Highland Cup Competitions

Page created: 4 June 2020

Updated: 28 January 2024

 

The North of Scotland Cup was first organised in 1888 by the newly formed North of Scotland FA.

The Inverness Cup was originally known as the Pattison Cup, presented by Messrs Pattison, Elder & Co of Leith. The Highland League severed its links with the competition at the June 1966 AGM when it was removed from the league Rules and left its organisation to the three Inverness clubs still in membership of the Inverness District FA. In 1939-40, the Ness Cup was competed for after the Inverness Cup was abandoned in September 1939. The trophy was presented by prominent football chairmen in Inverness and subsequently played for by North of Scotland 2nd XI FA clubs. In 1949 the Inverness Cup was to be restarted but the lack of available dates saw the competition being abandoned before being resurrected two years later. The first final held outside of Inverness was in 1999 when it was played at Forres as Clach's social club had been double booked for a country music night.

The winners of the Nairn & District Cup were awarded the Stuart Cup trophy which had previously been competed for as the Nairnshire Charity Cup.

The Inter League Cup was a one-off competition competed for by the winners of the three Senior regional leagues, Highland, East of Scotland and South of Scotland.

 

Winners

 

North of Scotland Cup

1888-89 Crown

1889-90 Caledonian

1890-91 Camerons

1891-92 Caledonian

1892-93 Inverness Thistle

1893-94 Inverness Thistle

1894-95 Clachnacuddin

1895-96 Clachnacuddin

1896-97 Caledonian

1897-98 Clachnacuddin

1898-99 Elgin City

1899-00 Clachnacuddin

1900-01 Inverness Citadel

1901-02 Caledonian

1902-03 Clachnacuddin

1903-04 Clachnacuddin

1904-05 Inverness Citadel

1905-06 Clachnacuddin

1906-07 Clachnacuddin

1907-08 Forres Mechanics

1908-09 Inverness Citadel

1909-10 Inverness Citadel

1910-11 Caledonian

1911-12 Caledonian

1912-13 Inverness Thistle

1913-14 Caledonian

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20 Clachnacuddin

1920-21 Clachnacuddin

1921-22 Caledonian

1922-23 Clachnacuddin

1923-24 Elgin City

1924-25 Caledonian

1925-26 Caledonian

1926-27 Forres Mechanics

1927-28 Caledonian

1928-29 Inverness Citadel

1929-30 Ross County

1930-31 Inverness Thistle

1931-32 Inverness Citadel

1932-33 Inverness Citadel

1933-34 Caledonian

1934-35 Inverness Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

1935-36 Forres Mechanics

1936-37 Elgin City

1937-38 Clachnacuddin

1938-39 Inverness Thistle

1939-40 Clachnacuddin

1940-1945 no competition

1945-46 Inverness Thistle

1946-47 Clachnacuddin

1947-48 Clachnacuddin

1948-49 Clachnacuddin

1949-50 Clachnacuddin

1950-51 Caledonian

1951-52 Caledonian

1952-53 Inverness Thistle

1953-54 Clachnacuddin

1954-55 Elgin City

1955-56 Elgin City

1956-57 Nairn County

1957-58 Forres Mechanics

1958-59 Rothes

1959-60 Inverness Thistle

1960-61 Elgin City

1961-62 Elgin City

1962-63 Nairn County

1963-64 Nairn County

1964-65 Clachnacuddin

1965-66 Nairn County

1966-67 Forres Mechanics

1967-68 Elgin City

1968-69 Elgin City

1969-70 Ross County

1970-71 Elgin City

1971-72 Ross County

1972-73 Elgin City

1973-74 Caledonian

1974-75 Caledonian

1975-76 Elgin City

1976-77 Caledonian

1977-78 Inverness Thistle

1978-79 Rothes

1979-80 Clachnacuddin

1980-81 Brora Rangers

1981-82 Caledonian

 

 

1982-83 Elgin City

1983-84 Caledonian

1984-85 Inverness Thistle

1985-86 Caledonian

1986-87 Forres Mechanics

1987-88 Inverness Thistle

1988-89 Elgin City

1989-90 Elgin City

1990-91 Brora Rangers

1991-92 Ross County

1992-93 Clachnacuddin

1993-94 Caledonian

1994-95 Lossiemouth

1995-96 Lossiemouth

1996-97 Lossiemouth

1997-98 Elgin City

1998-99 Elgin City

1999-00 Caledonian Thistle res

2000-01 Lossiemouth

2001-02 Clachnacuddin

2002-03 Lossiemouth

2003-04 Elgin City res

2004-05 Forres Mechanics

2005-06 Nairn County

2006-07 Ross County res

2007-08 Caledonian Thistle res

2008-09 Nairn County

2009-10 Caledonian Thistle res

2010-11 Forres Mechanics

2011-12 Caledonian Thistle res

2012-13 Nairn County

2013-14 Brora Rangers

2014-15 Brora Rangers

2015-16 Wick Academy

2016-17 Brora Rangers

2017-18 Brora Rangers

2018-19 Ross County res

2019-20 Brora Rangers

2020-21 no competition

2021-22 Rothes

2022-23 Brora Rangers

2023-24 Nairn County

Pattison Cup

1895-96 Caledonian

1896-97 Caledonian

1897-98 Clachnacuddin

1898-99 Caledonian

1899-00 Caledonian

1900-01 Clachnacuddin

 

 

 

 

Inverness Cup

1901-02 Caledonian

1902-03 Inverness Citadel

1903-04 Clachnacuddin

1904-05 Clachnacuddin

1905-06 Inverness Thistle

1906-07 Clachnacuddin

1907-08 Caledonian

1908-09 Inverness Thistle

1909-10 Clachnacuddin

1910-11 Caledonian

1911-12 Caledonian

1912-13 Caledonian

1913-14 Caledonian

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20 Clachnacuddin

1920-21 Clachnacuddin

1921-22 Clachnacuddin

1922-23 Caledonian

1923-24 Clachnacuddin

1924-25 Inverness Thistle

1925-26 Caledonian

1926-27 Inverness Thistle

1927-28 Inverness Thistle

1928-29 Clachnacuddin

1929-30 Clachnacuddin

1930-31 Ross County

1931-32 Inverness Citadel

1932-33 Inverness Thistle

1933-34 Inverness Thistle

1934-35 Inverness Thistle

 

1935-36 Inverness Thistle

1936-37 Clachnacuddin

1937-38 Elgin City

1938-39 Inverness Thistle

1939-40 unfinished

1940-1948 no competition

1948-49 abandoned

1949-50 no competition

1950-51 unfinished

1951-52 Clachnacuddin

1952-53 Clachnacuddin

1953-54 Inverness Thistle

1954-55 unfinished

1955-1959 no competition

1959-60 Ross County

1960-61 unfinished

1961-1963 no competition

1963-64 Caledonian

1964-65 Ross County

1965-66 no competition

1966-67 Ross County

1967-1970 no competition

1970-71 Elgin City

1971-1973 no competition

1973-74 Inverness Thistle

1974-75 no competition

1975-76 Inverness Thistle

1976-77 Nairn County

1977-78 Caledonian

1978-79 Ross County

 

 

 

1979-80 Ross County

1980-81 Inverness Thistle

1981-82 Inverness Thistle

1982-83 Caledonian

1983-84 Inverness Thistle

1984-85 Caledonian

1985-86 Forres Mechanics

1986-87 Caledonian

1987-88 Inverness Thistle

1988-89 Caledonian

1989-90 Forres Mechanics

1990-91 Inverness Thistle

1991-92 Ross County

1992-93 Ross County

1993-94 Inverness Thistle

1994-95 Brora Rangers

1995-96 Caledonian Thistle

1996-97 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1997-98 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1998-99 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1999-00 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2000-01 Ross County

2001-02 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2002-03 Ross County

2003-04 Ross County

2004-05 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2005-06 Forres Mechanics

2006-07 unfinished

2007-2023 no competition

2023-24 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

Nairn & District Cup

1932-33 Ross County

1933-34 Elgin City

1934-35 Forres Mechanics

1935-36 Inverness Thistle

1936-37 unfinished

1937-38 unfinished

 

 

 

1938-39 abandoned

1939-40 Nairn County

1940-1945 no competition

1945-46 Forres Mechanics

1946-47 Lossiemouth

1947-48 Inverness Thistle

 

 

 

 

1948-49 Lossiemouth

1949-50 Forres Mechanics

1950-51 Ross County

1951-52 Rothes

 

Campbell Charity Cup

1948-49 Elgin City

1949-50 Rothes

 

 

Ness Cup

1939-40 Army

1940-41 Depot Seaforths

1941-42 ITC

1942-43 RAF XI (Lossiemouth)

1943-44 Caledonian

1944-45 RAF XI (Lossiemouth)

Inter League Cup

2001-02 Cove Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1888-89 North of Scotland Cup

First round

20 Oct Elgin Rangers Athletic v Bishopmill 4-2

27 Oct Inverness Rovers v Nairn County 6-0

27 Oct Inverness Thistle v Inverness Union 3-0

27 Oct Inverness Crown v Ross County 5-0

18 Oct Cromarty v Forres Mechanics 0-1 at Nairn

Northern Counties, Clachnacuddin and Caledonian byes

 

Second round

24 Nov Inverness Crown v Forres Mechanics 4-0

1 Dec Inverness Rovers v Elgin Rangers Athletic 4-1

8 Dec Northern Counties v Caledonian 1-1

22 Dec Caledonian v Northern Counties 3-0

12 Jan Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 1-5

 

