Scottish Highland League Cup

 

previously called the Highland League Cup

 

Page created: 25 March 2022

Updated: 30 March 2024

 

The winners are awarded the Morganti Cup. In 1983 the competition gained its first sponsor, Tennent's Brewery.

 

Winners

 

Highland League Cup

1946-47 Forres Mechanics

1947-48 Clachnacuddin

1948-49 Huntly

1949-50 Ross County

1950-51 Clachnacuddin

1951-52 Huntly

1952-53 Caledonian

1953-54 Buckie Thistle

1954-55 Forres Mechanics

1955-56 Buckie Thistle

1956-57 Buckie Thistle

1957-58 Buckie Thistle

1958-59 Fraserburgh

1959-60 Elgin City

1960-61 Buckie Thistle

1961-62 Lossiemouth

1962-63 Peterhead

1963-64 Nairn County

1964-65 Keith

1965-66 Peterhead

1966-67 Elgin City

1967-68 Peterhead

1968-69 Ross County

1969-70 Caledonian

1970-71 Inverness Thistle

1971-72 Caledonian

 

1972-73 Inverness Thistle

1973-74 Keith

1974-75 Keith

1975-76 Keith

1976-77 Caledonian

1977-78 Caledonian

1978-79 Ross County

1979-80 Buckie Thistle

1980-81 Peterhead

1981-82 Clachnacuddin

1982-83 Elgin City

1983-84 Keith

1984-85 Forres Mechanics

1985-86 Keith

1986-87 Buckie Thistle

1987-88 Inverness Thistle

1988-89 Keith

1989-90 Peterhead

1990-91 Elgin City

1991-92 Ross County

1992-93 Huntly

1993-94 Huntly

1994-95 Cove Rangers

1995-96 Huntly

1996-97 Lossiemouth

1997-98 Elgin City

 

1998-99 Forres Mechanics

1999-00 Cove Rangers

2000-01 Forres Mechanics

2001-02 Forres Mechanics

2002-03 Keith

2003-04 Clachnacuddin

2004-05 Cove Rangers

2005-06 Fraserburgh

2006-07 Keith

2007-08 Inverurie Loco Works

2008-09 Inverurie Loco Works

2009-10 Forres Mechanics

2010-11 Nairn County

2011-12 Buckie Thistle

2012-13 Keith

2013-14 Clachnacuddin

2014-15 Cove Rangers

2015-16 Brora Rangers

2016-17 Cove Rangers

2017-18 Formartine United

2018-19 Cove Rangers

2019-20 Rothes

2020-21 no competition

2021-22 Brora Rangers

2022-23 Banks o' Dee

2023-24 Brora Rangers

 

 

 

1946-47 Highland League Cup

First round - 2 legs

10 Aug Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 3-1

14 Aug Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 6-5

10 Aug Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 5-2

14 Aug Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 6-1

10 Aug Peterhead v Fraserburgh 4-0

14 Aug Fraserburgh v Peterhead 3-3

10 Aug 30th Training Battalion v Nairn County 8-5

14 Aug Nairn County v 30th Training Battalion 3-1

10 Aug Rothes v Elgin City 4-2

14 Aug Elgin City v Rothes 4-1

10 Aug Keith v Buckie Thistle 2-2

14 Aug Buckie Thistle v Keith 2-3

10 Aug Deveronvale v Huntly 4-2

14 Aug Huntly v Deveronvale 6-5

10 Aug Ross County v Inverness Thistle 4-1

15 Aug Inverness Thistle v Ross County 0-2

 

Second round

17 Aug Elgin City v Keith 3-3

21 Aug Keith v Elgin City 3-6

17 Aug Caledonian v Ross County 1-2

21 Aug Ross County v Caledonian 0-3 aet

17 Aug Peterhead v Deveronvale 4-1

21 Aug Deveronvale v Peterhead 0-7

17 Aug Forres Mechanics v 30th Training Battalion 6-2

21 Aug 30th Training Battalion v Forres Mechanics 3-3

 

Semi-final

24 Aug Elgin City v Peterhead 4-2

24 Aug Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 4-2

 

Final at Inverness

28 Aug Forres Mechanics v Elgin City 5-2

 

 

 

