Scottish Junior League

 

including the Scottish Junior Alliance, the Glasgow District Junior League (1899-1900 and 1901-1910 versions) and the Second Glasgow Junior League (1908-09 version)

 

Page created: 24 August 2020

Updated: 27 August 2020

 

The first Scottish Junior League (SJL) was formed on 14 June 1892, comprising of five Glasgow and five 'country' clubs (four from Lanarkshire and one from Dunbartonshire). The first season was seen as a success by the county clubs but less so by the city sides, who promptly withdrew. Three clubs replaced them, but the less attractive fixtures saw a wane in enthusiasm and although the league was unfinished Baillieston Thistle were declared champions.

 

A Scottish Junior Alliance was formed at a meeting arranged by Mr Aitken of Maryhill Myrtle on 17 June 1892, the new league comprised of ten clubs from Dunbartonshire, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire and Stirlingshire. Its only season saw a number of unplayed fixtures, although Airdrie Fruitfield were awarded the championship. The league was formally wound up on 11 August 1893.

 

The next version was simply a name change in 1900 by the Glasgow District Junior League. This had been formed on 7 July 1899 after speculation that the Glasgow Junior League was going to form a Second Division didn't occur. A subsequent meeting on 28 July 1899 saw the selection of eight member clubs. The name change, which occurred on 31 August 1900 prompted at least one club to resign. A new league, the Govan & Partick Junior League had been proposed as a replacement for the GDJL but when most of the teams opted for either the SJL or Western Junior League, the idea was shelved. The SJL had a high turnover of clubs, but was never able to attract bigger clubs, and was disbanded in 1904.

 

The Glasgow District Junior League re-formed in 1901 and continued until 1904 when it went defunct after the city clubs left, an attempt at continuing in 1904-05 with a new membership failing. It was resurrected in 1905 though and continued until 1910.

 

The third and last version was formed by seven clubs that lost their place after the Glasgow Junior League's 'Great Betrayal' act in 1908. The GJL had, after one of its disputes with the Scottish Junior FA, formed a Second Division. This was dropped a year later after the two patched up their differences and the GJL returned to the 1906-07 setup by rejecting the four co-opted First Division clubs as well as the entire lower division. The Weekly Record newspaper donated the trophy that would be awarded to the league champions. At the same time several other expelled clubs continued as the Second Glasgow Junior League, but this only lasted one season. The SJL formed a Second Division in 1909, with automatic promotion and relegation, but this was suspended in 1915 because of the war. It was reformed twice in 1919-1923 and 1925-27, but for most of the inter war period, Western and Eastern Divisions were operated with a play-of to decide the overall champions. The loss of a number of clubs during the Intermediate Dispute of the late 1920s saw the league look at a merger with the decimated Lanarkshire Junior League. Although this didn't happen, the admission of nine clubs saw the Stirlingshire Junior League disband. The SJL didn't use goal average to decide major issues, and this saw the situation whereby the four clubs who finished level at the top of the West Division in 1935-36 had to play-off for the title. The wide dispersal of the league - it covered a huge tract of land from Argyll in the west to Stirlingshire in the east meant it was difficult to run a viable league during WWII and so closed down in 1941. It wasn't able to restart until 1946 (a meeting to start in 1945 saw just one club enter), but the refusal of the Central Junior League to hand back some co-opted members ultimately finished it off. After 1946-47 season, the league lapsed and was officially disbanded in late September 1948 and its trophies handed back to their donors.

 

During its existence, the SJL was exempt from the Scottish Junior FA Radius Committee rule, meaning it could admit clubs from anywhere and not restricted to a particular area. This meant that the league could fill an important gap in providing as many clubs with regular league football who would otherwise not have been accepted into the traditional leagues such as the GJL, Lanarkshire Junior League, Western Junior League and Central Junior League.

 

Winners

 

Scottish Junior League (1)

1892-93 Baillieston Thistle

1893-94 Baillieston Thistle

 

Scottish Junior Alliance

1892-93 Airdrie Fruitfield

 

Glasgow District Junior League (1)

1899-00 Cambuslang Rangers

 

Scottish Junior League (2)

1900-01 Baillieston Thistle

1901-02 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1902-03 Airdriehill Shamrock

1903-04 Kilbirnie Ladeside

 

Glasgow District Junior League (2)

1901-02 Renfrew Victoria

1902-03 Duntocher Hibernian

1903-04

1904-05 no competition

1905-06

1906-07 Yoker Athletic

1907-08

1908-09

1909-10 Chryston Athletic

1910-11

 

Second Glasgow Junior League

1908-09 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

Scottish Junior League (3)

