Southern Counties Cup

including the Southern Counties Consolation Cup and the South of Scotland Cup

 

Page created: 12 June 2020

Updated: 22 August 2020

 

The principal competition of the Southern Counties FA and most prestigious for clubs in the southwest gradually taking over from the Law Cup which was first played in 1889. In 1898 a Consolation Cup was introduced for those clubs knocked out before the final round and this continued until 1927 when it was replaced by a new competition, the South of Scotland Cup. However the winners still received the old Consolation trophy.

 

 

Winners

 

Southern Counties Cup

1891-92 5th Kirkcudbright RV

1892-93 Queen of the South Wanderers

1893-94 5th Kirkcudbright RV

1894-95 Maxwelltown Thistle

1895-96 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1896-97 5th Kirkcudbright RV

1897-98 Dumfries

1898-99 Dumfries

1899-00 Dumfries

1900-01 Dumfries

1901-02 Dumfries

1902-03 Dumfries

1903-04 Nithsdale Wanderers

1904-05 Maxwelltown Volunteers

1905-06 Dumfries

1906-07 Nithsdale Wanderers

1907-08 Maxwelltown Volunteers

1908-09 Dalbeattie Star

1909-10 Dumfries

1910-11 Nithsdale Wanderers

1911-12 Nithsdale Wanderers

1912-13 Solway Star

1913-14 Nithsdale Wanderers

1914-15 5th KOSB

1915-1919 no competition

1919-20 Nithsdale Wanderers

1920-21 Queen of the South

1921-22 Nithsdale Wanderers

1922-23 Nithsdale Wanderers

1923-24 Queen of the South

1924-25 Dalbeattie Star

1925-26 Stranraer

1926-27 Stranraer

1927-28 Nithsdale Wanderers

1928-29 Mid-Annandale

1929-30 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1930-31 Dalbeattie Star

1931-32 Stranraer

1932-33 Stranraer

1933-34 Dalbeattie Star

 

 

1934-35 Queen of the South

1935-36 Queen of the South

1936-37 Stranraer

1937-38 Solway Star

1938-39 Stranraer

1939-1945 no competition

1945-46 Nithsdale Wanderers

1946-47 Dalbeattie Star

1947-48 Stranraer

1948-49 Newton Stewart

1949-50 Tarff Rovers

1950-51 Newton Stewart

1951-52 Tarff Rovers

1952-53 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1953-54 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1954-55 Whithorn

1955-56 Newton Stewart

1956-57 Stranraer

1957-58 Greystone Rovers

1958-59 Newton Stewart

1959-60 Stranraer

1960-61 Stranraer

1961-62 Queen of the South

1962-63 Newton Stewart

1963-64 Stranraer

1964-65 Threave Rovers

1965-66 Queen of the South

1966-67 Stranraer

1967-68 Tarff Rovers

1968-69 Stranraer

1969-70 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1970-71 Stranraer

1971-72 Queen of the South

1972-73 Tarff Rovers

1973-74 Stranraer

1974-75 Tarff Rovers

1975-76 Queen of the South

1976-77 Stranraer

1977-78 Lincluden Swifts

1978-79 Lincluden Swifts

 

 

1979-80 Threave Rovers

1980-81 Threave Rovers

1981-82 Queen of the South

1982-83 Queen of the South

1983-84 Newton Stewart

1984-85 Creetown

1985-86 Threave Rovers

1986-87 Queen of the South

1987-88 Queen of the South

1988-89 Stranraer

1989-90 Annan Athletic

1990-91 Queen of the South

1991-92 Stranraer

1992-93 Dalbeattie Star

1993-94 Stranraer

1994-95 Stranraer

1995-96 Annan Athletic

1996-97 Queen of the South

1997-98 Threave Rovers

1998-99 Annan Athletic

1999-00 Queen of the South

2000-01 not completed

2001-02 Tarff Rovers

2002-03 Queen of the South

2003-04 Queen of the South

2004-05 Gretna

2005-06 Annan Athletic

2006-07 Dalbeattie Star

2007-08 Threave Rovers

2008-09 Dalbeattie Star

2009-10 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2010-11 Annan Athletic

2011-12 Dalbeattie Star

2012-13 Dalbeattie Star

2013-14 Wigtown & Bladnoch

2014-15 Queen of the South

2015-16 Queen of the South

2016-17 Dalbeattie Star

2017-18 Dalbeattie Star

2018-19 Bonnyton Thistle

2019-20 unfinished

 

Southern Counties Consolation Cup

1898-99 6th Galloway RV
1899-00 Dumfries Hibernian
1900-01 Douglas Wanderers
1901-02 Vale of Dryfe
1902-03 Vale of Dryfe
1903-04 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1904-05 Dumfries
1905-06 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1906-07 Maxwelltown Volunteers

 

1907-08 Dumfries
1908-09 Douglas Wanderers
1909-10 Mid-Annandale
1910-11 Douglas Wanderers
1911-12 Dumfries
1912-13 Nithsdale Wanderers
1913-14 Solway Star
1914-15 Mid-Annandale
1915-1919 no competition

 

1919-20 Mid-Annandale
1920-21 unfinished
1921-22 Queen of the South
1922-23
Mid-Annandale
1923-24 Newton Stewart
1924-25 Newton Stewart
1925-26 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1926-27 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

