Kirkcudbrightshire Competitions

Kirkcudbrightshire clubs generally belonged to three of the four local Associations, the main one being the Southern Counties FA. They were also members of the Wigtownshire & District FA (also referred to as the Galloway FA) and the Dumfries & Galloway FA, which was based in Dalbeattie. The clubs therefore entered a large number of competition and this page covers those competitions administered by the latter Associations, namely the Wigtownshire & District Cup and the Wigtownshire & Kirkcudbrightshire Cup (also known as the Cafolla Cup), the Candida Casa Cup. Also covered here is the St Cuthbert’s Cup, a knock-out competition which was presented by the St Cuthbert Wanderers FC. It was re-organised as the Stewartry League between 1894 and 1897.

 

 

Wigtownshire & District Cup

 

Winners

1890-91 Newton Stewart Athletic

1891-92 Garliestown

1892-93 Newton Stewart Athletic

1893-94 Newton Stewart Athletic

1894-95 Newton Stewart Athletic

1895-96 Newton Stewart Athletic

1896-97 Newton Stewart Athletic

1897-98 Newton Stewart Athletic

1898-99 Stranraer

1899-00 Newton Stewart Athletic

1900-01 Barholm Rovers

1901-02 Barholm Rovers

1902-03 Maxwelltown Volunteers

1903-04 Douglas Wanderers

1904-05 Stranraer

1905-06 Newton Stewart

1906-07 Creetown Volunteers

1907-08    no competition

1908-09 Whithorn

1909-10 Stranraer

1910-11 Stranraer

1911-12 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1912-13 Stranraer

1913-14 Stranraer

1914-1919   no competition

1919-20 Newton Stewart

1920-21 Stranraer

1921-22 Stranraer

1922-23 Whithorn

1923-24 Stranraer

1924-25 Newton Stewart

1925-26 Newton Stewart

1926-27 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1927-28 Stranraer

1928-29 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1929-30 Newton Stewart

1930-31 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1931-32   no competition

1932-33 Stranraer

1933-34 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1934-35 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1935-36 Creetown

1936-37   no competition

1937-38 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1938-39 Stranraer

1939-1945   no competition

1945-46 Tarff Rovers

1946-47 RAF Wig Bay

1947-48 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1948-49   no competition

1949-50 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1950-1956  no competition r

1956-57 Stranraer res

1957-58   no competition

1958-59 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1959-60 Tarff Rovers

1960-61   no competition

1961-62 Newton Stewart

1962-63   no competition

1963-64 Tarff Rovers

1964-1967   no competition

1967-68 Stranraer res

1968-69   no competition

1969-70 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1970-71   no competition

1971-72   no competition

1972-73 Stranraer res


 

1890-91 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

21 Mar Newton Stewart Athletic v Wigtown 6-1

            Douglas Rovers v Cree Rovers

            Garliestown v Tarff Rovers

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Newton Stewart Athletic  v Douglas Rovers 4-0

Garliestown bye

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

11 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 6-3

 

 

1892-93 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

21 Jan Stranraer v Douglas Rovers 9-2

           Newton Stewart Athletic v Tarff Rovers

           Whithorn v Barholm Rovers

           Garliestown v Wigtown

 

Semi-final

Newton Stewart Athletic

Whithorn

 

Final at Newton Stewart

1 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Whithorn 7-0

 

 

 

1894-95 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

1 Jan Garliestown v Tarff Rovers 7-1

Newton Stewart Athletic v Whithorn wo-scr

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

20 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 5-2 protest

4 May Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1896-97 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

          Newton Stewart Athletic v Tarff Rovers 6-1 protest

          Newton Stewart Athletic v Tarff Rovers 1-1

5 Dec Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart Athletic 1-4

 

Final

             Newton Stewart Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

1898-99 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Final

           Stranraer

1891-92 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

19 Sep Wigtown v Newton Stewart Athletic 0-2

19 Sep Barholm Rovers v Dalbeattie 6-0

 

Semi-final

3 Oct Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 0-2

          Barholm Rovers 

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

24 Oct Garliestown v Barholm Rovers 1-1

14 Nov Garliestown v Barholm Rovers 6-0

 

 

1893-94 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Semi-final

5 May Barholm Rovers v Newton Stewart Athletic 4-12

Garliestown

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

26 May Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 11-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1895-96 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

5 Oct Garlieston v Newton Stewart Athletic 3-7

12 Oct Whithorn v Barholm Rovers 2-2

Stranraer and Tarff Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

30 Nov Newton Stewart Athletic v Barholm Rovers 5-0

Stranraer v Tarff Rovers

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

28 Dec Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 7-2

 

 

 

1897-98 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

            Stranraer v Whithorn

            Wigtown v Newton Stewart Athletic

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

            Stranraer or Whithorn v Ellangowan Swifts

             Creetown v Newton Stewart Athletic

 

Final

             Newton Stewart Athletic

 

 

1899-1900 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

14 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 7-1


 

 

1900-01 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Semi-final

4 May Barholm Rovers v Tarff Rovers 2-1 at Newton Stewart

 

Final

          Barholm Rovers

 

 

1902-03 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

29 Nov Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 7-3

6 Dec Stranraer v Garliestown 5-1

 

Second round

13 Dec Maxwelltown Volunteers v Wigtown 7-1

13 Dec Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-1

13 Dec Tarff Rovers v Fleetside Rovers scr-wo

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v Stranraer 10-0

             Douglas Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers

 

Final at Dumfries

18 Apr Maxwelltown Volunteers v Douglas Wanderers 2-0

 

 

 

 

1904-05 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

3 Dec Newton Stewart v Garliestown 4-1

 

Second round

17 Dec Tarff Rovers v Douglas Wanderers 2-3

17 Dec Whithorn v Barholm Rovers 3-4

17 Dec Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-3 protest

4 Mar Newton Stewart v Stranraer 2-2

 

Semi-final

11 Mar Barholm Rovers v Douglas Wanderers 1-4

11 Mar Stranraer v Newton Stewart 6-0

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

15 Apr Stranraer v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Semi-final

20 Apr Dalbeattie Star v Fleetside Rovers 2-1

27 Apr Whithorn v Creetown Volunteers 0-1

 

Final

           Creetown Volunteers v Dalbeattie Star

 

 

 

1908-09 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Early rounds

31 Oct Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-1

14 Nov Stranraer v Fleetside Rovers 4-0

14 Nov Whithorn v Garlieton 3-2

21 Nov Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 1-1

28 Nov Tarff Rovers v Whithorn 1-2

 

Final

             Whithorn

1901-02 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

3 May Barholm Rovers Stranraer 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

21 Nov Barholm Rovers v Tarff Rovers 1-1

28 Nov Tarff Rovers v Barholm Rovers 5-3

21 Nov Wigtown v Garlieston 1-1

28 Nov Garlieston v Wigtown 3-1

 

Second round

12 Dec Garliestown v Fleetside Rovers 1-3

 

Semi-final

23 Jan Newton Stewart v Fleetside Rovers 3-1

           Douglas Wanderers

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

16 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart 1-5

 

 

 

1905-06 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

28 Oct Newton Stewart Hibernian v Douglas Wanderers 1-3

28 Oct 6th Galloway RV v Wigtown 10-2

11 Nov Tarff Rovers v Barholm Rovers wo-scr

 

Second round

18 Nov 6th Galloway RV v Newton Stewart 4-1 protest

25 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Garliestown wo-scr

25 Nov Tarff Rovers v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

 

Semi-final

 

 

Final

            Newton Stewart

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Wigtownshire & District Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

16 Oct Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 3-3

30 Oct Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 1-1 stopped – darkness

6 Nov Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-3

30 Oct Creetown Volunteers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-4

 

Second round

5th KOSB v Fleetside Rovers

5 Mar Whithorn v Stranraer 0-3

St Cuthbert Wanderers and Newton Stewart byes

 

Semi-final

16 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 3-2

            Stranraer v 5th KOSB

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

23 Apr Stranrer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0

 

 

 

 


1910-11 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

1 Oct Garlieston v Stranraer 2-4

22 Oct Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-2

15 Oct Fleetside Rovers v Whithorn 0-4

1 Oct Tarff Rovers v Creetown Volunteers 2-2

8 Oct Creetown Volunteers v Tarff Rovers 5-1

 

Semi-final

5 Nov Creetown Volunteers v Newton Stewart  4-0

5 Nov Stranraer v Whithorn 6-1

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

12 Nov Stranraer v Creetown Volunteers 1-1

26 Nov Stranraer v Creetown Volunteers 3-1

 

 

 

 

1912-13 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Early rounds

12 Oct Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 3-1

2 Nov Garlieston v Newton Stewart 2-1

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

23 Nov Stranraer v Garlieston 3-0

 

 

 

1914-1919 Wigtownshire & District Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Semi-final

3 Apr Newton Stewart v Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-0

          Whithorn

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

17 Apr Newton Stewart v Whithorn 2-1

 

 

 

1921-22 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

25 Mar Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 4-1

 

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Semi-final

17 Nov Newton Stewart v Whithorn 4-2

 

Final

           Stranraer

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

         Whithorn v Creetown

7 Oct Fleetside Rovers v Stranraer 3-2

30 Sep Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-2

St Cuthbert Wanderers v Garlieston wo-scr

 

Semi-final

4 Nov Fleetside Rovers v Whithorn 3-1

4 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 6-2

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

25 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers 4-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Semi-final

25 Oct Garlieston v Newton Stewart 3-1

25 Oct Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 4-1

 

Final

             Garlieston v Stranraer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Final

           Stranraer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Final

            Whithorn

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

13 Sep Creetown v Tarff Rovers 0-0

 

Semi-final

18 Oct Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 4-3

13 Sep Wigtown & Bladnoch v Whithorn 2-2

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

20 Dec Newton Stewart v Whithorn 2-1

 


 

1925-26 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Early rounds

14 Nov Newton Stewart v Douglas Wanderers 3-2

12 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 6-2

 

Final at Holm Park, Newton Stewart

23 Jan Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1927-28 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

5 Nov Newton Stewart v Douglas Wanderers 9-0

5 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Creetown 3-4

5 Nov Wigtown & Bladnoch v Garlieston 3-1

26 Nov Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 2-1

26 Nov Stranraer v Whithorn 5-2

 

Semi-final

26 Nov Creetown v Wigtown & Bladnoch 7-0

10 Dec Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-1

 

Final

             Stranraer v Creetown

 

 

 

1929-30 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Final

           Newton Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

 

1931-32 Wigtownshire & District Cup

No Competition

 

 

1926-27 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

           Stranraer v Newton Stewart

5 Mar Newton Stewart v Stranraer 5-2

 

Semi-final

26 Mar Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-0

 

 

Final

              St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

 

1928-29 Wigtownshire & District Cup

First round

2 Mar Tarff Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-6

 

Second round

           Tarff Rovers v Garlieston

27 Apr Garlieston v Tarff Rovers 2-0

 

 

Final

            St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

1930-31 Wigtownshire & District Cup

Semi-final

27 Dec Wigtown & Bladnoch v Whithorn 3-0

27 Dec Garlieston v Creetown scr-wo

 

Final

21 Feb Wigtown & Bladnoch v Creetown 4-0

 

 

 

 

 


Wigtownshire & Kirkcudbrightshire Cup

 

Presented to the Wigtownshire & District FA by Mr Cafolla of Newton Stewart and although called the Wigtownshire & Kirkcudbrightshire Cup it was better known as the Cafolla Cup. A condition of the donor was that all the finals would be played in Newton Stewart, but this rule was relaxed after numerous protests from clubs who felt this gave an unfair advantage to Newton Stewart FC.

 

Winners

1921-22 Stranraer

1922-23 Whithorn

1923-24   no competition

1924-25 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1925-26 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1926-27 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1927-28 Stranraer

1928-29 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1929-1932  no competition

1932-33 Wigtown & Bladnoch

 

1933-34 Creetown

1934-35 Creetown

1935-36 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1937-38 Creetown

1938-39 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1946-47 Stranraer

1947-48  no competition

1948-49 Newton Stewart

1949-50  no competition

1950-51 Newton Stewart

 

 

1951-1953  no competition

1953-54 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1954-56  no competition

1956-57 Tarff Rovers

1957-58  no competition

1958-59 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1959-60  no competition

1960-61 Stranraer ‘A’

1961-64  no competition

1964-65 Tarff Rovers

 

 

1924-25 Wigtownshire & Kirkcudbrightshire Cup

Semi-final

7 Feb Whithorn v Wigtown 8-1

           Wigtown & Bladnoch

 

Final

           Wigtown & Bladnoch v Whithorn

 

 

 

1926-27 Wigtownshire & Kirkcudbrightshire Cup

19 Mar Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 0-3

 

 

Final

               St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Wigtownshire & Kirkcudbrightshire Cup

Final

               St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

 

 

 

 

1927-28 Wigtownshire & Kirkcudbrightshire Cup

First round

28 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Tarff Rovers 1-4
4 Feb Creetown v Stranraer 1-3 abandoned

Semi-final
11 Feb Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 0-4 protest


Final

10 Mar Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 5-2

 

 

 

1938-39

Final at Creetown

4 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Tarff Rovers 4-2

 


 

 


 

St Cuthbert’s Cup

 

The St Cuthbert’s Cup was presented by St Cuthbert’s Wanderers as a knockout competition between 1892 and 1894. Between 1894 to 1897 the competition was organised as a league (Stewartry League). Since 1927-28 it has been the Championship trophy awarded to the winners of the Southern Counties and South of Scotland Leagues.

 

Winners

 

1892-93 6th Galloway RV

1893-94 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

1894-95 unfinished

1895-96 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1896-97 6th Galloway RV

 

 

1892-93 St Cuthbert’s Cup

First round

1 Oct Douglas Rovers v Carsluith Wanderers 14-1

1 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Vale of Fleet 12-0

 

Semi-final

12 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 0-2

 

Final

           6th Galloway RV

1893-94 St Cuthbert’s Cup

Final at St Mary’s Park, Kirkcudbright

16 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 8-2

 

 

 

1894-95 Stewartry League

 

 

 

 

Barholm

Rovers

Douglas

Wanderers

St Cuthbert

Wanderers

6th Galloway

RV

Vale of Fleet

Barholm

Rovers

 

13 Apr

3-3

 

18 May

5-2

8 Dec

9-0

Douglas

Wanderers

 

 

8 Dec

4-6

23 Mar

1-5

 

St Cuthbert

Wanderers

 

 

99  a

 

 

6th Galloway RV

24 Nov

4-1

 

 

 

 

 

Vale of Fleet

 

24 Nov

WL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Cuthbert Wanderers

5

4

0

1

24

21

8

Barholm Rovers

5

3

1

1

23

9

7

6th Galloway RV

4

2

0

2

20

15

4

Vale of Fleet

3

1

0

2

4

14

2

Douglas Wanderers

5

0

1

4

11

23

1

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

1896-97 Stewartry League

 

 

6th Galloway  RV

Douglas

Wanderers

St Cuthbert Wanderers

6th Galloway RV

 

99 Max

9 Jan

5-0

 

5-3

Douglas Wanderers

13 Mar

3-4

99 Max

 

NOT

PLAYED

St Cuthbert Wanderers

20 Jan

1-1

 

3-0

99 Max

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

6th Galloway RV

4

3

1

0

15

3

7

St Cuthbert Wanderers

3

1

1

1

7

10

3

Douglas Wanderers

3

0

0

3

3

12

0

 

 

1895-96 Stewartry League

 

 

Barholm

Rovers

Douglas

Wanderers

St Cuthbert Wanderers

Barholm Rovers

 

 

 

 

Douglas Wanderers

 

 

 

 

St Cuthbert Wanderers

22 Feb

6-0

 

 

99 Ma

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Cuthbert Wanderers

4

2

1

1

10

3

5

Douglas Wanderers

4

2

0

2

8

10

4

Barholm Rovers

4

1

1

2

3

8

3