North Caledonian FA

League and Cup Competitions

 

Page created: 23 August 2020

Updated: 12 January 2021

 

The Inverness Junior FA was formed in 1887 and organised the North of Scotland Junior Cup. The Association became the North of Scotland 2nd XI FA in 1935. At the 1984 AGM of the Association the decision was taken to change its name to North Caledonian FA as it was felt by the clubs that 'Second Eleven' in the title held some stigma.

 

Founded in 1896 as the North of Scotland Junior League, the North Caledonian League (NCL) is an amateur league which, enigmatically, has a tenuous senior status. The league mostly consists of amateur clubs that play on public parks, although Golspie Sutherland have full membership of the Scottish FA, while the long defunct Thurso Pentland were also a senior club in the NCL that competed in the Scottish Cup in the 19th century.

 

Until 1935 the league was known as the North of Scotland Junior League and a number of clubs also competed in the Scottish Junior Cup. It was renamed the North of Scotland 2nd XI League from 1935 (also known as the Highland Alliance until 1939), with the Highland League reserve teams which had dominated the championship continuing to do so until the late 1960s. During the 1970s the reserve teams gradually dropped out and other clubs from villages in the highlands emerged into membership so that by the turn of the 1980's very few reserve teams took part. In 2020-21 for the first time in its history, the league was divided into two divisions, League 1 and League 2.

 

The North Caledonian Cup was previously known as the North of Scotland Junior Cup becoming the North of Scotland 2nd XI Cup in 1935. Between 2004 and 2009 the competition was promoted as the Jock Mackay Memorial Cup in honour of the long standing committee member. From 2009 the Memorial Cup was introduced as a separate competition.

 

The Ness Cup had been competed for between 1955 and 1982. It was briefly revived in 2013 and in 2020-21 was to be awarded to the winners of the NCL League 2 competition.

 

 

Winners

 

North of Scotland Junior League

1896-97 Inverness Celtic

1897-98 Inverness Citadel 'A'

1898-99 Nelson

1899-00 Nelson

1900-01 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1901-02 Inverness Citadel 'A'

1902-03 Inverness Citadel 'A'

1903-04 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1904-05 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1905-06 Nelson

1906-07 Nelson

1907-08 Nelson

 

 

1908-09 Nelson

1909-10 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1910-11 Inverness Citadel 'A'

1911-12 Nelson

1912-13 Nelson

1913-14 Albert

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20 Dingwall Victoria United

1920-21 Nelson

1921-22 Inverness Citadel 'A'

1922-23 Inverness Caledonian 'A'

1923-24 Fortrose Union

 

1924-25 Catch-My-Pal

1925-26 Nelson

1926-27 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1927-28 Dingwall Victoria United

1928-29 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1929-30 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1930-31 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1931-32 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1932-33 Inverness District Asylum

1933-34 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1934-35 Inverness Thistle 'A'

North of Scotland 2nd XI League

1935-36 Nairn County 'A'

1936-37 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1937-38 Highland Light Infantry

1938-39 Highland Light Infantry

1939-40 unfinished

1940-1946 no competition

1946-47 Invergordon

1947-48 Inverness Thistle res

1948-49 Inverness Caledonian res

1949-50 Clachnacuddin res

1950-51 Clachnacuddin res

1951-52 Inverness Caledonian res

1952-53 Inverness Caledonian res

1953-54 Elgin City res

1954-55 Nairn County res / Buckie Thistle res

 

 

1955-56 Clachnacuddin res

1956-57 Clachnacuddin res

1957-58 Clachnacuddin res

1958-59 Inverness Thistle res

1959-60 Inverness Thistle res

1960-61 unfinished

1961-62 unfinished

1962-63 Inverness Thistle res

1963-64 Clachnacuddin res

1964-65 Avoch Rovers

1965-66 Ross County res

1966-67 Brora Rangers res

1967-68 Brora Rangers res

1968-69 Dingwall Thistle

1969-70 Inverness Caledonian res

 

 

1970-71 Dingwall Thistle

1971-72 Dingwall Thistle

1972-73 Alness United

1973-74 Alness United

1974-75 Golspie Sutherland

1975-76 Golspie Sutherland

1976-77 Invergordon

1977-78 Dingwall Thistle

1978-79 Wick Academy

1979-80 Wick Academy

1980-81 Wick Academy

1981-82 Wick Academy

1982-83 Bunillidh Thistle

1983-84 Muir of Ord

 

 

North Caledonian League

1984-85 Fort William

1985-86 Muir of Ord

1986-87 Wick Academy

1987-88 Invergordon

1988-89 Bunillidh Thistle

1989-90 Balintore

1990-91 Balintore

1991-92 Clachnacuddin res

1992-93 Golspie Sutherland

1993-94 Halkirk United

1994-95 Caledonian Thistle res

1995-96 Fearn Thistle

 

 

 

1996-97 Ross County res

1997-98 Inverness Caledonian Thistle res

1998-99 Golspie Sutherland

1999-00 Thurso

2000-01 Alness United

2001-02 Invergordon

2002-03 Thurso

2003-04 Golspie Sutherland

2004-05 Alness United

2005-06 Balintore

2006-07 Golspie Sutherland

2007-08 Golspie Sutherland

 

