Scottish 2nd Eleven Cup

Page created: 21 July 2020

Updated: 17 September 2020

 

The Scottish 2nd XI FA was founded on 4 February 1882. Until 1911 the final ties were all played on neutral grounds but from 1912 they were played over two legs. The largest attendances were at the 1933 finals between Celtic and Rangers which saw crowds of 28,000 and 30,000 attend the 2 legs.

 

The cup was last played for in 1987-88

 

 

 

Winners

 

1881-82 Dumbarton
1882-83 Kilmarnock Athletic
1883-84 Kilmarnock Athletic
1884-85 Hibernian
1885-86 Abercorn
1886-87 Abercorn
1887-88 Ayr
1888-89 Cambuslang
1889-90 Rangers
1890-91 Celtic
1891-92 Leith Athletic
1892-93 Leith Athletic
1893-94 Heart of Midlothian
1894-95 Heart of Midlothian
1895-96 Queen
's Park
1896-97 Heart of Midlothian
1897-98 Rangers
1898-99 Rangers
1899-00 Third Lanark
1900-01 Heart of Midlothian
1901-02 Queen's Park
1902-03 Queen's Park
1903-04 Queen's Park
1904-05 Third Lanark
1905-06 Heart of Midlothian
1906-07 Rangers
1907-08 Dundee
1908-09 Falkirk
1909-10 Falkirk
1910-11 Heart of Midlothian
1911-12 Rangers
1912-13 Rangers
1913-14 Clyde
1914-15 Clyde

1915-1919 no competition
1919-20 Queen's Park
1920-21 Heart of Midlothian
1921-22 Airdrieonians
1922-23 Airdrieonians
1923-24 Rangers
1924-25 Rangers
1925-26 Rangers
1926-27 St Mirren
1927-28 Rangers
1928-29 Rangers
1929-30 Rangers
1930-31 Rangers
1931-32 Heart of Midlothian
1932-33 Rangers
1933-34 Hamilton Academical
1934-35 Celtic
1935-36 Celtic

1936-37 Rangers
1937-38 Rangers
1938-39 Hibernian
1939-40 Ayr United
1940-41 Rangers
1941-42 Clyde
1942-43 Motherwell
1943-44 Heart of Midlothian
1944-45 Heart of Midlothian
1945-46 Hibernian
1946-47 Hibernian
1947-48 Airdrieonians
1948-49 Motherwell
1949-50 Falkirk
1950-51 Heart of Midlothian
1951-52 Rangers


1952-53 Dundee

1953-54 Heart of Midlothian

1954-55 Aberdeen
1955-56 Aberdeen
1956-57 Motherwell
1957-58 Celtic
1958-59 St Mirren
1959-60 withheld
1960-61 St Johnstone
1961-62 Rangers
1962-63 Dundee United
1963-64 Rangers
1964-65 Rangers
1965-66 Celtic
1966-67 Dundee
1967-68 Rangers
1968-69 Aberdeen
1969-70 Rangers
1970-71 Celtic
1971-72 Partick Thistle
1972-73 Heart of Midlothian
1973-74 Celtic
1974-75 Partick Thistle
1975-76 Aberdeen
1976-77 Rangers
1977-78 Aberdeen
1978-79 Rangers
1979-80 Kilmarnock
1980-81 Dundee United
1981-82 Aberdeen
1982-83 Dundee
1983-84 Airdrieonians
1984-85 Celtic
1985-1987 no competition
1987-88 Dundee United

 

 

 

1881-82 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

18 Feb * Pilgrims v Pollokshields Athletic

18 Feb * Vale of Leven v Beith

18 Feb * Rangers v Arthurlie

18 Feb St Mirren v Alexandra Athletic 2-2

25 Feb Alexandria Athletic v St Mirren 1-1

18 Feb * Queen's Park v Royal Albert

18 Feb Falkirk v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-6

11 Feb Dumbarton v Partick 23-0

18 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Cartvale 6-2

18 Feb * Clyde v Northern replay ordered

25 Feb Clyde v Northern 4-2

18 Feb 3rd Lanark RV v Luton 2-3

18 Feb * Kilmarnock Portland v Mavisbank

11 Feb Kilbarchan v Pollok 6-1

18 Feb Cowlairs v South Western 4-2

18 Feb Cambuslang v Petershill 1-5

 

Second round

4 Mar Clyde v Luton 9-0

4 Mar Vale of Leven v Kilbarchan 5-0

4 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-1

4 Mar * Pollokshields Athletic v Kilmarnock Portland

25 Feb Queen's Park v Dumbarton 2-2

4 Mar Dumbarton v Queen's Park 4-0

4 Mar * Petershill v St Mirren

25 Feb Cowlairs v Rangers 6-1

 

Third round

18 Mar St Mirren v Clyde 1-2

15 Apr Vale of Leven v Portland 5-1

Cowlairs, Kilmarnock Athletic and Dumbarton byes

 

Fourth round

27 Mar Dumbarton v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-0

Cowlairs, Clyde and Vale of Leven byes

 

Semi-final

8 Apr Dumbarton v Clyde 5-2

29 Apr Vale of Leven v Cowlairs 4-1

 

Final at Millburn Park, Alexandria

6 May Dumbarton v Vale of Leven 3-0

 

 

 

 

1882-83 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

25 Nov Northern v Partick 1-3

2 Dec Arthurlie v Pollok 1-1 friendly of 30mins played owing to the weather

XXXXXArthurlie v Pollok 2-1

2 Dec Rangers v Renton 10-1

2 Dec Airdrieonians v Benhar 4-3

2 Dec Hibernian v Hamilton Academicals 9-0

2 Dec Kilbarchan v Annbank 2-0 stopped after 10 mins due to a dispute over the second goal, there was also no referee, Annbank later scratched

2 Dec Partick Thistle v 3rd Lanark RV 0-2

2 Dec Hurlford v Sir John Maxwell 8-0

2 Dec Falkirk v Royal Albert 9-0

2 Dec Thornliebank v Cartvale 5-0

XXXXXPossilpark v Clyde

9 Dec Clyde v Possilpark 7-1

9 Dec Paisley Athletic v Yoker 10-1

XXXXXDumbarton v Cowlairs 4-0

XXXXXVale of Leven v Luton 4-0

XXXXXSouth Western v Jamestown awarded to South Western

XXXXXCambuslang v Holytown 7-3

9 Dec Kilmarnock Athletic v Renfrew 20-2

16 Dec St Mirren v Kilmarnock 9-3

2 Dec Abercorn v Ayr 0-1

25 Nov Kilmarnock Portland v Johnstone Athletic 11-0

25 Nov Maybole v Johnstone 4-0

Granton v Pilgrims wo-scr

Thistle, Bellshill and Morton byes

 

 Second round

XXXXXVale of Leven v Thistle 6-0

27 Jan Dumbarton v South Western 11-0

XXXXXFalkirk v Airdrieonians 3-1

30 Dec Rangers v Partick 1-0 protest, Rangers were later disqualified

6 Jan Thornliebank v Paisley Athletic 2-1

6 Jan Cambuslang v Bellshill 9-1

6 Jan Hurlford v Morton 4-2

XXXXXArthurlie v Maybole 4-3

6 Jan St Mirren v Kilbarchan 8-0

XXXXXClyde v 3rd Lanark RV

XXXXXClyde v 3rd Lanark RV

20 Jan Clyde v 3rd Lanark RV 4-2

XXXXXKilmarnock Athletic v Ayr 4-1

Kilmarnock Portland, Hibernian and Granton byes

Renton were re-instated after Rangers were disqualified

 

Third round

XXXXXPartick v Renton 4-0

XXXXXVale of Leven v Granton 7-0

20 Jan Kilmarnock Athletic v Arthurlie 3-1

20 Jan Cambuslang v Hibernian 4-4

27 Jan Hibernian v Cambuslang 4-2

27 Jan Hurlford v Kilmarnock Portland 6-1

27 Jan Clyde v Falkirk 5-3

20 Jan St Mirren v Thornliebank 9-1

Dumbarton bye

 

Fourth round

10 Feb Dumbarton v Partick 4-1

10 Mar St Mirren v Hurlford 0-2 at East Park, Paisley (Athletic FC)

XXXXXKilmarnock Athletic v Hibernian 6-0

XXXXXVale of Leven v Clyde 7-1

 

Semi-final

XXXXXKilmarnock Athletic v Dumbarton

XXXXXVale of Leven v Hurlford

 

Final

17 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Vale of Leven 2-2 protest that two Vale players belonged to the 1st XI of Jamestown upheld

14 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Vale of Leven 2-0 at Boghead Park, Dumbarton

 

 

 

1883-84 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

15 Sep Partick Thistle v Vale of Leven Wanderers 15-1

15 Sep Port-Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone Rovers 6-3

15 Sep Arthurlie v Abercorn 1-6

15 Sep Kilbarchan v St Mirren 1-1

29 Sep Kilbarchan v St Mirren 3-4

15 Sep St Bernard's v Royal Albert 7-3

22 Sep Hibernian v Cambuslang 6-0

22 Sep Granton v Northern 0-7

22 Sep East Stirlingshire v Dundee Harp 6-4

29 Sep Cumnock v Pollok 5-0

29 Sep Orchard v 3rd Lanark RV 0-15

29 Sep Airdrieonians v Falkirk 11-4

29 Sep Sir John Maxwell v Morton 1-5

XXXXXAnnbank v 5th Kirkcudbright RV

XXXXXLugar Boswell v Kilmarnock Athletic

XXXXXHurlford v Renfrew

XXXXXKilmarnock v Cartvale

 

Second round

29 Sep Dumbarton v Thistle 6-1

29 Sep Mavisbank v Possilpark 1-2

29 Sep Sir John Maxwell v Morton 1-5

20 Oct Airdrieonians v East Stirlingshire 7-1

20 Oct Partick v Rangers 1-1

10 Nov Partick v Rangers 2-1

20 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Northern 4-0

20 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Port-Glasgow Athletic 6-0

27 Oct St Bernard's v Dunblane 12-1

27 Oct Cowlairs v Partick Thistle 3-1

27 Oct Abercorn v Annbank 5-1

XXXXXKilmarnock v Cumnock

XXXXXHurlford v Morton

XXXXXAyr v St Mirren

 

Third round

17 Nov Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 3-5

17 Nov St Bernard's v Cowlairs 4-1

24 Nov Dumbarton v 3rd Lanark RV 1-1

1 Dec 3rd Lanark RV v Dumbarton 1-5

1 Dec Partick v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-2

17 Nov Renton v Abercorn 1-5

St Mirren bye

 

Fourth round

5 Jan Abercorn v St Mirren 2-4

12 Jan Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 1-0

9 Feb Hurlford v Hibernian 3-2

XXXXXDumbarton v St Bernard's

 

Semi-final

23 Feb Dumbarton v Hurlford 2-1

9 Feb St Mirren v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-3

 

Final

22 Mar Dumbarton v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-1 at Boghead Park, Dumbarton

29 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Dumbarton 3-1 at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

 

 

 

 

1884-85 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXXClyde v 3rd Lanark RV

XXXXXGranton v Cowlairs

XXXXXPilgrims v Northern

XXXXXNeilston v Thornliebank

XXXXXAyr v Yoker

13 Sep St Mirren v Renfrew 6-1

XXXXXKilmarnock v Greenock Northern

XXXXXAbercorn v Cumnock

XXXXXArthurlie v Hurlford

XXXXXAnnbank v Kilmarnock Athletic

20 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Dundee Harp 3-0

27 Sep West Benhar v Airdrieonians 5-1

27 Sep Carkston v Falkirk 0-1

XXXXXCambuslang v Hibernian

XXXXXEast Stirlingshire v Royal Albert

27 Sep Dumbarton v Rangers 6-3

Renton, Lanemark and Hamilton Academical byes

 

Second round

25 Oct Port-Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 7-2

25 Oct Abercorn v Lanemark 4-1

25 Oct Dumbarton v Queen's Park 3-2

XXXXXRenton v West Benhar

1 Nov Partick v Wishaw Swifts 1-1

29 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Partick 3-2

 

Third round

22 Nov Port-Glasgow Athletic v Kilmarnock 4-4

13 Dec Kilmarnock v Port-Glasgow Athletic 3-1

29 Nov Dumbarton v Renton 3-3 

7 Feb Renton v Dumbarton 3-0

XXXXXFalkirk v Wishaw Swifts

 

Fourth round

31 Jan Neilston v Kilmarnock 8-1

XXXXXHibernian v Kilmarnock Athletic

XXXXXHeart of Midlothian v Falkirk

13 Dec Renton v Abercorn 6-0

 

Semi-final

28 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Neilston 2-0

28 Feb Renton v Hibernian 2-4

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

18 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-1

 

1885-86 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

3 Oct Cambuslang v 3rd Lanark RV 7-1

10 Oct Alpha v Linthouse 2-3

10 Oct Dundee Harp v Hibernian 2-0 protest

31 Oct Hibernian v Dundee Harp 6-0

17 Oct Johnstone v Kilmarnock 0-0

XXXXXKilmarnock v Johnstone

17 Oct Dennistoun Athletic v Cowlairs 0-7

17 Oct Thistle v Airdrieonians 3-4

17 Oct St Peter's v Yoker 3-2

10 Oct Clyde v Renton 3-5

XXXXXWhitefield v Pollokshields Athletic

XXXXXDrumpellier v Granton

XXXXXNorthern v Cambuslang Hibernian

XXXXXGlasgow University YMCAAC v Partick Thistle

XXXXXCumnock v Maybole

XXXXXLanemark v Port-Glasgow Athletic

XXXXXNeilston v Cartvale

XXXXXMearns Athletic v Abercorn

XXXXXAnnbank v Lugar Boswell

3 Oct St Mirren v Morton 6-3

XXXXXGreenock Northern v Ayr

XXXXXHeart of Midlothian v East Stirlingshire

XXXXXGrasshoppers v Broxburn Shamrock

Rest byes

 

Second round

14 Nov Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 5-0

21 Nov Airdrieonians v Cowlairs 2-3

28 Nov Drumpellier v Broxburn Shamrock 3-2

12 Dec Port-Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 7-0

XXXXXNorthern v St Peter's

XXXXXPartick Thistle v Renton

XXXXXLinthouse v Hibernian

XXXXXPollokshields Athletic v Cambuslang

XXXXXKilmarnock v Abercorn

XXXXXAnnbank v St Mirren

XXXXXJohnstone v Maybole

Ayr bye

 

Third round

30 Jan Johnstone v Rangers 2-5

6 Feb Port-Glasgow Athletic v Hibernian 5-2

 

Fourth round

6 Mar Port-Glasgow Athletic v Annbank 4-3

6 Mar Partick Thistle v Rangers 2-2

13 Mar Rangers v Partick Thistle 3-1

 

Semi-final

27 Mar Rangers v Port-Glasgow Athletic 5-0

XXXXXCambuslang v Abercorn

 

Final at Westmarch, Paisley

20 Apr Abercorn v Rangers 2-0

 

