National League Competitions

This page features the winners of the various competitions run under the auspices of the Scottish League, Scottish Premier League and the Scottish Professional League

 

Page created: 13 March 2021

Updated:

 

For continuity, this page chronologically lists the winners of the three national league competitions that have existed since 1890.

 

The Scottish League was founded in 1890 and Division 2 was added in 1893. Between 1946 and 1955 the two divisions were labelled A and B.

 

In 1975 the Premier Division was created and Divisions 1 and 2 were placed below this. A Division 3 was formed in 1923 but disbanded in 1926. It was reformed in 1946 as C Division and from 1949 also consisted of reserve sides. This was dissolved in 1955.

 

In 1998 the Premier Division clubs broke away to form the Scottish Premier League. The Scottish League continued and due to ground criteria being met limited movement was allowed between the two bodies. In 2013 the two leagues merged to become the Scottish Professional League.

 

 

 

Winners

 

First Tier

Division 1

1890-91 Dumbarton / Rangers

1891-92 Dumbarton

1892-93 Celtic

1893-94 Celtic

1894-95 Heart of Midlothian

1895-96 Celtic

1896-97 Heart of Midlothian

1897-98 Celtic

1898-99 Rangers

1899-00 Rangers

1900-01 Rangers

1901-02 Rangers

1902-03 Hibernian

1903-04 Third Lanark

1904-05 Celtic

1905-06 Celtic

1906-07 Celtic

1907-08 Celtic

1908-09 Celtic

1909-10 Celtic

1910-11 Rangers

1911-12 Rangers

1912-13 Rangers

1913-14 Celtic

1914-15 Celtic

1915-16 Celtic

1916-17 Celtic

 

 

 

1917-18 Rangers

1918-19 Celtic

1919-20 Rangers

1920-21 Rangers

1921-22 Celtic

1922-23 Rangers

1923-24 Rangers

1924-25 Rangers

1925-26 Celtic

1926-27 Rangers

1927-28 Rangers

1928-29 Rangers

1929-30 Rangers

1930-31 Rangers

1931-32 Motherwell

1932-33 Rangers

1933-34 Rangers

1934-35 Rangers

1935-36 Celtic

1936-37 Rangers

1937-38 Celtic

1938-39 Rangers

1939-1946 no competition

1946-47 Rangers

1947-48 Hibernian

1948-49 Rangers

1949-50 Rangers

 

 

 

1950-51 Hibernian

1951-52 Hibernian

1952-53 Rangers

1953-54 Celtic

1954-55 Aberdeen

1955-56 Rangers

1956-57 Rangers

1957-58 Heart of Midlothian

1958-59 Rangers

1959-60 Heart of Midlothian

1960-61 Rangers

1961-62 Dundee

1962-63 Rangers

1963-64 Rangers

1964-65 Kilmarnock

1965-66 Celtic

1966-67 Celtic

1967-68 Celtic

1968-69 Celtic

1969-70 Celtic

1970-71 Celtic

1971-72 Celtic

1972-73 Celtic

1973-74 Celtic

1974-75 Rangers

 

Premier Division

1975-76 Rangers

1976-77 Celtic

1977-78 Rangers

1978-79 Celtic

1979-80 Aberdeen

1980-81 Celtic

1981-82 Celtic

1982-83 Dundee United

 

1983-84 Aberdeen

1984-85 Aberdeen

1985-86 Celtic

1986-87 Rangers

1987-88 Celtic

1988-89 Rangers

1989-90 Rangers

1990-91 Rangers

 

 

1991-92 Rangers

1992-93 Rangers

1993-94 Rangers

1994-95 Rangers

1995-96 Rangers

1996-97 Rangers

1997-98 Celtic

 

 

Scottish Premier League

1998-99 Rangers

1999-00 Rangers

2000-01 Celtic

2001-02 Celtic

2002-03 Rangers

 

2003-04 Celtic

2004-05 Rangers

2005-06 Celtic

2006-07 Celtic

2007-08 Celtic

 

 

2008-09 Rangers

2009-10 Rangers

2010-11 Rangers

2011-12 Celtic

2012-13 Celtic

 

Premiership

2013-14 Celtic

2014-15 Celtic

2015-16 Celtic

 

2016-17 Celtic

2017-18 Celtic

2018-19 Celtic

 

2019-20 Celtic

2020-21 Rangers

 

 

 

 

Second Tier

Division 2

1893-94 Hibernian

1894-95 Hibernian

1895-96 Abercorn

1896-97 Partick Thistle

1897-98 Kilmarnock

1898-99 Kilmarnock

1899-00 Partick Thistle

1900-01 St Bernard's

1901-02 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1902-03 Airdrieonians

1903-04 Hamilton Academical

1904-05 Clyde

1905-06 Leith Athletic

1906-07 St Bernard's

1907-08 Raith Rovers

1908-09 Abercorn

1909-10 Leith

1910-11 Dumbarton

1911-12 Ayr United

1912-13 Ayr United

1913-14 Cowdenbeath

1914-15 Cowdenbeath

1915-1921 no competition

1921-22 Alloa Athletic

 

