Scottish Union

Page created: 3 August 2020

Updated:

 

In 1905 the Scottish Alliance was re-formed but this only lasted for one season. At a meeting in Glasgow on 6 July 1906 most of its members joined with a number of Scottish Combination clubs to form a new league, the Scottish Union. The original members were Alloa, Bathgate, Bo'ness, Broxburn, Heart of Midlothian 'A', Kilmarnock 'A', King's Park, Rangers 'A', Renton, Royal Albert, St Mirren 'A' and Stenhousemuir. The gate guarantee was fixed at £5 and although the initial intention was to have fourteen clubs in membership, after a vote it was decided to fix the number at twelve. Kilmarnock ‘A’, Broxburn and Bo’ness were all elected to join the original nine. Wishaw Thistle, Broxburn Shamrock, Broxburn Athletic, Dumfries, West Lothian Albion and Cowdenbeath ‘A’ Renton failed to fulfil all their fixtures and ended the season with seven games unplayed. Rangers 'A' were declared the first champions when Bathgate declared that they were unwilling to contest a play-off after finishing level with the Glasgow club.

 

During 1907-08, Stenhousemuir resigned after six matches, all lost, because of ground difficulties. The Union committee wouldn't allow them to play all their games away, so Wishaw Thistle took over the rest of their fixture list.

 

At its outset, the Union was regarded as the strongest of the non-League competitions and its membership was spread along the Central belt from Ayrshire to Edinburgh. However there was a regular turnover of clubs during the its existence which diminished its status somewhat and by the time Dumbarton Harp left for the Scottish Reserve League in 1912, it was seen as a step up for them. During the league's final seasons, the membership's centre of gravity had shifted west and by the onset of the First World War only Peebles Rovers came from the Eastern half of the country.

 

The Union's last full season was to be 1913-14, and it disbanded during the following season.

 

 

Winners

 

1906-07 Rangers 'A'

1907-08 Bathgate

1908-09 Falkirk 'A'

1909-10 Dumbarton Harp

1910-11 Peebles Rovers

1911-12 Galston

1912-13 Dykehead

1913-14 Queen's Park Victoria XI

1914-15   unfinished

 

 

1906-07 Scottish Union

 

 

Alloa

Bath

Bo’n

Brox

Heart

Kilm

KP

Rang

Rent

RA

StM

Sten

Alloa Athletic

 

15 Dec

3-1

20 Oct

1-1

17 Nov

5-2

6 Oct

3-1

16 Feb

2-0

3 Nov

2-0

18 Aug

3-2

27 Apr

2-2

22 Sep

1-1

9 Feb

3-1

12 Jan

1-1

Bathgate

27 Oct

0-1

 

29 Dec

4-0

22 Sep

4-0

10 Nov

1-1

12 Jan

1-0

26 Jan

3-1

6 Apr

1-0

NOT

PLAYED

2 Mar

2-1

23 Feb

2-0

17 Nov

6-1

Bo’ness

6 Apr

2-2

30 Mar

2-2

 

19 Jan

4-0

27 Oct

2-1

22 Sep

5-2

 

 

23 Feb

2-1

2 Mar

2-0

25 Aug

1-2

29 Sep

3-3

16 Mar

2-1

Broxburn

2 Mar

2-3

13 Apr

1-3

10 Nov

2-1

 

9 Mar

0-1

1 Dec

1-5

12 Jan

2-1

29 Sep

3-4

NOT

PLAYED

6 Oct

2-1

27 Oct

3-1

13 Oct

2-7

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

16 Mar

1-3

22 Dec

1-2

18 Aug

2-3

9 Feb

0-0

 

NOT

PLAYED

20 Oct

5-0

1 Sep

1-2

2 Jan

2-0

2 Feb

2-1

13 Apr

1-2

29 Sep

3-1

Kilmarnock ‘A’

13 Apr

0-5

8 Dec

1-1

15 Dec

1-0

5 Jan

10-0

NOT

PLAYED

 

