Scottish Reserve League Competitions

 

Part 3 1955-1975

 

This page includes the following

 

the Scottish (Reserve) League

the Scottish (Reserve) League Cup

 

the Scottish Alliance (1956-57 version)

the Scottish Combined Reserve League (both versions)

 

Page created: 2 December 2020

Planned updates: Final tables to be rechecked against results grids

 

The C Division was formally abolished at a SGM of the Scottish League on 19 June 1955 after a number of prominent clubs pulled their reserve sides out. They subsequently set up the Scottish (Reserve) League, the brackets distinguishing it from the 1938-1949 versions. Again it was to be a mirror of the First Division although there were a number of seasons when not all of those clubs took part.

 

As an exclusively First Division competition, Second Division clubs were denied a place in the Scottish (Reserve) League, so many of these clubs sought new pastures.

Eight clubs, Dumbarton, Clyde, Dundee United, Third Lanark, Stirling Albion, Hamilton Academical, Queen's Park, St Johnstone and Arbroath, met at the Scottish FA offices on 8 August 1956 to discuss the formation of a reserve league for second division clubs. They felt that a new league be formed to cater for them as they believed that friendly games didn't help the reserve players develop quickly enough. The first five clubs found in favour, but the last two didn't have the power to vote, so they and Queen's Park reported back to their clubs to discuss the scheme further. At a subsequent meeting on 20 August 1956, six clubs formed the Scottish Alliance, with Queen's Park playing all their games away from home. The league's president was WC Hiddleston of Third Lanark, with J Scouliar of Clyde the vice-president.

 

At a meeting in Glasgow on 3 July 1958 the Scottish Combined Reserve League for Second Division reserve sides was formed. The league also included the youth (B) sides of Celtic, and later Rangers and Heart of Midlothian. Because of the small number of clubs involved, the league was normally played over an autumn and spring series with a flag being awarded to winners. The meeting was sponsored by Morton chairman JS Thomson who became the chairman of the new league, J Hosie (Dumbarton) was elected treasurer and R Kelly of Celtic agreed to represent the league in view of any matters that the Scottish League and Scottish FA might discuss. A fixture list was arranged for the first part of the season and the first games were to be played on 20 September. Called colloquially the 'wee league', it kicked off on 20 September 1958, with John Hosie the Dumbarton secretary taking over the administration of the league. Initially running from 20 September 1958 to 22 November, with two 'wind up' games on 6 and 29 December, Ayr United were one of the original members and were due to play Albion Rovers at Coatbridge on 20 September, but withdrew. On 22 June 1959 ten clubs, Rangers, Motherwell, Partick Thistle, Kilmarnock, Dundee United, East Fife, St Johnstone, Queen of the South and Stranraer were invited to a meeting to join the League, with the suggestion that the games be played midweek under floodlights where possible. In the event only three of these took part.

Another aspect of the league's membership was the frequent inclusion of some non-League clubs. One of these was Clydebank. Formed in 1966 from the ashes of the ES Clydebank merger, they would go on and obtain full Scottish League status, reaching the Premier Division, before being bought out in 2002 and moved to Airdrie as Airdrie United.

 

After the Combined Reserve League disbanded in 1972, the Scottish League re-used the name for its competitions for minor reserve sides between 1973 and 1976. This league was also referred to sometimes as the Scottish Reserve League Division 2, the Scottish Floodlit Reserve League or the Division 2 Midweek Reserve League. The final season (1975-76) is on Part 4 of this series of pages.

 

In 1975, the reorganization of the Scottish League into Premier-First-Second Divisions saw a restructured reserve set-up put in place.

 

 

Winners

 

Scottish (Reserve) League

1955-56 Aberdeen

1956-57 Rangers

1957-58 Heart of Midlothian

1958-59 Celtic

1959-60 Celtic

1960-61 Celtic

1961-62 Rangers

1962-63 Celtic

1963-64 Rangers

1964-65 Celtic

1965-66 Celtic

1966-67 Rangers

1967-68 Rangers

1968-69 Rangers

1969-70 Celtic

1970-71 Celtic

1971-72 Ayr United

1972-73 Aberdeen

1973-74 Rangers

1974-75 Rangers

Scottish (Reserve) League Cup

1955-56 Falkirk

1956-57 Aberdeen

1957-58 Aberdeen

1958-59 Falkirk

1959-60 Celtic

1960-61 Rangers

1961-62 Rangers

1962-63 Rangers

1963-64 Dundee United

1964-65 Kilmarnock

1965-66 Hibernian

1966-67 Celtic

1967-68 Rangers

1968-69 Celtic

1969-70 Celtic

1970-71 Celtic

1971-72 Heart of Midlothian

1972-73 Aberdeen

1973-74 Partick Thistle

1974-75 Rangers

 

