Fife County Junior League

 

 

Page created: 29 September 2020

Updated: 20 December 2020

 

The Fife County Junior League was formed in July 1921 by the merger of the West of Fife Junior League and the Fife Junior League (effectively an East Fife League) with the top two clubs in each division playing off for the Championship. In 1925 a drop off in the number of eastern clubs prompted the creation of a single division and aside from a few sesons before WWII this was to be the set-up until 1968.

 

In 1968 the league essentially survived the Scottish Junior FA's reorganisation programme although it was renamed the Fife Regional Junior League.

 

 

Until WWI leagues in Fife were predominantly regional with only several attempts at county-wide competitions. In 1919 the Fife Junior League which had been founded in 1913 redesignated itself as the West of Fife Junior League leaving the eastern clubs to form new a self-titled Fife Junior League. In 1921 the two bodies merged and the Fife County Junior League was formed. The East Neuk Junior League which existed either side of the war folded in 1922 and its surviving clubs joined the Eastern Division of the Fife League.

 

Research on this somewhat complicated period of Fife Junior leagues is ongoing.

 

 

 

Winners

 

Fife Junior League

1913-14 Glencraig Celtic

1914-15 Windygates Rovers

1915-16 Glencraig Celtic

1916-17 Denbeath Star

1917-18 Denbeath Star

1918-19 Glencraig Celtic

 

West of Fife Junior League

1919-20 Inverkeithing United

1920-21 Kingseat

 

Fife Junior League

1919-20

1920-21

Fife County Junior League

1921-22 Kingseat

1922-23 Dunnikier Colliery

1923-24 East Fife Juniors

1924-25 Newburgh West End

1925-26 Anstruther Rangers

1926-27 St Andrews United

1927-28 St Andrews United

1928-29 St Andrews United

1929-30 Rosslyn

1930-31 Bowhill Rovers

1931-32 Rosslyn

1932-33 Rosslyn

1933-34 Inverkeithing United

1934-35 Bowhill Rovers

1935-36 Hearts of Beath

1936-37 Blairhall Colliery

1937-38 Lochgelly Albert

1938-39 Lochore Welfare

1939-40 Dunnikier Colliery

1940-41 Hearts of Beath

1941-1946 no competition

 

1946-47 Lochgelly Albert

1947-48 Lochore Welfare

1948-49 Lochgelly Albert

1949-50 Rosyth Recreation

1950-51 Steelend Victoria

1951-52 Dundonald Bluebell

1952-53 Thornton Hibernian

1953-54 Lochore Welfare

1954-55 Lochgelly Albert

1955-56 Lochore Welfare

1956-57 Dundonald Bluebell

1957-58 Dundonald Bluebell

1958-59 Thornton Hibernian

1959-60 St Andrews United

1960-61 St Andrews United

1961-62 Lochore Welfare

1962-63 Lochore Welfare

1963-64 Lochore Welfare

1964-65 St Andrews United

1965-66 Glenrothes

1966-67 Glenrothes

1967-68 Glenrothes

Fife County Junior League Cup

1951-52 Thornton Hibernian

1952-53 St Andrews United

1953-1961 no competition

1961-62 St Andrews United

1962-63 unfinished

1963-64 Clackmannan

1964-65 Glenrothes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1919-20 West of Fife Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bowhill Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bungalow City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dunfermline DDSSF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glencraig Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hearts of Beath

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inverkeithing United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kelty Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kingseat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochore & Crossgates United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RAF Donibristle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rosyth Recreation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rosyth Reserve Fleet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Fife Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cupar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Denbeath Star

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladybank Ex-Service

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Andrews United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wellesley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wemyss Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Windygates Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1919-20 East Neuk Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Anstruther Comrades

7

5

2

0

36

13

12

St Monans Swifts

8

6

0

2

30

13

12

Elie Thistle

7

4

1

2

33

23

9

Crail Union

7

2

2

3

22

18

6

Colinsburgh United

6

1

0

5

10

47

2

Pittenweem Hearts

7

0

1

6

8

27

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 25 December 1919

Competition unfinished and a new one started in January 1920

 

 

 

1919-20 East Neuk Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Monans Swifts

