Lanarkshire Cup

including the Lanarkshire Consolation Cup (also known as the Coatbridge Express Cup), Lanarkshire Express Cup and Lanarkshire FA Tournament

 

 

Page created: 25 June 2020

Updated:

 

Senior county competition open to members of the Lanarkshire FA, first played in 1879-80. The cup was last competed for in 1995-96. The Lanarkshire FA was formed on 17 November 1879 at a meeting held in Coatbridge. The sixteen founder members were clubs represented were Airdrie, Bellshill, Cambuslang, Clarkston, Clydebank, Daisy (Bellshill), Drumpelier, Excelsior (the later Airdrieonians), Glengowan, Hamilton Academicals, Lindon, Plains Bluebell, Shettleston, Shotts, Stonelaw and Upper Clydesdale.

 

The Lanarkshire Consolation Cup was a Senior county competition open to members of the Lanarkshire FA that were eliminated during the early rounds of the Lanarkshire Cup and first played in 1889-90, the trophy being donated by the Coatbridge Express, a local newspaper and the competition was also known as the Coatbridge Express Cup. The trophy was later reused as the Lanarkshire Express Cup from 1909 until 1927. In 1902 the trophy was awarded to the winners of a tournament organised to help raise funds for the Ibrox Disaster Fund.

 

The Lanarkshire FA Tournament was organized in 1889 by the Association to help to raise funds for the Lanarkshire 2nd XI trophy

 

 

 

Winners

 

Lanarkshire Cup

1879-80 Stonelaw
1880-81 Thistle
1881-82 Shotts
1882-83 Benhar
1883-84 Cambuslang
1884-85 Cambuslang
1885-86 Airdrieonians
1886-87 Airdrieonians
1887-88 Airdrieonians
1888-89 Royal Albert
1889-90 Royal Albert
1890-91 Airdrieonians
1891-92 Airdrieonians
1892-93 Wishaw Thistle
1893-94 Royal Albert
1894-95 Motherwell
1895-96 Royal Albert
1896-97 Airdrieonians
1897-98 Airdrieonians
1898-99 Motherwell
1899-00 Albion Rovers
1900-01 Motherwell
1901-02 Hamilton Academical
1902-03 Airdrieonians
1903-04 Hamilton Academical see Results section
1904-05 Hamilton Academical
1905-06 Hamilton Academical
1906-07 Motherwell
1907-08 Motherwell
1908-09 Airdrieonians
1909-10 Hamilton Academical /

               Wishaw Thistle
1910-11 Airdrieonians
1911-12 Motherwell
1912-13 Airdrieonians
1913-14 Airdrieonians

1914-15 Airdrieonians

1915-16 Wishaw Thistle

1916-17 Wishaw Thistle
1917-18 Airdrieonians
1918-19 Airdrieonians
1919-20 Hamilton Academical
1920-21 Albion Rovers
1921-22 Airdrieonians
1922-23 Airdrieonians
1923-24 Hamilton Academical
1924-25 Airdrieonians
1925-26   withheld
1926-27 Motherwell
1927-28 Motherwell
1928-29 Motherwell
1929-30 Motherwell
1930-31 Airdrieonians
1931-32 Motherwell
1932-33 Motherwell
1933-34 Hamilton Academical

1934-35 Airdrieonians
1935-36 Airdrieonians
1936-37 Motherwell
1937-38 Airdrieonians
1938-39 Hamilton Academical
1939-40 Motherwell
1940-1948  no competition
1948-49 Albion Rovers
1949-50 Motherwell
1950-51 Albion Rovers
1951-52 Motherwell

1952-53 Motherwell
1953-54 Motherwell
1954-55 Motherwell
1955-56 Motherwell

1956-57 Motherwell  
1957-58 Motherwell

1958-59 Motherwell

1959-60 Motherwell

1960-61 Motherwell
1961-62 Motherwell
1962-63 Airdrieonians
1963-64 Motherwell
1964-65 Airdrieonians
1965-66 Airdrieonians
1966-67 Airdrieonians
1967-68 Airdrieonians
1968-69 Motherwell
1969-70 Airdrieonians
1970-71 Airdrieonians
1971-72   no competition
1972-73 Motherwell
1973-74 Albion Rovers
1974-75 Albion Rovers
1975-76   no competition
1976-77 Airdrieonians
1977-78  no competition
1978-79  incomplete
1979-80 Airdrieonians
1980-81 Motherwell
1981-82 Albion Rovers
1982-83 Motherwell
1983-84 Airdrieonians
1984-85 Motherwell
1985-86 Hamilton Academical
1986-87 Albion Rovers
1987-88 Airdrieonians
1988-89 Motherwell
1989-90 Motherwell
1990-91 Motherwell
1991-92   unfinished
1992-93 Airdrieonians
1993-94   unfinished
1994-95   unfinished
1995-96 Airdrieonians

 

 

 

Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

1889-90 Carfin Shamrock
1890-91 Burnbank Swifts
1891-92 Royal Albert

1892-93 Motherwell
1893-94 Albion Rovers
1894-95 Royal Albert
1895-96 Airdrieonians

1896-97 Hamilton Academical
1897-98 Longriggend
1898-99 Wishaw Thistle
1899-00 Dykehead

 

 

 

Lanarkshire Express Cup

1909-10 Airdrieonians
1910-11 Airdrieonians
1911-12 Airdrieonians
1912-13 Albion Rovers
1913-14 Dykehead

1914-15 Motherwell
1915-16 Wishaw Thistle
1916-1919  no competition
1919-20   unfinished
1920-21 Motherwell

 

1921-22 Albion Rovers

1922-23 Airdrieonians
1923-24 Motherwell
1924-25   no competition
1925-26 Motherwell
1926-27 Dykehead

 

Lanarkshire FA Tournament

‘Express’ Ibrox Disaster Fund

 

1889-90 Airdrieonians /

              Clydesdale

1901-02 Motherwell

 

 

 

1879-80 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

3 Jan Shotts v Calderbank 17-0

3 Jan Drumpellier v Airdrie 1-0 although a protest was upheld, Airdrie were disqualified for failing to appear at the replay

         Glengowan v Plains Bluebell 3-0

27 Dec Hamilton Academicals v Glassford 8-0

27 Dec Shettleston v Bellshill 1-0

             Airdrie v Crosshill               replay ordered

             Crosshill v Airdrie           

Upper Clydesdale v Cambuslang wo-scr didn’t appear

Daisy (Bellshill) and Linden

 

Second round

7 Feb Larkhall v Upper Clydesdale 1-1

31 Jan Drumpellier v Glengowan 0-3 protest regarding rough play was upheld

14 Feb Drumpellier v Glengowan 0-2 at Clarkston

7 Feb Clarkston v Shettleston 6-0

31 Jan Clydebank v Shotts 2-4

31 Jan Hamilton Academicals v Stonelaw

7 Feb Hamilton Academicals v Stonelaw  3-3 both qualified

               

Third round

21 Feb Clarkston v Hamilton Academicals 1-1

6 Mar Hamilton Academicals v Clarkston 2-2

28 Feb Larkhall v Shotts 0-2

 

Fourth round

3 Apr Hamilton Academicals v Shotts 2-2

10 Apr Shotts v Hamilton Academicals 3-3 aet  90 mins 2-2 both progress

 

Fifth round

17 Apr Hamilton Academicals v Shotts 0-0

            Hamilton Academicals v Shotts

Stonelaw bye

 

Semi-final

1 May Hamilton Academicals v Stonelaw 0-1

Shotts bye

 

Final

            Stonelaw v Shotts 2-0

 

 

 

 

1880-81 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

16 Oct Excelsior v Plains Bluebell 1-0 protest

30 Oct Plains Bluebell v Excelsior 2-0 at Clarkston

16 Oct Glengowan v Drumpellier 5-0

16 Oct Clarkston v Tollcross Athletic 0-1 stopped after 35 mins due to crowd encroachment

           Tollcross Athletic v Clarkston

16 Oct Bellshill v Calderbank 3-0

23 Oct Airdrie v Shotts 1-3

            Uddingston v Glasford

            Cambuslang v Stonelaw

            Airdriehill v Lanark

            Calderbank v Bellshill

Coatbridge Foresters bye

 

Second round

6 Nov Larkhall v Thistle 0-1

13 Nov Shotts v Airdriehill 4-0

8 Jan Shotts v Airdriehill 5-0 at Clarkston FC

13 Nov Clarkston v Coatbridge Foresters 14-0

27 Nov Glengowan v Cambuslang 1-5

 

 

Third round

12 Feb Shotts v Plains Bluebell 2-1

25 Mar Hamilton Academicals v Cambuslang 3-2 protest

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Clarkston v Shotts 2-2

19 Mar Shotts v Clarkston 3-0

       Thistle v Cambuslang

 

