Renfrewshire & Dunbartonshire Junior Cup Competitions

 

 

Page created: 24 December 2020

Updated: 15 January 2021

 

The Renfrewshire Junior FA was formed in 1885. In 1920 the Bute and Argyll Associations merged with it and the combined Junior FA continued until the Scottish Junior FA's re-organistion of 1968 swept away all the old county and district associations.

The Coronation Cup was awarded to the winners of a match played between Kilsyth Rangers and Kirkintilloch Rob Roy.

The South Western Cup trophy was previously used for the Partick & District Junior Cup.

The Clark Testimonial Shield was a one-off competition played over two matches between Port-Glasgow Athletic and Morton Juniors.

 

 

 

Winners

 

Dumbartonshire Junior Cup

1886-87 Renton Thistle

1887-88 Renton Thistle

1888-89 Renton Thistle

1889-90 Helensburgh Victoria

1890-91 Yoker Athletic

1891-92 Dumbarton Fern

1892-93 Dumbarton Fern

1893-94 Dumbarton Fern

1894-95 Renton Athletic

1895-96 Yoker Athletic

1896-97 Duntocher Hibernian

1897-98 Yoker Athletic

1898-99 Duntocher Hibernian

1899-00 Duntocher Hibernian

1900-01 Smithston Albion

1901-02 Old Kilpatrick

1902-03 Duntocher Hibernian

1903-04 Duntocher Corinthians

1904-05 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1905-06 Clydebank Juniors

1906-07 Clydebank Juniors

1907-08 Mossfield Amateurs

1908-09 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1909-10 Clydebank Juniors

1910-11 Clydebank Juniors

1911-12 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1912-13 Yoker Athletic

 

 

 

1913-14 Yoker Athletic

1914-15 Clydebank Juniors

1915-16 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1916-17 Clydebank Juniors

1917-18 Yoker Athletic

1918-19 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1919-20 Clydebank Juniors

1920-21 Vale of Leven Juniors

1921-22 Duntocher Hibernian

1922-23 Yoker Athletic

1923-24 Dumbarton Harp Juniors

1924-25 Duntocher Hibernian

1925-26 Clydebank Juniors

1926-27 Dumbarton Harp

1927-28 no competition

1928-29 Clydebank Intermediates

1929-30 Croy Celtic

1930-31 Croy Celtic

1931-32 Yoker Athletic

1932-33 Clydebank

1933-34 Clydebank

1934-35 Yoker Athletic

1935-36 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1936-37 Duntocher Hibernian

1937-38 Yoker Athletic

1938-39 Clydebank

1939-40 Vale of Leven

 

 

1940-41 Clydebank

1941-42 Clydebank

1943-44 Clydebank

1944-45 Clydebank

1945-46 Yoker Athletic

1946-47 Yoker Athletic

1947-48 Duntocher Hibernian

1948-49 Duntocher Hibernian

1949-50 Yoker Athletic

1950-51 Clydebank

1951-52 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1952-53 Clydebank

1953-54 Duntocher Hibernian

1954-55 Duntocher Hibernian

1955-56 Duntocher Hibernian

1956-57 Duntocher Hibernian

1957-58 Duntocher Hibernian

1958-59 Yoker Athletic

1959-60 Duntocher Hibernian

1960-61 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1961-62 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1962-63 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1963-64 Duntocher Hibernian

1964-65 Vale of Leven

1965-66 Kilsyth Rangers

1966-67 Yoker Athletic

1967-68 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

Renfrewshire Junior Cup

1885-86 Cartvale

1886-87 Blackstoun XI

1887-88 Blackstoun XI

1888-89 South Side

1889-90 Blackstoun Rangers

1890-91 Jordanhill

1891-92 Ferguslie Athletic

1892-93 Greenock Volunteers

1893-94 Greenock Volunteers

1894-95 Jordanhill

1895-96 Overton

1896-97 Westmarch XI

1897-98 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1898-99 Westmarch XI

1899-00 Morton 'A'

1900-01 Overton

1901-02 Overton

1902-03 Ferguslie

1903-04 Renfrew Victoria

1904-05 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1905-06 Neilston Victoria

1906-07 Neilston Victoria

1907-08 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1908-09 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1909-10 Neilston Victoria

1910-11 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1911-12 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

 

 

1912-13 Neilston Victoria

1913-14 Neilston Victoria

1914-15 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1915-16 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1916-17 Renfrew

1917-18 Renfrew

1918-19 St Mirren Juniors

1919-20 Renfrew

1920-21 Paisley Vulcan

1921-22 Neilston Victoria

1922-23 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1923-24 Cartvale

1924-25 Overton Athletic

1925-26 Overton Athletic

1926-27 Renfrew

1927-28 Rothesay Royal Victoria

1928-29 Maryhill Hibernian

1929-30 Maryhill Hibernian

1930-31 Dumbarton Harp

1931-32 Renfrew

1932-33 Renfrew

1933-34 Arthurlie

1934-35 Morton Juniors

1935-36 Morton Juniors

1936-37 Morton Juniors

1937-38 Arthurlie

1938-39 Johnstone Athletic

 