1947-48 Highland League Cup

First round - 2 legs

9 Aug Deveronvale v Fraserburgh 1-0

12 Aug Fraserburgh v Deveronvale 3-1 aet

9 Aug Peterhead v Huntly 5-1

13 Aug Huntly v Peterhead 1-1

9 Aug Elgin City v Keith 3-1

12 Aug Keith v Elgin City 1-2

9 Aug Buckie Thistle v Rothes 1-0

13 Aug Rothes v Buckie Thistle 2-4

9 Aug Lossiemouth v RAF Kinloss 3-0

13 Aug Lossiemouth v RAF Kinloss 6-1

9 Aug Forres Mechanics v Nairn County 4-0

13 Aug Nairn County v Forres Mechanics 2-3

9 Aug Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 1-3

13 Aug Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 4-1

11 Aug Inverness Thistle v Ross County 5-2

13 Aug Ross County v Inverness Thistle 2-1

 

Second round - 2 legs

16 Aug Fraserburgh v Peterhead 4-1

20 Aug Peterhead v Fraserburgh 2-0

16 Aug Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 0-5

20 Aug Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 1-2

16 Aug Elgin City v Buckie Thistle 3-0

20 Aug Buckie Thistle v Elgin City 1-0

16 Aug Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 6-1

20 Aug Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 0-2

 

Semi-final

23 Aug Fraserburgh v Clachnacuddin 0-2

23 Aug Elgin City v Forres Mechanics 0-2

 

Final at Station Park, Nairn

27 Aug Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 2-1

 

1948-49 Highland League Cup

First round - 2 legs

14 Aug Peterhead v Deveronvale 8-1

18 Aug Deveronvale v Peterhead 1-2

14 Aug Fraserburgh v Huntly 1-0

18 Aug Huntly v Fraserburgh 3-0

14 Aug Keith v Elgin City 3-6

18 Aug Elgin City v Keith 6-3

14 Aug Rothes v Buckie Thistle 0-7

18 Aug Buckie Thistle v Rothes 5-3

14 Aug Nairn County v HBTB 0-2

18 Aug HBTB v Nairn County 1-6

14 Aug Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 3-1

18 Aug Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 5-0

14 Aug Caledonian v Ross County 1-3

18 Aug Ross County v Caledonian 1-3 aet

14 Aug Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 1-5

18 Aug Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 2-2

 

Second round - 2 legs

21 Aug Huntly v Peterhead 2-1

25 Aug Peterhead v Huntly 3-3

21 Aug Elgin City v Buckie Thistle 4-1

25 Aug Buckie Thistle v Elgin City 1-2

21 Aug Nairn County v Forres Mechanics 1-3

25 Aug Forres Mechanics v Nairn County 6-0

21 Aug Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 3-2

25 Aug Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 4-2 aet

 

Semi-final

28 Aug Caledonian v Elgin City 1-1

30 Aug Elgin City v Caledonian 1-0

28 Aug Forres Mechanic v Huntly 3-7

 

Final at Kynoch Park, Keith

1 Sep Huntly v Elgin City 5-2

 

1949-50 Highland League Cup

First round - 2 legs

13 Aug Fraserburgh v Deveronvale 3-1

16 Aug Deveronvale v Fraserburgh 2-2

13 Aug Huntly v Peterhead 3-1

17 Aug Peterhead v Huntly 3-4

13 Aug Rothes v Elgin City 1-1

17 Aug Elgin City v Rothes 2-1

13 Aug Keith v Buckie Thistle 1-3

17 Aug Buckie Thistle v Keith 2-2

13 Aug Nairn County v Forres Mechanics 2-7

17 Aug Forres Mechanics v Nairn County 5-0

13 Aug Lossiemouth v Fort George 5-0

17 Aug Fort George v Lossiemouth 0-7

13 Aug Ross County v Clachnacuddin 6-2

16 Aug Clachnacuddin v Ross County 2-3

13 Aug Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 3-2

17 Aug Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 3-0

 

Second round - 2 legs

20 Aug Fraserburgh v Huntly 2-3

24 Aug Huntly v Fraserburgh 0-0

20 Aug Buckie Thistle v Elgin City 2-3

24 Aug Elgin City v Buckie Thistle 3-5

20 Aug Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 1-0

24 Aug Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 1-0

20 Aug Inverness Thistle v Ross County 1-1

24 Aug Ross County v Inverness Thistle 1-1

25 Aug Inverness Thistle v Ross County 1-1

27 Aug Ross County v Inverness Thistle 2-1 aet

 

Semi-final

27 Aug Huntly v Buckie Thistle 2-3

31 Aug Forres Mechanics v Ross County 3-4

 

Final at Borough Briggs, Elgin

29 Apr Ross County v Buckie Thistle 4-1

 

 

 

