Dewar Shield

Page created: 18 June 2020

Updated: 12 July 2020

 

Presented by Lord Provost Dewar of Perth, this competition was played between the winners of the Aberdeenshire, Forfarshire, Perthshire and Stirlingshire Cups, the winners being declared champions of the four Northern counties.  the Saturday 4 March 1899 at the Waverley Hotel in Perth two delegates from each of the four counties met to consider the offer from the Lord Provost to present a trophy to stimulate interest in football in the midlands and north of Scotland. The four County Associations agreed to accept the offer and detailed how the competition would be run. On a motion by Mr Jamie, Forfar and seconded by Mr  Walker, President of Aberdeenshire Association, it was decided to have the competition among the cup holders of the four counties and should any club refuse to participate, the County Association were to nominate a replacement. The delegates were unanimous in preferring the trophy should be in the form of a shield.

Almost £86 was split among the four participating teams of the inaugural tournament once expenses had been deducted from the gate receipts from the three games played in the inaugural tournament. This compared rather poorly to the Forfarshire Cup final which took in over £100 alone for the single match. The Stirlingshire Cup final also had over 3000 supporters in attendance. It seems there was not a great deal of enthusiasm for the new trophy as it did not involve a Perthshire team in the final played in Perth.

The Baron Dewar was one of the sons of the founder of the John Dewar & Sons whisky distillery, and was widely known as a witty and forceful speaker, breeder of greyhounds and horses, and also a motoring pioneer. Attempts by the Fifeshire FA to be included were knocked back so as not to disturb the four club symmetry of the tournament. Originally played at the end of the season, in the post-war era it was often played into the following season or even stretched over several seasons, if played at all. After an abeyance of 12 years, the competition was resurrected by, the now Lord Forteviot in 1927. If a county hadn’t played off their Cup, or it was still running, then that county FA would nominate a suitable club to enter the Dewar Shield.

From the 1960s the competition became increasingly erratic in its organisation with many matches being held over into subsequent seasons or not being played at all. In 1978 concerns were at last raised when it was noted it was running three years behind schedule and that the Aberdeenshire Cup winners were frustrated about the other county cup winners lack of interest and calls made for the Dewar Distillery to step in to take control. No winners had been declared since the 1972-73 competition until St Johnstone put the trophy up for the winners of their early season match against Forfar Athletic in August 1982. Saints won this match and the trophy still resides at the McDiarmid Stadium’s boardroom in Perth.

 

With thanks to John Meffen, Stuart Robertson, Robert Hutchison, Gordon Hunter, Steve Bell and Thomas McGouran

 

 

Winners

 

1898-99 King’s Park
1899-00 Dunblane
1900-01 Dundee
1901-02 Stenhousemuir
1902-03 Dundee
1903-04 Dundee Wanderers
1904-05 Dundee
1905-06 Falkirk
1906-07 Aberdeen
1907-08 St Johnstone
1908-09 Aberdeen
1909-10 Falkirk
1910-11 St Johnstone
1911-12 St Johnstone
1912-13 Aberdeen
1913-14 Falkirk
1914-15 Aberdeen
1915-1926   no competition
1926-27 Aberdeen
1927-28 Falkirk
1928-29 Aberdeen

1929-30 East Stirlingshire

1930-31 Aberdeen

 

1931-32 Aberdeen
1932-33 Aberdeen
1933-34 Aberdeen
1934-35 St Johnstone
1936-36 Aberdeen
1936-37 Aberdeen
1937-38 Arbroath
1938-39 Falkirk
1939-40 Aberdeen
1940-41   abandoned
1945-46 Aberdeen
1946-47 Dundee
1947-48 Dundee

1948-49 Dundee
1949-50 Aberdeen
1950-51 Aberdeen /

               Dundee
1951-52 Aberdeen /

              Falkirk

1952-53 Montrose /

              Falkirk

1953-54 Buckie Thistle
1954-55 Stirling Albion


1955-56 Stirling Albion
1956-57 Dundee
1957-58 Dundee
1958-59 St Johnstone
1959-60 St Johnstone
1960-61 Dundee
1961-62 
incomplete
1962-63 
incomplete

