Stirlingshire Cup
including the Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup
Page created: 2 July 2020
Updated: 12 July 2020
The Stirlingshire FA
was formed on Christmas Day 1883, with a meeting, in the Railway Hotel,
Larbert, between the Falkirk, East Stirlingshire, Tayavalla, Dunipace, King's
Park, Campsie and the original Stenhousemuir. They were later joined by a further
seven clubs, Comely Park, Grasshoppers, Ochil Rangers, Milngavie, Strathblane,
Grahamston and Vale of Bannock and the Stirlingshire
Cup was organised to start in January 1884. The competition was one of the oldest
competed for trophies in the world although it has now been in abeyance since
2016. Over time the Stirlingshire FA absorbed both the Clackmannanshire and
Dunbartonshire FAs and also, upon the decline of the Linlithgowshire FA, it
also accepted Bo'ness into its ranks. Excepting wartime seasons, the only
occasion it was not played until its recent suspension was in 2008-09.
The Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup was organized by the Stirlingshire FA for the benefit of
those clubs knocked out in the early rounds of the Stirlingshire Cup. It was last played on a regular basis in 1927. Subsequent
competitions were held in the 1930s and 1950s; the 1950-51 competition being
open to those clubs eliminated from the 1949-50 Stirlingshire Cup and the
1951-52 competition being a one-off match between the two first round losers of
the 1951-52 Stirlingshire Cup.
Winners Stirlingshire Cup |
|||
1883-84
Falkirk |
1928-29
East Stirlingshire 1929-30
Falkirk 1930-31
Falkirk |
1975-76
Stenhousemuir 1977-78
Stirling Albion 1978-79
Clydebank 1980-81
Dumbarton |
Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup |
|||
1897-98
Stenhousemuir |
1908-09
Stenhousemuir 1913-14 Alloa Athletic |
1922-23 Alloa Athletic 1927-1931 no
competition 1931-32 Falkirk 1933-1950 no
competition 1950-51 Stirling Albion |
1883-84 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 19 Jan Ochil Rangers v Milngavie 2-2 26 Jan Milngavie v Ochil Rangers 0-0 both qualified 26 Jan King's Park v Dunipace 0-2 abandoned at half-time due to the weather 9 Feb King's Park v Dunipace 13-0 26 Jan Vale of Bannock v Campsie 2-1 abandoned after 75 minutes due to the
weather 9 Feb Vale of Bannock v Campsie 0-5 2 Feb Falkirk v Grasshoppers 1- 0 9 Feb Comely Park v East Stirlingshire 1-9 9 Feb Tayavalla v Stenhousemuir 5-2 9 Feb Strathblane v Grahamston 1-0 Second round 23 Feb Tayavalla v East Stirlingshire 1-7 23 Feb Milngavie v Falkirk 0-5 23 Feb Campsie v King's Park 4-1 23 Feb Ochil Rangers v Strathblane 2-4 Semi-final 8 Mar Falkirk v Campsie 2-1 8 Mar Strathblane v East Stirlingshire 1-2 Final at Lock 16, Tayavalla FC 29 Mar East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-1 5 Apr Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 3-1 |
1884-85 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 18 Oct Falkirk v Dunipace 2-3 18 Oct Grasshoppers v Grahamston 2-2 25 Oct Grahamston v Grasshoppers 2-2 18 Oct Carron v East Stirlingshire 0-17 18 Oct Falkirk Harp v Stenhousemuir 2-3 18 Oct Milngavie v Camelon 2-2 protest about referee being intoxicated
upheld. Initially recorded as 2-1, further evidence showed that Camelon had
scored a second goal 1 Nov Camelon v Milngavie 4-1 protest upheld but Milngavie scratched 18 Oct Avondale v Tayavalla 6-3 protest about no referee upheld but
Tayavalla scratched 18 Oct Vale of Bannock v Campsie 0-4 18 Oct Ochil Rangers v Campsie Central 0-4 Strathblane v Comely Park wo-scr Second round 29 Nov Avondale v Dunipace 4-2 29 Nov Central v East Stirlingshire 0-6 29 Nov King's Park v Grasshoppers 3-1 29 Nov Strathblane v Grahamston 0-1 6 Dec Camelon v Stenhousemuir 4-1 Campsie bye Third round 31 Dec Campsie v King's Park 1-1 7 Feb King's Park v Campsie 0-1 31 Dec East Stirlingshire v Avondale 6-1 Camelon and
Grahamston byes Semi-final 14 Feb Camelon v Grahamston 1-0 21 Feb East Stirlingshire v Campsie 0-0 28 Feb Campsie v East Stirlingshire 5-0 Final 28 Mar Camelon v Campsie 0-0 at Lock 16, Tayavalla FC 4 Apr Camelon v Campsie 1-1 at Gowanbank, Stirling, King's Park FC 18 Apr Camelon v Campsie 2-1 aet, 90 mins 1-1 at Merchiston Park,
Falkirk, East Stirlingshire FC |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1885-86 Stirlingshire Cup First round 26 Sep East Stirlingshire v Avondale 10-0 26 Sep Milton of Campsie v Falkirk 1-7 26 Sep Grasshoppers v Falkirk Harp 4-1 26 Sep Comely Park v Stirling Olympic 7-0 26 Sep Barnsmuir v Grahamston 2-0 26 Sep Campsie v Camelon 2-0 26 Sep Dunipace v Carron 3-0 26 Sep Black Watch v King's Park 1-1 10 Oct King's Park v Black Watch 13-0 26 Sep Laurieston v Central 4-0 3 Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Longcroft 2-3 Lochside Athletic bye Second round 17 Oct Barnsmuir v Falkirk 0-3 17 Oct Dunipace v Campsie 0-2 17 Oct Lochside Athletic v King's Park 3-5 protest 7 Nov Lochside Athletic v King's Park 3-7 24 Oct Grasshoppers v Longcroft 6-0 East Stirlingshire, Comely Park and Central byes Third round 21 Nov Falkirk v King's Park 4-4 21 Nov Campsie v East Stirlingshire 0-0 28 Nov East Stirlingshire v Campsie 3-1 21 Nov Comely Park v Central 1-1 28 Nov Central v Comely Park 6-3 28 Nov King's Park v Falkirk 6-1 Grasshoppers bye Semi-final 23 Jan East Stirlingshire v Grasshoppers 4-0 23 Jan Central v King's Park 1-4 Final at Victoria Park, Camelon 20 Feb East Stirlingshire v King's Park 2-2 6 Mar East Stirlingshire v King's Park 3-1 |
1886-87 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 25 Sep Falkirk Harp v Carron 6-1 25 Sep Grahamston v Laurieston 3-0 Grahamston disqualified 25 Sep Vale of Bannock v East Stirlingshire 1-9 25 Sep Avondale v Falkirk 2-2 9 Oct Falkirk v Avondale 11-0 25 Sep Kilsyth Wanderers v Camelon 1-5 25 Sep Slamannan v Thistle 3-2 Slamannan disqualified 25 Sep Gairdoch v Olympic 9-0 25 Sep Blackwood Rovers v King's Park 0-5 25 Sep Longcroft v Vale of Forth 4-2 Comely Park v Grangemouth scr-wo Dunipace v Campsie scr-wo Second round 30 Oct East Stirlingshire v Longcroft 11-0 30 Oct Falkirk v Laurieston 4-1 30 Oct Thistle v Falkirk Harp 2-2 6 Nov Falkirk Harp
v Thistle 3-2 at Merchiston Park,
Falkirk 30 Oct Gairdoch v Camelon 1-8 30 Oct Campsie v Grangemouth 7-1 King's Park bye
Third round 20 Nov Falkirk v Falkirk Harp 8-3 20 Nov Campsie v King's Park 6-6 Camelon and
East Stirlingshire byes Semi-final 22 Jan East Stirlingshire v Campsie 2-1 5 Feb Falkirk v Camelon 2-1 Final at Victoria Park, Camelon 5 Mar East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1887-88 Stirlingshire Cup First round 22 Oct Blackwood Rovers v Grangemouth 2-5 22 Oct Vale of Forth v Barnsmuir 3-2 29 Oct Stenhousemuir v Camelon 1-5 protest 12 Nov Stenhousemuir v Camelon 1-8 29 Oct Falkirk v Dunipace 9-0 29 Oct Erin Rovers v East Stirlingshire 0-6 29 Oct Slamannan v Rumford Rovers 15-2 29 Oct King's Park v Grahamston 8-0 29 Oct Campsie v Laurieston 11-1 29 Oct Milton of Campsie v West Carron 3-0 Milton disqualified 29 Oct Redding Athletic v Vale of Bannock 3-5 29 Oct Campsie Glen v Gairdoch 4-0 Campsie disqualified 29 Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Bridge of Allan 9-4 both teams disqualified Second round 9 Nov Camelon v East Stirlingshire 3-4 9 Nov Gairdoch v King's Park 0-4 Campsie v West Carron wo-scr Vale of Forth,
Vale of Bannock, Falkirk, Grangemouth and Slamannan byes Third round 10 Dec King's Park v East Stirlingshire 3-5 10 Dec Falkirk v Vale of Forth 10-1 10 Dec Campsie v Grangemouth 3-1 10 Dec Vale of Bannock v Slamannan 3-2 Semi-final 11 Feb East
Stirlingshire v Campsie 8-0 11 Feb Vale of Bannock v Falkirk 1-2 protest 25 Feb Vale of Bannock v Falkirk 2-2 3 Mar Falkirk v Vale of Bannock 4-1 Final at
Victoria Park, Camelon 31 Mar East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 9-0 |
1888-89 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 27 Oct East Stirlingshire v Laurieston 11-2 27 Oct Campsie v Falkirk 9-1 27 Oct Grangemouth v Slamannan 3-2 protest 10 Nov Slamannan v Grangemouth 2-0 27 Oct Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 4-5 27 Oct Gairdoch v Rumford Rovers 4-0 27 Oct Southfield v Carron Athletic 5-2 27 Oct Dunipace v Strathcarron Athletic 2-4 Strathcarron were disqualified 27 Oct King's Park v Redding Athletic 15-1 10 Nov Alva v Stenhousemuir 4-0 Vale of Bannock v Grahamston wo-scr Bridge of Allan v Vale of Carron wo-scr Second round 17 Nov Southfield v Gairdoch 0-6 17 Nov King's Park v Campsie5- 0 17 Nov Alva v Dunipace 2-5 protest 22 Dec Dunipace v Alva 7-6 Rest byes Third round 8 Dec East Stirlingshire v King's Park 2-1 8 Dec Gairdoch v Kilsyth Wanderers 2-5 8 Dec Slamannan v Vale of Bannock 7-0 12 Jan Dunipace v Bridge of Allan 9-3 Semi-final 9 Feb East Stirlingshire v Dunipace 5-2 11 Feb Kilsyth Wanderers v Slamannan 2-3 Final at
Victoria Park,Camelon 2 Mar East Stirlingshire v Slamannan 7-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1889-90 Stirlingshire Cup First round 26 Oct Slamannan v Grahamston 6-2 26 Oct King's Park v Vale of Bannock 13-0 26 Oct Grasshoppers v Alva 1-10 26 Oct Denny v Barnsmuir 8-0 26 Oct Southfield Rangers v Dunipace 2-2 2 Nov Dunipace v Southfield Rangers 7-1 26 Oct East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 2-5 26 Oct Stenhousemuir v Campsie Hibernian 10-1 26 Oct Bridge of Allan v Stirling Garrison 5-1 26 Oct Gairdoch v Campsie 7-0 2 Nov Camelon v Grangemouth 1-4 2 Nov Laurieston v Kilsyth Wanderers 1-0 Rumford Rovers v Carron Athletic wo-scr Second round 16 Nov Bridge of Allan v Rumford Rovers 13-0 16 Nov Gairdoch v Denny 6-1 16 Nov Falkirk v Laurieston 6-2 16 Nov Dunipace v Alva 6-6 23 Nov Alva v
Dunipace 8-0 Rest byes
Third round 7 Dec Grangemouth v Alva 3-4 7 Dec King's Park v Grahamston 7-0 7 Dec Gairdoch v Bridge of Allan 8-2 7 Dec Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 0-11 Semi-final 8 Feb King's Park v Falkirk 2-6 8 Feb Gairdoch v Alva 3-2 Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk 8 Mar Falkirk v Gairdoch 9-0 |