1950-51 Highland League Cup

First round - 2 legs

16 Aug Fraserburgh v Huntly 7-2

19 Aug Huntly v Fraserburgh 1-0

16 Aug Peterhead v Deveronvale 3-3

19 Aug Deveronvale v Peterhead 1-2

16 Aug Rothes v Keith 1-1

19 Aug Keith v Rothes 1-2

16 Aug Buckie Thistle v Elgin City 1-3

19 Aug Elgin City v Buckie Thistle 2-1

16 Aug Forres Mechanics v Nairn County 2-2

19 Aug Nairn County v Forres Mechanics 0-2

16 Aug Fort George v Lossiemouth 2-4

19 Aug Lossiemouth v Fort George 3-0

16 Aug Ross County v Inverness Thistle 2-2

19 Aug Inverness Thistle v Ross County 3-2 aet

16 Aug Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 2-0

19 Aug Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 1-0

 

Second round - 2 legs

23 Aug Fraserburgh v Peterhead 2-0

26 Aug Peterhead v Fraserburgh 4-1 aet

23 Aug Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 2-0

26 Aug Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 4-5 aet

23 Aug Rothes v Elgin City 1-1

26 Aug Elgin City v Rothes 5-0

23 Aug Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 1-2

26 Aug Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 5-0

 

Semi-final

30 Aug Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 1-0

30 Aug Lossiemouth v Peterhead 3-1

 

Final at Station Park, Nairn

2 Sep Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth 3-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

1951-52 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Hun

Pet

Deveronvale

 

28 Aug

3-1

18 Aug

2-2

11 Aug

5-0

Fraserburgh

25 Aug

2-1

 

11 Aug

2-2

22 Aug

0-4

Huntly

22 Aug

4-4

15 Aug

4-3

 

25 Aug

4-2

Peterhead

15 Aug

0-0

18 Aug

2-1

28 Aug

2-4

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 3

Forr

Nai

Loss

Forres Mechanics

 

21 Aug

2-2

15 Aug

2-0

Nairn County

18 Aug

0-1

Xx

xxx

25 Aug

3-6

Lossiemouth

29 Aug

2-3

11 Aug

6-0

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

1 Sep Huntly v Elgin City 6-0

1 Sep Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 3-2

 

Final at Borough Briggs, Elgin

5 Sep Huntly v Forres Mechanics 4-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

Buc

Elg

Kei

Roth

Buckie Thistle

Xx

xxx

29 Aug

2-3

22 Aug

7-1

18 Aug

1-0

Elgin City

25 Aug

3-2

 

18 Aug

4-0

15 Aug

3-0

Keith

15 Aug

0-2

11 Aug

3-4

Xx

xxx

25 Aug

3-3

Rothes

11 Aug

2-2

22 Aug

1-1

29 Aug

4-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

Clach

InvC

InvT

Ross

Clachnacuddin

 

25 Aug

0-2

18 Aug

6-0

29 Aug

6-2

Caledonian

11 Aug

7-4

 

20 Aug

6-1

18 Aug

9-4

Inverness Thistle

23 Aug

4-4

15 Aug

2-5

 

25 Aug

3-2

Ross County

15 Aug

0-5

27 Aug

2-2

11 Aug

5-4

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1952-53 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Hun

Pet

Deveronvale

 

16 Aug

6-5

20 Aug

DD

23 Aug

3-2

Fraserburgh

9 Aug

1-6

 

23 Aug

1-3

20 Aug

4-1

Huntly

13 Aug

WL

27 Aug

7-2

 

9 Aug

6-0

Peterhead

27 Aug

3-2

12 Aug

2-2

16 Aug

1-5

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

Forr

Loss

Nair

Forres Mechanics

 

9 Aug

2-1

23 Aug

5-1

Lossiemouth

20 Aug

3-2

 

Aug

1-1

Nairn County

16 Aug

3-2

27 Aug

1-4

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

30 Aug Buckie Thistle v Huntly 2-1

30 Aug Caledonian v Lossiemouth 3-0

 

Final

2 Sep Caledonian v Buckie Thistle at Christie Park, Huntly

10 Sep Caledonian v Buckie Thistle 2-1 at Borough Briggs, Elgin

 

 

 

 

 

District 3

Buc

Elg

Kei

Roth

Buckie Thistle

 

27 Aug

2-1

9 Aug

4-1

13 Aug

2-1

Elgin City

23 Aug

1-2

 

DD

WL

Keith

WL

3-2

WL

 

23 Aug

2-4

Rothes

16 Aug

0-6

LW

27 Aug

5-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

Clach

InvC

InvT

Ross

Clachnacuddin

 

DD

14 Aug

1-3

23 Aug

2-0

Caledonian

DD

 

