West of Scotland League

commonly known as the Western League

including the Western Cup

 

 

Page created: 18 August 2020

Updated:

 

After the outbreak of War in 1914, the Scottish League continued with a full programme of fixtures for both of its divisions. In 1915, it decided to suspend the Second Division, but allow its members to form two regional competitions, the West of Scotland League and the Eastern League.

The West of Scotland League, known colloquially as the Western League, was formed on 28 July 1915 and consisted of six ex-Scottish League clubs (Abercorn, Albion Rovers, Arthurlie, Clydebank, Johnstone and Vale of Leven) and six non-League clubs (Dykehead, Renton, Royal Albert, Wishaw Thistle - all ex Scottish Union - Stevenston United from the Scottish Reserve League and Dumbarton Harp). 1916-17 saw Queen's Park Strollers boost the number of clubs to 13 but this proved to be unlucky as three other clubs found the war-time conditions too much and resigned from the league in mid-season. The removal of Aberdeen, Dundee and Raith Rovers from the Scottish League provided champions Clydebank with the opportunity of rejoining the League, but left the Western League with only eight competing clubs for the last two war-time seasons. To compensate, a League Cup competition was introduced. After the anticipated restoration of the Second Division failed to materialize, the Western League continued in 1919-20 with an increased membership. Although Albion Rovers, who were elected to the Scottish League, Abercorn (in their death throes), and Arthurlie all left, Beith, Clydebank 'A', Dykehead, Galston, Hurlford, Queen's Park Strollers, Royal Albert and Wishaw Thistle joined to make a thirteen club league. Renton, the one time 'World Champions' disbanded at the end of that season while Wishaw Thistle decided to return to the Junior ranks. With Stevenston United, champions in 1920, disbanding in 1921, and with Johnstone and Vale of Leven helping to re-form the Second Division, Leith Athletic, despite coming from Edinburgh, joined, as did a trio of clubs from the South West - Queen of the South, Nithsdale Wanderers and Solway Star. When the Scottish League formed the ill fated Third Division in 1923, the Western League was used as the backbone of the new section. Only Queen's Park's reserve side the Victoria XI (a club couldn't be full and associate members at the same time) and Hurlford, who disbanded weren't elected.

When the Third Division collapsed in disarray in 1926, the surviving clubs were all entered into the expanded Scottish Alliance. When that league expelled them a season later, they formed the Provincial League. After a proposal to rename the new body the Western League was opposed, the original Western League was officially dissolved and the Western Cup trophy was handed over to be awarded to the Provincial League champions.

 

 

Winners

 

West of Scotland League

1915-16 Vale of Leven

1916-17 Clydebank

1917-18 Albion Rovers

1918-19 Dumbarton Harp

 

 

1919-20 Stevenston United

1920-21 Johnstone

1921-22 Dykehead

1922-23 Queen of the South

Western Cup

1916-17 Stevenston United

1917-18 Dumbarton Harp

1918-19 Dumbarton Harp

1919-20 Vale of Leven

1920-21 Vale of Leven

1921-22 Royal Albert

1922-23 Royal Albert

1923-24 Arthurlie

 

 

 

1915-16 West of Scotland League

 

