Scottish Welfare FA Competitions

Page created: 17 March 2021

Updated: 21 April 2021

 

The Scottish Welfare FA was founded in late 1918 to boost the morale of workers after WWI and was affiliated to the Scottish FA the same year.

 

The Association has organised two national competitions. The Templeton Cup, which was presented to the SWFA by the Templeton Carpet Factory and the Daily Record Cup. Both these trophies were later retired and now reside at the Scottish Football Museum. They were replaced with the help of the Scottish FA by the Donald McNair and Jack Bryson trophies respectively.

 

 

Winners

 

Templeton Cup

1919-20 Beardsmore Mossend Athletic

1920-21 Coats' (Paisley)

1921-22 Coats' (Paisley)

1922-23 Coats'(Paisley)

1923-24 Cleansing Dept

1924-25 Coats' (Paisley)

1925-26 Clark Anchor

1926-27 Coats'(Paisley)

1927-28 Phoenix

1928-29 Seafield

1929-30 Westfield

1930-31 Hydepark Loco Works

1931-32 Anniesland

1932-33 Napier House

1933-34 Napier House

1934-35 St Paul's

1935-36 Templeton Albert

1936-37 Templeton Albert

1937-38 Kelvindale

1938-39 Clyde Alloy

1939-1945 no competition

1945-46 Harland & Wolf Ordnance

1946-47 Milton Welfare

1947-48 ICI Welfare

1948-49 Loco

1949-50 Singers

1950-51 Dalmarnock Power

1951-52 Singers

1952-53 Templeton Albert

 

1953-54 Dalmarnock Power

1954-55 Rolls Royce (Hillington)

1955-56 Metro Victoria

1956-57 Singers

1957-58 Rolls Royce (Hillington)

1958-59 Clyde Trust

1959-60 Dalmarnock Power

1960-61 J&T Boyd's

1961-62 Dalmarnock Power

1962-63 Burrough's (Cumbernauld)

1963-64 Grangemouth Dockers

1964-65 Grangemouth Dockers

1965-66 Clyde Port Authority

1966-67 British Hydro-Chemicals

1967-68 Rolls Royce (Hillington)

1968-69 British Aluminium

1969-70 British Aluminium

1970-71 Waverley Thistle

1971-72 Winchburgh

1972-73 Waverley Thistle

1973-74 Plean Welfare

1974-75 Tennant Caledonian

1975-76 200 FC

1976-77 Singers

1977-78 Singers

1978-79 Grangemouth Dockers

1979-80 Tennant's

1980-81 East Stirlingshire SC

1981-82 JBE

 

 

1982-83 200 FC

1983-84 Malvern Star

1984-85 withheld

1985-86 Springfield

1986-87 Glen Star

1987-88 West Quarter Violet

1988-89 Gordon Athletic

1989-90 Robert Rae FC

1990-91 Concord Metals

1991-92 withheld

1992-93 Aldbury

1993-94 Aldbury

1994-95 JBE

1995-96 Templeton Albert

1996-97 Summerhill

1997-98 St Peter's

1998-99 Rosyth Ex-Servicemen

1999-00 Peppes

2000-01 St Peter's

2001-02 Calton Athletic

2002-03 Clydeshore

2003-04 Invercairn United

2004-05 Lauders

2005-06 Valley Bar

2006-07 Blairhall

2007-08 Linlithgow Rose 'B'

2008-09 Oakwood

 

Donald McNair Cup

2009-10 Peppes

2010-11 Oakwood

2011-12 Castleview

2012-13 Horseshoe

 

 

 

 

2013-14 The Bank

2014-15 Clinton Thistle

2015-16 Invercairn Thistle

2016-17 Invercairn Thistle

 

 

 

 

2017-18 Montrose Golfy Thistle

2018-19 Montrose Golfy Thistle

2019-20 unfinished

2020-21 no competition

Daily Record Cup

1929-30 Renton Thistle

1930-31 St Martin's Guild

1931-32 Camelot Welfare

1932-33 withheld

1933-34 Shawfield Chemicals

1934-35 Shawfield Chemicals

1935-36 Smith & McLean

1936-37 Carnwadrick

1937-38 Kerse

1938-39 Scotia

1939-40 Vulcan

1940-41 Queen's SC

1941-42 Forth & Clyde

1942-43 Ordnance

1944-45 Phoenix

1945-46 RNAS

1946-47 Carron Primrose

1947-48 Cadder Welfare

1948-49 Seafield Athletic

1949-50 Germiston Works

1950-51 Dalmarnock Power

1951-52 Templeton Albert

1952-53 Provan Gas / Ferranti Thistle

1953-54 Singer Athletic

1954-55 Rolls Royce (Hillington)

1955-56 Howden's Athletic

1956-57 St Bernards

 

1958-59 St Bernards

1959-60 Clyde Trust

1960-61 Shanks Welfare

1961-62 Quay United

1962-63 Grangemouth Dockers

1963-64 Shanks Welfare

1964-65 Quay United

1965-66 Grangemouth Dockers

1966-67 Shanks Welfare

1967-68 Brown Land Boilers

1968-69 Shanks Welfare

1969-70 Hood's

1970-71 British Aluminium

1971-72 Waverley Thistle

1972-73 Duke's Head

1973-74 Waverley Thistle

1974-75 Tennant Caledonian

1975-76 Tennants

1976-77 Clyde Blowers

1977-78 Singers

1978-79 Singers

1979-80 GSL

1980-81 200 FC

1981-82 Tennant's

1982-83 Malvern Star

1983-84 Possil

1984-85 West Quarter Violet

 

 

1985-86 Commercial

1986-87 West Quarter Violet

1987-88 withheld

1988-89 Tennant's

1989-90 West Quarter Violet

1990-91 JBE

1991-92 Robert Rae

1992-93 Kelty Villa

1993-94 Aldbury

1994-95 Jamestown

1995-96 Valley Bar

1996-97 Summerhill

1997-98 Summerhill

1998-99 St Ninian's

1999-00 Valley Bar

2000-01 Tullibody WMC

2001-02 Kelty Villa

2002-03 Peppes

2003-04 Jokers

2004-05 Oakwood

2005-06 Braehead

2006-07 St Ninians Borestone

2007-08 Star Inn

2008-09 Valley Bar

2009-10 Oakwood

 

Jack Bryson Cup

2010-11 Blairhall

2011-12 Tree Tops

2012-13 MISC

2013-14 Maukinhill United

2014-15 Maukinhill United