1908-09 Bellshill Athletic

1909-10 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1910-11 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1911-12 Vale of Grange

1912-13 Neilston Victoria

1913-14 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1914-15 Renfrew

1915-16 Renfrew

1916-17 St Anthony's

1917-18 Burnbank Athletic

1918-19 St Anthony's

1919-20 St Anthony's

1920-21 St Anthony's

1921-22 St Roch's

1922-23 Duntocher Hibernian

1923-24 Baillieston

1924-25 Baillieston

 

Scottish Junior League (3)

Division 2

1909-10 Vale of Grange

1910-11 Milngavie Allander

1911-12 Croy Celtic

1912-13 Inkerman Rangers

1913-14 Thornliebank

1914-15 Airdriehill Shamrock

1915-1919 no competition

 

Scottish Junior League (3)

West Division

1923-24 Duntocher Hibernian

1924-25 Yoker Athletic

1925-1927 no competition

1927-28 Maryhill Hibernian

1928-29 Maryhill Hibernian

1929-30 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1930-31 Dumbarton Harp

1931-32 Rothesay Royal Victoria

1932-33 Maryhill Hibernian

1933-34 Milngavie

1934-35 Bute Athletic

1935-36 Rothesay Royal Victoria

1936-37 Rothesay Royal Victoria

1937-38 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1938-39 Johnstone Rovers

1939-40 Dennistoun Waverley

 

1925-26 Kilsyth Rangers

1926-27 Croy Celtic

1927-28 Maryhill Hibernian

1928-29 Alva Albion Rangers

1929-30 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1930-31 Dumbarton Harp

1931-32 Rothesay Royal Victoria

1932-33 Maryhill Hibernian

1933-34 Milngavie

1934-35 Bute Athletic

1935-36 Rothesay Royal Victoria

1936-37 Rothesay Royal Victoria

1937-38 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1938-39 Johnstone Rovers

1939-40 Forth Rangers

1940-41 Maryhill Harp

1941-1946 no competition

1946-47 Dunoon Athletic

 

 

1919-20 Duntocher Hibernian

1920-21 St Roch's

1921-22 East Kilbride Thistle

1922-23 Gartsherrie Athletic

1923-1925 no competition

1925-26 Johnstone Rovers

1926-27 Govan Cleansing Department

 

Scottish Junior League (3)

East Division

1923-24 Baillieston

1924-25 Baillieston

1925-1927 no competition

1927-28 Dunipace

1928-29 Alva Albion Rangers

1929-30 Croy Celtic

1930-31 Denny Hibernian

1931-32 Clackmannan

1932-33 Camelon

1933-34 Croy Celtic

1934-35 Twechar United

1935-36 Forth Rangers

1936-37 St Ninians Thistle

1937-38 Grange Rovers

1938-39 St Ninians Thistle

1939-40 Forth Rangers

 

 

Victory Cup

1918-19 St Anthony's

1919-20 Wishaw YMCA

1920-21 Kilsyth Emmet

1921-22 St Anthony's

1922-23 Dumbarton Harp Juniors

1923-24 Paisley Juniors

1924-25 Bridgeton Waverley

1925-26 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1926-27 Yoker Athletic

1927-28 Dunipace

1928-29 Dunblane Rovers

1929-30 Dunblane Rovers

1930-31 Kilsyth Rangers

1931-32 Denny Hibernian

1932-33 Bute Athletic

1933-34 St Ninians Thistle

1934-35 Rothesay Royal Victoria

1935-36 Cumbernauld Thistle

1936-37 Forth Rangers

1937-38 Grange Rovers

1938-39 Dunipace

1939-40 Scottish Dyes

1940-41 Maryhill Harp

1941-1946 no competition

1946-47 Alva Albion Rangers

Victory Consolation Cup

1919-20 Duntocher Hibernian

1920-21 St Roch's

1921-22 Condorrat Rovers

1922-23 Dumbarton Juniors

1923-24 Vale of Leven Juniors

1924-25 Duntocher Hibernian

1925-26 Vale of Leven Juniors

1926-27 Govan Cleansing Department

1927-28 Maryhill Hibernian

1928-29 Coats

1929-30 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1930-31 Grange Rovers

1931-32 Cumbernauld Thistle

1932-33 Milngavie

1933-34 Baillieston

1934-35 St Francis'

1935-36 Twechar Rangers

1936-37 Kilsyth Rangers

1937-38 Baillieston

1938-39 Twechar United

1939-40 Baillieston

 

 

 

 

 

1892-93 Scottish Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Baillieston Thistle

