Lanarkshire Junior League Competitions

 

this page includes the following competitions:

the Lanarkshire Junior League,

the Lanarkshire Junior League Cup,

the 100 Guineas Cup,

the Supplementary League,

the Lanarkshire Junior Alliance,

the Lanarkshire North-Western Junior League,

the Cambuslang & District Junior League,

the Shotts & District Junior Alliance,

the Strathaven & District Junior League

the Lanarkshire Second Junior League

 

Page created: 4 September 2020

Updated: 20 September 2020

 

 

Formed 1891, when the Lanarkshire Junior League merged into the new SJFA Central Region in 1968, it was the oldest beside the Scottish Football League.

Like all leagues in the early years, the LJL practiced a re-election procedure, accepting clubs mainly from the Lanarkshire Junior Alliance. The latter was formed in August 1892 and was eventually absorbed as the Second Division in 1903. In 1894-95 a Lanarkshire Second Junior League which comprised of 1st XIs and also the 2nd XIs of LJL and LJA clubs was ran for a season.

Unlike other Scottish leagues at the time, the LJL practiced automatic promotion and relegation, although for the first few years no clubs were actually relegated because of natural wastage. The policy was abandoned in 1910 to entice Blantyre Victoria and Burnbank Athletic back from the Scottish Junior League. The Second Division was suspended in 1915 because of the war and wasn't restarted until 1923, before being scrapped again three years later. The Intermediate Dispute which began in 1927 saw the loss of many clubs to the Scottish Intermediate League, most of which never returned. By 1939 the league had grown again to 20 clubs but WWII saw the league suspend operations from 1941, although surviving member clubs helped form the Lanark & Lothians Junior League for the remainder of the conflict.

In 1945, Croy Celtic, a Dunbartonshire club, were granted a temporary place until the Scottish Junior League restarted. The immediate post war period also saw the league organised over two series until 1952 when a single division was re-introduced for the remainder of the 1950s and the early 1960s. A diminishing membership saw a return to the two series championship and by the time the championship was held in 1967-68, the LJL had only 10 clubs. The merger with the Scottish Central Junior League, which had been on the agenda for a few years took place at the end of the season.

 

The League Cup competition was introduced in 1921.

 

A number of other leagues in Lanarkshire have appeared over the years, none lasting more than a few years.

 

The Lanarkshire North-Western Junior League was formed in the summer of 1898 by ten Lanarkshire clubs in the Coatbridge area. The latter part of the season saw the league reported as being allowed to drift. With the clubs being left to arrange their own matches, it was uncertain whether the fixture list would be completed. After a number of clubs were rejected at the Lanarkshire Junior League's AGM, six clubs attempted to carry on the league into a second season. To this end a trophy was donated by a Mr Wotherspoon to be called the 'North Western and Wotherspoon Cup'. However it's uncertain whether the league entered a second season.

 

A Cambuslang & District Junior League first appeared in 1897-98 before apparently folding. It resurfaced between 1905 and 1908 when it was replaced by the Burbank & District Junior League which awarded the Moses Orr Cup to the winners. Both leagues were supplementary competitions as the members were also competing in other leagues at the time.

 

A Strathaven & District Junior League was formed in October 1900 at the instigation of Strathaven Glenavon and it's uncertain if the competition entered a second season.

 

A short-lived Hamilton & District Junior League was formed in February 1904.

 

The Airdrie & District Junior League was competed for between 1904 and 1906.

 

 

Winners

 

Lanarkshire Junior League

1893-94 Blantyre Victoria

1894-95 Mossend Celtic

1895-96 Larkhall Thistle

1896-97 Burnbank Athletic

1897-98 Dalziel Rovers

1898-99 Dalziel Rovers

1899-00 Holytown Thistle

1900-01 Burnbank Athletic

1901-02 Burnbank Athletic

1902-03 Burnbank Athletic

1903-04 Burnbank Athletic

1904-05 Bellshill Athletic

1905-06 Blantyre Victoria

1906-07 East Benhar Heatherbell

1907-08 Quarter Huttonbank

1908-09 Quarter Huttonbank

1909-10 Larkhall United

1910-11 Blantyre Victoria

1911-12 Burnbank Athletic

1912-13 Larkhall Thistle

1913-14 Larkhall Thistle

1914-15 Larkhall Thistle

1915-16 Blantyre Victoria

1916-17 Newarthill Thistle

 

 

 

