East of Scotland Shield

Previously known as the Edinburgh Cup (1875-1881) and Edinburgh Shield (1881-1889)

Including the East of Scotland Qualifying Cup, Edinburgh Consolation Cup (1883-1889), East of Scotland Consolation Cup (1889-1928) and the City Cup

Page created: 17 June 2020

Updated: 21 April 2021

 

The East of Scotland Shield is awarded by the East of Scotland FA, the only older cup competition in Scottish football being the Scottish Cup.

Originally known as the Edinburgh Cup, Hibernian won the trophy outright by winning it in three successive years from 1879 to 1881. A new one in the shape of a shield was commissioned and was called the Edinburgh Shield until the association altered its title to East of Scotland in 1889.

Associated competitions included the Consolation Cup which was organised from 1883 to 1929 for those clubs knocked out before the final and the Qualifying Cup which was introduced in 1897. Clubs reaching the latter stages originally qualied for the Shield, joining the association's Scottish League clubs but from 1904 their entry was restricted to the City Cup as the Shield became restricted to the four Scottish League clubs..

The City Cup was originally the Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup which had lapsed in the 1890s. In 1904, Hearts decided to put the trophy back up for competition, initially for the winners of a two legged tie between themselves and Hibernian. There-after it was to be played off as a competition between a number of other clubs. It later became a 'buffer' tournament between the East of Scotland Qualifying Cup and the East of Scotland Shield, with the finalists of the former playing against Leith Athletic and St Bernard's, latterly Berwick Rangers and Meadowbank Thistle for the chance to play in the Shield against Hibernian and Heart of Midlothian.

 

Declining attendances meant that the Shield competition was no longer contested after 1990 as an adult-level cup, and it continues today as a youth tournament.

 

Edinburgh Cup /

East of Scotland Shield

1875-76 3rd Edinburgh Rifle Volunteers
1876-77 Thistle
1877-78 Heart of Midlothian
1878-79 Hibernian
1879-80 Hibernian
1880-81 Hibernian
1881-82 Hibernian
1882-83 Edinburgh University
1883-84 Hibernian
1884-85 Hibernian
1885-86 Hibernian
1886-87 Hibernian
1887-88 Mossend Swifts
1888-89 Heart of Midlothian
1889-90 Heart of Midlothian
1890-91 Heart of Midlothian
1891-92 Heart of Midlothian
1892-93 Heart of Midlothian
1893-94 Heart of Midlothian
1894-95 Bo'ness
1895-96 Mossend Swifts
1896-97 St Bernard's
1897-98 Heart of Midlothian
1898-99 Heart of Midlothian
1899-00 Hibernian
1900-01 Leith Athletic
1901-02 Heart of Midlothian
1902-03 Hibernian
1903-04 Heart of Midlothian
1904-05 Hibernian
1905-06 Heart of Midlothian
1906-07 Heart of Midlothian
1907-08 Hibernian
1908-09 Hibernian
1909-10 Heart of Midlothian
1910-11 Hibernian
1911-12 Hibernian
1912-13 Hibernian

 

 

1913-14 Heart of Midlothian

1914-15 Heart of Midlothian
1915-1917 no competition
1917-18 Hibernian
1918-19 Heart of Midlothian
1919-20 Heart of Midlothian
1920-21 Hibernian
1921-22 Hibernian
1922-23 Hibernian
1923-24 Hibernian
1924-25 Hibernian
1925-26 Hibernian
1926-27 Heart of Midlothian
1927-28 Hibernian
1928-29 Hibernian
1929-30 Heart of Midlothian
1930-31 Heart of Midlothian
1931-32 Heart of Midlothian

1932-33 Heart of Midlothian
1933-34 Heart of Midlothian
1934-35 Hibernian
1935-36 Heart of Midlothian
1936-37 Heart of Midlothian
1937-38 Hibernian
1938-39 Hibernian
1939-40 Heart of Midlothian
1940-41 no competition
1941-42 Heart of Midlothian
1942-43 Hibernian
1943-44 Heart of Midlothian
1944-45 Hibernian
1945-46 Heart of Midlothian
1946-47 Hibernian
1947-48 Hibernian
1948-49 Hibernian
1949-50 unfinished
1950-51 no competition
1951-52 Hibernian

 

 

1952-53 Hibernian

1953-54 Heart of Midlothian
1954-55 Heart of Midlothian
1955-56 Heart of Midlothian
1956-57 Hibernian

1957-58 Heart of Midlothian
1958-59 Hibernian
1959-60 Hibernian
1960-61 Hibernian

1961-62 Heart of Midlothian
1962-63 Hibernian
1963-64 Heart of Midlothian
1964-65 Heart of Midlothian
1965-66 Heart of Midlothian
1966-67 Hibernian
1967-68 Hibernian
1968-69 Heart of Midlothian
1969-70 Heart of Midlothian
1970-71 Hibernian
1971-72 unfinished
1972-73 Heart of Midlothian
1973-74 Heart of Midlothian
1974-75 Heart of Midlothian
1975-76 Heart of Midlothian
1976-77 Hibernian
1977-78 Hibernian
1978-79 unfinished
1979-80 Hibernian
1980-81 Berwick Rangers
1981-82 Heart of Midlothian
1982-83 Hibernian
1983-84 Berwick Rangers
1984-85 unfinished
1985-86 Heart of Midlothian
1986-87 Hibernian
1987-88 Heart of Midlothian
1988-89 Heart of Midlothian
1989-90 Hibernian

 

 

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

1897-98 Raith Rovers

1898-99 West Calder

1899-00 Cowdenbeath

1900-01 Raith Rovers

1901-02 Raith Rovers

1902-03 Cowdenbeath

1903-04 Bathgate

1904-05 Bo'ness

1905-06 Broxburn

1906-07 Bathgate

1907-08 West Lothian Albion

1908-09 Broxburn Athletic

1909-10 Broxburn

1910-11 Broxburn

1911-12 Peebles Rovers

1912-13 Armadale

1913-14 Peebles Rovers

1914-15 Peebles Rovers

1915-1919 no competition

1919-20 Vale of Leithen

1920-21 Vale of Leithen

1921-22 Edinburgh Civil Service

1922-23 Peebles Rovers

1923-24 Berwick Rangers

1924-25 Vale of Leithen

1925-26 Corstorphine

1926-27 Gala Fairydean

1927-28 Berwick Rangers

1928-29 Murrayfield Amateurs

1929-30 Civil Service Strollers

1930-31 Murrayfield Amateurs

1931-32 Penicuik Athletic

1932-33 Berwick Rangers

1933-34 Berwick Rangers

1934-35 Chirnside United

1935-36 Duns

1936-37 Duns

1937-38 Peebles Rovers

1938-39 Berwick Rangers

 

 

1939-1946 no competition

1946-47 Gala Fairydean

1947-48 Coldstream

1948-49 Vale of Leithen

1949-50 Peebles Rovers

1950-51 Peebles Rovers

1951-52 Duns

1952-53 Peebles Rovers

1953-54 Eyemouth United

1954-55 Peebles Rovers

1955-56 Eyemouth United

1956-57 Eyemouth United

1957-58 Murrayfield Amateurs

1958-59 Eyemouth United

1959-60 Duns

1960-61 Duns

1961-62 Gala Fairydean

1962-63 Peebles Rovers

1963-64 Ferranti Thistle

1964-65 Hawick Royal Albert

1965-66 Gala Fairydean

1966-67 Coldstream

1967-68 Kelso United

1968-69 Hawick Royal Albert

1969-70 Gala Fairydean

1970-71 Gala Fairydean

1971-72 Eyemouth United

1972-73 Edinburgh University

1973-74 Selkirk

1974-75 Hawick Royal Albert

1975-76 Selkirk

1976-77 Edinburgh University

1977-78 Hawick Royal Albert

1978-79 Vale of Leithen

1979-80 Civil Service Strollers

1980-81 Whitehill Welfare

1981-82 Vale of Leithen

1982-83 Postal United

1983-84 The Spartans

 

 

1984-85 Whitehill Welfare

1985-86 Whitehill Welfare

1986-87 Gala Fairydean

1987-88 Gala Fairydean

1988-89 Civil Service Strollers

1989-90 The Spartans

1990-91 Gala Fairydean

1991-92 Whitehill Welfare

1992-93 Manor Thistle

1993-94 Whitehill Welfare

1994-95 Gala Fairydean

1995-96 The Spartans

1996-97 Lothian Thistle

1997-98 The Spartans

1998-99 Whitehill Welfare

1999-00 Whitehill Welfare

2000-01 Whitehill Welfare

2001-02 The Spartans

2002-03 Edinburgh City

2003-04 Preston Athletic

2004-05 Edinburgh University

2005-06 The Spartans

2006-07 The Spartans

2007-08 Selkirk

2008-09 Whitehill Welfare

2009-10 Gretna 2008

2010-11 The Spartans

2011-12 Edinburgh City

2012-13 Gretna 2008

2013-14 Whitehill Welfare

2014-15 Lothian Thistle HV

2015-16 East Kilbride

2016-17 The Spartans

2017-18 East Kilbride

2018-19 The Spartans

2019-20 unfinished

2020-21 no competition

 

 

City Cup

1903-04 Heart of Midlothian

1904-05 Heart of Midlothian

1905-06 Heart of Midlothian

1906-07 Heart of Midlothian

1907-08 Heart of Midlothian

1908-09 St Bernard's

1909-10 Broxburn

1910-11 Heart of Midlothian

1911-12 St Bernard's

1912-13 withheld

1913-14 Leith

1914-15 unfinished

1915-1919 no competition

1919-20 St Bernard's

1920-21 St Bernard's

1921-22 Leith Athletic

1922-23 Peebles Rovers

1923-24 Leith Athletic

1924-25 St Bernard's

1925-26 St Bernard's

1926-27 Leith Athletic

1927-28 St Bernard's

1928-29 Leith Athletic

1929-30 Murrayfield Amateurs

1930-31 withheld

1931-32 St Bernard's

1932-33 St Bernard's

1933-34 St Bernard's

1934-35 St Bernard's

1935-36 Leith Athletic

1936-37 Leith Athletic

1937-38 St Bernard's

1938-39 unfinished

1939-1941 no competition

1941-42 unfinished

1942-1946 no competition

1946-47 Selkirk

 

1947-48 Edinburgh City

1948-49 Chirnside United

1949-50 Peebles Rovers

1950-51 Eyemouth United

1951-52 Berwick Rangers

1952-53 unfinished

1953-54 no competition

1954-55 Peebles Rovers

1955-56 no competition

1956-57 no competition

1957-58 Eyemouth United

1958-59 Duns

1959-60 Berwick Rangers

1960-61 Gala Fairydean

1961-62 Berwick Rangers

1962-63 Berwick Rangers

1963-64 Hawick Royal Albert

1964-65 Berwick Rangers

1965-66 Berwick Rangers

1966-67 Berwick Rangers

1967-68 Berwick Rangers

1968-69 Berwick Rangers

1969-70 Berwick Rangers

1970-71 Berwick Rangers

1971-72 Berwick Rangers

1972-73 Berwick Rangers

1973-74 Berwick Rangers

1974-75 Berwick Rangers

1975-76 Berwick Rangers

1976-77 Berwick Rangers

1977-78 Berwick Rangers

1978-79 Berwick Rangers

1979-80 Berwick Rangers

1980-81 Meadowbank Thistle

1981-82 Berwick Rangers

1982-83 Berwick Rangers

1983-84 Meadowbank Thistle

 

1984-85 Berwick Rangers

1985-86 Meadowbank Thistle

1986-87 Berwick Rangers

1987-88 Gala Fairydean

1988-89 Meadowbank Thistle

1989-90 Meadowbank Thistle

1990-91 Berwick Rangers

1991-92 Vale of Leithen

1992-93 Berwick Rangers

1993-94 Whitehill Welfare

1994-95 Meadowbank Thistle

1995-96 Berwick Rangers

1996-97 Livingston

1997-98 Whitehill Welfare

1998-99 Whitehill Welfare

1999-00 Berwick Rangers

2000-01 Livingston

2001-02 Berwick Rangers

2002-03 Berwick Rangers

2003-04 Preston Athletic

2004-05 The Spartans

2005-06 The Spartans

2006-07 The Spartans

2007-08 Berwick Rangers

2008-09 Berwick Rangers

2009-10 Berwick Rangers

2010-11 Berwick Rangers

2011-12 Berwick Rangers

2012-13 Gretna 2008

2013-14 Whitehill Welfare

2014-15 Berwick Rangers

2015-16 East Kilbride

2016-17 Lothian Thistle HV

2017-18 Edinburgh City

2018-19 Lothian Thistle HV

2019-20 no competition

2020-21 no competition

 

 

Edinburgh /

East of Scotland Consolation Cup

1883-84 Bo'ness

1884-85 Durhamtown Rangers

1885-86 Bo'ness

1886-87 Bo'ness

1887-88 Leith Harp

1888-89 Bo'ness

1889-90 Bo'ness

1890-91 Polton Vale

1891-92 Lassodie

1892-93 Polton Vale

1893-94 Penicuik Athletic

1894-95 Lochgelly United

1895-96 Penicuik Athletic

1896-97 Cowdenbeath

 

 

 

1897-98 Raith Rovers

1898-99 Cowdenbeath

1899-00 Lochgelly United

1900-01 Cowdenbeath

1901-02 Bo'ness

1902-03 Adventurers

1903-04 Black Watch

1904-05 Broxburn

1905-06 Berwick Rangers

1906-07 Broxburn Athletic

1907-08 Uphall

1908-09 Peebles Rovers

1909-10 withheld

1910-11 Armadale

 

 

 

1911-12 Vale of Leithen

1912-13 Berwick Rangers

1913-14 Berwick Rangers

1914-1918 no competition

1918-19 Edinburgh Civil Service

1919-20 Leith Athletic

1920-21 Berwick Rangers

1921-22 Vale of Leithen

1922-23 Coldstream

1923-24 Leith Amateurs

1924-25 Coldstream

1925-26 Berwick Rangers

1926-27 Leith Amateurs

1927-28 Peebles Rovers

 

 

 

 

1875-76 Edinburgh Cup

First round

11 Dec 3rd Edinburgh RV v Hanover 2-0

XXXXXThistle v Heart of Midlothian

 

Final at The Meadows, Edinburgh

11 Mar 3rd Edinburgh RV v Thistle 6-0

 

There is some ambiguity as to which clubs actually entered this, the first competition organized by the fledgling Edinburgh FA. The Thistle v Hearts tie listed above is included but although there is no official record of what the ties actually were although it seems likely only four clubs would have been involved.

