War-time Competitions

Includes the Scottish League (1939-40), Scottish Southern League (1940-1946), Scottish North-Eastern League (1941-1945), the Eastern League (1945-46) plus associated competitions

 

Page created: 23 March 2021

Updated:

 

In September 1939, the Scottish League suspended its competition after War was declared. In October 1939 the League was re-organised into regional divisions with a play-off determining the Champions. The Scottish League then suspended itself in 1940 for the duration of the War but permitted its member clubs to organise other competitions in the meantime. Sixteen clubs formed the Scottish Southern League while an 8-club North-Eastern League was formed a year later.

 

In 1945 the Southern League was expanded to two divisions after the North-Eastern League disbanded in preparation for the Scottish League's restart in 1946, with the remaining clubs forming themselves into an Eastern League.

 

 

Winners

 

Scottish League

Division 1

1939-40 unfinished

 

Division 2

1939-40 unfinished

 

 

Scottish Emergency League

1939-40 Rangers

 

West Division

1939-40 Rangers

 

North & East Division

1939-40 Falkirk

 

 

Scottish War Emergency Cup

1939-40 Rangers

 

Southern League

1940-41 Rangers

1941-42 Rangers

1942-43 Rangers

1943-44 Rangers

1944-45 Rangers

1945-46 Rangers

 

Southern League

Division B

1945-46 Dundee

 

 

Southern League Cup

1940-41 Rangers

1941-42 Rangers

1942-43 Rangers

1943-44 Hibernian

1944-45 Rangers

1945-46 Aberdeen

 

Summer Cup

1940-41 Hibernian

1941-42 Rangers

1942-43 St Mirren

1943-44 Motherwell

1944-45 Partick Thistle

 

North-Eastern League

First Series

1941-42 Rangers 'A'

1942-43 Aberdeen

1943-44 Raith Rovers

1944-45 Dundee

 

North-Eastern League

Second Series

1941-42 Aberdeen

1942-43 Aberdeen

1943-44 Aberdeen

1944-45 Aberdeen

 

 

 

North-Eastern League Cup

First Series

1941-42 Aberdeen

1942-43 Aberdeen

1943-44 Rangers 'A'

 

North-Eastern Supplementary Cup

1944-45 Aberdeen

 

 

North-Eastern League Cup

Second Series

1941-42 Aberdeen

1942-43 Aberdeen

1943-44 Rangers 'A'

 

North-Eastern Mitchell Cup

1944-45 Aberdeen

 

Victory Cup

1945-46 Rangers

 

Victory Qualifying Cup

1945-46 East Stirlingshire

Eastern League

1945-46 First Dundee 'A'

XXXXXSecond East Stirlingshire

Eastern League Cup

1945-46 First Dundee 'A'

XXXXXSecond St Johnstone 'A'

 

 

 

 

1939-40 Scottish League

Division 1

Played on 12 Aug

Aberdeen v Celtic 3-1

Albion Rovers v Ayr United 5-0

Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone 3-0

Clyde v Falkirk 4-6

Cowdenbeath v Third Lanark 2-1

Hamilton Academical v Arbroath 2-0

Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 1-1

Kilmarnock v Motherwell 3-3

Queen of the South v Hibernian 2-1

Rangers v St Mirren 5-1

 

Played on 19 Aug

Arbroath v Alloa Athletic 5-2

Ayr United v Rangers 0-4

Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

Falkirk v Cowdenbeath 7-1

Hibernian v Clyde 3-2

Motherwell v Aberdeen 3-0

Partick Thistle v Albion Rovers 2-1

St Johnstone v Kilmarnock 0-3

St Mirren v Queen of the South 3-3

Third Lanark v Hamilton Academical 2-2

 

 

Played on 22 Aug

Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

St Mirren v Rangers 0-0

Third Lanark v Cowdenbeath 4-2

 

Played on 23 Aug

Arbroath v Hamilton Academical 2-0

Ayr United v Albion Rovers 2-1

Celtic v Aberdeen 1-3

Falkirk v Clyde 4-2

Hibernian v Queen of the South 3-1

Motherwell v Kilmarnock 4-2

St Johnstone v Alloa Athletic 4-0

 

 

Played on 26 Aug

Aberdeen v Hibernian 3-1

Albion Rovers v St Mirren 0-0

Alloa Athletic v Motherwell 3-2

Clyde v St Johnstone 2-0

Cowdenbeath v Celtic 1-2

Hamilton Academical v Falkirk 2-1

Heart of Midlothian v Ayr United 6-2

Kilmarnock v Third Lanark 0-1

Rangers v Arbroath 3-1

Queen of the South v Partick Thistle 3-0

 

