Dundee & District Junior League

including the Inter-County Junior League, the City & District Junior League, the Midland Counties Junior League, the Dundee City Junior League, the Dundee North-Western Junior League and the Midland Junior League (1939-1947 version)

 

Page created: 10 September 2020

Updated:

 

Founded by ten clubs on 14 August 1894, the Dundee & District Junior League lasted until the re-oranisation of junior football in the late 1960s which saw it replaced in 1969 by the Scottish Junior FA Midland Regional League, later renamed Tayside Regional League.

 

The initial season saw the league reduce in size to seven clubs when Everton, Dundee Hibernian and Logie all dropped out during the early part of the competition.

 

The league was unoffically linked to the second tier leagues, the Inter-County Junior League and the City & District Junior League which operated either side of WWI. In 1922 the latter was officially incorporated as Division 2. In 1925 the two divisions were combined as a single division when there was a defection of clubs to form the Midland Counties Junior League. Because the Scottish Junior FA objected to this, the league wasn't sanctioned until February 1926 when the clubs eventually started playing their fixtures. After this the Scottish Junior FA insisted upon a reorganisation of the league set-up in Forfarshire and the two division structure was resumed in 1926-27, with a ballot deciding which clubs were placed in each division. This lasted one season before the single section was again introduced. In 1939 the Midland Junior League comprising of clubs from Forfarshire and Perthshire replaced the regular leagues for the duration of the war. The Dundee Junior League didn't actually resume until 1947 after the Midland Junior League was broken up and its member clubs returned to their pre-war leagues.

 

 

Winners

 

Dundee & District Junior League

1894-95 Dundee North End

1895-96 Dundee North End

1896-97 Dundee Violet

1897-98 Stobswell

1898-99 Dundee Violet

1899-00 Dundee Violet

1900-01 Stobswell

1901-02 Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

1902-03 Stobswell

1903-04 Fairfield

1904-05 Lochee Harp

1905-06 Dundee North End

1906-07 Lochee Harp

1907-08 Dundee Violet

1908-09 Dundee North End

1909-10 Dundee Violet

1910-11 Lochee Harp

1911-12 Fairfield

1912-13 Fairfield

1913-14 Dundee Violet

1914-15 Dundee North End

1915-16 Dundee Violet

 

 

 

1916-1919 no competition

1919-20 Forthill Athletic

1920-21 Fairfield

1921-22 Dundee Osborne

1922-23 Lochee Harp

1923-24 Lochee Harp

1924-25 Lochee Central

1925-26 Dundee Logie

1926-27 Lochee Harp

1927-28 Dundee Violet

1928-29 Lochee Harp

1929-30 Lochee Harp

1930-31 Lochee Harp

1931-32 Lochee Harp

1932-33 Stobswell

1933-34 Dundee St Joseph's

1934-35 Lochee Harp

1935-36 Lochee Harp

1936-37 Dundee Violet

1937-38 Lochee Harp

1938-39 Dundee Arnot

1939-1947 no competition

 

 

 

1947-48 Stobswell

1948-49 Lochee Harp

1949-50 Lochee Harp

1950-51 Carnoustie Panmure

1951-52 Carnoustie Panmure

1952-53 Carnoustie Panmure

1953-54 Lochee Harp

1954-55 Lochee Harp

1955-56 Carnoustie Panmure

1956-57 Dundee North End

1957-58 Carnoustie Panmure

1958-59 Lochee Harp

1959-60 Dundee North End

1960-61 Lochee Harp

1961-62 Dundee St Joseph's

1962-63 Lochee Harp

1963-64 Downfield

1964-65 Carnoustie Panmure

1965-66 Carnoustie Panmure

1966-67 Downfield

1967-68 Dundee Violet

1968-69 Lochee United

 