Aberc

AR

Arth

Clbk

DbH

Dyke

John

Rent

RA

Steve

VoL

Wish

Abercorn

11 Mar

4-3

28 Aug

2-0

25 Sep

3-4

4 Mar

3-1

9 Oct

3-1

15 Apr

3-4

11 Dec

3-5

29 Apr

1-1

11 Sep

1-2

5 Feb

1-2

29 Jan

3-0

Albion Rovers

22 Jan

5-2

5 Feb

2-1

23 Oct

0-1

6 Nov

2-2

21 Aug

2-1

4 Sep

1-0

25 Mar

3-0

8 Apr

1-0

25 Sep

1-0

9 Oct

0-0

19 Feb

2-1

Arthurlie

2 Oct

1-2

18 Sep

2-2

1 Apr

1-2

26 Feb

6-0

12 Feb

4-0

29 Jan

4-3

30 Oct

4-1

6 Nov

2-1

27 Nov

5-0

4 Sep

3-7

23 Oct

1-1

Clydebank

8 Apr

6-1

25 Dec

3-2

4 Mar

2-0

4 Sep

3-1

NOT

PLAYED

6 Nov

1-0

18 Sep

7-0

16 Oct

3-1

2 Oct

0-1

21 Aug

1-3

30 Oct

2-0

Dumbarton Harp

1 Apr

4-2

28 Aug

4-0

16 Oct

3-2

15 Jan

1-3

30 Oct

3-5

12 Feb

4-1

11 Sep

4-1

22 Apr

2-1

19 Feb

5-0

11 Dec

0-2

25 Sep

3-1

Dykehead

18 Sep

4-0

29 Jan

2-4

29 Apr

3-1

28 Aug

3-3

2 Oct

3-2

16 Oct

2-1

1 Apr

5-1

NOT

PLAYED

15 Apr

3-0

22 Jan

1-3

11 Sep

0-2

Johnstone

30 Oct

3-0

18 Dec

3-1

25 Sep

3-2

11 Sep

0-1

9 Oct

4-3

4 Dec

3-2

<17 a

1-0

28 Aug

1-2

13 Nov

1-1

23 Oct

1-1

5 Feb

3-0

Renton

22 Apr

4-3

16 Oct

2-1

8 Apr

3-1

9 Oct

0-1

25 Dec

2-1

25 Sep

1-3

26 Feb

5-3

4 Sep

0-7

28 Aug

2-3

6 Nov

0-1

4 Mar

3-0

Royal Albert

26 Feb

1-2

30 Oct

1-1

11 Sep

6-2

24 Apr

1-0

21 Aug

2-1

23 Oct

5-2

2 Oct

2-0

15 Apr

4-3

29 Jan

2-1

25 Sep

2-2

9 Oct

4-1

Stevenston United

6 Nov

1-1

20 Nov

1-0

9 Oct

3-2

5 Feb

1-3

23 Oct

3-1

4 Sep

2-2

21 Aug

3-1

4 Dec

2-0

18 Sep

4-2

26 Feb

2-5

NOT

PLAYED

Vale of Leven

16 Oct

3-1

11 Sep

2-0

4 Dec

6-0

12 Feb

1-1

18 Sep

4-2

25 Mar

4-2

1 Apr

1-4

2 Oct

4-1

19 Feb

5-0

30 Oct

1-2

28 Aug

5-1

Wishaw Thistle

4 Sep

2-1

2 Oct

4-1

21 Aug

5-3

22 Jan

3-2

4 Dec

2-2

2-2

18 Sep

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

20 Nov

4-4

16 Oct

3-0

8 Apr

2-4

 

Abercorn v Johnstone was played at Johnstone

22 Jan Johnstone v Renton 3-0 was abandoned and played at a later date

Wishaw v Dykehead was played after 17 April

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Vale of Leven

22

16

4

2

66

27

36

Clydebank

21

15

2

4

49

23

32

Royal Albert

21

10

4

7

49

38

24

Stevenston United

21

10

3

8

32

41

23

Albion Rovers

22

9

4

9

34

36

22

Johnstone

22

9

3

10

41

40

21

Dykehead

20

8

3

9

46

46

19

Wishaw Thistle

20

6

5

9

35

46

17

Dumbarton Harp

22

8

2

12

49

52

18

Abercorn

22

7

2

13

42

57

16

Renton

21

7

0

14

34

61

14

Arthurlie

22

6

2

14

47

57

14

 

 

 

 

1916-17 West of Scotland League

 

Aberc

AR

Arth

Clbk

DbH

John

Rent

Steve

VoL

Dyke

RA

Wish

Abercorn

 