 

 

 

1876-77 Edinburgh Cup

First round

14 Oct Dunfermline v 3rd Edinburgh RV 0-2

14 Oct Swifts v St Andrew's 1-0

14 Oct Hibernian v Thistle 1-2

Hanover bye

 

Second round

9 Dec Thistle v Hanover 1-1

25 Nov 3rd Edinburgh RV v Swifts after Thirds won, Swifts' protest about size of pitch was upheld

13 Jan 3rd Edinburgh RV v Swifts 5-0

 

Final at The Meadows, Edinburgh

24 Feb Thistle v 3rd Edinburgh RV wo-scr Thistle were awarded the Cup after Thirds didn't appear

 

 

 

1877-78 Edinburgh Cup

First round

22 Sep Hibernian v Hanover 1-0

13 Oct Dunfermline v Dunfermline United 6-0

17 Nov Brunswick v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

Thistle bye

 

Semi-final

22 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline 2-1

12 Jan Hibernian v Thistle 4-0

 

Final

9 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0 at Mayfield

16 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 at Mayfield

23 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 at Mayfield

6 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0 at Bainfield

20 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-2 at Powburn

 

1878-79 Edinburgh Cup

First round

2 Nov Swifts v Thistle 1-2 dispute by Swifts but it appears that Thistle didn't take any further part

12 Oct Dunfermline v Heart of Midlothian 0-13

5 Oct Bellevue v Hibernian 0-13

12 Oct Aberlady v Brunswick 0-3

21 Sep Hanover v Edina 6-0

Waverley bye

 

Second round

9 Nov Hanover v Waverley 2-0

Heart of Midlothian, Hibernian and Brunswick byes

 

Semi-final

2 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Hanover 4-0 at Powburn

15 Feb Hibernian v Brunswick 6-1

 

Final

1 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 at Powburn

29 Mar Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 at Edinburgh University Ground, Corstorphine

 

 

 

1879-80 Edinburgh Cup

First round

27 Sep Hibernian v Bellevue 10-1 also reported as 11-1

4 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Lancefield 13-1

11 Oct Thistle v Buccleuch 2-2

18 Oct Buccleuch v Thistle both qualified after a draw

30 Aug Hanover v Burntisland Thistle 2-1

18 Oct Dunfermline v Caledonian 6-1

4 Oct St Bernard's v Rovers 7-1

11 Oct 6th ERV v Rangers 1-1

18 Oct Rangers v 6th Edinburgh RV 0-1

27 Sep Edina v Waverley 2-0

11 Oct Bathgate v West Calder 2-0

Swifts v Aberlady scr-wo

Brunswick bye

Edinburgh University exempt until the third round

 

Second round

8 Nov Hibernian v St Bernard's 3-1

15 Nov Brunswick v Hanover 6-3

22 Nov Buccleuch v Dunfermline 1-3 at Brunswick FC

22 Nov Aberlady v Edina 1-3

22 Nov Bathgate v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

15 Nov Thistle v 6th Edinburgh RV 1-1

XXXXX6th Edinburgh RV v Thistle

 

Third round

27 Dec Hibernian v Brunswick 4-3

13 Dec 6th Edinburgh RV v Edina 1-1

20 Dec Edina v 6th Edinburgh RV 3-1

20 Dec Edinburgh University v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

Dunfermline bye

 

Semi-final

31 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-5

31 Jan Dunfermline v Edina 4-1

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

6 Mar Hibernian v Dunfermline 6-3 protest about crowd encroachment upheld

20 Mar Hibernian v Dunfermline 5-0

 

1880-81 Edinburgh Cup

First round

18 Sep Addiewell v Burntisland Thistle 1-7

25 Sep West Calder v Heart of Midlothian 1-8

25 Sep West Lothian v Brunswick 2-6

2 Oct Fountain v 6th Edinburgh RV 3-2

2 Oct Rovers v 1st Midlothian RV 4-0

2 Oct Buccleuch v Lancefield 12-2

2 Oct Hibernian v Caledonian 11-0

2 Oct Bellevue v Waverley

2 Oct Dunfermline v Raeburn 14-1

9 Oct Kinleith v Hanover 2-3

XXXXXEdina v Trafalgar

XXXXXBeltonford v Oakbank

XXXXXUphall Rovers v Bathgate

XXXXXRose v St Bernard's

XXXXXAnchor v Aberlady

Edinburgh University bye

 

Second round

30 Oct Anchor v Heart of Midlothian 0-21

23 Oct Bathgate v St Bernard's 0-9

30 Oct Bellevue v Edina 1-5

23 Oct Brunswick v Fountain 8-0

6 Nov Hanover v Dunfermline 4-3

6 Nov * Rovers v Beltonford

13 Nov Hibernian v Burntisland Thistle 15-0

Buccleuch and Edinburgh University byes

 

Third round

27 Nov Edinburgh University v Rovers 3-4 protest

4 Dec Rovers v Edinburgh University 3-3

20 Nov Buccleuch v Edina 2-3 protest

4 Dec Edina v Buccleuch 5-0

4 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-3

4 Dec St Bernard's v Brunswick 3-2

Hanover bye

 

Fourth round

8 Jan Hanover v St Bernard's 3-5

18 Dec Hibernian v Rovers 9-0

8 Jan Edinburgh University v Edina 8-1

 

Semi-final

12 Feb Edinburgh University v Hibernian 1-6

St Bernard's bye

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

19 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard's 4-4

2 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard's 1-0

 

Hibernian were awarded the trophy outright after winning the competition for the third time. A new trophy, the Shield, was awarded from the following season.

 

 

 

1881-82 Edinburgh Shield

First round

24 Sep Brunswick v St George 7-3

24 Sep Addiewell v West Calder 0-1

1 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-4

1 Oct Selkirk v Holyrood 8-2

1 Oct Oakbank Rangers v West Lothian 4-0 protest

15 Oct West Lothian v Oakbank Rangers 1-3

1 Oct Rangers v Royal Oak 0-6

1 Oct Hanover v Lorne 9-0

1 Oct Trafalgar v Caledonian 2-1 one of Trafalgar's goals was disputed

15 Oct Caledonian v Trafalgar 4-1

1 Oct Dunfermline v Burntisland Thistle 9-0

8 Oct Norton Park v Caxtonian 3-3

XXXXXCaxtonian v Norton Park protest by Norton Park was dismissed

8 Oct Rovers v Lancefield 5-1

8 Oct Kinleith v St Lennox 8-0

St Bernard's v Zebras wo-scr

 

Second round

5 Nov Hanover v Royal Oak 9-0

5 Nov Rose v Caledonian 8-1

29 Oct Brunswick v Caxtonians 4-1

29 Oct Leith Harp v Rovers 3-2

5 Nov * Selkirk v Dunfermline

5 Nov St Bernard's v Edina 9-0

5 Nov * Kinleith v Armadale

29 Oct Oakbank Rangers v Muirhouse Rovers 4-0

22 Oct East Linton v Beltonford 6-2

Hibernian and West Calder byes

 

Third round

3 Dec West Calder v Oakbank Rangers 15-0

3 Dec St Bernard's v Rose 12-0

10 Dec Kinleith v Hibernian 0-6

10 Dec Brunswick v Hanover 2-3

3 Dec East Linton v Leith Harp 2-3

Selkirk or Dunfermline bye

 

Fourth round

10 Dec St Bernard's v Leith Harp 11-0

7 Jan Hibernian v Hanover 6-1

West Calder v Selkirk or Dunfermline

 

Semi-final

4 Feb Hibernian v West Calder 7-1

St Bernard's bye

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

25 Feb Hibernian v St Bernard's 4-2

 

1882-83 Edinburgh Shield

First round

30 Sep * Royal Oak v Brunswick

23 Sep Hibernian v Glencairn 6-1

30 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Holyrood 20-2

23 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Lorne Star 3-1

23 Sep Dunfermline v Edina 3-4

23 Sep Caledonian v Hanover 1-7

23 Sep Rosebery v St James' 0-5

30 Sep Leith Harp v Hopeton 4-0

28 Sep Caxtonians v Norton Park 2-3

23 Sep Thistle v Rose 2-5

23 Sep St Bernard's v Trafalgar 11-0

30 Sep Lorne v Avondale 1-9

30 Sep * Broxburn Shamrock v Bellstane Birds

30 Sep * West Lothian v Mossend Swifts

30 Sep * Kinleith v West Calder

30 Sep * Oakbank Rangers v Armadale

30 Sep * St Lennox v Addiewell

23 Sep East Linton v Beltonford 3-0

30 Sep Selkirk v Soutars 16-0

Dunbar bye

 

Second round

14 Oct Muirhouse Rovers v St Bernard's 0-9 protest

18 Nov St Bernard's v Muirhouse Rovers 19-0

28 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Norton Park 8-1

4 Nov * Rose v Brunswick

21 Oct Hibernian v Avondale 8-0

28 Oct/4 Nov * Leith Harp v Hanover declared void

11 Nov Leith Harp v Hanover 0-2

28 Oct St James' v Selkirk 5-0

28 Oct Addiewell v Mossend Swifts 2-1 protest about goalposts being too high upheld

18 Nov Addiewell v Mossend Swifts 4-0

4 Nov Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1

21 Oct Dunbar v East Linton 1-4

West Calder and Edina byes

 

Third round

30 Dec Hibernian v Edina 6-0

2 Dec * Edinburgh University v Hanover 5-2

2 Dec West Calder v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

25 Nov Rose v East Linton 5-2

25 Nov St James' v Armadale 0-3

2 Dec St Bernard's v Addiewell 8-0

 

Fourth round

13 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Armadale 3-0

20 Jan St Bernard's v Edinburgh University 1-2

20 Jan Hibernian v Rose 7-1

 

Semi-final

10 Feb Edinburgh University v Heart of Midlothian 5-2

Hibernian bye

 

Final

Edinburgh University v Hibernian wo-scr

Hibernian had asked for an extension to from 24 Feb to 10 Mar as some of their players were injured, but this was unsuitable due to the date being used for the International and Charity matches.

 

 

 

1883-84 Edinburgh Shield

First Round

22 Sep Burntisland Thistle v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 1-2

29 Sep Dunfermline v Cowdenbeath 3-3

6 Oct * Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline

22 Sep Shottstown Thistle v Haddington Rangers 1-3

29 Sep East Linton v Emmet (Penicuik) 7-2

29 Sep * Bo'ness v Durhamtown Rangers

29 Sep * Fauldhouse Hibernian v Armadale

6 Oct Broxburn Thistle v Kinleith 1-8

22 Sep Bellstane Birds v Mossend Swifts 1-4

29 Sep * Oakbank Thistle v West Calder

29 Sep * Hanover v Leith Thistle

29 Sep Norton Park v Hibernian 1-4

29 Sep Adventureres v Holyrood 3-3

6 Oct * Holyrood v Adventurers

29 Sep * Lorne Star v Edina

29 Sep * Selkirk v Muirhouse Rovers

29 Sep * Caledonian v Grove

22 Sep St Bernard's v Rosebery 22-0

22 Sep Glencairn v Trafalgar 3-2

22 Sep Avondale v St James 5-2

22 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Rose 7-0

Easter, Edinburgh University, Midlothian Rangers and Broxburn Shamrock byes

 

Second round

27 Oct *East Linton v Midlothian Rangers

20 Oct Bo'ness v Mossend Swifts 4-2

27 Oct *Kinleith v Fauldhouse Hibernian

27 Oct *Broxburn Shamrock v West Calder

3 Nov St Bernard's v Easter 5-1

27 Oct *Glencairn v Cowdenbeath

27 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Leith Thistle 5-2

20 Oct Avondale v Haddington Rangers 5-3

XXXXXAdventurers or Holyrood vEdina

13 Oct Hibernian v Muirhouse Rovers 11-0

27 Oct Grove v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 2-3

Edinburgh University bye

 

Third round

17 Nov Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Heart of Midlothian 0-3

17 Nov Edinburgh University v Bo'ness 6-0

24 Nov Hibernian v Glencairn 5-0

17 Nov St Bernard's v Avondale 4-2 St Bernard's were disqualified but re-instated at the sem-final stage

XXXXXWest Calder v Fauldhouse Hibernian

XXXXXEast Linton v Adventurers or Holyrood or Edina

 

Fourth round

XXXXXWest Calder v Avondale

15 Dec Hibernian v East Linton 10-0

8 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Edinburgh University 5-1

 

Semi-final

9 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-1

23 Feb St Bernard's v West Calder 7-4

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

1 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard's 7-0

 

 

 

 

 

1883-84 Edinburgh Consolation Cup

First round

8 Mar Lorne Star v Grove 2-0

8 Mar Adventurers v Glencairn 0-3

8 Mar Bo'ness v Mossend Swifts 2-0

8 Mar Oakbank Thistle v Bellstane Birds 2-4

8 Mar Selkirk v Edina 5-1

XXXXXBroxburn Shamrock v Emmet (Penicuik) 5-1

XXXXXEast Linton v Shottstown Thistle 3-1

 

Second round

22 Mar Lorne Star v Selkirk 2-2

22 Mar Bellstane Birds v Leith Thistle 7-3

22 Mar Cowdenbeath v Glencairn 3-1

22 Mar Armadale v Easter 4-2

22 Mar Hanover v Rosebery 2-1

 

Third round

5 Apr Armadale v Cowdenbeath 5-1

29 Mar Hanover v Bo'ness 2-2

5 Apr Bo'ness v Hanover 3-0

 

 

Semi-final

XXXXXArmadale v Broxburn Shamrock 5-0 Armadale were disqualified for not providing a teamshet to the referee

12 Apr Bo'ness v Norton Park 3-1 protest

19 Apr Bo'ness v Norton Park 2-0

 

Final at Craigmillar Park, Newington

17 May Bo'ness v Broxburn Shamrock 2-2

XXXXXBo'ness v Broxburn Shamrock 4-0

1884-85 Edinburgh Shield

First round

20 Sep Hibernian v Lorne Star 5-1

20 Sep Rose v Leith Thistle 4-2

20 Sep Edina v Electric 7-1

20 Sep Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Dunfermline 0-6

20 Sep Vale of Midlothian v Osborne 3-1

20 Sep Grove v Glencairn 0-4

20 Sep Mossend Swifts v Durhamtown Rangers 3-3

27 Sep Durhamtown Rangers v Mossend Swifts 7-4

20 Sep Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Thistle 2-4

27 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Royal Oak 7-1

27 Sep St Bernard's v Adventurers 9-0

4 Oct East Linton v Haddington Rangers 0-5

27 Sep Emmet (Penicuik) v Westfield Thistle 4-1

XXXXXSarsfield (Loanhead) v Britannic Star 7-0

Edinburgh University bye

 

Second round

4 Oct Kinneil Star v Broxburn Shamrock 4-2

11 Oct Glencairn v Alma 13-1

11 Oct St Bernard's v Muirhouse Rovers 3-2

18 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Easter 5-0

18 Oct Hibernian v Rose 10-0

25 Oct Bo'ness v Addiewell 2-0

25 Oct Edina v Vale of Midlothian 4-0 protest

1 Nov Edina v Vale of Midlothian 1-3

25 Oct Dunfermline v Northern 7-0

25 Oct Norton Park v Burntisland Thistle 4-0

XXXXXEmmet (Penicuik) v Haddington Rangers 3-0

Edinburgh University bye

 

Third round

15 Nov Vale of Midlothian v Amphion 6-0

22 Nov Dunfermline v West Calder 2-2

29 Nov West Calder v Dunfermline 2-0

22 Nov Kinleith v Glencairn 1-8

22 Nov Sarsfield (Loanhead) v Hibernian 0-10

29 Nov Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 4-2

XXXXXNorton Park v Bo'ness

Emmet (Penicuik) v Kinneil Star

Edinburgh University bye

 

Fourth round

13 Dec Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-1

13 Dec West Calder v Vale of Midlothian 6-1

13 Dec Edinburgh University v Glencairn 9-2

Emmet (Penicuik) bye

 

Semi-final

10 Jan Hibernian v Emmet (Penicuik) 20-0

17 Jan Edinburgh University v West Calder 4-0

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

28 Feb Hibernian v Edinburgh University 3-2

 

 

 

 

 

1884-85 Edinburgh Consolation Cup

First round

17 Jan Broxburn Thistle v Bo'ness 2-3

XXXXXDurhamtown Rangers v West Calder

XXXXXMossend Swifts v Kinneil Star

XXXXXArmadale v Broxburn Harp

XXXXXOakbank Harp v Broxburn Shamrock

XXXXXEmmet v Haddington Rangers

XXXXXBritannic Star v Sarsfield (Loanhead) 1-4

XXXXXGrove v East Linton

XXXXXRose v Lorne Star

XXXXXLeith Thistle v Muirhouse Rovers

XXXXXLeith Harp v Royal Oak

17 Jan Edina v Dunfermline 1-5

17 Jan Cowdenbeath v Glencairn 0-0

XXXXXGlencairn v Cowdenbeath

17 Jan Vale of Midlothian v Adventurers 5-1

XXXXXNorton Park v Easter

XXXXXTrafalgar v St James

 

Second round

31 Jan Durhamtown Rangers v Mossend Swifts 2-1

31 Jan Easter v Emmet 3-1

31 Jan Vale of Midlothian v Bo'ness 3-2

31 Jan Leith Harp v Glencairn 2-1 protest

XXXXXGlencairn v Leith Harp

7 Feb Leith Thistle v Rose 3-1

 

Third round

14 Feb Vale of Midlothian v Armadale 2-1

14 Feb Glencairn v Leith Thistle 6-3

14 Feb Bo'ness v Norton Park 5-0

 

Semi-final

28 Feb Glencairn v Durhamtown Rangers 1-1

14 Mar Durhamtown Rangers v Glencairn 1-0

XXXXXSarsfield (Loanhead) v Vale of Midlothian

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

2 May Durhamtown Rangers v Sarsfield (Loanhead) 5-0

1885-86 Edinburgh Shield

First round

XXXXXEast Linton v Lorne Star

26 Sep St Bernard's v Sarsfield

3 Oct St Bernard's v Sarsfield 11-0

30 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Easter 9-0

XXXXXRoyal Oak v Leith Harp

XXXXXMuirhouse Rovers v St James'

XXXXXNiddrie Union v Adventurers

26 Sep Bonnyrigg Rose v Leith Thistle 2-2

3 Oct Leith Thistle v Bonnyrigg Rose

26 Sep Penicuik Wanderers v Northern 6-3

XXXXXNorton Park v Selkirk

19 Sep Glencairn v Vale of Midlothian 1-3

XXXXXHibernian v Edina

26 Sep Bathville Wanderers v Bo'ness 2-6

19 Sep Grange Athletic v Mossend Swifts 1-1

3 Oct Mossend Swifts v Grange Athletic

19 Sep Durhamtown Rangers v Oakbank Thistle 6-1

26 Sep Uphall Bluebell v Bellstane Birds replay ordered after a draw

3 Oct Uphall Bluebell v Bellstane Birds

26 Sep West Calder v Armadale 8-2

XXXXXBroxburn Shamrock v Kinneil Star

12 Sep Bathgate Volunteers v Broxburn Thistle 1-2

XXXXXTynefield v Haddington Rangers

26 Sep Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline 0-2

26 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 3-4

Fauldhouse Hibernian bye

 