Final at Blackrigg Farm Park, Clarkston

23 Apr Thistle v Shotts 3-2

 

 

1881-82 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

15 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 5-1

15 Oct Airdrieonians v East Kilbride 5-1

15 Oct Drumpellier v Shotts 0-3

15 Oct Airdriehill v Whifflet Star 10-1

15 Oct Dykehead v Glengowan 2-2

            Glengowan v Dykehead

15 Oct Airdrie v Benhar 1-0

15 Oct Carluke v Plains 7-1

22 Oct Mosside v Holytown 0-7

 

Second round

26 Nov Cambuslang v Airdriehill 4-1 protest

10 Dec Cambuslang v Airdriehill 8-0

12 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Airdrieonians 4-0

26 Nov Plains Bluebell v Shotts 3-1

26 Nov Glengowan v Clarkston 0-2

 

Third round

           Cambuslang v Plains Bluebell        protest

21 Jan Cambuslang v Plains Bluebell 7-1

 

Semi-final

7 Jan Clarkston v Hamilton Academicals 1-5

11 Feb Airdrie v Cambuslang 0-2

 

Final at Hamilton

25 Mar Hamilton Academicals v Cambuslang 4-3

 

 

 

 

1882-83 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

23 Sep Airdrieonians v West Benhar 2-2

30 Sep West Benhar v Airdrieonians      both clubs qualified after a second draw

30 Sep Airdrie v Drumpellier 5-1

30 Sep Larkhall v Clarkston 3-5

            Dykehead v Plains Bluebell

            Dykehead v Plains Bluebell

21 Oct Dykehead v Plains Bluebell 2-2

 

 

Second round

4 Nov Benhar v Airdrie 7-1

11 Nov Hamilton Thistle v Airdrieonians 1-3

25 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Cambuslang 4-3

     Nov Plains v Clarkston 3-1 protested

25 Nov Plains v Clarkston 3-1

             Royal Albert v Holytown

Glengowan bye

 

Third round

13 Jan Benhar v Hamilton Academicals 3-2

13 Jan Plains v Glengowan 4-0

13 Jan Dykehead v Airdrieonians 0-6

 

 

Semi-final 

17 Feb * Benhar v Plains

17 Feb * Airdrieonians v Royal Albert

 

Final at Airdrie Cricket Ground

7 Apr Benhar v Royal Albert 4-1

 

 

 

 

1883-84 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

29 Sep Dykehead v Carfin Rovers 5-3

29 Sep Calderbank v Airdrie Caledonian 2-2

6 Oct Airdrie Caledonian v Calderbank 1-1 both qualified

6 Oct Glengowan v Benhar 2-3

6 Oct Cambuslang v Airdrie 8-0

13 Oct Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 2-0

13 Oct Longriggend v Drumpellier 1-2 protest

27 Oct Drumpellier v Longriggend 10-1

13 Oct Albion Rovers v Vale of Avon 3-1

13 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Newmains 7-1

27 Oct Alpha v Hamilton Thistle 3-0

            Bellshill v Tollcross

 

Second round

3 Nov Dykehead v Calderbank 10-1

10 Nov Airdrie Caledonian v Drumpellier 0-11

17 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Cambuslang 1-2

            Airdrieonians v Benhar

            Clarkston v Albion Rovers

            Alpha v Bellshill or Tollcross

 

Third round

15 Dec Benhar v Cambuslang 3-3

29 Dec Cambuslang v Benhar 3-1

22 Dec Drumpellier v Clarkston 2-0 protest

2 Feb Drumpellier v Clarkston 7-1 at Airdrieonians FC

Dykehead and Alpha byes

 

Semi-final

16 Feb Cambuslang v Alpha 4-0

16 Feb Drumpellier v Dykehead 1-2

 

Final at Airdrie Cricket Ground

29 Mar Cambuslang v Dykehead 4-0

 

 

1884-85 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

              Cambuslang v Chryston

22 Nov Glengowan v Dykehead 2-1 protest

6 Dec Glengowan v Dykehead referee didn’t appear

20 Dec Dykehead v Glengowan 3-1 at Blair Lodge Park, Coatbridgee (Drumpellier FC)

29 Nov West Benhar v Tollcross 14-2

22 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Hamilton Thistle

             Clarkston v Monkland Thistle

22 Nov Westburn v Airdrieonians 1-8

              Clydesdale v Airdrie

             Airdriehill v Clydesdale Thistle

22 Nov Wishaw Swifts v Albion Rovers 2-1

22 Nov Cambuslang Hibernian v Royal Albert 0-4

22 Nov Longriggend v Drumpellier 2-6

Alpha bye

 

Second round

20 Dec Airdrieonians v Airdrie 7-2

10 Jan Dykehead v Airdriehill 5-2

13 Dec Hamilton Academicals v Alpha 2-5

20 Dec West Benhar v Drumpellier 4-0

Cambuslang, Monkland Thistle, Wishaw Swifts and Royal Albert byes

 

Third round

7 Feb Airdrieonians v Monkland Thistle 8-0

14 Feb Dykehead v Alpha 4-2

14 Feb Cambuslang v Royal Albert 5-0

14 Feb West Benhar v Wishaw Swifts 3-0

 

Semi-final

7 Mar Dykehead v Cambuslang 4-5

7 Mar West Benhar v Airdrieonians 2-1 protest

21 Mar West Benhar v Airdrieonians 2-0 at Blair Lodge Park, Coatbridgee (Drumpellier FC)

 

Final at South Avenue, Hamilton

25 Apr Cambuslang v West Benhar 3-3

9 May Cambuslang v West Benhar 5-3

 

 

 

 

1885-86 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

31 Oct Dykehead v Albion Rovers 1-1

7 Nov Albion Rovers v Dykehead 3-3 both qualify

31 Oct Airdrieonians v Tollcross 8-0 protest upheld but subsequently reversed on 17 December 1885

31 Oct Drumpellier v Wishaw Swifts 7-2

31 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Chryston 1-1

21 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Chryston 11-1

31 Oct Cambuslang v Longriggend 17-0

       Cambuslang Athletic v Gartsherrie

       Clarkston v Plains

7 Nov Carfin Shamrock v Royal Albert    protest

14 Nov Royal Albert v Carfin Shamrock 6-0

       Cambuslang Brandon v West Benhar

31 Oct Monkland Thistle v Glencairn 1-1

7 Nov Glencairn v Monkland Thistle 3-4

31 Oct Broomfield v Clydesdale 4-2

Holytown v Alpha scr-wo

Rutherglen v Airdrie wo-scr

Chapelhall bye

 

Second round

             Chapelhall v Cambuslang Hibernian

19 Dec Gartsherrie v Airdrieonians 1-12

             Rutherglen v Glengowan

12 Dec Albion Rovers v Broomfield 17-0

12 Dec Alpha v Cambuslang 1-8

12 Dec Royal Albert v Drumpellier 6-0

5 Dec West Benhar v Monkland Thistle

19 Dec Dykehead v Plains 4-0

Hamilton Academicals bye

 

Third round

23 Jan Rutherglen v Albion Rovers 5-2 protest

13 Feb Rutherglen v Albion Rovers 3-2

30 Jan Cambuslang v West Benhar   Cambuslang awarded the tie after Benhar failed to appear

30 Jan Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 1-1 stopped at half-time when Hamilton refused to face the gale and were consequently disqualified

16 Jan Cambuslang Hibernian v Dykehead 4-2

Airdrieonians bye

 

Fourth round

27 Feb Airdrieonians v Rutherglen 8-1

Cambuslang Hibernian, Royal Albert and Cambuslang byes

 

Semi-final

13 Mar Cambuslang Hibernian v Airdrieonians 1-3

13 Mar Royal Albert v Cambuslang 0-8

 

Final

3 Apr Cambuslang v Airdrieonians 1-3 at South Avenue, Hamilton game stopped after the crowd broke in

28 Apr Airdrieonians v Cambuslang 5-1 at Hampden Park, Glasgow

 

 

 

 

1886-87 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

23 Oct Dykehead v Airdriehill 3-1

30 Oct Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 13-1

30 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Broomfield 3-1

30 Oct Drumpellier v Cambuslang Hibernian 0-0

6 Nov Cambuslang Hibernian v Drumpellier 5-3 protest upheld and both clubs qualified

30 Oct Clydesdale v Gartsherrie 4-3

30 Oct Monkland Thistle v Rutherglen 1-5

Cambuslang Athletic v Wishaw Swifts scr-wo

30 Oct Tollcross v Airdrieonians 0-9

Shettleston v Wellshot (Cambuslang)

30 Oct Plains v Carfin Shamrock 1-3

Airdrie v Cambuslang scr-wo

Motherwell v Longriggend wo-scr

 