 

2008-09 Golspie Sutherland

2009-10 Thurso

2010-11 Halkirk United

2011-12 Halkirk United

2012-13 Thurso

2013-14 Halkirk United

2014-15 Golspie Sutherland

2015-16 Halkirk United

2016-17 Invergordon

2017-18 Orkney

2018-19 Golspie Sutherland

2019-20 unfinished

North Caledonian League

League 2

2020-21

 

 

 

 

North of Scotland Junior Cup

1887-88 Crusaders

1888-89 Camerons

1889-90 Union

1890-91 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1891-92 Crown 'A'

1892-93 Inverness Caledonian 'A'

1893-94 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1894-95 Inverness Caledonian 'A'

1895-96 Inverness Caledonian 'A'

1896-97 Inverness Citadel 'A'

1897-98 Inverness Citadel 'A'

1898-99 Heatherley

1899-00 Inverness Caledonian 'A'

1900-01 Inverness Thistle 'A'

 

 

 

1901-02 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1902-03 Dingwall Victoria United

1903-04 Dingwall Victoria United

1904-05 Inverness Caledonian 'A'

1905-06 Inverness Caledonian 'A'

1906-07 Inverness Caledonian 'A'

1907-08 Nelson

1908-09 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1909-10 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1910-11 Grantown Athletic

1911-12 Bishopmill United

1913-14 Albert

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20 Clachnacuddin 'A'

 

 

1920-21 Inverness Citadel 'A'

1921-22 Inverness Caledonian 'A'

1922-23 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1923-24 Fortrose Union

1924-25 St Duthus

1925-26 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1926-27 Camerons

1927-28 Dingwall Victoria United

1928-29 Nelson

1929-30 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1930-31 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1931-32 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1932-33 Nelson

1933-34 Muir of Ord Rovers

1934-35 Muir of Ord Rovers

 

 

North of Scotland 2nd XI Cup

1935-36 Nelson

1936-37 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1937-38 Muir of Ord Rovers

1938-39 Highland Light Infantry

1939-1946 no competition

1946-47 Ross County res

1947-48 Inverness Caledonian res

1948-49 Inverness Caledonian res

1949-50 Clachnacuddin res

1950-51 Ross County res

1951-52 Loco Rangers

1952-53 Nelson

1953-54 Nairn County res

1954-55 Inverness Caledonian res

 

1955-56 Clachnacuddin res

1956-57 Clachnacuddin res

1957-58 Clachnacuddin res

1958-59 Ross County res

1959-60 Inverness Caledonian res

1960-61 Clachnacuddin res

1961-62 unfinished

1962-63 Clachnacuddin res

1963-64 Clachnacuddin res

1964-65 Brora Rangers res

1965-66 Inverness Caledonian res

1966-67 Black Rock Rovers

1967-68 Muir of Ord Rovers

1968-69 Golspie Sutherland

1969-70 Ross County res

 

 

1970-71 Inverness Caledonian res

1971-72 Bunillidh Thistle

1972-73 Ross County res

1973-74 Alness United

1974-75 Golspie Sutherland

1975-76 Golspie Sutherland

1976-77 Dingwall Thistle

1977-78 Bonar Bridge

1978-79 Tain St Duthus

1979-80 Wick Academy

1980-81 Wick Academy

1981-82 Bunillidh Thistle

1982-83 Muir of Ord Rovers

1983-84 Tain St Duthus

 

North Caledonian Cup

1984-85 Balintore

1985-86 Wick Academy

1986-87 Tain St Duthus

1987-88 Invergordon

1988-89 Inverness Caledonian res

1989-90 Tain St Duthus

1990-91 Inverness Caledonian res

1991-92 Clachnacuddin res

1992-93 Ross County res

1993-94 Bonar Bridge

1994-95 Clachnacuddin res

1995-96 Fearn Thistle

 

 

 

 

1996-97 Balintore

1997-98 Balintore

1998-99 Inverness Caledonian Thistle res

1999-00 Alness United

2000-01 Golspie Sutherland

2001-02 Thurso

2002-03 Golspie Sutherland

2003-04 Thurso

2004-05 Balintore

2005-06 Halkirk United

2006-07 Inverness City

2007-08 Golspie Sutherland

 

 

2008-09 Halkirk United

2009-10 Muir of Ord Rovers

2010-11 Thurso

2011-12 Halkirk United

2012-13 Muir of Ord Rovers

2013-14 Alness United

2014-15 Lewis & Harris

2015-16 Golspie Sutherland

2016-17 Golspie Sutherland

2017-18 St Duthus

2018-19 Invergordon

2019-20 unfinished

Football Times Cup

1923-24 Inverness Citadel 'A'

1924-25 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1925-26 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1926-27 Nelson

1927-28 Dingwall Victoria United

1928-29 Nelson

1929-30 Inverness Caledonian 'A'

1930-31 Inverness District Asylum

1931-32 Clachnacuddin 'A'

1932-33 Muir of Ord Rovers

1933-34 Nelson

1934-35 Inverness Thistle 'A'

