Perthshire League

 

including the Perth City & County League, the West Perthshire League, the North Perthshire League and the Atholl League. Also the Perthshire Amateur League

 

Page created: 7 March 2021

Updated: 10 March 2021

 

 

The Perthshire League was formed on the 8 January 1898 after a meeting of seven clubs at the White Horse Hotel in Perth. The clubs represented were Scone, Huntingtower, Tulloch, Duncrub Park, Stanley, Luncarty and Airleywight. William Whitelaw was elected honorary president and Harry Christie president. Other officials of the league were:

Mr Stein (Huntingtower) vice president

Mr R Stewart treasurer

Mr J Trail secretary

 

The league rules were framed up on the 22 January, when it was also read that Duncrub Park could not compete.

 

The Perthshire League survived as a Senior league right up until the late 1950s.

 

1936-37 saw the league expand by the inclusion of a number of clubs from the Perthshire Amateur League which had been founded in 1930.. However after it was ruled those clubs would be deemed as professional five of them, Scone Amateurs, Rattray Thistle, Alyth Violet, Meikleour and RASC, all returned to the amateur league at the start of September 1937. Meanwhile the Perthshire League was split into two regional sections although this only lasted for one season.

 

A Perth City & County League was formed in the summer of 1899. Despite having only five clubs, the competition's only season overran, and the deciding match, St Johnstone v Dunblane, was held over until 15 September 1900. The 'Heather' beat the Perth club 3-0 at the Recreation Ground in Perth to take the championship. The match had been initially delayed because of the Perthshire Cup final.

 

The West Perthshire League was formed in August 1911 and played for during the 1911-12 season. The Tullibardine Cup, which had been donated by the Marquis of Tullbardine for the Perth County v Perth City match of 1910-11 season, was the prize, but from all accounts, the fixtures were not completed and the trophy withheld.

 

Originally formed at Pitlochry on 22 October 1910 with four clubs, the North Perthshire League saw its first matches played on 5 November. However as the council of the Scottish FA hadn't sanction its formation until 17 December, it decreed that all games taken place so far ('two or three') be cancelled, although the league committee were exonerated for allowing the games to take place. Some games between the member clubs were played in the New Year, but it's uncertain whether these were under the auspices of the league. The league was wound up at the end of the season, but reformed for a number of seasons in the 1920s.

 

An Atholl League was also played in the inter-war years.

 

It would seem the Perthshire League disbanded in 1957 and its clubs joined the Perthshire Amateur League.

 

Blairgowrie were the most respected entrants since they actually eliminated Dumbarton from the 1938-39 Scottish Cup. Other entrants have included Vale of Atholl, Dunkeld & Birnam, Fair City Athletic, Breadalbane, Huntingtower, Scone, Tulloch, Stanley and Luncarty.

 

Vale of Atholl lasted longest as a senior side, competing in the Qualifying Cup well into the 1960s and in the Perthshire Cup into the 1970s. Some clubs, such as Blairgowrie may also have played in the Juniors for a time. They last played and won a tie in the Qualifying Cup in 1946-47 but scratched before the second round and subsequently disbanded. The junior team in Blairgowrie was formed around the same time, suggesting they followed the same pattern as a number of teams either side of WW2 (eg Beith, Bo'ness, Vale of Leven) where a junior team with the same or similar name to a senior side was set up, often playing at the same ground. The junior side in Luncarty was formed much earlier, in the 1920s. Luncarty are direct descendants of the seniors wheras Scone Thistle played concurrently during Scone's existence.

 

Breadalbane and Vale of Atholl continue to play in the amateur grades to the present day. Whilst the Aberfeldy club (Breadalbane) have endured at least one brief period of inactivity in the recent past, Vale have survived continuously and still play at Pitlochry's Recreation Ground.

Huntingtower and Fair City Athletic, both senior clubs from a bygone era, presently compete in the Perthshire Amateur League although neither are related to their earlier namesakes.

