Dumfries & Galloway Cup

This was the only senior competition organised by the Dumfries & Galloway FA, a minor Association covering the three southern counties and which disbanded in the 1930s. In 1910-11 it was to have been awarded to the D&GFA sponsored Southern Counties League but that competition was declared void after most of the fixtures were unfulfilled.

 

 

Winners

1898-99 6th Kirkcudbright RV
1899-00 Dumfries
1900-01 Dumfries
1901-02 Douglas Wanderers
1902-03 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1903-04 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1904-05 Dumfries
1905-06 Dumfries


1906-07 Newton Stewart
1907-08 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1908-09 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1909-10   no competition
1910-11   unfinished
1911-12 Dalbeattie Star
1912-1923   no competition

1923-24 Stranraer

1924-25 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1925-26 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1926-27 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1927-28 Dalbeattie Star
1928-29 Dalbeattie Star
1929-30 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1930-31 Dalbeattie Star

 

 

1898-99 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round
19 Nov Vale of Fleet v Newton Stewart Athletic 1-7
 
Second round
Stranraer v Wigtown
25 Mar Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian 4-1
18 Mar Annan v 6th Galloway RV 0-4
Newton Stewart bye

Semi-final
1 Apr Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 2-2
15 Apr 6th Galloway RV v Dumfries 3-2
Newton Stewart v Stranraer or Wigtown
 
Final
29 Apr 6th Galloway RV v Newton Stewart Athletic 5-5

6th Galloway RV v Newton Stewart Athletic

 

 

 

1899-00 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer

Rest byes

 

Second round

23 Dec Dumfries v Annan 11-4

27 Jan Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart Athletic 1-0

13 Jan Dumfries Hibernian v Vale of Dryfe 6-3

6th Galloway RV v St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

Semi-final

24 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Dumfries Hibernian 1-3

10 Mar Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 1-0

 

Final at Dalbeattie

21 Apr Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian 5-3

 

1900-01 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

15 Dec Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 7-0
 
Second round
19 Jan Dumfries v Vale of Dryfe 12-1
19 Jan Dumfries Hibernian v Nithsdale 6-2
19 Jan Annan v Douglas Wanderers 1-4
Newton Stewart bye?
 
Semi-final
16 Mar Newton Stewart Athletic v Dumfries 1-1
23 Mar Dumfries v Newton Stewart Athletic 4-2
16 Mar Dumfries Hibernian v Douglas Wanderers 3-2
 
Final
Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian

 

 

 

1901-02 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

7 Dec Creetown v Kirkcowan 4-0
14 Dec Maxwelltown Volunteers v Vale of Dryfe 8-2
22 Feb Stranraer v Fleetside Rovers 2-0
 
Second round
8 Mar Stranraer v Barholm Rovers 1-1
20 Mar Barholm Rovers v Stranraer 2-1
20 Mar Annan United v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-2
 
Semi-final
19 Apr Dumfries v Barholm Rovers 5-1
26 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-1
 
Final at Dalbeattie
3 May Douglas Wanderers v Dumfries 0-0
Douglas Wanderers v Dumfries

 

 

 

1902-03 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

6 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 1-1
13 Dec Barholm Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0
13 Dec Annan United v Vale of Dryfe 1-0
20 Dec Thornhill v Douglas Wanderers 2-2
27 Dec Douglas Wanderers v Thornhill 5-1
 
Second round
31 Jan Barholm Rovers v Annan United 4-4
7 Feb Annan United v Barholm Rovers 4-3
7 Feb Fleetside Rovers v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-6
 
Semi-final
2 May Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th Galloway RV 3-1
Nithsdale Wanderers v Annan United
 
Final
9 May Maxwelltown Volunteers v Nithsdale Wanderers 4-1

 

 

 

1903-04 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

5 Dec Newton Stewart v Barholm Rovers 0-4
5 Dec Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 5-2
5 Dec Vale of Dryfe v 6th Galloway RV 1-1
26 Dec Vale of Dryfe v 6th Galloway RV 4-2
5 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 0-6
 
Second round
16 Jan Barholm Rovers v Fleetside Rovers 6-1
23 Jan Dumfries v Thornhill 3-1
19 Mar Dumfries v Thornhill 3-2
19 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th Galloway RV 4-2
Vale of Dryfe bye
 
Semi-final
9 Apr Barholm Rovers v Dumfries 2-3
Maxwelltown Volunteers v Vale of Dryfe
 
Final at Dumfries
7 May Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dumfries 2-1

 

 

 

1904-05 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

3 Dec Creetown v Dalbeattie Star 0-1
3 Dec Barholm Rovers v 6th Galloway RV 0-1
10 Dec Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill 3-1
17 Dec Vale of Dryfe v Dumfries 0-4
21 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 5-2
18 Mar Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-2
 
Second round

 
Semi-final
25 Mar Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-2
Douglas Wanderers
 
Final at Dalbeattie
25 Apr Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 0-0
6 May Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 2-1

 

 

 

1905-06 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

25 Nov Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th GRV 5-4
 
Second round
13 Jan Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2
 
Semi-final
Dumfries
Nithsdale Wanderers
 
Final at Dalbeattie
5 May Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 6-0

 