Scottish Alliance

1956-57

First Series Dumbarton

Second Series St Johnstone

 

 

Scottish Combined Reserve League (1)

First Series

1958-59 Dumbarton

1959-60 East Fife

1960-61 Celtic 'B'

1961-62 Clyde

1962-63 Stirling Albion

XOVERALL WINNERS Morton

1963-64 Celtic 'B'

XOVERALL WINNERS Celtic 'B'

1964-65 Arbroath

1965-66 Clydebank

1966-67 Heart of Midlothian 'B'

1967-68 Heart of Midlothian 'B'

1968-69 Motherwell

1969-70 Rangers 'B'

1970-71 Partick Thistle

1971-72 unfinished

 

NOTE Clydebank's 1st XI were Champions in 1965-66

 

 

 

 

Second Series

1958-59 Dumbarton

1959-60 WestXXXX/ East Dundee United

1960-61 no competition

1961-62 Celtic 'B'

1962-63 Celtic 'B'

 

1963-64 Morton

 

1964-65 Raith Rovers

1965-66 Celtic 'B'

1966-67 Queen's Park

1967-68 unfinished

1968-69 Rangers 'B'

1969-70 unfinished

1970-71 Partick Thistle

1971-72 no competition

 

Scottish Combined Reserve League (2)

1973-74

1974-75

 

 

 

 

1955-56 Scottish (Reserve) League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Aber

Aird

Celt

Clyd

Dd

Df

EF

Falk

Hear

Hib

Kilm

Moth

PT

QoS

RR

Rang

StM

SA

Aberdeen

 

25 Apr

3-1

17 Sep

2-1

10 Mar

3-1

2 Jan

7-2

12 Nov

5-0

29 Oct

5-0

31 Dec

2-1

3 Dec

5-1

14 Jan

5-0

17 Dec

6-3

24 Mar

8-2

4 Feb

6-0

11 Apr

5-0

26 Nov

3-2

18 Apr

3-0

15 Oct

5-1

22 Oct

2-0

Airdrieonians

24 Dec

1-2

 

31 Mar

3-2

12 Nov

2-4

10 Mar

1-6

11 Feb

6-2

3 Dec

4-1

7 Jan

4-7

21 Jan

2-1

29 Oct

2-1

10 Sep

3-0

24 Sep

1-0

10 Dec

1-6

21 Apr

4-2

22 Oct

2-3

8 Oct

3-1

31 Dec

3-2

24 Mar

2-1

Celtic

7 Jan

2-0

26 Nov

3-0

 

22 Oct

3-1

12 Nov

2-1

1 May

2-0

10 Mar

3-1

10 Sep

1-5

18 Feb

1-1

24 Dec

1-2

18 Apr

4-3

11 Feb

2-2

20 Apr

1-2

2 Apr

4-1

21 Jan

7-1

23 Sep

1-0

24 Mar

3-2

3 Dec

4-0

Clyde

3 Nov

0-0

17 Mar

4-1

23 Feb

2-0

 

1 Oct

3-1

5 Apr

4-1

15 Oct

2-1

25 Apr

1-2

19 Nov

1-6

7 Jan

4-1

31 Mar

1-2

10 Dec

2-0

2 Jan

1-0

18 Feb

6-1

17 Dec

5-1

28 Apr

1-1

28 Jan

0-2

29 Oct

5-0

Dundee

24 Sep

2-5

3 Nov

10-3

17 Mar

2-1

21 Jan

6-1

 

8 Oct

7-2

31 Mar

1-2

3 Mar

4-2

10 Sep

2-2

10 Dec

3-2

22 Oct

2-1

28 Apr

3-1

19 Nov

4-1

7 Apr

4-1

11 Feb

3-0

7 Jan

4-2

21 Apr

2-2

24 Dec

2-1

Dunfermline Athletic

17 Mar

2-3

15 Oct

2-3

29 Oct

1-2

3 Dec

2-2

11 Apr

2-2

 

