East Lothian Junior Competitions

this page includes the East Lothian Junior Cup, the East Lothian Junior League and the East Lothian Junior League Cup

 

Page created: 10 November 2020

Updated: 11 November 2020

 

In 1892, the old Haddingtonshire Senior Cup was renamed the East Lothian Junior Cup and competed for by Junior clubs in the county. The competition lapsed in 1904 before being resuscitated in 1911 and was competed for until the late 1920s. From 1923 it was open to all clubs under the East of Scotland Junior FA's jurisdiction. Due to fixture congestion the 1927-28 competition was played over two seasons with the final not being played until June 1929.

A junior League was also played for between 1893 and 1914, when it was not competed for it was organised on occasions as a knock-out competition (the League Cup).

 

 

Winners

 

East Lothian Junior Cup

1892-93 Prestonpans Athletic

1893-94 Elphinstone Athletic

1894-95 Elphinstone Athletic

1895-96 Ormiston Primrose

1896-97 Macmerry St Clair

1897-98 Prestonpans Athletic

1898-99 Dunbar Star

1899-00 Tranent United

1900-01 Tranent United

1901-02 Tranent United

1902-03 Prestonpans Athletic

1903-04 Haddington Amateurs

1904-1911 no competition

1911-12 Musselburgh Athletic

1912-13 Wemyss Athletic

1913-14 Musselburgh Athletic

1914-15 Wemyss Athletic

1915-1919 no competition

1919-20 Wemyss Athletic

1920-21 Musselburgh Bruntonians

1921-22 Tranent

1922-23 Musselburgh Bruntonians

1923-24 Musselburgh Bruntonians

1924-25 Edinburgh Emmet

1925-26 Musselburgh Bruntonians

1926-27 Newtongrange Star

1927-28 Dunbar United

East Lothian Junior League

1893-94

1894-95 Elphinstone Athletic

1895-96

1896-97 Macmerry St Clair

1897-98 Macmerry St Clair

1898-99

1899-1901 no competition

1901-02 Tranent United

1902-1911 no competition

1911-12 Wemyss Athletic

1912-13

1913-14

East Lothian Junior League Cup

1899-00 Tranent United

1900-01 Tranent United

1901-1903 no competition

1903-04

 

 

 

 

1892-93 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

21 Jan Prestonpans Athletic v Dunbar Star 3-0

21 Jan Ormiston Primrose v Elphinstone Athletic 2-0 protest

4 Feb Ormiston Primrose v Elphinstone Athletic 2-2

18 Feb Elphinstone Athletic v Ormiston Primrose 3-1 abandoned

21 Jan Haddington Thistle v Macmerry St Clair 0-4 protest

18 Feb Haddington Thistle v Macmerry St Clair 3-2 protest

11 Mar Haddington Thistle v Macmerry St Clair 6-2

21 Jan Prestonpans Thistle v Haddington St Leonard's 5-2

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Elphinstone Athletic v Prestonpans Athletic 2-1 protest

1 Apr Elphinstone Athletic v Prestonpans Athletic 3-3

8 Apr Prestonpans Athletic v Elphinstone Athletic 2-1

18 Mar Haddington Thistle v Prestonpans Thistle 2-1

 

Final

6 May Prestonpans Athletic v Haddington Thistle 2-1

 

 

 

 

1893-94 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

4 Nov Haddington St Leonard's v Dunbar Star 4-1

4 Nov Ormiston Primrose v Elphinstone Athletic 0-7

4 Nov Macmerry St Clair v Prestonpans Athletic 5-1

4 Nov Haddington Thistle v Macmerry Bluebell wo-scr

 

Second round

2 Dec Tranent United v Dunbar Star 2-2

9 Dec Dunbar Star v Tranent United 3-1

 

Semi Final

13 Jan Haddington Thistle v Dunbar Star 3-1 protest

27 Jan Haddington Thistle v Dunbar Star 1-1

3 Feb Dunbar Star v Haddington Thistle 6-3

13 Jan Elphinstoen Athletic v Macmerry St Clair 6-2

 

Final

24 Feb Elphinstone Athletic v Dunbar Star 2-1

 

 

1893-94 East Lothian Junior League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

