Linlithgowshire Cup

also known as the Rosebery Cup

 

Page created: 16 July 2020

Updated:

 

The Linlithgowshire Cup was open to members of the Linlithgowshire FA, what is now known as West Lothian. The trophy was presented by Lord Rosebery and the competition was sometimes referred to as the Rosebery Cup. In 1926, the decision by Bo地ess to leave the Linlithgowshire FA and join the Stirlingshire FA, plus the general decline of the seniors in the county, forced the demise of the competition.

 

 

Winners

 

1884-85 Mossend Swifts
1885-86 Mossend Swifts
1885-86 Armadale
1886-87 Armadale
1887-88 Bo地ess
1888-89 Bo地ess
1889-90 Broxburn
1890-91 Armadale
1891-92 Bathgate Rovers
1892-93 Broxburn
1893-94 Broxburn Shamrock
1894-95 Bathgate
1895-96 Bo地ess
1896-97 Armadale Volunteers

1897-98 Bo地ess

1898-99 Bo地ess

1899-00   no competition
1900-01 Bo地ess
1901-02 Bo地ess
1902-03 Broxburn
1903-04 Broxburn

1904-05 Bathgate
1905-06 Bathgate
1906-07
Bo地ess
1907-08 Broxburn
1908-09
Bo地ess
1909-10
Bo地ess
1910-11 Bathgate

1911-12 Bathgate
1912-13 Armadale
1913-14 Broxburn United
1914-15 Broxburn United
1915-16 Armadale
1916-17 Armadale
1917-1919   no competition
1919-20 Bathgate
1920-21
Bo地ess
1921-22 Armadale
1922-23 Broxburn United
1923-24 Broxburn United
1924-25
Bo地ess
1925-26
Bo地ess

1926-27 abandoned

 

 

 

 

1884-85 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

20 Dec Grange Athletic v Broxburn Harp 3-1

27 Dec Linlithgow v Bo地ess 0-10

27 Dec Broxburn Thistle v Kinneil Star 3-2

Addiewell v Bellstane Birds

Fauldhouse Hibernian v Armadale

Uphall Bluebell v Broxburn Shamrock

Durhamtown Rangers v Mossend Swifts

Second round

21 Feb Broxburn Shamrock v Bo'ness 1-1

28 Feb Bo地ess v Broxburn Shamrock 2-0

Bellstane Birds v Mossend Swifts

Armadale v Grange Athletic

Broxburn Thistle bye

 

Semi-final

7 Mar Bo'ness v Armadale 1-1

11 Apr Armadale v Bo地ess 3-0

Mossend Swifts v Broxburn Thistle

 

Final at Bo'ness Park, Bo地ess

2 May Mossend Swifts v Armadale 3-2

 

 

 

 

1885-86 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

3 Oct Bellstane Birds v Grange Athletic 6-0 protest

17 Oct Bellstane Birds v Grange Athletic 2-2

24 Oct Grange Athletic v Bellstane Birds 2-2

5 Dec Bellstane Birds v Grange Athletic 2-1 at Uphall

17 Oct Bathgate Volunteers v Broxburn Thistle 2-2

2 Oct Broxburn Thistle v Bathgate Volunteers 10-1

Bathgate Harp v Bo地ess

Broxburn Shamrock v Linlithgow

24 Oct Uphall Bluebell v Durhamtown Rangers 0-16

10 Oct Armadale v Kinneil Star 7-1

 

Second round

19 Dec Armadale v Bo地ess 2-2

6 Mar Bo地ess v Armadale 2-4

9 Jan Bellstane Birds v Durhamtown Rangers 2-1 protest

13 Feb Bellstane Birds v Durhamtown Rangers 1-2

Feb Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn Thistle 2-2

Mar Broxburn Thistle v Broxburn Shamrock 2-4

 

Semi-final

10 Apr Durhamtown Rangers v Armadale 0-1

Broxburn Shamrock bye

 

Final at Sports Field, Broxburn

22 May Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock 2-1

 

 

 

 