Second round

20 Nov Cambuslang v Clydesdale 9-2

20 Nov Dykehead v Wishaw Swifts 3-0

20 Nov Motherwell v Albion Rovers 3-3

27 Nov Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-3

20 Nov Drumpellier v Shettleston 3-2

20 Nov Cambuslang Hibernian v Rutherglen 3-2

Carfin Shamrock, Hamilton Academicals and Airdrieonians byes

 

Third round

25 Dec Airdrieonians v Cambuslang 4-0 friendly played due to ice

15 Jan Airdrieonians v Cambuslang Cambuslang failed to appear

22 Jan Airdrieonians v Cambuslang 0-1 an Airdrie protest was resolved after the semi-final ties were played resulting in Cambuslang being disqualified and Airdrie re-instated

11 Dec Carfin Shamrock v Cambuslang Hibernian 2-5

11 Dec Dykehead v Hamilton Academicals 2-2

15 Jan Hamilton Academicals v Dykehead 2-1

11 Dec Drumpellier v Motherwell 3-0

 

Semi-final

29 Jan Hamilton Academicals v Drumpellier 0-3

29 Jan Cambuslang Hibernian v Cambuslang 0-5 played before Airdrie were re-instated

12 Mar Cambuslang Hibernian v Airdrieonians 2-5 played after resolution of Airdrie v Cambuslang third round tie

 

Final at South Avenue, Hamilton

2 Apr Airdrieonians v Drumpellier 5-0

 

 

 

1887-88 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

29 Oct Motherwell v Stanley Park 10-4

29 Oct Dykehead v Albion Rovers 0-3

29 Oct Whifflet Shamrock v Carfin Shamrock 2-6

29 Oct Clydesdale v Airdriehill 2-3

29 Oct Uddingston v Plains 4-2

29 Oct Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 5-3

29 Oct Drumpellier v Longriggend Thistle 10-1

29 Oct Cambuslang Hibernian v Hamilton Hibernian 9-3

29 Oct Airdrie Athletic v Rutherglen 2-8 

Airdrieonians v Clarkston wo-scr

Couther Villa bye

 

Second round

19 Nov Albion Rovers v Couther Villa 14-0

19 Nov Cambuslang Hibernian v Airdriehill 9-2  at Uddingston

19 Nov Carfin Shamrock v Royal Albert 2-2

3 Dec Royal Albert v Carfin Shamrock 4-1

Drumpellier, Rutherglen, Airdrieonians, Uddingston and Motherwell byes

 

Third round

10 Dec Cambuslang Hibernian v Uddingston 2-1

10 Dec Albion Rovers v Drumpellier 5-0

10 Dec Motherwell v Rutherglen 5-0

17 Dec Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-3

 

Semi-final

21 Jan Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 4-6

21 Jan Motherwell v Cambuslang Hibernian 3-0

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

11 Feb Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

1888-89 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

27 Oct Airdriehill v Uddingston 1-6

20 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Whifflet Shamrock 12-0

27 Oct Airdrieonians v Shettleston wo-scr friendly played, score 2-2

27 Oct Carfin Shamrock v Coatbridge Coatbridge failed to appear and were disqualified

27 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Motherwell 2-1       

27 Oct Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 4-4

3 Nov Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 0-4

Clydesdale and Rutherglen byes

 

Second round

17 Nov Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 3-1

17 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Carfin Shamrock 2-4 protest

1 Dec Wishaw Thistle v Carfin Shamrock 1-1 at Airdrie

8 Dec Carfin Shamrock v Wishaw Thistle 2-0 at Roman Road, Motherwell

17 Nov Uddingston v Hamilton Academicals 6-1

17 Nov Clydesdale v Rutherglen 1-2

 

Semi-final

22 Dec Uddingston v Carfin Shamrock 3-4 protest

19 Jan Carfin Shamrock v Uddingston 2-3

19 Jan Royal Albert v Clydesdale 3-1

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

9 Feb Royal Albert v Uddingston 2-2

16 Feb Royal Albert v Uddingston 2-1

 

 

 

 

1888-89 Lanarkshire FA Tournament

First rounds

Played at Meadow Park, Whifflet

2 Mar Albion Rovers v Linthouse 1-0

Linthouse had replaced Uddingston, who withdrew

2 Mar Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 0-1

 

Due to be played at Motherwell

16 Mar Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle wo-scr

16 Mar Carfin Shamrock v Hamilton Academical wo-scr

 

Due to be played on 16 March at Airdrie but abandoned

Clydesdale v Rutherglen both withdrew

Whifflet Shamrock v Airdriehill both withdrew

 

Deciders at Meadow Park, Whifflet

13 Apr Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

13 Apr Clydesdale v Carfin Shamrock 1-0

Clydesdale replaced Motherwell who withdrew

 

1889-90 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

26 Oct Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 2-2

2 Nov Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 2-2 both qualify

26 Oct Uddingston v Airdriehill 1-0 

26 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Clydesdale 6-4

26 Oct Whifflet Shamrock v Motherwell 0-5

26 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Carfin Shamrock 3-3 

16 Nov Carfin Shamrock v Wishaw Thistle 9-1 protest 

7 Dec Carfin Shamrock v Wishaw Thistle 2-2 at Motherwell, Wishaw Thistle withdrew

Coatbridge Athletic v Airdrieonians scr-wo

 

Second round

11 Jan Carfin Shamrock v Royal Albert 3-3 friendly played due to state of the pitch

18 Jan Carfin Shamrock v Royal Albert 2-3 stopped after 85 mins due to conditions

1 Feb Royal Albert v Carfin Shamrock 3-2

7 Dec Hamilton Academicals v Airdrieonians 3-4

14 Dec Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-5

Uddingston bye

 

Semi-final

15 Feb Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 2-1 protest

1 Mar Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 5-3 at Airdrie

22 Feb Airdrieonians v Uddingston 3-2

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

15 Mar Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 4-2 

 

 

 

 

1889-90 Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

First round

19 Apr Carfin Shamrock v Uddingston 2-2 unfinished due to darkness

26 Apr Carfin Shamrock v Uddingston 3-3

29 Apr Uddingston v Carfin Shamrock 0-1 friendly as referee failed to appear

26 May Uddingston v Carfin Shamrock 0-2

15 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Whifflet Shamrock wo-scr friendly played as Whifflet had scratched because of a lack of  players, score 7-0

Coatbridge Athletic v Motherwell disbanded-wo

Airdrieonians, Albion Rovers, Airdriehill, Hamilton Academicals and Clydesdale byes

 

Second round 

30 Apr Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 3-2

12 Jun Carfin Shamrock v Airdriehill 8-0

30 Apr Motherwell v Clydesdale 4-2

30 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academicals 8-0

 

Semi-final

24 May Motherwell v Albion Rovers 5-4 protest

11 Jun Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-1

21 Jun Carfin Shamrock v Airdrieonians 4-1 at Airdrie

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

28 Jun Carfin Shamrock v Motherwell 4-1

 

 

1890-91 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

1 Nov Albion Rovers v Motherwell Shamrock 2-2

8 Nov Motherwell Shamrock v Albion Rovers 1-4 declared a friendly

15 Nov Motherwell Shamrock v Albion Rovers 0-8

1 Nov Airdriehill v Whifflet Shamrock 4-1

1 Nov Glengowan v Hamilton Harp 5-4

1 Nov Airdrieonians v Burnbank Swifts 6-3

1 Nov Uddingston v Clydesdale 5-2

1 Nov Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle 2-4

1 Nov Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 7-0

Plains v Carfin Shamrock scr-wo

           Clarkston v Shettleston Swifts

 

Second round

22 Nov Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 2-0 friendly due to stormy weather, stopped early

17 Jan Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 4-0 friendly due to frost

24 Jan Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 4-2

Rest byes

 

Third round

17 Jan Shettleston Swifts v Uddingston 1-4

10 Jan Carfin Shamrock v Airdriehill 3-2

7 Feb Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-2

10 Jan Glengowan v Albion Rovers 0-1 protest

24 Jan Glengowan v Albion Rovers 1-3

 

Semi-final

14 Feb Carfin Shamrock v Airdrieonians 1-7

14 Feb Albion Rovers v Uddingston 1-1

21 Feb Uddingston v Albion Rovers 1-5

 

Final at Dalziel Park, Motherwell

14 Mar Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-1

 

 

 

 

1890-91 Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

First round

28 Mar Clydesdale v Albion Rovers 3-6

28 Mar Royal Albert v Plains 6-0

28 Mar Hamilton Academicals v Wishaw Thistle 2-3

28 Mar Burnbank Swifts v Clarkston 9-1

28 Mar Glengowan v Shettleston Swifts 3-2

Carfin Shamrock v Hamilton Harp scr-wo

Uddingston v Whifflet Shamrock wo-scr

Motherwell Shamrock v Airdriehill scr-wo

Motherwell bye

 

Second round

11 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 3-1

Rest byes

 

