Perthshire Junior League

 

This page also features the following leagues:

the Perth Junior League, the Perth & District Junior League, the Strathmore Junior League, the Midland Counties Junior League and the Midland Junior League (1941-1947 version)

 

Page created: 16 September 2020

Updated: 14 October 2023

 

League football in Perthshire began in 1891 when the Perth Junior FA changed from being an association to a league.

 

This competition was expanded in 1899 and renamed the Perth & District Junior League, the winners receiving the Menzies Cup.

 

The 1921-22 championship was decided by a play-off by the top clubs in a three divisional structure, one of which was an absorbed Strathmore Junior League.

 

In 1924 the league was restructured and a new City Division formed, with membership restricted to clubs within four miles of Perth, the remaining clubs being placed in a County Division. A year later several east Perthshire clubs entered the newly formed Midland Counties Junior League with Dundee and Arbroath sides, but these were ordered to return by the Perthshire Junior FA in 1927 and the league was reorganised into west and east divisions. In 1928 when the city clubs again formed a new Perth and District Junior League the Perthshire Junior League continued for a season but lost a number of clubs through disbanding or else to the city league which had begun to admit some country clubs.

 

After WWII a new Perthshire Junior League was formed on 29 April 1946 and it was again open to all clubs in the county, although Jeanfield Swifts elected to stay with the Midland Junior League for one more season. With 18 clubs in membership, the league was split into North and South sections, and, after a ballot in 1949, the South was designated as A Division and promotion and relegation introduced. This lasted until 1951 when a single, 15 club, division was reintroduced. The 1950s saw the number of clubs drop further, but when the senior North Perthshire League sought permission to turn Junior and join with the surviving clubs, this was refused. By the time of the Scottish Junior FA's reorganisation and the creation of the Midland Regional Junior League in 1969, the Perthshire Junior League had a membership of only eight clubs.

 

 

Winners

 

Perth Junior League

1891-92 Perth North End

1892-93 Perth Everton

1893-94 Huntingtower

1894-95 Perth North End

1895-96 Albert United

1896-97 Huntingtower

1897-98 Perth Celtic

1898-99 Perth Celtic

 

Perth & District Junior League (1)

1899-00 Perth Celtic

1900-01 Perth St Leonard's

1901-02 Perth Celtic

1902-03 Perth St Leonard's

1903-04 Perth Roselea

1904-05 Perth St Leonard's

1905-06 Perth Roselea

1906-07 Perth Roselea

1907-08 Perth Roselea

1908-09 Perth St Leonard's

1909-10 Perth Roselea

1910-11 Perth Violet

1911-12 Perth Violet

1912-13 Perth Violet

1913-14 Perth Violet

1914-1919 no competition

Perthshire Junior League (1)

1919-20 Perth Celtic

1920-21 Scone Thistle

1921-22 Perth Violet

1922-23 Vale of Earn

1923-24 Scone Thistle

1924-25 St Johnstone YMCA

1925-26 St Johnstone YMCA

1926-27 Vale of Earn

1927-28 Vale of Earn

1928-29 Perth Roselea

 

Perth & District Junior League (2)

1928-29 Luncarty

1929-30 St Johnstone YMCA

1930-31 St Johnstone YMCA

1931-32 Luncarty

1932-33 Scone Thistle

1933-34 Perth Celtic

1934-35 Scone Thistle

1935-36 Scone Thistle

1936-37 Perth Craigie

1937-38 Crieff Earngrove

1938-39 Perth Craigie

1939-40 St Johnstone YMCA

1940-41 St Johnstone YMCA

1941-42 Jeanfield Swifts

1942-1946 no competition

Perthshire Junior League (2)

1946-47 Newburgh

1947-48 Jeanfield Swifts

1948-49 Jeanfield Swifts

1949-50 Luncarty

1950-51 Comrie Rovers

1951-52 Blairgowrie

1952-53 Blairgowrie

1953-54 Newburgh

1954-55 Newburgh

1955-56 Newburgh

1956-57 Newburgh

1957-58 Blairgowrie

1958-59 Blairgowrie

1959-60 Blairgowrie

1960-61 Blairgowrie

1961-62 Blairgowrie

1962-63 Coupar Angus

1963-64 Jeanfield Swifts

1964-65 Luncarty

1965-66 Jeanfield Swifts

1966-67 Jeanfield Swifts

1967-68 Jeanfield Swifts

1968-69 Blairgowrie

 