19 Nov

3-5

21 Apr

2-1

31 Mar

1-1

25 Feb

1-2

18 Feb

2-1

10 Mar

2-3

23 Apr

1-2

2 Jan

5-2

10 Dec

3-3

24 Dec

3-5

17 Sep

0-4

2 Apr

0-0

East Fife

3 Mar

3-3

7 Apr

2-2

3 Nov

4-2

2 May

1-5

26 Nov

2-3

24 Mar

3-1

 

8 Oct

3-0

22 Oct

5-1

12 Nov

2-3

7 Jan

2-2

10 Sep

2-4

31 Dec

3-5

10 Dec

3-5

23 Apr

1-1

21 Jan

0-3

25 Apr

4-0

17 Dec

4-2

Falkirk

18 Feb

0-0

17 Sep

4-3

14 Jan

1-2

24 Dec

1-1

29 Oct

2-2

17 Dec

2-2

11 Apr

1-1

 

18 Apr

2-0

15 Oct

0-2

3 Dec

21

12 Nov

3-1

25 Feb

1-4

16 Apr

4-2

23 Mar

5-1

10 Mar

1-1

31 Mar

2-1

2 Jan

7-1

Heart of Midlothian

7 Apr

3-4

1 Oct

7-2

11 Apr

1-0

23 Mar

0-0

30 Apr

1-2

26 Nov

5-2

1 May

5-2

10 Dec

3-0

 

26 Dec

2-3

24 Dec

10-1

20 Apr

2-1

4 May

1-1

15 Oct

3-3

31 Dec

3-1

12 Nov

3-6

29 Oct

1-2

10 Mar

4-0

Hibernian

10 Sep

3-3

3 Mar

4-1

25 Apr

4-2

17 Sep

3-1

14 Apr

2-0

22 Oct

0-1

17 Mar

1-0

11 Feb

3-1

23 Apr

3-2

 

21 Jan

3-0

8 Oct

3-1

30 Mar

0-1

19 Nov

5-0

3 Nov

6-1

17 Dec

1-3

3 Dec

5-3

28 Apr

2-0

Kilmarnock

21 Apr

6-2

30 Apr

6-2

10 Dec

1-2

26 Nov

2-2

23 Apr

5-0

31 Dec

0-1

16 Apr

0-0

7 Apr

3-1

25 Apr

4-1

1 Oct

4-2

 

29 Oct

2-1

4 Apr

2-0

10 Mar

2-2

12 Nov

3-1

24 Mar

1-2

26 Mar

5-3

15 Oct

2-1

Motherwell

19 Nov

4-3

7 Mar

2-1

15 Oct

1-1

18 Apr

1-1

31 Dec

2-2

3 Nov

2-1

30 Apr

4-2

17 Mar

4-1

17 Dec

4-1

18 Feb

1-3

3 Mar

2-1

 

7 Apr

0-3

28 Mar

5-5

25 Apr

3-4

26 Nov

1-0

2 Apr

4-1

11 Apr

3-2

Partick Thistle

21 Jan

3-4

28 Mar

4-1

17 Dec

4-2

24 Sep

3-1

24 Mar

1-3

10 Sep

4-0

28 Apr

5-2

22 Oct

1-1

7 Jan

2-1

26 Nov

0-2

8 Oct

6-0

3 Dec

2-2

 

24 Dec

2-1

3 Mar

3-1

11 Feb

2-1

14 Mar

2-0

12 Nov

4-2

Queen of the South

8 Oct

0-1

17 Dec

4-2

28 Apr

2-2

10 Sep

0-4

3 Dec

1-1

24 Sep

3-0

18 Apr

3-1

21 Jan

1-3

11 Feb

0-1

24 Mar

1-1

3 Nov

3-2

22 Oct

1-5

25 Apr

2-2

 

7 Jan

0-3

23 Apr

0-2

12 Nov

2-0

31 Mar

3-1

Raith Rovers

31 Mar

1-4

25 Feb

4-2

30 Apr

2-1

21 Apr

3-3

15 Oct

0-4

19 Apr

1-2

3 Jan

1-3

19 Nov

2-0

28 Apr

3-1

10 Mar

2-2

17 Mar

4-1

24 Dec

2-2

29 Oct

2-2

17 Sep

0-3

 

3 Dec

1-4

14 Jan

5-2

28 Jan

2-0

Rangers

10 Dec

3-5

11 Apr

2-0

3 Jan

5-4

31 Dec

4-2

18 Feb

1-0

3 Mar

3-1

3 Apr

1-2

3 Nov

4-0

17 Mar

1-0

21 Apr

1-1

19 Nov

3-3

31 Mar

1-3

15 Oct

2-1

29 Oct

1-1

7 Apr

1-1

 