1917-18 Cleland

1918-19 Cleland

1919-20 Blantyre Victoria

1920-21 New Stevenston United

1921-22 Cleland

1922-23 Carluke Rovers

1923-24 Shotts United

1924-25 Shotts United

1925-26 Wishaw

1926-27 Blantyre Victoria

1927-28 Coalburn United

1928-29 Douglas Water Thistle

1929-30 Coalburn United

1930-31 Shotts Battlefield

1931-32 Larkhall Thistle

1932-33 Douglas Water Thistle

1933-34 Royal Albert

1934-35 Wishaw

1935-36 Royal Albert

1936-37 Royal Albert

1937-38 Holytown United

1938-39 Stonehouse Violet

1939-40 unfinished

1940-41 Burnbank Athletic

 

 

1941-1945 no competition

1945-46 Wishaw

1946-47 Burnbank Athletic

1947-48 Larkhall Thistle

1948-49 Newarthill Hearts

1949-50 New Stevenston United

1950-51 Thorniewood United

1951-52 Larkhall Thistle

1952-53 Lesmahagow

1953-54 Coltness United

1954-55 Douglas Water Thistle

1955-56 Thorniewood United

1956-57 Carluke Rovers

1957-58 Shotts Bon Accord

1958-59 Carluke Rovers

1959-60 Thorniewood United

1960-61 Shotts Bon Accord

1961-62 Shotts Bon Accord

1962-63 Shotts Bon Accord

1963-64 Thorniewood United

1964-65 Shotts Bon Accord

1965-66 Forth Wanderers

1966-67 Shotts Bon Accord

1967-68 Shotts Bon Accord

 

Sectional winners

Section A

1946-47 Burnbank Athletic

1947-48 Larkhall Thistle

1948-49 Lesmahagow

1949-50 no competition

1950-51 Royal Albert

 

Section B

1946-47 Holytown United

1947-48 Mount Ellen United

1948-49 Forth Wanderers

1949-50 no competition

1950-51 Bedlay

 

North Section

1949-50 New Stevenston United

1950-51 no competition

1951-52 Shotts Bon Accord

 

South Section

1949-50 Carluke Rovers

1950-51 no competition

1951-52 Larkhall Thistle

 

 

 

Shotts & District Junior Alliance

1900-01 Overtown Rovers

 

 

Airdrie & District Junior League

1904-05 Harthill Rangers

1905-06

 

Lanarkshire Junior Alliance

1892-93 West Benhar

1893-94 Palace Rangers

1894-95 Aitkenhead Rovers

1895-96 Cambusnethan

1896-97 Wishaw Victoria

1897-98 Thorniewood Rangers

1898-99 East Benhar Heatherbell

1899-00 Haywood Wanderers

1900-01 Cadzow Rangers

1901-02 Plains

1902-03 Douglas Water Thistle

 

 

Lanarkshire Second Junior League

1894-95

 

 

 

 

Supplementary League

1962-63 Thorniewood United

1963-64 Shotts Bon Accord

1964-65 Shotts Bon Accord

1965-66 Shotts Bon Accord

 

 

Strathaven & District Junior League

1900-01 Quarter Huttonbank

 

 

Burnbank & District Junior League

1908-09

1909-10

Second Division

1903-04 Shotts United

1904-05 East Benhar Heatherbell

1905-06 Quarter Huttonbank

1906-07 Douglas Park

1907-08 Larkhall United

1908-09 East Benhar Heatherbell

1909-10 Shotts Battlefield

1910-11 Dechmont Hearts

1911-12 Fauldhouse West Rovers

1912-13 Carfin Shamrock

1913-14 Palace Colliery

1914-15 East Benhar Heatherbell

1915-1922 no competition

1922-23 New Logans Hearts

1923-24 Shieldmuir Celtic

1924-25 Blantyre Celtic

1925-26 Stonehouse Violet

 

 

Lanarkshire North-Western Junior League

1898-99 Airdrie St Margaret's

 

 

Cambuslang & District Junior League

1897-98 Rutherglen Glencairn

1898-1905 no competition

1905-06 Strathclyde

1906-07

1907-08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lanarkshire Junior League Cup

1921-22 Fauldhouse United

1922-23 Harthill Athletic

1923-24 Cadzow St Anne's

1924-25 Shotts United

1925-26 Wishaw

1926-27 Shotts United

1927-28 Motherwell Juniors

1928-29 Burnbank Athletic

1929-30 Law Scotia

1930-31 Coalburn

1931-32 Royal Albert

1932-33 Larkhall Thistle

1933-34 Royal Albert

1934-35 Stonehouse Violet

1935-36 Larkhall Thistle

 