9 Dec

2-0

4 Nov

1-0

16 Sep

0-0

26 Aug

2-1

18 Nov

1-1

14 Apr

5-1

27 Jan

3-0

3 Mar

4-3

30 Sep

1-1

Albion Rovers

23 Sep

1-1

30 Sep

2-3

10 Feb

1-1

9 Sep

1-2

30 Dec

3-1

24 Feb

5-1

4 Nov

2-2

16 Dec

0-0

10 Mar

2-0

19 Aug

4-1

Arthurlie

21 Oct

3-2

11 Nov

1-1

24 Feb

1-2

23 Sep

2-3

26 Aug

3-1

7 Oct

1-1

16 Sep

0-1

9 Sep

0-3

9 Dec

1-2

NOT

PLAYED

18 Nov

0-1

Clydebank

19 Aug

1-0

2 Sep

4-0

27 Jan

2-0

11 Nov

1-0

23 Sep

5-1

9 Dec

3-3

17 Feb

2-1

7 Apr

4-0

25 Nov

4-1

7 Oct

3-0

Dumbarton Harp

24 Mar

4-1

23 Dec

2-0

31 Mar

2-1

27 Jan

2-0

3 Mar

1-0

10 Mar

4-0

16 Sep

0-1

18 Nov

3-1

30 Sep

3-0

2 Sep

4-1

Johnstone

13 Jan

2-2

16 Sep

1-0

3 Feb

1-1

16 Dec

3-1

25 Nov

0-0

6 Jan

1-1

9 Dec

2-0

30 Sep

0-2

2 Sep

1-0

9 Sep

7-1

Renton

25 Nov

0-5

26 Aug

0-1

30 Sep

1-3

17 Mar

0-4

11 Nov

4-1

18 Nov

1-1

2 Sep

1-0

18 Sep

0-1

Stevenston United

11 Nov

3-0

3 Mar

2-0

16 Dec

1-0

26 Aug

2-0

7 Oct

2-1

21 Oct

4-0

9 Sep

2-0

30 Dec

3-1

30 Sep

5-0

2 Sep

3-1

25 Nov

2-0

Vale of Leven

7 Oct

3-0

20 Jan

1-0

25 Nov

6-1

17 Mar

0-3

9 Dec

4-2

10 Feb

1-1

23 Dec

2-2

19 Aug

1-2

23 Sep

2-2

Dykehead

9 Sep

2-5

25 Nov

1-0

NOT

PLAYED

7 Oct

2-0

23 Sep

1-0

11 Nov

2-3

26 Aug

3-3

 

Royal Albert

7 Oct

1-1

28 Oct

0-2

18 Nov

1-0

4 Nov

0-0

Wishaw Thistle

NOT

PLAYED

9 Sep

0-3

 

28 Oct

1-1

23 Sep

1-2

26 Aug

3-2

 

 

Dykehead, Royal Albert and Wishaw Thistle all resigned on the weekend of 2 February 1917 due to the war-time circumstances although Royal Albert

appeared to fulfill at least one more match after this date. All their records were expunged.

14 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Abercorn was abandoned

18 Nov Albion Rovers v Clydebank 0-0 was abandoned and replayed on 10 February

17 Mar Renton v Dumbarton Harp was played at Dumbarton. Renton also fielded a side against Vale of Leven in the Dumbartonshire Cup

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Clydebank

16

10

3

3

33

15

23

Stevenston United

16

10

2

4

26

17

22

Dumbarton Harp

15

9

1

5

28

15

19

Abercorn

16

7

4

5

29

23

18

Vale of Leven

16

7

3

6

28

23

17

Johnstone

16

3

6

7

16

30

12

Albion Rovers

16

3

5

8

17

24

11

Arthurlie

14

3

3

8

16

27

9

Renton

15

2

5

8

16

35

9

 

 

1916-17 Western Cup

 

Aberc

Arth

Clbk

John

Steve

VoL

Abercorn

 

23 Dec

0-0

20 Jan

1-3

28 Apr

2-2

6 Jan

1-1

 

Arthurlie

17 Feb

2-1

 

6 Jan

0-1

24 Mar

7-0

20 Jan

1-1

 

Clydebank

3 Feb

4-2

2 Dec

1-0

 

 

24 Mar

4-1

 

Johnstone

31 Mar

1-0

28 Oct

3-1

 

 

23 Dec

2-0

17 Feb

1-0

Stevenston United

10 Feb

6-0

7 Apr

0-2

1 Jan

2-0

14 Apr

1-0

 

3 Feb

2-1

Vale of Leven

28 Oct

2-4

13 Jan

2-0

2 Jan

5-0

10 Mar

1-1

31 Mar

0-3

 

 

2 Dec Abercorn v Stevenston 2-1 was abandoned after 80 mins and replayed on 6 January

Abercorn v Clydebank was played at Clydebank

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Stevenston United

10

5

2

3

17

11

12

Clydebank

7

5

0

2

13

11

10

Johnstone

8

4

2

2

10

12

10

Arthurlie

9

3

2

4

13

9

8

Vale of Leven

7

2

1

4

11

11

5

Abercorn

9

1

3

5

11

21

5

 

 

 

 

 

1917-18 West of Scotland League

 

Aberc

AR

Arth

DbH

John

Rent

Steve

VoL

Abercorn

 

29 Sep

0-0

3 Nov

0-1

13 Oct

2-0

20 Oct

4-1

1 Sep

0-1

18 Aug

1-3

15 Sep

1-1

Albion Rovers

25 Aug

4-0

 

6 Oct

3-1

27 Oct

2-0

22 Sep

2-1

8 Sep

3-2

17 Nov

8-1

1 Dec

8-0

Arthurlie

8 Sep

1-2

1 Sep

0-2

 

24 Nov

7-1

13 Oct

3-1

29 Sep

2-1

27 Oct

3-1

17 Nov

3-0

Dumbarton Harp

22 Sep

3-1

3 Nov

3-2

25 Aug

5-3

 

8 Sep

4-0

10 Nov

1-1

6 Oct

3-0

20 Oct

4-1

Johnstone

27 Oct

1-1

18 Aug

2-2

15 Sep

1-1

29 Sep

1-1

 