Played on 2 Sep

Arbroath v Kilmarnock 1-2

Ayr United v Hamilton Academical 6-1

Celtic v Clyde 1-0

Falkirk v Queen of the South 2-1

Hibernian v Albion Rovers 3-5

Motherwell v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

Partick Thistle v Alloa Athletic 2-0

St Johnstone v Aberdeen 3-0

St Mirren v Cowdenbeath 4-0

Third Lanark v Rangers 1-2

Division 2

Played on 12 Aug

Brechin City v St Bernard's 0-0

Dundee v Raith Rovers 5-1

East Fife v Morton 3-0

East Stirlingshire v Montrose 4-1

Edinburgh City v Dundee United 2-3

Forfar Athletic v King's Park 3-5

Leith Athletic v Dumbarton 1-2

Queen's Park v Airdrieonians 2-0

Stenhousemuir v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0

 

Played on 19 Aug

Airdrieonians v Dundee 2-4

Dumbarton v East fife 3-3

Dundee United v Stenhousemuir 4-2

Dunfermline Athletic v Queen's Park 3-3

King's Park v Leith Athletic 3-1

Montrose v Edinburgh City 2-2

Morton v East Stirlingshire 3-0

Raith Rovers v Brechin City 2-0

St Bernard's v Forfar Athletic 6-2

 

Played on 26 Aug

Brechin City v King's Park 1-1

Dundee v Dumbarton 3-1

East Fife v St Bernard's 5-1

East Stirlingshire v Dundee United 1-1

Edinburgh City v Morton 3-0

Forfar Athletic v Airdrieonians 1-3

Leith Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 0-2

Queen's Park v Raith Rovers 2-1

Stenhousemuir v Montrose 1-0

 

Played on 2 Sep

Airdrieonians v East Fife 2-1

Dumbarton v Edinburgh City 3-2

Dundee United v Leith Athletic 0-2

Dunfermline Athletic v Brechin City 5-2

King's Park v East Stirlingshire 2-2

Montrose v Forfar Athletic 4-1

Morton v Dundee 1-1

Raith Rovers v Stenhousemuir 1-3

St Bernard's v Queen's Park 0-0

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rangers

5

4

1

0

14

3

9

Falkirk

5

4

0

1

20

10

8

Aberdeen

5

3

0

2

9

9

6

Celtic

5

3

0

2

7

8

6

Heart of Midlothian

5

2

2

1

14

9

6

Partick Thistle

5

2

2

1

7

7

6

Motherwell

5

2

1

2

14

12

5

Hamilton Academical

5

2

1

2

7

11

5

Third Lanark

5

2

1

2

9

8

5

Queen of the South

5

2

1

2

10

9

5

Albion Rovers

5

2

1

2

12

7

5

St Mirren

5

1

3

1

8

8

5

Kilmarnock

5

2

1

2

10

9

5

Hibernian

5

2

0

3

11

13

4

Alloa Athletic

5

2

0

3

8

13

4

Arbroath

5

2

0

3

9

9

4

St Johnstone

5

2

0

3

7

8

4

Ayr United

5

2

0

3

10

17

4

Clyde

5

1

0

4

10

14

2

Cowdenbeath

5

1

0

4

6

14

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee

4

3

1

0

13

5

7

Dunfermline Athletic

4

2

2

0

10

5

6

King's Park

4

2

2

0

11

7

6

East Fife

4

2

1

1

12

6

5

Queen's Park

4

1

3

0

7

5

5

Stenhousemuir

4

2

1

1

6

5

5

Dundee United

4

2

1

1

8

7

5

Dumbarton

4

2

1

1

9

9

5

East Stirlingshire

4

1

2

1

7

7

4

St Bernard's

4

1

2

1

7

7

4

Airdrieonians

4

2

0

2

7

8

4

Edinburgh City

4

1

1

2

9

8

3

Montrose

4

1

1

2

7

8

3

Raith Rovers

4

1

1

2

8

12

3

Morton

4

1

1

2

4

7

3

Leith Athletic

4

1

0

3

4

7

2

Brechin City

4

0

2

2

3

8

2

Forfar Athletic

4

0

0

4

7

18

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1939-40 Scottish Emergency League

