Fife Cup

previously known as the Fifeshire Cup (1882-1896, 1900-1903) and the Fife & District Cup (1896-1900).

Known as the Fife League from 1903-1905

 

This page also includes the Wemyss Cup (also known as the Wemyss League)

 

Page created: 25 June 2020

Updated:

 

Senior cup competition for members of the Fife FA.

 

The original Fifeshire FA was founded in April 1882 and was affiliated to the East of Scotland FA. A meeting, which took place after a match between Dunfermline and a Fifeshire XI at St Margaret's Hotel in Dunfermline, proposed the formation of the county association, and was ratified after a subsequent meeting. The elected officials were

 

President - D Brown, Dunfermline

Treasurer - R Downie, Vale of Forth

Secretary - W Brown, Dunfermline

The rest of the committee was formed by Blyth (Burntisland Thistle), Gow (Rossend), Pollock (Cowdenbeath Rangers), Rennie (Blairadam) and Pollock (Kirkcaldy Wanderers)

 

Dunfermline was adopted as the headquarters of the new FA, and the original members were Blairadam (Kelty), Burntisland Thistle, Rossend (Burntisland), Cowdenbeath Rangers, Raith Rovers (from Cowdenbeath, not the later Kirkcaldy club), Dunfermline, Dunfermline United, St Leonards (Dunfermline), Kirkcaldy Wanderers and the North Queensferry club Vale of Forth. By the time of the first Fifeshire Cup competition later that year, Vale of Forth had dropped out, while the two Cowdenbeath clubs had merged as Cowdenbeath FC.

It was known as the Fife & District Cup between 1896 and 1900, when the two Perth clubs, St Johnstone and Fair City Athletic entered.

 

On 28 Mar 1903 a new Fife FA was set up after a meeting in Kirkcaldy and it was resolved to leave the East of Scotland FA and affiliate directly with the Scottish FA. The first officials were as shown below and it was decided to initially run the competition on a league format.

 

President - R Sinclair, Kirkcaldy United

Vice President - Mr Ness, Cowdenbeath

Secretary-Treasurer - H Ritchie, Raith Rovers

 

The Wemyss Cup was a senior competition open to Fife clubs. The trophy was donated to the Fifeshire FA in December 1897 by RGE Wemyss, the Unionist candidate at the forthcoming General Election. He also gave a similar one for the juniors, although this competition only lasted a single season. It was organised by the Wemyss FA, a body set up by the Fifeshire FA to oversee the competition. During the early years it was seen as one of the more important local competitions, at times on par with the Fifeshire Cup itself but as the various clubs looked beyond their borders and joined other national and regional groups, it gradually lost its importance. After WWII the Wemyss Cup competition was discontinued and the Fife FA concentrated on the Fife Cup.

Generally organized as a knockout competition, it was, for a number of seasons between 1905 and 1913 ran as a league (the Wemyss League).

 

 

 

Winners

Fife Cup
1882-83 Dunfermline
1883-84 Dunfermline
1884-85 Cowdenbeath
1885-86 Alloa Athletic
1886-87 Dunfermline Athletic
1887-88 Lassodie
1888-89 Cowdenbeath
1889-90 Cowdenbeath
1890-91 Cowdenbeath
1891-92 Raith Rovers
1892-93 Cowdenbeath
1893-94 Raith Rovers
1894-95 Clackmannan
1895-96 Clackmannan
1896-97 Dunfermline Athletic
1897-98 Raith Rovers
1898-99 Raith Rovers
1899-00 withheld
1900-01 Hearts of Beath
1901-02 Cowdenbeath
1902-03 Hearts of Beath
1903-04 Cowdenbeath
1904-05 Cowdenbeath
1905-06 Raith Rovers
1906-07 Kirkcaldy United
1907-08 East Fife
1908-09 Raith Rovers
1909-10 Cowdenbeath
1910-11 Dunfermline Athletic
1911-12 Dunfermline Athletic
1912-13 Kirkcaldy United
1913-14 Dunfermline Athletic
1914-15 Raith Rovers
1915-16 Cowdenbeath
1916-17 Cowdenbeath
1917-18 Dunfermline Athletic
1918-19 no competition
1919-20 Dunfermline Athletic
1920-21 Raith Rovers
1921-22 Raith Rovers
1922-23 Raith Rovers
1923-24 Cowdenbeath
1924-25 Raith Rovers
1925-26 Cowdenbeath
1926-27 Dunfermline Athletic


 

1927-28 Cowdenbeath

1928-29 Cowdenbeath

1929-30 Raith Rovers
1930-31 East Fife
1931-32 East Fife
1932-33 East Fife
1933-34 Dunfermline Athletic
1934-35 Cowdenbeath
1935-36 East Fife
1936-37 East Fife
1937-38 incomplete
1938-39 Dunfermline Athletic
1939-40 unfinished
1940-1945 no competition
1945-46 East Fife
1946-47 unfinished
1946-47 Dunfermline Athletic
1947-48 Raith Rovers
1948-49 no competition
1949-50 East Fife
1950-51 Raith Rovers

1951-52 East Fife
1952-53 Raith Rovers / East Fife
1953-54 East Fife
1954-55 Dunfermline Athletic / Raith Rovers
1955-56 Raith Rovers
1956-57 Raith Rovers
1957-58 Dunfermline Athletic
1958-59 Dunfermline Athletic
1959-60 Raith Rovers / Dunfermline Athletic
1960-61 Dunfermline Athletic
1961-62 Raith Rovers
1962-63 Dunfermline Athletic
1963-64 Dunfermline Athletic
1964-65 Dunfermline Athletic
1965-66 Dunfermline Athletic / Raith Rovers
1966-67 Raith Rovers
1967-68 Raith Rovers
1968-69 Raith Rovers
1969-70 Dunfermline Athletic
1970-71 Cowdenbeath
1971-72 Raith Rovers
1972-73 Dunfermline Athletic
1973-74 Dunfermline Athletic