1886-87 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

9 Oct Bo地ess v Broxburn Shamrock 2-3

9 Oct Grange Athletic v Durhamtown Rangers 2-2

30 Oct Durhamtown Rangers v Grange Athletic 4-1 at Champfleurie Park, Kingscavil

9 Oct Bellstane Birds v Broxburn Thistle 3-2

Bathgate Bluebell v Armadale

Hearts of West Lothian v Uphall Bluebell

Bathgate Volunteers v Champfleurie

Vale of Avon (Linlithgow) bye

 

Second round

Uphall Bluebell v Durhamtown Rangers

Bellstane Birds v Champfleurie

13 Nov Armadale v Vale of Avon (Linlithgow)10-0

Broxburn Shamrock bye

 

Semi-final

11 Dec Durhamtown Rangers v Bellstane Birds 2-4 protest

15 Jan Durhamtown Rangers v Bellstane Birds 4-1

15 Jan Broxburn Shamrock v Armadale 2-1 the referee failed to appear so a friendly of 60 mins was played.

5 Feb Broxburn Shamrock v Armadale 2-4

 

Final

12 Mar Armadale v Durhamtown Rangers 2-1 at Broxburn, owing to the state of the ground a friendly of an hour was arranged. No-one told the spectators and they broke in and halted the game after being refused a refund

26 Mar Armadale v Durhamtown Rangers 2-2 at Newton Park, Bo地ess

23 Apr Armadale v Durhamtown Rangers 2-0 at Champfleurie Park, Kingscavil

 

 

 

 

1887-88 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

15 Oct Kinneil v Vale of Avon 5-0

15 Oct Bellstane Birds v Uphall Bluebell 5-4

22 Oct Champfleurie v Broxburn Thistle 0-3

22 Oct Bo地ess v Dalmeny Park 7-1

22 Oct Queensferry Hibernian v Erin Rovers 1-4

 

Second round

21 Jan Kinneil v Bo地ess 2-2 Kinneil were disqualified for fielding ineligible players

11 Feb Armadale v Broxburn Thistle 3-0

 

Semi-final

Bo地ess v Bellstane Birds wo-disq Bellstane failed to play the tie within the specified period

31 Mar Erin Rovers v Armadale 2-1

 

Final at Champfleurie Park, Kingscavil

28 Apr Bo地ess v Erin Rovers 4-3

 

 

1888-89 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

29 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Champfleurie 3-1 protest

22 Dec Champfleurie v Broxburn Shamrock 7-0

29 Sep Bellstane Birds v Uphall Bluebell 1-0

29 Sep Bo'ness v Linlithgow Athletic wo-scr friendly played, score 12-2

Erin Rovers v Dalmeny

Queenferry Hibernian v Armadale

Broxburn v Kinneil wo-scr

 

Second round

5 Jan Armadale v Erin Rovers 2-0 unfinished after 35 mins due to an Erin player breaking his leg

23 Feb Armadale v Erin Rovers 5-0

19 Jan Broxburn v Champfleurie 7-0

Bo地ess and Bellstane Birds byes

 

Semi-final

Broxburn v Armadale

23 Feb Bo地ess v Bellstane Birds 4-1 protest

30 Mar Bo地ess v Bellstane Birds 2-0

 

Final at Boghead Park, Bathgate

27 Apr Bo地ess v Armadale 1-0

 

 

 

 

1889-90 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

First round

5 Oct Champfleurie v Armadale 2-6

12 Oct Bellstane Birds v Linlithgow Athletic 5-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

9 Nov Broxburn v Armadale 3-2 the referee blew four mins early, and by the time he realised, the ground had been cleared

7 Dec Broxburn v Armadale 2-0

7 Dec Bo地ess v Bellstane Birds 0-3 crowd invasion stopped the game

 

Final at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow

22 Feb Broxburn v Bellstane Birds 7-0

 

1890-91 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

18 Oct Bellstane Birds v Champfleurie 1-1

Champfleurie v Bellstane Birds

22 Nov Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn Broxburn failed to appear and were disqualified

Armadale v Linlithgow Athletic

Bo'ness bye

 

Semi-final

7 Feb Bathgate Rovers v Armadale 1-3

14 Feb Bo地ess v Champfleurie 10-0

 

Final at Boghead Park, Bathgate

21 Mar Armadale v Bo地ess 2-0

 

 

 

 