Second round

XXXXXBroxburn Thistle v Fauldhouse Hibernian

XXXXXBroxburn Shamrock v Uphall Bluebell or Bellstane Birds

XXXXXDurhamtown Rangers v Pumpherston

17 Oct Haddington Rangers v East Linton 5-0

24 Oct Leith Thistle v Niddrie Union 9-1

XXXXXNorton Park v St James'

24 Oct St Bernard's v Penicuik Wanderers 6-0

31 Oct Kirkcaldy v Burntisland Thistle 1-5

31 Oct West Calder v Mossend Swifts 1-3

31 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Leith Harp 5-2

31 Oct Hibernian v Vale of Midlothian 6-0

Bo'ness and Dunfermline byes

Adventurers were re-instated to the Edinburgh FA and allowed to enter the third round

 

Third round

XXXXXEdinburgh University v Dunfermline

14 Nov Bo'ness v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

XXXXXBroxburn Shamrock v Adventurers

14 Nov Durhamtown Rangers v Norton Park 5-2

21 Nov Haddington Rangers v Burntisland Thistle 5-3

21 Nov Hibernian v Mossend Swifts 13-4

14 Nov Broxburn Thistle v St Bernard's 1-3

Leith Thistle bye

 

Fourth round

12 Dec St Bernard's v Broxburn Shamrock 4-0

12 Dec Haddington Rangers v Leith Thistle 3-4

19 Dec Durhamtown Rangers v Edinburgh University 1-2

19 Dec Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-3

 

Semi-final

23 Jan St Bernard's v Leith Thistle 6-0

6 Feb Hibernian v Edinburgh University 3-0

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

20 Feb Hibernian v St Bernard's 5-1

 

 

 

 

 

1885-86 Edinburgh Consolation Cup

First round

16 Jan Bathgate Volunteers v Armadale 0-6

16 Jan Vale of Midlothian v Leith Harp 1-5

16 Jan Royal Oak v Edina 5-2

16 Jan Broxburn Thistle v West Calder 4-1

16 Jan Adventurers v East Linton 7-0 at Tynecastle

23 Jan Bo'ness v Oakbank Thistle 11-0

30 Jan Cowdenbeath v Royal Oak

 Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Thistle

 

Second round

6 Feb Glencairn v Northern

13 Feb Northern v Glencairn 1-2

6 Feb Armadale v Bo'ness 0-2

 

 

Third round

20 Feb Mossend Swifts v Glencairn 4-4

27 Feb Glencairn v Mossend Swifts 1-0

13 Feb Cowdenbeath v Leith Harp 1-1

20 Feb Leith Harp v Cowdenbeath 4-0

Bo'ness bye

 

Semi-final

6 Mar Leith Thistle v Glencairn 3-0

20 Mar Bo'ness v Leith Harp 4-1

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

27 Mar Bo'ness v Leith Thistle 4-0

 

1886-87 Edinburgh Shield

First round

25 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Glencairn 6-0

25 Sep Hibernian v Vale of Midlothian 5-0

25 Sep St Bernard's v Leith Harp 2-0

2 Oct Norton Park v East Linton

2 Oct Royal Oak v Adventurers

25 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Lorne Star 9-2

25 Sep Sarsfield v Polton Vale 4-1

25 Sep Britannic Star v Bonnyrigg Rose 7-2

25 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Dunfermline 15-1

25 Sep Cowdenbeath v Alloa Athletic 4-0

25 Sep Burntisland Thistle v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 12-1

25 Sep Broxburn Thistle v Pumpherston 10-0

25 Sep Mossend Swifts v Oakbank Thistle 14-0

25 Sep West Calder v Uphall Bluebell 6-2

25 Sep Queensferry Hibernian v Champfleurie 4-3

25 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate Volunteers 13-1

25 Sep Bo'ness v Grange Athletic 3-0

Leith Thistle v Edina wo-scr

Bellstane Birds and Haddington Rangers byes

 

Second round

9 Oct Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Thistle 3-0

23 Oct Britannic Star v Leith Thistle 1-5

30 Oct St Bernard's v Sarsfield 5-1

30 Oct Broxburn Thistle v Broxburn Shamrock 0-4

30 Oct Bellstane Birds v Mossend Swifts 0-4

XXXXXBo'ness v Queensferry Hibernian

6 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Royal Oak 2-1

30 Oct Muirhouse Rovers v Norton Park

Hibernian v Haddington Rangers wo-scr

West Calder and Dunfermline Athletic byes

 

Third round

13 Nov Bo'ness v Hibernian 1-3

20 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 2-5

20 Nov St Bernard's v Cowdenbeath 6-0

20 Nov West Calder v Edinburgh University 5-3

20 Nov Leith Thistle v Norton Park 8-2

20 Nov Broxburn Shamrock v Mossend Swifts 4-2

 

Fourth round

11 Dec West Calder v Hibernian 1-3

8 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Leith Thistle 7-0 at Glencairn FC

Broxburn Shamrock and St Bernard's byes

 

Semi-final

22 Jan Broxburn Shamrock v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

5 Feb Hibernian v St Bernard's 4-2

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

12 Mar Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

1886-87 Edinburgh Consolation Cup

First round

19 Feb Bonnyrigg Rose v Polton Vale 1-3

19 Feb Glencairn v Royal Oak 0-4

Norton Park v Vale of Midlothian wo-scr

19 Feb Leith Harp v Adventurers 4-1

26 Feb Bathgate Volunteers v Mossend Swifts 2-2 Bathgate Volunteers subsequently scratched

26 Feb Uphall Bluebell v Oakbank Thistle 1-0

26 Feb Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath Cowdenbeath failed to appear and were disqualified

26 Feb Bo'ness v Champfleurie 8-0

XXXXXBurntisland Thistle v Dunfermline

19 Feb Leith Thistle v Britannic Star 3-2

XXXXXPumpherston Union v Broxburn Shamrock

XXXXXBellstane Birds v Grange Athletic

Broxburn Thistle bye

 

Second round

12 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Alloa Athletic 4-0

19 Mar Broxburn Thistle v Mossend Swifts 2-1

5 Mar Bo'ness v Uphall Bluebell 1-0

19 Mar Bellstane Birds v Burntisland Thistle 1-1 Bellstane later scratched

5 Mar Polton Vale v Norton Park 1-6

5 Mar Leith Harp v Royal Oak 3-1 protest by Royal Oak over rough play

26 Mar Leith Harp v Royal Oak 5-4

Broxburn Shamrock and Leith Thistle byes

 

Third round

2 Apr Norton Park v Broxburn Thistle 3-3

16 Apr Broxburn Thistle v Norton Park 4-2

2 Apr Bo'ness v Dunfermline Athletic 5-0

2 Apr Burntisland Thistle v Broxburn Shamrock 5-1

9 Apr Leith Harp v Leith Thistle 3-3

16 Apr Leith Harp v Leith Thistle

 

Semi-final

23 Apr Leith Thistle v Broxburn Thistle 1-4 at Tynecastle Park

23 Apr Burntisland Thistle v Bo'ness 3-5

 

Final

30 Apr Bo'ness v Broxburn Thistle 2-2 at Champfleurie Park, Kingscavil

7 May Bo'ness v Broxburn Thistle 3-1 at Champfleurie Park, stopped after 65 mins after Thistle fans broke in

19 May Bo'ness v Broxburn Thistle 1-0 at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

1887-88 Edinburgh Shield

First round

Grange Athletic v Bellstane Birds scr-wo

17 Sep Queensferry Hibernian v Dalmeny Park 2-1

17 Sep Bo'ness v Kinneill 2-1

17 Sep Broxburn Thistle v Mossend Swifts 1-3

17 Sep Erin Rovers v Armadale 0-1

Broxburn Shamrock v Addiewell wo-scr

17 Sep West Calder v Pumpherston Union 6-0

Uphall Bluebell v Bathgate wo-scr

17 Sep Champfleurie v Oakbank Thistle 8-2

17 Sep Lumphinnans v Townhill 1-3

17 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-1

17 Sep Lassodie v Strathforth 5-1

17 Sep Alloa Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 5-0

17 Sep Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Dunfermline 8-0

17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Vale of Midlothian 18-0

Claremont Park v Muirhouse Rovers wo-scr

17 Sep Polton Vale v Hibernian 0-7

17 Sep St Bernard's v Leith Wanderers 18-0

17 Sep Glencairn v Castle Mills Athletic 5-0

17 Sep Britannic Star v Leith Harp 2-11

17 Sep Haddington Rangers v Leith Athletic 1-4

17 Sep Norton Park v East Linton 9-0

17 Sep Adventurers v Athenians 5-0

Bonnyrigg Rose v Leith Thistle wo-scr

Lorne Star bye

Edinburgh University were exempt to the third round

Lochgelly Athletic joined the Edinburgh FA after the first round and were admitted to the second round

 

Second round

8 Oct Lassodie v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 8-1

8 Oct Alloa Athletic v Lochgelly Athletic 7-0

8 Oct Townhill v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2

8 Oct Uphall Bluebell v Bellstane Birds 1-2

8 Oct Queensferry Hibernian v Armadale 0-6

15 Oct Mossend Swifts v Champfleurie 12-1

8 Oct Bo'ness v Broxburn Shamrock Bo'ness awarded tie after Shamrock failed to appear

8 Oct Claremont Park v Lorne Star 6-0

1 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Bonnyrigg Rose 6-0

8 Oct Leith Athletic v Hibernian 0-1

8 Oct Adventurers v Glencairn 4-3

8 Oct Leith Harp v Norton Park 1-1

15 Oct Norton Park v Leith Harp 3-4

St Bernard's and West Calder byes

 

Third round

29 Oct West Calder v Adventurers 2-2

5 Nov Adventurers v West Calder 2-0

29 Oct Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 5-2

29 Oct Hibernian v Edinburgh University 5-1

29 Oct Bellstane Birds v Alloa Athletic 3-0

29 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Mossend Swifts 1-8

29 Oct Armadale v Bo'ness 4-1

29 Oct Lassodie v Claremont Park 10-1

Leith Harp bye

 

Fourth round

10 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Bo'ness 6-1

19 Nov Mossend Swifts v Lassodie 11-1

19 Nov Hibernian v Leith Harp 8-1

19 Nov Adventurers v Bellstane Birds 1-1

26 Nov Bellstane Birds v Adventurers Adventurers refused to play owing to the ground conditions caused by heavy rain

10 Dec Bellstane Birds v Adventurers 3-2

 

Semi final

Mossend Swifts v Bellstane Birds wo-scr

24 Dec Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 5-2

 

Final at Powderhall

3 Mar Mossend Swifts v Hibernian 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

1887-88 Edinburgh Consolation Cup

The four clubs in the previous season's Charity Cup and the finalists in this season's Shield final were all barred from entering

First round

14 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 6-1 protest, Dunfermline later withdrew

14 Jan Townhill v Lassodie 1-2

14 Jan West Calder v Armadale 3-3

21 Jan Armadale v West Calder West Calder refused to play on the hard ground and were possibly disqualified

14 Jan Bo'ness v Queensferry Hibernian 6-2

21 Jan Oakbank Thistle v Erin Rovers 5-5

28 Jan Erin Rovers v Oakbank Thistle 5-0

XXXXXLeith Wanderers v Leith Harp

14 Jan Leith Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose 11-2

XXXXXAdventurers v East Linton

14 Jan Norton Park v Polton Vale

21 Jan Haddington Rangers v Claremont Park 2-2

28 Jan Claremont Park v Haddington Rangers 4-3

21 Jan Bellstane Birds v Broxburn Thistle

Dunfermline v Cowdenbeath scr-wo

Kirkcaldy Wanderers and Kinneil byes

 

Second round

4 Feb Burntisland Thistle v Lassodie 6-2

4 Feb Norton Park v Leith Athletic 0-3

4 Feb Bo'ness v Erin Rovers friendly played due to the non arrival of expected instructions' and no official referee, score 1-0

XFeb Bo'ness v Erin Rovers

4 Feb Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Cowdenbeath 4-2

4 Feb Armadale v Kinneil 6-1

 

Third round

18 Feb Armadale v Leith Athletic 5-1

18 Feb Leith Harp v Burntisland Thistle 5-3

3 Mar Bo'ness v Broxburn Thistle 2-1

25 Feb Adventurers v Kirkcaldy Wanderers

10 Mar Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Adventurers 3-1

 

Semi-final

24 Mar Bo'ness v Armadale 4-3

24 Mar Leith Harp v Adventurers 2-2

31 Mar Adventurers v Leith Harp

 

Final at Sports Field, Broxburn

7 Apr Leith Harp v Bo'ness 2-1

 

1888-89 East of Scotland Shield

First round

8 Sep East Linton v Leith Wanderers 6-1

15 Sep Leith Athletic v Hibernian 3-2

15 Sep Cameron Highlanders v Leith Harp 1-0 at Easter Road

XXXXXWest Calder v Armadale

15 Sep Penicuik Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose 4-5

15 Sep Uphall Bluebell v Erin Rovers 2-3

15 Sep Dunfermline v Alloa Athletic 1-7

15 Sep Townhill v Dunfermline Athletic 0-6

XXSep Bellstane Birds v Bo'ness

XXXXXBo'ness v Bellstane Birds

22 Sep Queensferry Hibernian v Linlithgow Athletic 7-0

27 Sep St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

6 Oct Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 2-1

Kinneil v Champfleurie scr-wo

Polton Vale v Arniston wo-scr

XXXXXAthenians v Claremont Park

XXXXXOakbank Thistle v Mossend Swifts

XXXXXMuirhouse Rovers v Lorne Star

Norton Park v Haddington Rangers wo-disb

XXXXXAdventurers v Vale of Mid-Lothian

XXXXXCowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy Wanderers

Broxburn Shamrock, who had been suspended the previous season, were re-admitted to the EOSFA and allowed to enter at the second round

 

Second round

6 Oct Cowdenbeath v Alloa Athletic 7-2

6 Oct Broxburn v Erin Rovers 1-0 friendly played as the referee didn't appear

27 Oct Erin Rovers v Broxburn 1-3

6 Oct Champfleurie v Mossend Swifts

20 Oct Mossend Swifts v Champfleurie 9-1

13 Oct Queensferry Hibernian v Broxburn Shamrock 2-5

XXOct Armadale v Bellstane Birds

27 Oct Armadale v Bellstane Birds 2-2

3 Nov Bellstane Birds v Armadale 1-1

10 Nov Armadale v Bellstane Birds 4-1

27 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Norton Park 4-0

6 Oct Leith Athletic v Claremont Park

6 Oct Adventurers v Bonnyrigg Rose 3-4

6 Oct East Linton v Polton Vale 1-3

6 Oct Muirhouse Rovers v Cameron Highlanders 2-3

Lassodie v Lochgelly Athletic Lochgelly were disqualified for playing a Fifeshire Cup tie instead

Dunfermline Athletic, Edinburgh University and Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway Students byes

 

Third round

27 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Edinburgh University 5-3 replay ordered as Sports Park was not the registered ground ground of Shamrock at the time the ties were drawn

17 Nov Edinburgh University v Broxburn Shamrock 4-2

24 Nov Bonnyrigg Rose v Armadale 3-1

XXXXXPolton Vale v Edinburgh Univ Dumfries & Galloway Students

27 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Leith Athletic 0-3 stopped after 60 mins after a Leith player kicked an opponent and the crowd broke in

3 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Leith Athletic 5-3 protest

17 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Leith Athletic 2-3 at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

24 Nov Lassodie v Erin Rovers 3-5

27 Oct Cowdenbeath v Cameron Highlanders 6-2

Heart of Midlothian and Mossend Swifts byes

 

Fourth round

17 Nov Polton Vale v Cowdenbeath 7-3 protest

24 Nov Cowdenbeath v Polton Vale 6-2 at Burntisland

22 Dec Polton Vale v Cowdenbeath 3-2 at Easter Road

XXXXXBonnyrigg Rose v Erin Rovers

17 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 1-1

8 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 4-0 at Powderhall by order of the EOSFA

17 Nov Leith Athletic v Edinburgh University 5-2

 

Semi-final

19 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Polton Vale 11-0

19 Jan Leith Athletic v Erin Rovers 2-2

2 Feb Erin Rovers v Leith Athletic 1-1 a friendly of 2x35s was played due to snow on the pitch

16 Feb Erin Rovers v Leith Athletic 1-2

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

2 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 5-2

 