South of Scotland Cup

1927-28 unfinished

1928-29 Mid-Annandale

 

1929-30 Dalbeattie Star

 

 

1930-31 Dalbeattie Star

 

 

 

 

1891-92 Southern Counties Cup
First round

12 Sep Rising Thistle v Annan 2-7

5 Sep Dalbeattie v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-5

†††††††† Douglas Rovers v Garliestown

†††††††† Dumfries St Johnís v Thornhill

Gladstonians bye

5th Kirkcudbright RV, Queen of the South Wanderers, Moffat, Mid-Annandale, Newton Stewart Athletic all exempt

 

Second round

3 Oct Moffat v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 1-4

3 Oct Mid-Annandale v Annan 15-0

3 Oct Douglas Rovers v Dumfries St Johnís 1-1

10 Oct Dumfries St Johnís v Douglas Rovers 1-5

3 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Gladstonians11-3

Queen of the South Wanderers v Thornhill wo-scr

Newton Stewart Athletic bye

 

Third round

Newton Stewart Athletic v St Cuthbert Wanderers

24 Oct Queen of the South Wanderers v Douglas Rovers 10-2

5th Kirkcudbright RV and Mid-Annandale byes

 

Semi-final

5th Kirkcudbright RVv Newton Stewart Athletic

13 Feb Queen of the South Wanderers v Mid-Annandale 1-2

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Dumfries

2 Apr 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Mid-Annandale 9-1


 
 



1893-94 Southern Counties Cup
First round

30 Sep Annan v Rising Thistle wo-scr

 

Second round

14 Oct Moffat v Queen of the South Wanderers 1-7

 †††††††††† Barholm Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers

†††††††††††† 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Kirkton Rangers

14 Oct 6th Galloway RV v Annan 1-3††††

Newton Stewart Athletic bye

 

Third round

25 Nov Queen of the South Wanderersv Newton Stewart Athletic 3-2

5th Kirkcudbright RV, St Cuthbert Wanderers and Annan byes

 

Semi-final

23 Dec Queen of the South Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 6-3

5th Kirkcudbright RV v Annan

 

Final at Dumfries

3 Mar Queen of the South Wanderers v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 2-2††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† friendly played as ground was not suitable

21 Apr 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Queen of the South Wanderers 4-1


 
 

1895-96 Southern Counties Cup
First round

14 Mar 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Kirkconnell Wanderers 7-2

14 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 5-1

Newton Stewart Athletic v Garlieston wo-scr

Douglas Wanderers v Barholm Rovers wo-scr

 

Semi-final

18 Apr 5th Kirkcudbright RV v St Cuthbert Wanderers

2 May St Cuthbert Wanderers v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 1-1

16 May 5th Kirkcudbright RV v St Cuthbert Wanderers

††††††††† Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart Athletic

 

Final

23 May St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-3 at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

30 May St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 4-1 at Dalbeattie



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Southern Counties Cup
First round

2 Oct Newton Stewart Athletic v Barholm Rovers 5-1 protest

9 Oct Newton Stewart Athletic v Barholm Rovers 10-0

2 Oct Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale (Dumfries) 6-2 protest

16 Oct Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale (Dumfries) 2-2

23 Oct Nithsdale (Dumfries) v Vale of Dryfe 7-2

 

Second round

30 Oct Nithsdale v Douglas Wanderers 7-1

30 Oct Thornhill v Border 1-2 protest

20 Nov Border v Thornhill 3-1

30 Oct Dumfries Hibernian v Newton Stewart Athletic 5-2

30 Oct 6th Galloway RV v Dumfries 1-2

 

Semi-final

27 Nov Dumfries v Nithsdale 2-2

11 Dec Dumfries v Nithsdale 4-0

11 Dec Dumfries Hibernian v Border 3-1

 

Final at Cresswell Park, Dumfries

22 Jan Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian 2-1
 
 

1898-99 Southern Counties Cup
First round

17 Sep Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2

17 Sep Dumfries Hibernian v Nithsdale 11-0

17 Sep Annan v Vale of Dryfe 2-2

1 Oct Vale of Dryfe v Annan 2-6

††††††††† Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers

††††††††† Rosefield United v Thornhill

††††††††† 6th Galloway RV v Barholm Rovers

††††††††† Glenarnott Thistle v Tarff Rovers

††††††††† Wigtown v Newton Stewart Athletic

 

Second round

15 Oct Dumfries Hibernian v Dumfries 2-2

22 Oct Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian 5-1

15 Oct Thornhill v Annan 2-5

†††††††††† Newton Stewart Athletic v Tarff Rovers

†††††††††† St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV

†††††††††† Thornhill v Annan

 

Third round

 

 

Semi-final

12 Nov Annan v Newton Stewart Athletic 3-7

12 Nov 6th Galloway RV v Dumfries 0-5

 

Final at Maxwelltown Park, Dumfries

10 Dec Dumfries v Newton Stewart Athletic 4-1


 
 
1899-1900 Southern Counties Cup
First round

16 Sep Douglas Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 0-2

16 Sep Annan v Vale of Dryfe 9-2

16 Sep Thornhill v Dumfries 1-3

23 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderersv Newton Stewart Athletic 2-2

30 Sep Newton Stewart Athletic v St Cuthbert Wanderers 7-0

 

Second round

14 Oct Annan v Dumfries Hibernian 4-4

28 Oct Dumfries Hibernian v Annan 5-0

 