DS

EA

HT

HSL

MB

MSC

OP

PA

TU

Dunbar Star

 

Oct 21

6-1

Mar 17

5-1

Nov 11

3-4

Feb 10

5-0

 

 

Elphinstone Athletic

 

 

Oct 21

10-2

Oct 7

21-0

Apr 14

2-8

Nov 25

7-2

Nov 11

8-1

Dec 16

5-4

Haddington Thistle

Mar 10

1-0

Dec 9

3-1

 

Dec 2

3-1

 

Dec 23

1-2

Oct 28

5-1

Nov 25

wo-scr

Dec 16

5-4

Haddington St Leonard's

Oct 28

1-4

Dec 9

1-3

Nov 11

1-5

 

 

Nov 25

1-6

Dec 23

2-4

Oct 14

1-0

 

Macmerry Bluebell

 

Oct 14

3-7

 

 

Macmerry St Clair

Mar 24

3-1

Mar 10

6-2

Oct 7

8-2

 

Oct 28

14-3

 

Mar 3

9-3

 

 

Ormiston Primrose

Apr 14

2-1

Feb 17

1-7

Jan 20

5-3

Oct 7

5-1

 

Dec 16

4-5

 

 

Oct 21

2-4

Prestonpans Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 21

3-2

 

 

Oct 7

2-3

Tranent United

Oct 14

5-3

Oct 28

2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Macmerry St Clair

11

10

0

1

67

25

20

Haddington Thistle

11

8

0

3

29

29

16

Elphinstone Athletic

11

7

0

4

67

30

14

Ormiston Primrose

12

5

0

7

36

52

10

Dunbar Star

9

4

0

5

28

18

8

Tranent United

6

3

0

3

22

18

6

Prestonpans Athletic

5

1

0

4

6

14

2

Haddington St Leonard's

10

1

0

9

12

45

2

Macmerry Bluebell

3

0

0

3

6

42

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1894-95 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

3 Nov Dunbar Star v Prestonpans Athletic 1-2

3 Nov Elphinstone Athletic v Hearts of East Lothian 8-0

3 Nov Tranent United v North Berwick Victoria 11-1

 

Semi-final

1 Dec Elphiinstone Athletic v Tranent United 2-1

12 Jan Prestonpans Athletic v Haddington Thistle 5-1 protest

16 Feb Prestonpans Athletic v Haddington Thistle 1-1

2 Mar Haddington Thistle v Prestonpans Athletic 1-5

 

Final at Old Toll Park,Tranent, att 1200

30 Mar Elphinstone Athletic v Prestonpans Athletic 6-2

 

 

 

1894-95 East Lothian Junior League

 

Elphinstone Athletic were Champions

1895-96 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

19 Oct Macmerry St Clair v North Berwick Victoria 4-0

26 Oct Hearts of East Lothian v Ormiston Primrose 1-3

26 Oct Prestonpans United v Dunbar Star 2-1

26 Oct Elphinstone Athletic v Tranent United 3-2 protest

16 Nov Elphinstone Athletic v Tranent United 4-4

30 Nov Tranent United v Elphinstone Athletic 2-1

 

Second round

23 Nov Haddington Thistle v Macmerry St Clair 1-3

 

Semi-final

21 Dec Tranent United v Prestonpans United 4-0

X XXXOrmiston Primrose v Macmerry St Clair

 

Final at Haddington

7 Mar Ormiston Primrose v Tranent United 3-2

 

 

 

1895-96 East Lothian Junior League

No competition

1896-97 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

14 Nov Gifford Athletic v Prestonpans Athletic 0-5

14 Nov Haddington Thistle v Tranent Rangers 1-2 protest

5 Dec Haddington Thistle v Tranent Rangers 1-4

14 Nov Macmerry St Clair v North Berwick Victoria 12-1

 

Semi-final

19 Dec Prestonpans Athletic v Tranent Rangers 7-2 protest

30 Jan Prestonpans Athletic v Tranent Rangers 3-0

19 Dec Dunbar Star v Macmerry St Clair 1-3

 

Final at Haddington

6 Mar Macmerry St Clair v Prestonpans Athletic 4-2

1896-97 East Lothian Junior League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

DS

HT

MSC

NBV

PA

Dunbar Star

 