 

1939-40 Morton Juniors

1940-41 Renfrew

1941-42 Morton Juniors

1942-43 Renfrew

1943-44 Gourock

1944-45 Arthurlie

1945-46 Renfrew

1946-47 Neilston

1947-48 Neilston

1948-49 Dunoon Athletic

1949-50 Arthurlie

1950-51 Arthurlie

1951-52 Neilston

1952-53 Port Glasgow

1953-54 Gourock

1954-55 Arthurlie

1955-56 Arthurlie

1956-57 Arthurlie

1957-58 Johnstone Burgh

1958-59 Johnstone Burgh

1959-60 Greenock

1960-61 Greenock

1961-62 Johnstone Burgh

1962-63 Greenock

1963-64 Greenock

1964-65 Neilston

1965-66 Renfrew

1966-67 Greenock

 

 

Renfrewshire Junior Consolation Cup

1912-13 Inkerman Rangers

1913-14 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1914-15 Neilston Victoria

1915-16 Neilston Victoria

1916-1917 St Mirren Juniors or Neilston Victoria

1917-18

1918-19

1919-20

1920-21

1921-22 Eaglesham

1922-23

1923-24 Renfrew

 

 

1924-25 Millport

1925-26

1926-27

1927-28

1928-29

1929-30

1930-31

1931-32

1932-33 Renfrew

1933-34

1934-35 Bute Athletic

1935-36 Rothesay Royal Victoria

 

 

1936-37

1937-38 PGA or Dunoon Milton Rovers

1938-39 Morton Juniors

1939-1946 no competition

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50 Renfrew

1950-51

1951-52 Renfrew

1952-53 Gourock

Renfrewshire-Dunbartonshire Junior Cup

1927-28 unfinished

1928-29 Clydebank Intermediates

1929-30 Neilston Victoria

1930-31 Renfrew

1931-32 Yoker Athletic

1932-33 Clydebank

1933-34 Arthurlie

1935-36 Dumbarton Harp

1936-37 Morton Juniors

1937-38 Johnstone Athletic

 

 

1938-39 Morton Juniors

1939-40 Clydebank

1940-1944 no competition

1944-45 Vale of Leven

1945-46 Renfrew

1946-47 Duntocher Hibernian

1947-48 Duntocher Hibernian

1948-49 Renfrew

1949-50 Clydebank

1950-51 Arthurlie

 

 

 

1951-52 Clydebank

1952-53 Neilston

1953-54 Vale of Leven

1954-55 Arthurlie

1955-56 Duntocher Hibernian

1956-57 Arthurlie

1957-58 Renfrew

1958-59 Renfrew

1959-60 Arthurlie

1960-61 Johnstone Burgh

 

 

Dumbartonshire Junior Charity Cup

1913-14 Kirkintilloch Harp

1914-15 Clydebank Juniors

1915-16 Clydebank Juniors

1916-17 Clydebank Juniors

1917-18 Clydebank Juniors

1918-19 Clydebank Juniors

1919-20 Duntocher Hibernian

1920-21 Duntocher Hibernian

1921-22 Duntocher Hibernian

1922-23 Duntocher Hibernian

1923-24 Old Kilpatrick

1924-25 Dumbarton Harp Juniors

1925-26 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1926-27 Clydebank Juniors

 

 

1927-1935 no competition

1935-36 Duntocher Hibernian

1936-37 Duntocher Hibernian

1937-38 Clydebank

1938-39 Duntocher Hibernian

1939-40 Clydebank

1940-41 no competition

1941-42 Clydebank

1942-43 Vale of Leven

1943-44 Yoker Athletic

1944-45 Yoker Athletic

1945-46 Vale of Leven

1946-47 Vale of Leven

1947-48 Duntocher Hibernian

 

 

1948-49 Clydebank

1949-50 Clydebank

1950-51 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1951-52 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1952-53 Vale of Leven

1953-54 Vale of Leven

1954-55 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1955-56 Duntocher Hibernian

1956-57 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1957-58 Duntocher Hibernian

1958-59 Yoker Athletic

1959-60 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1960-61 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1961-62 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

 

 

Erskine Hospital Charity Cup

1949-50 Shawfield

1950-51 St Anthony's

1951-52 St Anthony's

1952-53 Benburb

1953-54 Pollok

1954-55 Arthurlie

1955-56 Renfrew

1956-57 Benburb

1957-58 Pollok

1958-59 Johnstone Burgh / Yoker Athletic

1959-60 Greenock

1960-61 Renfrew

1961-62 Benburb

1962-63 Renfrew

1963-64 Johnstone Burgh

 

 

1964-65 Renfrew

1965-66 Johnstone Burgh

1966-67 Benburb

1967-68 Johnstone Burgh

1968-69 Rutherglen Glencairn

1969-70 Vale of Leven

1970-71 Port Glasgow

1971-72 Pollok

1972-73 Pollok

1973-74 Johnstone Burgh

1974-75 Renfrew

1975-76 Arthurlie

1976-77 St Anthony's

1977-78 Arthurlie

1978-79 Benburb

 