1935-36 Inverness Caledonian 'A'

1936-37 Nelson

1937-38 no competition

1938-39 Inverness Caledonian 'A'

1939-1946 no competition

1946-47 Ross County res

1947-48 Inverness Caledonian res

1948-49 Ross County res

1949-50 Inverness Caledonian res

1950-51 Clachnacuddin res

1951-52 Inverness Caledonian res

1952-53 Inverness Thistle res

1953-54 Inverness Caledonian res

1954-55 Inverness Caledonian res

1955-56 Clachnacuddin res

1956-57 Clachnacuddin res

1957-58 Nairn County res

1958-59 Ross County res

1959-60 Inverness Thistle res

 

 

 

1960-61 Ross County res

1961-62 unfinished

1962-63 Clachnacuddin res

1963-64 Inverness Caledonian res

1964-65 Ross County res

1965-66 Ross County res

1966-67 Avoch Rovers

1967-68 Black Rock Rovers

1968-69 Golspie Sutherland

1969-70 Inverness Caledonian res

1970-71 Easter Ross

1971-72 Dingwall Thistle

1972-73 Wick Academy

1973-74 Brora Rangers res

1974-75 Invergordon

1975-76 Dingwall Thistle

1976-77 Invergordon

1977-78 Muir of Ord Rovers

1978-79 Wick Academy

1979-80 Muir of Ord Rovers

1980-81 Tain St Duthus

1981-82 Tain St Duthus

1982-83 Balintore

1983-84 Fort William

1984-85 Dingwall Thistle

1985-86 Muir of Ord Rovers

1986-87 Bunillidh Thistle

1987-88 Invergordon

1988-89 Balintore

1989-90 Invergordon

1990-91 Invergordon

 

 

1991-92 Clachnacuddin res

1992-93 Clachnacuddin res

1993-94 Ross County res

1994-95 Clachnacuddin res

1995-96 Ross County res

1996-97 Ross County res

1997-98 Balintore

1998-99 Caledonian Thistle res

1999-00 Invergordon

2000-01 Alness United

2001-02 Bunillidh Thistle

2002-03 Thurso

2003-04 Balintore

2004-05 Golspie Sutherland

2005-06 Invergordon

2006-07 Inverness City

2007-08 Balintore

2008-09 Halkirk United

2009-10 Dingwall Thistle

2010-11 Muir of Ord Rovers

2011-12 Muir of Ord Rovers

2012-13 Golspie Sutherland

2013-14 Golspie Sutherland

2014-15 Golspie Sutherland

2015-16 Thurso

2016-17 Invergordon

2017-18 Orkney

2018-19 Alness United

2019-20 St Duthus

 

 

Jock Mackay Memorial Cup

2009-10 Golspie Sutherland

2010-11 Thurso

2011-12 Dingwall Thistle

2012-13 Golspie Sutherland

 

 

 

2013-14 Golspie Sutherland

2014-15 Shetland

2015-16 Golspie Sutherland

2016-17 Orkney

 

 

2017-18 Invergordon

2018-19 Invergordon

2019-20 Orkney

 

Chic Allan Memorial Cup

1974-75 Golspie Sutherland

1975-76 Golspie Sutherland

1976-77 Bunillidh Thistle

1977-78 Dingwall Thistle

1978-79 Dingwall Thistle

1979-80 Dingwall Thistle

1980-81 Alness United

1981-82 Wick Academy

1982-83 Bunillidh Thistle

1983-84 Fort William

 

 

 

1984-85 Fort William

1985-86 St Duthus

1986-87 Bunillidh Thistle

1987-88 Wick Academy

1988-89 Invergordon

1989-90 Balintore

1990-91 Inverness Thistle res

1991-92 Balintore

1992-93 Balintore

 

 

1993-94 Clachnacuddin res

1994-95 Caledonian Thistle res

1995-96 Fearn Thistle

1996-97 Balintore

1997-98 Balintore

1998-99 Caledonian Thistle res

1999-00 Golspie Sutherland

2000-01 Golspie Sutherland

2001-02 Golspie Sutherland

 

Morris Newton Cup

1979-80 Alness United

1980-81 Dingwall Thistle

1981-82 Balintore

1982-83 Balintore

1983-84 Fort William

1984-85 Fort William

1985-86 Balintore

1986-87 Muir of Ord Rovers

1987-88 Ross County res.

1988-89 Ross County res

1989-90 Invergordon

1990-91 Tain St Duthus

1991-92 Tain St Duthus

 

 

 

1992-93 Golspie Sutherland

1993-94 Bonar Bridge

1994-95 Clachnacuddin res

1995-96 Fearn Thistle

1996-97 Balintore

1997-98 Invergordon

1998-99 Balintore

1999-00 Alness United

2000-01 Golspie Sutherland

2001-02 Golspie Sutherland

2002-03 Thurso

2003-04 Thurso

 

 

2004-05 Alness United

2005-06 Dornoch

2006-07 Thurso

2007-08 Golspie Sutherland

2008-09 Golspie Sutherland

2009-10 Muir of Ord Rovers

2010-11 Thurso

2011-12 Halkirk United

2012-13 Muir of Ord Rovers

2013-14 Thurso

2014-15 Golspie Sutherland

2015-16 Halkirk United

 