1974-75 Dunfermline Athletic

 

 

1975-76 Raith Rovers

1976-77 Dunfermline Athletic
1977-78 East Fife
1978-79 East Fife
1979-80 Dunfermline Athletic

1980-81 Raith Rovers
1981-82 Dunfermline Athletic
1982-83 Dunfermline Athletic
1983-84 Cowdenbeath
1984-85 East Fife
1985-86 Cowdenbeath
1986-87 Raith Rovers
1987-88 Cowdenbeath
1988-89 Cowdenbeath
1989-90 Raith Rovers
1990-91 Raith Rovers
1991-92 Dunfermline Athletic
1992-93 Raith Rovers
1993-94 Raith Rovers
1994-95 Raith Rovers
1995-96 Cowdenbeath
1996-97 Dunfermline Athletic
1997-98 Raith Rovers
1998-99 Raith Rovers
1999-00 Raith Rovers
2000-01 Dunfermline Athletic
2001-02 Raith Rovers
2002-03 Dunfermline Athletic
2003-04 Raith Rovers
2004-05 East Fife
2005-06 East Fife
2006-07 Dunfermline Athletic
2007-08 East Fife
2008-09 unfinished
2009-10 unfinished
2010-11 no competition
2011-12 Raith Rovers
2012-13 unfinished
2013-14 Cowdenbeath
2014-15 unfinished
2015-16 East Fife
2016-17 Cowdenbeath

2017-18 Burntisland Shipyard

2018-19 Dunfermline Athletic

2019-20 unfinished

 

 

 

Wemyss Cup

1897-98 Raith Rovers
1898-99 Cowdenbeath / Dunfermline Athletic
1899-00 Cowdenbeath
1900-01 Raith Rovers
1901-02 Lochgelly United
1902-03 Lochgelly United
1903-04 Raith Rovers
1904-05 Raith Rovers
1905-06 Raith Rovers
1906-07 Hearts of Beath
1907-08 Lochgelly United
1908-09 Dunfermline Athletic
1909-10 Dunfermline Athletic
1910-11 Cowdenbeath

 

1911-12 East Fife
1912-13 East Fife
1913-14 Cowdenbeath
1914-15 Raith Rovers
1915-16 Cowdenbeath
1916-17 Cowdenbeath
1917-18 East Fife

1918-19 no competition

1919-20 Cowdenbeath

1920-21 Raith Rovers

1921-22 Lochgelly United

1922-23 Cowdenbeath

1923-24 Lochgelly United

1924-25 Cowdenbeath

 

1925-26 Cowdenbeath

1926-27 Cowdenbeath

1927-28 Dunfermline Athletic

1928-29 Cowdenbeath

1929-30 Dunfermline Athletic

1930-31 Cowdenbeath

1931-32 Cowdenbeath

1932-33 Dunfermline Athletic

1933-34 Dunfermline Athletic

1934-35 East Fife

1935-36 East Fife

1936-37 East Fife

1937-38 Raith Rovers / Cowdenbeath

1938-39 Raith Rovers

1939-40 unfinished

 

 

 

 

1882-83 Fifeshire Cup

First round

14 Oct Dunfermline v Dunfermline United 12-2

21 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Burntisland Thistle 2-3

30 Sep Rossend v Cowdenbeath 1-4

21 Oct St Leonard's (Dunfermline) v Blairadam 6-1 St Leonard's fielded two ineligible players. The tie was ordered to be replayed in Kelty on 18 Nov, but Saints withdrew

 

Semi-final

2 Dec Dunfermline v Blairadam 10-0

XX XXXCowdenbeath v Burntisland Thistle

 

Final at Lady's Mill, Dunfermline

10 Mar Dunfermline v Cowdenbeath 4-1

 

1883-84 Fifeshire Cup

First round

29 Sep Lochleven Rangers (Kinross) v Dunfermline Our Boys 0-6

6 Oct Alloa Athletic v St Leonard's (Dunfermline) 6-0 protest by St Leonard's about the ground not being marked out properly was upheld. A replay as ordered but St Leonard's scratched

6 Oct Blairadam v Cowdenbeath 0-3

20 Oct Dunfermline v Wellington (Alloa) 14-0

20 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Halbeath 8-0

10 Oct Kingseat v Burntisland Thistle 1-1

3 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Kingseat 9-0

 

Second round

XX XXXRossend v Burntisland Thistle

8 Dec Dunfermline v Cowdenbeath 4-2

1 Dec Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Alloa Athletic 0-2

Dunfermline Our Boys bye

 

Semi-final

9 Feb Dunfermline Our Boys v Dunfermline 1-8

1 Mar Alloa Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 8-3

 

Final at Dunfermline

22 Mar Dunfermline v Alloa Athletic 3-3

5 Apr Dunfermline v Alloa Athletic 2-0

 

 

 

1884-85 Fifeshire Cup

First round

4 Oct Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Thistle 1-0

11 Oct Dunfermline v St Leonard's (Dunfermline) 22-0

4 Oct Kingseat v Wemyss 11-0

11 Oct Halbeath v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 0-1

XX XXXBlairadam v Rossend

Wellington v Lochleven Rangers Wellington possible went defunct between the draw and the scheduled date of the tie

Alloa Athletic and Orwell byes

Broomhall and Orwell both joined after the first round draw and were allowed byes into the second round

 

Second round

6 Dec Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Alloa Athletic 1-6 Kirkcaldy walked off due to weather conditions so the referee awarded the tie to Alloa

XX XXXBlairadam v Orwell (Milnathort)

22 Nov Broomhall v Cowdenbeath 0-6

15 Nov Kingseat v Dunfermline 0-6

Lochleven Rangers bye

 

Third round

6 Dec Lochleven Rangers v Dunfermline 0-4 stopped early due to rain

Cowdenbeath, Orwell and Alloa Athletic byes

 

Semi-final

XX XXXOrwell v Cowdenbeath

24 Jan Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline 0-3

 