18

12

4

2

52

24

28

Vale of Clyde

18

10

2

6

58

39

22

Newton Thistle

18

11

0

7

55

41

22

Govan Hibernian

18

8

3

7

55

49

19

Benburb

18

7

4

7

49

51

18

Chryston Athletic

18

7

3

8

50

41

17

Mossend Celtic

18

6

4

8

37

52

16

Ashfield

18

7

2

9

53

55

16

Milngavie

18

5

3

10

28

61

13

South Western

18

4

1

13

50

74

9

 

Milngavie were awarded 2 points from Vale of Clyde who didn't appear

 

 

 

 

1892-93 Scottish Junior Alliance

 

Airdrie Fruitfield

Campsie Black Watch

Carrickvale

Helensburgh Victoria

Hopehill Westburn

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

Lambhill Harp

Maryhill Myrtle

Oxford

Partick Virginia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Airdrie Fruitfied were eventual champions

 

 

1893-94 Scottish Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Baillieston Thistle

9

8

0

1

35

9

16

Airdrie Fruitfield

9

6

0

3

31

27

12

Cambuslang Hibernian

8

4

0

4

23

24

8

Mossend Celtic

10

4

0

6

22

37

8

Chryston Athletic

8

3

0

3

15

14

6

Newton Thistle

6

3

0

5

28

30

6

Western Athletic

4

2

0

2

12

12

4

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

6

0

0

6

6

20

0

 

Table as of 16 Feb 1894

Milngavie were initial members but were not in the league by February

Western Athletic may have taken over their fixtures

 

Baillieston Thistle were eventual champions

 

 

 

 

1894-1899 Scottish Junior League

No competition

 

 

 

1899-1900 Glasgow District Junior League

 

Airdrie St Margaret's

Cambuslang Rangers

Clyde Juniors

Co-operative United

Elder Park

Jordanhill

Meadowside

Petershill

 

Cambuslang Rangers were eventual champions

 

The league changed its name to the Scottish Junior League on 31 August 1900

 

 

 

1900-01 Scottish Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Baillieston Thistle

8

 

 

 

 

 

12

Clyde Juniors

8

 

 

 

 

 

12

Jordanhill

10

 

 

 

 

 

8

Cambuslang Rangers

7

 

 

 

 

 

7

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

3

 

 

 

 

 

5

Rockbank

6

 

 

 

 

 

5

Uddingston St John's

6

 

 

 

 

 

3

DY Stewart's

6

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

Table as at 11 February 1901

Rockbank replaced Belhaven Athletic on 5 October 1900

Wishaw Oakfield withdrew on 29 October 1900

 

Baillieston Thistle were eventual champions

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Scottish Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

10

5

3

2

23

10

13

Kilsyth Emmet

10

5

2

3

24

17

12

Milngavie

10

4

1

5

25

25

9

Smithston Albion

10

3

3

4

20

21

9

Old Kilpatrick

9

4

1

4

9

18

9

Jordanhill

9

2

2

5

10

23

6

 

Wishaw Clydesdale and Baillieston Thistle both withdrew

 

Play-off

Airdriehill Shamrock v Milngavie 3-2

This match was played at the start of 1903-04 season

 

 

 

1901-02 Glasgow District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Renfrew Victoria

14

 

 

 

 

 

22

Benburb

14

 

 

 

 

 

18

Cambuslang Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clyde Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duntocher Hibernian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ibrox Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parkhead Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yoker Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Scottish Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Airdriehill Shamrock

14

10

0

4

50

27

20

Milngavie

14

9

2

3

48

36

20

Levern Victoria

13

7

4

2

41

28

18

Glenboig Carrick XI

14

5

4

5

24

41

14

Barrhead Fereneze

12

5

1

6

23

22

11

Chryston Athletic

14

4

3

7

33

36

11

Kilsyth Emmet

14

5

0

9

26

32

10

Longriggend Wanderers

13

2

1

10

29

42

5

 

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Glasgow District Junior League

 

Duntocher Hibernian

Benburb

Cambuslang Rangers

Clydebank

Co-operative United

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

Westmarch XI

Yoker Athletic

Parkhead Athletic

 

Clyde Juniors became defunct during the season

1903-04 Scottish Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kilbirnie Ladeside

18

15

0

3

49

21

30

Neilson Victoria

18

12

3

3

47

22

27

Kilsyth Emmet

18

12

2

4

42

29

26

Airdriehill Shamrock

18

11

3

4

46

24

25

Greenock Overton

18

10

3

5

23

28

23

Port-Glasgow Athletic Jrs

18

6

4

8

28

31

16

Glenboig Carrick XI

18

5

3

10

30

42

13

Longriggend Wanderers

18

6

1

12

12

41

13

Chryston Athletic

18

2

1

15

9

19

5

Lambhill Harp

18

2

0

16

10

34

4

 

