Scottish 2nd Eleven Cup
Page created: 21 July 2020
Updated: 18 Sept 2021
The Scottish 2nd XI FA was founded on 4 February 1882. Until 1911 the final ties were all played on neutral grounds but from 1912 they were played over two legs. The largest attendances were at the 1933 finals between Celtic and Rangers which saw crowds of 28,000 and 30,000 attend the 2 legs.
The cup was last played for in 1987-88.
Winners | ||
1881-82 Dumbarton | 1915-1919 no competition 1936-37 Rangers | 1952-53 Dundee 1953-54 Heart of Midlothian 1954-55 Aberdeen |
1881-82 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 18 Feb * Pilgrims v Pollokshields Athletic 18 Feb * Vale of Leven v Beith 18 Feb * Rangers v Arthurlie 18 Feb St Mirren v Alexandra Athletic 2-2 25 Feb Alexandria Athletic v St Mirren 1-1 18 Feb * Queen's Park v Royal Albert 18 Feb Falkirk v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-6 11 Feb Dumbarton v Partick 23-0 18 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Cartvale 6-2 18 Feb * Clyde v Northern replay ordered 25 Feb Clyde v Northern 4-2 18 Feb 3rd Lanark RV v Luton 2-3 18 Feb * Kilmarnock Portland v Mavisbank 11 Feb Kilbarchan v Pollok 6-1 18 Feb Cowlairs v South Western 4-2 18 Feb Cambuslang v Petershill 1-5 Second round 4 Mar Clyde v Luton 9-0 4 Mar Vale of Leven v Kilbarchan 5-0 4 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-1 4 Mar * Pollokshields Athletic v Kilmarnock Portland 25 Feb Queen's Park v Dumbarton 2-2 4 Mar Dumbarton v Queen's Park 4-0 4 Mar * Petershill v St Mirren 25 Feb Cowlairs v Rangers 6-1 Third round 18 Mar St Mirren v Clyde 1-2 15 Apr Vale of Leven v Portland 5-1 Cowlairs, Kilmarnock Athletic and Dumbarton byes Fourth round 27 Mar Dumbarton v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-0 Cowlairs, Clyde and Vale of Leven byes Semi-final 8 Apr Dumbarton v Clyde 5-2 29 Apr Vale of Leven v Cowlairs 4-1 Final at Millburn Park, Alexandria 6 May Dumbarton v Vale of Leven 3-0 | 1882-83 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 25 Nov Northern v Partick 1-3 2 Dec Arthurlie v Pollok 1-1 friendly of 30mins played owing to the weather XXXXXArthurlie v Pollok 2-1 2 Dec Rangers v Renton 10-1 2 Dec Airdrieonians v Benhar 4-3 2 Dec Hibernian v Hamilton Academicals 9-0 2 Dec Kilbarchan v Annbank 2-0 stopped after 10 mins due to a dispute over the second goal, there was also no referee, Annbank later scratched 2 Dec Partick Thistle v 3rd Lanark RV 0-2 2 Dec Hurlford v Sir John Maxwell 8-0 2 Dec Falkirk v Royal Albert 9-0 2 Dec Thornliebank v Cartvale 5-0 XXXXXPossilpark v Clyde 9 Dec Clyde v Possilpark 7-1 9 Dec Paisley Athletic v Yoker 10-1 XXXXXDumbarton v Cowlairs 4-0 XXXXXVale of Leven v Luton 4-0 XXXXXSouth Western v Jamestown awarded to South Western XXXXXCambuslang v Holytown 7-3 9 Dec Kilmarnock Athletic v Renfrew 20-2 16 Dec St Mirren v Kilmarnock 9-3 2 Dec Abercorn v Ayr 0-1 25 Nov Kilmarnock Portland v Johnstone Athletic 11-0 25 Nov Maybole v Johnstone 4-0 Granton v Pilgrims wo-scr Thistle, Bellshill and Morton byes Second round XXXXXVale of Leven v Thistle 6-0 27 Jan Dumbarton v South Western 11-0 XXXXXFalkirk v Airdrieonians 3-1 30 Dec Rangers v Partick 1-0 protest, Rangers were later disqualified 6 Jan Thornliebank v Paisley Athletic 2-1 6 Jan Cambuslang v Bellshill 9-1 6 Jan Hurlford v Morton 4-2 XXXXXArthurlie v Maybole 4-3 6 Jan St Mirren v Kilbarchan 8-0 XXXXXClyde v 3rd Lanark RV XXXXXClyde v 3rd Lanark RV 20 Jan Clyde v 3rd Lanark RV 4-2 XXXXXKilmarnock Athletic v Ayr 4-1 Kilmarnock Portland, Hibernian and Granton byes Renton were re-instated after Rangers were disqualified Third round XXXXXPartick v Renton 4-0 XXXXXVale of Leven v Granton 7-0 20 Jan Kilmarnock Athletic v Arthurlie 3-1 20 Jan Cambuslang v Hibernian 4-4 27 Jan Hibernian v Cambuslang 4-2 27 Jan Hurlford v Kilmarnock Portland 6-1 27 Jan Clyde v Falkirk 5-3 20 Jan St Mirren v Thornliebank 9-1 Dumbarton bye Fourth round 10 Feb Dumbarton v Partick 4-1 10 Mar St Mirren v Hurlford 0-2 at East Park, Paisley (Athletic FC) XXXXXKilmarnock Athletic v Hibernian 6-0 XXXXXVale of Leven v Clyde 7-1 Semi-final XXXXXKilmarnock Athletic v Dumbarton XXXXXVale of Leven v Hurlford Final 17 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Vale of Leven 2-2 protest that two Vale players belonged to the 1st XI of Jamestown upheld 14 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Vale of Leven 2-0 at Boghead Park, Dumbarton |
1883-84 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 15 Sep Partick Thistle v Vale of Leven Wanderers 15-1 15 Sep Port-Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone Rovers 6-3 15 Sep Arthurlie v Abercorn 1-6 15 Sep Kilbarchan v St Mirren 1-1 29 Sep Kilbarchan v St Mirren 3-4 15 Sep St Bernard's v Royal Albert 7-3 22 Sep Hibernian v Cambuslang 6-0 22 Sep Granton v Northern 0-7 22 Sep East Stirlingshire v Dundee Harp 6-4 29 Sep Cumnock v Pollok 5-0 29 Sep Orchard v 3rd Lanark RV 0-15 29 Sep Airdrieonians v Falkirk 11-4 29 Sep Sir John Maxwell v Morton 1-5 XXXXXAnnbank v 5th Kirkcudbright RV XXXXXLugar Boswell v Kilmarnock Athletic XXXXXHurlford v Renfrew XXXXXKilmarnock v Cartvale Second round 29 Sep Dumbarton v Thistle 6-1 29 Sep Mavisbank v Possilpark 1-2 29 Sep Sir John Maxwell v Morton 1-5 20 Oct Airdrieonians v East Stirlingshire 7-1 20 Oct Partick v Rangers 1-1 10 Nov Partick v Rangers 2-1 20 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Northern 4-0 20 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Port-Glasgow Athletic 6-0 27 Oct St Bernard's v Dunblane 12-1 27 Oct Cowlairs v Partick Thistle 3-1 27 Oct Abercorn v Annbank 5-1 XXXXXKilmarnock v Cumnock XXXXXHurlford v Morton XXXXXAyr v St Mirren Third round 17 Nov Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 3-5 17 Nov St Bernard's v Cowlairs 4-1 24 Nov Dumbarton v 3rd Lanark RV 1-1 1 Dec 3rd Lanark RV v Dumbarton 1-5 1 Dec Partick v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-2 17 Nov Renton v Abercorn 1-5 St Mirren bye Fourth round 5 Jan Abercorn v St Mirren 2-4 12 Jan Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 1-0 9 Feb Hurlford v Hibernian 3-2 XXXXXDumbarton v St Bernard's Semi-final 23 Feb Dumbarton v Hurlford 2-1 9 Feb St Mirren v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-3 Final 22 Mar Dumbarton v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-1 at Boghead Park, Dumbarton 29 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Dumbarton 3-1 at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock | 1884-85 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round XXXXXClyde v 3rd Lanark RV XXXXXGranton v Cowlairs XXXXXPilgrims v Northern XXXXXNeilston v Thornliebank XXXXXAyr v Yoker 13 Sep St Mirren v Renfrew 6-1 XXXXXKilmarnock v Greenock Northern XXXXXAbercorn v Cumnock XXXXXArthurlie v Hurlford XXXXXAnnbank v Kilmarnock Athletic 20 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Dundee Harp 3-0 27 Sep West Benhar v Airdrieonians 5-1 27 Sep Carkston v Falkirk 0-1 XXXXXCambuslang v Hibernian XXXXXEast Stirlingshire v Royal Albert 27 Sep Dumbarton v Rangers 6-3 Renton, Lanemark and Hamilton Academical byes Second round 25 Oct Port-Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 7-2 25 Oct Abercorn v Lanemark 4-1 25 Oct Dumbarton v Queen's Park 3-2 XXXXXRenton v West Benhar 1 Nov Partick v Wishaw Swifts 1-1 29 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Partick 3-2 Third round 22 Nov Port-Glasgow Athletic v Kilmarnock 4-4 13 Dec Kilmarnock v Port-Glasgow Athletic 3-1 29 Nov Dumbarton v Renton 3-3 7 Feb Renton v Dumbarton 3-0 XXXXXFalkirk v Wishaw Swifts Fourth round 31 Jan Neilston v Kilmarnock 8-1 XXXXXHibernian v Kilmarnock Athletic XXXXXHeart of Midlothian v Falkirk 13 Dec Renton v Abercorn 6-0 Semi-final 28 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Neilston 2-0 28 Feb Renton v Hibernian 2-4 Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh 18 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-1 |
1885-86 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 3 Oct Cambuslang v 3rd Lanark RV 7-1 10 Oct Alpha v Linthouse 2-3 10 Oct Dundee Harp v Hibernian 2-0 protest 31 Oct Hibernian v Dundee Harp 6-0 17 Oct Johnstone v Kilmarnock 0-0 XXXXXKilmarnock v Johnstone 17 Oct Dennistoun Athletic v Cowlairs 0-7 17 Oct Thistle v Airdrieonians 3-4 17 Oct St Peter's v Yoker 3-2 10 Oct Clyde v Renton 3-5 XXXXXWhitefield v Pollokshields Athletic XXXXXDrumpellier v Granton XXXXXNorthern v Cambuslang Hibernian XXXXXGlasgow University YMCAAC v Partick Thistle XXXXXCumnock v Maybole XXXXXLanemark v Port-Glasgow Athletic XXXXXNeilston v Cartvale XXXXXMearns Athletic v Abercorn XXXXXAnnbank v Lugar Boswell 3 Oct St Mirren v Morton 6-3 XXXXXGreenock Northern v Ayr XXXXXHeart of Midlothian v East Stirlingshire XXXXXGrasshoppers v Broxburn Shamrock Rest byes Second round 14 Nov Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 5-0 21 Nov Airdrieonians v Cowlairs 2-3 28 Nov Drumpellier v Broxburn Shamrock 3-2 12 Dec Port-Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 7-0 XXXXXNorthern v St Peter's XXXXXPartick Thistle v Renton XXXXXLinthouse v Hibernian XXXXXPollokshields Athletic v Cambuslang XXXXXKilmarnock v Abercorn XXXXXAnnbank v St Mirren XXXXXJohnstone v Maybole Ayr bye Third round 30 Jan Johnstone v Rangers 2-5 6 Feb Port-Glasgow Athletic v Hibernian 5-2 Fourth round 6 Mar Port-Glasgow Athletic v Annbank 4-3 6 Mar Partick Thistle v Rangers 2-2 13 Mar Rangers v Partick Thistle 3-1 Semi-final 27 Mar Rangers v Port-Glasgow Athletic 5-0 XXXXXCambuslang v Abercorn Final at Westmarch, Paisley 20 Apr Abercorn v Rangers 2-0 | 1886-87 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 6 Nov Armadale v Hibernian 0-2 6 Nov Dumbarton v Clyde 5-1 at Burnside Park, Dumbarton (Athletic FC) 6 Nov Coupar Angus v Dundee Harp 4-5 stopped after 75 mins due to darkness 27 Nov Coupar Angus v Dundee Harp wo-disq 6 Nov Yoker v Renfrew 1-0 6 Nov Govan Athletic v Partick Thistle 1-14 6 Nov West Calder v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 13 Nov Heart of Midlothian v West Calder 15-0 6 Nov Kilbirnie v Maybole 8-0 6 Nov Kirkintilloch Central v Queen's Park 1-12 6 Nov Kirkintilloch Albion v Campsie 0-2 6 Nov Lochwinnoch v St Mirren 1-6 6 Nov Abercorn v Vale of Leven 6-2 6 Nov Thistle v Blairvaddock 7-1 6 Nov Cambuslang v Motherwell 9-3 6 Nov Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 2-2 13 Nov Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-0 13 Nov Port-Glasgow Athletic v Morton 2-3 13 Nov Dunblane v Arbroath 3-2 6 Nov Albion Rovers v Drumpeller 4-1 6 Nov 1st Renfrew RV v Greenock Rangers 5-2 6 Nov Renton v Northern 9-1 6 Nov Campsie v Avondale 6-4 6 Nov Slamannan v East Stirlingshire 3-2 6 Nov Rangers v Bonhill 5-1 XXXXXCowlairs v Linthouse XXXXXHurlford v Monkcastle XXXXXAnnbank v Kilmarnock 6 Nov Erin Rovers v Caledonian Rangers 5-0 3rd Lanark RV, Abercorn and Mossend Swifts byes Second round 27 Nov Rangers v Dumbarton 2-3 27 Nov 3rd Lanark RV v Cowlairs 1-0 27 Nov Thistle v Queen's Park 0-4 XXXXXPartick Thistle v Renton 3-2 4 Dec Johnstone v Morton 4-5 27 Nov St Mirren v Abercorn 1-16 27 Nov Kilbirnie v Hurlford 0-2 27 Nov Kilmarnock v Ayr 3-4 27 Nov Hibernian v Mossend Swifts 2-0 XXXXXCampsie v Slamannan 6-2 4 Dec Coupar Angus v Dunblane 2-0 4 Dec Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 2-0 Cambuslang, Erin Rovers and Heart of Midlothian byes Third round 18 Dec Heart of Midlothian v 3rd Lanark RV Thirds failed to appear 8 Jan Heart of Midlothian v 3rd Lanark RV 4-0 18 Dec Ayr v Morton 4-4 25 Dec Morton v Ayr 2-2 15 Jan Ayr v Morton 6-1 25 Dec Hibernian v Dumbarton 1-2 1 Jan Abercorn v Cambuslang 7-2 protest 22 Jan Abercorn v Cambuslang 7-1 18 Dec Coupar Angus v Erin Rovers 5-1 18 Dec Campsie v Partick Thistle 2-2 25 Dec Partick Thistle v Campsie 11-0 Royal Albert v Hurlford 2-4 Queen's Park bye Fourth round 15 Jan Coupar Angus v Hurlford 0-7 29 Jan Dumbarton v Queen's Park 3-2 at Inchview Park, Partick 29 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Ayr 5-1 29 Jan Abercorn v Partick Thistle 4-1 Semi-final 12 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Dumbarton 2-4 5 Mar Abercorn v Hurlford 7-0 Final 23 Apr Abercorn v Dumbarton 2-2 at Westmarch, Paisley 3 May Abercorn v Dumbarton 4-2 at Hampden Park |
1887-88 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 10 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 5-4 Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 10 Sep Dumbarton v 3rd Lanark RV 5-1 10 Sep Drumpellier v Motherwell 2-0 10 Sep Port-Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 6-0 10 Sep Queen of the South Wanderers v Kilbirnie 4-4 10 Sep Hurlford v Clyde 8-1 10 Sep West Calder v Armadale 3-2 10 Sep Vale of Bannock v Grangemouth 0-0 10 Sep Renton v Thistle 6-0 10 Sep Queen's Park v Linthouse 2-3 10 Sep Kelvinside Athletic v Rangers 0-8 10 Sep Cowlairs v United Abstainers 6-1 10 Sep Coupar Angus v Fair City Athletic 5-1 10 Sep St Johnstone v Dunblane 2-6 10 Sep Cambuslang v Airdrieonians 6-0 10 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Our Boys 5-2 10 Sep Slamannan v Campsie 2-1 17 Sep Morton v St Mirren 2-3 17 Sep Abercorn v Renfrew 7-1 17 Sep Partick Thistle v Northern 7-1 10 Sep Ayr v Kilmarnock 3-2 Annbank v Maybole Kilbirnie v Queen of the South Wanderers wo-scr Armadale, Clyde, Hurlford, East Stirlingshire and Forfar Athletic byes Bo'ness, Vale of Leven, Albion Rovers and Bonhill were all accepted into the Association and were entered into the second round Second round 24 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Forfar Athletic 7-4 1 Oct Partick Thistle v Renton 1-5 1 Oct Vale of Leven v Dumbarton 4-0 1 Oct Armadale v Heart of Midlothian 2-3 1 Oct Linthouse v Cowlairs 5-2 1 Oct St Bernard's v Bo'ness 2-0 1 Oct Kilbirnie v Annbank 4-4 1 Oct East Stirlingshire v Slamannan 9-0 1 Oct Bonhill v Clyde 1-9 1 Oct Ayr v Hurlford 3-2 8 Oct Abercorn v St Mirren 5-3 1 Oct Drumpellier v Cambuslang 0-4 1 Oct Royal Albert vAlbion Rovers 4-1 Dunblane v Coupar Angus wo-scr 8 Oct Annbank v Kilbirnie wo-scr Port-Glasgow Athletic and Rangers byes Third round 22 Oct Port-Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 5-5 29 Oct Abercorn v Port-Glasgow Athletic 5-2 22 Oct Vale of Leven v Rangers 1-3 22 Oct St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 1-5 22 Oct Linthouse v East Stirlingshire 4-1 22 Oct Clyde v Renton 2-1 22 Oct Ayr v Royal Albert 4-1 22 Oct Annbank v Cambuslang 2-2 Cambuslang v Annbank wo-scr Strathmore (Dundee) v Dunblane wo-scr Fourth round 12 Nov Ayr v Clyde 8-1 12 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Linthouse 4-0 14 Nov Cambuslang v Rangers 5-2 Abercorn v Strathmore wo-scr Semi-final 17 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Abercorn 1-1 at Easter Road, Edinburgh 31 Dec Abercorn v Heart of Midlothian 3-4 17 Dec Ayr v Cambuslang 2-1 Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh 28 Jan Ayr v Heart of Midlothian 3-1 | 1888-89 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round United Abstainers v Kelvinside Athletic 8 Sep Maryhill v Partick Thistle 3-2 8 Sep Thistle v Clyde 1-5 8 Sep Renton v Whitefield 11-0 8 Sep Vale of Leven Wanderers v Linthouse 5-5 15 Sep Linthouse v Vale of Leven Wanderers 3-0 Cowlairs v Southern Athletic 8 Sep Rangers v Northern 0-3 8 Sep 3rd Lanark RV v Queen's Park 3-5 15 Sep Queen's Park v 3rd Lanark RV 5-3 Celtic v Vale of Leven 8 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 4-3 8 Sep Renfrew v Morton 1-8 8 Sep Pollokshaws v Abercorn 1-6 8 Sep Dykebar v Arthurlie 1-8 Maybole v Stevenston Thistle Hurlford v Kilbirnie 8 Sep Ayr v Annbank 2-1 Kilmarnock v Rosebank 8 Sep St Bernard's v Hibernian 6-1 X Sep Champfleurie v Heart of Midlothian 22 Sep Heat of Midlothian v Champfleurie 3-1 at Easter Road, Edinburgh 8 Sep Armadale v Adventurers 1-2 XSep Leith Athletic v Bo'ness protest by Leith upheld XXXXXLeith Athletic v Bo'ness protest by Bo'ness dismissed 8 Sep East Stirlingshire v Campsie 8-1 15 Sep Rutherglen v Motherwell 5-4 Cambuslang v Bellshill Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 15 Sep Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 1-6 at Roman Rd, Motherwell 8 Sep Coupar Angus v Dunblane 3-4 8 Sep Blairgowrie Our Boys v Fair City Athletic 4-1 8 Sep Our Boys v Strathmore 5-1 Lochee v Forfar Athletic Queen of the South Wanderers v 5th Kirkcudbright RV Dumbarton, St Mirren, Mossend Swifts, Airdrieonians and St Johnstone byes Clydesdale were admitted to the Association and granted a bye to second round Second round Cowlairs v Clydebank protest by Clydebank about game finishing 8 mins early upheld XXXXXClydebank v Cowlairs 29 Sep Linthouse v Dumbarton 5-4 29 Sep Maryhill v Renton 3-3 6 Oct Renton v Maryhill 7-0 29 Sep Clyde v Northern 4-2 29 Sep East Stirlingshire v United Abstainers 10-0 29 Sep Queen's Park v Vale of Leven 2-1 29 Sep Hurlford v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 3-3 XXXXX5th Kirkcudbright RV v Hurlford 29 Sep Ayr v Maybole 3-0 29 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 1-1 6 Oct Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 20 Oct Adventurers v Leith Athletic 29 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v St Mirren 1-2 29 Sep Arthurlie v Abercorn 1-2 29 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 5-0 6 Oct Rutherglen v Cambuslang 2-3 29 Sep St Johnstone v Dunblane 6-6 Dunblane v St Johnstone 29 Sep Our Boys v Forfar Athletic 10-2 Kilmarnock, St Bernard's, Morton and Blairgowrie Our Boys byes Third round 20 Oct Queen's Park v Clyde 3-3 27 Oct Clyde v Queen's Park 1-4 20 Oct Mossend Swifts v East Stirlingshire 3-3 3 Nov East Stirlingshire v Mossend Swifts 0-2 27 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Cowlairs 11-0 27 Oct Linthouse v Adventurers 8-0 20 Oct Renton v St Bernard's 6-0 20 Oct St Mirren v Kilmarnock 3-2 20 Oct Ayr v Cambuslang 0-3 20 Oct Albion Rovers v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 5-0 20 Oct Abercorn v Morton 4-4 27 Oct Morton v Abercorn 4-0 20 Oct Blairgowrie Our Boys v Dunblane 0-4 Our Boys (Dundee) bye Fourth round 10 Nov St Mirren v Morton 7-2 10 Nov Mossend Swifts v Linthouse 1-2 10 Nov Our Boys v Dunblane 10-1 Cambuslang, Heart of Midlothian, Albion Rovers, Renton and Queen's Park byes Fifth round 1 Dec St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 7-4 1 Dec Albion Rovers v Cambuslang 1-5 1 Dec Linthouse v Our Boys (Dundee) 3-1 1 Dec Queen's Park v Renton 1-2 Semi-final 29 Dec Linthouse v Cambuslang 1-3 at Barrowfield, Glasgow 5 Jan St Mirren v Renton 5-1 at Thistle Park, Paisley Final at Thistle Park, Paisley 26 Jan Cambuslang v St Mirren 2-1 |
