West of Scotland Cup

 

Page created: 22 February 2021

Updated:

 

The West of Scotland Cup has its origins in the Intermediate dispute of the 1927-1931 in which most of the leading Junior clubs in the west of Scotland left the Scottish Junior FA and formed the Scottish Intermediate FA. This Association organised leagues and cups similar to those run by the SJFA, including the Scottish Intermediate Cup. The dispute was resolved in 1931 and the rebel clubs rejoined the SJFA. However the competitions continued with the Scottish Intermediate Cup being re-named the West of Scotland Cup. Initially it was open only to the clubs which had been in the Intermediates until a 1939 proposal by Largs Thistle to open the entry to all clubs in the west/cental counties was passed by 44 votes to 37.

 

An earlier, short-lived competition under the jurisdiction of the equally short-lived Glasgow & West of Scotland Junior FA was played for in 1922-23 season.

 

 

Winners

 

Glasgow & West of Scotland Junior Cup

1922-23 Duntocher Hibernian

Scottish Intermediate Cup

1927-28 Ashfield

1928-29 Ashfield

1929-30 Clydebank Intermediates

1930-31 Yoker Athletic

 

 

 

Scottish Intermediate Consolation Cup

1927-28 Irvine Meadow XI

1928-29 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1929-30 Ashfield

1930-31 Pollok

 

West of Scotland Cup

1931-32 Irvine Meadow XI

1932-33 Strathclyde

1933-34 Wishaw

1934-35 Ardrossan Winton Rovers

1935-36 Bridgeton Waverley

1936-37 Parkhead

1937-38 St Anthony's

1938-39 Shawfield

1939-40 Glasgow Perthshire

1940-41 Benburb

1941-42 Benburb

1942-43 Arthutlie

1943-44 Blantyre Victoria

1944-45 Pollok

1945-46 Saltcoats Victoria

1946-47 Saltcoats Victoria

1947-48 Auchinleck Talbot

1948-49 Newarthill Hearts

1949-50 Clydebank

1950-51 Irvine Meadow XI

1951-52 Petershill

1952-53 Baillieston

1953-54 Kilsyth Rangers

1954-55 Maryhill Harp

1955-56 Irvine Meadow XI

1956-57 Lesmahagow

1957-58 Petershill

1958-59 Johnstone Burgh

1959-60 Cambuslang Rangers

1960-61 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

 

 

 

1961-62 Irvine Meadow XI

1962-63 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1963-64 Shotts Bon Accord

1964-65 Johnstone Burgh

1965-66 Beith

1966-67 Beith

1967-68 Kilsyth Rangers

1968-69 Petershill

1969-70 Irvine Meadow XI

1970-71 Irvine Meadow XI

1971-72 Cambuslang Rangers

1972-73 Cambuslang Rangers

1973-74 East Kilbride Thistle

1974-75 Shettleston

1975-76 Arthurlie

1976-77 Lanark United

1977-78 Arthurlie

1978-79 Auchinleck Talbot

1979-80 Auchinleck Talbot

1980-81 Auchinleck Talbot

1981-82 Auchinleck Talbot

1982-83 Benburb

1983-84 Auchinleck Talbot

1984-85 Auchinleck Talbot

1985-86 Auchinleck Talbot

1986-87 Pollok

1987-88 Auchinleck Talbot

1988-89 Auchinleck Talbot

1989-90 Irvine Meadow XI

1990-91 Largs Thistle

 

 

1991-92 Pollok

1992-93 Shettleston

1993-94 Kilwinning Rangers

1994-95 Shettleston

1995-96 Petershill

1996-97 Arthurlie

1997-98 Pollok

1998-99 Kilwinning Rangers

1999-00 Pollok

2000-01 Maryhill

2001-02 Benburb

2002-03 Glenafton Athletic

2003-04 Maryhill

2004-05 Troon

2005-06 Glenafton Athletic

2006-07 Petershill

2007-08 Kilbirnie Ladeside

2008-09 Beith

2009-10 Irvine Meadow

2010-11 Arthurlie

2011-12 Irvine Meadow XI

2012-13 Glenafton Athletic

2013-14 Auchinleck Talbot

2014-15 Arthurlie

2015-16 Auchinleck Talbot

2016-17 Pollok

2017-18 Hurlford United

2018-19 Beith

2019-20 unfinished

 

 

 

 

 

West of Scotland Consolation Cup

1931-32 Wishaw / Kilwinning Rangers

1932-33 Cambuslang Rangers

1933-34 Petershill

1934-35 Saltcoats Victoria

1935-36 Ardrossan Winton Rovers

1936-37 Wishaw

 

 

 

West of Scotland Cup Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

1931-32 Irvine Meadow XI v Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 2-0

1932-33 Strathclyde v Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 3-1

1933-34 Wishaw v Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 3-1

1934-35 Ardrossan Winton Rovers v Arthurlie 2-2

XXXXX Ardrossan Winton Rovers v Arthurlie 4-0 replay

1935-36 Bridgeton Waverley v Vale of Clyde 1-1

XXXXX Bridgeton Waverley v Vale of Clyde 3-2 replay

1936-37 Parkhead v Petershill 2-0

1937-38 St Anthony's v Shieldmuir Celtic 3-0

1938-39 Shawfield v Clydebank 2-0

1939-40 Glasgow Perthshire v Morton Juniors 2-1

1940-41 Benburb v Blantyre Victoria 3-1

1941-42 Benburb v Glasgow Perthshire 2-0

1942-43 Arthurlie v Rutherglen Glencairn 2-1

1943-44 Blantyre Victoria v Yoker Athletic 3-1

1944-45 Pollok v Glasgow Perthshire 3-3

XXXXX Pollok v Glasgow Perthshire 6-1 replay

1945-46 Saltcoats Victoria v Cambuslang Rangers 3-1

1946-47 Saltcoats Victoria v Kilbirnie Ladeside 4-1

1947-48 Auchinleck Talbot v Blantyre Celtic 1-1

XXXXX Auchinleck Talbot v Blantyre Celtic 1-0 replay

1948-49 Newarthill Hearts v Auchinleck Talbot 2-1

1949-50 Clydebank v Dunipace 3-1

1950-51 Irvine Meadow XI v Wishaw 2-1

1951-52 Petershill v Irvine Victoria 2-0

1952-53 Baillieston v Wishaw 2-1

1953-54 Kilsyth Rangers v Duntocher Hibernian 1-0

1954-55 Douglas Water Thistle v Maryhill Harp 3-3

XXXXX Douglas Water Thistle v Maryhill Harp 3-2 replay

1955-56 Irvine Meadow XI v Clydebank 4-1

1956-57 Lesmahagow v Baillieston 2-1

1957-58 Petershill v Beith 3-1

1958-59 Johnstone Burgh v Kilsyth Rangers 1-0

1959-60 Cambuslang Rangers v Thorniewood United 2-0

1960-61 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy v Cambuslang Rangers 0-0

XXXXX Kirkintilloch Rob Roy v Cambuslang Rangers 5-4 replay

1961-62 Irvine Meadow XI v Greenock 2-2

XXXXX Irvine Meadow XI v Greenock 4-0 replay

1962-63 Neilston v Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 2-3 1st leg