Feb 13

1-5

Jan 23

1-2

 

Oct 3

0-3

Haddington Thistle

Oct 17

1-1

 

 

 

Oct 31

2-2

Macmerry St Clair

 

Oct 3

10-2

 

Oct 31

6-0

Apr 24

3-0

North Berwick Victoria

Jan 16

2-3

Jan 23

0-7

Sep 19

0-2

 

Oct 17

0-6

Prestonpans Athletic

 

Apr 17

8-0

May 8

3-2

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Macmerry St Clair

6

5

0

1

25

6

10

Prestonpans Athletic

6

4

1

1

22

7

9

Haddington Thistle

6

2

2

2

17

22

6

Dunbar Star

5

1

1

3

7

13

3

North Berwick Victoria

5

0

0

5

2

24

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Macmerry St Clair were Champions

 

 

 

1897-98 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

25 Sep North Berwick Victoria v Gifford Athletic 7-0

25 Sep Tranent United v Prestonpans Athletic 0-3

16 Oct Haddington Thistle v Macmerry St Clair 1-6

 

Semi-final

20 Nov Prestonpans Athletic v Macmerry St Clair 2-2

18 Dec Macmerry St Clair v Prestonpans Athletic 2-3

20 Nov North Berwick Victoria v Tranent Rangers 2-1

 

Final at Tranent

5 Mar Prestonpans Athletic v North Berwick Victoria 8-0

 

1897-98 East Lothian Junior League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

HT

MSC

NBV

PA

TR

TU

Haddington Thistle

 

Apr 23

6-2

Dec 4

3-1

Apr 16

4-2

Nov 27

12-1

Dec 11

W-L

Macmerry St Clair

Mar 19

4-3

 

 

Oct 23

2-2

Nov 6

8-3

Jan 29

5-1

North Berwick Victoria

Dec 4

1-3

Jan 22

3-4

 

Dec 11

0-4

Oct 23

2-3

 

Prestonpans Athletic

Jan 22

1-1

 

 

 

 

 

Tranent Rangers

Feb 26

0-6

 

Feb 12

0-6

Jan 29

2-9

 

Jan 22

2-12

Tranent United

Oct 23

6-1

Feb 19

1-4

Nov 27

8-0

Dec 4

1-2

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Haddington Thistle

10

7

1

2

39

18

15

Macmerry St Clair

7

5

1

1

29

19

11

Prestonpans Athletic

6

3

2

1

20

10

8

Tranent United

7

3

0

4

29

14

6

North Berwick Victoria

7

1

0

6

13

25

2

Tranent Rangers

7

1

0

6

11

55

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Macmerry St Clair were Champions

 

 

 

1898-99 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

15 Oct North Berwick Victoria v Macmerry St Clair 1-3 protest

26 Nov North Berwick Victoria v Macmerry St Clair 3-1

15 Oct Prestonpans Athletic v Tranent United 2-3 protest

19 Nov Prestonpans Athletic v Tranent United 2-4

 

Semi-final

3 Dec Dunbar Star v Tranent United 2-1

 

Final at Tranent

25 Feb Haddington Thistle v Dunbar Star 2-1 protest

11 Mar Dunbar Star v Haddington Thistle 3-1

 

1898-99 East Lothian Junior League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

DS

HT

MSC

PA

Dunbar Star

 

29 Oct

2-1

 

 

Haddington Thistle

 

XX

XXX

 

 

Macmerry St Clair

8 Oct

2-1

 

 

 

Prestonpans Athletic

5 Nov

9-0

1 Oct

0-1

 

XX

XXX

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

21 Oct Dunbar Star v Haddington Thistle 1-1

28 Oct Haddington Thistle v Dunbar Star 3-4

 

Semi-final

2 Dec Tranent United v Ormiston Athletic 2-1

9 Dec Prestonpans Athletic v Dunbar Star 7-0

 

Final

27 Jan Tranent United v Prestonpans Athletic 1-1

17 Mar Tranent United v Prestonpans Athletic 1-0 at Haddington

 

 

 

1899-1900 East Lothian Junior League Cup

First round

24 Mar Tranent United v Prestonpans Athletic 4-0

 