WL

27 Aug

5-2

Inverness Thistle

LW

LW

 

16 Aug

1-3

Ross County

9 Aug

3-2

13 Aug

4-0

20 Aug

4-3

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1953-54 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Hun

Pet

Deveronvale

 

22 Aug

1-2

8 Aug

1-6

19 Aug

5-2

Fraserburgh

12 Aug

2-3

 

19 Aug

2-1

26 Aug

6-4

Huntly

26 Aug

 

15 Aug

1-2

 

12 Aug

3-1

Peterhead

15 Aug

6-3

8 Aug

2-0

22 Aug

0-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 3

Clach

Loss

Forr

Nair

Clachnacuddin

 

19 Aug

3-1

8 Aug

2-2

12 Aug

2-2

Lossiemouth

22 Aug

2-2

 

15 Aug

2-2

8 Aug

4-1

Forres Mechanics

29 Aug

1-4

12 Aug

3-2

 

22 Aug

2-0

Nairn County

15 Aug

5-3

29 Aug

 

26 Aug

1-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

2 Sep Huntly v Buckie Thistle 1-4

2 Sep Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 4-3 aet

 

Final at Borough Briggs, Elgin

7 Sep Buckie Thistle v Caledonian 3-2

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

Buc

Elg

Kei

Roth

Buckie Thistle

 

22 Aug

2-2

19 Aug

6-0

12 Aug

0-0

Elgin CIty

26 Aug

 

 

15 Aug

6-1

19 Aug

4-2

Keith

8 Aug

2-7

12 Aug

1-6

 

26 Aug

 

Rothes

15 Aug

3-6

8 Aug

3-2

22 Aug

3-2

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

InvC

InvT

Ross

Caledonian

 

26 Aug

WL

22 Aug

3-0

Inverness Thistle

8 Aug

1-1

 

16 Aug

1-2

Ross County

12 Aug

3-2

19 Aug

2-2

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1954-55 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Pet

Deveronvale

 

28 Aug

3-6

25 Aug

4-3

Fraserburgh

31 Aug

1-1

 

14 Aug

2-2

Peterhead

21 Aug

0-5

18 Aug

3-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 3

Elg

Forr

Loss

Nair

Elgin City

 

21 Aug

WL

28 Aug

6-1

18 Aug

LW

Forres Mechanics

24 Aug

4-1

 

18 Aug

2-1

27 Aug

4-1

Lossiemouth

14 Aug

0-4

31 Aug

2-2

 

25 Aug

1-1

Nairn County

1 Sep

 

14 Aug

2-8

21 Aug

WL

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

4 Sep Buckie Thistle v Caledonian 1-2

4 Sep Forres Mechanics v Deveronvale 3-0

 

Final at Kingsmills, Inverness

13 Sep Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 3-3

15 Sep Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

Buc

Hunt

Kei

Roth

Buckie Thistle

 

18 Aug

4-1

28 Aug

8-1

25 Aug

8-0

Huntly

21 Aug

2-1

 

14 Aug

2-0

1 Sep

 

Keith

1 Sep

 

25 Aug

2-5

 

21 Aug

WL

Rothes

14 Aug

1-4

28 Aug

1-2

18 Aug

WL

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

Clach

InvC

InvT

Ross

Clachnacuddin

 

14 Aug

1-3

28 Aug

3-4

21 Aug

2-1

Caledonian

1 Sep

 

 

21 Aug

5-1

28 Aug

2-1

Inverness Thistle

18 Aug

3-1

25 Aug

3-4

 

14 Aug

2-4

Ross County

25 Aug

1-1

18 Aug

3-1

1 Sep

5-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1955-56 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Hun

Pet

Deveronvale

 

20 Aug

3-0

13 Aug

8-2

31 Aug

4-4

Fraserburgh

20 Aug

3-0

 

24 Aug

4-0

27 Aug

3-2

Huntly

27 Aug

1-2

17 Aug

0-1

 

20 Aug

0-2

Peterhead

17 Aug

2-0

13 Aug

3-2

31 Aug

1-0

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

Forr

Loss

Nairn

Roth

Forres M

 

20 Aug

2-1

24 Aug

1-4

17 Aug

6-3

Lossiemouth

27 Aug

0-5

 

17 Aug

2-2

13 Aug

1-1

Nairn Co

13 Aug

3-0

31 Aug

2-0

 

27 Aug

1-0

Rothes

31 Aug

1-2

24 Aug

1-3

20 Aug

1-3

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

3 Sep Buckie Thistle v Inverness Thistle 1-1

21 Sep Inverness Thistle v Buckie Thistle 4-7

3 Sep Peterhead v Nairn County 5-0

 