 

 

1922-23 Queen's Park

1923-24 St Johnstone

1924-25 Dundee United

1925-26 Dunfermline Athletic

1926-27 Bo'ness

1927-28 Ayr United

1928-29 Dundee United

1929-30 Leith Athletic

1930-31 Third Lanark

1931-32 East Stirlingshire

1932-33 Hibernian

1933-34 Albion Rovers

1934-35 Third Lanark

1935-36 Falkirk

1936-37 Ayr United

1937-38 Raith Rovers

1938-39 Cowdenbeath

1939-1946 no competition

1946-47 Dundee

1947-48 East Fife

1948-49 Raith Rovers

1949-50 Morton

1950-51 Queen of the South

1951-52 Clyde

 

 

 

1952-53 Stirling Albion

1953-54 Motherwell

1954-55 Airdrieonians

1955-56 Queen's Park

1956-57 Clyde

1957-58 Stirling Albion

1958-59 Ayr United

1959-60 St Johnstone

1960-61 Stirling Albion

1961-62 Clyde

1962-63 St. Johnstone

1963-64 Morton

1964-65 Stirling Albion

1965-66 Ayr United

1966-67 Morton

1967-68 St Mirren

1968-69 Motherwell

1969-70 Falkirk

1970-71 Partick Thistle

1971-72 Dumbarton

1972-73 Clyde

1973-74 Airdrieonians

1974-75 Falkirk

 

Division 1

1975-76 Partick Thistle

1976-77 St Mirren

1977-78 Morton

1978-79 Dundee

1979-80 Heart of Midlothian

1980-81 Hibernian

1981-82 Motherwell

1982-83 St Johnstone

1983-84 Morton

1984-85 Motherwell

1985-86 Hamilton Academical

1986-87 Morton

1987-88 Hamilton Academical

 

 

1988-89 Dunfermline Athletic

1989-90 St Johnstone

1990-91 Falkirk

1991-92 Dundee

1992-93 Raith Rovers

1993-94 Falkirk

1994-95 Raith Rovers

1995-96 Dunfermline Athletic

1996-97 St Johnstone

1997-98 Dundee

1998-99 Hibernian

1999-00 St Mirren

2000-01 Livingston

 

 

2001-02 Partick Thistle

2002-03 Falkirk

2003-04 Inverness Caledonain Thistle

2004-05 Falkirk

2005-06 St Mirren

2006-07 Gretna

2007-08 Hamilton Academical

2008-09 St Johnstone

2009-10 Inverness Caledonian Thisistle

2010-11 Dunfermline Athletic

2011-12 Ross County

2012-13 Partick Thistle

 

Championship

2013-14 Hamilton Academical

2014-15 Hearts

2015-16 Rangers

 

2016-17 Hibernian

2017-18 St Mirren

2018-19 Ross County

 

2019-20 Dundee United

2020-21

 

 

 

 

Third Tier

Division 3

1923-24 Arthurlie

1924-25 Nithsdale Wanderers

1925-26 Helensburgh

 

 

 

 

 

1926-1946 no competition

 

 

 

 

Division C

1946-47 Stirling Albion

1947-48 East Stirlingshire

1948-49 Forfar Athletic

 

 

Division C

North & East Section

1949-50 Hibernian 'A'

1950-51 Heart of Midlothian 'A'

1951-52 Dundee'A'

1952-53 Aberdeen 'A'

1953-54 Brechin City

1954-55 Aberdeen 'A'

 

Division C

South & West Section

1949-50 Clyde 'A'

1950-51 Clyde 'A'

1951-52 Rangers 'A'

1952-53 Rangers 'A'

1953-54 Rangers 'A'

1954-55 Partick Thistle 'A'

 

 

1955-1975 no competition

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

1975-76 Clydebank

1976-77 Stirling Albion

1977-78 Clyde

1978-79 Berwick Rangers

1979-80 Falkirk

1980-81 Queen's Park

1981-82 Clyde

1982-83 Brechin City

1983-84 Forfar Athletic

1984-85 Montrose

1985-86 Dunfermline Athletic

1986-87 Meadowbank Thistle

1987-88 Ayr United

 

 

1988-89 Albion Rovers

1989-90 Brechin City

1990-91 Stirling Albion

1991-92 Dumbarton

1992-93 Clyde

1993-94 Stranraer

1994-95 Morton

1995-96 Stirling Albion

1996-97 Ayr United

1997-98 Stranraer

1998-99 Livingston

1999-00 Clyde

2000-01 Partick Thistle

 

 

2001-02 Queen of the South

2002-03 Raith Rovers

2003-04 Airdrie United

2004-05 Brechin City

2005-06 Gretna

2006-07 Morton

2007-08 Ross County

2008-09 Raith Rovers

2009-10 Stirling Albion

2010-11 Livingston

2011-12 Cowdenbeath

2012-13 Queen of the South

 

League 1

2013-14 Rangers

2014-15 Morton

2015-16 Dunfermline Athletic

 

2016-17 Livingston

2017-18 Ayr United

2018-19 Arbroath

 