 

 

 

1936-37 Lemahagow

1937-38 Shieldmuir Celtic

1938-39 Stonehouse Violet

1939-40 New Stevenston United

1940-41 Larkhall Thistle

1941-1945 no competition

1945-46 Newarthill Hearts

1946-47 Forth Wanderers

1947-48 Forth Wanderers

1948-49 Douglas Water Thistle

1949-50 Carluke Rovers

1950-51 Wishaw

1951-52 Shotts Bon Accord

1952-53 Larkhall Thistle

1953-54 Coltness United

 

 

 

1954-55 Carluke Rovers

1955-56 Douglas Water Thistle

1956-57 Larkhall Thistle

1957-58 Shotts Bon Accord

1958-59 Burnbank Athletic

1959-60 Shotts Bon Accord

1960-61 Wishaw

1961-62 Bellshill Athletic

1962-63 Thorniewood United

1963-64 Shotts Bon Accord

1964-65 Shotts Bon Accord

1965-66 Thorniewood United

1966-67 Shotts Bon Accord

1967-68 Shotts Bon Accord

 

100 Guineas Cup

1949-50 Carluke Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

1891-92 Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newmains Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cadzow Oak

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carluke Milton Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Benhar Heatherbell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Lanarkshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glenboig

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haywood Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lanark Anstruther

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Larkhall Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mossend Brigade

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Palace Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nethanvale Swifts in September 1891 replaced Blantyre Victoria, it is not known if Victoria completed any fixtures. Swifts themselves then left in November and were replaced by Cadzow Oak whose performance would be averaged relative to number of matches played rather than playing full fixture list.

At the league AGM, East Benhar were awarded 2 points from Lanark Anstruther who failed to appear at for their fixture for whch they were also deducted 2 points

 

Newmains Thistle were the Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1892-93 Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Blantyre Victoria

18

14

1

3

 

 

29

Larkhall Thistle

18

14

1

3

 

 

29

Newmains Thistle

17

12

0

5

 

 

24

Haywood Wanderers

17

10

0

7

 

 

20

Mossend Brigade

18

9

1

8

 

 

19

Cadzow Oak

17

6

2

9

 

 

14

Bellshill Thistle

17

5

2

10

 

 

12

Palace Rangers

18

5

1

12

 

 

11

Law Scotia

18

5

0

13

 

 

10

East Lanarkshire

18

4

0

14

 

 

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off at Douglas Park, Hamilton

10 Jun Blantyre Victoria beat Larkhall Thistle

 

 

 

 

1892-93 Lanarkshire Junior Alliance

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

West Benhar

14

12

1

1

67

16

25

Shotts Shamrock

14

10

1

3

48

30

21

Cleland Thistle

14

8

3

3

52

31

19

Newmains Shamrock

14

7

1

6

46

48

15

Newarthill

14

6

0

8

45

41

12

Shawsburn Rangers

14

3

1

10

23

33

7

Flemington

14

3

1

10

27

66

7

Blantyre Bellsfield

14

2

2

10

20

38

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shawsburn were awarded 2 points from Shotts Shamrock

Blantyre Bellsfield were awarded 2 points from Newmains Shamrock

 

 

 

1893-94 Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Blantyre Victoria

18

14

1

3

57

26

29

Longriggend Wanderers

18

14

1

3

61

31

29

Newmains Thistle

18

11

0

7

67

54

22

Mossend Brigade

18

8

3

7

49

60

19

Glenboig

18

8

2

8

68

56

18

Dalziel Rovers

18

7

2

9

68

72

16

Larkhall Thistle

18

6

2

10

58

67

14

Cadzow Oak

18

5

3

10

39

53

13

Aitkenhead Rovers

18

6

1

11

62

74

13

Cleland Thistle

18

2

3

13

37

73

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

X Jun Blantyre Victoria beat Longriggend Wanderers

 

 

 

 

