Potts Cup

Page created: 13 June 2020

Updated: 22 April 2021

 

Competition for Southern clubs. The Potts Cup was donated to the Southern Counties FA by Mr and Mrs EW Potts, proprietors of the Theatre Royal in Dumfries.

 

Winners

 

1901-02 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1902-03 Nithsdale Wanderers
1903-04 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1904-05 Dumfries
1905-06 Nithsdale Wanderers
1906-07 Dumfries
1907-08 Dumfries
1908-09 Nithsdale Wanderers
1909-10 Nithsdale Wanderers
1910-11 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1911-12 Dumfries
1912-13 Solway Star
1913-14 Nithsdale Wanderers
1914-15 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1915-1919 no competition
1919-20 Nithsdale Wanderers
1920-21 Queen of the South
1921-22 Douglas Wanderers
1922-23 Nithsdale Wanderers
1923-24 Douglas Wanderers
1924-25 Dalbeattie Star
1925-26 Stranraer
1926-27 Stranraer
1927-28 Stranraer
1928-29  unfinished
1929-30 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1930-31 Stranraer
1931-32 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1932-33 Dalbeattie Star
1933-34 Creetown
1934-35 Creetown
1935-36 Creetown
1936-37 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1937-38 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1938-39 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1939-1947 no competition
1946-47 Stranraer

1947-48 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1948-49 Stranraer
1949-50 Tarff Rovers
1950-51 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1951-52 Newton Stewart
1952-53 Newton Stewart
1953-54 Tarff Rovers
1954-55 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1955-56 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1956-57 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1957-58 Greystone Rovers
1958-59 Stranraer res
1959-60 Queen of the South res 
1960-61 Queen of the South res
1961-62 Newton Stewart
1962-63 Threave Rovers

1963-64 Stranraer res
1964-65 Tarff Rovers
1965-66 Threave Rovers
1966-67 Tarff Rovers
1967-68 Threave Rovers
1968-69  no competition
1969-70 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1970-71 Stranraer res
1971-72 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1972-73 Stranraer res
1973-74 Stranraer res
1974-75 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1975-76 Stranraer res
1976-77 Stranraer res
1977-78 Stranraer res
1978-79 no competition
1979-80 no competition
1980-81 Threave Rovers

1981-82 Creetown
1982-83 Dalbeattie Star
1983-84 Stranraer res

1984-85 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1985-86 Dalbeattie Star 
1986-87 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1987-88 Newton Stewart
1988-89 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1989-90 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1990-91 Threave Rovers
1991-92 Dalbeattie Star
1992-93 Dalbeattie Star
1993-94 Threave Rovers
1994-95 Threave Rovers
1995-96 Stranraer Athletic
1996-97 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1997-98 Tarff Rovers
1998-99 Dalbeattie Star
1999-00 Dalbeattie Star
2000-01 unfinished
2001-02 Tarff Rovers
2002-03 Annan Athletic
2003-04 Stranraer Athletic
2004-05 Stranraer Athletic
2005-06 Nithsdale Wanderers
2006-07 Wigtown & Bladnoch
2007-08 Stranraer 'A'
2008-09 Wigtown & Bladnoch
2009-10 Stranraer res
2010-11 Threave Rovers
2011-12 Dalbeattie Star
2012-13 Wigtown & Bladnoch
2013-14 Heston Rovers
2014-15 Newton Stewart

2015-16 Lochar Thistle

2016-17 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2017-18 Abbey Vale

2018-19 no competition

2019-20 unfinished

2020-21 no competition

 

 

 

1901-02 Potts Cup

First round

9 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 0-2

9 Nov Douglas Wanderers v Creetown 5-3

16 Nov Annan United v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-2

XXXXXNithsdale Wanderers v Annan United

30 Nov Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 0-1

7 Dec Annan v Thornhill 2-3

 

