Eastern League

including the Eastern Cup, the Eastern League Cup and the Eastern League (1921-22 Edinburgh & Borders version)

 

Page created: 15 August 2020

Updated:

 

There have been a number of competitions that have gone by the name Eastern League.

 

In 1903, several clubs were concerned about the future of the Central Combination. A proposal by Bathgate to form a new league was taken up at a meeting in Glasgow and the Midland League was formed. This league was unsuccessful so another attempt was made at the Eastern League. Nine sides formed the new competition on 6 Aug 1904, although Hearts of Beath were replaced by Heart of Midlothian ‘A’ who ran away with the title. Early in the following season, the Scottish Alliance was reformed. Bo’ness, Broxburn and Broxburn Shamrock who were still Eastern League members left for this league. The Eastern League soldiered on for one more season but it was very much the poor relation and was disbanded in 1907.

 

In 1912, the Northern League lost several of its principal clubs to other leagues, and attempted to re-form as the North Eastern League with clubs from the Lothians and Borders. This fell through however and instead an Eastern League was re-formed without the Angus clubs. This lasted for two years when it subsequently disbanded because of the War.

 

After the outbreak of War in 1914, the Scottish League continued with a full programme of fixtures for both of its divisions but in 1915 it decided to suspend the Second Division but allowed its members to form two regional leagues; West of Scotland and Eastern. With the addition of five non-League clubs, a twelve team league was organized. Leith and Kirkcaldy United both dropped out after this season, with the latter disbanding completely. By 1917 the league had been reduced to five clubs. Dundee and Raith Rovers, after leaving the Scottish League to reduce travelling costs, joined and the seven clubs played each other four times in the 1917-18 season. The league then broke up for a year before restarting in 1919. The Eastern League continued until 1923 when it disbanded after Brechin City, Clackmannan and Montrose all helped to form the Third Division of the Scottish League. The league also ran an Eastern Cup competition for a number of years.

 

The name had also been simultaneously used in 1921-22 for a league that was composed of Edinburgh and Border amateur clubs and was the forerunner of the East of Scotland League.

 

 

Winners

 

Eastern League

1904-05 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1905-06 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1906-07    unfinished

1907-1912  no competition

1912-13

1913-14

1914-15  no competition

 

1915-16 Armadale

1916-17 Cowdenbeath

1917-18 Dundee

1918-19    no competition

1919-20 Dundee Hibernian

1920-21

1921-22

1922-23

Eastern Cup

1915-16 Armadale

1916-17   unfinished

1917-18 Dundee /

               Dundee Hibernian

1918-19   no competition

1919-20 Dundee ‘A’

 

Eastern League (Edinburgh & Borders version)

1921-22 Gala Fairydean

Eastern League

1945-46

First series Dundee ‘A’

Second series East Stirlingshire

 

Eastern League Cup

1945-46

First series Dundee ‘A’

Second series St Johnstone ‘A’

 

 

 

 

 

1904-05 Eastern League

 

 

Adv

Bath

Bo’n

Brox

BroxS

Dyke

EF

Heart

WCS

HoB

Adventurers

 

17 Sep

2-2

NOT

PLAYED

8 Apr

0-4

6 May

2-2

28 Jan

1-2

NOT

PLAYED

3 May

2-6

NOT

PLAYED

 

Bathgate

8 Oct

5-1

 

3 Dec

5-1

12 Nov

3-3

4 Mar

4-2

31 Dec

2-0

24 Dec

3-2

21 Jan

1-2

10 Sep

0-1

24 Sep

4-1

Bo’ness

2 Jan

3-1

25 Feb

2-0

 

11 Feb

2-1

4 Feb

5-0

8 Oct

2-0

12 Nov

2-1

15 Apr

0-1

NOT

PLAYED

 

Broxburn

10 Dec

3-1

4 Feb

1-1

15 Oct

3-1

 

8 Oct

2-2

14 Jan

1-0

NOT

PLAYED

4 Mar

0-2

NOT

PLAYED

 

Broxburn Shamrock

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

24 Dec

2-4

3 Dec

1-2

Xxxxxxxxx

 

12 Nov

1-2

NOT

PLAYED

25 Feb

2-4

NOT

PLAYED

22 Oct

1-3

Dykehead

15 Oct

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

18 Feb

6-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

 

3 Dec

3-0

28 Apr

1-2

5 Nov

2-0

 

East Fife

1 Oct

1-0

19 Nov

1-2

28 Jan

0-1

24 Sep

2-2

17 Dec

1-2

22 Oct

1-3

Xxxxxxxxx

 

