Scottish Central Junior League

 

including the Scottish Central Junior League Cup, the Glasgow District Junior League (1931-32 version), the North-Eastern Junior League and Supplementary League (1948-1950)

 

Page created: 31 August 2020

Updated: 4 September 2020

 

 

The Intermediate dispute was a major football split which lasted from 1925 to 1931 and concerned the compensation that Junior clubs received when one of their players moved to a Senior Scottish League club.

 

When a compromise was reached in 1931, the Scottish Intermediate FA renamed itself the West of Scotland Junior FA. It was also decided not to reform the Glasgow Junior League but to keep the Scottish Intermediate League format as the Scottish Central Junior League (SCJL). The word 'Scottish' was used deliberately to antagonize the enemies of the Intermediates, namely the Scottish FA, the Scottish League, the Scottish Junior FA and (not least) the Scottish Junior League whose clubs had remained faithful to the authorities during the dispute.

 

Note also that the 1931-32 season began with the Intermediate name still in place. It was not changed until late August 1931.

 

The Central Junior League used a variety of set-ups including East and West Divisions, and A and B (also C and D) Divisions, with the winners playing off for the oversall championship.

 

Two supplementary leagues were organised by the SCJL in 1931-32, the Glasgow District Junior League and the North-Western Junior League. Neither of these were finished and no trophies or medals were presented.

 

In 1968, the Scottish Central Junior League was merged with the Lanarkshire Junior League to form the Central Region Junior League, one of the six new Regional JFAs.

 

 

 

Winners

 

Scottish Central Junior League

1931-32 Shawfield

1932-33 Petershill

1933-34 Rutherglen Glencairn

1934-35 Clydebank

1935-36 Blantyre Victoria

1936-37 Arthurlie

1937-38 Morton Juniors

1938-39 Petershill

1939-40 Petershill

1940-41 Clydebank

1941-42 Clydebank

1942-43 Rutherglen Glencairn

 

1943-44 St Roch's

1944-45 Clydebank

1945-46 Arthurlie

1946-47 Vale of Leven

1947-48 Kilsyth Rangers

1948-49 Blantyre Celtic

1949-50 Clydebank

1950-51 Duntocher Hibernian

1951-52 Petershill

1952-53 Ashfield

1953-54 Kilsyth Rangers

1954-55 Ashfield

 

 

1955-56 Petershill

1956-57 Kilsyth Rangers

1957-58 Duntocher Hibernian

1958-59 Johnstone Burgh

1959-60 Baillieston

1960-61 Greenock

1961-62 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1962-63 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1963-64 Petershill

1964-65 Johnstone Burgh

1965-66 Greenock

1966-67 Rutherglen Glencairn

1967-68 Johnstone Burgh

 

 

West Division

1931-32 Yoker Athletic

1932-33 Petershill

1933-34 Yoker Athletic

1934-1936 no competition

1936-37 Arthurlie

1937-38 Morton Juniors

1938-39 Cambuslang Rangers

1939-40 Petershill

1940-41 Clydebank

Division A

1941-42 Maryhill Harp

Division I

1942-43 Rutherglen Glencairn

1943-44 Clydebank

Division A

1944-45 Clydebank

1945-46 St Roch's

1946-47 Petershill

1947-48 Pollok

1948-49 Clydebank

1949-50 Petershill

1950-51 Duntocher Hibernian

1951-52 Petershill

1952-53 Ashfield

1953-54 Kilsyth Rangers

1954-55 Ashfield

1955-56 Petershill

1956-57 Kilsyth Rangers

1957-58 Duntocher Hibernian

1958-59 Johnstone Burgh

1959-60 Shettleston

1960-61 Johnstone Burgh

West Division

1961-62 Shettleston

Division A

1962-63 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

West Division

1963-64 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1964-65 Johnstone Burgh

Division A

1965-66 Greenock

1966-67 Cambuslang Rangers

1967-68 Johnstone Burgh

 