 

 

 

 

Strathmore Junior League

1919-20 Alyth Athletic

1920-21 Blairgowerie Comrades

1921-22 Stanley

 

 

Midland Counties Junior League

1925-26 Dundee Osborne

 

Midland Junior League

1942-43 Carnoustie Panmure

1943-44 Jeanfield Swifts

1944-45 Carnoustie Panmure

1945-46 Stobswell

1946-47 Jeanfield Swifts

 

 

 

1891-92 Perth Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cherrybank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huntingtower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Johnstone Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharp's FP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth North End were Champions

 

 

 

1892-93 Perth Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Perth North End

5

5

0

0

 

 

10

St Johnstone Juniors

5

3

1

1

 

 

7

Perth St Leonard's

4

3

0

1

 

 

6

Perth Everton

5

2

2

1

 

 

6

Fair City Athletic Juniors

4

1

1

2

 

 

3

Sharp's FP

4

0

0

4

 

 

0

Huntingtower

5

0

0

5

 

 

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 21 November 1892

Perth Everton were Champions

 

 

 

1893-94 Perth Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Albert United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huntingtower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Renton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Rosebank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonardís

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Waverley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Johnstone Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huntingtower Jrs were Champions

 

 

1894-95 Perth Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Albert United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Renton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Rosebank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonard's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Waverley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Bernardís

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huntingtower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Johnstone Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth North End were Champions

 

 

 

 

1895-96 Perth Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Albert United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huntingtower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Renton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Rosebank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonardís

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Waverley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Johnstone Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Albert United were Champions

 

1896-97 Perth Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Albert United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Good Templars

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gowrie Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huntingtower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Rosebank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonardís

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Waverley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Johnstone Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huntingtower were Champions

 

 

 

1897-98 Perth Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Good Templars

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gowrie Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Everton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Rosebank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic were Champions

 

 

 

1898-99 Perth Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Renton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Rosebank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic were Champions

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rosebank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th VSRB (Perth)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic were Champions

 

 

1900-01 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonard's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gowrie Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonard's were Champions

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Perth Celtic

12

9

1

2

41

13

19

Perth St Leonard's

12

9

1

2

35

14

19

Perth Craigie

10

7

1

2

30

19

15

Coupar Angus Wanderers

12

3

2

7

14

24

8

Perth Roselea

12

3

2

7

23

32

8

Tayside Albion

10

3

2

5

17

22

6

Invergowrie Wanderers

12

1

1

10

12

48

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 13 March 1902 with subsequent result added

 

Tayside were deducted 2 points

 

 

 

1902-03 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonard's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Invergowrie Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tayside Albion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonard's were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonard's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rosebank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic were reinstated a week after being suspended in January 1904

 

Perth Roselea were Champions

 

 

 

1904-05 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Perth Roselea

10

6

3

1

41

9

15

Perth Craigie

9

6

1

2

22

13

13

Perth St Leonard's

8

5

2

1

14

7

12

Perth Celtic

9

4

3

2

24

20

11

Coupar Angus Wanderers

6

3

0

3

17

9

6

Cherrybank

9

2

1

6

15

32

5

Rosebank

7

2

0

5

10

19

4

Auchterarder Heather

8

0

1

7

9

28

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 20 April 1905

 

Perth St Leonard's were Champions

 

 

 

 

1905-06 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus Rob Roy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonard's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Roselea were Champions

 

 

 

1906-07 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Perth Roselea

14

12

0

2

29

17

24

Perth Craigie

14

10

1

3

25

18

21

Perth St Leonard's

14

10

0

4

35

21

20

Coupar Angus Rob Roy

13

8

1

4

30

17

17

Jeanfield

13

7

0

6

18

15

14

Kinnoull

14

3

1

10

13

36

7

Perth Celtic

5

2

1

2

8

23

5

Tayside Albion

3

0

0

3

2

5

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 10 April 1907

Perth Celtic and Tayside both withdrew and the points for their unplayed matches were awarded to their opponents