Inter-County Junior League

1906-07 Tayside

1907-08 Ardmere

1908-09 Dundee Celtic

1909-10 Carnoustie Panmure

1910-11 Lochee Central

1911-12 Lochee Central

1912-13 Lochee Central

1913-14 Osborne

 

City & District Junior League

1919-20 Lochee Central

1920-21 Lochee Central

1921-22 Arbroath Roselea

 

Division 2

1922-23 Lochee Central

1923-24 Dundee Logie

1924-25 Downfield

1925-26 no competition

1926-27 Dundee St Joseph's

 

Midland Counties Junior League

1925-26 Dundee Osborne

 

Dundee City Junior League

1926-27 unfinished

 

Dundee North-Western Junior League

1926-27 Dundee Anchorage

 

Midland Junior League

1939-40 Dundee Violet

1940-41 Stobswell

1941-42 Dundee Violet

1942-43 Carnoustie Panmure

1943-44 Jeanfield Swifts

1944-45 Carnoustie Panmure

1945-46 Jeanfield Swifts

1946-47 Jeanfield Swifts

 

1894-95 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

East Craigie

2

2

0

0

10

4

4

Dundee Violet

2

2

0

0

6

0

4

Dundee North End

1

1

0

0

4

0

2

Dundee Celtic

1

1

0

0

4

1

2

Everton

1

0

1

0

2

2

1

Dundee Hibernian

2

0

1

1

2

9

1

Tayview

1

0

0

1

2

3

0

Dundee East End

2

0

0

2

1

6

0

Tayside Athletic

2

0

0

2

0

8

0

Logie

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 17 September 1894

 

Albert had withdrawn early in the season and were replaced by Logie who then also subsequently withdrew along with Everton and Dundee Hibernian.

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee North End

4

4

0

0

16

5

8

Dundee Violet

5

4

0

1

14

9

8

East Craigie

6

3

2

1

25

14

8

Dundee Celtic

6

3

1

2

22

21

7

Tayview

6

1

2

3

12

13

4

Tayside Athletic

7

1

1

5

17

19

3

Dundee East End

6

0

2

4

12

26

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 17 December 1894

 

Dundee North End were reported as Dundee Junior League champions in the 19 January 1895 edition of the St Andrews Citizen

 

 

 

1895-96 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee North End

15

11

3

1

65

24

25

Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

13

9

0

4

42

26

18

Dundee Violet

14

8

2

4

62

33

18

Carnoustie Caledonia

14

6

4

4

40

36

16

Dundee Celtic

16

7

2

7

32

41

16

Whitevale

15

5

2

8

35

49

12

Tayside Athletic

14

3

5

6

46

48

11

East Craigie

14

3

3

8

36

36

9

Broughty Ferry Rangers

16

3

1

12

15

62

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 4 May 1896

 

Tayview withdrew and their record expunged

 

 

 

1896-97 Dundee & District Junior League

 

Dundee Violet

Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

Carnoustie Caledonia

Dundee Celtic

Dundee North End

East Craigie

Parkmore

Stobswell

 

Dundee Violet were Champions

 

 

 

1897-98 Dundee & District Junior League

 

Stobswell

Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

Dundee North End

Dundee Violet

Dundee West End

East Craigie

Parkmore

Tayview

 

Stobswell were Champions

 

 

1898-99 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Violet

9

9

0

0

52

10

20

Stobswell

13

8

2

3

49

27

18

East Craigie

13

5

3

5

34

27

13

Parkmore

12

4

5

3

27

26

13

Dundee West End

12

2

4

6

25

48

8

Norwood

12

2

2

8

30

57

6

Forthill Athletic

9

2

1

6

16

29

5

Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

6

2

1

3

11

20

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Possible final table as of 30 April 1899

 

 

 

1899-1900 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Violet

11

11

0

0

63

21

22

Parkmore

11

6

1

4

45

25

13

East Craigie

11

6

2

3

45

25

14

Stobswell

10

5

1

4

33

30

11

Norwood

12

4

0

8

25

61

8

Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

11

3

0

8

25

41

6

Forthill Athletic

10

1

0

9

18

45

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The remaining fixtures were not played