10

9

1

0

38

15

21

Crail Union

4

3

0

1

18

6

6

Colinsburgh United

7

3

0

3

13

22

6

Anstruther Comrades

5

2

1

1

9

11

5

Pittenweem Hearts

6

1

1

5

11

22

3

Elie Thistle

7

1

1

5

11

13

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1920-21 West of Fife Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kingseat

18

12

4

2

38

16

28

Hearts of Beath

18

9

8

1

32

16

26

Glencraig Celtic

18

7

7

4

31

25

21

Inverkeithing United

17

9

2

6

27

29

20

Lochore & Crossgates United

18

8

3

7

43

38

19

Dunfermline Federation

17

7

3

7

27

25

17

Broomhall

18

6

5

7

27

29

17

Kelty Rangers

18

5

4

9

21

35

14

Bowhill Thistle

18

2

4

12

18

30

8

Rosyth Recreation

18

2

3

13

26

42

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Fife Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abbotshall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cupar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Denbeath Star

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dunnikier Colliery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Markinch Albion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rosslyn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wellesley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wemyss Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1920-21 East Neuk Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Monans Swifts

20

17

2

1

XX

XX 

36

Elie Thistle

20

12

3

5

 

 

27

St Andrews Comrades

20

10

2

6

 

 

22

Anstruther Comrades

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Crail Union

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1921-22 Fife County Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Inverkeithing United

9

7

2

0

21

10

16

Kelty Rangers

12

6

4

2

29

16

16

Kingseat

11

6

3

2

21

14

15

Broomhall

15

6

3

6

22

24

15

Bowhill Thistle

11

6

1

4

22

17

13

Rosyth Recreation

14

4

2

8

10

22

10

Lochore & Crossgates United

9

4

0

5

10

12

8

Glencraig Celtic

13

2

4

7

13

19

8

Hearts of Beath

8

2

2

4

8

11

6

Dunfermline Athletic Juniors

8

1

1

6

9

15

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table based on known results

 

Play-off

Semi-final

13 May Inverkeithing United v Wellesley 1-1 at School Park, Lochgelly

Kingseat v Denbeath Star at Starks Park, Kirkcaldy

 

Final

Kingseat v Inverkeithing United 3-2

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Leslie Hearts

10

4

2

4

25

26

10

Michael Colliery

9

3

4

2

13

13

10

Dunnikier Colliery

7

4

1

2

16

11

9

Rosslyn

8

3

3

2

10

9

9

Denbeath Star

6

3

1

2

11

7

7

East Fife Juniors

8

0

3

5

8

16

5

Wellesley

4

2

0

2

9

9

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table based on known results

 

Wellesley were East Division champions

 

Play-off for 2nd place

25 April Denbeath Star v Rosslyn 0-0

5 May Denbeath Star v Rosslyn 1-0 at School Park, Lochgelly

 

 

1921-22 East Neuk Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Elie Thistle

3

2

1

0

10

2

5

St Andrews Comrades

3

2

1

0

6

3

5

St Monans Swifts

2

1

1

0

2

0

3

Pittenweem Hearts

1

1

0

0

6

1

2

Crail Union

4

1

0

3

5

13

2

Colinsburgh United

3

0

1

2

2

10

1

Anstruther Comrades

2

0

0

2

0

2

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of November 1921

 

 

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Fife County Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kelty Rangers

14

11

1

2

53

16

23

Inverkeithing United

12

7

3

2

23

11

17

Bowhill Thistle

16

8

1

7

35

37

17

Broomhall

15

6

5

4

32

35

17

Netherton Recreation

14

7

2

5

34

36

16

Kingseat

15

6

3

6

29

32

15

Hearts of Beath

15

4

3

8

29

30

11

Townhill

13

4

1

8

25

30

9

Rosyth Recreation

14

3

3

8

21

37

9

Valleyfield Colliery

10

4

0

6

19

29

8

Glencraig Celtic

12

2

4

6

11

18

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table based on known results

 

Kelty Rangers were West Division champions

Inverkeithing United and Kingseat tied for second place

 

West Division 2nd place play-off

Inverkeithing United v Kingseat

 

Championship play-off

Semi-final

Inverkeithing United v Dunnikier Colliery

Kelty Rangers v Rosslyn

 