Final at Lady's Mill, Dunfermline

21 Mar Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline 4-0

 

 

 

1885-86 Fifeshire Cup

First round

19 Sep Alloa Athletic v Vale of Forth 8-1

3 Oct Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy Rangers 18-0

10 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Broomhall 4-0

17 Oct Kirkcaldy v Burntisland Thistle 1-9

Lassodie v Cowdenbeath Our Boys

Lochleven Rangers, Lumphinnans and Dunfermline byes

 

Second round

7 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1 protest

5 Dec Burntisland Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1

28 Nov Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline 8-3

Kingseat v Lochleven Rangers

Lumphinnans v Lassodie

 

Third round

16 Jan Burntisland Thistle v Alloa Athletic 0-2 at Dunfermline

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

30 Jan Alloa Athletic v Lassodie 4-2

6 Feb Kingseat v Cowdenbeath 0-2

 

Final

27 Mar Cowdenbeath v Alloa Athletic 3-3 at East End Park, Dunfermline

17 Apr Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath 4-0 at Lady's Mill, Dunfermline

 

1886-87 Fifeshire Cup

First round

11 Sep Cowdenbeath v Tayport Our Boys 6-0

11 Sep Clackmannan v Alloa United 6-1

18 Sep Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Kingseat 2-4

18 Sep Lumphinnans v Burntisland Thistle 2-7

18 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Dunfermline 5-0

18 Sep Townhill v Strathforth 1-4

Alloa Athletic v Vale of Forth wo-scr

Lassodie bye

 

Second round

23 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Strathforth 4-0

20 Nov Lassodie v Kingseat 2-2

4 Dec Kingseat v Lassodie 4-2

27 Nov Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan v Alloa Athletic 11-0

27 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Cowdenbeath 4-0

 

Semi-final

29 Jan Alloa Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 1-2

22 Jan Lassodie v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1 protest

19 Feb Lassodie v Dunfermline Athletic 1-5

 

Final

26 Mar Burntisland Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1 at Lady's Mill, Dunfermline,. abandoned after 60 mins when a fight broke out amongst the players

16 Apr Burntisland Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 at Lady's Mill, Dunfermline

30 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 3-1 at Crawford's Park, Cowdenbeath

 

 

 

 

 

1887-88 Fifeshire Cup

First round

22 Oct Lassodie v Townhill 3-1

Burntisland Thistle v Abertay

15 Oct Lumphinnans v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 1-4

15 Oct Sauchie Volunteers v Cowdenbeath 1-5

22 Oct Strathforth v Blairadam 5-5

XX XXXBlairadam v Strathforth

22 Oct Clackmannan v Dunfermline 8-2 Dunfermline were represented by their Ladymill XI

22 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Kingseat 1-3

22 Oct Alloa Athletic v Alloa United 8-2

 

Second round

3 Dec Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 3-1

3 Dec Kingseat v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 3-1 protest

24 Dec Kingseat v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 3-1

3 Dec Burntisland Thistle v Alloa Athletic 3-1

Lassodie v Blairadam

 

Semi-final

21 Jan Kingseat v Lassodie 2-5

21 Jan Burntisland Thistle v Cowdenbeath 2-1

 

Final

7 Apr Lassodie v Burntisland Thistle 1-1 at East End Park, Dunfermline

21 Apr Lassodie v Burntisland Thistle 6-5 at Lady's Mill, Dunfermline

 

 

1888-89 Fifeshire Cup

First round

20 Oct Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 6-2

20 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Burntisland Thistle 2-1 protest about non-registration of colours

3 Nov Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Burntisland Thistle 4-1

20 Oct Blairadam v Lassodie protest that the referee was incompetent was upheld

10 Nov Blairadam v Lassodie 1-5

20 Oct Lochgelly Athletic v Alloa United 2-0

20 Oct Kingseat v Townhill 6-3 Kingseat disqualified due registration irregularities

Strathforth (Inverkeithing), Dunfermline and Tillicoutry byes

 

Second round

15 Dec Dunfermline v Lassodie 0-2

8 Dec Tillicoutry v Townhill 2-1

1 Dec Lochgelly Athletic v Strathforth 11-1

Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy Wanderers wo-scr

 

Semi-final

2 Feb Lochgelly Athletic v Lassodie 3-0 at Cowdenbeath, replay ordered

6 May Lochgelly Athletic v Lassodie 4-0 at Cowdenbeath

23 Feb Cowdenbeath v Tillicoutry 4-0 at Lady's Mill, Dunfermline

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

4 May Cowdenbeath v Lassodie 4-2

 

 

 

1889-90 Fifeshire Cup

First round

12 Oct Blairadam v Townhill 0-5

19 Oct Leven v Burntisland Thistle 4-8

12 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-8

19 Oct Clackmannan v Fifeshire Hibernian 3-0

Lochgelly Athletic v Tillicoutry wo-scr

St Andrews University, Dunfermline and Lassodie byes

 

Second round

23 Nov Lassodie v Burntisland Thistle 2-1 Thistle left the field before half time and Lassodie awarded the tie

14 Dec Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 0-7

Townhill v Dunfermline

8 Feb St Andrews University v Lochgelly Athletic

XX XXXSt Andrews University v Lochgelly Athletic

 

Semi-final

Townhill v Cowdenbeath

29 Mar Lochgelly Athletic v Lassodie 5-2 protest

12 Apr Lochgelly Athletic v Lassodie 4-1

 

Final at Lady Well Park, Dunfermline

19 Apr Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly Athletic 5-0

 

 

 

 

 

1890-91 Fifeshire Cup

First round

4 Oct Lochgelly United v Raith Rovers 1-1

25 Oct Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 7-2

Dunfermline v Lassodie

Cowdenbeath v Blairadam wo-scr

St Andrews v Dunfermline Athletic scr-wo

 

Semi-final

20 Dec Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 10-0 friendly played due to frost

21 Feb Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 4-1

20 Dec Lassodie v Raith Rovers 5-1

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

14 Mar Cowdenbeath v Lassodie 2-1

 