18 Mar

1-0

NOT

PLAYED

8 Oct

3-0

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

9 May

1-0

22 Apr

0-0

6 May

1-2

wo-scr

11 Feb

6-0

4 Feb

1-2

14 Jan

2-1

 

18 Feb

3-0

 

West Calder Swifts

21 Jan

2-1

22 Oct

2-2

NOT

PLAYED

19 Nov

3-1

15 Oct

1-1

25 Feb

0-3

3 Sep

5-1

25 Mar

0-5

 

20 Aug

1-0

Hearts of Beath

 

 

 

 

 

1 Oct

1-0

15 Oct

1-0

 

 

 

 

18 Aug West Calder v Dykehead 1-1 which was reported as an Eastern League match appears to have been nullified and replayed on 25 Feb

22 Apr Heart of Midlothian ‘A’ v Bathgate was played at Bathgate

6 May Heart of Midlothian ‘A’ v Bo’ness was played at Bo’ness

Hearts of Beath left the league in late October and their result annulled and Heart of Midlothian ‘A’ replaced them after the New Year

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’ v Broxburn wasn’t played and Hearts were awarded both points

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

16

12

1

3

36

12

25

Bo’ness

13

9

0

4

26

21

18

Dykehead

13

8

1

4

25

13

17

Bathgate

14

6

5

3

30

20

17

Broxburn

13

5

4

4

23

18

14

West Calder Swifts

10

4

2

4

14

19

10

East Fife

12

2

1

9

12

25

5

Broxburn Shamrock

11

1

3

7

15

33

5

Adventurers

12

0

3

9

12

32

3

 

 

 

 

 

1905-06 Eastern League

 

 

Adv

BR

BroxA

Cowd

Heart

Adventurers

 

28 Apr

1-2

10 May

1-6

NOT

PLAYED

25 Nov

1-5

Berwick Rangers

11 Nov

6-2

 

27 Jan

4-2

9 Dec

3-1

23 Dec

3-3

Broxburn Athletic

NOT

PLAYED

5 May

2-3

 

28 Apr

2-1

7 Apr

3-0

Cowdenbeath ‘A’

14 Oct

2-1

7 Apr

2-2

17 Feb

2-1

 

13 Jan

0-1

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

20 Jan

4-0

6 Jan

6-1

21 Apr

3-1

3 Feb

5-0

Xxxxxxxxx

 

 

Bo’ness and West Calder Swifts withdrew in October, Broxburn and Broxburn Shamrock soon after and their matches annulled;

19 Aug Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 3-0

16 Sep West Calder Swifts v Cowdenbeath ‘A’ 2-5

7 Oct Heart of Midlothian ‘A’ v Broxburn Shamrock 2-0

21 Oct Berwick Rangers v Broxburn 7-0

9 Dec Broxburn v Adventurers 5-0

Adventurers v Berwick was played at Berwick

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

8

6

1

1

27

9

13

Berwick Rangers

8

5

2

1

24

19

12

Broxburn Athletic

7

3

0

4

17

14

6

Cowdenbeath ‘A’

7

2

1

4

8

15

5

Adventurers

6

0

0

6

6

25

0

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Eastern League

 

 

BR

BroxA

BroxS

Heart

WLA

Berwick Rangers

 

 

1 Jan

6-3

22 Sep

1-3

29 Sep

2-1

Broxburn Athletic

 

 

 

23 Feb

0-0

15 Dec

3-2

Broxburn Shamrock

 

 

 

12 Jan

1-1

26 Jan

2-4

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

5 Jan

10-0

 

 

 

19 Jan

1-2

West Lothian Albion

xxxxx

 

18 Aug

4-2

2 Mar

6-0

23 Mar

0-1

Xxxxxxx

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

6

3

2

1

16

4

8

West Lothian Albion

7

4

0

3

19

11

8

Berwick Rangers

4

2

0

2

9

17

4

Broxburn Athletic

3

1

1

1

5

6

3

Broxburn Shamrock

4

0

1

3

6

17

1

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

1907-1912 Eastern League

No competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

1912-13 Eastern League

 

 

BroxS

Clack

Gala

HoB

Lochg

Muss

PR

Selk

VoL

WCS

Broxburn Shamrock

 

26 Apr

2-0

8 Feb

2-3

28 Sep

2-2

24 Aug

3-2

16 Nov

3-0

 

26 Oct

2-1

 

 

Clackmannan

22 Mar

5-1

 

12 Apr

2-2

14 Sep

1-1

28 Sep

2-2

19 Oct

2-2

 