Semi-final

11 Nov Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian 4-2

11 Nov Newton Stewart Athletic v 6th Galloway RV 1-3

 

Final at Dumfries

9 Dec Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 4-2


 
 

1900-01 Southern Counties Cup

First round

27 Oct Newbie Engineers v Vale of Dryfe 0-3

27 Oct Annan v Thornhill 6-2

27 Oct Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian 5-4

27 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 2-6

27 Oct Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 3-4

 

Second round

10 Nov Vale of Dryfe v Dumfries 0-7

10 Nov Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer 4-2

 

Semi-final

8 Dec Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 6-1

†††††††††† 6th Galloway RV

 

Final at Dumfries

16 Feb Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 4-3 (at Dumfries)

 

 

 

1901-02 Southern Counties Cup

First round

28 Sep Newton Stewart v Starnraer 3-4

12 Oct Dumfries v Annan United 4-0

 

Second round

26 Oct Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 7-0

26 Oct Stranraer v Douglas Wanderers 1-6

 

Semi-final

21 Dec Maxwelltown Volunteers v Douglas Wanderers 3-0

4 Jan Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 2-0

 

Final at Cresswell Park, Dumfries

18 Jan Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-0

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Southern Counties Cup

First round

13 Sep Dumfries v Annan United 3-0

11 Oct Stranraer v 6th Galloway RV 2-2

18 Oct 6th GRV v Stranraer 5-0

 

Second round

11 Oct Dumfries v Lockerbie 5-0

11 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 5-0

25 Oct Barholm Rovers v 6th Galloway RV 3-1

 

Third round

25 Oct Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 3-2

 

Final at Dumfries

6 Dec Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

 

 

1903-04 Southern Counties Cup

First round

26 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Barrholm Rovers 2-0

26 Sep Annan United v Thornhill 3-2

26 Sep Fleetside Rovers v 6th Galloway RV 1-1

26 Sep Dumfries v Vale of Dryfe 2-3

26 Sep Maxwelltown Volunteers v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-0

 

Second round

31 Oct 6th Galloway RV v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-0

7 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th GRV 1-2

 

Semi-final

23 Jan Vale of Dryfe v 6th Galloway RV 1-0

Nithsdale Wanderers v Annan United?

 

Final at Eastfield, Dumfries

12 Mar Nithsdale wanderers v Vale of Dryfe 4-1

 

 

1904-05 Southern Counties Cup

First round

10 Sep Barholm Rovers v 6th Galloway RV 0-1

24 Sep Dumfries v Thornhill 2-1

24 Sep Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

1 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

 

Second round

1 Oct Maxwelltown Volunteers v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-0

5 Nov Dalbeaattie Star v Dumfries 4-0

 

Semi-final

29 Oct Maxwelltown Volunteers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 6-1

5 Nov Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 0-4

 

Final at Dumfries

12 Nov Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th Galloway RV 2-1

 

 

 

1905-06 Southern Counties Cup

First round

9 Sep Stranraer v Douglas Wanderers 1-0

9 Sep Maxwelltown Volunteers v Vale of Dryfe 5-0

9 Sep 6th Galloway RV v Newton Stewart 3-1

9 Sep Barholm Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-3

 

Second round

23 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 3-2

 

Semi-final

2 Dec Dumfries v St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-2

 

 

Final

††††††††† Dumfries

 

 

1906-07 Southern Counties Cup

First round

22 Sep Dumfries v Thornhill 3-0

22 Sep Creetown Volunteers v Newton Stewart 0-1

22 Sep Maxwelltown Volunteers v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-0

 

Semi-final

20 Oct Newton Stewart v Douglas Wanderers 3-5

††††††††††† Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers

27 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Nithsdale Wanderers 3-3

10 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-3 at Dumfries

 

Final

†††††††††††† Newton Stewart v Nithsdale Wanderers

 

 

 

1907-08 Southern Counties Cup

First round

28 Sep Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill 4-0

28 Sep Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries 0-2

14 Sep Douglas Wanderers v Creetown 6-2

14 Sep Dalbeattie Star v Newton Stewart 9-0

St Cuthbert Wanderers bye

 

Second round

19 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 0-3

Dumfries, Maxwelltown Volunteers and Dalbeattie Star byes

 

Semi-final

26 Oct Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 4-2

26 Oct Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dumfries 2-0

 

Final at Dumfries

16 Nov Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dalbeattie Star 5-1

 

 

 

1908-09 Southern Counties Cup

First round

12 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-1

26 Sep Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-0

12 Sep Dumfries v 5th KOSB 1-1

26 Sep 5th KOSB v Dumfries 0-0

10 Oct Dumfries v 5th KOSB 3-2

26 Sep Douglas Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers 5-2

12 Sep Nithsdale Wanderers v Thornhill wo-scr

 

Semi-final

10 Oct Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 4-1

17 Oct Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-3

 

Final at Dumfries

14 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-1

 

 

 

1909-10 Southern Counties Cup

First round

†††††††††† Mid-Annandale Amateurs v Nithsdale Wanderers

9 Oct Dumfries v 5th KOSB 1-0

18 Sep Stranraer v Creetown Volunteers 2-1

25 Sep Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-0

25 Sep Douglas Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers 3-0

Newton Stewart and Thornhill byes

 