Semi-final

9 Feb Inverness Crown v Inverness Thistle1-0 protest

2 Mar Inverness Crown v Inverness Thistle 3-3

9 Mar Inverness Crown v Inverness Thistle 4-2

9 Feb Inverness Rovers v Caledonian 4-3

 

Final at Inverness

16 Mar Inverness Crown v Inverness Rovers 3-1

 

 

1889-90 North of Scotland Cup

First round

2 Nov Elgin Rovers v Bishopmill 2-3

Elgin Rangers Athletic v St Giles' Athletic wo-scr

2 Nov Nairn County v Inverness Crown 2-0 protest

16 Nov Nairn County v Inverness Crown 2-0

9 Nov Northern Counties v Elgin Rovers 1-2 protest

23 Nov Northern Counties v Elgin Rovers 2-1

2 Nov Beauly Crown v Inverness Thistle 1-7

2 Nov Inverness Union v Ross County 6-0

Caledonian, Cameron Highlanders and Clachnacuddin byes

 

Second round

16 Nov Cameron Highlanders v Caledonian 1-1

23 Nov Caledonian v Cameron Highlanders 1-0

Rest byes

 

Third round

7 Dec Northern Counties v Bishopmill 7-0

7 Dec Caledonian v Nairn County 1-0 protest

4 Jan Caledonian v Nairn County 9-0

7 Dec Clachnacuddin v Inverness Union 3-4

23 Nov Inverness Thistle v Elgin Rangers Athletic 10-0

 

Semi-final

18 Jan Inverness Union v Inverness Thistle 0-1

18 Jan Caledonian v Northern Counties 7-0 protest

8 Feb Caledonian v Northern Counties 3-0

 

Final at Needlefield, Inverness

22 Feb Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 2-1 protest

1 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 2-1

 

 

 

1889-91 North of Scotland Cup

First round

1 Nov Inverness Union v Clachnacuddin 4-1

25 Oct Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 1-1

15 Nov Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 2-2

22 Nov Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 0-0

6 Dec Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 2-2

17 Jan Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 2-1

8 Nov Bishopmill v Nairn County 2-2

15 Nov Nairn County v Bishopmill 11-1

25 Oct Elgin Rovers v Elgin Rangers Athletic 1-1

15 Nov Elgin Rovers v Elgin Rangers Athletic 6-1

15 Nov Beauly v Ross County 0-2

Cameron Highlanders bye

 

Second round

29 Nov Cameron Highlanders v Ross County 8-1

29 Nov Nairn County v Inverness Union 3-1 protest

6 Dec Inverness Union v Nairn County 7-2

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

31 Jan Elgin Rovers v Cameron Highlanders 1-1

14 Feb Elgin Rovers v Cameron Highlanders 0-7

7 Feb Inverness Thistle v Inverness Union 1-3

 

Final at Inverness

7 Mar Cameron Highlanders v Inverness Union 4-2

 

 

 

1891-92 North of Scotland Cup

First round

3 Oct Inverness Union v Forres Mechanics 5-1

3 Oct Elgin Rangers v Ross County 1-3

10 Oct Inverness Thistle v Beauly Crown 17-0

10 Oct Elgin Rovers v Cameron Highlanders 0-2

24 Oct Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 5-0

 

Second round

5 Dec Inverness Union v Ross County 3-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

30 Jan Inverness Thistle v Inverness Union 2-2

13 Feb Inverness Thistle v Inverness Union 2-1

6 Feb Caledonian v Cameron Highlanders 5-1

 

Final at Northern Meeting Ground, Inverness

27 Feb Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 3-1

1892-93 North of Scotland Cup

First round

15 Oct Forres Mechanics v Ross County 4-1

22 Oct Caledonian v Elgin Rovers 7-0

22 Oct Vale of Lossie v Clachnacuddin 5-5

19 Nov Clachnacuddin v Vale of Lossie 4-1

29 Oct Inverness Thistle v Inverness Union 1-0

 

Semi-final

17 Dec Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 3-2

17 Dec Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 6-3

 

Final at Caledonian Park, Inverness

28 Jan Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics 5-2

 

 

 

1893-94 North of Scotland Cup

First round

14 Oct Inverness Thistle v Inverness Union 8-0

28 Oct Forres Mechanics v Kingussie 7-1

28 Oct Caledonian v Cameron Highanders 6-2

28 Oct Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 3-0

28 Oct Elgin City v Elgin Rangers Athletic

 

Second round

9 Dec Inverness Thistle v Elgin City 11-2

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

13 Jan Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 6-2

20 Jan Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 7-1

 

Final at Thistle Park, Inverness

24 Feb Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 5-1 protest

10 Mar Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 2-0

 

 

 

1894-95 North of Scotland Cup

First round

20 Oct Inverness Union v Clachnacuddin 4-4

3 Nov Clachnacuddin v Inverness Union 6-3

20 Oct Forres Mechanics v Elgin City 5-2

27 Oct Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 4-0

Inverness Citadel bye

 

Semi-final

8 Dec Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 1-1

15 Dec Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 5-5

2 Feb Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 5-4 at Telford Street

8 Dec Forres Mechanics v Inverness Citadel 2-4

 

Final at Inverness

16 Feb Clachnacuddin v Citadel 6-3

 

 

 

1895-96 North of Scotland Cup

First round

26 Oct Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 1-0

2 Nov Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 0-1

2 Nov Elgin City v Inverness Union 5-0

Forres Mechanics bye

 

Semi-final

1 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 3-0

25 Jan Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 3-0

 

Final at Inverness

29 Feb Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 4-1

 

1896-97 North of Scotland Cup

First round

24 Oct Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 0-7

31 Oct Inverness Thistle v Elgin City 7-1

Clachnacuddin and Inverness Citadel byes

 

Semi-final

16 Jan Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 3-2

20 Feb Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 3-2

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

20 Mar Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 2-1

 

 

 

1897-98 North of Scotland Cup

First round

18 Sep Inverness Thistle v Cameron Highlanders 3-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

2 Oct Inverness Citadel v Inverness Union 2-0

2 Oct Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 1-1

23 Oct Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 3-0

30 Oct Forres Mechanics v Inverness Celtic 3-1

30 Oct Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 1-1

20 Nov Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 1-1

1 Jan Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 1-1

22 Jan Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 2-1

 

Semi-final

5 Feb Forres Mechanics v Inverness Citadel 0-1

19 Feb Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 1-1

26 Feb Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 1-2

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

5 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 12-1

 

 

 

1898-99 North of Scotland Cup

First round

1 Oct Inverness Celtic v Elgin City 2-6

1 Oct Inverness Thistle v Inverness Citadel 2-1

15 Oct Caledonian v Inverness Union 3-0

1 Oct Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 2-3

Cameron Highlanders bye

 

Second round

29 Oct Elgin City v Cameron Highlanders 4-2

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

19 Nov Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 2-1

19 Nov Elgin City v Caledonian 2-0

 

Final at Thistle Park, Inverness

10 Dec Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 2-1

 

 

 

1899-1900 North of Scotland Cup

First round

16 Sep Inverness Citadel v Forres Mechanics 1-1

14 Oct Forres Mechanics v Inverness Citadel 2-5

16 Sep Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 4-1

Clachnacuddin and Elgin City byes

 

Semi-final

14 Oct Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 2-3

21 Oct Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 1-1

4 Nov Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 2-0

 

Final at Thistle Park, Inverness

11 Nov Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 3-2

 

1900-01 North of Scotland Cup

First round

23 Feb Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 1-0

23 Feb Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 1-0

23 Feb Elgin City United v Elgin Caledonian

Inverness Citadel bye

 

Semi-final

9 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 2-3

9 Mar Caledonian v Elgin City United 8-0

 

Final at Kessoch Park, Inverness

23 Mar Inverness Citadel v Caledonian 1-1

13 Apr Inverness Citadel v Caledonian 2-0

 

 

 

1901-02 North of Scotland Cup

First round

22 Feb Elgin City United v Inverness Thistle 1-12

22 Frb Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 5-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

1 Mar Forres Mechanics v Inverness Citadel 1-5

1 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 3-1

 

Final at Thistle Park, Inverness

29 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 3-3

12 Apr Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 3-1

 

 

 

1902-03 North of Scotland Cup

First round

28 Feb Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 1-1

7 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 6-1

7 Mar Inverness Citadel v Caledonian 6-0

7 Mar Elgin City United v Cameron Highlanders 1-3

Forres Mechanics bye

 

Semi-final

21 Mar Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 1-3

21 Mar Inverness Citadel v Cameron Highlanders 1-0

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

11 Apr Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 3-3

18 Apr Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 4-1

 

 

 

1903-04 North of Scotland Cup

First round

27 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 0-6

27 Feb Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 0-1

12 Mar Caledonian v Cameron Highlanders 2-0

Clachnacuddin bye

 

Semi-final

26 Mar Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 4-1

19 Mar Inverness Citadel v Inverness Thistle 2-0

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

16 Apr Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 2-1

 

 

1904-05 North of Scotland Cup

First round

25 Feb Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 1-2

25 Feb Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 0-2

25 Feb Elgin City v Black Watch 0-1

Inverness Citadel bye

 

Semi-final

25 Mar Clachnacuddin v Black Watch 3-2

18 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 2-2

1 Apr Inverness Citadel v Caledonian 2-1

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

7 Apr Inverness Citadel v Clachnacuddin 2-0

 

 

1905-06 North of Scotland Cup

First round

3 Mar Caledonian v Black Watch 0-1

3 Mar Forres Mechanics v Inverness Citadel 1-1

10 Mar Forres Mechanics v Inverness Citadel 4-1

10 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 3-0

Elgin City bye

 

Semi-final

17 Mar Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 1-4

Clachnacuddin v Elgin City wo-scr

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

24 Mar Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 0-0

31 Mar Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 1-1

18 Apr Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 2-1

 