1963-1965   no competition
1965-66 Dundee United
1966-67 St Johnstone
1967-68   
incomplete
1968-69 Falkirk
1969-70   
ncomplete
1970-71 Dundee United
1971-72 Dundee
1972-73  
ncomplete

1973-74  incomplete
1974-77  no competition
1977-78  incomplete

1978-1980  no competition

1980-81  incomplete

1981-82  no competition

1982-83 St Johnstone

 

 

 

1898-99 Dewar Shield

First round

22 Apr King's Park v Orion 1-0

29 Apr Fair City Athletic v Arbroath 2-3

 

Final at Recreation Park, Perth

13 May King's Park v Arbroath 2-1

 

 

 

1899-1900 Dewar Shield

First round

24 Mar  Dunblane v Arbroath 4-3

14 Apr Stenhousemuir v Victoria United 2-0

 

Final

21 Apr Dunblane v Stenhousemuir 1-0

 

All ties were played at Recreation Grounds, Perth

 

 

 

1900-01 Dewar Shield

First round

23 Mar Dunblane v Dundee 0-4

30 Mar Orion v East Stirlingshire 0-3

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

13 Apr Dundee v East Stirlingshire 6-1

 

 

 

1901-02 Dewar Shield

First round

22 Mar St Johnstone v Stenhousemuir 1-1 aet

12 Apr St Johnstone v Stenhousemuir 1-3

22 Mar Dundee Wanderers v Aberdeen 1-0

 

Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

19 Apr Stenhousemuir v Aberdeen 2-1

 

 

 

1902-03 Dewar Shield

First round

11 Apr Victoria United v East Stirlingshire 2-0

18 Apr Dundee v St Johnstone 3-2

 

Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

2 May Dundee v Victoria United 2-1

 

 

 

1903-04 Dewar Shield

First round

2 Apr Falkirk v Aberdeen 8-3

16 Apr Dundee Wanderers v Dunblane 2-0 at Perth

 

Final

23 Apr Dundee Wanderers v Falkirk 1-1 at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

30 Apr Dundee Wanderers v Falkirk 2-0 at Dens Park, Dundee

 

 

 

1904-05 Dewar Shield

First round

8 Apr Dundee v Aberdeen 3-1

15 Apr Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone 7-1

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

22 Apr Dundee v Alloa Athletic 4-0

 

 

 

1905-06 Dewar Shield

First round

24 Mar Dunblane v Peterhead 1-0 at Perth

14 Apr Falkirk v Forfar Athletic 5-1

 

Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk

5 May Falkirk v Dunblane 6-0

1906-07 Dewar Shield

First round

20 Apr St Johnstone v Arbroath 2-1

27 Apr Aberdeen v East Stirlingshire 2-0 at Brockville Park, Falkirk

 

Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

4 May Aberdeen v St Johnstone 3-0

 

 

 

1907-08 Dewar Shield

First round

18 Apr St Johnstone v Forfar Athletic 2-1

Aberdeen v Alloa Athletic wo-scr

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

25 Apr St Johnstone v Aberdeen 1-0

1908-09 Dewar Shield

First round

27 Mar Aberdeen v Dundee 0-0 Dundee refused to play extra time so the tie was awarded to Aberdeen

3 Apr Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone 3-1

 

Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

17 Apr Aberdeen v Alloa Athletic 2-1

 

 

 

1909-10 Dewar Shield

First round

16 Apr Falkirk v Brechin City 3-1

 23 Apr Dunblane v Aberdeen 0-2

 

Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

30 Apr Falkirk v Aberdeen 3-2

1910-11 Dewar Shield

First round

8 Apr St Johnstone v Fraserburgh 9-1

22 Apr Dundee Hibernian v King’s Park 0-1

 

Final at Recreation Grounds, Perth

29 Apr St Johnstone v King’s Park 4-0

 

 

 

1911-12 Dewar Shield

First round

20 Apr Arbroath v Aberdeen 2-1 aet

20 Apr King’s Park v St Johnstone 0-0 aet

24 Apr St Johnstone v King’s Park 4-2

 