 

 

1903-04 Glasgow District Junior League

 

Baillieston Thistle

Barrhead Fereneze

Benburb

Cambuslang Rangers

Carmyle Thistle

Co-operative United

Fairfield Shipyard

Levern Victoria

Parkhead Athletic

Shettleston

 

1903-1908 Scottish Junior League

No competition

1904-05 Glasgow District Junior League

 

Barrhead Fereneze

Dumbarton Harp Juniors

East Kilbride Thistle

Ferguslie

Glenboig Carrick XI

Kilsyth Emmet

Levern Victoria

Mearns Pollok

Neilston Victoria

North Park

Thornliebank

 

This was the new membership after the city clubs left but the league folded in August 1904

 

 

 

1905-06 Glasgow District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cambuslang Hibernian

16

12

2

2

49

26

26

Yoker Athletic

16

12

1

3

46

23

25

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

15

11

1

3

37

17

23

Neilston Victoria

14

9

1

4

30

17

19

Levern Victoria

17

9

0

8

33

30

18

Dumbarton Harp

15

4

2

9

25

34

10

Barrhead Fereneze

16

4

2

10

17

27

10

Co-operative United

16

3

3

10

30

53

9

3rd Lanark RV

15

3

2

10

15

39

8

Linthouse

14

2

2

10

18

36

6

 

Table as of 4 May 1906

 

 

 

1906-07 Glasgow District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Yoker Athletic

22

20

2

0

72

14

42

Neilston Victoria

20

16

2

2

64

23

34

St Anthony's

20

12

1

7

38

27

25

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

20

10

2

8

45

35

20

Dumbarton Corinthians

18

9

2

7

27

29

20

Levern Victoria

17

7

3

7

37

17

17

Linthouse

18

5

3

10

18

30

13

Dumbarton Harp Juniors

21

5

3

13

21

53

13

Strathleven

16

3

3

10

23

31

9

Barrhead Fereneze

14

2

3

9

20

25

7

Cambuslang Hibernian

14

2

3

9

13

29

7

North Park

16

3

1

12

16

42

7

 

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy were deducted 2 points

Barrhead Ferenze, Cambuslang Hibernian, Linthouse and Levern Victoria were all suspended but their records were included

 

 

 

1907-08 Glasgow District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Mossfield Amateurs

15

10

4

1

50

23

24

Neilston Victoria

14

10

3

1

47

14

23

Port-Glasgow Clydevale

13

7

4

2

39

15

18

Houston St Fillan's

16

8

2

6

39

41

18

Cumbernauld United

14

6

4

4

22

26

16

Banknock

15

3

5

7

25

27

11

Bonhill Union

14

4

1

9

22

39

9

Blantyre Hearts

10

2

2

6

16

25

6

Johnstone

9

1

3

5

12

26

5

Old Kilpatrick Ramblers

13

1

2

10

14

45

4

 

Table as of 29 May 1908

 

 

 

1908-09 Second Glasgow Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Port-Glasgow Athletic Jrs

18

17

0

1

58

13

34

St Anthony's

18

16

1

1

58

17

33

Campsie

18

11

0

7

31

41

22

Houston St Fillan's

18

10

1

7

54

30

21

Corkerhill

18

10

1

7

37

40

21

Auburn Victoria

18

5

3

10

23

33

13

Mossfield Amateurs

18

5

1

12

32

31

11

Lennex Amateurs

18

4

1

13

17

51

9

Milngavie Hibernian

18

3

3

12

23

70

9

Levern Victoria

18

3

1

14

20

24

7

 

Levern Victoria were suspended after 11 matches

Milngavie Hibernian ithdrew after 13 matches

Both records were allowed to stand and their unplayed matches were all awrded to their opponents

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Scottish Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Bellshill Athletic

21

15

4

2

57

20

34

Kirkintilloch Harp

22

15

2

5

54

20

32

Burnbank Athletic

22

11

6

5

56

36

28

Coatbridge Rob Roy

22

11

6

5

57

39

28

Blantyre Victoria

22

9

8

5

40

28

26

Yoker Athletic

22

11

2

9

46

39

24

Neilston Victoria

22

6

10

6

38

27

22

St Ninians Thistle

22

7

7

8

41

46

21

Queen's Park Hampden XI

22

6

4

12

41

59

16

Pollok

21

3

5

13

24

51

11

Duntocher Hibernian

19

2

4

13

20

62

8

Springbank

21

2

4

15

26

63

8

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Glasgow District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Milngavie Allander