17 Nov

1-3

2 Nov

2-0

1 Sep

3-2

Renton

24 Nov

2-0

20 Oct

3-2

1 Dec

2-0

15 Sep

2-1

6 Oct

5-1

 

22 Sep

1-3

25 Aug

1-0

Stevenston United

10 Nov

1-1

15 Sep

3-0

20 Oct

2-3

1 Sep

1-0

25 Aug

6-1

13 Oct

0-1

 

29 Sep

2-0

Vale of Leven

6 Oct

2-2

13 Oct

0-1

22 Sep

2-3

18 Aug

2-0

10 Nov

0-2

27 Oct

4-0

8 Sep

2-0

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Albion Rovers

14

9

2

3

39

16

20

Renton

14

9

1

4

25

19

19

Arthurlie

14

8

1

5

32

23

17

Dumbarton Harp

14

6

2

6

26

25

14

Stevenston United

14

6

1

7

23

26

13

Abercorn

14

3

5

6

15

21

11

Johnstone

14

3

4

7

18

34

10

Vale of Leven

14

3

2

9

16

30

8

 

 

 

 

1917-18 Western Cup

 

Aberc

AR

Arth

DbH

John

Rent

Steve

VoL

Abercorn

 

16 Mar

3-1

23 Mar

1-3

17 Nov

2-0

2 Feb

3-3

 

1 Dec

1-2

15 Dec

2-1

Albion Rovers

2 Jan

1-0

 

2 Mar

3-1

26 Jan

3-4

15 Dec

1-0

6 Apr

0-0

23 Feb

5-2

29 Dec

8-0

Arthurlie

8 Dec

2-0

10 Nov

2-0

 

23 Feb

1-2

16 Mar

3-2

29 Dec

1-1

26 Jan

4-0

13 Apr

6-1

Dumbarton Harp

22 Dec

3-0

2 Feb

0-2

 

 

1 Dec

4-2

16 Mar

0-0

13 Apr

7-1

9 Mar

7-1

Johnstone

 

8 Dec

0-0

9 Mar

1-0

29 Dec

0-2

 

13 Apr

0-1

22 Dec

2-0

26 Jan

2-1

Renton

26 Jan

2-1

22 Dec

1-0

2 Feb

1-0

15 Dec

2-2

23 Feb

4-1

 

9 Mar

1-0

2 Jan

3-1

Stevenston United

1 Dec

1-0

 

15 Dec

1-2

23 Mar

1-2

24 Nov

2-1

9 Feb

1-2

 

 

Vale of Leven

23 Feb

1-2

24 Nov

1-1

22 Dec

0-3

9 Feb

2-7

 

2 Mar

0-2

 

 

 

22 Dec Renton v Albion Rovers 1-0 was abandoned but the result stood

16 Feb Renton v Arthurlie  1-0 was abandoned

16 Feb Stevenston United v Albion Rovers 0-3 was abandoned after 63 mins

16 Feb Johnstone v Abercorn 1-0 was abandoned

The remaining fixtures were probably unplayed

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Renton

13

9

4

0

20

7

22

Dumbarton Harp

13

9

2

2

40

17

20

Arthurlie

13

8

1

4

28

13

17

Albion Rovers

13

6

3

4

25

14

15

Abercorn

12

4

1

7

15

20

9

Johnstone

12

3

2

7

14

21

8

Stevenston United

11

3

0

8

11

27

6

Vale of Leven

11

0

1

10

9

43

1

 

Final at Dumbarton

20 Apr Dumbarton Harp v Renton 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

1918-19 West of Scotland League

 

Aberc

AR

Arth

DbH

John

Rent

Steve

VoL

Abercorn

 

23 Nov

1-1

19 Oct

2-2

26 Oct

1-3

31 Aug

1-3

7 Dec

0-2

28 Sep

0-2

14 Sep

0-4

Albion Rovers

14 Dec

8-1

 

28 Sep

3-1

21 Sep

1-2

7 Sep

1-0

24 Aug

1-2

12 Oct

4-0

26 Oct

3-2

Arthurlie

5 Oct

0-1

31 Aug

2-4

 

9 Nov

2-3

23 Nov

0-0

21 Sep

1-2

7 Dec

4-1

7 Sep

2-2

Dumbarton Harp

30 Nov

3-1

17 Aug

1-0

12 Oct

4-0

 

14 Dec

2-1

19 Oct

0-0

14 Sep

3-0

28 Sep

1-1

Johnstone

12 Oct

2-1

2 Nov

0-1

14 Sep

4-0

24 Aug

2-4

 

26 Oct

2-1

17 Aug

2-2

5 Oct

1-0

Renton

9 Nov

3-1

14 Sep

0-1

14 Dec

1-0

31 Aug

0-1

28 Sep

2-2

 