16 Apr

1-0

25 Feb

4-0

St.Mirren

28 Apr

1-3

18 Feb

6-1

19 Nov

2-2

8 Oct

1-4

17 Dec

1-1

7 Jan

5-1

24 Dec

4-2

26 Nov

0-2

2 May

2-1

7 Apr

0-3

24 Sep

0-0

21 Jan

1-2

3 Nov

1-2

17 Mar

2-1

10 Sep

2-1

22 Oct

1-1

 

18 Apr

2-2

Stirling Albion

23 Apr

3-2

19 Nov

2-2

7 Apr

2-1

3 Mar

7-1

9 Apr

1-0

21 Jan

0-1

21 Apr

2-3

24 Sep

1-1

3 Nov

0-4

31 Dec

0-2

11 Feb

3-5

17 Sep

1-1

18 Feb

2-0

26 Nov

1-2

8 Oct

4-1

10 Sep

0-1

10 Dec

2-3

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Aberdeen

34

26

4

4

119

52

56

Hibernian

34

22

4

8

80

49

48

Dundee

34

19

6

9

92

63

44

Rangers

34

18

7

9

71

50

43

Partick Thistle

34

19

4

11

80

54

42

Clyde

34

15

8

11

76

62

38

Motherwell

34

15

8

11

74

70

38

Celtic

34

15

5

14

71

61

35

Falkirk

34

14

7

13

66

64

35

Heart of Midlothian

34

14

5

15

79

67

33

Kilmarnock

34

13

6

15

74

79

32

East Fife

34

11

6

17

72

87

28

Raith Rovers

34

11

6

17

61

89

28

St Mirren

34

10

6

18

59

75

26

Airdrieonians

34

12

2

20

71

110

26

Queen of the South

34

9

6

19

57

88

24

Dunfermline Athletic

34

7

5

22

49

93

19

Stirling Albion

34

6

5

23

44

82

17

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1955-56 Scottish (Reserve) League Cup

 

Section 1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Aird

Dd

Kilm

StM

Airdrieonians

 

27 Aug

6-0

20 Aug

5-3

16 Aug

2-1

Dundee

13 Aug

1-0

 

31 Aug

3-4

3 Sep

4-2

Kilmarnock

3 Sep

5-1

17 Aug

1-1

 

27 Aug

2-0

St Mirren

30 Aug

3-0

20 Aug

6-2

13 Aug

0-2

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kilmarnock

6

4

1

1

17

10

9

Airdrieonians

6

3

0

3

14

13

6

Dundee

6

2

1

3

11

17

5

St Mirren

6

2

0

4

12

12

4

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section 2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

EF

Hear

PT

RR

East Fife

 

2 Sep

1-7

31 Aug

4-4

13 Aug

5-0

Heart of Midlothian

20 Aug

4-2

 

13 Aug

2-2

29 Aug

2-1

Partick Thistle

17 Aug

3-2

27 Aug

6-1

 

3 Sep

4-0

Raith Rovers

26 Aug

3-1

17 Aug

1-2

20 Aug

1-2

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Partick Thistle

6

4

2

0

21

10

10

Heart of Midlothian

6

4

1

1

18

13

9

East Fife

6

1

1

4

15

21

3

Raith Rovers

6

1

0

5

6

16

2

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section 3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Aber

Clyd

Df

Hib

Aberdeen

 

3 Sep

3-2

31 Aug

10-2

13 Aug

4-2

Clyde

20 Aug

2-1

 

13 Aug

3-2

30 Aug

1-4

Dunfermline Athletic

17 Aug

2-8

27 Ag

3-2

 

20 Aug

5-2

Hibernian

27 Aug

2-3

16 Aug

3-4

3 Sep

4-0

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Aberdeen

6

5

0

1

29

12

10

Clyde

6

3

0

3

14

16

6

Hibernian

6

2

0

4

17

17

4

Dunfermline Athletic

6

2

0

4

14

29

4

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section 4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Celt

Falk

QoS

Rang

Celtic

 

3 Sep

0-1

17 Aug

4-2

26 Aug

2-3

Falkirk

20 Aug

0-0

 

27 Aug

3-1

17 Aug

0-1

Queen of the South

13 Aug

1-5

31 Aug

2-3

 