14

9

1

4

29

24

19

Cumbernauld United

11

6

1

4

20

20

13

Glens

11

6

2

3

23

15

15

Banknock

10

6

2

2

23

11

14

Bonhill Hibernian

9

6

0

3

35

12

12

Longriggend Wanderers

12

5

1

6

14

22

11

Bonhill Union

8

3

2

3

7

12

8

Coatbridge St Patrick's

8

1

0

7

2

23

2

Motherwell Rosevale

5

0

1

4

6

9

1

Motherwell Hibernian

7

0

1

6

20

18

1

 

Table as of 26 Mar 1909

 

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Scottish Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Port-Glasgow Athletic Jrs

26

18

4

4

57

22

40

St Ninians Thistle

26

15

6

5

43

26

36

Coatbridge Rob Roy

26

12

7

7

36

32

31

Kilbirnie Ladeside

26

13

3

10

53

47

29

Yoker Athletic

26

13

3

10

41

34

29

Blantyre Victoria

26

11

5

10

42

31

27

Bellshill Athletic

26

7

11

8

25

31

25

Mossend Hibernian

26

8

8

10

33

43

24

Burnbank Athletic

26

10

3

13

35

45

23

St Anthony's

26

9

5

12

44

45

23

Kirkintilloch Harp

26

9

4

13

32

47

22

Renfrew Victoria

26

6

8

12

29

41

20

Neilston Victoria

26

8

4

14

35

48

20

Pollok

26

6

5

15

34

51

17

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vale of Grange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilbarchan Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carmyle Hearts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corkerhill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Redmond

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cumbernauld United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Howwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Milngavie Allender

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Milngavie Hibernian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Morton Amateurs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motherwell Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7th Scottish Rifles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vale of Grange were Division 2 champions

Kilbarchan Athletic were runners-up

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Glasgow District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Chryston Athletic

11

9

0

2

32

13

18

Kames Athletic

13

7

2

4

29

23

16

Kenmuirhill Athletic

12

6

2

4

19

23

14

Bargeddie Glenburn

10

6

1

3

19

9

13

Loyola

12

5

2

5

24

19

12

Unitas

13

5

0

8

35

30

10

Chryston Amateurs

9

2

0

7

9

35

4

Brown's Amateurs

9

1

1

8

12

27

3

 

Table as of 13 May 1910

 

 

 

 

 

1910-11 Scottish Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Port-Glasgow Athletic Jrs

26

19

4

3

62

24

42

St Anthony's

26

14

9

3

57

31

37

Vale of Grange

26

15

2

9

60

36

32

Pollok

26

13

6

7

71

45

32

Kirkintilloch Harp

26

13

4

9

46

36

30

St Ninians Thistle

26

13

4

9

49

38

30

Yoker Athletic

26

11

6

9

45

45

28

Coatbridge Rob Roy

26

10

7

9

45

36

27

Neilston Victoria

26

9

6

11

48

53

24

Howwood

26

9

4

13

36

55

22

Kilbarchan Athletic

26

7

6

13

39

49

20

Mossend Hibernian

26

9

1

16

40

53

19

Morton Amateurs

26

7

1

18

45

73

15

Baillieston Thistle

26

2

2

22

20

87

6

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Milngavie Allender

22

17

3

2

53

15

37

Dumbarton Juniors

22

14

3

5

35

17

31

Coatdyke All Saints

22

14

3

5

34

16

31

Longriggend Wanderers

22

15

1

6

48

26

31

7th Scottish Rifles

22

14

1

7

40

35

29

Kenmuirhill Athletic

22

7

5

10

35

40

19

New Stevenston Argyle

22

7

4

11

37

23

18

Stenhousemuir Juniors

22

7

3

12

25

31

17

Cumbernauld United

22

5

5

12

20

49

15

Chryston Athletic

22

7

1

14

26

62

15

Carmyle United

22

5

2

15

19

36

12

Redmond

22

3

3

16

23

45

9

1911-12 Scottish Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Vale of Grange

26

19

5

2

81

17

43

St Ninians Thistle

26

17

3

6

58

32

37

Pollok

26

17

4

5

54

25

36

Port-Glasgow Athletic

26

15

3

8

63

33

33

Kirkintilloch Harp

26

15

3

8

44

40

33

Mossend Hibernian

26

12

6

8

57

34

30

Neilston Victoria

26

12

6

8

57

41

30

Milngavie Allender

26

9

6

11

48

62

24

St Anthony's

26

11

1

14

41

54

23

Kilbarchan Athletic

26

7

8

11

38

42

22

Howwood

26

7

5

14

29

61

19

Yoker Athletic

26

6

3

17

38

59

15

Dumbarton

26

5

3

18

18

55

13

Morton Amateurs

26

1

1

24

14

69

3

 