 

 

 

 

1888-89 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

26 Jan Penicuik Athletic v Norton Park 2-3

2 Feb Alloa Athletic v Burntsiland Thistle 14-1

2 Feb Queensferry Hibernian v Uphall Bluebell 4-4

XXXXXUphall Bluebell v Queensferry Hibernian

2 Feb Champfleurie v Bo'ness 2-2

9 Feb Bo'ness v Champfleurie 4-0 protest

16 Feb Bo'ness v Champfleurie 8-3

9 Feb Polton Vale v Bonnyrigg Rose 1-3

16 Feb Dunfermline v Lochgelly Athletic 3-4

16 Feb Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Cowdenbeath 5-1

16 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Lassodie 5-5

23 Feb Lassodie v Dunfermline Athletic 7-1

9 Mar Broxburn v Erin Rovers 4-2

XXXXXOakbank Thistle v Broxburn Shamrock

XXXXXBellstane Birds v Linlithgow Athletic

9 Feb Adventurers v Leith Harp

XXXXXEdinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway Students v East Linton

Armadale and Cameron Highlanders byes

 

Second round

23 Feb Burntisland Thistle v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 5-4

9 Mar Bellstane Birds v Armadale 8-1 stopped after a dispute

 

 

Third round

16 Mar Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway Students v Lassodie 2-2

23 Mar Adventurers v Uphall Bluebell 2-1

Bo'ness v Cameron Highlanders wo-scr

Bellstane Birds

Burntisland Thistle 

 

Semi-final

13 Apr Adventurers v Lassodie 2-2

27 Apr Lassodie v Adventurers

4 May Bo'ness v Bellstane Birds 4-3 protest

16 May Bo'ness v Bellstane Birds 1-0

 

Final at Lammerslaw Park, Burntisland

18 May Bo'ness v Lassodie 5-1

 

1889-90 East of Scotland Shield

First round

XXXXXLinlithgow Athletic v Champfleurie

14 Sep Alloa Athletic v Bo'ness 2-2

5 Oct Bo'ness v Alloa Athletic 4-1

14 Sep West Calder v Pumpherston Union 1-2 neither club appears in the second round

14 Sep Armadale v Broxburn 5-2

14 Sep Bellstane Birds v Dunfermline 9-0

14 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Townhill 8-2

XXXXXCowdenbeath v Lassodie

14 Sep Burntisland Thistle v Lochgelly Athletic 16-1

14 Sep Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Raith Rovers 4-0

14 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Polton Vale 2-2 Polton were disqualified for fielding an ineligible player

14 Sep St Bernard's v Adventurers 4-0

14 Sep Haddington Wanderers v Cameron Highlanders 1-8

14 Sep Hibernian v Bonnyrigg Rose 6-1

14 Sep Penicuik Athletic v Vale of Midlothian 4-1 also reported as 4-0

14 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Norton Park 6-1

Uphall Bluebell v Bathgate Rovers Bathgate were disqualified for not playing on the scheduled date

Oakbank Thistle v Mossend Swifts scr-wo

Leith Athletic, Edinburgh University and Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway Students (EUD&GS) byes

 

Second round

5 Oct St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 0-3

5 Oct Hibernian v Cameron Highlanders 5-2

5 Oct Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 2-2

12 Oct Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 16-0

12 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 3-0

12 Oct Leith Athletic v Penicuik Athletic 8-1 also reported as 8-2

19 Oct Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness 4-0

XXXXXUphall Bluebell v Champfleurie

Edinburgh University, Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway Students, Armadale and Muirhouse Rovers byes

 

Third round

2 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Armadale 1-5

2 Nov Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-3

XXXXXEUD&GS v Muirhouse Rovers

26 Oct Cowdenbeath v Edinburgh University 10-0

XXXXXMossend Swifts v Kirkcaldy Wanderers

Heart of Midlothian, Champfleurie and Bellstane Birds byes

 

Fourth round

16 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Muirhouse Rovers 11-0

30 Nov Bellstane Birds v Leith Athletic 3-3

14 Dec Leith Athletic v Bellstane Birds 4-0

23 Nov Mossend Swifts v Armadale 7-0

Cowdenbeath v Champfleurie wo-scr

 

Semi-final

21 Dec Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 0-0

28 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 5-2

28 Dec Cowdenbeath v Leith Athletic 2-1 protest by Leith led to Cowdenbeath scratching. They later retracted their decision and were re-instated

15 Feb Leith Athletic v Cowdenbeath 7-1

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

8 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

1889-90 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

XXXXXBonnyrigg Rose v Vale of Midlothian

25 Jan Linlithgow Rose v Armadale Linlithgow didn't appear

XXXXXPolton Vale v Norton Park

XXXXXRaith Rovers v Cowdenbeath

18 Jan Edinburgh Univ D&G Students v Haddington Wanderers 4-3

Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Townhill wo-scr

 

Second round

15 Feb Bo'ness v Bonnyrigg Rose 8-1

XXXXXChampfleurie v Lassodie

XXXXXAdventurers Raith Rovers

XXXXXArmadale v Norton Park

15 Feb Clackmannan v Edinburgh Univ D&G Students 5-2

XXXXXBellstane Birds v Kirkcaldy Wanderers

 

Third round

29 Mar Adventurers v Norton Park 3-1 Norton had previously failed to play this tie and scratched from the competition. However they later changed their minds and were re-instated

 

Semi-final

5 Apr Bellstane Birds v Adventurers 3-1

22 Mar Bo'ness v Champfleurie

 

Final at Champfleurie Park, Bathgate

19 Apr Bo'ness v Bellstane Birds 3-0

 

1890-91 East of Scotland Shield

First round

20 Sep St Bernard's v Clackmannan 5-2 friendly played as St Bernard's were suspended by SFA over professionalism. Edinburgh Saints was adopted as the new name in the interim

XXXXXArmadale v West Calder

20 Sep Champfleurie v Haddington Wanderers 5-3

20 Sep Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath 5-4

20 Sep Dunfermline v Polton Vale 1-3

20 Sep Hibernian v Lassodie 7-1

20 Sep Leith Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 7-0

XXXXXBlairadam v Broxburn

20 Sep Bo'ness v Adventurers 3-2

20 Sep Lochgelly United v 4th VBRS 8-1

20 Sep Bellstane Birds v Bathgate Rovers 0-3

20 Sep Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 1-4

20 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Norton Park 8-4

20 Sep Penicuik Athletic v Muirhouse Rovers 3-1

20 Sep Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Bonnyrigg Rose 6-0

20 Sep Raith Rovers v Teachers 8-1

20 Sep Cameron Highlanders v Linlithgow Athletic 5-0 at Murrayfield, Edinburgh

Dalkeith Thistle, Edinburgh University and Edinburgh University Dumfries &Galloway Students byes

 

Second round

11 Oct Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 3-0

11 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Leith Athletic 1-5

11 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Raith Rovers 3-0

11 Oct Bathgate Rovers v Cameron Highlanders 6-1

1 Nov Bo'ness v Armadale 2-2

15 Nov Armadale v Bo'ness 4-3

XXXXXPolton Vale v Lochgelly United

11 Oct Champfleurie v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1

11 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1

Dalkeith Thistle v Edinburgh Saints wo-disq

Broxburn bye

 

Third round

1 Nov Leith Athletic v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 13-0

22 Nov Champfleurie v Armadale 1-8

1 Nov Broxburn v Alloa Athletic 2-5

1 Nov Bathgate Rovers v Dalkeith Thistle 10-0

XXXXXEdinburgh University D&G Students v Edinburgh University

Heart of Midlothian v Lochgelly United wo-scr

 

Fourth round

22 Nov Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

6 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 4-1

29 Nov Armadale v Edinburgh University 7-2

Bathgate Rovers and Alloa Athletic byes

 

Semi-final

13 Dec Alloa Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 2-7

13 Dec Bathgate Rovers v Armadale 1-1

20 Dec Armadale v Bathgate Rovers 5-1

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

14 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Armadale 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

1890-91 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

17 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Alloa Athletic 2-1

17 Jan Dalkeith Thistle v Penicuik Athletic 1-3

17 Jan Bonnyrigg Rose v Adventurers 2-6

31 Jan Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 4-1

17 Jan Champfleurie v Bo'ness 1-2

Linlithgow Athletic v Broxburn

17 Jan Muirhouse Rovers v Haddington Wanderers 4-0

XXXXXCowdenbeath v Burntisland Thistle

XXXXXLassodie v Clackmannan

Raith Rovers and Bellstane Birds bye

 

Second round

7 Feb Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2

7 Feb Raith Rovers v Lassodie 10-1

7 Feb Bo'ness v Linlithgow Athletic 4-1 protest

28 Feb Bo'ness v Linlithgow Athletic 9-2

7 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Muirhouse Rovers 3-3

14 Feb Muirhouse Rovers v Penicuik Athletic 2-4

 

Third round

28 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Penicuik Athletic 2-4

28 Feb Polton Vale v Lochgelly United 7-3

Bo'ness bye

Bathgate Rovers were entered at the semi-final stage

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Polton Vale v Bo'ness 3-0

28 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Bathgate Rovers 2-1

 

Final at Bonnyrigg

11 Apr Polton Vale v Penicuik Athletic 3-2

 

 

1891-92 East of Scotland Shield

First round

19 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Polton Vale 2-2

4th VSBR v Adventurers

19 Sep Haddington Wanderers v Bonnyrigg Rose 4-4

26 Sep Bonnyrigg Rose v Haddington Wanderers 5-1

19 Sep East Linton v Cameron Highlanders 1-8

19 Sep West Calder v Broxburn Shamrock 3-3

24 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v West Calder 8-1

19 Sep Linlithgow Athletic v Pumpherston 9-1

19 Sep Bellstane Birds v Bo'ness 2-1

19 Sep Broxburn v Bathgate Rovers 4-4

10 Oct Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn 3-1

19 Sep Burntisland Thistle v Lassodie 5-3

19 Sep Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 0-2

19 Sep Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 5-1

19 Sep Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 2-2

3 Oct Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 8-3

Kirkcaldy and Penicuik Athletic byes

Armadale, Heart of Midlothian, Mossend Swifts and St Bernard's were all exempt until the fifth round

Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway Students were exempt until the third round. Selkirk, Vale of Gala and Hawick Rangers were admitted to EOSFA after the first round and entered into the second round

 

Second round

10 Oct Hawick Rangers v Vale of Gala 2-2

10 Oct Selkirk v Adventurers 1-8

10 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose 5-4

24 Oct Polton Vale v Cameron Highlanders 2-3

31 Oct Bathgate Rovers v Linlithgow Athletic 7-2

XXXXXBellstane Birds v Broxburn Shamrock 0-7

10 Oct Kirkcaldy v Cowdenbeath 4-4

24 Oct Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy 2-3

10 Oct Burntisland Thistle v Raith Rovers 0-6

Dunfermline Athetic bye

 

Third round

31 Oct Vale of Gala v Penicuik Athletic 1-11

31 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Edinburgh University 3-1

Kirkcaldy v Edinburgh University D&G Students

Rest byes

 

Fourth round

21 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 2-4

21 Nov Kirkcaldy v Penicuik Athletic 7-3

21 Nov Bathgate Rovers v Cameron Highlanders 1-0

21 Nov Raith Rovers v Adventurers 2-1

 

Fifth round

12 Dec Armadale v Kirkcaldy 10-2

12 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 3-1

12 Dec St Bernard's v Raith Rovers 3-2

12 Dec Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate Rovers 4-4 friendly played due to state of pitch

26 Dec Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate Rovers 1-3

 

Semi-final

13 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Armadale 3-2

9 Jan St Bernard's v Bathgate Rovers 4-1

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

27 Feb Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

1891-92 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

16 Jan East Linton v Penicuik Athletic 0-4

16 Jan Bonnyrigg Rose v Polton Vale 1-8 friendly due to snow

23 Jan Bonnyrigg Rose v Polton Vale 5-7

16 Jan Kirkcaldy v Burntisland Thistle 6-1 friendly due to snow

23 Jan Kirkcaldy v Burntisland Thistle 8-2

23 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 1-5

23 Jan Linlithgow Athletic v Bo'ness 4-1

23 Jan Broxburn Shamrock v Pumpherston 8-0 this was Shamrock's 2nd XI, the 1st XI played an Eastern Alliance match

16 Jan Hawick Rangers v Selkirk

Lassodie v Cowdenbeath

Haddington Wanderers v Adventurers scr-wo

Bathgate Rovers bye

 

Second round

30 Jan Penicuik Athletic v Polton Vale 4-3

30 Jan Lassodie v Linlithgow Athletic 1-1

13 Feb Linlithgow Athletic v Lassodie 3-5

6 Feb Adventurers v Lochgelly United 8-2

XXXXXHawick Rangers v Broxburn Shamrock

XXXXXKirkcaldy v Bathgate Rovers

 

Third round

Lassodie v Kirkcaldy 7-3

Rest byes

 

Semi -final

26 Mar Adventurers v Penicuik Athletic 6-4 protest

16 Apr Adventurers v Penicuik Athletic 0-3

30 Apr Adventurers v Penicuik Athletic 4-0 at Tynecastle

Lassodie v Hawick Rangers

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

7 May Lassodie v Adventurers 3-2

 

1892-93 East of Scotland Shield

First round

17 Sep Penicuik Athletic v Haddington Wanderers 5-1

17 Sep Bonnyrigg Rose v Adventurers 7-1

17 Sep Polton Vale v Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5-1

17 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy 3-4

17 Sep Lochgelly United v Alloa Athletic 7-0

17 Sep Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 2-4 protest

8 Oct Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 2-0

17 Sep Raith Rovers v Lassodie 14-0

17 Sep Linlithgow Athletic v Broxburn 1-5

17 Sep Bellstane Birds v Broxburn Shamrock 0-2

17 Sep Bo'ness v Armadale 4-5

Bathgate Rovers v Pumpherston Violet wo-scr

East Linton v Muirhouse Rovers scr-wo

Portobello bye

Heart of Midlothian, Mossend Swifts, Leith Athletic and St Bernard's were all exempt to the fifth round.

Edinburgh University were exempt to the third round.

Bathgate Athletic were admitted to the EOSFA and allowed into the second round

 

Second round

8 Oct Polton Vale v Penicuik Athletic 3-2

8 Oct Bonnyrigg Rose v Vale of Gala 6-0

8 Oct Muirhouse Rovers v Portobello 4-0

8 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Armadale 3-2

8 Oct Uphall v Bathgate Athletic 1-1

15 Oct Bathgate Athletic v Uphall 4-4

22 Oct Bathgate Athletic v Uphall 4-1

8 Oct Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn 1-1

15 Oct Broxburn v Bathgate Rovers 5-1

29 Oct Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 6-2 stopped due to darkness

5 Nov Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 3-1

8 Oct Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy 6-0

 

Third round

29 Oct Raith Rovers v Edinburgh University 9-1 also reported as 9-2

12 Nov Lochgelly United v Bonnyrigg Rose 6-1

29 Oct Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 5-2

29 Oct Polton Vale v Bathgate Athletic 5-2

Muirhouse Rovers bye

 

Fourth round

19 Nov Muirhouse Rovers v Lochgelly United 2-4

Raith Rovers, Polton Vale and Broxburn byes

 

Fifth round

10 Dec Polton Vale v Mossend Swifts 3-1

10 Dec Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 2-2 friendly played, 2halves of 30 minss, due to snow

24 Dec Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 8-2

14 Jan St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 2-0 friendly as ground was not fit

21 Jan St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 5-4

21 Jan Broxburn v Heart of Midlothian 0-3

 

Semi-final

28 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Polton Vale 5-0

18 Feb Raith Rovers v St Bernard's 1-3

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

25 Feb Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

1892-93 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

14 Jan Polton Vale v Bonnyrigg Rose 9-4 friendly due to state of ground

21 Jan Polton Vale v Bonnyrigg Rose 12-0

28 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy 3-4

28 Jan Bathgate Athletic v Uphall 3-3

XXXXXUphall v Bathgate Athletic

XXXXXPortobello v Haddington Wanderers

21 Jan Haddington Wanderers v Portobello 9-3

XXXXXArgyll & Sutherland Highlanders v Muirhouse Rovers

21 Jan Muirhouse Rovers v Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn wo-scr

Adenturers Vale of Gala wo-scr

Bo'ness and Penicuik Athletic byes

 

Second round

4 Feb Lassodie v Kirkcaldy 3-2

4 Feb Bo'ness v Cowdenbeath 4-1

11 Feb Polton Vale v Muirhouse Rovers 7-1

18 Feb Uphall v Adventurers 4-2

25 Feb Bathgate Rovers v Armadale

4 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Haddington Wanderers 6-1

 

Third round

18 Feb Bo'ness v Lassodie 4-2

25 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Bathgate Rovers 0-2

 

