairydean 4-1

14 Oct Chirnside United v Coldstream 6-2

21 Oct Duns v Berwick Rangers 2-3

30 Dec Vale of Leithen v Peebles YMCA 3-2

 

Semi-final

16 Dec Berwick Rangers v Chirnside United 6-3

6 Jan Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 1-7

 

Final at Ettrick Park, Selkirk

24 Feb Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers 5-2

 

 

 

 

1934-35 Border Cup

First round

15 Dec Berwick Rangers v Chirnside United 3-3

23 Feb Chirnside United v Berwick Rangers 3-1

22 Dec Peebles YMCA v Vale of Leithen 1-4

Rest byes

 

Second round

15 Dec Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 7-1

29 Dec Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 3-2

9 Mar Jedburgh Artisans v Chirnside United 2-3

9 Mar Duns v Coldstream 4-1

 

Semi-final

24 Apr Duns v Chirnside United

1 May Duns v Chirnside United 3-1

24 Apr Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 10-2

 

Final

Duns v Peebles Rovers Duns were awarded the cup after Peebles refused to play at Croftfield, Chirnside on 17 Aug 1935

 

 

 

1935-36 Border Cup

First round

12 Oct Gala Fairydean v Peebles YMCA 5-1

26 Oct Jedburgh Artisans v Coldstream 1-2

Vale of Leithen, Peebles Rovers, Selkirk, Duns, Berwick Rangers and Chirnside United byes

 

Second round

26 Oct Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 5-1

26 Oct Duns v Berwick Rangers 1-1

2 Nov Berwick Rangers v Duns 1-4

26 Oct Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean 3-4

7 Dec Chirnside United v Coldstream 3-1

 

Semi-final

30 Nov Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 1-3

11 Jan Duns v Chirnside United 0-1

 

Final at Netherdale, Galashiels

14 Mar Chirnside United v PeeblesRovers 1-1

28 Mar Chirnside United v PeeblesRovers 2-1

1936-37 Border Cup

First round

29 Aug Vale of Leithen v Peebles YMCA 2-7

29 Aug Chirnside United v Duns 1-2

Gala Fairydean, Selkirk, Peebles Rovers, Coldstream, Jedburgh Artisans and Berwick Rangers byes

 

Second round

29 Aug Selkirk v Peebles Rovers 3-7

29 Aug Coldstream v Jedburgh Artisans 1-2

10 Oct Peebles YMCA v Gala Fairydean 4-2

14 Nov Berwick Rangers v Duns 2-3

 

Semi-final

24 Oct Peebles Rovers v Peebles YMCA 3-2

5 Dec Duns v Jedburgh Artisans 1-1

26 Dec Jedburgh Artisans v Duns 3-2

 

Final at Netherdale, Galashiels

27 Mar Jedburgh Artisans v Peebles Rovers 4-0

 

 

 

1937-38 Border Cup

First round

20 Nov Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 4-3

8 Jan Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 4-4

22 Jan Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 3-4

15 Jan Chirnside United v Coldstream 4-2

Peebles YMCA, Jedburgh Artisans, Penicuik Athletic and Berwick Rangers byes

 

Second round

27 Nov Penicuik Athletic v Selkirk 9-3

29 Jan Gala Fairydean v Peebles YMCA 2-1

27 Nov Duns v Jedburgh Artisans 6-2

††††††††††† Berwick Rangers v Chirnside United

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Gala Fairydean v Penicuik Athletic 1-3

21 Apr Chirnside United v Duns 1-5

 

Final

30 Apr Duns v Penicuik Athletic 3-1

 

 

 

1938-39 Border Cup

First round

5 Nov Coldstream v Duns 3-0

19 Nov Penicuik Athletic v Peebles YMCA 5-0

10 Dec Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 2-0

10 Dec Chirnside United v Berwick Rangers 2-7

Vale of Leithen and Selkirk byes

 

Second round

4 Feb Selkirk v Gala Fairydean 1-1

11 Feb Gala Fairydean v Selkirk 1-2

18 Feb Vale of Leithen v Penicuik Athletic 0-3

Berwick Rangers and Coldstream byes

 

Semi-final

11 Mar Coldstream v Selkirk 2-3

8 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Berwick Rangers 3-1

 

Final

22 Apr Selkirk v Penicuik Athletic 2-2

29 Apr Selkirk v Penicuik Athletic 3-2

 

 

 

1939-1946 Border Cup

No Competition

1946-47 Border Cup

First round

21 Dec Eyemouth United v Chirnside United 3-1

21 Dec Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 3-2

21 Dec Duns v Coldstream 1-1

11 Jan Coldstream v Duns 3-7

4 Jan Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 1-2

 

Semi-final

25 Jan Eyemouth United v Berwick Rangers 3-4

25 Jan Selkirk v Gala Fairydean 0-3

 

Final at Hathorn Park, Duns

26 Apr Gala Fairydean v Berwick Rangers 5-2

 

1947-48 Border Cup

First round

24 Jan Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 4-2

24 Jan Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 2-1

21 Feb Kelso United v Chirnside United 1-4

21 Feb Eyemouth United v Duns 3-4

Coldstream and Berwick Rangers byes

 

Second round

20 Mar Chirnside United v Coldstream 1-1

27 Mar Coldstream v Chirnside United 3-2

13 Mar Duns v Berwick Rangers 1-2

Gala Fairydean and Selkirk byes

 