 

 

1886-87 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

6 Nov Armadale v Hibernian 0-2

6 Nov Dumbarton v Clyde 5-1 at Burnside Park, Dumbarton (Athletic FC)

6 Nov Coupar Angus v Dundee Harp 4-5 stopped after 75 mins due to darkness

27 Nov Coupar Angus v Dundee Harp wo-disq

6 Nov Yoker v Renfrew 1-0

6 Nov Govan Athletic v Partick Thistle 1-14

6 Nov West Calder v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

13 Nov Heart of Midlothian v West Calder 15-0

6 Nov Kilbirnie v Maybole 8-0

6 Nov Kirkintilloch Central v Queen's Park 1-12

6 Nov Kirkintilloch Albion v Campsie 0-2

6 Nov Lochwinnoch v St Mirren 1-6

6 Nov Abercorn v Vale of Leven 6-2

6 Nov Thistle v Blairvaddock 7-1

6 Nov Cambuslang v Motherwell 9-3

6 Nov Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 2-2

13 Nov Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-0

13 Nov Port-Glasgow Athletic v Morton 2-3

13 Nov Dunblane v Arbroath 3-2

6 Nov Albion Rovers v Drumpeller 4-1

6 Nov 1st Renfrew RV v Greenock Rangers 5-2

6 Nov Renton v Northern 9-1

6 Nov Campsie v Avondale 6-4

6 Nov Slamannan v East Stirlingshire 3-2

6 Nov Rangers v Bonhill 5-1

XXXXXCowlairs v Linthouse

XXXXXHurlford v Monkcastle

XXXXXAnnbank v Kilmarnock

6 Nov Erin Rovers v Caledonian Rangers 5-0

3rd Lanark RV, Abercorn and Mossend Swifts byes

 

Second round

27 Nov Rangers v Dumbarton 2-3

27 Nov 3rd Lanark RV v Cowlairs 1-0

27 Nov Thistle v Queen's Park 0-4

XXXXXPartick Thistle v Renton 3-2

4 Dec Johnstone v Morton 4-5

27 Nov St Mirren v Abercorn 1-16

27 Nov Kilbirnie v Hurlford 0-2

27 Nov Kilmarnock v Ayr 3-4

27 Nov Hibernian v Mossend Swifts 2-0

XXXXXCampsie v Slamannan 6-2

4 Dec Coupar Angus v Dunblane 2-0

4 Dec Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 2-0

Cambuslang, Erin Rovers and Heart of Midlothian byes

 

Third round

18 Dec Heart of Midlothian v 3rd Lanark RV Thirds failed to appear

8 Jan Heart of Midlothian v 3rd Lanark RV 4-0

18 Dec Ayr v Morton 4-4

25 Dec Morton v Ayr 2-2

15 Jan Ayr v Morton 6-1

25 Dec Hibernian v Dumbarton 1-2

1 Jan Abercorn v Cambuslang 7-2 protest

22 Jan Abercorn v Cambuslang 7-1

18 Dec Coupar Angus v Erin Rovers 5-1

18 Dec Campsie v Partick Thistle 2-2

25 Dec Partick Thistle v Campsie 11-0

Royal Albert v Hurlford 2-4

Queen's Park bye

 

Fourth round

15 Jan Coupar Angus v Hurlford 0-7

29 Jan Dumbarton v Queen's Park 3-2 at Inchview Park, Partick

29 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Ayr 5-1

29 Jan Abercorn v Partick Thistle 4-1

 

Semi-final

12 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Dumbarton 2-4

5 Mar Abercorn v Hurlford 7-0

 

Final

23 Apr Abercorn v Dumbarton 2-2 at Westmarch, Paisley

3 May Abercorn v Dumbarton 4-2 at Hampden Park

 

 

 

 

1887-88 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

10 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 5-4

Leith Athletic v St Bernard's

10 Sep Dumbarton v 3rd Lanark RV 5-1

10 Sep Drumpellier v Motherwell 2-0

10 Sep Port-Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 6-0

10 Sep Queen of the South Wanderers v Kilbirnie 4-4

10 Sep Hurlford v Clyde 8-1

10 Sep West Calder v Armadale 3-2

10 Sep Vale of Bannock v Grangemouth 0-0

10 Sep Renton v Thistle 6-0

10 Sep Queen's Park v Linthouse 2-3

10 Sep Kelvinside Athletic v Rangers 0-8

10 Sep Cowlairs v United Abstainers 6-1

10 Sep Coupar Angus v Fair City Athletic 5-1

10 Sep St Johnstone v Dunblane 2-6

10 Sep Cambuslang v Airdrieonians 6-0

10 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Our Boys 5-2

10 Sep Slamannan v Campsie 2-1

17 Sep Morton v St Mirren 2-3

17 Sep Abercorn v Renfrew 7-1

17 Sep Partick Thistle v Northern 7-1

10 Sep Ayr v Kilmarnock 3-2

Annbank v Maybole

Kilbirnie v Queen of the South Wanderers wo-scr

Armadale,  Clyde, Hurlford, East Stirlingshire and Forfar Athletic byes

Bo'ness, Vale of Leven, Albion Rovers and Bonhill were all accepted into the Association and were entered into the second round

 

Second round

24 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Forfar Athletic 7-4

1 Oct Partick Thistle v Renton 1-5

1 Oct Vale of Leven v Dumbarton 4-0

1 Oct Armadale v Heart of Midlothian 2-3

1 Oct Linthouse v Cowlairs 5-2

1 Oct St Bernard's v Bo'ness 2-0

1 Oct Kilbirnie v Annbank 4-4

1 Oct East Stirlingshire v Slamannan 9-0

1 Oct Bonhill v Clyde 1-9

1 Oct Ayr v Hurlford 3-2

8 Oct Abercorn v St Mirren 5-3

1 Oct Drumpellier v Cambuslang 0-4

1 Oct Royal Albert vAlbion Rovers 4-1

Dunblane v Coupar Angus wo-scr

8 Oct Annbank v Kilbirnie wo-scr

Port-Glasgow Athletic and Rangers byes

 

Third round

22 Oct Port-Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 5-5

29 Oct Abercorn v Port-Glasgow Athletic 5-2

22 Oct Vale of Leven v Rangers 1-3

22 Oct St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 1-5

22 Oct Linthouse v East Stirlingshire 4-1

22 Oct Clyde v Renton 2-1

22 Oct Ayr v Royal Albert 4-1

22 Oct Annbank v Cambuslang 2-2

Cambuslang v Annbank wo-scr

Strathmore (Dundee) v Dunblane wo-scr

 

Fourth round

12 Nov Ayr v Clyde 8-1

12 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Linthouse 4-0

14 Nov Cambuslang v Rangers 5-2

Abercorn v Strathmore wo-scr

 

Semi-final

17 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Abercorn 1-1 at Easter Road, Edinburgh

31 Dec Abercorn v Heart of Midlothian 3-4

17 Dec Ayr v Cambuslang 2-1

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

28 Jan Ayr v Heart of Midlothian 3-1

 

 

 

 

1888-89 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

United Abstainers v Kelvinside Athletic

8 Sep Maryhill v Partick Thistle 3-2

8 Sep Thistle v Clyde 1-5

8 Sep Renton v Whitefield 11-0

8 Sep Vale of Leven Wanderers v Linthouse 5-5

15 Sep Linthouse v Vale of Leven Wanderers 3-0

Cowlairs v Southern Athletic

8 Sep Rangers v Northern 0-3

8 Sep 3rd Lanark RV v Queen's Park 3-5

15 Sep Queen's Park v 3rd Lanark RV 5-3

Celtic v Vale of Leven

8 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 4-3

8 Sep Renfrew v Morton 1-8

8 Sep Pollokshaws v Abercorn 1-6

8 Sep Dykebar v Arthurlie 1-8

Maybole v Stevenston Thistle

Hurlford v Kilbirnie

8 Sep Ayr v Annbank 2-1

Kilmarnock v Rosebank

8 Sep St Bernard's v Hibernian 6-1

X Sep Champfleurie v Heart of Midlothian

22 Sep Heat of Midlothian v Champfleurie 3-1 at Easter Road, Edinburgh

8 Sep Armadale v Adventurers 1-2

XSep Leith Athletic v Bo'ness protest by Leith upheld

XXXXXLeith Athletic v Bo'ness protest by Bo'ness dismissed

8 Sep East Stirlingshire v Campsie 8-1

15 Sep Rutherglen v Motherwell 5-4

Cambuslang v Bellshill

Albion Rovers v Royal Albert

15 Sep Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 1-6 at Roman Rd, Motherwell

8 Sep Coupar Angus v Dunblane 3-4

8 Sep Blairgowrie Our Boys v Fair City Athletic 4-1

8 Sep Our Boys v Strathmore 5-1

Lochee v Forfar Athletic

Queen of the South Wanderers v 5th Kirkcudbright RV

Dumbarton, St Mirren, Mossend Swifts, Airdrieonians and St Johnstone byes

Clydesdale were admitted to the Association and granted a bye to second round

 

Second round

Cowlairs v Clydebank protest by Clydebank about game finishing 8 mins early upheld

XXXXXClydebank v Cowlairs

29 Sep Linthouse v Dumbarton 5-4

29 Sep Maryhill v Renton 3-3

6 Oct Renton v Maryhill 7-0

29 Sep Clyde v Northern 4-2

29 Sep East Stirlingshire v United Abstainers 10-0

29 Sep Queen's Park v Vale of Leven 2-1

29 Sep Hurlford v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 3-3

XXXXX5th Kirkcudbright RV v Hurlford

29 Sep Ayr v Maybole 3-0

29 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 1-1

6 Oct Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

20 Oct Adventurers v Leith Athletic

29 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v St Mirren 1-2

29 Sep Arthurlie v Abercorn 1-2

29 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 5-0

6 Oct Rutherglen v Cambuslang 2-3

29 Sep St Johnstone v Dunblane 6-6

Dunblane v St Johnstone

29 Sep Our Boys v Forfar Athletic 10-2

Kilmarnock, St Bernard's, Morton and Blairgowrie Our Boys byes

 

Third round

20 Oct Queen's Park v Clyde 3-3

27 Oct Clyde v Queen's Park 1-4

20 Oct Mossend Swifts v East Stirlingshire 3-3

3 Nov East Stirlingshire v Mossend Swifts 0-2

27 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Cowlairs 11-0

27 Oct Linthouse v Adventurers 8-0

20 Oct Renton v St Bernard's 6-0

20 Oct St Mirren v Kilmarnock 3-2

20 Oct Ayr v Cambuslang 0-3

20 Oct Albion Rovers v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 5-0

20 Oct Abercorn v Morton 4-4

27 Oct Morton v Abercorn 4-0

20 Oct Blairgowrie Our Boys v Dunblane 0-4

Our Boys (Dundee) bye

 

Fourth round

10 Nov St Mirren v Morton 7-2

10 Nov Mossend Swifts v Linthouse 1-2

10 Nov Our Boys v Dunblane 10-1

Cambuslang, Heart of Midlothian, Albion Rovers, Renton and Queen's Park byes

 

Fifth round

1 Dec St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 7-4

1 Dec Albion Rovers v Cambuslang 1-5

1 Dec Linthouse v Our Boys (Dundee) 3-1

1 Dec Queen's Park v Renton 1-2

 

Semi-final

29 Dec Linthouse v Cambuslang 1-3 at Barrowfield, Glasgow

5 Jan St Mirren v Renton 5-1 at Thistle Park, Paisley

 

Final at Thistle Park, Paisley

26 Jan Cambuslang v St Mirren 2-1

 

 

 

 

1889-90 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

14 Sep St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 1-6

14 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Aberdeen 5-0

14 Sep Broxburn v Adventurers 6-1

14 Sep Neilston v Arthurlie 2-2

21 Sep Arthurlie v Neilston 3-2 protest

28 Sep Arthurlie v Neilston 2-0

14 Sep St Johnstone v Blairgowrie Our Boys 7-3

14 Sep Celtic v Queen's Park 0-3

14 Sep Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 1-3

14 Sep Albion Rovers v Uddingston 8-3

14 Sep East Stirlingshire v Campsie 15-2

14 Sep St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 3-1

14 Sep Kelvinside Athletic v Whitefield 1-7

14 Sep Ayr v Kilmarnock 1-7

14 Sep 3rd Lanark RV v United Abstainers 13-0

14 Sep Thistle v Kirkintilloch Athletic 1-1

21 Sep Kirkintilloch Athletic v Thistle 4-4 both teams qualified

14 Sep Summerton Athletic v Northern 0-6

14 Sep 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Mid-Annandale 9-0

14 Sep Queen of the South Wanderers v Dumfries 8-0

21 Sep Cowdenbeath v Armadale 2-1

14 Sep Newmilns v Kilbirnie 4-4

21 Sep Kilbirnie v Newmilns 8-4

14 Sep Battlefield v Maryhill

XXSep Maryhill v Battlefield

21 Sep Partick Thistle v Dumbarton 1-3

14 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Champfleurie 8-1

14 Sep Rutherglen v Motherwell 0-5

21 Sep Maryhill v Battlefield wo-scr Battlefield failed to appear

 

Second round

5 Oct Vale of Leven Wanderers v Thistle 1-7

5 Oct Maryhill v Cowlairs 1-7

5 Oct Whitefield v Clyde 1-5

5 Oct Northern v Rangers 3-3

12 Oct Rangers v Northern 3-0

5 Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Dumbarton 1-13

5 Oct Queen's Park v Renton 4-1

5 Oct East Stilringshire v 3rd Lanark RV 1-6

5 Oct Kilbirnie v Dalry 5-2

5 Oct Annbank v Hurlford 3-2

5 Oct Broxburn v Mossend Swifts 2-1

5 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 6-1

5 Oct Pollokshaws v Abercorn 4-6

5 Oct Arthurlie v St Mirren 2-10

5 Oct Cambuslang v Albion Rovers 4-1

5 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v Strathmore (Dundee) 9-2

5 Oct Queen of the South Wanderers v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 3-7

Motherwell v Royal Albert wo-scr

Kirkintilloch Athletic, Kilmarnock, Leith Athletic and St Johnstone byes

 

Third round

26 Oct Rangers v Leith Athletic 6-0

26 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Kirkintilloch Athletic 8-1

26 Oct Queen's Park v Dumbarton 2-2

2 Nov Dumbarton v Queen's Park 6-0

26 Oct Thistle v 3rd Lanark RV 1-6

26 Oct Broxburn v Clyde 3-2

2 Nov 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Cambuslang 2-4

26 Oct Abercorn v Kilmarnock 7-6

26 Oct Kilbirnie v Annbank 1-8

26 Oct St Mirren v Motherwell 4-1

26 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v St Johnstone 4-1

Cowlairs bye

 

Fourth round

23 Nov Broxburn v Abercorn 2-5

Cambuslang v Cowlairs

16 Nov Annbank v Our Boys (Dundee) 3-5

Dumbarton, Heart of Midlothian, Rangers, St Mirren and 3rd Lanark RV byes

 