Ness Cup

1955-56 Inverness Caledonian res

1956-57 Clachnacuddin res

1957-58 Nairn County res

1958-59 no competition

1959-60 Inverness Thistle res

1960-61 Ross County res

1961-62 unfinished

1962-63 unfinished

1963-64 Dingwall Thistle

1964-65 Inverness Caledonian res

 

 

 

1965-66 Ross County res

1966-67 Avoch Rovers

1967-68 Brora Rangers res

1968-69 unfinished

1969-1971 no competition

1971-72 Golspie Sutherland

1972-73 Invergordon

1973-74 Bunillidh Thistle

1974-75 Golspie Sutherland

1975-76 Golspie Sutherland

 

 

1976-77 Invergordon

1977-78 Alness United

1978-79 Tain St Duthus

1979-80 no competition

1980-81 Tain St Duthus

1981-82 Dingwall Thistle

1982-2013 no competition

2013-14 Golspie Sutherland

2014-15 Orkney

2015-16 Orkney

 

Supplementary Cup

1949-50 Ross County res

1950-51 Loco Rangers

1951-52 Loco Rangers

1952-53 RAF Dalcross

1953-54 Elgin City res

1954-55 Nairn County res

1955-56 Clachnacuddin res

 

 

 

1956-57 Nairn County res

1957-58 Ross County res

1958-59 Inverness Thistle res

1959-60 Nairn County res

1960-61 Clachnacuddin res

1961-62 unfinished

1962-63 Clachnacuddin res

 

 

1963-64 Dingwall Thistle

1964-65 Inverness Caledonian res

1965-66 Ross County res

1966-67 Avoch Rovers

1967-68 Ross County res

1968-69 Invergordon

MacNicol Trophy

1969-70 Brora Rangers res

1970-71 Ross County res

1971-72 Ross County res

1972-73 Bunillidh Thistle

1973-74 Wick Academy

1974-75 Invergordon

 

 

 

1975-76 Tain St Duthus

1976-77 Wick Academy

1976-77 Invergordon

1978-79 Wick Academy

1979-80 Wick Academy

1980-81 Wick Academy

 

 

1980-81 Alness United

1981-82 Wick Academy

1982-83 Wick Academy

1983-84 Wick Academy

1984-85 Wick Academy

1985-86 Balintore

 

Frank Parker Shield

1989-90 Wick Academy

1990-91 Fearn Thistle

1991-92 Wick Academy

1991-92 Fearn Thistle

 

 

1992-93 Wick Academy

1993-94 Ross County res.

1994-95 Fort William

 

 

1995-96 Clachnacuddin res

1996-97 Balintore

1997-98 Balintore

 

 

 

Known league tables and memberships

 

1905-06 North of Scotland Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Inverness Citadel 'A'

11

7

2

2

26

15

16

Nelson

9

7

1

1

32

8

15

Depot Cameronians

10

5

1

4

20

18

11

Clachnacuddin 'A'

10

7

2

1

28

14

9

Inverness Caledonian 'A'

11

2

1

8

24

35

5

Heatherley

11

2

1

8

14

30

5

Inverness Thistle 'A'

10

1

2

7

16

39

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 28 Feb 1906

Clach were deducted 6 points

Nelson were Champions

 

 

 

1906-07 North of Scotland Junior League

 

Nelson

Dingwall Victoria United

Inverness Caledonian 'A'

Inverness Citadel 'A'

Inverness Thistle 'A'

 

Nelson were Champions

 

 

1911-12 North of Scotland Junior League

 

Nelson

Cameronians

Clachnacuddin 'A'

Dingwall Victoria United

Inverness Caledonian 'A'

Inverness Citadel 'A'

 

Nelson were Champions

 

 

1912-13 North of Scotland Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dingwall Victoria United

8

5

2

1

26

19

12

Inverness Caledonian 'A'

10

4

3

3

22

22

11

Nelson

9

4

3

2

16

11

11

Inverness Citadel 'A'

9

4

1

4

22

20

9

Heatherley

10

4

1

5

26

23

9

Clachnacuddin 'A'

7

2

3

2

8

7

7

Hibernian

8

0

1

7

12

36

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 27 Dec 1912

Nelson were Champions

 

 

 

 

1921-22 North of Scotland Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inverness Railway Clerks

Cameronians

Nairn County 'A'

Nelson

Inverness Citadel 'A'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1925-26 North of Scotland Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inverness Railway Clerks

Cameronians

Nairn County 'A'

Nelson

Inverness Citadel 'A'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1929-30 North of Scotland Junior League

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Inverness Caledonian 'A'

Clachnacuddin 'A'

Inverness Citadel 'A'

Inverness Thistle 'A'

Muir of Ord Rovers

Cameronians

Inverness District Asylum

Nelson

Tore United

4

4

4

5

6

1

2

4

4

3

3

2

2

2

2

1

1

0

0

0

1

1

1

0

0

0

1

1

1

1

2

3

0

1

3

3

11

11

9

11

16

5

7

10

7

6

7

8

9

16

3

7

17

14

6

6

5

5

5

4

2

2

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 4 Oct 1929

Clachnacuddin 'A' were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1932-33 North of Scotland Junior League

