Tayside Region Junior League

 

Known as the Midland Region Junior League (1968-1975)

 

This page also features the Tayside District of the East Region Junior League (2002-2006)

 

Page created: 19 February 2021

Updated:

 

As part of the Scottish Junior FA's 1968 re-organisation, the Dundee & District Junior League, the Angus Junior League and Perthshire Junior League were to form the Midland Region Junior League. However concerns over voting rights saw the Dundee clubs holding off for a year and the new set-up was delayed for a year. The top six clubs from the Dundee League and top four from each of the other two leagues formed Division 1 with the remaing clubs placed in Division 2.

 

In 1975 the league was renamed the Tayside Region Junior League.

 

In 2002 the league was merged with the Fife Region Junior League and the East Region Junior League to form the new expanded East Region Junior League. The Tayside District leagues continued as a part of this competition until 2006 when after another restructuring they were replaced by the North Division.

 

The League Cup was played every season until 1988 when it lapsed but at the end of March 1992 many clubs had finished their fixtures so it was reintroduced as the Consolation League Cup initially on a voluntary basis. The competition was played to a finish but protests by the two finalists, Lochee Harp and Kinnoull, led to the competition being declared null and void. It was thereafter reintroduced as a competition for Tayside Region Division 2 clubs.

The Winter Cup, Tayside Cup and Downfield SC League Cup were also all only open to Tayside Region Junior League Division 2 clubs.

The Rosebank Car Centre Cup, the Intersport Cup, and the Tay Land Rover Cup were all sponsores names for the same competition. In 1995-96 this took over from the Winter Cup as another competition for Tayside Region League Division 2 clubs.

 

 

 

Winners

 

Division 1 (1969-2000)

Premier Division (2000-2002)

1969-70 Blairgowrie

1970-71 Blairgowrie

1971-72 Blairgowrie

1972-73 Jeanfield Swifts

1973-74 Kirriemuir Thistle

1974-75 Blairgowrie

1975-76 Carnoustie Panmure

1976-77 Carnoustie Panmure

1977-78 Carnoustie Panmure

1978-79 Carnoustie Panmure

1979-80 Lochee United

 

 

 

 

1980-81 Carnoustie Panmure

1981-82 Lochee United

1982-83 Kinnoull

1983-84 Kinnoull

1984-85 Lochee Harp

1985-86 Lochee Harp

1986-87 Lochee United

1987-88 Downfield

1988-89 Downfield

1989-90 Downfield

1990-91 Forfar West End

 

 

 

1991-92 Tayport

1992-93 Tayport

1993-94 Tayport

1994-95 Tayport

1995-96 Tayport

1996-97 Dundee St Joseph's

1997-98 Dundee North End

1998-99 Tayport

1999-00 Tayport

2000-01 Tayport

2001-02 Tayport

 

 

Division 2 (1969-1999)

Division 1 (1999-2002)

1969-70 Broughty Athletic

1970-71 Carnoustie Panmure

1971-72 Dundee St Joseph's

1972-73 Luncarty

1973-74 Alyth United

1974-75 Crieff Earngrove

1975-76 Dundee Violet

1976-77 Jeanfield Swifts

1977-78 Forfar Albion

1978-79 Dundee North End

1979-80 Broughty Athletic

 

 

 

 

1980-81 Kinnoull

1981-82 Forfar Albion

1982-83 Forfar West End

1983-84 Bankfoot Athletic

1984-85 East Craigie

1985-86 Broughty Athletic

1986-87 Blairgowrie

1987-88 Forfar Albion

1988-89 Kinnoull

1989-90 Luncarty

1990-91 Tayport

 

 

 

 

 

1991-92 Carnoustie Panmure

1992-93 Dundee St Joseph's

1993-94 Lochee United

1994-95 Scone Thistle

1995-96 Jeanfield Swifts

1996-97 Kirriemuir Thistle

1997-98 Lochee Harp

1998-99 Bankfoot Athletic

1999-00 Jeanfield Swifts

2000-01 Bankfoot Athletic

2001-02 Montrose Roselea

 

Tayside Region Junior League Cup

1968-69 Jeanfield Swifts

1969-70 Carnoustie Panmure

1970-71 Blairgowrie

1971-72 East Craigie

1972-73 Dundee North End

1973-74 Arbroath Victoria

1974-75 Broughty Athletic

1975-76 Blairgowrie

1976-77 Kinnoull

1977-78 Kirriemuir Thistle

 