Third round

25 Apr Hamilton Harp v Motherwell 0-7

25 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Uddingston 6-3

25 Apr Royal Albert v Burnbank Swifts 2-2

2 May Burnbank Swifts v Royal Albert 3-1

25 Apr Airdriehill v Glengowan 2-0 friendly as the referee didn’t appear. Glengowan later scratched

 

Semi-final

13 May Airdriehill v Wishaw Thistle 1-1 Wishaw were later disqualified for fielding an ineligible player

13 May Burnbank Swifts v Motherwell 2-0

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

23 May Burnbank Swifts v Airdriehill 9-1

 

 

 

1891-92 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

31 Oct Carfin Shamrock v Glengowan  10-1

31 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 11-2

31 Oct Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 5-5

7 Nov Hamilton Academica v Royal Albert 1-7

31 Oct Carfin Hibernian v Hamilton Harp  2-0

14 Nov Clydesdale v Airdriehill 5-2

31 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-5

7 Nov Motherwell v Shettleston Swifts 5-3

Burnbank Swifts bye

 

Second round

21 Nov Royal Albert v Burnbank Swifts 3-2

21 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Clydesdale 10-0

21 Nov Motherwell v Carfin Shamrock 9-1

21 Nov Airdrieonians v Carfin Hibernian 11-0

 

Semi-final

30 Jan Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 4-2

30 Jan Wishaw Thistle v Motherwell 1-0

 

Final at Dalziel Park, Motherwell

13 Feb Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 4-3

 

 

 

 

1891-92 Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

First round

26 Mar Burnbank Swifts v Shettleston Swifts 16-0

26 Mar Clydesdale v Hamilton Harp

2 Apr Carfin Shamrock v Airdriehill

26 Mar Hamilton Academicals v Albion Rovers 2-6

26 Mar Dykehead v Motherwell 6-0 abandoned at half-time due to a snowstorm

30 Apr Dykehead v Motherwell 3-1

26 Mar Royal Albert v Glengowan wo-scr friendly played 6-0

26 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Carfin Hibernian wo-scr friendly played, score 3-0. Abandoned after 45 mins due to weather conditions

 

Second round

27 Apr Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 1-0

30 Apr Carfin Shamrock v Burnbank Swifts 0-1   

27 Apr Hamilton Harp v Royal Albert 1-10

Dykehead bye

 

Semi-final

11 May Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 0-4

9 May Burnbank Swifts v Dykehead 5-2

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

28 May Royal Albert v Burnbank Swifts 3-0

 

 

1892-93 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

8 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdriehill 6-3

8 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 1-5

8 Oct Burnbank Swifts v Airdrieonians 1-8

8 Oct Glengowan v Wishaw Thistle 1-5

8 Oct Hamilton Harp v Dykehead 8-4

8 Oct Carfin Shamrock v Motherwell 2-1

 

Second round

29 Oct Carfin Shamrock v Airdrieonians 1-3 after a protest, Airdrie left the LFA

29 Oct Hamilton Harp v Wishaw Thistle 1-2

Royal Albert and Albion Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

31 Dec Royal Albert v Carfin Shamrock 2-2 friendly played due to hard ground

21 Jan Royal Albert v Carfin Shamrock 5-0

24 Dec Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers 2-0 declared a friendly

21 Jan Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers 6-2

 

Final at Dalziel Park, Motherwell

25 Feb Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 4-1

 

 

 

 

1892-93 Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

First round

18 Mar Burnbank Swifts v Royal Albert 3-5 friendly due to state of ground

25 Mar Burnbank Swifts v Royal Albert

18 Mar Hamilton Academical v Carfin Shamrock 9-1 protest

25 Mar Hamilton Academical v Carfin Shamrock 5-1

25 Mar Motherwell v Hamilton Harp 3-0

18 Mar Dykehead v Glengowan 8-0

18 Mar Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians wo-scr friendly played score 7-1

Airdriehill bye

 

Second round

15 Apr Royal Albert v Dykehead 6-0

15 Apr Airdriehill v Hamilton Academicals 3-5

Motherwell and Albion Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

29 Apr Royal Albert v Motherwell 2-3

29 Apr Hamilton Academicals Albion Rovers 1-2

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

20 May Motherwell v Albion Rovers 4-1

 

 

 

1893-94 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

28 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Burnbank Swifts 10-2

28 Oct Motherwell v Carfin Shamrock 8-0

28 Oct Airdrieonians v Airdriehill 4-1

28 Oct Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academicals 1-2

28 Oct Glengowan v Dykehead 4-3

Hamilton Harp v Clarkston wo-scr

Royal Albert bye

 

 

Second round

18 Nov Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 4-0

18 Nov Motherwell v Hamilton Harp 6-1

18 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Glengowan 7-0

Wishaw Thistle bye

 

Semi-final

20 Jan Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle 2-2

3 Feb Wishaw Thistle v Motherwell 1-2

10 Feb Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 3-1 protest

24 Feb Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 3-5 protest

10 Mar Hamilton Academicalsl v Royal Albert 3-5 at Airdire

 

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

17 Mar Royal Albert v Motherwell 1-1

31 Mar Royal Albert v Motherwell 2-1

 

 

 

 

1893-94 Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

First round

17 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Harp 10-0

7 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-3

17 Mar Albion Rovers v Dykehead 8-2

24 Mar Airdriehill v Hamilton Academical 6-4

          Glengowan v Burnbank Swifts 

Carfin Shamrock v Clarkston both scratched

 

Second round

28 Apr Albion Rovers v Glengowan 12-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

12 May Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 2-0

Airdriehill v Airdrieonians wo-scr

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

26 May Albion Rovers v Airdriehill 4-0

 

 

 

1894-95 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

27 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Airdriehill 7-1

27 Oct Carfin v Airdrieonians 1-4

27 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Hamilton Harp 3-1

27 Oct Burnbank Swifts v Glengowan 6-1

27 Oct Dykehead v Albion Rovers 2-2

3 Nov Albion Rovers v Dykehead 2-0

27 Oct Gaelic v Royal Albert 5-2 protest

17 Nov Gaelic v Royal Albert 3-0 friendly played as the referee failed to appear

24 Nov Gaelic v Royal Albert 5-4

Hamilton Academicals bye

 

Second round

8 Dec Motherwell v Gaelic 2-1

8 Dec Wishaw Thistle v Airdrieonians 3-4 protest

19 Jan Wishaw Thistle v Airdrieonians 2-2 friendly played as the referee was late

2 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Airdrieonians 2-2

9 Mar Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 1-1

16 Mar Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 5-1 at Motherwell

28 Nov Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academicals 3-2

Burnbank Swifts bye

 

Semi-final

23 Mar Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-4 

2 Mar Burnbank Swifts v Albion Rovers 1-1

9 Mar Albion Rovers v Burnbank Swifts 5-2

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

27 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 7-3

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

First round

20 Apr Hamilton Harp v Glengowan 6-1

4 May Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 8-4

20 Apr Burnbank Swifts v Airdriehill 4-1

20 Apr Dykehead v Carfin 5-3

Hamilton Academical v Gaelic wo-scr

Wishaw Thistle v Airdrieonians wo-scr

 

Second round

11 May Burnbank Swifts v Hamilton Harp 3-3

15 May Hamilton Harp v Burnbank Swifts 1-4

Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle wo-disq

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

4 May Royal Albert v Dykehead 4-3

18 May Hamilton Academicals v Burnbank Swifts 1-2

 

Final at Dalziel Park, Motherwell

25 May Royal Albert v Burnbank Swifts 4-3

 

 

1895-96 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

26 Oct Hamilton Harp v Glengowan 4-3

2 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 1-3

2 Nov Blantyre v Burnbank Swifts 5-1

2 Nov Airdrieonians v Airdriehill 4-1

2 Nov Motherwell v Albion Rovers 4-2

2 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Dykehead 4-1

 

Second round

14 Dec Royal Albert v Blantyre 6-1

14 Dec Hamilton Academicals v Airdrieonians not played due to a legal dispute between Airdriehill and Airdrieonians concerning their first round tie

Motherwell and Hamilton Harp byes

 

Semi-final

1 Feb Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 2-0

1 Feb Motherwell v Hamilton Harp 4-0

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

29 Feb Royal Albert v Motherwell 6-1

 

 

 

 

1895-96 Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

First round

21 Mar Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 2-0

21 Mar Albion Rovers v Blantyre 3-2

Glengowan v Hamilton Harp scr-wo

Burnbank Swifts v Hamilton Academicals wo-disq

Airdriehill v Motherwell wo-scr

Dykehead bye

 

Second round

18 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Harp wo-scr friendly played, score 6-2

Burnbank Swifts v Dykehead wo-scr

Airdrieonians and Airdriehill byes

 

Semi-final

2 May Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-0

2 May Burnbank Swifts v Airdriehill 2-2

9 May Airdriehill v Burnbank Swifts 2-0

 

Final

23 May Airdrieonians v Airdriehill 3-1

 

 