Pollok were deducted 2 points

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Croy Celtic

22

16

5

1

56

12

37

Bedlay

22

17

3

2

58

20

37

Cleland Rangers

22

14

4

4

50

20

32

Kenmuirhill Athletic

22

10

5

7

40

31

25

Chryston Athletic

22

10

5

7

35

26

25

Benvue

22

9

5

8

31

37

23

Cathcart

22

10

2

10

34

42

22

Coatdyke All Saints

21

10

3

8

27

27

23

Longriggend Wanderers

22

6

6

10

19

41

18

Cumbernauld United

21

4

1

16

23

49

9

Arthurlie Juniors

22

3

1

18

12

40

7

7th Scottish Rifles

22

0

2

20

10

50

2

 

Play-off

Croy Celtic v Bedlay 3-1

1912-13 Scottish Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Neilston Victoria

26

18

1

7

86

34

37

St Ninians Thistle

26

15

4

7

61

33

34

Port-Glasgow Athletic

26

14

5

7

48

32

33

Bedlay

26

10

7

9

40

40

27

Pollok

26

10

7

9

41

48

27

Vale of Grange

26

12

2

12

47

34

26

Renfrew

26

10

6

10

42

40

26

Yoker Athletic

26

10

5

11

47

52

25

St Anthony's

26

9

6

11

29

42

24

Croy Celtic

26

10

3

13

33

37

23

Denny Athletic

26

10

2

14

49

56

22

Kilbarchan Athletic

26

8

5

13

34

58

21

Kilsyth Emmet

26

8

5

13

38

63

21

Kirkintilloch Harp

26

7

4

15

22

50

18

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Inkerman Rangers

22

14

5

3

52

25

33

Allander

22

15

0

7

47

32

30

Ardgowan

21

14

1

6

47

23

29

Cathcart

21

12

4

5

41

24

28

Cumbernauld United

22

8

4

10

29

33

20

Twechar Rangers

20

8

4

8

31

38

20

Vale Oakvale

19

8

3

8

31

41

19

Howwood

18

7

3

8

28

33

17

Longriggend Wanderers

20

6

6

8

19

22

18

St Mirren Juniors

20

6

3

11

26

42

15

Airdriehill Shamrock

19

5

3

11

19

31

11

Coatdyke All Saints

22

1

2

19

11

37

4

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Scottish Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Port-Glasgow Athletic

26

20

2

4

72

23

42

Neilston Victoria

26

19

3

4

73

28

41

Yoker Athletic

26

16

4

6

52

36

36

Kirkintilloch Harp

26

14

3

9

63

43

31

Kilbarchan Athletic

26

11

6

9

41

39

28

Kilsyth Emmet

26

12

3

11

41

49

27

Renfrew

26

12

4

10

62

43

26

Croy Celtic

26

11

4

11

57

43

26

St Ninians Thistle

26

9

6

11

45

58

24

Vale of Grange

26

7

6

13

38

52

20

Pollok

26

8

3

15

37

65

19

St Anthony's

26

5

5

16

26

59

15

Bedlay

26

5

4

17

32

55

14

Inkerman Rangers

26

3

7

16

26

70

13

 

Renfrew were deducted 2 points

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Thornliebank

22

13

5

4

49

32

31

Glenboig Cameronians

22

12

6

4

40

32

30

Twechar Rangers

22

12

4

6

36

23

28

Naval Construction Yard

22

12

3

7

37

34

27

Gourock Thistle

20

11

2

7

38

40

24

Airdriehill Shamrock

22

8

7

7

42

29

23

Mearns Pollok

22

9

5

8

49

42

23

Cathcart

22

9

3

10

38

42

21

Longriggend Wanderers

20

5

5

10

23

32

15

Oatlands

22

5

5

12

42

56

15

Cumbernauld United

22

6

3

13

29

51

15

Howwood

22

3

2

17

22

31

8

 

The remaining fixtures were not played

 

 

 

