Wigtownshire Competitions

this page features the following competitions:

the Wigtownshire Cup

the Tweedie Cup

the Cree Lodge Cup

the Wigtownshire Charity Cup

the Candida Casa Cup

the Wigtownshire League

 

Page created: 9 June 2020

Updated: 22 August 2020

 

The Wigtownshire FA was founded in 1889, existed in some form right up to the 1980s and organised three cup competitions. The Wigtownshire Cup, the Tweedie Cup, the Wigtownshire Charity Cup, the Cree Lodge Cup and the Wigtownshire League. Lastly the Candida Casa Cup was presented to the Wigtownshire & District FA by P Fisher of Whithorn for clubs from Wigtownshire with all finals to be played at Whithorn.

 

Wigtownshire Cup

 

The Wigtownshire Cup was presented to the new Association by Whithorn jeweller Peter McKeekan. From the 1920s it expanded into the neighbouring counties, Creetown and St Cuthbert Wanderers were the first non-county clubs to compete. The competition was last played for in 1968.

 

Winners

1889-90 Newton Stewart Athletic

1890-91 Tarff Rovers

1891-92 Newton Stewart Athletic

1892-93 Garliestown

1893-94 Garliestown

1894-95 Garliestown

1895-96 Newton Stewart Athletic

1896-97 Newton Stewart Athletic

1897-98 Newton Stewart Athletic

1898-99 Stranraer

1899-00 Newton Stewart Athletic

1900-01 Stranraer

1901-02 Tarff Rovers

1902-03 Newton Stewart

1903-04 Newton Stewart

1904-05 Stranraer

1905-06 Stranraer

1906-07 Whithorn

1907-08 Whithorn

1908-09 Newton Stewart

1909-10 Stranraer

1910-11 Stranraer

1911-12 Newton Stewart

1912-13 Whithorn

1913-14 Newton Stewart

1914-1919†† no competition

1919-20 Stranraer

1920-21 Stranraer

1921-22 Newton Stewart

1922-23 Tarff Rovers

1923-24 Stranraer

1924-25 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1925-26 Newton Stewart

1926-27 Stranraer

1927-28 Stranraer

1928-29 ††no competition

1929-30 Garlieston

1930-31 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1931-32no competition

1932-33 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1933-34 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1934-35 Creetown

1935-36 Creetown

1936-37 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1937-38 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1938-39 RAF West Freugh

1939-1945no competition

1945-46 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1946-48no competition

1947-48 Stranraer

1948-49 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1949-50no competition

1950-51 Newton Stewart

1951-52†† unfinished

1952-1954no competition

1954-55 Whithorn

1955-1957 no competition

1957-58

1958-59no competition

1959-60 Threave Rovers

1960-61 Stranraer res

1961-62no competition

1962-63 Tarff Rovers

1963-64no competition

1964-65 Threave Rovers

1965-1967no competition

1967-68 Newton Stewart

 

 

1889-90 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

22 Feb Garlieston Excelsior v Newton Stewart Athletic 0-10

 

 

Semi-final

12 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Wigtown 5-1

 

Final

Newton Stewart Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

1891-92 Wigtownshire Cup

Semi-final

6 Feb Stranraer v Garliestown 3-3 at Newton Stewart

13 Feb Stranraer v Garliestown 5-0 at Kirkcowan

††††††††††††††† Newton Stewart Athletic

 

Final at Westwood Park, Stranraer

16 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 4-0

 

 

 

 

1893-94 Wigtownshire Cup

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

17 Mar Garliestown v Newton Stewart Athletic 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1895-96 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

Whithorn v Stranraer

Wigtown v Tarff Rovers

Newton Stewart Athletic and Garliestown byes

 

Semi-final

Whithorn or Stranraer v Newton Stewart Athletic

1 Jan Garliestown v Tarff Rovers

 

Final at Whithorn

15 Feb Newton Stewart Athletic v Tarff Rovers 4-0

 

 

 