1889-90 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 14 Sep St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 1-6 14 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Aberdeen 5-0 14 Sep Broxburn v Adventurers 6-1 14 Sep Neilston v Arthurlie 2-2 21 Sep Arthurlie v Neilston 3-2 protest 28 Sep Arthurlie v Neilston 2-0 14 Sep St Johnstone v Blairgowrie Our Boys 7-3 14 Sep Celtic v Queen's Park 0-3 14 Sep Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 1-3 14 Sep Albion Rovers v Uddingston 8-3 14 Sep East Stirlingshire v Campsie 15-2 14 Sep St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 3-1 14 Sep Kelvinside Athletic v Whitefield 1-7 14 Sep Ayr v Kilmarnock 1-7 14 Sep 3rd Lanark RV v United Abstainers 13-0 14 Sep Thistle v Kirkintilloch Athletic 1-1 21 Sep Kirkintilloch Athletic v Thistle 4-4 both teams qualified 14 Sep Summerton Athletic v Northern 0-6 14 Sep 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Mid-Annandale 9-0 14 Sep Queen of the South Wanderers v Dumfries 8-0 21 Sep Cowdenbeath v Armadale 2-1 14 Sep Newmilns v Kilbirnie 4-4 21 Sep Kilbirnie v Newmilns 8-4 14 Sep Battlefield v Maryhill XXSep Maryhill v Battlefield 21 Sep Partick Thistle v Dumbarton 1-3 14 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Champfleurie 8-1 14 Sep Rutherglen v Motherwell 0-5 21 Sep Maryhill v Battlefield wo-scr Battlefield failed to appear Second round 5 Oct Vale of Leven Wanderers v Thistle 1-7 5 Oct Maryhill v Cowlairs 1-7 5 Oct Whitefield v Clyde 1-5 5 Oct Northern v Rangers 3-3 12 Oct Rangers v Northern 3-0 5 Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Dumbarton 1-13 5 Oct Queen's Park v Renton 4-1 5 Oct East Stilringshire v 3rd Lanark RV 1-6 5 Oct Kilbirnie v Dalry 5-2 5 Oct Annbank v Hurlford 3-2 5 Oct Broxburn v Mossend Swifts 2-1 5 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 6-1 5 Oct Pollokshaws v Abercorn 4-6 5 Oct Arthurlie v St Mirren 2-10 5 Oct Cambuslang v Albion Rovers 4-1 5 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v Strathmore (Dundee) 9-2 5 Oct Queen of the South Wanderers v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 3-7 Motherwell v Royal Albert wo-scr Kirkintilloch Athletic, Kilmarnock, Leith Athletic and St Johnstone byes Third round 26 Oct Rangers v Leith Athletic 6-0 26 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Kirkintilloch Athletic 8-1 26 Oct Queen's Park v Dumbarton 2-2 2 Nov Dumbarton v Queen's Park 6-0 26 Oct Thistle v 3rd Lanark RV 1-6 26 Oct Broxburn v Clyde 3-2 2 Nov 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Cambuslang 2-4 26 Oct Abercorn v Kilmarnock 7-6 26 Oct Kilbirnie v Annbank 1-8 26 Oct St Mirren v Motherwell 4-1 26 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v St Johnstone 4-1 Cowlairs bye Fourth round 23 Nov Broxburn v Abercorn 2-5 Cambuslang v Cowlairs 16 Nov Annbank v Our Boys (Dundee) 3-5 Dumbarton, Heart of Midlothian, Rangers, St Mirren and 3rd Lanark RV byes Fifth round 7 Dec 3rd Lanark RV v Cowlairs 2-5 7 Dec Rangers v Our Boys (Dundee) 10-1 at Victoria Park, Govan 7 Dec Abercorn v Heart of Midlothian 6-0 7 Dec Dumbarton v St Mirren 6-1 Semi-final 11 Jan Cowlairs v Rangers 1-8 at Victoria Park, Govan 11 Jan Abercorn v Dumbarton 2-5 at Thistle Park, Paisley Final at Whitefield Park, Glasgow 15 Feb Rangers v Dumbarton 1-0 | 1890-91 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 13 Sep Kirkintilloch Athletic v Dumbarton 0-4 13 Sep Vale of Leven v Rangers 1-2 xxxSep Kelvinside Athletic v Union 13 Sep Queen's Park v Thistle 7-2 13 Sep Clydebank v Maryhill 1-0 13 Sep Linthouse v Cowlairs 6-1 Carrington v Renton 13 Sep Partick Thistle v Summerston Athletic 0-0 20 Sep Summerton Athletic v Partick Thistle 1-4 20 Sep Battlefield v Celtic 0-10 20 Sep 3rd Lanark RV v Glasgow Wanderers 6-1 Methlan Park v Northern 13 Sep Arthurlie v Cathcart 4-1 13 Sep Morton v Abercorn 3-1 13 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v Dykebar 10-3 St Mirren v Pollokshaws 13 Sep Hurlford v Newmilns 4-3 13 Sep Dalry v Lanemark 5-3 13 Sep Ayr v Kilmarnock 2-3 13 Sep Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock Athletic 5-3 Stevenston Thistle v Annbank Cowdenbeath v Broxburn Armadale v St Bernard's 13 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 6-2 13 Sep Adventurers v Leith Athletic 2-4 13 Sep Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Hibernian 4-1 13 Sep Kilsyth Wanderers v East Stirlingshire 2-2 27 Sep East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers 5-1 13 Sep Camelon v King's Park 1-0 13 Sep Royal Albert v Uddingston 20 Sep Uddingston v Royal Albert 2-2 both qualified 13 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-1 Cambuslang v Hamilton Harp 20 Sep St Johnstone v Our Boys 5-4 13 Sep Aberdeen v Orion 0-2 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Mid-Annandale wo-scr 13 Sep Moffat v Dumfries 4-1 also reported as 4-2 Whitefield v United Abstainers wo-scr Beith, Bo'ness, Dumfries Wanderers and Clyde byes Second round Renton v Clyde 4 Oct Celtic v Northern 9-0 4 Oct Queen's Park v Dumbarton 9-0 4 Oct Clydebank v Partick Thistle 11 Oct Partick Thistle v Clydebank 4-0 3rd Lanark RV v Rangers Union v Whitefield 4 Oct Camelon v Linthouse 3-1 4 Oct St Mirren v Neilston 5-1 4 Oct Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-3 4 Oct Beith v Kilmarnock 1-4 4 Oct Annbank v Hurlford 7-4 Dalry v Kilbirnie Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 11 Oct Leith Athletic v Bathgate Rovers 11-0 4 Oct Bo'ness v Broxburn 3-4 4 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Armadale 3-2 4 Oct Motherwell v Uddingston 2-7 11 Oct Cambuslang v Royal Albert 2-3 4 Oct St Johnstone v Orion 6-1 4 Oct Moffat v Dumfries Wanderers 8-1 Arthurlie, East Stirlingshire, 5th Kirkcudbright RV and Airdrieonians byes Third round 25 Oct Celtic v St Johnstone 12-1 25 Oct East Stirlingshire v Clyde 1-1 protest as match finished in darkness because Clyde arrived late 1 Nov East Stirlingshire v Clyde 0-2 25 Oct Partick Thistle v Union 5-1 25 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Queen's Park 1-11 1 Nov 3rd Lanark RV v Camelon 7-0 25 Oct Morton v Kilbirnie 7-3 25 Oct Airdrieonians v Arthurlie 2-3 25 Oct Broxburn v Leith Athletic 3-0 25 Oct St Mirren v Uddingston 8-2 25 Oct Moffat v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 2-2 1 Nov 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Moffat 2-1 25 Oct Kilmarnock v Royal Albert 1-1 1 Nov Royal Albert v Kilmarnock 4-2 Annbank and Heart of Midlothian byes Fourth round 15 Nov Arthurlie v Annbank 1-5 22 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thstle 2-0 Fifth round 6 Dec 3rd Lanark RV v St Mirren 3-3 13 Dec St Mirren v 3rd Lanark RV 2-1 at Underwood Park, Paisley 6 Dec Queen's Park v Annbank 4-3 13 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn 3-0 6 Dec Celtic v Morton 4-3 Semi-final 17 Jan St Mirren v Queen's Park 8-3 27 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 2-2 24 Jan Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 Final at Beechwood Park, Glasgow 21 Feb Celtic v St Mirren 13-1 |
1891-92 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 12 Sep Cowdenbeath v Adventurers 4-2 12 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 2-4 12 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 2-1 at Logie Green 12 Sep Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 3-3 26 Sep St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 3-5 12 Sep Blairgowrie Our Boys v Lochee United 2-8 12 Sep Aberdeen v Our Boys 2-7 12 Sep East Stirlingshire v Denny 8-0 12 Sep Wishaw Thistle v Cambuslang 4-4 19 Sep Cambuslang v Wishaw Thistle 4-4 both qualify 12 Sep Grangemouth v Laurieston 9-0 12 Sep Carrington v Methlan Park 1-5 12 Sep Linthouse v Old Kilpatrick 12-0 12 Sep Summerton Athletic v Clydebank 0-9 19 Sep Battlefield v Whitefield 7-0 12 Sep Dalry v Cathkin Thistle 5-0 12 Sep Dumbarton v Rangers 2-1 12 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 4-1 12 Sep Kilbirnie v Newmilns 6-2 12 Sep Abercorn v Morton 5-1 12 Sep Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 2-4 12 Sep Pollokshaws v Cathcart 13-0 12 Sep 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Wanderers 4-2 12 Sep Renton v Northern 4-3 12 Sep Vale of Leven v Cowlairs Cowlairs failed to appear 26 Sep Vale of Leven v Cowlairs 4-6 12 Sep King's Park v Falkirk 1-6 12 Sep Moffat v Mid-Annandale 7-3 12 Sep Celtic v Thistle 5-0 12 Sep Smithston Hibernian v Partick Thistle 3-2 12 Sep Montrose v Broughty Ferry 5-1 12 Sep Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 3-2 12 Sep East Lanark v Glenboig 4-1 12 Sep Dumbarton Union v 3rd Lanark RV 0-3 12 Sep Hurlford v Cronberry Eglinton 7-1 Arthurlie v St Mirren scr-wo Armadale v Kirkcaldy wo-scr St Johnstone bye Second round 3 Oct Queen's Park v Clydebank 9-0 3 Oct Grangemouth v Falkirk 1-10 3 Oct Celtic v Smithston Hibernian 7-1 3 Oct Renton v Kilsyth Wanderers 5-0 10 Oct East Stirlingshire v Clyde 3-2 3 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Battlefield 3-2 3 Oct Dumbarton v Cowlairs 5-2 3 Oct Methlan Park v Linthouse 1-3 3 Oct Armadale v Leith Athletic 2-6 3 Oct Broxburn v Cowdenbeath 4-1 Cowdenbeath played with ten men 3 Oct St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 1-3 Annbank v Kilbirnie 17 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Beith 1-0 3 Oct Kilmarnock v Irvine 7-3 3 Oct Motherwell v Royal Albert 4-1 3 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Cambuslang 4-3 3 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Pollokshaws 7-0 3 Oct Abercorn v St Mirren 4-3 3 Oct Moffat v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 0-7 Our Boys v St Johnstone wo-scr Hurlford, Lochee United and Hamilton Academicals byes Third round 24 Oct Queen's Park v Heart of Midlothian 7-2 at Mossfield Park 24 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Renton 5-2 24 Oct Leith Athletic v Linthouse 4-1 31 Oct Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire 10-3 7 Nov Celtic v Falkirk 24 Oct Hurlford v Motherwell 3-2 XXXXXHamilton Academicals v Wishaw Thistle 31 Oct Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 6-1 24 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 2-5 24 Oct Our Boys v Lochee United 4-0 Kilmarnock, 5th Kirkcudbright RV and Broxburn byes Fourth round 14 Nov 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Broxburn 4-2 Annbank v 3rd Lanark RV 21 Nov Dumbarton v Celtic 4-1 21 Nov Abercorn v Queen's Park 4-3 14 Nov Hurlford v Kilmarnock 1-0 Our Boys, Leith Athletic and Wishaw Thistle byes Fifth round 5 Dec Leith Athletic v Wishaw Thistle 6-1 5 Dec 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Dumbarton 1-5 5 Dec Our Boys v Hurlford 5-1 5 Dec Abercorn v Annbank 2-4 Semi-final 23 Jan Our Boys v Leith Athletic 1-5 at Hawkhill, Leith 9 Jan Dumbarton v Annbank 2-2 at Celtic Park 30 Jan Dumbarton v Annbank 1-2 at Westmarch, Paisley Final at Hawkhill, Leith 20 Feb Leith Athletic v Annbank 5-4 | 1892-93 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 17 Sep Cambuslang v Glasgow Perthshire 4-1 Thistle v Clydebank Clydebank protest Thistle v Clydebank XXXXX3rd Lanark RV v Cowlairs 10 Sep Linthouse v Queen's Park 2-6 10 Sep Northern v Dumbarton 1-5 10 Sep Smithston Hibernian v Clyde 0-3 17 Sep Celtic v Vale of Leven 8-1 10 Sep Partick Thistle v Renton 8-0 Carrington v Battlefield 10 Sep Rangers v Pollokshaws 2-1 10 Sep Johnstone v Morton 3-2 10 Sep Port-Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 2-3 10 Sep Annbank v Saltcoats Victoria 12-1 10 Sep Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 6-2 10 Sep Irvine v Hurlford 3-3 17 Sep Hurlford v Irvine 9-2 10 Sep Newmilns v Beith 4-1 10 Sep Kilbirnie v Ayr 5-1 10 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Lanemark 4-1 Kilwinning Monkcastle v Cronberry Eglinton 10 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Heart of Midlothian 0-5 10 Sep Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 8-1 10 Sep Denny v Grasshoppers 1-1 both progress 10 Sep Grangemouth v Laurieston 4-6 10 Sep East Stirlingshire v Gairdoch 5-1 10 Sep Kilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk 3-1 10 Sep Alloa Athletic v Bridge of Allan 2-0 10 Sep Hamilton Academicals v Wishaw Thistle 3-5 10 Sep Albion Rovers v Motherwell 4-3 10 Sep Cambuslang v Royal Albert 11-0 friendly played as the referee failed to appear 10 Sep St Johnstone v Lochee United 2-4 10 Sep Vale of Atholl v Our Boys (Dundee) 0-10 10 Sep Blairgowrie Our Boys v Orion Orion failed to appear, Our Boys progress Johnstone Wanderers v Aberdeen 10 Sep Annan v Queen of the South Wanderers 1-5 Airdrieonians v Burnbank Swifts scr-wo Broxburn v Mossend Swifts wo-scr Linlithgow Athletic v Kirkcaldy wo-scr 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Moffat wo-scr Armadale and St Mirren byes Second round 1 Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Celtic 0-4 1 Oct Partick Thistle v Laurieston 4-0 1 Oct Battlefield v Dumbarton 2-5 1 Oct Clydebank v 3rd Lanark RV 5-1 1 Oct Clyde v East Stirlingshire 2-0 1 Oct Rangers v Queen's Park 4-4 8 Oct Queen's Park v Rangers 3-2 1 Oct Linlithgowshire v Bo'ness 4-3 Broxburn v Leith Athletic 1 Oct Kilmarnock v St Mirren 3-2 1 Oct Stevenston Thistle v Abercorn 1-5 Annbank v Johnstone 1 Oct Kilbirnie v Cronberry Eglinton 5-2 Newmilns v Hurlford Wishaw Thistle v Burnbank Swifts 8 Oct Cambuslang v Albion Rovers 3-2 1 Oct Lochee United v Our Boys 2-5 1 Oct Queen of the South Wanderers v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 4-3 Heart of Midlothian v Armadale wo-scr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Aberdeen wo-scr Third round 22 Oct Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 1-7 22 Oct Dumbarton v Clyde 1-2 22 Oct Celtic v Leith Athletic 2-3 22 Oct Linlithgow Athletic v Queen's Park 2-10 22 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Kilmarnock 6-2 22 Oct Cambuslang v Abercorn 0-3 22 Oct Hurlford v Annbank 3-2 15 Oct Queen of the South Wanderers v Kilbirnie 3-2 22 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v Blairgowrie Our Boys 6-1 Clydebank bye Fourth round Clydebank v Clyde 12 Nov Our Boys (Dundee) v Hurlford 1-5 Queen's Park, Abercorn, Heart of Midlothian, Leith Athletic, Queen of the South Wanderers and Wishaw Thistle byes Fifth round Queen's Park v Queen of the South Wanderers 17 Dec Abercorn v Hurlford 5-0 3 Dec Leith Athletic v Wishaw Thistle 5-1 24 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Clyde 4-1 Semi-final 18 Feb Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 at Logie Green 21 Jan Abercorn v Queen's Park 1-5 Final at Hibernian Park, Edinburgh 18 Mar Leith Athletic v Queen's Park 4-3 |