Second round

23 Oct Dumfries v Thornhill 2-0 abd

30 Oct Dumfries v Thornhill 2-1

23 Oct Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 3-2

23 Oct Stranraer v Newton Stewart 2-2

Nithsdale Wanderers and Mid-Annandale Amateurs byes

 

Third round

16 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Mid-Annandale Amateurs 5-0 (6-0 in Glasgow Herald)

 

Semi-final

13 Nov Dumfries v Stranraer 3-0

13 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-3

 

Final at Dumfries

18 Dec Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-0

 

 

 

1910-11 Southern Counties Cup

First round

24 Sep 5th KOSB v Mid-Annandale Amateurs 5-1

22 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries Amateurs 6-3

24 Sep Dumfries v Thornhill 5-1

24 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 4-0

24 Sep Fleetside Rovers v Dalbeattie Star 2-1 protest

8 Oct Fleetside Rovers v Dalbeattie Star 3-3

22 Oct Dalbeattie Star v Fleetside Rovers 4-2

24 Sep Whithorn v Newton Stewart 2-2

1 Oct Newton Stewart v Whithorn 7-2

Stranraer bye

 

Second round

29 Oct 5th KOSB v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-1

5 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v 5th KOSB 2-1

29 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-1

5 Nov Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1

8 Oct Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-1

15 Oct Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-0

Dumfries bye

 

Semi-final

†††††††††† Dumfries

†††††††††† Nithsdale Wanderers

 

Final at Dumfries

7 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries 0-0

4 Mar Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries 3-2

 

 

 

1911-12 Southern Counties Cup

First round

23 Sep Dumfries v 5th KOSB 2-0

30 Sep Stranraer v Whithorn 3-1

7 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-2

7 Oct Mid Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-4

7 Oct Thornhill v Dumfries Amateurs 3-2 protest

21 Oct Thornhill v Dumfries Amateurs 4-0

 

Second round

14 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries 1-0

14 Oct Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-2

 

Semi-final

28 Oct Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-3

28 OctDouglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-1

4 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

11 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 1-1 aet at Kirkcudbright

25 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 1-2 at Dumfries

 

Final at Dumfries

6 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

3 Feb Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-0

 

 

 

1912-13 Southern Counties Cup

First round

14 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 2-0

21 Sep Dumfries v Dumfries Amateurs 3-1

 

Second round

12 Oct Newton Stewart v Stranraer 2-2

†††††††††† Stranraer v Newton Stewart

5 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-1

12 Oct Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-0

2 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-3

12 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Thornhill 1-1

26 Oct Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-1

9 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Thornhill 1-0 unfinished due to darkness

16 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Thornhill 4-1 at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

23 Nov Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-0

†††††††††††† Mid-Annandale v Solway Star 

 

Third round

††††††††††† Newton Stewart or Stranraer v Solway Star

††††††††††† Nithsdale Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star

 

Semi-final

14 Dec Dumfriesv Dalbeattie Star 5-2

††††††††††† Solway Star

 

Final

4 Jan Solway Star v Dumfries 1-0 at Dumfries, game abandoned crowd invasion

1 Feb Dumfries v Solway Star 3-3 at Dalbeattie

22 Feb Dumfries v Solway Star 2-2 at Dumfries

1 Mar Dumfries v Solway Star 1-0 at Dumfries, (protest

15 Mar Solway Star v Dumfries 1-0 at Dumfries

 

 

 

1913-14 Southern Counties Cup

First round

13 Sep Dumfries v Dumfries Amateurs 4-4

27 Sep Dumfries v Dumfries Amateurs 3-0

13 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 8-1

13 Sep Mid-Annandale v Thornhill 5-2

13 Sep Newton Stewart v Stranraer 2-4

13 Sep Solway Star v 5th KOSB 1-0

 

Second round

27 Sep Mid-Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-4

11 Oct Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0

1 Nov Solway Star v Dumfries 5-4

 

Semi-final

25 Oct Whithorn v Douglas Wanderers 2-0

†††††††††† Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star

22 Nov Solway Star v Nithsdale Wanderers 3-5

 

Final at Dumfries

3 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v Whithorn 4-3

 

 

 

1914-15 Southern Counties Cup

First round

12 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 4-2

 

Second round

10 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Solway Star 3-2

 

Final at Dumfries

2 Jan 5th KOSB v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1

9 Jan 5th KOSB v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1

 

 

 

 

1915-1919 Southern Counties Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Southern Counties Cup

First round

27 Sep Queen of the South v Dumfries Amateurs 6-0

11 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star 7-0

 

Semi-final

25 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 2-2

8 Nov Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-0 abandoned in secondnd half, snow

22 Nov Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-1

 

Final at Dumfries

3 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Southern Counties Cup

First round

11 Sep Mid-Annandale v Solway Star 4-1

11 Sep Stranraer v Newton Stewart 3-2

25 Sep Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-2

 

Second round

2 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Mid-Annandale 4-1

 

Semi-final

23 Oct Queen of the South v Douglas Wanderers 4-0

 

Final

15 Jan Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-0

 

 

 

 

1921-22 Southern Counties Cup

First round

10 Sep Queen of the South v Thornhill 2-0

10 Sep Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star 3-0

 

Second round

8 Oct Stranraer v Newton Stewart 5-1

 

Semi-final

15 Oct Queen of the South v Stranraer 4-1

22 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-0 abandoned

5 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 2-1

 