 

 

1906-07 North of Scotland Cup

First round

16 Feb Clachnacuddin v Highland Light Infantry 4-3

2 Mar Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics 3-0

23 Feb Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 0-1

Elgin City bye

 

Semi-final

16 Mar Inverness Thistle v Elgin City 6-1

9 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 1-1

23 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 1-1

30 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 2-2

6 Apr Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 3-2

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

13 Apr Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 1-0

 

 

 

 

1907-08 North of Scotland Cup

First round

15 Feb Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 0-0

22 Feb Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 3-1

15 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 1-0

Caledonian and Forres Mechanics byes

 

Semi-final

7 Mar Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 1-3

7 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 1-3

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

28 Mar Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 3-2

 

 

1908-09 North of Scotland Cup

First round

6 Feb Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 1-1

13 Feb Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics 2-2

27 Feb Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics 1-1aet, at Grant Street, Inverness

13 Mar Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics 5-2 at Milnfield, Elgin

6 Feb Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 2-0

Elgin City and Inverness Citadel byes

 

Semi-final

27 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 2-3

20 Mar Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 0-0

27 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 3-1

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

3 Apr Inverness Citadel v Clachnacuddin 2-0

 

 

 

1909-10 North of Scotland Cup

First round

5 Feb Inverness Thistle v Inverness Citadel 0-2

12 Feb Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 1-5

Clachnacuddin and Elgin City byes

 

Semi-final

26 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 0-1

5 Mar Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 2-0

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

19 Mar Inverness Citadel v Caledonian 1-1

26 Mar Inverness Citadel v Caledonian 5-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1910-11 North of Scotland Cup

First round

11 Feb Forres Mechanics v Elgin City 3-1

11 Feb Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 1-0

Inverness Thistle and Caledonian byes

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 0-1

11 Mar Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 3-0

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

25 Mar Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 2-0

 

 

 

1911-12 North of Scotland Cup

First round

9 Mar Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 3-1

3 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 3-1

Inverness Thistle and Clachnacuddin byes

 

Semi-final

24 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 0-0

2 Mar Inverness Thistle v Elgin City 1-1

16 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 2-4 at Forres

16 Mar Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 0-1

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

30 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 2-0

 

 

 

1912-13 North of Scotland Cup

First round

8 Feb Forres Mechanics v Elgin City 2-3

8 Feb Inverness Citadel v 93rd Highlanders 0-0

22 Feb Inverness Citadel v 93rd Highlanders 2-0

15 Feb Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 2-0

Caledonian bye

 

Semi-final

1 Mar Elgin City v 93rd Highlanders 1-3

1 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 1-1

8 Mar Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 1-0

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

30 Mar Inverness Thistle v 93rd Highlanders 3-2

 

 

 

1913-14 North of Scotland Cup

First round

7 Feb Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 1-1

XXXXCaledonian v Clachnacuddin

7 Feb Elgin City v 93rd Highlanders 2-1

14 Feb Inverness Thistle v Inverness Citadel 0-0

21 Feb Inverness Citadel v Inverness Thistle WL

Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy wo-scr

 

Semi-final

28 Feb Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 0-2

28 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 3-2

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

21 Mar Caledonian v Elgin City 4-1

 

1914-1919 North of Scotland Cup

No competition

 

1919-20 North of Scotland Cup

First round

7 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 3-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

14 Feb Forres Mechanics v Nairn County 1-1

21 Feb Nairn County v Forres Mechanics 2-0

14 Feb Caledonian v Seaforth Highlanders 2-0

21 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 2-0

21 Feb Clachnacuddin v Cameron Highlanders 8-0

 

Semi-final

28 Feb Clachnacuddin v Nairn County 3-0

28 Feb Elgin City v Caledonian 1-1

6 Mar Caledonian v Elgin City 2-1

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

20 Mar Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 2-1

 

 

 

 

1920-21 North of Scotland Cup

First round

5 Feb Nairn County v Inverness Thistle 1-1

19 Feb Inverness Thistle v Nairn County 1-1

12 Mar Inverness Thistle v Nairn County 1-0 aet

5 Feb Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 1-1

12 Feb Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 3-2

5 Feb Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 0-3

Elgin City bye

 

Semi-final

26 Feb Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 3-2

19 Mar Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 3-2

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

26 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

1921-22 North of Scotland Cup

First round

XXXXForres Mechanics v Inverness Citadel

4 Feb Elgin City v Nairn County 0-0

11 Feb Nairn County v Elgin City 1-0

4 Feb Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 2-0

Clachnacuddin bye

 

Semi-final

25 Feb Clachnacuddin v Nairn County 1-2

4 Mar Inverness Citadel v Caledonian 1-1

11 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 4-3

 

Final at Inverness

Caledonian v Nairn County 3-0

1922-23 North of Scotland Cup

First round

3 Feb Nairn County v Forres Mechanics 1-2

3 Feb Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 3-0

10 Feb Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 1-0

Inverness Citadel bye

 

Semi-final

3 Mar Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 2-0

10 Mar Inverness Citadel v Caledonian 0-0

17 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 1-2 aet

 

Final at Inverness

24 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 2-0

 

 

 

 

1923-24 North of Scotland Cup

First round

16 Feb Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 1-1

23 Feb Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 2-1

9 Feb Inverness Thistle v Nairn County 1-0

2 Feb Inverness Citadel v Clachnacuddin 3-2

Elgin City bye

 

Semi-final

23 Feb Inverness Citadel v Elgin City 1-1

8 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 1-0

8 Mar Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics 2-0

 

Final at Inverness

15 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 3-2

1924-25 North of Scotland Cup

First round

7 Feb Inverness Citadel v Nairn County 1-2

21 Feb Caledonian v Elgin City 3-0

14 Feb Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 3-0

Inverness Thistle bye

 

Semi-final

28 Feb Clachnacuddin v Nairn County 2-1

7 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 2-0

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

21 Mar Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 1-1

28 Mar Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 0-0

21 Apr Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 0-0 aet

27 Apr Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 2-1

 

 

 

1925-26 North of Scotland Cup

First round

6 Feb Nairn County v Elgin City 0-3

13 Feb Inverness Thistle v Inverness Citadel 2-1

6 Feb Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 3-1

Caledonian bye

 

Semi-final

27 Feb Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 1-5

13 Mar v Inverness Thistle v Elgin City 3-2

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

20 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 3-2

 

 

 

1926-27 North of Scotland Cup

First round

12 Feb Nairn County v Inverness Thistle 1-4

12 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 5-4

12 Feb Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 3-2

Clachnacuddin bye

 

Semi-final

26 Feb Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 1-1

5 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 1-1

12 Mar Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 1-0

26 Feb Elgin City v Forres Mechanics 1-2

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

19 Mar Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 3-3

26 Mar Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 3-2

 

 

 

1927-28 North of Scotland Cup

First round

4 Feb Nairn County v Caledonian 2-5

4 Feb Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 1-2

11 Feb Elgin City v Forres Mechanics 1-1

18 Feb Forres Mechanics v Elgin City 1-3

Inverness Citadel bye

 

Semi-final

25 Feb Inverness Thistle v Inverness Citadel 4-0

25 Feb Elgin City v Caledonian 0-1

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

17 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 2-2

24 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 1-1 aet

18 Apr Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 2-1

 

 

1928-29 North of Scotland Cup

First round

16 Feb Clachnacuddin v Nairn County 0-1

9 Feb Inverness Thistle v Elgin City 1-1

23 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 1-1

2 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 1-1 at Elgin

9 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 2-1 aet, at Grant St, Inverness

2 Feb Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 2-1

Inverness Citadel bye

 

Semi-final

23 Feb Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 0-4

16 Mar Nairn County Elgin City 2-0

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

30 Mar Inverness Citadel v Nairn County 2-1

 

 

 

1929-30 North of Scotland Cup

First round

8 Feb Caledonian v Nairn County 2-2

15 Feb Nairn County v Caledonian 2-3

8 Feb Ross County v Clachnacuddin 4-0

8 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 1-0

8 Feb Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 1-4

 

Semi-final

22 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 1-0

22 Feb Caledonian v Ross County 1-3

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

15 Mar Ross County v Elgin City 2-0

 

 

1930-31 North of Scotland Cup

First round

14 Feb Inverness Thistle v Nairn County 3-1

21 Feb Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 1-1

28 Feb Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 4-1

7 Feb Inverness Citadel v Caledonian 2-1

7 Feb Ross County v Forres Mechanics 8-1

 

Semi-final

7 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 0-1

28 Feb Inverness Thistle v Ross County 1-0

 

Final at Inverness

14 Mar Inverness Thistle v Inverness Citadel 6-0

 

 

 

1931-32 North of Scotland Cup

First round

5 Mar Nairn County v Inverness Thistle 3-3

26 Mar Inverness Thistle v Nairn County 2-1

5 Mar Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 0-5

12 Mar Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 1-1

19 Mar Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 4-1

19 Mar Inverness Citadel v Ross County 5-0

 

Semi-final

26 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 0-0

9 Apr Inverness Citadel v Elgin City 6-1

2 Apr Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics 1-1

9 Apr Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 2-0

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

14 Mar Inverness Citadel v Forres Mechanics 2-1

 

 

 

 

1932-33 North of Scotland Cup

First round

18 Feb Inverness Citadel v Inverness Thistle 1-1

25 Feb Inverness Thistle v Inverness Citadel 1-2 aet

18 Feb Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 3-2

18 Feb Nairn County v Clachnacuddin 1-2

18 Feb Ross County v Elgin City 0-2

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Citadel 2-3

4 Mar Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 1-0

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

25 Mar Inverness Citadel v Forres Mechanics 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1933-34 North of Scotland Cup