Dundee West End withdrew and their record expunged

 

 

 

1900-01 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Stobswell

10

6

4

0

32

13

16

Dundee Violet

9

6

1

2

25

14

13

Parkmore

10

4

2

4

17

26

10

Dundee St Leonard's

10

3

2

5

24

27

8

East Craigie

10

3

1

6

19

27

7

Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

9

2

0

7

13

23

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The remaining fixture was not played

 

 

 

1901-02 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

13

8

1

4

24

23

19

Fairfield

14

7

3

4

37

27

17

Parkmore

14

7

1

6

36

34

15

Stobswell

14

6

2

6

30

22

14

Dundee Violet

14

5

4

5

24

28

14

East Craigie

13

4

5

4

24

24

13

Lochee St Leonard's

14

5

0

9

25

34

10

Edenbank

14

4

2

8

28

36

10

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BA Ardenlea were awarded 2 points after East Craigie failed to appear

 

 

 

1902-03 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Stobswell

18

14

1

3

62

26

29

East Craigie

18

9

6

3

44

26

24

Dundee Violet

18

9

4

5

49

37

22

Fairfield

18

8

3

7

42

39

19

Parkmore

18

9

0

9

52

41

18

Lochee St Leonard's

17

8

2

7

32

34

18

Dundee Arnot

17

7

1

9

39

43

15

Edenbank

18

4

4

10

36

57

12

Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

16

4

3

9

28

41

11

Norwood

18

2

4

12

24

64

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The remaining fixtures was not played

Fairfield and Edenbank had apparently withdrawn by April 1903 and re-joined

 

 

 

1903-04 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Fairfield

22

18

2

2

69

28

38

Lochee Hibernian

22

14

5

3

63

35

33

Lochee St Leonard's

22

14

4

4

59

35

32

East Craigie

22

9

6

7

41

33

24

Dundee West End

22

6

8

8

39

41

20

Dundee Violet

22

7

7

8

39

41

19

Parkmore

22

6

5

11

39

61

17

Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

22

5

7

10

30

44

17

Stobswell

22

4

9

9

40

48

17

Edenbank

22

4

9

9

42

55

17

Dundee Arnot

22

4

7

11

41

54

15

Norwood

22

3

7

12

40

67

13

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Violet were deducted 2 points in June 1904

 

 

 

1904-05 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Fairfield

22

16

2

4

69

25

34

Lochee Harp

22

15

4

3

56

21

34

Stobswell

22

14

3

5

60

35

29

Dundee Violet

22

11

3

8

69

47

25

Dundee West End

22

9

6

7

46

44

24

East Craigie

22

8

6

8

34

31

24

Dundee North End

22

8

5

9

40

44

21

Lochee St Leonard's

22

7

6

9

35

40

20

Dundee Arnot

22

6

5

11

45

49

17

Parkmore

22

6

4

12

42

60

16

Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

22

3

7

12

32

67

13

Norwood

22

1

2

19

15

77

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off at Clepington Park, Dundee

5 Aug 1905 Lochee Harp v Fairfield 1-0

 

 

 