Final at Central Park, Cowdenbeath

2 Jun Dunnikier Colliery v Kelty Rangers 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dunnikier Colliery

22

14

5

3

49

17

33

Rosslyn

22

15

3

4

41

21

33

East Fife Juniors

22

14

4

4

49

25

32

Denbeath Star

22

13

4

5

44

27

30

Wellesley

22

13

4

5

44

27

30

St Monance Swifts

22

11

6

5

43

25

28

St Andrews United

22

11

2

9

23

27

24

Pittenweem Hearts

22

10

2

10

36

34

22

Cupar

22

7

2

13

25

63

16

Anstruther Comrades

22

4

2

16

17

70

10

Colinsburgh United

22

2

0

20

12

37

4

Elie Thistle

22

1

0

21

16

33

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Division play-off

Dunikier Colliery v Rosslyn 1-1, 2-0 on corners

 

 

1923-24 Fife County Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Glencraig Celtic

14

10

1

3

31

14

21

Kelty Rangers

13

9

2

2

34

15

20

Bowhill Thistle

12

7

1

4

25

24

15

Townhill

10

5

3

2

18

14

13

Rosyth Recreation

13

5

3

5

27

23

13

Kingseat

9

5

0

4

17

13

10

Inverkeithing United

10

2

3

5

16

20

7

Broomhall

11

2

0

9

14

32

4

Valleyfield Colliery

7

1

0

6

9

19

2

Netherton Recreation

7

0

1

6

5

22

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table based on known results

 

Kelty Rangers were West Division champions

 

Play-off

Semi-final

24 May Glencraig Celtic v Kelty Rangers 3-0 at Lochgelly

27 May East Fife Juniors v Wellesley 4-0 at Den Park, Denbeath

 

Final at Bayview Park, Methil

31 May East Fife Juniors v Glencraig Celtic 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Wellesley

19

14

1

4

51

23

29

East Fife Juniors

17

12

1

4

30

16

25

Rosslyn

18

9

2

7

34

27

20

St Andrews United

17

9

2

6

28

27

20

St Monance Swifts

13

8

3

2

32

16

19

Dunnikier Colliery

12

8

1

3

33

17

17

Cupar

16

6

2

8

28

30

14

Methil Rovers

18

6

2

10

20

33

14

Newburgh West End

16

6

0

10

27

42

12

Denbeath Star

15

5

1

9

23

26

11

Pittenweem Hearts

15

2

1

12

18

41

5

Anstruther Comrades

14

2

0

12

12

38

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table based on known results

 

East Fife Juniors were East Division champions

1924-25 Fife County Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kelty Rangers

18

12

6

0

46

18

30

Dunnikier Colliery

18

10

2

6

34

23

22

Rosyth Recreation

17

7

7

3

29

24

21

Inverkeithing United

17

7

6

4

31

25

20

Glencraig Celtic

17

8

1

8

34

30

17

Townhill

18

7

2

9

26

22

16

Rosslyn

17

6

3

8

24

24

15

Valleyfield Colliery

17

5

5

7

35

30

15

Broomhall

18

4

2

12

22

50

10

Bowhill Thistle

17

3

2

12

22

57

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Championship play-off

Semi-final

Dunnikier Colliery v Kelty Rangers

 

Final

Newburgh West End v Dunnikier Colliery 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newburgh West End

12

8

1

3

36

22

17

Denbeath Star

12

6

4

2

25

13

16

Wellesley

10

7

1

2

29

14

15

East Fife Juniors

12

6

2

4

26

23

14

Anstruther Rangers

10

6

0

4

23

24

12

St Andrews United

13

4

1

8

26

26

9

Leuchars Aeros

12

2

2

8

20

34

6

Cupar

13

1

3

9

18

47

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newburgh and Wellesley tied for the East Division championship

 

East Division play-off

9 May Newburgh West End v Wellesley 0-0 at Taylor's Park, Aberhill

Newburgh West End v Wellesley

 

 

 