 

 

Winners

 

Perthshire League

1897-98 Scone

1898-99 Huntingtower

1899-00 unfinished

1900-01 Scone

1901-02 Stanley

1902-03 Stanley

1903-04 Tulloch

1904-05 Scone

1905-06 Tulloch

1906-07 Stanley

1907-08 Stanley

1908-09 Crieff Morrisonians

1909-10 Huntingtower

1910-11 Crieff Morrisonians

1911-12 Tulloch

1912-13 unfinished

1913-14 Tulloch

1914-1919 no competition

 

1919-20 Blairgowrie Amateurs

1920-21 Vale of Atholl

1921-1923 no competition

1923-24 Dunkeld & Birnam

1924-25 Dunkeld & Birnam

1925-26 Vale of Atholl

1926-27 Breadalbane

1927-28 Vale of Atholl

1928-29 Vale of Atholl

1929-30 Vale of Atholl

1930-31 Birnam Rovers

1931-32 Vale of Atholl

1932-33 unfinished

1933-34 Blairgowrie

1934-35 Blairgowrie

1935-36 Blairgowrie

1936-37 Breadalbane

 

1937-38 North Breadblane

1937-38 South Balbeggie

1938-39 Breadalbane

1939-40 abandoned

1940-1945 no competition

1945-46 8th ITC 'A' Company

1946-47 Breadalbane

1947-48 Breadalbane

1948-49 Vale of Atholl

1949-50 Breadalbane

1950-51 Grandtully Vale

1951-52 Grandtully Vale

1952-53 Grandtully Vale

1953-54 Breadalbane

1954-55 unfinished

1955-56 Breadalbane

1956-57 Breadalbane

 

Perth City & County League

1899-00 Dunblane

 

 

 

West Perthshire League

1911-12 unfinished

 

 

Atholl League

1904-05 Dunkeld

1905-06 Vale of Atholl

1906-07

North Perthshire League

1910-11

1911-1921 no competition

1921-22 Vale of Atholl

1922-23 Atholl Rovers

 

Perthshire Amateur League

1930-31 Burrelton Rovers

1931-32 Blairgowrie Amateurs

1932-33 Central Amateurs

1933-34 Keith Athletic

1934-35 Black Watch

1935-36

1936-37 Black Watch

1937-38 Alyth Violet

1938-39

1939-1946 no competition

1946-47 Balbeggie Rovers

1947-48 Kinrossie

1948-49 Kinrossie

1949-50 Kinrossie

1950-51 Kinrossie

1951-52 Coupar Angus Amateurs

1952-53 Kinrossie

1953-54 Rait Rovers

1954-55 Burrelton Rovers

1955-56 Dunkeld & Birnam

1956-57 Kinrossie

1957-58 Ballinluig

1958-59 Kinrossie

1959-60 Breadalbane

1960-61 Guildtown

1961-62 Guildtown

1962-63 Guildtown

1963-64 Guildtown

 

 

1964-65 Guildtown

1965-66 Guildtown

1966-67 Guildtown

1967-68 Guildtown

1968-69 Newtyle Hearts

1969-70 Errol

1970-71 Vale of Earn

1971-72 Vale of Atholl

1972-73 Errol

1973-74 Glencarse

1974-75 Burrelton Rovers

1975-76 Burrelton Rovers

1976-77 Burrelton Rovers

1977-78 Glenfarg

1978-79 Newtyle Hearts

1979-80 Breadalbane

1980-81 Newtyle Hearts

1981-82 Auchterarder Primrose

1982-83 Kettins

1983-84 Tayside

1984-85 Fair City Athletic

1985-86 Scone Thistle Amateurs

1986-87 Fair City Athletic

1987-88 Fair City Athletic

1988-89 Vale of Earn

1989-90 ASC

1990-91 Stanley

1991-92 Rattray

 

 

1992-93 Strathmore Albion

1993-94 Alyth

1994-95 Letham United

1995-96 Kettins

1996-97 Letham United

1997-98 Letham United

1998-99 Rattray

1999-00 Letham

2000-01 Bridgeton United

2001-02 Alyth

2002-03 Murray Royal Hospital

2003-04 Balmoral United

2004-05 Letham

2005-06 Breadalbane

2006-07 Balmoral United

2007-08 Letham

2008-09 Letham

2009-10 Ballinluig

2010-11 Balmoral United

2011-12 Balmoral United

2012-13 Letham

2013-14 Letham

2014-15 Letham

2015-16 Letham

2016-17 Letham

2017-18 Letham

2018-19 Letham

2019-20 unfinished

 