1905-06 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee North End

22

19

2

1

80

20

40

Lochee Harp

22

16

1

5

79

40

33

Dundee Arnot

22

15

1

6

58

36

31

Dundee West End

22

12

4

6

67

48

28

Dundee Violet

22

11

4

7

53

31

26

Fairfield

22

9

2

11

56

48

20

Stobswell

22

8

4

10

40

47

20

East Craigie

22

8

3

11

45

47

19

Dundee St Joseph's

22

7

3

12

37

44

17

Norwood

22

6

4

12

31

67

16

Lochee St Leonard's

22

2

4

16

30

91

8

Parkmore

22

1

4

17

27

84

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee Harp

22

18

4

0

61

19

40

Dundee St Joseph's

22

13

6

3

52

32

32

Dundee North End

22

12

4

6

52

30

28

Dundee Arnot

22

12

4

6

49

38

28

Dundee West End

22

11

2

9

57

46

24

Fairfield

22

10

2

10

51

47

22

Stobswell

22

10

1

11

47

39

21

Dundee Violet

22

6

6

10

48

50

18

East Craigie

22

6

4

12

43

54

16

Lochee St Leonard's

22

6

3

13

41

52

15

Parkmore

22

5

3

14

19

63

13

Norwood

22

2

3

17

15

65

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Violet and Parkmore were each awarded 2 points for their unplayed matches with East Craigie and St Leonard's, respectively, who failed to appear for the fixtures

 

 

1906-07 Inter-County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Tayside

22

14

6

2

48

25

34

Carnoustie Panmure

22

12

4

6

57

27

28

Victoria

22

11

5

6

70

41

27

Dundee Celtic

22

9

8

5

46

33

26

Dundee Renton

22

10

6

6

50

48

26

Tayport Crescent

22

10

4

8

36

28

24

Downfield

22

10

4

8

62

57

24

Glenavon Athletic

22

7

4

11

38

56

18

Balgay

22

6

5

11

37

54

17

Belmont

22

6

5

11

40

62

17

Invergowrie Wanderers

22

6

2

14

33

46

14

Constable Works

22

3

3

16

19

59

9

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tayport Crescent forfeited points to Glenavon for failing to secure a pitch, and to Balgay and Renton for failing to appear

Tayside were awarded 2 points from Victoria who failed to raise a team

 

 

 

1907-08 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Violet

22

16

4

2

59

17

36

Lochee Harp

22

14

5

3

42

24

33

Dundee St Joseph's

22

12

4

6

48

27

28

Dundee North End

22

13

3

6

53

35

27

Fairfield

22

10

5

7

34

28

25

Dundee West End

22

9

5

8

37

30

23

East Craigie

22

10

2

10

36

36

22

Dundee Arnot

22

9

4

9

32

34

22

Stobswell

22

8

2

12

42

53

18

Parkmore

22

7

3

12

23

43

17

Norwood

22

3

1

18

18

87

7

Lochee St Leonard's

22

2

0

20

14

24

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee North End were deducted 2 points

Lochee St Leonard's withdrew after 9 matches (9-2-0-7-14-24-4) and their remaining fixtures awrded to their opponents

 

 

1907-08 Inter-County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Glenavon Athletic

19

12

3

4

42

24

27

Ardmere

17

11

2

4

42

23

24

Clepington Athletic

17

7

6

4

38

27

20

Downfield

16

9

0

7

30

44

18

Dundee Celtic

18

8

2

8

40

38

18

Dundee Renton

17

7

3

7

30

36

17

Tayport

10

6

3

1

17

10

15

Carnoustie Panmure

12

5

3

4

28

26

13

Tayside

17

3

4

10

25

33

10

Lochee West End

13

4

0

9

19

22

8

Tayport Crescent

16

1

2

13

13

33

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 14 May 1908

 

Tayport Crescent withdrew but their record was allowed to stand

 

Ardmere were Champions

 

 

 

1908-09 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee North End

22

13

4

5

42

25

30

East Craigie

22

13

3

6

52

24

29

Fairfield

22

12

5

5

43

29

29

Dundee St Joseph's

22

10

5

7

47

34

25

Forthill Athletic

22

9

7

6

39

27

25

Dundee Arnot

22

10

4

8

44

33

24

Dundee West End

22

9

5

8

35

34

23

Dundee Violet

22

9

4

9

40

42

22

Lochee Harp

22

7

6

9

35

41

20

Clepington Athletic

22

7

5

10

30

38

19

Stobswell

22

5

7

10

35

52

17

Parkmore

22

0

1

21

14

77

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Inter-County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Renton