Semi-final

1 Apr Bathgate Rovers v Uphall 4-1

XXXXXPolton Vale v Bo'ness

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

6 May Polton Vale v Bathgate Rovers 4-2

1893-94 East of Scotland Shield

First round

16 Sep Hawick Rangers v Selkirk 2-1

16 Sep Penicuik Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose 5-1

30 Sep Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders v Portobello

16 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Haddington Wanderers 6-1

16 Sep Bellstane Birds v Armadale 2-2

30 Sep Armadale v Bellstane Birds 6-0

16 Sep Broxburn v Mossend Swifts 2-2

30 Sep Mossend Swifts v Broxburn 8-1

16 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Bo'ness 8-3

16 Sep Bathgate v Linlithgow Athletic 8-1

Clackmannan v Lochgelly United

30 Sep Kirkcaldy v Cowdenbeath 1-2

9 Sep Raith Rovers v Lassodie 7-0

Adventurers v Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway Students wo-scr

Uphall, Polton Vale, Vale of Gala and Dunfermline Athletic byes

Heart of Midlothian, Hibernian, Leith Athletic and St Bernard's were all exempt until the fifth round

 

Edinburgh University were exempt to the third round

 

Second round

Hawick Rangers v Vale of Gala

21 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Polton Vale 4-4

28 Oct Polton Vale v Penicuik Athletic 4-2

Adventurers v Muirhouse Rovers

7 Oct Bathgate v Uphall 7-1

7 Oct Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock 1-2

7 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 5-3

7 Oct Clackmannan v Dunfermline Athletic 7-1

Mossend Swifts and Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders byes

 

 

Third round

4 Nov Polton Vale v Edinburgh University

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders v Mossend Swifts

Bathgate, Broxburn Shamrock, Adventurers, Hawick Rangers, Clackmannan and Raith Rovers byes

 

Fourth round

18 Nov Raith Rovers v Clackmannan 2-1

25 Nov Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 5-2

18 Nov Hawick Rangers v Polton Vale 2-8

18 Nov Adventurers v Broxburn Shamrock 3-4

 

Fifth round

9 Dec Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-3 unfinished

30 Dec Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

6 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-2

9 Dec Raith Rovers v Broxburn Shamrock 2-0

9 Dec Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 3-2

9 Dec Mossend Swifts v Polton Vale 5-1

 

Semi-final

20 Jan Raith Rovers v Leith Athletic 1-3

20 Jan Mossend Sifts v Heart of Midlothian 0-2

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

24 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 6-0 referee declared the ground too soft and a friendly was played

12 May Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 4-2

 

 

 

 

 

1893-94 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

20 Jan Bonnyrigg Rose v Polton Vale 2-4

20 Jan Hawick Rangers v Selkirk 2-1

20 Jan Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 5-5

XXXXXCowdenbeath v Clackmannan

20 Jan Bo'ness v Broxburn Shamrock 3-2

Uphall v Armadale

20 Jan Muirhouse Rovers v Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 4-4

3 Feb Muirhouse Rovers v Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

20 Jan Haddington Wanderers v Penicuik Athletic 2-3

Linlithgow Athletic v Broxburn wo-scr

Bathgate and Adventurers byes

 

Second round

3 Feb Uphall v Bo'ness 2-5

10 Feb Polton Vale v Bathgate 4-5

24 Feb Adventurers v Muirhouse Rovers 3-3

3 Mar Muirhouse Rovers v Adventurers 1-5

Penicuik Athletic v Kirkcaldy wo-scr

Hawick Rangers, Cowdenbeath and Linlithgow Athletic byes

 

Third round

3 Mar Bathgate v Linlithgow Athletic 3-1

3 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Lassodie 7-0

10 Mar Hawick Rangers v Adventurers 0-8 stopped after 70 mins due to heavy rain but the result stood

Bo'ness v Cowdenbeath wo-scr

 

Semi-final

31 Mar Bo'ness v Penicuik Athletic 0-1

31 Mar Bathgate v Adventurers 4-1

 

Final at Vale Park, Loanhead

14 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Bathgate 5-3

1894-95 East of Scotland Shield

Heart of Midlothian, St Bernard's, Leith Athletic and Hibernian all withdrew from the EOSFA on 26 May 1894 due to a dispute and so did not compete

First round

15 Sep Selkirk v Hawick Rangers 8-0

15 Sep Bonnyrigg Rose v Haddington Wanderers 4-0

15 Sep Penicuik Athletic v Adventurers 1-6

15 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Polton Vale 3-4

15 Sep Peebles v Black Watch 2-2

22 Sep Peebles v Black Watch 3-1

15 Sep Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 2-4

15 Sep Loch Rangers v Cowdenbeath

1 Sep Lochgelly United v Clackmannan

15 Sep Bellstane Birds v Linlithgow Athletic 1-5

15 Sep Bo'ness v Mossend Swifts 5-2

15 Sep Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock 2-2

6 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate 5-4

Uphall bye

Townhill were awarded a place in the second round after joining the Association

Edinburgh University were exempt until the third round. Casuals were given a bye in the first round as the bulk of their players were students and law clerks

 

Second round

6 Oct Selkirk v Polton Vale 1-9

6 Oct Casuals v Adventurers 1-8

6 Oct Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-2

3 Nov Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 0-0

10 Nov Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 1-2

6 Oct Bonnyrigg Rose v Peebles 4-1

6 Oct Lochgelly United v Townhill 10-1

6 Oct Uphall v Bo'ness 2-9

13 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Linlithgow Athletic 6-4

 

Third round

27 Oct Polton Vale v Broxburn Shamrock 2-1

27 Oct Edinburgh University v Adventurers 2-8

27 Oct Bo'ness v Bonnyrigg Rose 9-5

17 Nov Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 2-3

 

Semi-final

17 Nov Adventurers v Polton Vale 1-0 at Tynecastle Park

24 Nov Bo'ness v Lochgelly United 6-1

 

Final at Captain's Park, Linlithgow

16 Mar Bo'ness v Adventurers 4-0

 

 

 

 

 

1894-95 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

XXXXXPenicuik Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock

9 Mar Bathgate v Kirkcaldy 4-0

XXXXXHaddington Wanderers v Clackmannan

XXXXXTownhill v Lochgelly United Townhill's protests upheld

23 Feb Townhill v Lochgelly United

XXXXXBo'ness v Muirhouse Rovers

XXXXXLinlithgow Athletic v Hawick Rangers

XXXXXCowdenbeath v Peebles

9 Mar Polton Vale v Adventurers 5-2

Bonnyrigg Rose bye

 

Second round

30 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Muirhouse Rovers 1-3

XXXXXLochgelly United v Haddington Wanderers

20 Apr Uphall v Bathgate 2-3

XXXXXCowdenbeath v Linlithgow Athletic

6 Apr Polton Vale v Bonnyrigg Rose 1-5

27 Apr Polton Vale v Bonnyrigg Rose 1-0 protest by Bonnyrigg sustained. As Polton had just won the King Cup, Bonnyrigg progressed into the Third Round

 

Third round

18 May Cowdenbeath v Bonnyrigg Rose

Muirhouse Rovers, Lochgelly United and Bathgate byes

 

Semi-final

18 May Muirhouse Rovers v Lochgelly United 2-2

25 May Lochgelly United v Muirhouse Rovers

25 May Cowdenbeath v Bathgate 8-1

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

8 Jun Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 3-0

1895-96 East of Scotland Shield

Heart of Midlothian, St Bernard's, Leith Athletic and Hibernian were still in dispute with the EOSFA and so didn't enter

First round

21 Sep Peebles v Earlston Rhymers

21 Sep Selkirk v Kelso 5-4

21 Sep Lochgelly United v Raith Rovers 5-0

2 Nov Kirkcaldy v Clackmannan 2-2

23 Nov Clackmannan v Kirkcaldy 5-2

5 Oct Alloa v Cowdenbeath 4-1

14 Sep Uphall v Linlithgow Athletic 3-0

21 Sep Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 3-2

21 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Bo'ness 2-0

21 Sep Polton Vale v Casuals 5-0

21 Sep Adventurers v Muirhouse Rovers 6-0

21 Sep Bonnyrigg Rose v Penicuik Athletic 3-0

19 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Royal Oak wo-scr friendly played, score 8-0

Black Watch bye

 

Second round

19 Oct Peebles v Black Watch 0-7

12 Oct Polton Vale v Adventurers 2-2

19 Oct Adventurers v Polton Vale 1-5 protest

23 Nov Adventurers v Polton Vale 2-2

30 Nov Adventurers v Polton Vale 2-3

12 Oct Bonnyrigg Rose v Selkirk 2-0

26 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Broxburn Shamrock 1-3

12 Oct Mossend Swifts v Uphall 3-0

30 Nov Alloa v Clackmannan 1-0

Lochgelly United bye

 

Third round

9 Nov Lochgelly United v Broxburn Shamrock 2-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

21 Dec Black Watch v Polton Vale 0-0 at Hawkhill

28 Dec Polton Vale v Black Watch 8-2

21 Dec Mossend Swifts v Lochgelly United 2-1 protest

18 Jan Mossend Swifts v Lochgelly United 3-0

 

Final

25 Apr Mossend Swifts v Polton Vale 1-2 at Tynecastle Park, protest

16 May Mossend Swifts v Polton Vale 4-1 at Easter Road

 

 

 

 

 

1895-96 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

XXXXXEarlston Rhymers v Peebles

XXXXXSelkirk v Kelso

8 Feb Clackmannan v Lochgelly United 3-3

15 Feb Lochgelly United v Clackmannan 4-0

XXXXXCowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy

8 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Adventurers

XXXXXArmadale Volunteers v Broxburn Shamrock

1 Feb Polton Vale v Muirhouse Rovers 9-0

8 Feb Mossend Swifts v Royal Oak 7-1

18 Jan Linlithgow Athletic v Bo'ness 3-3

1 Feb Bo'ness v Linlithgow Athletic 8-0

 

Second round

XXXXXBathgate v Polton Vale

22 Feb Peebles v Cowdenbeath

Mossend Swifts, Penicuik Athletic, Lochgelly United, Armadale Volunteers, Bo'ness and Selkirk byes

 

Third round

XXXXXBathgate v Mossend Swifts

XXXXXCowdenbeath v Bo'ness

7 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Lochgelly United 4-0

7 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Selkirk 6-1

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Penicuik Athletic 1-1

4 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Armadale 3-2

11 Apr Bathgate v Cowdenbeath 5-3

 

Final at Loanhead

18 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Bathgate 3-0 abandoned after Miller of Bathgate refused to be sent off. Bathgate refused to complete the match, which was awarded to Penicuik

 

1896-97 East of Scotland Shield

Heart of Midlothian, Hibernian and Leith Athletic were still withdrawn from the EOSFA

St Bernard's were represented by their A' XI

First round

5 Sep Kelso v Vale of Leithen 4-0

XXXXXEarlston Rhymers v Selkirk

26 Sep St Bernard's v Polton Vale 9-0

5 Sep Loanhead Benburb v Penicuik Athletic 1-4

5 Sep Mossend Swifts v Armadale Volunteers 2-0

5 Sep Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy 6-2

5 Sep Clackmannan v Raith Rovers 4-2

3 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Alloa Athletic 4-3

Broxburn Shamrock v Linlithgow Athletic wo-scr

5 Sep Bathgate v Bo'ness wo-scr

Edinburgh University, Peebles and Lochgelly byes

 

Two clubs were admitted to EOSFA on 9 Sep after the first round had started

19 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Trinity 4-1

 

Second round

10 Oct St Bernard's v Trinity 3-1

17 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Adventurers 3-0

17 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-3

19 Sep Clackmannan v Lochgelly United 2-4

19 Sep Bathgate v Mossend Swifts 1-1

3 Oct Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 3-0

XXXXXPeebles v Selkirk

Broxburn Shamrock and Kelso byes

 

Third round

31 Oct Kelso v Broxburn Shamrock 1-5

31 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Muirhouse Rovers 5-0

31 Oct St Bernard's v Peebles 5-1 stopped due to darkness

31 Oct Mossend Swifts v Penicuik Athletic 2-3

31 Oct Lochgelly United v Edinburgh University 7-1

 

Fourth round

7 Nov Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 1-1

14 Nov Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 4-2 abandoned after Lochgelly fans invaded after 85 mins

21 Nov Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 5-2

 

Semi-final

21 Nov St Bernard's v Broxburn Shamrock 5-1

28 Nov Penicuik Athletic v Cowdenbeath 3-2 protest

20 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-2

 

Final

6 Mar Cowdenbeath v St Bernard's 2-2 at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

13 Mar St Bernard's v Cowdenbeath 3-2 at East End Park, Dunfermline

 

 

 

 

 

1896-97 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

23 Jan Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 3-2

23 Jan Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 4-4

20 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-3

5 Feb Loanhead Benburb v Trinity 3-2

Armadale v Bo'ness Armadale awarded the tie

30 Jan Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 1-1

6 Feb Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 0-4

30 Jan Polton Vale v Muirhouse Rovers 3-1

20 Feb Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock awarded to Bathgate after Broxburn failed to appear

27 Mar Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 2-2

3 Apr Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 1-2

6 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Adventurers 4-4

13 Mar Adventurers v Penicuik Athletic 3-4 at Tynecastle Park, protest

27 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Adventurers 2-1

 

Second round

Bathgate v Armadale

6 Mar Loanhead Benburb v Vale of Leithen 3-0

17 Apr Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 6-0

6 Mar Clackmannan v Kirkcaldy 4-1

10 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Polton Vale 3-0

Polton Vale bye

 

Third round

17 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Clackmannan

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

24 Apr Cowdenbeath v Armadale 0-0 Armadale later scratched

24 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Loanhead Benburb 4-0

 

Final at School Park, Lochgelly

8 May Cowdenbeath v Penicuik Athletic 3-2

 

1897-98 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

25 Sep Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 1-0

2 Oct Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 4-3

18 Sep Kirkcaldy v Clackmannan 4-6

18 Sep Alloa Athletic v Raith Rovers 0-1

18 Sep Armadale Volunteers v Broxburn Shamrock 5-0

18 Sep Mossend Swifts v Bellstane Birds 6-0

18 Sep West Calder v Bo'ness 6-3

Peebles v Vale of Leithen

18 Sep Trinity v Penicuik Athletic 0-4 at Logie Green, Edinburgh

18 Sep Adventurers v Polton Vale 0-1

Selkirk v Loanhead Benburb wo-scr

Bathgate and Royal Scots byes

 

Two clubs were admitted to the EOSFA on 22 Sep and played off a belated first round tie

25 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Edinburgh Celtic

 

Second round

2 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Bathgate 4-1

2 Oct Mossend Swifts v West Calder 4-3

2 Oct Royal Scots v Polton Vale 4-3 at Logie Green, Edinburgh

9 Oct Muirhouse Rovers v Selkirk 9-2

2 Oct Peebles v Penicuik Athletic 2-6

16 Oct Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 5-1

2 Oct Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 1-2

Scots Greys were admitted to the EOSFA on 6 Oct and allowed to enter at the third round

 

Third round

16 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Scots Greys 7-0

30 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-3

16 Oct Muirhouse Rovers v Royal Scots 1-5

16 Oct Mossend Swifts v Cowdenbeath 6-0

 

Semi-final

6 Nov Royal Scots v Mossend Swifts 3-4 at Logie Green, Edinburgh

6 Nov Raith Rovers v Armadale Volunteers 5-1

 

Final at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

11 Dec Raith Rovers v Mossend Swifts 4-0

 

 

 

1897-98 East of Scotland Shield

All the ties were played on neutral grounds

First round

15 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Armadale Volunteers 6-0 at Logie Green

29 Jan Raith Rovers v St Bernard's 3-5 at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

29 Jan Leith Athletic v Hibernian 2-1 at Logie Green

Royal Scots v Mossend Swifts scr-wo

 

Semi-final

29 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 6-0 at Easter Road

19 Feb St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 2-3 at Easter Road

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

26 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 2-2

19 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 2-0

 

 

 

1897-98 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

5 Feb Kirkcaldy v Cowdenbeath 4-2

5 Feb Lochgelly United v Alloa Athletic 1-2

5 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-9

5 Feb Bo'ness v Armadale Volunteers 8-1

5 Feb Clackmannan v Hearts of Beath 2-2

12 Feb Hearts of Beath v Clackmannan 0-3

5 Feb Bathgate v Bellstane Birds 13-0

12 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Vale of Leithen 7-2 protest that the pitch had no lines

26 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Vale of Leithen 8-1

XXXXXRoyal Scots v Edinburgh Celtic

22 Jan Muirhouse Rovers v Adventurers

 