 

 

 

1891-92 Fifeshire Cup

First round

21 Nov Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 2-3 protest

26 Dec Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 0-1 at Dunfermline, protest

20 Feb Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 4-2 at Lady's Mill, Dunfermline, protest

26 Mar Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 5-2

16 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 2-2

30 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United stopped after a Dunfermline player broke his leg

27 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 3-5

Lassodie and Raith Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 4-0

16 Apr Lassodie v Cowdenbeath 2-7

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

23 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 3-1

 

 

 

 

1892-93 Fifeshire Cup

First round

12 Nov Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0 stopped after a Cowdenbeath player, Robert Low, broke his leg

17 Dec Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0 stopped after 80 mins due to darkness

11 Mar Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 4-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

3 Dec Clackmannan v Townhill wo-scr friendly played instead, score 11-0

3 Dec Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 1-4 protest

14 Jan Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy 4-0 friendly of 2x30s played due to snow

21 Jan Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy 7-2

18 Mar Lassodie v Cowdenbeath

XX XXXLochgelly United v St Andrews

 

Semi-final

1 Apr Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 5-3

XX XXXCowdenbeath v Clackmannan

 

Final

6 May Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-2 at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

27 May Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-1 at East End Park, Dunfermline

 

 

 

 

1893-94 Fifeshire Cup

First round

11 Nov Kirkcaldy v St Andrews University 6-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

27 Jan Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 4-6 friendly played due to state of ground

3 Feb Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-2

10 Feb Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 6-0

24 Feb Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy 1-4 stopped after 82 mins after several players were injured and the crowd invaded

31 Mar Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy 3-1 at Cowdenbeath

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

28 Apr Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 6-2

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Fifeshire Cup

First round

17 Nov Clackmannan v Alloa Athletic 2-2

8 Dec Clackmannan v Alloa Athletic 5-2

17 Nov St Andrews University v Townhill 4-4

24 Nov Townhill v St Andrews University

1 Dec Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-2

9 Mar Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-1

Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers wo-scr

Kirkcaldy bye

 

Second round

30 Mar Kirkcaldy v Cowdenbeath 4-4

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

9 Mar Townhill v Clackmannan 3-3

30 Mar Clackmannan v Townhill 4-2

13 Apr Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy 5-2

 

Final at Deer Park, Sauchie

3 Jun Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 1-0

 

 

 

 

1895-96 Fifeshire Cup

First round

19 Oct Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy 6-3 stopped due to poor light after 84 mins. Cowdenbeath later scratched

Lochgelly United v Alloa Athletic scr-wo

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

23 Nov Alloa Athletic v St Andrews University 2-1

23 Nov Clackmannan v Kirkcaldy 5-2

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

2 May Clackmannan v Alloa Athletic not played due to Alloa failing to appear. Clackmannan were awarded the cup

 

1896-97 Fife & District Cup

First round

31 Oct Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2

19 Dec Fair City Athletic v Lochgelly United 4-0

9 Jan Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 2-2 tie was postponed and a friendly played

23 Jan Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 1-1

7 Nov St Johnstone v Kirkcaldy 2-3 protest

30 Jan Kirkcaldy v St Johnstone 9-3

 

Second round

20 Feb Alloa Athletic v Kirkcaldy 3-3

13 Mar Kirkcaldy v Alloa Athletic 3-2

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

13 Mar Fair City Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 4-0 protest that a player had assisted Vale of Athole in the Perthshire Cup final

27 Mar Fair City Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 5-0 protest that Robertson had played for Hibernian in the East of Scotland League. Fair Citsy later scratched

20 Mar Clackmannan v Kirkcaldy 3-1

 

Final at Cowdenbeath

1 May Dunfermline Athletic v Clackmannan 3-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Fife & District Cup

First round

9 Oct Clackmannan v Fair City Athletic 9-1

16 Oct Hearts of Beath v Alloa Athletic 5-6

23 Oct Cowdenbeath v St Johnstone 8-1

23 Oct Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 2-4

4 Dec Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 1-2 stopped after 75 mins due to darkness

22 Jan Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 0-4

 

Second round

20 Nov Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 4-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

18 Dec Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-2 protest. Cowdenbeat later scratched, the replay was scheduled to be played at East End Park, Dunfermline

26 Feb Clackmannan v Raith Rovers 3-3

5 Mar Raith Rovers v Clackmannan 5-1

 

Final at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

9 Apr Raith Rovers v Alloa Athletic 3-1

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Wemyss Cup

First round

12 Feb Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-2 protest

16 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-1

12 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy 4-3 protest

26 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy 3-5

Lochgelly United and Hearts of Beath byes

 

Semi-final

26 Mar Kirkcaldy v Lochgelly United 0-0

23 Apr Kirkcaldy v Lochgelly United 2-4

20 Apr Raith Rovers v Hearts of Beath 2-1 stopped after 82 mins due to darkness

25 Apr Raith Rovers v Hearts of Beath 7-1

 

Final at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

24 Sep 1898 Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy 3-0

 

1898-99 Fife & District Cup

First round

1 Oct Alloa Athletic v Hearts of Beath 3-3

18 Feb Hearts of Beath v Alloa Athletic 2-6

5 Nov Raith Rovers v Clackmannan 6-0

Kirkcaldy v St Johnstone wo-disq St Johnstone failed to make arrangements to play the tie

Lochgelly United v Fair City Athletic wo-scr

 

Semi-final

11 Feb Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 0-4

8 Apr Lochgelly United v Alloa Athletic 1-0

 

Final at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

6 May Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 2-0

 

 

 

 

1898-99 Wemyss Cup

First round

3 Dec Hearts of Beath v Kirkcaldy 6-2 abandoned after 75 mins due to darkness

25 Feb Hearts of Beath v Kirkcaldy 3-1

 

Semi-final

8 Apr Raith Rovers v Hearts of Beath 0-1

14 Jan Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 2-4

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

6 May Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 3-3

 

 