14

8

3

3

29

23

19

Glenavon Athletic

17

8

2

7

30

32

18

Dundee Celtic

12

8

0

4

30

19

16

Lochee Central

13

7

2

4

26

17

16

Carnoustie Panmure

12

6

2

4

23

14

14

Monifieth

12

6

1

5

30

19

13

Downfield

15

5

3

7

25

28

13

Invergowrie Wanderers

11

2

6

3

21

21

10

Waverley

15

3

4

8

18

27

10

Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

10

1

1

8

7

34

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 1 April 1909

 

Dundee Celtic were Champions

 

 

 

1909-10 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Violet

22

18

2

2

50

21

38

Dundee Arnot

22

13

3

6

41

33

29

Lochee Harp

22

12

2

8

51

35

26

Dundee West End

22

10

6

6

44

40

26

Dundee Celtic

22

10

4

8

39

43

24

Dundee North End

22

8

6

8

34

31

22

East Craigie

22

7

6

9

29

30

20

Forthill Athletic

22

8

4

10

23

27

20

Fairfield

22

6

6

10

31

38

18

Clepington Athletic

22

5

4

13

29

40

14

Dundee St Joseph's

22

5

4

13

28

41

14

Stobswell

22

4

4

14

28

48

12

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Inter-County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Carnoustie Panmure

14

10

4

0

45

13

24

Glenavon Athletic

14

9

3

2

45

17

21

Lochee Central

14

10

1

3

35

27

21

Fernbank

14

5

1

8

24

49

11

Invergowrie Wanderers

14

5

0

9

21

30

10

Newport

14

4

0

10

32

31

8

Balgillo

14

4

0

10

26

48

8

Downfield

14

3

1

10

24

37

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1910-11 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

East Craigie

22

15

3

4

68

25

33

Lochee Harp

22

14

5

3

55

20

33

Dundee Harp

22

12

7

3

48

28

31

Dundee Violet

22

11

5

6

49

36

27

Fairfield

21

9

4

8

44

33

22

Dundee North End

21

8

4

9

46

41

20

Dundee Arnot

22

6

8

8

32

36

20

Clepington Athletic

22

8

4

10

28

37

20

Stobswell

22

8

3

11

35

61

19

Dundee St Joseph's

22

5

5

12

40

38

15

Dundee West End

22

5

1

16

23

60

11

Forthill Athletic

22

3

3

16

24

59

9

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Remaining fixture not played

 

Play-off

8 Jun Lochee Harp v East Craigie 1-0

 

 

 

1910-11 Inter-County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee Central

15

11

3

1

48

13

25

HMS Vulcan

14

7

3

4

32

32

17

Fernbank

13

7

2

4

32

18

16

Balgillo

13

5

2

6

15

24

12

Carnoustie Panmure

11

5

1

5

16

17

11

Balgay

16

2

6

8

18

36

10

Lochee Hibernian

12

4

2

6

27

27

10

Tayport

8

3

2

3

15

14

6

Downfield

12

1

1

10

12

33

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 4 May 1911

 

Bagillo and Carnoustie Panmure were each awarded 2 points from Lochee Hibernian for failing to fulfil their fixtures

 

 

1911-12 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Fairfield

22

17

4

1

65

16

38

Forthill Athletic

22

14

5

3

43

18

33

East Craigie

22

11

6

5

46

21

28

Lochee Harp

22

9

6

7

35

33

24

Clepington Athletic

22

8

6

8

34

39

22

Dundee St Joseph's

22

9

4

9

38

46

22

Dundee North End

22

7

6

9

30

34

20

Dundee Violet

22

8

4

10

39

43

20

Stobswell

22

7

5

10

36

49

19

Dundee West End

22

8

0

14

34

54

16

Dundee Arnot

22

5

3

14

26

37

13

Dundee Celtic

22

3

3

16

30

60

9

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Inter-County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Tayport