22 Dec

1-1

4 May

3-1

11 May

4-0

10 Nov

1-3

30 Mar

4-1

6 May

1-0

King’s Park

13 Oct

1-0

18 Aug

 

 

8 Dec

4-3

8 Sep

0-5

6 Apr

1-3

 

16 Mar

0-3

1 Jan

2-0

2 Jan

3-1

21 Mar

2-1

1 Dec

0-0

Rangers ‘A’

8 Dec

4-0

24 Nov

1-1

13 Apr

0-0

26 Jan

6-1

9 May

3-1

9 Feb

3-0

25 Aug

 

 

16 Feb

3-1

15 Aug

2-0

 

 

 

Renton

25 Aug

4-3

NOT

PLAYED

22 Dec

0-1

NOT

PLAYED

1 Dec

0-1

27 Oct

4-1

NOT

PLAYED

17 Nov

1-3

 

29 Dec

4-1

16 Mar

1-1

22 Sep

1-1

Royal Albert

22 Dec

1-2

8 Sep

2-0

9 Feb

4-1

16 Mar

2-4

24 Nov

1-5

13 Oct

3-2

29 Sep

1-2

12 Jan

0-0

18 Aug

1-2

 

1 Dec

5-5

9 Mar

2-0

St Mirren ‘A’

24 Nov

5-2

23 Mar

0-1

 

29 Dec

7-0

25 Aug

1-1

1 Jan

3-0

11 May

2-0

6 Oct

1-6

6 Apr

0-0

20 Oct

1-2

 

2 Mar

4-1

Stenhousemuir

10 Nov

1-1

19 Jan

1-1

8 Dec

0-1

22 Dec

3-0

16 Feb

2-3

15 Sep

4-2

6 Oct

2-1

20 Oct

1-3

4 May

3-1

11 May

2-3

18 Aug

3-2

 

 

10 Nov Broxburn v Bo’ness 2-1 stopped early due to crowd encroachment after two players were ordered off

22 Sep Alloa v Royal Albert 1-1 also reported as 0-0

3 Nov Royal Albert v Rangers 1-1 stopped 82 mins due to darkness

16 Mar Hearts v Alloa played at Alloa

13 Apr Broxburn v Bathgate at Bathgate

13 Apr Kilmarnock v Alloa played at Alloa as Rugby Park as unavailable, Hearts v St Mirren played at Paisley

A report on 14 May stated that because Bathgate had to play two games on successive nights during the past week, it was unlikely they could play a deciding match with Rangers who were subsequently awarded the championship

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rangers ‘A’

21

14

3

4

54

22

31

Alloa Athletic

22

12

6

4

48

33

30

Bathgate

20

12

5

3

39

19

29

Bo’ness

22

11

6

5

38

30

28

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

20

9

3

8

38

27

21

Kilmarnock ‘A’

20

8

2

10

41

39

18

St Mirren ‘A’

21

6

7

8

42

40

19

Royal Albert

22

8

3

11

38

44

19

Stenhousemuir

22

6

5

11

37

44

17

King’s Park

21

6

3

12

24

44

15

Renton

17

4

4

9

21

31

12

Broxburn

20

4

1

15

28

72

9

 

This table is based upon known results being added to a previously published table (see right)

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rangers ‘A’

21

14

3

4

54

21

31

Alloa Athletic

22

12

6

4

45

33

30

Bathgate

20

12

5

3

39

19

29

Bo’ness

22

11

6

5

38

30

28

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

22

9

5

8

38

27

23

Kilmarnock ‘A’

22

8

4

10

41

39

20

St Mirren ‘A’

22

6

7

9

42

43

19

Royal Albert

22

8

3

11

38

44

19

Stenhousemuir

22

6

5

11

37

44

17

King’s Park

21

6

3

12

24

44

15

Renton

16

4

4

8

20

28

12

Broxburn

20

4

1

15

27

73

9

 