1893-94 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round Partick Thistle v Duntocher Harp 3rd Lanark RV v Thistle 9 Sep Rangers v Linthouse 12-0 9 Sep Dumbarton v Renton 6-1 Cowlairs v Carrington Northern v Queen's Park Battlefield v Kilsyth Hibernian Clyde v Celtic 2-2 Celtic v Clyde 5-3 9 Sep Johnstone v Morton 1-10 16 Sep Port-Glasgow Athletic v Pollokshaws 3-1 9 Sep St Mirren v Abercorn 5-2 9 Sep Kilbirnie v Lanemark 9-1 9 Sep Kilmarnock v Galston 14-2 9 Sep Annbank v Beith 9-0 Cronberry Eglinton v Ayr Kilmarnock Athletic v Newmilns 9 Sep Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry 3-6 7 Sep Leith Athletic v Uphall 9-0 16 Sep Kirkcaldy v Broxburn Shamrock 0-2 9 Sep Linlithgow Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 0-16 9 Sep Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness 4-4 XXXXBo'ness v Mossend Swifts 9 Sep East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers Kilsyth refused to play due to the late 5:30 start 23 Sep East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers 3-3 7 Oct East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers 6-1 at Denny 9 Sep Falkirk v Camelon 11-1 9 Sep Motherwell v Burnbank Swifts 9 Sep Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academicals 8-1 Royal Albert v Airdrieonians Cambuslang v Albion Rovers 9 Sep Fair City Athletic v Lochee United 1-5 9 Sep Annan v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 0-12 Second round 30 Sep Dumbarton v Celtic 1-6 3rd Lanark RV or Thistle v Battlefield 30 Sep Rangers v Queen's Park 0-5 Albion Rovers v Cowlairs or Carrington 30 Sep Mothewell v Royal Albert at Flemington FC 30 Sep Partick Thistle v Wishaw Thistle 3-2 30 Sep Gairdoch v Heart of Midlothian 0-2 30 Sep Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 1-4 14 Oct Grasshoppers v East Stirlingshire 1-3 30 Sep Bo'ness v Falkirk 2-2 7 Oct Falkirk v Bo'ness 5-0 Ayr v Hurlford St Mirren v Kilmarnock Athletic 30 Sep Port-Glasgow Athletic v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 6-4 Morton v Annbank 30 Sep Dalry v Kilmarnock 0-5 30 Sep Montrose v Lochee United 2-2 7 Oct Montrose v Lochee United 2-2 14 Oct Lochee United v Montrose 4-3 Grasshoppers v Grangemouth wo-scr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Athole wo-scr Strathmore v Aberdeen wo-scr Our Boys v Montrose scr-wo Dundee v Blairgowrie Our Boys scr-wo Strathmore, Hurlford, St Bernard's, Gairdoch, Dundee, Broxburn Shamrock and Kilbirnie byes Third round 21 Oct East Stirlingshire v St Bernard's 1-3 21 Oct Kilbirnie v Falkirk 2-1 Queen's Park v Broxburn Shamrock 21 Oct Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 0-1 abandoned but result stood 21 Oct Royal Albert v Kilmarnock 3-2 21 Oct St Mirren v Battlefield 5-1 21 Oct v Partick Thistle v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-5 21 Oct Albion Rovers v Ayr 28 Oct Ayr v Albion Rovers 1-2 Strathmore v Blairgowrie Our Boys Morton and Lochee United bye Fourth round 11 Nov Lochee United v Strathmore 4-3 11 Nov St Bernard's v Albion Rovers 2-1 11 Nov Kilbirnie v Morton 3-2 Queen's Park, Heart of Midlothian, Port-Glasgow Athletic, Royal Albert and St Mirren byes Fifth round Heart of Midlothian v Lochee United 2 Dec St Mirren v St Bernard's 3-0 2 Dec Queen's Park v Port-Glasgow Athletic 7-1 9 Dec Kilbirnie v Royal Albert 6-4 Semi-final 13 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park 3-0 20 Jan St Mirren v Kilbirnie 6-4 Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh 17 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 3-0 | 1894-95 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round XXXXRangers v Thistle XXXX3rd Lanark RV v Linthouse 8 Sep Clyde v Partick Thistle 1-6 8 Sep Queen's Park v Dumbarton 5-3 at Celtic Park 8 Sep Renton v Battlefield 3-3 XXXXBattlefield v Renton 8 Sep Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-3 15 Sep Johnstone v St Mirren 1-5 8 Sep Lanemark v Stevenston Thistle 3-0 8 Sep Dalry v Kilmarnock 3-5 8 Sep Ayr v Kilbirnie 5-2 8 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Hurlford 4-2 8 Sep Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 2-1 8 Sep Mossend Swifts v St Bernard's 4-3 XXXXLeith Athletic v Linlithgow Athletic XXXXBathgate v Bo'ness 8 Sep Grasshoppers v Falkirk 2-4 8 Sep Camelon v Kilsyth Hibernian 4-2 XXXXWishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers 8 Sep Hamilton Academicals v Motherwell 3-0 XXXXCambuslang v Royal Albert XXXXDundee v Vale of Athole 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Beith wo-scr Heart of Midlothian, Dykehead. Morton and Fair City Athletic byes Second round 29 Sep Dykehead v Renton 2-0 29 Sep 3rd Lanark RV v Queen's Park 3-3 6 Oct Queen's Park v 3rd Lanark RV 8-0 22 Sep Partick Thistle v Hamilton Academicals 2-3 protest 13 Oct Partick Thistle v Hamiton Academicals 2-3 29 Sep Wishaw Thistle v Rangers 6-4 29 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 9-0 13 Oct Falkirk v Camelon 3-2 29 Sep Bathgate v Mossend Swifts 1-4 29 Sep Galston v Morton 3-3 XXXXMorton v Galston 29 Sep St Mirren v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 2-1 29 Sep Abercorn v Hurlford 7-1 29 Sep Kilmarnock v Lanemark 5-1 29 Sep Fair City Athletic v Dundee 0-6 Royal Albert and Ayr byes Third round 20 Oct Abercorn v Heart of Midlothian 0-6 20 Oct Queen's Park v Hamilton Academicals 5-0 20 Oct Mossend Swifts v St Mirren 1-2 20 Oct Mortonv Royal Albert 4-0 20 Oct Ayr v Kilmarnock 4-4 3 Nov Kilmarnock v Ayr 0-3 Dundee v Dykehead wo-scr Wishaw Thistle and Falkirk byes Fourth round 17 Nov St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 10 Nov Dundee v Morton 4-0 10 Nov Ayr v Wishaw Thistle 5-0 10 Nov Falkirk v Queen's Park 2-5 Semi-final 8 Dec Dundee v Queen's Park 0-6 1 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Ayr 5-1 Final at Cathkin Park, Glasgow 2 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park 3-1 |
1895-96 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round XXXXAlbion Rovers v St Mirren 14 Sep Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 0-2 XXXXBattlefield v 3rd Lanark RV 7 Sep Dumbarton v Abercorn 5-4 7 Sep Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 1-5 14 Sep Rangers v Clyde 6-2 XXXXRenton v Linthouse XXXXAnnbank v Saltcoats Victoria 7 Sep Newton Stewart Athletic v Ayr 4-3 7 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Hurlford 1-3 7 Sep Beith v Lanemark 3-3 7 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 4-4 14 Sep Galston v Ayr Parkhouse 5-3 7 Sep Bo'ness v Falkirk 5-1 7 Sep Adventurers v Leith Athletic 0-2 14 Sep Camelon v St Bernard's 3-3 21 Sep Camelon v St Bernard's 1-4 at Stenhousemuir 7 Sep Vale of Athole v Fair City Athletic 3-3 14 Sep Fair City Athletic v Vale of Athole 5-0 Bathgate v Grasshoppers wo-scr Lanemark v Beith wo-scr Port-Glasgow Athletic v Motherwell wo-scr Dundee and Cambuslang byes Second round 5 Oct Queen's Park v Cambuslang 9-0 5 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Rangers 1-5 5 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Dumbarton 4-2 5 Oct Albion Rovers v Port-Glasgow Athletic 5-2 XXXXNewton Stewart Athletic v Lanemark or Beith XXXXHurlford v Annbank 5 Oct Bathgate v Bo'ness 5-0 28 Sep Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 3-2 XXXXDundee v Fair City Athletic Galston and Renton byes Third round 19 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Bathgate 9-0 XXXXRenton v Galston 19 Oct Newton Stewart Athletic v Annbank 2-2 XXXXAnnbank v Newton Stewart Athletic Queen's Park, Rangers, Fair City Athletic, Albion Rovers and Leith Athletic byes Fourth round 30 Nov Leith Athletic v Renton 5-1 2 Nov Albion Rovers v 3rd Lanark RV 1-3 2 Nov Fair City Athletic v Rangers 1-10 XXXXQueen's Park v Annbank or Newton Stewart Athletic Semi-final 30 Nov Queen's Park v Rangers 4-2 7 Dec Leith Athletic v 3rd Lanark RV 4-1 Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh 28 Dec Queen's Park v Leith Athletic 5-1 | 1896-97 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 5 Sep Rangers v Motherwell 4-1 XXXXPort-Glasgow Athletic v Partick Thistle XXXXCambuslang v Clyde XXXXSt Mirren v Dumbarton XXXXHamilton Academicals v 3rd Lanark RV XXXXBattlefield v Albion Rovers XXXXLinthouse v Abercorn 5 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Hurlford 4-1 12 Sep Lanemark v Beith 1-3 5 Sep Newton Stewart Athletic v Ayr 2-6 XXXXStenhousemuir v Adventurers XXXXSt Bernard's v Camelon 5 Sep Leith Athletic v Bathgate 1-2 XXXXFalkirk v Kirkcaldy XXXXDundee v Vale of Athole XXXXSt Johnstone v Fair City Athletic Renton v Celtic wo-scr Queen's Park and Heart of Midlothian byes Second round XXXXPartick Thistle v Queen's Park 3 Oct Clyde v Abercorn 3-1 3 Oct Dumbarton v Rangers 0-4 3 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Renton 3-0 10 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 6-2 3 Oct Beith v Galston 8-5 3 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Stenhousemuir 4-0 3 Oct Falkirk v Camelon 0-1 3 Oct Fair City Athletic v Dundee 3-1 Battlefield and Bathgate byes Third round 17 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park 6-1 17 Oct Clyde v 3rd Lanark RV 4-2 17 Oct Bathgate v Battlefield 2-1 Camelon, Beith, Rangers, Ayr Parkhouse and Fair City Athletic byes Fourth round XXXXRangers v Bathgate 31 Oct Clyde v Ayr Parkhouse 9-0 31 Oct Camelon v Beith 6-1 31 Oct Fair City Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 0-9 Semi-final 28 Nov Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 12 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 6-2 28 Nov Camelon v Clyde 0-3 Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh 19 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Clyde 4-0 |
1897-98 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 18 Sep St Johnstone v Dundee 0-6 18 Sep Ayr v Beith 5-0 XXXXDumbarton v Queen's Park XXXXClyde v Renton XXXXSt Mirren v Rangers XXXXAyr Parkhouse v Newton Stewart Athletic XXXXHurlford v Maybole XXXXHeart of Midlothian v Stenhousemuir Linthouse v Celtic scr-wo Fair City Athletic, Lanemark and 3rd Lanark RV byes Second round 2 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Rangers 2 Oct Partick Thistle v Motherwell 5-2 2 Oct Queen's Park v Clyde 3-1 XXXXMaybole v Ayr Parkhouse XXXXAyr v Lanemark XXXXStenhousemuir v Fair City Athletic Dundee bye Celtic bye Third round 16 Oct Dundee v Fair City Athletic 9-0 16 Oct Celtic v Queen's Park 0-1 16 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Rangers 0-15 XXXXAyr v Partick Thistle Semi-final 30 Oct Partick Thistle v Dundee 8-2 at Govandale Park, Glasgow 30 Oct Rangers v Queen's Park 7-1 Final at Govandale Park, Glasgow 8 Jan Rangers v Partick Thistle 6-0 | 1898-99 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Stenhousemuir 9-0 17 Sep St Mirren v Partick Thistle 2-1 24 Sep Dundee v St Johnstone 6-0 17 Sep Abercorn v 3rd Lanark RV 17 Sep Linthouse v Rangers 2-5 17 Sep Motherwell v Queen's Park 1-3 17 Sep Clyde v Celtic 1-3 17 Sep Renton v Dumbarton 17 Sep Maybole v Ayr Parkhouse 3-7 17 Sep Ayr v Newton Stewart Athletic Fair City Athletic bye Second round 1 Oct Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 2-0 1 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 2-2 1 Oct Queen's Park v 3rd Lanark RV 2-0 8 Oct St Mirren v Celtic 5-2 XXXXDumbarton v Rangers Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse scr-wo Third round 15 Oct Queen's Park v St Mirren 2-3 22 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Ayr Parkhouse 2-0 Dundee and Rangers byes Semi-final 5 Nov St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 5-1 Rangers v Dundee wo-scr Final at Underwood Park, Paisley 17 Dec Rangers v St Mirren 6-2 stopped after 83 mins due to crowd invasion, replay ordered to be played in Glasgow but this was overturned on appeal on 26 Jan and Rangers were awarded the trophy |
1899-1900 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 9 Sep Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 friendly played as the referee didn't appear 7 Oct Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 16 Sep Newton Stewart Athletic v Ayr Parkhouse 1-4 16 Sep Renton v 3rd Lanark RV 16 Sep St Mirren v Abercorn 16 Sep Dumbarton v Queen's Park 16 Sep Ayr v Maybole 16 Sep St Johnstone v Dunblane 4-0 Celtic v Partick Thistle wo-scr Fair City Athletic and Rangers byes Second round Queen's Park v Rangers Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 21 Oct Dundee v Fair City Athletic 9-0 St Mirren v Celtic wo-scr St Johnstone and 3rd Lanark RV byes Third round 5 Nov Dundee v St Johnstone 5-1 28 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Ayr Parkhouse 4-1 Queen's Park and St Mirren byes Semi-final Queen's Park v Dundee 11 Nov 3rd Lanark RV v St Mirren 8-2 Final at Cathkin Park, Glasgow 11 Apr 3rd Lanark RV v Queen's Park 3-2 | 1900-01 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 15 Sep Fair City Athletic v v St Johnstone 3-0 15 Sep St Mirren v Third Lanark 0-1 XXXXDundee v Heart of Midlothian XXXXPartick Thistle v Renton XXXXDumbarton v Rangers Newton Stewart Athletic v Ayr scr-wo Abercorn v Celtic scr-wo Ayr Parkhouse, Dunblane and Queen's Park byes Second round 29 Sep Third Lanark v Heart of Midlothian 3-4 29 Sep Fair City Athletic v Dunblane 4-3 28 Sep Dumbarton v Queen's Park 0-4 XXXXAyr Parkhouse v Newton Stewart Athletic or Ayr Celtic v Partick Thistle scr-wo Third round 11 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Queen's Park 0-7 Fair City Athletic, Heart of Midlothian and Partick Thistle byes Semi-final 17 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Fair City Athletic 5-1 27 Oct Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 4-1 Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh 15 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 8-2 |
1901-02 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round XXXXRangers v Renton 14 Sep St Mirren v Queens Park 1-4 14 Sep Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 4-0 14 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 2-2 21 Sep Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 5-2 Dundee v Dunblane scr-wo Celtic v Abercorn wo-scr St Johnstone bye Second round 28 Sep Queens Park v Third Lanark 4-0 28 Sep St Johnstone v Dunblane 0-3 Ayr Parkhouse v Celtic wo-scr Renton bye Semi-final 12 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Renton 5-0 12 Oct Queen's Park v Dunblane 1-1 at Shawfield 19 Oct Dunblane v Queen's Park 2-2 26 Oct Queen's Park v Dunblane 2-0 at Falkirk Final 9 Nov Queen's Park v Ayr Parkhouse 2-2 at The Exhibition, Glasgow 7 Dec Queen's Park v Ayr Parkhouse 5-0 | 1902-03 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 20 Sep St Johnstone v Third Lanark 3-2 XXXXRangers v Partick Thistle XXXXRenton v Abercorn 13 Sep Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 1-0 13 Sep St Mirren v Queen's Park 0-1 Second round 4 Oct St Johnstone v Queens' Park 0-6 Renton, Ayr Parkhouse and Partick Thistle byes Semi-final 25 Oct Queen's Park v Renton 12-0 XXXXAyr v Partick Thistle Final at Somerset Park, Ayr 17 Jan Queen's Park Ayr 3-1 |
1903-04 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 12 Sep Queen's Park v St Mirren 2-0 at Cathkin Park XXXXThird Lanark v St Johnstone 12 Sep Renton v Morton 3-4 protest, Morton later scratched XXXXRangers v Partick Thistle 17 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 8-1 Second Round 10 Oct Queen's Park v Ayr Parkhouse 1-0 Rest byes Semi-final 7 Oct Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 1-1 17 Oct Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 0-7 at Meadowside Park. Queen's Park 1st XI were at home to Partick Thistle on that day Renton v St Johnstone wo-scr Final at Ibrox Park, Glasgow 24 Oct 1903 Queen's Park v Renton 5-0 | 1904-05 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round XXXXSt Mirren v Queen's Park XXXXThird Lanark v Partick Thistle Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse wo-scr Rangers bye Semi-final 27 Sep Queen's Park v Ayr 6-3 at Cathkin Park XXXXRangers v Third Lanark Final at Hampden Park, Glasgow 11 Feb Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-0 |
1905-06 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 16 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 1-1 23 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 3-0 9 Sep Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian 3-5 9 Sep Queen's Park v Clyde 1-3 9 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 3-0 9 Sep Rangers v St Mirren 1-0 XXXXAyr v Ayr Parkhouse Newton Stewart bye Second round 30 Sep Rangers v Partick Thistle 0-4 30 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 9-0 XXXXAyr Parkhouse v Newton Stewart Clyde bye Semi-final 21 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1 14 Oct Partick Thistle v Clyde 3-0 Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh 18 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 4-0 | 1906-07 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round XXXXAyr Parkhouse v Beith 19 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr 3-0 15 Sep Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian 2-3 22 Sep Partick Thistle v Rangers 0-1 8 Sep Third Lanark v Queen's Park 2-4 8 Sep St Mirren v Clyde 4-0 8 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 1-1 15 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 1-1 29 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 0-1 8 Sep Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-1 15 Sep Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dumfries 3-2 Second round 13 Oct Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 0-1 XXXXAyr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock or Ayr 13 Oct Rangers v Dumbarton 4-0 22 Sep St Mirren v Queen's Park 3-0 XXXXNewton Stewart v Maxwelltown Volunteers 0-3 abandoned due to darkness. Maxwelltown refused to replay at Newton Stewart as they wanted a home game. Third Round 27 Oct Rangers v Newton Stewart 9-2 Ayr Parkhouse, Heart of Midlothian and St Mirren byes Semi-final 3 Nov Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 0-0 protest 17 Nov Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 0-1 stopped due to darkness 8 Dec Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 2-2 15 Dec St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 10 Nov Rangers v Ayr Parkhouse 8-1 Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley 5 Jan Rangers v St Mirren 2-2 19 Jan Rangers v St Mirren 2-0 |