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Airl

Hunt

Lunc

Scon

Stan

Tull

Airleywight

19 Feb

3-4

19 Mar

3-0

5 Mar

1-5

5 Feb

0-5

29 Jan

0-1

Huntingtower

2 Apr

2-4

5 Mar

10-3

5 Feb

2-6

9 Apr

2-2

NOT

PLAYED

Luncarty

22 Jan

6-2

12 Feb

3-7

26 Mar

1-4

12 Mar

3-4

19 Feb

1-5

Scone

12 Feb

11-1

12 Mar

2-1

29 Jan

8-0

22 Jan

6-2

19 Mar

4-2

Stanley

26 Mar

1-1

29 Jan

3-2

15 Jan

5-0

19 Feb

2-3

 

12 Feb

7-2

Tulloch

12 Mar

4-2

22 Jan

1-5

5 Feb

7-2

15 Jan

2-3

5 Mar

3-2

 

 

Huntingtower v Tulloch wasn't played due to the non appearance of the latter, Huntingtower were awarded both points

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Scone

10

10

0

0

52

14

20

Stanley

10

5

2

3

33

22

12

Huntingtower

9

4

1

4

35

27

11

Tulloch

9

5

0

4

28

27

10

Airleywight

10

2

1

7

17

39

5

Luncarty

10

1

0

9

19

55

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1898-99 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Airl

Hunt

Lunc

Scon

Stan

Tull

Airleywight

 

22 Oct

2-2

 

Huntingtower

5 Nov

 

1 Oct

5-0

1 Apr

 

18 Feb

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

Scone

 

22 Oct

3-6

 

 

Stanley

 

28 Jan

4-3

5 Nov

6-1

1 Oct

0-3

 

4 Mar

6-0

Tulloch

1 Oct

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty withdrew after three matches. The points of their remaining games were awarded to their opponents and the club fined 10s

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Huntingtower

10

8

0

2

32

16

16

Stanley

10

7

1

2

30

14

15

Scone

10

7

0

3

22

15

14

Tulloch

10

4

0

6

14

32

8

Airleywight

10

3

1

6

15

26

7

Luncarty

10

0

0

10

3

13

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Airl

BoE

Hunt

Scon

Stan

Tull

Airleywight

20 Jan

7 Apr

5-5

21 Oct

1-0

 

Bridge of Earn

3 Feb

2-1

31 Mar

 

21 Oct

4-1

Huntingtower

4 Nov

7 Oct

0-3

3 Mar

1-1

27 Jan

0-7

 

Scone

3 Feb

6-1

17 Mar

8-0

21 Oct

24 Mar

2-2

 

Stanley

17 Mar

5-3

14 Apr

 

7 Apr

4-0

7 Oct

0-2

 

3 Mar

6-0

Tulloch

 

 

17 Mar

0-0

 

3 Feb

 

 

 

14 Apr Stanley were deducted 3 points for fielding inelegible players against Scone.

At the end of the season, many of the fixtures were left unplayed

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Scone

6

3

3

0

24

9

9

Bridge of Earn

4

3

0

1

9

10

6

Stanley

7

4

1

2

24

8

5

Airleywight

4

1

1

2

10

16

3

Huntingtower

6

0

2

4

2

17

2

Tulloch

3

0

1

2

1

10

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

1899-1900 Perth City & County League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Dunb

Fair

Morr

StJ

VoA

Dunblane

28 Oct

6-0

26 Aug

7-0

10 Mar

3-0

3 Feb

7-1

Fair City Athletic

31 Mar

4-0

3 Feb

2-0

10 Mar

1-1

Morrisonians

17 Mar

3-4

27 Jan

1-1

3 Mar

3-6

 

St Johnstone

15 Sep

0-3

16 Sep

1-3

2 Dec

4-4

28 Oct

3-0

Vale of Atholl

 

6 Jan

OFF

 

13 Jan

5-2

 

 