1896-97 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

17 Oct Motherwell v Royal Albert 4-2

17 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Wishaw Thistle 2-4

17 Oct Glengowan v Blantyre 0-1

Airdrieonians v Airdriehill wo-scr

Dykehead v Burnbank Swifts wo-disb

Albion Rovers bye

 

Second round

14 Nov Dykehead v Airdrieonians

14 Nov Motherwell v Albion Rovers 4-2 stopped after 87 mins due to darkness

12 Dec Motherwell v Albion Rovers 5-2

Blantyre and Wishaw Thistle byes

 

Semi-final

12 Dec Blantyre v Airdrieonians 2-2

19 Dec Airdrieonians v Blantyre 4-2

26 Dec Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle 1-1 stopped after 50 mins due to a storm

2 Jan Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle 2-6

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

27 Feb Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 1-0

 

 

1896-97 Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

First round

3 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Blantyre 6-3

11 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 3-1 protest Motherwell later scratched

14 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdriehill 5-0

14 Apr Glengowan v Royal Albert 0-8

Burnbank Swifts v Dykehead wo-scr

 

Second round

28 Apr Royal Albert v Burnbank Swifts 0-0

3 May Burnbank Swifts v Royal Albert 0-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

28 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academicals 1-5

8 May Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 3-2

 

Final

13 May Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 1-1 at Old Public Park, Wishaw

15 May Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 2-1 at  Meadow Park, Whifflet

 

1897-98 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

16 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 5-2

16 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 5-0 protest

30 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 2-0

16 Oct Airdrieonians v Glengowan 11-1

16 Oct Motherwell v Blantyre 11-0

16 Oct Carfin v Airdriehill 13-0

Longriggend v Burnbank Swifts wo-scr

Albion Rovers bye

 

Second round

13 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academicals 2-1

13 Nov Airdrieonians v Longriggend 5-1

13 Nov Albion Rovers v Motherwell 0-3

Carfin bye

 

Semi-final

11 Dec Wishaw Thistle v Airdrieonians 3-5

Carfin v Motherwell scr-wo

 

Final

26 Feb Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-1 at Douglas Park, Hamilton, friendly played due to state of the ground

12 Mar Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-2 at Meadow Park, Whifflet

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

First round

26 Mar Royal Albert v Dykehead 3-2

26 Mar Motherwell v Hamilton Academicals 0-0 Motherwell later scratched

26 Mar Albion Rovers v Carfin 0-0

9 Apr Carfin v Albion Rovers 1-4

26 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Longriggend 2-2

9 Apr Longriggend v Wishaw Thistle 3-0

 

Semi-final

Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical wo-scr

Longriggend v Royal Albert wo-scr

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

28 Apr Longriggend v Albion Rovers 3-1

1898-99 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

15 Oct Motherwell v Glengowan 10-1

15 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Dykehead 2-2

22 Oct Dykehead v Hamilton Academicals 2-0

15 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Blantyre wo-scr

15 Oct Carfin v East Lanarkshire 3-3

22 Oct East Lanarkshire v Carfin 2-0

15 Oct Royal Albert v Longriggend wo-scr

Airdrieonians, Uddingston and Albion Rovers byes

 

Second round

12 Nov Airdrieonians v East Lanarkshire 5-2 protest

12 Nov Dykehead v Albion Rovers 1-2 abandoned due to darkness

19 Nov Dykehead v Albion Rovers 1-1

26 Nov Albion Rovers v Dykehead 2-0 protest upheld

10 Dec Albion Rovers v Dykehead 3-0

12 Nov Motherwell v Uddingston 8-1

10 Dec Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert awarded to Royal Albert after Wishaw players refused to take the field unless they were given more money

 

Semi-final

17 Dec Royal Albert v Motherwell 0-3

17 Dec Albion Rovers v East Lanarkshire 4-1

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

28 Jan Motherwell v Albion Rovers 3-0

 

 

 

 

1898-99 Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

First round

4 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 6-0

Uddingston v Royal Albert wo-scr

Albion Rovers v Carfin scr-wo

Glengowan v Airdrieonians wo-scr

East Lanarkshire v Hamilton Academicals wo-scr

 

Second round

8 Apr East Lanarkshire v Carfin 2-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

          East Lanarkshire v Glengowan

8 Apr Uddingston v Wishaw Thistle 1-1

15 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Uddingston 3-0

 

Final

29 Apr Wishaw Thistle v East Lanarkshire 1-1 also reported as  2-2, at Douglas Park, Hamilton

8 May Wishaw Thistle v East Lanarkshire 1-1 at Fir Park, Motherwell

12 May Wishaw Thistle v East Lanarkshire 3-0 at Fir Park, Motherwell

 

1899-1900 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

14 Oct Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 0-0

21 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-1 after a protest, Airdrieonians scratched

14 Oct Wishaw v Uddingston 7-1

14 Oct Carfin Emmet v Wishaw Thistle 0-0

21 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Carfin Emmet 1-0

14 Oct Royal Albert v East Lanarkshire 2-1

14 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Dykehead 2-1

21 Oct Motherwell v Glengowan 6-0

Longriggend joined after the first round and were allowed into the second round

 

Second round

11 Nov Royal Albert v Motherwell 1-1 stopped after 84 mins due to darkness. Motherwell scratched after the replay was ordered at Royal Albert

18 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers 1-3

Longriggend v Hamilton Academicals wo-scr

Wishaw bye

 

Semi-final

9 Dec Wishaw v Royal Albert 1-1

16 Dec Royal Albert v Wishaw 2-1

16 Dec Longriggend v Albion Rovers 0-4

 

Final

24 Feb Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 0-0 at Fir Park, Motherwell

3 Mar Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 2-1 at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

First round

10 Mar Royal Albert v Carfin Emmet 2-1

Longriggend v Glengowan wo-scr

Hamilton Academicals v Dykehead scr-wo

Uddingston, Airdrieonians, Wishaw, East Lanarkshire and Wishaw Thistle byes

Motherwell indicated they would not take part and were excluded from the draw

 

Second round

24 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 4-0

24 Mar Wishaw v Uddingston 5-1

Longriggend v Airdrieonians wo-scr

29 Mar Dykehead v East Lanarkshire 8-1

 

Semi-final

14 Apr Wishaw v Longriggend             DRAW

21 Apr Longriggend v Wishaw 2-3

14 Apr Dykehead v Wishaw Thistle           DRAW

21 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 0-2

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

28 Apr Dykehead v Wishaw 4-3

 

 

1900-01 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

9 Feb Wishaw United v Carfin Emmet 1-5

2 Mar Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 1-1

9 Mar Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 4-0

9 Feb Motherwell v East Benhar 11-2

19 Jan Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 4-0

Lanark, Uddingston, Albion Rovers and Longriggend byes

 

Second round

23 Feb Albion Rovers v Carfin Emmet 1-3

16 Mar Royal Albert v Hamilton Academical 1-1

23 Mar Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 0-0

6 Apr Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 8-3 at Airdrie

9 Feb Longriggend v Lanark 4-1

Motherwell v Uddingston wo-scr

 

Semi-final

13 Apr Carfin Emmet v Hamilton Academical 1-3

23 Feb Longriggend v Motherwell 1-3 stopped after 87 mins due to the referee deciding the light was poor contrary to opinion

16 Mar Longriggend v Motherwell 1-3

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

20 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

18 Jan Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 2-0

18 Jan Motherwell v Hamilton Garrison 7-1

18 Jan Albion Rovers v Dykehead 5-1

18 Jan Royal Albert v Wishaw United 1-2

18 Jan Carfin Emmet v East Benhar 9-1

Longriggend bye

 

Second round

18 Feb Carfin Emmet v Hamilton Academical 0-3

Longriggend v Wishaw United the games on 1 Feb and 8 Feb were both postponed due to frost. The tie was set for 15 Feb and again was put off. However the Wishaw secretary was determined to play off the tie and sent a letter to Longriggend to this effect. The latter refused to appear and Wishaw claimed the tie

Motherwell and Albion Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

15 Feb Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 2-0 friendly played owing to state of ground

22 Feb Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-4 Motherwell had lodged a protest about the ground at half time score then stood at 1-3

1 Mar Wishaw United v Albion Rovers 0-6 

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

15 Mar Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 0-3

 

 

 

 

 

1901-02 ‘Express’ Ibrox Disaster Fund

First round

24 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 2-4

13 Jun Carfin Emmet v Dykehead 1-4

7 Jun Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-3

7 Jun Wishaw United v Royal Albert 3-2

 

Semi-final

9 Jul Motherwell v Wishaw United 1-1

16 Jul Motherwell v Wishaw United 4-3

30 Jun Airdrieonians v Dykehead 3-1

 

Final

9 Aug 1902 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-1

 

The Coatbridge Express Cup was awarded to the winners of a tournament organised to raise funds for the Ibrox Disaster Fund

1902-03 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

31 Jan Airdrieonians v Hamilton Garrison 11-0

21 Feb Royal Albert v Hamilton Academical 0-0

28 Feb Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 2-2

7 Mar Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 1-0

24 Jan Carfin Emmet v Albion Rovers 0-6

24 Jan Dykehead v Wishaw United 1-1 Wishaw turned up one hour late – game stopped due to darkness 20 minutes from time

31 Jan Dykehead v Wishaw United 3-1

Motherwell v Lanark scr-wo

 

Second round

14 Feb Airdrieonians v Dykehead 1-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

14 Mar Hamilton Academical v Lanark 7-0

7 Mar Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-3

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

28 Mar Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-1

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

16 Jan Airdrieonians v Dykehead 2-0

6 Feb Royal Albert v Carfin Emmet 2-0

27 Feb Albion Rovers v Motherwell 3-2

26 Feb Hamilton Academicals v Hamilton Garrison 5-3

Wishaw Amateurs v Lanark wo-scr

 

Second round

5 Mar Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 2-4

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

19 Mar Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-0 (5000)

19 Mar Wishaw Amateurs v Airdrieonians 1-1

16 Apr Airdrieonians v Wishaw Amateurs 8-0

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

23 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 1-0

Hamilton were awarded the Cup

 

The 10,000 attendance at this game was a record for the competition to date. There was a protest and the game was ordered to be replayed.

