Spring Cup

 

Page created: 10 July 2020

Updated:

 

 

After the formation of the Scottish League Premier Division in 1975, the First and Second Division clubs had a 26 match fixture list for 1975-76 season. The Spring Cup was established to provide further competitive matches in March and April 1976.

There were seven groups of four with the top two in each plus the two best third placed sides qualifying for the last sixteen. Two rounds of two-leg matches produced the semi-finalists. Both semis and the final were one-offs, played at neutral venues. Airdrieonians beat Clydebank 4-2 after extra time in the Firhill final but the attendance was only around 5,000. Crowds were so poor that the competition was scrapped after just one season with teams in the two lower divisions playing each other three times to bring the number of league fixtures up to 39 matches each..

 

 

Winners

 

1975-76 Airdrieonians

 

 

 

 

                    

1975-76 Spring Cup

 

Group1

 

Air

Bre

EF

Stran

Airdrieonians

 

6 Mar

2-1

27 Mar

1-0

10 Apr

6-2

Brechin City

3 Apr

1-1

 

10 Apr

1-1

13 Mar

4-0

East Fife

13 Mar

3-0

20 Mar

2-0

 

3 Apr

4-2

Stranraer

20 Mar

0-1

27 Mar

2-2

6 Mar

1-0

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Airdrieonians

6

4

1

1

11

7

9

East Fife

6

3

1

2

10

5

7

Brechin City

6

1

3

2

9

8

5

Stranraer

6

1

1

4

7

17

3

 

 

 

 

 

Group 2

 

Alloa

BR

Falk

Kilm

Alloa Athletic

 

10 Apr

2-0

6 Mar

3-1

27 Mar

2-2

Berwick Rangers

20 Mar

2-2

 

27 Mar

1-1

10 Mar

0-0

Falkirk

3 Apr

3-1

13 Mar

2-0

 

10 Apr

2-0

Kilmarnock

13 Mar

0-0

3 Apr

3-1

20 Mar

0-1

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Falkirk

6

4

1

1

10

5

9

Alloa

6

2

3

1

10

8

7

Kilmarnock

6

1

3

2

5

6

5

Berwick Rangers

6

0

3

3

4

10

3

 

 

 

 

Group 3

 

Forf

MTh

PTh

StM

Forfar Athletic

 

20 Mar

3-3

13 Mar

0-1

27 Mar

0-1

Meadowbank Thistle

10 Apr

1-0

 

27 Mar

2-1

6 Mar

0-4

Partick Thistle

3 Apr

4-2

13 Mar

5-0

 

10 Apr

1-3

St Mirren

13 Mar

5-0

3 Apr

4-0

20 Mar

1-2

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Mirren

6

5

0

1

18

3

10

Partick Thistle

6

4

0

2

14

8

8

Meadowbank Thistle

6

2

1

3

6

17

5

Forfar Athletic

6

0

1

5

5

15

1

 

 

 

Group 4

 

AR

Arb

Db

Sten

Albion Rovers

 

20 Mar

1-0

7 Apr

1-2

13 Mar

1-0

Arbroath

10 Apr

3-2

 

13 Mar

0-1

3 Apr

0-1

Dumbarton

10 Mar

4-1

27 Mar

1-2

 

10 Apr

3-1

Stenhousemuir

27 Mar

2-3

6 Mar

0-2

20 Mar

2-1

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dumbarton

6

4

0

2

12

7

8

Arbroath

6

3

0

3

7

6

6

Albion Rovers

6

3

0

3

9

11

6

Stenhousemuir

6

2

0

4

6

10

4

 

 

 

 

Group 5

 

Cowd

Dunf

Ham

QP

Cowdenbeath

 

27 Mar

4-0

6 Mar

3-0

10 Apr

1-3

Dunfermline Athletic

13 Mar

1-0

 

20 Mar

1-2

3 Apr

2-1

Hamilton Academical

6 Apr

1-0

10 Apr

0-2

 

13 Mar

1-1

Queen’s Park

20 Mar

2-0

6 Mar

1-1

27 Mar

1-1

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Queen’s Park

6

2

3

1

9

6

7

Dunfermline Athletic

6

3

1

2

7

8

7

Hamilton Academical

6

2

2

2

5

8

6

Cowdenbeath

6

2

0

4

8

7

1

 

 

 

 

Group 6

 

Clyde

Clbnk

QOS

RR

Clyde

 

6 Mar

1-3

10 Apr

1-0

20 Mar

2-2

Clydebank

3 Apr

3-0

 

20 Mar

4-0

13 Mar

1-2

Queen of the South

13 Mar

1-2

27 Mar

1-3

 

3 Apr

2-0

Raith Rovers

27 Mar

2-1

10 Apr

2-1

10 Mar

4-2

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Raith Rovers

6

4

1

1

12

9

9

Clydebank

6

4

0

2

15

6

8

Clyde

6

2

1

3

7

11

5

Queen of the South

6

1

0

5

6

14

2

 

 

 

 

Group 7

 

ES

Mont

Mort

Stirl

East Stirlingshire

 

10 Apr

1-1

6 Mar

1-2

27 Mar

2-1

Montrose

20 Mar

3-0

 

27 Mar

1-4

31 Mar

3-2

Morton

7 Apr

1-0

13 Mar

2-4

 

10 Apr

1-1

Stirling Albion

13 Mar

0-0

3 Apr

2-3

20 Mar

0-1

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Montrose

6

4

1

1

15

11

9

Morton

6

4

1

1

11

7

8

East Stirlingshire

6

1

2

3

4

8

4

Stirling Albion

6

0

2

4

6

10

2

 

 

 

 

First round – 2 legs

14 Apr Arbroath v Falkirk   2-1

17 Apr Falkirk v Arbroath  2-0

14 Apr Clydebank v Albion Rovers  4-1

17 Apr Albion Rovers v Clydebank  2-0

14 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Airdrieonians  4-2

17 Apr Airdrieonians v Dunfermline Athletic  3-0

14 Apr Montrose v Hamilton Academicals 3-1

17 Apr Hamilton Academical v Montrose  6-3

14 Apr Morton v Queen's Park  1-1

17 Apr Queen's Park v Morton  2-3

14 Apr Partick Thistle v East Fife  1-0

17 Apr East Fife v Partick Thistle  2-0

14 Apr St Mirren v Alloa Athletic  3-0

17 Apr Alloa Athletic v St Mirren  1-4

17 Apr Raith Rovers v Dumbarton   2-2

19 Apr Dumbarton v Raith Rovers 4-0

 

 

Second round – 2 legs

21 Apr Clydebank v East Fife  1-0

24 Apr East Fife v Clydebank 1-0 aet   2-4 pens

21 Apr Dumbarton v Falkirk  4-2

24 Apr Falkirk v Dumbarton  1-2

21 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians  0-4

24 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical  5-0

21 Apr Morton v St Mirren  1-0

24 Apr St Mirren v Morton 0-1

 

Semi-final

28 Apr Airdrieonians v Morton 3-1 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

28 Apr Clydebank v Dumbarton 3-1 at Firhill Park, Glasgow

 

Final at Firhill Park, Glasgow

3 May Airdrieonians v Clydebank 4-2 aet