First round

17 Feb Inverness Citadel v Clachnacuddin 1-3

24 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 2-3

24 Feb Nairn County v Caledonian 0-2

24 Feb Ross County v Forres Mechanics 2-3

 

Semi-final

3 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 2-1

10 Mar Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 2-2

17 Mar Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 2-2

24 Mar Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 2-1 at Grant Street, Inverness

 

Final

31 Mar Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 2-2 at Shore Street, Inverness

7 Apr Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 5-1 at Kingsmill, Inverness

 

 

1934-35 North of Scotland Cup

First round

16 Feb Ross County v Clachnacuddin 1-1

2 Mar Clachnacuddin v Ross County 9-5 aet, 90 mins 5-5

16 Feb Caledonian v Elgin City 1-2

16 Feb Nairn County v Inverness Thistle 3-7

16 Feb Forres Mechanics v Inverness Citadel 0-5

 

Semi-final

16 Mar Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 3-3

23 Mar Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 1-1 aet

20 Mar Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 1-3 at Elgin

9 Mar Inverness Thistle v Inverness Citadel 5-0

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

13 Apr Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 3-1

 

 

 

1935-36 North of Scotland Cup

First round

15 Feb Ross County v Nairn County 4-2

15 Feb Elgin City v Forres Mechanics 1-3

15 Feb Inverness Citadel v Clachnacuddin 1-3

22 Feb Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 1-2

 

Semi-final

7 Mar Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 2-2

21 Mar Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 0-1

7 Mar Inverness Thistle v Ross County 3-1

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

28 Mar Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 3-2

 

 

 

1936-37 North of Scotland Cup

First round

13 Feb Nairn County v Ross County 0-2

20 Feb Elgin City v Forres Mechanics 4-0

20 Feb Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 7-0

6 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 3-4

 

Semi-final

13 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 3-2

6 Mar Elgin City v Ross County 5-2

 

Final at Kingsmill, Inverness

27 Mar Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 3-2

 

 

 

1937-38 North of Scotland Cup

First round

12 Feb Nairn County v Elgin City 1-0

12 Feb Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 1-1

19 Feb Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 1-4

19 Feb Ross County v Caledonian 1-1

26 Feb Caledonian v Ross County 3-1 aet, 90 mins 1-1

Inverness Thistle bye

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 2-5

5 Mar Inverness Thistle v Nairn County 1-2

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

19 Mar Clachnacuddin v Nairn County 3-2

 

 

 

1938-39 North of Scotland Cup

First round

11 Feb Nairn County v Elgin City 4-0

11 Feb Rothes v Clachnacuddin 3-3

18 Feb Clachnacuddin v Rothes 3-6

11 Feb Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics 2-2

18 Feb Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 1-3

11 Feb Ross County v Caledonian 2-3

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 5-1

4 Mar Nairn County v Rothes 0-1

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

18 Mar Inverness Thistle v Rothes 3-1

 

 

 

 

1939-40 North of Scotland Cup

First round

18 May Inverness Thistle v Ross County 6-6

22 May Ross County v Inverness Thistle 3-1

18 May Elgin City v Rothes 4-5

18 May Nairn County v Forres Mechanics 6-3

22 May Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 4-3

 

Semi-final

29 May Clachnacuddin v Ross County 3-2

Rothes v Nairn County wo-scr

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

1 Jun Clachnacuddin v Rothes 5-2

 

 

 

1940-1945 North of Scotland Cup

No competition

 

 

1945-46 North of Scotland Cup

First round - 2 legs

9 Mar Ross County v Elgin City 6-2

16 Mar Elgin City v Ross County 2-2

9 Mar Nairn County v Caledonian 3-2

23 Mar Caledonian v Nairn County 6-0

9 Mar Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 10-2

16 Mar Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 4-7

16 Mar Inverness Thistle v 30th Training Battalion 5-4

6 Apr Inverness Thistle v 30th Training Battalion 1-1

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

6 Apr Ross County v Clachnacuddin 0-0

4 May Clachnacuddin v Ross County 3-2 aet

27 Apr Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 1-1

11 May Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 4-5

 

Final at Inverness

16 May Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

1946-47 North of Scotland Cup

First round

22 Feb Elgin City v Rothes 5-1

15 Feb Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth 2-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

22 Feb Caledonian v 30th Training Battalion 6-2

8 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 2-0

8 Mar Ross County v Forres Mechanics 3-4

8 Mar Elgin City v Nairn County 1-1 abandoned

15 Mar Elgin City v Nairn County 1-1

22 Mar Nairn County v Elgin City 3-0

 

Semi-final

22 Mar Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 3-3

29 Mar Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 1-2

29 Mar Nairn County v Caledonian 1-2

 

Final at Inverness

19 Apr Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

1947-48 North of Scotland Cup

First round

14 Feb Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 2-0

14 Feb Rothes v Nairn County 2-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

21 Feb Rothes v Caledonian 3-1

21 Feb Lossiemouth v RAF Kinloss 6-0

21 Feb Ross County v Elgin City 1-6

21 Feb Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 1-5

 

Semi-final

6 Mar Rothes v Clachnacuddin 2-5

13 Mar Elgin City v Lossiemouth 1-0

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

27 Mar Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 2-0

 

 

 

1948-49 North of Scotland Cup

First round

12 Feb Rothes v Forres Mechanics 7-0

12 Feb Fort George v Nairn County 3-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

19 Feb Lossiemouth v Ross County 0-0

26 Feb Ross County v Lossiemouth 3-0

19 Feb Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 1-0

26 Feb Inverness Thistle v Fort George 5-0

26 Feb Elgin City v Rothes 3-2

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 0-2

12 Mar Ross County v Elgin City 0-3

 

Final at Inverness

2 Apr Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

1949-50 North of Scotland Cup

First round

25 Feb Ross County v Clachnacuddin 1-5

18 Feb Caledonian v Lossiemouth 6-1

18 Feb Elgin City v Fort George 10-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

4 Mar Elgin City v Nairn County 1-0

11 Mar Clachnacuddin v Rothes 4-0

4 Mar Brora Rangers v Caledonian LW

4 Mar Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics 2-2

18 Mar Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 1-2

 

Semi-final

18 Mar Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 5-1

25 Mar Inverness Thistle v Elgin City 2-0

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

8 Apr Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 5-0

 

 

 

 

1950-51 North of Scotland Cup

First round

26 Feb Elgin City v Forres Mechanics

Lossiemouth v Nairn County DD

26 Feb Nairn County v Lossiemouth

 

Second round

Clachnacuddin v Rothes DD

26 Feb Rothes v Clachnacuddin

Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle

Caledonian v Nairn County

17 Feb Brora Rangers v Ross County 0-7

 

Semi-final

17 Mar Inverness Thistle v Ross County 2-0

24 Mar Caledonian v Clachnacuddin

 

Final at Inverness

31 Mar Caledonian

 

 

 

 

 

1951-52 North of Scotland Cup

First round

 

 

Second round

Forres Mechanics v Rothes

16 Feb Ross County v Clachnacuddin 1-1

23 Feb Clachnacuddin v Ross County 3-1

Lossiemouth v Elgin City

Brora Rangers v Caledonian

 

Semi-final

8 Mar Forres Mechanics or Rothes v Clachnacuddin

15 Mar Lossiemouth or Elgin City v Caledonian

 

Final

Caledonian

1952-53 North of Scotland Cup

First round

 

 

Second round

Inverness Thistle

14 Feb Ross County v Caledonian 2-3

 

Semi-final

Inverness Thistle

 

Final

Inverness Thistle

 

 

 

1953-54 North of Scotland Cup

First round

 

 

Second round

Clachnacuddin

13 Feb Ross County v Rothes 4-2

 

Semi-final

Clachnacuddin

20 Mar Ross County v Nairn County 2-2

27 Mar Nairn County v Ross County 0-3

 

Final

21 Apr Clachnacuddin v Ross County 1-1

26 Apr Clachnacuddin v Ross County 1-0

 

 

 

 

1954-55 North of Scotland Cup

First round

 

Second round

26 Feb Nairn County v Ross County 0-1

Elgin City

 

Semi-final

7 May Elgin City v Ross County 3-2

 

Final

11 May Elgin City v Caledonian 3-1

 

1955-56 North of Scotland Cup

First round

21 Jan Ross County v Nairn County 1-1

4 Feb Nairn County v Ross County 1-3

 

Second round

11 Feb Elgin City v Ross County 2-0

Caledonian

 

 

Semi-final

Elgin City

Caledonian

 

Final

10 or 24 Mar Elgin City v Caledonian 4-1

 

 

 

 

1956-57 North of Scotland Cup

First round

19 Jan Ross County v Brora Rangers 4-2

 

Second round

9 Feb Forres Mechanics v Ross County 4-1

Nairn County

 

Semi-final

Nairn County

 

 

Final

Nairn County

 

 

 

 

1957-58 North of Scotland Cup

First round

1 Feb Forres Mechanics v Ross County 5-2

 

Second round

Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin

Nairn County

 

 

Semi-final

Forres Mechanics

Nairn County

 

Final at Borough Briggs, Elgin

29 Mar Forres Mechanics v Nairn County

 

 

 

 

1958-59 North of Scotland Cup

First round

Wick Academy v Brora Rangers

7 Feb Inverness Thistle v Ross County 1-0

 

Second round

Rothes

Inverness Thistle

 

 

 

Semi-final

Rothes

Inverness Thistle

 

Final at Borough Briggs, Elgin

18 Apr Rothes v Inverness Thistle 3-3

25 Apr Rothes v Inverness Thistle 1-0

 

 

 

1959-60 North of Scotland Cup

First round

 

 