The Wishaw Herald on Friday 6 May stated ‘Airdrie have refused to replay the Lanarkshire Final on Fir Park tomorrow and the game is off’. The Wishaw Herald later records that the Lanarkshire FA held a meeting on 16 May stating: ‘as Airdrie refused to replay the final of the county cup, it was decided to award the cup and badges to Hamilton’.

 

Airdrie & Coatbridge Advertiser dated 14 May had a say on the matter:

‘The recent cup tie dispute between the LFA, Hamilton Accies and Airdrieonians may be a leading topic in some quarters of the shire, but it does not appear to disturb the Airdrieonians a bit.

At the LFA meeting last week the Accies wished to play again, but stipulated the leaving out of O’Rorke (Airdrie). The Airdrieonians said they were not averse to another test of playing strength and would have played a friendly with the Accies, dividing the gate, but have naught to do with the LFA decision as to O’Rorke being ineligible. This could not be agreed to apparently and matters stand where they are. Meanwhile, I understand the whole case has been submitted to the SFA and Airdrieonians have been notified by Mr McDowall that he will bring the question before his committee at their first meeting.’

 

Interestingly on 20 May 1905 the paper lists all the winners of the Lanarkshire cup and the 1903-04 result is given as Airdrieonians 1 Hamilton Accies 0. A few years later on 1 May 1909 the paper again lists all the winners to date and the same result is given but they have added the following in brackets (Accies protested and Airdrieonians refused to replay).

 

It looks to be that the result of the original game was recorded in the records but the issue was never fully resolved.

 

 

 

 

1904-05 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

1 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 5-0 abandoned after 70 mins due to state of ground

15 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 3-3

22 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-1

29 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-3 at Broomfield Pk, Airdrie

Rest byes

 

Second round

11 Mar Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Amateurs 6-0

18 Mar Dykehead v Royal Albert 2-1

6 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 1-1

9 May Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-1

      Hamilton Garrison v Carfin Emmet

 

Semi-final

22 Apr Dykehead v Carfin Emmet 1-0

13 May Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 0-2

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

15 May Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 3-0

 

 

 

 

1905-06 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

3 Mar Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 4-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

10 Mar Dykehead v Hamilton Garrison 6-1

31 Mar Airdrieonians v Carfin Emmet 4-0

17 Mar Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 4-1

24 Mar Motherwell v Wishaw Amateurs 5-1

 

Semi-final

31 Mar Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 3-1

14 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 0-2

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

28 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 2-1

1906-07 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

2 Mar Albion Rovers v Dykehead 6-0

13 Apr Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle 2-3

20 Apr Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 3-1

17 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Garrison 7-0

 

Semi-final

20 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Motherwell 0-8

11 May Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-2 aet

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

13 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 1-0

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

29 Feb Royal Albert v Dykehead 7-2 declared a friendly owing to ground condition

7 Mar Royal Albert v Dykehead 6-1

29 Feb Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 1-3

18 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 1-0

Motherwell v Hamilton Garrison wo-scr

 

Semi-final

25 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academical 2-0

11 Apr Motherwell v Royal Albert 1-0

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

27 Apr Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle 4-2

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

10 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Garrison 6-0

4 Jan Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 2-1

27 Mar Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 1-1

3 Apr Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 0-1

17 Mar Dykehead v Airdrieonians 1-2

 

Semi-final

12 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academical 2-3

17 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-1

 

Final at Fir Park Motherwell

26 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 0-0

29 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

23 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Garrison 9-0

19 Mar Albion Rovers v Dykehead 1-1

26 Mar Dykehead v Albion Rovers 0-0

16 Apr Albion Rovers v Dykehead 3-3

20 Apr Albion Rovers v Dykehead 3-1 at Airdrie

2 Apr Motherwell v Royal Albert 1-1

12 Apr Royal Albert v Motherwell 2-1

9 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 4-1

 

Semi-final

20 Apr Royal Albert v Hamilton Academical 1-3

26 Apr Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 1-1

27 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 0-0

15 Aug 1910 Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 0-1 at Motherwell

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

24 Aug 1910 Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academical 3-3

31 Aug 1910 Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle 1-1

 

The Lanarkshire FA held a meeting after the game with representatives of both clubs present. Wishaw were willing to replay the game at the earliest opportunity. Hamilton favoured postponement until the New Year week. It was decided to make it a joint championship. Wishaw Thistle held the cup for the first six months, Accies for the second six months. Badges of equal value were given to both teams.

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round

12 Mar Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle 0-1

12 Mar Dykehead v Airdrieonians 1-2

19 Mar Royal Albert v Hamilton Garrison 3-0

11 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 4-1

 

Semi-final

26 Mar Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-1

9 Apr Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 4-3

Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academical wo-scr

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

23 Apr Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 3-2

1910-11 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

2 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 1-2

4 Feb Dykehead v Albion Rovers 1-0

12 Apr Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-2

Hamilton Acadenmical bye

 

Semi-final

25 Feb Royal Albert v Dykehead 1-1

25 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-0

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

29 Apr Airdrieonians v Dykehead 5-0

1910-11 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round

11 Feb Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 2-1 protest about ineligible player

25 Feb Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 2-1

1 Apr Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 0-0

15 Apr Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 0-0

22 Apr Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 0-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

22 Apr Royal Albert Airdrieonians 0-1

15 Apr Motherwell v Dykehead 2-3

 

Final

27 Apr Airdrieonians v Dykehead 2-0

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

19 Aug Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 0-1

21 Aug Motherwell v Albion Rovers 1-1

28 Aug Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-2

23 Aug Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 3-0

Royal Albert bye

 

Semi-final

4 Sep Motherwell v Royal Albert 5-2

6 Sep Dykehead v Hamilton Academical 0-3

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

3 Jan Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-0

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round

01 Feb Dykehead v Hamilton Academical 3-3

06 Apr Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 5-1

09 Mar Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-0

13 Apr Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 0-2

Albion Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

22 Apr Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle 4-0

Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers wo-scr

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

29 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 1-0

1912-13 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

15 Aug Motherwell v Royal Albert 3-1

19 Aug Dykehead v Albion Rovers 0-0 stopped after 75mins due to darkness

21 Aug Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle  0-0 

28 Aug Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academical 2-0

Airdrieonians bye

 

Semi-final

26 Aug Motherwell v Airdrieonians 3-0

16 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 0-1

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

30 Dec Airdrieonians v Dykehead 5-1

1912-13 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round - 2 legs

14 Dec Motherwell v Dykehead 4-1

25 Jan Dykehead v Motherwell 1-1

Wishaw Thistle, Royal Albert and Albion Rovers byes

 

Semi final - 2 legs

15 Feb Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 2-2

15 Mar Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 4-0

29 Mar Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-2

12 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 3-1

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

26 Apr Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 1-1

30 Apr Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 3-2

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

18 Aug Royal Albert v Hamilton Academical 1-1

25 Aug Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 0-2

27 Aug Airdrieonians v Motherwell 4-0

27 Aug Albion Rovers v Dykehead 0-5

Wishaw Thistle bye

 

Semi-final

3 Sep Airdrieonians v Dykehead 4-1

13 Sep  Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 4-0

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

2 Jan Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 3-1

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round

01 Jan Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 4-1

21 Mar Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 3-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

24 Jan Royal Albert v Dykehead 0-1

28 Mar Dykehead v Royal Albert 4-2

Motherwell v Albion Rovers wo-scr

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

25 Apr Dykehead v Albion Rovers 2-1

1914-15 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

17 Aug Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 6-0

26 Aug Albion Rovers v Motherwell 0-4

26 Aug Wishaw Thistle v Airdrieonians 2-3

Dykehead bye

 