3 Sep

3-1

Rangers

30 Aug

2-3

13 Aug

2-3

20 Aug

6-0

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Falkirk

6

4

1

1

10

6

9

Celtic

6

3

1

2

14

9

7

Rangers

6

3

0

3

15

11

6

Queen of the South

6

1

0

5

9

22

2

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

17 Sep Kilmarnock v Partick Thistle 2-2

21 Sep Partick Thistle v Kilmarnock 3-3

26 Sep Partick Thistle v Kilmarnock 3-2

21 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-4

28 Sep Aberdeen v Falkirk 0-3

 

Final - 2 legs

15 Feb Partick Thistle v Falkirk 1-1

22 Feb Falkirk v Partick Thistle 2-0

 

 

 

 

1956-57 Scottish (Reserve) League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Aber

Aird

Ayr

Celt

Dd

Df

EF

Falk

Hear

Hib

Kilm

Moth

PT

QoS

QP

RR

Rang

StM

Aberdeen

 

26 Jan

7-2

20 Oct

4-3

23 Feb

8-1

22 Sep

2-2

16 Mar

3-3

29 Apr

3-2

15 Dec

3-1

25 Apr

1-3

12 Jan

1-1

8 Apr

6-1

20 Apr

0-3

10 Apr

4-0

30 Mar

4-3

8 Dec

3-1

3 Nov

6-1

24 Nov

1-3

17 Apr

7-1

Airdrieonians

13 Oct

2-7

 

27 Oct

3-2

20 Apr

2-0

24 Nov

2-1

29 Dec

3-6

17 Nov

3-0

19 Jan

0-5

3 Apr

1-4

6 Apr

2-4

15 Dec

1-4

11 Mar

0-1

9 Mar

1-4

3 Nov

3-3

16 Feb

3-3

15 Sep

4-2

18 Mar

1-2

30 Mar

2-3

Ayr United

9 Feb

2-3

23 Feb

4-1

 

16 Mar

0-3

15 Dec

4-0

24 Nov

2-2

6 Apr

0-2

15 Sep

5-1

19 Jan

3-2

1 Dec

2-1

13 Oct

0-3

3 Nov

2-3

25 Apr

2-4

1 Jan

3-0

22 Dec

4-4

5 Jan

4-1

29 Sep

1-2

9 Mar

2-3

Celtic

27 Oct

3-2

24 Apr

3-1

17 Nov

0-1

 

3 Nov

4-2

23 Apr

4-0

9 Mar

3-1

13 Oct

3-2

30 Mar

1-5

29 Dec

2-3

15 Sep

0-3

26 Apr

0-2

22 Mar

0-1

19 Jan

4-2

29 Sep

3-2

11 Apr

3-1

31 Dec

1-4

8 Dec

2-0

Dundee

22 Apr

3-9

23 Mar

1-0

13 Apr

4-3

16 Feb

2-2

 

2 Mar

2-3

22 Dec

3-0

1 Dec

1-1

29 Sep

1-4

10 Nov

3-1

5 Jan

2-0

19 Jan

4-0

27 Oct

2-0

13 Oct

2-1

9 Feb

4-4

29 Dec

1-1

15 Sep

3-0

17 Nov

1-0

Dunfermline Athletic

17 Nov

1-3

25 Apr

2-0

23 Mar

2-3

15 Dec

2-4

8 Dec

6-1

 

27 Oct

5-3

1 Apr

1-2

5 Jan

4-3

20 Apr

5-4

19 Jan

0-2

13 Oct

1-3

30 Mar

4-4

9 Mar

1-1

24 Apr

10-0

29 Sep

3-0

16 Apr

0-1

22 Apr

2-3

East Fife

19 Jan

1-3

16 Mar

4-2

8 Dec

8-4

10 Nov

0-2

20 Apr

4-2

23 Feb

4-1

 

9 Feb

0-1

13 Oct

3-0

23 Mar

2-3

29 Sep

8-0

15 Sep

1-1

13 Apr

2-2

5 Jan

3-2

3 Nov

3-1

31 Dec

0-1

1 Dec

1-0

29 Dec

4-2

Falkirk

13 Apr

4-0

6 Oct

1-0

2 Feb

7-3

26 Jan

5-0

30 Mar

4-1

22 Sep

5-2

19 Oct

2-2

 

23 Feb

3-4

8 Sep

0-1

3 Nov

2-0

30 Apr

3-2

8 Dec

4-0

24 Nov

2-1

9 Mar

4-0

17 Apr

1-1

16 Mar

2-3

12 Jan

2-3

Heart of Midlothian

29 Dec

1-2

21 Oct

6-0

6 Oct

3-0

1 Dec

2-0

12 Jan

3-2

5 Sep

3-2

26 Jan

1-1

27 Oct

2-0

 