This table was published in the newspaper press

 

 

 

1907-08 Scottish Union

 

 

Alloa

Bath

Bo’n

Brox

Falk

Kilm

KP

Rang

Rent

RA

StM

Wish

Alloa Athletic

 

9 Nov

0-1

NOT

PLAYED

30 Nov

7-1

17 Aug

3-3

11 Apr

2-1

28 Sep

1-2

24 Aug

3-6

19 Oct

4-2

12 Oct

5-1

15 Feb

4-1

2 Nov

3-2

Bathgate

1 Jan

3-0

 

 

6-0

25 Jan

6-0

21 Sep

2-1

23 Nov

2-0

5 Oct

2-0

28 Mar

1-0

28 Dec

3-1

4 Jan

0-1

16 Nov

2-1

28 Sep

2-0

Bo’ness

NOT

PLAYED

14 Dec

0-1

 

 

3-0

16 Nov

1-2

11 Jan

6-1

15 Feb

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

30 Nov

7-0

24 Aug

0-1

11 Apr

3-0

Broxburn

16 Nov

4-1

24 Aug

0-1

23 Nov

4-3

 

12 Oct

2-1

21 Mar

3-0

17 Aug

5-0

26 Oct

1-1

15 Feb

0-2

28 Dec

1-1

21 Sep

2-1

14 Mar

1-0

Falkirk ‘A’

14 Dec

7-1

1 Feb

1-2

28 Dec

3-1

9 Nov

2-0

 

29 Feb

3-2

23 Nov

5-0

11 Jan

3-1

28 Sep

2-1

26 Oct

0-3

22 Feb

0-1

24 Aug

3-0

Kilmarnock ‘A’

28 Dec

1-2

NOT

PLAYED

17 Aug

3-2

NOT

PLAYED

31 Aug

0-2

 

25 Apr

0-0

30 Nov

2-1

22 Feb

1-0

5 Oct

3-0

18 Jan

1-1

2 Jan

1-0

King’s Park

14 Sep

2-0

26 Oct

3-0

NOT

PLAYED

4  Apr

0-1

19 Oct

1-3

24 Aug

2-2

 

12 Oct

1-4

31 Aug

2-2

21 Sep

2-0

21 Mar

2-1

30 Nov

1-1

Rangers ‘A’

4 Apr

2-3

21 Dec

3-0

18 Jan

4-1

7 Dec

4-0

2 Nov

5-2

15 Feb

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

 

7 Mar

1-2

17 Aug

3-1

NOT

PLAYED

16 Nov

1-1

Renton

7 Dec

5-1

11 Apr

4-0

NOT

PLAYED

14 Dec

8-0

18 Jan

2-0

9 Nov

0-0

2 Nov

4-1

5 Oct

4-2

 

16 Nov

7-1

12 Oct

3-1

17 Aug

3-0

Royal Albert

31 Aug

4-1

7 Dec

1-1

8 Feb

3-2

28 Sep

3-1

21 Mar

3-2

14 Sep

1-2

18 Apr

3-2

NOT

PLAYED

24 Aug

2-3

 

14 Mar

1-2

19 Oct

0-1

St Mirren ‘A’

26 Oct

3-3

25 Apr

2-0

2 Jan

4-2

28 Mar

3-2

7 Dec

2-3

28 Sep

3-1

21 Dec

9-1

23 Nov

1-0

14 Sep

3-1

9 Nov

1-4

 

31 Aug

5-1

Wishaw Thistle

23 Nov

1-0

18 Apr

2-2

7 Dec

3-1

5 Oct

3-1

10 Sep

0-6

12 Oct

3-2

9 Nov

4-2

14 Sep

0-1

26 Oct

4-3

15 Feb

0-1

28 Dec

3-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stenhousemuir resigned at the end of September 1907 and their fixtures taken over by Wishaw Thistle. Their results up to that time are shown in BOLD

 