Fifth round

7 Dec 3rd Lanark RV v Cowlairs 2-5

7 Dec Rangers v Our Boys (Dundee) 10-1 at Victoria Park, Govan

7 Dec Abercorn v Heart of Midlothian 6-0

7 Dec Dumbarton v St Mirren 6-1

 

Semi-final

11 Jan Cowlairs v Rangers 1-8 at Victoria Park, Govan

11 Jan Abercorn v Dumbarton 2-5 at Thistle Park, Paisley

 

Final at Whitefield Park, Glasgow

15 Feb Rangers v Dumbarton 1-0

 

 

 

 

1890-91 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

13 Sep Kirkintilloch Athletic v Dumbarton 0-4

13 Sep Vale of Leven v Rangers 1-2

xxxSep Kelvinside Athletic v Union

13 Sep Queen's Park v Thistle 7-2

13 Sep Clydebank v Maryhill 1-0

13 Sep Linthouse v Cowlairs 6-1

Carrington v Renton

13 Sep Partick Thistle v Summerston Athletic 0-0

20 Sep Summerton Athletic v Partick Thistle 1-4

20 Sep Battlefield v Celtic 0-10

20 Sep 3rd Lanark RV v Glasgow Wanderers 6-1

Methlan Park v Northern

13 Sep Arthurlie v Cathcart 4-1

13 Sep Morton v Abercorn 3-1

13 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v Dykebar 10-3

St Mirren v Pollokshaws

13 Sep Hurlford v Newmilns 4-3

13 Sep Dalry v Lanemark 5-3

13 Sep Ayr v Kilmarnock 2-3

13 Sep Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock Athletic 5-3

Stevenston Thistle v Annbank

Cowdenbeath v Broxburn

Armadale v St Bernard's

13 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 6-2

13 Sep Adventurers v Leith Athletic 2-4

13 Sep Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Hibernian 4-1

13 Sep Kilsyth Wanderers v East Stirlingshire 2-2

27 Sep East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers 5-1

13 Sep Camelon v King's Park 1-0

13 Sep Royal Albert v Uddingston

20 Sep Uddingston v Royal Albert 2-2 both qualified

13 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-1

Cambuslang v Hamilton Harp

20 Sep St Johnstone v Our Boys 5-4

13 Sep Aberdeen v Orion 0-2

5th Kirkcudbright RV v Mid-Annandale wo-scr

13 Sep Moffat v Dumfries 4-1 also reported as 4-2

Whitefield v United Abstainers wo-scr

Beith, Bo'ness, Dumfries Wanderers and Clyde byes

 

Second round

Renton v Clyde

4 Oct Celtic v Northern 9-0

4 Oct Queen's Park v Dumbarton 9-0

4 Oct Clydebank v Partick Thistle

11 Oct Partick Thistle v Clydebank 4-0

3rd Lanark RV v Rangers

Union v Whitefield

4 Oct Camelon v Linthouse 3-1

4 Oct St Mirren v Neilston 5-1

4 Oct Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-3

4 Oct Beith v Kilmarnock 1-4

4 Oct Annbank v Hurlford 7-4

Dalry v Kilbirnie

Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers

11 Oct Leith Athletic v Bathgate Rovers 11-0

4 Oct Bo'ness v Broxburn 3-4

4 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Armadale 3-2

4 Oct Motherwell v Uddingston 2-7

11 Oct Cambuslang v Royal Albert 2-3

4 Oct St Johnstone v Orion 6-1

4 Oct Moffat v Dumfries Wanderers 8-1

Arthurlie, East Stirlingshire, 5th Kirkcudbright RV and Airdrieonians byes

Third round

25 Oct Celtic v St Johnstone 12-1

25 Oct East Stirlingshire v Clyde 1-1 protest as match finished in darkness because Clyde arrived late

1 Nov East Stirlingshire v Clyde 0-2

25 Oct Partick Thistle v Union 5-1

25 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Queen's Park 1-11

1 Nov 3rd Lanark RV v Camelon 7-0

25 Oct Morton v Kilbirnie 7-3

25 Oct Airdrieonians v Arthurlie 2-3

25 Oct Broxburn v Leith Athletic 3-0

25 Oct St Mirren v Uddingston 8-2

25 Oct Moffat v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 2-2

1 Nov 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Moffat 2-1

25 Oct Kilmarnock v Royal Albert 1-1

1 Nov Royal Albert v Kilmarnock 4-2

 Annbank and Heart of Midlothian byes

 

Fourth round

15 Nov Arthurlie v Annbank 1-5

 

Fifth round

6 Dec 3rd Lanark RV v St Mirren 3-3

13 Dec St Mirren v 3rd Lanark RV 2-1 at Underwood Park, Paisley

6 Dec Queen's Park v Annbank 4-3

13 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn 3-0

6 Dec Celtic v Morton 4-3

 

Semi-final

17 Jan St Mirren v Queen's Park 8-3

27 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 2-2

24 Jan Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 4-2

 

Final at Beechwood Park, Glasgow

21 Feb Celtic v St Mirren 13-1

 

 

 

 

1891-92 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

12 Sep Cowdenbeath v Adventurers 4-2

12 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 2-4

12 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 2-1 at Logie Green

12 Sep Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 3-3

26 Sep St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 3-5

12 Sep Blairgowrie Our Boys v Lochee United 2-8

12 Sep Aberdeen v Our Boys 2-7

12 Sep East Stirlingshire v Denny 8-0

12 Sep Wishaw Thistle v Cambuslang 4-4

19 Sep Cambuslang v Wishaw Thistle 4-4 both qualify

12 Sep Grangemouth v Laurieston 9-0

12 Sep Carrington v Methlan Park 1-5

12 Sep Linthouse v Old Kilpatrick 12-0

12 Sep Summerton Athletic v Clydebank 0-9

19 Sep Battlefield v Whitefield 7-0

12 Sep Dalry v Cathkin Thistle 5-0

12 Sep Dumbarton v Rangers 2-1

12 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 4-1

12 Sep Kilbirnie v Newmilns 6-2

12 Sep Abercorn v Morton 5-1

12 Sep Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 2-4

12 Sep Pollokshaws v Cathcart 13-0

12 Sep 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Wanderers 4-2

12 Sep Renton v Northern 4-3

12 Sep Vale of Leven v Cowlairs Cowlairs failed to appear

26 Sep Vale of Leven v Cowlairs 4-6

12 Sep King's Park v Falkirk 1-6

12 Sep Moffat v Mid-Annandale 7-3

12 Sep Celtic v Thistle 5-0

12 Sep Smithston Hibernian v Partick Thistle 3-2

12 Sep Montrose v Broughty Ferry 5-1

12 Sep Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 3-2

12 Sep East Lanark v Glenboig 4-1

12 Sep Dumbarton Union v 3rd Lanark RV 0-3

12 Sep Hurlford v Cronberry Eglinton 7-1

Arthurlie v St Mirren scr-wo

Armadale v Kirkcaldy wo-scr

St Johnstone bye

 

Second round

3 Oct Queen's Park v Clydebank 9-0

3 Oct Grangemouth v Falkirk 1-10

3 Oct Celtic v Smithston Hibernian 7-1

3 Oct Renton v Kilsyth Wanderers 5-0

10 Oct East Stirlingshire v Clyde 3-2

3 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Battlefield 3-2

3 Oct Dumbarton v Cowlairs 5-2

3 Oct Methlan Park v Linthouse 1-3

3 Oct Armadale v Leith Athletic 2-6

3 Oct Broxburn v Cowdenbeath 4-1 Cowdenbeath played with ten men

3 Oct St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

Annbank v Kilbirnie

17 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Beith 1-0

3 Oct Kilmarnock v Irvine 7-3

3 Oct Motherwell v Royal Albert 4-1

3 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Cambuslang 4-3

3 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Pollokshaws 7-0

3 Oct Abercorn v St Mirren 4-3

3 Oct Moffat v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 0-7

Our Boys v St Johnstone wo-scr

Hurlford, Lochee United and Hamilton Academicals byes

 

Third round

24 Oct Queen's Park v Heart of Midlothian 7-2 at Mossfield Park

24 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Renton 5-2

24 Oct Leith Athletic v Linthouse 4-1

31 Oct Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire 10-3

7 Nov Celtic v Falkirk

24 Oct Hurlford v Motherwell 3-2

XXXXXHamilton Academicals v Wishaw Thistle

31 Oct Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 6-1

24 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 2-5

24 Oct Our Boys v Lochee United 4-0

Kilmarnock, 5th Kirkcudbright RV and Broxburn byes

 

Fourth round

14 Nov 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Broxburn 4-2

Annbank v 3rd Lanark RV

21 Nov Dumbarton v Celtic 4-1

21 Nov Abercorn v Queen's Park 4-3

14 Nov Hurlford v Kilmarnock 1-0

Our Boys, Leith Athletic and Wishaw Thistle byes

 

Fifth round

5 Dec Leith Athletic v Wishaw Thistle 6-1

5 Dec 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Dumbarton 1-5

5 Dec Our Boys v Hurlford 5-1

5 Dec Abercorn v Annbank 2-4

 

Semi-final

23 Jan Our Boys v Leith Athletic 1-5 at Hawkhill, Leith

9 Jan Dumbarton v Annbank 2-2 at Celtic Park

30 Jan Dumbarton v Annbank 1-2 at Westmarch, Paisley

 

Final at Hawkhill, Leith

20 Feb Leith Athletic v Annbank 5-4

 

 

 

 

1892-93 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

17 Sep Cambuslang v Glasgow Perthshire 4-1

Thistle v Clydebank Clydebank protest

Thistle v Clydebank

XXXXX3rd Lanark RV v Cowlairs

10 Sep Linthouse v Queen's Park 2-6

10 Sep Northern v Dumbarton 1-5

10 Sep Smithston Hibernian v Clyde 0-3

17 Sep Celtic v Vale of Leven 8-1

10 Sep Partick Thistle v Renton 8-0

Carrington v Battlefield

10 Sep Rangers v Pollokshaws 2-1

10 Sep Johnstone v Morton 3-2

10 Sep Port-Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 2-3

10 Sep Annbank v Saltcoats Victoria 12-1

10 Sep Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 6-2

10 Sep Irvine v Hurlford 3-3

17 Sep Hurlford v Irvine 9-2

10 Sep Newmilns v Beith 4-1

10 Sep Kilbirnie v Ayr 5-1

10 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Lanemark 4-1

Kilwinning Monkcastle v Cronberry Eglinton

10 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Heart of Midlothian 0-5

10 Sep Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 8-1

10 Sep Denny v Grasshoppers 1-1 both progress

10 Sep Grangemouth v Laurieston 4-6

10 Sep East Stirlingshire v Gairdoch 5-1

10 Sep Kilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk 3-1

10 Sep Alloa Athletic v Bridge of Allan 2-0

10 Sep Hamilton Academicals v Wishaw Thistle 3-5

10 Sep Albion Rovers v Motherwell 4-3

10 Sep Cambuslang v Royal Albert 11-0 friendly played as the referee failed to appear

10 Sep St Johnstone v Lochee United 2-4

10 Sep Vale of Atholl v Our Boys (Dundee) 0-10

10 Sep Blairgowrie Our Boys v Orion Orion failed to appear, Our Boys progress

Johnstone Wanderers v Aberdeen

10 Sep Annan v Queen of the South Wanderers 1-5

Airdrieonians v Burnbank Swifts scr-wo

Broxburn v Mossend Swifts wo-scr

Linlithgow Athletic v Kirkcaldy wo-scr

5th Kirkcudbright RV v Moffat wo-scr

Armadale and St Mirren byes

 

Second round

1 Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Celtic 0-4

1 Oct Partick Thistle v Laurieston 4-0

1 Oct Battlefield v Dumbarton 2-5

1 Oct Clydebank v 3rd Lanark RV 5-1

1 Oct Clyde v East Stirlingshire 2-0

1 Oct Rangers v Queen's Park 4-4

8 Oct Queen's Park v Rangers 3-2

1 Oct Linlithgowshire v Bo'ness 4-3

Broxburn v Leith Athletic

1 Oct Kilmarnock v St Mirren 3-2

1 Oct Stevenston Thistle v Abercorn 1-5

Annbank v Johnstone

1 Oct Kilbirnie v Cronberry Eglinton 5-2

Newmilns v Hurlford

Wishaw Thistle v Burnbank Swifts

8 Oct Cambuslang v Albion Rovers 3-2

1 Oct Lochee United v Our Boys 2-5

1 Oct Queen of the South Wanderers v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 4-3

Heart of Midlothian v Armadale wo-scr

Blairgowrie Our Boys v Aberdeen wo-scr

 

Third round

22 Oct Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 1-7

22 Oct Dumbarton v Clyde 1-2

22 Oct Celtic v Leith Athletic 2-3

22 Oct Linlithgow Athletic v Queen's Park 2-10

22 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Kilmarnock 6-2

22 Oct Cambuslang v Abercorn 0-3

22 Oct Hurlford v Annbank 3-2

15 Oct Queen of the South Wanderers v Kilbirnie 3-2

22 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v Blairgowrie Our Boys 6-1

Clydebank bye

 

Fourth round

Clydebank v Clyde

12 Nov Our Boys (Dundee) v Hurlford 1-5

Queen's Park, Abercorn, Heart of Midlothian, Leith Athletic, Queen of the South Wanderers and Wishaw Thistle byes

 

Fifth round

Queen's Park v Queen of the South Wanderers

17 Dec Abercorn v Hurlford 5-0

3 Dec Leith Athletic v Wishaw Thistle 5-1

24 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Clyde 4-1

 

Semi-final

18 Feb Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 at Logie Green

21 Jan Abercorn v Queen's Park 1-5

 

Final at Hibernian Park, Edinburgh

18 Mar Leith Athletic v Queen's Park 4-3

1893-94 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

Partick Thistle v Duntocher Harp

3rd Lanark RV v Thistle

9 Sep Rangers v Linthouse 12-0

9 Sep Dumbarton v Renton 6-1

Cowlairs v Carrington

Northern v Queen's Park

Battlefield v Kilsyth Hibernian

Clyde v Celtic 2-2

Celtic v Clyde 5-3

9 Sep Johnstone v Morton 1-10

16 Sep Port-Glasgow Athletic v Pollokshaws 3-1

9 Sep St Mirren v Abercorn 5-2

9 Sep Kilbirnie v Lanemark 9-1

9 Sep Kilmarnock v Galston 14-2

9 Sep Annbank v Beith 9-0

Cronberry Eglinton v Ayr

Kilmarnock Athletic v Newmilns

9 Sep Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry 3-6

7 Sep Leith Athletic v Uphall 9-0

16 Sep Kirkcaldy v Broxburn Shamrock 0-2

9 Sep Linlithgow Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 0-16

9 Sep Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness 4-4

XXXXBo'ness v Mossend Swifts

9 Sep East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers Kilsyth refused to play due to the late 5:30 start

23 Sep East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers 3-3

7 Oct East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers 6-1 at Denny

9 Sep Falkirk v Camelon 11-1

9 Sep Motherwell v Burnbank Swifts

9 Sep Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academicals 8-1

Royal Albert v Airdrieonians

Cambuslang v Albion Rovers

9 Sep Fair City Athletic v Lochee United 1-5

9 Sep Annan v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 0-12

 