Second round

18 Jan Douglas Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 5-4

1 Feb Annan United v Vale of Dryfe 3-0

1 Feb Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill 2-0 protest

1 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill 5-2

 

Semi-final

15 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v Douglas Wanderers 4-1

Annan United

 

Final at Cresswell, Dumfries

12 Apr Maxwelltown Volunteers v Annan United 3-3

16 Apr Maxwelltown Volunteers v Annan United 3-0

 

 

 

1902-03 Potts Cup

First round

22 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 2-0

22 Nov Barholm Rovers v Douglas Wanderers 0-2

22 Nov Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 0-1

22 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Vale of Dryfe 1-1

29 Nov Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-3

22 Nov Annan United v Thornhill 3-2

6th Galloway RV bye

 

Second round

20 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Annan United 5-0

20 Dec 6th Galloway RV v St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

24 Jan 6th Galloway RV v Maxwelltown Volunteers 2-3

21 Feb Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 9-0

 

Final at Cresswell, Dumfries

28 Feb Nithsdale Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-1

 

1903-04 Potts Cup

First round

12 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 0-3

12 Dec Maxwelltown Volunteers v Annan United 13-0

19 Dec Dumfries v Thornhill 1-0

19 Dec Barholm Rovers v Douglas Wanderers 1-3

Nithsdale Wanderers wo

Stranraer bye

 

Second round

16 Jan Stranraer v Douglas Wanderers 3-4

16 Jan Maxwelltown Volunteers v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

6 Feb 6th Galloway RV v Douglas Wanderers 4-2

20 Feb Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dumfries 3-3

27 Feb Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-1

5 Mar Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 2-5

 

Final at Eastfield, Dumfries

26 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th Galloway RV 3-1

 

 

 

1904-05 Potts Cup

First round

12 Nov Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dumfries 1-1

3 Dec Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-0

12 Nov Newton Stewart v Douglas Wanderers 3-3

19 Nov Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart 3-0

12 Nov Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-2

19 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Vale of Dryfe 2-0

 

Second round

7 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 4-0

XXXXXThornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

4 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Thornhill 3-1

4 Feb Dumfries v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

25 Feb Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 5-1

 

1905-06 Potts Cup

First round

23 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 2-1

23 Dec Thornhill v Maxwelltown Volunteers 2-1

Nithsdale Wanderers v Vale of Dryfe

Barholm Rovers v Stranraer scr-wo

6th Galloway RV v Newton Stewart wo-scr

Dumfries byes

 

Second round

13 Jan Dumfries v Thornhill 6-2

20 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 3-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

XXXXXNithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries

10 Feb 6th Galloway RV v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

17 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 3-2

 

Final at Eastfield, Dumfries

10 Mar Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1

17 Mar Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-1

 

 

 

1906-07 Potts Cup

First round

1 Dec Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill 7-0

1 Dec Creetown Volunteers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0

1 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries 0-4

Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart wo-scr

1 Dec Creetown Volunteers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0

Dalbeattie Star bye

 

Second round

22 Dec Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 3-2

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

5 Jan Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dalbeattie Star 6-1

12 Jan Dumfries v Creetown Volunteers 8-0

 

Final at Eastfield, Dumfries

16 Feb Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 4-0

 

1907-08 Potts Cup

First round

23 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-2

23 Nov Dumfries v Thornhill 6-1

23 Nov Creetown Volunteers v Dalbeattie Star 2-1

St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart

Douglas Wanderers bye

 

Second round

7 Dec Douglas Wanderers v Creetown Volunteers 3-1 unfinished

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

4 Jan Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-0

15 Feb Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

7 Mar Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 7-3

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

21 Mar Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 2-1

 

 

 

1908-09 Potts Cup

First round

28 Nov Dumfries v 5th KOSB 4-4 abandoned

12 Dec Dumfries v 5th KOSB 5-2

XXXXXNithsdale Wanderers v Thornhill

7 Nov Fleetside Rovers v Dalbeattie Star 1-1

21 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Fleetside Rovers 1-2

Creetown v St Cuthbert Wanderers scr-wo

Douglas Wanderers bye

 