2019-20 Raith Rovers

2020-21

 

 

 

 

Fourth Tier

Division 3

1994-95 Forfar Athletic

1995-96 Livingston

1996-97 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1997-98 Alloa Athletic

1998-99 Ross County

1999-00 Queen's Park

2000-01 Hamilton Academical

 

 

 

2001-02 Brechin City

2002-03 Morton

2003-04 Stranraer

2004-05 Gretna

2005-06 Cowdenbeath

2006-07 Berwick Rangers

 

 

 

2007-08 East Fife

2008-09 Dumbarton

2009-10 Livingston

2010-11 Arbroath

2011-12 Alloa Athletic

2012-13 Rangers

 

League 2

2013-14 Peterhead

2014-15 Albion Rovers

2015-16 East Fife

 

2016-17 Arbroath

2017-18 Montrose

2018-19 Peterhead

 

2019-20 Cove Rangers

2020-21

 

 

 

Scottish League Cup

1946-47 Rangers

1947-48 East Fife

1948-49 Rangers

1949-50 East Fife

1950-51 Motherwell

1951-52 Dundee

1952-53 Dundee

1953-54 East Fife

1954-55 Heart of Midlothian

1955-56 Aberdeen

1956-57 Celtic

1957-58 Celtic

1958-59 Heart of Midlothian

1959-60 Heart of Midlothian

1960-61 Rangers

1961-62 Rangers

1962-63 Heart of Midlothian

1963-64 Rangers

1964-65 Rangers

1965-66 Celtic

1966-67 Celtic

1967-68 Celtic

1968-69 Celtic

 

 

1969-70 Celtic

1970-71 Rangers

1971-72 Partick Thistle

1972-73 Hibernian

1973-74 Dundee

1974-75 Celtic

1975-76 Rangers

1976-77 Aberdeen

1977-78 Rangers

1978-79 Rangers

1979-80 Dundee United

1980-81 Dundee United

1981-82 Rangers

1982-83 Celtic

1983-84 Rangers

1984-85 Rangers

1985-86 Aberdeen

1986-87 Rangers

1987-88 Rangers

1988-89 Rangers

1989-90 Aberdeen

1990-91 Rangers

1991-92 Hibernian

 

 

1992-93 Rangers

1993-94 Rangers

1994-95 Raith Rovers

1995-96 Aberdeen

1996-97 Rangers

1997-98 Celtic

1998-99 Rangers

1999-00 Celtic

2000-01 Celtic

2001-02 Rangers

2002-03 Rangers

2003-04 Livingston

2004-05 Rangers

2005-06 Celtic

2006-07 Hibernian

2007-08 Rangers

2008-09 Celtic

2009-10 Rangers

2010-11 Rangers

2011-12 Kilmarnock

2012-13 St Mirren

 

Scottish Professional League Cup

2013-14 Aberdeen

2014-15 Celtic

2015-16 Ross County

 

2016-17 Celtic

2017-18 Celtic

2018-19 Celtic

 

2019-20 Celtic

2020-21 St Johnstone

 

 

 

 

 

Scottish League Division B Supplementary Cup

1945-46 Airdrieonians

1946-47 East Fife

1947-48 East Fife

 

1948-49 St Johnstone

1949-50 unfinished

1950-51 no competition

 

1951-52 Clyde

 

 

 

 

Scottish League Challenge Cup

1990-91 Dundee

1991-92 Hamilton Academical

1992-93 Hamilton Academical

1993-94 Falkirk

1994-95 Airdrieonians

1995-96 Stenhousemuir

1996-97 Stranraer

1997-98 Falkirk

 

1998-99 no competition

1999-00 Alloa Athletic

2000-01 Airdrieonians

2001-02 Airdrieonians

2002-03 Queen of the South

2003-04 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2004-05 Falkirk

2005-06 St Mirren

 

 

2006-07 Ross County

2007-08 St Johnstone

2008-09 Airdrie United

2009-10 Dundee

2010-11 Ross County

2011-12 Falkirk

2012-13 Queen of the South

 

Scottish Professional League Challenge Cup

2013-14 Raith Rovers

2014-15 Livingston

2015-16 Rangers

 

2016-17 Dundee United

2017-18 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2018-19 Ross County

 

2019-20 unfinished

2020-21 no competition

 

 

 

 

Scottish League Division C League Cup

1946-47 Stirling Albion

1947-1950 no competition

1950-51 Aberdeen reserves

1951-52 Aberdeen reserves

1952-53 Aberdeen reserves / Rangers reserves

1953-54 Partick Thistle reserves / Rangers reserves

Scottish League Division C Supplementary League

1947-48

Section A Forfar Athletic

Section B East Fife

1948-49

Section A Brechin City

Section B Leith Athletic

1949-1954 no competition

 

1954-55

South & West Section A Motherwell reserves

South & West Section B Rangers reserves

North & East Section A Aberdeen reserves

North & East Section B Heart of Midlothian reserves

 

 

Summer Cup

1963-64 Hibernian

1964-65 Motherwell

Spring Cup

1975-76 Airdrieonians