Second round

6 Feb Nairn County v Lossiemouth

Clachnacuddin v Elgin City

6 Feb Ross County v Rothes 4-2

Inverness Thistle v Caledonian

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Inverness Thistle v Lossiemouth

26 Mar Ross County v Elgin City 0-1

 

Final at Inverness

16 Apr Inverness Thistle v Elgin City

1960-61 North of Scotland Cup

First round

4 Feb Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 0-3

4 FebWick Academy v Nairn County 1-5

11 Feb Ross County v Forres Mechanics 5-0

 

Second round

18 Feb Brora Rangers v Nairn County 1-6

18 Feb Elgin City v Ross County 1-0

18 Feb Inverness Thistle v Lossiemouth 3-4

18 Feb Rothes v Caledonian 2-1

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Elgin City v Rothes 7-1

4 Mar Nairn County v Lossiemouth 2-1

 

Final

18 Mar Elgin City v Nairn County 2-2

25 Mar Elgin City v Nairn County 3-1

 

 

 

1961-62

First round

3 Feb Lossieouth v Elgin City

 

Second round

17 Feb Brora Rangers v Rothes

17 Feb Forres Mechanics v Elgin City

17 Feb Nairn County v Clachnacuddin

24 Feb Ross County v Inverness Thistle 1-2

 

Semi-final

3 Mar Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin

Elgin City v Rothes DD

24 Mar Rothes v Elgin City

 

Final

Elgin City

 

 

 

1962-63 North of Scotland Cup

First round

2 Feb Brora Rangers v Ross County 0-2

2 Feb Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin

2 Feb Nairn County v Lossiemouth

 

Second round

16 Feb Clachnacuddin v Wick Academy

16 Feb Forres Mechanics v Caledonian

16 Feb Nairn County v Elgin City

2 Mar Ross County v Rothes 3-1

 

Semi-final

Nairn County

9 Mar Ross County v Caledonian 0-0

16 Mar Caledonian v Ross County 7-2

 

Final at Kingsmills, Inverness

30 Mar Nairn County v Caledonian 3-3

13 Apr Nairn County v Caledonian

 

 

 

1963-64 North of Scotland Cup

First round

1 Feb Wick Academy v Ross County 1-3

 

Second round

8 Feb Forres Mechanics v Ross County 6-2

Elgin City v Inverness Thistle DD

15 Feb Inverness Thistle v Elgin City

Nairn County

 

Semi-final

7 Mar Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics

Nairn County

 

Final

Nairn County v Clachnacuddin 3-1

 

 

1964-65 North of Scotland Cup

First round

30 Jan Brora Rangers v Rothes 2-2

20 Feb Inverness Thistle v Ross County 1-3

6 Feb Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin 1-3

6 Feb Rothes v Brora Rangers 1-3

13 Feb Caledonian v Wick Academy 7-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

13 Feb Forres Mechanics v Elgin City 2-5

13 Feb Golspie Sutherland v Clachnacuddin 0-6

6 Mar Caledonian v Nairn County 3-1

6 Mar Brora Rangers v Ross County 1-0

 

Semi-final

13 Mar Caledonian v Elgin City 4-2

20 Mar Clachnacuddin v Brora Rangers 2-1

 

Final

3 Apr Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 3-2

 

 

1965-66 North of Scotland Cup

First round

29 Jan Caledonian v Ross County 4-3

29 Jan Nairn County v Brora Rangers 6-1

29 Jan Golspie Sutherland v Wick Academy 3-2

29 Jan Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth 2-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

5 Feb Caledonian v Golspie Sutherland 7-0

5 Feb Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 2-0

5 Feb Rothes v Nairn County 1-6

14 Feb Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 2-0

 

Semi-final

5 Mar Caledonian v Elgin City 2-2

12 Mar Elgin City v Caledonian 1-2

26 Feb Nairn County v Forres Mechanics 6-2

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

19 Mar Nairn County v Caledonian 4-4

26 Mar Nairn County v Caledonian 3-2 aet

 

 

 

1966-67 North of Scotland Cup

First round

4 Feb Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 5-1

4 Feb Nairn County v Wick Academy 2-1

4 Feb Elgin City v Ross County 2-2

11 Feb Ross County v Elgin City 4-0

4 Feb Lossiemouth v Caledonian 3-3

11 Feb Caledonian v Lossiemouth 2-3

Rest byes

 

Second round

18 Feb Ross County v Nairn County 4-2

18 Feb Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 1-2

18 Feb Golspie Sutherland v Brora Rangers 0-4

18 Feb Lossiemouth v Rothes 3-1

 

Semi-final

11 Mar Brora Rangers v Ross County 1-1

25 Mar Ross County v Brora Rangers 2-0

11 Mar Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 3-3

18 Mar Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 2-1

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

1 Apr Forres Mechanics v Ross County 3-0

 

 

 

 

1967-68 North of Scotland Cup

First round

2 Mar Rothes v Elgin City 0-5

9 Mar Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 4-3

9 Mar Nairn County v Ross County 2-1

9 Mar Wick Academy v Lossiemouth 3-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

16 Mar Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 3-3

23 Mar Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 3-1

16 Mar Elgin City v Brora Rangers 3-0

16 Mar Golspie Sutherland v Inverness Thistle 0-5

16 Mar Nairn County v Wick Academy 2-1

 

Semi-final

30 Mar Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 1-4

30 Mar Elgin City v Nairn County 7-4

 

Final at Station Park, Nairn

20 Apr Elgin City v Caledonian 2-0

 

 

 

1968-69 North of Scotland Cup

First round

8 Mar Inverness Thistle v Golspie Sutherland 3-2

8 Mar Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 0-5

8 Mar Nairn County v Clachnacuddin 4-0

8 Mar Wick Academy v Brora Rangers 2-2

15 Mar Brora Rangers v Wick Academy 5-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

22 Mar Brora Rangers v Rothes 2-1

15 Mar Lossiemouth v Ross County 1-1

22 Mar Ross County v Lossiemouth 5-0

15 Mar Inverness Thistle v Nairn County 1-1

22 Mar Nairn County v Inverness Thistle 2-1

22 Mar Caledonian v Elgin City 1-2

 

Semi-final

29 Mar Brora Rangers v Elgin City 0-4

5 Apr Nairn County v Ross County 3-1

 

Final at Mosset Park, Forres

19 Apr Elgin City v Nairn County 5-3

 

 

 

1969-70 North of Scotland Cup

First round

28 Feb Brora Rangers v Elgin City 1-5

28 Feb Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin 2-0

28 Feb Rothes v Inverness Thistle 0-4

28 Feb Wick Academy v Caledonian 1-8

Rest byes

 

Second round

7 Mar Golspie Sutherland v Forres Mechanics 1-3

7 Mar Nairn County v Lossiemouth 1-2

7 Mar Ross County v Inverness Thistle 6-1

14 Mar Elgin City v Caledonian 2-2

21 Mar Caledonian v Elgin City 1-2 aet

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Lossiemouth v Elgin City 0-1

21 Mar Forres Mechanics v Ross County 0-2

 

Final at Kingsmills, Inverness

18 Apr Forres Mechanics v Elgin City 1-0

 

 

 

1970-71 North of Scotland Cup

First round

20 Feb Brora Rangers v Golspie Sutherland 1-1

27 Feb Golspie Sutherland v Brora Rangers 0-1

20 Feb Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 1-2

20 Feb Nairn County v Lossiemouth 4-0

20 Feb Wick Academy v Rothes 0-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

27 Feb Elgin City v Caledonian 5-0

6 Mar Brora Rangers v Rothes 1-3

6 Mar Nairn County v Clachnacuddin 6-1

6 Mar Ross County v Inverness Thistle 0-1

 

Semi-final

13 Mar Elgin City v Nairn County 1-1

20 Mar Nairn County v Elgin City 1-3

20 Mar Rothes v Inverness Thistle 1-5

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

3 Apr Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 3-1

 

 

 

 

1971-72 North of Scotland Cup

First round

19 Feb Brora Rangers v Wick Academy 5-1

19 Feb Caledonian v Ross County 0-3

19 Feb Forres Mechanics v Nairn County 2-3

19 Feb Lossiemouth v Elgin City 1-1

4 Mar Elgin City v Lossiemouth 3-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

26 Feb Golspie Sutherland v Ross County 0-5

4 Mar Clachnacuddin v Rothes 3-0

4 Mar Nairn County v Brora Rangers 2-1

11 Mar Inverness Thistle v Elgin City 3-1

 

Semi-final

18 Mar Ross County v Inverness Thistle 1-0

25 Mar Nairn County v Clachnacuddin 2-2 aet

1 Apr Clachnacuddin v Nairn County 1-2

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

8 Apr Ross County v Nairn County 0-0

20 Apr Ross County v Nairn County 2-1 aet

 

 

 

 

1972-73 North of Scotland Cup

First round

3 Mar Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 0-0

10 Mar Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 0-0 aet

17 Mar Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 1-1 aet

21 Mar Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 0-0 aet, at Elgin

24 Mar Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 4-0

17 Feb Inverness Thistle v Wick Academy 9-0

3 Mar Rothes v Brora Rangers 3-1

3 Mar Clachnacuddin v Golspie Sutherland 2-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

26 Feb Ross County v Nairn County 3-1

10 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 2-1

10 Mar Rothes v Elgin City 2-3

31 Mar Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 1-1

3 Apr Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 2-0

 

Semi-final

17 Mar Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 0-1

7 Apr Ross County v Caledonian 5-2

 

