Law Cup

Page created: 11 June 2020

Updated:

 

Senior competition for senior clubs in Wigtownshire and Kirkcudbrightshire, awarded by T Law of Castle Douglas. At one time the most prestigious tournament in the south, it gradually lost its importance after the introduction of the Southern Counties Cup in 1891.

 

Winners

 

1889-90 Stranraer
1890-91 Newton Stewart Athletic
1891-92 Newton Stewart Athletic
1892-93 Newton Stewart Athletic
1893-94 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1894-95 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1895-96 Douglas Volunteers
1896-97 6th Galloway RV
1897-98 Newton Stewart Athletic
1898-99 Newton Stewart Athletic
1899-00 Newton Stewart Athletic
1900-01 6th Galloway RV

1901-02 Douglas Wanderers
1902-03 Douglas Wanderers
1903-04 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1904-05 Douglas Wanderers
1905-06 Stranraer
1906-07 Douglas Wanderers


 

1889-90 Law Cup
First round

18 Jan Vale of Urr v Newton Stewart Athletic 3-4 at Creetown

18 Jan Barholm Rovers v Douglas Rovers 1-3

18 Jan Newton Stewart Clerks v Stranraer 2-2

          Stranraer v Newton Stewart Clerks

18 Jan Whithorn v Wigtown 1-6

Tarff Rovers v Gatehouse Swifts wo-scr

Garliestown Excelsior v v 5th Kirkcudbright RV wo-scr

 

Second round

1 Feb Douglas Rovers v Garliestown Excelsior 2-0 second goal disputed by two Garliestown players who left the field after 30 mins. The remaining players played out a friendly, score 1-1

8 Feb Stranraer v Newton Stewart Athletic 3-1

          Tarff Rovers v Wigtown

 

Semi-final

8 Mar Wigtown v Douglas Rovers 3-1

Stranraer bye

 

Final at Balmoral Park, Castle Douglas

5 Apr Stranraer v Wigtown 6-2

 

 

 

1890-91 Law Cup
First round

   Newton Stewart Clerks v Newton Stewart Athletic     DRAW

1 Nov Newton Stewart Athleticv Newton Stewart Clerks 1-1 both qualified

25 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Whithorn 1-7 at Creetown

1 Nov Barholm Rovers v Wigtown 2-0

1 Nov Douglas Rovers v Garliestown 8-3

1 Nov Tarff Rovers v Stranraer 1-2

Dalbeattie bye

 

Second round

  Newton Stewart Athletic v Whithorn

  Stranraer v Newton Stewart Clerks

27 Dec Dalbeattie v Barholm Rovers 1-1

Douglas Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

7 Feb Stranraer v Douglas Rovers 3-0 at Newton Stewart

7 Feb Barholm Rovers v Newton Stewart Athletic 0-4

 

Final at Black Park, Castle Douglas

7 Mar Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 4-1

 

1891-92 Law Cup
First round

7 Nov Stranraer Clerks v Wigtown 6-0

7 Nov Whithorn v Newton Stewart Athletic 4-4

          Newton Stewart Athletic v Whithorn

7 Nov Douglas Rovers v Vale of Fleet 12-0

7 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 11-1

Dalbeattie

Garliestown

 

Second round

12 Dec Dalbeattie v Newton Stewart Athletic 1-0 at Castle Douglas, abandoned due to stormy weather

       Dalbeattie v Newton Stewart Athletic

19 Dec Stranraer Clerks v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-7 at Creetown

Douglas Rovers and Garliestown byes

 

Semi-final

23 Jan Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 1-0

23 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Rovers 7-1

 

Final at Balmoral Park, Castle Douglas

27 Feb Newton Stewart Athletic v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1


 
 

1892-93 Law Cup
First round

3 Dec Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 2-2

17 Dec Garliestown v Newton Stewart Athletic 0-8

  St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV

  Douglas Rovers v Barholm Rovers

Stranraer v Wigtown wo-scr

Tarff Rovers bye

 

Second round

  Douglas Rovers v Tarff Rovers

Rest byes                                                                      

 

Semi-final

  Newton Stewart Athletic v St Cuthbert Wanderers

  Stranraer v Douglas Rovers or Tarff Rovers

 

Final

            Newton Stewart Athletic

 

 

1893-94 Law Cup
First round

  3rd Galloway RV v Garliestown

31 Mar Douglas Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 6-5

Rest byes

 

Second round

31 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Vale of Fleet 6-1

7 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v 3rd Galloway RV 7-2

7 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 0-1

  Whithorn v Wigtown

 

Semi-final

28 Apr Barholm Rovers  v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1

  Whithorn v Newton Stewart Athletic

 