1891-92 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

12 Sep Bo地ess v Broxburn Shamrock 2-5

14 Nov Armadale v Bathgate Rovers 0-5 abandoned after 80 mins due to a crowd invasion

5 Mar Bathgate Rovers v Armadale 4-2

12 Sep Bellstane Birds v Linlithgow Athletic 2-3

Broxburn bye

 

Semi-final

2 Apr Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn 6-2

5 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Linlithgow Athletic 6-1

 

Final at Volunteer Park, Armadale

7 May Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn Shamrock 4-0

1892-93 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

1 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 1-1

22 Oct Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 4-3

1 Oct Armadale v Bo地ess 2-3

22 Oct Bathgate Rovers v Linlithgow Athletic 5-2

Armadale Thistle v Bellstane Birds disq-wo

Uphall and Bathgate Athletic were admitted to the LFA and entered into the second round

 

Second round

19 Nov Broxburn v Bo地ess 4-0

19 Nov Uphall v Bathgate Athletic

Bellstane Birds and Bathgate Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

11 Feb Uphall v Broxburn 2-3

11 Feb Bellstane Birds v Bathgate Rovers 0-2

 

Final at Crossgreen Park, Uphall

15 Apr Broxburn v Bathgate Rovers 3-2 the Rovers players left the field in dispute about Broxburn痴 third goal after 75 mins. Broxburn remained on the field until the referee blew for time.

 

 

 

1893-94 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

14 Oct Bathgate v Broxburn 1-1

21 Oct Broxburn v Bathgate 1-1

11 Nov Broxburn v Bathgate 4-5 at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow

30 Sep Uphall v Linlithgow Athletic 6-5 protest that an Uphall player was playing under an assumed name

11 Nov Uphall v Linlithgow Athletic 2-3

21 Oct Armadale v Bo地ess 5-2 protest by Bo地ess about crowd encroachment

11 Nov Armadale v Bo地ess 7-3

Broxburn Shamrock v Bellstane Birds wo-disb

 

Semi-final

27 Jan Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate 4-2

Linlithgow Athletic v Armadale wo-disq Armadale were disqualified for not forwarding a list of their players for the first round tie against Bo地ess

 

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate

21 Apr Broxburn Shamrock v Linlithgow Athletic 4-0

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

10 Nov Bo地ess v Linlithgow Athletic 2-2

1 Dec Linlithgow Athletic v Bo地ess 0-7

Bathgate, Broxburn Shamrock and Uphall byes

 

Semi-final

10 Nov Bathgate v Uphall 5-0

22 Dec Bo地ess v Broxburn Shamrock 7-0

 

Final at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow

27 Apr Bathgate v Bo地ess 5-4

 

 

 

1895-96 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

28 Sep Bo地ess v Broxburn Shamrock 1-1

14 Dec Broxburn Shamrock v Bo地ess 0-0 Shamrock later scratched from match due at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow

28 Sep Armadale Volunteers v Linlithgow Athletic 3-0

Bathgate and Uphall byes

 

Semi-final

15 Feb Bo地ess v Bathgate 3-1

Armadale Volunteers v Uphall

 

Final at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow

21 Mar Bo地ess v Armadale Volunteers 3-0

 

 

 

 

1896-97 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

14 Nov Bo地ess v Bathgate 3-2

Armadale Volunteers, Broxburn Shamrock and Bellstane Birds byes

 

Semi-final

12 Dec Armadale Volunteers v Bo地ess 5-1

28 Nov Broxburn Shamrock v Bellstane Birds 4-1

 

Final

20 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Broxburn Shamrock 1-1 at Milll Park, Bathgate

27 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Broxburn Shamrock 3-0 at Goschen Park, Broxburn

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

23 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Bo地ess 0-0

4 Dec Bo地ess v Armadale Volunteers 1-0

6 Nov Bellstane Birds v Bathgate 1-2

Bathgate refused to play Bo地ess in the final. The Linlithgowshire FA then arranged a semi-final, with the winners meeting Bo地ess in the final

 

Semi-final 2 legs

12 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Bellstane Birds 10-1

19 Mar Bellstane Birds v Armadale Volunteers 0-1

 

Final at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow

9 Apr Bo地ess v Armadale Volunteers 3-0

 