Final at Princess Royal Park, Banff

1 Oct Buckie Thistle v Peterhead 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

District 3

Buc

Elg

Kei

Buckie Thistle

 

27 Aug

2-1

17 Aug

3-0

Elgin City

13 Aug

0-3

 

24 Aug

4-2

Keith

31 Aug

1-3

20 Aug

0-4

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

District 4

Clach

InvC

InvT

Ross

Clachnacuddin

 

20 Aug

1-1

17 Aug

2-2

2 Sep

5-1

Caledonian

24 Aug

1-0

 

13 Aug

2-0

27 Aug

2-0

Inverness Thistle

27 Aug

5-0

31 Aug

3-2

 

20 Aug

6-2

Ross County

13 Aug

1-1

17 Aug

2-2

24 Aug

3-9

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1956-57 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Hun

Pet

Deveronvale

 

18 Aug

2-4

11 Aug

2-4

15 Aug

0-3

Fraserburgh

29 Aug

7-2

 

15 Aug

3-2

11 Aug

3-0

Huntly

18 Aug

7-0

22 Aug

3-5

 

29 Aug

2-5

Peterhead

22 Aug

5-1

25 Aug

1-3

18 Aug

1-4

 

 

 

District 3

FM

Loss

NCo

Forres M

 

11 Aug

4-2

25 Aug

1-2

Lossiemouth

22 Aug

0-4

 

15 Aug

0-1

Nairn Co

18 Aug

4-1

29 Aug

3-3

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

1 Sep Fraserburgh v Caledonian 1-4

1 Sep Buckie Thistle v Forres Mechanics 4-1

 

Final at Station Park. Nairn

15 Sep Buckie Thistle v Caledonian 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

Buc

Elg

Kei

Roth

Buckie Th

 

11 Aug

4-1

22 Aug

6-1

29 Aug

7-1

Elgin City

18 Aug

0-5

 

29 Aug

1-0

15 Aug

7-1

Keith

25 Aug

0-6

Aug

3-5

 

18 Aug

0-3

Rothes

Aug

1-5

22 Aug

7-2

11 Aug

1-1

 

Xxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

Clach

InvC

InvT

Ross

Clach

 

29 Aug

 

22 Aug

0-6

25 Aug

2-2

Inv Caley

11 Aug

5-2

 

25 Aug

3-1

18 Aug

0-2

Inv Thistle

18 Aug

5-0

15 Aug

3-7

 

29 Aug

3-2

Ross Co

15 Aug

2-2

22 Aug

0-2

11 Aug

2-2

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1957-58 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Hun

Pet

Deveronvale

 

14 Aug

1-4

28 Aug

2-1

24 Aug

3-5

Fraserburgh

21 Aug

3-1

 

10 Aug

2-5

28 Aug

4-6

Huntly

17 Aug

3-4

24 Aug

4-2

 

14 Aug

3-4

Peterhead

10 Aug

4-1

17 Aug

4-2

21 Aug

3-2

 

 

 

District 3

Caley

Forr

NCo

Loss

Caledonian

 

28 Aug

2-3

10 Aug

4-2

17 Aug

3-2

Forres M

14 Aug

2-3

 

24 Aug

2-4

10 Aug

1-1

Nairn Co

21 Aug

1-1

17 Aug

0-5

 

28 Aug

5-0

Lossiemouth

24 Aug

3-1

21 Aug

4-1

14 Aug

0-2

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

31 Aug Peterhead v Buckie Thistle 0-4

31 Aug Clachnacuddin v Nairn County 0-2 aet

 

Final at Borough Briggs, Elgin

7 Sep Buckie Thistle v Nairn County 5-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

Buc

Elg

Kei

Roth

Buckie Th

 

24 Aug

4-1

21 Aug

2-0

17 Aug

8-1

Elgin City

28 Aug

0-2

 

17 Aug

0-2

10 Aug

3-0

Keith

10 Aug

3-2

13 Aug

3-3

 

28 Aug

6-1

Rothes

14 Aug

1-6

21 Aug

3-3

24 Aug

0-2

 

Xxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

Clach

InvT

Ross

Clach

 

24 Aug

3-2

17 Aug

5-2

Inv Thistle

14 Aug

1-1

 

21 Aug

4-2

Ross Co

28 Aug

3-4

12 Aug

3-2

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1958-59 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Fras

Hun

Pet

Fraserburgh

 

