Gardener Cup

including the Linlithgowshire Charity Cup

 

Page created: 15 July 2020

Updated:

The Linlithgowshire Charity Cup was arranged by the Armadale Free Gardener in 1886. Ten years later the Ancient Order of Free Gardener presented a second trophy for the Gardener Cup.

 

 

Winners

 

Linlithgowshire Charity Cup

1885-86 Armadale

 

 

 

 

Gardener Cup

1896-97 Armadale Volunteers

1897-1907 no competition

1907-08 Bathgate

1908-09 Bathgate

1909-10 West Lothian Albion

1910-11 Broxburn

 

 

1911-12 Broxburn

1912-13 Broxburn United

1913-14 Armadale

1914-15 Broxburn United

1915-16†† unfinished

1916-17 Armadale

 

 

1917-1921 no competition

1921-22 Bathgate

1922-23 Armadale

1923-24 Bathgate

1924-25 Broxburn United

1925-26 Armadale

1926-27 abandoned

 

1885-86 Linlithgowshire Charity Cup

First round

10 Apr Kinneil Star v Uphall Bluebell 1-2

24 Apr Bellstane Birds v Broxburn Shamrock 5-2

†††††††††Bathgate Volunteers v Boíness

†††††††† Durhamtown Rangers v Grange Athletic

†††††††† Broxburn Thistle v Bathgate Harp

Armadale bye

 

Second round

8 May Bellstane Birds v Grange Athletic 7-1

8 May Bathgate Volunteers v Uphall Bluebell 2-1

 

Semi-final

5 Jun Bellstane Birds v Armadale 2-2 stopped after a dispute about the referee, Armadale were awarded the tie

Bathgate Volunteers bye 

 

Final at Bird Park, South Queensferry

10 Jul Armadale v Bathgate Volunteers 9-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1896-97 Gardener Cup

Semi-final

3 Apr Bathgate v Bellstane Birds 7-0

 

Final

1 May Armadale Volunteers v Bathgate 1-1 at Volunteer Park, Armadale

8 May Armadale Volunteers v Bathgate 3-0 at Mill Park, Bathgate

 

 

 

 

1897-1907 Gardener Cup

No competition

1907-08 Gardener Cup

First round

31 Aug Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 3-2

31 Aug Bathgate v Bo'ness 1-1

12 Oct Bo'ness v Bathgate 1-4

Broxburn Athletic and West Lothian Albion byes

Semi-final

19 Oct Broxburn v Bathgate 2-2

2 Nov Bathgate v Broxburn 2-1

26 Oct Broxburn Athletic v c 2-1

Final at Albion Park, Broxburn

30 Nov Bathgate v Uphall 2-0

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Gardener Cup

First round

22 Aug Broxburn v Uphall 1-0

12 Sep Bathgate v Broxburn Athletic 5-3

West Lothian Albion and Bo'ness byes

Semi-final

3 Oct Bathgate v West Lothian Albion 3-2

31 Oct Broxburn v Bo'ness 2-1

Final

Bathgate v Broxburn wo-disq

Bathgate were awarded the Cup after Broxburn refused to play the final tie at Boíness

1909-10 Gardener Cup

Semi-final

2 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate 1-5

16 Oct West Lothian Albion v Broxburn Athletic 3-0

Final

23 Oct West Lothian Albion v Bathgate 1-0 unfinished, at Winchburgh

12 Feb West Lothian Albion v Bathgate 3-1 at Broxburn

 

 

 

 

1910-11 Gardener Cup

First round

15 Oct West Lothian Albion v Broxburn Athletic 1-1

12 Nov Broxburn Athletic v West Lothian Albion 2-1 stopped after 88 mins due to darkness

7 Jan Broxburn Athletic v West Lothian Albion 1-1

10 Dec Armadale v Bathgate 0-1

Broxburn and Broxburn Shamrock byes

Semi-final

11 Feb Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 2-0

25 Feb Broxburn v Bathgate 2-1

Final at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

11 Mar Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 1-0

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Gardener Cup

First round

16 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 2-5

3 Jan Armadale v Bathgate 1-1

24 Feb Bathgate v Armadale 0-1

Broxburn Athletic v Bo'ness wo-scr

West Lothian Albion bye

Semi-final

17 Feb Broxburn v West Lothian Albion 5-1

23 Mar Broxburn Athletic v Armadale 1-0

Final at Albion Park, Broxburn

13 Apr Broxburn v Broxburn Athletic 1-0

 

 

 

 

1912-13 Gardener Cup

First round

26 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 3-0

Rest byes

Semi-final

15 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn United 0-1

15 Sep 1913 Bo'ness v Armadale 4-1

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate

14 Mar 1914 Broxburn United v Bo'ness 1-0

 

 

1913-14 Gardener Cup

First round

15 Aug 1914 Armadale v Boness 4-0

19 Aug 1914 Bathgate v Broxburn United 5-2

 

Final

27 Feb 1915 Armadale v Bathgate 1-1 at Volunteer Park, Armadale

6 Mar 1915 Armadale v Bathgate 3-2 at Mill Park, Bathgate

 

 

 

 

1914-15 Gardener Cup

First round

20 Mar Armadale v Bathgate 0-0

17 Apr Bathgate v Armadale 1-0

10 Apr Broxburn United v Bo'ness 1-0

 

Final at Albion Park, Broxburn

24 Apr Broxburn United v Bathgate 1-0

 

 

1915-16 Gardener Cup

 

 

Arm

Bath

Brox

Leit

StB

Armadale

 

11 Mar

3-0

 

 

 

Bathgate

21 Apr

3-1

 

22 Jan

2-1

18 Dec

2-0

15 Jan

2-1

Broxburn United

 

26 Apr

2-0

 

25 Dec

2-0

18 Dec

2-4

Leith

 

8 Jan

2-1

15 Jan

1-4

 

 

St Bernardís

 

 

8 Apr

2-0

17 Apr

2-2

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Bathgate

7

4

0

3

10

10

8

St Bernardís

4

2

1

1

9

6

5

Broxburn United

4

2

0

2

7

5

4

Leith

5

1

1

3

5

11

3

Armadale

2

1

0

1

4

3

2

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

1916-17 Gardener Cup

First round

18 Nov Broxburn United v Armadale 0-4

3 Feb St Bernardís v Bathgate 1-1

31 Mar Bathgate v St Bernardís 1-0

31 Mar Broxburn United v Armadale 1-1

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate

28 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 3-2 aet, 90 mins 2-2

 

 

1917-1921 Gardener Cup

No competition

1921-22 Gardener Cup

First round

5 Apr Broxburn United v Bathgate 0-0

10 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn United 3-0

5 Apr Bo'ness v Armadale 2-1

Final at Volunteer Park, Armadale

29 Aug 1922 Bathgate v Bo'ness 4-1

 

 

 

1922-23 Gardener Cup

First round

13 Apr Armadale v Broxburn United 3-1

20 Apr Bathgate v Bo'ness 2-1

Final

27 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 2-2 at Newton Park, Bo'ness

29 Aug 1923 Armadale v Bathgate 4-1 at Volunteer Park, Armadale

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Gardener Cup

First round

22 Aug Bathgate v Broxburn 1-0

9 Apr Armadale v Bo'ness 1-3

Final at Volunteer Park, Armadale

18 Aug 1924 Bathgate v Bo'ness 4-1

 

 

 

1924-25 Gardener Cup

First round

8 Apr Bo'ness v Armadale 3-2

15 Apr Broxburn United v Bathgate 2-0

Final at Volunteer Park, Armadale

26 Aug 1925 Broxburn United v Bo'ness 5-2

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Gardener Cup

First round

9 Sep Bo'ness v Bathgate 6-0

9 Sep Armadale v Broxburn United 3-2 abandoned due to ground conditions

7 Apr Armadale v Broxburn United 6-2

 

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate

28 Apr Armadale v Bo'ness 3-1

1926-27 Gardener Cup

First round

25 Aug) Broxburn v Armadale

Bathgate bye

 

Competition abandoned