Second round

19 Feb Raith Rovers v Alloa Athletic 6-0

26 Feb Bathgate v West Calder 1-3

26 Feb Selkirk v Adventurers 1-1

5 Mar Selkirk v Adventurers 5-1

5 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Edinburgh Celtic 4-1

19 Feb Kirkcaldy v Clackmannan 2-1

5 Feb Polton Vale v Peebles 0-1 protest

19 Feb Polton Vale v Peebles 6-0

Bo'ness bye

 

Third round

5 Mar West Calder v Bo'ness 11-2

12 Mar Penicuik v Kirkcaldy 3-3

19 Mar Kirkcaldy v Penicuik Athletic 0-2

19 Mar Selkirk v Polton Vale 3-2

Raith Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

2 Apr Selkirk v Raith Rovers 2-4

9 Apr Penicuik Athletic v West Calder 1-0

 

Final

23 Apr Raith Rovers v Penicuik Athletic 3-3 at Loanhead

30 Apr Raith Rovers v Penicuik Athletic 2-1 at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

 

 

 

 

 

1898-99 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

17 Sep Bo'ness v Mossend Swifts 5-1

17 Sep West Calder v Royal Scots 6-1

17 Sep Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-4

17 Sep Hearts of Beath v Raith Rovers 0-3

17 Sep Kirkcaldy v Clackmannan 3-0

17 Sep Polton Vale v Edinburgh Celtic 7-1

15 Oct Penicuik v Adventurers 0-0

22 Oct Adventurers v Penicuik 0-3

17 Sep Peebles v Vale of Leithen

24 Sep Vale of Leithen v Peebles 3-2

Armadale Volunteers v Broxburn Shamrock wo-scr

Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic wo-scr

Selkirk v Duns wo-scr

Bathgate bye

 

Second round

15 Oct West Calder v Bathgate 2-0

1 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Bo'ness 1-4

1 Oct Cowdeneath v Kirkcaldy 4-2

1 Oct Lochgelly United v Raith Rovers 2-0

29 Oct Selkirk v Penicuik 3-0

 

Third round

5 Nov Selkirk v Lochgelly United 2-2

12 Nov Lochgelly United v Selkirk 7-1

12 Nov West Calder v Polton Vale 4-1

Bo'ness and Cowdenbeath byes

 

Semi-final

3 Dec Lochgelly United v Bo'ness 4-2

19 Nov West Calder v Cowdenbeath 3-1

 

Final

17 Dec Lochgelly United v West Calder 0-1 at North End Park, Cowdenbeath, abandoned after the crowd broke in with 5 mins left

11 Feb West Calder v Lochgelly United 3-0 at Mossend Park, West Calder (Swifts FC)

 

 

 

1898-99 East of Scotland Shield

First round

11 Feb St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

18 Feb Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 5-3

21 Jan Hibernian v West Calder 3-2

28 Jan Leith Athletic v Bo'ness 5-1

21 Jan Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 2-3

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Lochgelly United 3-1

18 Feb Leith Athletic v Hibernian 2-3 friendly played due to state of ground

25 Feb Leith Athletic v Hibernian 1-10

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

18 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0

 

 

 

1898-99 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

On 11 Jan Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway Students were admitted to the EOSFA and allowed to enter the Consolation Cup

First round

18 Feb Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 1-4

West Calder v Bo'ness

28 Jan Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy 3-0

28 Jan Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-0 awarded to Cowdenbeath on the grounds that Raith had refused to hand over a list of their players. Another protest that the game should have been played as a friendly was dismissed as the appeal wasn't made until half time

18 Feb Hearts of Beath v Alloa Athletic 2-6

XXXXXPolton Vale v Duns

4 Feb Adventurers v Muirhouse Rovers 4-3 protest

XXXXXAdventurers v Muirhouse Rovers

Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway Students

4 Feb Penicuik v Peebles 1-0

Armadale Volunteers, Clackmannan and Selkirk byes

 

Second round

25 Feb Armadale Volunteers v Bathgate 7-1

11 Mar Hearts of Beath v Lochgelly United 4-5

11 Feb Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 2-3

18 Feb Selkirk v Penicuik 3-2

XXXXXMuirhouse Rovers v Vale of Leithen

Bo'ness bye

 

Third round

4 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Bo'ness 1-2 protest that Grant was ineligible

18 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Bo'ness

25 Feb Selkirk v Cowdenbeath 2-3

Lochgelly United and Muirhouse Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

1 Apr Armadale Volunteers v Cowdenbeath 0-1

1 Apr Lochgelly United v Muirhouse Rovers 5-1

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

13 May Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

16 Sep Polton Vale v Adventurers 4-1

16 Sep Bo'ness v Mossend Swifts 3-3

4 Nov Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness 2-2

11 Nov Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness 4-2 at Easter Road, Edinburgh

16 Sep Bathgate v West Calder 0-3

16 Sep Selkirk v Peebles Rovers 3-0

16 Sep Lochgelly v Kirkcaldy 4-0

16 Sep Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 6-0

16 Sep Raith Rovers v Clackmannan 5-1

16 Sep Alloa Athletic v Hearts of Beath 2-2 Alloa later scratched after leaving the EOSFA

Muirhouse Rovers v Penicuik wo-scr Penicuik had disbanded

Vale of Leithen bye

 

Second round

Vale of Leithen v Selkirk

14 Oct Polton Vale v Muirhouse Rovers 3-0

18 Nov West Calder v Mossend Swifts 1-1

25 Nov Mossend Swifts v West Calder 2-2

2 Dec Mossend Swifts v West Calder 1-0

21Oct Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 0-0

28 Oct Hearts of Beath v Cowdenbeath 2-3

30 Sep Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 1-1 played as a friendly due to the weather

7 Oct Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 4-0 stopped after 77 mins when Lochgelly players refused to let Raith take a penalty

 

Third round

Raith Rovers v Selkirk wo-scr

Mossend Swifts, Cowdenbeath and Polton Vale byes

 

Semi-final

2 Dec Polton Vale v Raith Rovers 1-2 protest by Polton that Raith had already scratched and a friendly played was upheld

9 Dec Cowdenbeath v Mossend Swifts 3-2

 

Final at School Park, Lochgelly

3 Feb Cowdenbeath v Polton Vale 3-1

 

 

1899-1900 East of Scotland Shield

First round

10 Feb St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 2-3 friendly played due to state of ground

24 Feb St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 3-0 protest

3 Mar St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 1-0

3 Mar Polton Vale v Cowdenbeath 1-2

24 Feb Hibernian v Mossend Swifts 3-0

Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian scr-wo

 

Semi-final

17 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 5-0 Hearts field their A' XI as they also had a Scottish League match

17 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard's 2-2

24 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard's 2-0

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

5 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-0

 

 

 

1899-1900 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

17 Mar Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 1-3

20 Jan Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 0-1

10 Mar Adventurers v Polton Vale 6-2

20 Jan Hearts of Beath v Cowdenbeath 1-3 stopped due to darkness

20 Jan Lochgelly United v Clackmannan 3-1

Muirhouse Rovers and West Calder byes

Dunfermline Athletic and Selkirk were admitted to the EOSFA and allowed to enter at the second round

 

Second round

24 Feb Muirhouse Rovers v Peebles Rovers

Adventurers v Selkirk

24 Mar West Calder v Bathgate 6-2

3 Mar Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 5-0

Hearts of Beath bye

 

Third round

3 Mar Peebles Rovers v Hearts of Beath 1-2

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

7 Apr West Calder v Adventurers 5-1

7 Apr Hearts of Beath v Lochgelly United 2-2

14 Apr Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath 5-1

 

Final at Cowdenbeath

28 Apr Lochgelly United v West Calder 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

1900-01 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

22 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath 4-2

29 Sep Clackmannan v Lochgelly United 4-2

15 Sep Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-4

15 Sep West Calder v Bathgate 6-1

15 Sep Bo'ness v Mossend Swifts 1-1

29 Sep Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness 0-0

13 Oct Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness 1-0

Adventurers v Polton Vale awarded to Polton as Adventurers didn't appear

Vale of Leithen bye

 

Second round

20 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-3

XXXXXPolton Vale v West Calder

Vale of Leithen v Clackmannan scr-wo

Mossend Swifts bye

 

Semi-final

17 Nov Mossend Swifts v Clackmannan 0-2

3 Nov West Calder v Raith Rovers 1-3 stopped due to darkness

17 Nov Raith Rovers v West Calder 4-2

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

1 Dec Raith Rovers v Clackmannan 2-1

 

1900-01 East of Scotland Shield

First round

16 Feb St Bernard's v West Calder 4-1

16 Feb Leith Athletic v Mossend Swifts 2-0

23 Feb Raith Rovers v Clackmannan 3-1

13 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

20 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

 

Semi-final

4 May Leith Athletic v Raith Rovers 0-0 at Tynecastle Park

11 May Leith Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-0 at Easter Road

6 May Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 4-0

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

18 May Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 2-3

 

 

 

1900-01 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

9 Feb Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 2-4

9 Feb West Calder v Bo'ness 2-0

9 Feb Bathgate v Polton Vale 4-2

23 Feb Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath 2-2

16 Mar Hearts of Beath v Lochgelly United 3-2

Dunfermline Athletic bye

 

Second round

2 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-3

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

23 Mar Bathgate v West Calder 1-1

30 Mar West Calder v Bathgate 6-0

6 Apr Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 1-1

20 Apr Hearts of Beath v Cowdenbeath 1-8

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

4 May Cowdenbeath v West Calder 5-1

 

 

 

 

 

1901-02 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

Kirkcaldy were newly formed and allowed to enter the Cup. As none of the original first round ties had been played, it was decided to regard those clubs involved as having received byes into the second round. Edinburgh University had been exempt from what was the original first round draw

5 Oct Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Edinburgh University 2-2

19 Oct Edinburgh University v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 0-3 at Tynecastle

Rest byes

 

Second round

This was the original first round draw

28 Sep Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath 1-1

12 Oct Hearts of Beath v Lochgelly United 2-1

26 Oct Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 1-1

23 Nov Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-1

30 Nov Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 3-2

28 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Clackmannan 6-0

5 Oct Bo'ness v Mossend Swifts 1-1

12 Oct Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness 1-1

19 Oct Bo'ness v Mossend Swifts 1-2 at Boghead Park, Bathgate

5 Oct Bathgate v West Calder 0-1 protest

12 Oct Bathgate v West Calder 1-0

Polton Vale v Vale of Leithen scr-wo

Kirkcaldy Amateurs and Selkirk byes

 

Third round

7 Dec Raith Rovers v Selkirk 3-2

26 Oct Dunfemline Athletic v Hearts of Beath 1-0

26 Oct Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 0-4

Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Vale of Leithen wo-scr

 

Semi-final

21 Dec Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0

7 Dec Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Bathgate 0-3

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

25 Jan Raith Rovers v Bathgate 1-0

 

1901-02 East of Scotland Shield

First round

1 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline Athletic 4-2

1 Feb Hibernian v Raith Rovers 6-0

22 Feb St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 2-0 at Easter Road

8 Mar Bathgate v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 3-1

 

Semi-final

15 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Bathgate 2-0

15 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard's 3-0

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

29 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1

 

 

 

1901-02 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

8 Feb Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Hearts of Beath 1-2

1 Mar Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness 1-5

22 Feb Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 3-3

15 Mar Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 2-1

Clackmannnan v Lochgelly United scr-wo

Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic scr-wo

Edinburgh University v Bathgate scr-wo

West Calder bye

 

Second round

22 Mar West Calder v Dunfermline Athletic 3-2

8 Mar Bo'ness v Hearts of Beath 2-1

XXXXXBathgate v Lochgelly United

Selkirk bye

 

Semi-final

Bathgate v Selkirk wo-scr

29 Mar Bo'ness v West Calder 4-0

 

Final at Captain's Park, Linlithgow

3 May Bo'ness v Bathgate 4-2

 

 

 

 

 

1902-03 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

13 Sep Bathgate v Bathgate Amateurs stopped due to darkness after the Amateurs turned up late and replay ordered

18 Oct Bathgate v Bathgate Amateurs 3-0

XXXXXClackmannan v Vale of Leithen

13 Sep Adventurers v Mossend Swifts

13 Sep Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1

13 Sep Raith Rovers v Selkirk 11-0 Selkirk had been drawn at home but as they didn't have use of their ground until the 27 Sep, the game was switched to Stark's Park

13 Sep Broxburn v Bo'ness 2-2

18 Oct Bo'ness v Broxburn 3-3

1 Nov Bo'ness v Broxburn 0-1 at Boghead Park, Bathgate

13 Sep Cowdenbeath v West Calder 6-0

Hearts of Beath v Kirkcaldy Amateurs wo-scr

 

Second round

15 Nov Broxburn v Raith Rovers 4-0

11 Oct Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 2-3

25 Oct Adventurers v Bathgate 4-6

4 Oct Clackmannan v Hearts of Beath 2-3

 

Semi-final

22 Nov Cowdenbeath v Broxburn 3-1

1 Nov Hearts of Beath v Bathgate 3-1

 

Final at Reid's Park, Lochgelly

6 Dec Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 3-2

1902-03 East of Scotland Shield

First round

31 Jan Hearts of Beath v Broxburn 2-3

14 Apr Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 at Easter Road

21 Mar Cowdenbeath v Hibernian 3-3

4 Apr Cowdenbeath v Hibernian 0-2

31 Jan St Bernard's v Bathgate 5-0

 

Semi-final

18 Apr St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 2-3

15 Apr Hibernian v Broxburn 5-1

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

25 Apr Hibernian v Leith Athletic 4-3

 

 

 

1902-03 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

XXXXXSelkirk v Broxburn

Hearts of Beath v Bathgate Amateurs scr-wo

Adventurers v West Calder wo-scr

Mossend Swifts v Kirkcaldy Amateurs wo-scr

Dunfermline Athletic v Bo'ness scr-wo

Bathgate bye

 

Second round

XXXXXMossend Swifts v Bathgate Amateurs

28 Feb Bo'ness v Bathgate 0-0

7 Mar Bathgate v Bo'ness 4-2 towards the end of the game it was declared a friendly by the referee

14 Mar Bo'ness v Bathgate 2-0

Adventurers and Selkirk byes

 

Semi-final

21 Mar Bo'ness v Bathgate Amateurs 1-1

4 Apr Bathgate Amateurs v Bo'ness

21 Mar Adventurers v Selkirk

4 Apr Selkirk v Adventurers 1-2

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

18 Apr Adventurers v Bo'ness 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

1903-04 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

29 Aug Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 4-3

29 Aug Bo'ness v Black Watch 4-2

29 Aug Bathgate v Adventurers 4-0 protest about use of non-official referee upheld

10 Oct Bathgate v Adventurers 5-3 protest that Bathgate had played a player called Hastie who had played a SFL game for Partick Thistle v Celtic on 19 Aug upheld

24 Oct Bathgate v Adventurers 3-1

29 Aug Broxburn v West Calder Swifts 1-1

5 Sep West Calder Swifts v Broxburn 3-1

Bathgate Amateurs bye

 

Second round

West Calder Swifts v Bathgate Amateurs wo-scr

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

10 Oct West Calder Swifts v Bo'ness 3-5

Bathgate v Vale of Leithen wo-scr

 

Final at Albyn Park, Broxburn

14 Nov Bathgate v Bo'ness 3-2

 

 

 

1903-04 City Cup

Only two clubs competed

1 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0

3 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-5

1903-04 East of Scotland Shield

First round

27 Feb St Bernard's v Bo'ness 3-0

5 Dec Leith Athletic v Bathgate 3-0

Heart of Midlothian and Hibernian exempt

 

Semi-final

23 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard's 0-0 protest that McPherson (Celtic) was not eligible upheld

12 Dec Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 at Easter Road

30 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 1-0 at the Gymnasium

Hibernian v St Bernard's not played, St Bernard's qualified

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

14 May Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 7-2

 

 

 

1903-04 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

12 Mar Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 2-2

19 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 1-2 protest

2 Apr Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock abandoned

9 Apr Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 1-0

XXXXXSelkirk v Bo'ness

XXXXXVale of Leithen v West Calder Swifts

5 Mar Black Watch v Adventurers 2-0 at Powderhall, protest about ground suitability upheld

19 Mar Black Watch v Adventurers 2-1 at The Royal Gymnasium

 

Semi-final

2 Apr Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 1-0

16 Apr Black Watch v Broxburn Shamrock 0-0 at The Royal Gymnasium

23 Apr Broxburn Shamrock v Black Watch 0-1

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

7 May Black Watch v Vale of Leithen 2-0

 

 

 

 

1904-05 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

27 Aug Bo'ness v Adventurers 4-0

27 Aug Broxburn v Hearts of Beath 3-0 protest as game was played at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

17 Sep Broxburn v Hearts of Beath 2-1

27 Aug East Fife v Broxburn Shamrock 0-0

10 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v East Fife 4-1

27 Aug Vale of Leithen v Bathgate 1-7

XXXXXWest Calder Swifts v Selkirk

 