Final at Recreation Grounds, Perth

27 Apr St Johnstone v Arbroath 5-1

 

 

 

1912-13 Dewar Shield

First round

19 Apr Aberdeen v Dunblane 6-2

24 Apr St Johnstone v King’s Park 4-2

 

Final at Recreation Grounds, Perth

30 Apr Aberdeen v St Johnstone 2-1

 

 

 

1913-14 Dewar Shield

First round

11 Apr Arbroath v Aberdeen 1-0

11 Apr St Johnstone v Falkirk 3-3

20 Apr Falkirk v St Johnstone 3-1

 

Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk

25 Apr Falkirk v Arbroath 4-0

 

 

 

1914-15 Dewar Shield

First round

10 Apr Dundee Hibernian v St Johnstone 2-0

24 Apr Aberdeen v King’s Park 3-1

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

1 May Aberdeen v Dundee Hibernian 1-0

 

 

 

1915-1926 Dewar Shield

No competition

1926-27 Dewar Shield

First round

8 Sep Dundee v Falkirk 0-1

25 Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone 2-1

 

Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

6 Oct Aberdeen v Falkirk 2-0

 

 

 

1927-28 Dewar Shield

First round

17 Aug Dundee v Falkirk 0-1

17 Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone 1-3

 

Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk

31 Aug Falkirk v St Johnstone 2-1

1928-29 Dewar Shield

First round

15Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone 3-2

14 Aug Dundee United v East Stirlingshire 3-1

 

Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

22 Aug Aberdeen v Dundee United 3-2

 

 

 

1929-30 Dewar Shield

First round

14 Aug St Johnstone v Aberdeen 3-1

14 Aug East Stirlingshire v Dundee United 2-0

 

Final

28 Aug St Johnstone v East Stirlingshire 1-1 at Muirton Park

4 Sep East Stirlingshire v St Johnstone 2-0 at Firs Park

 

 

 

1930-31 Dewar Shield

First round

13 Aug Aberdeen v Falkirk 3-1

13 Aug St Johnstone v Dundee United 2-1

 

Final

20 Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone 3-3 at Pittodrie

27 Aug St Johnstone v Aberdeen 0-5 at Muirton Park

 

 

 

1931-32 Dewar Shield

First round

12 Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone 3-1

12 Aug Forfar Athletic v Falkirk 1-5

 

Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

19 Aug Aberdeen v Falkirk 5-1

 

1932-33 Dewar Shield

First round

17 Aug St Johnstone v Montrose 4-0

17 Aug Aberdeen v East Stirlingshire 7-1

 

Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

31 Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone 4-1

 

1933-34 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round

28 Apr 1933 St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl 7-3

 

First round

16 Aug Aberdeen v Montrose 2-0

16 Aug St Johnstone v Stenhousemuir 4-4

30 Aug Stenhousemuir v St Johnstone 2-4

 

Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

6 Sep Aberdeen v St Johnstone 2-1

 

 

 

1934-35 Dewar Shield

First round

15 Aug St Johnstone v Arbroath 0-0

29 Aug Arbroath v St Johnstone 0-4

14 Aug Alloa Athletic v Aberdeen 2-2

29 Aug Aberdeen v Alloa Athletic 3-0

 

Final at Muirton Park, Perth

5 Sep St Johnstone v Aberdeen 3-0

 

 

 

1935-36 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round – 2 legs

27 Apr 1935 Peterhead v Aberdeen 1-2

12 Aug 1935 Aberdeenv Peterhead 9-4

12 Aug Blairgowrie Amateurs v St Johnstone 1-11 one match only at Foxhall Park, Coupar Angus

 

First round

14 Aug Falkirk v St Johnstone 4-2

2 Oct Dundee v Aberdeen 2-3

 

Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

9 Oct Aberdeen v Falkirk 3-0

 

 

 

1936-37 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round – 2 legs

18 Apr 1936 Aberdeen v Keith 3-0

11 Aug 1936 Keith v Aberdeen 0-7

22 Apr 1936 St Johnstone v Blairgowrie 2-1 one match only at Foxhall Park, Coupar Angus

 