Second round

30 Sep Dumbarton v Celtic 1-6

3rd Lanark RV or Thistle v Battlefield

30 Sep Rangers v Queen's Park 0-5

Albion Rovers v Cowlairs or Carrington

30 Sep Mothewell v Royal Albert at Flemington FC

30 Sep Partick Thistle v Wishaw Thistle 3-2

30 Sep Gairdoch v Heart of Midlothian 0-2

30 Sep Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 1-4

14 Oct Grasshoppers v East Stirlingshire 1-3

30 Sep Bo'ness v Falkirk 2-2

7 Oct Falkirk v Bo'ness 5-0

Ayr v Hurlford

St Mirren v Kilmarnock Athletic

30 Sep Port-Glasgow Athletic v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 6-4

Morton v Annbank

30 Sep Dalry v Kilmarnock 0-5

30 Sep Montrose v Lochee United 2-2

7 Oct Montrose v Lochee United 2-2

14 Oct Lochee United v Montrose 4-3

Grasshoppers v Grangemouth wo-scr

Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Athole wo-scr

Strathmore v Aberdeen wo-scr

Our Boys v Montrose scr-wo

Dundee v Blairgowrie Our Boys scr-wo

Strathmore, Hurlford, St Bernard's, Gairdoch, Dundee, Broxburn Shamrock and Kilbirnie byes

 

Third round

21 Oct East Stirlingshire v St Bernard's 1-3

21 Oct Kilbirnie v Falkirk 2-1

Queen's Park v Broxburn Shamrock

21 Oct Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 0-1 abandoned but result stood

21 Oct Royal Albert v Kilmarnock 3-2

21 Oct St Mirren v Battlefield 5-1

Partick Thistle v Port-Glasgow Athletic

21 Oct Albion Rovers v Ayr

28 Oct Ayr v Albion Rovers 1-2

Strathmore v Blairgowrie Our Boys

Morton and Lochee United bye

 

Fourth round

11 Nov Lochee United v Strathmore 4-3

11 Nov St Bernard's v Albion Rovers 2-1

11 Nov Kilbirnie v Morton 3-2

Queen's Park, Heart of Midlothian, Port-Glasgow Athletic, Royal Albert and St Mirren byes

 

Fifth round

Heart of Midlothian v Lochee United

2 Dec St Mirren v St Bernard's 3-0

2 Dec Queen's Park v Port-Glasgow Athletic 7-1

9 Dec Kilbirnie v Royal Albert 6-4

 

Semi-final

13 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park 3-0

20 Jan St Mirren v Kilbirnie 6-4

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

17 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 3-0

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXRangers v Thistle

XXXX3rd Lanark RV v Linthouse

8 Sep Clyde v Partick Thistle 1-6

8 Sep Queen's Park v Dumbarton 5-3 at Celtic Park

8 Sep Renton v Battlefield 3-3

XXXXBattlefield v Renton

8 Sep Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-3

15 Sep Johnstone v St Mirren 1-5

8 Sep Lanemark v Stevenston Thistle 3-0

8 Sep Dalry v Kilmarnock 3-5

8 Sep Ayr v Kilbirnie 5-2

8 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Hurlford 4-2

8 Sep Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 2-1

8 Sep Mossend Swifts v St Bernard's 4-3

XXXXLeith Athletic v Linlithgow Athletic

XXXXBathgate v Bo'ness

8 Sep Grasshoppers v Falkirk 2-4

8 Sep Camelon v Kilsyth Hibernian 4-2

XXXXWishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers

8 Sep Hamilton Academicals v Motherwell 3-0

XXXXCambuslang v Royal Albert

XXXXDundee v Vale of Athole

5th Kirkcudbright RV v Beith wo-scr

Heart of Midlothian, Dykehead. Morton and Fair City Athletic byes

 

 

Second round

29 Sep Dykehead v Renton 2-0

29 Sep 3rd Lanark RV v Queen's Park 3-3

6 Oct Queen's Park v 3rd Lanark RV 8-0

22 Sep Partick Thistle v Hamilton Academicals 2-3 protest

13 Oct Partick Thistle v Hamiton Academicals 2-3

29 Sep Wishaw Thistle v Rangers 6-4

29 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 9-0

13 Oct Falkirk v Camelon 3-2

29 Sep Bathgate v Mossend Swifts 1-4

29 Sep Galston v Morton 3-3

XXXXMorton v Galston

29 Sep St Mirren v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 2-1

29 Sep Abercorn v Hurlford 7-1

29 Sep Kilmarnock v Lanemark 5-1

29 Sep Fair City Athletic v Dundee 0-6

Royal Albert and Ayr byes

 

Third round

20 Oct Abercorn v Heart of Midlothian 0-6

20 Oct Queen's Park v Hamilton Academicals 5-0

20 Oct Mossend Swifts v St Mirren 1-2

20 Oct Mortonv Royal Albert 4-0

20 Oct Ayr v Kilmarnock 4-4

3 Nov Kilmarnock v Ayr 0-3

Dundee v Dykehead wo-scr

Wishaw Thistle and Falkirk byes

 

 

Fourth round

17 Nov St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

10 Nov Dundee v Morton 4-0

10 Nov Ayr v Wishaw Thistle 5-0

10 Nov Falkirk v Queen's Park 2-5

 

Semi-final

8 Dec Dundee v Queen's Park 0-6

1 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Ayr 5-1

 

Final at Cathkin Park, Glasgow

2 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park 3-1

 

1895-96 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXAlbion Rovers v St Mirren

14 Sep Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 0-2

XXXXBattlefield v 3rd Lanark RV

7 Sep Dumbarton v Abercorn 5-4

7 Sep Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 1-5

14 Sep Rangers v Clyde 6-2

XXXXRenton v Linthouse

XXXXAnnbank v Saltcoats Victoria

7 Sep Newton Stewart Athletic v Ayr 4-3

7 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Hurlford 1-3

7 Sep Beith v Lanemark 3-3

7 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 4-4

14 Sep Galston v Ayr Parkhouse 5-3

7 Sep Bo'ness v Falkirk 5-1

7 Sep Adventurers v Leith Athletic 0-2

14 Sep Camelon v St Bernard's 3-3

21 Sep Camelon v St Bernard's 1-4 at Stenhousemuir

7 Sep Vale of Athole v Fair City Athletic 3-3

14 Sep Fair City Athletic v Vale of Athole 5-0

Bathgate v Grasshoppers wo-scr

Lanemark v Beith wo-scr

Port-Glasgow Athletic v Motherwell wo-scr

Dundee and Cambuslang byes

 

Second round

5 Oct Queen's Park v Cambuslang 9-0

5 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Rangers 1-5

5 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Dumbarton 4-2

5 Oct Albion Rovers v Port-Glasgow Athletic 5-2

XXXXNewton Stewart Athletic v Lanemark or Beith

XXXXHurlford v Annbank

5 Oct Bathgate v Bo'ness 5-0

28 Sep Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 3-2

XXXXDundee v Fair City Athletic

Galston and Renton byes

 

Third round

19 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Bathgate 9-0

XXXXRenton v Galston

19 Oct Newton Stewart Athletic v Annbank 2-2

XXXXAnnbank v Newton Stewart Athletic

Queen's Park, Rangers, Fair City Athletic, Albion Rovers and Leith Athletic byes

 

Fourth round

30 Nov Leith Athletic v Renton 5-1

2 Nov Albion Rovers v 3rd Lanark RV 1-3

2 Nov Fair City Athletic v Rangers 1-10

XXXXQueen's Park v Annbank or Newton Stewart Athletic

 

Semi-final

30 Nov Queen's Park v Rangers 4-2

7 Dec Leith Athletic v 3rd Lanark RV 4-1

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

28 Dec Queen's Park v Leith Athletic 5-1

 

 

 

 

1896-97 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

5 Sep Rangers v Motherwell 4-1

XXXXPort-Glasgow Athletic v Partick Thistle

XXXXCambuslang v Clyde

XXXXSt Mirren v Dumbarton

XXXXHamilton Academicals v 3rd Lanark RV

XXXXBattlefield v Albion Rovers

XXXXLinthouse v Abercorn

5 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Hurlford 4-1

12 Sep Lanemark v Beith 1-3

5 Sep Newton Stewart Athletic v Ayr 2-6

XXXXStenhousemuir v Adventurers

XXXXSt Bernard's v Camelon

5 Sep Leith Athletic v Bathgate 1-2

XXXXFalkirk v Kirkcaldy

XXXXDundee v Vale of Athole

XXXXSt Johnstone v Fair City Athletic

Renton v Celtic wo-scr

Queen's Park and Heart of Midlothian byes

 

Second round

XXXXPartick Thistle v Queen's Park

3 Oct Clyde v Abercorn 3-1

3 Oct Dumbarton v Rangers 0-4

3 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Renton 3-0

10 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 6-2

3 Oct Beith v Galston 8-5

3 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Stenhousemuir 4-0

3 Oct Falkirk v Camelon 0-1

3 Oct Fair City Athletic v Dundee 3-1

Battlefield and Bathgate byes

 

Third round

17 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park 6-1

17 Oct Clyde v 3rd Lanark RV 4-2

17 Oct Bathgate v Battlefield 2-1

Camelon, Beith, Rangers, Ayr Parkhouse and Fair City Athletic byes

 

Fourth round

XXXXRangers v Bathgate

31 Oct Clyde v Ayr Parkhouse 9-0

31 Oct Camelon v Beith 6-1

31 Oct Fair City Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 0-9

 

Semi-final

28 Nov Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

12 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 6-2

28 Nov Camelon v Clyde 0-3

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

19 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Clyde 4-0

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

18 Sep St Johnstone v Dundee 0-6

18 Sep Ayr v Beith 5-0

XXXXDumbarton v Queen's Park

XXXXClyde v Renton

XXXXSt Mirren v Rangers

XXXXAyr Parkhouse v Newton Stewart Athletic

XXXXHurlford v Maybole

XXXXHeart of Midlothian v Stenhousemuir

Linthouse v Celtic scr-wo

Fair City Athletic, Lanemark and 3rd Lanark RV byes

 

Second round

2 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Rangers

2 Oct Partick Thistle v Motherwell 5-2

2 Oct Queen's Park v Clyde 3-1

XXXXMaybole v Ayr Parkhouse

XXXXAyr v Lanemark

XXXXStenhousemuir v Fair City Athletic

Dundee bye Celtic bye

 

Third round

16 Oct Dundee v Fair City Athletic 9-0

16 Oct Celtic v Queen's Park 0-1

16 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Rangers 0-15

XXXXAyr v Partick Thistle

 

Semi-final

30 Oct Partick Thistle v Dundee 8-2 at Govandale Park, Glasgow

30 Oct Rangers v Queen's Park 7-1

 

Final at Govandale Park, Glasgow

8 Jan Rangers v Partick Thistle 6-0

 

 

 

 

1898-99 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Stenhousemuir 9-0

17 Sep St Mirren v Partick Thistle 2-1

24 Sep Dundee v St Johnstone 6-0

17 Sep Abercorn v 3rd Lanark RV

17 Sep Linthouse v Rangers 2-5

17 Sep Motherwell v Queen's Park 1-3

17 Sep Clyde v Celtic 1-3

17 Sep Renton v Dumbarton

17 Sep Maybole v Ayr Parkhouse 3-7

17 Sep Ayr v Newton Stewart Athletic

Fair City Athletic bye

 

Second round

1 Oct Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 2-0

1 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 2-2

1 Oct Queen's Park v 3rd Lanark RV 2-0

8 Oct St Mirren v Celtic 5-2

XXXXDumbarton v Rangers

Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse scr-wo

 

Third round

15 Oct Queen's Park v St Mirren 2-3

22 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Ayr Parkhouse 2-0

Dundee and Rangers byes

 

Semi-final

5 Nov St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 5-1

Rangers v Dundee wo-scr

 

Final at Underwood Park, Paisley

17 Dec Rangers v St Mirren 6-2 stopped after 83 mins due to crowd invasion, replay ordered to be played in Glasgow but this was overturned on appeal on 26 Jan and Rangers were awarded the trophy

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

9 Sep Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 friendly played as the referee didn't appear

7 Oct Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

16 Sep Newton Stewart Athletic v Ayr Parkhouse 1-4

16 Sep Renton v 3rd Lanark RV

16 Sep St Mirren v Abercorn

16 Sep Dumbarton v Queen's Park

16 Sep Ayr v Maybole

16 Sep St Johnstone v Dunblane 4-0

Celtic v Partick Thistle wo-scr

Fair City Athletic and Rangers byes

 

Second round

Queen's Park v Rangers

Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr

21 Oct Dundee v Fair City Athletic 9-0

St Mirren v Celtic wo-scr

St Johnstone and 3rd Lanark RV byes

 

Third round

5 Nov Dundee v St Johnstone 5-1

28 Oct 3rd Lanark RV v Ayr Parkhouse 4-1

Queen's Park and St Mirren byes

 

Semi-final

Queen's Park v Dundee

11 Nov 3rd Lanark RV v St Mirren 8-2

 

Final at Cathkin Park, Glasgow

11 Apr 3rd Lanark RV v Queen's Park 3-2

 

 

 

 

1900-01 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

15 Sep Fair City Athletic v v St Johnstone 3-0

15 Sep St Mirren v Third Lanark 0-1

XXXXDundee v Heart of Midlothian

XXXXPartick Thistle v Renton

XXXXDumbarton v Rangers

Newton Stewart Athletic v Ayr scr-wo

Abercorn v Celtic scr-wo

Ayr Parkhouse, Dunblane and Queen's Park byes

 

Second round

29 Sep Third Lanark v Heart of Midlothian 3-4

29 Sep Fair City Athletic v Dunblane 4-3

XXXXDumbarton v Queen's Park

XXXXAyr Parkhouse v Newton Stewart Athletic or Ayr

Celtic v Partick Thistle scr-wo

 

Third round

11 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Queen's Park 0-7

Fair City Athletic, Heart of Midlothian and Partick Thistle byes

 

Semi-final

17 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Fair City Athletic 5-1

27 Oct Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 4-0

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

15 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 8-2

 

1901-02 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXRangers v Renton

14 Sep St Mirren v Queens Park 1-4

XXXXThird Lanark v Partick Thistle

14 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 2-2

21 Sep Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 5-2

Dundee v Dunblane scr-wo

Celtic v Abercorn wo-scr

St Johnstone bye

 

Second round

28 Sep Queens Park v Third Lanark 4-0

28 Sep St Johnstone v Dunblane 0-3

Ayr Parkhouse v Celtic wo-scr

Renton bye

 