Final

7 Jan Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-2 at Dumfries

4 Feb Nithsdale Wanderers v Queen of the South 2-0 at Sanquhar

 

 

 

1922-23 Southern Counties Cup

First round

9 Sep Nithsdale Wanderers v Mid-Annandale 3-1

9 Sep Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-3

 

Semi-final

6 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-0

 

Final

†††††††† Nithsdale Wanderers

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Southern Counties Cup

†††††† round

22 Sep Queen of the South v Thornhill 1-0

22 Sep Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-3

6 Oct Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-4

13 Oct Newton Stewart v Whithorn 5-1

 

Semi-final

10 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Queen of the South 2-2

17 Nov Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-1

 

Final

22 Dec Queen of the South v Stranraer 5-2

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Southern Counties Cup

Qualifying Cup

25 Oct Newton Stewart v Whithorn 3-1

 

Competition proper

Semi-final

22 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Newton Stewart 3-1

31 Jan Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 2-2

 

Final

††††††††††† Dalbeattie Star

 

 

 

1925-26 Southern Counties Cup

First round

29 Aug Newton Stewart v Wigtown & Bladnoch 5-0

29 Aug St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

 

Second round

12 Sep Dalbeattie Star v Stranraer 1-2

 

Semi-final

24 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 4-1

Stranraer

 

Final

9 Jan Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Southern Counties Cup

First round

11 Sep Thornhill v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

11 Sep Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-1

 

Second round

2 Oct Wigtown & Bladnoch v Whithorn 3-3

9 Oct Stranraer v Garlieston 7-4

 

Semi-final

30 Oct Stranraer v Whithorn 11-1

25 Sep Thornhill v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1

 

Final

20 Nov Stranraer v Thornhill 3-2

 

 

 

 

1927-28 Southern Counties Cup

First round

27 Aug Solway Star v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-1

17 Sep Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star 1-0

27 Aug Stranraer v Garlieston 4-1

27 Aug Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 1-1

10 Sep Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 2-1

27 Aug Mid-Annandale v Thornhill 6-2

27 Aug Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

10 Sep Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-3

15 OctDalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2 unfinished

22 Oct Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2 at Castle Douglas

27 Aug Creetown v Whithorn 8-2

 

Second round

10 Sep Creetown v Douglas Wanderers 3-0

24 Sep Mid-Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-2

24 Sep Newton Stewart v Stranraer 2-1

 

Semi-final

8 Oct Newton Stewart v Creetown 5-0

26 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 7-1

 

Final at Dumfries

31 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Newton Stewart 8-0

 

 

 

1929-30 Southern Counties Cup

First round

28 Sep Stranraer v Garlieston 2-2

12 Oct Stranraer v Garlieston 3-2

14 Sep Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-2

28 Sep Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 4-0

28 Sep Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-4

28 Sep Thornhill v Mid-Annandale 2-1

 

Second round

12 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

12 Oct Dalbeattie Star v Newton Stewart 6-1

 

Semi-final

9 Nov Newton Stewart v Thornhill 2-2

23 Nov Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-4

 

Final at Dumfries

4 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 4-1

 

 

 

1931-32 Southern Counties Cup

First round

14 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Solway Star 4-1

14 Nov Stranraer v Whithorn 9-2

14 Nov Queen of the South v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0

14 Nov Whithorn v Stranraer 4-0

21 Nov Mid-Annandale v Thornhill 3-4

21 Nov Tarff Rovers v Wigtown & Bladnoch 4-3

14 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers scr-wo

 

Second round

21 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Queen of the South ĎAí 2-3

28 Nov Douglas Wanderers v Thornhill 4-3

28 Nov Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 0-1

 

Semi-final

 

 

Final

†††††††††† Stranraer

 

 

 

 

1933-34 Southern Counties Cup

†††††††††† round

30 Sep Stranraer v Whithorn 9-1

 

Final

†††††††††† Dalbeattie Star

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1935-36 Southern Counties Cup

First round

††††††† St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star

††††††† Thornhill v Mid-Annandale

††††††† Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star

††††††† Douglas Wanderers v Queen of the South

††††††† Garlieston v Wigtown & Bladnoch

††††††† Stranraer v Tarff Rovers

††††††† Whithorn v Creetown

Newton Stewart bye

 

Second round

Thornhill or Mid-Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers or Solway Star

Queen of the South v St Cuthbert Wanderers or Dalbeattie Star

Creetown v Newton Stewart

2 Nov Wigtown & Bladnoch v Tarff Rovers ?-2

 

Semi-final

Queen of the South v Wigtown & Bladnoch

Creetown

 

Final at Dumfries

28 Mar Queen of the South v Creetown 4-2

 

 

 

1937-38 Southern Counties Cup

First round

4 Sep Wigtown & Bladnoch v Stranraer 3-0

 

Final

†††††††† Solway Star

 

 

 

 

1939-1945 Southern Counties Cup

No Competition 

1939-40

First round draw

St Cuthbert Wanderers v Nithsdale Wanderers

 

 

 

 

1946-47 Southern Counties Cup

Final

†††††††† Dalbeattie Star

 

 


1948-49 Southern Counties Cup

Final

20 Apr Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-0

1891-92 Southern Counties Cup
First round

1 Oct Kirkton Rangers v Sanquhar 4-4 at Dumfries

†††††††† Sanquhar v Kirkton Rangers both qualified

1 Oct Moffat v Mid-Annandale 3-1 protest

††††††††† Moffat v Mid-Annandale both qualifird

1 Oct Rising Thistle v Gladstonians 0-8

1 Oct Thornhill v Annan 3-5

Rest exempt

 