1899-1900 Fife & District Cup

First round

7 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy 2-2

14 Oct Kirkcaldy v Dunfermline Athletic 2-4

 

Semi-final

17 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath 2-1 protest

31 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath 1-0

21 Oct St Johnstone v Lochgelly United 2-3 stopped in 83 mins due to darkness, awarded to Lochgelly

 

Final - 2 legs

5 May Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2

9 May Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 3-3

 

The Cup was witheld

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 Wemyss Cup

First round

17 Feb Raith Rovers v Hearts of Beath 3-0

 

Semi-final

14 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 6-3

X XXX Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

12 May Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1

 

The trophy was shared

 

1900-01 Fifeshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

9 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 3-2 declared a friendly after 20mins due to state of ground

16 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 5-0

27 Apr Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 4-1

Cowdenbeath, Hearts of Beath and Raith Rovers byes

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

26 Jan Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-4 friendly played due to state of ground

16 Mar Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 0-1

13 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-0

4 May Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath 1-0

11 May Hearts of Beath v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1

 

Final

Hearts of Beath v Raith Rovers not played and Hearts were awarded trophy

 

 

 

 

1900-01 Wemyss Cup

First round

9 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath 5-1

 

Semi-final

6 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 0-2

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

1 May Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-1

 

1901-02 Fifeshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

18 Jan Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 2-1

22 Feb Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 3-0 Kirkcaldy protested that Raith hadn't handed in team lines. Raith scratched after being ordered to replay the game

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

15 Feb Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 1-2

5 Apr Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-0

29 Mar Hearts of Beath v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 4-3

19 Apr Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Hearts of Beath 3-4 at Stark's Park

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

14 May Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 2-1

 

1901-02 Wemyss Cup

First round

4 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-2 abandoned after 70 mins when a disputed third goal by Raith caused a pitch invasion

Hearts of Beath v Cowdenbeath wo-scr 

 

Semi-final

15 Mar Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Hearts of Beath 2-0

 

Final at Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy

26 Apr Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 3-2

 

1902-03 Fifeshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

14 Feb Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 0-2

28 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-0

21 Mar Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Lochgelly United 1-3

15 Apr Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 3-0

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

21 Feb Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 3-1 Cowdenbeath later scratched

15 Aug 1903 Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 6-1

26 Aug 1903 Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 1-3 abandoned after 75 mins

 

Final

Hearts of Beath were awardedthe trophy as the Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United semi was not completed

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Wemyss Cup

First round

7 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 4-0 abandoned

15 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-2

22 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 4-2

28 Mar Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Hearts of Beath 2-0

Raith Rovers and Lochgelly United byes

 

Semi-final

4 Apr Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Raith Rovers 0-4

6 May Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 0-1

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

15 May Lochgelly United v Raith Rovers 3-2

 

 

 

1903-04 Fife League

 

Cow

Df

EF

HoB

Kirk

Loch

RR

Cowdenbeath

23 Apr

3-1

20 Feb

5-0

7 Nov

0-0

19 Mar

2-1

16 Apr

2-1

12 Sep

2-1

Dunfermline Athletic

9 Apr

1-3

17 Oct

1-0

30 Jan

0-1

16 Apr

1-2

4 May

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

East Fife

5 Dec

1-0

21 Nov

1-2

29 Aug

3-1

7 Nov

2-4

26 Mar

0-0

23 Apr

1-1

Hearts of Beath

NOT

PLAYED

26 Mar

3-1

NOT

PLAYED

16 Jan

0-6

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

Kirkcaldy United

3 Oct

2-2

12 Sep

3-1

9 Apr

3-2

26 Dec

4-1

5 Mar

2-2

30 Jan

1-1

Lochgelly United

9 May

2-3

30 Apr

4-2

7 May

4-1

12 May

3-0

31 Oct

3-2

9 Apr

2-0

Raith Rovers

4 Apr

1-2

2 Apr

2-0

1 Jan

3-0

30 Apr

2-0

20 Feb

1-1

5 Oct

0-1

 

31 Oct Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline 1-1 this was listed as a Fife League match but Dunfermline believed it was under Northern League auspices

14 Nov Kirkcaldy v Hearts of Beath 4-2 stopped in 84 mins due to darkness

28 Nov Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 1-4 played as a friendly

2 Jan Dunfermline v Cowdenbeath 0-2 played as a friendly

16 Jan Dunfermline v Lochgelly 0-1 ordered to be replayed

23 Jan Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 2-5 played as a friendly

12 May Lochgelly v Hearts of Beath 3-0 abandoned after 85 mins due to bad light, however the result stood

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cowdenbeath

11

8

2

1

24

11

18

Kirkcaldy United

12

6

4

2

31

18

16

Lochgelly United

11

6

2

3

23

14

14

Raith Rovers

10

3

3

4

12

10

9

Dunfermline Athletic

11

3

0

8

12

23

6

East Fife

11

2

2

7

11

24

6

Hearts of Beath

8

2

1

5

6

19

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Wemyss Cup

First round

26 Mar Kirkcaldy United v Raith Rovers 0-3

19 Mar Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath 1-1

25 Apr Hearts of Beath v Lochgelly United 2-1

27 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0

East Fife bye

 

Semi-final

7 May Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 3-0

11 May Raith Rovers v East Fife 4-0

 

Final at Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy

13 May Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-1

 

 

 

1904-05 Fife League

 

Cow

Df

EF

HoB

Kirk

Loch

RR

Cowdenbeath

1 Apr

1-0

15 May

4-2

4 Feb

5-1

22 Apr

2-0

13 May

3-1

15 Apr

3-2

Dunfermline Athletic  

19 Apr

1-2

4 Feb

4-1

18 Mar

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

11 Mar

4-0

4 Jan

2-1

East Fife  

11 Mar

0-2

8 Apr

2-1

31 Dec

4-0

13 May

3-1

5 Nov

2-2

6 May

1-1

Hearts of Beath

4 Mar

0-4

11 Feb

0-3

25 Mar

2-2

NOT

PLAYED

1 Apr

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

Kirkcaldy United  

NOT

PLAYED

28 Jan

2-2

29 Apr

4-1

8 Apr

1-1

4 Feb

2-0

1 Apr

0-2

Lochgelly United  

29 Apr

2-1

15 Apr

3-3

NOT

PLAYED

22 Apr

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

21 Jan

0-2

Raith Rovers

18 Mar

1-3

25 Feb

3-1

18 Feb

5-1

29 Apr

2-1

4 Mar

1-0

25 Mar

2-0

 