Semi-final

12 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Renton 5-0

12 Oct Queen's Park v Dunblane 1-1 at Shawfield

19 Oct Dunblane v Queen's Park 2-2

26 Oct Queen's Park v Dunblane 2-0 at Falkirk

 

Final

9 Nov Queen's Park v Ayr Parkhouse 2-2 at The Exhibition, Glasgow

7 Dec Queen's Park v Ayr Parkhouse 5-0

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

20 Sep St Johnstone v Third Lanark 3-2

XXXXRangers v Partick Thistle

XXXXRenton v Abercorn

13 Sep Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 1-0

13 Sep St Mirren v Queen's Park 0-1

 

Second round

4 Oct St Johnstone v Queens' Park 0-6

Renton, Ayr Parkhouse and Partick Thistle byes

 

Semi-final

25 Oct Queen's Park v Renton 12-0

XXXXAyr v Partick Thistle

 

Final at Somerset Park, Ayr

17 Jan Queen's Park Ayr 3-1

 

1903-04 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

12 Sep Queen's Park v St Mirren 2-0 at Cathkin Park

XXXXThird Lanark v St Johnstone

12 Sep Renton v Morton 3-4 protest, Morton later scratched

XXXXRangers v Partick Thistle

17 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 8-1

 

Second Round

10 Oct Queen's Park v Ayr Parkhouse 1-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

7 Oct Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 1-1

17 Oct Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 0-7 at Meadowside Park. Queen's Park 1st XI were at home to Partick Thistle on that day

Renton v St Johnstone wo-scr

 

Final at Ibrox Park, Glasgow

24 Oct 1903 Queen's Park v Renton 5-0

 

 

 

 

1904-05 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXSt Mirren v Queen's Park

XXXXThird Lanark v Partick Thistle

Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse wo-scr

Rangers bye

 

Semi-final

27 Sep Queen's Park v Ayr 6-3 at Cathkin Park

XXXXRangers v Third Lanark

 

Final at Hampden Park, Glasgow

11 Feb Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-0

 

1905-06 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

16 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 1-1

23 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 3-0

9 Sep Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian 3-5

9 Sep Queen's Park v Clyde 1-3

9 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 3-0

9 Sep Rangers v St Mirren 1-0

XXXXAyr v Ayr Parkhouse

Newton Stewart bye

 

Second round

30 Sep Rangers v Partick Thistle 0-4

30 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 9-0

XXXXAyr Parkhouse v Newton Stewart

Clyde bye

 

Semi-final

21 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1

14 Oct Partick Thistle v Clyde 3-0

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

18 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 4-0

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXAyr Parkhouse v Beith

19 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr 3-0

15 Sep Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian 2-3

22 Sep Partick Thistle v Rangers 0-1

8 Sep Third Lanark v Queen's Park 2-4

8 Sep St Mirren v Clyde 4-0

8 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 1-1

15 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 1-1

29 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 0-1

8 Sep Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-1

15 Sep Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dumfries 3-2

 

Second round

13 Oct Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

XXXXAyr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock or Ayr

13 Oct Rangers v Dumbarton 4-0

22 Sep St Mirren v Queen's Park 3-0

XXXXNewton Stewart v Maxwelltown Volunteers 0-3 abandoned due to darkness. Maxwelltown refused to replay at Newton Stewart as they wanted a home game.

 

Third Round

27 Oct Rangers v Newton Stewart 9-2

Ayr Parkhouse, Heart of Midlothian and St Mirren byes

 

Semi-final

3 Nov Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 0-0 protest

17 Nov Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 0-1 stopped due to darkness

8 Dec Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 2-2

15 Dec St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

10 Nov Rangers v Ayr Parkhouse 8-1

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

5 Jan Rangers v St Mirren 2-2

19 Jan Rangers v St Mirren 2-0

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

7 Sep Kilmarnock v Beith 8-0

7 Sep Falkirk v St Mirren 2-1

7 Sep Queen's Park v Rangers 0-2

7 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 2-2

14 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 3-0

19 Sep Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1

XXXXNewton Stewart v Dumfries

Third Lanark v Clyde wo-scr

 

Second round

21 Sep Kilmarnock v Dumfries 6-1

21 Sep Rangers v Ayr 4-0

21 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 1-5 stopped due to crowd encroachment

5 Oct Dundee v Falkirk 3-1

 

Semi-final

19 Oct Rangers v Third Lanark 3-1

2 Nov Dundee v Kilmarnock 2-0

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

14 Dec Dundee v Rangers 2-0

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

5 Sep Kilmarnock v Dumfries 2-0

19 Sep Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 3-3

19 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 5-3

5 Sep Queen's Park v Dumbarton 1-1

26 Sep Dumbarton v Queen's Park 1-0

XXXXPartick Thistle v St Mirren

5 Sep Clyde v Rangers 1-1

12 Sep Rangers v Clyde 0-0

10 Oct Rangers v Clyde 3-1

29 Aug Falkirk v Arthurlie 5-0

5 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 2-1

Third Lanark bye

 

Second round

3 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 0-3

24 Oct Dumbarton v Third Lanark 4-1

7 Nov St Mirren v Rangers 1-0

26 Sep Falkirk v Dundee 1-0

 

Semi-final

31 Oct Falkirk v Dumbarton 3-1

14 Nov Kilmarnock v St Mirren 1-3

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

4 Jan St Mirren v Falkirk 1-2

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

4 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr

4 Sep Queen's Park v Third Lanark 0-0

18 Sep Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-2

4 Sep Motherwellv Arthurlie 4-0

4 Sep Falkirk v Abercorn 4-0

4 Sep Rangers v St Mirren 4-0

4 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 1-2

Dumfries v Kilmarnock scr-wo

Partick Thistle v Clyde scr-wo

Airdrieonians v Dumbarton wo-scr

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Second round

18 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 3-1

18 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 2-3

18 Sep Motherwell v Falkirk 1-1 at Coatbridge

9 Oct Falkirk v Motherwell 3-0

2 Oct Queen's Park v Airdrieonians 3-2

2 Oct Rangers v Clyde 6-0

 

Third round

23 Oct Queen's Park v Rangers 2-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

23 Oct Falkirk v Kilmarnock 5-1

6 Nov Dundee v Queen's Park 1-2

 

Final

4 Dec Falkirk v Queen's Park 2-0 unfinished, at Hampden Park

25 Dec Falkirk v Queen's Park 2-2 at Hampden Park

15 Jan Falkirk v Queen's Park 2-0 at Brockville Park, Falkirk

 

 

 

 

1910-11 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

3 Sep St Mirren v Clyde 6-2

3 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 3-1

3 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 7-0

3 Sep Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-2

3 Sep Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-0

XXXXKilmarnock v Ayr United

XXXXAirdrieonians v Motherwell

XXXXDumbarton v Arthurlie

Abercorn bye

Second round

10 Sep Abercorn v Airdrieonians 1-1

17 Sep Airdrieonians v Abercorn 0-0

8 Oct Airdrieonians v Abercorn 1-1

17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 2-0

10 Sep Dumbarton v Rangers 1-5

24 Sep Third Lanark v St Mirren 3-1

Ayr United bye

 

Third round

15 Oct Ayr United v Airdrieonians 1-1

22 Oct Airdrieonians v Ayr United 2-1

Rest byes

 

Semi final

1 Oct Third Lanark v Rangers 3-2

5 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 8-1

 

Final at Cathkin Park, Glasgow

17 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Third Lanark 2-1

 

1911-12 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

14 Oct Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-1

28 Oct Kilmarnock v Ayr United 4-1

9 Sep St Mirren v Queen's Park 4-1

9 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 4-1

16 Sep Rangers v Arthurlie 10-1

2 Sep Falkirk v Dundee 4-2

XXXXHeart of Midlothian v Aberdeen

 

Second round

16 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 1-2

23 Sep St Mirren v Rangers 2-2

7 Oct St Mirren v Rangers 1-2

Kilmarnock and Partick Thistle byes

 

Semi-final

21 Oct Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 2-1

11 Nov Rangers v Kilmarnock 2-1

 

Final - 2 legs

25 Nov Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-0

23 Dec Rangers v Partick Thistle 5-1

 

 

 

 

1912-13 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

7 Sep Rangers v Queen's Park 3-0

21 Sep Dumbarton v St Mirren 1-0

21 Sep Partick Thistle v Arthurlie 5-0

14 Sep Third Lanark v Motherwell 1-2

14 Sep Dundee v Falkirk 2-0

Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen scr-wo

Kilmarnock v Ayr United wo-scr 

 

Second round

5 Oct Dundee v Aberdeen 1-0

5 Oct Rangers v Clyde 6-0

28 Sep Kilmarnock v Dumbarton 4-0

12 Oct Partick Thistle v Motherwell 1-3

 

Semi-final

26 Oct Kilmarnock v Motherwell 3-1

30 Nov Rangers v Dundee 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

7 Dec Rangers v Kilmarnock 1-0

21 Dec Kilmarnock v Rangers 0-3

 

1913-14 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

6 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-1

6 Sep Partick Thistle v Morton 1-0

20 Sep Clyde v Queen's Park 5-0

13 Sep St Mirren v Rangers 2-1

13 Sep Motherwell v Third Lanark 1-1

20 Sep Third Lanark v Motherwell 0-2

6 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 3-1

13 Sep Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

20 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 4-1

 

Second round

27 Sep St Mirren v Partick Thistle 4-1

4 Oct Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 0-2

4 Oct Clyde v Arthurlie 1-0

18 Oct Kilmarnock v Motherwell 4-1

 

Semi-final

25 Oct St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 5-2

1 Nov Kilmarnock v Clyde 1-2

 

Final - 2 legs

29 Nov St Mirren v Clyde 1-1

20 Dec Clyde v St Mirren 3-1

 

 

 

 

1914-15 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

12 Sep Kilmarnock v Third Lanark 2-0

5 Sep Motherwell v St Mirren 2-1

XXXXArthurlie v Dumbarton

5 Sep Queen's Park v Partick Thistle 4-3

5 Sep Ayr United v Clyde 0-0

26 Sep Clyde v Ayr United 2-2

3 Oct Clyde v Ayr United 2-1

5 Sep Morton v Rangers 4-2

5 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 3-3

26 Sep Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

19 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-1

Dundee bye

 

Second round

19 Sep Motherwell v Kilmarnock 3-2

10 Oct Clyde v Morton 6-1

3 Oct Dundee v Raith Rovers 4-0

Dumbarton v Queen's Park scr-wo

Falkirk bye

 

Third round

3 Oct Falkirk v Motherwell 1-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

17 Oct Falkirk v Queen's Park 2-1

31 Oct Clyde v Dundee 2-0

 

Final - 2 legs

14 Nov Falkirk v Clyde 2-1

12 Dec Clyde v Falkirk 3-1

 

 

 

 

1915-1919 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

No Competition

 

1919-20 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

18 Oct Ayr United v Kilmarnock 0-2

XXXXDumbarton v Queen's Park

18 Oct Partick Thistle v St Mirren 2-3

XXXXMotherwell v Third Lanark

11 Oct Rangers v Clyde 1-1

25 Oct  Clyde v Rangers 2-2

8 Nov Rangers v Clyde 5-3

18 Oct Falkirk v Clydebank 1-0

25 Oct  Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian 1-4

11 Oct Aberdeen v Dundee 3-2

 

Second round

8 Nov Queen's Park v Falkirk 0-0

22 Nov Falkirk v Queen's Park 0-3

29 Nov Rangers v Third Lanark 6-1

8 Nov Kilmarnock v St Mirren 2-0

8 Nov Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

 

Semi-final

10 Jan Queen's Park v Rangers 2-0

6 Dec Kilmarnock v Aberdeen 0-1

 

Final - 2 legs

14 Feb Aberdeen v Queen's Park 2-1

24 Apr Queen's Park v Aberdeen 1-0

30 Apr Queen's Park v Aberdeen 3-0

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

11 Sep Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-2

18 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 6-1

11 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 4-1

4 Sep St Mirren v Clydebank 4-3

12 Oct Rangers v Clyde 4-1

26 Sep Falkirk v Motherwell 2-1

Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers

4 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 1-1

23 Oct Dundee v Aberdeen 3-1

Celtic v Queen's Park scr-wo

Dumbarton v Albion Rovers scr-wo

 

Second round

27 Nov Rangers v Queen's Park 0-0

8 Jan Queen's Park v Rangers 0-1

Albion Rovers, Falkirk, Kilmarnock, Partick Thistle, St Mirren, Dundee and Heart of Midlothian byes

 

Third round

16 Oct Albion Rovers v Falkirk 1-0 at Brockville?

6 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 3-1

12 Mar Rangers v Partick Thistle 2-0

16 Oct Kilmarnock v St Mirren 3-1

 

Semi-final

22 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 0-0

29 Jan Kilmarnock v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

19 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 2-1

25 Apr Rangers v Albion Rovers 1-0 at Firhill Park

 

Final - 2 legs

26 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 1-1

30 Apr Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

 

 

 

 

1921-22 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

31 Aug Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-3

10 Sep Celtic v Rangers 1-1

15 Sep Rangers v Celtic 1-0

10 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-2

10 Sep Clydebank v Motherwell 0-2

XXXXDumbarton v Clyde

10 Sep St Mirren v Hamilton Academical 2-3

3 Sep Raith Rovers v Falkirk 0-0

10 Sep Falkirk v Raith Rovers 2-1

3 Sep Albion Rovers v Partick Thistle 3-0

6 Sep Queen's Park v Third Lanark 1-1

13 Sep Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-1

15 Sep Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-2

Aberdeen v Dundee wo-scr

 

Second round

17 Sep Albion Rovers v Queen's Park 0-0

XXXXQueen's Park v Albion Rovers

17 Sep Hamilton Academical v Ayr United 4-0

17 Sep Aberdeen v Falkirk 5-2

XXXXAirdrieonians v Dumbarton

22 Sep Rangers v Motherwell 0-1

 

Third round

8 Oct Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-1

8 Oct Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-1

 

Semi final

29 Oct Albion Rovers v Aberdeen 3-0

22 Oct Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-1

 

Final - 2 legs

5 Nov Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 5-0

XXXXAlbion Rovers v Airdrieonians

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

2 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 3-1

2 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 1-2

9 Sep Rangers v St Mirren 4-3

9 Sep Albion Rovers v Queen's Park 0-0

12 Sep Queen's Park v Albion Rovers 1-2

9 Sep Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-1

Celtic v Dumbarton wo-scr

 

Second round

13 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-3

16 Sep Rangers v Ayr United 2-0

16 Sep Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 2-3

23 Sep Albion Rovers v Celtic 3-0

Dundee bye

 

Third round

30 Sep Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

10 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 1-1

12 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 3-1

Airdrieonians, Albion Rovers and Rangers byes

 

Semi-final

14 Oct Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

21 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 2-1

21 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-1

25 Oct Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 6-0

 

Final - 2 legs

4 Nov Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 6-0

11 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 1-0

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

1 Sep Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-2

8 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-1

1 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 4-0

8 Sep Motherwell v Rangers 0-2

31 Aug Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-4

28 Aug St Mirren V Queen's Park 1-0

31 Aug Third Lanark V Clydebank 5-0

Airdrieonians v Clyde wo-scr

Falkirk v Raith Rovers wo-scr

 

