Evening Times Trophy

Page created: 6 November 2020

Updated:

 

This trophy was presented to the Champions of the Glasgow Junior League (1896-1927), the Scottish Intermediate League (1927-1931), the Scottish Central Junior League (1931-1968) and the Central Region Junior League (1968-1979). Cambuslang Hibernian, the first winners of the GJL in 1896, had their name retrospectively added only after the trophy was made.

 

Between 1979 and 1982 it was renamed the Evening Times Cup-Winners' Cup and was played-off between the winners of the A Division and principal cups of the CRJL. The criteria for entry was expanded in 1982 to include the other divisional champions. The Championship play-offs for the CRJL continued during this time but the winners were not awarded the trophy, thereafter the play-offs were abolished and the winners of the league's top division were deemed to be League Champions.

 

In 2002 the winners of the then five divisions and five cup competitions of the new West of Scotland Regional Junior League all took part. In 2012 this was again reduced to the winners of the various divisions and was renamed the Champions Cup. From 2018-19 it was decided to play the competition in the subsequent season.

 

 

Winners

 

Retrospectively awarded to winners of

Glasgow Junior League

1895-96 Cambuslang Hibernian

 

Glasgow Junior League

1896-97 Strathclyde

1897-98 Parkhead

1898-99 Rutherglen Glencairn

1899-00 Vale of Clyde

1900-01 Parkhead / Maryhill

1901-02 Rutherglen Glencairn

1902-03 Parkhead

1903-04 Maryhill

1904-05 Maryhill

1905-06 Ashfield

1906-07 Ashfield

1907-08 Ashfield

1908-09 Ashfield

1909-10 Ashfield

1910-11 Cambuslang Rangers

1911-12 Cambuslang Rangers

1912-13 Vale of Clyde

1913-14 Benburb

1914-15 Cambuslang Rangers

1915-16 Cambuslang Rangers

1916-17 Parkhead

1917-18 Vale of Clyde

1918-19 Rutherglen Glencairn

1919-20 Vale of Clyde

1920-21 Ashfield

1921-22 Rutherglen Glencairn

1922-23 Strathclyde

1923-24 Shettleston

1924-25 St Roch's

1925-26 St Roch's

1926-27 Shettleston

 

Scottish Intermediate League

1927-28 Baillieston

1928-29 Ashfield

1929-30 Clydebank Intermediates

1930-31 Bridgeton Waverley

 

Scottish Central Junior League

1931-32 Shawfield

1932-33 Petershill

1933-34 Rutherglen Glencairn

1934-35 Clydebank

1935-36 Blantyre Victoria

1936-37 Arthurlie

1937-38 Morton Juniors

1938-39 Petershill

1939-40 Petershill

1940-41 Clydebank

1941-42 Clydebank

1942-43 Rutherglen Glencairn

1943-44 St Roch's

1944-45 Clydebank

1945-46 Arthurlie

1946-47 Vale of Leven

1947-48 Kilsyth Rangers

1948-49 Blantyre Celtic

1949-50 Clydebank

1950-51 Duntocher Hibernian

1951-52 Petershill

1952-53 Ashfield

1953-54 Kilsyth Rangers

1954-55 Ashfield

1955-56 Petershill

1956-57 Kilsyth Rangers

1957-58 Duntocher Hibernian

1958-59 Johnstone Burgh

1959-60 Baillieston

1960-61 Greenock

1961-62 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1962-63 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1963-64 Petershill

1964-65 Johnstone Burgh

1965-66 Greenock

1966-67 Rutherglen Glencairn

1967-68 Johnstone Burgh

 

Central Region Junior League

1968-69 Petershill

1969-70 Vale of Leven

1970-71 Cambuslang Rangers

1971-72 Cambuslang Rangers

1972-73 Cambuslang Rangers

1973-74 Cambuslang Rangers

1974-75 East Kilbride Thistle

1975-76 East Kilbride Thistle

1976-77 Glasgow Perthshire

1977-78 Cumbernauld United

1978-79 Pollok

Cup-Winners' Cup

1979-80 Blantyre Victoria

1980-81 Pollok

1981-82 Lesmahagow

1982-83 East Kilbride Thistle

1983-84 Pollok

1984-85 Pollok

1985-86 Pollok

1986-87 Arthurlie

1987-88 Pollok

1988-89 Arthurlie

1989-90 Vale of Clyde

1990-91 Cambuslang Rangers

1991-92 Petershill

1992-93 Lesmahagow

1993-94 Arthurlie

1994-95 no competition

1995-96 Maryhill

1996-97 Maryhill

1997-98 Maryhill

1998-99 Dunipace

1999-00 Port Glasgow

2000-01 Arthurlie

2001-02 Johnstone Burgh

2002-03 Kilsyth rangers

2003-04 Pollok

2004-05 Lanark United

2005-06 Irvine Meadow XI

2006-07 Pollok

2007-08 Pollok

2008-09 Irvine Meadow XI

2009-10 Irvine Meadow XI

2010-11 Arthurlie

2011-12 Arthurlie

 

Champions Cup

2012-13 Auchinleck Talbot

2013-14 Auchinleck Talbot

2014-15 Pollok

2015-16 Auchinleck Talbot

2016-17 Glenafton Athletic

2017-18 Beith

2018-19 no competition

2019-20 unfinished