25 Mar Hearts of Beath v East Fife 2-2 abandoned at half time but the result stood

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cowdenbeath

11

10

0

1

30

10

20

Raith Rovers

11

7

1

3

22

12

15

Dunfermline Athletic

11

5

2

4

23

16

12

East Fife

11

3

3

5

19

26

9

Lochgelly United

10

2

3

5

11

21

7

Kirkcaldy United

8

2

2

4

10

12

6

Hearts of Beath

10

0

3

7

8

26

3

 

 



 

 

1904-05 Wemyss Cup

First round

28 Jan Raith Rovers v Hearts of Beath 2-1

4 Mar Lochgelly United v East Fife 6-2

26 Apr Kirkcaldy United v Cowdenbeath 1-2

Dunfermline Athletic bye

 

Semi-final

10 May Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 3-1

X XXX Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy United

 

Final at Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy

15 May Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 5-0

 

 

 

1905-06 Fife Cup

First round

30 Sep Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 3-1

7 Oct Kirkcaldy United v Raith Rovers 0-2

7 Oct East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1

Lochgelly United bye

 

Semi-final

4 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-2

11 Nov Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0

2 Dec Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 1-2

 

Final at Scott's Park, Kirkcaldy

3 Mar Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-0

 

 

 

 

1905-06 Wemyss League

 

Cowd

Df

EF

HoB

Kirk

Loch

RR

Cowdenbeath

31 Mar

1-0

21 Apr

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

3 Jan

4-1

10 Mar

1-1

14 May

3-2

Dunfermline Athletic

17 Feb

3-2

5 May

2-1

3 Feb

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

 

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

East Fife

10 Feb

1-1

28 Apr

4-1

16 Dec

3-1

30 Dec

1-1

24 Mar

1-0

7 Apr

0-2

Hearts of Beath

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

20 Jan

1-0

23 Dec

0-3

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

Kirkcaldy United

7 Apr

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

12 May

1-1

21 Oct

2-2

NOT

PLAYED

10 Mar

1-3

Lochgelly United

24 Feb

3-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

3 Mar

3-3

 

0-0

Raith Rovers

3 May

4-1

10 May

3-1

17 Aug

1-0

17 Feb

5-0

 

2-0

18 Apr

2-0

 

28 Oct Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 2-0 abandoned after 70 mins due to rain

Dunfermline v Lochgelly (1-1) was played prior to 19 Feb 1906

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Raith Rovers

10

8

1

1

24

6

17

East Fife

11

3

4

4

13

12

10

Cowdenbeath

10

3

4

3

16

17

10

Kirkcaldy United

9

1

5

3

13

17

7

Lochgelly United

7

1

4

2

8

9

6

Dunfermline Athletic

7

2

2

3

9

13

6

Hearts of Beath

6

1

2

3

5

14

4

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Fife Cup

First round

6 Oct Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 0-3

6 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy United 1-1

13 Oct Kirkcaldy United v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1

27 Oct East Fife v Cowdenbeath 0-1

 

Semi-final

10 Nov Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 2-0

10 Nov Kirkcaldy United v Hearts of Beath 2-1

 

Final at Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy

2 Mar Kirkcaldy United v Cowdenbeath 3-1

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Wemyss Cup

First round - 2 legs

20 Apr East Fife v Raith Rovers 2-4

1 May Raith Rovers v East Fife 1-1

27 Apr Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-1

1 May Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 3-1

Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy United wo-scr

Hearts of Beath bye

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

8 May Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 3-2

11 May Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-2

Raith Rovers v Hearts of Beath

These two ties were fixed for 21 and 28 August 1907, respectively, and the final for 4 September 1907. However it appears Raith scratched as the final was played on the date scheduled for the second leg

 

Final

28 Aug 1907 Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 1-1 at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

18 Sep 1907 Hearts of Beath v Cowdenbeath 4-2 at Reids Park, Lochgelly

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Fife Cup

First round

12 Oct Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-1

19 Oct Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 3-1

19 Oct Kirkcaldy United v Dunfermline Athletic 3-2

26 Oct Raith Rovers v Hearts of Beath 5-0

East Fife bye

 

Semi-final

9 Nov East Fife v Kirkcaldy United 2-0

Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United scr-wo

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

11 Apr Lochgelly United v East Fife 3-3

18 Apr East Fife v Lochgelly United 4-2

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Wemyss League

 

Cowd

Df

EF

HoB

Kirk

Loch

Cowdenbeath

 

15 Aug

1-1

Dunfermline Athletic

28 Dec

4-1

18 Apr

2-1

14 Mar

1-2

East Fife

99 Max

9-9

31 Aug

4-0

25 Apr

1-0

Hearts of Beath

24 Aug

2-2

Kirkcaldy United

11 Apr

0-1

21 Mar

0-0

Lochgelly United

5 Oct

3-0

9 Nov

6-1

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochgelly United

4

3

1

0

12

3

7

Dunfermline Athletic

4

2

1

1

7

4

5

East Fife

2

2

0

0

5

0

4

Cowdenbeath

3

1

1

1

2

4

3

Kirkcaldy United

5

0

2

3

3

6

2

Hearts of Beath

4

0

1

3

4

16

1

 

Winners

Lochgelly United

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Fife Cup

First round

10 Oct East Fife v Cowdenbeath 0-0

17 Oct Cowdenbeath v East Fife 0-3

10 Oct Hearts of Beath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1

10 Oct Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy United 1-2

Raith Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

30 Jan Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0

6 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 0-3

6 Feb Kirkcaldy United v East Fife 1-3

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

24 Apr Raith Rovers v East Fife 3-0

 