1898-99 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round 2 legs

22 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Bathgate 1-1

5 Nov Bathgate v Armadale Volunteers not played due to a flooded field

Bo地ess v Bellstane Birds wo-scr

 

Final at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow

13 May Bo地ess v Bathgate 2-1

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 Linlithgowshire Cup

No competition

 

1900-01 Linlithgowshire Cup

at Captain痴 Park Linlithgow

20 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 3-0

 

1901-02 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

29 Mar Uphall v Bathgate Amateurs 2-5

Bo地ess, Bathgate and Broxburn byes

 

Semi-final

12 Apr Bathgate Amateurs v Broxburn 0-9

3 May Bo地ess v Bathgate 4-0 at Captain痴 Park Linlithgow

 

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate

10 May Bo地ess v Broxburn 1-1

13 May Bo地ess v Broxburn 3-1

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

28 Mar Broxburn v Bathgate 2-1 protest

11 Apr Broxburn v Bathgate 3-1

11 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate Amateurs 3-2

 

Final at Boghead Park, Bathgate

9 May Broxburn v Bo地ess 1-0

 

 

 

1903-04 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

7 May Broxburn v Bo地ess 4-0

7 May Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate 0-2

 

Final at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

14 May Broxburn v Bathgate 2-0

1904-05 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

25 Mar Bo地ess v Bathgate 2-1 protest

1 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 1-1

8 Apr Bathgate v Bo地ess 4-2

1 Apr Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 3-1 friendly played due to bad weather

15 Apr Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 1-5

 

Final

29 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn 1-0 at Newton Park, Bo地ess, stopped late in the second half after a pitch invasion

6 May Bathgate v Broxburn 0-1 at Shamrock Park, Broxburn, protest

13 May Bathgate v Broxburn 1-1 aet, at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

23 Sep 1905 Bathgate v Broxburn 3-2 at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

 

 

 

1905-06 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round 2 legs

13 Jan Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn 0-5

3 Mar Broxburn v Broxburn Athletic 1-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final 2 legs

10 Mar Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock 4-0

24 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate 0-0

24 Mar Bo地ess v Broxburn 2-0

21 Apr Broxburn v Bo地ess 2-0

 

Final

5 May Bathgate v Bo地ess 1-1 at Albyn Park, Broxburn

12 May Bathgate v Bo地ess 4-2 at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

16 Mar West Lothian Albion v Bathgate 2-3

23 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn Athletic 0-0

13 Apr Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 4-3 aet, 90 mins 3-3

Broxburn and Bo地ess byes

 

Semi-final

20 Apr Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn 0-2

20 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 2-1

 

Final

4 May Bo地ess v Broxburn 0-0 at Mill Park, Bathgate

11 May Bo地ess v Broxburn 2-1 at Winchburgh

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

28 Feb Broxburn v West Lothian Albion 2-0 matched declared a friendly

7 Mar Broxburn v West Lothian Albion 2-0

7 Mar Uphall v Broxburn Athletic 1-2

7 Mar Bathgate v Bo地ess 0-0

21 Mar Bo地ess v Bathgate 1-2

Broxburn Shamrock bye

 

Semi-final

Broxburn v Bathgate wo-diq failed to play on scheduled date of 4 April

28 Mar Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock wo-scr friendly played score 4-1

 

Final

11 Apr Broxburn v Broxburn Athletic 2-2 at Goschen Park, Uphall

18 Apr Broxburn v Broxburn Athletic 1-1 at Goschen Park, Uphall

25 Apr Broxburn v Broxburn Athletic 4-1 at Winchburgh

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Linlithgowshire Cup

Semi-final

27 Mar Bathgate v Broxburn Athletic 1-0 protest

10 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn Athletic 2-1

3 Apr Bo地ess v West Lothian Albion 3-0

 

Final at Broxburn

17 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 2-1

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

19 Feb Bo地ess v Bathgate 0-0 protest

5 Mar Bathgate v Bo地ess 0-3

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

26 Mar Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 2-0

26 Mar Bo地ess v West Lothian Albion 4-0

 

Final

16 Apr Bo地ess v Broxburn Athletic 1-0 at Winchburgh, abandoned after 65 mins

23 Apr Bo地ess v Broxburn Athletic 1-0 at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

 

 

 

 

1910-11 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

18 Feb Bathgate v West Lothian Albion 6-0

18 Mar Bo地ess v Broxburn 2-0

18 Mar Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 4-2

Armadale bye

 

Semi-final

8 Apr Armadale v Bo地ess 0-0

22 Apr Bo地ess v Armadale 1-0

1 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn 3-0

 

Final

29 Apr Bathgate v Bo地ess 1-1 at Sports Park, Broxburn

19 Aug 1912 Bathgate v Bo地ess 2-1 at Volunteer Park, Armadale

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

2 Mar Bo地ess v Broxburn 3-0

2 Mar Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 7-0

9 Mar Bathgate v West Lothian Albion 5-0

Armadale bye

 

Semi-final

6 Apr Bo地ess v Broxburn Athletic 1-2

13 Apr Bathgate v Armadale 1-0

 

Final at Volunteer Park, Armadale

20 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn Athletic 5-2

1912-13 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

1 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate 1-1

8 Mar Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1

Broxburn United and Armadale byes

 

Semi-final

29 Mar Bathgate v Broxburn United 1-2

15 Mar Bo地ess v Armadale 0-0

5 Apr Armadale v Bo地ess 4-1

 

Final at Boghead Park, Bathgate

12 Apr Armadale v Broxburn United 2-1

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

28 Feb Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock 6-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

21 Mar Armadale v Bo地ess 1-0

28 Mar Bathgate v Broxburn United 0-0

4 Apr Broxburn United v Bathgate 2-0

 

Final at Sports Park, Broxburn

18 Apr Broxburn United v Armadale 2-1

1914-15 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

3 Apr Armadale v Broxburn United 3-3 Armadale later scratched

27 Mar Bathgate v Bo地ess 0-0 abandoned

3 Apr Bathgate v Bo地ess 1-1

17 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 3-2

 

Final at Boghead Park, Bathgate

1 May Broxburn United v Bo地ess 2-1

 

 

 

 

1915-16 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

1 Apr Broxburn United v Armadale 0-1

Bathgate v Bo地ess wo-scr

 

Final at Volunteer Park, Armadale

29 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 1-0

1916-17 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round 2 legs

24 Mar Broxburn United v Bathgate 2-0

7 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn United 1-0

Armadale bye

 

Final at Boghead Park, Bathgate

21 Apr Armadale v Broxburn United 2-1

 

 

 

 

1917-1919 Linlithgowshire Cup

No competition

 

1919-20 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

20 Mar Armadale v Bo地ess 2-0

20 Mar Broxburn United v Bathgate 2-3

 

Final

10 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 0-0 at Sports Park, Broxburn

23 Apr Bathgate v Armadale 2-0 at Boghead Park, Bathgate

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

18 Apr Bo地ess v Armadale 3-0

6 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn United 1-0

 

Final at Sports Park, Broxburn

28 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 2-0

1921-22 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

29 Mar Armadale v Bathgate 3-1

29 Mar Bo地ess v Broxburn United 3-1

 

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate

17 Apr Armadale v Bo地ess 1-0

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

4 Apr Broxburn United v Bo地ess 1-0 stopped after 60 minutes due to darkness, result stood

25 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 1-0

 

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate

30 Apr Broxburn United v Armadale 3-0

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

9 Feb Broxburn United v Bathgate 2-1

2 Apr Armadale v Bo地ess 1-0

 

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate

23 Apr Broxburn United v Armadale 1-0

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

26 Aug Broxburn United v Bo地ess 1-1

10 Sep Bo地ess v Broxburn United 1-0

27 Aug Bathgate v Armadale 1-1

10 Sep Armadale v Bathgate 2-1

 

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate

29 Apr Bo地ess v Armadale 0-1 abandoned at half-time due to snowstorm

19 Aug 1925 Bo地ess v Armadale 4-1

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

2 Sep Bo地ess v Broxburn United 4-0

2 Sep Armadale v Bathgate 1-2

 

Final at Volunteer Park, Armadale

24 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 3-1

1926-27 Linlithgowshire Cup

First round

18 Aug) Bathgate v Broxburn

Armadale bye

 

Competition unfinished after the Linlithgowshire FA disbanded