Final at Kingsmills, Inverness

14 Apr Elgin City v Ross County 3-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

1973-74 North of Scotland Cup

First round

16 Feb Brora Rangers v Lossiemouth 5-5

23 Feb Lossiemouth v Brora Rangers

16 Feb Elgin City v Forres Mechanics 1-2

16 Feb Nairn County v Golspie Sutherland 5-0

16 Feb Ross County v Inverness Thistle 5-2

23 Feb Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin

Rest byes

 

Second round

2 Mar Clachnacuddin v Rothes 5-1

2 Mar Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 3-5

2 Mar Fort William v Lossiemouth 2-2

9 Mar Lossiemouth v Fort William 3-2

2 Mar Nairn County v Ross County 0-1

 

Semi-final

16 Mar Ross County v Clachnacuddin 2-2

23 Mar Clachnacuddin v Ross County 3-2 aet

16 Mar Lossiemouth v Caledonian 0-4

 

Final at Kingsmills, Inverness

30 Mar Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 1-0

 

 

 

1974-75 North of Scotland Cup

First round

15 Feb Elgin City v Wick Academy 2-0

15 Feb Fort William v Caledonian 0-1

15 Feb Inverness Thistle v Nairn County 1-1

22 Feb Nairn County v Inverness Thistle 2-2 aet

26 Feb Inverness Thistle v Nairn County 0-4

15 Feb Lossiemouth v Golspie Sutherland 3-3

22 Feb Golspie Sutherland v Lossiemouth 3-3 aet

22 Feb Rothes v Ross County 0-4

Rest byes

 

Second round

22 Feb Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 2-2

1 Mar Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 1-1 aet

5 Mar Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 2-2 aet

1 Mar Forres Mechanics v Nairn County 0-1

1 Mar Caledonian v Lossiemouth 4-0

1 Mar Ross County v Brora Rangers 0-0

8 Mar Brora Rangers v Ross County 2-3

 

Semi-final

15 Mar Caledonian v Ross County 1-1

22 Mar Ross County v Caledonian 1-2

15 Mar Nairn County v Elgin City 0-4

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

12 Apr Caledonian v Elgin City 3-0

 

 

 

 

1975-76 North of Scotland Cup

First round

14 Feb Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 8-2

14 Feb Lossiemouth v Nairn County 2-2

21 Feb Nairn County v Lossiemouth 0-1

14 Feb Rothes v Brora Rangers 2-3

14 Feb Wick Academy v Golspie Sutherland 1-2

21 Feb Inverness Thistle v Elgin City 2-2

28 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 2-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

28 Feb Caledonian v Ross County 2-3

6 Mar Brora Rangers v Elgin City 1-3

6 Mar Clachnacuddin v Fort William 2-0

6 Mar Lossiemouth v Golspie Sutherland 1-2

 

Semi-final

13 Mar Elgin City v Golspie Sutherland 3-0

13 Mar Ross County v Clachnacuddin 3-3

20 Mar Clachnacuddin v Ross County 2-1

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

10 Apr Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 1-1

14 Apr Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 4-3 aet

 

 

 

 

1976-77 North of Scotland Cup

First round

12 Feb Brora Rangers v Ross County 1-2

19 Feb Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 2-1

19 Feb Forres Mechanics v Nairn County 0-5

12 Feb Wick Academy v Golspie Sutherland 0-4

19 Feb Rothes v Lossiemouth 4-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

19 Feb Fort William v Inverness Thistle 0-1

26 Feb Nairn County v Caledonian 0-2

26 Feb Rothes v Golspie Sutherland 4-1

5 Mar Ross County v Elgin City 2-0

 

Semi-final

19 Mar Rothes v Ross County 1-1

26 Mar Ross County v Rothes 1-0

19 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 3-1

 

Final at Kingsmills, Inverness

9 Apr Caledonian v Ross County 3-0

 

 

 

1977-78 North of Scotland Cup

First round

25 Feb Caledonian v Elgin City 5-2

25 Feb Forres Mechanics v Nairn County 3-2

25 Feb Lossiemouth v Inverness Thistle 2-3

Ross County v Fort William

Wick Academy v Brora Rangers wo-disq

Rest byes

 

Second round

11 Mar Clachnacuddin v Golspie Sutherland 4-2

11 Mar Wick Academy v Ross County

6 Mar Caledonian v Rothes 6-2

4 Mar Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 0-4

 

Semi-final

18 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 0-0

22 Mar Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 2-0

25 Mar Caledonian v Ross County 6-1

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

8 Apr Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 1-0

 

 

 

1978-79 North of Scotland Cup

First round

24 Feb Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 5-2

3 Mar Elgin City v Golspie Sutherland 4-0

24 Feb Fort William v Clachnacuddin 1-2

3 Mar Rothes v Ross County 2-1

24 Feb Wick Academy v Nairn County 1-3

Rest byes

 

Second round

3 Mar Caledonian v Brora Rangers 3-0

3 Mar Inverness Thistle v Lossiemouth 3-1

17 Mar Clachnacuddin v Rothes 0-0

31 Mar Rothes v Clachnacuddin 1-0

17 Mar Nairn County v Elgin City 2-2

24 Mar Elgin City v Nairn County 4-1

 

Semi-final

7 Apr Rothes v Caledonian 2-0

31 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 0-0

7 Apr Inverness Thistle v Elgin City 1-0 aet

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

14 Apr Rothes v Inverness Thistle 1-0

 

 

 

1979-80 North of Scotland Cup

First round

9 Feb Lossiemouth v Wick Academy 0-1

9 Feb Brora Rangers v Elgin City 0-1

9 Feb Caledonian v Rothes 2-0

9 Feb Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 1-2

9 Feb Fort William v Nairn County 0-3

Rest byes

 

Second round

16 Feb Nairn County v Golspie Sutherland 4-0

16 Feb Ross County v Inverness Thistle 1-1

23 Feb Inverness Thistle v Ross County 2-0

16 Feb Clachnacuddin v Wick Academy 2-0

16 Feb Elgin City v Caledonian 3-1

 

Semi-final

15 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 4-3

15 Mar Nairn County v Elgin City 1-3

 

Final at Station Park, Nairn

5 Apr Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 0-0

9 Apr Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 3-0

 

 

 

1980-81 North of Scotland Cup

First round

7 Feb Lossiemouth v Inverness Thistle 0-4

7 Feb Golspie Sutherland v Brora Rangers 0-14

7 Feb Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 4-1

14 Feb Ross County v Clachnacuddin 2-2

21 Feb Clachnacuddin v Ross County 3-0

7 Feb Wick Academy v Nairn County 0-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

14 Feb Caledonian v Nairn County 0-0

21 Feb Nairn County v Caledonian 2-3

14 Feb Elgin City v Fort William 5-0

14 Feb Rothes v Inverness Thistle 1-2

 

Semi-final

14 Mar Brora Rangers v Caledonian 1-0

14 Mar Inverness Thistle v Elgin City 0-0

21 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 0-2

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

4 Apr Brora Rangers v Inverness Thistle 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

1981-82 North of Scotland Cup

First round

6 Feb Fort William v Clachnacuddin 1-1

13 Feb Clachnacuddin v Fort William 3-0

6 Feb Golspie Sutherland v Inverness Thistle 0-7

6 Feb Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 1-1

13 Feb Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 2-1

6 Feb Nairn County v Rothes 2-1

6 Feb Wick Academy v Brora Rangers 0-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

27 Feb Brora Rangers v Elgin City 3-1

27 Feb Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 1-1

6 Mar Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 1-1 aet, Caley on pens

27 Feb Forres Mechanics v Ross County 4-2

27 Feb Nairn County v Inverness Thistle 0-4

 

Semi-final

20 Mar Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 2-1

21 Mar Forres Mechanics v Brora Rangers 1-3

 

Final at Kingsmills, Inverness

10 Apr Caledonian v Brora Rangers 2-1

 

 

 

1982-83 North of Scotland Cup

First round

12 Feb Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 2-1

12 Feb Fort William v Elgin City 0-4

12 Feb Golspie Sutherland v Wick Academy 1-7

12 Feb Inverness Thistle v Lossiemouth 5-1

12 Feb Rothes v Caledonian 1-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

26 Feb Elgin City v Caledonian 2-0

26 Feb Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 3-1

2 Mar Ross County v Wick Academy 4-3

26 Feb Nairn County v Brora Rangers 2-2

5 Mar Brora Rangers v Nairn County 1-0

 

Semi-final

19 Mar Inverness Thistle v Elgin City 2-2

26 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 1-1 aet, 3-1 pens

19 Mar Brora Rangers v Ross County 0-2

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

10 Apr Elgin City v Ross County 0-0

16 Apr Elgin City v Ross County 1-0

 

1983-84 North of Scotland Cup

First round

4 Feb Wick Academy v Inverness Thistle 0-2

11 Feb Elgin City v Brora Rangers 4-2

11 Feb Forres Mechanics v Nairn County 1-2

11 Feb Rothes v Lossiemouth 4-4

18 Feb Lossiemouth v Rothes 1-0

25 Feb Ross County v Caledonian 1-3

Rest byes

 

Second round

25 Feb Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 2-2

10 Mar Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 3-1

3 Mar Caledonian v Elgin City 1-0

25 Feb Golspie Sutherland v Lossiemouth 0-0

3 Mar Lossiemouth v Golspie Sutherland 1-0

25 Feb Fort William v Nairn County 1-4

 

Semi-final

17 Mar Inverness Thistle v Lossiemouth 5-1

24 Mar Caledonian v Nairn County 3-1

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

7 Apr Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 4-1

 

 

 

 