12 Oct

4-1

 

 

Gala Fairydean

4 Jan

4-0

1 Jan

1-1

 

 

14 Sep

5-4

1 Mar

4-1

15 Mar

4-1

21 Dec

2-0

 

 

Hearts of Beath

19 Oct

0-1

16 Nov

2-2

 

 

12 Oct

4-2

21 Sep

2-3

 

 

 

24 Aug

2-3

Lochgelly

9 Nov

0-1

21 Sep

4-1

 

5 Oct

1-3

XXXXXX

30 Nov

0-0

17 Aug

5-3

 

31 Aug

5-1

 

Musselburgh

5 Oct

2-1

24 Aug

5-1

7 Dec

5-1

17 Aug

4-0

28 Dec

7-1

 

23 Nov

2-4

4 Jan

3-0

2 Nov

2-0

 

Peebles Rovers

29 Mar

5-0

 

24 Aug

3-0

 

 

25 Jan

1-1

XXXXXX

7 Dec

6-0

16 Nov

2-2

 

Selkirk

 

17 Aug

3-1

25 Jan

2-3

 

 

9 Nov

1-1

 

 

 

 

Vale of Leithen

21 Sep

2-3

 

23 Nov

1-1

 

26 Oct

4-0

15 Mar

2-1

5 Apr

1-1

24 Aug

1-0

 

 

West Calder Swifts

17 Aug

0-0

 

 

26 Oct

1-1

 

 

14 Sep

1-3

 

5 Oct

1-0

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Musselburgh

16

8

4

4

39

23

20

Gala Fairydean

12

7

3

2

30

22

17

Broxburn Shamrock

14

7

2

5

21

26

16

Peebles Rovers

10

5

3

2

29

16

13

Clackmannan

12

2

6

4

22

26

10

Vale of Leithen

10

3

3

4

14

16

9

Hearts of Beath

10

2

4

4

17

20

8

Lochgelly

12

3

2

7

26

34

8

West Calder Swifts

5

2

2

1

6

6

6

Selkirk

9

1

1

7

8

23

3

 

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Eastern League

 

 

BroxS

Clack

Dunf

Gala

Lochg

PR

Selk

VoL

Broxburn Shamrock

 

 

14 Feb

0-4

 

16 Aug

1-4

 

 

 

Clackmannan

23 Aug

7-0

 

20 Sep

1-0

11 Apr

 

25 Oct

4-0

15 Nov

2-0

11 Oct

4-1

 

Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’

 

18 Oct

1-1

 

27 Sep

3-1

22 Sep

1-0

25 Apr

2-1

22 Nov

7-0

4 Oct

7-0

Gala Fairydean

 

16 Aug

3-3

13 Dec

3-1

 

 

7 Mar

3-1

 

25 Apr

0-1

Lochgelly

7 Mar

1-1

13 Sep

1-1

11 Oct

1-1

 

XXXXXX

 

 

 

Peebles Rovers

 

4 Oct

5-0

17 Jan

2-1

14 Feb

1-2

 

 

13 Dec

3-1

8 Nov

1-0

Selkirk

 

3 Jan

0-0

1 Nov

3-4

20 Dec

1-2

4 Oct

2-0

 

XXXXXX

6 Dec

1-1

Vale of Leithen

3 Jan

4-2

 

30 Aug

2-4

23 Aug

1-0

13 Dec

8-0

28 Mar

2-1

27 Sep

2-1

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Musselburgh

16

8

4

4

39

23

20

Gala Fairydean

12

7

3

2

30

22

17

Broxburn Shamrock

14

7

2

5

21

26

16

Peebles Rovers

10

5

3

2

29

16

13

Clackmannan

12

2

6

4

22

26

10

Vale of Leithen

10

3

3

4

14

16

9

Hearts of Beath

10

2

4

4

17

20

8

Lochgelly

12

3

2

7

26

34

8

West Calder Swifts

5

2

2

1

6

6

6

Selkirk

9

1

1

7

8

23

3

 

 

 

 

1914-1915 Eastern League

No competition

 

 

 

 

1915-16 Eastern League

 

 

Arm

Bath

Brox

Cowd

DdH

Dunf

EF

ES

KU

Leith

Lochg

StB

Armadale

 

2 Oct

4-0

20 Nov

2-0

6 Nov

2-1

15 Jan

3-0

8 Jan

1-0

9 Oct

5-1

28 Aug

3-2

11 Sep

6-0

26 Feb

5-1

18 Mar

1-0

23 Oct

2-0

Bathgate

21 Aug

0-1

 

13 Nov

2-0

4 Sep

2-1

9 Oct

5-2

19 Feb

7-1

5 Feb

3-0

30 Oct

2-0

27 Nov

5-1

15 Apr

3-0

16 Oct

1-2

29 Jan

1-2

Broxburn United

15 Apr

5-1

28 Aug

1-0

 

8 Jan

1-0

23 Oct

2-1

5 Feb

2-0

27 Nov

1-1

29 Apr

1-1

6 Nov

2-1

21 Aug

1-2

25 Sep

2-0

11 Sep

0-2

Cowdenbeath

25 Sep

2-3

26 Feb

1-2

12 Feb

2-0

 

27 Nov

3-0

30 Oct

3-0

28 Aug

1-1

16 Oct

1-0

18 Mar

2-0

2 Oct

2-0

11 Sep

0-1

13 Nov

2-1

Dundee Hibernian

16 Oct

1-2

11 Sep

0-3

18 Mar

3-0

25 Dec

0-4

XXXXXX

2 Oct

2-1

13 Nov

2-5

20 Nov

2-1

22 Jan

1-0

30 Oct

0-2

28 Aug

4-5

4 Dec

5-2

Dunfermline Athletic

NOT

PLAYED

6 Nov

2-3

4 Mar

3-3

9 Oct

1-1

15 Apr

4-1

 

25 Dec

1-2

11 Sep

2-2

23 Oct

4-3

4 Sep

7-1

27 Nov

0-0

25 Sep

5-4

East Fife

30 Oct

0-0

22 Apr

10-1

16 Oct

1-1

11 Mar

1-2

4 Sep

3-4

20 Nov

4-1

XXXXXX

25 Sep

6-1

21 Aug

5-0

12 Feb

2-2

2 Oct

3-1

1 Jan

0-2

East Stirlingshire

5 Feb

1-0

18 Mar

1-0

4 Sep

2-1

18 Sep

2-3

21 Aug

2-1

13 Nov

4-1

23 Oct

1-3

 

9 Oct

4-1

6 Nov

4-0

15 Apr

5-2

27 Nov

1-2

Kirkcaldy United

13 Nov

2-5

12 Feb

0-3

2 Oct

1-3

20 Nov

1-5

18 Sep

3-3

28 Aug

1-3

18 Dec

2-1

15 Jan

0-1

 

16 Oct

4-1

30 Oct

0-3

15 Apr

1-3

Leith

27 Nov

0-0

23 Oct

2-1

9 Oct

1-2

5 Feb

1-1

25 Sep

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

11 Sep

4-2

29 Jan

2-0

4 Mar

6-1

 

13 Nov

0-0

28 Aug

1-4

Lochgelly United

25 Dec

0-3

20 Nov

0-0

11 Mar

1-0

23 Oct

0-1

22 Apr

0-3

21 Aug

4-1

6 Nov

2-2

12 Feb

0-1

4 Sep

2-0

NOT

PLAYED

 

9 Oct

1-2

St Bernard’s

4 Sep

1-3

18 Sep

1-1

30 Oct

2-1

21 Aug

1-0

6 Nov

5-0

16 Oct

5-1

19 Feb

2-1

2 Oct

3-0

25 Dec

5-0

11 Dec

3-0

5 Feb

7-0

 

 

22 Jan Lochgelly United v Leith (0-2) and Dunfermline Athletic v Armadale (0-0) on 22 Jan were both abandoned and replayed at a later date

12 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee Hibernian was abandoned at 2-0 and replayed at a later date

18 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Broxburn United also counted as an Eastern Cup tie

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Armadale

21

17

2

2

52

17

36

St Bernard’s

22

16

1

5

59

26

33

Cowdenbeath

22

12

3

7

38

20

27

Bathgate

22

12

2

8

45

30

26

East Fife

22

 8

6

8

52

39

22

Broxburn United

22

 9

4

9

29

29

22

East Stirlingshire

22

10

2

10

36

36

22

Leith

20

7

4

9

28

43

18

Lochgelly United

21

7

4

10

24

36

18

Dundee Hibernian

22

7

1

14

36

57

15

Dunfermline Athletic

20

5

4

11

38

53

14

Kirkcaldy United

22

2

1

19

22

73

5

1915-16 Eastern Cup

First round

8 Jan East Stirlingshire v Lochgelly United 2-4

22 Jan St Bernard’s v East Fife 3-3

26 Feb East Fife v St Bernard’s 1-5

29 Jan Kirkcaldy United v Armadale 0-3

29 Jan Broxburn United v Dundee Hibernian 0-0

18 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Broxburn United 3-0

 

Second round

4 Mar Armadale v Cowdenbeath 4-0

4 Mar Lochgelly United v Bathgate 0-3

1 Apr St Bernard’s v Dunfermline Athletic 3-0

8 Apr Dundee Hibernian v Leith 0-3

 

Semi final

8 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 2-1

17 Apr St Bernard’s v Leith 2-2

22 Apr St Bernard’s v Leith 2-0

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

26 Apr Armadale v St Bernard’s 2-1 ()

 

 

 

 

 

1916-17 Eastern League

 

 

Arm

Bath

Brox

Cowd

DdH

Dunf

EF

ES

Lochg

StB

Armadale

 

19 Aug

0-1

2 Sep

1-0

2 Dec

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

30 Sep

3-1

24 Feb

1-1

21 Oct

7-0

16 Sep

4-0

3 Mar

1-1

Bathgate

23 Sep

2-3

 

NOT

PLAYED

26 Aug

2-2

7 Oct

2-3

14 Oct

4-0

9 Sep

0-1

9 Dec

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

4 Nov

0-5

Broxburn United

25 Nov

2-2

21 Oct

2-1

 

9 Sep

0-3

23 Sep

1-2

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

4 Nov

1-1

30 Sep

1-0

26 Aug

1-0

Cowdenbeath

4 Nov

5-2

30 Sep

3-1

19 Aug

8-1

 

30 Dec

4-1

2 Sep

2-1

11 Nov

1-1

16 Sep

3-3

21 Oct

5-1

10 Feb

2-0

Dundee Hibernian

NOT

PLAYED

2 Sep

1-2

11 Nov

0-0

16 Dec

1-2

XXXXXXv

16 Sep

3-0

14 Oct

1-3

30 Sep

2-0

19 Aug

5-1

25 Nov

1-2

Dunfermline Athletic

26 Aug

3-0

NOT

PLAYED

7 Oct

3-2

1 Jan

1-0

21 Oct

3-2

 

23 Sep

1-0

10 Mar

2-0

4 Nov

1-0

9 Sep

1-1

East Fife

7 Oct

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

3 Feb

1-1

4 Nov

5-0

19 Aug

2-0

XXXXxxXX

2 Sep

4-0

3 Mar

4-0

21 Oct

1-0

East Stirlingshire

9 Sep

3-3

11 Nov

7-0

3 Feb

2-1

7 Oct

0-1

26 Aug

3-1

28 Oct

3-2

NOT

PLAYED

 

NOT

PLAYED

23 Sep

2-1

Lochgelly United

11 Nov

0-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

23 Sep

1-0

9 Sep

2-4

3 Feb

3-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

 

7 Oct

0-3

St Bernard’s

9 Dec

3-0

16 Sep

3-2

28 Oct

1-0

14 Oct

1-2

2 Dec

1-1

11 Nov

2-1

30 Sep

1-0

19 Aug

5-1

2 Sep

6-2

 

 

Due to a dispute, both games between East Fife and Broxburn United were called off and all four points awarded to East Fife

26 Aug East Fife were also awarded 2 points from Lochgelly when they failed to appear

14 Oct Broxburn United v Armadale 0-1 was abandoned

4 Nov Broxburn United v East Stirlingshire on 4 Nov was stopped at 1-1 after 70 mins due to bad light. Broxburn were awarded both points

11 Nov Cowdenbeath v East Fife was stopped early at 1-1 and the points shared

2 Dec St Bernard’s v Dundee Hibernian was unfinished 1-1 but the result stood

3 Mar Armadale v St Bernard’s was also a Penman Cup tie

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cowdenbeath

18

11

5

2

45

19

27

East Fife

14

8

4

2

24

7

24

St Bernard’s

17

10

2

5

35

17

22

Armadale

15

6

5

4

29

23

17

Dunfermline Athletic 

16

7

1

8

21

27

15

Dundee Hibernian       

16

6

2

8

28

31

14

East Stirlingshire

15

5

4

6

26

34

13

Broxburn United

13

3

3

7

12

24

10

Bathgate

13

3

2

8

18

31

8

Lochgelly United

13

2

0

11

10

35

4

Eastern Cup

First round

18 Nov St Bernard’s v Bathgate 2-1

2 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 4-2

 

Second round

25 Nov Cowdenbeath v East Fife 3-1

2 Jan Armadale v East Stirlingshire 5-1

20 Jan St Bernard’s v Broxburn United 3-0

3 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee Hibernian 7-0

 

Semi-final

7 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v St Bernard’s 1-2

Armadale v Cowdenbeath

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

 

1917-18 Eastern League

 

 

Arm

Cowd

Dund

DdH

Dunf

EF

RR

Armadale

 

22 Sep

0-1

23 Mar

2-0

13 Oct

9-0

2 Jan

1-1

6 Oct

2-0

16 Feb

0-0

10 Nov

2-2

9 Mar

4-1

15 Sep

6-0

 

 

1 Sep

2-1

 

 

Cowdenbeath

25 Aug

1-1

9 Feb

3-0

 

29 Sep

5-0

8 Dec

0-3

3 Nov

5-0

30 Mar

3-0

20 Oct

4-0

23 Feb

2-0

10 Nov

0-1

16 Mar

4-0

15 Sep

2-0

26 Jan

0-0

Dundee

1 Dec

2-0

 

7-0

1 Sep

3-4

6 Apr

2-0

 

18 Aug

5-1

26 Jan

1-2

22 Sep

2-1

16 Mar

8-1

20 Oct

5-1

16 Feb

4-1

3 Nov

4-0

15 Dec

2-5

Dundee Hibernian

8 Sep

3-1

2 Jan

2-0

27 Oct

0-0

22 Dec

1-6

15 Sep

0-2

23 Feb

1-2

 

8 Dec

4-1

2 Feb

1-1

25 Aug

1-2

29 Dec

5-1

13 Oct

1-1

9 Mar

1-1

Dunfermline Athletic

29 Sep

6-3

2 Mar

1-3

18 Aug

3-2

5 Jan

0-1

27 Oct

1-2

23 Mar

0-2

1 Sep

3-1

9 Feb

0-3

XXXxXX

24 Nov

4-0

15 Dec

4-2

17 Nov

2-4

30 Mar

1-2

East Fife

3 Nov

0-0

 

 

1 Dec

0-2

2 Mar

0-1

17 Nov

5-2

9 Mar

1-1

22 Sep

0-1

1 Jan

3-6

8 Sep

3-2

26 Jan

1-1

 

29 Sep

0-2

9 Feb

0-0

Raith Rovers

27 Oct

5-0

 

 

24 Nov

0-3

16 Feb

2-0

8 Sep

0-0

2 Feb

1-2

20 Oct

5-2

16 Mar

3-0

25 Aug

4-0

22 Dec

1-2

18 Aug

1-0

16 Mar

2-0

XXXXxx

 

29 Sep East Fife v Raith was played at Kirkcaldy

23 Mar Armadale v Cowdenbeath 2-0 abandoned after Birrell of Cowdenbeath was attacked as he left the field after 73 mins. Armadale’s ground was closed by the Scottish FA from 8 April to 1 May 1918 in response to this, and could explain why their fixtures were incomplete.

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cowdenbeath

24

15

3

6

49

18

33

Dundee

24

15

3

6

59

40

33

Raith Rovers

22

11

5

6

40

24

27

Armadale

20

7

5

8

36

33

19

Dundee Hibernian

24

7

5

12

30

48

19

Dunfermline Athletic

24

6

3

15

37

61

15

East Fife

22

5

4

13

21

48

14

Cowdenbeath

24

15

3

6

49

18

33

 

Play-off

16 August 1919 Dundee v Cowdenbeath 2-1

20 August 1919 Cowdenbeath v Dundee 0-1

1917-18 Eastern Cup

First round

       Dundee Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic

       Armadale v Raith Rovers

       East Fife v Cowdenbeath

Dundee bye

 

Semi-final

13 Apr Dundee v East Fife 1-1 East Fife later scratched

Dundee Hibernian v Armadale or Raith Rovers

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

27 Apr Dundee v Dundee Hibernian 2-2

 

 

 

 

 

1918-19 Eastern League

No competition

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Eastern League

 

 

Arm

Brech

Cowd

Dund

DdH

Forf

Lochg

Mont

RR

StJ

Arbroath

 

Oct 4

4-1

13 Dec

6-2

20 Sep

2-2

Oct 25

0-1

31 Jan

1-2

Aug 23

1-0

Nov 8

6-1

3 Jan

2-1

29 Nov

5-2

Brechin City

Dec 27

1-2

 

21 Feb

3-3

Nov 8

2-3

Nov 29

2-5

10 Jan

1-1

25 Oct

2-3

Jan 17

4-2

20 Dec

1-2

Oct 11

1-3

Cowdenbeath

6 Mar

5-1

31 Jan

8-1

 

25 Oct

1-1

Feb 7

3-0

20 Mar

6-1

Sep 13

1-1

28 Feb

3-3

Aug 23

4-1

20 Dec

5-2

Dundee ‘A’

19 Apr

3-1

28 Feb

2-1

Aug 16

2-1

 

Dec 20

2-0

Sep 13

5-0

13 Mar

0-2

18 Oct

4-0

1 Nov

1-0

Apr 10

0-0

Dundee Hibernian

Aug 30

2-0

Mar 13

4-1

Oct 11

2-0

Sep 27

1-1

XXXxXX

Nov 1

2-0

Dec 6

4-0

Nov 15

1-4

Oct 18

1-0

Sep 13

3-1

Forfar Athletic

1 Jan

3-2

7 Feb

2-1

Aug 30

1-5

22 Nov

2-1

Oct 4

1-2

 

Nov 8

0-1

29 Nov

3-0

20 Sep

0-1

Dec 27

1-1

Lochgelly United

18 Oct

1-2

20 Mar

1-1

14 Feb

1-2

29 Nov

2-2

Dec 27

1-3

13 Dec

3-0

XXXxXX

Aug 30

2-1

Oct 11

1-3

Aug 16

1-1

Montrose

Sep 13

1-1

1 Nov

2-1

10 Jan

0-3

13 Dec

2-4

Aug 23

0-2

Oct 11

1-2

20 Sep

0-2

 

22 Nov

0-2

13 Mar

2-0

Raith Rovers ‘A’

Aug 16

1-2

13 Dec

5-1

13 Mar

1-3

Dec 27

0-1

Nov 8

2-3

10 Apr

1-2

Sep 27

4-0

31 Jan

3-4

 

Aug 30

5-0

St Johnstone

10 Jan

8-1

6 Dec

10-1

Mar 27

3-0

Aug 23

4-2

Dec 13

1-1

25 Oct

1-2

22 Nov

5-1

3 Jan

4-1

Feb 21

4-1

 

 

15 Nov St Johnstone v Raith Rovers 3-2 was declared null and void because an unofficial referee was used

17 Jan Cowdenbeath v Arbroath and the game was played as a friendly as the referee didn’t appear

17 Jan Dundee ‘A’ v St Johnstone 3-3 declared unofficial

14 Feb Dundee Hibernians v Arbroath 1-0

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Hibernian

18

13

2

3

37

19

28

Dundee ‘A’

18

10

5

3

36

21

25

Cowdenbeath

18

10

4

4

55

30

24

St Johnstone

18

8

4

6

50

33

20

Arbroath

18

9

2

7

39

37

20

Forfar Athletic

18

8

2

8

23

35

18

Lochgelly United

18

6

4

8

23

32

16

Raith Rovers ‘A’

18

7

0

11

33

30

14

Montrose

18

4

2

12

24

47

10

Brechin City

18

1

3

14

26

62

5

Eastern Cup

First round

24 Jan Raith Rovers ‘A’ v Brechin City 2-0

6 Mar Lochgelly United v Dundee ‘A’ 1-1

28 Feb St Johnstone v Dundee Hibernian 2-2

5 Apr St Johnstone v Dundee Hibernian 2-2

17 Apr St Johnstone v Dundee Hibernian 1-3

10 Apr Arbroath v Montrose 1-2

             Cowdenbeath v Forfar Athletic

 

Second round

Raith Rovers v Dundee Hibernian

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

17 Apr Forfar Athletic v Montrose 0-0

24 Apr Montrose v Forfar Athletic 2-0

Raith Rovers or Dundee Hibernian v Dundee ‘A’

 

Final - 2 legs

13 Nov 1920 Montrose v Dundee ‘A’ 1-0

4 Jan 1921 Dundee ‘A’ v Montrose 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Eastern League

 

 

Aber

Arb

Brech

Dund

Forf

Mont

Peter

Aberdeen ‘A’

 

 

 

 

 

19 Feb

8-1

 

Arbroath

 

 

 

 

 

18 Dec

1-2

 

Brechin City

25 Sep

2-4

6 May

1-2

 

22 Jan

2-3

18 Apr

1-2

11 Dec

5-1

20 Nov

2-2

Dundee ‘A’

18 Aug

0-2

4 May

2-1

 

 

2 May

2-2

 

 

Forfar Athletic

 

 

9 Oct

3-2

 

XXXxXX

23 Oct

0-3

 

Montrose

4 Dec

1-0

30 Apr

1-4

27 Nov

3-0

29 Jan

2-1

18 Sep

1-1

 