23 Aug

4-4

13 Aug

4-1

Huntly

9 Aug

0-3

 

20 Aug

0-2

Peterhead

27 Aug

0-0

16 Aug

2-0

 

 

 

District 2

Loss

Elg

Forr

Nair

Lossiemouth

 

16 Aug

1-2

27 Aug

2-1

9 Aug

2-0

Elgin City

20 Aug

2-3

 

23 Aug

6-5

13 Aug

7-4

Forres M

13 Aug

5-1

9 Aug

5-5

 

20 Aug

2-3

Nairn Co

23 Aug

3-0

27 Aug

3-2

16 Aug

2-4

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

30 Aug Inverness Thistle v Buckie Thistle 5-4

30 Aug Fraserburgh v Elgin City 3-2

 

Final at Borough Briggs, Elgin

13 Sep Fraserburgh v Inverness Thistle 4-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 3

Buc

Kei

Dev

Roth

Buckie Th

 

27 Aug

2-2

9 Aug

2-0

16 Aug

2-1

Keith

14 Aug

0-1

 

20 Aug

1-0

23 Aug

1-3

Deveronvale

23 Aug

3-4

16 Aug

0-0

 

13 Aug

4-3

Rothes

20 Aug

2-3

9 Aug

2-0

27 Aug

5-2

 

Xxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

Clach

InvC

InvT

Ross

Clach

 

27 Aug

 

20 Aug

2-2

23 Aug

0-2

Inv Caley

13 Aug

0-0

 

23 Aug

2-2

16 Aug

1-3

Inv Thistle

16 Aug

0-0

9 Aug

3-0

 

27 Aug

1-1

Ross Co

9 Aug

2-4

20 Aug

3-0

13 Aug

2-5

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1959-60 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Hun

Pet

Deveronvale

 

27 Aug

1-0

12 Aug

1-4

15 Aug

2-3

Fraserburgh

8 Aug

0-1

 

22 Aug

2-2

19 Aug

1-1

Huntly

19 Aug

0-3

15 Aug

2-2

 

8 Aug

1-4

Peterhead

22 Aug

2-1

12 Aug

2-2

25 Aug

2-5

 

 

 

District 2

Elg

Forr

Loss

Nair

Elgin City

 

12 Aug

3-2

15 Aug

2-2

22 Aug

5-0

Forres M

19 Aug

4-5

 

22 Aug

2-2

8 Aug

1-1

Lossiemouth

8 Aug

2-2

26 Aug

0-3

 

19 Aug

1-1

Nairn Co

26 Aug

5-4

15 Aug

5-2

13 Aug

1-2

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

29 Aug Clachnacuddin v Keith 3-1

29 Aug Peterhead v Elgin City 2-2

5 Sep Elgin City v Peterhead 2-2

9 Sep Elgin City v Peterhead 2-1 at Princess Royal Park, Banff

 

Final at Mosset Park, Forres

12 Sep Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 3-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 3

Buc

Kei

Roth

Buckie Th

 

22 Aug

1-0

12 Aug

0-2

Keith

11 Aug

4-0

 

15 Aug

3-1

Rothes

8 Aug

4-2

26 Aug

1-2

 

Xxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

District 4

Clach

InvC

InvT

Ross

Clach

 

8 Aug

6-0

19 Aug

4-2

26 Aug

1-0

Inv Caley

22 Aug

2-0

 

26 Aug

5-2

15 Aug

5-1

Inv Thistle

15 Aug

0-0

12 Aug

7-5

 

22 Aug

4-2

Ross Co

12 Aug

1-2

19 Aug

0-5

8 Aug

1-3

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1960-61 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Hun

Pet

Deveronvale

 

13 Aug

0-2

27 Aug

5-0

24 Aug

3-2

Fraserburgh

17 Aug

2-1

 

24 Aug

2-4

27 Aug

3-3

Huntly

31 Aug

0-2

20 Aug

4-3

 

17 Aug

4-3

Peterhead

20 Aug

0-3

31 Aug

0-1

13 Aug

3-0

 

 

 

District 3

Elg

Forr

Nair

Elgin City

 

31 Aug

9-2

24 Aug

8-1

Forres M

17 Aug

3-3

 

27 Aug

4-1

Nairn Co

13 Aug

1-5

20 Aug

3-4

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

3 Sep Buckie Thistle v Deveronvale 3-2

3 Sep Caledonian v Elgin City 1-1

7 Sep Elgin City v Caledonian 2-3

 

Final at Borough Briggs, Elgin

10 Sep Buckie Thistle v Caledonian 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

Buc

Kei

Loss

Roth

Buckie Th

 