1897-98 Wigtownshire Cup

Final at Stranraer

16 Apr Stranraer v Newton Stewart Athletic v Starnraer 2-1

1890-91 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

††††††††††††† Tarff Rovers v Stranraer Clerks 6-0

29 Nov Stranraer v Newton Stewart Athletic 3-2

29 Nov Whithorn v Garliestown 2-9

29 Nov Wigtown v Newton Stewart Clerks 0-2

 

Semi-final

10 Jan Garliestown v Newton Stewart Clerks 4-2

10 Jan Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 3-4

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

31 Jan Tarff Rovers v Garliestown

 

 

1892-93 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

Garliestown v Stranraer

Newton Stewart Athletic, Whithorn and Wigtown byes

 

Semi-final

 

 

Final

††††††††††† Garliestown

 

 

1894-95 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

23 Mar Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart Athletic 0-2 stopped due to the weather

30 Mar Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart Athletic

 

Semi-final

11 May Tarff Rovers v Wigtown

Garliestown bye

 

Final at Ballgreen Park, Stranraer

18 May Garliestown v Tarff Rovers 8-5

 

 

 

1896-97 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

2 Jan Stranraer v Whithorn 6-0

 

Semi-final

Glenarnott Thistle v Stranraer wo-scr

Newton Stewart Athletic v Garlieston wo-scr

 

Final

27 Mar Newton Stewart Athletic v Glenarnott Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

1898-99 Wigtownshire Cup

Final

†††††††††† Stranraer

 

 

 

1899-1900 Wigtownshire Cup

Semi-final

21 Apr Portpatrick Artillery v Newton Stewart Athletic 2-2

28 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Portpatrick Artillery 6-1

5 May Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 8-0

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

12 May Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 6-2

 

 

1901-02 Wigtownshire Cup

Final at Whithorn

19 Apr Tarff Rovers v Stranraer 3-1

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Wigtownshire Cup

†††††††† round

9 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-3

Semi-final

27 Feb Garlieston v Newton Stewart 4-6

27 Feb Whithorn v Wigtown 1-1

5 Mar Wigtown v Whithorn 2-2

12 Mar Wigtown v Whithorn 1-0 at Kirkcowan

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

23 Apr Newton Stewart v Wigtown 8-1

 

 

1905-06 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

7 Apr Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 2-1

 

Final

††††††††† Stranraer

 

 

1907-08 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

30 Nov Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 2-1

Rest byes

Semi-final

14 Dec Whithorn v Stranraer United 2-2

21 Dec Stranraer United v Whithorn 1-5

14 Dec Garlieston v Newton Stewart 3-2

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

18 Jan Whithorn v Garlieston 2-1

1900-01 Wigtownshire Cup

Second round

6 Apr Portpatrick Artillery v Stranraer 0-1 (at Kinnel Park?)

 

Final

27 Apr Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 3-2

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Wigtownshire Cup

Semi-final

4 Apr Wigtown v Stranraer 2-1

4 Apr Garliestown v Newton Stewart 2-3

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

18 Apr Wigtown v Newton Stewart 0-5

 

 

1904-05 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

8 Apr Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 3-2

8 Apr Whithorn v Stranraer1-5

Semi-final

15 Apr Garliestown v Tarff Rovers 1-2

††††††††††† Stranraer v

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

29 Apr Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 2-2

13 May Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 3-2

 

 

 

1906-07 Wigtownshire Cup

††††††††† round

30 Mar Garliestown v Whithorn 1-4

Final

11 May Whithorn v Newton Stewart 1-1 at Garliestown

13 May Newton Stewart v Whithorn 1-1

 

 

 

1908-09 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

17 Oct Whithorn v Stranraer 6-2

17 Oct Wigtown United v Newton Stewart 2-5 protest

7 Nov Wigtown United v Newton Stewart 1-4

Semi-final

7 Nov Newton Stewart v Garlieston 4-1

7 Nov Tarff Rovers v Whithorn 4-1

Final at Stranraer

12 Dec Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 5-2 protest

6 Feb Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 2-1

 

 

 

1909-10 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

13 Nov Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 5-2

13 Nov Garlieston v Newton Stewart 2-2

Semi-final

20 Nov Stranraer v Garlieston 4-0

4 Dec Newton Stewart v Wigtown United 1-1

11 Dec Wigtown United v Newton Stewart 4-2 friendly played

3 Jan Wigtown United v Newton Stewart 3-9 protest

22 Jan Wigtown United v Newton Stewart 1-0

Final at Kirkcowan

5 Feb Stranraer v Wigtown United 9-1

 