 

 

 

1907-08 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus Rob Roy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinnoull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonard's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Roselea were Champions

 

 

 

1908-09 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Perth Craigie

6

5

0

1

28

5

10

Perth Roselea

7

5

0

2

20

10

10

Perth St Leonard's

5

4

0

1

20

9

8

Perth Harp

7

2

1

4

16

21

5

Perth Thistle

4

1

1

2

11

15

3

Coupar Angus Rob Roy

4

1

1

2

9

17

3

Jeanfield

7

0

1

6

6

33

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 24 December 1908

 

Perth St Leonard's were Champions

 

 

 

1909-10 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinnoull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonard's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Violet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Roselea were Champions

 

1910-11 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Perth Craigie

11

8

1

2

30

11

17

Perth Violet

9

7

0

2

30

11

14

Perth St Leonard's

9

6

2

1

20

8

14

Newburgh West End

9

3

3

3

19

17

9

Kinnoull

10

3

2

5

15

20

8

Perth Roselea

8

1

4

3

10

16

6

Perth Harp

11

2

2

7

17

26

6

Perth Woodside

11

1

2

8

8

40

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 12 January 1911

 

Perth Violet were Champions

 

 

 

1911-12 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Perth Violet

13

11

0

2

31

17

22

Perth Craigie

14

8

1

5

38

23

17

Perth Roselea

14

6

3

5

34

27

15

Perth Harp

14

5

5

4

26

24

15

Perth Woodside

14

6

2

6

27

33

14

Perth St Leonard's

14

5

3

6

22

25

13

Kinnoull

14

5

1

8

29

38

11

Newburgh West End

13

1

1

11

20

40

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Remaining fixture was unplayed

 

 

 

1912-13 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Perth Violet

14

13

1

0

47

12

27

Perth Craigie

16

12

1

3

42

24

25

Kinnoull

16

7

2

7

28

33

16

Perth Harp

14

7

1

6

27

21

15

Perth Roselea

15

7

1

7

34

27

15

Perth St Leonard's

15

6

1

8

23

27

13

Perth Woodside

16

5

3

8

35

40

13

Coupar Angus Thistle

16

5

0

11

27

63

10

Newburgh West End

16

2

0

14

10

26

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newburgh withdrew after 8 matches and their remaining games awarded to their opponents

Violet, Kinnoull, Harp and Woodside were all awarded 4 points, Roselea 2 points and Coupar Angus Thistle 6 points

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Perth & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Perth Violet

15

12

1

2

38

17

25

Perth Craigie

15

10

3

2

45

19

23

Perth St Leonard's

14

8

5

1

29

18

21

Perth Roselea

15

7

3

5

26

32

17

Perth Woodside

16

5

4

7

22

39

14

Perth Harp

12

3

4

5

22

25

10

Kinnoull

14

3

3

8

16

30

9

Coupar Angus Thistle

11

1

3

7

12

13

5

Huntingtower

16

1

0

15

6

23

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 12 February 1914

 

 

 

1914-1919 Perth & District Junior League

No competition

 

 

1919-20 Perthshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Perth Celtic

25

18

3

4

71

30

39

Vale of Earn

25

17

5

3

56

26

39

Scone Thistle

25

14

2

9

49

39

30

Perth Roselea

26

13

4

9

47

43

30

Perth Caledonian

26

11

6

9

42

33

28

Perth Woodside

24

12

2

10

49

40

26

Newburgh West End

23

10

6

7

44

33

26

Perth Violet

20

10

7

3

35

23

27

Perth St Leonard's

20

12

3

5

34

24

27

Jeanfield

24

7

5

12

36

68

19

Perth Harp

23

6

6

11

26

45

18

Perth Craigie

20

4

8

8

32

36

16

Huntingtower

22

3

0

19

32

91

6

Alyth Athletic

26

0

0

26

4

2

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth Athletic withdrew and their remaining fixtures were awarded to their opponents

St Leonard's were awarded 2 points after Caledonian failed to appear

 

Perth Celtic were Champions

 

 

 