30 Nov Renton v Falkirk 1-1 stopped 22 mins from time due to fog

21 Dec Kilmarnock v Broxburn 1-2 stopped 75 mins due to darkness

Both Alloa v Kilmarnock games were played at Alloa

22 Feb Royal Albert v Rangers 1-0, Bo’ness v Broxburn (80 mins) 2-0  both abandoned

22 Feb Bo’ness v Broxburn 2-2 was abandoned

4 Apr Rangers v Alloa played at Alloa

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Bathgate

21

14

2

5

37

22

30

Falkirk ‘A’

22

13

1

8

54

33

27

Renton

20

12

2

6

57

28

26

St Mirren ‘A’

21

12

2

7

50

36

26

Rangers ‘A’

18

9

2

7

41

27

20

Royal Albert

21

9

2

10

34

46

20

Alloa Athletic

20

8

2

10

44

52

18

Broxburn

21

8

2

11

29

50

18

Wishaw Thistle

22

7

3

12

29

46

17

Kilmarnock ‘A’

20

6

4

10

24

35

16

King’s Park

20

5

4

11

25

47

14

Bo’ness

16

5

0

11

34

36

10

 

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Scottish Union

 

 

Alloa

Bathg

Brox

DbH

Falk

John

Kilm

KP

Rent

RA

StM

Wish

Alloa Athletic

 

14 Nov

3-2

6 Mar

3-2

26 Sep

7-1

9 Jan

1-3

3 Oct

0-1

20 Mar

0-2

28 Nov

4-3

NOT

PLAYED

2 Jan

4-2

31 Oct

4-2

12 Sep

1-0

Bathgate

24 Oct

2-1

 

26 Sep

3-1

10 Oct

7-2

19 Dec

0-3

13 Feb

1-0

28 Nov

1-2

15 Aug

4-1

22 Aug

0-1

19 Sep

8-2

17 Oct

4-2

3 Apr

2-1

Broxburn

27 Mar

0-1

29 Aug

1-3

 

3 Apr

5-1

5 Dec

0-3

27 Feb

0-2

15 Aug

0-1

7 Nov

3-1

3 Oct

1-3

14 Nov

3-0

12 Sep

3-2

NOT

PLAYED

Dumbarton Harp

NOT

PLAYED

31 Oct

2-1

12 Dec

5-0

 

14 Nov

1-1

15 Aug

1-2

12 Sep

0-2

21 Nov

1-3

17 Apr

2-1

17 Oct

2-3

3 Oct

0-1

NOT

PLAYED

Falkirk ‘A’

7 Nov

1-0

13 Mar

8-0

3 Mar

4-1

6 Feb

5-1

 

NOT

PLAYED

2 Jan

3-1

17 Oct

4-0

12 Sep

4-0

28 Nov

4-0

15 Aug

3-1

30 Jan

1-0

Johnstone

10 Oct

5-1

7 Nov

4-2

20 Feb

6-0

NOT

PLAYED

21 Nov

0-1

 

22 Aug

2-0

6 Feb

4-0

NOT

PLAYED

26 Sep

1-1

29 Aug

3-3

24 Oct

2-1

Kilmarnock ‘A’

NOT

PLAYED

6 Mar

1-1

19 Dec

12-0

23 Jan

8-2

10 Oct

1-1

30 Jan

2-2

 

3 Apr

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

13 Feb

5-1

9 Jan

5-1

16 Jan

1-2

King’s Park

NOT

PLAYED

 

0-2

NOT

PLAYED

22 Aug

3-5

13 Feb

1-4

NOT

PLAYED

24 Oct

1-1

 

31 Oct

0-7

12 Sep

0-2

26 Sep

0-2

29 Aug

1-2

Renton

15 Aug

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

29 Aug

5-0

19 Sep

0-3

28 Nov

1-1

12 Dec

3-1

NOT

PLAYED

 