1907-08 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 7 Sep Kilmarnock v Beith 8-0 7 Sep Falkirk v St Mirren 2-1 7 Sep Queen's Park v Rangers 0-2 7 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 2-2 14 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 3-0 19 Sep Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1 XXXXNewton Stewart v Dumfries Third Lanark v Clyde wo-scr Second round 21 Sep Kilmarnock v Dumfries 6-1 21 Sep Rangers v Ayr 4-0 21 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 1-5 stopped due to crowd encroachment 5 Oct Dundee v Falkirk 3-1 Semi-final 19 Oct Rangers v Third Lanark 3-1 2 Nov Dundee v Kilmarnock 2-0 Final at Dens Park, Dundee 14 Dec Dundee v Rangers 2-0 | 1908-09 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 5 Sep Kilmarnock v Dumfries 2-0 19 Sep Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 3-3 19 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 5-3 5 Sep Queen's Park v Dumbarton 1-1 26 Sep Dumbarton v Queen's Park 1-0 XXXXPartick Thistle v St Mirren 5 Sep Clyde v Rangers 1-1 12 Sep Rangers v Clyde 0-0 10 Oct Rangers v Clyde 3-1 29 Aug Falkirk v Arthurlie 5-0 5 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 2-1 Third Lanark bye Second round 3 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 0-3 24 Oct Dumbarton v Third Lanark 4-1 7 Nov St Mirren v Rangers 1-0 26 Sep Falkirk v Dundee 1-0 Semi-final 31 Oct Falkirk v Dumbarton 3-1 14 Nov Kilmarnock v St Mirren 1-3 Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley 4 Jan St Mirren v Falkirk 1-2 |
1909-10 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 4 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 4 Sep Queen's Park v Third Lanark 0-0 18 Sep Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-2 4 Sep Motherwellv Arthurlie 4-0 4 Sep Falkirk v Abercorn 4-0 4 Sep Rangers v St Mirren 4-0 4 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 1-2 Dumfries v Kilmarnock scr-wo Partick Thistle v Clyde scr-wo Airdrieonians v Dumbarton wo-scr Heart of Midlothian bye Second round 18 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 3-1 18 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 2-3 18 Sep Motherwell v Falkirk 1-1 at Coatbridge 9 Oct Falkirk v Motherwell 3-0 2 Oct Queen's Park v Airdrieonians 3-2 2 Oct Rangers v Clyde 6-0 Third round 23 Oct Queen's Park v Rangers 2-1 Rest byes Semi-final 23 Oct Falkirk v Kilmarnock 5-1 6 Nov Dundee v Queen's Park 1-2 Final 4 Dec Falkirk v Queen's Park 2-0 unfinished, at Hampden Park 25 Dec Falkirk v Queen's Park 2-2 at Hampden Park 15 Jan Falkirk v Queen's Park 2-0 at Brockville Park, Falkirk | 1910-11 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 3 Sep St Mirren v Clyde 6-2 3 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 3-1 3 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 7-0 3 Sep Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-2 3 Sep Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-0 XXXXKilmarnock v Ayr United XXXXDumbarton v Arthurlie Airdrieonians v Motherwell wo-scr Abercorn bye Second round 10 Sep Abercorn v Airdrieonians 1-1 17 Sep Airdrieonians v Abercorn 0-0 8 Oct Airdrieonians v Abercorn 1-1 17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 2-0 10 Sep Dumbarton v Rangers 1-5 24 Sep Third Lanark v St Mirren 3-1 Ayr United bye Third round 15 Oct Ayr United v Airdrieonians 1-1 22 Oct Airdrieonians v Ayr United 2-1 Rest byes Semi final 1 Oct Third Lanark v Rangers 3-2 5 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 8-1 Final at Cathkin Park, Glasgow 17 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Third Lanark 2-1 |
1911-12 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 14 Oct Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-1 28 Oct Kilmarnock v Ayr United 4-1 9 Sep St Mirren v Queen's Park 4-1 9 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 4-1 16 Sep Rangers v Arthurlie 10-1 2 Sep Falkirk v Dundee 4-2 XXXXHeart of Midlothian v Aberdeen Second round 16 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 1-2 23 Sep St Mirren v Rangers 2-2 7 Oct St Mirren v Rangers 1-2 Kilmarnock and Partick Thistle byes Semi-final 21 Oct Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 2-1 11 Nov Rangers v Kilmarnock 2-1 Final - 2 legs 25 Nov Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-0 23 Dec Rangers v Partick Thistle 5-1 | 1912-13 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 7 Sep Rangers v Queen's Park 3-0 21 Sep Dumbarton v St Mirren 1-0 21 Sep Partick Thistle v Arthurlie 5-0 14 Sep Third Lanark v Motherwell 1-2 14 Sep Dundee v Falkirk 2-0 Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen scr-wo Kilmarnock v Ayr United wo-scr Second round 5 Oct Dundee v Aberdeen 1-0 5 Oct Rangers v Clyde 6-0 28 Sep Kilmarnock v Dumbarton 4-0 12 Oct Partick Thistle v Motherwell 1-3 Semi-final 26 Oct Kilmarnock v Motherwell 3-1 30 Nov Rangers v Dundee 3-0 Final - 2 legs 7 Dec Rangers v Kilmarnock 1-0 21 Dec Kilmarnock v Rangers 0-3 |
1913-14 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 6 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-1 6 Sep Partick Thistle v Morton 1-0 20 Sep Clyde v Queen's Park 5-0 13 Sep St Mirren v Rangers 2-1 13 Sep Motherwell v Third Lanark 1-1 20 Sep Third Lanark v Motherwell 0-2 6 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 3-1 13 Sep Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 20 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 4-1 Second round 27 Sep St Mirren v Partick Thistle 4-1 4 Oct Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 0-2 4 Oct Clyde v Arthurlie 1-0 18 Oct Kilmarnock v Motherwell 4-1 Semi-final 25 Oct St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 5-2 1 Nov Kilmarnock v Clyde 1-2 Final - 2 legs 29 Nov St Mirren v Clyde 1-1 20 Dec Clyde v St Mirren 3-1 | 1914-15 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 12 Sep Kilmarnock v Third Lanark 2-0 5 Sep Motherwell v St Mirren 2-1 XXXXArthurlie v Dumbarton 5 Sep Queen's Park v Partick Thistle 4-3 5 Sep Ayr United v Clyde 0-0 26 Sep Clyde v Ayr United 2-2 3 Oct Clyde v Ayr United 2-1 5 Sep Morton v Rangers 4-2 5 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 3-3 26 Sep Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 19 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-1 Dundee bye Second round 19 Sep Motherwell v Kilmarnock 3-2 10 Oct Clyde v Morton 6-1 3 Oct Dundee v Raith Rovers 4-0 Dumbarton v Queen's Park scr-wo Falkirk bye Third round 3 Oct Falkirk v Motherwell 1-0 Rest byes Semi-final 17 Oct Falkirk v Queen's Park 2-1 31 Oct Clyde v Dundee 2-0 Final - 2 legs 14 Nov Falkirk v Clyde 2-1 12 Dec Clyde v Falkirk 3-1 |
1915-1919 Scottish 2nd XI Cup No Competition | 1919-20 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 18 Oct Ayr United v Kilmarnock 0-2 XXXXDumbarton v Queen's Park 18 Oct Partick Thistle v St Mirren 2-3 XXXXMotherwell v Third Lanark 11 Oct Rangers v Clyde 1-1 25 Oct Clyde v Rangers 2-2 8 Nov Rangers v Clyde 5-3 18 Oct Falkirk v Clydebank 1-0 25 Oct Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian 1-4 11 Oct Aberdeen v Dundee 3-2 Second round 8 Nov Queen's Park v Falkirk 0-0 22 Nov Falkirk v Queen's Park 0-3 29 Nov Rangers v Third Lanark 6-1 8 Nov Kilmarnock v St Mirren 2-0 8 Nov Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Semi-final 10 Jan Queen's Park v Rangers 2-0 6 Dec Kilmarnock v Aberdeen 0-1 Final - 2 legs 14 Feb Aberdeen v Queen's Park 2-1 24 Apr Queen's Park v Aberdeen 1-0 30 Apr Queen's Park v Aberdeen 3-0 |
1920-21 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 11 Sep Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-2 18 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 6-1 11 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 4-1 4 Sep St Mirren v Clydebank 4-3 12 Oct Rangers v Clyde 4-1 26 Sep Falkirk v Motherwell 2-1 Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 4 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 1-1 23 Oct Dundee v Aberdeen 3-1 Celtic v Queen's Park scr-wo Dumbarton v Albion Rovers scr-wo Second round 27 Nov Rangers v Queen's Park 0-0 8 Jan Queen's Park v Rangers 0-1 Albion Rovers, Falkirk, Kilmarnock, Partick Thistle, St Mirren, Dundee and Heart of Midlothian byes Third round 16 Oct Albion Rovers v Falkirk 1-0 at Brockville? 6 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 3-1 12 Mar Rangers v Partick Thistle 2-0 16 Oct Kilmarnock v St Mirren 3-1 Semi-final 22 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 0-0 29 Jan Kilmarnock v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 19 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 2-1 25 Apr Rangers v Albion Rovers 1-0 at Firhill Park Final - 2 legs 26 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 1-1 30 Apr Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 | 1921-22 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 31 Aug Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-3 10 Sep Celtic v Rangers 1-1 15 Sep Rangers v Celtic 1-0 10 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-2 10 Sep Clydebank v Motherwell 0-2 XXXXDumbarton v Clyde 10 Sep St Mirren v Hamilton Academical 2-3 3 Sep Raith Rovers v Falkirk 0-0 10 Sep Falkirk v Raith Rovers 2-1 3 Sep Albion Rovers v Partick Thistle 3-0 6 Sep Queen's Park v Third Lanark 1-1 13 Sep Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-1 15 Sep Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-2 Aberdeen v Dundee wo-scr Second round 17 Sep Albion Rovers v Queen's Park 0-0 22 Sep Queen's Park v Albion Rovers 1-3 17 Sep Hamilton Academical v Ayr United 4-0 17 Sep Aberdeen v Falkirk 5-2 XXXXAirdrieonians v Dumbarton 22 Sep Rangers v Motherwell 0-1 Third round 8 Oct Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 8 Oct Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-1 Semi final 17 Oct Albion Rovers v Aberdeen 3-1 22 Oct Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-1 Final - 2 legs 29 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-0 5 Nov Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 5-0 |
1922-23 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 2 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 3-1 2 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 1-2 9 Sep Rangers v St Mirren 4-3 9 Sep Albion Rovers v Queen's Park 0-0 12 Sep Queen's Park v Albion Rovers 1-2 9 Sep Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-1 Celtic v Dumbarton wo-scr Second round 13 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-3 16 Sep Rangers v Ayr United 2-0 16 Sep Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 2-3 23 Sep Albion Rovers v Celtic 3-0 Dundee bye Third round 30 Sep Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 10 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 1-1 12 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 3-1 Airdrieonians, Albion Rovers and Rangers byes Semi-final 14 Oct Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 21 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 2-1 21 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-1 25 Oct Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 6-0 Final - 2 legs 4 Nov Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 6-0 11 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 1-0 | 1923-24 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 1 Sep Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-2 8 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-1 1 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 4-0 8 Sep Motherwell v Rangers 0-2 31 Aug Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-4 28 Aug St Mirren V Queen's Park 1-0 31 Aug Third Lanark V Clydebank 5-0 Airdrieonians v Clyde wo-scr Falkirk v Raith Rovers wo-scr Second round 15 Sep Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 2-0 19 Sep Rangers v Kilmarnock 3-1 22 Sep Airdrieonians v St Mirren 4-1 22 Sep Falkirk v Dundee 2-2 26 Sep Dundee v Falkirk 3-1 Heart of Midlothian bye Third round 29 Sep Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 6 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 1-0 Airdrieonians, Rangers and Third Lanark byes Semi final 20 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 1-1 24 Oct Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 3-1 Rangers v Third Lanark wo-scr Thirds couldn't raise a team Final - 2 legs 3 Nov Airdrieonians v Rangers 1-1 17 Nov Airdrieonians v Rangers 3-0 |
1924-25 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 7 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 0-0 7 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 2-0 14 Feb Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian 0-0 14 Feb Kilmarnock v Queen of the South 6-3 14 Feb Rangers v Airdrieonians 1-0 18 Feb Dundee v Aberdeen 0-1 25 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 3-0 28 Feb Partick Thistle v Ayr United 2-0 14 Feb Clydebank v Celtic wo-scr Falkirk, Queen's Park Strollers, Raith Rovers and Third Lanark byes Second round 28 Feb Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 28 Feb Queen's Park v Kilmarnock 2-2 28 Feb Rangers v Clydebank 4-1 4 Mar Aberdeen v Raith Rovers 4-0 7 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 4-0 7 Mar Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 4-1 14 Mar Kilmarnock v Queen's Park 3-5 Third round 14 Mar Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Partick Thistle, Queen's Park Strollers and Rangers byes Semi-final 28 Mar Queen's Park v Partick Thistle 1-0 28 Mar Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0 Final - 2 legs 18 Apr Rangers v Queen's Park 4-0 21 Apr Queen's Park v Rangers 0-1 | 1925-26 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 6 Feb Clydebank v Airdrieonians 1-0 6 Feb Dundee v Aberdeen 1-1 6 Feb Queen's Park v Partick Thistle 8-2 13 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 4-0 13 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 3-2 20 Feb Rangers v Celtic 5-0 20 Feb Queen of the South v Ayr United 2-1 XXXXClyde v Motherwell XXXXThird Lanark v St Mirren XXXXRangers v Celtic XXXXFalkirk v Cowdenbeath St Johnstone v Hibernian wo-scr Kilmarnock bye Second round 27 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 2-0 2 Mar St Mirren v Kilmarnock 0-0 13 Mar Kilmarnock v St Mirren 2-4 6 Mar Cowdenbeath v St Johnstone 1-0 6 Mar Rangers v Queen of the South 2-0 XXXXClydebank v Clyde or Motherwell Queen's Park bye Third round 17 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 2-2 24 Mar Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 20 Mar Clydebank v Queen's Park 3-1 Rangers and St Mirren byes Semi-final 3 Apr Rangers v Cowdenbeath 2-0 (8000) 30 Mar St Mirren v Clydebank 1-2 Final - 2 legs 17 Apr Rangers v Clydebank 4-0 24 Apr Clydebank v Rangers 3-2 |
1926-27 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 12 Feb Heart of Midlothian v St Johnstone 2-0 12 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 2-0 12 Feb Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-2 XXXXRangers v Clyde XXXXThird Lanark v St Mirren XXXXFalkirk v Hibernian 12 Feb Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 1-0 19 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr United 8-2 Clydebank v Celtic wo-scr Queen of the South bye Second round 26 Feb Queen of the South v Motherwell 1-4 26 Feb Rangers v Kilmarnock 1-0 5 Mar Aberdeen v Falkirk 5-1 XXXXSt Mirren v Clydebank Heart of Midlothian, Partick Thistle byes Third round 12 Mar Motherwell v Rangers 3-2 19 Mar Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 3-0 Partick Thistle, St Mirren byes Semi-final 26 Mar Motherwell v St Mirren 2-2 5 Apr St Mirren v Mothewell 3-0 26 Mar Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 2-2 2 Apr Aberdeen v Partick Thistle 3-0 Final - 2 legs 9 Apr Aberdeen v St Mirren 1-1 23 Apr St Mirren v Aberdeen 3-0 | 1927-28 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 11 Feb St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 3-0 11 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 2-0 11 Feb Partick Thistle v Rangers 0-2 XXXXMorton v Queen's Park DRAW 18 Feb Queen's Park v Morton 6-2 15 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-2 XXXXArthurlie v Airdrieonians XXXXSt Mirren v Third Lanark XXXXMorton v Queen's Park XXXXClyde v Motherwell XXXXRaith Rovers v Hibernian Second round 25 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 3-1 25 Feb St Mirren v Clydebank 8-0 25 Feb Aberdeen v Raith Rovers 4-1 10 Mar Ayr United v Queen's Park 0-0 21 Mar Queen's Park v Ayr United 2-4 29 Feb St Johnstone v Falkirk 3-0 Third round 3 Mar Rangers v Arthurlie 5-0 17 Mar St Johnstone v Aberdeen 1-3 Ayr United and St Mirren byes Semi final 17 Mar Rangers v St Mirren 3-1 28 Mar Aberdeen v Ayr United 2-2 Final - 2 legs 21 Apr Ayr United v Rangers 1-2 28 Apr Rangers v Ayr United 1-0 |