Second round

26 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Annan 6-0 at Dumfries

3 Dec 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Stranraer 7-1 friendly played due to snow

5th Kirkcudbright RV v Stranraer

Sanquhar v Gladstonians scr-wo

28 Jan Moffat v Queen of the South Wanderers 2-5

††††††††††††† St Johnís v Kirkton Rangers

†††††††††††††† Barholm Rovers v Newton Stewart Athletic

Mid-Annandale bye

 

Third round

 ††††††††† Mid-Annandale v St Cuthbert Wanderers

18 Feb 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Queen of the South Wanderers 4-7

Newton Stewart Athletic v Gladstonians wo-scr

Kirkton Rangers bye

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Queen of the South Wanderers v Kirkton Rangers 18-1

11 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderersv Newton Stewart Athletic 0-8

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

22 Apr Queen of the South Wanderers v Newton Stewart Athletic 2-1

 

 

 

1894-95 Southern Counties Cup
First round

††††††††† 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Mid-Annandale

††††††††† 6th Galloway RV v Newton Stewart Athletic

††††††††† Maxwelltown Thistle v Annan

††††††††† St Cuthbert Wanderers v Tarff Rovers

 

Semi-final

4 May Maxwelltown Thistle v 6th Galloway RV 5-3

11 May 5th Kirkcudbright RV v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-3

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

25 May 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Maxwelltown Thistle 1-1

29 May Maxwelltown Thistle v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 3-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1896-97 Southern Counties Cup
First round

27 Feb Rising Thistle v Dumfries Thistle 0-6

27 Feb Moffat v Thornhill 7-1

27 Feb Douglas Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV

27 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart AthleticDRAW

6 Mar Newton Stewart Athletic v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-5

13 Feb Nithsdale v Border 1-4 protest

27 Feb Nithsdale v Border 3-2 protest

6 Mar Nithsdale v Border 5-4

Vale of Dryfe bye

 

Second round

13 Mar Moffat v Nithsdale 3-0

13 Mar Vale of Dryfe v Dumfries Thistle 2-2

20 Mar Dumfries Thistle v Vale of Dryfe 5-1

13 Mar Ellangowan Swifts v St Cuthbert Wanderers

6th Galloway RV bye

 

Semi-final

27 Mar 6th Galloway RV v Dumfries Thistle 0-0

3 Apr Dumfries Thistle v 6th Galloway RV 0-4

27 Mar] Moffat v St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

Final at Cresswell Park, Dumfries

1 May 6th Galloway RV v St Cuthbert Wanderers 8-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1898-99 Southern Counties Consolation Cup
First round

12 Nov Dumfries Hibernian v Thornhill 7-2

†††††††††††† Barholm Rovers v Wigtown

†††††††††††† Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers

†††††††††††† Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale

 

Second round

3 Dec Dumfries Hibernian v Douglas Wanderers 3-1 protest

†††††††††† 6th Galloway RV v Barholm Rovers or Wigtown

10 Dec Vale of Dryfe v Dumfries Hibernian

St Cuthbert Wanderers and Annan byes

 

Third round

 

Semi-final

21 Jan Annan v Douglas Wanderers 2-2

11 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Annan 5-0

11 Feb Dumfries Hibernian v 6th Galloway RV 4-3 protest

4 Mar Dumfries Hibernian v 6th Galloway RV 2-3

 

Final at Cresswell Park, Dumfries

11 Mar 6th Galloway RV v Douglas Wanderers 4-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 Southern Counties Consolation Cup
First round

25 Nov Thornhill v Annan 1-1

9 Dec Annan v Thornhill 3-2

 

Second round

9 Dec Vale of Dryfe v Dumfries Hibernian 3-6

 

Semi-final

20 Jan Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart Athletic 2-1

 †††††††††† Dumfries Hibernian

 

Final

Dumfries Hibernian v Douglas Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1900-01 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

1 Dec Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 6-1

 

Second round

22 Dec Newton Stewart Athletic v St Cuthbert wanderers 11-0

26 Jan Dumfries v Thornhill scr-wo

 

Semi-final

26 Jan Newton Stewart Athletic v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

23 Mar Dumfries Hibernian v Thornhill 4-1

 

Final at Cresswell Park, Dumfries

20 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Dumfries Hibernian 3-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

14 Dec Annan v Thornhill 4-1

22 Feb Barholm Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers?-1

 

Second round

22 Mar Vale of Dryfe v Annan 2-0

 

Semi-final

12 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 2-1

12 Apr Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale Wanderers 3-0 protest

26 Apr Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale Wanderers 3-2

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

10 May Vale of Dryfe v Douglas wanderers 2-1

 

 

 

1902-03 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

7 Mar Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale Wanderers 3-2

 

Second round

14 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers Vale of Dryfe 2-4

 

Semi-final

4 Apr 6th Galloway RV v St Cuthbert Wanderers wo-scr

11 Apr Annan United v Vale of Dryfe 1-2

 

Final at Dumfries

25 Apr Vale of Dryfe v 6th Galloway RV 2-0

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

2 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

16 Apr Dumfries v Thornhill 6-0

16 Apr 6th Galloway RV v Barholm Rovers 4-0

 

Semi-final

3 Apr? Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-3

6th Galloway RV

 

 

Final

Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th Galloway RV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1904-05 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

25 Mar Newton Stewart v Barholm Rovers 0-1

1 Apr Dumfries v Vale of Dryfe 9-1

 

Final

††††††††† Dumfries

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1905-06 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

Semi-final

21 Apr 6th Galloway RV v Douglas Wanderers 2-1

Maxwelltown Volunteers v ?