1893-94 Lanarkshire Junior Alliance

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Palace Rangers

14

12

0

2

63

11

24

Shotts Shamrock

14

10

0

4

56

21

20

Quarter Huttonbank

14

7

1

6

52

54

15

West Benhar

14

7

1

6

36

14

15

Whifflet Rangers

14

7

0

7

36

39

14

Newarthill

14

5

2

7

29

61

12

Newmains Rovers

14

4

1

9

28

21

9

Flemington

14

2

1

11

25

73

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Mossend Celtic

22

18

2

2

88

51

38

Longriggend Wanderers

22

15

3

4

80

46

33

Dalziel Rovers

22

15

1

6

75

44

31

Larkhall Thistle

22

11

4

7

77

59

26

Palace Rangers

22

10

3

9

62

63

23

Blantyre Victoria

22

8

3

11

49

48

19

Newton Thistle

22

6

3

13

51

69

17

Newmains Thistle

22

9

3

10

68

67

17

Mossend Brigade

22

7

2

13

69

68

16

Glenboig

22

8

1

13

50

73

15

Baillieston Thistle

22

6

3

13

45

72

15

Cadzow Oak

22

5

1

16

49

70

11

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newton Thistle were awarded 4 points

Glenboig were deducted 2 points

Newton Thistle were deducted 4 points

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Lanarkshire Junior Alliance

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Aitkenhead Rovers

18

13

2

3

69

33

28

Westburn Hopehill

18

14

0

4

52

36

28

Wishaw Hibernian

18

11

0

7

56

50

22

Quarter Huttonbank

18

8

5

5

53

45

21

East Benhar Heatherbell

18

9

1

8

54

56

19

Newton Athletic

18

8

3

7

26

30

19

Cambusnethan

17

7

3

7

52

20

17

Meadowhead Star

17

7

1

9

39

42

15

Shotts Shamrock

18

6

1

11

44

49

13

Overtown

18

1

0

17

11

47

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off at Castle Park, Victoria

22 Jun Westburn Hopehill v Aitkenhead Rovers 2-1

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Lanarkshire Second Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burnbank Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burnside Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cadzow Oak Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motherwell Caldervale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Earnock Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Portland Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarter Huttonbank Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Royal Albert Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shotts Battlefield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wishaw Star

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This league also included the second XIs of other clubs

 

 

 

 

1895-96 Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Larkhall Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cadzow Oak

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calderbank Volunteers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Captain Colt's Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dalziel Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glenboig

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Longriggend Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mossend Brigade

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mossend Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newton Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Palace Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarter Huttonbank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Larkhall Thistle were Champions

 

 

 

 

1895-96 Lanarkshire Junior Alliance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cambusnethan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aitkenhead Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burnbank Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Benhar Heatherbell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lanark Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meadowhead Star

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nethanvale Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newarthill Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newton Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wishaw Hibernian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cambusnethan were Champions

 

1896-97 Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Burnbank Athletic

16

14

1

1

54

13

29

Dalziel Rovers

15

11

2

2

51

17

24

Captain Colt's Rovers

16

9

1

6

35

29

19

Cadzow Oak

18

8

1

9

37

48

17

Newton Thistle

14

6

0

8

24

39

12

Mossend Celtic

15

5

2

8

30

34

12

Longriggend Wanderers

14

6

0

8

32

32

12

Larkhall Thistle

16

5

1

10

24

54

11

Mossend Brigade

12

3

2

7

25

41

8

Calderbank Athletic

16

3

2

11

34

39

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 14 May 1897

 

 

 

 

1896-97 Lanarkshire Junior Alliance

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Berryhill Athletic

14

6

4

4

36

31

17

Wishaw Victoria

14

7

3

3

44

19

17

Cambusnethan

11

8

1

2

25

16

17

Lanark Athletic

12

6

3

3

27

25

15

Newarthill Athletic

13

5

2

6

34

35

14

Nethanvale Thistle

11

4

1

6

28

29

9

Tannochside Rovers

13

1

3

9

15

25

5

Palace Rangers

13

1

4

8

20

42

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table (adjusted) as of 14 May 1897

 

Cambusnethan, Palace, Nethanvale and Lanark were awarded 2 points each from Tannochside

 

Play-off

Wishaw Victoria v Cambusnethan

Wishaw Victoria v Lanark Athletic

Cambusnethan v Lanark Athletic

 

Wishaw Victoria were Champions

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Mossend Celtic

17

 

 

 

 

 

26

Wishaw Victoria

17

12

2

3

58

33

26

Dalziel Rovers

13

12

1

0

 

 

25

Kirkwood Thistle

16

 

 

 

 

 

23

Cadzow Oak

18

6

5

7

41

32

17

Burnbank Athletic

17

5

4

8

38

49

14

Captain Colt's Rovers

17

 

 

 

 

 