Semi-final

3 Apr Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 2-1

††††††††† Selkirk v Gala Fairydean

 

Final at Ettrick Park, Selkirk

24 Apr Gala Fairydean v Berwick Rangers 2-1 aet 90 mins 1-1

 

 

 

1948-49 Border Cup

First round

20 Nov Berwick Rangers v Eyemouth United 1-1

4 Dec Eyemouth United v Berwick Rangers 2-2

22 Jan Berwick Rangers v Eyemouth United 1-0

20 Nov Coldstream v Kelso United 3-3

27 Nov Kelso United v Coldstream 1-1

5 Feb Kelso United v Coldstream 3-1

27 Nov Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 7-6

4 Dec Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean 2-2

31 Jan Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leven 3-1

Duns and Chirnside United byes

 

Second round

19 Feb Chirnside United v Kelso United 5-0

5 Feb Berwick Rangers v Duns 3-1

Gala Fairydean and Peebles Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

26 Feb Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 2-2

5 Mar Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 2-2

Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean second replay not played

12 Mar Berwick Rangers v Chirnside United 2-2

16 Apr Chirnside United v Berwick Rangers 2-5

 

Competition abandoned. Berwick subsequently resigned from the Border FA due to them failing to get Peebles and Gala Fairydean to complete their semi-final.

 

 

 

1949-50 Border Cup

First round

10 Dec Duns v Coldstream 6-0

24 Dec Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 0-4

Chirnside United, Eyemouth United, Kelso United, Penicuik Athletic, Selkirk and Gala Fairydean byes

 

Second round

7 Sep Chirnside United v Duns 1-0

3 Dec Eyemouth United v Kelso United 4-1

14 Jan Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 3-1

4 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Selkirk 3-1

 

Semi-final

18 Mar Gala Fairydean v Penicuik Athletic 1-2

1 Apr Eyemouth United v Chirnside United 1-0

 

Final at Netherdale, Galashiels

29 Penicuik Athletic v Eyemouth United 1-0

 

1950-51 Border Cup

First round

13 Jan Coldstream v Chirnside United 2-4

17 Mar Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 2-1

Penicuik Athletic, Vale of Leithen, Gala Fairydean, Duns, Eyemouth United and Kelso United byes

Second round

9 Dec Duns v Kelso United 7-0

17 Mar Vale of Leithen v Penicuik Athletic 5-2

17 Mar Chirnside United v Eyemouth United 1-0

21 Apr Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 1-4

 

Semi-final

28 Apr Duns v Chirnside United 4-1

5 May Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 1-5

 

Final

12 May Peebles Rovers v Duns 5-1

 

 

 

1951-52 Border Cup

First round

22 Dec Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 5-5

††††††††† ††††††Vale of Leithen v Selkirk

29 Dec Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 2-2

8 Mar Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 1-2

29 Dec Duns v Eyemouth United 5-1

19 Jan Chirnside United v Kelso United 2-1

 

Semi-final

15 Mar Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 10-1

15 Mar Chirnside United v Duns 1-4

 

Final at Ettrick Park, Selkirk

26 Apr Peebles Rovers v Duns 5-1

 

1952-53 Border Cup

First round

31 Jan Peebles Rovers v Hawick Royal Albert

†††††††††† Duns v Kelso United

Rest byes

Second round

††††††††† Selkirk v Peebles Rovers

†††††††††† Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean

13 Dec Eyemouth United v Duns 1-1

17 Jan Duns v Eyemouth United 3-3

†††††††††† Duns v Eyemouth United††††††† at Berwick, abandoned after 20 mins due to gales

11 Apr Duns v Eyemouth United 4-7 aet

10 Jan Chirnside United v Coldstream 2-3

Third round

11 Apr Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 4-1

6 May Eyemouth United v Coldstream 5-2

Final

†††††††††† Peebles Rovers v Eyemouth United

 

 

 

1953-54 Border Cup

First round

†††††††††† Gala Fairydean v Duns

5 Dec Selkirk v Chirnside United 7-4

5 Dec Vale of Leithen v Coldstream 6-1

12 Dec Hawick Royal Albert v Peebles Rovers 4-7

Semi-final

††††††††††† Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers

27 Mar Gala Fairydean v Selkirk 1-0

 

Final

 

†††††††††† Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean

1954-55 Border Cup

First round

25 Dec Duns v Coldstream

1 Jan Hawick Royal Albert v Vale of Leithen 1-7

29 Jan Eyemouth United v Chirnside United 6-2

 

Semi-final

5 Feb Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 4-2

7 May Duns v Eyemouth United 1-4

 

Final

3 Sep 1955 Eyemouth United v Gala Fairydean 6-2

1955-56 Border Cup

First round

9 Dec Coldstream v Berwick Rangers reserves 2-3

7 Jan Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean 4-4

21 Jan Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 3-2

7 Jan Hawick Royal Albert v Selkirk 4-3

Eyemouth United, Duns and Chirnside United byes

Second round

7 Jan Chirnside United v Berwick Rangers reserves 3-2

7 Jan Duns v Eyemouth United 2-4

Gala Fairydean and Hawick Royal Albert byes

Semi-final

17 Mar Gala Fairydean v Hawick Royal Albert 3-0

24 Mar Chirnside United v Eyemouth United 2-4

Final

14 Apr Eyemouth United v Gala Fairydean 4-0