First round

26 Aug Aberdeen v Arbroath 4-0

12 Aug St Johnstone v East Stirlingshire 3-0

 

Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

2 Sep Aberdeen v St Johnstone 5-1

 

1937-38 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round – 2 legs

17 Apr 1937 Aberdeen v Buckie Thistle 2-1

28 Apr 1937 Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen 0-3

21 Apr 1937 St Johnstone v Breadalbane 8-0 one match only at Crieff

 

First round

18 Aug St Johnstone v Aberdeen 3-0

18 Aug Stenhousemuir v 0-2

 

Final at Muirton Park, Perth

1 Sep St Johnstone v Arbroath 0-1

 

 

 

1938-39 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round  - 2 legs

27 Apr 1938 Fraserburgh v Aberdeen 0-1

30 Apr 1938 Aberdeen v Fraserburgh 7-0

27 Apr 1938 St Johnstone v Blairgowrie 3-1 one match only at Coupar Angus

 

First round

17 Aug Dundee v Aberdeen 2-1

17 Aug Falkirk v St Johnstone 3-1

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

31 Aug Dundee v Falkirk 1-2

 

 

 

1939-40 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round – 2 legs

27 Apr 1939 Aberdeen v Buckie Thistle 5-2

14 Aug 1939 Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen 5-7

29 Apr 1939 St Johnstone v Blairgowrie 6-0 one match only

 

First round

16 Aug St Johnstone v Falkirk 0-3

16 Aug Arbroath v Aberdeen 0-3

 

Final

30 Aug Aberdeen v Falkirk 2-2 at Pittodrie Park

30 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 1-2 at Brockville Park

 

 

 

1940-41 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round

25 Mar 1940 St Johnstone v Black Watch 6-1

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

1941-1945 Dewar Shield

No competition

1945-46 Dewar Shield

First round - 2 legs

15 Aug Dundee v Falkirk 5-2

16 Aug Falkirk v Dundee 4-0

15 Aug St Johnstone v Aberdeen 2-1

16 Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone 4-0

 

Final – 2 legs

13 Apr Aberdeen v Falkirk 2-0

23 Sep 1946 Aberdeen v Falkirk 1-1

both games were at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

 

 

1946-47 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round

15 May 1946 St Johnstone v No.5 ITC ‘C’ 4-2

 

First round – 2 legs

7 May Aberdeen v Falkirk 2-0

8 Sep 1947 Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-0

22 Sep 1947 Aberdeen v Falkirk 1-6

30 Apr St Johnstone v Dundee 2-0

7 May Dundee v St Johnstone 4-2

 

Final – 2 legs

7 Apr 1948 Falkirk v Dundee 1-0

10 Apr 1948 Dundee v Falkirk 4-0

 

 

 

1947-48 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round

20 Aug St Johnstone v Breadalbane 9-0

 

First round - 2 legs

12 Apr St Johnstone v Aberdeen 2-0

19 Apr Aberdeen v St Johnstone 2-1

21 Apr Dundee v Alloa 3-0

28 Apr Alloa v Dundee 2-4

 

Final  - 2 legs

25 Aug 1948 St Johnstone v Dundee 2-4

8 Sep 1948 Dundee v St Johnstone 9-2

 

 

 

1948-49 Dewar Shield

Preliminary round

8 Sep Deveronvale v Aberdeen 2-3

21 Apr St Johnstone v Grandtully Vale 4-0

 

First round

25 Aug St Johnstone v Dundee 2-4

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

6 Apr St Johnstone v Falkirk 3-2

16 Apr 1949 Falkirk v St Johnstone 1-2

18 Apr Aberdeen v Dundee 1-0

2 May Dundee v Aberdeen 2-1

3 Oct 1949 Dundee v Aberdeen 3-2

 

Final – 2 legs

18 Feb 1950 Dundee v St Johnstone 1-1

10 Apr 1950 St Johnstone v Dundee 2-5

 

The Dewar Shield Association had decided that Dundee as winners of the tournament for the previous season should be allowed entry. The Forfarshire Cup final for 1947-48 hadn't taken place by 30th April which had broken the Forfarshire FA rules and still hadn't taken place by the time of the Dewar Shield draw. Although the Forfarshire FA representative accepted this point he stated it had happened previously and nobody had protested. A counter proposal to allow either Dundee United or Forfar Athletic to enter the Dewar Shield was defeated.