Second round

7 Apr Ormiston Athletic v Haddington Thistle 0-4

 

Semi-final

7 Apr Dunbar Star v Tranent United 1-4

20 Apr Macmerry St Clair v Haddington Thistle 0-2

 

Final at Prestonpans

5 May Tranent United v Haddington Thistle 4-1

 

 

 

1900-01 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

20 Oct Prestonpans Athletic v Tranent United 0-1

 

Semi-final

1 Dec Haddington Thistle v Macmerry St Clair 3-1

23 Feb Tranent United v Ormiston Athletic 6-0

 

Final

23 Mar Tranent United v Haddington Thistle 2-0

 

 

 

1900-01 East Lothian Junior League Cup

Semi-final

20 Apr Haddington Thistle v Macmerry St Clair 2-0

20 Apr Ormiston Athletic v Tranent United scr-wo

 

Final

18 May Tranent United v Haddington Thistle 2-1

1901-02 East Lothian Junior Cup

Semi-final

1 Mar Prestonpans Athletic v Haddington Amateurs 7-1

1 Mar Haddington Thistle v Tranent United 0-2

 

Final at Haddington

19 Apr Tranent United v Prestonpans Athletic 2-0

1901-02 East Lothian Junior League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

HA

HT

PA

TU

Haddington Amateurs

 

Feb 22

2-2

Apr 26

2-1

 

Haddington Thistle

Mar 22

2-1

 

Mar 8

4-3

May 24

3-3

Prestonpans Athletic

May 24

2-1

May 20

2-0

 

May 3

4-2

Tranent United

Mar 8

2-1

Apr 26

5-1

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Prestonpans Athletic

5

3

0

2

12

9

6

Haddington Thistle

6

2

2

2

12

16

6

Tranent United

4

2

1

1

12

9

5

Haddington Amateurs

5

1

1

3

7

9

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tranent United were Champions

 

 

 

1902-03 East Lothian Junior Cup

Semi-final

14 Mar Haddington Amateurs v Prestonpans Athletic 1-0 protest

18 Apr Haddington Amateurs v Prestonpans Athletic 0-2

 

Final

X XXPrestonpans Athletic beat Ormiston Star

 

 

 

1902-1903 East Lothian Junior League

No competition

1903-04 East Lothian Junior Cup

Semi-final

20 Feb Haddington Amateurs v Tranent United 3-2

5 Mar Haddington Thistle v Prestonpans Athletic 0-1

 

Final at Mall Park, Musselburgh

30 Apr Haddington Amateurs v Prestonpans Athletic 1-0 protest

21 May Haddington Amateurs v Prestonpans Athletic 3-1

 

 

 

1903-1904 East Lothian Junior League Cup

27 Feb Haddington Amateurs v Haddington Thistle 4-0

19 Mar Haddington Amateurs v Prestonpans Athletic 4-2

1904-1911 East Lothian Junior Cup

No competition

 

 

 

1904-1911 East Lothian Junior League

No competition

1911-12 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

6 Apr Wemyss Athletic v Ormiston Star 5-0

27 Apr Musselburgh Athletic v Tranent 1-1

4 May Tranent v Musselburgh Athletic 2-2

17 May Musselburgh Athletic v Tranent 3-2 protest

25 May Musselburgh Athletic v Tranent 4-2

 

Final at Tranent

3 Jun Musselburgh Athletic v Wemyss Athletic 2-1

1911-12 East Lothian Junior League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

MA

Tran

WA

Musselburgh Athletic

 

Aug 2

1-0

 

Tranent

Aug 10

2-1

 

 

Wemyss Athletic

May 6

5-2

Apr 13

4-2

XX

XXX

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Wemyss Athletic

2

2

0

0

9

4

4

Tranent

3

1

0

2

4

6

2

Musselburgh Athletic

3

1

0

2

4

7

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wemyss Athletic were Champions

 

 

 

1912-13 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

31 May Niddrie Bluebell v Wemyss Athletic 1-1 at Musselburgh

3 Jun Wemyss Athletic v Niddrie Bluebell 3-1

X XXX Musselburgh Athletic v Tranent

 

Final at Olive Bank, Musselburgh

7 Jun Wemyss Athletic v Tranent 2-1

1912-13 East Lothian Junior League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