1919-20 Strathmore Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Alyth Athletic

4

4

0

0

15

3

8

Meigle

5

4

0

1

14

6

8

Coupar Angus Comrades

3

2

0

1

11

8

4

Rob Roy

5

3

0

2

19

9

6

Blairgowrie Comrades

5

0

0

5

8

16

0

Newtyle

4

0

0

4

0

28

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 22 January 1920

 

Alyth Athletic were Champions

1920-21 Perthshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Scone Thistle

30

20

8

2

70

29

48

Perth St Leonard's

30

21

5

4

71

36

47

Perth Celtic

29

19

7

3

64

37

45

Perth Violet

28

18

3

7

64

40

39

Perth Roselea

30

16

6

8

62

33

38

Perth West End

28

15

5

8

83

43

35

Perth Harp

29

15

4

10

58

37

34

Perth Caledonian

29

10

9

10

46

55

29

Vale of Earn

23

10

4

9

41

29

24

Perth Craigie

29

7

7

15

40

58

21

Tulloch

30

7

7

16

36

62

21

Kinnoull

29

7

6

16

40

75

20

Stanley

27

6

7

14

42

65

19

Jeanfield

28

5

8

15

47

56

18

Huntingtower

28

4

5

19

29

67

13

Bridge of Earn

27

0

2

25

15

98

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Strathmore Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blairgowrie Comrades

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coupar Angus Comrades

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirriemuir Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meigle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newtyle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blairgowrie Comrades were Champions

Alyth Athletic were runners-up

1921-22 Perthshire Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Vale of Earn

12

8

1

2

24

13

17

Auchterarder Fairmuir

12

8

1

3

17

11

17

Perth Roselea

12

8

0

4

34

16

16

Scone Thistle

12

7

1

4

21

17

15

Kinnoull

12

5

2

5

25

23

12

Tulloch

12

3

1

8

15

27

7

Huntingtower

12

0

0

12

5

34

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Strathmore Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Stanley

10

8

1

1

33

11

17

Coupar Angus Comrades

10

5

3

2

16

15

13

Alyth Athletic

10

5

1

4

20

13

11

Luncarty

10

4

1

5

20

25

9

Bankfoot

10

1

3

6

16

27

5

Blairgowrie Comrades

10

2

1

7

13

27

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Perth Celtic

13

9

2

2

25

15

20

Perth Violet

12

8

2

2

29

12

18

Newburgh West End

13

5

5

3

21

16

15

Perth Caledonian

13

5

5

3

21

14

15

Perth St Leonard's

14

5

2

7

22

23

12

Perth Craigie

14

3

5

6

14

20

11

Perth Harp

13

3

2

8

18

18

8

Jeanfield

14

3

1

10

19

21

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

First round

Auchterarder Fairmuir v Coupar Angus Comrades wo-scr

Vale of Earn v Perth Celtic

Perth Violet and Stanley byes

 

Semi-final

Vale of Earn or Perth Celtic v Stanley

Perth Violet v Auchterarder Fairmuir

 

Final

Perth Violet were Champions

 

 

 

1922-23 Perthshire Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Vale of Earn

23

21

1

1

100

23

43

Perth Violet

22

15

3

4

60

31

33

Auchterarder Fairmuir

20

14

2

4

65

22

30

Perth Caledonian

18

14

1

3

46

17

29

Bankfoot Athletic

24

11

2

11

36

36

24

Blairgowrie

22

10

3

9

40

41

23

Jeanfield

22

8

2

12

36

52

18

Perth St Leonard's

18

7

3

8

31

46

17

Kinnoull

22

5

5

12

28

50

15

Tulloch

20

5

5

12

28

50

15

Coupar Angus Thistle

22

4

6

12

26

47

14

Bridge of Earn

23

3

4

16

37

73

10

St John's CYMS

23

2

5

16

33

73

9

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vale of Earn were West Division champions

 

Play-off

XXXXVale of Earn v Scone Thistle 2-2

13 Jun Vale of Earn v Scone Thistle 0-0

XMar 1924 Vale of Earn v Scone Thistle 4-1

 