20 Aug

2-2

13 Aug

5-1

31 Aug

4-3

Keith

17 Aug

1-4

 

31 Aug

0-3

13 Aug

3-3

Lossiemouth

24 Aug

1-3

27 Aug

4-3

 

20 Aug

1-1

Rothes

27 Aug

1-5

24 Aug

4-0

17 Aug

2-6

 

Xxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

Clach

InvC

InvT

Ross

Clach

 

17 Aug

1-0

24 Aug

1-3

27 Aug

2-0

Inv Caley

17 Aug

3-3

 

20 Aug

10-2

13 Aug

5-0

Inv Thistle

13 Aug

2-1

27 Aug

2-2

 

31 Aug

2-1

Ross Co

20 Aug

5-2

24 Aug

0-2

17 Aug

2-1

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1961-62 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Hun

Pet

Deveronvale

 

7 Apr

6-2

 

 

Fraserburgh

4 Apr

2-2

 

11 Apr

5-1

18 Apr

2-4

Huntly

18 Apr

1-2

21 Apr

2-2

 

 

Peterhead

11 Apr

3-5

24 Apr

0-4

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 3

Elg

Forr

InvT

Nair

Elgin City

 

4 Apr

4-0

 

11 Apr

5-1

Forres Mechanics

25 Apr

4-2

 

18 Apr

2-0

7 Apr

4-1

Inverness Thistle

 

11 Apr

4-1

 

23 Apr

4-2

Nairn County

18 Apr

2-8

21 Apr

3-2

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

28 Apr Elgin City v Deveronvale 2-3

28 Apr Lossiemouth v Ross County 2-0

 

Final at Borough Briggs, Elgin

5 May Lossiemouth v Deveronvale 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

Buc

Kei

Loss

Roth

Buckie Thistle

 

24 Apr

4-1

11 Apr

0-1

4 Apr

4-0

Keith

21 Apr

1-0

 

 

11 Apr

4-1

Lossiemouth

7 Apr

4-1

18 Apr

2-2

 

 

Rothes

18 Apr

1-3

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

Clach

InvC

Ross

Clachnacuddin

 

 

21 Apr

1-0

Caledonian

18 Apr

2-1

 

5 Apr

2-1

Ross County

7 Apr

4-1

11 Apr

2-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1962-63 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Pet

Deveronvale

 

29 Aug

0-1

18 Aug

 

Fraserburgh

15 Aug

1-5

 

25 Aug

3-6

Peterhead

 

11 Aug

3-1

 

 

 

District 3

Elg

Forr

Loss

Nair

Elgin City

 

15 Aug

7-0

 

 

Forres M

28 Aug

3-5

 

25 Aug

3-6

11 Aug

4-1

Lossiemouth

 

22 Aug

0-1

 

 

Nairn Co

 

18 Aug

2-0

15 Aug

4-1

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

1 Sep Huntly v Ross County 3-1

1 Sep Elgin City v Peterhead 1-2

 

Final at Princess Royal Park, Banff

22 Sep Peterhead v Huntly 6-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

Buc

Hunt

Kei

Roth

Buckie Th

 

18 Aug

2-1

 

15 Aug

2-3

Huntly

 

 

 

 

Keith

29 Aug

2-3

15 Aug

1-3

 

 

Rothes

25 Aug

3-1

29 Aug

3-4

 

 

Xxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

Clach

InvC

InvT

Ross

Clach

 

 

 

27 Aug

1-1

Inv Caley

 

 

15 Aug

4-1

25 Aug

3-4

Inv Thistle

 

29 Aug

1-1

 

18 Aug

0-2

Ross Co

15 Aug

2-0

11 Aug

2-4

22 Aug

3-2

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1963-64 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Hun

Pet

Deveronvale

 

21 Aug

2-3

28 Aug

3-3

10 Aug

 

Fraserburgh

17 Aug

3-1

 

10 Aug

2-2

28 Aug

1-4

Huntly

14 Aug

3-3

24 Aug

5-0

 

21 Aug

1-7

Peterhead

24 Aug

 

14 Aug

4-0

17 Aug

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

Clac

Elg

Forr

Nair

Clachnacuddin

 

24 Aug

 

28 Aug

1-1

14 Aug

3-0

Elgin City

17 Aug

 

 

26 Aug

4-0

10 Aug

 

Forres M

10 Aug

0-3

14 Aug

2-1

 