Second round

24 Sep Bo'ness v Broxburn Shamrock 4-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

1 Oct Broxburn v West Calder Swifts 2-1

1 Oct Bo'ness v Bathgate 2-1

 

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate

22 Oct Bo'ness v Broxburn 4-1

 

From this season the Shield was restricted to the four Scottish League clubs so the Qualifying Cup finalists entered the City Cup instead

 

 

 

1904-05 City Cup

First round

11 Mar St Bernard's v Bo'ness 4-1

11 Mar Leith Athletic v Broxburn 3-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

6 May St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 1-1

12 May Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 1-1 aet Leith won on toss of coin

6 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

11 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1

 

Final at Tynecastle Park

15 May Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

1904-05 East of Scotland Shield

First round

10 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 1-1

17 Dec Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

11 Feb St Bernard's v Hibernian 2-1 protest

4 Mar St Bernard's v Hibernian 0-0

25 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard's 1-1

1 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard's 3-1 at Tynecastle Park

 

Final

8 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 at Easter Road

15 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-2 at Tynecastle Park

22 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-1 at Tynecastle Park

 

 

 

1904-05 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

11 Feb Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 1-2

11 Feb West Calder Swifts v Adventurers 3-1

Broxburn and Broxburn Shamrock byes

 

Semi-final

25 Feb Vale of Leithen v Broxburn

11 Mar Adventurers v Broxburn Shamrock 1-1

18 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Adventurers 2-1

 

Final at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

22 Apr Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1

 

 

 

1905-06 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

9 Sep Selkirk v Vale of Leithen

26 Aug Royal Garrison Artillery v Adventurers 2-3 at Logie Green

26 Aug Berwick Rangers v Highland Light Infantry 4-1

26 Aug West Calder Swifts v Bo'ness 0-2

26 Aug Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock 2-1

26 Aug Broxburn v Broxburn Athletic 2-0

 

Second round

23 Sep Berwick Rangers v Adventurers 1-1

30 Sep Berwick Rangers v Adventurers 2-1

23 Sep Selkirk v Bo'ness 1-5

Bathgate and Broxburn byes

 

Semi-final

7 Oct Bo'ness v Bathgate 2-0 stopped by bad light due to the late arrival of Bathgate

7 Oct Berwick Rangers v Broxburn 3-5

 

Final

21 Oct Bo'ness v Broxburn 2-2 at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

4 Nov Broxburn v Bo'ness 2-1 at Mill Park, Bathgate

 

 

 

1905-06 City Cup

First round

23 Apr Leith v St Bernard's 1-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

28 Apr Leith v Hibernian 0-0 at Royal Gymnasium

30 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Bo'ness 7-1

 

Final at Easter Road

12 May Heart of Midlothian v Leith 4-1

 

 

 

 

 

1905-06 East of Scotland Shield

First round

7 Oct Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 2-0

9 Sep Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-0

 

Final

14 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-2 at Tynecastle Park, protest

23 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0 at Tynecastle Park

15 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1 at Easter Road

 

 

1905-06 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

3 Feb Broxburn v Broxburn Athletic 5-2

Highland Light Infantry v Adventurers scr-wo

Royal Garrison Artillery v Berwick Rangers scr-wo

 

Second round

24 Feb Selkirk v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1

Berwick Rangers and Broxburn and Adventurers byes

 

Semi-final

3 Mar Selkirk v Adventurers 1-0

Berwick Rangers v Broxburn wo-scr

 

Final

24 Mar Selkirk v Berwick Rangers 1-3 at Bennet's Park, Kelso, protest

21 Apr Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 2-1 at Duns

 

 

 

1906-07 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

25 Aug Broxburn v Broxburn Athletic 3-3

15 Sep Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn 0-1

25 Aug West Lothian Albion v Broxburn Shamrock 2-4 protest

22 Sep West Lothian Albion v Broxburn Shamrock 2-0 protest

6 Oct West Lothian Albion v Broxburn Shamrock 2-1 protest

27 Oct West Lothian Albion v Broxburn Shamrock 3-2

8 Sep Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 5-2

25 Aug Selkirk v Royal Garrison Artillery 2-1

Bathgate v West Calder Swifts wo-scr

Bo'ness bye

 

Second round

15 Sep Berwick Rangers v Peebles Rovers 1-3

20 Oct Bathgate v Broxburn 0-2 protest

3 Nov Bathgate v Broxburn 5-2

3 Nov West Lothian Albion v Bo'ness 2-0 protest

17 Nov West Lothian Albion v Bo'ness 1-1

24 Nov Bo'ness v West Lothian Albion 5-2

Selkirk bye

 

Semi-final

1 Dec Bathgate v Bo'ness 4-1

6 Oct Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 2-3

 

Final at Peebles

2 Feb Bathgate v Selkirk 6-2

 

 

 

1906-07 City Cup

First round

2 Mar Leith v Selkirk 7-2

9 Mar St Bernard v Bathgate 1-3

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

27 Apr Leith v Hibernian 0-1

29 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Bathgate 0-1 stopped in 83 mins due to darkness

13 May Heart of Midlothian v Bathgate 0-0 aet, Hearts won by a corner

 

Final at Tynecastle Park

15 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1906-07 East of Scotland Shield

First round

17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 5-1

17 Sep Leith Athletic v Hibernian 1-0

 

Final at Easter Road

6 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 1-0

 

 

 

1906-07 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

West Lothian Albion v Duns wo-scr Duns had protested that WLA should not have been included in the competition as the Qualifying Cup final had still to be played

Rest byes

 

Second round

2 Feb Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 5-2

16 Feb Berwick Rangers v Royal Garrison Artillery 0-1

16 Feb Selkirk v West Lothian Albion 4-0

16 Feb Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 1-5

 

Semi-final

9 Mar Selkirk v Peebles Rovers 3-1

2 Mar Broxburn Athletic v Royal Garrison Artillery 4-2

 

Final at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

30 Mar Broxburn Athletic v Selkirk 3-2

 

1907-08 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

31 Aug Broxburn Athletic v Royal Garrison Artillery 6-0

31 Aug West Calder Swifts v Uphall 4-2

24 Aug Broxburn Shamrock v West Lothian Albion 0-7

14 Sep Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 2-4

31 Aug Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 4-2

Duns bye

 

Second round

28 Sep Peebles Rovers v Broxburn Athletic 2-2

5 Oct Broxburn Athletic v Peebles Rovers 3-2

14 Sep Duns v West Lothian Albion 0-4

West Calder Swifts and Berwick Rangers byes

 

Semi-final

12 Oct Berwick Rangers v Broxburn Athletic 1-4

12 Oct West Calder Swifts v West Lothian Albion 3-3

19 Oct West Lothian Albion v West Calder Swifts 7-0

 

Final at Uphall

2 Nov Broxburn Athletic v West Lothian Albion 1-1

9 Nov West Lothian Albion v Broxburn Athletic 2-1

 

 

 

1907-08 City Cup

First round

14 Mar Broxburn Athletic v West Lothian Albion 3-1

18 Apr Leith v St Bernard's 2-2

22 Apr Leith v St Bernard's 0-2 at Logie Green

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

Broxburn Athletic v Heart of Midlothian scr-wo

28 Apr St Bernard's v Hibernian 0-0

St Bernard's v Hibernian wo-scr ordered to be re-played on 26 Aug 1908 but Hibs scratched as they had a League fixture two days previously

 

Final at The Gymnasium

26 Aug 1908 Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1907-08 East of Scotland Shield

First round

16 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

12 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-1

16 Sep Leith v St Bernard's 1-0 at Logie Green

 

Final at Easter Road

15 Feb Hibernian v Leith 1-1

25 Apr Hibernian v Leith 2-1

 

 

 

1907-08 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

15 Feb Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 4-0

Peebles Rovers v Broxburn Shamrock scr-wo

15 Feb Selkirk v Duns 3-2

West Calder Swifts v Uphall awarded to Uphall due to Swifts not appearing

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Selkirk v Berwick Rangers 3-2

21 Mar Uphall v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1

 

Final

11 Apr Uphall v Selkirk 2-2 at Whitestone Park, Peebles

18 Apr Uphall v Selkirk 3-2 at Galashiels

 

 

1908-09 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

29 Aug West Calder Swifts v Leith Amateurs 3-3

5 Sep West Calder Swifts v Leith Amateurs 1-0

29 Aug Uphall v Broxburn Athletic 1-2

29 Aug West Lothian Albion v Bo'ness 2-2

12 Sep Bo'ness v West Lothian Albion 1-2

29 Aug Berwick Rangers v Peebles Rovers 1-2

29 Aug Duns v Gala Fairydean 2-2

12 Sep Gala Fairydean v Duns 1-1

XXXXXGala Fairydean v Duns

29 Aug Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 2-1

 

Second round

26 Sep West Lothian Albion v Broxburn Athletic 2-2

10 Oct Broxburn Athletic v West Lothian Albion 0-0

17 Oct Broxburn Athletic v West Lothian Albion 2-1 at Easter Road

3 Oct Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 1-4

Gala Fairydean and West Calder Swifts byes

 

Semi-final

14 Nov Broxburn Athletic v West Calder Swifts 3-0 protest

28 Nov Broxburn Athletic v West Calder Swifts 4-0

17 Oct Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 1-0

 

Final at The Gymnasium Edinburgh

16 Dec Broxburn Athletic v Peebles Rovers 3-0

 

 

 

1908-09 City Cup

First round

20 Mar Leith v Peebles Rovers 2-1

20 Mar St Bernard's v Broxburn Athletic 2-2

3 Apr St Bernard's v Broxburn Athletic 2-1 at Easter Road

 

Final at Logie Green

17 Apr St Bernard's v Leith 4-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

1908-09 East of Scotland Shield

First round

21 Sep Hibernian v Leith 2-0

21 Sep St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 1-4

 

Final

3 Oct Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 at Easter Road

27 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 at Tynecastle Park

30 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 at Tynecastle Park

 

 

 

1908-09 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

20 Feb Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 1-1

13 Mar Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 1-2 protest

27 Mar Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 3-0

Leith Amateurs v Bo'ness wo-scr

West Lothian Albion, West Calder Swifts, Uphall, Gala Fairydean, Duns and Selkirk byes

 

Second round

3 Apr Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 2-0

13 Mar Selkirk v Duns 2-1

6 Mar West Lothian Albion v West Calder Swifts 0-0

27 Mar West Calder Swifts v West Lothian Albion 4-0

Uphall v Leith Amateurs scr-wo

 

Semi-final

27 Mar Selkirk v Leith Amateurs 5-1

10 Apr Peebles Rovers v West Calder Swifts 4-1

 

Final at Victoria Park, Innerleithen

24 Apr Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 4-1

1909-10 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

28 Aug West Calder Swifts v Broxburn Shamrock 5-1

XXXXXBroxburn Athletic v Broxburn

28 Aug West Lothian Albion v Leith Amateurs 2-0

28 Aug Berwick Rangers v Gala Fairydean 3-1

28 Aug Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 2-1

28 Aug Coldstream v Selkirk 3-0

Duns bye

 

Second round

11 Sep Peebles Rovers v Coldstream 0-1

11 Sep Broxburn v West Lothian Albion 3-2

16 Oct Berwick Rangers v Duns 5-0

West Calder Swifts bye

 

Semi-final

9 Oct Coldstream v Broxburn 1-1

16 Oct Broxburn v Coldstream 2-1

23 Oct Berwick Rangers v West Calder Swifts 0-3

 

Final at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

30 Oct Broxburn v West Calder Swifts 3-2

 

 

 

1909-10 City Cup

First round

16 Apr St Bernard's v Leith 2-2

23 Apr St Bernard's v Leith 1-2

12 Mar Broxburn v West Calder Swifts 5-2

 

Final at Logie Green

27 Apr Broxburn v Leith 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1909-10 East of Scotland Shield

First round

6 Apr Leith v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

4 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard's 0-0 stopped after 85 mins due to darkness, Hibernian subsequently withdrew

 

Final at Tynecastle Park

29 Apr Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 1-1 Hearts won 11-2 on corners

 

 

 

1909-10 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

15 Jan Leith Amateurs v West Lothian Albion 4-3

12 Feb Selkirk v Coldstream 2-2

19 Feb Coldstream v Selkirk 4-3

 

Second round

12 Feb Gala Fairydean v Berwick Rangers 1-0

5 Mar Coldstream v Peebles Rovers 1-1

12 Mar Peebles Rovers v Coldstream 5-2

5 Mar Vale of Leithen v Leith Amateurs 0-1

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Gala Fairydean v Duns 2-0

19 Mar Peebles Rovers v Leith Amateurs 3-2

 

Final at Caddon Park, Innerleithen

16 Apr Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 2-1

a replay was ordered as a Peebles player had played in a factory competition. After Peebles declined to play the tie on 30 April, the last day of the season, the Cup was withheld

 

 

 

1910-11 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

27 Aug Peebles Rovers v Berwick Rangers 4-2

27 Aug Duns v Coldstream 2-1

27 Aug Selkirk v Leith Amateurs 0-1

27 Aug Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 3-2

27 Aug Broxburn Shamrock v Amphion Amateurs 4-0

27 Aug Broxburn Athletic v Armadale 0-1

27 Aug West Calder Swifts v Edinburgh Civil Service 2-1

27 Aug West Lothian Albion v Broxburn 1-5

 

Second round

17 Sep Broxburn v West Calder Swifts 2-0

17 Sep Peebles Rovers v Leith Amateurs 2-1

24 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Armadale 0-1 protest

15 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Armadale 1-3

XXXXXGala Fairydean v Duns

 

Semi-final

22 Oct Armadale v Broxburn 0-2 protest

5 Nov Armadale v Broxburn 2-0

15 Oct Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 4-2

 

Final at The Gymnasium, Edinburgh

14 Jan Broxburn v Peebles Rovers 1-0

 

 

 

1910-11 City Cup

First round

1 Apr Broxburn v Peebles Rovers 3-1

St Bernard's v Leith wo-scr Leith withdrew because they were involved in the Shield final and Hearts took their place

15 Apr Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 7-0

 

Final at Tynecastle Park

22 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn 4-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1910-11 East of Scotland Shield

First round

19 Sep Leith v Heart of Midlothian 3-2

4 Feb Hibernian v St Bernard's 1-0

 

Final at Easter Road

1 Apr Hibernian v Leith 0-0

29 Apr Hibernian v Leith 3-0

 

 

 

1910-11 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

11 Feb Armadale v Selkirk 3-1

XXXXXVale of Leithen v West Lothian Albion

4 Feb Leith Amateurs v Duns 0-0

25 Feb Broxburn Shamrock v Amphion Amateurs 1-1

XXXXXEdinburgh Civil Service v Broxburn Athletic

Duns v Leith Amateurs Leith arrived late and the tie was awarded to Duns

Coldstream, Berwick Rangers and Gala Fairydean byes

 

Second round

25 Feb Coldstream v Duns 3-1

Gala Fairydean v Amphion Amateurs

XXXXXEdinburgh Civil Service v Vale of Leithen

Armadale v Berwick Rangers wo-scr

 

Semi-final

18 Mar Armadale v Amphion Amateurs 5-0

18 Mar Coldstream v Edinburgh Civil Service 1-3

 

Final at Sports Park, Broxburn

15 Apr Armadale v Civil Service 4-1

1911-12 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

26 Aug West Calder Swifts v Broxburn Shamrock 5-2

26 Aug Amphion Amateurs v West Lothian Albion 1-0

26 Aug Vale of Leithen v Coldstream 1-1

23 Sep Coldstream v Vale of Leithen 2-0

30 Sep Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 2-1

26 Aug Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 2-1

26 Aug Duns v Leith Amateurs 1-5 protest

9 Sep Leith Amateurs v Duns 5-0 at Galashiels

Broxburn v Edinburgh Civil Service scr-wo due to Central League commitments

Armadale v Broxburn Athletic scr-wo

 

Second round

14 Oct Peebles Rovers v Coldstream 3-0

16 Sep Berwick Rangers v Leith Amateurs 0-2

30 Sep Broxburn Athletic v West Calder Swifts 2-1

9 Sep Amphion Amateurs v Edinburgh Civil Service

16 Sep Edinburgh Civil Service v Amphion Amateurs 2-3

 

Semi-final

14 Oct Broxburn Athletic v Leith Amateurs 4-2

21 Oct Peebles Rovers v Amphion Amateurs 0-0

11 Nov Amphion Amateurs Peebles Rovers 1-3

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

16 Mar Peebles Rovers v Broxburn Athletic 2-1

 

 

 

1911-12 City Cup

First round

20 Apr Peebles Rovers v Leith 3-0 at Easter Road

24 Apr Broxburn Athletic v St Bernard's 1-4 at Gymnasium

 