East Division

1931-32 Shawfield

1932-33 Strathclyde

1933-34 Rutherglen Glencairn

1934-1936 no competition

1936-37 Shawfield

1937-38 Cambuslang Rangers

1938-39 Petershill

1939-40 Strathclyde

1940-41 Blantyre Victoria

Division B

1941-42 Clydebank

Division II

1942-43 Arthurlie

1943-44 Glasgow Perthshire

Division B

1944-45 Pollok

1945-46 Blantyre Celtic

1946-47 Renfrew

1947-48 Petershill

1948-49 Cambuslang Rangers

1949-50 Clydebank

1950-51 Benburb

1951-52 Bellshill Athletic

1952-53 Clydebank

1953-54 Benburb

1954-55 Petershill

1955-56 Parkhead

1956-57 St Roch's

1957-58 Parkhead

1958-59 Ashfield

1959-60 Baillieston

1960-61 Cambuslang Rangers

East Division

1961-62 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

Division B

1962-63 Shettleston

East Division

1963-64 Petershill

1964-65 Shettleston

Division B

1965-66 Cambuslang Rangers

1966-67 Rutherglen Glencairn

1967-68 Petershill

Division C

1941-42 Clydebank

Division III

1942-43 Benburb

1943-44 Benburb

Division C

1944-45 Benburb

1945-46 Benburb

1946-47 Shawfield

1947-48 St Anthony's

1948-49 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

 

 

Division D

1946-47 Vale of Leven

1947-48 Kilsyth Rangers

1948-49 Blantyre Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scottish Central Junior League Cup

1931-32 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

1932-33 Clydebank

1933-34 Vale of Clyde

1934-35 Clydebank

1935-36 Benburb

1936-37 St Roch's

1937-38 Morton Juniors

1938-39 Arthurlie

1939-40 Rutherglen Glencairn

1940-41 Strathclyde

1941-42 Pollok

1942-43 Benburb

 

 

 

 

 

1943-44 St Roch's

1944-45 Maryhill

1945-46 Renfrew

1946-47 Ashfield

1947-48 Yoker Athletic

1948-49 Pollok

1949-50 Bellshill Athletic

1950-51 Petershill

1951-52 Petershill

1952-53 Ashfield

1953-54 Kilsyth Rangers

1954-55 Shettleston

 

 

1955-56 Maryhill

1956-57 Duntocher Hibernian

1957-58 Port Glasgow

1958-59 Johnstone Burgh

1959-60 St Roch's

1960-61 Greenock

1961-62 St Roch's

1962-63 Ashfield

1963-64 Renfrew

1964-65 Petershill

1965-66 Greenock

1966-67 Greenock

1967-68 Kilsyth Rangers

 

Glasgow District Junior League

1931-32 unfinished

North-Eastern Junior League

1931-32 unfinished

Supplementary League

1948-49 Blantyre Celtic

1949-50 Baillieston

 

 

 

 

1931-32 Scottish Central Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Yoker Athletic

30

19

4

7

88

56

42

Glasgow Perthshire

30

18

3

9

83

60

39

Ashfield

30

17

4

9

74

55

38

St Roch's

30

17

3

10

77

58

37

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

30

16

5

9

74

61

37

Benburb

30

15

6

9

92

63

36

Clydebank

30

11

11

8

45

45

33

Petershill

30

12

6

12

67

87

30

St Anthony's

30

11

7

12

59

59

29

Pollok

30

13

1

16

64

83

27

Arthurlie

30

10

5

15

59

79

25

Renfrew

30

10

4

16

62

64

24

Duntocher Hibernian

30

8

8

14

48

66

24

Maryhill

30

7

7

16

82

74

21

Parkhead

30

6

8

16

48

78

20

Neilston Victoria

30

6

6

18

47

81

16

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Neilston Victoria were deducted 2 points

 

Play-off

Shawfield v Yoker Athletic 5-2

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Shawfield

24

15

3

6

75

33

33

Blantyre Victoria

25

13

5

7

61

36

33

Cambuslang Rangers

25

12

8

5

54

40

29

Rutherglen Glencairn

24

10

7

7

49

42

27

Fauldhouse United

25

10

6

9

47

55

26

Strathclyde

24

12

1

11

68

58

25

Shieldmuir Celtic

25

10

4

11

59

67

24

Bellshill Athletic

26

12

0

14

45

59

24

Lanark United

26

9

4

13

49

64

22

Blantyre Celtic

23

9

4

10

58

69

22

Shettleston

26

10

2

14

50

59

22

Vale of Clyde

26

8

5

13

49

71

21

Bridgeton Waverley

24

7

8

9

41

33

18

Shotts United

25

6

6

13

40

59

18

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bridgeton Waverley were deducted 4 points

 

 

 

1931-32 Glasgow District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Vale of Clyde