 

Beauly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Muir of Ord Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XBXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1933-34 North of Scotland Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Inverness Thistle 'A'

20

16

4

0

66

20

36

Inverness District Asylum

19

15

1

3

69

28

31

Muir of Ord Rovers

16

7

3

6

29

21

17

Hill Rovers

18

6

5

7

48

41

17

Nelson

15

7

2

6

28

27

16

Clachnacuddin 'A'

20

7

2

11

33

54

16

Inverness Caledonian 'A'

19

6

3

10

36

44

15

Ardersier

17

6

2

9

44

56

14

Tore United

18

4

6

8

32

62

14

Nairn County 'A'

15

4

5

6

35

39

13

Inverness Citadel 'A'

19

2

4

13

25

53

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1934-35 North of Scotland Junior League

 

Inverness Thistle 'A'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Muir of Ord Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XBXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1935-36 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Nairn County 'A'

Inverness Caledonian 'A'

Muir of Ord Rovers

 

Nairn County 'A' were Champions

 

 

 

1936-37 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Clachnacuddin 'A'

8

4

3

1

21

10

11

Inverness Caledonian 'A'

8

5

1

2

22

16

11

Inverness Citadel 'A'

9

4

1

4

16

14

9

Nelson

9

3

3

3

16

22

9

Inverness Thistle 'A'

8

3

2

3

20

11

8

Nairn County 'A'

10

4

0

6

21

29

8

Muir of Ord Rovers

8

2

0

6

14

22

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 23 February 1937

Clachnacuddin 'A' were Champions

 

 

 

1937-38 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Inverness Caledonian 'A'

Highland Light Infantry

Muir of Ord Rovers

Nairn County 'A'

Clachnacuddin 'A'

Inverness Corinthians

Nelson

Inverness Thistle 'A'

Inverness St Mary's

13

10

12

9

13

10

13

12

11

9

9

6

6

4

4

3

2

0

2

1

4

0

3

1

3

4

0

2

0

2

3

6

5

7

6

11

47

59

36

28

37

15

21

34

8

17

11

23

24

37

33

37

40

63

20

19

16

12

11

9

9

8

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 3 Feb 1938

Ross County withdrew in December 1937 and their record (6-0-1-5-9-28-0) was expunged

 

Highland Light Infantry were Champions

 

 

 

1938-39 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highland Light Infantry

Inverness Caledonian 'A'

Inverness Thistle 'A'

Muir of Ord Rovers

Nairn County 'A'

Nelson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highland Light Infantry were Champions

1939-40 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clachnacudden 'A'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inverness Caledonian 'A'

Highland Light Infantry

Nairn County 'A'

Inverness Thistle 'A'

Muir of Ord

RAF

Ross County 'A'

Nelson

Inverness Corinthians

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1948-49 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Clachnacuddin 'A'

Forres Mechanics 'A'

Inverness Caledonian 'A'

Inverness Corinthians

Inverness Thistle 'A'

Muir of Ord

Nairn County 'A'

Ross County 'A'

 

 

 

 

 

1965-66 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ross County res

Avoch Rovers

Black Rock Rovers

Brora Rangers res

Dingwall Thistle

Invergordon

Inverness Caledonian res

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ross County were Champions

 

 

 

 

1966-67 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brora Rangers res

Dingwall Thistle

Inverness Youth Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brora Rangers were Champions

 

 

 

 

1967-68 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brora Rangers res

Dingwall Thistle

Golspie Sutherland

Avoch Rovers

Ross County res

Muir of Ord

Black Rock Rovers

Inverness Youth Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brora Rangers were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

1969-70 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Muir of Ord

Inverness Caledonian res

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inverness Caledonian were Champions

 

 

 

 

1970-71 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Easter Ross

Muir of Ord

Black Rock Rovers

Dingwall Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dingwall Thistle were Champions

 

 

 

1971-72 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Black Rock Rovers

Bonar Bridge

Bunillidh Thistle

Dingwall Thistle

Easter Ross

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Muir of Ord

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

 

1972-73 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Bonar Bridge

Bunillidh Thistle

Dingwall Thistle

Easter Ross

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

Black Rock Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

1973-74 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Alness United

Bonar Bridge

Brora Rangers res

Bunillidh Thistle

Dingwall Thistle

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

 

1974-75 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Alness United

Black Rock Rovers

Bonar Bridge

Brora Rangers res

Bunillidh Thistle

Dingwall Thistle

Golspie Sutherland

Hi-Fab

Invergordon

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

 

 

 

 

1975-76 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Alness United

Bonar Bridge

Bunillidh Thistle

Dingwall Thistle

Dornoch

Golspie Sutherland

Hi-Fab

Invergordon

Muir of Ord

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

 

 

 

 

1976-77 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Alness United

Dingwall Thistle

Bunillidh Thistle

Dornoch

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Muir of Ord

Bonar Bridge

Tain St Duthus

Hi-Fab

Wick Academy

1977-78 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Bonar Bridge

Invergordon

Bunillidh Thistle

Tain St Duthus

Dingwall Thistle

Wick Academy

Golspie Sutherland

Dornoch

Hi-Fab

Alness United

Muir of Ord

 