1890-91 Stirlingshire Cup First round 1 Nov Campsie v Falkirk 2-4 1 Nov Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 8-3 1 Nov Gairdoch v Alva 5-0 1 Nov Laurieston v Bridge of Allan 3-2 1 Nov Stenhousemuir v Southfield Rangers 5-1 1 Nov Grahamston Corinthians v Kilsyth Standard
5-2 1 Nov Grangemouth v Milton of Campsie 5-1 1 Nov Rumford Rovers v East Stirlingshire 1-9 1 Nov Denny v Grasshoppers 7-1 1 Nov King's Park v Sons of the Rock 8-3 1 Nov Campsie Hibernian v Dunipace 4-0 Slamannan v Vale of Bannock wo-scr Second round 22 Nov Camelon v King's Park 2-4 protest 29 Nov Camelon v King's Park 1-3 22 Nov Gairdoch v Falkirk 0-1 abandoned at half time 29 Nov Gairdoch v Falkirk 1-7 22 Nov Laurieston v Stenhousemuir 1-1 29 Nov Laurieston v Stenhousemuir 2-1 29 Nov Grangemouth v Grahamston Corinthians 8- 0 Rest byes Third round 13 Dec Falkirk v King's Park 1-5 13 Dec Denny v Grangemouth 0-1 13 Dec Campsie Hibernian v Laurieston 1-6 27 Dec Slamannan v East Stirlingshire 5-1 abandoned after 80 mins 17 Jan Slamannan v East Stirlingshire 3-4 Semi-final 17 Jan Grangemouth v Laurieston 4-0 7 Feb King's Park v East Stirlingshire 1-1 14 Feb King's Park v East Stirlingshire 1-4 Final at Victoria Park Camelon 21 Feb East Stirlingshire v Grangemouth 4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1891-92 Stirlingshire Cup First round 31 Oct Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 1-5 31 Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Camelon 4-4 7 Nov Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 3-3 both qualified 31 Oct Grasshoppers v East Stirlingshire 0-9 31 Oct Grangemouth v Vale of Bannock 10-0 31 Oct Gairdoch v Sons of the Rock 5-0 31 Oct Slamannan Rovers v Slamannan 5-2 31 Oct King's Park v Denny 3-1 abandoned 14 Nov King's Park 5 Denny 5-0 31 Oct Laurieston v Bridge of Allan 4-2 31 Oct Dunipace v Kilsyth Standard 12-2 31 Oct Rumford Rovers v Vale of Endrick 6-7 Campsie v Alva wo-scr Second round 21 Nov East Stirlingshire v King's Park 7-2 21 Nov Kilsyth Wanderers v Dunipace 8-3 21 Nov Campsie v Vale of Endrick 10-1 28 Nov Falkirk v Slamannan Rovers 4-1 Third round 12 Dec Falkirk v Laurieston 3-2 12 Dec Grangemouth v East Stirlingshire 2-0 19 Dec Gairdoch v Kilsyth Wanderers 3-2 19 Dec Campsie v Camelon 9 0 Semi-final 23 Jan Gairdoch v Campsie 4-6 30 Jan Falkirk v Grangemouth 3-1 Final at
Forthbank, Stirling 13 Feb Campsie v Falkirk 4-1 |
1892-93 Stirlingshire Cup First round 29 Oct Dunipace v Grasshoppers 3-1 29 Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Sons of the Rock 5-0 protest 19 Nov Kilsyth Wanderers v Sons of the Rock 7-1 29 Oct Alva v Kilsyth Standard 7-2 29 Oct Laurieston v Camelon 3-7 29 Oct East Stirlingshire v Denny 5-0 29 Oct Falkirk v Grangemouth 3-1 29 Oct Vale of Bannock v Slamannan Rovers 0-7 12 Nov King's Park v Bridge of Allan 7-1 12 Nov Slamannan v Stenhousemuir 1-3 Strathblane v Rumford Rovers wo-scr Gairdoch v Vale of Endrick wo-scr Second round 10 Dec Campsie v Dunipace 4-2 10 Dec Stenhousemuir v Camelon 2-1 10 Dec Strathblane v Kilsyth Wanderers 2-7 17 Dec Alva v Slamannan Rovers 2-4 Rest byes Third round 21 Jan Stenhousemuir v Gairdoch 1-4 21 Jan East Stirlingshire v Slamannan Rovers 5-3 21 Jan Campsie v Falkirk 4-3 protest 4 Feb Campsie v Falkirk 2-4 21 Jan Kilsyth Wanderers v King's Park 3-2 Semi-final 11 Feb Gairdoch v East Stirlingshire 2-3 25 Feb Falkirk v Kilsyth Wanderers 3-4 Final at
Brockville Park, Falkirk 11 Mar East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers 2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1893-94 Stirlingshire Cup First round 28 Oct Falkirk v Camelon 5-2 28 Oct Dunipace v Slamannan Rovers 1-1 4 Nov Slamannan Rovers v Dunipace 3-5 protest 11 Nov Slamannan Rovers v Dunipace 2-0 28 Oct King's Park v Denny 3-1 protest 11 Nov King's Park v Denny 8-2 28 Oct Laurieston v Bridge of Allan 2-4 28 Oct Grasshoppers v Gairdoch 1-3 28 Oct Grangemouth v Kilsyth Hibernian 3-3 protest 18 Nov Grangemouth v Kilsyth Hibernian 5-1 11 Nov Kilsyth Wanderers v Alva 8-1 Vale of Bannock v Stenhousemuir scr-wo Slamannan v Vale of Endrick wo-scr Second round 18 Nov Bridge of Allan v East Stirlingshire 0-3 18 Nov Slamannan Rovers v Stenhousemuir 2-3 protest 2
Dec Stenhousemuir v Slamannan Rovers 2-1 at
Merchiston Park, Falkirk Rest
byes Third round 9 Dec Grangemouth v Kilsyth Wanderers 3-3 13 Jan Grangemouth v Kilsyth Wanderers 2-0 16 Dec East Stirlingshire v Slamannan 3-0 16 Dec Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 4-0 16 Dec King's Park v Gairdoch 3-3 23 Dec Gairdoch v King's Park 4-2 Semi-final 20 Jan East Stirlingshire v Grangemouth 5-1 20 Jan Falkirk v Gairdoch 2-3 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 3 Mar East Stirlingshire v Gairdoch 5-0 |
1894-95 Stirlingshire Cup First round 27 Oct Dunipace v Stenhousemuir 3-4 27 Oct Falkirk v Grasshoppers 9-0 27 Oct Kilsyth Hibernian v Kilsyth Wanderers 1-2 27 Oct East Stirlingshire 6 Slamannan 6-4 27 Oct Camelon v Alva 2-2 3 Nov Alva v Camelon 2-3 abandoned 10 Nov Alva v Camelon 3-5 27 Oct King's Park v Slamannan Rovers 2-1 Gairdoch v Grangemouth wo-scr Second round 17 Nov East Stirlingshire v Gairdoch 1-2 17 Nov Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 4-5 protest 15 Dec Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 0-5 17 Nov Falkirk v King's Park 5-5 1 Dec King's Park v Falkirk 2-3 Stenhousemuir v Laurieston wo-scr Semi-final 19 Jan Falkirk v Gairdoch 9-0 23 Feb Kilsyth Wanderers v Stenhousemuir 2-2 2 Mar Stenhousemuir v Kilsyth Wanderers 5-1 Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk 16 Mar Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 5-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1895-96 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 19
Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v King's Park 2-0 19
Oct Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 3-3 16
Nov East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 2-2 18
Jan Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 5-2 19
Oct Slamannan v Rumford Rovers 3-2 19
Oct Dunipace v Falkirk 2-3 19
Oct Gairdoch v Grasshoppers 4-2 protest 9
Nov Grasshoppers v Gairdoch 1-0 19
Oct Camelon v Denny Athletic 6-2 Kilsyth
Hibernian bye Second round 16
Nov Grasshoppers v Slamannan 4-1 23
Nov Kilsyth Wanderers v Kilsyth Hibernian 3-1 25
Jan Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 4-1 Camelon
bye Semi-final 15
Feb Falkirk v Grasshoppers 7-2 15
Feb Kilsyth Wanderers v Camelon 3-1 Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk 7
Mar Falkirk v Kilsyth Wanderers 6-1 |
1896-97 Stirlingshire Cup First
round - 2 legs 31
Oct Denny Athletic v King's Park 1-4 14
Nov King's Park v Denny Athletic 1-0 abandoned
after 80 mins 21
Nov King's Park v Denny Athletic 5-1 31
Oct East Stirlingshire v Dunipace 6-0 7
Nov Dunipace v East Stirlingshire 1-2 31
Oct Falkirk v Camelon 2-3 14
Nov Camelon v Falkirk 2-0 31
Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Grasshoppers 5-1 7
Nov Grasshoppers v Kilsyth Wanderers3- 5 Stenhousemuir
v Slamannan wo-scr Rumford
Rovers v Kilsyth Hibernian wo-scr Second round - 2 legs 28
Nov Kilsyth Wanderers v King's Park 5-1 5
Dec King's Park v Kilsyth Wanderers 4-1 protest 16
Jan Kilsyth Wanderers v King's Park 4-1 13
Feb King's Park v Kilsyth Wanderers 2-2 28
Nov Rumford Rovers v Stenhousemuir 2-2 5
Dec Stenhousemuir v Rumford Rovers 13-2 Semi-final - 2 legs 16
Jan East Stirlingshire v Camelon 3-1 23
Jan Camelon v East Stirlingshire 0-3 20
Feb Kilsyth Wanderers v Stenhousemuir 0-3 27
Feb Stenhousemuir v Kilsyth Wanderers 3-1 protest 6
Mar Stenhousemuir v Kilsyth Wanderers 2-1 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 13
Mar East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1897-98 Stirlingshire
Cup First round - 2 legs 16
Oct King's Park v Grasshoppers 2-1 30
Oct Grasshoppers v King's Park 1-2 16
Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk 2-5 30
Oct Falkirk v Kilsyth Wanderers 6-2 16
Oct Rumford Rovers v Dunipace 4-4 30
Oct Dunipace v Rumford Rovers 6-0 23
Oct Denny Athletic v Stenhousemuir 4-4 30
Oct Stenhousemuir v Denny Athletic 7-0 Falkirk
Amateurs v East Stirlingshire wo-scr Second round - 2 legs 13
Nov Camelon v Falkirk Amateurs 8-1 27
Nov Falkirk Amateurs v Camelon 2-4 13
Nov Dunipace v King's Park 3-1 27
Nov King's Park v Dunipace 2-5 Semi-final - 2 legs 15
Jan Camelon v Stenhousemuir 9-1 29
Jan Stenhousemuir v Camelon 3-3 15
Jan Dunipace v Falkirk 0-1 29
Jan Falkirk v Dunipace 3-1 Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk 26
Feb Camelon v Falkirk 6-5 |
1897-98 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First round - 2 legs 15 Jan Kilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk Amateurs 3-0 22 Jan Falkirk Amateurs v Kilsyth Wanderers 4-0 15 Jan Denny Athletic v Grasshoppers 6-3 29 Jan Grasshoppers v Denny Athletic 3-2 King's Park v Rumford Rovers scr-wo Second round - 2 legs 12 Feb Denny Athletic v Dunipace 1-2 19 Feb Dunipace v Denny Athletic 6-0 Rest byes Semi-final - 2 legs 12 Mar Dunipace v Stenhousemuir 2-3 26 Mar Stenhousemuir v Dunipace 5-2 12 Mar Rumford Rovers v Falkirk Amateurs 0-2 Falkirk Amateurs v Rumford Rovers wo-disq Rumford failed to appear Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk 16 Apr Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs 3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1898-99 Stirlingshire
Cup First round - 2 legs 15 Oct Falkirk v Camelon 6-2 29 Oct Camelon v Falkirk 8-1 15 Oct King's Park v East Stirlingshire 2-2 29 Oct East Stirlingshire v King's Park 2-3 15 Oct Grasshoppers v Stenhousemuir 2-5 29 Oct Stenhousemuir v Grasshoppers 2-0 15 Oct Dunipace v Falkirk Amateurs 5-0 29 Oct Falkirk Amateurs v Dunipace 1-2 at Brockville Park Slamannan v Denny Athletic wo-scr Second round - 2 legs 12 Nov King's Park v Dunipace 4-1 26 Nov Dunipace v King's Park 0-0 26 Nov Kilsyth Wanderers v Camelon 4-1 3 Dec Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 3-2 protest 10 Dec Kilsyth Wanderers v Camelon 0-1 21 Jan Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 3-1 Semi-final - 2 legs 21 Jan King's Park v Slamannan friendly played due to the ground