17 Feb Fair City Athletic v Dunblane was held over due to Perthshire FA Cup final

24 Mar Vale of Atholl v Fair City Athletic 1-0 was played as a friendly as City couldn't supply a full first XI

15 Sep 1900 St Johnstone v Dunblane was not played during the 1900-01 season

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dunblane

6

6

0

0

30

4

12

Fair City Ath

6

3

2

1

11

9

8

St Johnstone

8

2

1

5

16

23

5

Vale of Atholl

4

1

1

2

7

13

3

Morrisonians

6

0

2

4

11

26

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1900-01 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Airl

Hunt

Scon

Stan

Tull

Airleywight

3 Nov

0-2

17 Nov

3-4

29 Sep

11-2

Huntingtower

20 Oct

1-1

27 Oct

0-4

16 Feb

4-9

 

Scone

23 Mar

2-0

23 Feb

9 Mar

6-5

 

Stanley

15 Sep

1-1

29 Sep

6 Apr

3-1

23 Feb

 

Tulloch

 

3 Nov

0-5

 

6 Oct

0-5

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Scone

6

5

0

1

15

8

10

Stanley

6

4

1

1

27

15

9

Airleywight

6

1

2

3

16

12

4

Huntingtower

5

1

1

3

10

14

3

Tulloch

3

0

0

3

2

21

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scone were Champions

 

 

 

1901-02 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

DP

FCA

Hunt

PWE

Scon

Stan

Tull

Duncrub Park

19 Oct

4-0

5 Oct

4-4

14 Sep

2-1

8 Mar

6-0

Fair City Athletic

2 Nov

5-1

5 Oct

6-2

8 Feb

1-2

16 Nov

9-2

Huntingtower

14 Sep

2-8

28 Sep

3-5

11 Jan

1-3

Perth West End

23 Nov

3-4

18 Jan

0-3

19 Oct

7-0

Scone

19 Apr

3-2

19 Nov

2-0

14 Sep

3-1

8 Mar

1-2

15 Feb

7-1

Stanley

5 Apr

0-1

28 Sep

4-1

29 Mar

1-0

5 Oct

4-2

Tulloch

28 Sep

1-4

8 Feb

1-0

2 Nov

4-3

 

Huntingtower withdrew from league in February due to shortage of players

Fair City Ath expelled for non fulfillment of fixtures v Duncrub Park (A) & Tulloch (A)

Perth West End expelled as well due to infringement in the 2nd X1 cup competition

The remaining clubs were all awarded 2 points for each unfulfilled match

16 Nov Perth WE v Huntingtower 8-2 stopped in 75 mins due to darkness

15 Feb Scone v Tulloch at Perth

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Duncrub Park

12

9

1

2

 

 

19

Stanley

12

9

0

3

 

 

18

Scone

12

8

1

3

 

 

17

Tulloch

12

6

0

6

 

 

12

Fair City Athletic

8

5

0

3

 

 

10

Perth West End

8

2

0

6

 

 

4

Huntingtower

4

0

0

4

 

 

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It appears that after a subsequent protest, Stanley were awarded the championship

 

 

 

1902-03 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Airl

DP

Hunt

Scon

Stan

Tull

Airleywight

1 Nov

0-3

4 Oct

1-4

28 Apr

1-6

21 Feb

0-4

4 Apr

1-4

Duncrub Park

28 Feb

3-1

25 Oct

3-4

4 Oct

0-2

21 Mar

2-1

Huntingtower

14 Feb

5-1

27 Sep

2-1

4 Apr

0-4

14 Mar

0-5

Scone

9 May

1-1

1 Nov

1-1

Stanley

18 Apr

1-0

20 Sep

4-2

31 Jan

1-1

27 Sep

3-1

Tulloch

14 Mar

4-1

31 Jan

4-4

13 Sep

2-2

28 Feb

-

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Stanley

9

6

2

1

21

5

14

Scone

7

3

4

0

19

9

10

Duncrub Park

8

3

1

4

16

15

7

Tulloch

7

2

3

2

17

14

7

Huntingtower

7

3

0

4

14

19

6

Airleywight

7

0

0

7

5

30

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

15 May Stanley v Scone 3-2 at Recreation Park, Perth

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

DP

Hunt

Lun

Scon

Stan

Tull

Airl

Duncrub Park

17 Oct

0-2

19 Mar

3-0

6 Feb

3-0

26 Mar

1-1

29 Aug

10-3

Huntingtower

3 Oct

3-5

20 Feb

9-0

12 Sep

2-2

31 Oct

1-7

 

