Scottish Cup

including the

Scottish Qualifying Cup

Scottish Qualifying Cup (South)

Scottish Qualifying Cup (Midland)

Scottish South Supplementary Cup

Scottish South Challenge Cup

 

Scottish Qualifying Cup (North)

Scottish Consolation Cup

Scottish North Supplementary Cup

Scottish North Challenge Cup

 

Page created: 10 March 2021

Updated:

 

In 1891-92, the Scottish Cup competition was split into two series. The previous season's semi-finalists plus twelve selected clubs were exempt from playing in the First Series. Effectively this would be the membership of the First Division of the Scottish League.

From 1895 a trophy, the Qualifying Cup was awarded to the winners of the first series. Until 1930-31 it was played as a national competition, although ties were often drawn on a geographical basis so that the final would often be between the best teams in the North and South. From 1931 there were two separate competitions, North and South (between 1947 and 1949 there was also a Midland competition). The Cup was briefly scrapped for three seasons between 1954 and 1957 when all clubs were given direct entry into the Scottish Cup and the Qualifying Cup was not contested.

After the Scottish FA decided in 2007 to allow full member clubs at non-league level direct entry to the Scottish Cup proper, the Qualifying Cups were abolished. To compensate clubs for the demise of the tournaments, two new ones were put in their place.

 

 

Winners

 

Scottish Cup

1873-74 Queen's Park

1874-75 Queen's Park

1875-76 Queen's Park

1876-77 Vale of Leven

1877-78 Vale of Leven

1878-79 Vale of Leven

1879-80 Queen's Park

1880-81 Queen's Park

1881-82 Queen's Park

1882-83 Dumbarton

1883-84 Queen's Park

1884-85 Renton

1885-86 Queen's Park

1886-87 Hibernian

1887-88 Renton

1888-89 Third Lanark

1889-90 Queen's Park

1890-91 Heart of Midlothian

1891-92 Celtic

1892-93 Queen's Park

1893-94 Rangers

1894-95 St. Bernard's

1895-96 Heart of Midlothian

1896-97 Rangers

1897-98 Rangers

1898-99 Celtic

1899-00 Celtic

1900-01 Heart of Midlothian

1901-02 Hibernian

1902-03 Rangers

1903-04 Celtic

1904-05 Third Lanark

1905-06 Heart of Midlothian

1906-07 Celtic

1907-08 Celtic

1908-09 unfinished

1909-10 Dundee

1910-11 Celtic

1911-12 Celtic

1912-13 Falkirk

1913-14 Celtic

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20 Kilmarnock

1920-21 Partick Thistle

1921-22 Morton

1922-23 Celtic

1923-24 Airdrieonians

 

 

 

1924-25 Celtic

1925-26 St Mirren

1926-27 Celtic

1927-28 Rangers

1928-29 Kilmarnock

1929-30 Rangers

1930-31 Celtic

1931-32 Rangers

1932-33 Celtic

1933-34 Rangers

1934-35 Rangers

1935-36 Rangers

1936-37 Celtic

1937-38 East Fife

1938-39 Clyde

1939-1946 no competition

1946-47 Aberdeen

1947-48 Rangers

1948-49 Rangers

1949-50 Rangers

1950-51 Celtic

1951-52 Motherwell

1952-53 Rangers

1953-54 Celtic

1954-55 Clyde

1955-56 Heart of Midlothian

1956-57 Falkirk

1957-58 Clyde

1958-59 St Mirren

1959-60 Rangers

1960-61 Dunfermline Athletic

1961-62 Rangers

1962-63 Rangers

1963-64 Rangers

1964-65 Celtic

1965-66 Rangers

1966-67 Celtic

1967-68 Dunfermline Athletic

1968-69 Celtic

1969-70 Aberdeen

1970-71 Celtic

1971-72 Celtic

1972-73 Rangers

1973-74 Celtic

1974-75 Celtic

1975-76 Rangers

1976-77 Celtic

 

 

 

 