Semi-final

2 Sep Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-0

7 Sep Dykehead v Motherwell 2-3

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

6 Jan Airdrieonians Motherwell 3-1

 

 

1914-15 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round – 2 legs

3 Apr Dykehead v Albion Rovers 1-0

10 Apr Albion Rovers v Dykehead 0-1 aet at Belhaven Park, Wishaw

Rest byes

 

Semi final – 2 legs

27 Mar Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 2-1

17 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 2-1

24 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 2-1 (at Hamilton)

17 Apr Dykehead v Motherwell 4-0

21 Apr Motherwell v Dykehead 4-0

 

Final

1 May Motherwell v Royal Albert 2-0

 

 

 

 

1915-16 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

6 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 3-3

13 Nov Dykehead v Wishaw Thistle 3-3

26 Dec Dykehead v Wishaw Thistle 1-1 both went through, at Fir Park, Motherwell

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

11 Mar Royal Albert v Dykehead 1-0

18 Mar Dykehead v Royal Albert 4-1

18 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers 4-0

15 Apr Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 2-0

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

22 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 2-0

 

 

 

 

1915-16 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round – 2 legs

21 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 0-1

26 Feb Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 3-1 at Motherwell

13 Nov Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 1-2

27 Nov Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 3-4

22 Jan Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 3-2 at Hamilton

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

29 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 1-0 aet

1916-17 Lanarkshire Cup

First round– 2 legs

21 Oct Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 1-0

23 Dec Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 2-0

21 Oct Albion Rovers v Dykehead 2-0

28 Oct Dykehead v Albion Rovers 4-1

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

1 Jan Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 2-1

 

 

 

 

1916-17 Lanarkshire Express Cup

No competition

 

1917-18 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

2 Jan Albion Rovers v Motherwell 4-0 protest

23 Mar Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-1

30 Mar Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 6-1

Royal Albert and Airdrieonians byes

 

Semi-final

20 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 3-0

20 Apr Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-2

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

27 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-0

 

 

 

 

1917-18 Lanarkshire Express Cup

No competition

 

1918-19 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

9 Nov Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 11-0

Motherwell v Royal Albert wo-scr

Airdrieonians v Dykehead wo-scr

Hamilton Academical bye

 

Semi-final

2 Jan Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 0-0

12 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-2

1 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 3-1

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

9 May Airdrieonians  v Hamilton Academical 1-0

 

 

 

 

1918-19 Lanarkshire Express Cup

No competition

 

1919-20 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

21 Aug Dykehead v Motherwell 0-0

1 Sep Motherwell v Dykehead 3-0

20 Aug Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 4-1

Hamilton Academical and Airdrieonians byes

 

Semi-final

22 Sep Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-0

12 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 3-1

 

Final

30 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-1

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round

10 Apr Royal Albert v Hamilton Academical 2-1

Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers

Dykehead and Motherwell byes

 

Semi-final

Dykehead v Motherwell

Royal Albert v Airdrieonians or Albion Rovers

 

Competition unfinished

1919-21 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

15 Sep Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-2

11 Sep Royal Albert v Dykehead 1-1

9 Oct Royal Albert v Dykehead 3-0 at Cliftonhill Park, Coatbridge

Albion Rovers and Hamilton Academical byes

 

Semi-final

4 Jan  Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 2-1

6 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-3

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

13 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 2-1

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round

2 Apr Motherwell v Dykehead 4-0

11 Apr Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 5-0

 

Final - 2 legs

22 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 0-0

25 April Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-1

1921-22 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

12 Sep Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 1-3

26 Sep Albion Rovers v Dykehead 2-0

26 Sep Motherwell v Hamilton Garrison 7-1

Airdrieonians bye

 

Semi-final

1 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-1

5 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 0-1

26 Sep Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-1

5 Oct Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 1-0

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

12 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-0

1921-22 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round – 2 legs

25 Feb Dykehead v Hamilton Garrison 5-1 one leg only

27 Mar Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 3-4

15 Apr Royal Albert v Hamilton Academical 1-1

27 Feb Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-0

3 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 0-1

Albion Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

19 Apr Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 2-0

24 Apr Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 1-2

17 Apr Dykehead v Airdrieonians 1-1

20 Apr Airdrieonians v Dykehead 2-0

 

Final

Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians wo-scr

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

26 Aug Dykehead v Royal Albert 1-1

7 Oct Royal Albert v Dykehead 1-0

16 Aug Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-0

6 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 1-0

30 Aug Hamilton Academical v Hamilton Garrison 3-2

Motherwell bye

             

Semi-final

10 Mar Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 1-0

18 Sep Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-3

 

Final at Cliftonhill Park, Coatbridge

23 Apr Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-0

1922-23 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round

04 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-1

16 Apr Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-1 Hamilton later scratched

24 Mar Albion Rovers v Hamilton Garrison 5-1

11 Apr Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-3

Dykehead bye

 

Semi-final

16 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-1

25 Apr Dykehead v Motherwell 1-3

 

Final - 2 legs

5 Mar 1924 Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-1

12 Mar 1924 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 7-1

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

29 Aug Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-0

27 Aug Royal Albert v Motherwell 1-0

14 Aug Hamilton Academical v Hamilton Garrison 7-0

Dykehead bye

 

Semi-final

15 Sep Royal Albert v Dykehead 2-1

5 Sep Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 1-1

9 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 2-2 Airdrie later scratched

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

12 Apr Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 3-0

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round

18 Apr Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 3-1

14 Apr Motherwell v Royal Albert 4-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

20 Apr 1925 Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 3-3

27 Apr 1925 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-0

11 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

30 Apr 1925 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-0

1924-25 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

26 Aug Albion Rovers v Hamilton Garrison 10-0

27 Aug Royal Albert v Hamilton Academical 3-1

1 Sep Motherwell v Airdrieonians 5-9

Dykehead bye

 

Semi-final

10 Sep Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 0-0

8 Apr Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 2-1

10 Sep Dykehead v Airdrieonians 1-2

 

Final at Cliftonhill Park, Coatbridge

27 Apr Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Lanarkshire Express Cup

No competition

 

1925-26 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

26 Aug Airdrieonians v Dykehead 4-0

31 Aug Royal Albert v Motherwell 1-1

7 Sep Motherwell v Royal Albert 3-0

24 Aug Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 3-0

Hamilton Garrison bye

 

Semi-final

14 Sep Motherwell v Hamilton Garrison 6-1

14 Sep Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 3-4

 

Final

Airdrieonians v Motherwell

Cup withheld.

 

The final was due to be played at Airdrie but Motherwell objected and after the clubs failed to agree on a venue the Association withheld the trophy.

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Lanarkshire Express Cup

First round– 2 legs

21 Sep Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 5-1

28 Sep Dykehead v Hamilton Academical 1-2

            Royal Albert v Motherwell 0-1

29 Mar Motherwell v Royal Albert 3-3

2 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-3

16 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-0

Hamilton Garrison bye

 

Semi final – 2 legs

24 Mar Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-1

07 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 2-3

Motherwell v Hamilton Garrison wo-scr

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

12 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 5-1

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

16 Aug Albion Rovers v Hamilton Garrison 7-0

25 Aug Motherwell v Royal Albert 6-2

25 Aug Airdrieonians v Dykehead 5-2

Hamilton Academical bye

 

Semi-final

6 Sep Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-1

8 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-1

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

4 Jan Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-2

13 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-0

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Lanarkshire Express Cup

2 legs

     Mar Royal Albert v Dykehead 1-4

26 Mar Dykehead v Royal Albert 2-2

1927-28 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

24 Aug Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-1

31 Aug Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-0            

29 Aug Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 1-3

Royal Albert v Dykehead wo-scr

Hamilton Garrison bye

 

Semi-final

12 Sep Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-1

Royal Albert v Hamilton Garrison wo-scr

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

28 Sep Motherwell v Royal Albert 4-0 abandoned after 75 mins due to rain, result stood

 

 

 

 

1928-29 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

13 Aug Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 1-2

20 Aug Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-2

 

Final – 2 legs

27 Aug Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-3

1 Oct Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-0

1929-30 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

14 Aug Albion Rovers v Armadale 4-0

26 Aug Hamilton Academicals v Motherwell 0-1

Airdrieonians and Royal Albert byes

 

Semi-final

9 Sep Motherwell v Airdrieonians 3-2

16 Sep Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 7-2

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

28 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 1-0

 

 

 

 

1930-31 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

11 Aug Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-0

Royal Albert v Albion Rovers scr-wo

Hamilton Academical and Armadale byes

 

Semi-final

25 Aug Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-1

27 Aug Albion Rovers v Armadale 2-1

 

Final – 2 legs

1 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-1

8 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-4

 

 

 

 

1931-32 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

10 Aug Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 4-1

Albion Rovers v Royal Albert wo-scr

Airdrieonians and Armadale byes

 

Semi-final

7 Sep Motherwell v Armadale 5-2

16 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 5-2

 