9 Oct

2-2

Peterhead

 

 

 

28 Aug

5-2

26 Apr

0-4

 

11 Sep

5-2

 

 

30 Apr Montrose v Arbroath played at Arbroath

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Montrose

11

5

2

4

19

27

12

Aberdeen ‘A’

4

3

0

1

14

4

8

Dundee ‘A’

6

3

1

2

12

9

7

Peterhead

5

2

2

1

14

12

6

Forfar Athletic

5

2

2

1

8

9

6

Arbroath

4

2

0

2

8

6

4

Brechin City

9

1

1

7

17

25

3

 

 

 

 

 

1921-22 Eastern League (North-eastern version)

 

 

Aber

Brech

Dund

Mont

Aberdeen ‘A’

XXxX

 

15 Aug

4-1

 

Brechin City

 

 

 

26 Nov

3-3

Dundee ‘A’

 

 

XXxX

XXxX

 

Montrose

 

5 Mar

5-0

5 Nov

3-1

 

 

Arbroath, Dundee Hibernian and Peterhead were possibly other members

 

 

 

 

 

1921-22 Eastern League (Edinburgh & Border amateur version)

 

 

CCS

ECS

Gala

PR

Selk

VoL

Civil Service Strollers

 

 

26 Nov

1-3

29 Apr

1-3

19 Nov

0-0

8 Apr

1-2

Edinburgh Civil Service

 

 

4 Mar

1-3

7 Jan

2-2

 

 

Gala Fairydean

5 Nov

3-0

19 Nov

2-2

 

20 Aug

2-1

1 Oct

2-1

24 Dec

4-2

Peebles Rovers

17 Sep

5-0

10 Dec

2-3

3 Dec

2-3

 

29 Oct

3-2

19 Nov

1-1

Selkirk

24 Sep

3-1

 

8 Oct

0-3

 

XXXXX

11 Mar

2-4

Vale of Leithen

25 Feb

1-1

18 Mar

1-1

7 Jan

2-1

31 Dec

2-2

10 Dec

3-1

 

 

17 Dec Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 2-2

8 Apr Civil Service Strollers v Vale of Leithen played at Innerleithen

8 Apr Civil Service Strollers v Pebebles Rovers played at Peebles

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Gala Fairydean

10

8

1

1

26

12

17

Vale of Leithen

9

4

4

1

18

14

12

Peebles Rovers

9

3

3

3

21

16

9

Edinburgh Civil Service

5

1

3

1

9

10

5

Selkirk

7

1

1

5

9

16

3

Civil Service Strollers

8

0

2

6

5

20

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Eastern League

 

 

Aber

ArbA

Brech

Clack

Dund

DdH

Leith

Mont

Aberdeen ‘A’

 

14 Apr

1-1

 

 

 

 

 

6 Sep

3-4

Arbroath Athletic

9 Sep

1-4

 

 

 

2 Dec

3-4

 

 

14 Oct

4-1

Brechin City

13 Jan

1-1

25 Nov

1-3

 

16 Sep

4-3

4 Nov

0-3

 

7 Oct

1-1

6 Jan

0-1

Clackmannan

 

21 Oct

1-1

9 Sep

2-0

 

23 Sep

2-2

20 Jan

2-0

6 Jan

1-3

7 Oct

2-2

Dundee ‘A’

 

3 Feb

5-0

 

 

XXxXxx

21 Apr

1-1

 

 

Dundee Hibernian

9 Apr

0-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leith Athletic

2 Jan

2-1

24 Mar

5-0

26 Aug

2-1

17 Mar

2-0

 

18 Nov

1-3

 

4 Nov

3-0

Montrose

18 Nov

1-2

30 Dec

6-1

21 Oct

4-0

26 Aug

2-1

7 Apr

2-1

16 Dec

2-0

16 Sep

8-1

 

 

24 Mar Brechin v Montrose 2-1

14 Apr Aberdeen ‘A’ v Arbroath Athletic played at Arbroath

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Montrose

12

8

1

3

33

18

17

Leith Athletic

9

6

1

2

20

15

13

Dundee ‘A’

6

3

2

1

16

8

8

Aberdeen ‘A’

7

3

2

2

14

10

8

Clackmannan

9

2

3

4

14

16

7

Arbroath Athletic

9

2

2

5

14

28

6

Brechin City

9

1

2

6

8

20

4

Dundee Hibernian

5

1

1

3

4

8

3

 

 

 

1923-1945 Eastern League

No competition

1945-46 Eastern League

First series