13

Belhaven Athletic

15

5

3

7

29

44

13

Calderbank Athletic

17

2

2

13

20

37

6

Mossend Brigade

18

1

1

16

19

56

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 14 May 1898

 

Dalziel Rovers were Champions

Mossend Celtic were runners-up

 

 

1897-98 Lanarkshire Junior Alliance

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Thorniewood Rangers

17

 

 

 

 

 

30

Haywood Wanderers

13

 

 

 

 

 

18

Lanark Athletic

17

 

 

 

 

 

19

Holytown Thistle

18

 

 

 

 

 

19

Newarthill

17

 

 

 

 

 

19

Shotts Battlefield

18

 

 

 

 

 

18

Nethanvale Thistle

15

 

 

 

 

 

16

Strathclyde Rovers

16

 

 

 

 

 

11

Priory Rovers

14

 

 

 

 

 

9

Newarthill Rangers

17

 

 

 

 

 

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newarthill Rangers started the season as Waterloo Rangers

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Cambuslang & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Rutherglen Glencairn

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clyde Rovers

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cambuslang Hibernian

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newton Thistle

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westburn Hopehill

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rutherglen Glencairn were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

1898-99 Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Dalziel Rovers

16

16

0

0

73

16

32

Holytown Thistle

14

10

0

4

45

22

20

Cadzow Oak

17

8

2

7

49

49

18

Mossend Celtic

16

7

4

5

37

24

18

Kirkwood Thistle

17

8

0

9

32

36

16

Larkhall Thistle

17

6

1

10

21

41

13

Burnbank Athletic

13

5

2

6

36

27

12

Belhaven Athletic

17

6

0

11

38

61

12

Newarthill

18

5

1

12

27

49

11

Wishaw Rovers

17

4

2

11

23

52

10

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 28 April 1899

 

 

1898-99 Lanarkshire Junior Alliance

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

East Benhar Heatherbell

17

16

1

0

81

13

33

Dykehead Hawthorn

18

13

1

4

45

33

27

Haywood Wanderers

18

11

2

5

34

27

24

Strathclyde Rovers

17

10

1

6

62

31

21

Hamilton Athletic

18

9

0

9

48

44

18

Newmains

17

6

4

7

29

43

16

Lanark Athletic

17

6

4

7

51

48

16

Strathaven Glenavon

18

4

4

10

28

54

12

Netherburn

18

2

1

15

17

85

5

Nethanvale Thistle

18

2

0

16

18

27

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nethanvale withdrew after 9 matches and the points for their unplayed fixtures were awarded to their opponents

1898-99 Lanarkshire North-Western Juior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Airdrie St Margaret's

16

14

1

1

55

18

29

Baillieston Thistle

16

8

4

4

41

27

20

Clydesdale Wanderers

11

6

4

1

38

25

16

Calderbank Volunteers

14

7

2

5

31

25

16

Coatbridge Caledonia

12

3

5

4

33

25

11

Chryston Athletic

10

5

0

5

19

25

10

Mossend Brigade

11

3

3

5

31

33

9

Captain Colt's Rovers

12

2

3

7

22

34

7

Orbiston Rovers

10

2

0

8

20

33

4

Glenboig Cameronians

12

0

2

10

25

62

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 20 May 1899

 

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Holytown Thistle

18

12

2

4

47

29

26

Cadzow Oak

18

9

7

2

32

22

25

Dalziel Rovers

18

10

4

4

31

28

24

Burnbank Athletic

18

10

3

5

45

32

23

Kirkwood Thistle

18

9

1

8

35

38

19

Larkhall Thistle

18

7

3

8

30

47

17

Newarthill

18

7

1

10

30

41

15

Belhaven Athletic

18

6

3

9

22

28

15

Clydesdale Wanderers

18

5

2

11

41

48

12

Airdrie St Margaret's

18

3

0

15

25

38

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Airdrie St Margaret's replaced Mossend Celtic after 9 matches whose record at the time was 9-3-0-6-15-17-6

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 Lanarkshire Junior Alliance

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Haywood Wanderers

18

13

2

3

44

29

28

Carluke Milton Rovers

18

14

0

4

61

21

28

Larkhall Bluebell

18

10

3

5

42

24

23

Blantyre Hibernian

18

11

0

7

38

26

22

East Benhar Heatherbell

18

9

1

8

70

41

19

Hamilton Academical Juniors

18

7

3

8

43

54

17

Dykehead Hawthorn

18

7

2

9

33

42

16

Cadzow Rangers

18

5

3

10

11

58

13

Motherwell Glencairn XI

18

4

1

13

24

44

9

Newmains

18

3

1

14

28

55

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

Haywood Wanderers v Carluke Milton Rovers 2-0

 

