South of Scotland Competitions

 

This page features competitions that began after 1946

 

Page created: 13 March 2021

Updated:

 

 

When league football was re-established in 1946, the Southern Counties League name could not be used because both Ayr United 'A' and Kilmarnock 'A' were not members of the Southern Counties FA. Instead, the new competition was called the South of Scotland League. The first season saw the league played in two sections, East and West, but it has been played as a single league ever since.

 

The South of Scotland League Cup was first competed for in 1950-51. From 1962- 1968, 1970-71 and 1972-1975 it was not competed for and the trophy was awarded to the League runners-up.

 

The Detroit Trophy is the overall Southern Counties championship with points being awarded for wins and draws in all matches in the the region's league and cup competitions.

 

The Alba Cup was established in 2016 and is open to Southern Counties FA clubs thatare not full members of the Scootish FA and are therefore ineligible to compete in the Scottish Cup. It is a counterpart to the longer established Alex Jack Cup that is organised by the East of Scotland FA.

 

The Scottish Brewers Challenge Cup was a four-team pre-season invitational competition played at Galabank in Annan.

 

 

 

Winners

 

South of Scotland League

1946-47 Ayr United 'A'

1947-48 Ayr United 'A'

1948-49 Stranraer

1949-50 Tarff Rovers

1950-51 Newton Stewart

1951-52 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1952-53 Tarff Rovers

1953-54 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1954-55 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1955-56 Newton Stewart

1956-57 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1957-58 Greystone Rovers

1958-59 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1959-60 Stranraer reserves

1960-61 Stranraer reserves

1961-62 Stranraer reserves

1962-63 Tarff Rovers

1963-64 Tarff Rovers

1964-65 Threave Rovers

1965-66 Stranraer reserves

1966-67 Stranraer reserves

1967-68 Stranraer reserves

1968-69 Threave Rovers

1969-70 Stranraer reserves

1970-71 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1971-72 Threave Rovers

1972-73 Stranraer reserves

1973-74 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1974-75 Stranraer reserves

1975-76 Stranraer reserves

1976-77 Stranraer reserves

1977-78 Stranraer reserves

1978-79 Threave Rovers

1979-80 Lincluden Swifts

1980-81 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1981-82 Stranraer reserves

1982-83 Stranraer reserves

1983-84 Annan Athletic

1984-85 Dalbeattie Star

1985-86 Dalbeattie Star

1986-87 Annan Athletic

1987-88 Newton Stewart

1988-89 Dalbeattie Star

1989-90 Girvan

1990-91 Maxwelltown HSFP

1991-92 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1992-93 Threave Rovers

1993-94 Threave Rovers

1994-95 Threave Rovers

1995-96 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

1996-97 Queen of the South reserves

1997-98 Tarff Rovers

1998-99 Tarff Rovers

1999-00 Tarff Rovers

2000-01 unfinished

2001-02 Tarff Rovers

2002-03 Stranraer Athletic

2003-04 Stranraer Athletic

2004-05 Stranraer Athletic

2005-06 Threave Rovers

2006-07 Threave Rovers

2007-08 Crichton

2008-09 Threave Rovers

2009-10 Threave Rovers

2010-11 Threave Rovers

2011-12 Dalbeattie Star

2012-13 Dalbeattie Star

2013-14 Wigtown & Bladnoch

2014-15 Wigtown & Bladnoch

2015-16 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2016-17 Edusport Academy

2017-18 Threave Rovers

2018-19 Stranraer reserves

2019-20 unfinished

South of Scotland League Cup

1950-51 Newton Stewart

1951-52 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1952-53 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1953-54 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1954-55 Tarff Rovers

1955-56 Tarff Rovers

1956-57 Stranraer reserves

1957-58 Stranraer reserves

1958-59 Newton Stewart

1959-60 Tarff Rovers

1960-61 Tarff Rovers

1961-62 Stranraer reserves

1962-1968 no competition

1968-69 Stranraer reserves

1969-70 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1970-71 no competition

1971-72 Threave Rovers

1972-1975 no competition

1975-76 Girvan

1976-77 Stranraer reserves

1977-78 Girvan

 

 

1978-79 Lincluden Swifts

1979-80 Lincluden Swifts

1980-81 Threave Rovers

1981-82 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1982-83 Annan Athletic

1983-84 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1984-85 Annan Athletic

1985-86 Newton Stewart

1986-87 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1987-88 Threave Rovers

1988-89 Dalbeattie Star

1989-90 Threave Rovers

1990-91 Threave Rovers

1991-92 Girvan

1992-93 Dalbeattie Star

1993-94 Threave Rovers

1994-95 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1995-96 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1996-97 Queen of the South reserves

1997-98 Tarff Rovers

1998-99 Tarff Rovers

 

 

1999-00 Tarff Rovers

2000-01 Newton Stewart

2001-02 Girvan

2002-03 Crichton

2003-04 Stranraer Athletic

2004-05 Annan Athletic

2005-06 Creetown

2006-07 Threave Rovers

2007-08 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2008-09 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2009-10 Stranraer reserves