1925-26 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kelty Rangers

21

13

5

3

63

31

31

Anstruther Rangers

17

13

0

4

56

33

26

Dunnikier Colliery

21

9

3

9

58

58

21

Rosslyn

21

7

7

7

57

52

21

St Andrews United

14

9

1

4

33

25

19

Inverkeithing United

19

9

0

10

41

36

18

Newburgh West End

18

8

2

8

65

59

18

Rosyth Recreation

18

7

3

8

37

52

17

Wellesley

15

7

1

7

36

29

15

Denbeath Star

12

4

5

3

23

23

13

Cupar

20

5

2

13

31

54

12

East Fife Juniors

15

5

2

8

34

39

12

Leuchars Aeros

15

1

1

13

16

59

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table based on known results

 

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Andrews United 

20

13

3

4

59

32

30

Inverkeithing 

20

12

4

4

47

36

28

Wellesley 

20

11

2

7

48

38

26

Anstruther Rangers 

20

9

6

5

39

30

25

Kelty Rangers 

20

6

8

6

39

36

20

Rosslyn 

20

6

6

8

36

33

18

Thornton Rangers 

20

7

4

9

49

45

18

St Andrews Athletic 

20

7

4

9

41

57

18

Denbeath Star 

20

7

3

10

37

41

17

Dunnikier Colliery 

20

4

4

12

35

46

12

Newburgh West End 

20

4

2

14

33

69

10

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1927-28 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Andrews United

22

17

1

4

60

35

35

Lochgelly Celtic

22

16

0

6

64

36

32

Dunnikier Colliery

22

14

3

5

66

36

31

Buckhaven Wellesley

21

13

2

6

60

34

28

Anstruther Rangers

22

11

3

8

58

51

25

Newburgh West End

21

11

2

8

64

48

24

Crossgates Primrose

22

10

4

8

43

55

24

Thornton Rangers

22

7

3

12

51

59

17

Kelty Rangers

22

7

1

14

52

70

15

Rosslyn

22

5

2

15

36

59

12

Denbeath Star

22

4

2

16

39

67

10

St Andrews Athletic

22

4

1

17

35

78

9

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1928-29 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St.Andrews United

26

16

4

6

80

48

36

Wellesley

26

16

4

6

71

53

36

Thornton Rangers

26

16

2

8

64

44

34

Dunnikier

26

13

6

7

68

56

32

Anstruther Rangers

26

13

5

8

63

55

31

Lochgelly Celtic

26

12

6

8

63

54

30

Hearts of Beath

26

12

4

10

59

62

28

St.Andrews Athletic

26

12

4

10

54

50

28

Crossgates Primrose

26

10

7

9

44

50

27

Newburgh West End

26

9

5

12

52

56

23

Denbeath Star

26

9

4

13

53

62

22

St.Leonard's

26

8

3

15

50

79

19

Rosslyn

26

4

5

17

39

56

13

Kelty Rangers

26

1

3

22

18

53

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kelty withdrew in late March with the record 15-1-3-11-18-53-5 and their opponents were awarded the unplayed matches

 

 

 

 

1929-30 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rosslyn

24

15

6

3

56

26

36

Wellesley

24

13

7

4

71

38

33

Newburgh West End

24

13

4

7

52

45

31

Crossgates Primrose

24

12

5

7

58

38

29

St Andrews United

24

12

5

7

51

46

29

Dunnikier Colliery

24

12

5

7

54

62

28

Anstruther Rangers

24

10

5

9

55

49

25

Denbeath Star

24

8

7

9

53

53

23

St Andrews Athletic

24

9

4

11

49

58

22

Lochhead

24

9

3

12

42

52

21

Thornton Rangers

24

8

1

15

53

71

17

Hearts of Beath

24

7

2

15

53

71

16

Lochgelly Celtic

24

0

2

22

16

78

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newburgh had 1 point awarded and Dunnikier 1 point deducted

 

 

 

 

1930-31 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Bowhill Rovers

22

18

1

3

75

38

37

Rosslyn

22

14

4

4

59

33

32

St Andrews United

22

12

4

6

52

43

28

Dunnikier Colliery

22

11

4

7

53

35

26

Buckhaven Wellesley

22

11

3

8

64

49

25

Denbeath Star

22

6

6

10

48

48

18

Lochhead

22

7

4

11

49

52

18

Inverkeithing

22

7

4

11

39

53

18

Crossgates Primrose

22

8

2

12

40

64

18

Hearts of Beath

22

6

5

11

42

64

17

Newburgh West End

22

7

0

15

58

70

14

St Andrews Athletic

22

6

1

15

45

75

13

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1931-32 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rosslyn 