Second round

28 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 3-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

19 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 4-2

Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries wo-scr

 

Final at Eastfield, Dumfries

20 Mar Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1

 

 

 

1909-10 Potts Cup

First round

27 Nov 5th KOSB v Mid-Annandale Amateurs 6-2

27 Nov Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-6

27 Nov Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1

27 Nov Fleetside Rovers v Douglas Wanderers 2-4

27 Nov Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-3 protest

18 Dec Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-2

Dumfries and Creetown Volunteers byes

 

Second round

25 Dec Creetown Volunteers v Stranraer 1-4

15 Jan Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-1

5 Feb 5th KOSB v Dumfries 5-1

Nithsdale Wanderers bye

 

Semi-final

19 Mar Nithsdale Wanderers v 5th KOSB 6-1

12 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer 5-0

 

Final at Dalbeattie

30 Apr Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 2-0

 

 

 

1910-11 Potts Cup

First round

5 Nov Dumfries v Thornhill 2-1

12 Nov 5th KOSB v Dumfries Amateurs 3-2

19 Nov Fleetside Rovers v Dalbeattie Star 2-0

19 Nov Mid-Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-4

19 Nov Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

26 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-0

19 Nov Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-1

Whithorn v Tarff Rovers wo-scr

 

Second round

3 Dec Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-6

Fleetside Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers

Stranraer v Whithorn

5th KOSB bye

 

Semi-final

Stranraer v Whithorn v 5th KOSB

St Cuthbert Wanderers v Nithsdale Wanderers

 

Final

St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer wo-scr

 

 

 

1911-12 Potts Cup

First round

11 Nov Dumfries v Mid-Annandale Amateurs 2-1 protest

18 Nov Mid-Annandale Amateurs v Dumfries 2-2

18 Nov 5th KOSB v Dumfries Amateurs 1-1

2 Dec Dumfries Amateurs 5th KOSB 1-1

9 Dec 5th KOSB v Dumfries Amateurs 3-1

18 Nov Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-1

25 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Thornhill 3-1

11 Nov Newton Stewart v Stranraer 5-1

2 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 0-1

Whithorn and Douglas Wanderers byes

 

Second round

2 Dec Whithorn v Newton Stewart 3-2

9 Dec Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-2

23 Dec Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 0-1

23 Dec 5th KOSB v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-2

Dumfries bye

 

Semi-final

30 Dec Whithorn v Nithsdale Wanderers wo-scr

30 Dec Douglas Wanderers v Dumfries 2-2

10 Feb Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

24 Feb Dumfries v Whithorn 2-1

 

1912-13 Potts Cup

First round

16 Nov Dumfries Amateurs v Mid-Annandale 1-0

16 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 0-6

16 Nov Newton Stewart v Whithorn 3-3 Newton Stewart later scratched

7 Dec 5th KOSB v Thornhill 1-1 stopped darkness

14 Dec 5th KOSB v Thornhill 4-0

28 Dec Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 5-2

St Cuthbert Wanderers, Stranraer and Solway Star byes

 

Second round

Solway Star v 5th KOSB Solway awarded tie after KOSB arrived late meaning the tie finished in darkness

Whithorn v Stranraer

7 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 2-1 stopped 80 mins darkness

4 Jan Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1 protest

15 Feb Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers due at at Dalbeattie but neither team arrived

25 Jan Dumfries Amateurs v Dumfries 3-1

 

Semi-final

XXXXXDumfries Amateurs v Solway Star

1 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Whithorn

 

Final at Dalbeattie

29 Mar Solway Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0

 

 

 

1913-14 Potts Cup

First round

8 Nov Mid Annandale v Dumfries Amateurs 7-0

8 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-0

8 Nov Dumfries v Solway Star 1-1

29 Nov Solway Star v Dumfries 2-0

8 Nov Thornhill v 5th KOSB protet bt KOSB dismissed

8 Nov Newton Stewart v Stranraer after a protest by Stranraer Newton Stewart scratched

 