1984-85 North of Scotland Cup

First round

2 Feb Forres Mechanics v Elgin City 1-0

2 Feb Lossiemouth v Caledonian 0-2

2 Feb Ross County v Fort William 4-0

2 Feb Rothes v Brora Rangers 1-5

23 Feb Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 2-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

23 Feb Nairn County v Golspie Sutherland 9-1

23 Feb Ross County v Brora Rangers 3-2

23 Feb Wick Academy v Caledonian 0-3

2 Mar Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle 1-1

9 Mar Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics 2-0

 

Semi-final

23 Mar Inverness Thistle v Ross County 2-1

23 Mar Caledonian v Nairn County 4-0

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

6 Apr Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 1-0

 

 

 

 

1985-86 North of Scotland Cup

First round

1 Feb Brora Rangers v Clachnacuddin 0-1

1 Feb Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 3-2

1 Feb Golspie Sutherland v Wick Academy 4-1

1 Feb Lossiemouth v Ross County 2-2

22 Feb Ross County v Lossiemouth 0-3

8 Mar Rothes v Caledonian 1-5

Rest byes

 

Second round

22 Feb Clachnacuddin v Nairn County 3-2

22 Feb Fort William v Golspie Sutherland 3-2

8 Mar Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 1-1

15 Mar Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 1-1 aet, 5-4 pens

15 Mar Caledonian v Elgin City 3-1

 

Semi-final

22 Mar Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin 3-0

29 Mar Fort William v Caledonian 0-3

 

Final at Mosset Park, Forres

7 Apr Caledonian v Lossiemouth 1-0

 

 

 

 

1986-87 North of Scotland Cup

First round

31 Jan Brora Rangers v Fort William 0-3

31 Jan Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics 2-3

31 Jan Lossiemouth v Wick Academy 2-1

31 Jan Nairn County v Elgin City 0-3

31 Jan Ross County v Rothes 0-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

21 Feb Caledonian v Golspie Sutherland 7-0

21 Feb Clachnacuddin v Elgin City 0-2

21 Feb Forres Mechanics v Rothes 2-0

21 Feb Lossiemouth v Fort William 1-0

 

Semi-final

14 Mar Lossiemouth v Elgin City 2-0

14 Mar Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 1-1

21 Mar Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 3-0 at Nairn

 

Final at Borough Briggs, Elgin

4 Apr Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 0-0

11 Apr Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 2-0 aet

 

 

1987-88 North of Scotland Cup

First round

30 Jan Elgin City v Forres Mechanics 0-1

23 Jan Inverness Thistle v Golspie Sutherland 8-0

30 Jan Rothes v Lossiemouth 3-4

30 Jan Fort William v Ross County 1-4

30 Jan Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin 2-3

Rest byes

 

Second round

20 Feb Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 1-0

13 Feb Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 0-0

20 Feb Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 1-0

13 Feb Lossiemouth v Brora Rangers 1-0

13 Feb Ross County v Nairn County 4-2

 

Semi-final

5 Mar Lossiemouth v Ross County 0-3

5 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 0-7

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

26 Mar Inverness Thistle v Ross County 4-1

 

 

 

 

1988-89 North of Scotland Cup

First round

21 Jan Brora Rangers v Inverness Thistle 2-0

21 Jan Elgin City v Caledonian 2-1

21 Jan Fort William v Ross County 0-5

21 Jan Nairn County v Clachnacuddin 3-0

21 Jan Golspie Sutherland v Rothes 0-6

Rest byes

 

Second round

11 Feb Brora Rangers v Rothes 5-1

11 Feb Elgin City v Nairn County 3-0

11 Feb Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy 2-0

11 Feb Lossiemouth v Ross County 3-2

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Brora Rangers v Lossiemouth 1-1

11 Mar Lossiemouth v Brora Rangers 1-2 aet, 90 mins 1-1

4 Mar Elgin City v Forres Mechanics 3-0

 

Final at Kingsmills, Inverness

25 Mar Elgin City v Brora Rangers 3-0

 

 

 

 

1989-90 North of Scotland Cup

First round

20 Jan Brora Rangers v Forres Mechanics 1-1

27 Jan Forres Mechanics v Brora Rangers 2-1

3 Feb Fort William v Inverness Thistle 2-2

10 Feb Inverness Thistle v Fort William 3-0

20 Jan Lossiemouth v Wick Academy 1-1

27 Jan Wick Academy v Lossiemouth 0-3

20 Jan Nairn County v Ross County 0-2

3 Feb Caledonian v Elgin City 1-4

Rest byes

 

Second round

17 Feb Inverness Thistle v Lossiemouth 2-0

24 Feb Ross County v Elgin City 3-6

10 Feb Clachnacuddin v Rothes 2-1

10 Feb Forres Mechanics v Golspie Sutherland 6-1

 

Semi-final

3 Mar Forres Mechanics v Elgin City 1-2

3 Mar Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 4-0

 

Final at Mosset Park, Forres

25 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 0-0

27 Mar Elgin City v Inverness Thistle 4-0

 

 

 

 

1990-91 North of Scotland Cup

First round

19 Jan Fort William v Inverness Thistle3-2

19 Jan Rothes v Wick Academy 2-0

26 Jan Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 0-1

26 Jan Clachnacuddin v Golspie Sutherland 3-0

26 Jan Ross County v Elgin City 1-4

Rest byes

 

Second round

16 Feb Fort William v Brora Rangers 1-3

23 Feb Clachnacuddin v Rothes 6-2

23 Feb Elgin City v Lossiemouth 4-0

23 Feb Forres Mechanics v Nairn County 2-2

2 Mar Nairn County v Forres Mechanics 0-3

 

Semi-final

2 Mar Brora Rangers v Elgin City 2-0

9 Mar Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 1-1

16 Mar Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 3-0

 

Final at Victoria Park, Dingwall

23 Mar Brora Rangers v Forres Mechanics 2-1

 

 

 

1991-92 North of Scotland Cup

First round

18 Jan Caledonian v Elgin City 2-2

1 Feb Elgin City v Caledonian 0-3

18 Jan Lossiemouth v Golspie Sutherland 2-1

18 Jan Ross County v Inverness Thistle 4-1

18 Jan Wick Academy v Nairn County 1-2

18 Jan Clachnacuddin v Rothes 1-1

25 Jan Rothes v Clachnacuddin 0-4

Rest byes

 

Second round

8 Feb Caledonian v Brora Rangers 3-0

8 Feb Fort William v Forres Mechanics 0-2

8 Feb Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin 1-0

8 Feb Nairn County v Ross County 0-5

 

Semi-final

29 Feb Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 2-2

21 Mar Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 1-1 aet, 1-4 pens

29 Feb Ross County v Caledonian 2-0

 

Final at Kingsmills, Inverness

28 Mar Ross County v Lossiemouth 0-0

4 Apr Ross County v Lossiemouth 1-0

 

 

 

1992-93 North of Scotland Cup

First round

16 Jan Golspie Sutherland v Rothes 0-2

16 Jan Lossiemouth v Elgin City 3-1

23 Jan Forres Mechanics v Caledonian 1-2

23 Jan Fort William v Ross County 1-0

23 Jan Wick Academy v Inverness Thistle 3-4

Rest byes

 

Second round

6 Feb Caledonian v Fort William 3-1

6 Feb Clachnacuddin v Brora Rangers 3-1

6 Feb Inverness Thistle v Lossiemouth 2-1

6 Feb Nairn County v Rothes 1-0

 

Semi-final

6 Mar Clachnacuddin v Caledonian 2-1

6 Mar Inverness Thistle v Nairn County 2-0

 

Final at Telford Street, Inverness

20 Mar Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 4-2 aet, 90 mins 2-2

 

 

 

1993-94 North of Scotland Cup

First round

15 Jan Caledonian v Golspie Sutherland 15-0

15 Jan Fort William v Elgin City 1-0

15 Jan Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 0-2

15 Jan Nairn County v Rothes 2-2

22 Jan Rothes v Nairn County 1-2

15 Jan Wick Academy v Brora Rangers 0-5

Rest byes

 

Second round

5 Feb Caledonian v Ross County 1-1

12 Feb Ross County v Caledonian 0-1

5 Feb Forres Mechanics v Brora Rangers 1-0

5 Feb Lossiemouth v Fort William 5-1

5 Feb Clachnacuddin v Nairn County 4-0

 

Semi-final

26 Feb Caledonian v Lossiemouth 3-2

5 Mar Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 1-1

19 Mar Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 1-3

 

Final at Kingsmills, Inverness

26 Mar Caledonian v Forres Mechanics 1-0

 

 

 

 

1994-95 North of Scotland Cup

First round

14 Jan Golspie Sutherland v Clachnacuddin 0-6

14 Jan Nairn County v Lossiemouth 2-3

14 Jan Elgin City v Caledonian Thistle res 0-0

28 Jan Caledonian Thistle res v Elgin City 4-2

21 Jan Fort William v Ross County res 4-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

4 Feb Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin 2-2

18 Feb Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth 1-4

4 Feb Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy 1-0

4 Feb Brora Rangers v Rothes 4-0

11 Feb Fort William v Caledonian Thistle res 2-0

 

Semi-final

25 Feb Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 0-4

25 Feb Fort William v Brora Rangers 0-0

4 Mar Brora Rangers v Fort William 1-2

 

Final at Mosset Park, Forres

25 Mar Lossiemouth v Fort William 4-0

 

 

1995-96 North of Scotland Cup

First round

13 Jan Elgin City v Ross County res 3-1

13 Jan Golspie Sutherland v Rothes 0-4

13 Jan Caledonian Thistle res v Forres Mechanics 1-2

13 Jan Wick Academy v Lossiemouth 1-3

Rest byes

 

Second round

3 Feb Brora Rangers v Clachnacuddin 2-5

17 Feb Rothes v Fort William 3-0

3 Feb Elgin City v Forres Mechanics 3-2

17 Feb Nairn County v Lossiemouth 1-10

 