 

1978-79 Osborne

1979-80 Downfield

1980-81 Arbroath SC

1981-82 Downfield

1982-83 Downfield

1983-84 Lochee United

1984-85 Jeanfield Swifts

1985-86 Kirriemuir Thistle

1986-87 Downfield

1987-88 Downfield

 

 

 

 

1988-1995 no competition

1995-96 Downfield

1996-97 Dundee St Joseph's

1997-98 Tayport

1998-99 Dundee North End

1999-00 Arbroath SC

2000-01 Carnoustie Panmure

2001-02 Tayport

 

Winter Cup

1977-78 Forfar Albion

1978-79 Dundee North End

1979-80 Arbroath SC

1980-81 Arbroath SC

1981-82 Stobswell

1982-83 Forfar West End

1983-84 East Craigie

1984-85 Downfield

1985-86 Forfar Albion

1986-87 Blairgowrie

1987-88 Kirriemuir Thistle

1988-89 East Craigie

1989-90 Blairgowrie

1990-91 Kirriemuir Thistle

1991-92 Broughty Athletic

1992-93 Dundee St Joseph's

1993-94 Bankfoot Athletic

1994-95 Broughty Athletic

 

 

 

Consolation League Cup

1991-92 withheld

 

Downfield SC League Cup

1992-93 Dundee St Joseph's

1993-94 Montrose Roselea

1994-95 East Craigie

1995-96 Kirriemuir Thistle

1996-97 Kirriemuir Thistle

1997-98 Lochee Harp

1998-99 Bankfoot Athletic

1999-00 East Craigie

2000-01 Broughty Athletic

2001-02 Jeanfield Swifts

 

Tayside Cup

1987-88 Forfar Albion

1988-89 Kinnoull

1989-90 Carnoustie Panmure

1990-91 Forfar Albion

1991-92 Forfar Albion

 

East Region Junior League

Tayside District Premier Division

2002-03 Lochee United

2003-04 Carnoustie Panmure

2004-05 Dundee North Eand

2005-06 Kinnoull

 

 

East Region Junior League

Tayside District Division 1

2002-03 Scone Thistle

2003-04 Blairgowrie

2004-05 Downfield

2005-06 Jeanfield Swifts

 

East Region Junior League

Tayside District Junior League Cup

2002-03 Montrose Roselea

2003-04 Montrose Roselea

2004-05 Dundee North End

2005-06 Scone Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1969-70 Midland Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Blairgowrie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Osborne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar East End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanfield Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinnoull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Violet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie Panmure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blairgowrie were Champions

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Broughty Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth United

17

7

1

9

38

43

15

East Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bankfoot Athletic

17

12

5

0

63

29

29

Coupar Angus

18

11

3

4

50

33

25

Dundee St Joseph's

17

9

4

4

48

32

22

Elmwood

18

6

5

7

39

51

17

Errol

16

7

2

7

40

54

16

Forfar West End

18

4

4

10

39

48

12

Kirriemuir Thistle

17

4

1

12

32

48

9

Luncarty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stobswell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broughty Athletic were champions

 

 

1970-71 Midland Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Blairgowrie

26

22

3

1

90

29

47

Kinnoull

25

18

3

4

79

36

39

Arbroath Victoria

25

12

8

5

55

51

32

Jeanfield Swifts

26

13

1

12

70

45

27

Brechin Victoria

26

11

5

10

65

62

27

Dundee Osborne

25

11

5

9

72

64

27

Broughty Athletic

24

11

5

8

57

53

27

Downfield

25

11

4

10

61

55

26

Lochee United

25

9

6

10

68

73

24

Alyth United

24

7

5

12

63

73

19

Dundee North End

26

7

5

14

44

66

19

East Craigie

25

6

7

12

57

71

19

Lochee Harp

26

4

5

17

48

91

13

Forfar East End

26

4

0

22

36

96

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Carnoustie Panmure

26

22

3

1

79

23

47

Luncarty

26

20

4

2

77

26

44

Dundee St Joseph's

26

14

6

6

68

45

34

Kirriemuir Thistle

26

13

6

7

74

64

32

Coupar Angus

26

13

1

12

61

63

27

Forfar Celtic

25

12

2

11

56

60

26

Perth Celtic

26

9

6

11

58

55

24

Bankfoot Athletic

26

10

4

12

56

60

24

Dundee Violet

26

9

4

13

58

59

22

Elmwood

25

7

5

13

38

53

19

Stobswell

26

7

4

15

49

61

18

Montrose Roselea

26

7

4

15

46

78

18

Errol

25

6

5

14

46

66

17

Forfar West End

25

2

4

19

42

95

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1971-72 Midland Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Blairgowrie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broughty Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie Panmure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Osborne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanfield Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinnoull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blairgowrie were Champions

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee St Joseph's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elmwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bankfoot Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Earngrove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Violet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Errol

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar East End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirriemuir Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stobswell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee St Joseph's were champions

 

 

 

 

1972-73 Midland Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Jeanfield Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blairgowrie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broughty Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie Panmure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Osborne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee St Joseph's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elmwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinnoull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanfield Swifts were Champions

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Luncarty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirriemuir Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bankfoot Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Earngrove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Violet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Errol

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar East End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stobswell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty were champions

 

 

 

 

1973-74 Midland Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kirriemuir Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blairgowrie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broughty Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie Panmure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Osborne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanfield Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinnoull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee St Joseph's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elmwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirriemuir Thistle were Champions

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Alyth United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bankfoot Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balbeggie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Earngrove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Violet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Errol

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar East End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stobswell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth United were champions

 

 

1974-75 Midland Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Blairgowrie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bankfoot Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broughty Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie Panmure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Osborne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinnoull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirriemuir Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanfield Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blairgowrie were Champions

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Crieff Earngrove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balbeggie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee St Joseph's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elmwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Violet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar East End Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stobswell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Earngrove were champions

 

 

 

 

 

1975-76 Tayside Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Carnoustie Panmure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bankfoot Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blairgowrie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broughty Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Earngrove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Osborne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinnoull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirriemuir Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie Panmure were Champions

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Violet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stobswell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balbeggie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee St Joseph's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanfield Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Albion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Violet were champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1976-77 Tayside Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Carnoustie Panmure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blairgowrie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broughty Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Earngrove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Osborne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinnoull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirriemuir Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stobswell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Violet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bankfoot Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie Panmure were Champions

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Jeanfield Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balbeggie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee St Joseph's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Albion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hydro Dynamo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanfield Swifts were champions

 

 

 

 

 

1977-78 Tayside Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Carnoustie Panmure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blairgowrie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Earngrove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Osborne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Violet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stobswell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinnoull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirriemuir Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broughty Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanfield Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie Panmure were Champions

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar Albion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bankfoot Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balbeggie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee St Joseph's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Albion were champions

 

 

 

 

 

1978-79 Tayside Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Carnoustie Panmure

26

19

3

4

65

33

41

Stobswell

26

19

3

4

57

26

41

Lochee United

26

14

6

6

72

41

34

Brechin Victoria

26

9

8

9

55

48

26

Blairgowrie

26

9

8

9

53

46

26

Arbroath Victoria

26

10

6

10

46

51

26

Downfield

26

11

4

11

51

57

26

Kirriemuir Thistle

26

8

10

8

37

43

26

Dundee Violet

26

11

3

12

44

48

25

Dundee Osborne

26

9

6

11

40

46

24

Kinnoull

26

9

5

12

58

56

23

Crieff Earngrove

26

6

7

13

35

55

19

Bankfoot Athletic

26

2

10

14

34

68

14

Forfar Albion

26

3

7

16

39

68

13

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee North End

26

18

5

3

69

33

41

Lochee Harp

26

17

5

4

52

23

39

Forfar West End

26

15

4

7

55

39

34

Luncarty

26

14

5

7

53

30

33

Coupar Angus

26

11

5

10

48

46

27

Dundee St Joseph's

26

10

7

9

47

51

27

Jeanfield Swifts

26

9

8

9

40

35

26

Arbroath SC

26

7

11

8

48

46

25

Perth Celtic

26

8

8

10

43

43

24

Broughty Athletic

26

7

8

11

47

53

22

East Craigie

26

7

8

11

36

52

22

Montrose Roselea

26

6

6

14

50

64

18

Balbeggie

26

6

6

14

40

64

18

Alyth United

26

2

4

20

31

80

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1979-80 Tayside Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blairgowrie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie Panmure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Osborne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Violet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirriemuir Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stobswell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Earngrove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinnoull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee United were Champions

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Broughty Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanfield Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balbeggie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bankfoot Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee St Joseph's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Albion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broughty Athletic were champions

 

 

 

 

1980-81 Tayside Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Carnoustie Panmure

26

19

2

5

61

35

40

Lochee United

26

16

6

4

85

53

38

Jeanfield Swifts

26

15

4

7

57

41

34

Dundee North End

26

12

4

10

56

41

28

Downfield

26

7

13

6

52

41

27

Arbroath Victoria

26

11

5

10

44

43

27

Kirriemuir Thistle

26

12

2

12

54

57

26

Dundee Violet

26

9

7

10

48

45

25

Brechin Victoria

26

11

2

13

53

53

24

Blairgowrie

26

9

6

11

49

56

24

Broughty Athletic

26

7

10

9

46

57

24

Stobswell

26

6

9

11

56

69

21

Montrose Roselea

26

5

4

17

32

82

14

Dundee Osborne

26

4

4

18

48

71

12

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kinnoull

26

18

6

2

57

23

42

Lochee Harp

26

16

6

4

70

31

38

Forfar West End

26

14

8

4

51

29

36

Arbroath SC

26

15

5

6

63

35

35

Perth Celtic

26

11

9

6

39

43

31

Coupar Angus

26

11

6

9

47

42

28

East Craigie

26

9

10

7

41

44

28

Dundee St Joseph's

26

7

9

10

48

51

23

Bankfoot Athletic

26

6

10

10

50

51

22

Balbeggie

26

7

6

13

40

59

20

Alyth United

26

6

7

13

47

70

19

Forfar Albion

26

4

9

13

37

52

17

Luncarty

26

5

6

15

26

47

16

Crieff Earngrove

26

3

3

20

33

72

9

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1981-82 Tayside Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee United

26

17

3

6

58

37

37

Arbroath Victoria

26

16

4

6

65

40

36

Carnoustie Panmure

26

15

5

6

52

37

35

Jeanfield Swifts

26

13

5

8

52

43

31

Lochee Harp

26

13

4

9

69

54

30

Kinnoull

26

13

4

9

65

53

30

Dundee North End

26

11

6

9

45

35

28

Kirriemuir Thistle

26

8

8

10

52

46

24

Dundee Violet

26

8

6

12

50

57

22

Downfield

26

7

8

11

40

49

22

Brechin Victoria

26

7

8

11

33

45

22

Forfar West End

26

5

10

11

35

46

20

Broughty Athletic

26

6

8

12

33

48

20

Blairgowrie

26

3

1

22

32

86

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar Albion

22

16

3

3

64

28

35

Arbroath SC

22

15

3

4

77

25

33

Dundee Osborne

22

12

4

6

42

34

28

Stobswell

22

10

6

6

50

34

26

Balbeggie

22

8

9

5

42

32

25

Perth Celtic

22

9

5

8

47

39

23

Dundee St Joseph's

22

10

3

9

45

43

23

Bankfoot Athletic

22

9

5

8

42

52

23

Montrose Roselea

22

6

5

11

33

57

17

East Craigie

22

4

6

12

37

59

14

Luncarty

22

4

4

14

29

54

12

Coupar Angus

22

2

1

19

25

74

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1982-83 Tayside Region Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kinnoull

26

19

2

5

55

33

40

Carnoustie Panmure

26

14

7

5

59

39

35

Lochee Harp

26

13

7

6

58

40

33

Lochee United

26

12

7

7

59

46

31

Arbroath Victoria

26

10

9

7

42

35

29

Downfield

26

11

4

11

47

43

26

Kirriemuir Thistle

26

10

6

10

41

38

26

Dundee North End

26

9

7

10

40

39

25

Arbroath SC

26

9

7

10

41

49

25

Jeanfield Swifts

26

8

7

11

55

55

23

Dundee Violet

26

7

7

12

34

45

21

Forfar Albion

26

6

6

14

34

52

18

Brechin Victoria

26

5

7

14

42

66

17

Dundee Osborne

26

6

3

17

35

62

15

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D