Luncarty

23 Jan

1-3

29 Aug

4-4

17 Oct

8-0

27 Feb

3-4

6 Feb

3-6

31 Oct

4-1

Scone

23 Apr

1-4

30 Jan

1-11

26 Mar

1-2

27 Feb

0-2

 

Stanley

30 Apr

1-1

14 Nov

3-2

26 Mar

2-1

20 Feb

5-3

 

Tulloch

5 Mar

2-2

21 Nov

3-1

19 Dec

7-2

23 Jan

7-0

19 Mar

2-0

10 Oct

2-0

Airleywight

12 Sep

1-0

 

 

Airliewight appear to have withdrawn after 16 January 1904

31 Oct Scone v Duncrub Park 0-1 was stopped due to darkness

14 Nov Airliewight v Scone was abandoned

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Tulloch

10

7

2

1

40

15

16

Duncrub Park

9

5

3

1

22

11

13

Stanley

9

5

2

2

19

18

12

Huntingtower

7

2

2

3

22

21

6

Luncarty

10

2

1

7

34

40

5

Scone

7

0

0

7

4

36

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1904-05 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

DP

Hunt

Lun

Scon

Stan

Tull

Duncrub Park

15 Oct

1-5

4 Feb

6-1

8 Apr

1-3

1 Apr

1-4

10 Sep

3-1

Huntingtower

8 Oct

0-0

1 Apr

8-2

10 Sep

2-3

4 Feb

2-5

12 Nov

3-5

Luncarty

27 Aug

2-1

15 Oct

0-3

12 Nov

2-4

17 Sep

2-4

Scone

 

21 Jan

5-0

27 Aug

3-2

1 Apr

1-1

Stanley

22 Oct

3-0

10 Sep

2-3

28 Jan

2-0

Tulloch

18 Feb

D-D

27 Aug

2-1

8 Oct

0-2

4 Feb

1-1

15 Oct

1-0

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Scone

7

5

2

0

19

7

12

Tulloch

10

4

3

3

15

15

11

Stanley

8

5

0

3

22

12

10

Duncrub Park

8

2

2

4

13

16

6

Luncarty

8

3

0

5

14

28

6

Huntingtower

9

2

1

6

21

26

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scone were Champions

 

 

 

 

1904-05 Atholl League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Bread

Dunk

SoA

VoA

Breadalbane

13 MayX

WL

XX

3-0

XX

1-3

Dunkeld

X

4-3

4 Feb

5-1

X

1-0

Star of Atholl

X

2-4

X

2-7

X

LW

Vale of Atholl

X

1-2

X

4-2

X

3-3

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dunkeld

6

4

0

2

19

10

8

Breadalbane

6

4

0

2

13

10

8

Vale of Atholl

6

2

1

3

11

9

5

Star of Atholl

6

0

1

5

8

22

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off at Pitlochry

13 May Dunkeld v Breadlabane 1-0

 

 

1905-06 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Hunt

Lun

Scon

Stan

Tull

DP

Huntingtower

28 Oct

3-0

21 Oct

1-7

3 Mar

6-2

14 Oct

0-4

30 Sep

1-2

Luncarty

4 Nov

1-1

31 Mar

0-7

11 Nov

2-1

20 Jan

0-5

16 Sep

1-4

Scone

20 Jan

3-3

26 Aug

9 Sep

0-0

14 Oct

4-1

Stanley

31 Mar

1-0

10 Feb

1-3

17 Feb

3-4

27 Jan

0-2

 

Tulloch

18 Nov

3-2

10 Feb

2-0

28 Apr

wo-scr

17 Feb

3-0

Duncrub Park

 

 

 

 

21 Oct

1-0

 

 

Duncrub Park withdrew in April 1906

28 Apr Tulloch v Stanley, Stanley didn't appear and Tulloch awarded 2 points

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Tulloch

6

5

1

0

16

2

13

Scone

6

3

2

1

21

9

8

Huntingtower

7

2

2

3

14

18

6

Luncarty

7

2

1

4

8

21

5

Stanley

6

1

0

5

8

17

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1905-06 Atholl League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Bread