10 Apr

5-0

10 Oct

2-1

26 Sep

1-2

Royal Albert

29 Aug

0-1

24 Apr

1-1

10 Oct

3-3

20 Mar

0-2

3 Oct

1-4

 

1-2

31 Oct

1-2

19 Dec

3-1

21 Nov

3-4

 

30 Jan

1-0

15 Aug

0-1

St Mirren ‘A’

21 Nov

4-1

NOT

PLAYED

20 Mar

4-1

13 Feb

3-0

5 Sep

7-0

19 Dec

3-0

20  Feb

2-0

2 Jan

6-0

27 Mar

1-1

22 Aug

4-2

 

24 Apr

1-0

Wishaw Thistle

16 Dec

6-2

20 Mar

0-0

13 Mar

4-1

7 Nov

3-0

22 Aug

2-1

14 Nov

0-0

19 Sep

2-1

3 Oct

4-2

17 Oct

2-0

12 Dec

3-0

28 Nov

1-4

 

 

22 Aug Wishaw opened their new Belhaven Park, formerly the ground of the Wishaw Cycling Club

21 Nov Bathgate v Kilmarnock 1-2 finished in darkness

5 Dec Alloa v Kilmarnock 2-3 abandoned, Renton v Bathgate 0-0 abandoned after 60 mins, Royal Albert v St Mirren 0-2 abandoned, Johnstone v King’s Park 3-0 abandoned

24 Apr Royal Albert v Bathgate 1-1 played at Bathgate

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Falkirk ‘A’

21

17

2

2

61

18

36

St Mirren ‘A’

21

12

2

7

54

31

26

Wishaw Thistle

20

12

2

6

36

21

26

Johnstone

18

10

5

3

37

18

25

Kilmarnock ‘A’

20

10

4

6

50

26

24

Bathgate

20

10

3

7

44

36

23

Renton

16

8

3

5

35

22

19

Alloa Athletic

18

9

1

8

35

37

19

Dumbarton Harp

19

5

1

13

28

60

11

Royal Albert

22

4

3

15

27

60

11

Broxburn

19

4

1

14

25

61

9

King’s Park

18

1

1

16

18

60

3

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Scottish Union

 

 

Beith

Brox

DbH

Dyke

Galst

John

PR

Rent

RA

Wish

Beith

 

18 Dec

1-1

11 Dec

0-6

15 Jan

0-1

27 Nov

0-0

23 Oct

1-2

23 Apr

1-3

12 Mar

4-2

30 Oct

1-3

13 Nov

3-2

Broxburn

25 Dec

3-0

 

2 Apr

1-2

 

26 Mar

3-1

9 Apr

5-0

25 Sep

2-2

21 Aug

2-1

15 Jan

3-1

6 Nov

0-1

Dumbarton Harp

6  Nov

2-1

4 Dec

5-0

 

30 Oct

1-4

 

18 Dec

4-0

9 Apr

2-0

28 Aug

2-1

16 Oct

3-2

19 Mar

0-0

Dykehead

9 Apr

2-0

13 Nov

3-2

21 Aug

1-1

 

11 Sep

2-0

23 Apr

1-0

30 Apr

3-1

6  Nov

1-1

26 Feb

3-0

28 Aug

2-1

Galston

21 Aug

5-0

2 Oct

5-2

23 Oct

1-1

16 Oct

1-2

 

5 Feb

3-0

4 Dec

4-1

20 Nov

1-1

6  Nov

1-1

25 Sep

0-2

Johnstone

28 Aug

4-1

12 Feb

3-1

11 Sep

2-0

9 Oct

2-1

13 Nov

0-4

 

21 Aug

3-0

2 Oct

0-1

19 Feb

1-0

20 Nov

2-1

Peebles Rovers

26 Feb

1-3

23 Oct

2-0

26 Mar

0-0

20 Nov

3-2

18 Dec

1-0

6 Nov

3-2

 