1928-29 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 26 Jan St Johnstone v Dundee 1-0 2 Feb St Mirren v Partick Thistle 3-0 9 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 16 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-0 9 Feb Aberdeen v Falkirk 6-1 9 Feb Airdrieonians v Celtic 1-1 23 Feb Celtic v Airdrieonians 3-5 9 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 6-0 20 Feb Ayr United v Kilmarnock 1-6 16 Feb Third Lanark v Queen's Park 2-1 Clydebank v Clyde wo-scr Second round 23 Feb St Johnstone v Kilmarnock 3-3 6 Mar Kilmarnock v St Johnstone 3-2 Third Lanark, Clydebank, Airdrieonians, Rangers, St Mirren and Heart of Midlothian byes Third round 9 Mar St Mirren v Clydebank 3-0 2 Mar Third Lanark v Heart of Midlothian 3-2 6 Mar Kilmarnock v Aberdeen 3-1 9 Mar Airdrieonians v Rangers 1-2 Semi final 26 Mar Rangers v St Mirren 4-0 30 Mar Third Lanark v Kilmarnock 1-1 8 Apr Kilmarnock v Third Lanark 3-3 11 Apr Third Lanark v Kilmarnock 3-2 Final - 2 legs 20 Apr Rangers v Third Lanark 2-0 23 Apr Third Lanark v Rangers 1-2 | 1929-30 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 8 Feb Celtic v St Mirren 0-0 22 Feb St Mirren v Celtic 1-2 8 Feb Third Lanark v Rangers 1-12 8 Feb Kilmarnock v Motherwell 6-2 Clydebank v Hamilton Academical 1 Feb Queen's Park v Ayr United 2-2 15 Feb Ayr United v Queen's Park 1-1 22 Feb Ayr United v Queen's Park 4-1 XXXXClyde v Airdrieonians 8 Feb Hibernian v Dundee 2-0 8 Feb St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 3-1 8 Feb Aberdeen v Falkirk 1-0 Second round 1 Mar Aberdeen v Ayr United 11-1 22 Feb Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 3-3 29 Feb Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle 3-3 8 Mar Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 3-2 aet Hamilton Academicals, St Johnstone, Kilmarnock, Hibernian, Rangers and Celtic byes Third round 15 Mar Aberdeen v Partick Thistle 3-2 8 Mar Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical 6-0 8 Mar St Johnstone v Rangers 2-3 15 Mar Hibernian v Celtic 2-0 Semi-final 5 Apr Aberdeen v Rangers 2-2 9 Apr Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0 29 Mar Kilmarnock v Hibernian 4-3 Final - 2 legs 19 Apr Rangers v Kilmarnock 1-1 25 Apr Kilmarnock v Rangers 1-2 |
1930-31 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 7 Feb Celtic v Motherwell 1-3 7 Feb St Mirren v Queen's Park 1-0 14 Feb East Fife v Hibernian 4-1 14 Feb Rangers v Kilmarnock 3-2 14 Feb Aberdeen v St Johnstone 7-1 14 Feb Hamilton Academical v Morton 4-3 XXXXClydebank v Partick Thistle XXXXAyr United v Third Lanark XXXXAirdrieonians v Clyde Dundee v Falkirk wo-scr Heart of Midlothian bye Second round 21 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 4-1 21 Feb Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-1 28 Feb St Mirren v Dundee 4-5 Rest byes Third round 7 Mar East Fife v Rangers 2-2 21 Mar Rangers v East Fife 8-3 7 Mar Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle 2-1 14 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 5-2 14 Mar Ayr United v Hamilton Academical 2-1 Semi-final 31 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 0-0 4 Apr Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 7 Apr Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 at Ibrox Park 4 Apr Ayr United v Airdrieonians 1-1 8 Apr Airdrieonians v Ayr United 1-1 9 Apr Airdrieonians v Ayr United 3-2 at Airdrie Final - 2 legs 11 Apr Airdrieonians v Rangers 2-4 25 Apr Rangers v Airdrieonians 2-0 | 1931-32 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 23 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 5-0 30 Jan Rangers v Celtic 3-0 30 Jan Dundee v Aberdeen 1-2 6 Feb Partick Thistle v Motherwell 0-1 6 Feb Ayr United v Third v Lanark 3-1 6 Feb St Mirren v Queen's Park 3-1 6 Feb Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 0-3 10 Feb Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-1 XXXXFalkirk v East Fife Clyde v Kilmarnock scr-wo Morton bye Second round 20 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hamilton Academical 6-2 20 Feb Morton v Motherwell 0-2 27 Feb Aberdeen v Rangers 1-1 2 Mar Rangers v Aberdeen 0-2 Rest byes Third round 5 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 2-0 5 Mar Kilmarnock v Motherwell 5-2 5 Mar St Mirren v Aberdeen 2-0 12 Mar Ayr United v Hibernian 1-2 Semi-final 19 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 3-2 26 Mar Hibernian v St Mirren 1-0 Final - 2 legs 12 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 26 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-2 29 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0 |
1932-33 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 28 Jan Ayr United v Queen's Park 2-3 28 Jan St Mirren v Airdrieonians 2-1 8 Feb Dundee v Falkirk 3-2 11 Feb Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 0-3 East Fife's XI contained seven of Dunfermline Athletic's most prominent players 11 Feb Aberdeen v Hibernian 4-0 11 Feb Rangers v Third Lanark 2-1 11 Feb Kilmarnock v Celtic 2-2 25 Feb Celtic v Kilmarnock 2-1 11 Feb Hamilton Academical v Partick Thistle 11-2 15 Feb Edinburgh City v Leith Athletic 3-2 at Easter Road 15 Feb Motherwell v Morton 6-6 22 Feb Morton v Motherwell 1-3 Second round 4 Mar Queen's Park v Dundee 1-2 25 Feb Motherwell v Rangers 2-2 4 Mar Rangers v Motherwell 2-2 9 Mar Rangers v Motherwell 5-1 St Mirren, Celtic, Aberdeen, Hamilton Academical, Edinburgh City and East Fife byes Third round 11 Mar Celtic v East Fife 5-2 18 Mar Dundee v St Mirren 3-1 15 Mar Rangers v Edinburgh City 5-0 11 Mar Hamilton Academical v Aberdeen 3-1 Semi-final 25 Mar Rangers v Dundee 3-2 25 Mar Hamilton Academical v Celtic 1-2 Final - 2 legs 17 Apr Celtic v Rangers 2-2 att 28000 24 Apr Rangers v Celtic 2-1 att 30000 | 1933-34 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 3 Feb Airdrieonians v Morton 2-2 17 Feb Morton v Airdrieonians 3-5 27 Jan Queen of the South v Queen's Park 2-0 XXXXThird Lanark v Ayr United 27 Jan Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical 2-3 27 Jan Rangers v Motherwell 1-1 10 Feb Motherwell v Rangers 2-1 10 Feb Celtic v Partick Thistle 5-0 7 Feb Hibernian v Edinburgh City 4-0 3 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 5-2 St Johnstone v Dundee wo-scr St Mirren bye Second round 24 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 4-1 24 Feb Queen of the South v St Mirren 4-1 Rest byes Third round 3 Mar Queen of the South v Celtic 4-0 10 Mar Third Lanark v Heart of Midlothian 4-3 10 Mar Motherwell v Hibernian 4-2 17 Mar Hamilton Academical v St Johnstone 3-1 Semi-final 31 Mar Motherwell v Third Lanark 2-2 4 Apr Third Lanark v Motherwell 4-2 31 Mar Queen of the South v Hamilton Academical 1-2 Final- 2 legs 18 Apr Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 4-1 23 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 0-0 |
1934-35 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 23 Feb Morton v Queen of the South 4-2 16 Feb Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-1 23 Feb Third Lanark v Queen's Park 3-1 26 Feb Partick Thistle v Celtic 1-1 6 Mar Celtic v Partick Thistle 5-0 16 Feb St Mirren v Rangers 0-2 9 Feb Hamilton Academical v Kilmarnock 1-2 2 Feb St Johnstone v Edinburgh City 4-0 6 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0 13 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-2 20 Feb Dundee v Aberdeen 2-3 Ayr United v Airdrieonians wo-scr Motherwell bye Second round 6 Mar Motherwell v Rangers 2-0 2 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Third Lanark 8-1 Ayr United, Kilmarnock, St Johnstone, Morton and Celtic byes Third round 16 Mar Ayr United v Motherwell 3-2 20 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Morton 4-0 16 Mar St Johnstone v Aberdeen 3-1 16 Mar Celtic v Kilmarnock 3-1 Semi-final 3 Apr Celtic v Ayr United 3-1 27 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Johnstone 2-2 13 Apr St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 aet Final - 2 legs 20 Apr St Johnstone v Celtic 4-3 26 Apr Celtic v St Johnstone 3-1 | 1935-36 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 1 Feb Partick Thistle v Hamilton Academical 2-2 15 Feb Hamilton Academical v Partick Thistle 5-2 8 Feb Queen's Park v Kilmarnock 1-1 15 Feb Kilmarnock v Queen's Park 2-1 1 Feb Ayr United v Queen of the South 0-6 22 Feb Motherwell v Rangers 4-2 1 Feb Third Lanark v Albion Rovers 2-1 1 Feb St Mirren v Airdrieonians 6-0 1 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Hibernian 1-1 8 Feb Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic 2-3 15 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 4-0 15 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Edinburgh City 4-2 Celtic v Morton wo-scr St Johnstone bye Second round 29 Feb Motherwell v Third Lanark 2-1 29 Feb St Mirren v St Johnstone 2-3 11 Mar Aberdeen v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2 Rest byes Third round 14 Mar St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 18 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Johnstone 3-1 18 Mar Kilmarnock v Queen of the South 1-1 25 Mar Queen of the South v Kilmarnock 1-0 21 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Celtic 0-4 21 Mar Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 2-4 Semi final 28 Mar Motherwell v Queen of the South 3-0 4 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 2-2 7 Apr Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 Final - 2 legs 20 Apr Motherwell v Celtic 2-3 29 Apr Celtic v Motherwell 4-2 |
1936-37 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 23 Jan Celtic v Third Lanark 3-3 13 Feb Third Lanark v Celtic 0-4 30 Jan Partick Thistle v Hamilton Academical 1-3 6 Feb Aberdeen v Edinburgh City 10-0 6 Feb Kilmarnock v Rangers 2-2 13 Feb Rangers v Kilmarnock 5-3 6 Feb St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 2-3 6 Feb Albion Rovers v Ayr United 2-2 6 Feb Queen of the South v Morton 7-2 13 Feb Motherwell v Queen's Park 4-0 13 Feb Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic 2-5 St Mirren and Dundee byes Second round 6 Mar Hamilton Academical v Dundee 1-1 24 Mar Dundee v Hamilton Academical 1-1 aet 27 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Motherwell 5-1 6 Mar Ayr United v St Mirren 0-2 Aberdeen, Celtic, Queen of the South, Rangers and Dunfermline Athletic byes Third round 3 Apr St Mirren v Celtic 3-1 31 Mar Dundee v Queen of the South 3-0 20 Mar Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 3-1 13 Mar Aberdeen v Dunfermline Athletic 5-1 Semi final 13 Apr St Mirren v Dundee 3-2 27 Mar Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0 Final - 2 legs 26 Apr St Mirren v Rangers 1-2 29 Apr Rangers v St Mirren 1-1 | 1937-38 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 5 Feb Clyde v Queen's Park 3-2 19 Feb Third Lanark v Rangers 3-3 5 Mar Rangers v Third Lanark 3-2 12 Feb Motherwell v Airdrieonians 7-1 12 Feb Ayr United v St Mirren 3-1 29 Jan Partick Thistle v Queen of the South 4-2 5 Feb Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical 4-1 12 Feb Morton v Celtic 0-2 12 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 5 Feb Aberdeen v St Johnstone 5-1 2 Feb Edinburgh City v Dundee 0-8 Falkirk bye Second round 2 Mar Falkirk v Hibernian 1-1 5 Mar Hibernian v Falkirk 2-2 9 Mar Hibernian v Falkirk 2-1 at Tynecastle Park 26 Feb Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-0 26 Feb Clyde v Motherwell 2-1 Celtic, Aberdeen, Partick Thistle, Rangers and Dundee byes Third round 19 Mar Partick Thistle v Dundee 2-1 16 Mar Ayr United v Rangers 1-3 12 Mar Celtic v Aberdeen 1-1 19 Mar Aberdeen v Celtic 2-1 19 Mar Clyde v Hibernian 1-0 Semi-final 26 Mar Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0 29 Mar Partick Thistle v Clyde 1-3 Final - 2 legs 15 Apr Clyde v Rangers 0-3 26 Apr Rangers v Clyde 6-1 |
1938-39 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 4 Feb Clyde v Albion Rovers 5-2 21 Jan Partick Thistle v St Mirren 1-1 28 Jan St Mirren v Partick Thistle 1-1 aet 4 Feb St Mirren v Partick Thistle 1-0 4 Feb Queen's Park v Queen of the South 4-2 25 Jan Falkirk v Third Lanark 2-5 21 Jan Hamilton Academical v Ayr United 3-4 11 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 2-2 15 Feb Motherwell v Rangers 1-2 28 Jan Celtic v Kilmarnock 3-1 XXFeb Airdrieonians v Morton 1-1 15 Feb Morton v Airdrieonians 1-1 aet Morton won on the toss of a coin 14 Jan Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 21 Jan Arbroath v Edinburgh City 6-1 21 Jan St Johnstone v Raith Rovers 8-0 Hibernian v Dundee wo-disq Dundee disqualified for not playing the tie by the specified time Second round 18 Feb Queen's Park v Rangers 2-2 28 Feb Rangers v Queen's Park 4-0 18 Feb St Johnstone v St Mirren 2-2 28 Feb St Mirren v St Johnstone 1-0 1 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 4-1 18 Feb Morton v Ayr United 2-1 Hibernian, Third Lanark, Arbroath and Clyde byes Third round 15 Feb Clyde v Third Lanark 2-0 4 Mar Rangers v Morton 5-0 11 Mar Arbroath v Hibernian 3-8 4 Mar St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 6-2 Semi final 11 Mar Clyde v St Mirren 3-0 5 Apr Rangers v Hibernian 4-4 12 Apr Hibernian v Rangers 2-0 Final - 2 legs 22 Apr Hibernian v Clyde 3-1 26 Apr Clyde v Hibernian 2-1 | 1939-40 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 7 Oct Falkirk v Hibernian 2-9 7 Oct Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 4-1 7 Oct Aberdeen v St Johnstone 8-2 14 Oct Ayr United v Queen of the South 2-0 14 Oct Kilmarnock v Queen's Park 5-1 21 Oct Rangers v St Mirren 6-1 15 Mar Clyde v Celtic 0-1 20 Mar Morton v Partick Thistle 3-3 29 Mar Partick Thistle v Morton 2-0 Cowdenbeath v Edinburgh City scr-wo Second round 3 Apr Partick Thistle v Motherwell 1-2 Rest byes Third round 1 Apr Rangers v Celtic 1-3 13 Apr Aberdeen v Hibernian 6-3 15 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-0 22 Apr Ayr United v Kilmarnock 3-0 19 Apr Motherwell v Edinburgh City 4-0 Semi-final 3 May Motherwell v Aberdeen 4-5 8 May Ayr United v Celtic 3-0 Final - 2 legs 25 May Aberdeen v Ayr United 1-1 1 Jun Ayr United v Aberdeen 2-1 |
1940-41 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 14 Apr Rangers v Partick Thistle 4-1 19 Apr Clyde v Morton 0-4 19 Apr Motherwell v Edinburgh City 8-0 19 Apr Hamilton Academical v Hibernian 5-2 16 Apr Queen's Park v Falkirk 1-1 19 Apr Falkirk v Queen's Park 6-1 XXXXXSt Mirren v Third Lanark Celtic, Hamilton Academical and Hibernian byes Second round 16 Apr Hamilton Academical v Hibernian 5-2 25 Apr Celtic v Motherwell 5-0 30 Apr Rangers v Third Lanark 4-0 26 Apr Morton v Falkirk 1-1 3 May Falkirk v Morton 3-1 aet Semi-final 2 May Celtic v Hamilton Academical 2-3 19 May Rangers v Falkirk 3-0 Final - 2 legs 26 May Hamilton Academical v Rangers 3-1 28 May Rangers v Hamilton Academical 3-0 | 1941-42 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 6 Apr Partick Thistle v Albion Rovers 4-0 11 Apr Celtic v Edinburgh City 7-2 15 Apr Falkirk v Third Lanark 4-0 17 Apr Hibernian v Morton 28 Apr Queen's Park v Hamilton Academical 2-4 2 May St Mirren v Clyde Second round 25 Apr Hibernian v Falkirk 4-0 6 May Rangers v Celtic 2-0 Clyde v Partick Thistle wo-scr Semi-final 15 May Clyde v Hamilton Academical 2-0 15 May Rangers v Hibernian 2-2 20 May Hibernian v Rangers 3-1 Final - 2 legs 22 May Hibernian v Clyde 2-2 25 May Clyde v Hibernian 3-1 aet |
1942-43 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 10 Apr Morton v Hibernian 0-2 17 Apr Dumbarton v Heart of Midlothian 3-1 17 Apr Falkirk v Motherwell 1-1 XXXXXMotherwell v Falkirk 24 Apr Airdrieonians v Edinburgh City 4-0 24 Apr Clyde v Third Lanark 3-1 24 Apr St Mirren v Partick Thistle 2-2 aet 2-3 on corners 26 Apr Celtic v Rangers 3-2 Queen's Park bye Second round 1 May Hibernian v Celtic 5-3 1 May Airdrieonians v Dumbarton 2-1 1 May Queen's Park v Motherwell 1-7 1 May Partick Thistle v Clyde 4-3 aet Semi-final 8 May Partick Thistle v Hibernian 0-1 15 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 3-0 Final at Fir Park, Motherwell 22 May Motherwell v Hibernian 3-2 aet | 1943-44 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 10 Apr Rangers v Celtic 4-0 15 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 3-3 15 Apr Dumbarton v Queen's Park 8-3 15 Apr Morton v Falkirk 2-2 17 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 22 Apr Heart of Midlothian V Hibernian 4-0 22 Apr Falkirk v Morton 2-0 XXXXXSt Mirren v Clyde XXXXXThird Lanark v Partick Thistle Motherwell v Albion Rovers wo-scr Aberdeen v Hamilton Academical scr-wo Second round 29 Apr Dumbarton v St Mirren 1-2 29 Apr Hearts v Falkirk 2-1 XXXXXRangers v Third Lanark Motherwell v Hamilton Academical wo-scr Semi-final 6 May Hearts v Third Lanark 2-1 6 May St Mirren v Motherwell 5-1 Final - 2 legs 20 May Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 5-0 27 May St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 |
