Govan Competitions

Page created: 5 July 2020

Updated: 16 January 2021

 

Senior competitions open to clubs in the Govan district of Glasgow were the Govan & Ibrox Cup, which was donated by a Mr Archer, the Govan Jubilee Cup and the Govan Charity Cup.

 

Similarly competitions were also organised by the Govan Junior FA and the Govan & Plantation Junior FA.

The Kirkwood Shield (also known as the Govan & District Shield) was donated by the Provost Kirkwood in September 1893. In 1899 it was opened up to clubs from the immediate surrounding areas but although this rule was to have been suspended in 1905-06 Clydebank and Yoker Athletic still entered. In 1907 the competition was suspended and when it was restarted in 1919 entry was opened up to all clubs within the Glasgow and district.

The Govan & Plantation Junior Cup was also known as the Cochrane Cup.

 

In August 1897 a Govan Junior League was formed but it only lasted for one season and was probably unfinished

 

 

Winners

 

Govan Jubilee Cup

1886-87 Blairvaddick

1887-88 Whitefield

1888-89 Linthouse

1889-90 Summerton Athletic

1890-91 Summerton Athletic

 

 

 

Govan & Ibrox Cup

1887-88 Linthouse

1888-89 Linthouse

1889-90 Linthouse

1890-91 Linthouse

Govan Charity Cup

1885-86 Whitefield

1886-87 Whitefield

 

Govan Junior League

1897-98

Govan & Plantation Junior Cup

1885-86 Summerton

1886-87 Summerton

1887-88 Fairfield

 

 

Govan Junior Jubilee Cup

1887-88 Fairfield

1888-89 Summerton

1889-90 Westburn

1890-91 South Western

 

Kirkwood Shield

1893-94 Elderpark

1894-95 Rangers Ibrox XI

1895-96 Moorpark

1896-97 Moorpark

1897-98 Elderpark

1898-99 Co-operative United

1899-00 Jordanhill

1900-01 Co-operative United

1901-02 Renfrew Victoria

1902-03 Dumbarton Corinthians

1903-04 Strathleven

1904-05 Clydebank

1905-06 Yoker Athletic

1906-07 unfinished

1907-1919 no competition

1919-20 Renfrew / St Anthony's

1920-21 St Anthony's

1921-22 Pollok

1922-23 Ashfield

1923-24 Benburb

1924-25 Renfrew

 

 

 

1925-26 Yoker Athletic

1926-27 Yoker Athletic

1927-28 Clydebank Intermediates

1928-29 Pollok

1929-30 Pollok

1930-31 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1931-32 Yoker Athletic

1932-33 Pollok

1933-34 Renfrew

1934-35 Clydebank

1935-36 Benburb

1936-37 Renfrew

1937-38 Yoker Athletic

1938-39 Yoker Athletic

1939-40 Petershill

1940-41 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1941-42 Morton Juniors

1942-43 Petershill

1943-44 St Anthony's

1944-45 Yoker Athletic

1945-46 St Anthony's / Clydebank

 

 

1947-48 Clydebank

1946-47 Clydebank

1948-49 Rutherglen Glencairn

1949-50 Benburb

1950-51 Vale of Leven

1951-52 Ashfield

1952-53 Petershill

1953-54 Vale of Leven

1954-55 Parkhead

1955-56 Petershill

1956-57 Rutherglen Glencairn

1957-58 Vale of Leven

1958-59 Petershill

1959-60 St. Roch's

1960-61 Rutherglen Glencairn

1961-62 St Roch's

1962-63 Renfrew

1963-64 Pollok

1964-65 Vale of Leven

1965-66 Pollok

1966-67 Neilston

1967-68 Port Glasgow

 

South-Side Cup

1890-91 Benburb

1891-92 Dean Park

1892-93 Govan Hibernian

1893-94 Crown Athletic

1894-95 Rangers Ibrox XI

1895-96 Rangers Ibrox XI

 

 

 

1896-97 Rutherglen Glencairn

1897-98 Fairfield Athletic

1898-99 Cambuslang Rangers

1899-00 Benburb

1900-01 Ibrox Thistle

 

 

1901-02 Ibrox

1902-03 Neilston Victoria

1903-04 Cambuslang Rangers

1904-05 Levern Victoria

1905-06 Queen's Park Hampden XI

Govanhill & District Junior Cup

1886-87 Govanhill

1887-88

1888-89

1889-90 Benburb

1890-91 Benburb

 

 

 

 

 

1885-86 Govan Charity Cup

Early rounds

20 Feb Whitefield v John Elder 4-0

6 Mar Linthouse v South Western 5-0

 

Final

XXXXWhitefield

 

 

 

 

1886-87 Govan Jubilee Cup

Played for by two clubs, both games being played at Victoria Park

30 Apr Blairvaddick v Yoker 3-3

14 May Blairvaddick v Yoker 1-0

 

 

 

 

1886-87 Govan Charity Cup

First round

12 Feb Govan Athletic v Blairvaddick 3-1

5 Mar Whitefield v Summerton 5-3

12 Feb Linthouse v Elder Park 10-0

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Govan Athletic v Linthouse 0-6 at Argyle Park, protest

26 Mar Govan Athletic v Linthouse 1-5 at Whitefield Park

19 Mar Whitefield v St Peter's 3-1

 

Final at Victoria Park

16 Apr Whitefield v Linthouse 2-2

23 Apr Whitefield v Linthouse 2-0

21 May Whitefield v Linthouse 1-3 Whitefield protested and were awarded the Cup

 

 

 

1887-88 Govan Jubilee Cup

First round

14 Jan St Andrews v Whitefield 0-1

14 Jan Govan Athletic v Renfrew 0-11

14 Jan Linthouse v Pollokshaws 2-1

14 Jan Kelvinside Athletic v Southern Athletic 2-2

21 Jan Southern Athletic v Kelvinside Athletic 1-6

 

Second round

4 Feb Whitefield v Linthouse 2-2

11 Feb Linthouse v Whitefield 1-2

Renfrew, Westbourne and Kelvinside Athletic byes

 

Semi-final

18 Feb Renfrew v Kelvinside Athletic 2-4

3 Mar Whitefield v Westbourne 8-2

 

Final at Argyll Park, Govan

7 Apr Whitefield v Kelvinside Athletic 4-0

 

 

 

 

1887-88 Govan & Ibrox Cup

Semi-final

21 Apr Summerton v Whitefield 6-1

28 Apr Rangers 'A' v Linthouse 0-4

 

Final at Ibrox Park

7 May Linthouse v Summerton 6-3

1888-89 Govan Jubilee Cup

First round

1 Dec Pollokshaws v Norwood 3-2

8 Dec Pollokshaws Harp v Linthouse 1-13

8 Dec Kelvinside Athletic v Southern Athletic 1-1

15 Dec Southern Athletic v Kelvinside Athletic 2-2

22 Dec Kelvinside Athletic v Southern Athletic 1-1

29 Dec Kelvinside Athletic v Southern Athletic 2-1 at Victoria Ground, Govan

8 Dec Maryhill v United Northern 7-3

15 Dec Whitefield v Govan Athletic wo-scr Govan arrived with several players short, friendly played score 13-1

 

Second round

19 Jan Whitefield v Kelvinside Athletic 1-3

Pollokshaws, Linthouse and Maryhill byes

 

Semi-final

9 Feb Maryhill v Kelvinside Athletic 3-3

2 Mar Kelvinside Athletic v Maryhill 0-5

23 Feb Linthouse v Pollokshaws 7-2 protest

9 Mar Linthouse v Pollokshaws 7-2

 

Final at Whitefield Park, Glasgow

30 Mar Linthouse v Maryhill 5-3

 

 

 

 

1888-89 Govan & Ibrox Cup

First round

16 Apr Linthouse v Whitefield 9-0

 

 

Final

XXXXLinthouse

1889-90 Govan Jubilee Cup

Semi-final

22 Feb Fairfield v Whitefield 4-1 at Argyll Park, Govan

1 Mar Summerton Athletic v Pollokshaws 1-1 at Whitefield Park, Govan

5 Apr Summerton Athletic v Pollokshaws 3-1 at Whitefield Park, Govan

 

Final at Ibrox Park

26 Apr Summerton Athletic v Fairfield 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

1889-90 Govan & Ibrox Cup

Semi-final

XXXXWhitefield v Summerton Athletic

 

Final

XXXXLinthouse

1890-91 Govan Jubilee Cup

First round

14 Feb Fairfield v Glasgow University 8-1

14 Feb Cathcart v Maryhill 4-2

XXXXNorwood v Whitefield

XXXXGlasgow Wanderers v Southern Athletic

7 Feb Kelvinside Athletic v Summerton Athletic

 

Semi-final

14 Mar Glasgow Wanderers v Cathcart 2-2 at Whitefield Park, Govan

XXXXCathcart v Glasgow Wanderers

28 Mar Summerton Athletic v Whitefield 4-2

 

Final at Ibrox Park

29 Apr Summerton Athletic v Glasgow Wanderers 8-2

 

 

 

 

 

1890-91 Govan & Ibrox Cup

First round

27 Apr Rangers 'A' v South Western 2-0

XXXXWhitefield v Govan Hibernian protest

13 May Whitefield v Govan Hibernian

6 May Summerton Athletic v Linthouse 4-4

14 May Linthouse v Summerton Athletic 6-0

 

Second round

18 May Maryhill v Linthouse

20 May Rangers 'A' v Fairfield

25 May Whitefield or Govan Hibernian v Dean Park

27 May Ferntower v Elderslie

 

Semi-final

 

 

Final at Victoria Park, Govan

8 Jun Linthouse v Whitefield

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Govan Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Elder Park

11

10

0

1

55

5

20

Moorepark

10

9

0

1

34

17

18

Parkhill

12

5

0

7

20

41

10

Columba

9

4

1

4

16

16

9

Shieldhall Athletic

13

4

1

8

25

47

9

Aston

8

3

1

4

12

17

7

Parkview

8

3

0

5

14

19

6

Donaldson Line

13

2

1

10

24

38

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 25 Apr 1898