2 Apr

2-0

9 Oct

2-3

25 Dec

1-1

Renton

4 Dec

2-1

19 Mar

1-3

25 Sep

0-2

 

9 Oct

1-0

30 Oct

2-0

12 Feb

2-3

 

27 Nov

3-2

11 Sep

2-2

Royal Albert

5 Mar

0-3

30 Apr

1-4

20 Nov

2-3

18 Dec

1-1

28 Aug

2-1

25 Sep

4-2

13 Nov

2-1

23 Apr

3-0

 

2 Oct

1-0

Wishaw Thistle

18 Sep

3-1

 

27 Nov

1-1

5 Mar

4-3

11 Dec

0-1

 

30 Oct

0-0

16 Oct

1-1

21 Aug

1-1

 

 

23 Oct Dykehead v Royal Albert 2-0 stopped

4 Dec Johnstone v Royal Albert possibly stopped

15 Jan Beith v Dykehead 0-1 abandoned in the second half

5 Feb Beith v Peebles Rovers 0-0 stopped

5 Mar Royal Albert v Beith played at Beith

30 Apr Renton v Broxburn played at Broxburn

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dumbarton Harp

17

10

5

2

35

16

25

Dykehead

16

10

3

3

32

18

23

Peebles Rovers

18

7

4

7

26

30

18

Royal Albert

18

7

3

8

29

33

17

Galston

17

6

4

7

28

19

16

Broxburn

16

7

2

7

32

29

16

Johnstone

17

8

0

9

23

32

16

Wishaw Thistle

16

4

7

5

20

19

15

Renton

17

5

4

8

21

29

14

Beith

18

4

2

12

21

42

10

 

 

 

 

1910-11 Scottish Union

 

 

Arm

Brox

DbH

Dyke

Galst

John

PR

Rent

RA

WCS

Armadale

 

 

1 Oct

1-2

26 Nov

2-2

31 Dec

2-0

17 Dec

1-1

 

12 Nov

1-2

11 Mar

3-0

 

Broxburn

19 Nov

0-1

 

17 Dec

1-0

25 Mar

0-2

 

 

20 Aug

2-0

8 Oct

1-2

26 Nov

2-3

29 Oct

0-2

Dumbarton Harp

25 Feb

0-1

3 Dec

4-0

 

12 Nov

1-0

24 Sep

1-0

22 Oct

0-4

15 Apr

1-2

27 Aug

3-1

21 Jan

3-1

15 Oct

1-0

Dykehead

 

 

20 Aug

0-0

 

19 Nov

0-0

17 Sep

1-0

5 Nov

3-0

11 Feb

1-0

8 Oct

1-1

22 Oct

1-1

Galston

25 Mar

2-0

 

24 Dec

3-0

7 Jan

2-0

 

20 Aug

4-1

11 Mar

2-0

10 Sep

2-0

10 Dec

5-0

17 Dec

4-1

Johnstone

7 Jan

6-2

10 Dec

4-1

8 Oct

1-0

27 Aug

2-1

14 Jan

3-1

 

31 Dec

1-2

4 Mar

1-0

5 Nov

4-1

 

Peebles Rovers

 

12 Nov

4-2

4 Mar

3-0

24 Sep

1-0

18 Mar

3-1

25 Mar

3-0

 

8 Apr

2-0

17 Dec

2-1

26 Nov

4-0

Renton

3 Dec

0-0

 

17 Sep

1-0

15 Oct

1-1

29 Oct

3-1

1 Oct

2-0

10 Dec

0-0

 

22 Oct

2-0

 

Royal Albert

 

15 Oct

0-0

29 Oct

3-1

31 Dec

0-0

27 Aug

2-1

8 Apr

0-1

19 Nov

2-3

20 Aug

1-1

 

1 Oct

3-1

West Calder Swifts

20 Aug

1-1

7 Jan

5-3

 

10 Dec

2-2

 

10 Sep

1-4

28 Jan

0-2

24 Sep

3-2

 

 

 

15 Apr Dumbarton Harp v Peebles played at Peebles. By winning this game Peebles won title, although their fixture list not quite complete.