15

12

1

2

36

13

25

Lochee Central

13

10

2

1

42

9

22

Fernbank

14

9

3

2

27

18

21

Dundee Osborne

16

8

3

5

27

21

19

Downfield

16

6

4

6

24

25

16

Invergowrie

14

5

2

7

17

21

12

Ellenbank

16

5

1

10

9

31

11

Whitehall

16

2

3

11

11

29

7

Balgay

16

1

1

14

7

34

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 16 May 1912

 

Lochee Central were Champions

 

 

1912-13 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Fairfield

22

16

6

0

60

14

38

Dundee St Joseph's

22

11

6

5

46

32

28

Dundee Violet

22

11

4

7

46

34

26

Stobswell

22

10

6

6

47

35

26

Dundee Celtic

22

8

5

9

47

46

21

Dundee Arnot

22

7

7

8

26

34

21

Dundee West End

22

8

4

10

32

41

20

Lochee Harp

22

5

9

8

29

33

19

Forthill Athletic

22

5

9

8

26

35

19

Dundee North End

22

6

5

11

30

46

17

East Craigie

22

6

4

12

35

48

16

Clepington Athletic

22

5

4

13

32

58

14

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1912-13 Inter-County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee Central

14

12

1

1

56

11

25

Dundee Osborne

14

7

2

5

32

23

16

Fernbank

14

7

2

5

23

19

16

Dundee Roselea

14

6

3

5

33

30

15

Dundee Parkhead

14

6

2

6

27

31

14

Tayport

14

5

3

6

23

22

13

Downfield

14

3

2

9

21

40

8

Royal Field Artillery

14

1

1

12

15

47

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Violet

22

16

0

6

62

29

32

Fairfield

22

13

3

6

45

28

29

Dundee North End

22

12

5

5

38

32

29

Forthill Athletic

22

12

2

8

55

41

26

Stobswell

22

10

4

8

46

51

24

East Craigie

22

9

3

10

38

41

21

Dundee St Joseph's

22

9

3

10

38

44

21

Clepington Athletic

22

8

3

11

36

40

19

Lochee Harp

22

10

4

8

41

29

16

Dundee Arnot

22

5

5

12

31

36

15

Dundee Celtic

22

3

7

12

20

46

13

Dundee West End

22

2

7

13

25

63

11

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee Harp were deducted 8 points

 

 

1913-14 Inter-County Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Osborne

20

17

0

3

81

19

34

Lochee Central

20

17

2

1

73

21

34

Arbroath Roselea

20

11

4

5

55

34

26

Downfield

20

11

3

6

53

47

25

Tayport

20

8

3

9

56

51

19

Dundee Parkhead

20

7

4

9

45

53

18

Submarine Depot

20

6

5

9

50

54

17

Newport

20

6

2

12

30

68

14

Carnoustie Dalhousie

20

5

2

13

34

67

12

Dundee Renton

20

5

0

15

30

77

10

Linoleum Athletic

20

3

3

14

42

59

9

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lochee Central and Parkhead were both awarded 2 points after Submarine Depot couldn't fulfil their fixtures

Lochee Central were also deducted 2 points

 

Play-off

Dundee Osborne v Lochee Central 3-2

 

 

 

1914-15 Dundee & District Junior League

 

Dundee North End

Dundee Arnot

Clepington Athletic

Dundee Celtic

Dundee St Joseph's

Dundee Violet

Dundee West End

East Craigie

Fairfield

Forthill

Lochee Harp

Stobswell

 

Dundee North End were Champions

 

1915-16 Dundee & District Junior League

 

Dundee North End

Dundee Arnot

Clepington Athletic

Dundee Celtic

Dundee St Joseph's

Dundee Violet

East Craigie

Fairfield

Forthill

Lochee Harp

Dundee Osborne

Stobswell

 

Dundee Violet were Champions

 

 

 

1916-1919 Dundee & District Junior League

No competition

 