12

9

1

2

32

9

19

Parkhead

11

6

1

4

31

28

13

Cambuslang Rangers

11

5

1

5

30

32

11

Bellshill Athletic

11

5

1

5

22

25

11

Bridgeton Waverley

7

4

1

2

14

9

9

Shettleston

10

4

0

6

19

30

8

Rutherglen Glencairn

10

3

1

6

22

27

7

Shawfield

6

1

2

3

6

12

4

Strathclyde

8

1

2

5

19

23

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

1931-32 North-Western Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Maryhill

8

6

0

2

23

11

12

Clydebank

8

5

0

3

18

11

10

Petershill

9

4

2

3

16

14

10

Glasgow Perthshire

6

2

1

3

13

17

5

Ashfield

6

1

1

4

5

18

3

St Roch's

5

1

0

4

11

15

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition unfinished

 

1932-33 Scottish Central Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Petershill

30

20

3

7

71

46

43

Renfrew

30

19

5

6

85

51

41

Ashfield

30

14

8

8

77

45

36

Benburb

30

14

7

9

68

48

35

Yoker Athletic

30

16

2

12

75

63

34

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

30

13

7

10

50

53

33

Pollok

30

14

4

12

76

67

32

Morton Juniors

30

13

6

11

55

46

32

Clydebank

30

14

4

12

62

54

32

Maryhill

30

12

8

10

69

66

32

Glasgow Perthshire

30

10

8

12

64

62

28

St Anthony's

30

12

3

15

53

62

27

Arthurlie

30

11

2

17

47

72

24

Duntocher Hibernian

30

6

7

17

60

85

19

St Roch's

30

6

6

18

45

82

18

Neilston Victoria

30

4

4

22

31

86

12

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Division play-off

Renfrew v Petershill 2-0

Renfrew were deducted 2 points after Petershill protested about an earlier result. This annulled the West Division play-off and Petershill were awarded the championship.

 

 

Play-off

Petershill v Strathclyde 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Strathclyde

26

19

3

4

86

43

41

Bridgeton Waverley

26

19

3

4

58

26

41

Cambuslang Rangers

26

15

6

5

70

38

36

Rutherglen Glencairn

26

14

3

7

59

47

33

Blantyre Victoria

26

11

6

9

41

35

28

Parkhead

26

11

5

10

47

37

27

Bellshill Athletic

26

11

3

12

47

31

25

Shawfield

25

11

1

13

40

48

23

Shettleston

26

8

7

11

55

69

23

Blantyre Celtic

26

9

3

14

56

52

21

Shieldmuir Celtic

26

8

3

15

34

72

19

Vale of Clyde

26

5

6

15

54

80

16

Fauldhouse United

26

6

3

17

38

70

15

Shotts United

25

6

2

17

42

79

14

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Division play-off

Strathclyde v Bridgeton Waverley 2-0

 

 

 

 

1933-34 Scottish Central Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Yoker Athletic

26

17

2

7

63

30

36

Glasgow Perthshire

26

15

6

5

66

42

36

Benburb

26

14

6

6

50

32

34

Arthurlie

26

13

6

7

67

53

32

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

26

14

4

8

56

50

32

St Anthony's

26

10

6

10

47

52

26

Clydebank

26

10

5

11

57

52

25

Ashfield

26

9

7

10

45

43

25

Morton Juniors

26

9

6

11

60

58

24

Pollok

26

8

5

13

55

63

21

Duntocher Hibernian

26

8

7

11

48

58

21

Neilston Victoria

26

9

3

14

38

58

19

Renfrew

26

6

4

16

42

64

16

Maryhill

26

3

7

16

44

83

13

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duntocher Hibernian and Neilston Victoria were both deducted 2 points

 

West Division play-off at Firhill Park, Glasgow

Yoker Athletic v Glasgow Perthshire 3-2

 

 

Play-off

Rutherglen Glencairn v Yoker Athletic 2-1

 

 

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rutherglen Glencairn

26

16

7

3

77

36

39

Petershill

26

15

7

4

69

34

37

Parkhead

26

13

8

5

60

55

34

Bridgeton Waverley

26

14

4

8

72

50

32

Strathclyde

26

13

6

7

51

40

32

Cambuslang Rangers

26

11

6

9

64

51

28

Blantyre Victoria

26

11

5

10

52

44

27

St Roch's

26

10

5

11

67

56

25

Shawfield

26

9

7

10

57

67

25

Blantyre Celtic

26

7

7

12

63

75

21

Shettleston

26

7

5

14

50

71

19

Vale of Clyde

26

7

4

15

41

62

18

Shieldmuir Celtic

26

6

2

18

42

80

14

Bellshill Athletic

26

4

5

17

34

78

13

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1934-35 Scottish Central Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Clydebank