1914-15 Scottish Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Renfrew

26

17

2

7

72

37

36

Croy Celtic

26

16

4

6

45

20

36

Yoker Athletic

26

14

5

7

50

38

33

Port-Glasgow Athletic

26

14

4

8

56

34

32

Neilston Victoria

26

14

3

9

34

31

31

Pollok

26

10

7

9

40

38

27

St Anthony's

26

11

4

11

40

41

26

Kirkintilloch Harp

26

11

4

11

41

57

26

Glenboig Cameronians

26

11

3

12

39

47

25

Thornliebank

26

11

2

13

45

60

24

Kilsyth Emmet

26

10

1

15

39

53

21

St Ninians Thistle

26

9

2

15

32

55

20

Bedlay

26

8

3

15

37

46

19

Vale of Grange

26

3

2

21

15

24

8

 

Vale of Grange withdrew during the season and the points for their unfulfilled fixtures were awarded to their opponents

 

Play-off at St Mirren Park, Paisley

Renfrew v Croy Celtic 0-0, 2-0

Both matches were played during 1915-16 season

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Airdriehill Shamrock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oatlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cumbernauld United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dalmuir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duntocher United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greenock Ladyburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harthill Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inkerman Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Longriggend Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mearns Pollok

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scotstoun Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twechar Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Airdriehill Shamrock were Division 2 champions

Oatlands were runners-up

 

 

 

1915-16 Scottish Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Renfrew

26

18

5

3

83

16

41

Kilsyth Rangers

26

18

4

4

70

18

40

Pollok

25

16

2

7

58

41

34

St Anthony's

26

11

10

5

45

30

32

Port-Glasgow Athletic

24

13

4

7

55

37

30

Neilston Victoria

23

12

1

10

45

40

25

Croy Celtic

26

9

6

11

44

50

24

Yoker Athletic

25

10

3

12

45

41

23

Glenboig Cameronians

24

8

3

13

31

60

19

Oatlands

26

6

6

14

32

65

18

Kilsyth Emmet

26

6

5

15

36

60

17

Bedlay

22

7

3

12

24

50

17

Airdriehill Shamrock

18

5

4

9

24

32

14

Thornliebank

24

2

5

17

35

76

9

 

The remaining fixtures were not played

 

 

1916-17 Scottish Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Anthony's

29

20

6

3

80

29

46

Renfrew

29

20

5

4

90

31

45

St Mirren Juniors

29

16

8

5

69

36

40

Burnbank Athletic

25

14

5

6

59

36

33

Port-Glasgow Athletic

26

13

5

8

58

40

31

Bedlay

29

12

6

11

46

46

30

Neilston Victoria

27

12

5

10

48

39

29

Blantyre Victoria

27

11

5

11

41

43

27

Kilsyth Rangers

26

10

6

10

57

36

26

Yoker Athletic

28

8

10

10

40

50

26

Kilsyth Emmet

27

7

6

14

43

64

20

Croy Celtic

27

5

8

14

25

51

18

Glenboig Cameronians

27

4

7

16

23

71

15

Airdriehill Shamrock

9

6

1

2

28

11

13

Thornliebank

26

4

5

17

33

76

13

Oatlands

29

4

2

23

32

113

10

 

Airdriehill Shamrock and Thornliebank both withdrew but their records were allowed to stand

 

 

 

 

1917-18 Scottish Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Burnbank Athletic

30

20

4

6

76

28

44

St Mirren Juniors

30

20

4

6

59

31

44

Renfrew

29

19

2

8

83

20

40

Port-Glasgow Athletic

28

13

8

7

77

28

34

Bedlay

30

14

5

11

43

38

33

Blantyre Victoria

30

14

5

11

38

41

33

Croy Celtic

27

14

3

10

43

36

31

Kilsyth Rangers

29

13

5

11

49

44

31

St Anthony's

26

12

6

8

48

30

30

St Paul's United

30

10

8

12

46

58

28

Neilston Victoria

26

13

1

12

35

55

27

Kilsyth Emmet

27

9

7

11

39

54

25

Yoker Athletic

30

9

5

16

47

72

23

Glenboig Cameronians

28

7

7

14

35

59

21

Oatlands

29

3

1

25

18

123

7

Townhead Celtic

29

2

1

26

14

32

5

 

Townhead Celtic were suspended after 10 matches but their record was allowed to stand and the points for their unfulfilled fixtures were awarded to their opponents

Renfrew were expelled from the Scottish Junior FA for refusing to play a cup semi-final tie and their unplayed opponents were awarded 2 points each

 

Play-off at Cathkin Park, Glasgow

St Mirren Juniors v Burnbank Athletic 1-0 aet

This was subsequently declared void after an earlier protest by Croy Celtic against St Mirren was upheld and Burnbank were declared Champions on 27 July 1918

 

 

 

 