5 Nov West Calder v Dumbarton Harp 1-0 stopped 80 mins

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Peebles Rovers

16

12

1

3

31

15

25

Johnstone

16

10

1

5

33

20

21

Galston

15

8

1

6

28

16

17

Dykehead

16

4

8

4

16

13

16

Renton

16

6

4

6

16

17

16

Dumbarton Harp

17

7

1

9

17

22

15

Armadale

12

4

4

4

15

16

12

Royal Albert

16

4

4

8

18

30

12

West Calder Swifts

11

3

3

6

17

27

9

Broxburn

12

2

1

9

12

27

5

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Scottish Union

 

 

DbH

Dyke

Galst

John

PR

PGA

QP

Rent

RA

Wish

Dumbarton Harp

 

26 Aug

1-0

23 Dec

1-2

7 Oct

3-0

20 Jan

6-3

21 Oct

4-0

25 Nov

3-0

 

6 Jan

4-0

23 Sep

4-2

Dykehead

30 Sep

1-0

 

9 Sep

1-0

13 Jan

2-3

 

 

14 Oct

2-2

17 Feb

1-1

2 Dec

1-1

28 Oct

4-1

Galston

19 Aug

0-2

30 Dec

7-3

 

14 Oct

1-0

 

16 Dec

6-0

2 Sep

2-1

26 Aug

3-1

4 Nov

2-1

6 Jan

5-1

Johnstone

11 Nov

1-1

4 Nov

4-2

28 Oct

1-1

 

2 Dec

3-2

10 Feb

3-0

30 Dec

2-0

6 Jan

3-1

19 Aug

3-1

16 Sep

4-2

Peebles Rovers

27 Jan

1-0

18 Nov

1-0

9 Dec

2-3

23 Dec

0-2

 

4 Nov

4-0

 

 

 

25 Nov

2-0

Port-Glasgow Athletic

9 Dec

3-1

 

 

26 Aug

1-1

30 Dec

3-1

 

23 Sep

 

25 Nov

0-1

28 Oct

0-3

9 Sep

2-2

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

16 Sep

1-1

16 Dec

2-2

 

27 Jan

0-1

19 Aug

1-2

2 Dec

3-0

 

18 Nov

7-1

7 Oct

1-2

4 Nov

2-0

Renton

4 Nov

0-2

20 Jan

2-1

2 Dec

3-0

9 Sep

1-1

 

19 Aug

0-0

3 Feb

0-0

 

30 Dec

3-0

 

Royal Albert

9 Sep

2-1

21 Oct

2-0

25 Nov

1-3

9 Dec

2-1

 

14 Oct

4-0

17 Feb

1-0

23 Dec

3-0

 

26 Aug

0-3

Wishaw Thistle

14 Oct

0-2

7 Oct

1-0

24 Feb

1-2

21 Oct

1-0

 

 

30 Sep

3-2

20 Apr

2-0

 

 

 

Wishaw v Dumbarton Harp played at Dumbarton

Port-Glasgow v Royal Albert played at Larkhall

Port-Glasgow Athletic disbanded late in the season and their remaining matches were left unplayed

 

4 Nov Peebles v PGA 4-0 stopped 75 mins due to darkness

11 Nov Royal Albert v QP Vic 0-1 stopped 80 mins darkness

11 Nov Galston v Dykehead 4-0 stopped?

25 Nov Dykehead v Johnstone 2-1 stopped?

24 Feb Johnstone v Dumbarton Harp 2-2

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Johnstone

18

10

4

4

33

21

24

Galston

15

11

1

3

37

19

23

Dumbarton Harp

17

10

2

5

36

16

22

Royal Albert

15

8

1

6

23

22

17

Renton

14

4

4

6

14

23

12

Wishaw Thistle

14

5

1

8

19

29

11

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

15

3

4

8

22

22

10

Peebles Rovers

10

5

0

5

18

18

10

Dykehead

15

3

4

8

20

28

10

Port-Glasgow Athletic

13

2

3

8

9

33

7

 