50

33

8

9

142

78

74

Renfrew

50

26

14

10

138

87

66

Yoker Athletic

50

25

13

12

117

86

63

Shawfield

50

22

17

11

116

82

61

Duntocher Hibernian

50

26

9

15

137

112

61

St Roch's

50

27

6

17

129

104

60

Benburb

50

21

13

16

95

71

55

Petershill

50

20

14

16

110

103

54

Blantyre Celtic

50

23

9

18

106

96

53

Parkhead

50

23

7

20

116

109

53

Cambuslang Rangers

50

19

14

17

142

132

52

Ashfield

50

21

10

19

99

99

52

Vale of Clyde

50

21

9

20

107

119

51

Rutherglen Glencairn

50

21

8

21

119

106

50

Strathclyde

50

17

14

19

92

94

48

Glasgow Perthshire

50

20

6

24

129

108

46

St Anthony's

50

17

12

21

100

102

46

Bridgeton Waverley

50

20

7

23

109

124

45

Arthurlie

50

16

12

22

112

122

44

Blantyre Victoria

50

16

12

22

101

112

44

Shettleston

50

14

16

20

88

113

44

Morton Juniors

50

16

11

23

123

130

43

Pollok

50

17

9

24

94

134

43

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

50

14

12

24

101

117

40

Bellshill Athletic

50

11

11

28

96

155

33

Maryhill

50

4

7

39

82

205

15

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bridgeton Waverley and Blantyre Celtic were both deducted 2 points

 

 

 

 

1935-36 Scottish Central Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Blantyre Victoria

50

30

10

10

121

81

70

Morton Juniors

50

26

11

13

117

79

63

Clydebank

50

27

9

14

109

81

63

Parkhead

50

26

10

14

117

101

62

Bridgeton Waverley

50

24

11

15

101

86

59

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

50

26

5

19

131

111

57

Renfrew

50

21

11

18

122

95

53

Strathclyde

50

20

13

17

121

112

53

Bellshill Athletic

50

21

10

19

98

104

52

Vale of Clyde

50

23

5

22

130

123

51

Blantyre Celtic

50

23

5

22

103

96

51

Shawfield

50

21

8

21

124

110

50

Yoker Athletic

50

19

12

19

94

82

50

Benburb

50

20

10

20

83

77

50

Petershill

50

20

10

20

123

125

50

Rutherglen Glencairn

50

18

13

19

107

87

49

Duntocher Hibernian

50

19

9

22

137

127

47

Shettleston

50

15

17

18

105

124

47

Glasgow Perthshire

50

18

10

22

113

125

46

Arthurlie

50

18

8

24

112

112

44

St Anthony's

50

18

8

24

83

102

44

Ashfield

50

15

14

21

101

122

44

Pollok

50

18

7

25

115

133

43

St Roch's

50

16

6

28

107

149

38

Cambuslang Rangers

50

11

11

28

91

151

33

Maryhill

50

13

5

32

82

152

31

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bridgeton Waverley and Blantyre Celtic were both deducted 2 points

 

 

1936-37 Scottish Central Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arthurlie

37

25

5

7

125

65

55

Renfrew

37

24

4

9

108

70

52

Morton Juniors

37

22

7

8

84

49

51

St Anthony's

37

19

11

7

64

50

49

Benburb

37

19

6

12

82

62

44

Glasgow Perthshire

37

16

11

10

86

70

43

Clydebank Juniors

37

17

8

12

64

55

40

Yoker Athletic

37

16

7

14

82

63

39

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

37

16

4

17

94

88

36

Duntocher Hibernian

37

13

8

16

85

90

34

Pollok

37

15

3

19

67

88

33

Ashfield

37

12

6

19

68

86

30

Maryhill

37

7

6

24

49

100

20

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clydebank Juniors were deducted 2 points

 

Play-off

Arthurlie v Shawfield 1-0

 

 