Dunk

SoA

VoA

Breadalbane

28 Apr

1-0

XX

2-1

24 Feb

DD

Dunkeld

XXXX

XX

 

24 Mar

3-1

Star of Atholl

 

 

XXXX

XX

17 Mar

3-2

Vale of Atholl

X

5-1

X

6-2

X

2-1

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Vale of Atholl

4

2

1

1

10

5

5

Dunkeld

3

2

1

0

9

4

5

Breadalbane

4

1

1

2

6

13

3

Star of Atholl

5

1

1

3

8

11

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 26 Mar 1906

 

Vale of Atholl were Champions

1906-07 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Airl

Hunt

Lun

Scon

Stan

Tull

Airleywight

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

Huntingtower

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

Scone

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

Stanley

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

Tulloch

 

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Airleywight

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huntingtower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tulloch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stanley were Champions

 

 

 

1906-07 Atholl League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Bread

Dunk

SoA

VoA

Breadalbane

XXXX

XX

 

 

 

Dunkeld

 

XXXX

XX

 

 

Star of Atholl

 

 

XXXX

XX

 

Vale of Atholl

 

 

 

XXXX

XX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vale of Atholl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breadalbane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dunkeld

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Star of Atholl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Airl

CM

Hunt

Lun

Scon

Stan

Tull

Airleywight

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Morrisonians

 

XXXX

XX

 

 

 

28 Sep

4-3

 

Huntingtower

 

 

XXXX

XXX

1 Feb

1-2

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

Scone

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

Stanley

26 Oct

6-2

 

 

15 Feb

4-2

 

XXXX

XXX

5 Oct

1-0

Tulloch

 

 

26 Oct

1-2

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Tulloch

10

9

1

0

37

7

19

Stanley

8

7

1

0

27

7

15

Scone

9

4

3

2

36

12

11

Crieff Morrisonians

7

3

2

2

21

16

8

Huntingtower

8

2

0

6

15

31

4

Luncarty

9

1

1

7

10

46

3

Airleywight

9

1

0

8

12

36

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stanley were Champions

 

 

 

1908-09 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Airl

CM

Hunt

Lun

Scon

Stan

Tull

Airleywight

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Morrisonians

 

XXXX

XX

26 Sep

2-0

 

 

 

 

Huntingtower

 

10 Oct

3-3

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

Scone

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

Tulloch

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

Crieff Morrisonians were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Airl

CM

Hunt

Lun

Scon

Stan

Tull

Airleywight

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Morrisonians

 

 

1 Jan

1-3

28 Aug

1-0

 

 

 

Huntingtower

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

Scone

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

Tulloch

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

Huntingtower were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

1910-11 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Airl

CM

Hunt

Lun

Scon

Stan

Tull

Airleywight

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Morrisonians

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

Huntingtower

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

5 Nov

0-5

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

Scone

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

Tulloch

 

 

15 Oct

0-0

 

 

5 Nov

0-0

XXXX

XXX

 

Crieff Morrisonians were Champions

 

 

1910-11 North Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

BOB

Brea

Dunk

VoA

Blairgowrie Our Boys

26 Nov

2-3

Breadalbane

5 Nov

1-3

Dunkeld Rangers

5 Nov

2-6

Vale of Atholl

19 Nov

6-0

 

Possible match

11 Mar Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 2-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Airl

CM

Hunt

Lun

Scon

Stan

Tull

Airleywight

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Morrisonians

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

Huntingtower

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

 

Scone

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

 

Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

XXXX

XXX

 

Tulloch

 

 

 

 

 

7 Oct

2-1

XXXX

XXX

 

Tulloch were champions

 

1911-12 West Perthshire League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Allan

AP

CM

Dunb

Teith

Allanvale

 

21 Oct?

1-4

30 Sep

2-3

 

14 Oct

1-3

Auchterarder Primrose

 

 

 

11 Nov

3-3

7 Oct

7-2

Crieff Morrisonians

 

14 Oct

3-1

 

 

 

Dunblane

28 Oct

4-1

9 Mar

4-0

 

 

 

Teithbank

 

 

 

 

99 Max

9-9

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dunblane

3

2

1

0

11

4