 

 

 

1900-01 Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Burnbank Athletic

22

21

0

1

99

20

42

Cadzow Oak

22

13

6

3

66

22

32

Glengowan Rangers

22

12

2

8

71

44

26

Bellshill Athletic

22

11

4

7

32

37

26

Dalziel Rovers

22

11

3

8

52

52

25

Kirkwood Thistle

22

11

3

8

51

42

25

Clydesdale Wanderers

22

9

2

11

39

68

20

Holytown Thistle

22

8

3

11

64

75

19

Newarthill St John's

22

7

4

11

38

46

18

Blantyre Hibernian

22

5

3

14

36

66

13

Larkhall Thistle

22

5

1

16

38

82

11

Carluke Milton Rovers

22

3

2

16

51

73

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1900-01 Lanarkshire Junior Alliance

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Cadzow Rangers

18

13

2

3

53

23

28

Dykehead Hawthorn

18

12

2

4

50

22

26

Motherwell Milton Rovers

18

10

3

5

62

53

23

Quarter Huttonbank

18

10

1

7

41

35

21

Shotts Harp

18

10

2

6

39

36

20

Hamilton Academical Juniors

18

8

0

10

37

38

16

East Benhar Heatherbell

18

6

1

11

41

43

13

Haywood Wanderers

18

6

2

10

27

22

12

Morningside Rangers

18

5

0

13

44

69

10

Larkhall Bluebell

18

4

1

13

15

53

9

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haywood and Shotts both had 2 points deducted

Larkhall Bluebell were admitted in October 1900 but were unable to fulfil all their fixtures and the unplayed matches were awarded to their opponents

 

 

1900-01 Shotts & District Junior Alliance

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Overtown Rovers

18

16

1

1

67

20

34

Newmains Victoria

18

15

1

2

62

24

31

Wishaw Oakfield

18

13

1

4

56

35

27

Cleland Rangers

18

11

0

7

55

32

22

Burnside Bluebell

18

5

4

9

36

55

14

New Stevenston Rangers

18

6

2

10

28

35

14

Dykehead Hawthorn

18

5

4

9

38

46

13

Mauldslie Rangers

18

5

1

12

46

62

11

Waterloo Rangers

18

2

4

12

22

48

8

Shotts Harp

18

2

3

13

15

71

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dykehead Hawthorn were deducted 1 point

 

 

 

1900-01 Strathaven & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Quarter Huttonbank

12

9

1

2

31

11

19

Douglas Water Thistle

12

9

1

2

45

18

19

Auchenheath

12

8

2

2

42

16

18

Ashgill Rovers

12

5

2

5

31

28

12

Strathaven Glenavon

12

4

0

8

21

35

8

Merryton Thistle

12

3

2

7

15

38

8

Nethanvale Thistle

12

0

0

12

8

42

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motherwell United withdrew in January 1901 and their record expunged

 

Play-off

Quarter Huttonbank v Douglas Water Thistle 7-2

 