 

1911-12 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

23 DecTarff Rovers v Stranraer 3-1

Semi-final

6 Jan Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 2-0

6 Jan Whithorn v Garlieston 9-0

Final at Wigtown

10 Feb Newton Stewart v Whithorn 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Wigtownshire Cup

††††††††† round

21 Feb Newton Stewart v Wigtown United 3-1

Final at Wigtown

21 Mar Newton Stewart v Garlieton 0-0

28 Mar Newton Stewart v Garlieston 1-0

 

 

 

1919-20 Wigtownshire Cup

Final at Stranraer

21 Feb Stranraer v Whithorn 2-0

 

 

 

1921-22 Wigtownshire Cup

Final at Kirkcowan

18 Feb Newton Strewart v Stranraer 3-2

 

 

1923-24 Wigtownshire Cup

†††††††††† round

22 Dec Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 3-6

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

15 Mar Stranraer v Creetown 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

1910-11 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

10 Dec Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-4 stopped, darkness

17 Dec Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-2

24 Dec Garlieston v Wigtown United 2-1

Semi-final

7 Jan Garlieston v Whithorn 0-3

††††††††† Newton Stewart v Stranraer

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

28 Jan Stranraer v Whithorn 4-1

 

 

 

 

 

1912-13 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

7 Dec Garlieston Excelsior v Tarff Rovers 2-2 abandoned

21 Dec Tarff Rovers v Garlieston Excelsior 2-1

30 Nov Stranraer v Wigtown United 2-1

Whithorn and Newton Stewart byes

Semi-final

††††††††††† Tarff Rovers v Stranraer

21 Dec Whithorn v Newton Stewart 4-1

Final

Whithorn v Tarff Rovers or Stranraer

 

 

 

1914-1919 Wigtownshire Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Wigtownshire Cup

Final

†††††††††† Stranraer

 

 

 

1922-23 Wigtownshire Cup

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

10 Mar Tarff Rovers v Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-0

 

 

 

1924-25 Wigtownshire Cup

†††††††††† round

6 Dec Newton Stewart v Whithorn 1-4

Semi-final

27 Dec Wigtown & Bladnoch v Whithorn 4-2

28 Mar Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 3-0

 

Final

†††††††††††† Wigtown & Bladnoch v Newton Stewart

 

 

 

1925-26 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

21 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 10-0

21 Nov Whithorn v Newton Stewart 3-1

23 Jan Stranraer v Whithorn 2-1

Semi-final

10 Apr Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0

†††††††††† Stranraer v

Final

24 Apr Newton Stewart v Stranraer 3-2

 

 

 

1927-28 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

††††††††† Garlieston v Tarff Rovers

1 Oct Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-1

††††††††† Whithorn v Creetown

Newton Stewart bye

Semi-final

15 Oct Creetown v Newton Stewart 4-1

15 Oct Stranraer v Garlieston 5-0

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

19 Nov Stranraer v Creetown 5-2

 

 

1929-30 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

23 Nov Newton Stewart v Wigtown & Bladnoch 2-2

30 Nov Newton Stewart v Wigtown & Bladnoch 3-2

30 Nov Stranraer v Whithorn 6-0

Semi-final

28 Dec Newton Stewart v Stranraer 3-0

11 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Garlieston 1-7

Final at Wigtown

8 Mar Newton Stewart v Garlieston 3-2 unfinished

 

 

 

1931-32 Wigtownshire Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

28 Aug St Cuthbert Wanderers v Garlieston 5-2

28 Aug Wigtown & Bladnoch v Stranraer 1-6

28 Aug Newton Stewart v Whithorn 6-3

Semi-final

16 Oct Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-3

††††††††††† Creetown v St Cuthbert Wanderers

Final

11 Dec Creetown v Stranraer 2-2

18 Dec Stranraer v Creetown 2-2 at Stranraer

12 Feb Stranraer v Creetown 4-1 at Newton Stewart

 

 

 

1928-29 Wigtownshire Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1930-31 Wigtownshire Cup

††††††††† round

20 SepNewton Stewart v Creetown 2-4

 

 

Final

††††††††† Wigtown & Bladnoch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1932-33 Wigtownshire Cup

First round

18 Feb Garlieston v Stranraer 2-6

18 Feb Creetown v Wigtown & Bladnoch 1-2

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 4-4

25 Mar Whithorn v Wigtown & Bladnoch 1-1

Final

Wigtown & Bladnoch v Stranraer or Tarff Rovers

 

 

 

1933-34 Wigtownshire Cup

Final

13 Jan Wigtown & Bladnoch v Newton Stewart 4-0

 

 

1935-36 Wigtownshire Cup

††††††† round

17 Aug Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 4-3

 

Final

††††††††† Creetown

 

 

 

1937-38 Wigtownshire Cup

†††††††††† round

4 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 8?-2

 

Final

††††††††† St Cuthbert Wanderers

1934-35 Wigtownshire Cup

 

 

 

 

 

1936-37 Wigtownshire Cup

††††††††† round

22 Aug Newton Stewart v Creetown 2-4

22 Aug Garlieston v Stranraer 2-5

22 Aug Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 2-1

 

Final

††††††††† St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

1938-39 Wigtownshire Cup

Final

††††††††† RAF West Freugh

 

 

 

 

Wigtownshire League

 

The Wigtownshire League briefly operated in 1913-14, 1923-24 and 1924-25 but due to the membersí lack of interest in league football the fixtures tended to be unfulfilled.

 

Winners

1913-14 Newton Stewart

1923-24 ††unfinished

1924-25 ††unfinished

 

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Wigtownshire League

 

In 1913 six of the countyís seven senior clubs decided to form their own league. Whithorn didnít enter, but three other clubs had difficulties playing fixtures namely Stranraer (who had a dispute with the Wigtownshire FA), Creetown Volunteeers (who had no ground) and Garlieston Excelsior. Despite matches being fulfilled during the first part of the season, none were played after the New Year, and the league was eventually wound up. Although the fixtures were not completed, Newton Stewart were still awarded the Championship.

 

 

Creetown Volunteers

Garlieston Excelsior

Newton Stewart

Tarff Rovers

Wigtown United

Creetown Volunteers

 

Garlieston Excelsior

00 Bed

8 Nov

1-4

Newton Stewart

29 Nov

6-3

Tarff Rovers

18 Oct

6-1

15 Nov

3-2

00 Bed

1 Nov

5-5

Wigtown United

25 Oct

3-0

18 Oct

2-5

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Stewart

7

5

0

2

30

16

10

Wigtown United

6

3

1

2

22

17

7

Stranraer

3

3

0

0

11

4

6

Tarff Rovers

5

2

1

2

17

16

5

Creetown Volunteers

4

0

0

4

7

19

0

Garlieston Excelsior

3

0

0

3

1

16

0

 

 

 

1923-24 Wigtownshire League

 

The Wigtownshire League was re-formed and played during two seasons from 1923 to 1925. Because of the large number of cup competitions being played at this time, it was impossible for the members clubs to fulfil their fixtures, and the league was wound up after two unfinished seasons. Despite this, Stranraer, St Cuthbert Wanderers and Newton Stewart still managed to play some matches in the Southern Counties League that was played during 1924-25.

 

 

Creetown

Newton Stewart

St Cuthbert Wanderers

Stranraer

Tarff Rovers

Whithorn

Wigtown & Bladnoch

Creetown

 

00 Bed

19 Jan

1-1

 

16 Feb

5-2

Newton Stewart

 

00 Bed

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stranraer

 

 

 

00 Bed

 

 

 

 

Tarff Rovers

 

 

16 Feb

3-6

 

00 Bed

 

 

Whithorn

 

 

 

 

 

00 Bed

 

 

Wigtown & Bladnoch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Stewart

10

7

0

3

 

 

14

St Cuthbert Wanderers

8

5

2

1

 

 

12

Creetown

7

3

2

2

 

 

8

Whithorn

6

2

2

2

 

 

6

Tarff Rovers

8

1

2

5

 

 

4

Wigtown & Bladnoch

9

1

2

6

 

 

4

Stranraer

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

1924-25 Wigtownshire League

 

Creetown

Newton Stewart

St Cuthbert Wanderers

Stranraer

Tarff Rovers

Whithorn

Wigtown & Bladnoch

Creetown

 

00 Bed

 

 

Newton Stewart

 

00 Bed

 

27 Dec

2-2

 

21 Feb

2-0

21 Mar

7-1

25 Apr

4-1

St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

3 Jan

3-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stranraer

 

29 Nov

3-1

 

00 Bed

 

13 Dec

4-3

17 Jan

3-0

 

Tarff Rovers

 

17 Jan

2-4

 

 

00 Bed

 

7 Mar

2-3

Whithorn

 

10 Jan

5-4

28 Feb

4-0

 

29 Nov

3-1

00 Bed

 

 

Wigtown & Bladnoch

 

 

 

 

21 Mar

5-4

21 Feb

3-6

 

 

 

Notes

14 Feb Newton Stewart v Tarff 3-1 unfinished

21 Mar Wigtown v Tarff played at Kirkcowan

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Stranraer

5

4

0

1

15

9

8

Whithorn

5

4

0

1

20

13

8

St Cuthbert Wanderers

4

2

1

1

12

8

5

Wigtown & Bladnoch

5

2

0

3

14

21

4

Creetown

3

1

1

1

6

7

3

Newton Stewart

4

1

0

3

10

13

2

Tarff Rovers

6

1

0

5

14

20

2

 

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

Tweedie Cup

 

The Tweedie Cup was presented to the Wigtownshire FA by Kirkcolm resident Allan Tweedie. The trophy was briefly lost in the 1930s and when it was rediscovered was renamed the Wigtownshire Charity Cup for a time. After WW2 it reverted to its original name and is now organised by the Southern Counties FA and is open to all clubs in the region.

 

Winners

1898-99 Newton Stewart Athletic

1899-00 Stranraer

1900-01 Newton Stewart Athletic

1901-02 Barholm Rovers

1902-03 Stranraer

1903-04 Stranraer

1904-05 Newton Stewart

1905-06 Newton Stewart

1906-07 Garlieston

1907-08 Whithorn

1908-09 Stranraer

1909-10 Stranraer

1910-11 Stranraer

1911-12 Home Office Rovers

1912-1926no competition

1926-27 Newton Stewart

1927-28 Stranraer

1928-29 Stranraer

1929-30 Stranraer

1930-1947no competition

1947-48 Stranraer

1948-49 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1949-50 Stranraer res

1950-1952no competition

1952-53 Stranraer res

1953-54no competition

1954-55 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

In 1913-14 the trophy was awarded to the Dunragit, the winners of the Stranraer Junior League

1955-56no competition

1956-57 Tarff Rovers

1957-58no competition

1958-59 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1959-60 Stranraer res

1960-61no competition

1961-62 Stranraer res

1962-63no competition

1963-64 Threave Rovers /

††††††††††††† St Cuthbert Wanderers

1964-1966no competition

1966-67 Stranraer res

1967-68no competition

1968-69 Threave Rovers

1969-70no competition

1970-71 Stranraer res

1971-1973no competition

1973-74 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1974-1979no competition

1979-80 Lincluden Swifts

1980-81no competition

1981-82 Threave Rovers

1982-83no competition

1983-84 Annan Athletic

1984-85no competition

1985-86 Threave Rovers

1986-87no competition

1987-88 Threave Rovers

1988-89no competition

1989-90 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1990-91no competition

1991-92 Newton Stewart

1992-93no competition

1993-94 Maxwelltown HSFP

1994-95 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1995-96 Annan Athletic

1996-97†† Threave Rovers

1997-98†† Tarff Rovers

1998-99†† Tarff Rovers

1999-00 Dalbeattie Star

2000-01†† no competition

2001-02†† St Cuthbert Wanderers

2002-03†† Creetown

2003-04†† Creetown

2004-05†† Annan Athletic

2005-06†† Abbey Vale

2006-07†† Annan Athletic

2007-08†† Creetown

2008-09†† St Cuthbert Wanderers

2009-10†† Crichton

2010-11†† Stranraer res

2011-12†† Threave Rovers

2012-13†† Dalbeattie Star

2013-14†† Wigtown & Bladnoch

2014-15†† Abbey Vale

2015-16†† Edusport Academy

2016-17†† Nithsdale Wanderers

2017-18†† Stranraer res

2018-19†† no competition

2019-20unfinished

 

 

 

1898-99 Tweedie Cup

First round

1 Dec Stranraer v Barholm Rovers 1-1

 

Semi-final

11 Feb Sranraer v Portpatrick 8-1

††††††††††† Newton Stewart Athletic

 

Final at Stranraer

1 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 3-0

 

 

 

1900-01 Tweedie Cup

Semi-final

13 Apr Stranraer v Barholm Rovers 8-1

††††††††††† Newton Stewart Athletic v

 

Final at Stranraer

11 May Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 4-1

 

 

 

1902-03 Tweedie Cup

Semi-final

18 Apr Barholm Rovers v Stranraer 2-2

†††††††††† Tarff Rovers

Final at Stranraer

9 May Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 4-2

 

1899-1900 Tweedie Cup

First round

3 Mar Barholm Rovers v Trammond Rangers 3-2

††††††††† Stranraer

 

Final at Stranraer

31 Mar Stranraer v Barholm Rovers 4-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Tweedie Cup

Final at Stranraer

10 May Barholm Rovers v Garliestown 4-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Tweedie Cup

First round

9 Apr Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 2-1

 

Semi-final

23 Apr Garlieston v Whithorn 1-3

7 May Barholm Rovers v Stranraer 3-3

 

Final at Stranraer

14 May Stranraer v Whithorn 3-0

 

 

1904-05 Tweedie Cup

First round

18 MarNewton Stewart v Barholm Rovers 1-0

18 Mar Wigtown v Whithorn 3-2

18 Mar Garliestown v Tarff Rovers 2-2

1 Apr Tarff Rovers v Garliestown 1-0

18 Mar Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1

 

Semi-final

1 Apr Whithorn v Barholm Rovers 3-1

22 Apr Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 2-1

 

Final at Stranraer

6 May Stranraer v Whithorn 6-3

 

 

1906-07 Tweedie Cup

†††††††††† round

23 Mar Whithorn v Newton Stewart 2-3

 

Final

††††††††††† Newton Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Tweedie Cup

First round

27 Mar Creetown v Garlieston 4-1

27 Mar Tarff Rovers v Stranraer 2-0

Semi-final

10 Apr Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 4-1

10 Apr Creetown v Whithorn 3-3

17 Apr Whithorn v Creetown 3-2

Final at Stranraer

24 Apr Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 2-1

 

 

1910-11 Tweedie Cup

Semi-final

18 Mar Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 4-1

 

 

Final

†††††††††† Stranraer

 

 

 

 

1912-1926 Tweedie Cup

No Competition. In 1912-13 the trophy was awarded to Dunragit, the winners of the Stranraer Junior League

 

1905-06 Tweedie Cup

First round

††††††††††† Whithorn v Garliestown

17 Mar Garliestown v Whithorn 0-1

 

 

Semi final

28 Apr Stranraer v Newton Stewart Hibernian 5-5 aet at Kirkcowan

††††††††††† Newton Stewart v Whithorn

 

Final

Newton Stewart v Stranraer or Newton Stewart Hibernian

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Tweedie Cup

First round

14 Mar Creetown Volunteers v Tarff Rovers 0-0

21 Mar Tarff Rovers v Creetown Volunteers 0-1

 

Semi-final

11 Apr Creetown Volunteers v Whithorn 2-1

††††††††††† Garlieston

 

Final

††††††††††† Garlieston v Creetown Volunteers

 

 

1909-10 Tweedie Cup

First round

19 Mar Whithorn v Wigtown 5-0

Semi-final

9 Apr Whithorn v Newton Stewart 0-0

††††††††† Stranraer

Final

††††††††† Stranraer

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Tweedie Cup

First round

30 Mar Whithorn v Stranraer 2-2

 