Final

27 Apr St Bernard's v Peebles Rovers 0-0 at Easter Road

29 Apr St Bernard's v Peebles Rovers 1-1 St Bernard's won 7-3 on corners, at Tynecastle Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

1911-12 East of Scotland Shield

First round

18 Sep Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 0-1

23 Dec Hibernian v Leith 4-0

 

Final at Tynecastle Park

13 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard's 2-0

 

 

 

1911-12 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

3 Feb West Lothian Albion v Black Watch 0-3

10 Feb Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 3-1

10 Feb Edinburgh Civil Service v Leith Amateurs 2-1

24 Feb Peebles Rovers v Coldstream 2-0 Coldstream were re-instated after Peebles won the Qualifying Cup

XXXXXGala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen

XXXXXBroxburn Shamrock v West Calder Swifts

Duns and Amphion Amateurs byes

 

Second round

24 Feb Vale of Leithen v Duns 2-0

23 Mar Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 2-0

XXXXXAmphion Amateurs v Broxburn Shamrock

XXXXXEdinburgh Civil Service v Black Watch

 

Semi-final

30 Mar Vale of Leithen v Coldstream 2-1

9 Mar Amphion Amateurs v Black Watch 2-0

 

Final at Eastlands Park, Galashiels

20 Apr Vale of Leithen v Amphion Amateurs 3-2

 

 

 

1912-13 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

31 Aug Broxburn Shamrock v Musselburgh 1-1

14 Sep Musselburgh v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1

31 Aug Leith Amateurs v Edinburgh Civil Service 0-2

31 Aug West Calder Swifts v Black Watch 3-1

31 Aug Armadale v Broxburn United 1-0

31 Aug Coldstream v Selkirk 1-0

31 Aug Gala Fairydean v Berwick Rangers 5-2

31 Aug Peebles Rovers v Duns 8-1

Amphion Amateurs v West Lothian Albion wo-scr

Vale of Leithen bye

 

Second round

14 Sep Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh Civil Service 4-1

Rest byes

 

Third round

28 Sep Armadale v Coldstream 2-2

5 Oct Coldstream v Armadale 2-3

28 Sep Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 3-2 protest

26 Oct Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 3-1

28 Sep West Calder Swifts v Amphion Amateurs 4-2

28 Sep Vale of Leithen v Musselburgh 0-2

 

Semi-final

26 Oct Armadale v Musselburgh 2-0

16 Nov Gala Fairydean v West Calder Swifts 0-3

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

23 Nov Armadale v West Calder Swifts 4-2

 

 

 

1912-13 City Cup

First round

30 Nov St Bernard's v West Calder Swifts 4-0

29 Mar Leith v Armadale 1-0

 

Final

12 Apr Leith v St Bernard's 0-0 as no suitable dates could be found for the replay, St Bernard's scratched but was decided to withhold the Trophy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1912-13 East of Scotland Shield

First round

16 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 aet, Hearts later scratched

16 Sep St Bernard's v Leith 2-0

 

Final at Easter Road

21 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard's 3-2

 

 

 

1912-13 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

15 Feb Musselburgh v Peebles Athletic 3-1

8 Feb Coldstream v Leith Amateurs 2-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

8 Feb Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 1-0

22 Feb Vale of Leithen v Musselburgh 1-2

15 Feb Gala Fairydean v Coldstream 2-2

22 Feb Coldstream v Gala Fairydean 0-2

XXXXXBroxburn Athletic v Duns

 

Semi-final

8 Mar Musselburgh v Gala Fairydean 2-1

15 Mar Duns v Berwick Rangers 1-5

 

Final at Home Park, Coldstream

19 Apr Berwick Rangers v Musselburgh 4-2

 

 

 

1913-14 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

30 Aug Peebles Rovers v Peebles Athletic 4-0

30 Aug Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 3-2

13 Sep Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 3-2

30 Aug Selkirk v Duns 3-0

30 Aug Broxburn Shamrock v Edinburgh Civil Service 1-0

30 Aug Leith Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers 1-1

6 Sep Leith Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers 3-1

Broxburn United v West Calder Swifts wo-scr

 

Second round

20 Sep Selkirk v Gala Fairydean 0-2

13 Sep Berwick Rangers v Peebles Rovers 1-3

XXXXXBroxburn United v Broxburn Shamrock

Leith Amateurs bye

 

Semi-final

4 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Gala Fairydean 1-3

27 Sep Leith Amateurs v Peebles Rovers 1-2

 

Final at Caddon Park, Innerleithen

11 Oct Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 3-1

 

 

 

1913-14 City Cup

Semi-final

29 Nov St Bernard's v Peebles Rovers 1-0

3 Jan Leith v Gala Fairydean 3-1

 

Final

7 Mar Leith v St Bernard's 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1913-14 East of Scotland Shield

First round

14 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 2-0

1 Apr Hibernian v Leith 3-1

 

Final at Easter Road

30 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0

 

 

 

1913-14 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

14 Feb Berwick Rangers v Leith Amateurs 3-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

21 Feb Peebles Athletic v Berwick Rangers 0-1

28 Feb Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers 0-0

7 Mar Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers 1-1

14 Mar Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers 2-0 at Galashiels

Broxburn Shamrock v Duns

21 Feb Coldstream v Vale of Leithen 1-0

 

Semi-final

21 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Sellkirk 1-3

7 Mar Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 2-0

 

Final

11 Apr Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 1-0 at Coldstream, protest

25 Apr Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 3-2 at Kelso

1914-15 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

29 Aug West Calder Swifts v Broxburn Shamrock 2-0

29 Aug Armadale v Edinburgh Civil Service

XXXXXCivil Service Strollers v Leith Amateurs

Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers scr-wo

22 Aug Gala Fairydean v Peebles Athletic 6-1

Selkirk v Coldstream wo-scr

Peebles Rovers bye

 

Second round

12 Sep Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 2-4

Selkirk v Leith Amateurs scr-wo

Berwick Rangers v Armadale wo-scr

West Calder Swifts bye

 

Semi-final

19 Sep Berwick Rangers v Leith Amateurs 2-2

26 Sep Leith Amateurs v Berwick Rangers 6-1

Peebles Rovers v West Calder Swifts wo-scr

 

Final at Whitestone Park, Peebles

17 Oct Peebles Rovers v Leith Amateurs 5-1

 

 

 

1914-15 City Cup

First round

Leith Amateurs v St Bernard's

Peebles Rovers v Leith

These ties were due on 20 March, but were not played and the competition abandoned

 

 

 

 

 

 

1914-15 East of Scotland Shield

First round

21 Apr St Bernard's v Hibernian 0-2

25 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Leith 1-1

19 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Leith 6-1

 

Final at Tynecastle Park

24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0

 

 

 

1914-15 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

1915-16 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

1915-16 City Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

1915-16 East of Scotland Shield

No Competition

 

 

 

1915-16 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

1916-17 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

1916-17 City Cup

No Competition

 

 

1916-17 East of Scotland Shield

No Competition

 

 

 

1916-17 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

1917-18 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

1917-18 City Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

1917-18 East of Scotland Shield

2 legs

17 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-0

13 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1

 

 

1917-18 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

1918-19 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

1918-19 City Cup

No Competition

 

1918-19 East of Scotland Shield

7 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0

 

 

 

1918-19 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

1919-20 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

25 Aug Broxburn United v Civil Service Strollers 8-3

30 Aug Coldstream v Berwick United 0-1

30 Aug Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 3-2

 

 

 

 

Final

8 Nov Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 0-2 protested replay at Peebles

 

 

 

1919-20 City Cup

First round

20 Mar St Bernard's v Gala Fairydean 7-0

28 Feb Broxburn United v Vale of Leithen 6-4

 

Final at Logie Green

3 Apr St Bernard's v Broxburn United 4-0

 

 

1919-20 East of Scotland Shield

First round

12 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard's 1-0

24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn United 3-0

 

Final

3 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1

5 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-1

 

 

 

1919-20 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

14 Feb Leith Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers 0-2

14 Feb Duns v Coldstream 1-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

21 Feb Berwick United v Selkirk 1-2

28 Feb Edinburgh Civil Service v Civil Service Strollers 4-0

28 Feb Berwick Rangers v Peebles Rovers 2-1

27 Mar Coldstream v Gala Fairydean 3-1

 

Semi-final

27 Mar Berwick Rangers v Edinburgh Civil Service 0-0

3 Apr Edinburgh Civil Service v Berwick Rangers 1-0

3 Apr Selkirk v Coldstream 1-0

 

Final at Galashiels

24 Apr Edinburgh Civil Service v Selkirk 5-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1920-21 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

28 Aug Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 1-1

11 Sep Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 2-1

28 Aug Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 1-1

11 Sep Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 3-3

25 Sep Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 0-1 at Innerleithen

28 Aug Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 7-2

4 Sep Edinburgh Civil Service v Civil Service Strollers 4-1

 

Second round

11 Sep Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh Civil Service 2-1

 

Semi-final

9 Oct Berwick Rangers v Gala Ex-Service United 3-0

9 Oct Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 1-1

16 Oct Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 0-0

 

Final

30 Oct Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers 1-1 at Peebles

6 Nov Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 0-0 at Coldstream

13 Nov Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers 2-1 at Innerleithen

 

 

 

1920-21 City Cup

First round

12 Mar St Bernard's v Berwick Rangers 6-2

12 Feb Leith Athletic v Vale of Leithen 0-0

2 Apr Leith Athletic v Vale of Leithen 3-1 at Easter Road

 

Final at Logie Green

16 Apr St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1920-21 East of Scotland Shield

First round

22 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 3-0

30 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard's 4-2

 

FInal

6 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-1

 

 

 

1920-21 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

XXXXXBerwick Rangers v Gala Fairydean

Rest byes

 

Second round

26 Feb Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 1-1

19 Mar Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 1-1

26 Mar Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 1-1

2 Apr Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 3-2

26 Feb Leith Athletic v Peebles Rovers 2-1

XXXXXSelkirk v Gala Ex-Service United

XXXXXCivil Service Strollers v Edinburgh Civil Service

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Leith Athletic v Civil Service Strollers 1-0

XXXXXColdstream v Selkirk

 

Final at Union Park, Berwick

30 Apr Leith Athletic v Coldstream 1-0

 

 

1921-22 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

1 Sep Broxburn United v Bo'ness 2-0

27 Aug Vale of Leithen v Bwrwick Rangers 2-1

27 Aug Gala Fairydean v Civil Service Strollers 5-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

10 Sep Duns v Edinburgh Civil Service 2-3

10 Sep Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean 2-0

10 Sep Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 3-1

XXXXXColdstream v Broxburn United

 

Semi-final

24 Sep Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh Civil Service 0-0

29 Oct Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh Civil Service 0-2

24 Sep Coldstream v Peebles Rovers 4-0

 

Final at Union Park, Berwick

5 Nov Edinburgh Civil Service v Coldstream 1-0

 

 

 

1921-22 City Cup

First round

25 Mar Edinburgh Civil Service v Coldstream 2-2 at Logie Green

18 Mar St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 0-1

 

Final

29 Apr Leith Athletic v Coldstream 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1921-22 East of Scotland Shield

First round

19 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

18 Apr Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 0-0, 4-5 on corners

 

Final at Easter Road

24 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard's 3-2

 

 

 

1921-22 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

18 Feb Civil Service Strollers v Peebles Rovers 1-0

XXXXXColdstream v Leith Athletic

18 Feb Gala Fairydean v Berwick Rangers 1-2

4 Feb Selkirk v Duns 2-3 stopped due to darkness

11 Feb Selkirk v Duns 1-0

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 1-1

11 Mar Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 1-2

4 Mar Civil Service Strollers v Selkirk 2-1

 

Final at Coldstream

25 Mar Berwick Rangers v Civil Service Strollers 3-0

 

 

 

1922-23 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

16 Aug Bo'ness v Broxburn United 1-1

13 Sep Broxburn United v Bo'ness 3-4

XXXXXLeith Athletic v Selkirk

XXXXXEdinburgh Civil Service v Coldstream

Vale of Leithen, Berwick Rangers, Gala Fairydean, Peebles Rovers and Civil Service Strollers byes

 

Second round

16 Sep Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 2-4

16 Sep Berwick Rangers v Civil Service Strollers 9-2

30 Sep Selkirk v Coldstream 1-0

 

Semi final

21 Oct Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 2-1

14 Oct Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 10-0

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

18 Nov Peebles Rovers v Berwick Rangers 3-1

 

 

 

1922-23 City Cup

First round

14 Apr Leith Athletic v Berwick Rangers 3-1 (at Easter Road

St Bernard's v Peebles Rovers scr-wo

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

28 Apr Peebles Rovers v Leith Athletic 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1922-23 East of Scotland Shield

First round

23 Aug Hibernian v Leith Athletic 4-0

15 Aug Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 3-0

 

Final

30 Aug Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

28 Apr Heart of Midlothian 1-2

 

 

 

1922-23 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

17 Feb Vale of Leithen v Civil Service Strollers 4-2

17 Feb Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 0-1

XXXXXSelkirk v Warrender

XXXXXLeith Athletic v Gala Fairydean

 

Semi-final

3 Mar Gala Fairydean v Warrender 3-0

10 Mar Vale of leithen v Berwick Rangers 6-1

 

Final at Whitestone Park, Peebles

31 Mar Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean 2-0 (at Peebles

 

1923-24 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

25 Aug Leith Amateurs v Board of Agriculture 3-0

25 Aug Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 1-1

6 Oct Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 0-1

25 Aug Westfield Amateurs v Selkirk 3-1

25 Aug Gala Fairydean v Warrender 1-1

8 Sep Gala Fairydean v Warrender 4-2

8 Sep Civil Service Strollers v Edinburgh Civil Service 2-0

 

Second round

22 Sep Gala Fairydean v Leith Amateurs 4-1

20 Oct Civil Service Strollers v Berwick Rangers 1-3

 

Semi-final

6 Oct Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 3-1

XXXXXBerwick Rangers

 

Final at Berwick

3 Nov Berwick Rangers v Gala Fairydean 1-0

 

 

 

1923-24 City Cup

First round

22 Mar Leith Athletic v Berwick Rangers 3-0 at Logie Green

XXXXXSt Bernard's v Gala Fairydean

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

11 Oct 1924 Leith Athletic v Gala Fairydean 8-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1923-24 East of Sotland Shield

First round

15 Aug St Bernard's v Hibernian 2-2

30 Aug Hibernian v St Bernard's 1-5

16 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 2-0

 

Final

5 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1

29 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-1

 

 

 

1923-24 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

16 Feb Westfield Amateurs v Selkirk 1-2

16 Feb Leith Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers 2-1

16 Feb Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 1-1

 

Second round

16 Feb Coldstream v Warrender 1-1

23 Feb Coldstream v Warrender 4-1

 

Semi-final

8 Mar Coldstream v Vale of Leithen 3-1

8 Mar Selkirk v Leith Amateurs 1-0

 

Final

5 Apr Coldstream v Selkirk 1-0 (at Berwick

 

1924-25 East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

First round

30 Aug Selkirk v Berwick Rangers 1-2

30 Aug Coldstream v Vale of Leithen 1-1

13 Sep Vale of Leithen v Coldstream 0-0

4 Oct Vale of Leithen v Coldstream 4-0 at Peebles

13 Sep Corstorphine v Civil Service Strollers 3-2

13 Sep Warrender v Clerwood 0-0

20 Sep Clerwood v Warrender 6-1

20 Sep Westfield v Leith Amateurs 1-1

27 Sep Leith Amateurs v Westfield 1-0

 

Second round

27 Sep Corstorphine v Berwick Rangers 1-0

27 Sep Gala Fairydean v Clerwood 1-1

4 Oct Clerwood v Gala Fairydean 4-1

 

Semi final

11 Oct Clerwood v Leith Amateurs 3-2

11 Oct Vale of Leithen v Corstorphine 3-0

 

Final at Whitestone Park, Peebles

18 Oct Vale of Leithen v Clerwood 1-0

 

 

 

1924-25 City Cup

First round

8 Apr St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 2-1

28 Mar Vale of Leithen v Clerwood 0-1

 

Final

18 Aug 1925 St Bernard's v Clerwood 11-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1924-25 East of Scotland Shield

First round

27 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0

25 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

3 Sep St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 0-1 at Tynecastle

 

Final at Easter Road

27 Apr Hibernian v Leith Athletic 3-0

 

 

 

1924-25 East of Scotland Consolation Cup

First round

7 Feb Selkirk v Berwick Rangers 0-1

7 Feb Gala Fairydean v Coldstream 4-0

21 Feb Westfield v Leith Amateurs 0-5

21 Feb Corstorphine v Warrender 2-0

 

Semi final

28 Feb Berwick Rangers v Corstorphine 3-4

7 Mar Gala Fairydean v Leith Amateurs 1-4