21 Sep

4-1

25 Apr

7-0

6 Apr

3-2

2 Mar

3-1

20 Apr

4-1

22 Apr

5-1

10 Nov

5-0

15 Dec

2-1

2 Jan

1-1

Hibernian

29 Sep

1-1

8 Dec

2-1

30 Mar

6-1

25 Apr

3-1

9 Mar

1-2

22 Dec

4-1

24 Nov

3-0

5 Jan

2-0

10 Apr

3-0

 

23 Feb

6-1

9 Feb

4-1

17 Nov

2-1

15 Sep

2-1

19 Jan

6-2

13 Oct

1-1

3 Nov

3-2

13 Apr

8-1

Kilmarnock

10 Nov

2-3

13 Apr

2-2

26 Jan

1-1

2 Jan

2-2

29 Apr

6-3

16 Feb

0-2

12 Jan

2-1

6 Mar

1-3

17 Nov

2-4

27 Oct

2-0

 

30 Mar

0-1

20 Oct

1-3

8 Dec

8-1

29 Dec

5-1

20 Mar

2-0

19 Apr

2-3

22 Sep

3-1

Motherwell

22 Dec

1-0

26 Sep

3-3

2 Mar

4-0

12 Jan

1-1

6 Oct

2-2

26 Jan

4-2

20 Mar

3-3

25 Apr

4-1

8 Dec

3-2

20 Oct

5-0

1 Dec

4-0

 

4 Oct

2-1

23 Feb

5-1

13 Apr

3-0

24 Apr

2-0

10 Nov

4-5

23 Mar

5-0

Partick Thistle

24 Apr

2-5

10 Nov

2-1

29 Dec

6-2

23 Nov

3-2

23 Feb

4-1

1 Dec

5-1

15 Dec

3-0

6 Apr

2-0

3 Nov

1-1

16 Mar

4-2

2 Feb

4-1

17 Apr

2-3

 

29 Sep

1-1

31 Dec

1-0

19 Jan

1-0

12 Oct

0-0

20 Apr

1-0

Queen of the South

1 Dec

0-4

2 Mar

1-1

22 Sep

1-4

17 Apr

1-3

26 Jan

0-4

10 Nov

4-2

8 Sep

0-0

23 Mar

1-2

22 Dec

2-2

2 Jan

0-4

6 Apr

1-2

27 Oct

2-2

12 Jan

1-0

 

17 Nov

1-1

16 Feb

2-3

29 Dec

0-3

20 Oct

0-1

Queen's Park Strollers

15 Sep

0-6

12 Jan

1-2

19 Apr

5-0

29 Apr

1-1

20 Oct

3-1

6 Oct

0-1

2 Mar

1-1

10 Nov

4-1

24 Nov

2-6

17 Apr

2-1

25 Apr

0-2

15 Dec

0-1

22 Sep

2-0

16 Mar

1-1

 

1 Dec

1-3

23 Feb

1-12

26 Jan

2-5

Raith Rovers

2 Mar

2-2

2 Feb

2-0

29 Apr

3-1

20 Oct

3-0

25 Apr

3-3

12 Jan

3-3

22 Sep

2-1

22 Dec

1-1

9 Mar

1-3

26 Jan

2-10

24 Nov

3-3

17 Nov

1-3

6 Oct

1-4

15 Dec

4-4

30 Mar

3-0

 

1 Apr

0-3

27 Oct

2-1

Rangers

23 Mar

2-2

29 Apr

3-3

16 Feb

4-1

21 Sep

1-2

2 Jan

2-2

20 Oct

5-2

30 Mar

6-0

17 Nov

2-2

13 Apr

3-2

2 Mar

4-2

22 Apr

4-1

9 Mar

7-1

26 Jan

1-2

25 Apr

2-0

27 Oct

8-1

8 Dec

2-2

 

2 Feb

2-2

St Mirren

5 Jan

0-0

1 Dec

3-0

10 Nov

1-4

2 Mar

3-2

6 Apr

1-4

3 Nov

4-1

25 Apr

2-5

29 Sep

2-1

15 Sep

2-2

15 Dec

1-1

1 Jan

0-2

24 Nov

2-1

22 Dec

1-1

9 Feb

3-0

13 Oct

9-1

16 Mar

1-2

19 Jan

0-5

 

 

27 Oct Aberdeen played two reserve teams; one against Celtic, and one against Dundee in the Reserve League Cup semi-final