Galston were eventual champions

 

 

 

 

1912-13 Scottish Union

 

 

Beith

Dyke

Galst

Hurl

QP

RA

Wish

Beith

 

 

31 Aug

1-1

 

14 Sep

2-1

12 Apr

2-1

 

Dykehead

19 Oct

0-0

 

22 Feb

3-1

21 Sep

3-0

 

24 Aug

2-0

31 Aug

2-1

Galston

 

 

 

25 Jan

1-0

 

19 Oct

2-1

 

Hurlford

 

 

 

 

 

22 Mar

4-1

 

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

 

5 Oct

1-2

 

29 Mar

1-1

 

7 Dec

2-1

19 Apr

2-4

Royal Albert

21 Dec

3-1

12 Oct

0-2

 

28 Dec

9-2

31 Aug

2-1

 

 

Wishaw Thistle

 

 

14 Dec

2-5

 

24 Aug

4-0

23 Nov

2-4

 

 

17 Aug Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 1-3

15 Mar Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 4-0

12 Apr Lanemark v Queen’s Park 0-3

 

 

Dykehead were eventual champions

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Scottish Union

 

 

Beith

Dyke

Hurl

QP

RA

ScAm

Wish

Beith

 

15 Nov

2-0

 

1 Nov

0-1

20 Sep

1-1

16 Aug

0-1

 

Dykehead

25 Oct

2-0

 

28 Feb

2-1

30 Aug

2-2

28 Mar

4-2

18 Apr

0-2

11 Oct

0-2

Hurlford

 

 

99 Max

9-9

 

 

 

 

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

18 Oct

4-1

20 Dec

3-2

21 Mar

2-1

 

22 Nov

5-3

4 Oct

1-0

13 Dec

4-0

Royal Albert

 

23 Aug

2-2

29 Nov

1-1

27 Sep

2-2

 

30 Aug

2-2

1 Nov

2-0

Scottish Amateurs

8 Nov

2-1

6 Sep

2-2

27 Dec

5-3

 

11 Oct

2-1

 

23 Aug

4-3

Wishaw Thistle

30 Aug

4-0

27 Sep

3-1

 

18 Apr

2-2

16 Aug

3-0

18 Oct

1-2

 

 

15 Nov Wishaw v Queen’s Park 0-0 abandoned due to rain

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

10

7

3

0

26

13

17

Scottish Amateurs

10

7

2

1

22

14

16

Wishaw Thistle

9

4

1

4

18

15

9

Dykehead

11

3

3

5

17

21

9

Royal Albert

10

1

5

4

16

22

7

Beith

8

1

1

6

5

15

3

Hurlford

4

0

1

3

6

10

1

 

 

 

 

 

1914-15 Scottish Union

 

 

Beith

Dyke

Hurl

PR

QP

Rent

RA

ScAm

Wish

Beith

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Aug

3-2

 

 

Dykehead

 

 

 

21 Nov

0-0

 

17 Oct

0-1

15 Aug

1-0

 

6 Feb

1-1

Hurlford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Sep

2-2

Peebles Rovers

 

29 Aug

1-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

 

 

 

26 Sep

0-1

 

 

 

24 Oct

7-1

 

Renton

 

7 Nov

3-1

 

 

 

 

21 Nov

4-3

 

29 Aug

2-1

Royal Albert

 

 

 

5 Dec

2-1

 

 

 

29 Aug

5-1

17 Oct

1-2

Scottish Amateurs

 

22 Aug

2-3

 

 

 

12 Sep

3-5

 

 

 

Wishaw Thistle

 

24 Oct

1-2

 

22 Aug

3-3

5 Sep

2-1

 

 

 

 

 

Competition unfinished