 

1978-79 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Dingwall Thistle

Bunillidh Thistle

Dornoch

Alness United

Invergordon

Tain St Duthus

Hi-Fab

Muir of Ord

Bonar Bridge

Wick Academy

 

 

 

1979-80 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Bonar Bridge

Dingwall Thistle

Bunillidh Thistle

Alness United

Hi-Fab

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

Muir of Ord

Invergordon

Golspie Sutherland

 

 

 

1980-81 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Bonar Bridge

Fearn Thistle

Invergordon

Muir of Ord

Tain St Duthus

Bunillidh Thistle

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

Hi-Fab

Golspie Sutherland

Dingwall Thistle

Alness United

 

 

 

 

1981-82 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Bunillidh Thistle

Wick Academy

Tain St Duthus

Hi-Fab

Fearn Thistle

Muir of Ord

Dingwall Thistle

Invergordon

Alness United

Golspie Sutherland

Bonar Bridge

Balintore

 

 

 

 

1982-83 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Balintore

Bunillidh Thistle

Dingwall Thistle

Fearn Thistle

Invergordon

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

Hi-Fab

Golspie Sutherland

Muir of Ord

 

 

 

1983-84 North of Scotland Second XI League

 

Fort William

Muir of Ord

Hi-Fab

Tain St Duthus

Balintore

Invergordon

Golspie Sutherland

Dingwall Thistle

Bonar Bridge

Bunillidh Thistle

Wick Academy

Fearn Thistle

 

 

 

1984-85 North Caledonian League

 

Balintore

Bonar Bridge

Bunillidh Thistle

Dingwall Thistle

Fearn Thistle

Fort William

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Muir of Ord

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

 

 

1985-86 North Caledonian League

 

Balintore

Bonar Bridge

Bunillidh Thistle

Dingwall Thistle

Fearn Thistle

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Muir of Ord

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

 

 

1986-87 North Caledonian League

 

Balintore

Bonar Bridge

Brora Rangers res

Bunillidh Thistle

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Muir of Ord

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

 

 

 

1987-88 North Caledonian League

 

Balintore

Bonar Bridge

Bunillidh Thistle

Dingwall Thistle

Fearn Thistle

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Muir of Ord

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

 

 

 

1988-89 North Caledonian League

 

Balintore

Bonar Bridge

Brora Rangers res

Bunillidh Thistle

Dornoch

Fearn Thistle

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Inverness Caledonian res

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

 

 

 

1989-90 North Caledonian League

 

Balintore

Bonar Bridge

Brora Rangers res

Bunillidh Thistle

Dornoch

Fearn Thistle

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Inverness Caledonian res

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

 

1990-91 North Caledonian League

 

Balintore

Brora Rangers res

Fearn Thistle

Invergordon

Inverness Caledonian res

Inverness Thistle res

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

 

 

 

1991-92 North Caledonian League

 

Balintore

Brora Rangers res

Clachnacuddin res

Fearn Thistle

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Inverness Caledonian res

Inverness Thistle res

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

 

 

 

1992-93 North Caledonian League

 

Balintore

Brora Rangers res

Clachnacuddin res

Fearn Thistle

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Inverness Caledonian res

Inverness Thistle res

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

Wick Academy

 

 

 

1993-94 North Caledonian League

 

Golspie Sutherland

Wick Academy

Halkirk United

Inverness Caledonian res

Fearn Thistle

Tain St Duthus

 

1994-95 North Caledonian League

 

Balintore

Bonar Bridge

Bunillidh Thistle

Caledonian Thistle res

Clachnacuddin res

Dornoch

Fearn Thistle

Fort William res

Golspie Sutherland

Halkirk United

Invergordon

Muir SC

Ross County res

Tain St Duthus

 

 

 

1995-96 North Caledonian League

 

Golspie Sutherland

Tain St Duthus

Halkirk United

Balintore

Bunillidh Thistle

Dornoch

Bonar Bridge

Invergordon

 

1996-97 North Caledonian League

 

Halkirk United

Golspie Sutherland

Tain St Duthus

Dornoch

Golspie Sutherland

Tain St Duthus

Balintore

Bunillidh Thistle

Dornoch

Bonar Bridge

Invergordon

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997-98 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Inverness Caledonian Th res

Balintore

Golspie Sutherland

Alness United

Ross County res

Halkirk United

Invergordon

Tain St Duthus

Bunillidh Thistle

Bonar Bridge

Dornoch

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

16

15

13

10

10

8

10

7

4

4

0

2

2

4

3

2

5

0

3

2

2

1

2

3

3

7

8

7

10

10

14

14

19

84

70

72

45

76

55

44

43

30

30

15

23

27

25

40

37

38

46

34

66

87

141

34

32

30

23

22

21

20

17

10

10

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998-99 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Golspie Sutherland

Balintore

Inverness Caledonian Th res

Thurso

Alness United

Halkirk United

Invergordon

Tain St Duthus

Bonar Bridge

Bunillidh Thistle

Dornoch

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

16

14

12

10

10

9

7

6

5

4

4

0

3

2

4

4

4

5

1

1

2

0

4

3

6

6

6

7

8

13

14

14

16

80

59

71

57

41

36

53

35

27

24

17

22

25

27

25

28

34

46

51

86

61

75

32

31

26

24

24

22

19

13

11

10

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1999-2000 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Thurso

Golspie Sutherland

Invergordon

Balintore

Alness United

Halkirk United

Tain St Duthus

Bonar Bridge

Dornoch

Bunillidh Thistle

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

13

13

12

11

9

5

3

4

3

1

3

2

2

3

4

4

6

3

1

4

2

3

4

4

5

9

9

11

14

13

58

67

51

59

43

20

29

26

18

16

16

26

27

26

23

37

43

48

80

61

29

28

26

25

22

14

12

11

7

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000-01 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Alness United

Thurso

Golspie Sutherland

Balintore

Halkirk United

Invergordon

Tain St Duthus

Bunillidh Thistle

Bonar Bridge

Dornoch

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

15

14

13

12

7

8

5

4

3

2

1

1

0

0

4

2

2

1

2

1

2

3

5

6

7

8

11

13

13

15

68

59

63

47

51

47

27

23

22

27

15

22

20

35

31

41

42

56

83

89

31

29

26

24

18

18

12

9

8

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001-02 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Invergordon

Alness United

Golspie Sutherland

Thurso

Halkirk United

Tain St Duthus

Bunillidh Thistle

Balintore

Bonar Bridge

Dornoch

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

14

12

12

10

7

7

5

4

4

2

3

3

2

4

4

1

4

3

1

1

1

3

4

4

7

10

9

11

13

15

58

53

45

33

39

39

26

33

35

21

13

21

24

22

28

36

47

52

50

89

45

39

38

34

25

22

19

15

13

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002-03 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Thurso

Alness United

Golspie Sutherland

Balintore

Dornoch

Bonar Bridge

Halkirk United

Invergordon

Tain St Duthus

Bunillidh Thistle

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

14

14

12

8

8

7

6

5

2

1

3

0

3

4

1

3

4

2

2

4

1

4

3

6

9

8

8

11

14

13

63

42

46

46

40

37

45

41

28

19

14

21

23

27

55

53

37

56

78

43

45

42

39

28

25

24

22

17

8

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003-04 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Golspie Sutherland

Balintore

Alness United

Thurso

Invergordon

Dornoch

Halkirk United

Bunillidh Thistle

Tain St Duthus

Bonar Bridge

18

18

18

17

18

18

18

17

18

18

18

14

12

11

6

6

5

4

4

3

0

0

1

2

2

1

3

3

2

2

2

4

5

4

10

11

10

10

12

13

53

57

53

54

31

41

20

23

30

31

14

21

26

22

45

69

37

43

61

55

48

42

37

35

20

19

18

15

14

11

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004-05 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Thurso

Alness United

Golspie Sutherland

Balintore

Dornoch

Bonar Bridge

Halkirk United

Invergordon

Tain St Duthus

Bunillidh Thistle

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

14

14

12

8

8

7

6

5

2

1

3

0

3

4

1

3

4

2

2

4

1

4

3

6

9

8

8

11

14

13

63

42

46

46

40

37

45

41

28

19

14

21

23

27

55

53

37

56

78

43

45

42

39

28

25

24

22

17

8

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005-06 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Balintore

Dornoch

Halkirk United

Golspie Sutherland

Thurso

Invergordon

Alness United

Bonar Bridge

Bunillidh Thistle

16

16

15

16

16

16

16

15

16

12

11

9

8

8

7

5

3

0

3

2

1

3

2

3

1

1

0

1

3

5

5

6

6

10

11

16

46

48

44

48

48

41

36

25

12

13

26

22

29

33

40

36

66

84

39

35

28

27

26

24

16

10

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006-07 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Golspie Sutherland

Thurso

Inverness City

Halkirk United

Balintore

Alness United

Invergordon

Bunillidh Thistle

Dornoch

16

16

16

16

16

16

16

16

16

13

13

10

10

9

4

2

2

2

1

0

2

1

2

3

3

2

0

2

3

4

5

5

9

11

12

14

50

60

46

57

50

40

34

20

26

21

23

29

27

26

40

49

79

89

40

39

32

31

29

15

9

8

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007-08 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Golspie Sutherland

Thurso

Inverness City

Muir of Ord Rovers

Halkirk United

Balintore

Invergordon

Bunillidh Thistle

Alness United

Bonar Bridge

Dornoch

19

20

19

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

16

14

13

12

12

8

5

5

4

3

2

2

2

2

5

4

5

4

2

3

1

0

1

4

4

3

4

7

11

13

13

16

18

75

72

73

64

62

44

32

35

25

22

18

20

30

31

32

31

39

57

76

51

61

94

50

44

41

41

40

29

19

17

15

10

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008-09 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Golspie Sutherland

Halkirk United

Balintore

Muir of Ord Rovers

Bonar Bridge

Thurso

Bunillidh Thistle

Alness United

Invergordon

Tain Thistle

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

16

13

10

9

8

7

6

5

5

1

1

2

2

2

2

4

2

3

1

1

1

3

6

7

8

7

10

10

12

16

82

77

47

35

42

33

26

27

20

23

15

26

37

38

48

30

47

43

56

72

49

41

32

29

26

25

20

18

16

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009-10 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Thurso

Muir of Ord Rovers

Dingwall Thistle

Halkirk United

Golspie Sutherland

Balintore

Bonar Bridge

Tain Thistle

Invergordon

Fort William res

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

15

15

12

12

11

6

5

5

3

1

3

0

2

2

1

1

0

0

1

0

0

3

4

4

6

11

13

13

14

17

77

63

54

54

54

26

21

20

20

22

13

15

20

27

30

57

59

63

63

64

48

45

38

38

34

19

15

15

10

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bonar Bridge v Dingwall (1-5), Halkirk v Fort William (2-1) and Invegordon v Fort William (5-2) each counted as two wins for the victors, although goals only counted once.

Bonar Bridge v Fort William awarded 1-0 to Bonar as Fort couldn't raise a team

Golspie v Balintore (3-0) was later awarded 1-0 to Balintore as Golspie fielded an ineligible player

 

 

 

2010-11 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Halkirk United

18

13

4

1

53

15

43

Dingwall Thistle

18

13

3

2

70

18

42

Thurso

18

12

2

4

60

22

38

Muir of Ord Rovers

18

11

5

2

55

20

38

Invergordon

18

8

3

7

38

37

27

Golspie Sutherland

18

5

7

6

39

26

22

Alness United

18

4

4

10

36

50

16

Fort William res

18

3

3

12

17

73

12

Balintore

18

3

2

13

35

80

11

Bonar Bridge

18

0

3

15

13

73

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011-12 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Halkirk United

14

10

3

1

49

20

33

Muir of Ord Rovers

14

9

3

2

36

16

30

Golspie Sutherland

14

8

4

2

43

20

28

Alness United

14

6

2

6

26

18

20

Dingwall Thistle

14

6

1

7

31

28

19

Thurso

14

5

1

8

27

27

16

Clachnacuddin res

14

3

1

10

24

52

7

Balintore

14

0

3

11

18

73

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012-13 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Thurso

18

15

2

1

50

11

47

Golspie Sutherland

18

11

4

3

58

26

37

Muir of Ord Rovers

18

8

6

4

43

39

30

Halkirk United

18

6

4

8

40

49

22

Clachnacuddin res

18

6

1

11

30

39

19

Alness United

18

4

2

12

25

33

14

Invergordon

18

2

3

13

20

69

9

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013-14 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Halkirk United

12

9

3

0

43

13

30

Golspie Sutherland

12

8

1

3

45

24

25

Muir of Ord Rovers

12

6

2

4

26

25

20

Clachnacuddin res

12

5

2

5

33

32

17

Thurso

12

3

4

5

11

15

13

Alness United

12

3

1

8

18

32

10

Sutherland United

12

1

1

10

16

52

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014-15 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Golspie Sutherland

10

6

4

0

29

15

22

Orkney

10

5

4

1

24

10

19

Halkirk United

10

4

4

2

22

17

16

Thurso

10

3

4

3

23

16

13

Alness United

10

3

2

5

13

28

11

Sutherland United

10

0

0

10

9

34

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015-16 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Halkirk United

10

7

0

3

23

12

21

Golspie Sutherland

10

5

4

1

27

15

19

Thurso

10

4

4

2

17

14

16

Orkney

10

4

2

4

16

19

14

Invergordon

10

2

3

5

11

17

9

Alness United

10

0

3

7

10

27

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016-17 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Invergordon

14

11

1

2

34

18

34

Orkney

14

10

1

3

29

13

31

Halkirk United

14

9

1

4

33

17

28

Golspie Sutherland

14

6

2

6

33

33

20

Thurso

14

5

3

6

22

18

18

St Duthus

14

4

2

8

22

30

14

Inverness Athletic

14

2

2

10

27

39

8

Alness United

14

2

2

10

19

51

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017-18 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Orkney

16

13

0

3

82

16

39

Invergordon

16

12

2

2

48

21

38

Golspie Sutherland

16

11

2

3

51

23

35

Thurso

16

9

2

5

38

23

29

Alness United

16

8

1

7

31

55

25

St Duthus

16

4

2

10

28

28

14

Inverness Athletic

16

4

1

11

31

56

13

Halkirk United

16

4

1

11

23

54

13

Bunillidh Thistle

16

1

1

14

17

73

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018-19 North Caledonian League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Golspie Sutherland

16

11

3

2

38

15

36

Invergordon

16

11

1

4

44

19

34

Orkney

16

10

3

3

40

19

33

Alness United

16

8

2

6

42

31

26

Inverness Athletic

16

8

1

7

40

34

25

St Duthus

16

6

3

7

35

36

21

Thurso

16

4

5

7

32

35

17

Halkirk United

16

3

2

11

15

43

11

Bunillidh Thistle

16

1

0

15

21

75

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019-20 North Caledonian League