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newburgh West End

18

12

2

4

65

34

26

Scone Thistle

17

11

3

3

50

28

25

Perth Roselea

16

11

3

2

47

23

25

Luncarty

19

8

4

7

45

43

20

Perth Celtic

15

10

0

5

40

23

20

Stanley

17

8

3

6

43

38

19

Alyth Athletic

16

7

2

7

33

34

16

St Johnstone YMCA

18

5

1

12

35

43

11

Dunkeld

18

5

1

11

17

37

11

Perth Craigie

18

3

2

13

24

56

8

Harbour Lights

16

2

3

11

21

52

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of May 1923

 

Scone Thistle were East Division champions

 

1923-24 Perthshire Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Crieff Territorials

18

11

2

5

46

31

24

Vale of Earn

12

11

0

1

56

15

22

Perth Roselea

14

7

2

5

25

20

16

Perth Violet

13

6

1

6

20

13

13

Auchterarder Fairmuir

8

4

3

1

19

14

11

Errol Rovers

15

5

1

9

14

50

11

Scone Thistle

8

4

1

3

36

12

9

Jeanfield

16

3

2

11

11

55

8

St John's CYMS

10

3

1

6

21

26

7

Perth Craigie

10

1

1

8

16

28

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of March 1924

 

Scone Thistle were West Division champions

 

Play-off

XXXX Scone Thistle beat Stanley

 

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Stanley

8

7

1

0

17

5

15

Alyth Athletic

9

7

0

2

19

9

14

Bankfoot Athletic

10

5

1

4

8

17

11

Perth Celtic

7

5

1

1

14

4

11

Luncarty

9

4

0

5

9

17

8

St Johnstone YMCA

5

3

2

0

9

7

8

Perth St Leonard's

7

1

0

6

4

3

2

Perth Caledonian

4

0

1

3

3

6

1

Blairgowrie

10

0

0

10

4

17

0

Kinnoull

3

0

0

3

2

4

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of March 1924

 

Stanley were East Division champions

 

1924-25 Perthshire Junior League

City Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Johnstone YMCA

16

15

0

1

48

8

30

Scone Thistle

16

15

0

1

68

14

30

Perth Roselea

17

12

0

5

43

26

24

Perth Celtic

17

5

5

7

29

36

15

Perth Violet

13

5

5

3

29

26

15

Jeanfield

16

5

3

8

27

38

13

Kinnoull

16

6

1

9

23

34

13

Perth Craigie

18

3

5

10

24

57

11

Perth St Leonard's

17

3

3

11

11

34

9

Perth St John's

16

0

2

14

11

39

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 25 April 1925

 

St Johnstone YMCA were City Division champions

 

 

 

 

County Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alyth Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auchterarder Fairmuir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blairgowrie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Territorials

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vale of Earn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty were County Division champions

 

 

Play-off

28 Aug 1928 St Johnstone YMCA v Luncarty 5-2

 

 

1925-26 Perthshire Junior League

City Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Johnstone YMCA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Black Watch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinnoull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luncarty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Roselea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth St Leonard's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Violet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scone Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Johnstone YMCA were City Division champions

 

 

1925-26 Midland Counties Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Osborne

21

15

5

1

57

21

35

Dundee Violet

19

10

4

5

34

31

24

Lochee Harp

20

10

3

7

41

30

23

Forthill Athletic

22

9

4

9

54

33

22

Dundee North End

17

9

3

5

32

28

21

Arbroath Victoria

19

8

4

7

35

37

20

Arbroath Woodside

16

7

3

6

35

34

17

Carnoustie Comrades

20

6

5

9

35

43

17

Stanley

15

7

2

6

29

33

16

Lochee Central

17

4

4

9

24

38

12

Alyth Athletic

16

2

4

10

23

34

8

Coupar Angus

9

0

3

6

8

34

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The remaining fixtures were unplayed

 

Dundee Osborne were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

County Division

 

Vale of Earn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auchterarder Fairmuir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crieff Territorials

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vale of Earn were County Division champions

 

 

Play-off at Scone

27 May St Johnstone YMCA v Vale of Earn wo-scr

 

 

 

1926-27 Perthshire Junior League

City Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Scone Thistle

12

10

1

1

45

16