 

Final at Eastfield, Dumfries

5 May Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th Galloway RV 8-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

†††††††† round

2 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dumfries 4-2

2 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 5-2

23 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill 1-0

 

Final

†††††††††††† Maxwelltown Volunteers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

Semi-final

28 Mar Dumfries v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1

 

Final

Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers wo-scr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

6 Feb 5th KOSB v Fleetside Rovers 3-3

13 Mar Fleetside Rovers v 5th KOSB 1-2

 

Semi-final

27 Mar 5th KOSB v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

†††††††††††† St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

Final at Dalbeattie

24 Apr Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

19 Feb Mid-Annandale Amateurs v 5th KOSB 4-3

19 Feb Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 8-1

19 Feb Dalbeattie Star v Fleetside Rovers 7-0

††††††††††† Creetown v Stranraer

Newton Stewart and Thornhill byes

 

Second round

†††††††††† Thornhill v Mid-Annandale Amateurs

19 Mar Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 2-1

12 Mar Stranraer v Newton Stewart 2-1

 

Semi-final

†††††††††† Mid-Annandale Amateurs v Stranraer

Dalbeattie Star bye

 

Final at Palmerston Park

9 Apr Mid-Annandale Amateurs v Dalbeattie Star 2-1 ()

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1910-11 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

21 Jan Newton Stewart v Stranraer 3-0

28 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-2

 

Second round

11 Feb 5th KOSB v Thornhill 2-1

11 Feb Newton Stewart v Whithorn 6-2

 

Semi-final

25 Feb Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1

18 Mar 5th KOSB v Newton Stewart 4-0

 

Final at Dumfries

22 Apr Douglas Wanderers v 5th KOSB 4-4

29 Apr Douglas Wanderers v 5th KOSB 4-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

27 Jan Mid Annandale v Dumfries 2-5 protest

27 Jan Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1

3 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 0-4

 

Second round

2 Mar Thornhill v 5th KOSB 2-1

16 Mar Stranraer v Dumfries 1-1

 

Semi-final

9 Mar Dumfries v Dumfries Amateurs 4-2

16 Mar Thornhill v Dalbeattie Star 3-0

 

Final at Dumfries

13 Apr Dumfries v Thornhill 1-1

20 Apr Dumfries v Thornhill 2-2

27 Apr Dumfries v Thornhill 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1912-13 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

†††††††††† Nithsdale Wanderers v Mid-Annandale

25 Jan Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 4-0

1 Feb Dumfries Amateurs v Thornhill 1-2

10 Feb Stranraer v Whithorn 2-1

22 Mar Dumfries v 5th KOSB 2-1

St Cuthbert Wanderers and Newton Stewart byes

 

Second round

8 Mar Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1

††††††††† Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers

†††††††††† Newton Stewart v Stranraer

Dumfries bye

 

Semi-final

††††††††††† Nithsdale Wanderers

19 Apr Dumfries v Dalbeattie Star scr-wo

 

Final at Dumfries

26 Apr Nithsdale Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 0-0 abandoned due to rain

23 Aug 1913 Nithsdale Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 5-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

14 Feb Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 3-4

14 Feb 5th KOSB v Thornhill 0-1

 

Second round

28 Feb Dumfries v Dumfries Amateurs 1-1

7 Mar Dumfries v Dumfries Amateurs 2-1

28 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-2

 

Semi-final

14 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Thornhill 1-3

14 Mar Solway Star v Dumfries 1-0

 

Final at Dumfries

28 Mar Solway Star v Thornhill 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1914-15 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

27 Mar Mid-Annandale v Dumfries Amateurs 1-1

3 Apr Mid-Annandale v Dumfries Amateurs 1-1 aet

17 Apr Mid-Annandale v Dumfries Amateurs 6-2 aet

 

The other eligible clubs had all closed down so only the 'final' round was played

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1915-1919 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

14 FebThornhill v Dumfries Amateurs 2-1 protest

6 Mar Thornhill v Dumfries Amateurs 1-1

14 Feb Solway Star v Mid Annandale 0-2

 

Semi-final

6 Mar Mid Annandale v Queen of theSouth 2-1

27 Mar Dumfries Amateurs v Dalbeattie Star 2-0 protest

 

Final at Dumfries

17 Apr Mid Annandale v Dalbeattie Star 3-1

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

Not completed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1921-22 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

Final

22 Apr Queen of the South v Douglas Wanderers 3-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

Semi-final

3 Mar Mid-Annandale v Newton Stewart 4-0

Newton Stewart

 

Final

†††††††† Newton Stewart v Mid-Annandale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

Final

†††††††† Newton Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

31 Jan Newton Stewart v Whithorn 4-4

31 Jan Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 2-2

 

Final

†††††††††† Newton Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

First round

20 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Thornhill 4-2

 

Final

††††††††† St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Southern Counties Consolation Cup