1944-45 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 2 Apr Rangers v Albion Rovers 2-1 21 Apr Airdrieonians v Morton 0-3 21 Apr Hibernian v Edinburgh City 8-0 21Apr Motherwell v Partick Thistle 3-0 21 Apr Dumbarton v Falkirk 1-1 28 Apr Clyde v Third Lanark 1-3 28 Apr Queen of the South v Queen's Park 0-1 28 Apr St Mirren v Celtic 0-0 aet Celtic won toss of coin 5 May Falkirk v Dumbarton 4-0 XXXXXAberdeen v Heart of Midlothian Kilmarnock bye Second round 5 May Celtic v Kilmarnock 2-1 5 May Rangers v Third Lanark 1-2 Falkirk, Heart of Midlothian, Hibernian, Morton, Motherwell and Queen's Park byes Third round 5 May Morton v Motherwell 0-0 12 May Falkirk v Third Lanark 4-1 12 May Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park 3-1 12 May Hibernian v Celtic 1-2 12 May Motherwell v Morton 1-3 Semi final 19 May Celtic v Falkirk 4-2 19 May Morton v Heart of Midlothian 2-5 Final - 2 legs 28 May Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 3-1 4 Jun Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 2-4 | 1945-46 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 25 Dec Celtic v Albion Rovers 1-4 27 Feb Motherwell v St Mirren 0-1 27 Feb Hibernian v Falkirk 1-1 2 Mar Queen's Park v Clyde 0-3 6 Mar Falkirk v Hibernian 0-1 Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen both disqualified for being unable to schedule a date Arbroath v Dundee scr-wo Edinburgh City v ?? Hamilton Academical v ?? Kilmarnock v ?? Partick Thistle v ?? Second round 13 Mar Hibernian v St Mirren 3-1 Third round 27 Mar Hamilton Academical v Hibernian 2-6 27 Mar Kilmarnock v Dundee 0-1 6 Apr Partick Thistle v Albion Rovers 3-0 10 Apr Clyde v Edinburgh City 8-0 Semi-final 26 Apr Clyde v Partick Thistle 6-2 13 Apr Hibernian v Dundee 3-1 Final - 2 legs 7 May Hibernian v Clyde 4-0 13 May Clyde v Hibernian 1-3 |
1946-47 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 24 Aug Rangers v Motherwell 5-2 24 Aug Morton v St Mirren 5-1 26 Aug Hamilton Academical v Queen's Park 5-1 31 Aug Queen of the South v Celtic 1-3 2 Sep Falkirk v Arbroath 2-3 4 Sep Kilmarnock v Clyde 1-4 26 Aug Airdrieonians v Third Lanark 1-1 2 Sep Third Lanark v Airdrieonians 2-1 20 Aug Edinburgh City v Dundee 1-2 declared void due to an unofficial referee 3 Sep Dundee v Edinburgh City 5-1 23 Aug Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 31 Aug Queen of the South v Celtic 1-3 XXXXXAlbion Rovers v Dumbarton 4-1 XXXXXPartick Thistle v Ayr United Aberdeen and Hibernian byes Second round 9 Sep Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 5-3 9 Sep Partick Thistle v Rangers 0-6 11 Sep Morton v Celtic 6-1 18 Sep Aberdeen v Arbroath 3-0 9 Oct Dundee v Hibernian 0-1 25 Jan Third Lanark v Clyde 0-3 Third round 8 Feb Hibernian v Albion Rovers 2-0 8 Mar Aberdeen v Clyde 2-1 Morton and Rangers byes Semi final 19 Apr Morton v Hibernian 1-4 19 Apr Rangers v Aberdeen 2-2 26 Apr Aberdeen v Rangers 1-1 3 May Rangers v Aberdeen 4-1 Final - 2 legs 10 May Hibernian v Rangers 0-0 17 May Rangers v Hibernian 0-3 | 1947-48 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 20 Aug Dundee v Falkirk 3-2 20 Aug Hibernian v Edinburgh City 4-2 20 Aug Clyde v Celtic 0-4 3 Sep Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian 0-1 3 Sep Dumbarton v Ayr United 3-5 10 Sep Motherwell v Queen of the South 0-0 11 Oct Queen of the South v Motherwell 3-2 15 Sep Arbroath v Aberdeen 1-2 15 Sep Kilmarnock v Morton 2-1 29 Sep Partick Thistle v St Mirren 0-1 29 Sep Third Lanark v Queen's Park 2-1 29 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-3 XXXXXAirdrieonians v Albion Rovers 6 Oct Raith Rovers v East Fife 1-4 Rangers bye Second round XXXXXAyr United v Kilmarnock 2-3 25 Oct Queen of the South v East Fife 5-1 1 Nov Celtic v Rangers 1-1 8 Nov Rangers v Celtic 4-2 1 Nov Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 0-0 8 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 4-2 8 Nov Aberdeen v Airdrieonians 0-3 Hibernian, St Mirren and Third Lanark byes Third round 10 Jan Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 4-1 24 Jan Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 1-1 6 Mar St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 3-4 10 Jan Hibernian v Third Lanark 4-2 24 Jan Rangers v Queen of the South 2-5 Semi-final 28 Mar Airdrieonians v Queen of the South 2-1 12 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-2 Final - 2 legs 19 Apr Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 3-3 24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 1-2 |
1948-49 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 23 Aug Dundee v Dundee United 1-0 25 Aug Albion Rovers v St Mirren 1-1 4 Sep St Mirren v Albion Rovers 3-2 6 Sep Hibernian v Raith Rovers 5-1 8 Sep Falkirk v Leith Athletic 3-0 8 Sep Arbroath v Edinburgh City 5-2 8 Sep Stirling Albion v Heart of Midlothian 3-0 13 Sep East Fife v Aberdeen 1-3 14 Sep Rangers v Queen's Park 2-1 13 Sep Celtic v Airdrieonians 0-1 13 Sep Kilmarnock v Morton 0-1 25 Aug Motherwell v Queen of the South 3-1 25 Aug Ayr United v Third Lanark 2-1 15 Sep Clyde v Hamilton Academical 3-1 XXXXXDumbarton v Partick Thistle Second round 27 Sep Arbroath v Clyde 7-2 27 Oct Hibernian v Airdrieonians 3-2 27 Oct Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-3 27 Oct Dundee v Stirling Albion 3-2 6 Nov Motherwell v Morton 3-2 19 Oct St Mirren v Ayr United 2-0 Partick Thistle and Rangers byes Third round 5 Mar Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 3-3 19 Mar Aberdeen v Partick Thistle 4-3 5 Mar Dundee v St MIrren 3-1 2 Mar Hibernian v Arbroath 2-1 5 Mar Motherwell v Rangers 2-0 Semi final 26 Mar Motherwell v Hibernian 1-1 6 Apr Hibernian v Motherwell 0-1 26 Mar Dundee v Aberdeen 2-1 Final - 2 legs 9 Apr Dundee v Motherwell 2-1 16 Apr Motherwell v Dundee 2-0 | 1949-50 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 26 Aug Clyde v Celtic 2-3 29 Aug Dundee United v Falkirk 2-3 31 Aug Rangers v Motherwell 4-4 1 Oct Motherwell v Rangers 1-1 aet 26 Oct Motherwell v Rangers 1-3 14 Sep Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 2-1 14 Sep Dundee v Leith Athletic 2-0 17 Sep Queen of the South v Dumbarton 7-0 26 Sep Hamilton Academical v Ayr United 3-1 1 Oct Albion Rovers v Partick Thistle 0-3 3 Oct Forfar Athletic v Hibernian 2-1 5 Sep Stirling Albion v Dunfermline Athletic 5-3 13 Sep Third Lanark v Morton 1-4 13 Sep Queen's Park v St Mirren 2-1 19 Sep Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 1-0 21 Sep St Johnstone v Aberdeen 1-1 28 Sep Aberdeen v St Johnstone 2-1 XXXXXRaith Rovers v Arbroath Second round 13 Sep Falkirk v Stirling Albion 3-2 4 Oct Queen's Park v Dundee 1-2 15 Oct Morton v Celtic 3-2 22 Oct Queen of the South v Hamilton Academical 2-1 22 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 6-1 29 Oct Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle 2-3 2 Nov Rangers v Forfar Athletic 2-1 Aberdeen bye Third round 28 Jan Morton v Rangers 1-1 15 Mar Rangers v Morton 1-2 4 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 1-2 15 Feb Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 1-0 18 Feb Queen of the South v Falkirk 0-3 Semi-final 8 Mar Partick Thistle v Dundee 0-0 18 Mar Dundee v Partick Thistle 3-1 25 Mar Falkirk v Morton 5-0 Final - 2 legs 1 Apr Falkirk v Dundee 2-2 8 Apr Dundee v Falkirk 3-4 aet |
1950-51 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 6 Sep Dundee v Falkirk 8-1 14 Sep Leith Athletic v East Fife 2-0 15 Sep Dumbarton v Hamilton Academical 2-3 9 Sep Rangers v Queen's Park 3-3 4 Oct Queen's Park v Rangers 1-3 11 Sep Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 2-2 18 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 3-0 9 Sep Motherwell v Airdrieonians 0-2 9 Sep Clyde v St Mirren 4-3 9 Sep Ayr United v Morton 4-3 9 Sep Queen of the South v Celtic 1-3 11 Sep Kilmarnock v Albion Rovers 2-3 XXXXXRaith Rovers v Forfar Athletic 6 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v St Johnstone 0-1 abandoned in 80 mins due to bad weather 4 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v St Johnstone 3-3 9 Oct St Johnstone v Dunfermline Athletic 1-4 9 Sep Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 25 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 1-0 16 Sep Hibernian v Dundee United 4-0 XXXXXArbroath v Stirling Albion Second round 4 Oct Dundee v Ayr United 3-0 9 Oct Stirling Albion v Partick Thistle 3-0 21 Oct Leith Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 1-3 21 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 3-1 4 Oct Celtic v Clyde 2-3 7 Oct Hibernian v Rangers 2-2 8 Nov Rangers v Hibernian 0-1 XXXXXAlbion Rovers v Raith Rovers Hamilton Academical bye Third round 9 Dec Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 14 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 0-0 21 Feb Clyde v Hibernian 0-2 24 Feb Hamilton Academical v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2 6 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Hamilton Academical 2-1 17 Feb Stirling Albion v Raith Rovers 1-1 6 Mar Raith Rovers v Stirling Albion 2-1 Semi-final 14 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1 24 Mar Raith Rovers v Hibernian 0-0 28 Mar Hibernian v Raith Rovers 4-2 Final - 2 legs 14 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 16 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-1 | 1951-52 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 27 Aug Dundee United v St Johnstone 4-2 3 Sep Stirling Albion v Dundee 1-3 5 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2 10 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-2 17 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 5-0 5 Sep Aberdeen v Arbroath 5-1 5 Sep Clyde v Rangers 0-0 10 Sep Rangers v Clyde 2-0 5 Sep Morton v Dumbarton 3-3 15 Sep Dumbarton v Morton 6-3 10 Sep Falkirk v Hibernian 3-3 17 Sep Hibernian v Falkirk 1-0 3 Sep St Mirren v Kilmarnock 1-0 5 Sep Airdrieonians v Ayr United 2-0 5 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 4-1 5 Sep Motherwell v Third Lanark 2-0 5 Sep Queen's Park v Celtic 1-2 8 Sep Partick Thistle v Queen of the South 1-2 XXXXXAlbion Rovers v Hamilton Academical XXXXXEast Fife v Forfar Athletic Second round 17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 2-1 17 Sep St Mirren v Airdrieonians 2-2 24 Sep Airdrieonians v St Mirren 4-1 26 Sep Dundee United v Dumbarton 2-1 29 Sep Raith Rovers v Rangers 1-2 29 Sep Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 2-0 3 Oct Aberdeen v Hibernian 4-0 6 Oct Dundee v Celtic 4-0 Queen of the South bye Third round 24 Nov Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-3 25 Dec Dundee United v Airdrieonians 2-1 16 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 2-0 26 Jan Queen of the South v Aberdeen 1-2 abandoned, result stood Semi-final 1 Mar Rangers v Dundee United 3-0 8 Mar Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-4 Final - 2 legs 5 Apr Aberdeen v Rangers 0-0 14 Apr Rangers v Aberdeen 2-0 |
1952-53 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 1 Sep Dundee United v Dunfermline Athletic 4-2 3 Sep Stirling Albion v Falkirk 0-3 3 Sep Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 6-2 3 Sep Raith Rovers v St Johnstone 3-2 3 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 2-1 9 Sep Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-1 6 Sep Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 2-0 3 Sep Kilmarnock v Third Lanark 1-0 10 Sep Hamilton Academical v Queens Park 7-4 25 Aug Celtic v Rangers 3-2 6 Sep Queen of the South v Clyde 1-3 XXXXXMorton v Albion Rovers 6 Sep Motherwell v Partick Thistle 3-1 6 Sep Ayr United v Airdrieonians 3-4 XXXXXSt Mirren v Dumbarton Second round 1 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Motherwell 4-1 4 Oct Dundee United v Clyde 3-0 4 Oct Dundee v St Mirren 2-1 24 Sep Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 1-0 4 Oct Falkirk v Hibernian 5-5 2 Jan Hibernian v Falkirk 3-2 4 Oct Morton v Celtic 1-3 Arbroath v Hamilton Academical scr-wo Raith Rovers bye Third round 21 Feb Hibernian v Dundee 0-0 11 Mar Dundee v Hibernian 2-1 7 Mar Airdrieonians v Dundee United 0-0 14 Mar Dundee United v Airdrieonians 4-3 24 Jan Celtic v Hamilton Academical 1-2 14 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 1-3 Semi-final 14 Mar Hamilton Academical v Raith Rovers 1-3 21 Mar Dundee v Dundee United 3-0 Final - 2 legs 6 Apr Raith Rovers v Dundee 1-2 13 Apr Dundee v Raith Rovers 2-2 | 1953-54 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 9 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-1 10 Sep Queen of the South v Rangers 1-3 31 Aug Dumbarton v Third Lanark 2-3 29 Aug Dundee v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1 9 Sep Ayr United v Queen's Park 1-1 22 Sep Queen's Park v Ayr United 4-2 2 Sep Kilmarnock v St Mirren 2-3 2 Sep Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 4-2 5 Sep Celtic v Motherwell 2-4 5 Sep Partick Thistle v Clyde 2-0 5 Sep Stirling Albion v Heart of Midlothian 1-3 XXXXXLeith Athletic v Dundee United XXXXXForfar Athletic v East Fife XXXXXAlbion Rovers v Morton XXXXXRath Rovers v Arbroath Hibernian v St Johnstone wo-scr Second round 23 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 3-0 10 Oct Morton v Dundee United 1-4 3 Oct Partick Thistle v East Fife 5-1 3 Oct Dundee v Falkirk 2-5 3 Oct Rangers v Motherwell 2-2 4 Jan Motherwell v Rangers 1-2 3 Oct St Mirren v Hamilton Academical 6-2 3 Oct Third Lanark v Queen's Park 4-2 Hibernian bye Third round 20 Feb Hibernian v Third Lanark 2-1 20 Feb Rangers v St Mirren 4-0 13 Feb Dundee United v Falkirk 1-3 6 Feb Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 24 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 4-0 Semi-final 13 Mar Hibernian v Falkirk 2-2 9 Apr Falkirk v Hibernian 0-3 13 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 2-1 Final - 2 legs 24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-2 28 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 |
1954-55 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 25 Aug Arbroath v Dundee United 2-1 30 Aug Third Lanark v Albion Rovers 1-2 4 Sep Dumbarton v Clyde 1-1 XXXXXClyde v Dumbarton 4 Sep Hibernian v Falkirk 2-1 4 Sep East Fife v Dundee 1-3 4 Sep Kilmarnock v St Mirren 0-4 4 Sep Motherwell v Rangers 0-2 4 Sep Queen's Park v Celtic 2-3 21 Aug Aberdeen v Stirling Albion 7-4 8 Sep Ayr United v Hamilton Academical 1-1 XXXXXHamilton Academical v Ayr United 8 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 4-0 11 Sep Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 5-2 15 Sep Queen of the South v Morton 3-5 Heart of Midlothian bye Second round 2 Oct Rangers v Arbroath 3-0 2 Oct Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 2 Oct Clyde v Ayr United 8-2 2 Oct Raith Rovers v Dundee 2-4 Morton v Partick Thistle Albion Rovers v St Mirren Celtic and Hibernian byes Third round 5 Feb Aberdeen v Clyde 7-2 5 Feb Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-2 5 Feb Dundee v Celtic 0-0 16 Feb Celtic v Dundee 1-0 aet 5 Feb St Mirren v Hibernian 4-5 Semi-final 26 Feb Rangers v Hibernian 0-2 19 Mar Aberdeen v Celtic 5-0 Final - 2 legs 16 Apr Aberdeen v Hibernian 1-2 25 Apr Hibernian v Aberdeen 2-4 | 1955-56 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 22 Aug Aberdeen v Dundee United 2-1 24 Aug Airdrieonians v Queen of the South 4-3 24 Aug Clyde v Motherwell 2-5 24 Aug Dundee v Stirling Albion 0-2 24 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline Athletic 2-3 24 Aug Kilmarnock v Queen's Park 4-1 29 Aug Third Lanark v Celtic 2-1 22 Sep East Fife v Hibernian 2-1 24 Sep East Fife v Hibernian 2-1 XXXXXFalkirk v Arbroath XXXXXDumbarton v Partick Thistle XXXXXAyr United v Rangers XXXXXSt Mirren v Hamilton Academical Raith Rovers bye Second round 7 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Kilmarnock 5-1 1 Oct Falkirk v Motherwell 2-2 3 Jan Motherwell v Falkirk 4-3 aet 1 Oct Aberdeen v Stirling Albion 7-1 1 Oct Raith Rovers v Partick Thistle 1-5 XXXXXThird Lanark v St Mirren Airdrieonians, East Fife and Rangers byes Third round 4 Jan St Mirren v Dunfermline Athletic 3-2 28 Jan Motherwell v Partick Thistle 2-2 8 Feb Partick Thistle v Motherwell 6-0 first competitive match in Glasgow played under floodlights 28 Jan Rangers v Airdrieonians 4-2 11 Feb East Fife v Aberdeen 1-2 Semi-final 25 Feb Aberdeen v St Mirren 5-1 29 Feb Rangers v Partick Thistle 0-0 9 Mar Partick Thistle v Rangers 6-3 aet Final -2 legs 13 Apr Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 1-4 16 Apr Aberdeen v Partick Thistle 2-1 |