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Shawfield

37

25

3

9

100

51

53

Shettleston

37

19

5

13

84

76

43

Petershill

37

15

11

11

88

64

41

Vale of Clyde

37

17

6

14

83

71

40

St Roch's

37

15

10

12

80

73

40

Rutherglen Glencairn

37

13

8

16

78

80

34

Bridgeton Waverley

37

11

8

18

66

91

30

Cambuslang Rangers

37

11

7

19

60

82

29

Strathclyde

37

11

6

20

75

88

28

Blantyre Victoria

37

10

7

20

63

101

27

Parkhead

37

11

4

22

63

92

26

Bellshill Athletic

37

10

5

22

52

104

25

Blantyre Celtic

37

6

6

25

71

112

18

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clubs were split into East and West Sections, playing the clubs in their own section twice and clubs from the other section once

 

 

 

1937-38 Scottish Central Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Morton Juniors

40

29

4

7

119

60

62

Renfrew

40

23

6

11

107

72

52

Arthurlie

40

21

9

10

94

58

51

Benburb

40

22

6

12

99

81

50

Clydebank

40

20

8

12

115

89

48

Yoker Athletic

40

20

8

12

102

73

48

St Anthony's

40

16

12

12

75

72

44

Shawfield

40

18

7

15

78

65

43

Ashfield

40

19

4

17

92

83

42

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

40

13

8

19

76

89

34

Glasgow Perthshire

40

13

5

22

85

112

31

Duntocher Hibernian

40

10

7

23

90

129

27

Pollok

40

7

12

21

79

111

26

Springfield Athletic

40

6

3

31

53

122

15

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

Morton Juniors v Cambuslang Rangers 4-2

 

 

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cambuslang Rangers

40

26

6

8

120

78

58

Blantyre Celtic

40

22

6

12

120

89

50

Petershill

40

22

4

14

108

80

48

Parkhead

40

19

8

13

84

74

46

Strathclyde

40

17

9

14

115

83

43

Rutherglen Glencairn

40

19

5

16

91

81

43

St Roch's

40

16

10

14

89

87

42

Blantyre Victoria

40

15

11

14

85

92

41

Shettleston

40

16

9

15

90

102

41

Bridgeton Waverley

40

16

8

16

85

86

40

Maryhill

40

12

6

22

98

124

30

Vale of Clyde

40

9

6

25

79

111

24

Greyfriars

40

8

5

27

70

128

21

Bellshill Athletic

40

8

4

28

64

123

20

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clubs were split into East and West Sections, playing the clubs in their own section twice and clubs from the other section once

 

 

 

1938-39 Scottish Central Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cambuslang Rangers

40

24

7

9

85

54

55

Benburb

40

24

6

10

84

54

54

Morton Juniors

40

23

6

11

112

63

52

Arthurlie

40

23

5

12

87

54

51

Clydebank

40

22

6

12

103

83

50

Ashfield

40

20

9

11

94

63

49

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

40

18

7

15

94

85

43

Renfrew

40

19

5

16

83

74

43

Pollok

40

15

10

15

69

75

40

Yoker Athletic

40

16

6

18

91

87

38

Shawfield

40

11

11

18

78

89

33

Glasgow Perthshire

40

10

10

20

78

106

30

St Anthony's

40

7

11

22

66

91

25

Duntocher Hibernian

40

6

6

28

49

101

18

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

Petershill v Cambuslang Rangers 3-1

 

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Petershill

40

29

3

8

128

72

61

Rutherglen Glencairn

40

27

7

6

117

58

61

Maryhill

40

26

5

9

118

74

57

Vale of Clyde

40

17

9

14

104

101

43

Shettleston

40

16

10

14

91

95

42

St Roch's

40

19

4

17

91

96

42

Strathclyde

40

16

10

14

102

77

42

Bridgeton Waverley

40

18

4

18

101

99

40

Blantyre Celtic

40

14

9

17

95

96

37

Parkhead

40

14

7

19

96

106

35

Bellshill Athletic

40

11

9

20

73

106

31

Blantyre Victoria

40

11

3

26

71

125

25

Springfield Athletic

40

3

6

31

64

145

12

Greyfriars

40

4

3

33

53

151

11

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clubs were split into East and West Sections, playing the clubs in their own section twice and clubs from the other section once

 

East Division play-off at Cathkin Park, Glasgow

27 May Petershill v Rutherglen Glencairn 1-1, 5-1

Both matches took place o the same day

 

 

 

1939-40 Scottish Central Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Petershill