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Violet

22

15

4

3

56

29

34

Forthill Athletic

22

15

4

3

44

25

34

Lochee Harp

22

13

3

6

47

37

29

Dundee North End

22

14

3

5

54

20

31

East Craigie

22

12

2

8

47

38

26

Fairfield

22

10

2

10

38

36

22

Dundee Celtic

22

12

2

8

55

33

26

Dundee St Joseph's

22

7

3

12

27

36

17

Dundee Osborne

22

5

4

13

35

49

14

Stobswell

22

5

2

15

24

57

12

Clepington

22

3

5

14

30

48

11

Dundee Arnot

22

3

2

17

31

79

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

16 Jun Forthill Athletic v Dundee Violet 3-1

 

 

1919-20 City & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee Central

17

12

3

2

55

27

27

Arbroath Roselea

17

11

3

3

49

23

25

Dundee West End

16

7

5

4

32

24

19

Dundee St Patrick's

14

7

4

3

43

31

18

Tayport

17

7

3

7

33

37

17

Dundee St Mary's

14

6

4

4

28

23

16

Balgay

17

6

4

7

26

32

16

Dundee Anchorage

20

5

3

12

30

55

13

Newport

16

2

6

8

26

45

10

Blackness United

13

3

4

6

15

23

10

Coleside

19

3

3

13

28

45

9

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 6 May 1920

Arbroath Roselea were awarded 2 points after Balgay failed to appear

Dundee Demobbed & Demobilised Soldiers & Sailors Federation (4-1-1-2-2-5-3) and Dundee Renton (5-1-0-4-8-18-2) both withdrew and their records were expunged

 

Lochee Central were Champions

 

 

 

1920-21 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Fairfield

22

15

4

3

48

30

34

Dundee North End

22

15

2

5

53

24

32

Lochee Harp

22

12

5

5

53

32

29

Dundee Osborne

22

12

3

7

53

37

27

Dundee St Joseph's

22

12

2

8

27

24

26

Forthill Athletic

22

9

3

10

48

41

21

Dundee Violet

22

6

7

9

38

40

19

Dundee Celtic

22

7

4

11

37

39

18

East Craigie

22

7

4

11

31

36

18

Dundee Arnot

22

9

0

13

38

53

18

Stobswell

22

3

5

14

19

50

11

Clepington Athletic

22

2

6

14

23

56

10

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1920-21 City & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee Central

22

18

2

2

67

17

38

Arbroath Roselea

22

17

1

4

64

29

35

Dundee Anchorage

22

14

4

4

58

25

32

Clydemore

22

11

3

8

50

50

25

Broughty Ex-Service

22

9

3

10

33

48

21

Blackness United

22

9

2

11

32

42

20

Dundee St Mary's

22

9

1

12

21

34

19

Invergowrie

22

8

2

12

29

32

18

Dundee West End

22

5

4

13

33

39

12

Dundee St Patrick's

22

6

2

14

20

42

14

Balgay

22

5

3

14

22

47

13

Dundee Parkhead

22

4

3

15

33

58

11

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee West End were deducted 2 points

 

 

 

1921-22 Dundee & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Osborne

22

16

3

3

50

15

35

Dundee Celtic

22

12

3

7

44

45

27

Lochee Harp

22

11

4

7

47

26

26

Fairfield

22

11

4

7

42

33

26

Dundee Violet

22

8

7

7

40

28

23

Dundee North End

22

9

5

8

39

28

23

Forthill Athletic

22

9

5

8

39

40

23

Dundee St Joseph's

22

8

6

8

34

33

22

Clepington Athletic

22

5

9

8

31

44

19

Stobswell

22

4

8

10

21

36

16

East Craigie

22

5

4

13

28

45

14

Dundee Arnot

22

1

8

13

22

59

10

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1921-22 City & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Roselea