XXXXX Kirkintilloch Rob Roy v Neilston 4-0 2nd leg

1963-64 Cambuslang Rangers Shotts Bon Accord 2-3 1st leg

XXXXX Shotts Bon Accord v Cambuslang Rangers 2-2 2nd leg

1964-65 Beith v Johnstone Burgh 2-1 1st leg

XXXXX Johnstone Burgh v Beith 4-3 2nd leg

XXXXX Johnstone Burgh v Beith 1-0 replay

1965-66 Cambuslang Rangers v Beith 3-4 1st leg

XXXXX Beith v Cambuslang Rangers 2-1 2nd leg

1966-67 Greenock v Beith 2-1 1st leg

XXXXX Beith v Greenock 4-1 aet 2nd leg

1967-68 Kilbirnie Ladeside v Kilsyth Rangers 2-1 1st leg

XXXXX Kilsyth Rangers v Kilbirnie Ladeside 4-1 2nd leg

1968-69 Petershill v Irvine Meadow XI 5-1

1969-70 Irvine Meadow XI v Greenock 0-0

XXXXX Irvine Meadow XI v Greenock 2-1 replay

1970-71 Irvine Meadow XI v Cambuslang Rangers 1-0

1971-72 Cambuslang Rangers v Kilbirnie Ladeside 2-1

1972-73 Cambuslang Rangers v Irvine Meadow XI 4-2

1973-74 East Kilbride Thistle v Cambuslang Rangers 3-1

1974-75 Shettleston v Lesmahagow 3-2

1975-76 Arthurlie v East Kilbride Thistle 1-1

XXXXX Arthurlie v East Kilbride Thistle 1-0 replay

1976-77 Lanark United v Petershill 2-0

1977-78 Arthurlie v Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 1-0

1978-79 Auchinleck Talbot v Cumnock 4-0

1979-80 Auchinleck Talbot v Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 2-1

1980-81 Auchinleck Talbot v Cumnock 1-1

XXXXX Auchinleck Talbot v Cumnock 1-0 replay

1981-82 Auchinleck Talbot v Rutherglen Glencairn 3-0

1982-83 Benburb v Port Glasgow 2-2 pens

1983-84 Auchinleck Talbot v Cumnock 3-2

1984-85 Auchinleck Talbot v Glenafton Athletic 3-2

1985-86 Auchinleck Talbot v Pollok 3-2

1986-87 Pollok v Auchinleck Talbot 3-2

1987-88 Auchinleck Talbot v Annbank United 2-1

1988-89 Auchinleck Talbot v Shotts Bon Accord 1-0 aet

1989-90 Irvine MeadowXI v Larkhall Thistle 4-1

1990-91 Largs Thistle v Renfrew 1-0

1991-92 Pollok v Beith 1-0

1992-93 Shettleston v Lesmahagow 2-0

1993-94 Kilwinning Rangers v Shettleston 2-0

1994-95 Shettleston v Pollok 1-1 aet, 4-2 pens

1995-96 Petershill v Maryhill 0-0 aet, 2-0 pens

1996-97 Arthurlie v Irvine Meadow XI 5-0

1997-98 Pollok v Petershill 3-1 aet

1998-99 Kilwinning Rangers v Arthurlie 2-1

1999-00 Pollok v Glenafton Athletic 2-1

2000-01 Maryhill v Auchinleck Talbot 1-0

2001-02 Benburb v Johnstone Burgh 3-2

2002-03 Glenafton Athletic v Bellshill Athletic 4-2

2003-04 Maryhill v Bellshill Athletic 3-1

2004-05 Troon v Arthurlie 4-3

2005-06 Glenafton Athletic v Maryhill 1-1 aet, 4-3 pens

2006-07 Petershill v Kilbirnie Ladeside 2-1

2007-08 Kilbirnie Ladeside v Pollok 5-1

2008-09 Beith v Auchinleck Talbot 2-1

2009-10 Irvine Meadow XI v Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 1-0

2010-11 Arthurlie v Pollok 1-0

2011-12 Irvine Meadow XI v Ashfield 2-0

2012-13 Glenafton Athletic v Glasgow Perthshire 2-2 aet, pens

2013-14 Auchinleck Talbot v Troon 2-0

2014-15 Arthurlie v Kilwinning Rangers 4-2

2015-16 Auchinleck Talbot v Hurlford United 2-0

2016-17 Pollok v Cumnock Juniors 2-2 aet, 5-4 pens

2017-18 Hurlford United v Beith 2-2 aet, 3-1 pens

2018-19 Beith v Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 1-1 aet, pens

2019-20 unfinished