22

16

3

3

69

37

35

Bowhill Rovers 

22

17

1

4

75

33

35

Dunnikier 

22

14

4

4

75

46

32

Inverkeithing 

22

14

3

5

62

37

31

Newburgh West End 

22

10

3

9

61

50

23

Denbeath Star 

22

7

6

9

48

33

20

St.Andrews United 

22

9

2

11

49

59

20

Wellesley 

22

8

3

11

54

57

19

Lochhead 

22

6

4

12

44

65

16

St.Andrews Athletic 

22

5

4

13

38

70

14

Hearts of Beath 

22

5

2

15

54

87

12

Crossgates Primrose 

22

1

5

16

36

71

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1932-33 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rosslyn

24

18

3

3

87

32

39

Inverkeithing

24

15

3

6

75

47

33

Dunnikier Colliery

24

12

5

7

72

57

29

Bowhill Rovers

24

12

3

9

62

53

27

Blairhall

24

12

3

9

61

58

27

Denbeath Star

24

10

4

10

44

43

24

Crossgates Primrose

24

8

7

9

53

57

23

Bayview Athletic

24

10

1

13

69

74

21

Newburgh West End

24

9

3

12

48

57

21

St Andrews United

24

7

7

10

51

68

21

Hearts of Beath

24

9

2

13

58

76

20

Wellesley

24

6

5

13

49

74

17

St Andrews Athletic

24

4

2

18

47

80

10

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1933-34 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Inverkeithing

26

18

4

4

71

37

40

Crossgates Primrose

26

14

4

8

81

52

32

Bowhill Rovers

25

15

2

8

64

50

32

St Andrews United

26

12

5

9

65

57

29

Rosslyn

26

13

2

11

64

50

28

Newburgh West End

26

12

5

9

64

54

29

Blairhall

26

12

3

11

72

75

27

Denbeath Star

26

11

5

10

77

65

27

Lochgelly Albert

26

11

3

12

75

79

25

Hearts of Beath

26

9

7

10

70

68

25

Dunnikier Colliery

25

11

2

12

64

71

24

Wellesley

26

7

6

13

50

75

20

St Andrews Athletic

26

6

3

17

48

87

15

Kirkford

26

4

1

21

40

85

9

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1934-35 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Bowhill Rovers

28

22

4

2

77

36

48

Hearts of Beath

28

20

0

8

87

51

40

Lochgelly Albert

27

15

2

10

84

47

32

Inverkeithing

28

13

6

9

68

58

32

Kirkford

28

12

8

8

64

59

32

Blairhall

27

14

4

9

52

57

32

Rosslyn

28

13

3

12

71

62

29

Denbeath Star

27

13

3

11

68

67

29

St Andrews United

28

12

2

14

54

73

26

Newburgh West End

26

11

2

13

65

65

24

Crossgates Primrose

26

9

5

12

67

72

23

Balgonie Scotia

28

7

7

14

56

68

21

Dunnikier Colliery

27

7

6

14

63

75

20

Wellesley

25

4

3

18

38

67

11

St Andrews Athletic

25

3

1

21

30

87

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1935-36 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Hearts of Beath

34

21

7

6

96

53

51

Bowhill Rovers

34

20

7

7

107

61

47

Kirkford

34

20

8

6

92

64

46

Inverkeithing

34

18

4

12

95

72

40

Lochgelly Albert

34

17

4

13

96

77

38

Blairhall

34

16

4

14

95

84

36

St Andrews United

34

14

7

13

85

79

35

Denbeath Star

34

13

7

14

79

100

33

Kelty North End Rangers

34

15

2

17

83

78

32

Crossgates Primrose

34

13

5

16

93

107

31

Buckhaven Wellesley

34

12

6

16

100

101

30

Dunnikier Colliery

34

13

4

17

83

93

30

Thornton Hibernian

34

12

5

17

85

101

29

Kelty Our Boys

34

9

11

14

82

111

29

Rosslyn

34

10

8

16

71

83

28

Lochore Welfare

34

11

6

17

62

76

28

St Andrews Athletic

34

10

6

18

74

108

26

Newburgh

34

8

7

19

63

93

23

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hearts of Beath were awarded 2 points