1956-57 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 5 Sep Hibernian v East Fife 4-3 8 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee United 5-0 8 Sep Rangers v Kilmarnock 3-3 26 Sep Kilmarnock v Rangers 4-1 8 Sep Clyde v Queen's Park 1-3 8 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Stirling Albion 9-0 8 Sep Raith Rovers v Dundee 1-1 26 Sep Dundee v Raith Rovers 2-0 29 Sep Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-5 8 Sep Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 4-4 3 Oct Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 5-0 12 Sep Falkirk v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2 1 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Falkirk 1-3 aet XXXXXSt Mirren v Queen of the South 3-0 Second round 6 Oct Celtic v Aberdeen 4-4 2 Feb Aberdeen v Celtic 0-2 6 Oct Kilmarnock v Hibernian 2-0 10 Oct Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 3-3 25 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 3-0 Dundee, Motherwell, Partick Thistle and Queen's Park, St Mirren byes Third round 2 Feb Motherwell v Heart of Midlothian 3-2 2 Feb Queen's Park v Dundee 0-3 9 Feb Celtic v Kilmarnock 7-2 16 Feb Partick Thistle v St Mirren 5-3 Semi-final 20 Mar Partick Thistle v Celtic 3-5 16 Mar Motherwell v Dundee 5-2 Final- 2 legs 3 Apr Motherwell v Celtic 1-0 22 Apr Celtic v Motherwell 1-1 | 1957-58 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 3 Sep Motherwell v Clyde 4-1 4 Sep Aberdeen v Falkirk 2-0 4 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 3-1 5 Sep Rangers v Kilmarnock 4-2 7 Sep Celtic v St Mirren 2-0 7 Sep Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 7 Sep Queen of the South v Queen's Park 1-2 7 Sep Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 2-1 Second round 28 Sep Aberdeen v Airdrieronians 9-0 28 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Motherwell 2-3 26 Oct Celtic v East Fife 2-1 Heart of Midlothian, Hibernian, Queen's Park, Rangers and Third Lanark byes Third round 18 Nov Motherwell v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 27 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Motherwell 1-2 1 Feb Rangers v Hibernian 2-0 1 Feb Third Lanark v Queen's Park 5-2 22 Feb Celtic v Aberdeen 2-0 Semi-final 8 Mar Third Lanark v Rangers 0-2 8 Mar Celtic v Motherwell 4-0 Final - 2 legs 15 Mar Celtic v Rangers 3-1 21 Mar Rangers v Celtic 1-5 |
1958-59 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 1 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee 2-2 10 Sep Dundee v Dunfermline Athletic 1-4 3 Sep Rangers v Dumbarton 2-1 3 Sep Partick Thistle v Kilmarnock 0-2 3 Sep Third Lanark v St Mirren 1-2 3 Sep Celtic v Queen of the South 1-0 6 Sep Falkirk v Raith Rovers 4-1 6 Sep Clyde v Queen's Park 3-1 10 Sep Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-3 13 Sep Hibernian v Aberdeen 2-1 Heart of Midlothian bye Second round 4 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Clyde 4-1 4 Oct Rangers v Hibernian 2-0 10 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v St Mirren 3-4 Celtic, Kilmarnock, Falkirk and Motherwell byes Third round 18 Feb Falkirk v Motherwell 2-2 11 Mar Motherwell v Falkirk 6-2 25 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 0-2 7 Feb Celtic v Kilmarnock 2-2 9 Mar Kilmarnock v Celtic 2-0 St Mirren bye Semi-final 14 Mar Kilmarnock v St Mirren 1-4 25 Mar Rangers v Motherwell 1-1 6 Apr Motherwell v Rangers 6-4 Final - 2 legs 4 May St Mirren v Motherwell 3-0 7 May Motherwell v St Mirren 2-0 | 1959-60 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 2 Sep Kilmarnock v Rangers 3-3 8 Sep Rangers v Kilmarnock 6-2 2 Sep Hibernian v Airdrieonians 3-2 7 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park 6-1 12 Sep Third Lanark v Dunfermline Athletic 0-5 Rest byes Second round 30 Sep Motherwell v Rangers 1-2 26 Sep Morton v Celtic 2-4 26 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1 30 Sep Clyde v Dumbarton 1-0 30 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 1-2 3 Oct St Mirren v Falkirk 3-2 10 Oct Aberdeen v Queen of the South 6-4 14 Oct Hibernian v Partick Thistle 2-1 Third round 23 Jan Aberdeen v Rangers 1-1 30 Jan Rangers v Aberdeen 9-0 10 Nov Celtic v Dundee 2-2 30 Jan Dundee v Celtic 1-2 30 Jan Raith Rovers v Hibernian 0-0 28 Mar Hibernian v Raith Rovers 4-3 aet 6 Feb St Mirren v Clyde 0-0 abandoned after 20 mins 28 Mar St Mirren v Clyde 3-1 Semi-final 4 Apr Hibernian v St Mirren 1-0 23 Mar Rangers v Celtic 2-0 Final - 2 legs 2 May Hibernian v Rangers 2-3 Rangers v Hibernian second leg not played The trophy was withheld by the Scottish 2nd Eleven FA due to date scheduling. Hibernian were going off on a continental tour and asked for the second leg to be held over to the new season to which Rangers agreed. However the Association said no as the tournament must be completed by 15 May. Rangers FC agreed once more but Hibernian said they would not put a team worthy of the occasion on the field and they didn't play. Instead of awarding the trophy to Rangers FC on the basis of their first leg victory, the trophy was withheld. |
1960-61 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 5 Sep Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 4-1 12 Sep Dumbarton v Kilmarnock 0-11 13 Sep Celtic v Rangers 4-1 13 Sep Dundee v Arbroath 2-0 17 Sep Stenhousemuir v Aberdeen 2-2 11 Oct Aberdeen v Stenhousemuir 1-1 18 Oct Aberdeen v Stenhousemuir 6-0 at Dens Park 13 Sep East Stirlingshire v Raith Rovers 3-3 3 Oct Raith Rovers v East Stirlingshire 3-1 17 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Hibernian 4-2 17 Sep Queen's Park v Morton 1-0 17 Sep Stranraer v Queen of the South 4-2 19 Sep St Mirren v Airdrieonians 1-1 28 Sep Airdrieonians v St Mirren 5-1 3 Sep Dundee United v Cowdenbeath 3-0 15 Sep Clyde v Motherwell 2-3 Ayr United, St Johnstone, Partick Thistle and Third Lanark byes Second round 15 Oct Stranraer v Dundee United 4-2 19-26 Oct) Third Lanark v Queen's Park 25 Oct Raith Rovers v Partick Thistle 2-2 8 Nov Partick Thistle v Raith Rovers 2-3 26 Oct Dundee v St Johnstone 3-4 26 Oct Celtic v Falkirk 1-2 19 Nov Aberdeen v Motherwell 3-1 17 Oct Kilmarnock v Dunfermline Athletic 4-0 29 Oct Ayr United v Airdrieonians 2-1 Third round 3 Dec Falkirk v Starnraer 2-0 7 Jan Aberdeen v St Johnstone 2-3 28 Jan Ayr United v Kilmarnock 1-1 7 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr United 8-0 28 Jan Raith Rovers v Third Lanark 3-1 Semi-final 11 Mar Raith Rovers v Falkirk 3-3 15 Mar Falkirk v Raith Rovers 5-0 22 Feb Kilmarnock v St Johnstone 2-2 4 Mar St Johnstone v Kilmarnock 4-0 Final - 2 legs 8 Apr St Johnstone v Falkirk 2-0 25 Apr Falkirk v St Johnstone 3-3 | 1961-62 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 16 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Hibernian 1-1 13 Nov Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic 5-2 11 Sep Dumbarton v Celtic 0-2 11 Sep Kilmarnock v Queen of the South 4-0 13 Sep Falkirk v Dundee 2-1 13 Sep Dundee United v St Johnstone 3-4 13 Sep Raith Rovers v Stenhousemuir 6-2 14 Sep Clyde v Airdrieonians 1-0 23 Sep Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 4-3 7 Oct Morton v Partick Thistle 1-1 16 Oct Partick Thistle v Morton 3-1 11 Oct Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-3 6 Sep Third Lanark v Stranraer 3-3 21 Oct Stranraer v Third Lanark 1-3 Rangers, St Mirren, Cowdenbeath, Motherwell and Queen's Park byes Second round 18 Oct Celtic v Aberdeen 1-0 21 Oct Queen's Park v Motherwell 1-4 21 Oct Rangers v Falkirk 3-2 23 Oct St Mirren v St Johnstone 1-2 28 Oct Third Lanark v Kilmarnock 0-2 22 Nov Partick Thistle v Hibernian 3-3 29 Nov Hibernian v Partick Thistle 1-1 aet 26 Jan Partick Thistle v Hibernian 2-2 aet 2 Feb Hibernian v Partick Thistle 3-1 11 Oct Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-3 Clyde bye Third round 22 Nov Kilmarnock v Celtic 3-3 16 Jan Celtic v Kilmarnock 1-2 21 Feb Clyde v Hibernian 3-3 28 Feb Hibenian v Clyde 3-2 28 Jan St Johnstone v Rangers 0-2 7 Feb Motherwell v Raith Rovers 2-1 Semi-final 24 Mar Hibernian v Motherwell 3-1 20 Mar Kilmarnock v Rangers 0-2 Final - 2 legs 16 Apr Hibernian v Rangers 0-1 30 Apr Rangers v Hibernian 2-1 |
1962-63 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 31 Aug Queen of the South v Morton 0-3 12 Sep Falkirk v Raith Rovers 2-0 15 Sep Dumbarton v Queen's Park 0-0 20 Sep Queen's Park v Dumbarton 2-1 10 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Hibernian 4-1 13 Sep Clyde v Stranraer 3-0 17 Sep Partick Thistle v Celtic 0-2 22 Sep Dundee United v St Johnstone 1-0 Rest byes Second round 19 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Falkirk 4-2 17 Oct Morton v Clyde 2-1 17 Oct St Mirren v Dundee United 0-1 20 Oct Aberdeen v Airdrieonians 3-1 20 Oct Queen's Park v Celtic 2-3 22 Oct Third Lanark v Motherwell 1-2 24 Oct Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-5 25 Oct Rangers v Kilmarnock 3-2 Third round 1 Apr Morton v Celtic 1-1 23 Apr Celtic v Morton 3-0 25 Mar Dundee United v Rangers 3-1 23 Mar Motherwell v Aberdeen 2-3 28 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 0-1 Semi-final 22 Apr Aberdeen v Dundee United 1-3 7 May Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 3-2 Final - 2 legs 23 May Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 25 May Heart of Midlothian v Dundee United 0-1 | 1963-64 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 18 Sep Stranraer v Kilmarnock 0-4 2 Oct Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-3 also noted as 3-4 2 Oct Airdrieonians v Third Lanark 1-2 2 Oct Dundee United v Hibernian 2-1 5 Oct Clyde v Motherwell 1-0 5 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 4-1 Rest byes Second round 12 Nov Queen's Park v Clyde 1-2 26 Nov Morton v Aberdeen 1-0 19 Nov Rangers v St Mirren 2-1 23 Nov St Johnstone v Dundee 0-3 27 Nov Queen of the South v Dundee United 0-4 27 Nov Third Lanark v Kilmarnock 1-2 30 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 4-3 30 Nov Partick Thistle v Celtic 3-2 Third round 29 Jan Dundee United v Morton 4-3 22 Jan Dundee v Clyde 5-0 29 Jan Rangers v Kilmarnock 4-2 3 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Partick Thistle 1-4 Semi-final 7 Mar Partick Thistle v Dundee 3-0 4 Mar Rangers v Dundee United 3-1 Final - 2 legs 10 Apr Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-4 27 Apr Rangers v Partick Thistle 0-0 |
1964-65 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 31 Aug Airdrieonians v Morton 3-1 23 Sep Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian 6-1 26 Sep St Johnstone v Raith Rovers 0-1 30 Sep St Mirren v Kilmarnock 2-1 1 Oct Celtic v Third Lanark 2-1 3 Oct Rangers v Stranraer 9-2 Rest byes Second round 7 Sep Airdrieonians v Hibernian 1-6 17 Oct Dundee United v Queen's Park 7-0 7 Nov Arbroath v Partick Thistle 1-2 11 Nov Raith Rovers v Clyde 1-1 24 Nov Clyde v Raith Rovers 5-1 11 Nov Motherwell v Dundee 2-3 21 Nov Falkirk v Celtic 2-5 28 Nov Aberdeen v Rangers 1-2 28 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v St Mirren 2-1 Third round 24 Feb Hibernian v Celtic 1-1 8 Mar Celtic v Hibernian 5-0 6 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee United 1-2 31 Jan Clyde v Rangers 0-6 1 Feb Partick Thistle v Dundee 1-1 15 Feb Dundee v Partick Thistle 1-0 Semi-final 15 Mar Celtic v Rangers 2-3 10 Mar Dundee v Dundee United 1-1 19 Mar Dundee United v Dundee 0-1 Final - 2 legs 19 Apr Dundee v Rangers 1-3 28 Apr Rangers v Dundee 3-0 | 1965-66 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 21 Sep Kilmarnock v Queen's Park 5-0 2 Oct St Johnstone v Dundee 1-1 13 Oct Dundee v St Johnstone 1-0 9 Oct Morton v Stranraer 7-1 Rest byes Second round 8 Nov Celtic v Morton 4-0 17 Nov Dundee United v Partick Thistle 0-1 22 Nov Airdrieonians v Arbroath 3-1 23 Nov Kilmarnock v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 20 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 3-3 aet 5 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 3-2 27 Nov Rangers v Falkirk 5-2 4 Dec Aberdeen v St Mirren 4-1 13 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Hibernian 1-3 20 Dec Motherwell v Dundee 1-0 Third round 2 Feb Motherwell v Partick Thistle 3-1 16 Feb Celtic v Hibernian 2-1 9 Feb Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 0-1 5 Feb Aberdeen v Rangers 0-3 Semi-final 4 Mar Motherwell v Rangers 3-2 12 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 0-1 Final - 2 legs 30 Mar Celtic v Motherwell 5-1 25 Apr Motherwell v Celtic 2-3 |
1966-67 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 24 Aug Queen's Park v St Mirren 2-2 5 Sep St Mirren v Queen's Park 1-2 aet 28 Sep Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 3-2 28 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee United 4-0 Rest byes Second round 5 Nov Queen's Park v St Johnstone 4-2 12 Nov Dundee v Motherwell 3-0 19 Nov Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 0-1 19 Nov Morton v Hibernian 3-1 21 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Celtic 0-5 26 Nov Rangers v Falkirk 7-1 19 Nov Stranraer v Aberdeen 0-5 XXXXXAirdrieonians v Stirling Albion Third round 14 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 1-1 18 Jan Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 3-2 28 Jan Rangers v Queen's Park 3-0 1 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 1-1 8 Feb Dundee v Aberdeen 3-1 XXXXXAirdrieonians v Morton Semi-final 17 Mar Rangers v Celtic 3-0 18 Mar Dundee v Airdrieonians 4-2 Final - 2 legs 15 Apr Dundee v Rangers 4-1 28 Apr Rangers v Dundee 1-1 | 1967-68 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 7 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Aberdeen 1-6 Rest byes Second round 15 Nov Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 1-4 20 Nov Motherwell v Rangers 1-4 25 Nov Celtic v Stranraer 9-0 25 Nov East Fife v St Johnstone 3-4 27 Nov Kilmarnock v Partick Thistle 5-0 27 Nov Aberdeen v Dundee United 0-2 28 Nov Morton v Queen's Park 4-0 26 Dec Dundee v Hibernian 1-1 16 Jan Hibernian v Dundee 2-0 Third round 30 Jan St Johnstone v Kilmarnock 0-5 19 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Dundee United 1-1 12 Feb Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian 1-4 3 Feb Hibernian v Morton 0-2 10 Feb Rangers v Celtic 2-0 Semi-final 11 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 3-1 XXXXXRangers v Morton Final - 2 legs 2 May Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 4 May Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 1-2 |
1968-69 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 20 Aug Kilmarnock v Celtic 0-2 25 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Rest byes Second round 2 Oct Dundee v St Johnstone 4-0 9 Nov Queen's Park v Airdrieonians 0-0 26 Nov Airdrieonians v Queen's Park 2-2 2 Dec Queen's Park v Airdrieonians 3-2 2 Nov Stranraer v Rangers 0-2 20 Nov Dundee United v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1 20 Nov Morton v Motherwell 4-3 23 Nov Hibernian v Raith Rovers 0-1 23 Nov Falkirk v Aberdeen 1-2 25 Oct Celtic v Partick Thistle 3-0 Third round 3 Feb Dundee United v Raith Rovers 2-2 10 Feb Raith Rovers v Dundee United 0-0 3 Mar Raith Rovers v Dundee United 3-1 at Stark's Park XXXXXAberdeen v Morton 8 Feb Celtic v Queen's Park 3-1 1 Feb Dundee v Rangers 0-0 3 Mar Rangers v Dundee 2-3 aet Semi-final 2 Apr Dundee v Celtic 1-4 15 Mar Raith Rovers v Aberdeen 2-2 31 Mar Aberdeen v Dundee 2-0 Final - 2 legs 12 Apr Aberdeen v Celtic 2-1 2 May Celtic v Aberdeen 0-2 | 1969-70 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 27 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 6-1 1 Oct Hibernian v Dundee 0-1 1 Oct Partick Thistle v Ayr United 1-0 4 Oct Kilmarnock v Celtic 1-1 18 Oct Celtic v Kilmarnock 5-1 4 Oct Sep Morton v Stranraer 1-1 8 Oct Stranraer v Morton 2-1 Second round 1 Nov Arbroath v St Johnstone 0-0 XXXXXSt Johnstone v Arbroath 22 Nov St Johnstone v Arbroath 2-1 5 Nov Motherwell v Rangers 0-6 15 Nov Falkirk v Dundee United 1-4 17 Nov Airdrieonians v Celtic 1-8 25 Nov Clyde v Partick Thistle 1-1 X Dec Partick Thistle v Clyde 25 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-0 2 Dec Dundee v Aberdeen 2-4 X Nov/Dec Queen's Park v Stranraer 4-1 Third round 24 Jan St Johnstone v Rangers 1-2 27 Jan Clyde v Queens Park 1-6 4 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee United 4-0 7 Mar Celtic v Aberdeen 0-3 Semi-final 10 Mar Rangers v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1 14 Mar Aberdeen v Queens Park 2-0 Final - 2 legs 13 Apr Aberdeen v Rangers 1-2 24 Apr Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0 |
1970-71 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 29 Sep Clydebank v Queen's Park 1-5 7 Sep Airdrieonians v Rangers 1-2 22 Sep Kilmarnock v Morton 1-1 24 Sep Morton v Kilmarnock 3-1 8 Oct Ayr United v Partick Thistle 1-1 13 Oct Partick Thistle v Ayr United 3-3 aet 21 Oct Ayr United v Partick Thistle 2-0 23 Sep Aberdeen v Arbroath 3-0 7 Oct Dundee United v Hibernian 1-4 Rest byes Second round 21 Dec Celtic v Clyde 4-0 2 Dec Ayr United v Morton 4-1 17 Nov Queen's Park v Rangers 0-1 2 Dec Aberdeen v Hibernian 3-1 21 Oct Heart of Midlothian v St Johnstone 0-1 7 Nov Stranraer v Motherwell 2-4 7 Nov Raith Rovers v Falkirk 2-3 16 Nov Dundee v Dunfermline Athletic 4-2 Third round 19 Jan Ayr United v Rangers 3-4 25 Jan St Johnstone v Celtic 0-2 24 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 4-2 6 Feb Falkirk v Motherwell 0-0 8 Mar Motherwell v Falkirk 1-3 Semi-final 5 Apr Aberdeen v Celtic 2-2 14 Apr Celtic v Aberdeen 2-1 16 Mar Falkirk v Rangers 1-0 Final - 2 legs 28 Apr Celtic v Falkirk 4-0 5 May Falkirk v Celtic 1-2 | 1971-72 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 20 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 0-2 20 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-2 22 Sep Queen's Park v Rangers 1-0 23 Sep Motherwell v Airdrieonians 0-3 Rest byes Second round 9 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 3-1 26 Oct Kilmarnock v Queen's Park 0-2 30 Oct Celtic v Ayr United 3-1 8 Nov Partick Thistle v Clyde 3-1 23 Nov East Fife v Dundee United 5-2 30 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Aberdeen 3-1 4 Dec Airdrieonians v Stranraer 2-2 18 Dec Stranraer v Airdrieonians 2-3 16 Dec St Johnstone v Dundee 1-3 Third round 22 Jan East Fife v Celtic 3-5 XXXXXAirdrieonians v Partick Thistle 29 Jan Queen's Park v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 19 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Queen's Park 4-1 4 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 2-2 9 Mar Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 2-3 aet Semi-final 28 Mar Celtic v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2 11 Apr Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 0-1 Final - 2 legs 3 May Dunfermline Athletic v Partick Thistle 0-2 5 May Partick Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0 |
1972-73 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 3 Oct Clyde v Ayr United 3-1 3 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1 4 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Arbroath 2-2 17 Oct Arbroath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2 7 Oct Dumbarton v Stranraer 5-1 7 Oct Queen's Park v Rangers 1-2 9 Oct Motherwell v Celtic 0-2 23 Oct Airdrieonians v Queen of the South 0-1 Rest byes Second round 11 Nov East Fife v Aberdeen 1-4 28 Nov Kilmarnock v Dumbarton 2-3 23 Oct Airdrieonians v Queen of the South 0-1 21 Nov Celtic v Clyde 2-0 21 Nov Dundee United v Falkirk 2-0 21 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline Athletic 8-0 27 Nov Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-1 30 Nov Rangers v Partick Thistle 2-0 XXXXXDundee v St Johnstone Third round XXXXXQueen of the South v Heart of Midlothian 20 Jan Aberdeen v Rangers 1-0 3 Feb Dundee v Dumbarton 1-0 9 Mar Celtic v Dundee United 3-3 12 Mar Dundee United v Celtic 2-0 Semi-final 19 Mar Dundee v Dundee United 2-2 27 Mar Dundee United v Dundee 2-1 14 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 0-0 26 Mar Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Final - 2 legs 11 Apr Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian 1-3 25 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Dundee United 3-0 | 1973-74 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 20 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-4 22 Sep Queens Park v Celtic 1-5 2 Oct Dumbarton v Motherwell 6-3 4 Sep Rangers v Partick Thistle 4-0 8 Oct St Johnstone v Aberdeen 0-1 29 Sep Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 10 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Dundee United 4-2 Rest byes Second round 16 Oct Ayr United v Celtic 0-5 XXXXXAirdrieonians v Clyde 24 Nov Stranraer v Dumbarton 1-1 XXXXXDumbarton v Stranraer 3-0 13 Nov Queen of South v Rangers 1-1 28 Nov Rangers v Queen of the South 4-1 aet 24 Nov Hibernian v East Fife 4-0 XXXXXDundee v Falkirk 24 Nov Arbroath v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 3 Nov Aberdeen v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0 Third round 2 Mar Dundee v Aberdeen 2-0 9 Mar Airdrieonians v Arbroath 0-4 1 Apr Dumbarton v Celtic 0-4 8 Apr Hibernian v Rangers 0-0 abandoned after 64 mins due to fog 13 Apr Hibenian v Rangers 1-3 Semi-final 27 Mar Arbroath v Dundee 0-0 11 Apr Dundee v Arbroath 3-0 18 Apr Rangers v Celtic 4-4 26 Apr Celtic v Rangers 2-1 Final - 2 legs 7 May Dundee v Celtic 0-4 10 May Celtic v Dundee 0-1 |
1974-75 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 8 Oct Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-3 11 Oct Queen's Park v Celtic 0-5 24 Sep Rangers v Clydebank 2-0 8 Oct Hamilton Academical v Dumbarton 2-1 XXXXXEast Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 16 Oct Hibernian v Dundee United 1-2 10 Oct Dundee v Aberdeen 2-1 Second round 9 Nov Motherwell v Stranraer 3-0 9 Nov Celtic v Clyde 2-3 18 Nov Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 2-2 aet, 3-2 pens 2 Dec Hamilton Academical v Queen of the South 3-1 13 Nov Ayr United v Rangers 0-1 13 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Arbroath 2-1 5 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee United 3-2 aet 6 Nov Dundee v St Johnstone 5-4 Third round 31 Jan Clyde v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0 18 Jan Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 abandoned after 53 mins due to fog 25 Jan Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 8 Jan Dundee v Hamilton Academical 6-0 17 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 5-0 Semi-final 3 Mar Dundee v Rangers 3-0 4 Mar Clyde v Partick Thistle 1-3 Final - 2 legs 25 Mar Dundee v Partick Thistle 0-0 7 Apr Partick Thistle v Dundee 2-1 aet | 1975-76 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 7 Oct Hibernian v Arbroath 3-0 3 Nov Dundee v St Johnstone 5-0 3 Sep Queen's Park v Rangers 0-3 16 Sep Kilmarnock v Dumbarton 2-4 7 Oct Motherwell v Queen of the South 4-2 aet XXXXAirdrieonians v St Mirren 3-2 Second round 26 Nov Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 8 Dec Partick Thistle v Celtic 3-1 10 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee 1-5 28 Oct Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-0 25 Nov Dundee United v Aberdeen 0-2 25 Nov Motherwell v Rangers 3-2 25 Nov Ayr United v Clyde 2-1 aet 13 Dec Dumbarton v Stranraer 2-1 Third round 27 Jan Partick Thistle v Dumbarton 1-1, 3-1 pens 3 Feb Hibernian v Motherwell 1-2 17 Jan Dundee v Airdrieonians 3-1 15 Feb Aberdeen v Clyde 2-1 Semi-final 8 Mar Partick Thistle v Dundee 1-2 aet 3 Apr Aberdeen v Motherwell 1-0 aet Final - 2 legs 28 Apr Aberdeen v Dundee 2-0 3 May Dundee v Aberdeen 1-3 |
1976-77 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 9 Oct Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 5 Oct Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 3-1 6 Oct Motherwell v Ayr United 0-1 Clydebank v Celtic scr-wo 2 fixtures outstanding Second round 18 Sep Stranraer v Rangers 0-3 10 Nov Ayr United v Queen's Park 3-0 16 Nov St Mirren v Airdrieonians 24 Nov Dumbarton v Queen of the South 2-2 aet QOS won on pens 27 Nov Hibernian v Raith Rovers 1-0 29 Nov Celtic v Partick Thistle 3-1 XXXXXAberdeen v Clydebank XXXXXDundee United v Dundee 1-2 Third round 15 Jan Queen of the South v Rangers 0-3 31 Jan Dundee v Hibernian 0-1 5 Feb Aberdeen v Airdrieonians 2-1 19 Feb Celtic v Ayr United 3-0 Semi-final 12 Mar Hibernian v Aberdeen 2-0 5 Mar Rangers v Celtic 2-0 Final - 2 legs 25 Apr Hibernian v Rangers 3-1 8 May Rangers v Hibernian 5-0 | 1977-78 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 28 Sep Ayr United v Dumbarton 3-0 11 Oct Motherwell v Airdrieonians 1-2 8 Oct Queen of the South v Partick Thistle 1-3 Second round X Oct St Mirren v Stranraer 5-2 aet 9 Nov Aberdeen v Raith Rovers 3-1 9 Nov Ayr United v Queen's Park 3-2 14 Nov Rangers v Clydebank 6-2 21 Nov Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 1-4 12 Dec Celtic v Partick Thistle 2-1 7 Jan Hibernian v Dundee United 1-2 13 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 3-0 Third round 16 Feb St Mirren v Aberdeen 1-5 11 Feb Rangers v Dundee United 4-0 2 Mar Celtic v Kilmarnock 2-1 23 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Ayr United 3-2 Semi-final 13 Mar Rangers v Celtic 1-0 24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 1-1 aet, 3-4 pens Final - 2 legs 8 May Aberdeen v Rangers 2-1 9 May Rangers v Aberdeen 0-1 |
1978-79 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 7 Oct Queen of the South v Stranraer 2-2 aet, 3-2 pens 5 Oct Dumbarton v Morton 2-3 aet 2 Oct Airdrieonians v Ayr United 2-4 14 Oct Celtic v Rangers 0-3 12 Oct Queen's Park v Motherwell 1-2 3 Oct St Mirren v Kilmarnock 4-2 Rest byes Second round 6 Dec Morton v Motherwell 1-0 8 Nov Clydebank v St Mirren 0-3 19 Dec Partick Thistle v Ayr United 1-2 13 Nov Rangers v Queen of the South 4-0 28 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 2-3 6 Mar Aberdeen v Hibernian 3-0 10 Oct Dundee v Dunfermline Athletic 5-1 12 Dec Dundee United v St Johnstone 4-2 Third round 3 Apr Raith Rovers v Morton 4-0 28 Mar Ayr United v Aberdeen 2-3 24 Apr Dundee United v St Mirren 2-1 2 Apr Rangers v Dundee 5-1 Semi-final 19 Apr Aberdeen v Morton 0-4 2 May Rangers v Dundee Utd 3-1 Final - 2 legs 7 May Rangers v Aberdeen 1-1 9 May Aberdeen v Rangers 2-3 | 1979-80 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 8 Oct Celtic v Dumbarton 1-3 8 Oct Clydebank v Queen of the South 1-4 8 Oct Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 aet 4-2 pens 9 Oct Motherwell v Morton 0-4 13 Oct Stranraer v Airdrieonians 4-2 aet 16 Oct St Mirren v Partick Thistle 16 Oct Dundee United v Aberdeen 3-1 Rest byes Second round 17 Nov Stranraer v Dumbarton 1-2 19 Nov Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 26 Nov Kilmarnock v Morton 2-0 26 Nov Rangers v Hamilton Academical 1-3 19 Feb Queen of the South v Queen's Park 3-1 XXXXXAyr United v St Mirren XXXXXHibernian v Raith Rovers 3-2 aet XXXXXDundee United v St Johnstone Third round 16 Feb St Mirren v Kilmarnock 2-3 aet 26 Feb Queen of the South v Heart of Midlothian 1-3 aet 3 Mar Dumbarton v Dundee United 0-2 11 Mar Hamilton Academical v Hibernian 1-0 aet Semi-final 3 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hamilton Academical 3-2 9 Apr Kilmarnock v Dundee United 0-0 aet, 4-3 pens Final - 2 legs 15 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 2-0 1 May Kilmarnock v Heartof Midlothian 3-0 |
1980-81 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 1 Dec Dundee United v Arbroath 1-0 1 Nov Stranraer v Hamilton Academical 2-1 15 Nov Falkirk v Airdrieonians 0-1 26 Nov Kilmarnock v Partick Thistle 3-1 26 Nov Motherwell v Morton 2-3 25 Oct Dundee v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1 10 Nov St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 0-2 1 Dec Celtic v Ayr United 0-1 8 Dec Dumbarton v St Mirren 4-2 XXXXXRangers v Stirling Albion 2-1 3 Dec Hibernian v Aberdeen 1-3 12 Nov Clydebank v Clyde 2-2 aet Clydebank won on pens Rest byes Second round 16 Dec Queen of the South v Kilmarnock 3-4 26 Jan Morton v Clydebank 6-4 aet 29 Jan Dundee United v Raith Rovers 2-0 5 Feb Cowdenbeath v Aberdeen 1-0 21 Jan Heart Of Midlothian v Dundee 4-2 aet 26 Jan Airdrieonians v Rangers 1-3 aet 7 Feb Stranraer v Dumbarton 3-3 aet Dumbarton won on pens 13 Dec Queen's Park v Ayr United 2-1 Third round 18 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Morton 2-0 30 Mar Cowdenbeath v Dundee United 1-4 16 Mar Queen's Park v Dumbarton 3-3 aet Dumbarton won on pens 18 Mar Kilmarnock v Rangers 0-1 Semi-final 11 Apr Heart Of Midlothian v Rangers 3-0 18 Apr Dundee United v Dumbarton 4-0 Final - 2 legs 24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Dundee United 0-2 1 May Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 | 1981-82 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 5 Dec Aberdeen v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1 25 Nov Morton v Motherwell 5-2 23 Nov Falkirk v Celtic 1-3 4 Nov St Mirren v Kilmarnock 2-1 aet 9 Nov Raith Rovers v Hibernian 0-0 aet, 4-2 pens 16 Nov Queen's Park v Rangers 0-3 19 Nov Dundee United v East Fife 2-0 23 Nov Airdrieonians v Dumbarton 3-2 24 Nov Clydebank v Queen of the South 4-2 23 Nov Arbroath v St Johnstone 1-4 XXXXXHeart of Midlothian v Berwick Rangers 8 Nov Stranraer v Ayr United 0-2 Rest byes Second round 15 Feb Rangers v Clydebank 4-0 18 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee United 3-1 2 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 2-1 1 Dec Partick Thistle v Ayr United 1-1 aet 5-4 pens 27 Jan Morton v Celtic 1-2 1 Feb Dundee v St Johnstone 3-1 1 Feb St Mirren v Hamilton Academical 3-2 27 Jan Stirling Albion v Airdrieonians 2-3 Third round 31 Mar St Mirren v Rangers 0-0 aet 5-4 pens 3 Apr Aberdeen v Airdrieonians 3-0 29 Mar Celtic v Dundee 5-2 aet 9 Mar Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 0-0 aet, 1-4 pens Semi-final 27 Apr Aberdeen v St Mirren 7-2 15 Apr Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Final - 2 legs 7 May Celtic v Aberdeen 1-2 12 May Aberdeen v Celtic 2-1 |
1982-83 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 23 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 30 Nov Aberdeen v East Fife 4-0 27 Oct Arbroath v St Johnstone 4-4 aet 3-2 pens 10 Nov Ayr United v Queen of the South 4-1 29 Nov Hibernian v Dundee United 0-2 29 Nov Partick Thistle v Celtic 2-5 30 Nov Rangers v Motherwell 2-0 1 Dec Hamilton Academical v Queen's Park 2-1 Rest byes Second round 8 Mar Arbroath v Aberdeen 0-5 17 Jan Dundee v Cowdenbeath 2-0 26 Jan Rangers v Morton 2-0 XXXXXStranraer v Hamilton Academical 1 Dec Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 4-2 12 Jan Ayr United v Celtic 3-5 24 Jan St Mirren v Stirling Albion 2-1 25 Jan Dundee United v Raith Rovers 2-1 Third round XXXXXStranraer v Airdrieonians 1-4 28 Apr Aberdeen v Dundee United 1-2 21 Mar Dundee v Celtic 4-4 aet 6-5 pens 28 Mar St Mirren v Rangers 1-2 Semi-final XXXXXDundee v Airdrieonians 3-1 XX Aug/Sep 1983 Dundee United v Rangers 4-2 Final - 2 legs 19 Sep 1983 Dundee v Dundee United 2-3 XXXXXDundee United v Dundee | 1983-84 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 21 Nov Kilmarnock v Stirling Albion 0-5 22 Nov Airdrieonians v Stranraer 3-1 22 Nov Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 3-2 28 Nov Aberdeen v Hibernian 1-6 28 Nov Partick Thistle v Queen of the South 3-2 28 Nov Falkirk v Celtic 0-3 21 Nov St Johnstone v Raith Rovers 2-4 28 Nov Ayr United v Hamilton Academical 2-1 29 Nov Dundee United v Dunfermline Athletic 3-2 29 Nov Queen's Park v Clyde 0-4 Dundee v Arbroath wo-scr Rest byes Second round 19 Dec Raith Rovers v Dundee 0-3 21 Dec Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle 4-1 21 Dec Dundee United v Cowdenbeath 4-3 9 Jan Morton v St Mirren 0-3 10 Jan Motherwell v Ayr United 3-0 12 Jan Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-1 30 Jan Rangers v Stirling Albion 4-0 13 Feb Clyde v Celtic 1-2 Third round 27 Feb Celtic v Dundee United 1-1 4-5 pen 27 Feb Rangers v Hibernian 2-1 1 Mar St Mirren v Airdrieonians 0-3 1 Mar Dundee v Motherwell 3-1 Semi-final 2 Apr Rangers v Airdrieonians 2-3 3 Apr Dundee United v Dundee 0-1 Final - 2 legs 30 Apr Airdrieonians v Dundee 1-0 7 May Dundee v Airdrieonians 0-4 |
1984-85 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 22 Dec Falkirk v Hamilton Academical 1-0 2 Feb Celtic v Stranraer 5-0 18 Dec Cowdenbeath v Aberdeen 4-2 aet 11 Dec East Fife v Heart of Midlothian 0-2 18 Dec Dundee United v Raith Rovers 2-0 aet 18 Dec Morton v St Mirren 1-2 19 Dec Ayr United v Queen of the South 0-1 19 Dec Dumbarton v Motherwell 0-0 aet 5-6 pens 19 Dec Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 1-1 aet 4-3 pens 19 Dec St Johnstone v Hibernian 1-2 19 Dec Stirling Albion v Queen's Park 2-3 Rest byes Second round 14 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Dundee United 3-2 5 Feb St Mirren v Partick Thistle 2-0 18 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 1-1 aet 3-4 pens 20 Feb Clyde v Queen's Park 0-5 6 Mar Celtic v Falkirk 3-2 3 Apr Queen of the South v Kilmarnock 7-2 13 Feb Dundee v Cowdenbeath 2-1 XXXXXHibernian v Clydebank Third round 11 Mar Queen's Park v St Mirren 3-0 19 Mar Dundee v Celtic 2-1 16 Apr Queen of the South v Hibernian 1-3 22 Apr Motherwell v Heart of Midlothian 3-2 aet Semi-final 9 Apr Celtic v Queen's Park 2-1 aet 29 Apr) Hibernian v Motherwell 2-1 Final - 2 legs 9 May Celtic v Hibernian 2-0 13 May Hibernian v Celtic 0-1 | 1985-1987 Scottish 2nd XI Cup No competition |
1987-88 Scottish 2nd XI Cup First round 11 Jan Hamilton Academicals v Airdrieonians 1-2 21 Jan Clydebank v Falkirk 1-3 11 Jan Partick Thistle v Clyde 2-1 11 Feb Forfar Athletic v Hibernian 1-2 20 Jan Arbroath v Dundee 2-3 11 Jan Kilmarnock v Morton 4-1 22 Dec St Johnstone v Dundee United 1-3 13 Jan Ayr United v Queen's Park 4-3 30 Jan Stirling Albion v Celtic 2-2 aet 4-5 pens 16 Feb Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian 3-1 Second round 24 Feb Rangers v Kilmarnock 4-1 XXXXXFalkirk v Stranraer 23 Feb Cowdenbeath v Dundee United 1-2 2 Mar Motherwell v Ayr United 4-1 3 Mar Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 2-1 7 Mar Dundee v Raith Rovers 1-2 aet 7 Mar Hibernian v Aberdeen 0-2 17 Mar Celtic v St Mirren 2-0 Third round 22 Mar Rangers v Falkirk 2-0 11 Apr Partick Thistle v Dundee United 1-2 11 Apr Motherwell v Aberdeen 2-1 aet 25 Apr Celtic v Raith Rovers 0-1 Semi-final 3 May Raith Rovers v Rangers 1-2 19 Apr Motherwell v Dundee United 1-2 Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee 10 May Dundee United v Rangers 2-0 |