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rangers

34

21

7

6

107

49

49

Heart of Midlothian

34

22

5

7

102

51

49

Aberdeen

34

21

7

6

115

58

49

Motherwell

34

21

6

7

85

53

48

Hibernian

34

20

4

10

97

57

44

Partick Thistle

34

18

6

10

70

53

42

Falkirk

34

16

5

13

75

57

37

Dundee

34

14

8

12

72

80

36

Celtic

34

15

4

15

62

71

34

Kilmarnock

34

14

4

16

66

79

32

East Fife

34

12

7

15

70

69

31

St Mirren

34

12

6

16

62

79

30

Raith Rovers

34

10

10

14

56

81

30

Dunfermline Athletic

34

11

5

18

83

92

27

Ayr United

34

11

3

20

73

98

25

Airdrieonians

34

7

5

22

52

98

19

Queen's Park Strollers

34

5

7

22

47

119

17

Queen of the South

34

2

9

23

40

90

13

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1956-57 Scottish (Reserve) League Cup

 

Section 1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Aird

Dd

Moth

RR

Airdrieonians

 

18 Aug

2-2

29 Aug

3-5

11 Aug

1-1

Dundee

1 Sep

4-0

 

11 Aug

3-3

29 Aug

2-0

Motherwell

15 Aug

4-3

25 Aug

0-2

 

18 Aug

6-1

Raith Rovers

25 Aug

4-0

15 Aug

3-0

1 Sep

3-1

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee

6

3

2

1

13

8

8

Motherwell

6

3

1

2

19

15

7

Raith Rovers

6

3

1

2

12

10

7

Airdrieonians

6

0

2

4

9

20

2

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section 2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Aber

Celt

EF

Rang

Aberdeen

 

25 Aug

5-0

15 Aug

3-1

1 Sep

5-1

Celtic

11 Aug

2-3

 

1 Sep

4-1

28 Aug

3-2

East Fife

29 Aug

3-6

18 Aug

3-2

 

11 Aug

1-0

Rangers

18 Aug

2-3

14 Aug

3-1

25 Aug

5-3

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Aberdeen

6

6

0

0

25

9

12

Rangers

6

2

0

4

12

16

4

Celtic

6

2

0

4

12

17

4

East Fife

6

2

0

4

12

20

4

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section 3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Df

Kilm

QoS

StM

Dunfermline Athletic

 

11 Aug

4-4

29 Aug

5-0

18 Aug

6-3

Kilmarnock

25 Aug

6-0

 

1 Sep

6-0

15 Aug

2-2

Queen of the South

15 Aug

0-2

18 Aug

2-1

 

25 Aug

3-2

St Mirren

1 Sep

4-3

29 Aug

1-0

11 Aug

9-3

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Mirren

6

3

1

2

21

17

7

Dunfermline Athletic

6

3

1

2

20

17

7

Kilmarnock

6

2

2

2

19

9

6

Queen of the South

6

2

0

4

8

25

4

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section 4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Falk

Heart

Hib

PT

Falkirk

 

18 Aug

0-1

15 Aug

3-1

25 Aug

3-2

Heart of Midlothian

1 Sep

7-2

 

24 Aug

3-4

15 Aug

3-2

Hibernian

28 Aug

3-2

13 Aug

2-2

 

18 Aug

2-1

Partick Thistle

11 Aug

3-0

29 Aug

0-1

1 Sep

0-2

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Falkirk

6

2

0

4

10

17

4

Heart of Midlothian

6

4

1

1

17

10

9

Hibernian

6

4

1

1

14

11

9

Partick Thistle

6

1

0

5

8

11

2

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-final

27 Oct Aberdeen v Dundee 2-1

25 Dec Dundee v Aberdeen 3-3

24 Sep St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

3 Oct Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 4-1

 

Final - 2 legs

16 Feb Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

15 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 2-3

 

 

 

1956-57 Scottish Alliance

First Series

 XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Clyde

Db

DU

QP

StJ

TL

Clyde

 

22 Sep

3-2

10 Nov

1-0

24 Nov

6-3

6 Oct

0-1

15 Dec

1-2

Dumbarton

27 Oct

4-1

 

1 Dec

4-4

8 Sep

6-3

3 Nov

4-1

6 Oct

2-2

Dundee United

6 Oct

2-2

24 Nov

3-2

 