24 Aug

3-4

Nairn Co

21 Aug

3-2

28 Aug

1-0

17 Aug

4-2

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

31 Aug Nairn County v Ross County 2-2

4 Sep Ross County v Nairn County 6-7

31 Aug Peterhead v Keith 5-1

 

Final at Princess Royal Park, Banff

14 Sep Nairn County v Peterhead 5-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 3

Buc

Kei

Loss

Roth

Buckie Th

 

21 Aug

1-2

24 Aug

6-3

10 Aug

3-4

Keith

13 Aug

1-2

 

10 Aug

 

24 Aug

 

Lossiemouth

17 Aug

1-2

28 Aug

3-6

 

14 Aug

1-3

Rothes

28 Aug

1-1

17 Aug

 

21 Aug

2-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

BR

InvC

InvT

Ross

Brora Rangers

 

28 Aug

0-1

14 Aug

2-4

10 Aug

1-4

Inv Caley

17 Aug

WL

 

21 Aug

2-3

26 Aug

2-5

Inv Thistle

24 Aug

WL

10 Aug

 

 

17 Aug

2-3

Ross Co

21 Aug

7-0

14 Aug

4-3

28 Aug

5-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1964-65 Highland League Cup

 

District 1

Dev

Fras

Hun

Pet

Deveronvale

 

22 Aug

2-2

15 Aug

2-2

12 Aug

2-1

Fraserburgh

26 Aug

1-6

 

12 Aug

3-0

15 Aug

0-4

Huntly

8 Aug

0-2

19 Aug

0-4

 

22 Aug

Peterhead

19 Aug

1-2

8 Aug

5-0

26 Aug

1-4

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 3

Elg

Forr

InvT

Nair

Elgin City

 

19 Aug

4-1

22 Aug

0-0

12 Aug

0-2

Forres Mechanics

8 Aug

3-2

 

12 Aug

4-2

22 Aug

2-4

Inverness Thistle

15 Aug

 

26 Aug

2-4

 

8 Aug

2-3

Nairn County

26 Aug

3-3

15 Aug

3-4

19 Aug

11-0

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

29 Aug Ross County v Keith 1-5

29 Aug Nairn County v Deveronvale 5-1

 

Final at Borough Briggs, Elgin

12 Sep Keith v Nairn County 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

Buc

Kei

Loss

Roth

Buckie Thistle

 

22 Aug

1-3

19 Aug

1-3

12 Aug

1-1

Keith

26 Aug

3-2

 

11 Aug

4-0

19 Aug

4-0

Lossiemouth

8 Aug

0-3

15 Aug

0-5

 

22 Aug

4-1

Rothes

15 Aug

2-3

8 Aug

1-2

26 Aug

3-3

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

BR

Clach

InvC

Ross

Brora Rangers

 

26 Aug

2-2

8 Aug

2-2

19 Aug

0-2

Clachnacuddin

12 Aug

3-2

 

19 Aug

3-6

22 Aug

1-1

Caledonian

22 Aug

7-1

15 Aug

3-1

 

24 Aug

2-3

Ross County

15 Aug

1-1

8 Aug

2-1

12 Aug

5-0

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1965-66 Highland League Cup

 

Section 1

Dev

Fras

Hun

Pet

Deveronvale

 

1 Sep

3-3

25 Aug

6-6

14 Aug

1-1

Fraserburgh

28 Aug

2-2

 

14 Aug

3-3

25 Aug

1-3

Huntly

18 Aug

0-4

21 Aug

4-2

 

1 Sep

1-4

Peterhead

21 Aug

4-2

18 Aug

8-1

28 Aug

8-2

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

Section 3

Elg

Forr

InvC

Nair

Elgin City

 

25 Aug

6-2

14 Aug

2-1

28 Aug

3-1

Forres Mechanics

18 Aug

3-4

 

1 Sep

1-3

21 Aug

7-3

Caledonian

21 Aug

1-3

28 Aug

2-2

 

18 Aug

10-4

Nairn County

1 Sep

3-1

14 Aug

6-4

25 Aug

5-5

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

4 Sep Elgin City v Keith 2-1

4 Sep Peterhead v Ross County 1-1

11 Sep Ross County v Peterhead 1-3

 

Final at Kynoch Park, Keith

18 Sep Peterhead v Elgin City 4-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section 2

Buc

Kei

Loss

Roth

Buckie Thistle

 

28 Aug

0-2

25 Aug

3-2

14 Aug

0-0

Keith

1 Sep

4-1

 

14 Aug

2-0

25 Aug

3-1

Lossiemouth

18 Aug

6-5

21 Aug

2-6

 

28 Aug

0-2