Kirkford were deducted 2 points

 

 

1936-37 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Blairhall Colliery

36

29

2

5

151

64

60

Hearts of Beath

36

23

5

8

114

74

51

Lochgelly Albert

36

21

4

11

105

67

46

Thornton Hibernian

36

20

5

11

123

102

45

Bowhill Rovers

36

19

6

11

102

78

44

Inverkeithing

36

19

4

13

128

93

42

Lochgelly Violet

36

17

8

11

105

86

42

Lochore Welfare

36

17

5

14

85

81

39

Kirkford

35

15

8

12

98

99

38

Buckhaven Wellesley

36

15

7

14

111

98

37

St Andrews United

33

15

5

13

94

101

35

Kelty North End Rangers

36

14

6

16

84

112

34

Dunnikier Colliery

36

11

7

18

88

114

29

Kelty Our Boys

36

11

6

19

84

102

28

Rosslyn

34

9

6

19

63

92

24

St Andrews Athletic

36

10

4

22

70

105

24

Crossgates Primrose

36

8

8

20

71

114

24

Newburgh West End

36

9

4

23

78

122

22

Denbeath Star

36

7

1

28

91

147

15

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The remaining fixtures were unplayed

 

 

 

 

1937-38 Fife County Junior League

Western Section

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochgelly Albert

20

19

0

1

88

30

38

Lochore Welfare

20

12

4

4

80

34

28

Kelty Our Boys

20

11

3

6

64

50

25

Blairhall Colliery

20

11

1

8

64

53

23

Bowhill Rovers

20

11

1

8

69

60

23

Lochgelly Violet

20

9

3

8

67

65

21

Hearts of Beath

20

7

4

9

54

57

18

Crossgates Primrose

20

6

2

12

51

73

14

Inverkeithing

20

3

5

12

38

61

11

Kelty North End Rangers

20

5

1

14

42

76

11

Kirkford

20

2

4

14

31

89

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

23 May Lochgelly Albert v Thornton Hibernian 3-3

XXXXXLochgelly Albert v Thornton Hibernian 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

Eastern Section

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Thornton Hibernian

16

10

2

4

53

39

22

St Andrews United

16

9

1

6

48

37

19

Dunnikier Colliery

16

7

5

4

50

44

19

Wemyss United

16

7

3

6

42

45

17

Rosslyn

16

6

4

6

33

30

16

Newburgh West End

16

6

3

7

41

48

15

Denbeath Star

16

5

4

7

47

46

14

St Andrews Athletic

16

6

0

10

35

55

12

Buckhaven Wellesley

16

4

2

10

44

49

10

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1938-39 Fife County Junior League

Western Section

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochore Welfare

22

19

0

3

89

31

38

Lochgelly Albert

22

18

1

3

102

34

37

Lochgelly Violet

22

14

4

4

70

36

32

Bowhill Rovers

22

14

2

6

78

56

30

Kelty North End Rangers

22

10

3

9

50

61

23

Hearts of Beath

22

9

2

11

66

65

20

Kelty Our Boys

22

9

2

11

61

73

20

Blairhall Colliery

22

9

1

12

67

62

19

Glencraig Colliery

22

7

4

11

40

60

18

Crossgates Primrose

22

5

1

16

42

93

11

Valleyfield Colliery

22

4

2

16

44

89

10

Kirkford

22

1

4

17

40

89

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

Lochore Welfare v Rosslyn 3-1

 

 

 

 

Eastern Section

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rosslyn

20

17

1

2

67

31

35

Thornton Hibernian

20

15

1

4

82

44

31

Cupar Thistle

20

11

2

7

60

62

24

Nairn's Thistle

20

9

4

7

56

52

22

Newburgh

20

9

3

8

60

54

21

Wellesley

20

7

3

10

45

58

17

Dunnikier Colliery

20

7

2

11

50

54

16

Markinch Victoria Rangers

20

6

3

11

43

49

15

St Andrews United

20

6

3

11

46

52

15

Denbeath Star

20

6

3

11

45

63

15

Wemyss United

20

3

3

14

34

69

9

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1939-40 Fife County Junior League