MA

NB

Tran

WA

Musselburgh Athletic

XX

XXX

 

 

24 Aug

 

Niddrie Bluebell

 

XX

XXX

2 Nov

 

 

Tranent

 

 

XX

XXX

 

Wemyss Athletic

 

 

 

XX

XXX

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1913-14 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

18 Apr Musselburgh Athletic v Wemyss Athletic 2-1

11 May Tranent v Niddrie Bluebell 1-2

 

Final at Olive Bank, Musselburgh

30 May Musselburgh Athletic v Niddrie Bluebell 2-0

1913-14 East Lothian Junior League

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

MA

NB

Tran

WA

Musselburgh Athletic

XX

XXX

 

 

11 May

3-2

Niddrie Bluebell

 

XX

XXX

 

25 May

2-1

Tranent

 

 

XX

XXX

 

Wemyss Athletic

 

 

1 Jun

1-1

XX

XXX

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1914-15 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

8 May Wemyss Athletic v Portobello Thistle 2-1

8 May Tranent v Musselburgh Athletic 2-0

 

Final

22 May Wemyss Athletic v Tranent 1-1

5 Jun Wemyss Athletic v Tranent 4-2 at Olive Bank, Musselburgh

 

 

 

1915-1919 East Lothian Junior Cup

No competition

 

1919-20 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

29 May Tranent v Musselburgh Comrades 1-2

 

Final

X XXX Wemyss Athletic beat Musselburgh Comrades

 

 

 

1920-21 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

21 May Wemyss Athletic v Musselburgh Bruntonians 2-4

 

Final

11 Jun Musselburgh Bruntonians v Tranent 2-1

1921-22 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

2 Jun Portobello Thistle v Wemyss Athletic 3-1

 

Final at Olive Bank, Musselburgh

7 Jun Portobello Thistle v Musselburgh Bruntonians 4-1

 

 

 

1922-23 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

10 Mar Portobello Thistle v Wallyford Bluebell 3-2

31 Mar Edinburgh Emmet v Wemyss Athletic 4-1

23 May Musselburgh Bruntonians v Tranent 3-1

 

Semi-final

14 Apr Portobello Thistle v Edinburgh Emmet 1-2

X XXX Leith Amateurs v Musselburgh Bruntonians

28 May Musselburgh Bruntonians v Leith Amateurs 1-0

 

Final at Wood's Park, Portobelllo

9 Jun Musselburgh Bruntonians v Edinburgh Emmet 2-1

 

 

 

1923-24 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

8 Mar Tranent v Wemyss Athletic 1-2

26 Apr Musselburgh Bruntonians v Edinburgh Emmet 5-0

 

Semi-final

12 Apr Portobello Thistle v Wallyford Bluebell 1-0

5 May Musselburgh Bruntonians v Wemyss Athletic 3-2

 

Final at Olive Bank, Musselburgh

26 May Musselburgh Bruntonians v Portobello Thistle 2-0

 

 

 

1924-25 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

28 Mar Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic v Arniston Rangers 3-1

11 Apr Wallyford Bluebell v Newtongrange Star 2-2

25 Apr Newtongrange Star v Wallyford Bluebell 3-2

 

Second round

11 Apr West Calder v Penicuik 4-3

25 Apr Rosewell Rosedale v Wemyss Athletic 1-2

2 May Edinburgh Emmet v Loanhead Mayflower 3-0

4 May Newtongrange Star v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic

 

Semi-final

16 May Wemyss Athletic v West Calder3-1

X XXX Edinburgh Emmet v Newtongrange Star

 

Final

30 May Edinburgh Emmet v Wemyss Athletic 5-1

 

 

 

1925-26 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

27 Mar Tranent v Portobello Thistle 1-1

3 Apr Portobello Thistle v Tranent 3-1

X XXX Wallyford Bluebell v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic

27 Mar Musselburgh Bruntonians v Arniston Rangers 4-0

27 Mar Loanhead Mayflower v Penicuik 5-1

10 Apr Edinburgh Emmet v Rosewell Rosedale 4-2

Dalkeith Thistle, West Calder and Wemyss Athletic byes

 