Second round

22 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

29 Nov Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1

6 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-2 at Dalbeattie, unfinished

6 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star 6-3

Stranraer bye

 

Semi-final

XXXXXThornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers

XXXXXDouglas Wanderers v Stranraer

 

Final at Eastfield, Dumfries

21 Feb Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 6-0

 

 

 

1914-15 Potts Cup

First round

31 Oct 5th KOSB v Solway Star 5-1

7 Nov Dumfries Amateurs v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-2

XXXXXNithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries Amateurs

7 Nov Dumfries v Thornhill 4-2

Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers scr-wo

Stranraer v Whithorn scr-wo

Mid-Annandale, Newton Stewart and Dalbeattie Star byes

 

Second round

28 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-0

28 Nov 5th KOSB v Dumfries Amateurs 4-2

XXXXXMid-Annandale v Dumfries

XXXXXWhithorn v Newton Stewart

 

Semi-final

5 Dec Dumfries v 5th KOSB 1-0

Whithorn v St Cuthbert Wanderers scr-wo

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

20 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dumfries 4-3

 

1915-1919 Potts Cup

No Competition

 

1919-20 Potts Cup

First round

1 Nov Queen of the South v Solway Star 6-0

8 Nov Dumfries Amateurs v Thornhill 1-4

8 Nov Newton Stewart v Whithorn 1-0

 

Second round

22 Nov Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 0-1

6 Dec Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-1

 

Semi-final

13 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-0

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

28 Feb Nithsdale Wanderers v Stranraer 6-1

 

 

 

1920-21 Potts Cup

First round

XXXXXStranraer v Newton Stewart

13 Nov Newton Stewart v Stranraer 0-1

 

Semi-final

11 Dec Queen of the South v Stranraer 3-0

25 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 5-0

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

26 Feb Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-2

12 Mar Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-1

 

1921-22 Potts Cup

First round

5 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Gatehouse 4-1

5 Nov Thornhill v Queen of the South 1-3

5 Nov Stranraer v Newton Stewart 1-0

12 Nov Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-1

 

Second round

19 Nov Mid-Annandale v Queen of the South 0-1

19 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-0

19 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star 2-1

 

Semi-final

3 Dec Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer 2-1

24 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Queen of the South 1-0

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

Douglas Wanderers v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-1

 

 

 

1922-23 Potts Cup

Early rounds

4 Nov Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 1-0

18 Nov Newton Stewart v Whithorn 0-2

18 Nov Solway Star v Mid-Annandale 1-1

25 Nov Mid-Annandale v Solway Star 0-0

9 Dec Mid-Annandale v Solway Star 0-1 aet

30 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 6-1

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

21 Apr Nithsdale Wanderers v Stranraer 3-2

 

1923-24 Potts Cup

First round

3 Nov Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-3

10 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-2 protest

24 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-0

24 Nov Whithorn v Newton Stewart 3-2

 

Semi-final

15 Dec Tarff Rovers v Stranraer 0-2

5 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 2-2

 

Final at Newton Stewart

16 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer 1-0

 

 

 

1924-25 Potts Cup

First round

27 Sep Thornhill v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-0

11 Oct Newton Stewart v Stranraer 5-1

 

Semi-final

15 Nov Newton Stewart v Dalbeattie Star 1-1

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

17 Jan Dalbeattie Star v Thornhill 2-1

 

1925-26 Potts Cup

First round

17 Oct Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 4-1

 

Semi-final

2 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 2-2

16 Jan Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-0

9 Jan Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer 2-6

 

Final at Newton Stewart

13 Feb Stranraer v Newton Stewart 1-1

27 Feb Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-1 aet

 

 

 

1926-27 Potts Cup

First round

XXXXXDouglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers

6 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 5-1

6 Nov Stranraer v Whithorn 10-2

 