Second round

15 Sep Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 2-0

19 Sep Rangers v Kilmarnock 3-1

22 Sep Airdrieonians v St Mirren 4-1

22 Sep Falkirk v Dundee 2-2

26 Sep Dundee v Falkirk 3-1

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Third round

29 Sep Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

6 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 1-0

Airdrieonians, Rangers and Third Lanark byes

 

Semi final

20 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 1-1

24 Oct Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 3-1

Rangers v Third Lanark wo-scr Thirds couldn't raise a team

 

Final - 2 legs

3 Nov Airdrieonians v Rangers 1-1

17 Nov Airdrieonians v Rangers 3-0

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

7 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 0-0

7 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 2-0

14 Feb Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian 0-0

14 Feb Kilmarnock v Queen of the South 6-3

14 Feb Rangers v Airdrieonians 1-0

18 Feb Dundee v Aberdeen 0-1

25 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 3-0

28 Feb Partick Thistle v Ayr United 2-0

14 Feb Clydebank v Celtic wo-scr

Falkirk, Queen's Park Strollers, Raith Rovers and Third Lanark byes

 

Second round

28 Feb Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

28 Feb Queen's Park v Kilmarnock 2-2

28 Feb Rangers v Clydebank 4-1

4 Mar Aberdeen v Raith Rovers 4-0

7 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 4-0

7 Mar Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 4-1

14 Mar Kilmarnock v Queen's Park 3-5

 

Third round

14 Mar Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

Partick Thistle, Queen's Park Strollers and Rangers byes

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Queen's Park v Partick Thistle 1-0

28 Mar Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

18 Apr Rangers v Queen's Park 4-0

21 Apr Queen's Park v Rangers 0-1

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

6 Feb Clydebank v Airdrieonians 1-0

6 Feb Dundee v Aberdeen 1-1

6 Feb Queen's Park v Partick Thistle 8-2

13 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 4-0

13 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 3-2

20 Feb Rangers v Celtic 5-0

20 Feb Queen of the South v Ayr United 2-1

XXXXClyde v Motherwell

XXXXThird Lanark v St Mirren

XXXXRangers v Celtic

XXXXFalkirk v Cowdenbeath

St Johnstone v Hibernian wo-scr

Kilmarnock bye

 

Second round

27 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 2-0

2 Mar St Mirren v Kilmarnock 0-0

13 Mar Kilmarnock v St Mirren 2-4

6 Mar Cowdenbeath v St Johnstone 1-0

6 Mar Rangers v Queen of the South 2-0

XXXXClydebank v Clyde or Motherwell

Queen's Park bye

 

Third round

17 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 2-2

24 Mar Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

20 Mar Clydebank v Queen's Park 3-1

Rangers and St Mirren byes

 

Semi-final

3 Apr Rangers v Cowdenbeath 2-0 (8000)

30 Mar St Mirren v Clydebank 1-2

 

Final - 2 legs

17 Apr Rangers v Clydebank 4-0

24 Apr Clydebank v Rangers 3-2

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

12 Feb Heart of Midlothian v St Johnstone 2-0

12 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 2-0

12 Feb Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-2

XXXXRangers v Clyde

XXXXThird Lanark v St Mirren

XXXXFalkirk v Hibernian

12 Feb Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 1-0

19 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr United 8-2

Clydebank v Celtic wo-scr

Queen of the South bye

 

Second round

26 Feb Queen of the South v Motherwell 1-4

26 Feb Rangers v Kilmarnock 1-0

5 Mar Aberdeen v Falkirk 5-1

XXXXSt Mirren v Clydebank

Heart of Midlothian, Partick Thistle byes

 

Third round

12 Mar Motherwell v Rangers 3-2

19 Mar Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 3-0

Partick Thistle, St Mirren byes

 

Semi-final

26 Mar Motherwell v St Mirren 2-2

5 Apr St Mirren v Mothewell 3-0

26 Mar Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 2-2

2 Apr Aberdeen v Partick Thistle 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

9 Apr Aberdeen v St Mirren 1-1

23 Apr St Mirren v Aberdeen 3-0

 

 

 

 

1927-28 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

11 Feb St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 3-0

11 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 2-0

11 Feb Partick Thistle v Rangers 0-2

XXXXMorton v Queen's Park DRAW

18 Feb Queen's Park v Morton 6-2

15 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-2

XXXXArthurlie v Airdrieonians

XXXXSt Mirren v Third Lanark

XXXXMorton v Queen's Park

XXXXClyde v Motherwell

XXXXRaith Rovers v Hibernian

 

Second round

25 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 3-1

25 Feb St Mirren v Clydebank 8-0

25 Feb Aberdeen v Raith Rovers 4-1

10 Mar Ayr United v Queen's Park 0-0

21 Mar Queen's Park v Ayr United 2-4

29 Feb St Johnstone v Falkirk 3-0

 

Third round

3 Mar Rangers v Arthurlie 5-0

17 Mar St Johnstone v Aberdeen 1-3

Ayr United and St Mirren byes

 

Semi final

17 Mar Rangers v St Mirren 3-1

28 Mar Aberdeen v Ayr United 2-2

 

Final - 2 legs

21 Apr Ayr United v Rangers 1-2

28 Apr Rangers v Ayr United 1-0

 

 

 

 

1928-29 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

26 Jan St Johnstone v Dundee 1-0

2 Feb St Mirren v Partick Thistle 3-0

9 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

16 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-0

9 Feb Aberdeen v Falkirk 6-1

9 Feb Airdrieonians v Celtic 1-1

23 Feb Celtic v Airdrieonians 3-5

9 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 6-0

20 Feb Ayr United v Kilmarnock 1-6

16 Feb Third Lanark v Queen's Park 2-1

Clydebank v Clyde wo-scr

 

Second round

23 Feb St Johnstone v Kilmarnock 3-3

6 Mar Kilmarnock v St Johnstone 3-2

Third Lanark, Clydebank, Airdrieonians, Rangers, St Mirren and Heart of Midlothian byes

 

Third round

9 Mar St Mirren v Clydebank 3-0

2 Mar Third Lanark v Heart of Midlothian 3-2

6 Mar Kilmarnock v Aberdeen 3-1

9 Mar Airdrieonians v Rangers 1-2

 

Semi final

26 Mar Rangers v St Mirren 4-0

30 Mar Third Lanark v Kilmarnock 1-1

8 Apr Kilmarnock v Third Lanark 3-3

11 Apr Third Lanark v Kilmarnock 3-2

 

Final - 2 legs

20 Apr Rangers v Third Lanark 2-0

23 Apr Third Lanark v Rangers 1-2

 

 

 

 

1929-30 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

8 Feb Celtic v St Mirren 0-0

22 Feb St Mirren v Celtic 1-2

8 Feb Third Lanark v Rangers 1-12

8 Feb Kilmarnock v Motherwell 6-2

Clydebank v Hamilton Academical

1 Feb Queen's Park v Ayr United 2-2

15 Feb Ayr United v Queen's Park 1-1

22 Feb Ayr United v Queen's Park 4-1

XXXXClyde v Airdrieonians

8 Feb Hibernian v Dundee 2-0

8 Feb St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 3-1

8 Feb Aberdeen v Falkirk 1-0

 

Second round

1 Mar Aberdeen v Ayr United 11-1

22 Feb Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 3-3

29 Feb Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle 3-3

8 Mar Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 3-2 aet

Hamilton Academicals, St Johnstone, Kilmarnock, Hibernian, Rangers and Celtic byes

 

Third round

15 Mar Aberdeen v Partick Thistle 3-2

8 Mar Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical 6-0

8 Mar St Johnstone v Rangers 2-3

15 Mar Hibernian v Celtic 2-0

 

Semi-final

5 Apr Aberdeen v Rangers 2-2

9 Apr Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0

29 Mar Kilmarnock v Hibernian 4-3

 

Final - 2 legs

19 Apr Rangers v Kilmarnock 1-1

25 Apr Kilmarnock v Rangers 1-2

 

 

 

 

1930-31 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

7 Feb Celtic v Motherwell 1-3

7 Feb St Mirren v Queen's Park 1-0

14 Feb East Fife v Hibernian 4-1

14 Feb Rangers v Kilmarnock 3-2

14 Feb Aberdeen v St Johnstone 7-1

14 Feb Hamilton Academical v Morton 4-3

XXXXClydebank v Partick Thistle

XXXXAyr United v Third Lanark

XXXXAirdrieonians v Clyde

Dundee v Falkirk wo-scr

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Second round

21 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 4-1

21 Feb Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-1

28 Feb St Mirren v Dundee 4-5

Rest byes

 

Third round

7 Mar East Fife v Rangers 2-2

21 Mar Rangers v East Fife 8-3

7 Mar Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle 2-1

14 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 5-2

14 Mar Ayr United v Hamilton Academical 2-1

 

Semi-final

31 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 0-0

4 Apr Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

7 Apr Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 at Ibrox Park

4 Apr Ayr United v Airdrieonians 1-1

8 Apr Airdrieonians v Ayr United 1-1

9 Apr Airdrieonians v Ayr United 3-2 at Airdrie

 

Final - 2 legs

11 Apr Airdrieonians v Rangers 2-4

25 Apr Rangers v Airdrieonians 2-0

 

 

 

 

1931-32 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

23 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 5-0

30 Jan Rangers v Celtic 3-0

30 Jan Dundee v Aberdeen 1-2

6 Feb Partick Thistle v Motherwell 0-1

6 Feb Ayr United v Third v Lanark 3-1

6 Feb St Mirren v Queen's Park 3-1

6 Feb Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 0-3

10 Feb Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-1

XXXXFalkirk v East Fife

Clyde v Kilmarnock scr-wo

Morton bye

 

Second round

20 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hamilton Academical 6-2

20 Feb Morton v Motherwell 0-2

27 Feb Aberdeen v Rangers 1-1

2 Mar Rangers v Aberdeen 0-2

Rest byes

 

Third round

5 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 2-0

5 Mar Kilmarnock v Motherwell 5-2

5 Mar St Mirren v Aberdeen 2-0

12 Mar Ayr United v Hibernian 1-2

 

Semi-final

19 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 3-2

26 Mar Hibernian v St Mirren 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

12 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

26 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-2

29 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0

 

1932-33 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

28 Jan Ayr United v Queen's Park 2-3

28 Jan St Mirren v Airdrieonians 2-1

8 Feb Dundee v Falkirk 3-2

11 Feb Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 0-3 East Fife's XI contained seven of Dunfermline Athletic's most prominent players

11 Feb Aberdeen v Hibernian 4-0

11 Feb Rangers v Third Lanark 2-1

11 Feb Kilmarnock v Celtic 2-2

25 Feb Celtic v Kilmarnock 2-1

11 Feb Hamilton Academical v Partick Thistle 11-2

15 Feb Edinburgh City v Leith Athletic 3-2 at Easter Road

15 Feb Motherwell v Morton 6-6

22 Feb Morton v Motherwell 1-3

 

Second round

4 Mar Queen's Park v Dundee 1-2

25 Feb Motherwell v Rangers 2-2

4 Mar Rangers v Motherwell 2-2

9 Mar Rangers v Motherwell 5-1

St Mirren, Celtic, Aberdeen, Hamilton Academical, Edinburgh City and East Fife byes

 

Third round

11 Mar Celtic v East Fife 5-2

18 Mar Dundee v St Mirren 3-1

15 Mar Rangers v Edinburgh City 5-0

11 Mar Hamilton Academical v Aberdeen 3-1

 

Semi-final

25 Mar Rangers v Dundee 3-2

25 Mar Hamilton Academical v Celtic 1-2

 

Final - 2 legs

17 Apr Celtic v Rangers 2-2 att 28000

24 Apr Rangers v Celtic 2-1 att 30000

 

 

 

 

1933-34 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

3 Feb Airdrieonians v Morton 2-2

17 Feb Morton v Airdrieonians 3-5

27 Jan Queen of the South v Queen's Park 2-0

XXXXThird Lanark v Ayr United

27 Jan Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical 2-3

27 Jan Rangers v Motherwell 1-1

10 Feb Motherwell v Rangers 2-1

10 Feb Celtic v Partick Thistle 5-0

7 Feb Hibernian v Edinburgh City 4-0

3 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 5-2

St Johnstone v Dundee wo-scr

St Mirren bye

 

Second round

24 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 4-1

24 Feb Queen of the South v St Mirren 4-1

Rest byes

 

Third round

3 Mar Queen of the South v Celtic 4-0

10 Mar Third Lanark v Heart of Midlothian 4-3

10 Mar Motherwell v Hibernian 4-2

17 Mar Hamilton Academical v St Johnstone 3-1

 

Semi-final

31 Mar Motherwell v Third Lanark 2-2

4 Apr Third Lanark v Motherwell 4-2

31 Mar Queen of the South v Hamilton Academical 1-2

 

Final- 2 legs

18 Apr Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 4-1

23 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 0-0

 

1934-35 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

23 Feb Morton v Queen of the South 4-2

16 Feb Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-1

23 Feb Third Lanark v Queen's Park 3-1

26 Feb Partick Thistle v Celtic 1-1

6 Mar Celtic v Partick Thistle 5-0

16 Feb St Mirren v Rangers 0-2

9 Feb Hamilton Academical v Kilmarnock 1-2

2 Feb St Johnstone v Edinburgh City 4-0

6 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0

13 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-2

20 Feb Dundee v Aberdeen 2-3

Ayr United v Airdrieonians wo-scr

Motherwell bye

 

Second round

6 Mar Motherwell v Rangers 2-0

2 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Third Lanark 8-1

Ayr United, Kilmarnock, St Johnstone, Morton and Celtic byes

 

Third round

16 Mar Ayr United v Motherwell 3-2

20 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Morton 4-0

16 Mar St Johnstone v Aberdeen 3-1

16 Mar Celtic v Kilmarnock 3-1

 

Semi-final

3 Apr Celtic v Ayr United 3-1

27 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Johnstone 2-2

13 Apr St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 aet

 

Final - 2 legs

20 Apr St Johnstone v Celtic 4-3

26 Apr Celtic v St Johnstone 3-1

 

 

 

 

1935-36 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

1 Feb Partick Thistle v Hamilton Academical 2-2

15 Feb Hamilton Academical v Partick Thistle 5-2

8 Feb Queen's Park v Kilmarnock 1-1

15 Feb Kilmarnock v Queen's Park 2-1

1 Feb Ayr United v Queen of the South 0-6

22 Feb Motherwell v Rangers 4-2

1 Feb Third Lanark v Albion Rovers 2-1

1 Feb St Mirren v Airdrieonians 6-0

1 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Hibernian 1-1

8 Feb Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic 2-3

15 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 4-0

15 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Edinburgh City 4-2

Celtic v Morton wo-scr

St Johnstone bye

 

Second round

29 Feb Motherwell v Third Lanark 2-1

29 Feb St Mirren v St Johnstone 2-3

11 Mar Aberdeen v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2

Rest byes

 

Third round

14 Mar St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

18 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Johnstone 3-1

18 Mar Kilmarnock v Queen of the South 1-1

25 Mar Queen of the South v Kilmarnock 1-0

21 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Celtic 0-4

21 Mar Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 2-4

 

Semi final

28 Mar Motherwell v Queen of the South 3-0

4 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 2-2

7 Apr Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 4-2

 

Final - 2 legs

20 Apr Motherwell v Celtic 2-3

29 Apr Celtic v Motherwell 4-2

 

 

 

 

1936-37 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

23 Jan Celtic v Third Lanark 3-3

13 Feb Third Lanark v Celtic 0-4

30 Jan Partick Thistle v Hamilton Academical 1-3

6 Feb Aberdeen v Edinburgh City 10-0

6 Feb Kilmarnock v Rangers 2-2

13 Feb Rangers v Kilmarnock 5-3

6 Feb St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 2-3

6 Feb Albion Rovers v Ayr United 2-2

6 Feb Queen of the South v Morton 7-2

13 Feb Motherwell v Queen's Park 4-0

13 Feb Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic 2-5

St Mirren and Dundee byes

 

Second round

6 Mar Hamilton Academical v Dundee 1-1

24 Mar Dundee v Hamilton Academical 1-1 aet

27 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Motherwell 5-1

6 Mar Ayr United v St Mirren 0-2

Aberdeen, Celtic, Queen of the South, Rangers and Dunfermline Athletic byes

 

Third round

3 Apr St Mirren v Celtic 3-1

31 Mar Dundee v Queen of the South 3-0

20 Mar Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 3-1

13 Mar Aberdeen v Dunfermline Athletic 5-1

 

Semi final

13 Apr St Mirren v Dundee 3-2

27 Mar Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

26 Apr St Mirren v Rangers 1-2

29 Apr Rangers v St Mirren 1-1

 

 

 

 

1937-38 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

5 Feb Clyde v Queen's Park 3-2

19 Feb Third Lanark v Rangers 3-3

5 Mar Rangers v Third Lanark 3-2

12 Feb Motherwell v Airdrieonians 7-1

12 Feb Ayr United v St Mirren 3-1

29 Jan Partick Thistle v Queen of the South 4-2

5 Feb Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical 4-1

12 Feb Morton v Celtic 0-2

12 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

5 Feb Aberdeen v St Johnstone 5-1

2 Feb Edinburgh City v Dundee 0-8

Falkirk bye

 

Second round

2 Mar Falkirk v Hibernian 1-1

5 Mar Hibernian v Falkirk 2-2

9 Mar Hibernian v Falkirk 2-1 at Tynecastle Park

26 Feb Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-0

26 Feb Clyde v Motherwell 2-1

Celtic, Aberdeen, Partick Thistle, Rangers and Dundee byes

 

Third round

19 Mar Partick Thistle v Dundee 2-1

16 Mar Ayr United v Rangers 1-3

12 Mar Celtic v Aberdeen 1-1

19 Mar Aberdeen v Celtic 2-1

19 Mar Clyde v Hibernian 1-0

 

Semi-final

26 Mar Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0

29 Mar Partick Thistle v Clyde 1-3

 

Final - 2 legs

15 Apr Clyde v Rangers 0-3

26 Apr Rangers v Clyde 6-1

 

 

 

 

1938-39 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

4 Feb Clyde v Albion Rovers 5-2

21 Jan Partick Thistle v St Mirren 1-1

28 Jan St Mirren v Partick Thistle 1-1 aet

4 Feb St Mirren v Partick Thistle 1-0

4 Feb Queen's Park v Queen of the South 4-2

25 Jan Falkirk v Third Lanark 2-5

21 Jan Hamilton Academical v Ayr United 3-4

11 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 2-2

15 Feb Motherwell v Rangers 1-2

28 Jan Celtic v Kilmarnock 3-1

XXFeb Airdrieonians v Morton 1-1

15 Feb Morton v Airdrieonians 1-1 aet Morton won on the toss of a coin

14 Jan Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

21 Jan Arbroath v Edinburgh City 6-1

21 Jan St Johnstone v Raith Rovers 8-0

Hibernian v Dundee wo-disq Dundee disqualified for not playing the tie by the specified time

 

Second round

18 Feb Queen's Park v Rangers 2-2

28 Feb Rangers v Queen's Park 4-0

18 Feb St Johnstone v St Mirren 2-2

28 Feb St Mirren v St Johnstone 1-0

1 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 4-1

18 Feb Morton v Ayr United 2-1

Hibernian, Third Lanark, Arbroath and Clyde byes

 

Third round

15 Feb Clyde v Third Lanark 2-0

4 Mar Rangers v Morton 5-0

11 Mar Arbroath v Hibernian 3-8

4 Mar St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 6-2

 

Semi final

11 Mar Clyde v St Mirren 3-0

5 Apr Rangers v Hibernian 4-4

12 Apr Hibernian v Rangers 2-0

 

Final - 2 legs

22 Apr Hibernian v Clyde 3-1

26 Apr Clyde v Hibernian 2-1

 

 

 

 

1939-40 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

7 Oct Falkirk v Hibernian 2-9

7 Oct Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 4-1

7 Oct Aberdeen v St Johnstone 8-2

14 Oct Ayr United v Queen of the South 2-0

14 Oct Kilmarnock v Queen's Park 5-1

21 Oct Rangers v St Mirren 6-1

15 Mar Clyde v Celtic 0-1

20 Mar Morton v Partick Thistle 3-3

29 Mar Partick Thistle v Morton 2-0

Cowdenbeath v Edinburgh City scr-wo

 

Second round

3 Apr Partick Thistle v Motherwell 1-2

Rest byes

 

Third round

1 Apr Rangers v Celtic 1-3

13 Apr Aberdeen v Hibernian 6-3

15 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-0

22 Apr Ayr United v Kilmarnock 3-0

19 Apr Motherwell v Edinburgh City 4-0

 

Semi-final

3 May Motherwell v Aberdeen 4-5

8 May Ayr United v Celtic 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

25 May Aberdeen v Ayr United 1-1

1 Jun Ayr United v Aberdeen 2-1

 

1940-41 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

14 Apr Rangers v Partick Thistle 4-1

19 Apr Clyde v Morton 0-4

19 Apr Motherwell v Edinburgh City 8-0

19 Apr Hamilton Academical v Hibernian 5-2

16 Apr Queen's Park v Falkirk 1-1

19 Apr Falkirk v Queen's Park 6-1

XXXXXSt Mirren v Third Lanark

Celtic, Hamilton Academical and Hibernian byes

 

Second round

16 Apr Hamilton Academical v Hibernian 5-2

25 Apr Celtic v Motherwell 5-0

30 Apr Rangers v Third Lanark 4-0

26 Apr Morton v Falkirk 1-1

3 May Falkirk v Morton 3-1 aet

 

Semi-final

2 May Celtic v Hamilton Academical 2-3

19 May Rangers v Falkirk 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

26 May Hamilton Academical v Rangers 3-1

28 May Rangers v Hamilton Academical 3-0

 

 

 

 

1941-42 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

6 Apr Partick Thistle v Albion Rovers 4-0

11 Apr Celtic v Edinburgh City 7-2

15 Apr Falkirk v Third Lanark 4-0

17 Apr Hibernian v Morton

28 Apr Queen's Park v Hamilton Academical 2-4

2 May St Mirren v Clyde

 

Second round

25 Apr Hibernian v Falkirk 4-0

6 May Rangers v Celtic 2-0

Clyde v Partick Thistle wo-scr

 

Semi-final

15 May Clyde v Hamilton Academical 2-0

15 May Rangers v Hibernian 2-2

20 May Hibernian v Rangers 3-1

 

Final - 2 legs

22 May Hibernian v Clyde 2-2

25 May Clyde v Hibernian 3-1 aet

 

1942-43 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

10 Apr Morton v Hibernian 0-2

17 Apr Dumbarton v Heart of Midlothian 3-1

17 Apr Falkirk v Motherwell 1-1

XXXXXMotherwell v Falkirk

24 Apr Airdrieonians v Edinburgh City 4-0

24 Apr Clyde v Third Lanark 3-1

24 Apr St Mirren v Partick Thistle 2-2 aet 2-3 on corners

26 Apr Celtic v Rangers 3-2

Queen's Park bye

 

Second round

1 May Hibernian v Celtic 5-3

1 May Airdrieonians v Dumbarton 2-1

1 May Queen's Park v Motherwell 1-7

1 May Partick Thistle v Clyde 4-3 aet

 

Semi-final

8 May Partick Thistle v Hibernian 0-1

15 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 3-0

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

22 May Motherwell v Hibernian 3-2 aet

 

 

1943-44 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

10 Apr Rangers v Celtic 4-0

15 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 3-3

15 Apr Dumbarton v Queen's Park 8-3

15 Apr Morton v Falkirk 2-2

17 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

22 Apr Heart of Midlothian V Hibernian 4-0

22 Apr Falkirk v Morton 2-0

XXXXXSt Mirren v Clyde

XXXXXThird Lanark v Partick Thistle

Motherwell v Albion Rovers wo-scr

Aberdeen v Hamilton Academical scr-wo

 

Second round

29 Apr Dumbarton v St Mirren 1-2

29 Apr Hearts v Falkirk 2-1

XXXXXRangers v Third Lanark

Motherwell v Hamilton Academical wo-scr

 

Semi-final

6 May Hearts v Third Lanark 2-1

6 May St Mirren v Motherwell 5-1

 

Final - 2 legs

20 May Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 5-0

27 May St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

 

 

 

 

1944-45 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

2 Apr Rangers v Albion Rovers 2-1

21 Apr Airdrieonians v Morton 0-3

21 Apr Hibernian v Edinburgh City 8-0

21Apr Motherwell v Partick Thistle 3-0

21 Apr Dumbarton v Falkirk 1-1

28 Apr Clyde v Third Lanark 1-3

28 Apr Queen of the South v Queen's Park 0-1

28 Apr St Mirren v Celtic 0-0 aet Celtic won toss of coin

5 May Falkirk v Dumbarton 4-0

XXXXXAberdeen v Heart of Midlothian

Kilmarnock bye

 

Second round

5 May Celtic v Kilmarnock 2-1

5 May Rangers v Third Lanark 1-2

Falkirk, Heart of Midlothian, Hibernian, Morton, Motherwell and Queen's Park byes

 

Third round

5 May Morton v Motherwell 0-0

12 May Falkirk v Third Lanark 4-1

12 May Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park 3-1

12 May Hibernian v Celtic 1-2

12 May Motherwell v Morton 1-3

 

Semi final

19 May Celtic v Falkirk 4-2

19 May Morton v Heart of Midlothian

 

Final - 2 legs

28 May Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 3-1

4 Jun Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

 

 

 

 

1945-46 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

25 Dec Celtic v Albion Rovers 1-4

27 Feb Motherwell v St Mirren 0-1

27 Feb Hibernian v Falkirk 1-1

2 Mar Queen's Park v Clyde 0-3

6 Mar Falkirk v Hibernian 0-1

Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen both disqualified for being unable to schedule a date

Arbroath v Dundee scr-wo

Edinburgh City v ??

Hamilton Academical v ??

Kilmarnock v ??

Partick Thistle v ??

 

Second round

13 Mar Hibernian v St Mirren 3-1

 

Third round

27 Mar Hamilton Academical v Hibernian 2-6

27 Mar Kilmarnock v Dundee 0-1

6 Apr Partick Thistle v Albion Rovers 3-0

10 Apr Clyde v Edinburgh City 8-0

 

Semi-final

26 Apr Clyde v Partick Thistle 6-2

13 Apr Hibernian v Dundee 3-1

 

Final - 2 legs

7 May Hibernian v Clyde 4-0

13 May Clyde v Hibernian 1-3

 

1946-47 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

24 Aug Rangers v Motherwell 5-2

24 Aug Morton v St Mirren 5-1

26 Aug Hamilton Academical v Queen's Park 5-1

31 Aug Queen of the South v Celtic 1-3

2 Sep Falkirk v Arbroath 2-3

4 Sep Kilmarnock v Clyde 1-4

26 Aug Airdrieonians v Third Lanark 1-1

2 Sep Third Lanark v Airdrieonians 2-1

20 Aug Edinburgh City v Dundee 1-2 declared void due to an unofficial referee

3 Sep Dundee v Edinburgh City 5-1

23 Aug Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

31 Aug Queen of the South v Celtic 1-3

XXXXXAlbion Rovers v Dumbarton 4-1

XXXXXPartick Thistle v Ayr United

Aberdeen and Hibernian byes

 

Second round

9 Sep Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 5-3

9 Sep Partick Thistle v Rangers 0-6

11 Sep Morton v Celtic 6-1

18 Sep Aberdeen v Arbroath 3-0

9 Oct Dundee v Hibernian 0-1

25 Jan Third Lanark v Clyde 0-3

 

Third round

8 Feb Hibernian v Albion Rovers 2-0

8 Mar Aberdeen v Clyde 2-1

Morton and Rangers byes

 

Semi final

19 Apr Morton v Hibernian 1-4

19 Apr Rangers v Aberdeen 2-2

26 Apr Aberdeen v Rangers 1-1

3 May Rangers v Aberdeen 4-1

 

Final - 2 legs

10 May Hibernian v Rangers 0-0

17 May Rangers v Hibernian 0-3

 

1947-48 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

20 Aug Dundee v Falkirk 3-2

20 Aug Hibernian v Edinburgh City 4-2

20 Aug Clyde v Celtic 0-4

3 Sep Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

3 Sep Dumbarton v Ayr United 3-5

10 Sep Motherwell v Queen of the South 0-0

11 Oct Queen of the South v Motherwell 3-2

15 Sep Arbroath v Aberdeen 1-2

15 Sep Kilmarnock v Morton 2-1

29 Sep Partick Thistle v St Mirren 0-1

29 Sep Third Lanark v Queen's Park 2-1

29 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-3

XXXXXAirdrieonians v Albion Rovers

6 Oct Raith Rovers v East Fife 1-4

Rangers bye

 

Second round

XXXXXAyr United v Kilmarnock 2-3

25 Oct Queen of the South v East Fife 5-1

1 Nov Celtic v Rangers 1-1

8 Nov Rangers v Celtic 4-2

1 Nov Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 0-0

8 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 4-2

8 Nov Aberdeen v Airdrieonians 0-3

Hibernian, St Mirren and Third Lanark byes

 

Third round

10 Jan Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 4-1

24 Jan Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 1-1

6 Mar St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 3-4

10 Jan Hibernian v Third Lanark 4-2

24 Jan Rangers v Queen of the South 2-5

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Airdrieonians v Queen of the South 2-1

12 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-2

 

Final - 2 legs

19 Apr Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 3-3

24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 1-2

 

 

 

 