1918-19 Scottish Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Anthony's

26

21

3

2

85

30

45

Renfrew

26

16

5

5

71

23

37

Shawfield

26

14

9

3

55

34

37

Port Glasgow Athletic

26

15

4

7

50

33

34

Bedlay

25

14

3

8

45

28

31

Kilsyth Rangers

26

13

3

10

49

35

29

Yoker Athletic

26

10

4

12

54

47

24

Neilston Victoria

26

8

8

10

37

51

24

Croy Celtic

26

10

3

13

38

46

23

Kilbarchan Athletic

25

7

8

10

45

51

22

Shettleston

26

6

6

14

28

50

18

St Paul's United

26

6

5

15

38

50

17

Kilsyth Emmet

26

5

7

14

36

52

17

Oatlands

26

0

3

23

11

88

3

 

Glenboig Cameronians were replaced by Shettleston after 5 matches. Their record at the time was 5-0-0-5-5-23-0

 

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Scottish Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Anthony's

26

18

3

5

61

25

39

Wishaw YMCA

26

17

3

6

57

28

37

Shawfield

26

15

4

7

59

39

34

Vale of Leven

26

15

3

8

50

34

33

Bedlay

26

14

4

8

55

39

32

Kilsyth Rangers

26

12

5

9

54

48

29

Yoker Athletic

26

12

3

11

47

47

27

Croy Celtic

26

10

4

12

40

51

24

Shettleston

26

9

5

12

41

39

23

Port-Glasgow Athletic

26

9

5

12

35

57

23

Kirkintilloch Harp

26

8

2

16

41

62

18

Thornliebank

26

7

3

16

42

61

17

Kilsyth Emmet

26

5

4

17

38

59

14

St Paul's United

26

5

4

17

25

56

14

 

Relegation play-off at Garrel Vale Park, Kilsyth

Kilsyth Emmet v St Paul's United 7-0

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Duntocher Hibernian

20

16

2

2

67

14

34

Twechar Rangers

20

15

3

2

44

11

33

Longriggend Wanderers

21

13

2

7

63

18

28

Tontine Hearts

21

9

5

7

36

48

23

Battlefield

20

10

3

7

45

33

23

Busby Cartvale

21

9

2

10

36

44

20

Greenock Ladyburn

17

8

1

8

32

35

17

Cumbernauld United

22

7

2

13

28

46

16

Gourock

17

5

4

8

27

35

14

Torpedo Athletic

19

4

4

11

23

44

12

Cathkin

19

2

3

14

13

43

7

Whitehaugh Thistle

20

3

3

14

32

67

9

 

Duntocher Hibernian were Division 2 champions

 

 

 

1920-21 Scottish Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Anthony's

29

24

5

0

87

18

53

Shawfield

30

22

5

3

91

33

49

Duntocher Hibernian

30

24

1

5

86

36

49

Port-Glasgow Athletic

30

12

10

8

45

35

34

Wishaw YMCA

30

13

4

13

54

50

30

Shettleston

30

12

5

13

51

52

29

Kirkintilloch Harp

30

12

4

14

47

50

28

Vale of Leven

30

12

4

14

46

52

28

Thornliebank

30

10

6

14

40

67

26

Twechar Rangers

30

11

3

16

41

50

25

Croy Celtic

30

11

2

17

62

81

24

Battlefield

30

10

4

16

46

63

24

Kilsyth Rangers

30

7

9

14

52

68

23

Kilsyth Emmet

30

9

3

18

50

80

21

Yoker Athletic

29

9

3

17

35

58

21

Bedlay

30

6

2

22

40

80

14

 

Second place play-off

Shawfield v Duntocher Hibernian 5-5, 2-0

 

St Roch's, St Anthony's Shawfield and Shettleston were all expelled in July 1921 for not confirming their entry to the 1921-22 competition. They were wanting a place in the Glasgow Junior League although only the latter two were succssful. St Roch's and St Anthony's were later re-admiited to the SJL.

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Roch's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cadder United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Busby Cartvale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beardmore's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cumbernauld United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corkerhill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Singers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Renton Glen Albion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Johnstone United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dennistoun

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shettleston Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mearns Pollok

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rutherglen Waverley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eaglesham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Roch's were Division 2 champions

Cadder United were runners-up

 

 

 

1921-22 Scottish Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Roch's

34

26

5

3

90

29

57

Duntocher Hibernian

34

24

6

4

85

29

54

St Anthony's

34

21

7

6

85

33

49

Port-Glasgow Athletic

33

20

8

5

82

35

48

Yoker Athletic

34

16

7

11

67

53

39

Cadder Thistle

33

15

9

9

64

55

39

Kilsyth Rangers

34

16

6

12

60

50