Semi-final

4 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 7-2

 

Final at Castle Douglas

19 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 0-0

9 Apr Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2

 

1927-28 Potts Cup

First round

22 Oct Stranraer v Garlieston 9-1

22 Oct Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 4-2

22 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-3

29 Oct Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2 protest

19 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 6-3

 

Second round

5 Nov Newton Stewart v Douglas Wanderers 9-0

5 Nov Stranraer v Whithorn 10-1

5 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star 0-0

17 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Creetown 2-0

 

Semi-final

17 Dec Newton Stewart v Stranraer 0-0

24 Dec Stranraer v Newton Stewart 3-0

4 Feb Solway Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-0

 

Final

Stranraer v Solway Star wo-scr

 

 

 

1928-29 Potts Cup

First round

17 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Thornhill 1-3

17 Nov Creetown v Stranraer 0-3

17 Nov Solway Star v Dalbeattie Star 3-2

1 Dec Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 4-1

 

Second round

8 Dec Tarff Rovers v Creetown 3-2

8 Dec Stranraer v Newton Stewart 7-1

XXXXXSolway Star v Thornhill

15 Dec Whithorn v Garlieston 1-0

15 Dec Mid-Annandale v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

16 Feb Mid-Annandale v Douglas Wanderers 4-1

 

Semi-final

12 Jan Solway Star v Stranraer 5-4

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

1929-30 Potts Cup

First round

16 Nov Stranraer v Wigtown 6-2

16 Nov Garlieston v Douglas Wanderers 2-3

16 Nov Tarff Rovers v Whithorn 5-0

XXXXXSt Cuthbert Wanderers v Mid-Annandale

 

Second round

14 Dec Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-6

11 Jan Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-1

 

Semi-final

25 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 4-2

1 Feb Stranraer v Garlieston 6-2

 

Final at Palmerston Park, Dumfries

19 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 4-3

 

1930-31 Potts Cup

First round

25 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Queen of the South 'A' 2-1

1 Nov Solway Star v Thornhill 6-2

1 Nov Mid-Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers 6-1

 

Second round

15 Nov Solway Star v Mid-Annandale 1-3

15 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 4-3

 

Semi-final

29 Nov Wigtown v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2

6 Dec Stranraer v Mid-Annandale 4-2

 

Final

10 Jan Stranraer v Wigtown 8-3

 

 

 

1931-32 Potts Cup

First round

19 Dec Newton Stewart v Whithorn 3-0

26 Dec Solway Star v Dalbeattie Star 1-4

XXXXXTarff Rovers v Wigtown & Bladnoch

16 Jan Wigtown & Bladnoch v Tarff Rovers 3-2

23 Jan Thornhill v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-4

 

Semi-final

6 Feb Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

13 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-1

27 Feb Newton Stewart v Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-1

 

Final

XXXXXSt Cuthbert Wanderers v Wigtown & Bladnoch

23 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-0

 

1932-33 Potts Cup

Final

XXXXXDalbeattie Star

 

1933-34 Potts Cup

First round

13 Jan Stranraer v Creetown 3-1 protest

 

Final

XXXXXCreetown

 

 

 

1934-35 Potts Cup

First round

Solway Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers

Dalbeattie Star v Nithsdale Wanderers

Mid-Annadale v Douglas Wanderers

Tarff Rovers v Whithorn

Newton Stewart v Creetown

Garlieston v Wigtown & Bladnoch

Stranraer bye

 

Second round

XXXXXWigtown & Bladnoch v Stranraer

 

Semi-final

XXXXXWigtown & Bladnoch

 

Final

XXXXXCreetown

 

 

 

1935-36 Potts Cup

Semi-final

8 Aug 1936 Wigtown & Bladnoch v Tarff Rovers 2-6

 

Final

Creetown v Tarff Rovers

 

1936-37 Potts Cup

Final at Ballgreen Park, Kirkcowan

21 Aug 1937 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Creetown 4-1