 

1979-80 Vale of Clyde

1980-81 Port Glasgow

1981-82 St Roch's

1982-83 Arthurlie

1983-84 Shettleston

1984-85 Shettleston

1985-86 Shettleston

1986-87 Benburb

1987-88 Port Glasgow

1988-89 Arthurlie

1989-90 Vale of Clyde

1990-91 Neilston

1991-92 Johnstone Burgh

1992-93 Arthurlie

1993-94 Neilston

 

 

 

Greenock & District Junior Cup

1882-83 Armadale

1883-84 Lyle Athletic

1884-85 Lyle Athletic

1885-86 Cappielow XI

1886-87 Belville

1887-88 Port-Glasgow Victoria

1888-89 Ladyburn

1889-90 Ladyburn

1890-91 Overton

1891-92 Greenock Volunteers

1892-93 Port-Glasgow Victoria

1893-94 Greenock Volunteers

1894-95 Roseberry

1895-96 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1896-97 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1897-98 Morton Juniors

1898-99 Greenock Volunteers

1899-00 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1900-01 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1901-02 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

 

 

 

1902-03 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1903-04 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1904-05 Gourock

1905-06 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1906-07 Port-Glasgow Clydevale

1907-08 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1908-09 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1909-10 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1910-11 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1911-12 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1912-13 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1913-14 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20 Overton Athletic

1920-21 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1921-22 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1922-23 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1923-24 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1924-25 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1925-26 Overton Athletic

 

 

1926-27 Overton Athletic

1927-28 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1928-29 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1929-30 Duncan Stewart & Co

1930-31 Scottish Dyes

1931-32 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1932-33 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1933-34 Gourock

1934-35 Morton Juniors

1935-36 Gourock

1936-37 Morton Juniors

1937-38 Morton Juniors

1938-39 Port-Glasgow Athletic

1939-40 RAF Greenock

1940-41 Gourock

1941-42 Scott's Rovers

1942-43 Klondyke

1943-1959 no competition

1959-60 Greenock

1960-61 Greenock

1961-62 Greenock

 

 

Greenock Junior Charity Cup

1892-93 Greenock Volunteers

1893-94 Greenock Volunteers

1894-95 Greenock Volunteers

1895-96 Greenock Volunteers

1896-97 Greenock Volunteers

1897-98 Morton Juniors

 

 

Kirkintilloch & District Junior Cup

1914-15 Kilsyth Rangers

1915-1919 no competition

1919-20 Twechar Rangers

1920-21

1921-22 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1922-23

1923-24 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1924-25

1925-26 Kilsyth Rangers

1926-27

 

 

Clydebank & District Junior Cup

1922-23 Duntocher Hibernian

1923-24 Duntocher Hibernian

 

 

Dunbartonshire Jubilee Shield

1944-45 Yoker Athletic

Paisley & District Junior Cup

1886-87 Blackstoun XI

1887-88 Blackstoun XI

1888-89 Blackstoun XI

1889-1892 no competition

1892-93 Ferguslie Athletic

1893-94 Ferguslie Athletic

1894-95 South Side

1895-96 South Side

1896-1900 no competition

1900-01 Renfrew Victoria

1901-1919 no competition

1919-20 St Anthony's

1920-21 Duntocher Hibernian

1921-22 Duntocher Hibernian

1922-1925 unknown

1925-26

 

 

Port-Glasgow & District Junior Cup

1888-89

1889-90

1890-91 Port-Glasgow Clydevale

1891-92 Port-Glasgow Victoria

1892-93 Port-Glasgow Victoria or Glen Thistle

1893-94 Aldergrove

1894-95 Aldergrove

1895-96

1896-97 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1897-98 Port-Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1898-99 Greenock Volunteers

 

Renfrewshire Victory Cup

1918-19 Renfrew

 

 

South Western Cup

1898-99 Duntocher Hibernian

1899-00 no competition

1900-01 Benburb

1901-02

1902-03 Ferguslie

1903-04 Ferguslie

1904-05 Renfrew Victoria

1905-06 Renfrew Victoria

 

 

 

Carswell Cup

1905-06 Neilston Victoria or North Park

1906-1912 unknown

1912-13 Neilston Victoria

 

 

Clark Testimonial Shield

1936-37 Port-Glasgow Athletic

 

Johnstone Junior Charity Cup

1927-28 Ashfield

1928-1937 unknown

1937-38 Arthurlie

1938-39 Arthurlie

 

 

 

 

Johnstone & District Junior Cup

1893-94 Roselea

1894-95 Johnstone Rangers

1895-96 Johnstone Merchants

1896-97

1897-98

1898-99

1899-00 Cartside

1900-01 Western Hibernian

 

 

Gourock & District Junior Cup

1894-95 Roseberry

1895-1918 unknown

1918-19 Kilbarchan Athletic

1919-20 Kilbarchan Athletic

 

 

Paisley Junior Charity Cup

1900-01 Renfrew Victoria

 

Renfrewshire County Junior Cup

1955-56 Dunoon Athletic