6 Oct

3-3

8 Sep

4-3

8 Dec

3-3

Queen's Park Victoria XI

19 Oct

2-13

1 Sep

0-4

15 Dec

2-2

 

17 Nov

1-3

27 Oct

2-6

St Johnstone

1 Sep

2-2

29 Sep

4-5

15 Sep

6-2

10 Nov

4-3

 

1 Dec

2-4

Third Lanark

29 Sep

2-9

15 Sep

2-4

1 Sep

4-0

6 Oct

1-2

13 Oct

9-1

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dumbarton

10

6

2

2

38

20

14

Clyde

10

5

2

3

37

23

12

Third Lanark

10

5

2

3

23

30

12

St Johnstone

10

4

1

5

21

48

9

Dundee United

10

2

5

3

27

34

9

Queen's Park Victoria XI

10

1

2

7

35

26

4

XXXXXXxxxXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Series

 XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Clyde

Cowd

Dd

DU

QP

StJ

TL

Clyde

 

20 Apr

1-2

23 Feb

3-3

2 Mar

7-1

10 Apr

4-4

26 Jan

1-2

16 Mar

5-1

Cowdenbeath

13 Apr

3-2

 

23 Mar

3?-3

23 Feb

1-3

2 Mar

3-1

12 Jan

0-0

26 Jan

2-3

Dumbarton

2 Feb

2-3

30 Mar

6-0

 

16 Mar

2-1

9 Mar

7-3

6 Apr

8-0

12 Jan

3-3

Dundee United

30 Mar

0-6

27 Apr

4-0

26 Jan

0-5

 

20 Apr

0-1

9 Mar

1-2

16 Feb

OFF

Queen's Park Victoria XI

12 Jan

3-5

16 Mar

1-1

2 May

??-3?

 

 

2 Feb

2-3

9 May

1-3

St Johnstone

23 Mar

2-2

 

9 Feb

2-0

19 Jan

2-0

 

 

2 Mar

4-1

Third Lanark

9 Mar

0-2

2 Feb

4-2

13 Apr

2-0

23 Mar

1-1

30 Mar

5-0

20 Apr

2-3

 

 

9 Feb Third Lanark v Clyde 3-3 the result for this match was annulled

Queen's Park played all their matches away from home

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Johnstone

10

7

2

1

20

17

16

Clyde

12

6

3

3

41

23

15

Dumbarton

12

6

3

3

42

23

15

Third Lanark

11

5

2

4

25

23

12

Cowdenbeath

11

3

3

5

17

28

9

Dundee United

10

2

1

7

11

27

5

Queen's Park Victoria XI

10

1

2

7

19

34

4

XXXXXXxxxXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1957-58 Scottish (Reserve) League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Aber

Aird

Celt

Clyd

Dd

EF

Falk

Hear

Hib

Kilm

Moth

PT

QoS

QP

RR

Rang

StM

ThL

Aberdeen

 

12 Oct

4-0

18 Jan

4-3

29 Mar

0-1

1 Jan

2-1

14 Sep

1-1

2 Nov

3-1

19 Oct

0-0

4 Jan

0-1

21 Apr

1-2

14 Dec

4-2

1 Feb

2-1

21 Dec

2-1

1 Mar

3-1

30 Nov

3-1

26 Apr

3-3

15 Feb

2-0

16 Nov

2-1

Airdrieonians

3 May

1-1

 

22 Mar

1-1

11 Jan

2-1

26 Apr

2-3

18 Apr

3-0

14 Dec

1-2

17 Mar

1-1

8 Mar

3-8

7 Sep

1-2

21 Sep

2-1

23 Nov

2-2

26 Oct

1-3

7 Dec

3-0

12 Apr

2-1

5 Oct

1-4

9 Nov

5-2

16 Apr

2-7

Celtic

5 Oct

2-2

30 Nov

6-2

 

14 Dec

2-1

29 Mar

1-0

9 Nov

5-1

1 Feb

4-0

25 Apr

1-1

23 Nov

1-1

18 Apr

2-1

11 Jan

4-1

12 Apr

3-1

16 Apr

2-0

2 Jan

0-6

28 Apr

2-0

23 Sep

2-1

11 Mar

2-2

23 Apr

3-1

Clyde

7 Dec

3-1

1 Feb

4-1

5 Apr

1-0

 

18 Jan

1-1

4 Jan

5-0

1 Mar

2-1

19 Mar

6-1

28 Dec

6-2

19 Oct

2-3

22 Mar

1-0

1 Jan

4-2

12 Oct

1-0

21 Dec

4-0