West Division

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Aird

AR

Ayr

Celt

Clyd

Db

Ham

Kil

Mort

Moth

PT

QOS

QP

Rang

StM

TL

Airdrieonians

1 Jan

1-4

30 Mar

4-1

6 Jan

0-1

21 Oct

1-6

2 Dec

3-2

8 Apr

1-1

4 Nov

3-0

18 May

3-2

13 Jan

5-2

16 Dec

1-2

10 Feb

4-1

22 Apr

3-3

18 Nov

0-1

13 May

4-2

10 May

4-2

Albion Rovers

6 Apr

0-1

28 Oct

2-1

25 Nov

3-2

20 Apr

2-1

17 Apr

3-1

27 Apr

1-2

30 Dec

2-3

23 Dec

3-1

2 Jan

4-0

17 Feb

4-2

4 May

2-3

9 Dec

5-2

16 May

3-3

3 Apr

2-1

11 Nov

2-0

Ayr United

30 Dec

2-1

10 Apr

2-0

27 Apr

1-0

18 Nov

3-2

11 May

4-4

24 Apr

2-2

13 Apr

2-3

21 Oct

0-1

20 Apr

0-1

2 Dec

7-0

1 Jan

2-1

10 Feb

1-2

4 Nov

0-2

16 Dec

2-3

23 Mar

2-4

Celtic

20 Apr

4-2

23 Apr

3-1

13 Jan

1-3

9 Apr

4-1

23 Mar

4-0

21 Oct

3-4

18 Nov

1-1

10 Feb

0-3

30 Dec

2-2

9 Mar

1-1

4 Nov

0-3

13 Apr

4-4

6 Apr

1-2

2 Dec

2-1

16 Dec

1-2

Clyde

2 Apr

2-0

6 Jan

5-0

17 Feb

1-1

28 Oct

2-0

11 Nov

3-3

30 Mar

5-3

27 Apr

1-2

30 Apr

0-3

25 Nov

8-2

6 Apr

2-2

23 Dec

2-2

16 Mar

1-1

9 Dec

0-1

16 Apr

3-1

25 Mar

4-0

Dumbarton

4 May

0-1

4 Nov

4-1

9 Dec

2-1

23 Dec

1-5

10 Feb

1-2

18 Nov

1-2

10 Apr

2-2

1 Jan

3-2

16 Mar

0-1

30 Mar

0-0

13 Apr

1-3

21 Oct

1-3

24 Apr

2-3

6 Jan

3-2

27 Apr

3-1

Hamilton Academical

28 Oct

5-0

13 Jan

2-1

27 Mar

4-2

3 Apr

5-0

30 Dec

3-2

17 Feb

4-2

20 Apr

0-0

16 Mar

2-2

6 Apr

2-3

11 Nov

6-4

9 Dec

3-6

3 May

3-1

23 Dec

2-0

2 Jan

3-4

17 Apr

4-0

Kilmarnock

25 May

1-5

30 Mar

6-2

2 Jan

3-1

17 Feb

3-2

13 Jan

1-2

28 Oct

5-0

6 Jan

1-4

9 Dec

4-2

11 Nov

1-1

25 Nov

5-2

16 Mar

1-3

23 Dec

2-1

15 May

3-1

6 Apr

3-1

2 Apr

1-2

Morton

2 Jan

2-1

23 Mar

2-3

3 Apr

4-1

11 Nov

1-1

2 Dec

2-1

6 Apr

5-0

16 Dec

1-2

11 May

2-0

28 Oct

3-3

13 Apr

3-0

20 Apr

4-0

13 Jan

2-2

30 Dec

3-0

25 Nov

3-2

17 Feb

3-2

Motherwell

27 Apr

0-2

18 May

2-1

6 Jan

3-3

30 Mar

2-0

24 Apr

1-1

16 Dec

5-1

1 Jan

1-1

10 Feb

2-1

25 May

2-1

15 Mar

6-1

18 Nov

2-1

4 Nov

4-1

21 Oct

0-1

11 May

1-4

6 Dec

6-2

Partick Thistle

16 Mar

3-2

18 Nov

0-1

1 May

2-0

9 Dec

4-2

1 Jan

3-2

30 Dec

0-4

10 Feb

1-1

24 Apr

5-2

4 Nov

1-0

23 Dec

1-3

21 Oct

2-2

10 Apr

6-0

25 May

1-3

18 May

3-1

20 Apr

4-1

Queen of the South

11 Nov

4-2

2 Dec

4-2

6 Apr

3-0

17 Apr

1-3

18 May

2-2

2 Jan

3-1

11 May

3-2

16 Dec

4-2

6 Jan

3-0

27 Mar

4-1

23 Mar

4-1

9 Mar

4-2

13 Jan

1-2

28 Oct

1-1

25 Nov

6-3

Queen's Park

25 Nov

1-2

7 May

1-3

11 Nov

5-4

25 Mar

1-4

16 Dec

1-1

2 Apr

4-1

2 Dec

3-2