Final at Show Field, Castle Douglas

19 May St Cuthbert Wanderers v Whithorn 6-1



 

1894-95 Law Cup

 

Final

           St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1895-96 Law Cup
Second round

25 Jan Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart Athletic 2-1

 

Semi-final

Douglas Wanderers v Barholm Rovers

Garliestown v Tarff Rovers

 

Final at Castle Douglas

25 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Garliestown


 
 

1896-97 Law Cup
First round

13 Feb Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-3

 

Semi-final

     Newton Stewart Athletic v Douglas Wanderers 5-1

    6th Galloway RV

 

Final at Castle Douglas

17 Apr 6th Galloway RV v Newton Stewart Athletic 4-3

 

 

1897-98 Law Cup
First round

12 Feb Ellangowan Swifts v Douglas Wanderers 2-7

Newton Stewart Athletic v 6th Galloway RV wo-scr

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Stranraer v Newton Stewart Athletic 2-2

12 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 2-0

 

Final at Show Field, Castle Douglas

9 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2

 


 

1898-99 Law Cup
Semi final

14 Jan Newton Stewart Athletic v Douglas Wanderers 2-1

14 Jan Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-3

                St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer

 

Final

             Newton Stewart Athletic

 

1899-1900 Law Cup
First round

24 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 2-2

3 Mar Stranraer v Newton Stewart Athletic 0-3

 

 

Final

         Newton Stewart Athletic


 
 

1900-01 Law Cup

Semi-final

13 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart Athletic 5-1

6 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 1-3

 

Final

           6th Galloway RV v Douglas Wanderers

    

 

 

1901-02 Law Cup

Semi-final

29 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-5

5 Apr Barholm Rovers v Fleetside Rovers 6-0

 

Final at Show Field, Castle Douglas

17 May Douglas Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 2-1

 

1902-03 Law Cup

First round

29 Nov Barholm Rovers v Fleetside Rovers 5-2

29 Nov Wigtown v Garlieston 5-2

Stranraer, Tarff Rovers, Newton Stewart, Douglas Wanderers, 6th Galloway RV and St Cuthbert Wanderers byes

 

Second round

27 Dec Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 3-1

27 Dec Newton Stewart v Wigtown 7-3

14 Mar 6th Galloway RV v Douglas Wanderers 1-3

Barholm Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers wo-scr

 

Semi-final

21 Mar Barholm Rovers v Newton Stewart 4-0

4 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer wo-scr

 

Final

25 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 3-1

 

 

 

1903-04 Law Cup

First round

27 Feb Fleetside Rovers v 6th Galloway RV 0-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

12 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 5-1

12 Mar Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-3

12 Mar Douglas Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 2-3

12 Mar Garliestown v Tarff Rovers 2-1

 

Semi-final

26 Mar Stranraer v Douglas Wanderers 0-5

St Cuthbert Wanderers v Garliestown wo-scr

 

Final at Castle Douglas

14 May St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 4-1

 

 

 

1904-05 Law Cup

First round

29 Oct Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 4-2

29 Oct Stranraer v Garlieston 10-1

29 Oct Douglas Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers 5-0

5 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 5-1

 

Semi-final

31 Dec Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-1

31 Dec Stranraer v Newton Stewart wo-scr

 

Final at Castle Douglas

18 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer 3-1 protest

23 Sep 1905 Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer 5-1

 

 

1905-06 Law Cup

First round

16 Dec Fleetside Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-3

Rest byes

 

Second round

23 Dec Whithorn v Newton Stewart Hibernian 4-0 protest

6 Jan Whithorn v Newton Stewart Hibernian 5-2

30 Dec Garlieston v Newton Stewart 1-0

30 Dec Tarff Rovers v 6th Galloway RV 0-4

30 Dec Stranraer v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

 

Semi-final

10 Mar 6th Galloway RV v Garlieston wo-scr

10 Mar Stranraer v Whithorn 3-1

 

Final at Castle Douglas

              Stranraer v 6th Galloway RV

 

1906-07 Law Cup

First round

5 Jan Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 7-1

5 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Kirkcudbright Select XI 2-2 Select XI later scratched

Rest byes

 

Second round

26 Jan Newton Stewart v Creetown Volunteers 2-2

9 Feb Creetown Volunteers v Newton Stewart 3-1

26 Jan Garlieston v Whithorn 3-3

9 Feb Whithorn v Garlieston 3-3

23 Feb Whithorn v Garlieston 2-0 protest

2 Mar Whithorn v Garlieston 5-1

26 Jan Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

16 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-2

16 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers 5-0

 

Semi-final

9 Mar Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0

9 Mar Creetown Volunteers v Whithorn 5-0

 

Final at Castle Douglas

4 May Douglas Wanderers v Creetown Volunteers 7-1