condition, score 6-2 4 Feb King's Park v Slamannan 4-1 11 Feb Slamannan v King's Park 2-3 11 Feb Camelon v Stenhousemuir 2-1 18 Feb Stenhousemuir v Camelon 1-1 Final at
Merchiston Park, Falkirk 11 Mar King's Park v Camelon 4-2 |
1898-99 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round -
2 legs 21 Jan Grasshoppers v Falkirk Amateurs 4-1 18 Feb Falkirk Amateurs v Grasshoppers 5-0 Dunipace v Falkirk wo-scr Kilsyth Wanderers bye Second round 18 Mar Dunipace v Falkirk Amateurs 1-2 Kilsyth Wanderers, Stenhousemuir and
Slamannan byes Semi-final - 2
legs Falkirk Amateurs v Kilsyth Wanderers wo-scr Kilsyth felt that they couldn't fit in the fixtures Slamannan v Stenhousemuir wo-scr Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk 6 May Falkirk Amateurs v Slamannan 3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1899-1900 Stirlingshire
Cup First round - 2 legs 21 Oct King's Park v Camelon 2-2 28 Oct Camelon v King's Park 4-2 Kilsyth Wanderers v East Stirlingshire wo-scr Slamannan v Stenhousemuir scr-wo Alloa Athletic v Grasshoppers wo-scr Clackmannan, Dunipace, Falkirk and Falkirk Amateurs byes Second round - 2 legs 11 Nov Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 6-1 18 Nov Kilsyth Wanderers v Camelon 3-0 11 Nov Dunipace v Falkirk Amateurs 5-4 abandoned after 78 mins 18 Nov Dunipace v Falkirk Amateurs 4-4 25 Nov Falkirk Amateurs v Dunipace 4-1 Alloa Athletic v Falkirk wo-scr Stenhousemuir bye Semi-final - 2 legs 20 Jan Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs 4-1 3 Feb Falkirk Amateurs v Stenhousemuir 1-5 27 Jan Alloa Athletic v Camelon 1-2 3 Feb Camelon v Alloa Athletic 1-0 Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk 24 Feb Stenhousemuir v Camelon 2-1 |
1899-1900 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round Kilsyth Wanderers v King's Park wo-scr Dunipace bye
Kilsyth Wanderers, Dunipace, Alloa Athletic and Falkirk Amateurs were the four semi-finalists. The four clubs
were asked if they wished to continue the competition, Alloa stated they were
unable to play at moment but if other clubs agreed they would continue but no
one else replied to their letter. At a meeting, Falkirk Amateurs stated that
they would leave it to the association while Dunipace were in favour of
winding up the competition for the season. Kilsyth did not attend but it was
pointed out that they had tried to scratch from the first round tie but Kings
Park got there first. It was therefore decided to abandon competition however
as Falkirk Amateurs stated that they were willing to play matches at a
special meeting of the Stirlingshire FA in March 1900 it was decided that the
cup remain in the hands of Falkirk Amateurs in the meantime. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1900-01 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 27
Oct Camelon v King's Park 3-1 27
Oct Alloa Athletic v Falkirk Amateurs 2-3 8
Dec Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 1-1 22
Dec Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 3-2 Dunipace
v East Stirlingshire scr-wo Semi-final 9
Feb Camelon v Falkirk Amateurs 3-3 16
Feb Falkirk Amateurs v Camelon 0-3 9
Feb East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 5-2 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 2
Mar East Stirlingshire v Camelon 3-2 |
1900-01 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 9 Feb Alloa Athletic v King's Park 1-3 Falkirk bye Falkirk Amateurs entered at the semi-final after being eliminated from the
Stirlingshire Cup semi-final Semi-final 23 Mar Stenhousemuir v King's Park 2-0 9 Mar Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 4-0 Final 20 Apr Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 2-2 at Merchiston Park, Falkirk 27 Apr Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 1-0 at Ochilview Park, Larbert |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1901-02 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 26
Oct King's Park v East Stirlingshire 1-3 26
Oct Dunipace v Camelon 1-2 26
Oct Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 1-1 18
Jan Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 1-2 26
Oct Alloa Athletic v Falkirk Amateurs 4-2 Semi-final 15
Feb Camelon v Alloa Athletic 3-2 15
Feb East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 0-1 Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk 1
Mar Stenhousemuir v Camelon 1-0 |
1901-02 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 22
Feb King's Park v Falkirk Amateurs 2-2 1
Mar King's Park v Falkirk Amateurs 0-1 Dunipace
v Falkirk scr-wo East
Stirlingshire and Alloa Athletic entered at the semi-final after being
eliminated from the Stirlingshire Cup semi-final Semi-final 8
Mar Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 2-0 29
Mar Falkirk Amateurs v Alloa Athletic 1-4 at
Brockville Park Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk 26
Apr Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1902-03 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 24th Jan Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 5-1 24th Jan East Stirlingshire v Camelon 9-0 24th Jan Stenhousemuir v King's Park 8-1 Semi-final 14 Feb Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 1-3 28 Feb Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 1-1 14 Mar Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 3-2 Final at
Brockville Park, Falkirk 28 Mar East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 0-0 4 Apr East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 3-0 |
1902-03 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 28 Feb Camelon v King's Park 3-0 Falkirk Amateurs bye Falkirk entered
at the semi-final after being eliminated from the Stirlingshire Cup
semi-final Semi-final 18 Apr Camelon v Falkirk Amateurs 6-1 25 Apr Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 1-0 Final at
Merchiston Park, Falkirk 9 May Falkirk v Camelon 4-1 a crowd invasion stopped the game in 81 mins but Falkirk were awarded
the cup |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1903-04 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 16 Jan Falkirk v King's Park 6-1 16 Jan East Stirlingshire v Grahamston Amateurs
1-0 16 Jan Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs 6-2 16 Jan Camelon v Alloa Athletic 2-4 Semi-final 13 Feb Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 2-0 20 Feb East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 2-2 27 Feb Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 1-1 5 Mar East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 2-0 at Brockville Park, Falkirk Final at
Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir 12 Mar Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 4-3 abandoned 75 mins due to pitch invasion by
East Stirlingshire supporters, result stood |
1903-04 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 27 Feb Grahamston Amateurs v Falkirk Amateurs 1-0 27 Feb King's Park v Camelon 0-0 5 Mar Camelon v King's Park 2-0 Stenhousemuir and
Alloa Athletic entered at the
semi-final after being eliminated from the Stirlingshire Cup semi-final Semi-final 19 Mar Camelon v Grahamston Amateurs 4-0 26 Mar Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 1-0 Final at
Brockville Park, Fakirk 16 Apr Camelon v Stenhousemuir 2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1904-05 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 21 Jan Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 3-0 21 Jan Alloa Athletic v Camelon 2-2 28 Jan Camelon v Alloa Athletic 0-3 21 Jan Stenhousemuir v King's Park 1-2 Semi-final 4 Mar Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 2-2 11 Mar Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 0-2 declared a friendly from half time due to
state of pitch 18 Mar Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 4-2 25 Feb East Stirlingshire v King's Park 1-0 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 25 Mar Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 1-0 |
1904-05 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 11 Mar Falkirk Amateurs v Camelon 1-1 at Brockville Park, stopped after 70 mins
after two balls burst 8 Apr Falkirk Amateurs v Camelon 3-3 15 Apr Camelon v Falkirk Amateurs 2-3 at Ladysmill Park, Falkirk Stenhousemuir bye Falkirk and
Stenhousemuir entered at the semi-final
after being eliminated from the Stirlingshire Cup semi-final Semi-final 1 Apr Stenhousemuir v King's Park 1-2 22 Apr Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 1-1 29 Apr Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 3-0 Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk 6 May Falkirk v King's Park 3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1905-06 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 20 Jan King's Park v East Stirlingshire 0-1 30 Dec Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 4-1 Semi-final 17 Feb Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 3-0 17 Feb East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 1-1 24 Feb Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 2-1 Final at
Merchiston Park, Bainsford 31 Mar Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 3-2 |