18 May

0-1

27 Apr

3-3

16 Apr

2-2

28 Oct

4-3

30 Dec

1-2

20 Apr

2-3

17 Feb

1-3

1 Jan

4-2

Rangers

17 Feb

3-1

16 Dec

2-1

17 Apr

3-1

1 Jan

1-1

8 May

3-1

25 Nov

2-1

18 May

2-2

2 Dec

4-1

30 Mar

1-0

20 Jan

1-2

25 Mar

2-2

27 Apr

5-1

6 Jan

4-0

11 Nov

4-0

28 Oct

6-0

St Mirren

23 Dec

3-2

21 Oct

1-2

16 Mar

2-0

4 May

2-1

4 Nov

1-1

20 Apr

1-2

13 Apr

2-1

1 Jan

3-3

23 Apr

0-3

9 Dec

1-3

27 Apr

3-1

9 Apr

1-1

18 Nov

3-0

10 Feb

4-6

30 Dec

5-3

Third Lanark

9 Dec

1-4

10 Feb

2-2

23 Dec

1-1

16 Mar

4-2

12 Apr

2-4

27 Mar

3-2

4 Nov

1-1

21 Oct

3-2

18 Nov

3-1

1 May

1-1

6 Jan

2-0

24 Apr

1-1

6 Apr

3-0

22 Apr

0-1

30 Mar

2-1

 

 

1939-40 Scottish Emergency League

North & East Division

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Aber

All

Arb

Cowd

Dd

DU

Df

EF

Falk

Hear

Hib

KP

RR

StB

StJ

Sten

Aberdeen

27 Jan

3-1

6 Apr

5-2

13 Jan

8-1

30 Mar

3-0

24 Apr

3-1

10 Feb

3-0

20 Apr

2-2

2 Jan

6-2

16 Mar

3-0

4 Nov

3-3

9 Mar

5-2

21 Oct

5-1

18 Nov

3-3

23 Dec

5-1

2 Dec

6-1

Alloa Athletic

28 Oct

0-3

27 Apr

1-1

25 Nov

2-1

9 Mar

2-2

30 Dec

2-1

16 Mar

2-3

17 Feb

3-1

6 Jan

0-2

11 Nov

2-3

M23

2-3

13 Apr

1-3

9 Dec

3-1

2 Dec

5-0

2 Apr

4-1

1 Jan

3-1

Arbroath

1 Jan

2-1

13 Jan

1-1

11 Nov

0-6

17 Feb

3-1

26 Apr

5-2

23 Mar

1-3

28 Oct

2-2

30 Mar

1-2

13 Apr

2-2

16 Dec

0-0

3 Apr

5-2

4 May

0-2

9 Dec

0-4

17 Apr

1-2

25 Nov

2-1

Cowdenbeath

 

 

 

6 Jan

1-1

4 Nov

4-2

 

 

 

23 Dec

2-3

2 Jan

0-4

2 Dec

5-2

18 Nov

5-3

21 Oct

4-0

 

 

Dundee

30 Dec

3-1

4 Nov

1-1

18 Nov

9-3

 

6 Apr

2-1

8 Apr

2-2

13 Jan

2-0

18 May

4-2

9 Dec

4-6

21 Oct

2-1

16 Dec

5-0

10 Feb

2-3

2 Jan

2-2

4 May

7-2

17 Apr

7-1

Dundee United

25 Nov

3-5

30 Mar

5-0

6 Jan

4-2

 

1 Jan

2-1

2 Dec

5-2

25 May

3-2

27 Apr

1-3

17 Feb

3-2

11 May

1-3

28 Oct

1-0

23 Dec

1-1

16 Mar

1-0

11 Nov

2-2

3 Apr

10-2

Dunfermline Athletic

11 Nov

4-3

16 Dec

2-4

23 Dec

4-0

1 Jan

3-0

28 Oct

2-0

18 May

2-0

3 Apr

6-4

9 Dec

4-3

25 Nov

5-2

13 Jan

2-1

17 Apr

2-0

30 Mar

3-4

20 Apr

3-1

17 Feb

2-3

13 Apr

4-2

East Fife

6 Jan

1-4

18 Nov

2-3

10 Apr

6-2

30 Dec

2-4

27 Apr

3-0

2 Jan

3-6

21 Oct

1-8

4 Nov

2-5

4 May

1-2

13 Apr

4-3

23 Mar

6-1

6 Apr

3-2

10 Feb

2-1

9 Dec

4-4

16 Dec

9-3

Falkirk

13 Apr

0-1

20 Apr

2-1

30 Dec

3-0

28 Oct

9-0

25 Nov

6-1

13 Jan

4-2

6 May

0-0

17 Apr

3-0

3 Apr

7-1

2 Dec

3-3

11 Nov

5-2

16 Dec

5-0

23 Mar

8-1

1 Jan

4-0

17 Feb

4-1

Heart of Midlothian

16 Dec

3-2

10 Feb

7-2

2 Jan

7-2

 

11 May

2-3

18 Nov

9-2

25 May

2-0

2 Dec

6-3

21 Oct

2-3

6 Apr

4-0

20 Apr

7-2

10 Apr

4-3

4 Nov

2-2

13 Jan

3-0

30 Dec

8-2

Hibernian

18 May

2-0

23 Dec

3-0

16 Mar

2-4

 

3 Apr

6-0

9 Dec

6-2

27 Apr

2-3

25 Nov

2-5

4 May

5-6

1 Jan

5-6

17 Feb

2-1

6 Jan

4-1

30 Mar

3-1

28 Oct

3-3

11 Nov

1-2

King's Park

9 Dec

2-1

2 Jan

1-2

21 Oct

5-3

 

16 Mar

3-3

8 Apr

2-1

4 Nov

2-3

23 Dec

2-3

10 Feb

1-1

6 Jan

2-2

18 Nov

2-7

24 Apr

5-6

27 Mar

4-1

30 Mar

5-2

13 Jan

1-1

Raith Rovers

1 Apr

4-1

1 May

1-3

2 Dec

6-0

 

11 Nov

2-1

8 May

5-0

30 Dec

0-3

1 Jan

2-5

16 Mar

2-2

28 Oct

1-5

20 Apr

1-1

25 Nov

1-2

13 Jan

6-0

13 Apr

3-4

23 Mar

5-2

St Bernard's

17 Feb

3-1

4 May

2-0

9 Mar

2-0

 

13 Apr

0-0

16 Dec

4-2

14 May

1-3

11 Nov

2-1

23 Dec

1-2

15 Apr

0-2

30 Dec

1-6

6 Apr

3-4

27 Apr

1-0

25 Nov

1-1

28 Oct

6-2

St Johnstone

23 Mar

3-0

21 Oct

2-3

4 Nov

4-0

16 Dec

3-0

2 Dec

2-2

10 Feb

1-3

18 Nov

4-2

9 Mar

8-1

6 Apr

2-2

27 Apr

2-2

10 Apr

4-0

30 Dec

2-1

2 Jan

10-3

24 Apr

6-1

20 Apr

3-2

Stenhousemuir

4 May

0-0

6 Apr

2-3

24 Apr

2-0

9 Dec

2-5

23 Dec

0-3

21 Oct

0-1

2 Jan

3-0

16 Mar

0-2

18 Nov

3-8

30 Mar

1-0

27 Mar

2-1

27 Apr

2-3

4 Nov

5-0

10 Apr

4-0

6 Jan

3-3

 

Cowdenbeath withdrew on 6 February 1940 but there record was allowed to stand

 

 

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rangers

30

22

4

4

72

36

48

Queen of the South

30

17

6

7

77

55

40

Hamilton Academical

30

15

8

7

78

55

38

Motherwell

30

15

8

7

64

56

38

Morton

30

14

5

11

64

46

33

Albion Rovers

30

15

2

13

62

60

32

Clyde

30

11

9

10

68

51

31

Kilmarnock

30

13

5

12

63

63

31

Airdrieonians

30

14

2

14

63

61

30

Partick Thistle

30

10

6

14

57

74

26

St Mirren

30

11

4

15

59

66

26

Third Lanark

30

10

5

15

53

78

25

Celtic

30

9

6

15

55

61

24

Queen's Park

30

7

7

16

55

82

21

Ayr United

30

7

5

18

50

66

19

Dumbarton

30

7

4

19

48

78

18

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off at Ibrox Park, Glasgow

1 Jun Rangers v Falkirk 2-1

 

North & East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Falkirk

29

20

5

4

106

47

45

Dunfermline Athletic

29

19

2

8

80

55

40

Heart of Midlothian

29

18

4

7

104

66

40

Aberdeen

29

16

4

9

86

50

36

St Johnstone

29

13

8

8

84

69

34

Alloa Athletic

29

13

4

12

56

60

30

Dundee

29

11

8

10

70

62

30

Hibernian

29

12

5

12

82

65

29

Dundee United

29

12

2

15

68

77

26

East Fife

29

11

3

15

80

91

25

Raith Rovers

29

10

3

16

69

85

23

King's Park

29

9

4

16

62

88

22

St Bernard's

29

8

5

16

44

77

21

Arbroath

29

6

5

18

44

91

17

Stenhousemuir

29

7

3

19

52

98

17

Cowdenbeath

15

7

1

7

38

44

15

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1939-40 Scottish War Emergency Cup

First round - 2 legs

First leg played on 24 Feb, second leg on 2 Mar

Albion Rovers v Aberdeen 3-3, 1-0

Alloa Athletic v Rangers 1-4, 2-2

Celtic v Raith Rovers 4-2, 0-3

Clyde v East Fife 3-1, 0-1

Dumbarton v Arbroath 4-3, 2-0

Dundee v Third Lanark 1-1, 1-3

Falkirk v Hibernian 5-0, 0-4

Hamilton Academical v Stenhousemuir 7-1, 1-4

St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 2-1, 0-5

Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-0, 2-2

King's Park v Motherwell 4-6, 2-3

Partick Thistle v Dundee United 2-4, 1-1

Queen's Park v Airdrieonians 3-2, 1-3

St Bernard's v Morton 1-5, 0-5

St Mirren v Queen of the South 6-0, 1-4

 

Second round

9 Mar Clyde v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1

9 Mar Dumbarton v Airdrieonians 0-2

9 Mar Dundee United v Third Lanark 7-1

9 Mar Falkirk v Rangers 0-0

13 Mar Rangers v Falkirk 3-2

9 Mar Hamilton Academical v St Mirren 0-2

9 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 2-1

9 Mar Kilmarnock v Albion Rovers 2-1

9 Mar Morton v Motherwell 1-1

13 Mar Motherwell v Morton 5-2

Third round

23 Mar Dundee United v Kilmarnock 3-0

23 Mar Motherwell v Clyde 3-0

23 Mar Rangers v St Mirren 3-1

23 Mar Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 0-0

27 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 2-2 aet, 90 mins 2-2, abandoned after 117 mins due to poor light

1 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 3-4

 

Semi-final

13 Apr Rangers v Motherwell 4-1 at Hampden Park, Glasgow

13 Apr Dundee United v Airdrieonians 0-0 at Easter Road, Edinburgh

17 Apr Dundee United v Airdrieonians 3-1 at Easter Road, Edinburgh

 

Final at Hampden Park, Glasgow

4 May Rangers v Dundee United 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

1940-41 Scottish Southern League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Aird

AR

Celt

Clyd

Db

Falk

Ham

Hear

Hib

Mort

Moth

PT

QP

Rang

StM

TL

Airdrieonians

7 Sep

3-2

5 Oct

1-0

10 Aug

1-4

24 Aug

6-1

8 Feb

5-2

21 Sep

6-5

14 Dec

3-1

16 Nov

4-2

4 Jan

0-0

15 Feb

5-3

1 Feb

1-1

30 Nov

5-2

28 Dec

0-2

19 Oct

3-0

19 Apr

3-4

Albion Rovers

26 Apr

2-4

31 Aug

1-3

12 Oct

0-1

3 Mar

1-2

14 Sep

5-5

9 Nov

1-4

12 Aug

0-3

21 Dec

4-3

19 Aug

3-3

28 Sep

3-1

7 Dec

1-1

26 Oct

2-1

25 Jan

2-7

23 Nov

0-2

17 Aug

6-1

Celtic

11 Jan

2-0

14 Dec

2-0

12 Aug

1-1

21 Sep

1-0

12 Oct

2-2

10 Aug

2-2

24 Aug

2-1

26 Oct

0-4

30 Nov

2-0

25 Jan

4-1

8 Feb

5-1

28 Dec

5-1

7 Sep

0-0

9 Nov

0-0

22 Feb

4-3

Clyde

23 Nov

4-3

8 Jan

4-2

4 Jan

1-1

5 Oct

2-2

7 Dec

8-2

1 Feb

2-1

19 Oct

10-3

31 Aug

2-1

2 Nov

2-1

14 Sep

3-2

22 Aug

5-3

16 Nov

5-1

15 Feb

0-3

17 Aug

1-3

28 Sep

3-3

Dumbarton

7 Dec

3-3

8 Feb

4-1

21 Dec

2-3

11 Jan

2-1

1 Jan

2-1

22 Feb

5-1

9 Nov

1-4

28 Sep

2-0

25 Jan

2-4

17 Aug

2-3

23 Nov

2-0

12 Oct

2-1

26 Oct

1-4

14 Sep

3-4

31 Aug

6-4

Falkirk

2 Nov

1-1

28 Dec

2-0

8 Jan

0-1

24 Aug

3-2

7 Sep

3-3

4 Jan

5-0

30 Nov

3-3

15 Feb

2-2

14 Dec

6-3

16 Nov

6-3

19 Oct

4-1

21 Sep

4-1

10 Aug

1-3

5 Oct

2-0

1 Feb

5-0

Hamilton Academical

21 Dec

3-2

15 Feb

0-2

23 Nov

1-0

26 Oct

0-2

16 Nov

3-0

28 Sep

1-2

2 Nov

6-2

14 Sep

2-3

12 Oct

4-3

26 Aug

3-4

17 Aug

3-1

25 Jan

3-4

12 Aug

1-4

31 Aug

2-2

7 Dec

1-1

Heart Of Midlothian

31 Aug

0-2

16 Nov

3-1

7 Dec

2-1

25 Jan

3-5

15 Feb

3-1

17 Aug

2-3

8 Feb

5-2

28 Aug

3-5

26 Oct

3-3

23 Nov

1-1

21 Dec

2-1

3 Mar

1-0

12 Oct

1-1

28 Sep

5-1

14 Sep

4-2

Hibernian

12 Aug

2-2

21 Sep

1-1

1 Feb

2-0

14 Dec

2-2

26 Aug

3-1

9 Nov

7-1

28 Dec

3-1

7 Sep

2-1

24 Aug

2-1

2 Nov

3-3

5 Oct

4-0

10 Aug

3-2

30 Nov

1-0

8 Jan

2-4

19 Oct

2-2

Morton

28 Sep

3-3

5 Oct

4-0

17 Aug

2-0

8 Feb

2-6

19 Oct

2-1

31 Aug

1-1

8 Jan

3-3

1 Feb

1-1

7 Dec

3-1

21 Dec

1-0

14 Sep

3-1

9 Nov

5-0

22 Feb

2-4

1 Jan

1-2

23 Nov

4-1

Motherwell

9 Nov

2-0

9 Mar

6-0

19  Oct

5-1

28 Dec

4-6

30 Nov

4-1

12 Aug

3-1

7 Sep

2-4

10 Aug

2-3

8 Feb

3-0

21 Sep

1-1

18 Jan

2-4

14 Dec

2-0

24 Aug

2-3

1 Feb

4-1

5 Oct

3-0

Partick Thistle

26 Oct

3-3

24 Aug

1-0

26 Aug

3-2

7 Sep

3-3

10 Aug

5-2

25 Jan

4-0

30 Nov

0-0

21 Sep

4-2

11 Jan

1-2

28 Dec

2-2

12 Oct

3-0

4 Jan

4-0

14 Dec

1-4

22 Feb

3-2

15 Feb

2-3

Queen's Park

17 Aug

2-3

1 Feb

6-1

14 Sep

0-1

22 Feb

3-4

8 Jan

2-3

21 Dec

1-3

19 Oct

1-2

5 Oct

3-1

23 Nov

2-5

15 Feb

2-1

31 Aug

1-3

28 Sep

1-1

2 Nov

0-5

7 Dec

2-0

12 Aug

2-2

Rangers

14 Sep

2-0

19 Oct

2-0

1 Jan

2-3

9 Nov

3-2

1 Feb

1-1

23 Nov

4-0

5 Oct

2-0

18 Jan

3-0

17 Aug

5-1

16 Nov

5-4

7 Dec

2-3

31 Aug

3-1

8 Feb

1-1

21 Sep

3-0

26 Aug

0-3

St Mirren

25 Jan

1-1

10 Aug

1-1

15 Feb

1-0

30 Nov

2-2

28 Dec

4-0

11 Jan

3-4

14 Dec

3-3

4 Jan

0-1

12 Oct

4-4

7 Sep

2-2

26 Oct

2-0

16 Nov

1-0

24 Aug

2-1

21 Dec

2-0

3 Mar

3-2

Third Lanark

12 Oct

3-2

30 Nov

0-3

16 Nov

1-0

21 Sep

1-6

14 Dec

4-1

26 Oct

0-4

24 Aug

3-4

28 Dec

2-0

25 Jan

3-2

10 Aug

2-2

11 Jan

1-1

9 Nov

0-0

7 Sep

0-3

4 Jan

0-1

8 Feb

5-3

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rangers

30

21

4

5

79

33

46

Clyde

30

18

7

5

99

61

43

Hibernian

30

14

7

9

74

61

35

Airdrieonians

30

13

8

9

75

62

34

Celtic

30

14

6

10

48

40

34

Falkirk

30

13

7

10

78

73

33

St Mirren

30

12

8

10

55

57

32

Motherwell

30

13

4

13

73

65

30

Heart of Midlothian

30

12

5

13

64

71

29

Morton

30

9

11

10

67

62

29

Hamilton Academical

30

11

6

13

67

75

28

Partick Thistle

30

9

8

13

55

62

26

Third Lanark

30

9

7

14

56

80

25

Dumbarton

30

10

4

16

58

78

24

Albion Rovers

30

6

5

19

45

80

17

Queen's Park

30

6

3

21

46

79

15

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1940-41 Scottish Southern League Cup

Section A

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Aird

Celt

Moth

PT

Airdrieonians

1 Mar

1-2

15 Mar

3-2

29 Mar

0-3

Celtic

22 Mar

3-1

8 Mar

3-2

15 Mar

2-4

Motherwell

5 Apr

1-4

29 Mar

4-2

1 Mar

3-0

Partick Thistle

8 Mar

4-2

5 Apr

0-1

22 Mar

4-4

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Celtic

6

4

0

2

13

12

8

Partick Thistle

6

3

1

2

15

12

7

Motherwell

6

2

1

3

16

16

5

Airdrieonians

6

2

0

4

11

15

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section B

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

AR

Ham

Mort

StM

Albion Rovers

5 Apr

0-3

8 Mar

5-2

22 Mar

1-2

Hamilton Academical

15 Mar

1-1

22 Mar

2-1

8 Mar

5-5

Morton

29 Mar

5-1

1 Mar

2-4

15 Mar

0-1

St Mirren

1 Mar

4-1

29 Mar

4-1

5 Apr

4-2

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Mirren

6

5

1

0

20

10

11

Hamilton Academical

6

3

2

1

16

13

8

Albion Rovers

6

1

1

4

9

17

3

Morton

6

1

0

5

12

17

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section C

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Db

Fal

Rang

TL

Dumbarton

5 Apr

3-0

8 Mar

1-8

22 Mar

2-0

Falkirk

15 Mar

1-0

22 Mar

2-0

8 Mar

2-2

Rangers

29 Mar

6-3

1 Mar

4-0

15 Mar

3-0

Third Lanark

1 Mar

4-2

29 Mar

1-2

5 Apr

1-2

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rangers

6

5

0

1

23

7

10

Falkirk

6

3

1

2

7

10

7

Dumbarton

6

2

0

4

11

19

4

Third Lanark

6

1

1

4

8

13

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

19 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 2-0 at Easter Road, Edinburgh

19 Apr Rangers v St Mirren 4-1 at Hampden Park, Glasgow

 

Final at Hampden Park, Glasgow

10 May Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

17 May Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 4-2

 

 

Section D

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Clyd

Hear

Hib

QP

Clyde

5 Apr

1-0

1 Mar

2-4

29 Mar

3-1

Heart of Midlothian

15 Mar

3-1

29 Mar

5-2

1 Mar

3-0

Hibernian

22 Mar

5-4

8 Mar

3-2

5 Apr

0-0

Queen's Park

8 Mar

1-1

22 Mar

0-1

15 Mar

2-1

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Heart of Midlothian

6

4

0

2

14

7

8

Hibernian

6

3

1

2

15

15

7

Clyde

6

2

1

3

12

14

5

Queen's Park

6

1

2

3

4

9

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1940-41 Summer Cup

First round - 2 legs

7 Jun Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-3

14 Jun Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 4-2

7 Jun Celtic v Hibernian 3-5

14 Jun Hibernian v Celtic 1-0

7 Jun Falkirk v Rangers 2-3

14 Jun Rangers v Falkirk 3-1

7 Jun Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park 8-1

14 Jun Queen's Park v Heart of Midlothian 3-1

7 Jun Morton v Clyde 1-2

14 Jun Clyde v Morton 3-1

7 Jun Motherwell v Dumbarton 2-2

14 Jun Dumbarton v Motherwell 3-0

7 Jun Partick Thistle v St Mirren 1-2

14 Jun St Mirren v Partick Thistle 3-1

7 Jun Third Lanark v Albion Rovers 5-2

14 Jun Albion Rovers v Third Lanark 1-4

 

Second round - 2 legs

21 Jun Hamilton Academical v Rangers 1-3

28 Jun Rangers v Hamilton Academical 5-5

21 Jun Hibernian v Clyde 1-2

28 Jun Clyde v Hibernian 3-4

2 Jul Hibernian v Clyde 2-1 at Ibrox Park, Glasgow

21 Jun St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 2-3

28 Jun Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 5-1

21 Jun Third Lanark v Dumbarton 0-1

28 Jun Dumbarton v Third Lanark 4-0

 

Semi-final

5 Jul Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 at Hampden Park

5 Jul Hibernian v Dumbarton 1-0 at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

 

Final at Hampden Park, Glasgow

12 Jul Hibernian v Rangers 3-2

 

 

 

 

 

1941-42 Scottish Southern League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Aird

AR

Celt

Clyd

Db

Falk

Ham