25 Dec Newton Stewart v Wigtown & Bladnoch 6-3

9 Apr Newton Stewart v Wigtown & Bladnoch 2-1

9 Apr Tarff Rovers v Whithorn 5-3

 

Semi-final

16 Apr Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 1-2

23 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v Garlieston 7-1

 

Final

†††††††††† St Cuthbert Wanderers v Tarff Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1928-29 Southern Counties Cup

First round

25 Aug Thornhill v Mid-Annandale 1-4

8 Sep Wigtown & Bladnoch v Newton Stewart 0-7

8 Sep Creetown v Tarff Rovers 2-3

15 Sep Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 4-4

22 Sep Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 5-2

 

Second round

22 Sep Tarff Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1

29 Sep Mid-Annandale v Douglas Wanderers 4-0

 

Semi-final

20 Oct Mid-Annandale v Stranraer 2-1

20 Oct Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-7

 

Final at Dumfries

24 Nov Mid-Annandale v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1930-31 Southern Counties Cup

First round

6 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Thornhill 5-1

6 Sep Newton Stewart v Wigtown & Bladnoch 3-6

6 Sep Tarff Rovers v Garlieston 4-5

6 Sep Nithsdale Wanderers V Queen of the South Wanderers ĎAí 3-0

6 Sep Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 0-5

 

Second round

20 Sep Garlieston v Whithorn 1-3

20 Sep Wigtown & Bladnoch v Stranraer 1-3

 

Semi-final

4 Oct Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1

Dalbeattie Star v Nithsdale Wanderers?

 

Final

1 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Stranraer 1-0

 

 

 

 

1932-33 Southern Counties Cup

†††††††† round

22 Oct Dalbeattie Star v Solway Star 5-2

 

Final

†††††††††† Stranraer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1934-35 Southern Counties Cup

First round

Creetown v Stranraer

15 Sep Wigtown & Bladnoch v Tarff Rovers 4-2

15 Sep Garlieston v Whithorn 4-0

†††††††† Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers

†††††††† Mid-Annandale v Dalbeattie Star

†††††††† Queen of the South v St Cuthbert Wanderers

Newton Stewart and Solway Star byes

 

Second round

1 Dec Stranraer v Wigtown & Bladnoch 3-3

††††††††† Garlieston v Newton Stewart

††††††††† Nithsdale Wanderers v Mid-Annandale or Dalbeattie Star

††††††††Solway Star v Queen of the South

 

Semi-final

†††††††††† Newton Stewart v Nithsdale Wanderers

19 Jan Stranraer v Queen of the South

 

Final

†††††††††††† Queen of the South v Newton Stewart or Nithsdale Wanderers

 

 

 

 

1936-37 Southern Counties Cup

First round

††††††† Douglas Wanderers v Queen of the South

††††††† Solway Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers

††††††† Mid-Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers

††††††† Stranraer v Whithorn

††††††† Garlieston v Wigtown & Bladnoch

Dalbeattie Star, Newton Stewart, Creetown and Tarff Rovers byes

 

Second round

 

 

Semi-final

 

 

Final

10 Apr Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1938-39 Southern Counties Cup

Semi-final

14 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star

4 Mar Solway Star v Nithsdale Wanderers 8-2

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

27 Apr Stranraer v Solway Star 8-5 aet

 

 

 

1945-46 Southern Counties Cup

Final

†††††††† Nithsdale Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

1947-48 Southern Counties Cup

Final

†††††††† Stranraer

 


 

 

South of Scotland Cup

 

1927-28 South of Scotland Cup

First round

10 Dec Tarff Rovers v Whithorn 4-2

17 Dec Solway Star v Dalbeattie Star 6-0

 

Second round

10 Dec Creetown v Wigtown & Bladnoch 3-2

11 Feb Stranraer v Solway Star 4-3

 

Semi-final

24 Mar Douglas Wanderers v Creetown 3-2

 

Not completed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1929-30 South of Scotland Cup

First round

1 Feb Newton Stewart v Whithorn 5-0

 

Second round

8 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart 4-4

15 Feb Newton Stewart v Douglas Wanderers 5-1

8 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 3-1

8 Feb Wigtown & Bladnoch v Dalbeattie Star 2-5

 

Semi-final

22 Mar Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2

Dalbeattie Star

 

Final at Kirkcudbright

26 Apr Dalbeattie Star v Newton Stewart 5-0

1928-29 South of Scotland Cup

First round

12 Jan Tarff Rovers v Garlieston 1-1

19 Jan Garlieston v Tarff Rovers 5-2

2 Feb Whithorn v Newton Stewart 4-5

 

Second round

9 Mar Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-2

9 Mar Creetown v Garlieston 0-2

9 Mar Newton Stewart v Stranraer 4-1

 

Semi-final

30 Mar Newton Stewart v Mid-Annandale 1-4

†††††††††††† Dalbeattie Star v Garlieston

 

Final

†††††††††††† Mid Annandale

 

 

 

1930-31 South of Scotland Cup

First round

24 Jan Solway Star v Queen of the South ĎAí 2-1

24 Jan Whithorn v Stranraer 1-8

24 Jan Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers wo-scr

 

Second round

7 Feb Dalbeattie Star v Solway Star 4-0

 

Semi-final

28 Feb Thornhill v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

7 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Thornhill 4-2

28 Feb Dalbeattie Star v Wigtown & Bladnoch 9-2

 

Final

††††††††††† Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers