Renfrewshire Cup

including the Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

 

Page created: 29 June 2020

Updated: 29 August 2020

 

The Renfrewshire Cup was a Senior competition played between clubs in the Renfrewshire FA. In earlier years there were between twenty and thirty clubs participating, but this had tailed off by the 1890s as professionalism reduced the number of clubs. In the late 1990s Morton left the Renfrewshire FA and didn't rejoin until 2003 during which time they couldn't enter the Cup. In latter years the competition came under the auspices of the West of Scotland FA but it hasn't been played for since 2014.

 

The Renfrewshire Victoria Cup was first played for in 1897 and was initially competed for by the county's lesser Senior clubs. In 1904-05 it was awarded to the winners of a 5-a side tournament and wasn't played for again until 1908 when Morton and St Mirren began entering teams. After 1929 it was contested between amateur clubs with the finalists invariably qualifying for the Renfrewshire Cup and a game with either Morton or St Mirren in the semi-final.

 

 

Winners

 

Renfrewshire Cup

1878-79 Thornliebank
1879-80 Thornliebank
1880-81 Arthurlie
1881-82 Arthurlie
1882-83 St Mirren
1883-84 St Mirren
1884-85 Port-Glasgow Athletic
1885-86 Abercorn
1886-87 Abercorn
1887-88 St Mirren
1888-89 Abercorn
1889-90 Abercorn
1890-91 St Mirren
1891-92 Abercorn
1892-93 Morton
1893-94 St Mirren
1894-95 Port-Glasgow Athletic
1895-96 Port-Glasgow Athletic
1896-97 St Mirren
1897-98 St Mirren
1898-99 Morton
1899-00 Port-Glasgow Athletic
1900-01 Morton
1901-02 Morton
1902-03 Morton
1903-04 St Mirren
1904-05 Morton
1905-06 Morton
1906-07 Morton
1907-08 Morton
1908-09 Port-Glasgow Athletic
1909-10 St Mirren
1910-11 St Mirren
1911-12 Morton
1912-13 Morton
1913-14 Morton
1914-15 Morton
1915-1917 no competition
1917-18 Morton
1918-19 no competition 
1919-20 Morton
1920-21 no competition
1921-22 Morton
1922-23 Morton
1923-24 St Mirren

1924-25 St Mirren
1925-26 St Mirren
1926-27 St Mirren
1927-28 no competition
1928-29 St Mirren
1929-30 St Mirren
1930-31 Morton
1931-32 St Mirren
1932-33 St Mirren
1933-34 St Mirren
1934-35 Morton
1935-36 St Mirren
1936-37 Morton
1937-38 St Mirren
1938-39 Morton
1939-40 St Mirren
1940-41 no competition
1941-42 Morton
1942-43 Morton
1943-44 St Mirren
1944-45 Morton
1945-46 St Mirren

1946-47 St Mirren
1947-48 St Mirren
1948-49 Morton
1949-50 St Mirren
1950-51 Morton
1951-52 Morton
1952-53 Morton
1953-54 Babcock & Wilcox
1954-55 no competiiton
1955-56 Morton
1956-57 Morton
1957-58 Morton
1958-59 St Mirren
1959-60 St Mirren
1960-61 St Mirren
1961-62 Morton
1962-63 St Mirren
1963-64 Morton
1964-65 Morton
1965-66 Morton
1966-67 St Mirren
1967-68 Morton


1968-69 unfinished

1969-1971 no competition

1971-72 Morton 
1972-73 Morton
1973-74 St Mirren
1974-1976 no competiiton 
1976-77 St Mirren
1977-78 Morton
1978-79 Morton
1979-80 St Mirren
1980-81 St Mirren
1981-82 no competition
1982-83 St Mirren
1983-84 St Mirren
1984-85 St Mirren
1985-86 St Mirren
1986-87 Morton
1987-88 St Mirren
1988-89 Morton
1989-90 St Mirren
1990-91 Morton
1991-92 Morton
1992-93 no competition
1993-94 Morton
1994-95 Morton
1995-96 Morton
1996-97 Morton
1997-98 St Mirren
1998-99 St Mirren
1999-00 St Mirren
2000-01 St Mirren
2001-02 St Mirren
2002-03 Morton
2003-04 Morton
2004-05 Morton
2005-06 St Mirren 
2006-07 St Mirren
2007-08 St Mirren
2008-09 St Mirren
2009-10 St Mirren
2010-11 St Mirren
2011-12 St Mirren
2012-13 Morton
2013-14 St Mirren

 

Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

1897-98 Thornliebank

1898-99 Arthurlie

1899-00 Johnstone

1900-01 Arthurlie

1901-02 Kilbarchan

1902-03 Thornliebank

1903-04 Thornliebank

1904-1908 no competition

1908-09 Johnstone

1909-10 Arthurlie

 

 

1910-11 Johnstone

1911-12 Abercorn

1912-13 St Mirren

1913-14 Morton

1914-15 Johnstone

1915-16 Arthurlie

1916-17 Arthullie

1917-18 Arthurlie

1918-19 Morton

1919-20 Johnstone

 

 

1920-21

1921-22

1922-23 Arthurlie

1923-24 Arthurlie

1924-25 Morton

1925-26 St Mirren

1926-27 Morton

1927-28 Morton

1928-29 St Mirren

 

 

 

 

1878-79 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

16 Nov Glenkilloch v Levern 2-1

30 Nov Arthurlie v Barrhead 2-0

9 Nov Caledonia (Thornliebank) v Abercorn 3-1

9 Nov Barrhead Rangers v 17th Renfrew RV 1-1

30 Nov 17th Renfrew RV v Barrhead Rangers 0-1

16 Nov Mearns Pollok v Linwood 3-1

23 Nov 23rd RRV v Johnstone Athletic 2-0

23 Nov Barrhead Thistle v Bridge of Weir 0-0 Bridge of Weir later scratched

XXXXXJordanvale v Clydevale (Greenock) 1-0

XXXXXThornliebank v Cartvale 2-0

 

Second round

1 Mar Mearns Pollok v 23rd Renfrew RV 2-1 protest

1 Mar Arthurlie v Jordanhill 4-1

11 Jan Caledonia (Thornliebank) v Barrhead Thistle 8-0

1 Mar Glenkilloch v Thornliebank

8 Mar Thornliebank v Glenkilloch 4-0

XXXXMearns Pollok v 23rd Renfrew RV 1-3

 

Third round

29 Mar Thornliebank v Barrhead Rangers 4-1

29 Mar Caledonia (Thornliebank) v 23rd Renfrew RV 1-0

Arthurlie bye

 

Semi-final

12 Apr Caledonia (Thornliebank) v Arthurlie 1-1

19 Apr Arthurlie v Caledonia (Thornliebank)

Thornliebank bye

 

Final

26 Apr Arthurlie v Thornliebank 0-0 at Butterwell Park, Glenkilloch

3 May Arthurlie v Thornliebank 0-0 at Beaconsfield, Barrhead

10 May Thornliebank v Arthurlie 2-0 at Norwood Park, Pollokshaws

 

 

 

 

1879-80 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

25 Oct Abercorn v Barrhead Rangers 1-5

25 Oct Barrhead v Thornliebank 0-7 also reported as 0-8

18 Oct Morton v Arthurlie 2-3

25 Oct Mearns Pollok v Clydevale (Greenock) 0-5

25 Oct Cartvale v Levern 3-1 protest as Levern appear in second round

25 Oct Netherlee v Kennishead 1-3

25 Oct 17th Renfrew RV v Glenkilloch 2-4

XXXXXBridge of Weir v Pollok 0-8

 

Second round

17 Jan Arthurlie v Barrhead Rangers 1-1

14 Feb Arthurlie v Barrhead Rangers 1-0

31 Jan Thornliebank v Glenkilloch 5-0

XXXXKennishead v Clydevale (Greenock) 12-0

XXXXLevern v Pollok 0-2

 

Semi-final

28 Feb Thornliebank v Arthurlie 1-0

20 Mar Thornliebank v Arthurlie 2-1

XXXXXKennishead v Pollok 3-0

 

Final at Blackstoun Park, Paisley

17 Apr Thornliebank v Kennishead 2-0

 

1880-81 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

9 Oct St Mirren v Glenkilloch 5-0

9 Oct Johnstone Athletic v Morton 4-2

16 Oct Arthurlie v Abercorn 5-1

16 Oct Netherlee v Pollok 3-5

16 Oct Cartvale v Paisley Athletic 4-0

30 Oct 17th Renfrew RV v Thornliebank 1-5

9 Oct * Barrhead v Pollok Castle

23 Oct * South Side v Sir John Maxwell

Bridge of Weir bye

Shawlands Athletic and Wellington Park joined the Renfrewshire FA and were allowed to enter the second round

 

Second round

4 Dec Arthurlie v Thornliebank 2-0

18 Dec South Side v Pollok 1-4

4 Dec Barrhead v Bridge of Weir 2-0

26 Feb Shawlands Athletic v Wellington Park 4-1

4 Dec Johnstone Athletic v Cartvale 1-1

XXXXCartvale v Johnstone Athletic

St Mirren bye

 

Third round

5 Feb Arthurlie v Cartvale 3-0

5 Feb Barrhead v St Mirren 1-1

5 Feb Pollok v Shawlands Athletic 2-2 both sides qualified

XXXXSt Mirren v Barrhead 2-2

XXXXBarrhead v St Mirren 1-2 protest

26 Mar Barrhead v St Mirren 3-2 Barrhead were disqualified

 

Semi-final

16 Apr St Mirren v Shawlands Athletic 2-0

XXXXArthurlie v Pollok 1-0

 

Final at Thistle Park, Paisley

30 Apr Arthurlie v St Mirren 3-1

 

 

 

 

1881-82 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

24 Sep Abercorn v Southern (Greenock) 9-3

8 Oct Arthurlie v Stanley Castle 7-0

24 Sep Renfrew v Kilbarchan 4-1

24 Sep Paisley Athletic v St Mirren 3-5

15 Oct Barrhead v Levern 0-2 protested

5 Nov Levern v Barrhead 3-0

22 Oct Cartvale v Woodside 15-1

15 Oct Morton v Johnstone 3-4

15 Oct Johnstone Rovers v Pollok 2-1 protest

5 Nov Pollok v Johnstone Rovers 2-2 tie awarded to Pollok after crowd trouble

8 Oct Port-Glasgow Athletic v Walworth 6-2

8 Oct Thornliebank v Johnstone Athletic 3-1

Bridge of Weir, Glenkilloch, Ladyburn and Sir John Maxwell byes

 

Second round

3 Dec Arthurlie v Thornliebank 2-0

26 Nov Johnstone v Bridge of Weir 7-0

26 Nov Levern v Cartvale 1-3

19 Nov Glenkilloch v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-4

26 Nov Sir John Maxwell v Ladyburn 4-2

3 Dec Abercorn v Renfrew 0-3

3 Dec St Mirren v Pollok 5-1

 

Third round

28 Jan Arthurlie v Port-Glasgow Athletic 6-0

21 Jan Cartvale v Sir John Maxwell 4-2

21 Jan Johnstone v St Mirren 3-0 protest

11 Feb Johnstone v St Mirren 4-2

Renfrew bye

 

Semi-final

18 Feb Renfrew v Arthurlie 0-3

4 Mar Johnstone v Cartvale 1-1

11 Mar Cartvale v Johnstone 2-1

 

Final at Blackstoun Park, Paisley

1 Apr Arthurlie v Cartvale 2-0

 

 

 

 

1882-83 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

14 Oct Glenpatrick v Renfrew Britannia 10-0

XXXXJohnstone Rovers v Morton 2-2

XXXXMorton v Johnstone Rovers 2-2 both qualified

7 Oct Kilbarchan v Clippens 6-1

XXXXPaisley Athletic v Johnstone Athletic 3-0

XXXXPollok v Olympic 3-3

XXXXOlympic v Pollok 0-3

21 Oct Port-Glasgow Athletic v Woodside 11-2

14 Oct Renfrew v Aldergrove 7-0

14 Oct St Mirren v Cartvale 5-1

14 Oct Thornliebank v Johnstone 2-0

14 Oct Sir John Maxwell v Woodland 8-1

21 Oct Yoker v Lochwinnoch 4-0

Arthurlie v Abercorn wo-scr Abercorn withdrew from the RFA

Southern (Greenock) bye

West End Athletic joined the Renfrewshire FA after the first round and were allowed entry into the second round

 

Second round

XDec Arthurlie v Glenpatrick

2 Dec Morton v Thornliebank 2-2

9 Dec Thornliebank v Morton 1-3 protest, inelegible players

23 Dec Morton v Thornliebank 2-1 protest, at Cartbank, Johnstone

10 Feb Thornliebank v Morton 3-1

2 Dec Paisley Athletic v St Mirren 0-3

9 Dec Port-Glasgow Athletic v Kilbarchan 5-2

23 Dec Renfrew v Pollok 3-1

XXXXWest End Athletic v Sir John Maxwell 1-0

XXDec Yoker v Southern (Greenock) 1-2

Johnstone Rovers bye

 

Third round

24 Feb Port-Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 0-1

17 Feb Renfrew v Thornliebank 0-2

XXFeb St Mirren v Southern (Greenock) 8-0

17 Feb West End Athletic v Johnstone Rovers 2-3

 

Semi-final

17 Mar Thornliebank v Arthurlie 1-0

17 Mar St Mirren v Johnstone Rovers 5-0

 

Final at East Park, Paisley

14 Apr St Mirren v Thornliebank 3-1

 

 

 

 

1883-84 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

22 Sep Abercorn v Lyle Athletic 6-3

13 Oct Arthurlie v Levern 6-0

6 Oct Kilbarchan v Cartvale 2-4

29 Sep Johnstone v Pollok 7-1

6 Oct Johnstone Rovers v Thornliebank 1-1

13 Oct Thornliebank v Johnstone Rovers 4-0

6 Oct Northern (Greenock) v Caledonia (Greenock) 4-0

6 Oct Paisley Athletic v Kelburne 5-1

13 Oct Renfrew v Olympic 3-3

27 Oct Olympic v Renfrew 4-3 aet, 90 mins 3-3

15 Sep St Mirren v Port-Glasgow Athletic 3-0

13 Oct Sir John Maxwell v Johnstone Athletic 6-3 Johnstone left the ground before the finish and the tie ordered to be replayed

3 Nov Sir John Maxwell v Johnstone Athletic 1-2 aet

XXXXSouthern (Greenock) v Yoker 2-1

6 Oct Woodland v Morton 1-4

Clippens v West End Athletic walk-over West End failed to appear

Glenpatrick bye

Linwood and Neilston were allowed into the second round after joining the Renfrewshire FA after the competition had started

 

Second round

17 Nov Abercorn v Southern (Greenock) 7-1

10 Nov Northern (Greenock) Arthurlie 1-3

17 Nov Glenpatrick v St Mirren 0-10

24 Nov Johnstone v Thornliebank 0-6

15 Dec Johnstone Athletic v Clippens 4-0

1 Dec Morton v Cartvale 2-2

8 Dec Cartvale v Morton 8-3

10 Nov Olympic v Neilston 2-2

1 Dec Neilston v Olympic 1-2 protest

8 Dec Neilston v Olympic 0-4

24 Nov Paisley Athletic v Linwood 5-1

 

Third round

15 Dec Arthurlie v Abercorn 1-1

29 Dec Abercorn v Arthurlie 1-2

22 Dec Olympic v Paisley Athletic 6-0

5 Jan St Mirren v Cartvale 2-2

12 Jan Cartvale v St Mirren 3-3

19 Jan St Mirren v Cartvale 3-1 at Westmarch, Paisley

22 Dec Thornliebank v Johnstone Athletic 4-1

 

Semi-final

9 Feb Arthurlie v Thornliebank 0-0

16 Feb Thornliebank v Arthurlie 3-2

16 Feb Olympic v St Mirren 1-6

 

Final at Blackstoun Park, Paisley

22 Mar St Mirren v Thornliebank 1-1

12 Apr St Mirren v Thornliebank 2-2

26 Apr St Mirren v Thornliebank 2-2 after extra 50 mins

8 May St Mirren v Thornliebank 7-1 at Kinning Park, Glasgow

 

 

 

 

1884-85 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

1 Nov Morton v Cartvale 6-1

1 Nov Johnstone v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-4

1 Nov Renfrew v Greenock Albion 10-0

29 Nov Abercorn v Thornliebank 3-2

1 Nov Greenock Rangers v Neilston 1-11

1 Nov Johnstone Rovers v St Mirren 1-6

1 Nov Mearns Athletic v Glenpatrick 13-0

1 Nov Morton v Cartvale 6-1

1 Nov Paisley Olympic v Southern (Greenock) 3-2

1 Nov Paisley Athletic v Arthurlie 1-5

8 Nov * Pollokshaws v Houston Athletic 14-0

Greenock Northern v Greenock Rovers wo-scr

1st Renfrew RV v Johnstone Athletic wo-scr

Clippens v Lyle Athletic wo-scr

Woodvale and Rosebery byes

 

Second round

22 Nov Arthurlie v Woodvale 11-0

22 Nov Greenock Northern v St Mirren 3-4

22 Nov Clippens v Morton 0-1

22 Nov 1st Renfrew RV v Neilston 4-4

29 Nov Neilston v 1st RRV 4-0 protest

13 Dec Neilston v 1st Renfrew RV 2-2

20 Dec 1st Renfrew RV v Neilston 1-8

22 Nov Mearns Athletic v Port-Glasgow Athletic 0-12

22 Nov Paisley Olympic v Pollokshaws 6-2 protest

13 Dec Paisley Olympic v Pollokshaws 2-2

20 Dec Pollokshaws v Paisley Olympic 2-3

XXNov Rosebery v Abercorn 0-4 abandoned due to heavy rain

6 Dec Rosebery v Abercorn 0-5

Renfrew bye

 

Third round

10 Jan Abercorn v Paisley Olympic 3-3

17 Jan Paisley Olympic v Abercorn 2-1

20 Dec Arthurlie v Renfrew 3-1

27 Dec Port-Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 10-3

20 Dec St Mirren v Morton 3-4

 

Semi-final

7 Feb Morton v Arthurlie 2-2 protest about an Arthurlie goal

14 Feb Morton v Arthurlie 2-2

21 Feb Arthurlie v Morton 1-1

7 Mar Arthurlie v Morton 3-2 at Blackstoun Park, Paisley

14 Feb Paisley Olympic v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-2

21 Feb Port-Glasgow v Paisley Olympic 5-0

 

Final at Westmarch, Paisley

21 Mar Port-Glasgow Athletic v Morton 2-1

 

 

 

1885-86 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

24 Oct St Mirren v Renfrew 7-2

31 Oct Arthurlie v Greenock Rangers 4-2

7 Nov Abercorn v Cartvale 9-0

31 Oct 1st Renfrew RV v Johnstone 2-4

31 Oct Kilnside v Newark 10-1

31 Oct Morton v Woodvale 7-0

31 Oct Neilston v Mearns Athletic 13-0

31 Oct Paisley Hibernian v Dykebar 4-1 protest that Hibs didn't have a single registered player upheld and they were subsequently disqualified.

31 Oct Southern (Greenock) v Glenpatrick 9-2

31 Oct Thornliebank v Pollokshaws 1-0

31 Oct Balclutha (Greenock) v Waterloo (Hurlet) 3-4 at Ladyburn Park, Greenock

Clippens and Greenock Northern byes

 

Second round

12 Dec Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-3 protest

26 Dec St Mirren v Arthurlie 4-3 at Cartbank, Johnstone

21 Nov Dykebar v Northern 4-1

21 Nov Morton v Southern 14-1

21 Nov Neilston v Clippens 24-0

21 Nov Port-Glasgow Athletic v Waterloo 13-1

21 Nov Thornliebank v Abercorn 2-2

28 Nov Abercorn v Thornliebank 2-1

Kilnside and Johnstone byes

 

Third round

26 Dec Dykebar v Abercorn 0-7

23 Jan Port-Glasgow Athletic v St Mirren 4-2 protest as there was no referee and a friendly played instead

30 Jan Port-Glasgow Athletic v St Mirren 4-1

12 Dec Kilnside v Neilston 1-12

12 Dec Morton v Johnstone 5-2

 

Semi-final

20 Feb Abercorn v Morton 6-5

27 Feb Port-Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 7-0

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

20 Mar Abercorn v Port-Glasgow Athletic 4-0

 

1886-87 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

30 Oct Dykebar v St Mirren 0-9

30 Oct Morton v Lochwinnoch 12-0

30 Oct 1st Renfrew RV v Pollokshaws 2-2

6 Nov Pollokshaws v 1st Renfrew RV 2-2 both clubs qualified

30 Oct Abercorn v Thornliebank 3-2 protest about bad light upheld

20 Nov Abercorn v Thornliebank 3-0 some reports state 4-1

30 Oct Johnstone Harp v Renfrew 10-1

30 Oct Neilston v Blythswood Rangers 7-2

30 Oct Arthurlie v Johnstone 4-2

30 Oct* Cartvale v Clippens 12-0

13 Nov Howwood v Mearns Athletic 3-2

23 Oct Lyle Athletic v Barrhead Victoria 3-1 at Clune Park, Port-Glasgow

Greenock Rangers v Woodvale wo-scr

Kelburn and Port-Glasgow Athletic byes

Mansewood and Neilston Rangers both joined the Renfrewshire FA after the first round were played and given byes into the next round

 

Second round

20 Nov Greenock Rangers v Renfrew 3-8

20 Nov St Mirren v Pollokshaws 3-5

27 Nov Abercorn v 1st Renfrew RV 3-2

20 Nov Arthurlie v Neilston Rangers 13-0

20 Nov Kelburn v Mansewood 3-2

20 Nov Morton v Howwood 21-0

20 Nov Port-Glasgow Athletic v Cartvale wo-scr Cartvale had scratched so a friendly was played, score 8-0

20 Nov Neilston v Lyle Athletic wo-scr Lyle scratched after arriving late and a friendly played instead, score 2-0

Paisley Athletic were admitted to the Renfrewshire FA after the second round and granted entry into the third round

 

Third round

11 Dec Paisley Athletic v Port-Glasgow Athletic 1-8

rest byes

 

Fourth round

22 Jan Arthurlie v Port-Glasgow Athletic 1-0

11 Dec Pollokshaws v Abercorn 1-1

25 Dec Abercorn v Pollokshaws 7-1

XXXXNeilston v Kelburn 9-2

11 Dec Morton v Renfrew 3-2 protest

22 Jan Morton v Renfrew 3-3

29 Jan Renfrew v Morton 0-2

 

Semi-final

12 Feb Neilston v Arthurlie 2-3

19 Feb Abercorn v Morton 3-3

19 Mar Morton v Abercorn 0-1

 

Final at Westmarch, Paisley

2 Apr Abercorn v Arthurlie 5-1

 

 

 

 

1887-88 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

29 Oct Thornliebank v Clippens Thistle 4-1

29 Oct Rosebery v Lochwinnoch 3-6

29 Oct Kilbarchan v Dykebar 4-3

15 Oct 1st Renfrew RV v Woodvale 11-0

29 Oct Pollokshaws v Abercorn 1-5

29 Oct Busby v Mearns Athletic 4-4

5 Nov Mearns Athletic v Cartvale 7-0

29 Oct Neilston v Mansewood 9-2

29 Oct St Mirren v Johnstone Harp wo-scr Harp scratched after arriving late, St Mirren won the subsequent friendly by 5-0

29 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Paisley Athletic scr-wo played as a friendly, score 10-0

29 Oct Renfrew v Greenock Rangers wo-scr Rangers scratched after arriving late, Renfrew won the subsequent friendly

Howwood v Morton scr-wo

Barrhead Victoria v Arthurlie wo-scr

 

Second round

19 Nov 1st Renfrew RV v Kilbarchan 6-3

19 Nov Morton v Mearns Athletic 11-2

19 Nov Neilston v Arthurlie 0-4

19 Nov Renfrew v Lochwinnoch 7-0

Abercorn, Port Glasgow Athletic, St Mirren and Thornliebank byes

 

Third round

10 Dec St Mirren v Morton 2-0

10 Dec Port Glasgow Athletic v Renfrew 2-0

10 Dec Thornliebank v Abercorn 1-4

10 Dec 1st Renfrew RV v Arthurlie 1-4

 

Semi-final

11 Feb Arthurlie v St Mirren 0-4

11 Feb Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-1

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

24 Mar Abercorn v St Mirren 2-2

14 Apr St Mirren v Abercorn 4-1

 

1888-89 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

27 Oct Kilbarchan v St Mirren 0-1 match stopped early

17 Nov Kilbarchan v St Mirren 0-11

27 Oct Abercorn v Dykebar 3-3

17 Nov Abercorn v Dykebar 8-1

27 Oct Renfrew v Arthurlie 0-0

3 Nov Arthurlie v Renfrew 0-1

27 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Greenock Rangers 10-2

27 Oct Cartvale v Morton 0-3

27 Oct Johnstone Rangers v Lochwinnoch 1-2

27 Oct 1st Renfrew RV v Johnstone Harp 8-0

Clippens Thistle v Mearns Athletic 12-0

Thornliebank v Woodvale

Neilston v Carlton wo-scr

Neilston Roseberry v John Dunlop Templars scr-wo

Norwood bye

 

Second round

17 Nov Renfrew v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-1

17 Nov Neilston v Arthurlie 0-2

17 Nov Norwood v Thornliebank 3-2 at Broom Park, Pollok FC

1 Dec 1st Renfrew RV v Abercorn 3-8

1 Dec Clippens Thistle v St Mirren 1-14

John Dunlop Templars, Lochwinnoch, Morton and Neilston byes

 

Third round

8 Dec Lochwinnoch v Morton 2-4

8 Dec Neilston v Norwood 4-2

8 Dec St Mirren v Renfrew 4-0

5 Jan Abercorn v John Dunlop Templars 14-1

 

Semi-final

9 Feb Neilston v Abercorn 1-3

9 Feb St Mirren v Morton 3-3

16 Feb Morton v St Mirren 1-3

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

23 Mar Abercorn v St Mirren 3-2

 

 

 

 

1889-90 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

26 Oct Abercorn v Neilston 8-0

26 Oct Arthurlie v Morton 4-3

26 Oct Port-Glasgow v Thornliebank 6-1

26 Oct 1st Renfrew RV v Cathcart 4-4

2 Nov Cathcart v 1st Renfrew RV 5-1

26 Oct Lochwinnoch v Kilbarchan 2-4

26 Oct Johnstone Rangers v Busby 1-3 at Over Johnstone Park, Kilbarchan

26 Oct Carlton v Dykebar 0-4

XXOct Bridge of Weir v Renfrew

XXOct Barrhead Corinthians v Johnstone Union

26 Oct Port-Glasgow Athletic v Thornliebank wo-scr friendly played, score 6-1

Clippens Thistle v St Mirren scr-wo

Greenock Abstainers bye

Howwood were admitted after joining the Renfrewshire FA after the first round and allowed to enter at the second round

 

Second round

16 Nov Barrhead Corinthians v Dykebar 1-7 at Dunterlie Park, Barrhead

16 Nov Greenock Abstainers v Kilbarchan 1-6

16 Nov Port-Glasgow Athletic v Cathcart 4-0

16 Nov Busby v St Mirren 2-11

16 Nov Bridge of Weir v Arthurlie 3-5

16 Nov Abercorn v Howwood wo-scr friendly played, score 13-0

 

Third round

7 Dec St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-2

7 Dec Dykebar v Kilbarchan 9-0

Abercorn and Port-Glasgow Athletic byes

 

Semi-final

25 Jan Port-Glasgow Athletic v Dykebar 2-2

15 Feb Dykebar v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-2

22 Feb Dykebar v Port-Glasgow Athletic 0-4 at Cappielow Park, Greenock

25 Jan Abercorn v St Mirren 6-1

 

Final at Westmarch, Paisley

15 Mar Abercorn v Port-Glasgow Athletic 1-0

 

 

 

 

1890-91 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

1 Nov Abercorn v Morton 7-1

1 Nov Dykebar v St Mirren 0-2

1 Nov Arthurlie v Lochwinnoch 3-1

1 Nov Port-Glasgow Athletic v Bridge of Weir 6-3

1 Nov Carlton v Howwood 8-0 at Cappielow Park, Greenock, match was unfinished and Carlton later scratched

1 Nov Clippens Thistle v Norwood 3-3 protest, unofficial referee

8 Nov Clippens Thistle v Norwood

Neilston v Greenock Abstainers wo-scr

Barrhead Corinthians bye

 

Second round

22 Nov Clippens Thistle v Neilston 4-3 abandoned due to a dispute, but the tie was awarded to Clippens

22 Nov Arthurlie v Barrhead Corinthinans 7-0 protest that the match finished in partial darkness upheld

13 Dec Arthurlie v Barrhead Corinthinans 6-0

22 Nov St Mirren v Abercorn 2-2 abandoned

13 Dec St Mirren v Abercorn 0-1

Port-Glasgow Athletic v Howwood wo-scr

 

Semi-final

17 Jan Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-3

17 Jan Port-Glasgow Athletic v Clippens Thistle 5-1

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

14 Feb St Mirren v Port-Glasgow Athletic 4-0

 

 

 

 

1891-92 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

31 Oct St Mirren v Lochwinnoch 6-3

31 Oct Dykebar v Bute Rangers 7-1

31 Oct Kilbarchan v Paisley Academicals 3-2

31 Oct Johnstone v Abercorn 2-6

31 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Bridge of Weir 8-1

Morton v Howwood wo-scr

Arthurlie, Barrhead Corinthians and Neilston byes

 

Second round

22 Nov Arthurlie v Barrhead Corinthians 8-0 protest

13 Dec Arthurlie v Barrhead Corinthians 6-0

Rest byes

 

Third round

12 Dec Port Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 3-3

19 Dec Port Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 1-3

12 Dec Kilbarchan v Neilston 2-2 stopped after 84 mins due to darkness

19 Dec Kilbarchan v Neilston 1-3

12 Dec Dykebar v Morton 7-1 stopped after 85 mins due to Morton players leaving the pitch because of the stormy weather

19 Dec Dykebar v Morton 1-3 stopped in second half due to crowd invasion after Bissland of Dykebar was injured by a Morton Player

26 Dec Dykebar v Morton 2-5

12 Dec Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-2 abandoned due to snow

19 Dec St Mirren v Arthurlie 5-0

 

Semi-final

30 Jan Neilston v St Mirren 0-5

9 Jan Abercorn v Morton 3-2 friendly played due to snow

23 Jan Abercorn v Morton 2-1

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

13 Feb Abercorn v St Mirren 2-1

 

 

 

 

1892-93 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

8 Oct Abercorn v Neilston 3-1

8 Oct St Mirren v Lochwinnoch 6-1

8 Oct Arthurlie v Johnstone 5-1

8 Oct Morton v Kilbarchan 2-0

8 Oct Bridge of Weir v Paisley Academicals 6-3

8 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Dykebar 2-4

Howwood v Bute Rangers scr-wo

 

Second round

29 Oct Morton v Arthurlie 5-2

29 Oct Bridge of Weir v Abercorn 2-13

29 Oct Dykebar v Bute Rangers wo-scr

St Mirren bye

 

Semi-final

17 Dec Dykebar v Morton 3-6

24 Dec St Mirren v Abercorn 3-1 friendly played due to hard ground

28 Jan St Mirren v Abercorn 1-0

 

Final at Underwood Park, Paisley

25 Feb Morton v St Mirren 3-0

 

 

 

 

1893-94 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

7 Oct Port-Glasgow Athletic v Dykebar 8-1

7 Oct St Mirren v Thornliebank 9-0

7 Oct Abercorn v Cathcart Volunteers 13-2

7 Oct Kilbarchan v Lochwinnoch 1-1

7 Oct Lochwinnoch v Kilbarchan

7 Oct Paisley Celtic v Paisley Academicals 5-1

7 Oct Morton v Bridge of Weir 8-1

7 Oct Johnstone v Cartvale 4-2

Neilston v Bute Rangers wo-scr

Arthurlie bye

 

Second round

28 Oct Arthurlie v Lochwinnoch 10-1

Rest byes

 

Third round

18 Nov Arthurlie v Paisley Celtic 6-0

18 Nov Johnstone v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-4

18 Nov St Mirren v Morton 5-1

18 Nov Abercorn v Neilston 7-1

 

Semi-final

9 Dec Port-Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 9-2

13 Jan St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-1

 

Final

24 Feb St Mirren v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-3 at Cappielow Park, Greenock, friendly played due to ground conditions

17 Mar St Mirren v Port-Glasgow Athletic 5-4 at Underwood Park, Paisley

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

6 Oct Morton v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-3

6 Oct Abercorn v Bridge of Weir 7-1

6 Oct Thornliebank v Cartvale 2-3

6 Oct Kilbarchan v Arthurlie 1-3

Paisley Academicals v St Mirren not played due to dispute over where the game was to be played, Paisley wanted it at Love Street. Paisley were awarded tie and St Mirren disqualified

6 Oct Neilston v Lochwinnoch 9-0

6 Oct Paisley Celtic v Johnstone 1-3

Dykebar bye

 

Second round

27 Oct Paisley Academicals v Cartvale 1-3

27 Oct Abercorn v Arthurlie 2-4

27 Oct Port-Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone 4-2

Neilston v Dykebar wo-scr

 

Semi-final

24 Nov Arthurlie v Cartvale 2-0

8 Dec Neilston v Port-Glasgow Athletic 0-1 abandoned after a crowd invasion when the referee disallowed a Neilston goal

22 Dec Port Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 6-0

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

23 Feb Port-Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 6-1

 

 

 

 

1895-96 Renfrewshire Cup

round

19 Oct Paisley Celtic v St Mirren 1-5

19 Oct Arthurlie v Bridge of Weir 1-0

19 Oct Kilbarchan v Lochwinnoch 4-1

19 Oct Thornliebank v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-2 protest about improperly marked pitch

26 Oct Port-Glasgow Athletic v Thornliebank 4-1 protest

16 Nov Port-Glasgow Athletic v Thornliebank 4-2

19 Oct Morton v Johnstone 6-0

19 Oct Neilston v Abercorn 5-0 protest about improperly marked pitch

16 Nov Neilston v Abercorn 1-5

19 Oct Paisley Academicals v Cartvale 5-2

 

Second round

23 Nov Port-Glasgow Athletic v Kilbarchan 5-0

14 Dec St Mirren v Abercorn 4-2

16 Nov Morton v Arthurlie 4-1

Paisley Academicals bye

 

Semi-final

14 Dec Port-Glasgow Athletic v Morton 3-2

21 Dec Paisley Academicals v St Mirren 1-2

 

Final at Underwood Park, Paisley

29 Feb Port-Glasgow Athletic v St Mirren 3-0

 

1896-97 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

13 Feb Thornliebank v Neilston 1-0 protest

20 Feb Thornliebank v Neilston 3-0

13 Feb Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-2

6 Mar Port Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 5-1

13 Feb Cartvale v Bridge of Weir 3-1

6 Mar Morton v Paisley Academicals 2-1

30 Jan St Mirren v Lochwinnoch wo-scr originally called off due to the frost, a thaw set in but Lochwinnoch didn't appear

Kilbarchan, Arthurlie and Johnstone byes

 

Second round

6 Mar St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-1

20 Mar Morton v Kilbarchan 3-0

13 Mar Cartvale v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-3

6 Mar Johnstone v Thornliebank 3-1 Thornliebank left to field in protest about a disallowed goal

20 Mar Thornliebank v Johnstone 3-0

 

Semi-final

27 Mar Thornliebank v St Mirren 2-4

27 Mar Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-4

 

Final

10 Apr Port Glasgow Athletic v St Mirren 0-1 at Cappielow Park, Greenock, stopped due to crowd invasion after St Mirren scored in 83 mins

17 Apr St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 1-0 at Underwood Park, Paisley

 

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

29 Jan Abercorn v Thornliebank 0-4

29 Jan Morton v Neilston 9-1

29 Jan Johnstone v St Mirren 2-5

Arthurlie v Lochwinnoch wo-scr

Bridge of Weir v Port-Glasgow Athletic scr-wo

Paisley Academicals, Cartvale and Kilbarchan byes

 

Second round

12 Feb Arthurlie v Kilbarchan 3-0

12 Feb Paisley Academicals v Thornliebank 1-0 abandoned after 55 mins due to the weather

19 Feb Paisley Academicals v Thornliebank 0-4

12 Feb Morton v Port-Glasgow Athletic 1-2 abandoned due to weather

19 Feb Morton v Port-Glasgow Athletic 3-0 abandoned after 75 mins after a crowd invasion

26 Feb Morton v Port-Glasgow Athletic 1-4 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

19 Feb St Mirren v Kilbarchan 7-3

 

Semi-final

26 Feb Thornliebank v St Mirren 1-4

5 Mar Arthurlie v Port-Glasgow Athletic 0-6

 

Final at Underwood Park, Paisley

23 Apr St Mirren v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-0

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

2 Oct Johnstone v Arthurlie 1-1

16 Oct Arthurlie v Johnstone 1-2

2 Oct Kilbarchan v Cartvale 3-1

2 Oct Neilston v Lochwinnoch 2-1

2 Oct Paisley Academical v Thornliebank 1-4

 

Semi-final

23 Oct Thornliebank v Johnstone 2-1

16 Oct Neilston v Kilbarchan 5-2

 

Final at Dunterlie Park, Barrhead

13 Nov Thornliebank v Neilston 3-1

 

1898-99 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

25 Feb Abercorn v Paisley Academicals 3-3

11 Mar Abercorn v Paisley Academicals 1-1

18 Mar Abercorn v Paisley Academicals 3-1

4 Mar Neilston v Thornliebank 1-1

11 Mar Thornliebank v Neilston 3-0

4 Mar St Mirren v Cartvale 1-0

Bridge of Weir v Arthurlie scr-wo

Johnstone, Kilbarchan, Morton and Port-Glasgow Athletic byes

 

Second round

18 Mar Arthurlie v Kilbarchan 4-4

25 Mar Kilbarchan v Arthurlie 0-2

18 Mar Thornliebank v St Mirren 2-3

18 Mar Port-Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone 7-1

1 Apr Morton v Abercorn 4-1

 

Semi-final

8 Apr Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-1

22 Apr St Mirren v Arthurlie 2-0

8 Apr Morton v Port-Glasgow Athletic 4-3

 

Final at Underwood Park, Paisley

29 Apr St Mirren v Morton 1-1

6 May Morton v St Mirren 2-0

 

 

 

 

1898-99 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

(Original draw)

Johnstone v Thornliebank

Paisley Academicals v Cartvale

Rest byes

(Redrawn as Neilston had been omitted)

1 Oct Kilbarchan v Thornliebank 5-2 protest

15 Oct Kilbarchan v Thornliebank 1-0

1 Oct Cartvale v Arthurlie 1-5

1 Oct Paisley Academicals v Neilston 2-1

Johnstone bye

 

Semi-final

15 Oct Johnstone v Paisley Academicals 2-0

22 Oct Kilbarchan v Arthurlie 1-3

 

Final

11 Feb Arthurlie v Johnstone 1-1 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

18 Feb Arthurlie v Johnstone 5-1 at Underwood Park, Paisley

 

1899-1900 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

3 Mar Johnstone v Thornliebank 3-0

3 Mar Abercorn v Morton 2-2

10 Mar Morton v Abercorn 1-0

3 Mar Paisley Academicals v Johnstone Athletic 6-1

3 Mar Arthurlie v Kilbarchan 3-1

Cartvale, Neilston, Port-Glasgow Athletic and St Mirren byes

 

Second round

17 Mar Arthurlie v Port-Glasgow Athletic 0-2

17 Mar Morton v Cartvale 3-1

17 Mar Paisley Academicals v Neilston 5-0

17 Mar St Mirren v Johnstone 1-2

 

Semi-final

31 Mar Port-Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone 3-1

31 Mar Morton v Paisley Academicals 4-2

 

Final - 2 legs

21 Apr Port-Glasgow Athletic v Morton 3-2

28 Apr Morton v Port-Glasgow Athletic 1-1

 

 

 

1899-1900 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

16 Sep Thornliebank v Arthurlie 2-1 protest

30 Sep Arthurlie v Thornliebank 5-4 protest

7 Oct Arthurlie v Thornliebank 2-1 at Holm Park, Nitshill

16 Sep Cartvale v Kilbarchan 1-3

14 Oct Johnstone Athletic v Paisley Academicals 2-6

Neilston v Johnstone

 

Semi final - 2 legs

14 Oct Arthurlie v Johnstone 4-2

28 Oct Johnstone v Arthurlie 3-1

4 Nov Arthurlie v Johnstone 3-3 at Ralston Park, Paisley

11 Nov Arthurlie v Johnstone 2-4 aet at Love Street, Paisley, abandoned

18 Nov Arthurlie v Johnstone 0-1 Ibrox Park, Glasgow

XXXXKilbarchan v Paisley Academicals 

 

Final at Newfield Park, Johnstone

2 Dec Johnstone v Kilbarchan 4-3

1900-01 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

2 Mar Abercorn v Cartvale 4-0

9 Mar Morton v Thornliebank 5-0

Arthurlie, Johnstone, Paisley Academical, Port-Glasgow Athletic and St Mirren byes

 

Second round

16 Mar Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-2

23 Mar Kilbarchan v Abercorn 2-1 protest about professional irregularity

6 Apr Kilbarchan v Abercorn 3-3

13 Apr Abercorn Kilbarchan 6-0

16 Mar Morton v Paisley Academical 3-1

16 Mar Johnstone v Port-Glasgow Athletic 3-2

 

Semi-final

6 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 8-0

20 Apr Abercorn v Morton 2-4

 

Final - 2 legs

27 Apr Morton v St Mirren 3-2 (att 5000)

4 May St Mirren v Morton 0-1

 

 

 

 

1900-01 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round - 2 legs

15 Sep Cartvale v Johnstone 3-2

15 Sep Kilbarchan v Paisley Academicals 4-0

29 Sep Paisley Academicals v Kilbarchan 1-3

Rest byes

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

20 Oct Johnstone v Kilbarchan 5-1

27 Oct Kilbarchan v Johnstone 1-3

20 Oct Arthurlie v Thornliebank 1-0

27 Oct Thornliebank v Arthurlie 2-1

3 Nov Arthurlie v Thornliebank 3-2 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

 

Final - 2 legs

10 Nov Johnstone v Arthurlie 5-2

24 Nov Arthurlie v Johnstone 2-2 protest

1 Dec Arthurlie v Johnstone 3-1

1901-02 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

1 Mar Johnstone v Cartvale 4-0

1 Mar Paisley Academical v Abercorn 2-1 at Greenlaw, Paisley

Neilston v Kilbarchan scr-wo

Rest byes

 

Second round

15 Mar Thornliebank v St Mirren 1-4

15 Mar Kilbarchan v Port-Glasgow Athletic 4-1

15 Mar Paisley Academical v Arthurlie 0-0

22 Mar Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 4-1

22 Mar Morton v Johnstone 2-2

29 Mar Johnstone v Morton 1-1

5 Apr Morton v Johnstone 4-2 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

 

Semi-final

29 Mar Arthurlie v St Mirren 0-2

12 Apr Morton v Kilbarchan 0-0

19 Apr Kilbarchan v Morton 0-2

 

Final - 2 legs

26 Apr Morton v St Mirren 0-1

3 May St Mirren v Morton 0-4

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round - 2 legs

29 Sep Thornliebank v Paisley Academical 2-1

5 Oct Paisley Academical v Thornliebank 1-3

12 Oct Johnstone v Kilbarchan 1-1

26 Oct Kilbarchan v Johnstone 2-2

9 Nov Johnstone v Kilbarchan 2-5 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

 

Final - 2 legs

30 Nov Thornliebank v Kilbarchan 3-2

7 Dec Kilbarchan v Thornliebank 4-0

1902-03 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

7 Mar Abercorn v Thornliebank 2-1

7 Mar Morton v Cartvale 9-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

21 Mar Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 2-3

21 Mar Morton v Johnstone 2-0

21 Mar Abercorn v Port-Glasgow Athletic 0-3 stopped in 60 mins due to ground being unplayable

28 Mar Abercorn v Port-Glasgow Athletic 3-2

Kilbarchan v St Mirren wo-scr St Mirren had been refused a date extension

 

Semi-final

4 Apr Morton v Kilbarchan 3-0

11 Apr Abercorn v Paisley Academical 1-1

18 Apr Paisley Academical v Abercorn 2-3

 

Final - 2 legs

25 Apr Morton v Abercorn 2-1

2 May Abecorn v Morton 1-0

9 May Abercorn v Morton 0-4 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round - 2 legs

24 Jan Cartvale v Paisley Academical 3-1

31 Jan Paisley Academical v Cartvale 3-3

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

31 Jan Johnstone v Kilbarchan 1-1

21 Feb Johnstone v Kilbarchan 3-2

21 Feb Thornliebank v Cartvale 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

28 Mar Thornliebank v Johnstone 1-1 stopped early due to rain

4 Apr Thornliebank v Johnstone 2-1

11 Apr Johnstone v Thornliebank 1-3

1903-04 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

5 Mar Cartvale v Thornliebank 0-0

12 Mar Thornliebank v Cartvale 3-0

5 Mar Paisley Academical v Johnstone 3-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

19 Mar Arthurlie v Port-Glasgow Athletic 1-3

19 Mar Thornliebank v St Mirren 1-1

26 Mar St Mirren v Thornliebank 2-0

26 Mar Morton v Paisley Academical 3-0

19 Mar Kilbarchan v Abercorn 2-4

 

Semi-final

2 Apr St Mirren v Port-Glasgow Athletic 3-1 abandoned after 75 mins due to rain

9 Apr St Mirren v Port-Glasgow Athletic 4-2

9 Apr Abercorn v Morton 1-2 protest

16 Apr Morton v Abercorn 1-1

23 Apr Morton v Abercorn 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

30 Apr St Mirren v Morton 4-0

7 May Morton v St Mirren 1-1

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round - 2 legs

13 Feb Johnstone v Thornliebank 0-1 abandoned after 15 mins

20 Feb Johnstone v Thornliebank 2-4

27 Feb Thornliebank v Johnstone 2-1

13 Feb Cartvale v Kilbarchan 0-0 abandoned after 20 mins

20 Feb Cartvale v Kilbarchan 0-3

27 Mar Kilbarchan v Cartvale 3-1

 

Semi final - 2 legs

9 Apr Paisley Academical v Kilbarchan 2-2

16 Apr Kilbarchan v Paisley Academical 3-2

23 Apr Thornliebank v Arthurlie 3-1

26 Apr Arthurlie v Thornliebank 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

30 Apr Kilbarchan v Thornliebank 2-2

7 May Thornliebank v Kilbarchan 0-0

14 May Thornliebank v Kilbarchan 4-2 at Clune Park, Port-Glasgow

1904-05 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

4 Mar Arthurlie v Cartvale 8-0

4 Mar Abercorn v Kilbarchan 6-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

11 Mar Abercorn v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-0 (att 1500)

18 Mar Arthurlie v Paisley Academicals 4-0

18 Mar Morton v Thornliebank 2-1

18 Mar Johnstone v St Mirren 0-1 (abandoned due to the weather)

25 Mar Johnstone v St Mirren 4-3 (declared a friendly due to state of ground)

1 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 4-0

 

Semi-final

8 Apr Morton v Abercorn 4-0

St Mirren v Arthurlie scr-wo St Mirren scratched after Arthurlie had been granted a time extension

 

Final - 2 legs

15 Apr Morton v Arthurlie 2-0

22 Apr Arthurlie v Morton 1-2

1905-06 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

24 Feb Paisley Academical v Abercorn 1-3 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

3 Mar Kilbarchan v Cartvale 1-2 at Newfield Park, Johnstone

Rest byes

 

Second round

17 Mar Morton v Johnstone 3-0

17 Mar Arthurlie v Thornliebank 6-1

24 Mar Abercorn v St Mirren 0-0 St Mirren scratched at half time owing to the ineligibilty of one of their players, the remaining time was played out as a friendly

24 Mar Port Glasgow Athletic v Cartvale 3-0 PGA also fielded a team against Hibernian in the Scottish League

 

Semi-final

14 Apr Morton v Abercorn 2-0

14 Apr Arthurlie v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-0

 

Final - 2 legs

21 Apr Morton v Arthurlie 2-2

5 May Arthurlie v Morton 0-0

12 May Morton v Arthurlie 4-3 at Clune Park, Port-Glasgow

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

2 Mar Port-Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone 2-2

9 Mar Johnstone v Port-Glasgow Athletic 1-1

16 Mar Johnstone v Port-Glasgow Athletic 4-2 at Ralston Park, Paisley

Rest byes

 

Second round

23 Mar Abercorn v Johnstone 0-2

8 Apr St Mirren v Arthurlie 2-0

16 Mar Paisley Academical v Cartvale 1-2

Morton v Thornliebank wo-scr

 

Semi-final

8 Apr Morton v Cartvale 3-1

20 Apr Johnstone v St Mirren 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

4 May Johnstone v Morton 0-2

11 May Morton v Johnstone 2-1

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

19 Aug Abercorn v Paisley Academical 7-0

Johnstone and Morton exempt

rest byes

 

Second round

27 Aug Abercorn v Cartvale 6-0

20 Aug St Mirren v Johnstone 2-3

21 Aug Port-Glasgow Athletic v Morton 2-2

28 Aug Morton v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-0

Thornliebank v Arthurlie scr-wo

 

Semi-final

2 Jan Johnstone v Arthurlie 1-1

23 Mar Arthurlie v Johnstone 2-2

6 Apr Arthurlie v Johnstone 1-1 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

8 Apr Arthurlie v Johnstone 0-2 at Ralston Park, Paisley

21 Mar Morton v Abercorn 3-2

 

Final - 2 legs

11 Apr Morton v Johnstone 2-0

25 Apr Johnstone v Morton 0-2

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

18 Aug Arthurlie v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-2

31 Aug Port-Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 1-1 stopped after 74 mins due to darkness

6 Jan Port-Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 3-0

28 Aug Abercorn v Paisley Academical 4-1

Cartvale and St Mirren byes

Johnstone and Morton exempt

 

Second round

19 Aug Morton v St Mirren 4-1

Abercorn v Cartvale wo-scr

Johnstone and Port-Glasgow Athletic byes

 

Semi-final

10 Apr Port-Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 2-0

1 Jan Morton v Johnstone 2-0 protest about inelegible player

10 Apr Morton v Johnstone 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

21 Apr Morton v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-0

26 Apr Port-Glasgow Athletic v Morton 4-2

30 Apr Morton v Port-Glasgow Athletic 1-2 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round - 2 legs

23 Jan Abercorn v Paisley Academical 3-1

27 Mar Abercorn v Paisley Academical 3-1

13 Mar Johnstone v Arthurlie 3-1

20 Mar Johnstone v Arthurlie 4-2

 

Final - 2 legs

3 Apr Johnstone v Abercorn 4-0 unfinished

17 Apr Abercorn v Johnstone 1-3

24 Apr Johnstone v Abercorn 4-2

1909-10 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

27 Nov Johnstone v Arthurlie 2-2

25 Dec Arthurlie v Johnstone 0-0

3 Jan Arthurlie v Johnstone 1-0 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

Paisley Academical v Abercorn scr-wo

St Mirren bye

Morton and Port-Glasgow Athletic exempt

 

Second round

24 Aug St Mirren v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

12 Apr Arthurlie v St Mirren 0-2 abandoned due to bad light

XXApr St Mirren v Arthurlie 9-1

16 Apr Abercorn v Morton 2-0

 

Final 2 legs

26 Apr Abercorn v St Mirren 0-2

30 Apr St Mirren v Abercorn 1-1

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

XXXXArthurlie v Paisley Academicals 3-1 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

19 Mar Johnstone v Abercorn 0-1

26 Mar Abercorn v Johnstone 1-1

 

Final at Dunterlie Park, Barrhead

10 Dec 1910 Arthurlie v Abercorn 3-0

1910-11 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

15 Aug Morton v Port-Glasgow Athletic 3-1

Rest byes

Abercorn and St Mirren exempt

 

Second round

4 Mar Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 5-1

24 Dec Johnstone v Abercorn 1-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

1 Apr Arthurlie v St Mirren 0-1

10 Apr Johnstone v Morton 3-1

 

Final - 2 legs

15 Apr Johnstone v St Mirren 2-3

25 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 1-0

1910-11 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

XXXXMorton v Abercorn

XXXXPort-Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie

18 Mar Johnstone v St Mirren 1-0

1 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 0-0

Paisley Academical bye

 

Semi-final

22 Apr Johnstone v Abercorn 2-0

29 Apr Abercorn v Johnstone 3-3

15 Apr Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 3-1

29 Apr Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 7-1

 

Final

18 Nov 1911 Johnstone v Arthurlie 1-1 at Newfield Park, Johnstone

16 Dec 1911 Johnstone v Arthurlie 1-1 at Dunterlie Park, Barrhead

2 Jan 1912 Johnstone v Arthurlie 3-0 at Cappielow Park, Greenock

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

15 Aug Port-Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 2-0

Rest byes

Johnstone and St Mirren exempt

 

Second round

30 Sep Port-Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone 4-0

24 Feb Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 6-2

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

3 Jan Morton v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-0

9 Mar Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

30 Mar Morton v Arthurlie 2-0

23 Apr Arthurlie v Morton 1-1

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

17 Feb Abercorn v St Mirrren 1-1

30 Mar St Mirren v Abercorn 1-2

2 Mar Arthurlie v Port-Glasgow Athletic 6-0

6 Apr Morton v Johnstone 3-2

 

Semi final

13 Apr Abercorn v Paisley Academical 5-0

XXXXArthurlie v Morton

 

Final

20 Apr Arthurlie v Abercorn 0-0 at Dunterlie Park, Barrhead

27 Apr Abercorn v Arthurlie 2-2 at Ralston Park, Paisley

30 Apr Abercorn v Arthurlie 2-0 at Ralston Park, Paisley

1912-13 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

20 Aug Abercorn v Paisley Academical 6-1

XXXXSt Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 6-1

Paisley GSFP v Johnstone wo-scr

Arthurlie and Morton byes

 

Second round

15 Aug Morton v Johnstone 6-2

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

2 Apr Morton v Abercorn 2-0

15 Apr St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-2

 

Final - 2 legs

21 Apr St Mirren v Morton 3-3

19 Apr Morton v St Mirren 1-0

 

 

 

 

1912-13 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

21 Dec Paisley GSFP v Babcock & Wilcox 2-3

22 Feb Morton v Arthurlie 1-3

10 Mar Johnstone v Paisley Academical 4-1

25 Mar Abercorn v St Mirren 1-1

 

Semi-final

15 Mar Arthurlie v Babcock & Wilcox 3-1

5 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 2-2

12 Apr Johnstone v St Mirren 0-1

 

Final - 2 legs

19 Apr St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-1

26 Apr Arthurlie v St Mirren 0-3

1913-14 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

13 Sep Arthurle v Babcock & Wilcox 2-1

XXXXJohnstone v Paisley GSFP 5-0

Abercorn v Paisley Academical wo-scr

Morton and St Mirren exempt

 

Second round

25 Oct Johnstone v Abercorn 2-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

14 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 5-0

25 Dec Morton v Arthurlie 3-2

 

Final - 2 legs

21 Apr St Mirren v Morton 1-2

29 Apr Morton v St Mirren 3-0

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

11 Oct St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 9-1

29 Nov Arthurlie v Abercorn 1-3

6 Dec Morton v Paisley GSFP 8-0

28 Mar Johnstone v Paisley Academical 4-0

 

Semi-final

15 Apr Morton v Abercorn 1-0

18 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

25 Apr Morton v St Mirren 5-0

28 Apr St Mirren v Morton 2-1

1914-15 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

29 Aug Moorpark Crusaders v Paisley GSFP 4-1

18 Aug Bridge of Weir Athletic v Arthurlie

Paisley Academical v Johnstone scr-wo

Abercorn bye

Morton and St Mirren exempt

 

Second round

26 Aug Morton v Abercorn 8-2

XXXXSt Mirren v Moorpark Crusaders 4-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

27 Mar Johnstone v Arthurlie 2-0

12 Apr Morton v St Mirren 2-1

 

Final - 2 legs

16 Apr Johnstone v Morton 3-0

17 Apr Morton v Johnstone 4-0

 

 

 

 

1914-15 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

18-22 Aug St Mirren v Abercorn

Rest byes

 

Second round

XXXXBridge of Weir Athletic v Morton

27 Feb Johnstone v Paisley Academical 6-0 abandoned

XXXXMoorpark Crusaders v Paisley GSFP

4 Jan St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-3 St Mirren later scratched in April due to a fixture build up in the Scottish Reserve League

 

Semi-final

27 Feb Morton v Moorpark Crusaders 10-0

10 Apr Johnstone v Arthurlie 2-0

 

Final - 2 legs

16 Apr Johnstone v Morton 3-0

17 Apr 1917 Morton v Johnstone 4-0

 

 

 

 

1915-16 Renfrewshire Cup

no competition

 

 

 

 

1915-16 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

 

 

Aber

Arth

Jne

Moor

Pais

Abercorn

19 Feb

0-1

15 Jan

2-1

25 Dec

1-1

Arthurlie

13 Nov

2-2

25 Dec

4-1

18 Dec

10-3

8 Jan

7-0

Johnstone

8 Jan

5-1

11 Dec

4-0

Moorpark Crusaders

22 Jan

0-6

Paisley Academical

15 Apr

2-4

 

1 Jan Abercorn v Arthurlie 1-1 abandoned

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arthurlie

8

6

1

1

34

12

13

Abercorn

5

1

2

2

6

10

4

Johnstone

4

2

0

2

11

7

4

Paisley Academical

3

0

1

2

3

10

1

Moorpark Crusaders

2

0

0

2

3

16

0

 

 

 

 

1916-17 Renfrewshire Cup

No competition

1916-17 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

 

 

Aber

Arth

Jne

Abercorn

 

10 Mar

0-2

 

Arthurlie

21 Apr

3-0

 

17 Mar

0-1

Johnstone

 

3 Mar

1-2

 

 

Most ties were played at neutral venues

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arthurlie

4

3

0

1

7

2

6

Johnstone

2

1

0

1

2

2

2

Abercorn

2

0

0

2

0

5

0

 

 

 

 

1917-18 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

9 Feb Abercorn v Paisley Academicals 6-0

9 Feb Arthurlie v Johnstone 1-2

Rest exempt

 

Semi-final

6 Apr St Mirren v Abercorn 3-0

19 Apr 1919 Morton v Johnstone 1-1

XXXX1919 Johnstone v Morton

 

Final - 2 legs

6 May 1919 St Mirren v Morton 3-1

14 May 1919 Morton v St Mirren 4-0

 

 

 

 

1917-18 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

 

 

Aber

Arth

Jne

Abercorn

 

31 Dec

1-4

 

Arthurlie

 

 

6 Apr

1-2

Johnstone

2 Mar

1-0

6 Apr

1-2

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arthurlie

3

2

0

1

7

4

4

Johnstone

3

2

0

1

4

3

4

Abercorn

2

0

0

2

1

5

0

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

27 Apr Arthurlie v Johnstone 3-2

 

 

 

 

1918-19 Renfrewshire Cup

No Competition

 

 

1918-19 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

7 Jan Abercorn v Arthurlie

5 Apr Morton v Johnstone 2-2

19 Apr Morton v Johnstone 1-1

XXApr Morton v Johnstone

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

3 May Morton v Abercorn 2-0

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

XXXXAbercorn v Paisley Academical 5-0

XXXXPaisley GSFP v Moorpark 1-2

Johnstone v Arthurlie wo-scr

Rest exempt

 

Second round

7 Feb Johnstone v Moorpark 3-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

27 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 4-1

5 May Morton v Abercorn 2-0

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

30 Apr 1921 Morton v St Mirren 2-0

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

10 Jan Johnstone v Paisley GSFP 3-2

 

Semi-final

8 Apr Abercorn v Moorpark 1-0

 

Final

XXXXJohnstone v Abercorn

1920-21 Renfrewshire Cup

no competition

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

 

1921-22 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

XXXXJohnstone v Moorpark 3-1

Paisley Academical v Abercorn wo-scr

Paisley GSFP v Arthurlie scr-wo

rest exempt

 

Second round

18 Feb Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 5-1

rest byes

 

Semi-final

10 Apr Morton v Arthurlie 4-3

XXXXSt Mirren v Johnstone 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

25 Apr St Mirren v Morton 0-0

23 Aug 1922 Morton v St Mirren 2-0

 

 

 

 

1921-22 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

 

Semi-final

29 Aug Johnstone v St Mirren 0-1

 

1922-23 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

Paisley GSFP v Moorpark scr-wo

Rest byes

Morton and St Mirren exempt

 

Second round

XXXXPaisley Academical v Moorpark 1-3

XXXXSt Mirren v Morton 1-1

XXXXMorton v St Mirren 3-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

1 Oct 1923 Arthurlie v Morton 0-1

XXXXJohnstone v Moorpark 2-0

 

Final - 2 legs

9 Feb 1924 Morton v Johnstone 6-2

16 Feb 1924 Johnstone v Morton 1-1

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

Final

XXXXArthurlie

1923-24 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

5 Apr Arthurlie v Paisley GSFP 4-0

XXXXSt Mirren v Moorpark 6-1

Paisley Academical bye

Johnstone and Morton exempt

 

Second round

14 Apr Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 7-3

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

21 Apr Arthurlie v Johnstone 3-1

XXXXSt Mirren v Morton 2-0

 

Final - 2 legs

28 Apr Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-0

29 Apr St Mirren v Arthurlie 1-0

19 Aug 1924 St Mirren v Arthurlie 6-1 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

Semi-final

15 Aug St Mirren v Johnstone 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

29 Sep Arthurlie v St Mirren 2-1

27 Oct St Mirren v Arthurlie 1-3

1924-25 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

XXXXPaisley GSFP v Moorpark 0-5

Rest byes

Arthurlie and St Mirren exempt

 

Second round

3 Sep Morton v Moorpark 5-0

XXXXSt Mirren v Arthurlie 2-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

XXXXJohnstone v Paisley Academical 2-1

XXXXSt Mirren v Morton 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

27 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 0-0 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

30 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 2-1 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

26 Aug St Mirren v Johnstone 4-2

27 Aug Morton v Paisley Academical

 

Semi-final

2 Sep St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-2

 

Final - 2 legs

9 Sep St Mirren v Morton 1-3

17 Sep Morton v St Mirren 2-3

1925-26 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

13 Apr Arthurlie v Paisley GSFP 4-2

18 Aug 1926 Morton v Johnstone 5-2

XXXXPaisley Academical v Moorpark 0-5

 

Semi-final

25 Aug 1926 Morton v Arthurlie 2-3

17 Aug 1926 St Mirren v Moorpark 9-3

 

Final - 2 legs

31 Aug 1926 St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-1 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

14 Sep 1926 St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-0 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

18 Aug St Mirren v Johnstone 8-0

 

Semi-final

25 Aug St Mirren v Paisley Academical 3-2

 

Final - 2 legs

8 Sep St Miren v Morton 2-0

16 Sep Morton v St Mirren 2-1

1926-27 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

12 Apr St Mirren v Morton 3-1

13 Apr Arthurlie v Paisley GSFP 4-2

XXXX Johnstone v Paisley Academical 7-2

Moorpark bye

 

Semi-final

16 Apr Arthurlie v Moorpark 4-1

XXXXSt Mirren v Johnstone 7-0

 

Final - 2 legs

16 Aug 1927 Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-3

30 Aug 1927 St Mirren v Arthurlie 5-0

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

7 Sep St Mirren v Paisley GSFP 4-1

 

Semi-final

14 Apr St Mirren v Moorpark 6-1

 

Final - 2 legs

23 Aug 1927 St Mirren v Morton 1-1

7 Sep 1927 Morton v St Mirren 2-0

1927-28 Renfrewshire Cup

no competition

1927-28 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First round

28 Aug Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 4-1

28 Sep Morton v Paisley GSFP 5-1

 

Final 2 legs

17 Sep 1928 Morton v Arthurlie 2-0

1 Oct 1928 Arthurlie v Morton 2-4

 

 

 

 

1928-29 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

4 Sep Moorpark v Arthurlie 1-6

XXXXSt Mirren v Paisley Academical 3-1

Morton v Johnstone wo-scr

Paisley GSFP bye

 

Semi-final

11 Sep Arthurlie v St Mirren 2-4

28 Sep 1927 Morton v Paisley GSFP 6-3

 

Final - 2 legs

13 Apr Morton v St Mirren 1-1

16 Apr St Mirren v Morton 6-1

 

 

 

 

1928-29 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

Semi-final

10 Sep 1929 St Mirren v Moorpark 5-2

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

25 Dec 1929 St Mirren v Paisley GSFP 11-0

1929-30 Renfrewshire Cup

Semi-final

20 Aug St Mirren v Morton 5-0

 

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

16 Apr St Mirren v Greenock HSFP 3-0

 

 

 

 

1929-30 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

Semi-final

27 Aug 1930 Paisley GSFP v John Neilston FP 4-1

 

Final - 2 legs

15 Sep 1930 Greenock HSFP v Paisley GSFP 2-1 at Cappielow Park, Greenock, stopped after 80 mins due to bad light

1930-31 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

3 Sep Morton v Greenock HSFP 1-1

17 Sep Morton v Greenock HSFP 3-0

3 Sep St Mirren v Paisley GSFP 7-1

 

Final - 2 legs

7 Apr St Mirren v Morton 3-1

30 Apr Morton v St Mirren 4-1

 

 

 

 

1930-31 Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

Final

22 Apr Moorpark v Greenock HSFP 2-2

 

 

1931-32 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

25 Aug St Mirren v Greenock HSFP 7-2

31 Aug Morton v Moorpark 7-0

 

Final - 2 legs

30 Jan St Mirren v Morton 4-0

5 Mar Morton v St Mirren 2-1

 

 

 

 

1932-33 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

31 Aug Morton v Moorpark 5-1

20 Sep St Mirren v Paisley GSFP 4-1

 

Final - 2 legs

11 Apr St Mirren v Morton 3-0

19 Apr Morton v St Mirren 1-0

1933-34 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

16 Aug Morton v Greenock HSFP 10-1

5 Sep St Mirren v Pailey GSFP 7-1

 

Final - 2 legs

25 Dec Morton v St Mirren 3-3

4 Sep 1934 St Mirren v Morton 8-0

 

 

 

 

1934-35 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

24 Apr Morton v Paisley Academical 7-1

 

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

27 Aug 1935 Morton v St Mirren 4-0

1935-36 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

28 Mar St Mirren v Moorpark 3-0

22 Apr Morton v Paisley Academical 3-1

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

29 Apr St Mirren v Morton 3-0

 

 

 

 

1936-37 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

1 Sep St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 8-2

26 Apr Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 6-2

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

30 Apr Morton v St Mirren 1-0

1937-38 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

12 Mar Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 5-3

 

 

Final - 2 legs

25 Apr Morton v St Mirren 1-7 second leg not played

 

 

 

 

1938-39 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

25 Mar Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 2-1

 

 

Final

23 Sep 1939 St Mirren v Morton 1-1 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

7 Oct 1939 Morton v St Mirren 5-5 at Cappielow Park, Greenock

14 Oct 1939 Morton v St Mirren 2-1 at Cappielow Park, Greenock

1939-40 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

25 Mar Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 0-1 abandoned after 83 mins

3 May Babcock & Wilcox v Morton 1-2 at St Mirren Park, Paisley

 

Final

2 Sep 1941 St Mirren v Morton 4-1

 

 

 

 

1940-41 Renfrewshire Cup

No Competition

1941-42 Renfrewshire Cup

at Cappielow Park, Greenock

16 May Morton v St Mirren 5-1

 

 

 

 

1942-43 Renfrewshire Cup

2 legs

1 May St Mirren v Morton 2-4

5 May Morton v St Mirren 6-5

 

1943-44 Renfrewshire Cup

at St Mirren Park, Paisley

13 May St Mirren v Morton 3-1

1944-45 Renfrewshire Cup

at Cappielow Park, Greenock

12 May Morton v St Mirren 3-0

 

 

 

 

1945-46 Renfrewshire Cup

at St Mirren Park, Paisley

16 Aug St Mirren v Morton 5-0

 

 

 

 

1946-47 Renfrewshire Cup

at St Mirren Park, Paisley

20 Aug 1947 St Mirren v Morton 3-1

1947-48 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

22 Apr St Mirren v Moorpark 8-0

26 Apr Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 3-1

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

24 Aug 1948 St Mirren v Morton 6-1

 

 

 

 

1948-49 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

29 Apr St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 1-0

3 May Morton v Moorpark 6-0

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

24 Aug 1949 Morton v St Mirren 3-1

1949-50 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

3 May Morton v Moorpark 3-0

18 Apr St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 2-0

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

6 May St Mirren v Morton 3-2

1950-51 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

2 May St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 6-0

11 May Morton v India of Inchinnan 6-0

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

22 Aug 1951 Morton v St Mirren 1-0

 

 

 

 

1951-52 Renfrewshire Cup

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

10 Sep 1952 Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 3-2

 

 

 

 

1952-53 Renfrewshire Cup

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

24 Apr 1954 Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 2-0

1953-54 Renfrewshire Cup

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

22 Apr 1955 Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 3-3

 

Babcock & Wilcox won the Cup

 

 

 

 

1954-55 Renfrewshire Cup

No Competition

1955-56 Renfrewshire Cup

XXXXMorton

 

 

 

 

1956-57 Renfrewshire Cup

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

5 Jan Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 5-2

 

 

 

 

1957-58 Renfrewshire Cup

XXXXMorton

1958-59 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

27 Jan Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 6-3

1 Apr St Mirren v India of Inchinnan 10-0

 

Final - 2 legs

2 May Morton v St Mirren 2-1

9 May St Mirren v Morton 6-3

 

 

 

 

1959-60 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

23 Mar Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 8-0

11 Apr St Mirren v India of Inchinnan 8-0

 

Final - 2 legs

2 May Morton v St Mirren 0-3

7 May St Mirren v Morton 2-0

 

 

 

 

1960-61 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

28 Mar St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 6-0

 

Final

8 May St Mirren v Morton 2-1

1961-62 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

20 Nov St Mirren v Pressed Steel (Linwood) 10-2

29 Nov Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

25 Dec Morton v St Mirren 3-2

5 May St Mirren v Morton 1-1

 

 

 

 

1962-63 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

29 Apr St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 5-0

1 May Morton v Pressed Steel (Linwood) 4-0

 

Final - 2 legs

18 May Morton v St Mirren 1-0

22 May St Mirren v Morton 2-0

1963-64 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

23 Mar St Mirren v India of Inchinnan 6-2

8 Apr Morton v Pressed Steel (Linwood) 9-0

 

Final - 2 legs

23 May Morton v St Mirren 0-2

26 May St Mirren v Morton 1-1

 

 

 

 

1964-65 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

29 Sep 1965 St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 3-1

 

Final - 2 legs

20 Oct 1965 Morton v St Mirren 4-2

3 Nov 1965 St Mirren v Morton 2-2

1965-66 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

14 Sep 1966 St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 11-0

 

 

Final - 2 legs

9 Nov 1966 Morton v St Mirren 3-1

5 Dec 1966 St Mirren v Morton 2-0

14 Dec 1966 Morton v St Mirren 3-1

 

 

 

 

1966-67 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

19 Apr 1967 Morton v Rootes (Linwood) 13-1

21 Apr 1967 St Mirren v Moorpark 5-0

 

Final - 2 legs

13 Nov 1967 St Miren v Morton 2-2

6 Dec 1967 Morton v St Mirren 0-1

1967-68 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

1 Apr St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 5-0

 

 

Final - 2 legs

8 May St Mirren v Morton 2-1

11 May Morton v St Mirren 3-0

 

 

 

 

1968-69 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

28 Apr St Mirren v IBM 10-0

 

Competition unfinished

1969-1971 Renfrewshire Cup

No competition

 

 

 

 

1971-72 Renfrewshire Cup

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

31 Oct 1971 Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 7-0

 

 

 

 

1972-73 Renfrewshire Cup

Final - 2 legs

18 Apr St Mirren v Morton 2-3

25 Apr Morton v St Mirren 0-0

 

 

 

 

1973-74 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

2 Mar St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 1-0

 

 

Final - 2 legs

5 Aug 1974 St Mirren v Morton 2-0

28 Apr 1975 Morton v St Mirren 0-1

 

 

 

 

1974-1976 Renfrewshire Cup

No competition

 

1976-77 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

2 Nov St Mirren v Viefield Rovers 3-1

 

 

Final - 2 legs

4 May Morton v St Mirren 1-0

8 May St Mirren v Morton 5-2

 

 

 

 

1977-78 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

4 Sep Morton v Anchor Amateurs 6-3 aet

 

 

Final

5 May 1979 Morton v St Mirren 1-1, 3-2 pens

 

 

 

 

1978-79 Renfrewshire Cup

Final - 2 legs both at St Mirren Park, Paisley

28 Nov 1979 St Mirren v Morton 4-1

12 Dec 1979 Morton v St Mirren 0-6

1979-80 Renfrewshire Cup

Final - 2 legs

15 Jan 1981 Morton v St Mirren 2-2

20 Jan 1981 St Mirren v Morton 4-0

 

 

 

 

1980-81 Renfrewshire Cup

Final - 2 legs

29 Apr St.Mirren v Morton 2-0

06 May Morton v St.Mirren 2-0, 3-2 pens

 

1981-82 Renfrewshire Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

1982-83 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

13 May St Mirren v Anchor Amateurs

 

 

Final

15 Aug 1983 St Mirren v Morton 2-1

 

 

 

 

1983-84 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

7 May St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 7-0

14 May Morton v Belleaire 3-1

 

Final

4 Mar 1985 St Mirren v Morton 2-1

 

 

 

 

1984-85 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

6 May St Mirren v Bishopton Amateurs 6-0

 

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

8 May St Mirren v Morton 3-2

1985-86 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

24 Mar St Mirren v Bishopton Amateurs 2-1

 

 

Final

8 May St Mirren v Morton 1-0

 

 

 

 

1986-87 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

6 Apr St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 5-0

 

 

Final

XXXXMorton v St Mirren

1987-88 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

28 Apr St Mirren v Greenock HSFP 2-0

 

 

Final

9 May St Mirren v Morton 2-0

 

 

 

 

1988-89 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

24 Apr St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 4-0

 

 

Final

XXXXMorton v St Mirren

1989-90 Renfrewshire Cup

Final

XXXXSt Mirren

1990-91 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

29 Apr St Mirren v Belleaire 0-1

 

 

Final

XXXXMorton v Belleaire

 

 

 

 

1991-92 Renfrewshire Cup

Final

XXXXMorton

1992-93 Renfrewshire Cup

No competition

 

 

 

 

 

1993-94 Renfrewshire Cup

Final

XXXXMorton

1994-95 Renfrewshire Cup

Final

XXXXMorton

 

 

 

 

1995-96 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

24 Apr St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 3-1

 

 

Final

XXXXMorton v St Mirren

 

 

 

 

1996-97 Renfrewshire Cup

Final

XXXXMorton

1997-98 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

4 May St Mirren v Carlton YM 4-1

 

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

12 May St Mirren v Morton 1-1, 3-1 pens

 

 

 

 

1998-99 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

6 Mar St Mirren v Moorpark 4-0

 

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

4 May St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 7-1

1999-2000 Renfrewshire Cup

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

8 May St Mirren v Carlton YMCA 9-0

 

 

 

 

2000-01 Renfrewshire Cup

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

7 May St Mirren v IBM 2-1

 

2001-02 Renfrewshire Cup

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

29 Apr St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 2-1

 

 

 

 

2002-03 Renfrewshire Cup

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

26 Jul Morton v St Mirren 1-0

2003-04 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

Morton v Viewfield Rovers 10-1

 

 

Final

24 Jul Morton v St Mirren 2-0

 

 

 

 

2004-05 Renfrewshire Cup

Final

23 Jul St Mirren v Morton 0-2

 

2005-06 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

12 Apr St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 6-1

 

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

22 Jul Morton v St Mirren 2-1

 

 

 

 

2006-07 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

XXXXMorton v Viewfield Rovers 5-0

14 May St Mirren v Carlton YM 5-0

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

28 Jul St Mirren v Morton 1-0

 

 

 

 

2007-08 Renfrewshire Cup

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

26 Jul St Mirren v Morton 1-1, 5-4 pens

 

2008-09 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

14 May 2010 St Mirren v Gourock Thistle 3-0

28 Apr 2010 Morton v Viewfield Rovers 11-0

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

28 Jul St Mirren v Morton 2-1

 

 

 

 

2009-10 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

13 Jul Morton v Moorcroft 13-0

St Mirren v Carlton YMCA wo-scr

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

27 Jul St Mirren v Morton 0-0, 4-3 pens

 

 

 

 

2010-11 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

3 May Morton v Carlton YMCA 4-0

4 May St Mirren v Gourock Thistle 9-1

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

16 Jul St Mirren v Morton 4-2

2011-12 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

24 Apr St Mirren v Carlton YMCA 10-0

2 May Morton v Gourock Thistle 3-1

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

21 Jul St Mirren v Morton 1-0

 

 

 

 

2012-13 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

17 Jul St Mirren v Port Glasgow OBU 16-0 at Ralston, Paisley

16 Jul Morton v Viewfield Rovers 9-0

 

Final at St Mirren Park, Paisley

20 Jul Morton v St Mirren 4-2

 

2013-14 Renfrewshire Cup

First round

14 Jul Morton v Viewfield Rovers 13-1

17 Jul St Mirren v Port Glasgow OBU 10-0

 

Final at Cappielow Park, Greenock

19 Jul St Mirren v Morton 1-0