2010-11 Dalbeattie Star

2011-12 Dalbeattie Star

2012-13 Dalbeattie Star

2013-14 Wigtown & Bladnoch

2014-15 Edusport Academy

2015-16 Edusport Academy

2016-17 Newton Stewart

2017-18 Abbey Vale

2018-19 Upper Annandale

2019-20 Stranraer reserves

Trophy awarded to League runners-up

1962-63 Threave Rovers

1963-64 Stranraer reserves

1964-65 Tarff Rovers

1965-66 Tarff Rovers

1966-67 Threave Rovers

1967-68 Threave Rovers

 

 

 

1970-71 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1972-73 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1973-74 Stranraer reserves

1974-75 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

 

Haig Gordon Memorial Trophy

1964-65 Tarff Rovers

1965-66 Tarff Rovers

1966-67 Threave Rovers

1967-68 Stranraer reserves

1968-69 Threave Rovers

1969-70 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1970-71 Stranraer reserves

1971-72 Stranraer reserves

1972-73 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1973-74 Threave Rovers

1974-75 Stranraer reserves

1975-76 Stranraer reserves

1976-77 Stranraer reserves

1977-78 Dalbeattie Star

1978-79 no competition

1979-80 Threave Rovers

1980-81 Threave Rovers

1981-82 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1982-83 Dalbeattie Star

 

 

 

1983-84 Annan Athletic

1984-85 Stranraer reserves

1985-86 Annan Athletic

1986-87 no competition

1987-88 Annan Athletic

1988-89 Dalbeattie Star

1989-90 Threave Rovers

1990-91 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1991-92 Maxwelltown HSFP

1992-93 Annan Athletic

1993-94 Annan Athletic

1994-95 no competition

1995-96 Annan Athletic

1996-97 Stranraer Athletic

1997-98 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1998-99 Tarff Rovers

1999-00 Tarff Rovers

2000-01 no competition

2001-02 Tarff Rovers

 

 

2002-03 Gretna 2000

2003-04 Creetown

2004-05 Stranraer Athletic

2005-06 Annan Athletic

2006-07 Stranraer Athletic

2007-08 Annan Athletic

2008-09 Nithsdale Wanderers

2009-10 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2010-11 Queen of the South reserves

2011-12 Dalbeattie Star

2012-13 Wigtown & Bladnoch

2013-14 Wigtown & Bladnoch

2014-15 Newton Stewart

2015-16 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2016-17 Wigtown & Bladnoch

2017-18 Threave Rovers

2018-19 Edusport Academy

2019-20 unfinished

 

Alba Cup

2016-17 Lochar Thistle

2017-18 Mid-Annandale

2018-19 Bonnyton Thistle

2019-20 Mid-Annandale

 

 

 

 

Detroit Trophy

1962-63 Tarff Rovers

1963-64 Stranraer reserves

1964-65 Tarff Rovers / Threave Rovers

1965-66 Stranraer reserves

1966-67 Stranraer reserves

1967-68 Stranraer reserves

1968-69 Threave Rovers

1969-70 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1970-71 Stranraer reserves

1971-72 St Cuthbert Wanderers / Stranraer reserves

1972-73 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1973-74 Stranraer reserves

1974-75 Stranraer reserves

1975-76 Stranraer reserves

1976-77 Stranraer reserves

1977-78 Stranraer reserves

1978-79 Stranraer reserves

1979-80 Lincluden Swifts

1980-81 Threave Rovers

1981-82 Annan Athletic / Threave Rovers

 

 

 

1982-83 Stranraer reserves

1983-84 Annan Athletic / Dalbeattie Star

1984-85 Dalbeattie Star

1985-86 Threave Rovers

1986-87 Annan Athletic

1987-88 Threave Rovers

1988-89 Dalbeattie Star

1989-90 Threave Rovers

1990-91 Threave Rovers

1991-92 Dalbeattie Star

1992-93 Dalbeattie Star

1993-94 Threave Rovers

1994-95 Threave Rovers

1995-96 Stranraer Athletic

1996-97 Queen of the South reserves

1997-98 Tarff Rovers

1998-99 Tarff Rovers

1999-00 Tarff Rovers

2000-01 not awarded

2001-02 Tarff Rovers

 

 

2002-03 Stranraer Athletic

2003-04 Creetown

2004-05 Stranraer Athletic

2005-06 Threave Rovers

2006-07 Stranraer Athletic

2007-08 Crichton

2008-09 Crichton / Threave Rovers

2009-10 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2010-11 Threave Rovers

2011-12 Dalbeattie Star

2012-13 Dalbeattie Star

2013-14 Wigtown & Bladnoch

2014-15 Wigtown & Bladnoch

2015-16 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2016-17 St Cuthbert Wanderers / Wigtown & Bladnoch

2017-18 Threave Rovers

2018-19 Bonnyton Thistle

2019-20 no awarded

 

Scottish Brewers Challenge Cup

2000-01 Queen of the South

2001-02 Queen of the South

2002-03 Kilmarnock

2003-04 Gretna 2000

2004-05 Raith Rovers

2005-06 Stranraer

2006-07 Queen of the South

2007-08 Queen of the South

2008-09 Stranraer