1905-06 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 24 Mar East Stirlingshire v King's Park 1-2 24 Mar Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs 2-0 Final 11 May King's Park v Stenhousemuir 2-1 at Brockville Park, Falkirk, protest 27 Oct 1906 King's Park v Stenhousemuir 1-1 at Recreation Park, Alloa 24 Nov 1906 King's Park v Stenhousemuir 2-1 at Brockville Park, Falkirk |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1906-07 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 19 Jan King's Park v Carron Amateurs 5-0 19 Jan Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 1-4 19 Jan Alloa Athletic v Falkirk Amateurs 6-0 Semi-final 23 Feb King's Park v East Stirlingshire 1-3 23 Feb Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 4-0 Final at
Brockville Park, Falkirk 30 Mar East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 2-0 |
1906-07 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 9 Mar Falkirk Amateurs v Carron Amateurs 4-2 Rest byes Semi-final 23 Mar Stenhousemuir v King's Park 1-1 30 Mar King's Park v Stenhousemuir 1-0 27 Apr Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 4-1 Final at
Brockville Park, Falkirk 4 May Falkirk v King's Park 7-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1907-08 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 1 Feb Alloa Athletic v Falkirk Amateurs 4-1 1 Feb Stenhousemuir v King's Park 0-3 protest 7 Mar Stenhousemuir v King's Park 0-1 15 Feb Falkirk v Clackmannan 7-0 Falkirk were originally given a bye, but
Clackmannan were admitted after the draw had been made East Stirlingshire v Carron Amateurs wo-scr Semi-final 7 Mar East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-0 14 Mar Alloa Athletic v King's Park 6-0 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 29 Mar Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 1-1 18 Apr Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 1-0 |
1907-08 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 21 Mar Clackmannan v Stenhousemuir 2-1 Rest byes Semi-final 11 Apr King's Park v Clackmannan 2-3 17 Apr Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 2-1 Final at
Recreation Park, Alloa 22 Apr Falkirk v Clackmannan 4-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1908-09 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 26 Dec Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 5-0 also reported as 4-0 30 Jan East Stirlingshire v Clackmannan 5-1 13 Feb Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 6-0 23 Jan King's Park v Argyll & Sutherland
Highlanders 0-3 Semi-final 20 Feb Alloa Athletic v Argyll & Sutherland
Highlanders 2-2 27 Feb Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders v
Alloa Athletic 0-4 16 Apr East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-1 abandoned due to darkness 20 Apr East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-1 23 Apr Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 5-0 Final at Recreation
Park, Alloa 24 Apr Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 2-1 |
1908-09 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 27 Feb Clackmannan v Stenhousemuir 0-1 Falkirk Amateurs v King's Park scr-wo Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders and East Stirlingshire entered at the semi-final after being
eliminated from the Stirlingshire Cup semi-final Semi-final 13 Mar Stenhousemuir v Argyll & Sutherland
Highlanders 6-3 24 Apr King's Park v East Stirlingshire 2-1 Final 28 Apr Stenhousemuir v King's Park 1-1 at Brockville Park, Falkirk 30 Apr
Stenhousemuir v King's Park 0-0 at
Forthbank, Stirling, Extra time of
10 minutes each way should have been played but wasn't as Kings Park refused
to play unless Stenhousemuir withdrew a protest about a KP player 24 Aug 1909 Stenhousemuir v King's Park 2-1 at Ochilview Park, Larbert |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1909-10 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 6 Nov Falkirk v Clackmannan 4-1 30 Oct King's Park v East Stirlingshire 1-2 6 Nov Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 3-0 Semi-final 25 Dec Alloa Athletic v Argyll & Sutherland
Highlanders 1-0 19 Mar East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-2 Final at
Forthbank Park, Stirling 9 Apr Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 10-0 |
1909-10 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 18 Dec Stenhousemuir v King's Park 2-2 1 Jan King's Park v Stenhousemuir 2-1 Rest byes Semi-final 26 Feb King's Park v Argyll & Sutherland
Highlanders 2-2 5 Mar Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders v King's
Park 1-1 12 Mar Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders v King's
Park 1-4 East Stirlingshire v Clackmannan scr-wo Final at
Recreation Park, Alloa 30 Apr Clackmannan v King's Park 2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1910-11 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 24 Sep Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 1-3 1 Oct King's Park v Argyll & Sutherland
Highlanders 2-0 19 Nov Clackmannan v East Stirlingshire 1-0 Semi-final 7 Jan Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 2-1 7 Jan Clackmannan v King's Park 0-0 28 Jan King's Park v Clackmannan 0-0 protest 11 Feb King's Park v Clackmannan 3-1 at Forthbank, Stirling Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 11 Mar King's Park v Alloa Athletic 1-0 |
1910-11 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 29 Dec Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 3-0 Rest byes Semi-final 13 Apr Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 2-1 XXXXXArgyll & Sutherland Highlanders v Clackmannan Final at
Brockville Park, Falkirk 29 Apr Stenhousemuir v Clackmannan 2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1911-12 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 18 Nov Clackmannan v King's Park 0-0 friendly played, no official referee 25 Nov Clackmannan v King's Park 1-1 2 Dec King's Park v Clackmannan 3-1 25 Nov East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 1-1 30 Dec Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 4-1 Falkirk v Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
wo-scr Semi-final 6 Jan Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 2-2 17 Feb Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 2-0 9 Mar Falkirk v King's Park 0-1 Final at
Brockville Park, Falkirk 30 Mar King's Park v Alloa Athletic 1-0 |
1911-12 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 16 Mar Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 2-1 6 Apr Clackmannan v East Stirlingshire 0-2 Final 13 Apr East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 1-1 at Brockville Park, Falkirk 20 Apr East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 1-1 at Ochilview Park, Larbert 27 Apr East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 0-2 at Ochilview Park, Larbert |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1912-13 Stirlingshire
Cup First round 9 Nov Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 2-0 2 Jan King's Park v East Stirlingshire 2-0 Semi-final 22 Mar Stenhousemuir v King's Park 2-3 8 Feb Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 0-1 Final 26 Apr Alloa Athletic v King's Park 0-0 at Brockville Park, Falkirk 28 Apr Alloa Athletic v King's Park 1-1 at Forthbank Park, Stirling no extra time
due to a crowd invasion 30 Aug 1913 Alloa Athletic v King's Park 5-0 at Recreation Park, Alloa |
1912-13 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First Round 5 Apr Clackmannan v Falkirk 0-1 20 Aug 1913 Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire
0-2 Final at
Brockville Park, Falkirk 27 Sep 1913 Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 1-1 31 Dec 1913 Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1913-14 Stirlingshire Cup First round 1 Nov Falkirk v Clackmannan 2-1 3 Jan East Stirlingshire v King's Park 1-1 28 Feb King's Park v East Stirlingshire 0-4 Semi-final 7 Feb Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 1-3 28 Mar Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 0-0 4 Apr East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 2-1 Final at
Merchiston Park, Falkirk 18 Apr East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 2-1 |
1913-14 Stirlingshire Consolation
Cup First round 18 Apr King's Park v Stenhousemuir 1-1 1 Jan 1915 Stenhousemuir v King's Park 2-0 21 Apr Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 1-1 28 Apr Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 4-0 Final at
Forthbank, Stirling 27 Feb 1915 Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 1-0 abandoned due to a snowstorm 6 Mar 1915 Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1914-15 Stirlingshire Cup First round 23 Jan Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 1-0 23 Jan Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 1-1 protest 13 Feb Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 2-1 Semi-final 13 Mar Alloa Athletic v King's Park 1-1 20 Mar King's Park v Alloa Athletic 2-0 20 Mar Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 1-1 Final at Forthbank,
Stirling 3 Apr King's Park v Falkirk 1-1 10 Apr King's Park v Falkirk 1-0 |
1914-15 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First round 3 Apr Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 2-0 10 Apr East Stirlingshire v Clackmannan 4-2 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 1 May East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1915-1919 Stirlingshire Cup No competition |
1915-1919 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup No competition |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1919-20 Stirlingshire Cup First round 27 Dec Stenhousemuir v Clackmannan 2-0 10 Jan East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 1-1 17 Jan Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 1-2 Semi-final 21 Feb Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 3-0 6 Mar East Stirlingshire v King's Park 0-0 13 Mar King's Park v East Stirlingshire 1-1 20 Mar King's Park v East Stirlingshire 0-0 aet 3 Apr East Stirlingshire v King's Park 2-0 at Brockville Park, Falkirk Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 10 Apr Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 1-1 24 Apr Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 3-1 |
1919-20 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First round 21 Apr King's Park v Stenhousemuir 2-1 29 Apr Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 1-0 Final at Forthbank, Stirling 5 May King's Park v Alloa Athletic 1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1920-21 Stirlingshire Cup First round 3 Jan Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 0-1 3 Jan Clackmannan v King's Park 2-1 Semi-final 19 Mar Clackmannan v Falkirk 0-0 2 Apr Falkirk v Clackmannan 3-0 16 Apr Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 2-0 Final at
Brockville Palk, Falkirk 30 Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 1-0 |
1920-21 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First round 26 Mar King's Park v Stenhousemuir 4-1 23 Aug 1921 Clackmannan v East Stirlingshire 1-2 Final at Brockville Palk, Falkirk 29 Aug 1921 King's Park v East Stirlingshire 1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1921-22 Stirlingshire Cup First round 13 Sep East Stirlingshire v Clackmannan 2-1 14 Sep King's Park v Falkirk 4-1 Semi-final 29 Sep King's Park v Stenhousemuir 1-3 3 Oct Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 4-2 Final at Ochilview Park, Larbert 24 Apr Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 2-0 |
1921-22 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First round 10 Apr Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 1-0 10 Apr King's Park v Clackmannan 0-0 19 Apr King's Park v Clackamnnan 0-1 Final 25 Apr Falkirk v Clackmannan 0-0 at Forthbank, Stirling 28 Apr Falkirk v Clackmannan 2-1 at Firs Park, Falkirk |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1922-23 Stirlingshire Cup First round 5 Sep King's Park v Alloa Athletic 0-1 6 Sep Clackmannan v East Stirlingshire 3-4 30 Aug Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs 4-1 Semi-final 12 Sep Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 2-1 13 Sep Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 4-0 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 23 Apr Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 2-0 |
1922-23 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First round 7 Apr Clackmannan v Falkirk Amateurs 0-0 12 Apr Falkirk Amateurs v Clackmannan 5-1 Rest byes Semi-final 11 Apr King's Park v East Stirlingshire 1-1 18 Apr East Stirlingshire v King's Park 1-0 17 Apr Falkirk Amateurs v Alloa Athletic 0-4 Final at
Brockville Park, Falkirk 25 Apr Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1923-24 Stirlingshire Cup First round 22 Aug Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 3-1 22 Aug King's Park v Clackmannan 2-1 20 Aug East Stirlingshire v Falkirk Amateurs 5-0 Semi-final 4 Sep Alloa Athletic v King's Park 2-1 13 Oct Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 1-1 7 Apr East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 2-0 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 14 Apr East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 1-0 |
1923-24 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First round 5 Apr Stenhousemuir v Clackmannan 1-1 Stenhousemuir later scratched Rest byes
Semi-final 25 Apr Falkirk v Clackmannan 2-1 29 Mar King's Park v Falkirk Amateurs 5-2 Final at Forthbank, Stirling 28 Apr King's Park v Falkirk 3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1924-25 Stirlingshire Cup First round 27 Aug Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 1-4 27 Aug Stenhousemuir v King's Park 3-3 3 Sep King's Park v Stenhousemuir 2-0 Semi-final 1 Sep Alloa Athletic v Falkirk Amateurs 3-0 17 Sep East Stirlingshire v King's Park 1-0 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 24 Apr Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 1-0 |
1924-25 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First round 8 Apr Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs 2-1 20 Apr King's Park v Falkirk 2-1 Final at
Brockville Park, Falkirk 29 Apr Stenhousemuir v King's Park 1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1925-26 Stirlingshire Cup First round 19 Aug Stenhousemuir v Larbert Amateurs 2-0 25 Aug Clackmannan v Alloa Athletic 0-4 26 Aug East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-2 26 Aug King's Park v Falkirk Amateurs 5-0 Semi-final 2 Sep King's Park v Falkirk 1-2 16 Sep Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 3-1 Final at Firs
Park, Falkirk 9 Apr Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 1-2 |
1925-26 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First round 3 Apr Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 2-1 7 Apr King's Park v Falkirk Amateurs 5-0 Rest byes Semi-final 14 Apr King's Park v East Stirlingshire 3-0 Larbert Amateurs v Alloa Athletic wo-scr Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 19 Apr Larbert Amateurs v King's Park 2-2 28 Apr Larbert Amateurs v King's Park 3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1926-27 Stirlingshire Cup First round 25 Aug Falkirk v Larbert Amateurs 7-2 25 Aug King's Park v Clackmannan 5-1 25 Aug Bo'ness v Stenhousemuir 3-0 30 Aug Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 1-1 7 Sep East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 0-1 Semi-final 15 Sep Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 3-0 15 Sep Bo'ness v King's Park 4-1 Final at Firs
Park, Falkirk 20 Apr Falkirk v Bo'ness 3-1 |
1926-27 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First round 5 Apr East Stirlingshire v Falkirk Amateurs 3-1 12 Apr Stenhousemuir v Clackmannan 6-1 Final at Forthbank, Stirling 27 Apr Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1927-28 Stirlingshire Cup First Round 15 Aug East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 2-0 Second round 17 Aug Bo'ness v Larbert Amateurs 7-2 29 Aug East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 5-0 22 Aug Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs 4-1 31 Aug King's Park v Clackmannan 5-0 Semi-final 7 Sep King's Park v East Stirlingshire 6-6 13 Sep East Stirlingshire v King's Park 3-0 14 Sep Bo'ness v Stenhousemuir 3-2 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 23 Apr East Stirlingshire v Bo'ness 1-0 |
1928-29 Stirlingshire Cup First round 14 Aug Alloa Athletic v Larbert Amateurs 7-0 Second round 20 Aug East Stirlingshire v Clackmannan 6-1 22 Aug Stenhousemuir v Bo'ness 3-1 28 Aug Falkirk v King's Park 2-4 4 Sep Alloa Athletic v Falkirk Amateurs 0-1 Semi-final 5 Sep East Stirlingshire v King's Park 2-2 10 Sep King's Park v East Stirlingshire 2-2 17 Sep East Stirlingshire v King's Park 5-3 at Brockville Park, Falkirk 11 Sep Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs 2-2 18 Sep Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs 1-3 Final at
Brockville Park, Falkirk 13 Apr East Stirlingshire v Falkirk Amateurs 3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1929-30 Stirlingshire Cup First Round 21 Aug Bo'ness v East Stirlingshire 0-3 Second round 20 Aug Alloa Athletic v Falkirk Amateurs 5-3 28 Aug King's Park v Larbert Amateurs 8-1 10 Sep Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 2-1 Falkirk v Clackmannan wo-scr Semi-final 18 Sep Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 4-1 25 Sep Falkirk v King's Park 3-0 Final at Firs
Park, Falkirk 23 Apr Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 4-0 |
1930-31 Stirlingshire Cup First round 13 Aug King's Park v East Stirlingshire 4-2 Second Round 12 Aug Alloa Athletic v Falkirk Amateurs 8-1 20 Aug Falkirk v King's Park 3-1 20 Aug Bo'ness v Stenhousemuir 3-3 26 Aug Stenhousemuir v Bo'ness 2-1 16 Aug Larbert Amateurs v Clackmannan 2-3 at Recreation Park, Alloa Semi-final 26 Aug Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 1-2 1 Sep Stenhousemuir v Clackmannan 4-0 Final at Firs Park, Falkirk 9 Sep Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1931-32 Stirlingshire Cup First Round 10 Aug King's Park v Larbert Amateurs 3-3 19 Aug King's Park v Larbert Amateurs 8-0 Second round 1 Sep Bo'ness v Falkirk Amateurs v Bo'ness 7-0 30 Mar Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 2-1 6 Apr King's Park v East Stirlingshire 3-4 Stenhousemuir v Clackmannan wo-scr Semi-final 20 Apr Stenhousemuir v Bo'ness 3-2 23 Apr East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-0 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 30 Apr East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 4-2 |
1931-32 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First round 26 Apr Alloa Athletic v King's Park 0-1 30 Apr Bo'ness v Falkirk 2-6 Larbert Amateurs and Falkirk Amateurs received
byes but later withdrew Final at Forthbank, Stirling 17 Aug 1932 Falkirk v King's Park 2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1932-33 Stirlingshire Cup First round 16 Aug Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 0-1 31 Aug King's Park v Larbert Amateurs 4-1 or 3-1 31 Aug Bo'ness v Falkirk Amateurs 3-2 7 Sept Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 7-1 Semi-final 18 Feb Stenhousemuir v King's Park 2-1 Falkirk v Bo'ness wo-scr Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 19 Apr Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 4-2 |
1932-33 Stirlingshire
Consolation Cup First round 18 Feb Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 4-0 20 Apr Larbert Amateurs v Falkirk Amateurs 4-1 Semi-final 4 Mar King's Park v Alloa Athletic 5-2 Larbert Amateurs bye Final King's Park v Larbert Amateurs due to be played at Forthbank, Stirling
during 1933-34 season. It is possible that the 1933-34 Stirlingshire Cup
first round tie between the two clubs counted towards both competitions |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1933-34 Stirlingshire Cup First round 22 Aug Alloa Athletic v Bo'ness 2-1 12 Sep Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 1-2 19 Sep Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 5-1 6 Sep King's Park v Larbert Amateurs 2-0 Semi-final 10 Mar Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 2-1 18 Apr East Stirlingshire v King's Park 3-0 Final - 2 legs 23 Apr East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 2-4 28 Apr Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 1-2 |
1934-35 Stirlingshire Cup First round 29 Aug Larbert Amateurs v East Stirlingshire 1-1 3 Sep East Stirlingshire v Larbert Amateurs 7-0 21 Aug Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 2-3 Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs wo-scr Semi-final 9 Feb East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-3 17 Apr King's Park v Stenhousemuir 2-3 Final - 2 legs 24 Apr King's Park v Falkirk 2-2 29 Apr Falkirk v King's Park 7-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1935-36 Stirlingshire Cup First round 27 Aug Alloa Athletic v Larbert Amateurs 3-1 27 Aug Falkirk Amateurs v Stenhousemuir 2-4 28 Aug East Strilingshire v Bo'ness 4-2 11 Sept Falkirk v King's Park 8-3 Semi-final 22 Feb Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 4-2 22 Feb East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 1-1 15 Apr Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 0-1 Final - 2 legs 21 Apr Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 1-3 25 Apr East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 2-0 |
1936-37 Stirlingshire Cup First round 18 Aug Stenhousemuir v Bo'ness 6-2 2 Sep East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 1-1 15 Sep Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 1-1 4 Jan Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire v 5-2 at Brockville Park, Falkirk 16 Sep King's Park v Falkirk 3-3 24 Mar Falkirk v King's Park 4-4 31 Mar King's Park v Falkirk 4-2 Semi-final 7 Apr Alloa Athletic v Falkirk Amateurs 4-0 7 Apr Stenhousemuir v King's Park 4-2 Final - 2 legs 21 Apr Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 4-2 27 Apr Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1937-38 Stirlingshire Cup First round 30 Aug King's Park v Larbert Amateurs 5-2 7 Sep Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 2-2 13 Sep Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 6-2 7 Sep East Stirlingshire v Falkirk Amateurs 7-2 14 Sep Stenhousemuir v Bo'ness 1-2 Semi-final 29 Jan Falkirk v Bo'ness 2-2 13 Apr Bo'ness v Falkirk 0-5 18 Apr King's Park v East Stirlingshire 5-1 Final - 2 legs 20 Apr King's Park v Falkirk 1-3 27 Apr Falkirk v King's Park 1-0 |
1938-39 Stirlingshire Cup First round 30 Aug East Stirlingshire v Larbert Amateurs 8-2 31 Aug Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 1-2 7 Sept Alloa Athletic v King's Park 1-2 Semi final 19 Apr Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 3-0 19 Apr King's Park v Falkirk Amateurs 4-0 Final - 2 legs 24 Apr King's Park v Falkirk 1-0 27 Apr Falkirk v King's Park 4-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1939-40 Stirlingshire Cup First round 16 Aug King's Park v Alloa Athletic 3-1 26 Aug Falkirk v Larbert Amateurs 5-0 Semi-final 30 Sep King's Park v East Stirlingshire 4-3 7 Oct Dumbarton v Falkirk 2-3 Final Falkirk v King's Park Competition unfinished |
1940-1945 Stirlingshire Cup No
competition |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1945-46 Stirlingshire Cup First round - 2 legs 5 Sep Stirling Albion v Dumbarton 3-2 12 Sep Stirling Albion v Dumbarton 0-4 11 Sep Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 8-1 second leg wasn't played Semi-final 11 May Falkirk v Dumbarton 2-1 Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir Competition unfinished |
1946-47 Stirlingshire Cup First round 26 Aug Stirling Albion v Falkirk 0-1 27 Aug East Stirlingshire v Dumbarton 2-2 30 Apr Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire 1-3 Semi-final 28 Apr Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 1-0 3 May Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 2-0 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 20 Aug 1947 Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuirc 2-2 3 Sep 1947 Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 1-1 abandoned due to fading light after 15
mins of extra time 10 Sep 1947 Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1947-48 Stirlingshire Cup First round 1 Sep Stirling Albion v Falkirk Amateurs 11-1 14 Apr Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 2-6 21 Aug Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire 2-1 Semi-final 19 Apr Falkirk v Dumbarton 3-2 26 Apr Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 1-1 25 Aug 1948 Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion 3-2 Final 14 Sep 1948 Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 2-2 at Annfield Park, Stirling 21 Sep 1948 Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 1-0 at Brockville Park, Falkirk |
1948-49 Stirlingshire Cup First round 18 Apr Dumbarton v Falkirk 7-1 20 Apr Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 3-3 Semi-final 12 Apr East Stirlingshire v Stirling Albion 3-1 Dumbarton v Stenhousemuir or Alloa Athletic Competition unfinished |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1949-50 Stirlingshire Cup First round 22 Aug Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 2-0 24 Aug Alloa Athletic v Dumbarton 3-2 Semi-final 3 Oct Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 2-0 17 Apr Stirling Albion v Falkirk 1-2 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 22 Apr Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 3-0 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1950-51 Stirlingshire Cup First round 23 Aug Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 1-1 11 Apr Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 8-2 18 Sep Dumbarton v Stenhousemuir 0-0 18 Apr Stenhousemuir v Dumbarton 1-3 Semi-final 8 May East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-3 28 Apr Stirling Albion v Dumbarton 0-0 11 May Dumbarton v Stirling Albion 1-1 7 May Stirling Albion v Dumbarton 6-0 at Recreation Park, Alloa Final - 2 legs 18 May Falkirk v Stirling Albion 3-0 19 May Stirling Albion v Falkirk 1-0 |
1950-51 Stirlingshire Consolation
Cup First round 25 Apr Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 7-2 5 May Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire 4-2 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 16 May Stirling Albion v Dumbarton 6-1 This competition was open to those clubs that
were eliminated in the early rounds of the 1949-50 Stirlingshire Cup |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1951-52 Stirlingshire Cup First round 10 Sep Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 4-1 19 Sep Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire 4-3 Semi-final 26 Apr Falkirk v Dumbarton 3-0 1 May Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion 1-3 Final - 2 legs 12 May Stirling Albion v Falkirk 1-1 14 May Falkirk v Stirling Albion 2-0 |
1951-52 Stirlingshire Consolation
Cup Match between the two first round losers of the Stirlingshire Cup At Firs Park, Falkirk 23 Feb Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1952-53 Stirlingshire Cup First round 9 Sep East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 1-0 Semi-final 25 Apr Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 0-1 25 Apr Alloa Athletic v Dumbarton 2-2 28 Apr Dumbarton v Alloa Athletic 4-1 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 9 May Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire 3-1 |
1953-54 Stirlingshire Cup First round 18 Aug Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 3-3 1 Sep Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion 1-1 19 Apr Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 4-0 7 Sep Falkirk v Dumbarton 5-0 Semi-final 8 Sep Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 2-1 26 Apr Falkirk v Stirling Albion 2-2 28 Apr Stirling Albion v Falkirk 2-0 Final at Annfield Park, Stirling 24 Aug 1954 Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1954-55 Stirlingshire Cup First round 6 Sep Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 2-2 18 Apr Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 1-1 6 May Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 3-2 23 Oct Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire 2-4 Semi-final Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire wo-scr Falkirk v Stirling Albion scr-wo Final - 2 legs 10 May Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion 1-4 14 May Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 4-0 |
1955-56 Stirlingshire Cup First round 22 Aug Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 3-0 Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir both scratched Alloa Athletic gained byes directly into the final after Stirling Albion and
Stenhousemuir both scratched Semi-final 21 Mar Falkirk v Dumbarton 6-5 Final - 2 legs 27 Apr Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 2-2 5 May Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 6-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1956-57 Stirlingshire Cup First Round 26 Sep Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 4-1 Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion wo-scr Semi-final XXXXXAlloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire Dumbarton v Falkirk wo-scr Final - 2 legs 29 Apr Dumbarton v Alloa Athletic 4-2 30 Apr Alloa Athletic v Dumbarton 1-1 |