30 Nov

1-0

12 Oct

4-0

Stevenston United

24 Aug

0-0

19 Oct

0-6

2 Nov

3-3

5 Oct

1-1

21 Sep

5-1

7 Sep

7-2

 

23 Nov

1-2

Vale of Leven

21 Sep

6-0

7 Dec

0-1

30 Nov

1-0

2 Nov

0-0

19 Oct

2-2

17 Aug

4-4

31 Aug

1-0

 

 

14 Sep Abercorn v Vale of Leven was played at Alexandria

19 Oct Abercorn v Arthurlie was played at Cappielow Park, Greenock

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dumbarton Harp

14

10

4

0

28

10

24

Albion Rovers

14

10

1

3

35

12

21

Renton

14

7

3

4

24

20

17

Vale of Leven

14

5

5

4

25

19

15

Johnstone

14

5

4

5

22

22

14

Stevenston United

14

3

4

7

22

30

10

Arthurlie

14

1

4

9

17

31

6

Abercorn

14

1

3

10

10

39

5

 

 

 

 

1918-19 Western Cup

 

Aberc

AR

Arth

DbH

John

Rent

Steve

VoL

Abercorn

 

NOT

PLAYED

15 Mar

2-1

22 Feb

2-6

25 Jan

0-2

 

8 Feb

1-2

11 Jan

0-0

Albion Rovers

19 Apr

3-0

 

4 Jan

2-0

1 Feb

3-3

30 Nov

5-0

15 Feb

3-0

22 Feb

1-0

28 Dec

2-1

Arthurlie

18 Jan

1-0

21 Dec

1-1

 

11 Jan

0-2

22 Feb

1-2

1 Feb

1-4

25 Jan

3-2

15 Feb

1-4

Dumbarton Harp

12 Apr

7-6

8 Feb

3-0

29 Mar

3-0

 

22 Mar

5-1

26 Apr

1-0

12 Apr

7-0

19 Apr

1-1

Johnstone

12 Apr

0-6

18 Jan

0-1

28 Dec

4-1

7 Dec

1-2

 

11 Jan

1-2

12 Apr

0-0

1 Feb

1-0

Renton

 

29 Mar

2-1

12 Apr

1-2

29 Apr

1-1

8 Feb

2-0

 

15 Mar

3-1

22 Mar

0-0

Stevenston United

1 Feb

1-1

26 Apr

1-4

8 Mar

2-0

15 Feb

3-3

 

 

 

18 Jan

2-3

Vale of Leven

29 Mar

1-2

5 Apr

2-1

8 Feb

2-1

21 Dec

2-1

4 Jan

1-0

22 Feb

2-1

10 May

1-0

 

 

23 Nov Dumbarton Harp v Renton 4-1 but the match was protested due to full time not being played

21 Dec Arthurlie v Albion Rovers 1-1 was abandoned due to fog

15 Feb Johnstone v Abercorn 0-0 was abandoned and replayed at a later date

Abercorn v Dumbarton Harp was played at Cappielow Park, Greenock

19 Apr Albion Rovers v Abercorn 3-0 counted as 4 points for Albion

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dumbarton Harp

14

9

4

1

45

20

22

Albion Rovers

13

8

2

3

27

13

20

Vale of Leven

14

8

3

3

20

13

19

Renton

11

5

2

4

16

13

12

Johnstone

13

4

1

8

12

26

9

Abercorn

11

3

2

6

20

24

8

Stevenston United

12

2

3

7

14

27

7

Arthurlie

14

3

1

10

13

31

7

 

 

 

 

 

1919-20 West of Scotland League

 