1977-78 Rangers

1978-79 Rangers

1979-80 Celtic

1980-81 Rangers

1981-82 Aberdeen

1982-83 Aberdeen

1983-84 Aberdeen

1984-85 Celtic

1985-86 Aberdeen

1986-87 St. Mirren

1987-88 Celtic

1988-89 Celtic

1989-90 Aberdeen

1990-91 Motherwell

1991-92 Rangers

1992-93 Rangers

1993-94 Dundee United

1994-95 Celtic

1995-96 Rangers

1996-97 Kilmarnock

1997-98 Heart of Midlothian

1998-99 Rangers

1999-00 Rangers

2000-01 Celtic

2001-02 Rangers

2002-03 Rangers

2003-04 Celtic

2004-05 Celtic

2005-06 Heart of Midlothian

2006-07 Celtic

2007-08 Rangers

2008-09 Rangers

2009-10 Dundee United

2010-11 Celtic

2011-12 Heart of Midlothian

2012-13 Celtic

2013-14 St Johnstone

2014-15 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2015-16 Hibernian

2016-17 Celtic

2017-18 Celtic

2018-19 Celtic

2019-20 Celtic

2020-21

Scottish Qualifying Cup

1895-96 Annbank

1896-97 Kilmarnock

1897-98 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1898-99 East Stirlingshire

1899-00 Galston

1900-01 Stenhousemuir

1901-02 Stenhousemuir

1902-03 Motherwell

1903-04 Arbroath

1904-05 Aberdeen

1905-06 Leith Athletic

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Raith Rovers

1907-08 St Bernard's

1908-09 Vale of Leven

1909-10 Leith Athletic

1910-11 East Stirlingshire

1911-12 Dunfermline Athletic

1912-13 Abercorn

1913-14 Albion Rovers

1914-15 St Bernard's

1915-1919 no competition

1919-20 Bathgate

 

 

 

 

1920-21 East Fife

1921-22 Montrose

1922-23 Royal Albert

1923-24 Queen of the South

1924-25 Royal Albert

1925-26 Leith Athletic

1926-27 Mid-Annandale

1927-28 Beith

1928-29 Murrayfield Amateurs

1929-30 Bathgate

1930-31 Bathgate

 

Scottish Qualifying Cup (North)

1931-32 Inverness Citadel

1932-33 Inverness Thistle

1933-34 Rosyth Recreation

1934-35 Clachnacuddin

1935-36 Elgin City

1936-37 Vale Ocoba

1937-38 Elgin City

1938-39 Clachnacuddin

1939-1946 no competition

1946-47 Peterhead

1947-48 Clachnacuddin

1948-49 Inverness Caledonian

1949-50 Inverness Caledonian

1950-51 Inverness Caledonian

1951-52 Deveronvale

1952-53 Buckie Thistle

1953-54 Buckie Thistle

1954-1957 no competition

1957-58 Fraserburgh

1958-59 Buckie Thistle

1959-60 Elgin City

1960-61 Keith

1961-62 Inverness Caledonian

 

 

1962-63 Keith

1963-64 Forres Mechanics

1964-65 Elgin City

1965-66 Inverness Caledonian

1966-67 Inverness Caledonian

1967-68 Elgin City

1968-69 Nairn County

1969-70 Inverness Caledonian

1970-71 Elgin City

1971-72 Inverness Caledonian

1972-73 Inverness Thistle

1973-74 Ross County

1974-75 Clachnacuddin

1975-76 Peterhead

1976-77 Inverness Thistle

1977-78 Peterhead

1978-79 Peterhead

1979-80 Brora Rangers

1980-81 Inverness Thistle

1981-82 Inverness Caledonian

1982-83 Inverness Caledonian

1983-84 Inverness Caledonian

1984-85 Keith

 

 

 