26

15

4

7

70

44

34

Morton Juniors

26

13

5

8

54

42

31

Pollok

26

13

5

8

67

62

31

Benburb

26

12

6

8

48

40

30

Shawfield

26

12

5

9

50

47

29

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

26

12

5

9

60

61

29

Arthurlie

26

12

3

11

54

53

27

Glasgow Perthshire

26

10

5

11

54

64

25

Renfrew

26

9

5

12

59

60

23

Clydebank

26

10

3

13

66

76

23

Ashfield

26

8

6

12

60

63

22

Cambuslang Rangers

26

9

3

14

56

63

21

St Anthony's

26

9

3

14

48

57

21

Yoker Athletic

26

7

4

15

45

59

18

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

Petershill v Strathclyde 3-1

 

 

 

 

East Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Strathclyde

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bellshill Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blantyre Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blantyre Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bridgeton Waverley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duntocher Hibernian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greyfriars

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maryhill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parkhead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rutherglen Glencairn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shettleston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Roch's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vale of Clyde

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Strathclyde were East Division champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

1940-41 Scottish Central Junior League

West Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Clydebank

22

15

3

4

60

34

33

Petershill

22

12

4

6

66

45

28

Morton Juniors

22

10

8

4

46

27

28

Glasgow Perthshire

22

12

3

7

64

54

27

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

22

10

5

7

51

45

25

Benburb

22

9

8

5

52

40

24

Arthurlie

22

9

4

9

61

56

22

Yoker Athletic

22

6

8

8

44

52

20

Renfrew

22

7

5

10

54

49

19

St Anthony's

22

8

3

11

49

46

19

Ashfield

22

2

5

15

35

81

9

Pollok

22

3

2

17

31

84

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benburb were deducted 2 points

 

Play-off

Clydebank v Blantyre Victoria 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

East Division

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Blantyre Victoria

20

15

1

4

79

35

31

Strathclyde

20

13

2

5

81

53

28

Rutherglen Glencairn

20

11

4

5

54

42

26

Blantyre Celtic

20

9

4

7

52

52

22

Maryhill

20

7

7

6

60

45

21

Shawfield

20

8

3

9

52

60

19

Vale of Leven

20

6

7

7

46

53

19

Bridgeton Waverley

20

7

2

11

52

60

16

Vale of Clyde

20

6

4

10

50

64

16

Shettleston

20

5

5

10

41

54

15

Parkhead

20

3

1

16

30

69

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1941-42 Scottish Central Junior League

Group A

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Maryhill Harp

22

14

5

3

72

41

33

Rutherglen Glencairn

22

15

2

5

65

32

32

Petershill

22

11

4

7

52

37

26

Vale of Clyde

22

10

5

7

52

44

25

Blantyre Celtic

22

10

4

8

51

57

24

Shawfield

22

8

5

9

52

48

21

Maryhill 

22

9

3

10

43

41

21

Ashfield

22

8

3

11

40

50

19

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

22

7

4

11

52

60

18

Strathclyde

22

7

3

12

36

50

17

Glasgow Perthshire

22

7

3

12

39

55

17

Shettleston

22

5

1

16

32

71

11

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

Clydebank v Maryhill Harp 4-0

 

 

 

 

Group B

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Clydebank

24

23

0

1

91

29

46

Arthurlie

24

17

1

6

68

34

35

Benburb

24

11

4

9

48

47

26

Morton Juniors

24

9

6

9

70

65

24

Renfrew

24

10

4

10

61

63

24

Blantyre Victoria

24

10

3

11

61

62

23

Pollok

24

10

3

11

60

62

23

Bridgeton Waverley

24

9

4

11

59

69

22

St Anthony's

24

7

6

11

47

57

20

Yoker Athletic

24

7

5

12

57

69

19

Dennistoun Waverley

24

6

6

12

48

71

18

Parkhead

24

6

5

13

37

46

17

Vale of Leven

24

5

5

14

44

77

15

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1942-43 Scottish Central Junior League