 

 

 

1949-50 Dewar Shield

Preliminary round – 2 legs

4 May 1949 Aberdeen v Peterhead 3-3

7 May 1949 Peterhead v Aberdeen 0-1

29 Apr St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl 7-1 one match only

 

First round - 2 legs

7 Sep St Johnstone v East Stirlingshire 2-3

12 Sep East Stirlingshire v St Johnstone 3-1

10 Apr Dundee United v Aberdeen 1-2

17 Apr Aberdeen v Dundee United 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

3 May East Stirlingshire v Aberdeen 1-3

23 Aug 1950 Aberdeen v East Stirlingshire 3-0

 

 

 

1950-51 Dewar Shield

Preliminary Round - legs

1 May 1950 Aberdeen v Peterhead 2-2

8 May 1950 Peterhead v Aberdeen 0-2

19 Apr 1950 St Johnstone v Grandtully Vale 5-1 one match only

 

First round - 2 legs

14 Apr Aberdeen v Falkirk 4-2

21 Apr Falkirk v Aberdeen 3-3

2 May Dundee v  St Johnstone 4-0

5 May St Johnstone v Dundee 2-4

 

Final – 2 legs

27 May 1954  Dundee v Aberdeen 2-2

Second leg not played, Dewar Shield FA declared both sides joint winners

 

 

 

1951-52 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round – 2 legs

15 May 1951 Aberdeen v Deveronvale 5-1

17 May 1951 Deveronvale v Aberdeen 0-7

9 May 1951 St Johnstone v Grandtully Vale 7-0 one match only

 

First round – 2 legs

5 Sep St Johnstone v Falkirk 0-4

11 Sep Falkirk v St Johnstone 3-2

12 Apr Aberdeen v Dundee United 3-0

26 Apr Dundee United v Aberdeen 4-1

5 May Dundee United v Aberdeen 3-7

 

Final  - 2 legs

8 Sep 1952 Falkirk v Aberdeen 5-5

Second leg not played, Dewar Shield FA declared both sides joint winners

 

 

 

1952-53 Dewar Shield

Preliminary Round 

24 Apr Breadalbane v St Johnstone 0-6

 

First round - 2 legs

2 May Montrose v St Johnstone 1-2

6 May St Johnstone v Montrose 1-3

4 Oct Deveronvale v Falkirk 0-7

11 Apr Falkirk v Deveronvale 6-2

 

Final – 2 legs

16 Jan 1954 Montrose v Falkirk 2-2

Second leg not played, Dewar Shield FA declared both sides joint winners

1953-54 Dewar Shield

Preliminary Round - 2 legs

11 Apr 1953 Breadalbane v St Johnstone 1-4

27 Apr 1953 St Johnstone v Breadalbane 3-0

 

First round

Buckie Thistle v Dumbarton wo-scr

St Johnstone v Brechin City scr-wo

 

Final – 2 legs

26 Dec Brechin City v Buckie Thistle  1-3

21 Apr Buckie Thistle v Brechin City 2-0

 

 

 

1954-55 Dewar Shield

First round

27 Apr St Johnstone v Dundee United 2-2 Dundee United progressed to the final as St Johnstone couldn’t agree to a replay date

25 Apr 1955 Buckie Thistle v Stirling Albion 1-4

 

Final – 2 legs

23 Apr 1956 Stirling Albion v Dundee United 5-0

28 Apr 1956 Dundee United v Stirling Albion 2-2

1955-56 Dewar Shield

First round - 2 legs

5 Sep 1956 Stirling Albion v St Johnstone 1-0

25 Dec 1956 St Johnstone v Stirling Albion 2-4

 

 

Final at Annfield Park, Stirling

12 Jan 1957 Stirling Albion v Dundee 6-0

 

 

 