1906-07 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

15 Dec Dalbeattie Star v Creetown Volunteers 2-2
29 Dec Creetown Volunteers v Dalbeattie Star 3-1

22 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers

Newton Stewart v Tarff Tovers wo-scr
 
Second round
12 Jan Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0
 
Semi-final
23 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Creetown Volunteers 4-3
Newton Stewart
 
Final
Newton Stewart v Douglas Wanderers
 

 

 

1907-08 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

28 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-3
21 Dec Dalbeattie Star v Dumfries 1-1
28 Dec Dumfries v Dalbeattie Star 4-2
21 Dec Creetown Volunteers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1
Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart
 
Semi-final
Dumfries v Creetown Volunteers
4 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-2
18 Apr Maxwelltown Volunteers v Douglas Wanderers 1-0
 
Final
Maxwelltown Volunteers v  Dumfries or Creetown Volunteers

 

1908-09 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries
26 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-2
26 Dec Dalbeattie Star v Fleetside Rovers 2-0
26 Dec Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 2-0
Whithorn v Newton Stewart
5th KOSB bye 


Second round
23 Jan Stranraer v Whithorn 1-1
30 Jan Whithorn v Stranraer 3-2
Dalbeattie Star v 5th KOSB
St Cuthbert Wanderers and Dumfries byes
 
Semi-final
27 Mar Dumfries v Dalbeattie Star 4-1
13 Mar St Cuthbert wWanderers v Whithorn 6-3
 
Final
St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dumfries wo-scr

St Cuthbert awarded trophy after Dumfries refused to play the final on the fixed date

 

 

 

1909-10 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
No Competition

 

1910-11 Dumfries & Galloway Cup

Played as the Southern Counties League

On 21 May 1910, at the Southern Counties FA AGM, a proposal by Mid-Annandale to form a Southern Counties League was defeated. However, the league was revived a few months later on 10 September 1910 at a meeting of clubs in Dalbeattie, when the Dumfries & Galloway FA, the smallest of the local associations, re-organized the Dumfries & Galloway Cup as a league competition.  Again however, the clubs tended to focus on the cup competitions, and by the end of the season, the league was disbanded after less than half the fixtures were played. The trophy was withheld and put up again as a knock-out tournament the following season.

 

 

 

KOSB

Dalb

DW

Df Am

MA

St C

5th KOSB

8 Oct

2-1

Dalbeattie Star

24 Dec

1-2

26 Nov

2-1

Douglas Wanderers

8 Oct

4-1

8 Apr

8-3

31 Dec

4-2

Dumfries Amateurs

 

Mid Annandale

18 Mar

3-1

St Cuthbert Wanderers

2 Jan

4-1

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Douglas Wanderers

5th Kings Own Scottish Borderers

Dalbeattie Star

St Cuthbert Wanderers

Mid-Annandale

Dumfries Amateurs

6

2

3

2

3

6

4

2

2

1

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

1

1

2

5

19

7

7

6

7

8

14

3

3

5

11

18

8

4

4

2

2

2

 

Competition Unfinished

 

 

 

1911-12 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

Newton Stewart v Whithorn
Nithsdale Wanderers v 5th KOSB
Rest byes
 
Second round
2 Mar Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 6-1
2 Mar Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-2
17 Feb Mid Annandale v Dumfries Amateurs 3-2
Nithsdale Wanderers or 5th KOSB v Thornhill
 
Semi-final
23 Mar Newton Stewart v Dalbeattie Star 1-4
Mid Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers or 5th KOSB or Thornhill
 
Final at Dalbeattie
13 Apr Dalbeattie Star v Mid Annandale 3-3
20 Apr Dalbeattie Star v Mid Annandale 3-2
 
 
 

1912-1923 Dumfries & Galloway Cup

No Competition

 

 

 

1923-24 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
19 Jan Tarrf Rovers v Stranraer 1-2
19 Jan Queen of the South A v Thornhill 3-2
 
Semi-final
1 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 4-0
Stranraer v Queen of the South A
 
Final
Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

 

 

1924-25 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
Final

St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1925-26 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

6 Mar Stranraer v Whithorn 4-3
6 Mar Newton Stewart v Wigtown & Bladnoch 2-2
13 Mar Wigtown & Bladnoch v Newton Stewart 0-3
 
Semi-final
27 Mar Newton Stewart v Stranraer 0-0
St Cuthbert Wanderers
 
Final at Stranraer
17 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 4-0

 

 

 

1926-27 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

26 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Creetown 5-1
 
Semi-final
5 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Tarff Rovers 6-1
26 Mar Stranraer v Whithorn 4-2
 
Final
St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer


 
 

1927-28 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
Semi-final

17 Mar Tarff Roves v Newton Stewart 1-3
31 Mar Dalbeattie Star v Newton Stewart 4-2
 
Final
21 Apr Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1
Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers

1928-29 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

16 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Tarff Rovers 6-0
 
Semi-final
23 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-2
 
Final
Dalbeattie Star

 

 

 

1929-30 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
22 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderes 3-0
 
Final
St Cuthbert Wanderers

1930-31 Dumfries & Galloway Cup
First round

31 Jan Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-3
14 Feb Queen of the South 'A' v Wigtown & Bladnoch 5-0
 
Semi-final
7 Mar Dalbeattie Star v Tarff Rovers 3-0
7 Mar Queen of the South A v Solway Star 0-1
 
Final
21 Mar Dalbeattie Star v Solway Star 1-1
28 Mar Dalbeattie Star v Solway Star 3-2