Section A

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Strathclyde

12

9

2

1

38

18

20

Dennistoun Waverley

12

7

3

2

36

21

17

Bridgeton Waverley

12

4

5

3

28

26

13

Vale of Clyde

12

5

1

6

35

50

11

Shettleston

12

3

4

5

25

32

10

Parkhead

12

3

2

7

24

27

8

Blantyre Celtic

12

2

1

9

27

39

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section B

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Petershill

10

7

2

1

36

18

16

Glasgow Perthshire

10

6

3

1

21

16

15

Maryhill

10

4

2

4

33

25

10

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

10

4

1

5

28

23

9

Maryhill Harp

10

3

2

5

21

28

8

Ashfield

10

1

0

9

6

35

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section C

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Blantyre Victoria

10

7

2

1

34

16

16

Rutherglen Glencairn

10

5

4

1

26

17

14

St Anthony's

10

5

3

2

26

18

13

Shawfield

10

2

3

5

14

27

7

Pollok

10

2

2

6

13

28

6

Benburb

10

1

2

7

13

20

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section D

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Vale of Leven

10

6

3

1

27

16

15

Morton Juniors

10

6

0

4

25

18

12

Yoker Athletic

10

3

4

3

23

23

10

Arthurlie

10

4

2

4

18

21

10

Renfrew

10

3

3

4

20

24

9

Clydebank

10

1

2

7

16

27

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division I

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rutherglen Glencairn

16

12

2

2

54

18

26

Petershill

16

7

7

2

37

21

21

Morton Juniors

16

9

1

6

53

40

19

Vale of Leven

16

8

2

6

40

31

18

Strathclyde

16

6

3

7

27

37

15

Bridgeton Waverley

16

5

3

8

28

45

13

Blantyre Victoria

16

5

2

9

26

41

12

Glasgow Perthshire

16

5

2

9

26

43

12

Dennistoun Waverley

16

2

4

10

23

38

8

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-offs

Semi-final

Petershill v Benburb 1-3

Rutherglen Glencairn v Arthurlie

 

Final

Rutherglen Glencairn v Benburb 2-0

Division II

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arthurlie

14

10

3

1

40

17

23

St Anthony's

14

9

1

4

46

23

19

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

14

8

0

6

33

29

16

Maryhill

14

7

1

6

38

32

15

Yoker Athletic

14

6

2

6

30

37

14

Shawfield

14

6

1

7

40

47

13

Vale of Clyde

14

2

2

10

23

44

6

Shettleston

14

2

2

10

20

41

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division III

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Benburb

14

14

0

0

54

17

28

Clydebank

14

9

2

3

42

29

20

Parkhead

14

8

1

5

39

34

17

Pollok

14

7

2

5

38

25

16

Renfrew

14

4

2

8

36

38

10

Ashfield

14

3

3

8

30

39

9

Maryhill Harp

14

2

3

9

31

53

7

Blantyre Celtic

14

2

1

11

24

59

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1943-44 Scottish Central Junior League

Section A

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dennistoun Waverley

12

6

3

3

39

23

15

Blantyre Celtic

12

5

4

3

34

33

14

Strathclyde

12

5

3

4

44

33

13

Parkhead

12

5

3

4

26

18

13

Bridgeton Waverley

11

6

0

5

22

25

12

Vale of Clyde

12

3

2

7

23

39

8

Shettleston

11

3

1

7

17

34

7

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section B

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Petershill

10

7

1

2

35

20

15

Maryhill

10

4

5

1

31

23

13

Glasgow Perthshire

10

5

2

3

29

16

12

Ashfield

10

4

3

3

28

24

11

Maryhill Harp

10

1

3

6

14

35

5

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

10

1

2

7

17

36

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section C

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rutherglen Glencairn

10

7

0

3

32

18

14

St Anthony's

10

6

1

3

34

23

13

Blantyre Victoria

10

6

1

3

28

20

13

Pollok

10

4

3

3

26

25

11

Benburb

10

4

1

5

19

26

9

Shawfield

10

0

0

10

13

40

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

St Anthony's v Blantyre Victoria 3-2 aet

 

 

Section D

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Clydebank

10

5

2

3

39

21

12

Renfrew

10

5

2

3

27

22

12

St Roch's

10

4

4

2

15

17

12

Yoker Athletic

10

4

3

3

27

25

11

Vale of Leven

10

1

5

4

22

32

7

Arthurlie

10

1

4

5

13

26

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division I

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Clydebank

16

10

4

2

46

28

24

St Roch's

16

9

3

4

44

32

21

Dennistoun Waverley

16

6

5

5

37

33

17

Maryhill

16

6

4

6

28

30

16

Petershill

16

5

5

6

39

37

15

St Anthony's

16

5

4

7

30

38

14

Rutherglen Glencairn

16

5

3

8

31

34

13

Blantyre Celtic

16

2

8

6

23

33

12

Parkhead

16

4

4

8

30

43