1948-49 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

23 Aug Dundee v Dundee United 1-0

25 Aug Albion Rovers v St Mirren 1-1

4 Sep St Mirren v Albion Rovers 3-2

6 Sep Hibernian v Raith Rovers 5-1

8 Sep Falkirk v Leith Athletic 3-0

8 Sep Arbroath v Edinburgh City 5-2

8 Sep Stirling Albion v Heart of Midlothian 3-0

13 Sep East Fife v Aberdeen 1-3

14 Sep Rangers v Queen's Park 2-1

13 Sep Celtic v Airdrieonians 0-1

13 Sep Kilmarnock v Morton 0-1

25 Aug Motherwell v Queen of the South 3-1

25 Aug Ayr United v Third Lanark 2-1

15 Sep Clyde v Hamilton Academical 3-1

XXXXXDumbarton v Partick Thistle

 

Second round

27 Sep Arbroath v Clyde 7-2

27 Oct Hibernian v Airdrieonians 3-2

27 Oct Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-3

27 Oct Dundee v Stirling Albion 3-2

6 Nov Motherwell v Morton 3-2

19 Oct St Mirren v Ayr United 2-0

Partick Thistle and Rangers byes

 

Third round

5 Mar Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 3-3

19 Mar Aberdeen v Partick Thistle 4-3

5 Mar Dundee v St MIrren 3-1

2 Mar Hibernian v Arbroath 2-1

5 Mar Motherwell v Rangers 2-0

 

Semi final

26 Mar Motherwell v Hibernian 1-1

6 Apr Hibernian v Motherwell 0-1

26 Mar Dundee v Aberdeen 2-1

 

Final - 2 legs

9 Apr Dundee v Motherwell 2-1

16 Apr Motherwell v Dundee 2-0

 

 

 

 

1949-50 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

26 Aug Clyde v Celtic 2-3

29 Aug Dundee United v Falkirk 2-3

31 Aug Rangers v Motherwell 4-4

1 Oct Motherwell v Rangers 1-1 aet

26 Oct Motherwell v Rangers 1-3

14 Sep Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 2-1

14 Sep Dundee v Leith Athletic 2-0

17 Sep Queen of the South v Dumbarton 7-0

26 Sep Hamilton Academical v Ayr United 3-1

1 Oct Albion Rovers v Partick Thistle 0-3

3 Oct Forfar Athletic v Hibernian 2-1

5 Sep Stirling Albion v Dunfermline Athletic 5-3

13 Sep Third Lanark v Morton 1-4

13 Sep Queen's Park v St Mirren 2-1

19 Sep Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 1-0

21 Sep St Johnstone v Aberdeen 1-1

28 Sep Aberdeen v St Johnstone 2-1

XXXXXRaith Rovers v Arbroath

 

Second round

13 Sep Falkirk v Stirling Albion 3-2

4 Oct Queen's Park v Dundee 1-2

15 Oct Morton v Celtic 3-2

22 Oct Queen of the South v Hamilton Academical 2-1

22 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 6-1

29 Oct Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle 2-3

2 Nov Rangers v Forfar Athletic 2-1

Aberdeen bye

 

Third round

28 Jan Morton v Rangers 1-1

15 Mar Rangers v Morton 1-2

4 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 1-2

15 Feb Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 1-0

18 Feb Queen of the South v Falkirk 0-3

 

Semi-final

8 Mar Partick Thistle v Dundee 0-0

18 Mar Dundee v Partick Thistle 3-1

25 Mar Falkirk v Morton 5-0

 

Final - 2 legs

1 Apr Falkirk v Dundee 2-2

8 Apr Dundee v Falkirk 3-4 aet

 

 

 

 

1950-51 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

6 Sep Dundee v Falkirk 8-1

14 Sep Leith Athletic v East Fife 2-0

15 Sep Dumbarton v Hamilton Academical 2-3

9 Sep Rangers v Queen's Park 3-3

4 Oct Queen's Park v Rangers 1-3

11 Sep Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 2-2

18 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 3-0

9 Sep Motherwell v Airdrieonians 0-2

9 Sep Clyde v St Mirren 4-3

9 Sep Ayr United v Morton 4-3

9 Sep Queen of the South v Celtic 1-3

11 Sep Kilmarnock v Albion Rovers 2-3

XXXXXRaith Rovers v Forfar Athletic

6 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v St Johnstone 0-1 abandoned in 80 mins due to bad weather

4 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v St Johnstone 3-3

9 Oct St Johnstone v Dunfermline Athletic 1-4

9 Sep Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

25 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 1-0

16 Sep Hibernian v Dundee United 4-0

XXXXXArbroath v Stirling Albion

 

Second round

4 Oct Dundee v Ayr United 3-0

9 Oct Stirling Albion v Partick Thistle 3-0

21 Oct Leith Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 1-3

21 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 3-1

4 Oct Celtic v Clyde 2-3

7 Oct Hibernian v Rangers 2-2

8 Nov Rangers v Hibernian 0-1

XXXXXAlbion Rovers v Raith Rovers

Hamilton Academical bye

 

Third round

9 Dec Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

14 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 0-0

21 Feb Clyde v Hibernian 0-2

24 Feb Hamilton Academical v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2

6 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Hamilton Academical 2-1

17 Feb Stirling Albion v Raith Rovers 1-1

6 Mar Raith Rovers v Stirling Albion 2-1

 

Semi-final

14 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1

24 Mar Raith Rovers v Hibernian 0-0

28 Mar Hibernian v Raith Rovers 4-2

 

Final - 2 legs

14 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1

16 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

 

 

 

 

1951-52 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

27 Aug Dundee United v St Johnstone 4-2

3 Sep Stirling Albion v Dundee 1-3

5 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2

10 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-2

17 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 5-0

5 Sep Aberdeen v Arbroath 5-1

5 Sep Clyde v Rangers 0-0

10 Sep Rangers v Clyde 2-0

5 Sep Morton v Dumbarton 3-3

15 Sep Dumbarton v Morton 6-3

10 Sep Falkirk v Hibernian 3-3

17 Sep Hibernian v Falkirk 1-0

3 Sep St Mirren v Kilmarnock 1-0

5 Sep Airdrieonians v Ayr United 2-0

5 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 4-1

5 Sep Motherwell v Third Lanark 2-0

5 Sep Queen's Park v Celtic 1-2

8 Sep Partick Thistle v Queen of the South 1-2

XXXXXAlbion Rovers v Hamilton Academical

XXXXXEast Fife v Forfar Athletic

 

Second round

17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 2-1

17 Sep St Mirren v Airdrieonians 2-2

24 Sep Airdrieonians v St Mirren 4-1

26 Sep Dundee United v Dumbarton 2-1

29 Sep Raith Rovers v Rangers 1-2

29 Sep Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 2-0

3 Oct Aberdeen v Hibernian 4-0

6 Oct Dundee v Celtic 4-0

Queen of the South bye

 

Third round

24 Nov Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

25 Dec Dundee United v Airdrieonians 2-1

16 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 2-0

26 Jan Queen of the South v Aberdeen 1-2 abandoned, result stood

 

Semi-final

1 Mar Rangers v Dundee United 3-0

8 Mar Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

 

Final - 2 legs

5 Apr Aberdeen v Rangers 0-0

14 Apr Rangers v Aberdeen 2-0

 

1952-53 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

1 Sep Dundee United v Dunfermline Athletic 4-2

3 Sep Stirling Albion v Falkirk 0-3

3 Sep Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 6-2

3 Sep Raith Rovers v St Johnstone 3-2

3 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 2-1

9 Sep Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-1

6 Sep Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 2-0

3 Sep Kilmarnock v Third Lanark 1-0

10 Sep Hamilton Academical v Queens Park 7-4

25 Aug Celtic v Rangers 3-2

6 Sep Queen of the South v Clyde 1-3

XXXXXMorton v Albion Rovers

6 Sep Motherwell v Partick Thistle 3-1

6 Sep Ayr United v Airdrieonians 3-4

XXXXXSt Mirren v Dumbarton

 

Second round

1 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Motherwell 4-1

4 Oct Dundee United v Clyde 3-0

4 Oct Dundee v St Mirren 2-1

24 Sep Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 1-0

4 Oct Falkirk v Hibernian 5-5

2 Jan Hibernian v Falkirk 3-2

4 Oct Morton v Celtic 1-3

Arbroath v Hamilton Academical scr-wo

Raith Rovers bye

 

Third round

21 Feb Hibernian v Dundee 0-0

11 Mar Dundee v Hibernian 2-1

7 Mar Airdrieonians v Dundee United 0-0

14 Mar Dundee United v Airdrieonians 4-3

24 Jan Celtic v Hamilton Academical 1-2

14 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 1-3

 

Semi-final

14 Mar Hamilton Academical v Raith Rovers 1-3

21 Mar Dundee v Dundee United 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

6 Apr Raith Rovers v Dundee 1-2

13 Apr Dundee v Raith Rovers 2-2

 

1953-54 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

9 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-1

10 Sep Queen of the South v Rangers 1-3

31 Aug Dumbarton v Third Lanark 2-3

29 Aug Dundee v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1

9 Sep Ayr United v Queen's Park 1-1

22 Sep Queen's Park v Ayr United 4-2

2 Sep Kilmarnock v St Mirren 2-3

2 Sep Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 4-2

5 Sep Celtic v Motherwell 2-4

5 Sep Partick Thistle v Clyde 2-0

5 Sep Stirling Albion v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

XXXXXLeith Athletic v Dundee United

XXXXXForfar Athletic v East Fife

XXXXXAlbion Rovers v Morton

XXXXXRath Rovers v Arbroath

Hibernian v St Johnstone wo-scr

 

Second round

23 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 3-0

10 Oct Morton v Dundee United 1-4

3 Oct Partick Thistle v East Fife 5-1

3 Oct Dundee v Falkirk 2-5

3 Oct Rangers v Motherwell 2-2

4 Jan Motherwell v Rangers 1-2

3 Oct St Mirren v Hamilton Academical 6-2

3 Oct Third Lanark v Queen's Park 4-2

Hibernian bye

 

Third round

20 Feb Hibernian v Third Lanark 2-1

20 Feb Rangers v St Mirren 4-0

13 Feb Dundee United v Falkirk 1-3

6 Feb Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

24 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 4-0

 

Semi-final

13 Mar Hibernian v Falkirk 2-2

9 Apr Falkirk v Hibernian 0-3

13 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 2-1

 

Final - 2 legs

24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-2

28 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

 

 

 

 

1954-55 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

25 Aug Arbroath v Dundee United 2-1

30 Aug Third Lanark v Albion Rovers 1-2

4 Sep Dumbarton v Clyde 1-1

XXXXXClyde v Dumbarton

4 Sep Hibernian v Falkirk 2-1

4 Sep East Fife v Dundee 1-3

4 Sep Kilmarnock v St Mirren 0-4

4 Sep Motherwell v Rangers 0-2

4 Sep Queen's Park v Celtic 2-3

21 Aug Aberdeen v Stirling Albion 7-4

8 Sep Ayr United v Hamilton Academical 1-1

XXXXXHamilton Academical v Ayr United

8 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 4-0

11 Sep Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 5-2

15 Sep Queen of the South v Morton 3-5

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Second round

2 Oct Rangers v Arbroath 3-0

2 Oct Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

2 Oct Clyde v Ayr United 8-2

2 Oct Raith Rovers v Dundee 2-4

Morton v Partick Thistle

Albion Rovers v St Mirren

Celtic and Hibernian byes

 

Third round

5 Feb Aberdeen v Clyde 7-2

5 Feb Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-2

5 Feb Dundee v Celtic 0-0

16 Feb Celtic v Dundee 1-0 aet

5 Feb St Mirren v Hibernian 4-5

 

Semi-final

26 Feb Rangers v Hibernian 0-2

19 Mar Aberdeen v Celtic 5-0

 

Final - 2 legs

16 Apr Aberdeen v Hibernian 1-2

25 Apr Hibernian v Aberdeen 2-4

 

 

 

 

1955-56 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

22 Aug Aberdeen v Dundee United 2-1

24 Aug Airdrieonians v Queen of the South 4-3

24 Aug Clyde v Motherwell 2-5

24 Aug Dundee v Stirling Albion 0-2

24 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline Athletic 2-3

24 Aug Kilmarnock v Queen's Park 4-1

29 Aug Third Lanark v Celtic 2-1

22 Sep East Fife v Hibernian 2-1

24 Sep East Fife v Hibernian 2-1

XXXXXFalkirk v Arbroath

XXXXXDumbarton v Partick Thistle

XXXXXAyr United v Rangers

XXXXXSt Mirren v Hamilton Academical

Raith Rovers bye

 

Second round

7 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Kilmarnock 5-1

1 Oct Falkirk v Motherwell 2-2

3 Jan Motherwell v Falkirk 4-3 aet

1 Oct Aberdeen v Stirling Albion 7-1

1 Oct Raith Rovers v Partick Thistle 1-5

XXXXXThird Lanark v St Mirren

Airdrieonians, East Fife and Rangers byes

 

Third round

4 Jan St Mirren v Dunfermline Athletic 3-2

28 Jan Motherwell v Partick Thistle 2-2

8 Feb Partick Thistle v Motherwell 6-0 first competitive match in Glasgow played under floodlights

28 Jan Rangers v Airdrieonians 4-2

11 Feb East Fife v Aberdeen 1-2

 

Semi-final

25 Feb Aberdeen v St Mirren 5-1

29 Feb Rangers v Partick Thistle 0-0

9 Mar Partick Thistle v Rangers 6-3 aet

 

Final -2 legs

13 Apr Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 1-4

16 Apr Aberdeen v Partick Thistle 2-1

 

1956-57 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

5 Sep Hibernian v East Fife 4-3

8 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee United 5-0

8 Sep Rangers v Kilmarnock 3-3

26 Sep Kilmarnock v Rangers 4-1

8 Sep Clyde v Queen's Park 1-3

8 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Stirling Albion 9-0

8 Sep Raith Rovers v Dundee 1-1

26 Sep Dundee v Raith Rovers 2-0

29 Sep Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-5

8 Sep Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 4-4

3 Oct Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 5-0

12 Sep Falkirk v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2

1 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Falkirk 1-3 aet

XXXXXSt Mirren v Queen of the South 3-0

 

Second round

6 Oct Celtic v Aberdeen 4-4

2 Feb Aberdeen v Celtic 0-2

6 Oct Kilmarnock v Hibernian 2-0

10 Oct Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 3-3

25 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 3-0

Dundee, Motherwell, Partick Thistle and Queen's Park, St Mirren byes

 

Third round

2 Feb Motherwell v Heart of Midlothian 3-2

2 Feb Queen's Park v Dundee 0-3

9 Feb Celtic v Kilmarnock 7-2

16 Feb Partick Thistle v St Mirren 5-3

 

Semi-final

20 Mar Partick Thistle v Celtic 3-5

16 Mar Motherwell v Dundee 5-2

 

Final- 2 legs

3 Apr Motherwell v Celtic 1-0

22 Apr Celtic v Motherwell 1-1

 

 

 

 

1957-58 Scottish 2nd XI Cup

First round

3 Sep Motherwell v Clyde 4-1

4 Sep Aberdeen v Falkirk 2-0