Semi-final

20 Apr Stranraer v Kirkcowan 6-1

 

Final at Stranraer

27 Sep Home Office Rovers v Stranraer 3-3

 

 

1926-27 Tweedie Cup

Semi-final

19 Feb Newton Stewart v Garlieston 5-2

19 Feb Stranraer v Creetown 3-2

Final at Kirkcowan

30 Apr Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-1

3 Dec 1927 Newton Stewart v Stranraer 6-0

 

 

1927-28 Tweedie Cup

First round

28 Jan Whithorn & Bladnoch v Newton Stewart 3-1

 

Second Round

4 Feb Wigtown & Bladnoch v Garlieston 3-2

 

Semi-final

18 Feb Wigtown & Bladnoch v Whithorn 3-1

25 Feb Stranraer v Creetown 7-2

Final

31 Mar Stranraer v Wigtown & Bladnoch 9-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1929-30 Tweedie Cup

First round

14 Dec Stranraer v Wigtown & Bladnoch 3-1

Second round

14 Dec Newton Stewart v Whithorn 6-0

Semi-final

††††††††††† 25 Jan Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-??

Garlieston

 

Final at Newton Stewart

15 Mar Stranraer v Garlieston 2-1

1928-29 Tweedie Cup

First round

22 Sep Creetown v Stranraer 4-4

29 Sep Stranraer v Creetown 2-1

22 Sep Tarff Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1

29 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Tarff Rovers 7-1

6 Oct Whithorn v Garlieston 2-1 at Newton Stewart, protest

 

Second round

6 Oct Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 3-0

6 Oct Wigtown & Bladnoch v Newton Stewart 0-3

 

Semi-final

13 Oct Stranraer v Newton Stewart 7-2

†††††††††† St Cuthbert Wanderers v Whithorn

27 Oct Whithorn v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

3 Nov Whithorn v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-4 at Newton Stewart

Final

††††††††††† Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

 

1930-1947 Tweedie Cup

No Competition

The trophy was misplaced and not rediscovered until 1934 when it was used briefly for the Wigtownshire Charity Cup

 

 

 

 

Wigtownshire Charity Cup

 

After the Tweedie Cup trophy was rediscovered in 1934 it was re-used for a time and awarded to the winner of the this competition.

 

Winners

1934-35 Creetown


1935-36 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1936-37 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

Cree Lodge Cup

 

The Cree Lodge Cup was presented to the WFA in 1921 by John McGuigan of Cree Lodge in Ayr and it also continues to be organised by the Southern Counties FA.

 

Winners

1921-22 Newton Stewart

1922-23 Whithorn

1923-24 Newton Stewart

1924-25 Tarff Rovers

1925-26 ††withheld

1926-27 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1927-28 Stranraer

1928-29 Newton Stewart

1929-30 Newton Stewart

1930-1932no competition

1932-33 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1933-34 Stranraer

1934-35 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1935-36no competition

1936-37 Creetown

1937-38no competition

1938-39 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1939-1946no competition

1946-47 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1947-48no competition

1948-49 Newton Stewart

1949-50 Stranraer res

1950-1953no competition

1953-54 Stranraer res

1954-55no competition

1955-56 Stranraer res

1956-57 no competition

1957-58 Greystone Rovers

1958-59 no competition

1959-60 Stranraer res

1960-61 Threave Rovers

1961-62 Newton Stewart

1962-63no competition

1963-64 Newton Stewart

1964-65no competition

1965-66 Stranraer res

1966-1971no competition

1971-72 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1972-1974no competition

1974-75 Stranraer res

1975-1980no competition

1980-81 Dalbeattie Star

1981-82no competition

1982-83 Annan Athletic

1983-84no competition

1984-85 Dalbeattie Star

1985-86no competition

1986-87 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1987-88no competition

1988-89 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1989-90no competition

1990-91 Annan Athletic

1991-92 no competition

1992-93 Threave Rovers

1993-94 Annan Athletic

1994-95 Annan Athletic

1995-96 Annan Athletic

1996-97†† Threave Rovers

1997-98†† Tarff Rovers

1998-99†† Tarff Rovers

1999-00 Tarff Rovers

2000-01†† unfinished

2001-02†† Girvan

2002-03†† Annan Athletic

2003-04†† Creetown

2004-05†† Creetown

2005-06†† Threave Rovers

2006-07†† Stranraer Athletic

2007-08†† Crichton

2008-09†† Threave Rovers

2009-10†† Stranraer res

2010-11†† Threave Rovers

2011-12†† Threave Rovers

2012-13†† St Cuthbert Wanderers

2013-14†† Heston Rovers

2014-15†† Edusport Academy

2015-16†† St Cuthbert Wanderers

2016-17†† St Cuthbert Wanderers

2017-18†† Threave Rovers

2018-19 Mid-Annandale

2019-20unfinished

 

 

 

1921-22 Cree Lodge Cup

Semi-final

8 Apr Wigtown & Bladnoch v Newton Stewart 1-5

15 Apr Tarff Rovers v Whithorn 1-1

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

29 Apr Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 3-0

 

 

1923-24 Cree Lodge Cup

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

12 Apr Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Cree Lodge Cup

First round

16 Jan Wigtown & Bladnoch v Whithorn 2-1

Semi-final

13 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Wigtown & Bladnoch 11-1

20 Mar Newton Stewart v Stranraer 0-0

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

1 May Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0

Cup withheld on account of protests from both clubs

1922-23 Cree Lodge Cup

Semi-final

7 Apr Whithorn v Newton Stewart 2-1

††††††††† Stranraer

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

18 Apr Whithorn v Stranraer 1-0

 

 

 

1924-25 Cree Lodge Cup

Semi-final

14 Mar Newton Stewart v Wigtown 3-0

Tarff Rovers v ?

Final at Wigtown

11 Apr Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-1

 

 

1926-27 Cree Lodge Cup

First round

8 Jan Stranraer v Garlieston 4-1

Semi-final

5 Feb Newton Stewart v Whithorn 0-4 abandoned after 55 mins

12 Feb Whithorn v Newton Stewart 5-2

†††††††††† St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

12 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Whithorn 5-2

 

 

 

1927-28 Cree Lodge Cup

First round

14 Jan Wigtown & Bladnoch v Newton Stewart 2-3

18 Feb Stranraer v Creetown 3-1

Semi-final

25 Feb Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 1-1

3 Mar Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 5-1

Final

Stranraer v Newton Stewart wo-disqualified for refusing to play in Stranraer

 

 

1929-30 Cree Lodge Cup

First round

1 Mar Newton Stewart v Whithorn 3-1

Final

†††††††† Newton Stewart

 

1928-29 Cree Lodge Cup

Semi-final

12 Jan Whithorn v Newton Stewart 1-5

†††††††††† Garlieston

Final at Wigtown

23 Mar Newton Stewart v Garlieston 4-4

††††††††††† Newton Stewart v Garlieston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candida Casa Cup

 

The Candida Casa Cup was presented to the Wigtownshire & District FA by P Fisher of Whithorn for clubs from Wigtownshire with all finals to be played at Whithorn.

 

Winners

1910-11 Newton Stewart

 

1911-12 Whithorn

 

1912-13 Newton Stewart

 

 

1910-11 Candida Casa Cup

Semi-final

11 Mar Fleetside Rovers v Whithorn 3-3

††††††††††† Whithorn v Fleetside Rovers

25 Mar Wigtown v Newton Stewart  1-5

 

Final at Whithorn

8 Apr Whithorn v Newton Stewart  0-3

 

 

 

1912-13 Candida Casa Cup

Semi-final

15 Mar Wigtown United v Tarff Rovers 1-1

29 Mar Tarff Rovers v Wigtown United 7-1

††††††††††† Newton Stewart

 

Final at Whithorn

19 Apr Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 1-0

 

1911-12 Candida Casa Cup

Semi-final

9 Mar Whithorn v Newton Stewart 5-2

††††††††† Wigtown United

 

Final at Whithorn

6 Apr Whithorn v Wigtown United 5-1