Second round

10 May Musselburgh Bruntonians v Wallyford Bluebell 5-1

X XXX Loanhead Mayflower v Wemyss Athletic

X XXX West Calder v Portobello Thistle

23 Apr Edinburgh Emmet v Dalkeith Thistle 6-3

 

Semi-final

12 May Portobello Thistle v Edinburgh Emmet 2-0

X XXX Musselburgh Bruntonians v Loanhead Mayflower or Wemyss Athletic

 

Final at Bathgate Park, Edinburgh

12 Jun Musselburgh Bruntonians v Portobello Thistle 4-1

 

 

 

1926-27 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

19 Mar Ormiston Primrose v Portobello Thistle 0-2

X XXX West Calder v Whitrigg United

12 Mar Pumpherston Rangers v Loanhead Mayflower 2-1 protest

2 Apr Pumpherston Rangers v Loanhead Mayflower 0-3

X XXX Tranent v Rosewell Rosedale

12 Mar Dalkeith Thistle v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic 2-2

26 Mar Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic v Dalkeith Thistle 1-2

12 Mar Penicuik v Linlithgow Rose 0-1

12 Mar Newtongrange Star v Wemyss Athletic 5-0

2 Apr Dunbar United v Edinburgh Emmet 1-0

12 Mar Vale of Grange v Bellstane Birds 4-1

2 Apr Musselburgh Bruntonians v Wallyford Bluebell 3-2

 

Second round

12 Apr Vale of Grange v Dalkeith Thistle

16 Apr Loanhead Mayflower v Newtongrange Star 0-3

Rest byes

 

Third round

30 Apr Linlithgow Rose v Dunbar United 7-0

30 Apr Portobello Thistle v Whitrigg United 6-0

30 Apr Vale of Grange v Tranent 2-2

14 May Tranent v Vale of Grange 5-1

14 May Newtongrange Star v Musselburgh Bruntonians 5-0

 

Semi-final

18 May Portobello Thistle v Tranent 2-0

20 May Linlithgow Rose v Newtongrange Star 2-2

23 May Newtongrange Star v Linlithgow Rose 3-0

 

Final at King's Park, Dalkeith

30 May Newtongrange Star v Portobello Thistle 1-1

26 Aug 1927 Newtongrange Star v Portobello Thistle 3-2

 

 

 

1927-28 East Lothian Junior Cup

First round

17 Mar Wallyford Bluebell v Tranent 3-2

24 Mar Ormiston Primrose v Duns 2-1

31 Mar Penicuik v Wemyss Athletic 3-2

31 Mar Newtongrange Star v Gala Hailes Villa 6-0

7 Apr Arniston Rangers v Musselburgh Bruntonians 2-1

7 Apr Vale of Leithen v Bellstane Birds

 

Second round

14 Apr Edinburgh Emmet v Ormiston Primrose 3-1

14 Apr Linlithgow Rose v Broxburn United 2-1

29 Aug 1928 Newtongrange Star v Dunbar United 1-1

15 Sep 1928 Dunbar United v Newtongrange Star 2-2

23 Feb 1929 Dunbar United v Newtongrange Star 5-4 aet at Tranent

29 Aug 1928 Dalkeith Thistle v Portobello Thistle 1-1

5 Sep 1928 Dalkeith Thistle v Portobello Thistle 8-0

 

Third round

2 Jun Penicuik v Wallyford Bluebell 1-0

9 Mar 1929 Arniston Rangers v Dunbar United 2-6

X XXX Vale of Leithen v Linlithgow Rose

3 Mar 1929 Edinburgh Emmet v Dalkeith Thistle 2-1

 

Semi-final

1 May 1929 Penicuik v Dunbar United 4-4

15 May 1929 Dunbar United v Penicuik 2-1

1 May 1929 Edinburgh Emmet v Linlithgow Rose 0-0

20 May 1929 Linlithgow Rose v Edinburgh Emmet 1-0 at Bo'ness

 

Final

1 Jun 1929 Dunbar United v Linlithgow Rose 1-1 at Easter Road, Edinburgh

5 Jun 1929 Dunbar United v Linlithgow Rose 3-2 at Meadowbank, Edinburgh

 

 

 

1928-29 East Lothian Junior Cup

No competition