Final – 2 legs

18 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-2

15 Aug 1932 Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-3

 

 

 

 

1932-33 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

17 Aug Albion Rovers v Armadale 2-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

31 Aug Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-2

31 Aug Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-0

26 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 4-0

 

Final – 2 legs

16 Aug 1933 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-1

4 Sep 1933 Airdrieonians v Motherwell 4-3

1933-34 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

20 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-1

Hamilton Academical v Motherwell wo-scr

 

Final – 2 legs

30 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-2

15 Aug 1934 Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 1-5

 

 

 

 

1934-35 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

17 Sep Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 6-4

Albion Rovers v Motherwell wo-scr

 

Final – 2 legs

29 Apr Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-2

30 Apr Airdrieonians v AlbionRovers 3-3

1935-36 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

12 Aug Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-1

15 Apr Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 4-1

19 Aug Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-2

28 Apr Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 4-4

11 Aug 1936 Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-3

 

Final – 2 legs

24 Aug 1936 Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-0

31 Aug 1936 Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 1-3

 

 

 

 

1936-37 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

31 Aug Motherwell v Albion Rovers 6-1

21 Sep Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 6-2

 

Final – 2 legs

30 Aug 1937 Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-2

20 Sep 1937 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-1

1937-38 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

2 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 0-2

20 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-4

 

Final - 2 legs

27 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-0

31 Aug 1938 Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 2-1

 

 

 

 

1938-39 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

17 Apr Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-3

30 Aug 1939 Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-0

 

Final – 2 legs

30 Sep 1939 Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians postponed

14 Oct 1939 Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 1-5

 

due to the war, only one leg was fulfilled

 

 

 

 

1939-40 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

14 Oct Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-4

22 May Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 2-2

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

31 May Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-0

 

 

 

 

1940-1948 Lanarkshire Cup

No competition

 

1948-49 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

27 Sep Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 1-1

21 Sep 1949 Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-2 Albion won on toss of coin

2 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 1-2

6 May Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-0

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

26 Sep 1949 Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 2-1

 

 

 

 

1949-50 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

10 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-2

22 Apr Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-6

8 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 1-3

17 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 1-1

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

6 May Motherwell v Albion Rovers 4-0

1950-51 Lanarkshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

26 Mar Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 4-4

30 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 1-1

11 May Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 1-2

12 May Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-1

16 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-1

 

Final at Cliftonhill Park, Coatbridge

19 May Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-1 aet

 

 

 

 

1951-52 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

26 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 3-3

29 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-1

7 May Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-2

14 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-3

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

20 Aug 1952 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-0

1952-53 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

29 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-3

2 May Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 4-2

25 Apr Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-0

2 May Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 5-1

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

9 May Motherwell v Albion Rovers 3-0

 

 

 

 

1953-54 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

17 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 1-1

23 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-1

28 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 4-1

19 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-1

28 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 5-0

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

30 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-0

 

 

 

 

1954-55 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

27 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 6-1

7 May Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 2-3

2 May Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 0-0

6 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 0-1

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

14 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 3-2 aet

 

 

 

 

1955-56 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

26 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

24 Sep 1956 Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 1-3

18 Feb Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-3

20 Mar Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 5-1

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

8 Oct 1956 Motherwell v Albion Rovers 7-1

1956-57 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

31 Oct Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 4-6

23 Sep 1957 Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 2-4

7 Oct 1957 Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-2

28 Nov Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-1

17 Apr Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 2-2

29 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 2-0

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

21 Oct 1957 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 6-2

 

 

 

 

1957-58 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

3 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 0-1

5 May Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 6-0

7 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-1

29 Sep 1958 Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-2

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

24 Nov 1958 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 5-4

1958-59 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

30 Mar Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

6 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-1

9 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 5-6

           Motherwell v Hamilton Academical

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

26 Oct 1959 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-2

 

 

 

 

1959-60 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

28 Sep Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 2-0

6 May Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 5-1

7 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-2

10 May Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-2

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

7 Nov 1960 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-1

1960-61 Lanarkshire Cup

First round– 2 legs

26 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-5

6 May Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 5-4

1 May Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 7-0

5 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 0-1

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

24 Sep 1962 Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-2 aet

1961-62 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

17 Apr Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-2

30 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-1

30 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 2-0

4 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 2-2

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

5 Nov 1962 Motherwell v Albion Rovers 7-1

 

 

 

 

1962-63 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

20 May Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

22 May Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-2

6 Apr Motherwell Hamilton Academical 5-1

18 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 2-0

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

30 Sep Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-0

 

 

 

 

1963-64 Lanarkshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

22 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-2

27 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 1-1 Hamilton won on the toss of a coin

28 Sep 1964 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-1

5 Oct 1964 Airdrieonians v Motherwell 4-1 Motherwell won on the toss of a coin

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

19 Oct 1964 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-1

 

 

 

 

1964-65 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

            Motherwell v Airdrieonians

18 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 0-1

 

Final

Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical

 

 

 

 

1965-66 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

15 Nov Motherwell v Airdrieonians 1-1

             Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical

 

Final

Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical

1966-67 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

1 May Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 2-2 Airdrie won on the toss of a coin

1 May Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-2

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

3 May Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-1

 

 

 

 

1967-68 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

24 Oct Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-1

15 Nov Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-4

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

4 May Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-2 aet

 

 

1968-69 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

30 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-2

22 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

7 Oct Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-1

 

Final – 2 legs

4 Nov Motherwell v Airdrieonians 0-2

18 Nov Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-2

9 Dec Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-1 at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

 

 

 

 

1969-70 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

7 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

20 Oct Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 2-1 abandoned after 83 mins due to fog

24 Nov Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 4-2

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

24 Apr Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-2

 

1970-71 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

1 May Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-2

4 Apr 1972 Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 3-6

 

Final

           Airdrieonians v Motherwell

 

 

 

 

1971-72 Lanarkshire Cup

No competition

 

1972-73 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

            Hamilton Academical Motherwell

16 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 1-0

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

25 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-1

 

 

 

 

1973-74 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

3 Aug Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 2-0

8 May Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 4-1

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

23 Oct 1974 Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-1

 

1974-75 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

4 Nov Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 1-3

2 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 0-1

 

Final

           Albion Rovers v Motherwell

 

 

 

 

1975-76 Lanarkshire Cup

No competition

 

1976-77 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

30 Jul Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-1 Motherwell later scratched

3 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-4

 

Final

20 Sep Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-1

 

 

 

 

1977-78 Lanarkshire Cup

No competition

 

1978-79 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

12 Dec Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 0-1

4 Feb Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-1

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

1979-80 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

4 Aug Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-0

4 Aug Airdrieonians v Motherwell

 

Third place match

5 Aug Motherwell v Albion Rovers 3-2

 

Final

5 Aug Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-2

 

all games played at Fir Park, Motherwell

 

 

 

 

1980-81 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

2 Aug Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-0

2 Aug Motherwell v Albion Rovers

 

Third place match

3 Aug Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 5-2

 

Final

3 Aug Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-1

 

all games played at Douglas Park, Hamilton

 

 

 

 

1981-82 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

1 Aug Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 3-1

1 Aug Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-0, 5-4 pens

 

Third place match

2 Aug Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 4-2

 

Final

2 Aug Motherwell v Albion Rovers 1-1 aet, 3-2 pens

 

all games played at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

1982-83 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

7 Aug Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 1-1, 3-4 pens

7 Aug Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-0

 

Final

8 Aug Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 5-1 aet

 

all games played at Cliftonhill Park, Coatbridge

 

 

 

 

1983-84 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

2 May Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-0

9 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 1-2

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

14 May Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-3 aet 4-3 pens

1984-85 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

4 Aug Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-2

            Motherwell v Albion Rovers

 

Final

7 Aug Motherwell v Airdrieonians 3-1

 

 

 

 

1985-86 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

3 Aug Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 6-1

3 Aug Albion Rovers v Motherwell v 1-1, 4-5 pens

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

6 Aug Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-0

1986-87 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

4 Aug Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 1-0

5 Aug Albion Rovers v Motherwell 4-2

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

20 Apr Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

1987-88 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

24 Nov Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 2-2, Hamilton won on pens

            Airdrieonians v Motherwell

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

9 May Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 4-1

1988-89 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

28 Nov Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 3-1

            Motherwell v Albion Rovers

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

27 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-0

 

 

 

 

1989-90 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

19 Mar Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 4-2

            Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers

 

Final

26 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 5-1

1990-91 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

25 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 6-0

            Motherwell v Airdrieonians

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

13 May Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-0

 

 

 

 

1991-92 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

4 May Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 1-0

           Motherwell v Albion Rovers

 

Competition incomplete

1992-93 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

     Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 4-3

            Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers

 

Final

            Airdrieonians v Motherwell

 

 

 

 

1993-94 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

16 Dec Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-0

Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians

 

Competition incomplete

1994-95 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

27 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 0-2

            Airdrieonians v Motherwell

 

Competition incomplete

 

 

 

 

1995-96 Lanarkshire Cup

First round

10 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 1-1

Motherwell v Albion Rovers

 

Final

            Airdrieonians