1908-09 Wemyss League

 

Cowd

Df

EF

HoB

Kirk

Loch

RR

Cowdenbeath

19 Aug

1-1

10 Apr

2-1

20 Mar

0-0

Dunfermline Athletic

23 Jan

1-0

20 Mar

4-2

5 Apr

1-0

17 Apr

2-1

26 Aug

1-0

East Fife

3 Oct

1-0

26 Aug

0-2

Hearts of Beath

30 Apr

4-3

Kirkcaldy United

13 Mar

2-0

24 Apr

0-1

18 Aug

1-1

27 Feb

3-4

Lochgelly United

5 Apr

10 Apr

4-0

13 Mar

3-4

Raith Rovers

27 Mar

2-0

5 Oct

4-0

19 Aug

6-0

 

5 Jan

2-2

21 Apr

1-0

 

21 Apr Raith v Lochgelly stopped after 80 mins due to darkness

30 Apr Dunfermline needed a draw at Hearts of Beath to win title, but were beaten 4-3

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dunfermline Athletic

10

6

1

3

14

16

13

Raith Rovers

8

6

1

1

23

9

13

Kirkcaldy United

8

2

1

5

11

11

5

Cowdenbeath

6

1

2

3

3

7

4

Lochgelly United

6

1

2

3

9

8

4

East Fife

2

1

0

2

1

8

2

Hearts of Beath

3

1

0

2

6

8

2

 

Play-Off at Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy

25 Aug 1909 Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-0

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Fife Cup

First round

2 Oct Kirkcaldy United v Lochgelly United 1-2

9 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-3

9 Oct East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1

Hearts of Beath bye

 

Semi-final

30 Oct Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath 5-1

29 Jan Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1 declared a friendly as the touchlines were obliterated

5 Feb Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 4-1

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

5 Mar Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-1

12 Mar Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-1

19 Mar Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 2-1

 

 

 

 

 1909-10 Wemyss League

 

Cowd

Df

EF

HoB

Kirk

Loch

RR

Cowdenbeath

18 Aug

1-1

26 Feb

1-0

30 Apr

Dunfermline Athletic

23 Apr

1-0

18 Dec

0-0

25 Sep

4-1

27 Nov

4-1

27 Apr

0-0

East Fife

5 Feb

0-1

4 Sep

2-1

Hearts of Beath

29 Apr

1-1

5 Mar

1-0

Kirkcaldy United

30 Apr

1-1

Lochgelly United

27 Apr

4-1

18 Aug

Raith Rovers

19 Mar

0-0

 

23 Oct Dunfermline v Hearts of Beath 5-3 was unfinished

5 Mar Hearts of Beath v East Fife played at Methil

16 Apr Dunfermline v Cowdenbeath 0-1 abandoned just after half-time due to the weather conditions

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dunfermline Athletic

7

3

4

0

11

4

10

Hearts of Beath

5

2

1

2

3

2

5

Raith Rovers

3

0

3

0

1

1

3

Cowdenbeath

4

1

1

2

3

6

3

Lochgelly United

3

1

0

2

6

7

2

East Fife

3

1

0

2

2

3

2

Kirkcaldy United

2

0

1

1

2

5

1

 

Winners

Dunfermline Athletic

 

 

 

1910-11 Fife Cup

Raith Rovers were represented by their 'A' XI

First round

8 Oct Lochgelly United v East Fife 0-2

15 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 3-2

3 Jan Kirkcaldy United v Raith Rovers 0-3

Hearts of Beath bye

 

Semi-final

19 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath 5-0

18 Feb East Fife v Raith Rovers 0-2

 

Final

4 Mar Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0 at School Park, Lochgelly

25 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-1 at Scott's Park, Kirkcaldy

 

 

 

 

 

1910-11 Wemyss League

 

Cowd

Df

EF

HoB

Kirk

Loch

RR

Cowdenbeath

15 Aug

0-2

3 Dec

2-0

29 Apr

3-1

Dunfermline Athletic

24 Aug

0-0

28 Jan

2-2

East Fife

 

99 Max

9-9

Hearts of Beath

 

99 Max

9-9

Kirkcaldy United

8 Oct

0-2

Lochgelly United

17 Sep

0-1

Raith Rovers

28 Jan

1-1

1 Apr

2-2

15 Apr

2-0

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cowdenbeath

6

3

2

1

8

4

8

Raith Rovers

6

2

3

1

9

8

6

Dunfermline Athletic

3

1

2

0

4

2

4

Kirkcaldy United

2

0

1

1

2

4

1

East Fife

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Hearts of Beath

1

0

0

1

0

2

0

Lochgelly United

1

0

0

1

0

2

0

 

Winners

Cowdenbeath

 

 

 1911-12 Fife Cup

First round

7 Oct Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy United 1-0

7 Oct East Fife v Hearts of Beath 4-0

Dunfermline v Raith Rovers wo-scr

Lochgelly United bye

 

Semi-final

17 Feb Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1

24 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 3-2 protest

23 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 5-0

6 Apr East Fife v Cowdenbeath 1-1

13 Apr Cowdenbeath v East Fife 1-1

20 Apr Cowdenbeath v East Fife 1-0 at East End Park, Dunfermline

 

Final

27 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

29 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0 at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

15 Aug 1912 Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-1, Dunfermline won 3-1 on corners, at East End Park, Dunfermline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Wemyss League

 

Cowd

Df

EF

HoB

Kirk

Loch

RR

Cowdenbeath

99 Max

9-9

Dunfermline Athletic

2 Oct

1-1

99 Max

20 Jan

2-0

23 Mar

5-0

East Fife

 

24 Feb

3-1

17 Aug

1-0

30 Dec

2-1

Hearts of Beath

 

9 Mar

1-2

Kirkcaldy United

30 Mar

2-2

Lochgelly United

 