Semi-final

24 Feb Lossiemouth v Elgin City 4-1

24 Feb Rothes v Clachnacuddin 0-2

 

Final at Mosset Park, Forres

23 Mar Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin 1-0

 

 

 

1996-97 North of Scotland Cup

First round

18 Jan Rothes v Lossiemouth 0-5

18 Jan Elgin City v Caledonian Thistle res 3-0

18 Jan Golspie Sutherland v Wick Academy 0-2

18 Jan Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 2-2

25 Jan Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics 1-3

Rest byes

 

Second round

8 Feb Brora Rangers v Nairn County 1-4

8 Feb Forres Mechanics v Fort William 2-1

8 Feb Elgin City v Wick Academy 1-2

8 Feb Lossiemouth v Ross County res 4-0

 

Semi-final

1 Mar Lossiemouth v Nairn County 1-0

1 Mar Wick Academy v Forres Mechanics 0-0 abandoned at half-time

8 Mar Wick Academy v Forres Mechanics 0-0

15 Mar Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy 4-1

 

Final at Borough Briggs, Elgin

22 Mar Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 4-1

 

 

 

 

1997-98 North of Scotland Cup

First round

14 Mar Brora Rangers v Lossiemouth 2-1

14 Mar Caledonian Thistle res v Forres Mechanics 1-1

21 Mar Forres Mechanics v Caledonian Thistle res 1-2

14 Mar Nairn County v Elgin City 0-2

14 Mar Rothes v Ross County res 2-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

21 Mar Brora Rangers v Elgin City 0-3

21 Mar Fort William v Golspie Sutherland 3-0

21 Mar Rothes v Wick Academy 2-2

28 Mar Wick Academy v Rothes 1-1 aet, 4-2 pens

28 Mar Caledonian Thistle res v Clachnacuddin 2-1

 

Semi-final

4 Apr Fort William v Elgin City 0-2

4 Apr Wick Academy v Caledonian Thistle res 0-0

11 Apr Caledonian Thistle res v Wick Academy 2-1

 

Final at Caledonian Stadium, Inverness

25 Apr Elgin City v Caledonian Thistle res 3-1

 

 

 

1998-99 North of Scotland Cup

First round

7 Aug Nairn County v Caledonian Thistle res 1-0

8 Aug Fort William v Ross County res 0-1

8 Aug Rothes v Clachnacuddin 1-0

8 Aug Wick Academy v Lossiemouth 1-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

15 Aug Elgin City v Golspie Sutherland 4-0

15 Aug Rothes v Lossiemouth 3-0

15 Aug Ross County res v Forres Mechanics 2-1

15 Aug Nairn County v Brora Rangers 0-4

 

Semi-final

22 Aug Brora Rangers v Elgin City 0-3

22 Aug Rothes v Ross County res 3-1

 

Final at Mosset Park, Forres

12 Sep Elgin City v Rothes 2-0

 

 

1999-00 North of Scotland Cup

First round

7 Aug Brora Rangers v Rothes 2-1

7 Aug Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 2-1

7 Aug Fort William v Lossiemouth 2-3

7 Aug Golspie Sutherland v Elgin City 1-3

Rest byes

 

Second round

14 Aug Elgin City v Ross County res 0-2

14 Aug Lossiemouth v Brora Rangers 3-0

14 Aug Nairn County v Forres Mechanics 0-3

14 Aug Wick Academy v Caledonian Thistle res 0-2

 

Semi-final

21 Aug Forres Mechanics v Caledonian Thistle res 1-2

21 Aug Lossiemouth v Ross County res 3-1

 

Final at Mosset Park, Forres

11 Sep Caledonian Thistle res v Lossiemouth 3-0

 

 

 

 

2000-01 North of Scotland Cup

First round

Clachnacuddin v Elgin City res 1-2

Nairn County v Caledonian Thistle res 2-7 aet 90 mins 2-2

Rothes v Golspie Sutherland 1-2

Wick Academy v Forres Mechanics 1-2 aet 90 mins 1-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

Brora Rangers v Ross County res 1-1 aet, 6-7 pens

Fort William v Lossiemouth 0-2

Elgin City res v Forres Mechanics 1-2

Caledonian Thistle res v Golspie Sutherland 4-1

 

Semi-final

Forres Mechanics v Caledonian Thistle res 4-2

Ross County res v Lossiemouth 0-3

 

Final at Mosset Park, Forres

23 Sep Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 3-1 aet 90 mins 1-1

 

 

 

2001-02 North of Scotland Cup

First round

11 Aug Golspie Sutherland v Caledonian Thistle res 0-2

11 Aug Ross County res v Elgin City res 5-1

11 Aug Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics 3-3 aet, 4-3 pens

11 Aug Wick Academy v Rothes 0-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

18 Aug Brora Rangers v Nairn County 0-1

18 Aug Caledonian Thistle res v Ross County res 1-0

18 Aug Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth 2-1

18 Aug Rothes v Fort William 1-2

 

Semi-final

25 Aug Clachnacuddin v Nairn County 2-2 aet, 8-7 pens

25 Aug Fort William v Caledonian Thistle res 1-1 aet, 8-9 pens

 

Final at Inverness

22 Sep Clachnacuddin v Caledonian Thistle res 2-0

 

 

 

 

2002-03 North of Scotland Cup

First round

7 Dec Golspie Sutherland v Clachnacuddin 1-1 aet, 5-4 pens

7 Dec Nairn County v Forres Mechanics 3-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

Elgin City res v Brora Rangers scr-wo

25 Jan Lossiemouth v Fort William 3-1

25 Jan Golspie Sutherland v Rothes 0-1

25 Jan Nairn County v Wick Academy 3-2 aet

 

Semi-final

29 Mar Lossiemouth v Brora Rangers 4-2 aet

29 Mar Nairn County v Rothes 0-1

 

Final at Mosset Park, Forres

19 Apr Lossiemouth v Rothes 3-1

 

 

 

 

2003-04 North of Scotland Cup

 

 

Clac

FW

RC

Clachnacuddin

 

 

24 Mar

0-3

Fort William

31 Mar

1-2

 

 

Ross County res

 

9 Mar

10-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

Loss

EC

Roth

Lossiemouth

 

 

10 Mar

1-2

Elgin City res

24 Mar

6-2

 

 

Rothes

 

17 Mar

1-2

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

30 Mar Caledonian Thistle res v Ross County res 1-1 aet, 4-2 pens

7 Apr Elgin City res v Wick Academy 2-0

 

Final at Mosset Park, Forres

25 Apr Elgin City res v Caledonian Thistle res 1-0

 

 

 

 

FM

ICT

NC

Forres Mechanics

 

 

10 Mar

4-2

Inverness CT res

24 Mar

5-0

 

 

Nairn County

 

17 Mar

1-4

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

BR

GS

WA

Brora Rangers

 

17 Mar

0-1

 

Golspie Sutherland

 

 

24 Mar

1-3

Wick Academy

XX

XXXX

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

10 Mar Wick v Brora 3-3 declared void

 

2004-05 North of Scotland Cup

 

 

Clac

FW

ICT

Clachnacuddin

 

 

8 Sep

3-0

Fort William

31 Aug

1-3

 

 

Inverness CT res

 

15 Sep

3-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

Loss

NC

RC

Lossiemouth

 

 

21 Sep

0-2

Nairn County

14 Sep

5-1

 

 

Ross County res

 

1 Sep

2-2

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

12 Oct Clachnacuddin v Nairn County 3-1

12 Oct Wick Academy v Forres Mechanics 0-3

 

Final at Victoria Park, Dingwall

30 Oct Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elg

FM

Roth

Elgin City res

 

 

22 Sep

0-1

Forres Mechanics

15 Sep

2-2

 

 

Rothes

 

1 Sep

1-3

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

BR

GS

WA

Brora Rangers

 

 

31 Aug

1-3

Golspie Sutherland

21 Sep

2-6

 

 

Wick Academy

 

14 Sep

2-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

2005-06 North of Scotland Cup

 

 

Clac

FM

RC

Clachnacuddin

 

21 Sep

1-4

 

Forres Mechanics

 

 

31 Aug

2-1

Ross County res

6 Sep

2-0

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

Loss

EC

Roth

Lossiemouth

 

 

31 Aug

2-1

Elgin City res

6 Sep

5-0

 

 

Rothes

 

21 Sep

2-3

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

4 Oct Elgin City v Forres Mechanics 0-2

18 Oct Wick Academy v Nairn County 2-4 aet

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

29 Oct Nairn County v Forres Mechanics 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

FW

ICT

NC

Fort William

 

 

6 Sep

0-1

Inverness CT res

30 Aug

3-1

 

 

Nairn County

 

21 Sep

1-0

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

BR

GS

WA

Brora Rangers

 

 

21 Sep

1-3

Golspie Sutherland

7 Sep

1-1

 

 

Wick Academy

 

31 Aug

2-1

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

2006-07 North of Scotland Cup

First round

29 Jul Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth 2-0

29 Jul Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin 3-2

29 Jul Ross County res v Brora Rangers 6-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

14 Aug Elgin City res v Nairn County 1-4

14 Aug Ross County res v Wick Academy 3-1

15 Aug Caledonian Thistle res v Golspie Sutherland 10-0

15 Aug Forres Mechanics v Fort William 6-2

 

Semi-final

5 Sep Caledonian Thistle res v Nairn County 0-1

5 Sep Ross County res v Forres Mechanics 4-1

 

Final at Grant Street, Inverness

19 Nov Ross County res v Nairn County 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

2007-08 North of Scotland Cup