1985-86 Peterhead

1986-87 Inverness Caledonian

1987-88 Inverness Caledonian

1988-89 Inverness Thistle

1989-90 Elgin City

1990-91 Cove Rangers

1991-92 Inverness Caledonian

1992-93 Huntly

1993-94 Ross County

1994-95 Huntly

1995-96 Fraserburgh

1996-97 Huntly

1997-98 Peterhead

1998-99 Clachnacuddin

1999-00 Huntly

2000-01 Cove Rangers

2001-02 Deveronvale

2002-03 Keith

2003-04 Buckie Thistle

2004-05 Inverurie Loco Works

2005-06 Inverurie Loco Works

2006-07 Fraserburgh

 

Scottish Qualifying Cup (South)

1931-32 Beith

1932-33 Beith

1933-34 Penicuik Athletic

1934-35 Beith

1935-36 Galston

1936-37 Duns

1937-38 Stranraer

1938-39 Penicuik Athletic

1939-1946 no competition

1946-47 Edinburgh City

1947-48 Berwick Rangers

1948-49 Leith Athletic

1949-50 Leith Athletic

1950-51 Brechin City

1951-52 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1952-53 Eyemouth United

1953-54 Peebles Rovers

1954-1957 no competition

1957-58 Vale of Leithen

1958-59 Eyemouth United

1959-60 Eyemouth United

1960-61 Duns

1961-62 Gala Fairydean

 

 

 

1962-63 Duns

1963-64 Duns

1964-65 Edinburgh University

1965-66 Gala Fairydean

1966-67 Gala Fairydean

1967-68 Hawick Royal Albert

1968-69 Glasgow University

1969-70 Tarff Rovers

1970-71 Glasgow University

1971-72 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1972-73 Vale of Leithen

1973-74 Ferranti Thistle

1974-75 Selkirk

1975-76 Selkirk

1976-77 Vale of Leithen

1977-78 Selkirk

1978-79 Gala Fairydean

1979-80 The Spartans

1980-81 Whitehill Welfare

1981-82 Hawick Royal Albert

1982-83 Gala Fairydean

1983-84 Gala Gairydean

1984-85 Gala Fairydean

 

 

 

1985-86 Gala Fairydean

1986-87 Whitehill Welfare

1987-88 Gala Fairydean

1988-89 The Spartans

1989-90 Gala Fairydean

1990-91 Vale of Leithen

1991-92 Gala Fairydean

1992-93 Vale of Leithen

1993-94 Whitehill Welfare

1994-95 Whitehill Welfare

1995-96 Whitehill Welfare

1996-97 The Spartans

1997-98 Whitehill Welfare

1998-99 Whitehill Welfare

1999-00 Whitehill Welfare

2000-01 Whitehill Welfare

2001-02 The Spartans

2002-03 Whitehill Welfare

2003-04 The Spartans

2004-05 Whitehill Welfare

2005-06 The Spartans

2006-07 Annan Athletic

 

Scottish Qualifying Cup (Midland)

1947-48 Forfar Athletic

1948-49 Montrose

 

 

Scottish North Supplementary Cup

1954-55 Forres Mechanics

1955-56 Inverness Thistle

1956-57 Lossiemouth

 

Scottish South Supplementary Cup

1954-55 Eyemouth United

1955-56 Newton Stewart

1956-57 Duns

 

 

Scottish Consolation Cup

1907-08 Alloa Athletic

1908-09 Wishaw Thistle

1909-10 Arthurlie

1910-11 St Johnstone

1911-12 Johnstone

1912-13 Galston

1913-14 St Johnstone

 

 

Scottish North Challenge Cup

2007-08 Huntly

2008-09 Inverurie Loco Works

Scottish South Challenge Cup

2007-08 Annan Athletic

2008-09 The Spartans

2009-10 Gretna 2000

2010-11 The Spartans

2011-12 Stirling University

2012-13 Whitehill Welfare

2013-14 East Kilbride

2014-15 BSC Glasgow

2015-16 Whitehill Welfare

2016-17 East Kilbride

2017-18 Civil Service Strollers

2018-19 East Kilbride

2019-20 unfinished

2020-21 no competition