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Burnbank Athletic

22

19

2

1

85

29

40

Carluke Milton Rovers

22

15

4

3

60

28

34

Blantyre Hibernian

22

13

1

8

51

41

27

Clydesdale Wanderers

22

11

3

8

49

39

25

Glengowan Rangers

22

9

7

6

39

31

25

Holytown Thistle

22

8

6

8

43

36

22

Cadzow Oak

22

10

2

10

39

37

22

Bellshill Athletic

22

8

0

14

25

57

16

Larkhall Thistle

22

6

4

12

34

60

16

Kirkwood Thistle

22

6

3

13

43

59

15

Dalziel Rovers

22

4

4

14

28

54

12

New Stevenston Rangers

22

5

2

15

28

61

12

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Lanarkshire Junior Alliance

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Plains

18

14

2

2

64

24

30

Quarter Huttonbank

18

11

0

7

46

25

22

Dykehead Hawthorn

18

9

3

6

42

29

21

Forth Thistle

18

7

6

5

28

40

20

Blantyre Victoria

18

8

4

6

49

32

20

Cadzow Rangers

18

8

2

8

28

38

18

Morningside Rangers

18

7

1

10

38

47

15

East Benhar Heatherbell

18

5

4

9

30

44

14

Motherwell Milton Rovers

18

3

4

11

28

48

10

Shotts Harp

18

4

2

12

26

58

10

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Burnbank Athletic

18

14

2

2

58

22

30

Bellshill & Clydesdale United

18

14

0

4

41

24

28

Cadzow Oak

18

9

5

4

48

28

23

Carluke Milton Rovers

18

8

4

6

37

27

20

Larkhall Thistle

18

6

4

8

22

40

16

Blantyre Victoria

18

8

0

10

33

33

16

Glengowan Rangers

18

6

2

10

28

38

14

Newarthill Rangers

18

5

3

10

24

49

13

Blantyre Hibernian

18

6

0

12

27

48

12

Dalziel Rovers

18

4

2

12

27

37

10

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holytown Thistle withdrew before playing any matches

 

 

1902-03 Lanarkshire Junior Alliance

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Douglas Water Thistle

18

12

4

2

43

27

28

Quarter Huttonbank

18

10

2

6

47

32

22

Uddingston Rangers

18

10

2

6

32

29

22

Dykehead Hawthorn

18

9

3

6

28

18

21

Earnock Rovers

18

7

5

6

44

42

19

Ashgill Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Benhar Heatherbell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forth Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Morningside Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motherwell Milton Rovers

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motherwell Milton Rovers withdrew after 9 matches and the remaining fixtures were awarded to their opponents

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Lanarkshire Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Burnbank Athletic

17

 

 

 

 

 

31

Dalziel Rovers

15

 

 

 

 

 

26

Earnock Rovers

17

 

 

 

 

 

21

Cadzow Oak

18

 

 

 

 

 

18

Carluke Milton Rovers

17

 

 

 

 

 

16

Blantyre Victoria

13

 

 

 

 

 

14

Bellshill Athletic

15

 

 

 

 

 

14

Larkhall Thistle

13

 

 

 

 

 

13

Bellshill & Clydesdale United

17

 

 

 

 

 

9

Glengowan Rangers

15

 

 

 

 

 

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Shotts United

17

 

 

 

 

 

27

Morningside Rangers

16

 

 

 

 

 

26

Dykehead Hawthorn

15

 

 

 

 

 

17

Stonehouse Albion

15

 

 

 

 

 

16

Quarter Huttonbank

18

 

 

 

 

 

16

Newarthill Rangers

18

 

 

 

 

 

14

East Benhar Heatherbell

14

 

 

 

 

 

13

Ashgill Rovers

14

 

 

 

 

 

10

Plains

12

 

 

 

 

 

7

Lanark Athletic

11

 

 

 

 

 

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shotts United were Division 2 champions

 

 

 

1904-05 Lanarkshire Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Bellshill Athletic

18

15

1

2

50

18

31

Dalziel Rovers

18

11

2

5

30

17

24

Blantyre Victoria

18

8

5

5

22

21

21

Shotts United

18

6

7

5

30

30

19

Earnock Rovers

18

6

6

6

24

22

18

Burnbank Athletic

18

6

6

6

26

26

18

Cadzow Oak

18

6

3

9

22

27

15

Larkhall Thistle

18

6

2

10

29

38

14

Morningside Rangers

18

5

2

11

19

30

12

Carluke Milton Rovers

18

1

6

11

20

39

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

East Benhar Heatherbell

18

11

5

2

37

18

27

Cleland Rangers

18

10

6

3

45

25

24

Ashgill Rovers

18

9

6

3

38

31

24

Orbiston Star

18

11

1

6

31

20

23

Newarthill Rangers

18

10

3

5

31

21

23

Quarter Huttonbank

18

7

5

6

36

28

19

Stonehouse Albion

18

6

2

10

23

43

14

Dykehead Hawthorn

18

3

4

11

27

33

10

Newmains Victoria

18

4

1

13

17

41

9

Mossend Hibernian

18

3

1

14

13

41

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second place play-off at Douglas Park, Hamilton

29 May Cleland Rangers v Ashgill Rovers 2-0

 

1904-05 Airdrie & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Harthill Rangers

14

13

1

0

58

17

27

Chapelhill Hibernian

14

6

2

6

21

32

14

Longriggend

12

6

1

5

23

16

13

Clydesdale United

7

5

1

1

22

5

11

Salsburgh

13

5

1

7

19

44

11

Airdriehill Shamrock

8

3

4

1

14

17

10

Airdrie St Margaret's

8

3

1

4

15

17

7

Glengowan Rangers

14

3

2

9

26

37

8

Westrigg Bluebell

9

2

2

5

22

19

6

Dykehead Rovers

10

1

1

8

6

23

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 19 May 1905

 