99 Max

9-9

Raith Rovers

1 Jan

2-1

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

East Fife

5

4

1

0

10

5

9

Dunfermline Athletic

3

2

1

0

8

1

5

Raith Rovers

2

1

0

1

3

3

2

Cowdenbeath

1

0

1

0

1

1

1

Kirkcaldy United

4

0

1

3

3

7

1

Hearts of Beath

2

0

0

2

2

5

0

Lochgelly United

1

0

0

1

0

5

0

 

Winners

East Fife

 

 

1912-13 Fife Cup

First round

1 Mar East Fife v Hearts of Beath 10-1

7 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-0

Lochgelly and Kirkcaldy United byes

 

Semi-final

19 Apr East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0

19 Apr Lochgelly v Kirkcaldy United 1-1

26 Apr Kirkcaldy United v Lochgelly 5-0

 

Final at Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy

30 Apr Kirkcaldy United v East Fife 5-2

 

 

 

1912-13 Wemyss League

 

Cowd

Df

EF

HoB

Kirk

Loch

RR

Cowdenbeath

99 Max

9-9

19 Oct

5-2

Dunfermline Athletic

99 Max

9-9

22 Mar

1-2

East Fife

 

99 Max

9-9

8 Mar

2-0

14 Dec

4-2

Hearts of Beath

 

99 99 Max9

Kirkcaldy United

99 Max

9-9

15 Aug

3-6

Lochgelly United

 

99 Max

9-9

Raith Rovers

 

99 Max

9-9

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

East Fife

2

2

0

0

12

2

4

Cowdenbeath

1

1

0

0

5

2

2

Lochgelly United

3

1

0

2

10

12

2

Kirkcaldy United

3

1

0

2

5

9

2

Dunfermline Athletic

1

0

0

1

1

2

0

Raith Rovers

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Hearts of Beath

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

Winners

East Fife

 

 

 

1913-14 Fife Cup

First round

27 Aug Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-1

14 Mar East Fife v Lochgelly 5-0

21 Mar Kirkcaldy United v Dunfermline Athletic 1-4

Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath wo-scr

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0

4 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-1

4 Apr Lochgelly United v East Fife 0-0

11 Apr East Fife v Lochgelly United 0-2

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

18 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 4-1

 

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Wemyss Cup

First round

18 Oct Lochgelly v Cowdenbeath 0-1

28 Mar East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-0

8 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 2-0

 

Semi-final

11 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 0-2

15 Apr Kirkcaldy United v East Fife 0-1

 

Final at Recreation Park, Lochgelly

25 Apr Cowdenbeath v East Fife 2-0

 

 

 

1914-15 Fife Cup

First round

13 Feb Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 3-0

St Andrews University v Cowdenbeath

Rest byes

 

Second round

13 Feb Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 3-0

27 Feb Cowdenbeath v East Fife 3-0 stopped due to a snowstorm

6 Mar Cowdenbeath v East Fife 0-0

27 Mar Cowdenbeath v East Fife 0-0

14 Apr East Fife v Cowdenbeath 1-0 at Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy

Kirkcaldy United v Lochgelly wo-scr

Lumphinnans v Raith Rovers scr-wo

 

Semi-final

20 Mar Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy United 5-0 protest

10 Apr Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy United 2-0 aet

21 Apr Lochgelly United v East Fife 0-1

 

Final at Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy

28 Apr Raith Rovers v East Fife 4-0

 

 

 

 

1914-15 Wemyss Cup

First round

Kirkcaldy United v Lochgelly wo-scr

 

Second round

X XXX Kirkcaldy United v Raith Rovers

27 Feb Cowdenbeath v East Fife 3-0 aabandoned

3 Apr Cowdenbeath v East Fife 3-1

X XXXSt Andrews University v Dunfermline Athletic

Lochgelly United v Lumphinnans wo-scr

 

Semi-final

5 Apr Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 3-2

17 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1

28 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

30 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 0-0 aet 1-0 corners

 

 

 

1915-16 Fife Cup

First round

4 Dec Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy United 8-0

15 Jan East Fife v Lochgelly United 2-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

3 Apr East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-0

18 Dec Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 7-0

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

26 Apr Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-0

 

 

 

1915-16 Wemyss Cup

First round

11 Dec Cowdenbeath v East Fife 4-1

29 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 3-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

19 Apr Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 3-1

11 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy United 3-1

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

29 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0

 

 

 

 

1916-17 Fife Cup

First round

7 Apr East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-0 aet

Kirkcaldy United v Cowdenbeath scr-wo

 

Semi-final

17 Feb Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 0-2

14 Apr East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

28 Apr Cowdenbeath v East Fife 0-0 aet, Cowdenbeath won 2-1 on corners

 

 

 

 

1916-17 Wemyss Cup

First round

9 Dec Lochgelly United v East Fife 0-2

Kirkcaldy United v Dunfermline Athletic scr-wo

 

Semi-final

24 Mar Raith Rovers v East Fife 0-2

17 Mar Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1

24 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 0-1

 

Final

31 Mar Cowdenbeath v East Fife 0-0 at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

21 Apr Cowdenbeath v East Fife 2-1 at Bayview Park, Methil

 

 

1917-18 Fife Cup

First round

6 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-0

6 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 1-1

13 Oct East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2

 

Final

6 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-1 at Central Park, Cowdenbeath

20 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-0 at Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy

 

 

 

1917-18 Wemyss Cup

Semi-final

13 Apr Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1

 

 

Final at Bayview Park, Methil

27 Apr East Fife v Raith Rovers 2-0

 

1918-19 Fife Cup

No competition

 

1918-19 Wemyss Cup

No competition

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Fife Cup

Raith Rovers were represented by their 'A' XI

First round

4 Oct Raith Rovers v East Fife 1-0

 

Semi-final

4 Oct Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-0

28 Feb Raith Rovers 'A' v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

3 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 3-1 

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Wemyss Cup

First round

5 Apr Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 0-1

 

Semi-final