East of Scotland League

 

Page created: 14 March 2021

Updated: 18 April 2021

 

The East of Scotland League was formed in 1923 and is now a feeder league into the Lowland League.

 

For much of its history the league operated as a single division until 1987 when it split into Premier and First Divisions. The formation of the Lowland League in 2015 saw a number of clubs leave and the league consolidated into a single division until a large influx of clubs from the East Region Junior League in 2018 saw the league split into three 'conferences' with the winners of each playing off for the Championship. The Premier Division was reintroduced the following season.

 

 

Winners

 

East of Scotland League

1923-24 Coldstream

1924-25 Vale of Leithen

1925-26 Civil Service Strollers

1926-27 Civil Service Strollers

1927-28 Berwick Rangers

1928-29 Peebles Rovers

1929-30 Bathgate

1930-31 Bathgate

1931-32 Penicuik Athletic

1932-33 Peebles Rovers

1933-34 Peebles Rovers

1934-35 Peebles Rovers

1935-36 Peebles Rovers

1936-37 Jedburgh Artisans

1937-38 Penicuik Athletic

1938-39 Bo'ness

1939-1945 no competition

1945-46 Peebles Rovers

1946-47 Berwick Rangers

1947-48 Hibernian 'B'

 

 

1948-49 Hibernian 'B'

1949-50 Heart of Midlothian 'B'

1950-51 Hibernian 'B'

1951-52 Hibernian 'B'

1952-53 Hibernian 'B'

1953-54 unfinished

1954-55 Eyemouth United

1955-56 Eyemouth United

1956-57 Eyemouth United

1957-58 Dunfermline Athletic reserves

1958-59 unfinished

1959-60 unfinished

1960-61 Gala Fairydean

1961-62 Gala Fairydean

1962-63 unfinished

1963-64 Gala Fairydean

1964-65 Gala Fairydean

1965-66 Gala Fairydean

1966-67 Hawick Royal Albert

1967-68 Hawick Royal Albert

 

 

1968-69 Gala Fairydean

1969-70 Cowdenbeath reserves

1970-71 Eyemouth United

1971-72 The Spartans

1972-73 Civil Service Strollers

1973-74 Hawick Royal Albert

1974-75 Selkirk

1975-76 Selkirk

1976-77 Selkirk

1977-78 Vale of Leithen

1978-79 Vale of Leithen

1979-80 Whitehill Welfare

1980-81 Whitehill Welfare

1981-82 Whitehill Welfare

1982-83 Whitehill Welfare

1983-84 The Spartans

1984-85 Whitehill Welfare

1985-86 Whitehill Welfare

1986-87 Vale of Leithen

 

Premier Division

1987-88 Whitehill Welfare

1988-89 Gala Fairydean

1989-90 Annan Athletic

1990-91 Gala Fairydean

1991-92 Easthouses Lily MW

1992-93 Whitehill Welfare

1993-94 Whitehill Welfare

1994-95 Whitehill Welfare

1995-96 Whitehill Welfare

1996-97 The Spartans

1997-98 Whitehill Welfare

1998-99 Whitehill Welfare

 

 

 

1999-00 Annan Athletic

2000-01 Annan Athletic

2001-02 The Spartans

2002-03 Whitehill Welfare

2003-04 The Spartans

2004-05 The Spartans

2005-06 Edinburgh City

2006-07 Annan Athletic

2007-08 Whitehill Welfare

2008-09 The Spartans

2009-10 The Spartans

2010-11 The Spartans

 

 

2011-12 Stirling University

2012-13 Whitehill Welfare

2013-14 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

2014-15 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

2015-16 Leith Athletic

2016-17 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

2017-18 Kelty Hearts

2018-19 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic

2019-20 Bo'ness United

2020-21 unfinished

Division 1

1987-88 Annan Athletic

1988-89 Peebles Rovers

1989-90 Coldstream

1990-91 Easthouses Lily MW

1991-92 Manor Thistle

1992-93 Civil Service Strollers

1993-94 Tollcross United

1994-95 Pencaitland

1995-96 Edinburgh City

1996-97 Lothian Thistle

1997-98 Peebles Rovers

 

 

 

1998-99 Easthouses Lily MW

1999-00 Threave Rovers

2000-01 Pencaitland & Ormiston

2001-02 Preston Athletic

2002-03 Edinburgh University

2003-04 Kelso United

2004-05 Easthouses Lily MW

2005-06 Craigroyston

2006-07 Dalbeattie Star

2007-08 Heriot-Watt University

2008-09 Tynecastle

 

 

2009-10 Stirling University

2010-11 Gretna 2008

2011-12 Heriot-Watt University

2012-13 Craigroyston

2013-14 Hibernian Colts

2014-15 Peebles Rovers

2015-2019 no competition

2019-20 A Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

XXXXX  B Tynecastle

2020-21 A unfinished

XXXXX  B unfinished

East of Scotland League Cup

1987-88 Whitehill Welfare

1988-89 Whitehill Welfare

1989-90 Berwick Rangers 'A'

1990-91 Whitehill Welfare

1991-92 Whitehill Welfare

1992-93 Edinburgh City

1993-94 Gala Fairydean

1994-95 Whitehill Welfare

1995-96 Whitehill Welfare

1996-97 Whitehill Welfare

1997-98 Whitehill Welfare

1998-99 Whitehill Welfare

 

 

1999-00 Annan Athletic

2000-01 Civil Service Strollers

2001-02 Edinburgh City

2002-03 Whitehill Welfare

2003-04 The Spartans

2004-05 The Spartans

2005-06 Heriot-Watt University

2006-07 Whitehill Welfare

2007-08 Whitehill Welfare

2008-09 Dalbeattie Star

2009-10 The Spartans

2010-11 The Spartans

 

 

2011-12 Whitehill Welfare

2012-13 Edinburgh City

2013-14 Hibernian Colts

2014-15 Leith Athletic

2015-16 The Spartans reserves

2016-17 Leith Athletic

2017-18 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

2018-19 Bo'ness United

2019-20 unfinished

2020-21 no competition