1957-58 Stirlingshire Cup First round 12 Aug Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion 3-3 25 Dec Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 1-3 Semi-final 21 Dec Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 1-0 23 Apr Alloa Athletic v Dumbarton 6-0 Final - 2 legs 1 May Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 3-2 3 May Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1958-59 Stirlingshire Cup First round 8 Dec Dumbarton v Alloa Athletic 4-0 29 Aug Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 1-0 Semi-final 20 Apr Stirling Albion v Falkirk 4-1 10 Mar Stenhousemuir v Dumbarton 1-2 Final 2 May Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 4-0 |
1959-60 Stirlingshire Cup First round 30 Jan Stirling Albion v Falkirk 1-1 8 Apr Falkirk v Stirling Albion 1-0 28 Oct Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 3-1 Semi-final 19 Apr Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 4-0 18 Apr Falkirk v Dumbarton 0-0 26 Apr Dumbarton v Falkirk 0-2 Final - 2 legs 29 Apr Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 3-3 7 May Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 2-2, 4-2 corners |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1960-61 Stirlingshire Cup First round 17 Oct Dumbarton v Stenhousemuir 1-0 19 Oct Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 7-0 Semi-final 31 Oct Falkirk v Dumbarton 1-1 9 Jan Dumbarton v Falkirk 1-4 12 Apr Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion 3-2 Final - 2 legs 2 May Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 2-2 6 May Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 2-1 |
1961-62 Stirlingshire Cup First round 18 Oct East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 3-2 10 Apr Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 0-3 Semi-final 6 Mar East Stirlingshire v Dumbarton 4-2 16 Apr Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 1-3 Final 4 May East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1962-63 Stirlingshire Cup First round 9 Oct Falkirk v Dumbarton 2-0 16 Oct East Stirlingshire v Stirling Albion 2-2 30 Oct Stirling Albion v East Stirlingshire 3-3 20 Nov Stirling Albion v East Stirlingshire 3-0 Semi-final 26 Mar Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 1-1 15 Apr Stenhousemuir v Stirling Albion 1-1 8 Apr Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 0-1 Final at
Brockville Park, Falkirk 2 May Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 4-1 |
1963-64 Stirlingshire Cup First round 26 Nov Dumbarton v Stenhousemuir 1-2 24 Dec Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 1-0 Semi-final 15 Oct East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-1 8 Apr Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 5-3 31 Mar Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 1-4 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 22 Apr Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 7-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1964-65 Stirlingshire Cup First round Semi-final 29 Mar Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 5-0 15 Mar Dumbarton v Stenhousemuir 1-0 Final 19 Apr Dumbarton v Falkirk 1-1 at Boghead Park, Dumbarton 22 Apr Falkirk v Dumbarton 1-3 at Brockville Park, Falkirk |
1965-66 Stirlingshire Cup First round 12 Oct East Stirlingshire v Stirling Albion 0-1 26 Oct Dumbarton v Falkirk 0-0 11 Apr Falkirk v Dumbarton 2-4 Semi-final 6 Apr Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 1-0 18 Apr Alloa Athletic v Dumbarton 0-0 Alloa won on toss of coin Final Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion wo-scr |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1966-67 Stirlingshire Cup First round 5 Oct East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-2 17 Oct Dumbarton v Stirling Albion 1-1 Stirling Albion won on toss of coin Semi-final 4 Apr Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 0-0 Stenhousemuir won on toss of coin 17 Apr Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 0-1 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 27 Apr Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 5-1 |
1967-68 Stirlingshire Cup First round 17 Oct Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 0-0 East Stirling later scratched 6 Apr Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 2-0 Semi-final 27 Mar Stirling Albion v Dumbarton 1-1 Stirling won on toss of coin 30 Apr Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 2-2 Falkirk won on toss of coin Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 2 May Falkirk v Stirling Albion 3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1968-69 Stirlingshire Cup First round 22 Oct Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 2-3 21 Oct East Stirlingshire v Dumbarton 3-1 Semi-final 28 Apr Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 1-2 2 May Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 1-3 Final 7 Oct 1969 East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic
3-2 |
1969-70 Stirlingshire Cup First round 24 Nov Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 5-2 at Annfield Park, Stirling 15 Dec Dumbarton v Stirling Albion 1-1 3 Mar Stirling Albion v Dumbarton 0-1 Semi-final 31 Mar Dumbarton v Alloa Athletic 5-1 24 Apr East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 0-2 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 1 May Falkirk v Dumbarton 1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1970-71 Stirlingshire Cup First round 27 Oct Stirling Albion v Falkirk 3-0 27 Oct East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 2-1 16 Nov Clydebank v Dumbarton 2-1 Semi-final 30 Mar East Stirlingshire v Stirling Albion 2-2, 4-3 pens 30 Mar Clydebank v Stenhousemuir 0-2 Final 9 Aug 1971 Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 3-2 |
1971-72 Stirlingshire Cup First round 30 Nov Falkirk v Clydebank 2-4 30 Nov Dumbartonv Alloa Athletic 1-1, 3-4 pens 18 Oct East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 3-2 Semi-final 5 Apr Alloa Athletic v Clydebank 0-2 2 May Stirling Albion v East Stirlingshire 2-0 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 4 May Stirling Albion Clydebank 5-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1972-73 Stirlingshire Cup First round 24 Oct East Stirlingshire v Stirling Albion 2-1 31 Oct Dumbarton v Alloa Athletic 4-2 28 Nov Falkirk v Clydebank 5-3 Semi-final 20 Mar Dumbarton v Falkirk 2-1 28 Mar Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 0-0, 5-6 pens Final at Boghead Park, Dumbarton 23 Apr Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire 6-0 |
1973-74 Stirlingshire Cup First round 1 Aug Clydebank v Dumbarton 0-3 23 Oct East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 3-1 30 Oct Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 1-2 Semi-final 26 Mar Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 2-0 26 Mar East Stirlingshire v Dumbarton 2-2, 4-5 pens Final at Boghead Park, Dumbarton 29 Apr Stirling Albion v Dumbarton 2-2, 4-2 pens |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1974-75 Stirlingshire Cup First round 3 Aug Clydebank v Alloa Athletic 1-1, 4-5 pens 29 Oct Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 2-0 26 Nov East Stirlingshire v Stirling Albion 1-0 Semi-final 11 Mar East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 0-1 19 Apr Dumbarton v Alloa Athletic 5-1 Final at Boghead Park, Dumbarton 28 Apr Dumbarton v Stenhousemuir 4-1 |
1975-76 Stirlingshire Cup First round 7 Oct Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 2-2, Stenhousemuir won on pens 7 Oct Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 0-2 3 Nov Dumbarton v Clydebank 1-1, 5-4 pens Semi-final 11 Nov Stenhousemuir v Dumbarton 3-1 14 Oct East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 2-2, 6-4 pens Final 20 Apr Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1976-77 Stirlingshire Cup First round 9 Aug East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 4-1 15 Nov Dumbarton v Alloa Athletic 2-4 2 May Falkirk v Stirling Albion 0-1 Semi-final 15 Dec Clydebank v East Stirlingshire 4-0 4 May Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 2-2, 4-2 pens Final 6 May Stirling Albion v Clydebank 0-0, 6-5 pens |
1977-78 Stirlingshire Cup First round 6 Aug Stenhousemuir v Clydebank 1-6 5 Oct Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire 4-1 11 Apr Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 1-0 Semi-final 20 Apr Clydebank v Dumbarton 4-1 3 May Stirling Albion v Falkirk 3-0 Final 5 May Stirling Albion v Clydebank 4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1978-79
Stirlingshire Cup First round 19 Sep Falkirk v
East Stirlingshire 1-0 7 Nov
Stenhousemuir v Stirling Albion 1-1,
5-4 pens 21 Mar Clydebank v
Alloa Athletic 1-1 Clydebank won on
pens Semi-final 11 Feb Falkirk v
Dumbarton 0-1 3 May
Stenhousemuir v Clydebank 3-2 Final at New Kilbowie Park, Clydebank 11 May Clydebank v
Dumbarton 1-0 |
1979-80 Stirlingshire Cup First round 3 Aug Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 2-0 30 Oct Falkirk v Stirling Albion 0-2 30 Oct Dumbarton v Alloa Athletic 2-0 Semi-final 26 Nov Dumbarton v Clydebank 0-0 Clydebank won on pens 27 Nov Stenhousemuir v Stirling Albion 2-0 Final at Ochilview Park, Larbert 15 Apr Stenhousemuir v Clydebank 1-4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1980-81
Stirlingshire Cup First round 13 Oct Falkirk v
Dumbarton 1-2 21 Oct
Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 4-1 11 Nov East
Stirlingshire v Clydebank 1-6 Semi-final 10 Feb Stirling
Albion v Clydebank 1-0 11 Apr Dumbarton v
Stenhousemuir 3-0 Final at Boghead Park, Dumbarton 29 Apr Dumbarton v
Stirling Albion 3-0 |
1981-82 Stirlingshire Cup First round 13 Oct Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion 1-0 26 Oct Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 2-1 27 Oct East Stirlingshire v Dumbarton 4-5 Semi-final 21 Jan Dumbarton v Clydebank 2-1 27 Apr Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 3-3, 6-8 pens Final at Recreation Park, Alloa 10 May Alloa Athletic v Dumbarton 1-1, 5-4 pens |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1982-83