1956-57 Dewar Shield

First round

5 Sep St Johnstone v Dundee 2-2

8 Oct St Johnstone v Dundee 1-2

22 Dec Alloa Athletic v Fraserburgh 4-5

 

Final  at Fraserburgh

2 May 1958 Fraserburgh v Dundee 2-3

 

1957-58 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round

6 Apr 1957 St Johnstone v Breadalbane 10-1

 

First round

14 Oct St Johnstone v Dundee 3-6

Buckie Thistle v Dumbarton wo-scr

 

Final at Buckie

3 May 1958 Buckie Thistle v Dundee 1-1, Dundee won on pens

 

 

 

1958-59 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round

3 May 1958 Breadalbane v St Johnstone 2-3

 

First round

 

       

 

Final at Muirton Park, Perth

2 May  St Johnstone v Alloa Athletic 1-0

 

1959-60 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round

28 Nov St Johnstone v Breadalbane 10-0

 

First round

19 Mar St Johnstone v Brechin City 2-1

            Peterhead v Stirling Albion 3-5

 

Final at Muirton Park, Perth

29 Aug 1960 St Johnstone v Stirling Albion 4-1

 

 

 

1960-61 Dewar Shield

First round

27 Sep 1961 Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone 1-2

2 Nov Dundee v Keith 9-0

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

24 Oct 1961 Dundee v St Johnstone 4-2

1961-62 Dewar Shield

Qualifying round

6 Sep Breadalbane v St Johnstone 1-5

 

First round

24 Oct 1962 St Johnstone v Falkirk 2-0

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

1962-63 Dewar Shield

First round

Dundee v St Johnstone

Falkirk v Dundee United

 

Ompetition unfinished

1963-1965 Dewar Shield

No competition

1965-66 Dewar Shield

First round

11 Oct Dundee United v Falkirk 6-1

27 Oct St Johnstone v Peterhead 6-3

 

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

22 Nov 1967 Dundee United v St Johnstone 5-1

 

 

 

1966-67 Dewar Shield

Semi-final

3 Oct Dundee v Deveronvale 7-0

10 Oct St Johnstone v Falkirk 4-1

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

2 May 1969  St Johnstone v Dundee 0-0, St Johnstone won on toss of a coin

 

 

 

 

1967-68 Dewar Shield

First round

13 Nov St Johnstone v Keith 3-0

 

 

Final at Muirton Park, Perth

St Johnstone v Dundee

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

1968-69 Dewar Shield

First round

Peterhead v Falkirk Peterhead withdrew after Falkirk refused to negotiate a date to play on

 

 

Final

23 Mar 1971 Falkirk v St Johnstone 4-0

 

 

 

1969-70 Dewar Shield

First round

11 Nov Dundee v Falkirk 2-2

25 Nov Falkirk v Dundee 5-2

Peterhead v St Johnstone

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

1970-71 Dewar Shield

Final at Tannadice Park, Dundee

26 Feb 1972 Dundee United v Peterhead 3-0

 

 

 

 

1971-72 Dewar Shield

First round

11 Oct St Johnstone v Dundee 0-1

26 Oct Falkirk v Peterhead 8-0

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

24 Apr Dundee v Falkirk 3-1

 

 

 

1972-73 Dewar Shield

First round

13 Nov St Johnstone v Peterhead 6-0

12 Feb Dundee v Falkirk 1-1

 

Competition incomplete

 

 

 

 

1973-74 Dewar Shield

First round

31 Jul Peterhead v St Johnstone

 

Competition incomplete

1974-1977 Dewar Shield

No competition

 

 

 

 

 

1977-78 Dewar Shield

First round

Peterhead v Falkirk

 

Competition incomplete

 

 

 

1978-1980 Dewar Shield

No competition

1980-81 Dewar Shield

First round

9 Feb Forfar Athletic v St Johnstone 1-1

 

Final

         Forfar Athletic or St Johnstone v Peterhead

 

 

 

1981-82 Dewar Shield

No competition

1982-83 Dewar Shield

Final at Station Park, Forfar

7 Aug 1982   Forfar Athletic v St Johnstone 0-1