Western Section

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochore Welfare

2

2

0

0

9

4

4

Blairhall Colliery

2

2

0

0

12

4

4

Bowhill Rovers

2

1

1

0

7

4

3

Lochgelly Albert

3

1

0

2

5

8

2

Kelty North End Rangers

1

1

0

0

2

1

2

Hearts of Beath

2

1

0

1

4

4

2

Glencraig Colliery

1

1

0

0

2

0

2

Lochgelly Violet

2

0

1

1

5

6

1

Kelty Our Boys

2

0

0

2

3

6

0

Crossgates Primrose

2

0

0

2

3

14

0

Valleyfield Colliery

1

0

0

1

0

2

0

Kirkford

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standings as of 2 September 1939 at the outbreak of WWII

The competition was abandoned and a new one was later organised

 

 

Eastern Section

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dunnikier Colliery

3

2

1

0

15

8

5

Cupar Thistle

3

2

0

1

14

17

4

Rosslyn

2

1

1

0

3

2

3

Markinch Victoria Rangers

4

1

1

2

10

13

3

Denbeath Star

3

1

1

1

14

12

3

Pittenweem Hearts

2

1

1

0

3

2

3

Thornton Hibernian

2

1

0

1

6

3

2

Newburgh

3

0

2

1

7

9

2

Wellesley

1

1

0

0

5

1

2

Wemyss United

2

1

0

1

5

2

2

St Monans Swifts

2

0

1

1

11

13

1

Nairn's Thistle

1

0

0

1

0

5

0

St Andrews United

2

0

0

2

3

10

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1939-40 Fife County Junior League

Western Section

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Bowhill Rovers

8

6

1

1

27

18

13

Hearts of Beath

8

5

2

1

26

13

12

Lochgelly Albert

9

5

0

4

25

23

10

Lochore Welfare

8

4

0

0

23

11

10

Blairhall Colliery

7

4

1

2

26

18

9

Kelty North End Rangers

7

3

2

2

17

16

8

Lochgelly Violet

8

3

1

4

18

22

7

Glencraig Colliery

6

2

1

3

7

11

5

Valleyfield Colliery

7

0

4

3

12

21

4

Crossgates Primrose

5

0

0

5

8

27

0

Kelty Our Boys

5

0

0

5

8

17

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 20 November 1939

 

Hearts of Beath were Western Section champions

 

Play-off

15 Jun Hearts of Beath v Dunnikier Colliery 3-1 aet

 

 

 

 

 

Eastern Section

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dunnikier Colliery

11

8

2

1

54

34

18

Markinch Victoria Rangers

11

8

2

1

35

22

18

Cupar Thistle

10

6

0

4

42

41

12

Thornton Hibernian

11

6

0

5

40

32

12

Rosslyn

6

5

1

0

17

8

11

Pittenweem Rovers

11

4

2

5

30

32

10

Newburgh

8

3

2

3

24

25

8

Wemyss United

8

4

0

4

26

23

8

Buckhaven Wellesley

7

2

1

4

25

29

5

Denbeath Star

8

0

3

5

28

37

3

St Monance Swifts

8

1

1

6

20

37

3

St Andrews United

4

1

0

3

5

10

2

Nairn's Thistle

6

0

0

6

8

22

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 20 November 1939

 

Dunnikier Colliery were Eastern Section champions

 

 

 

1940-41 Fife County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kelty North End Rangers

4

3

1

0

15

10

7

Dunnikier Colliery

5

2

1

2

18

10

5

Lochgelly Violet

4

2

1

1

13

9

5

Bowhill Rovers

4

1

2

1

8

8

4

Hearts of Beath

2

1

1

0

8

2

3

Markinch Victoria Rangers

3

1

1

1

9

9

3

Lochore Welfare

3

1

1

1

6

7

3

Thornton Hibernian

3

0

0

3

3

10

0

Kelty Our Boys

2

0

0

2

3

18

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 7 October 1940

Only 5 clubs completed their fixtures

 

Lochgelly Violet were Champions