Aberc

Beith

DbH

Dyke

Galst

Hurl

John

QP

Rent

RA

Steve

VoL

Abercorn

6 Mar

6-1

29 Nov

3-1

20 Dec

2-1

1 Nov

2-1

4 Oct

2-0

20 Sep

1-0

6 Dec

3-0

25 Oct

2-4

17 Jan

1-2

18 Oct

1-0

Beith

31 Jan

2-1

1 Jan

1-1

7 Feb

4-3

17 Jan

4-0

29 Nov

0-3

10 Apr

0-1

20 Dec

3-3

14 Feb

3-1

17 Apr

0-1

22 Nov

2-4

16 Aug

0-5

Dumbarton Harp

8 Nov

4-2

27 Dec

5-0

13 Dec

2-0

21 Feb

5-0

23 Aug

1-1

1 Nov

1-4

22 Nov

3-0

18 Oct

1-3

7 Feb

3-1

17 Jan

2-0

Dykehead

28 Feb

5-3

8 Nov

2-0

30 Aug

2-0

16 Aug

1-0

20 Sep

3-2

20 Mar

3-3

29 Nov

3-1

4 Oct

0-1

13 Sep

5-0

21 Feb

1-1

Galston

23 Aug

3-0

27 Mar

4-1

8 Nov

5-0

1 Jan

1-1

17 Apr

5-1

7 Feb

2-1

20 Dec

2-1

6 Mar

3-0

30 Aug

1-3

Hurlford

27 Mar

1-2

25 Oct

1-1

4 Oct

0-0

6 Dec

1-2

7 Feb

0-3

3 Apr

0-1

Johnstone

22 Nov

2-1

27 Sep

7-0

20 Dec

2-1

11 Oct

2-0

27 Dec

2-1

14 Feb

5-0

29 Nov

2-0

1 Nov

5-1

17 Jan

3-1

18 Oct

2-2

20 Mar

3-2

Queen’s Park Strollers

21 Feb

3-0

11 Oct

5-0

16 Aug

1-3

25 Oct

4-1

6 Dec

2-0

10 Apr

2-0

28 Feb

3-2

30 Aug

2-3

13 Sep

1-2

13 Dec

0-2

3 Jan

1-4

Renton

27 Dec

3-1

14 Feb

1-3

18 Oct

2-0

21 Feb

 2-1

6 Mar

1-0

8 Nov

3-2

16 Aug

0-1

4 Oct

0-2

Royal Albert

27 Sep

4-0

30 Aug

8-1

3 Apr

2-0

27 Dec

0-0

21 Feb

1-0

16 Aug

4-3

31 Jan

4-2

1 May

2-0

11 Oct

3-0

13 Dec

0-0

Stevenston United

11 Oct

1-2

21 Feb

5-0

6 Dec

1-1

27 Sep

3-1

29 Nov

2-0

30 Aug

0-0

8 Nov

3-2

23 Aug

3-0

10 Jan

3-0

14 Feb

0-0

20 Dec

4-2

Vale of Leven

10 Jan

1-1

6 Dec

5-2

11 Oct

6-0

3 Apr

6-1

13 Sep

3-0

25 Oct

2-1

27 Dec

3-3

23 Aug

2-2

28 Feb

5-1

31 Jan

0-2

 

27 Sep Vale of Leven v Dumbarton Harp 2-0

15 Nov Hurlford v Beith 3-1 was abandoned

13 Dec Hurlford v Abercorn 1-0 was abandoned

13 Dec Renton v Johnstone 1-0 replayed?

1 May Dykehead v Hurlford was postponed

Several matches were unplayed

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Stevenston United

22

13

5

4

42

26

31

Royal Albert

22

12

6

4

52

34

30

Johnstone

22

12

3

7

49

31

27

Vale of Leven

20

10

5

5

52

26

25

Dumbarton Harp

20

9

4

7

36

31

22

Abercorn

19

9

2

8

37

34

20

Galston

16

8

3

5

32

16

19

Queen’s Park Strollers

22

8

3

11

41

42

19

Dykehead

21

7

3

11

36

46

17

Renton

17

6

1

10

20

35

13

Beith

20

3

2

15

19

70

8

Hurlford

17

1

5

11

15

40

7

 

Table as reported on 3 May 1920

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Western Cup

6 Mar Dumbarton Harp v Johnstone 1-1

6 Mar Royal Albert v Dykehead 4-1

6 Mar Vale of Leven v Hurlford 3-2

13 Mar Abercorn v Dumbarton Harp 1-0

13 Mar Johnstone v Renton 2-1

20 Mar Renton v Dumbarton Harp 1-0

20 Mar Stevenston United v Royal Albert 2-2

27 Mar Dumbarton Harp v Stevenston United 4-0

27 Mar Renton v Vale of Leven 0-2

3 Apr Johnstone v Abercorn 4-1

10 Apr Abercorn v Vale of Leven 0-0

24 Apr Johnstone v Stevenston United 3-1

1 May Vale of Leven v Johnstone 3-0

 

Vale of Leven won the Western Cup

 

 

 

 

1920-21 West of Scotland League

 

Beith

Clbk

DbH

Dyke

Galst

Girv

Ham

Hurl

John

Rent

RA

Steve

VoL

Beith

4 Dec

8-1

1 Jan

0-0

25 Sep

0-0

30 Oct

6-1

5 Feb

1-2

11 Dec

8-0

23 Oct

2-1

20 Nov

2-1

23 Apr

2-2

9 Oct

1-1

Clydebank ‘A’

29 Apr

0-1

15 Jan

1-0

16 Apr

2-1

12 Feb

0-0

22 Jan

2-5

26 Feb

2-3

18 Dec

4-1

5 Feb

3-1

3 Jan

1-3

1 Jan

2-1

Dumbarton Harp

18 Sep

2-0

11 Dec

1-1

16 Oct

2-1

26 Mar

0-2

25 Dec

5-0

2 Oct

2-2

20 Nov

4-2

13 Nov

2-1

9 Apr

0-1

Dykehead

2 Oct

2-2

12 Mar

3-0

23 Oct

4-1

11 Dec

3-1

19 Feb

2-3

15 Jan

4-0

19 Mar

1-1

21 Aug

3-1

12 Feb

2-0

8 Jan

4-0

27 Nov

3-1

Galston

13 Nov

1-0

29 Jan

2-0

9 Oct

4-2

25 Dec

3-0

19 Mar

1-1

27 Nov

1-3

11 Sep

2-1

2 Oct

2-2

15 Jan

7-1

4 Dec

1-1

Girvan Athletic

25 Sep

0-2

23 Oct

2-2

9 Oct

0-1

6 Nov

1-1

 

Hamilton Academical ‘A’

29 Jan

2-0

26 Mar

2-0

2 Apr

1-1

30 Apr

0-2

8 Jan

3-1

5 Mar

5-1

16 Apr

3-1

25 Dec

5-1

Hurlford

18 Dec

0-3

4 Dec

0-3

22 Jan

0-3

Johnstone

18 Dec

0-0

21 Apr

0-0

21 Aug

2-0

4 Dec

2-1

16 Oct

2-0

15 Jan

4-0

26 Mar

7-1

12 Mar

3-2

19 Feb

3-0

28 Aug

4-0

25 Sep

2-0

Renton

2 Apr

2-0

30 Oct

2-1

26 Feb

2-3

26 Mar

2-0

25 Dec

3-2

19 Mar

1-1

11 Dec

3-1

Royal Albert

16 Oct

4-0

25 Dec

2-3

27 Nov

1-3

29 Jan

2-1

12 Mar

0-1

26 Feb

4-3

11 Dec

2-1

6 Nov

6-1

25 Sep

6-1

21 Aug

4-1

Stevenston United

25 Dec

2-1

26 Mar

1-2

11 Sep

4-1

18 Sep

3-2

21 Aug

4-2

16 Oct

5-1

12 Mar

2-0

2 Apr

1-3

23 Oct

3-3

26 Feb

3-5

Vale of Leven

8 Jan

4-1

19 Mar

3-2

28 Aug

0-1

26 Mar

2-3

20 Nov

2-2

2 Oct

4-2

23 Apr

1-1

 

12 Feb

0-2

13 Nov

2-0

15 Jan

2-0

18 Dec

4-0

 

 

8 Jan Dumbarton Harp v Galston 0-0 abandoned

8 Jan Hurlford v Clydebank 1-1 abandoned after 30 mins

15 Jan Beith v Renton 1-1 abandoned

19 Mar Beith v Stevenston United 3-0 abandoned

 

Several matches were unplayed

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Johnstone

22

15

4

3

49

18

34

Dykehead

20

11

2

7

45

28

24

Galston

21

8

8

5

36

27

24

Hamilton Academical ‘A’

16

10

3

3

35

20

23

Vale of Leven

22

9

4

9

40

38

22

Royal Albert

21

8

3

10

44

40

19

Beith

19

6

6

7

35

26

18

Dumbarton Harp

19

7

3

9

27

30

17

Stevenston United

19

7

3

9

37

51

17

Clydebank ‘A’

19

7

3

9

26

38

17

Renton

15

5

1

9

24

35

11

Girvan Athletic

7

0

2

5

7

21

2

Hurlford

8

0

0

8

4

37

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Western Cup

22 Jan Dumbarton Harp v Renton 3-1

19 Feb Vale of Leven v Dumbarton Harp 1-2

19 Feb Beith v Renton 4-1

16 Mar Royal Albert v Beith 3-0

16 Apr Johnstone v Hurlford 6-0

19 Apr Clydebank v Galston 1-0

 

Final at Shawfield Park, Glasgow

28 Apr Vale of Leven v Johnstone 3-2

 

 

 

 

 

1921-22 West of Scotland League

 

Arth

Beith

DbH

Dyke

Galst

Hurl

Leith

QP

QoS

RA

Steve

Arthurlie

8 Apr

2-0

27 Aug

1-1

17 Dec

1-1

1 Oct

4-3

3 Sep

2-1

25 Mar

10-0

10 Sep

7-1

10 Dec

4-0

26 Nov

3-1

4 Feb

4-1

Beith

10 Dec

3-1

10 Sep

1-1

29 Oct

3-0

15 Oct

2-2

20 Aug

5-0

1 Oct

3-3

19 Nov

6-0

5 Nov

1-0

Dumbarton Harp

3 Dec

1-3

12 Nov

1-1

20 Aug

1-1

4 Feb

3-2

24 Dec

1-1

29 Oct

3-1

14 Jan

1-2

Dykehead

24 Sep

1-0

8 Oct

1-0

31 Dec

4-0

27 Aug

5-1

12 Nov

3-1

10 Dec

5-0

5 Nov

3-2

29 Apr

1-0

18 Feb

3-1

26 Nov

3-0

Galston

20 Aug

1-3

24 Sep

5-1

7 Jan

2-1

24 Dec

0-3

26 Nov

2-1

12 Nov

1-2

15 Oct

3-1

4 Mar

0-1

8 Oct

1-2

19 Nov

1-1

Hurlford

15 Apr

0-4

7 Jan

3-0

24 Dec

4-1

14 Jan

5-2

Leith Athletic

11 Feb

3-1

18 Feb

0-3

5 Nov

4-1

17 Sep

0-1

2 Jan

3-2

21 Jan

4-3

7 Jan

3-2

3 Dec

1-3

15 Apr

1-2

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

14 Jan

2-3

3 Dec

0-3

24 Sep

1-0

22 Oct

0-1

11 Feb

1-1

19 Nov

1-1

8 Apr

0-1

20 Aug

1-2

8 Oct

0-5

Queen of the South

8 Oct

1-2

8 Apr

1-0

17 Dec

1-1

29 Oct

1-1

26 Nov

5-0

17 Sep

5-1

31 Dec

1-0

12 Nov

1-1

Royal Albert

7 Jan

2-2

24 Dec

5-0

1 Oct

7-1

1 Apr

0-0

10 Dec

2-1

24 Sep

1-0

27 Aug

2-0

4 Feb

2-0

22 Oct

2-2

26 Feb

2-0

Stevenston United

24 Dec

0-1

27 Aug

2-1

7 Jan

4-1

21 Jan

2-1

20 Aug

1-2

24 Sep

0-0

17 Dec

2-1

8 Apr

1-1

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arthurlie

19

14

3

2

57

20

31

Dykehead

19

13

4

2

38

13

30

Royal Albert

19

10

4

5

36

26

24

Beith

17

7

4

6

33

26

18

Stevenston United

17

7

4

6

24

22

18

Leith Athletic

18

7

1

10

23

50

15

Queen of the South

13

5

4

4

21

18

14

Hurlford

13

4

3

6

24

24

11

Galston

19

4

3

12

28

40

11

Dumbarton Harp

14

2

4

8

16

33

8

Queen's Park Victoria XI

18

1

4

13

18

46

6

 

Dykehead eventually won the championship

 

 

 

1921-22 Western Cup

4 Mar Dykehead v Arthurlie 3-1

4 Mar Royal Albert v Queen’s Park Victoria XI 5-0

11 Mar Stevenston United v Beith 5-1   

18 Mar Beith v Stevenston United 2-0

18 Mar Arthurlie v Dumbarton Harp 2-1

18 Mar Dykehead v Galston 1-0

25 Mar Galston v Dykehead 0-0

22 Apr Dykehead v Royal Albert 2-1

 

Final

           Royal Albert v Dykehead  

 

 

 

 

1922-23 West of Scotland League

 

Arth

Beith

Dyke

Galst

Helen

Hurl

NW

PR

QP

QoS

RA

Solw

Arthurlie

30 Dec

4-1

19 Aug

1-1

11 Nov

4-1

28 Oct

3-1

16 Dec

3-0

27 Jan

3-0

26 Aug

5-1

30 Sep

6-1

25 Nov

3-3

3 Feb

3-1

23 Dec

4-0

Beith

20 Jan

3-0

11 Nov

5-4

25 Nov

5-1

2 Dec

4-0

23 Sep

4-0

14 Apr

1-1

14 Oct

3-1

4 Nov

4-2

26 Aug

2-2

24 Mar

4-0

19 Aug

4-0

Dykehead

21 Oct

0-1

27 Jan

4-1

30 Dec

1-1

30 Sep

4-3

4 Nov

3-0

3 Mar

2-0

6 Jan

0-0

18 Nov

2-0

23 Sep

1-3

20 Jan

1-1

16 Sep

2-0

Galston

2 Dec

1-0

2 Sep

1-0

10 Feb

3-0

26 Aug

7-2

7 Apr

0-0

6 Apr

1-0

17 Feb

2-1

23 Dec

0-0

21 Apr

6-0

10 Mar

3-0

Helensburgh

23 Sep

3-2

9 Sep

0-3

25 Nov