15

15

0

0

77

8

30

Lochee Central

14

13

0

1

51

14

26

Dundee Anchorage

16

12

1

3

42

22

25

Invergowrie

18

5

4

9

31

44

14

Clydemore

13

4

5

4

21

23

13

Parkhead

16

5

2

9

26

43

12

Dundee West End

17

3

5

9

23

42

11

Downfield

16

4

3

9

19

45

11

Balgay

14

4

1

9

22

44

9

Dundee St Andrew's

12

3

6

3

20

24

9

Blackness United

10

3

1

6

14

20

7

Dundee St Mary's

11

3

1

7

17

28

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 30 March 1922

 

Arbroath Roselea were Champions

 

 

 

1922-23 Dundee & District Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee Harp

22

19

2

1

56

15

40

Dundee Violet

22

15

3

4

39

22

33

Forthill Athletic

22

11

5

6

42

30

27

Dundee North End

22

10

5

7

41

33

25

Fairfield

22

10

5

7

30

28

25

Dundee Osborne

22

11

1

10

38

32

23

Stobswell

22

7

4

11

25

33

18

Dundee Arnot

22

6

6

10

24

38

18

Dundee St Joseph's

22

3

10

9

36

42

16

Dundee Celtic

22

5

5

12

24

36

15

East Craigie

22

5

3

14

34

60

13

Clepington Athletic

22

4

3

15

24

44

11

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee Central

26

21

5

0

90

12

47

Lochee United

26

20

2

4

70

22

42

Dundee Logie

26

18

4

4

80

22

40

Dundee Anchorage

26

15

7

4

48

22

37

Arbroath Roselea

26

15

1

10

62

33

31

Downfield

26

14

3

9

59

41

31

Clydemore

26

13

5

8

57

44

31

Broughty Ex-Service

26

12

2

12

55

55

26

Dundee St Andrew's

26

8

3

15

41

51

19

Monifeith YMCA

26

6

6

14

35

66

18

Invergowrie

26

7

1

18

29

56

15

Dundee West End

26

6

2

18

38

82

14

Dundee St Mary's

26

2

4

20

23

82

8

Blackness United

26

2

1

23

19

118

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Dundee & District Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee Harp

22

17

2

3

53

20

36

Dundee Osborne

22

15

3

4

46

26

33

Dundee North End

22

12

3

7

34

27

27

Forthill Athletic

22

11

4

7

44

28

26

Lochee Central

22

12

2

8

49

34

26

Fairfield

22

8

6

8

29

34

22

Lochee United

22

9

3

10

31

28

21

Dundee Celtic

22

7

4

11

37

44

18

Dundee Arnot

22

8

2

12

34

45

18

Dundee Violet

22

6

4

12

24

35

16

Stobswell

22

2

9

11

26

53

13

Dundee St Joseph's

22

2

4

16

17

50

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Logie

22

20

2

0

60

5

42

Dundee Anchorage

22

16

4

2

46

22

36

Broughty Ex-Service

22

13

4

5

33

26

30

Clydemore

22

11

5

6

37

27

27

Downfield

22

10

3

9

49

36

23

Arbroath Roselea

22

10

3

9

47

36

23

Monifeith YMCA

22

11

1

10

22

35

23

Invergowrie

22

9

3

10

32

40

21

Clepington Athletic

22

6

4

12

14

32

16

East Craigie

22

2

6

14

15

55

10

Dundee West End

22

3

3

16

22

57

9

Dundee St Andrew's

22

2

0

20

11

17

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee St Andrew's withdrew and their unplayed fixtures were awarded to their opponents

 

 

 

1924-25 Dundee & District Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee Central

22

18

1

3

57

29

37

Lochee Harp

22

13

5

4

45

17

31

Dundee Osborne

22

10

5

7

30

29

25

Dundee Celtic

22

8

7

7

28

30

23

Dundee North End

22

8

6

8

35

28

22

Fairfield

22

8