Stirlingshire Cup First round 4 Aug Stirling
Albion v Falkirk 1-0 4 Aug Clydebank v
Dumbarton 2-5 4 Aug Alloa
Athletic v East Stirlingshire 2-1 Semi-final 7 Aug
Stenhousemuir v Stirling Albion 1-0 7 Aug Dumbarton v
Alloa Athletic 3-0 Final at Ochilview Park, Larbert 8 Aug Dumbarton v Stenhousemuir
3-1 |
1983-84 Stirlingshire Cup First round 8 Aug Alloa Athletic v Clydebank 3-2 8 Aug Stirling Albion v East Stirlingshire 5-0 8 Aug Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 3-0 Semi-final 10 Aug Stenhousemuir v Stirling Albion 0-2 10 Aug Alloa Athletic v Dumbarton 3-2 Final at Recreation Park, Alloa 14 May Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1984-85
Stirlingshire Cup First round 4 Aug Alloa
Athletic v Stenhousemuir 2-1 23 Oct Falkirk v Dumbarton
v 1-1, 4-5 pens 5 May Stirling
Albion v Clydebank 2-0 Semi-final 8 May East
Stirlingshire v Dumbarton 0-0, 3-2 pens 13 May Alloa
Athletic v Stirling Albion 1-2 Final at Annfield Park, Stirling 14 May Stirling
Albion v East Stirlingshire 0-2 |
1985-86 Stirlingshire Cup First round 11 Sep Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 1-1, 3-4 pens 17 Sep Clydebank v East Stirlingshire 4-1 23 Sep Falkirk v Stirling Albion 3-0 Semi-final 11 Nov Clydebank v Stenhousemuir 3-1 4 Dec Dumbarton v Falkirk 0-0, 5-4 pens Final at Boghead
Park, Dumbarton 9 Mar Dumbarton v Clydebank 2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1986-87
Stirlingshire Cup First round 4 Aug Falkirk v
Dumbarton 1-2 5 Aug Clydebank v
Alloa Athletic 3-1 4 Nov East
Stirlingshire v Stirling Albion 1-1,
2-4 pens Semi-final 3 Sep
Stenhousemuir v Clydebank 1-1, 4-3 pens
21 Apr Dumbarton v
Stirling Albion 1-2 Final 12 May
Stenhousemuir v Stirling Albion 1-0 |
1987-88 Stirlingshire Cup First round 13 Oct Stenhousemuir v Dumbarton 3-3 Dumbarton won on pens XXNov Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 3-2 24 Nov Stirling Albion v Clydebank 6-1 Semi-final 26 Jan Stirling Albion v Falkirk 0-0, 3-2 pens 26 Apr Dumbarton v Alloa Athletic 2-0 Final at Annfield Park, Stirling 10 May Dumbarton v Stirling Albion 2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1988-89
Stirlingshire Cup First round 21 Nov Alloa
Athletic v Stirling Albion 1-1, 1-4
pens 18 Apr Dumbarton v
East Stirlingshire 0-2 20 Apr Falkirk v
Clydebank 3-0 Semi-final 24 Apr Stirling
Albion v Stenhousemuir 1-0 9 May Falkirk v
East Stirlingshire 1-0 Final at Ochilview Park, Larbert 15 May Stirling
Albion v Falkirk 1-1 5-4 pens |
1989-90 Stirlingshire Cup First round 1 Aug Stirling Albion v Falkirk 1-1, 4-2 pens 13 Sep Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 2-1 17 Oct Alloa Athletic v Dumbarton 0-3 Semi-final 1 May Clydebank v Stirling Albion 4-0 1 May Stenhousemuir v Dumbarton 1-3 Final at New Kilbowie
Park, Clydebank 7 May Dumbarton v Clydebank 4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1990-91
Stirlingshire Cup First round 17 Aug Dumbarton v
Clydebank 3-2 23 Apr East
Stirlingshire v Stirling Albion 3-2 6 May Alloa
Athletic v Stenhousemuir 1-2 Semi-final 29 Apr East
Stirlingshire v Falkirk 2-1 13 May
Stenhousemuir v Dumbarton 1-1, 2-4 pens
Final at Boghead Park, Dumbarton 15 May Dumbarton v
East Stirlingshire 2-1 |
1991-92 Stirlingshire Cup First round 3 Aug Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 1-1, 5-4 pens 7 Aug Dumbarton v Falkirk 0-5 27 Apr Stirling Albion v East Stirlingshire 4-2 Semi-final 14 Apr Falkirk v Clydebank 1-2 29 Apr Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 3-0 Final 6 May Clydebank v Stirling Albion 1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1992-93
Stirlingshire Cup First round 25 Jul Dumbarton v
Clydebank 3-1 13 Apr East
Stirlingshire v Falkirk 1-2 21 Apr
Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 1-0 Semi-final 3 May Falkirk v
Dumbarton 4-2 4 May Stirling
Albion v Stenhousemuir 2-3 Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk 11 May Falkirk v
Stenhousemuir 1-1, 4-3 pens |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1993-94
Stirlingshire Cup Section A
Final at Boghead Park, Dumbarton 21 Sep Dumbarton v Alloa Athletic 0-0, 5-3 pens |
Section B
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1994-95
Stirlingshire Cup Section A
Final at New Kilbowie Park, Clydebank 9 May Falkirk v Clydebank 1-1, 5-4 pens |
Section B
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1995-96
Stirlingshire Cup First round 29 Jul Alloa
Athletic v Dumbarton 0-2 2 Aug
Stenhousemuir v Clydebank 1-2 7 Aug Falkirk v
East Stirlingshire 1-1, 2-4 pens Semi-final 3 Oct East
Stirlingshire v Clydebank 2-1 15 Apr Dumbarton v
Stirling Albion 3-3, 5-4 pens Final at Boghead Park, Dumbarton 6 May Dumbarton v
East Stirlingshire 2-1 |
1996-97 Stirlingshire Cup First round 28 Jul Falkirk v Dumbarton 2-1 30 Jul Stenhousemuir v Clydebank 4-5 22 Dec East Stirlingshire v Stirling Albion 2-2, 2-4 pens Semi-final 22 Apr Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic 2-4 Falkirk v Clydebank scr-wo Final 13 May Alloa Athletic v Clydebank 4-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1997-98
Stirlingshire Cup Section A
Final at Recreation Park, Alloa 8 Oct Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 2-1 |
Section B
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1998-99
Stirlingshire Cup Played as an U-18
competition Section A
Final at Ochilview Park, Larbert 28 Oct Stirling Albion v East Stirlingshire 4-1 |
Section B
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999-1900
Stirlingshire Cup Section A
Final at Ochilview Park, Larbert 7 Sep Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 6-1 |
Section B
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2000-01
Stirlingshire Cup Section A
Final at Ochilview Park, Larbert 5 Sep East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic 2-2, 6-5 pens |
Section B
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2001-02
Stirlingshire Cup Section A
Final at Strathclyde Homes Stadium, Dumbarton 4 Sep Stenhousemuir v Dumbarton 0-0, 2-1 pens |
Section B
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2002-03 Stirlingshire
Cup Section A
Final at Forthbank Stadium, Stirling 3 Sep Falkirk v Stirling Albion 2-1 |
Section B
14 Aug Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 0-3 was
declared void after ES were suspended due to irregular player registration |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2003-04 Stirlingshire
Cup Section A
Section B Play-off 26 Aug East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 2-0 Final XXXXXStirling Albion v East Stirlingshire 3-0 |
Section B
26 Jul Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 0-1 was
declared void after Alloa were disqualified for playing an ineligible player 28 Jul Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 3-0 was
declared void after Alloa were disqualified for playing an ineligible player Section B was abandoned and it was decided to
have East Stirlingshire and Stenhousemuir play again to decide the finalist |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2004-05 Stirlingshire
Cup Section A
Final 19 Oct Stirling
Albion v Falkirk 3-3, 10-9 pens |
Section B
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005-06 Stirlingshire
Cup Section A
Final 18 Oct Stirling
Albion v East Stirlingshire 3-0 |
Section B
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2006-07 Stirlingshire
Cup Section A
Final at Forthbank Stadium, Stirling 18 Oct Falkirk v
Stirling Albion 2-1 |
Section B
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2007-08 Stirlingshire
Cup Section A
Final at Firs Park, Falkirk 9 Oct Falkirk v
Stirling Albion 3-1 |
Section B
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2008-09 Stirlingshire
Cup No competition due to The Referees' Dispute |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2009-10 Stirlingshire
Cup Section A
Final at Ochilview Park, Larbert 9 Oct Dumbarton v
Stenhousemuir 2-0 |
Section B
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2010-11 Stirlingshire Cup First round 24 Aug Dumbarton v
Stenhousemuir 2-1 30 Aug Falkirk v
Stirling Albion 2-1 Semi-final 28 Sep Alloa
Athletic v Falkirk 0-4 6 Oct Dumbarton v
East Stirlingshire 1-0 Final at Strathclyde Homes Stadium, Dumbarton 16 Nov Dumbarton v
Falkirk 2-0 |
2011-12 Stirlingshire Cup First round 2 Aug Stenhousemuir v Stirling Albion 4-0 30 Aug Alloa Athletic v Falkirk 0-1 Semi-final 27 Sep Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 2-0 30 Aug Dumbarton v Stenhousemuir 6-2 Final at Falkirk Stadium, Falkirk 1 Nov Falkirk v Dumbarton 1-1, 5-4 pens |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2012-13 First round 28 Aug Alloa v
Stirling Albion 0-2 21 Jul
Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 4-3 Semi-final 8 Sep Dumbarton v
Stirling Albion 3-0 4 Sep Falkirk v
Stenhousemuir 3-0 Final at Dumbarton Stadium, Dumbarton 23 July 2013
Dumbarton v Falkirk 3-2 |
2013-14 Stirlingshire Cup First round 31 July Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 0-1 27 Aug Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 2-2, 2-4 pens Semi-final 24 Sep Falkirk v Dumbarton 3-1 8 Oct Stirling Albion v East Stirlingshire 3-1 Final at Falkirk Stadium, Falkirk 22 Jul Falkirk v Stirling Albion 2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2014-15 Stirlingshire Cup First round 29 July
Stenhousemuir v Stirling Albion 6-0 17 Mar Dumbarton v
Falkirk 3-1 Semi-final 23 Aug Alloa
Athletic v Stenhousemuir 1-3 15 Apr East
Stirlingshire v Dumbarton 2-0 Final at Ochilview Park, Larbert 15 Jul
Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 1-1, 4-3
pens |
2015-16 Stirlingshire Cup First round 27 Jul Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion 2-1 10 Sep East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 0-0, 3-2 pens Semi-final East Stirlingshire v Dumbarton Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir Competition unfinished |