 

 

 

 

1905-06 Lanarkshire Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Blantyre Victoria

22

13

5

4

43

28

31

Burnbank Athletic

22

10

7

5

41

27

27

East Benhar Heatherbell

22

11

4

6

53

30

26

Cleland Rangers

22

7

10

5

43

36

24

Carluke Milton Rovers

22

8

7

7

34

32

23

Morningside Rangers

22

7

7

8

36

34

21

Larkhall Thistle

22

8

5

9

28

33

21

Cadzow Oak

22

8

5

9

34

37

21

Bellshill Athletic

22

9

2

11

22

26

20

Shotts United

22

6

7

9

35

30

19

Earnock Rovers

22

6

7

9

41

38

19

Dalziel Rovers

22

5

4

13

25

48

14

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10th place play-off at School Park, Cleland

28 May Shotts United v Earnock Rovers

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Douglas Water Thistle

18

13

2

3

43

19

28

Ashgill Rovers

17

13

1

3

54

25

27

Quarter Huttonbank

14

10

3

1

35

13

23

Larkhall United

18

9

3

6

39

31

21

Orbiston Star

15

8

2

5

33

17

18

Mossend Hibernian

19

7

4

8

37

42

18

Newmains Victoria

15

7

4

4

32

27

18

Wishaw Harp

18

5

1

12

22

48

11

Uddingston Rangers

17

4

3

10

27

31

11

Bellside Victoria

13

2

2

9

16

30

6

East Kilbride Thistle

14

3

0

11

15

42

6

Stonehouse Albion

15

1

3

11

17

38

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 6 April 1906

 

Second place play-off at Rsploch Park, Larkhall

29 May Ashgill Rovers v Douglas Water Thistle 2-1

 

Quarter Huttonbank were Division 2 champions

 

 

1905-06 Cambuslang & District Junior League

 

Strathclyde

Blantyre Victoria

Burnbank Athletic

Cambuslang Hibernian

Cambuslang Rangers

Rutherglen Glencairn

 

Strathclyde were Champions

1905-06 Airdrie & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Glenboig Carrick

15

10

3

2

30

14

23

Fauldhouse Athletic

13

9

3

1

32

13

21

Captain Colt's Rovers

16

9

3

4

34

26

21

Darngavil Star

15

8

3

4

25

26

19

Salsburgh

17

7

2

8

27

37

16

Harthill Rangers

11

6

3

2

24

9

15

Glengowan Rangers

12

6

2

4

13

12

14

Aitkenhead United

15

4

2

9

20

25

10

Longriggend Wanderers

16

1

3

12

15

56

5

Uddingston Rangers

18

2

0

16

11

13

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 13 April 1906

 

Uddingston Rangers withdrew during the season and their unplayed opponents were awarded their matches

 

 

 

1906-07 Lanarkshire Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

East Benhar Heatherbell

25

15

6

4

63

20

36

Quarter Huttonbank

26

16

3

7

50

36

35

Dalziel Rovers

25

12

7

6

42

31

31

Blantyre Victoria

24

13

4

7

47

31

30

Burnbank Athletic

26

13

4

9

52

45

30

Bellshill Athletic

25

9

8

8

42

38

26

Morningside Rangers

26

9

8

9

42

45

26

Earnock Rovers

26

10

6

10

44

48

26

Larkhall Thistle

26

10

3

13

40

40

23

Shotts United

25

8

6

11

24

32

22

Cadzow Oak

25

7

8

10

37

39

22

Ashgill Rovers

25

7

7

11

36

53

21

Carluke Milton Rovers

25

7

2

16

34

47

16

Cleland Rangers

26

3

5

18

20

68

11

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Douglas Park

18

16

2

0

51

17

34

Douglas Water Thistle

18

15

0

3

56

18

30

Mossend Hibernian

18

11

4

3

34

23

26

Motherwell YMI

18

9

3

6

34

26

21

Law Volunteers

18

8

3

7

30

28

19

Larkhall United

18

9

1

8

29

34

19

Newton Villa

18

4

2

12

27

44

10

Palace Rangers

18

4

1

13

21

48

9

Stonehouse Albion

18

2

3

13

16

41

7

Newmains Victoria

18

1

3

14

10

27

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX