Forfarshire Cup

Page created: 2 August 2020

Updated: 23 September 2021

 

A county association was proposed after an initial meeting at the Imperial Hotel in Dundee on 24 January 1883 by eight Dundee clubs plus representatives from Arbroath FC. Seventeen clubs, twelve of which came from Dundee, subsequently met on the 31 January 1883 at the same venue and the Forfarshire FA was founded. A cup competition was also set up on with GBP35 being spent on buying the trophy, the money coming from proceeds of exhibition matches between the member clubs. This was regarded, like other county cups during the 19th Century, as prestigious as the Scottish Cup. In 1986 St Johnstone joined the Forfarshire FA and entered the cup until its demise in 2016.

 

Out-with the wartime seasons, the competition had been played for nearly every year until the 1970s when due to a lack of available dates it wasn't played for and on a number of occasions with many matches falling over into sunsequent seasons. The most extreme example was the 1976-77 final being held in July 1981.

 

 

Winners

 

1883-84 Arbroath

1884-85 Dundee Harp

1885-86 Dundee Harp

1886-87 Dundee Harp

1887-88 Arbroath

1888-89 Arbroath

1889-90 Our Boys

1890-91 Our Boys

1891-92 Montrose

1892-93 Arbroath

1893-94 Dundee

1894-95 Dundee

1895-96 Arbroath

1896-97 Arbroath

1897-98 Dundee Wanderers

1898-99 Arbroath

1899-00 Arbroath

1900-01 Dundee

1901-02 Dundee Wanderers

1902-03 Dundee

1903-04 Dundee Wanderers

1904-05 Dundee

1905-06 Forfar Athletic

1906-07 Arbroath

1907-08 Forfar Athletic

1908-09 Dundee

1909-10 Brechin City

1910-11 Dundee Hibernian

1911-12 Dundee

1912-13 Dundee

1913-14 Arbroath

1914-15 Dundee Hibernian

1915-16 Montrose

1916-1919no competition

1919-20 Dundee Hibernian

1920-21 Arbroath

1921-22 Montrose

1922-23 Dundee

1923-24 Arbroath

1924-25 Dundee

1925-26 Dundee

1926-27 Brechin City

1927-28 unfinished

1928-29 Dundee United

1929-30 Dundee United

1930-31 Forfar Athletic

1931-32 Montrose

1932-33 Montrose

1933-34 Arbroath

1934-35 Dundee

1935-36 Arbroath

1936-37 Arbroath

1937-38 Dundee

1938-39 Arbroath

1939-40 Arbroath

1940-1944 no competition

1944-45 Dundee

1945-46 Dundee

1946-47 Dundee

1947-48 Dundee United

1948-49 Dundee

1949-50 Dundee

1950-51 Dundee United

1951-52 Montrose

1952-53 Brechin City

1953-54 Dundee United

1954-55 Dundee

1955-56 Dundee

1956-57 unfinished

1957-58 Arbroath

1958-59 Brechin City

1959-60 Dundee

1960-61 Dundee United

1961-62 Montrose

1962-63 Dundee United

1963-64 Dundee United

1964-65 Dundee United

1965-66 Dundee

1966-67 Dundee

1967-68 Dundee United

1968-69 Dundee United

1969-70 no competition

1970-71 Dundee

1971-72 Dundee United

 

1972-73 Montrose

1973-74 no competition

1974-75 Dundee United

1975-76 Dundee United

1976-77 Dundee United

1977-78 no competition

1978-79 Forfar Athletic

1979-80 Dundee United

1980-1982 no competition

1982-83 unfinished

1983-84 Forfar Athletic

1984-85 Dundee United

1985-86 Dundee

1986-87 Dundee United

1987-88 Dundee United

1988-89 Dundee

1989-90 Dundee

1990-91 Forfar Athletic

1991-92 Montrose

1992-93 St Johnstone

1993-94 Arbroath

1994-95 Forfar Athletic

1995-96 Forfar Athletic

1996-97 Brechin City

1997-98 Forfar Athletic

1998-99 St Johnstone

1999-00 Dundee

2000-01 no competition

2001-02 Dundee United

2002-03 unfinished

2003-04 St Johnstone

2004-05 Dundee United

2005-06 unfinished

2006-07 St Johnstone

2007-08 Brechin City

2008-09 no competition

2009-10 unfinished

2010-11 unfinished

2011-12 St Johnstone

2012-2014 no competition

2014-15 Forfar Athletic

2015-16 unfinished

 

 

 

1885-86 Forfarshire Cup

First round

22 Sep Arbroath v Our Boys (Dundee) 4-1

22 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Balgay (Dundee) 9-0

22 Sep Dundee Harp v Broughty Ferry 22-0

22 Sep Strathmore (Arbroath) v Perseverence (Dundee) 4-1

22 Sep West End (Dundee) v Windmill 11-0

22 Sep East End (Dundee) v Dundee Hibernians 8-0

6 Oct Seafield (Dundee) v Montrose United 3-2 abandoned after the Montrose United team left the field after a fourth goal was disallowed

22 Sep Coupar Angus v Avondale 9-0

Clydesdale v Strathtay wo-scr

 

Second round

6 Oct Arbroath v West End (Dundee) 3-1

20 Oct Seafield (Dundee) v East End (Dundee) 2-3

13 Oct Dundee Harp v Clydesdale 14-0

13 Oct Strathmore (Arbroath) v Coupar Angus 6-1

Strathmore (Dundee) bye

 

Third round

3 Nov Strathmore (Dundee) v East End (Dundee) 3-0

Arbroath (Arbroath), Dundee Harp and Strathmore (Dundee)byes

 

Semi-final

24 Nov Arbroath v Strathmore (Dundee) 2-1

1 Dec Strathmore (Arbroath) v Dundee Harp 3-6

 

Final at Rollo's Pier, Dundee

22 Dec Arbroath v Dundee Harp 2-1 abandoned after 85 minutes due break-in by crowd but the result stood after a protest.

 

 

 

 

1884-85 Forfarshire Cup

First round

20 Sep Angus (Forfar) v Tay Bank (Dundee) 0-3

20 Sep Perseverence v Victoria 0-7

27 Sep Strathmore (Arbroath) v Strathmore (Dundee) 7-0

27 Sep Windmill v East End (Dundee) 0-5

27 Sep West End (Dundee) v Robert Emmet 3-0

27 Sep Arbroath v Montrose 11-1

 

Second round

18 Oct Dundee Harp v Victoria 10-1

18 Oct Strathmore (Arbroath) v Tay Bank 6-0

18 Oct East End (Dundee) v Arbroath 3-10

West End (Dundee) bye

 

Semi-final

1 Nov Arbroath v Dundee Harp 2-2

8 Nov Dundee Harp v Arbroath 2-2

Strathmore (Arbroath) v West End (Dundee) wo-scr

 

Finalat Rollo's Pier, Dundee

29 Nov Dundee Harp v Strathmore (Arbroath) 2-2

6 Dec Dundee Harp v Strathmore (Arbroath) 15-1

 

 

 

1885-86 Forfarshire Cup

First round

19 Sep Dundee Harp v Our Boys (Dundee) 3-1

19 Sep Dalhousie (Brechin) v 3rd Forfarshire RV 6-1 at West Craigie Park, Dundee

19 Sep Strathmore (Arbroath) v Western 5-0

19 Sep Montrose v Lochee Athletic 11-1

19 Sep Arbroath v Strathmore (Dundee) 4-0

19 Sep Angus v West End (Dundee) 0-2

19 Sep Broughty v Monifeith 6-0

19 Sep Lindertis v Forfar Athletic 3-8

East End (Dundee) v St. Andrew's (Dundee) wo-scr

 

Second round

10 Oct Montrose v Arbroath 1-7

31 Oct Dundee Harp v Broughty 4-0

10 Oct West End (Dundee) v Strathmore (Arbroath) 4-0 protest

31 Oct West End (Dundee) v Strathmore (Arbroath) 3-4

10 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dalhousie (Brechin) 4-0 protest

24 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dalhousie (Brechin) 0-0

31 Oct Dalhousie (Brechin) v Forfar Athletic 0-6

East End (Dundee)bye

 

Third round

7 Nov Dundee Harp v East End (Dundee) 4-3

Arbroath, Forfar Athletic and Strathmore (Arbroath) byes

 

Semi-final

19 Dec Dundee Harp v Strathmore (Arbroath) 5-3

21 Nov Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 1-7

Forfar protested over the late arrival and poor play by Arbroath. This was upheld, but Forfar refused to travel for a replay at Broughty Ferry and therefore scratched

 

Final at West Craigie Park, Dundee

19 Dec Dundee Harp v Arbroath 5-3

The final on 12 December was originally postponed but then deemed playable. Arbroath turned up but Harp (who said they weren't told the game was back on) had another game scheduled and about 5,000 spectators turned out for the game, they were then told to go home and the game was re-scheduled for the following Saturday

 

 

 

 

1886-87 Forfarshire Cup

First round

18 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath 4-2

18 Sep Lochee v 3rdForfar Rifle Volunteers 5-0              

18 Sep Dundee Harp v Dalhousie (Brechin) 13-1              

18 Sep Montrose v Froickheim 4-5

18 Sep Strathmore (Arbroath) v Lindertis 8-1

18 Sep Wanderers v East End (Dundee) 5-1

25 Sep Forfar Athletic v Lochee Shamrock 12-0

25 Sep Our Boys (Dundee) v Broughty 6-5

 

Second round

16 Oct Lochee v Dundee Harp 0-15

9Oct Wanderers (Dundee) v Forfar Athletic 2-3

9 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v Froikheim 12-0

16 Oct Strathmore (Arbroath) v Strathmore (Dundee) 4-5

 

Semi-final

30 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v Dundee Harp 2-5

30 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Forfar Athletic 3-1

 

Finalat West Craigie Park, Dundee

20 Nov Dundee Harp v Strathmore (Dundee) 4-2

 

 

 

1887-88 Forfarshire Cup

First round

10 Sep Arbroath v 3rd Forfarshire RV 13-0

10 Sep Lochee Shamrock v Montrose 1-8

10 Sep Our Boys v Lindertis 8-1

10 Sep Wanderers (Dundee) v Brechin United 7-0

10 Sep Dundee East End v Lochee 7-0

10 Sep Forfar Athletic v Strathmore (Arbroath) 17-1

10 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Frockheim 7-1

10 Sep Dundee Harp v Broughty 4-2 Broughty subsequently awarded the tie as Harp used an unregistered player

 

Second round

1 Oct Our Boys v Arbroath 0-12

1 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Montrose 5-0

1 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dundee East End 6-5

1 Oct Wanderers (Dundee) v Broughty Ferry 12-1

 

Semi-final

22 Oct Arbroath v Wanderers (Dundee) 6-1

22 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) 6 Forfar Athletic 6-6

29 Oct Forfar Athletic 3 Strathmore (Dundee) 3-4

 

Final at East Dock Street Park, Dundee

12 Nov Arbroath v Strathmore (Dundee) 10-2

 

 

 

 

1888-89 Forfarshire Cup

First round

20 Oct Forfar Athletic v Broughty Ferry 4-3

20 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath 3-5

20 Oct Dundee Harp v Dundee East End 2-3

20 Oct Kirriemuir v Montrose 3-5

20 Oct Wanderers v Brechin 7-1

Lochee, Frockheim and Our Boys byes

 

Second round

17 Nov Forfar Athletic v Wanderers 3-4 abandoned after the Wanderers players left the field after a dispute with the referee, game awarded to Forfar Athletic

17 Nov Dundee East End v Montrose 7-3

17 Nov Lochee v Froikheim 8-3

17 Nov Arbroath v Our Boys (Dundee) 4-2

 

Semi-final

15 Dec Dundee East End v Forfar Athletic 6-3

15 Dec Arbroath v Lochee wo-scr Lochee arrived a man short and scratched before playing a friendly which they lost 1-5

 

Finalat East Dock Street Park, Dundee

12 Jan Arbroath v Dundee East End 2-1

 

 

1889-90 Forfarshire Cup

First round

26 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v Wanderers (Dundee) 6-2

26 Oct Broughty Ferry v Dundee Harp 1-4

26 Oct Arbroath v Lochee 14-0

26 Oct Forfar Athletic v Froikheim 17-1

26 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Brechin wo-scr friendly played, score 11-1

Lindertis v Crusaders (Dundee) wo-scr            

Dundee East End and Montrose byes

 

Second round

16 Nov Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath 2-5

16 Nov Dundee Harp v Montrose 6-4

16 Nov Our Boys (Dundee) v Forfar Athletic 4-3

Dundee East End v Lindertis wo-scr

 

Semi-final

21 Dec Arbroath v Our Boys (Dundee) 2-2

28 Dec Our Boys (Dundee) v Arbroath 6-2

28 Dec Dundee East End v Dundee Harp 5-0

 

Final at East Dock Street Park, Dundee

18 Jan Our Boys (Dundee) v Dundee East End 2-1

 

 

 

 

1890-91 Forfarshire Cup

First round

25 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath 0-4

25 Oct Dundee East End v Broughty Ferry 5-1

25 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dundee Harp 2-0

25 Oct Kirriemuir v Montrose 0-4

Lochee v Brechin wo-scr

Wanderers (Dundee), Our Boys (Dundee) and Frockheim byes

 

Second round

22 Nov Forfar Athletic v Our Boys (Dundee) 4-6

22 Nov Wanderers (Dundee)v Montrose 2-3

22 Nov East End v Lochee 9-0

22 Nov Arbroath v Frockheim 7-0

 

Semi-final

13 Dec Dundee East End v Arbroath 9-2

13 Dec Montrose v Our Boys (Dundee) 1-2

 

Final at East Dock Street Park, Dundee

24 Jan Our Boys (Dundee) v Dundee East End 6-2

 

 

1891-92 Forfarshire Cup

First round

31 Oct East End (Dundee) v Johnstone Wanderers 4-1

31 Oct Dundee Harp v Brechin 5-1

31 Oct Lochee United v Montrose 2-3

31 Oct Kirriemuir v Forfar Athletic 4-8

31 Oct Arbroath v Our Boys (Dundee) 1-2

Broughty, Froikheim and Strathmore (Dundee)byes

 

Second round

21 Nov Strathmore (Dundee) v Montrose 1-2

21 Nov Froikheim v Forfar Athletic 0-7

21 Nov East End (Dundee) v Broughty game not played as the referee failed to appear

28 Nov East End (Dundee) v Broughty 3-0 Broughty scratched at half-time and the second half wasn't played

21 Nov Our Boys (Dundee) v Dundee Harp 7-0

 

Semi-final

12 Dec Montrose v Forfar Athletic 4-3

19 Dec Our Boys (Dundee) v East End (Dundee) 1-3

 

Final at West Craigie Park, Dundee

23 Jan Montrose v East End (Dundee) 5-3

 

 

 

 

1892-93 Forfarshire Cup

First round

29 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath Wanderers 10-2

29 Oct Montrose v Our Boys (Dundee) 5-0

29 Oct Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 5-1

29 Oct East End (Dundee) v Lochee United 4-4

5 Nov East End (Dundee) v Lochee United 7-1

29 Oct Kirriemuir v Strathmore Athletic 4-3 protest

12 Nov Kirriemuir v Strathmore Athletic 2-6

Harp v Frockheim wo-scr

Brechin and Johnstone Wanderers byes

 

Second round

19 Nov Strathmore v Johnstone Wanderers 0-5              

19 Nov Dundee Harp v Strathmore Athletic 8-1 protest over late start and light at the end of match

26 Nov Dundee Harp v Strathmore Athletic 11-0

19 Nov Arbroath v Montrose 4-3

19 Nov Brechin v East End (Dundee) 1-10 stopped after 82 mins due to bad light, result stood

 

Semi-final

17 Dec Johnstone Wanderers v Arbroath 2-8

17 Dec East End (Dundee) v Dundee Harp 2-5

 

Final at Carolina Port, Dundee

28 Jan Arbroath v Dundee Harp 1-0

 

 

 

 

1893-94 Forfarshire Cup

First round

28 Oct Arbroath Wanderers v Montrose 0-7

28 Oct Forfar Athletic v Friockheim 9-2

11 Nov Strathmore (Dundee) v Lochee United 1-0

11 Nov Brechin v Arbroath 2-6

Dundee, Dundee Harp, Johnstone Wanderers and Kirriemuir byes

 

Second round

18 Nov Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath 2-4

18 Nov Dundee Harp v Forfar Athletic 5-3

18 Nov Montrose v Johnstone Wanderers 1-4 protest over late arrival of referee and weather

9 Dec Montrose v Johnstone Wanderers 1-4

Kiriemuir v Dundee scr-wo

 

Semi-final

16 Dec Dundee Harp v Johnstone Wanderers 4-2 at Clepington Park, Dundee

23 Dec Dundee v Arbroath 7-3

 

Final at Carolina Port, Dundee

20 Jan Dundee v Dundee Harp 4-0

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Forfarshire Cup

First round

27 Oct Lochee United v Forfar Athletic 2-1

27 Oct Kirriemuir v Froikheim 13-1

20 Oct Dundee Hibernian v Arbroath Wanderers 3-4 protest about bad light

3 Nov Arbroath Wanderers v Dundee Hibernians 7-1

Dundee, Montrose, Arbroath, Dundee Wanderers and Brechin byes

 

Second round

17 Nov Arbroath v Dundee Wanderers 1-2

17 Nov Lochee United v Arbroath Wanderers 4-2

17 Nov Dundee v Brechin wo-scr Brechin turned up players short, therefore scratched and played a friendly instead, score 2-2

10 Nov Montrose v Kirriemuir 15-0

 

Semi-final

22 Dec Lochee United v Dundee Wanderers 5-2

2 Mar Dundee v Montrose 3-1

 

Final at Gayfield Park, Arbroath

23 MarDundee v Lochee United 1-0

1895-96 Forfarshire Cup

First round

19 Oct Montrose United v Kirriemiur 1-1 Montrose United later scratched

19 Oct Brechin v Arbroath 2-6

19 Oct Arbroath Wanderers v Forfar Athletic 3-2

Lochee United v Friockheim wo-scr

Dundee, Montrose, Dundee Harp and Dundee Wanderers byes

 

Second round

16 Nov Kirriemuir v Dundee Wanderers 1-5

16 Nov Arbroath Wanderers v Montrose 2-1 protest

30 Nov Montrose v Arbroath Wanderers 2-1

16 Nov Lochee v Dundee 1-1

23 Nov Dundee 'A' v Lochee United 2-1

16 Nov Arbroath v Dundee Harp 2-1 protest

7 Dec Dundee Harp v Arbroath 4-2 protest

14 Dec Dundee Harp v Arbroath 2-4 protest

28 Dec Dundee Harp v Arbroath 1-1

4 Jan Arbroath v Dundee Harp 6-0

 

Semi-final

21 Dec Dundee v Dundee Wanderers 5-0

18 Jan Arbroath v Montrose 4-1

 

Final at East Dock Street Park, Dundee

1 Feb Arbroath v Dundee 2-0

 

 

 

 

1896-97 Forfarshire Cup

First round

Kirriemuir v Dundee Wanderers scr-wo

17 Oct Montrose v Arbroath Wanderers 10-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

14 Nov Montrose v Dundee Wanderers 7-1

14 Nov Forfar Athletic v Froikheim 8-0

Arbroath v Dundee Harp wo-scr

14 Nov Dundee 'A'v Lochee United 3-1

 

Semi-final

12 Dec Arbroath v Montrose 4-0

12 Dec Forfar Athletic v Dundee 'A'6-0

 

Final at Carolina Port, Dundee

16 Jan Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 2-2

20 Feb Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 5-2

 

1897-98 Forfarshire Cup

First round

16 Oct Lochee United v Dundee Wanderers 1-2

16 Oct Montrose v Forfar Athletic 1-2

 

Semi-final

13 Nov Arbroath v Dundee 3-1

13 Nov Dundee Wanderers v Forfar Athletic 6-0

 

Final at Caroline Port, Dundee

15 Jan Dundee Wanderers v Arbroath 1-1

19 Feb Dundee Wanderers v Arbroath 7-5 aet, 90 mins 5-5

 

 

1898-99 Forfarshire Cup

First round

15 Oct Dundee Wanderers v Dundee 'A'7-1

15 Oct Lochee United v Forfar Athletic 1-4

 

Semi-final

10 Dec Dundee Wanderers v Forfar Athletic 7-2

10 Dec Montrose v Arbroath 0-3

 

Finalat Carolina Port, Dundee

11 Mar Arbroath v Dundee Wanderers 4-2

 

1899-1900 Forfarshire Cup

First round

11 Nov Forfar Athletic v Montrose 2-2

18 Nov Montrose v Forfar Athletic 3-2

11 Nov Arbroath v Dundee 'A'2-1

 

Semi-final

9 Dec Arbroath v Montrose 5-0

9 Dec Lochee United v Wanderers 4-2

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

24 Feb Arbroath v Lochee United 3-3

10 Mar Arbroath v Lochee United 1-0

 

 

 

 

1900-01 Forfarshire Cup

First round

19 Jan Montrose v Arbroath 4-7

19 Jan Dundee Wanderers v Forfar Athletic 6-3

 

Semi-final

23 Feb Dundee Wanderers v Lochee United 1-0

23 Feb Arbroath v Dundee 'A'3-4

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

9 May Dundee 'A'v Dundee Wanderers 1-0

 

1901-02 Forfarshire Cup

First round

18 Jan Forfar Athletic v Dundee'A' 1-0

18 Jan Arbroath v Lochee United 5-0

 

Semi-final

1 Feb Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 5-1

1 Feb Dundee Wanderers v Montrose 2-1

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

8 Mar Dundee Wanderers v Arbroath 3-2

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Forfarshire Cup

First round

24 Jan Arbroath v Montrose 1-3

24 Jan Forfar Athletic v Dundee 'A'2-2

31 Jan Dundee v Forfar Athletic 'A'3-0

 

Semi-final

14 Feb Montrose v Lochee United 2-0

7 Mar Dundee 'A'v Dundee Wanderers 6-0

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

4 Apr Dundee'A' v Montrose 2-1

1903-04 Forfarshire Cup

First round

16 Jan Montrose v Arbroath 2-0

16 Jan Forfar Athletic v Dundee 0-0

6 Feb Dundee'A' v Forfar Athletic 8-1

 

Semi-final

13 Feb Lochee United v Montrose 2-3

5 Mar Dundee v Dundee Wanderers 0-0

19 Mar Dundee Wanderers v Dundee 'A'3-0

 

Final

26 Mar Dundee Wanderers v Montrose 1-1 at Dens Park, Dundee

2 Apr Dundee Wanderers v Montrose 3-1 at Gayfield Park, Arbroath

 

 

 

 

1904-05 Forfarshire Cup

First round

21 Jan Dundee 'A'v Dundee Wanderers 3-1

21 Jan Lochee United v Forfar Athletic 0-0

28 Jan Forfar Athletic v Lochee United 4-0

 

Semi-final

4 Feb Montrose v Arbroath 2-2

11 Feb Arbroath v Montrose 1-1

18 Feb Montrose v Arbroath 1-2

4 Feb Forfar Athletic v Dundee 'A'2-4

 

Final

Dundee 'A'v Arbroath not played and trophy awarded to Dundee

 

 

 

 

1905-06 Forfarshire Cup

First round

20 Jan Montrose v Forfar Athletic 1-4

20 Jan Arbroath v Dundee Wanderers 3-0

 

Semi-final

3 Feb Arbroath v Dundee'A' 2-0

3 Feb Lochee United v Forfar Athletic 2-2

17 Feb Forfar Athletic v Lochee United 3-1

 

Final

3 Mar Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 1-1 at Dens Park, Dundee

10 Mar Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 2-1 at Links Park, Montrose

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Forfarshire Cup

First round

9 Feb Lochee United v Forfar Athletic 2-2

16 Feb Forfar Athletic v Lochee United 0-0

23 Feb Lochee United v Forfar Athletic 1-0

9 Feb Arbroath v Dundee Wanderers 6-1

23 Feb Montrose v Dundee 'A'0-0

9 Mar Dundee'A' v Montrose 3-0

 

Semi-final

23 Feb Arbroath v Brechin City 2-0

23 Mar Dundee v Lochee United 'A'5-0

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

6 Apr Arbroath v Dundee 'A'1-0

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Forfarshire Cup

First round

18 Jan Lochee United v Brechin City 2-1

18 Jan Dundee Wanderers v Dundee 0-0

8 Feb Dundee 'A'v Dundee Wanderers 4-1

18 Jan Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 5-1

 

Semi-final

14 Mar Dundee v Montrose 1-1

21 Mar Montrose v Dundee 'A'0-0

28 Mar Montrose v Dundee'A' 5-3 aet 90 mins 3-3

8 Feb Forfar Athletic v Lochee United 2-0

 

Finalat Dens Park, Dundee

11 Apr Forfar Athletic v Montrose 4-1

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Forfarshire Cup

First round

13 Feb Arbroath v Dundee 'A' 1-3

6 Feb Montrose v Brechin City 0-1

 

Semi-final

27 Feb Forfar Athletic v Dundee'A' 0-0

6 Mar Dundee'A' v Forfar Athletic 4-1

27 Feb Brechin City v Dundee Wanderers 3-1

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

20 Mar Dundee'A' v Brechin City 2-0

1909-10 Forfarshire Cup

First round

19 Feb Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 4-1

19 Feb Dundee Hibernian v Dundee'A' 1-2

 

Semi-final

26 Feb Dundee Wanderers v Brechin City 1-1

5 Mar Brechin City v Dundee Wanderers 5-0

5 Mar Arbroath v Dundee'A' 3-0

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

9 Apr Brechin City v Arbroath 4-1

 

 

 

 

1910-11 Forfarshire Cup

First round

21 Jan Arbroath v Brechin City 2-0

21 Jan Forfar Athletic v Dundee'A' 3-2

28 Jan Montrose v Dundee Wanderers 4-0

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Montrose 4-0

4 Mar Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 4-0

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

25 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Arbroath 1-0

1911-12 Forfarshire Cup

First round

10 Feb Montrose v Brechin City 0-2

17 Feb Forfar Athletic v Dundee'A' 0-1

2 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Dundee Wanderers 2-0

 

Semi-final

6 Apr Dundee Hibernians v Dundee'A' 2-2

Dundee protested that Andrew Richardson was ineligible to play for Dundee Hibs, as he was cup-tied. After the Forfarshire FA ordered the replay to take place at Dens Park, the Hibs Board withdrew from the competition in protest, and resigned from the Forfarshire FA at the end of the season.

9 Mar Brechin City v Arbroath 2- 1

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

20 Apr Dundee 'A'v Brechin City 2-0

 

 

 

 

1912-13 Forfarshire Cup

First round

25 Feb Montrose v Arbroath Amateurs 2-1

18 Jan Dundee v Arbroath 2-2

1 Feb Arbroath v Dundee'A' 0-2

1 Feb Forfar Athletic v Brechin City 2-0

 

Semi-final

22 Mar Forfar Athletic v Montrose 2-2

29 Mar Montrose v Forfar Athletic 6-1

15 Mar Dundee'A' v Dundee Wanderers 6-1

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

12 Apr Dundee'A' v Montrose 1-1

26 Apr Dundee'A' v Montrose 7-0

1913-14 Forfarshire Cup

First round

29 Nov Brechin City v Montrose 2-0

13 Dec Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 1-2

13 Dec Dundee'A' v Arbroath Amateurs 2-0

 

Semi-final

7 Feb Dundee'A' v Arbroath 0-1

28 Feb Dundee Hibernian v Brechin City 7-1

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

21 Mar Arbroath v Dundee Hibernian 1-1

28 Mar Arbroath v Dundee Hibernian 2-1

 

 

 

 

1914-15 Forfarshire Cup

First round

12 Dec Forfar Athletic v Montrose 3-0

21 Nov Arbroath v Brechin City 3-0

Dundee Hibernian v Arbroath Amateurs wo-scr

 

Semi-final

6 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Dundee'A' 3-1

27 Feb Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 1-2

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

27 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Arbroath 2-0

1915-16 Forfarshire Cup

First round

29 Jan Arbroath v Brechin City 3-0

Forfar Athletic v Dundee Hibernian scr-wo

 

Semi-final

19 Feb Arbroath v Dundee Hibernian 1-1

26 Feb Dundee Hibernian v Arbroath 0-0

11 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Arbroath 1-0 at Dens Park

Montrose v Dundee wo-scr

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

1 Apr Montrose v Dundee Hibernian 2-0

 

By this time Forfar Athletic and Montrose had closed down because of the Great War. The 2/7th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders were based in Montrose and took over Montrose's place in the Forfarshire Cup.

 

 

 

 

1916-1919 Forfarshire Cup

No competition

 

1919-20 Forfarshire Cup

First round

14 Feb Dundee'A' v Arbroath Amateurs 11-0

14 Feb Brechin City v Montrose 2-2

6 Mar Montrose v Brechin City 1-0

21 Feb Forfar Athletic v Dundee Hibernian 1-1

6 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Forfar Athletic 2-0

 

Semi-final

20 Mar Arbroath v Dundee'A' 1-2

27 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Montrose 2-2

3 Apr Montrose v Dundee Hibernian 1-2

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

24 Apr Dundee Hibernian v Dundee'A' 1-0 protest

1 May Dundee Hibernian v Dundee'A'  1-0

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Forfarshire Cup

First round

3 Jan Brechin City v Arbroath Amateurs 4-1

3 Jan Dundee Hibernian v Arbroath 0-0

21 Feb Arbroath v Dundee Hibernian 2-2

2 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Arbroath 1-1 aet at Dens Park

14 Mar Arbroath v Dundee Hibernian 0-0

16 Mar Arbroath v Dundee Hibernian 2-0 at Dens Park

25 Dec Forfar Athletic v Dundee 0-1

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Brechin City v Dundee 2-2

19 Mar Dundee v Brechin City 1-0

19 Mar Montrose v Arbroath 1-2

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

16 Apr Arbroath v Dundee 2-2

27 Apr Arbroath v Dundee 3-0

 

 

 

 

1921-22 Forfarshire Cup

First round

8 Oct Montrose v Brechin 5-0

The Brechin team was made up of old players of Brechin City, returning after the great war and youngsters in and around Brechin. This was their only game of the season. They were not connected with Brechin City FC

3 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dundee 1-1

14 Dec Dundee v Forfar Athletic 1-1

22 Mar Dundee v Forfar Athletic 0-2

Brechin City v Dundee Hibernian wo-scr

 

Semi-final

25 Feb Arbroath v Montrose 2-2

29 Mar Montrose v Arbroath 2-0

6 Apr Forfar Athletic v Brechin City 4-0

 

Final at Gayfield Park, Arbroath

29 Apr Montrose v Forfar Athletic 1-0

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Forfarshire Cup

First round

3 Jan Forfar Athletic v Arbroath Amateurs 3-1

3 Jan Dundee v Brechin City 4-0

10 Feb Dundee Hibernian v Arbroath 3-1

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Dundee v Montrose 6-0

5 Apr Forfar Athletic v Dundee Hibernian 1-1

18 Apr Dundee Hibernian v Forfar Athletic 0-0

25 Apr Forfar Athletic v Dundee Hibernian 1-0 at Dens Park, Dundee

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

15 Aug 1923 Dundee v Forfar Athletic 2-0

1923-24 Forfarshire Cup

First round

15 Sep Montrose v Brechin City 2-0

1 Oct Dundee United v Dundee 1-0

 

Semi-final

9 Apr Arbroath v Dundee United 2-1

22 Apr Montrose v Forfar Athletic 0-2

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

3 Sep 1924 Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 3-0

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Forfarshire Cup

First round

27 Aug Dundee United v Montrose 2-0

19 Sep Dundee'A' v Brechin City 3-0

 

Semi-final

29 Apr Dundee'A' v Forfar Athletic 4-3

21 Apr Dundee United v Arbroath 0-2

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

19 Aug 1925 Dundee'A' v Arbroath 1-0

1925-26 Forfarshire Cup

First round

10 Sep Montrose v Brechin City 0-1

23 Sep Dundee v Arbroath Athletic 5-1

28 Sep Arbroath v Dundee United 1-0

 

Semi-final

17 Apr Forfar Athletic v Dundee 0-0

16 Aug 1926 Dundee v Forfar Athletic 2-1

14 Apr Arbroath v Brechin City 1-0

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

18 Aug 1926 Dundee v Arbroath 4-2

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Forfarshire Cup

First round

15 Sep Montrose v Forfar Athletic 3-1

11 Apr Dundee v Dundee United 7-2

27 Sep Arbroath v Brechin City 0-2

 

Semi-final

23 Apr Brechin City v Dundee'A' 1-1 Dundee later scratched due to being unable to schedule a date for the replay in Aug or Sep 1927

27 Nov Arbroath Athletic v Montrose 0-4

 

Final - 2 legs

31 Dec 1927 Montrose v Brechin City 2-2

1 Jan 1928 Brechin City v Montrose 2-1

 

As both Brechin City and Montrose had not gained entry in to any league in 1927-28 season after the demise of the old Third division of the Scottish league, the Forfarshire FA committee decided to play the 1926-27 final over two legs to help raise money for both clubs.

 

 

 

 

1927-28 Forfarshire Cup

First round

3 Oct Dundee United v Dundee'A' 3-4

28 Apr Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 0-0

24 Sep 1928 Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 1-0

Brechin City v Montrose

 

Semi-final

Dundee'A' v Arbroath

Arbroath Athletic v Montrose or Brechin City

 

Competition unfinished

Sanctioned by the Forfarshire FA on 22 May 1929

 

 

 

 

1928-29 Forfarshire Cup

First round

29 Aug Dundee v Montrose 7-0

30 Aug Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 4-4

5 Sep Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 2-2

1 Oct Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 1-0 at Dens Park, Dundee

Dundee United v Brechin City wo-scr

 

Semi-final

25 Apr Forfar Athletic v Dundee'A' 3-2

Dundee United v Arbroath Athletic wo-scr

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

30 Apr Dundee United v Forfar Athletic 2-1

 

 

 

 

1929-30 Forfarshire Cup

First round

4 Sep Forfar Athletic v Dundee'A' 2-3

11 Sep Montrose v Brechin City 3-2

 

Semi-final

11 Sep Arbroath v Dundee United 1-4

7 Oct Dundee'A' v Montrose 3-4

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

28 Apr Dundee United v Montrose 2-1

 

 

 

 

1930-31 Forfarshire Cup

First round

3 Sep Brechin City v Arbroath 3-1

10 Sep Montrose v Dundee United 4-2

 

Semi-final

17 Sep Dundee'A' v Montrose 3-0

17 Sep Brechin City v Forfar Athletic 0-2

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

29 Sep Forfar Athletic v Dundee 'A'2-1

1931-32 Forfarshire Cup

First round

12 Aug Dundee'A' v Arbroath 3-2

28 Sep Forfar Athletic v Bechin City 4-3

 

Semi-final

20 Apr Forfar Athletic v Montrose 2-3

27 Apr Dundee'A' v Dundee United 2-3

 

Finalat Gayfield Park, Arbroath

30 Apr Montrose v Dundee United 1-0

 

 

 

 

1932-33 Forfarshire Cup

First round

31 Aug Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 4-1

7 Sep Brechin City v Dundee 1-1

21 Sep Dundee'A' v Brechin City 2-2

28 Sep Dundee'A' v Brechin City 2-0 at Station Park, Forfar

 

Semi-final

18 Feb Montrose v Dundee United 4-1

1 Apr Dundee'A' v Arbroath 2-0

 

Finalat Gayfield Park, Arbroath

19 Apr Montrose v Dundee'A' 1-1

26 Apr Montrose v Dundee'A' 1-0

 

 

 

 

1933-34 Forfarshire Cup

First round

30 Aug Montrose v Arbroath 2-4

2 Oct Dundee v Dundee United 3-2

 

Semi-final

17 Feb Forfar Athletic v Brechin City 1-1

25 Apr Brechin City v Forfar Athletic 2-1

25 Apr Arbroath v Dundee 3-1

 

Finalat Tannadice Park, Dundee

30 Apr Arbroath v Brechin City 4-1

 

 

 

 

1934-35 Forfarshire Cup

First round

23 Feb Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 1-2

17 Apr Montrose v Dundee United 2-2

27 Apr Dundee United v Montrose 3-1

 

Semi-final

24 Apr Arbroath v Brechin City 1-2

12 Aug 1935 Dundee United v Dundee 2-2

19 Aug 1935 Dundee v Dundee United 8-1

 

Finalat Tannadice Park, Dundee

4 Sep 1935 Dundee v Arbroath 1-1

18 Sep 1935 Dundee v Arbroath 1-0

 

 

 

 

1935-36 Forfarshire Cup

First round

11 Sep Brechin City v Dundee 0-2

22 Feb Dundee United v Montrose 2-4

 

Semi-final

22 Feb Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 3-4

22 Apr Montrose v Dundee 3-0

 

Finalat Gayfield Park, Arbroath

29 Apr Arbroath v Montrose 1-0

 

 

 

 

1936-37 Forfarshire Cup

First round

23 Sep Dundee United v Dundee 3-1

23 Sep Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 0-3

 

Semi-final

5 Oct Dundee United v Brechin City 1-4

27 Feb Montrose v Arbroath 0-1

 

Finalat Links Park, Montrose

21 Apr Arbroath v Brechin City 2-2

28 Apr Arbroath v Brechin City 3-1

 

 

 

 

1937-38 Forfarshire Cup

First round

8 Sep Arbroath v Brechin City 3-2

13 Apr Forfar Athletic v Montrose 2-1

 

Semi-final

12 Feb Arbroath v Dundee 0-2

20 Apr Forfar Athletic v Dundee United 3-5

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

27 Apr Dundee v Dundee United 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

1938-39 Forfarshire Cup

First round

31 Aug Brechin City v Arbroath 3-7

3 Oct Dundee v Montrose 4-4

19 Apr Montrose v Dundee 3-2

 

Semi-final

19 Apr Dundee United v Forfar Athletic 5-3

26 Apr Arbroath v Montrose 3-2

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

28 Apr Arbroath v Dundee United 2-0

1939-40 Forfarshire Cup

First round

30 Aug Dundee v Dundee United 6-1

30 Aug Montrose v Arbroath 0-1

 

Semi-final

30 Sep Arbroath v Brechin City 3-1

7 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dundee 2-5

 

Final

8 May Dundee v Arbroath 1-1 at Dens Park, Dundee

31 Oct 1940 Arbroath v Dundee 2-0 at Gayfield Park, Arbroath

 

 

 

 

1940-1944 Forfarshire Cup

No competition

 

1944-45 Forfarshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

2 Oct Dundee v Dundee United 2-1

9 May Dundee United v Dundee 1-2

Arbroath bye

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

30 May Dundee v Arbroath 6-0

 

 

 

 

1945-46 Forfarshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

2 Jan Montrose v Dundee 0-3

7 May Dundee v Montrose 2-2

16 Feb Arbroath v Dundee United 2-2

4 May Dundee United v Arbroath 0-6

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

11 May Brechin City v Forfar Athletic 3-2

15 May Forfar Athletic v Brechin City 5-0

4 Sep 1946 Arbroath v Dundee 3-4

11 Sep 1946 Dundee v Arbroath 3-2

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

16 Apr 1947 Dundee v Forfar Athletic 6-1

 

 

 

 

1946-47 Forfarshire Cup

First round

15 Apr Brechin City v Dundee United 0-2

19 Apr Montrose v Dundee 5-6

 

Semi-final

30 Apr Dundee United v Forfar Athletic 6-2

14 May Arbroath v Dundee 3-4

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

17 May Dundee v Dundee United 5-0

 

 

 

 

1947-48 Forfarshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

7 Apr Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 2-1

14 Apr Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 2-3

7 Apr Dundee United v Montrose 3-1 abandoned 82 mins

21 Apr Montrose v Dundee United 1-1

26 Apr Dundee United v Montrose 5-2

 

Semi-final

28 Apr Brechin City v Dundee United 0-0

25 Aug 1948 Dundee United v Brechin City 3-1

20 Sep 1948 Arbroath v Dundee 5-0

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

6 Oct 1948 Dundee United v Arbroath 4-1

 

 

 

 

1948-49 Forfarshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

5 Jan Arbroath v Brechin City 2-0

13 Apr Brechin City v Arbroath 3-4

16 Apr Dundee United v Montrose 4-1

23 Apr Montrose v Dundee United 3-3

 

Semi-final

19 Sep 1949 Arbroath v Dundee United 6-3

7 Sep 1949 Dundee v Forfar Athletic 5-1

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

6 May 1950 Dundee v Arbroath 1-1

23 Aug 1950 Dundee v Arbroath 2-0

 

 

 

 

1949-50 Forfarshire Cup

First round

29 Mar Arbroath v Dundee 2-2

5 Apr Dundee v Arbroath 3-3

12 Apr Dundee v Arbroath 2-1

22 Apr Forfar Athletic v Montrose 3-1

 

Semi-final

1 Apr Dundee United v Brechin City 1-3

3 May Forfar Athletic v Dundee 0-2

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

13 May Dundee v Brechin City 3-2 aet

1950-51 Forfarshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

11 Apr Dundee v Montrose 5-1

21 Apr Montrose v Dundee 2-1

28 Apr Arbroath v Dundee United 0-5

30 Apr Dundee United v Arbroath 5-0

2 May Forfar Athletic v Brechin City 1-6

9 May Brechin City v Forfar Athletic 2-3

 

Semi-final

18 May Dundee United v Brechin City 6-1

Dundee bye

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

19 May Dundee United v Dundee 3-2

 

 

 

 

1951-52 Forfarshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

1 Oct Dundee v Dundee United 3-1 Dundee later withdrew from the Forfarshire FA

2 Jan Montrose v Brechin City 0-0

19 Jan Brechin City v Montrose 1-1

12 Apr Brechin City v Montrose 2-3

12 Apr Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 1-1

23 Apr Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 3-5 aet

 

Semi-final

30 Apr Dundee United v Arbroath 3-4

Montrose bye

 

Final at Gayfield Park, Arbroath

14 May Montrose v Arbroath 2-1

 

1952-53 Forfarshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

14 Feb Arbroath v Montrose 3-3

25 Apr Montrose v Arbroath 3-0

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

25 Oct Forfar Athletic v Brechin City 2-3

29 Apr Brechin City v Forfar Athletic 3-2

29 Apr Dundee United v Montrose 3-1

9 May Montrose v Dundee United 2-2

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

13 May Brechin City v Dundee United 2-1

 

 

 

 

1953-54 Forfarshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

2 Sep Dundee United v Brechin City 2-0

10 Apr Brechin City v Dundee United 3-2

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

12 Sep Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 1-3

17 Apr Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 1-0

17 Apr Montrose v Dundee United 1-1

26 Apr Dundee United v Montrose 2-2 aet

28 Apr Dundee United v Montrose 2-0

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

1 May Dundee United v Arbroath 3-1

 

 

 

 

1954-55 Forfarshire Cup

First round

30 Apr Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 4-3

30 Apr Dundee United v Montrose 2-2

7 May Montrose v Dundee United 3-1

 

Semi-final

7 May Dundee v Forfar Athletic 11-0

11 May Montrose v Brechin City 3-3 aet

14 May Brechin City v Montrose 2-4

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

30 Apr 1956 Dundee v Montrose 6-0

 

 

 

 

1955-56 Forfarshire Cup

First round

16 Apr Montrose v Brechin City 2-3

25 Apr Forfar Athletic v Dundee 2-4

 

Semi-final

5 May Dundee v Dundee United 2-1

5 May Brechin City v Arbroath 1-2

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

12 May Dundee v Arbroath 2-0

1956-57 Forfarshire Cup

First round

16 Apr Dundee v Brechin City 2-5

Forfar Athletic v Arbroath

 

Semi-final

Forfar Athletic v Arbroath v Dundee United

Brechin City v Montrose

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

 

1957-58 Forfarshire Cup

First round

25 Dec Montrose v Forfar Athletic 1-3

1 Feb Dundee United v Dundee 0-1

 

Semi-final

5 May Dundee v Arbroath 3-4

7 May Brechin City v Forfar Athletic 1-2

 

Finalat Glebe Park, Brechin

10 May Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 3-2

1958-59 Forfarshire Cup

First round

29 Sep Brechin City v Dundee 1-0

6 Oct Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 2-1

 

Semi-final

25 Dec Dundee United v Forfar Athletic 4-3

25 Dec Montrose v Brechin City 1-3

 

Final at Gayfield Park, Arbroath

2 May Brechin City v Dundee United 6-0

 

 

 

 

1959-60 Forfarshire Cup

First round

28 Sep Montrose v Brechin City 1-3

25 Nov Dundee United v Arbroath 7-3

 

Semi-final

6 Apr Dundee v Brechin City 6-0

4 May Forfar Athletic v Dundee United 2-0

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

7 May Dundee v Forfar Athletic 3-2

1960-61 Forfarshire Cup

First round

19 Oct Dundee v Arbroath 6-2

26 Dec Montrose v Forfar Athletic 2-1

 

Semi-final

28 Jan Dundee United v Dundee 2-1

17 Apr Brechin City v Montrose 1-1

26 Apr Montrose v Brechin City 4-1

 

Final

6 May Dundee United v Montrose 6-3

 

 

 

 

1961-62 Forfarshire Cup

First round

10 Mar Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 0-2 10

25 Dec Brechin City v Montrose 0-2

 

Semi-final

5 May Dundee United v Montrose 3-4

Arbroath v Dundee wo-scr

 

Finalat Gayfield Park, Arbroath

12 May Montrose v Arbroath 2-1

1962-63 Forfarshire Cup

First round

1 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dundee 2-4

25 Dec Montrose v Brechin City 2-0

 

Semi-final

4 May Arbroath v Montrose 5-2

22 May Dundee United v Dundee 2-0

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

27 May Dundee United v Arbroath 2-1

 

 

 

 

1963-64 Forfarshire Cup

First round

28 Aug Forfar Athletic v Montrose 1-4

8 Apr Arbroath v Dundee United 2-2

15 Apr Dundee United v Arbroath 4-0

 

Semi-final

28 Apr Dundee United v Brechin City 4-0

Dundee v Montrose scr-wo

 

Final

14 Oct 1964 Dundee United v Montrose 4-0

 

 

 

 

1964-65 Forfarshire Cup

First round

7 Oct Dundee v Brechin City 6-1

 

 

Semi-final

12 Apr Dundee United v Forfar Athletic 5-3

31 Mar Dundee v Arbroath 6-0

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

21 Apr Dundee United v Dundee 1-0

 

 

 

 

1965-66 Forfarshire Cup

First round

23 Oct Dundee v Dundee United 1-0

4 Jan Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 3-0

 

Semi-final

16 Mar Dundee v Montrose 7-1

4 Apr Brechin City v Forfar Athletic 3-1

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

4 May Dundee v Brechin City 2-1

1966-67 Forfarshire Cup

First round

26 Sep Forfar Athletic v Dundee 0-3

26 Dec Montrose v Brechin City 1-3

 

Semi-final

24 Oct Dundee v Arbroath 2-1

23 Aug 1967 Dundee United v Brechin City 7-3

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

4 May 1968 Dundee v Dundee United 4-3

 

 

 

 

1967-68 Forfarshire Cup

First round

6 Dec Dundee v Brechin City 1-0

8 May Forfar Athletic v Dundee United 3-3

11 May Dundee United v Forfar Athletic 5-0

 

Semi-final

15 May Arbroath v Dundee United 1-1

21 Aug 1968 Dundee United v Arbroath 4-0

11 May Dundee v Montrose 2-1

 

Final

XXXXXDundee United v Dundee

 

Dundee United were Cup winners

 

 

 

 

1968-69 Forfarshire Cup

First round

30 Sep Brechin City v Forfar Athletic 3-2

14 Apr Dundee United v Dundee 1-0

 

Semi-final

28 Feb 1970 Arbroath v Montrose 3-1

3 Mar 1970 Dundee United v Brechin City 10-1

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

18 Mar 1970 Dundee United v Arbroath 2-0

 

 

 

 

1969-70 Forfarshire Cup

No competition

 

1970-71 Forfarshire Cup

First round

14 Apr Arbroath v Montrose 1-2

14 Apr Dundee v Forfar Athletic 6-1

 

Semi-final

12 Apr Brechin City v Dundee 1-6

XXXXMontrose v Dundee United

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

18 Mar 1972 Dundee v Dundee United 2-0

 

 

 

 

1971-72 Forfarshire Cup

First round

4 Apr Dundee v Brechin City 9-1

5 Apr Arbroath v Dundee United 2-6

 

Semi-final

3 May Forfar Athletic v Dundee United 0-2

XXXXDundee v Montrose

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

23 Oct 1972 Dundee United v Dundee 4-0

1972-73 Forfarshire Cup

First round

25 Oct Arbroath v Brechin City 3-2

23 Apr Dundee United v Dundee 4-2

 

Semi-final

1 Nov Montrose v Arbroath 2-0

30 Apr Dundee United v Forfar Athletic 3-1

 

Finalat Gayfield Park, Arbroath

30 Apr 1975 Montrose v Dundee United 2-1

 

 

 

1973-74 Forfarshire Cup

No competition

 

1974-75 Forfarshire Cup

First round

15 Feb Forfar Athletic v Brechin City 2-4 aet

3 May Arbroath v Montrose 0-2

 

Semi-final

28 Apr Brechin City v Dundee United 1-2

7 May Dundee v Montrose 1-3

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

4 Aug 1976 Dundee United v Montrose 3-1

 

 

 

 

1975-76 Forfarshire Cup

First round

28 Aug Brechin City v Dundee United 1-2 aet

8 Oct Dundee v Forfar Athletic 2-0

 

Semi-final

30 Jul 1977 Dundee United v Montrose 2-1

XXXXDundee v Arbroath

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

8 May 1978 Dundee United v Dundee 3-1 aet

1976-77 Forfarshire Cup

First round

4 Aug Arbroath v Brechin City 3-2

7 Aug 1978 Dundee United v Montrose 1-0

 

Semi-final

22 Aug 1978 Dundee United v Forfar Athletic 1-0

XXXXArbroath v Dundee

 

Finalat Gayfield Park, Arbroath

30 Jul 1981 Dundee United v Arbroath 3-0

 

 

 

 

1977-78 Forfarshire Cup

No competition

 

1978-79 Forfarshire Cup

First round

30 Jul Arbroath v Dundee 1-2

2 Aug Brechin City v Montrose 0-3

 

Semi-final

19 Sep Montrose v Forfar Athletic 1-2

14 May Dundee United v Dundee 2-2 aet, 2-3 pens

 

Finalat Station Park, Forfar

28 Jul 1979 Forfar Athletic v Dundee 3-1

 

 

 

1979-80 Forfarshire Cup

First round

2 Aug Arbroath v Dundee United 2-4

2 Apr Montrose v Forfar Athletic 0-3

 

Semi-final

28 Jul 1980 Forfar Athletic v Dundee United 2-3

1 Aug 1981 Dundee v Brechin City 2-0

 

Finalat Dens Park, Dundee

7 Aug 1982 Dundee United v Dundee 2-1

 

 

 

 

1980-1982 Forfarshire Cup

No competition

1982-83

First round

4 Aug Arbroath v Montrose 2-1

 

Semi-final

Arbroath v Dundee

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

1983-84 Forfarshire Cup

First round

30 Jul Dundee United v Arbroath 2-0

30 Jul Brechin City v Montrose 1-3

 

Semi-final

2 Aug Forfar Athletic v Dundee United 1-1 4-1 pens

3 Aug Montrose v Dundee 0-1

 

Final at Station Park, Forfar

6 Aug Forfar Athletic v Dundee 3-2

 

 

 

 

1984-85 Forfarshire Cup

First round

7 Aug Arbroath v Dundee 0-3

14 Aug Dundee United v Brechin City 4-1 aet

 

Semi-final

13 May Dundee v Dundee United 2-3

4 Aug 1985 Montrose v Forfar Athletic 0-1

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

15 Oct 1985 Dundee United v Forfar Athletic 2-1

 

1985-86 Forfarshire Cup

First round

27 Jul Brechin City v Forfar Athletic 4-1

31 Jul Arbroath v Montrose

 

Semi-final

3 Aug Montrose v Dundee United 1-6

12 Aug Brechin City v Dundee 0-4

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

30 Nov Dundee v Dundee United 2-0

 

 

 

 

1986-87 Forfarshire Cup

First round

2 Aug Dundee v Dundee United 0-1

2 Aug Montrose v St Johnstone 1-0 aet

2 Aug Brechin City v Forfar Athletic 0-3

 

Semi-final

14 Oct Dundee United v Forfar Athletic 4-0

4 Aug Arbroath v Montrose 1-2 aet

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

15 Dec Dundee United v Montrose 5-0

 

 

 

 

1987-88 Forfarshire Cup

First round

28 Jul Montrose v Dundee United 1-6

1 Sep Forfar Athletic v St Johnstone 4-3

XXXXArbroath v Brechin City

 

Semi-final

28 Sep Dundee v Arbroath 6-2

10 Nov Dundee United v Forfar Athletic 2-1

 

Finalat Dens Park, Dundee

28 Dec Dundee United v Dundee 3-2

 

 

 

 

1988-89 Forfarshire Cup

First round

4 Aug Brechin City v Dundee United 0-0 aet 4-5 pens

26 Sep St Johnstone v Forfar Athletic 0-1

27 Sep Montrose v Arbroath 2-3

 

Semi-final

Arbroath v Dundee United wo-scr

24 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dundee 3-4 aet

 

Finalat Gayfield Park, Arbroath

12 Dec Dundee v Arbroath 3-0

1989-90 Forfarshire Cup

First round

1 Aug Brechin City v St Johnstone 3-3 aet 3-4 pens

7 Aug Forfar Athletic v Dundee 1-2

 

Semi-final

30 Oct St Johnstone v Arbroath 5-1

4 Sep Montrose v Dundee 0-3

 

Finalat McDiarmid Park, Perth

24 Feb Dundee v St Johnstone 3-2

 

 

 

 

1990-91 Forfarshire Cup

First round

11 Aug Brechin City v Montrose 3-3

11 Sep Arbroath v St Johnstone 0-0 aet3-4 pens

 

Semi-final

16 Oct St Johnstone v Brechin City 1-3 aet

26 Nov Forfar Athletic v Dundee 2-2 aet 3-2 pens

 

Finalat Glebe Park, Brechin

9 Apr Forfar Athletic v Brechin City 2-1 aet

 

 

 

 

1991-92 Forfarshire Cup

First round

27 Jul Brechin City v Dundee 3-4

27 Jul Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 4-1

 

Semi-final

27 Jul Montrose v St Johnstone 4-1

29 Jul Forfar Athletic v Dundee 2-1 aet

 

Final at Links Park, Montrose

31 Jul Montrose v Forfar Athletic 3-1

 

Played as a pre-season tournament

 

 

 

 

1992-93 Forfarshire Cup

First round

27 Jul Arbroath v St Johnstone 1-2

13 Oct Montrose v Forfar Athletic 1-1 aet 7-6 pens

 

Semi-final

5 Dec Brechin City v Montrose 1-2

5 May St Johnstone v Dundee 4-2

 

Finalat Links Park, Montrose

11 May St Johnstone v Montrose 4-1

 

 

 

 

1993-94 Forfarshire Cup

First round

1 Sep Arbroath v Montrose 1-0

4 May St Johnstone v Dundee 0-1

 

Semi-final

 

 

Finalat Gayfield Park, Arbroath

13 Dec 1994 Arbroath v Dundee 2-0

 

 

 

 

1994-95 Forfarshire Cup

First round

26 Oct Arbroath v St Johnstone

25 Apr) Forfar Athletic v Montrose

 

Finalat Station Park, Forfar

15 Aug 1995 Forfar Athletic v St Johnstone 3-2 aet

1995-96 Forfarshire Cup

First round

6 Aug 1996 Brechin City v St Johnstone 1-0

 

Semi-final

26 Sep Arbroath v Montrose Arbroath won on pens

27 Aug 1996 Forfar Athletic v Brechin City 1-0 aet

 

Finalat Gayfield Park, Arbroath

7 Oct 1996 Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 3-2 aet

 

 

 

 

1996-97 Forfarshire Cup

First round

 

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Brechin City v Arbroath

 

 

Finalat Links Park, Montrose

7 May Brechin City v Montrose 1-1 aet Brechin won on pens

1997-98 Forfarshire Cup

First round

 

 

 

Semi-final

4 May Brechin City v St Johnstone 1-6

23 Jan Forfar Athletic v Montrose 4-2

 

Final

11 Aug 1998 Forfar Athletic v St Johnstone 2-1

 

 

 

 

1998-99 Forfarshire Cup

First round

8 Aug Arbroath v Brechin City 1-1 aet 3-4 pens

 

 

Semi-final

5 Oct St Johnstone v Forfar Athletic 6-0

 

 

Final

3 May St Johnstone v Brechin City 1-0

1999-2000 Forfarshire Cup

First round

7 Oct Montrose v Forfar Athletic 0-2

 

Semi-final

22 Jul Arbroath v Dundee 1-2

18 Jul 2000 Forfar Athletic v Brechin City 3-0

 

Finalat Station Park, Forfar

2 Sep 2000 Dundee v Forfar Athletic 2-2 aet 4-3 pens

 

 

 

 

2000-01 Forfarshire Cup

No competition

 

2001--02 Forfarshire Cup

First round

1 Oct Brechin City v Dundee United

2 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dundee 2-1

4 Oct Arbroath v St Johnstone 2-0

 

Semi-final

3 Apr Forfar Athletic v Dundee United 1-1 aet 1-3 pens

XXXXMontrose v Arbroath

 

Final

27 Jul 2002 Dundee United v Montrose 5-1

 

 

 

 

2002-03 Forfarshire Cup

First round

24 Sep Brechin City v Forfar Athletic 3-4

15 Oct Montrose v Dundee United 2-3

 

Semi-final

15 Oct Forfar Athletic v St Johnstone 2-3

 

Competition unfinished

2003-04 Forfarshire Cup

First round

14 Oct Brechin City v Forfar Athletic 4-4 aet 5-4 pens

18 Nov St Johnstone v Arbroath 5-0

 

Semi-final

6 Feb St Johnstone v Dundee United 2-1

31 Mar Brechin City v Montrose 0-0 aet 4-5 pens

 

Final at McDiarmid Park, Perth

20 Apr St Johnstone v Montrose 2-0

 

 

 

 

2004-05 Forfarshire Cup

First round

23 Nov St Johnstone v Montrose 0-2

XXXXArbroath v Forfar Athletic 1-4

 

Semi-final

24 Mar Montrose v Dundee United 0-1

12 Apr Forfar Athletic v Brechin City 2-1

 

Finalat Station Park, Forfar

19 Jul 2005 Dundee United v Forfar Athletic 1-0

2005-06 Forfarshire Cup

First round

25 Nov Arbroath v St Johnstone 2-1

 

Semi-final

4 Apr Montrose v Brechin City 1-2

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

2006-07 Forfarshire Cup

First round

23 Oct St Johnstone v Dundee 1-0

7 Nov Brechin City v Dundee United 2-1

 

Semi-final

30 Jan Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 3-1

20 Feb St Johnstone v Brechin City 3-0

 

Finalat Gayfield Park, Arbroath

14 Jul 2007 St Johnstone v Arbroath 3-2

 

 

 

 

2007-08 Forfarshire Cup

First round

12 Oct Dundee United v St Johnstone 1-0

15 Nov Brechin City v Dundee 0-0 aet 3-2 pens

18 Mar Montrose v Forfar Athletic 3-1

 

Semi-final

2 Sep 2008 Brechin City v Arbroath

5 Sep 2008 Montrose v Dundee United 4-1

 

Finalat Links, Park, Montrose

28 Apr 2009 Brechin City v Montrose 2-1

 

 

 

 

2008-09 Forfarshire Cup

No competition

 

2009-10 Forfarshire Cup

First round

8 Sep Forfar Athletic v St Johnstone 2-2 aet 5-4 pens

XXSep Brechin City v Arbroath 4-0

 

Semi-final

XXXXBrechin City v Forfar Athletic

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

2010-11 Forfarshire Cup

First round

17 Jul Brechin City v Montrose 4-0

14 Sep Forfar Athletic v Dundee United 0-2

 

Semi-final

12 Oct Dundee United v St Johnstone 1-2

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

2011-12 Forfarshire Cup

First round

17 Nov Dundee v Montrose 0-3

22 Nov Arbroath v Dundee United 1-3

2 May Brechin City v St Johnstone 0-0 aet 1-3 pens

 

Semi-final

21 Mar Forfar Athletic v Dundee United 0-1

8 May Montrose v St Johnstone 1-4

 

Final

27 Aug 2013 St Johnstone v Dundee United 1-1 aet 4-2 pens

 

 

 

 

2012-2014 Forfarshire Cup

No competition

 

2014-15 Forfarshire Cup

First round

4 Sep Forfar Athletic v Brechin City 2-1

27 Nov Dundee v St Johnstone 0-2 at Station Park, Forfar

Arbroath v Montrose wo-scr

 

Semi-final

20 Jan Forfar Athletic v St Johnstone 2-1

7 Jul 2015 Arbroath v Dundee United 3-0

 

Finalat Gayfield Park, Arbroath

22 Sep 2015 Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 3-3 aet 5-4 pens

 

 

 

 

2015-16 Forfarshire Cup

First round

9 Jul 2016 Brechin City v Dundee United 0-5

St Johnstone v Arbroath

Forfar Athletic v Dundee

 

Semi-final

Dundee United v Forfar Athletic or Dundee

St Johnstone or Arbroath v Montrose

 

Competition unfinished