Border Junior Competitions

 

Page created: 21 September 2020

Updated: 18 November 2022

 

Starting as the Second Division of the Border Senior League in 1908, the the Border Junior League became independent in 1912 Between 1922 and 1926, the Border clubs competed in the Border or Southern Division of the East of Scotland Junior League.

 

The Dudley Cup was a competition for junior and the reserve sides of senior clubs. The Border FA agreed to purchase a cup for junior and senior 2nd XI clubs in October 1894, which Lord Dudley later gifted to the association. In January 1923, Mr W Cleland, secretary of the Border FA, stated that the Dudley Cup was a senior competition and would mean that playing in it meant committal to senior football, and no clubs had been led to think otherwise by the Border FA. After 1926, with so few entries, the Border FA endeavoured to get the schools to take on the trophy. From 1930 it would be competed for by members of the Border Amateur League. Between 1908 and 1911 it was competed for under league format as the Border Junior League, while after 1926 it was competed for as Juvenile and amateur competitions.

 

The Berwickshire Junior League was founded in 1920 as an amateur league, the winners being awarded the Askew Cup which had been last won by Duns in 1912. In 1922, the league turned junior but was redesignated as amateur again in 1929 to help it attract more clubs.

 

The Berwickshire Junior FA secretary Mr Fyffe procured a trophy for the new Consolation Cup competition from AM Dickson of Chirnside's Red Lion Hotel in October 1923. The cup was open to those clubs knocked out in the early rounds of the association's other cups.

 

Col. Crookshank, MP presented a trophy to the Berwickshire Junior FA for the winners of the Charity Cup. The competition continued as an amateur cup when the Berwickshire Junior FA relinquished their junior status.

 

The Dainty Dinah Cup was presented to the Berwickshire Junior FA in November 1924 by George Horner, on behalf of the confectionary firm Messrs J Hunter & Co, Ltd of Chester-le-Street. This cup also continued as an amateur competition after the BJFA gave up its junior status in 1929.

 

This competition was initially known as the Paton Cup. At a meeting of the Berwickshire Junior FA on 5 May 1923, it was agreed to rename the Paton Cup as the Lees Cup. The trophy's donor, Mr Paton, wanted the name change to commemorate his uncle, the esteemed late Mr Lees who was a schoolmaster at Whitsome. Like the Association's other competitions it was afterwards an amateur competition.

 

The Waring Cup was first played in 1922-23 the trophy being presented by Major Waring, MP for Berwickshire and Haddingtonshire, to the Berwickshire Junior FA. The trophy was a silver rosebowl mounted on a rosewwod plinth. After the BJFA recinded their junior status it continued as an amatuer competition.

 

The Wingate Trophy was presented to Dunbar United in December 1925 by General Sir Reginald Wingate. They put it up for a competition which was organised by the Berwickshire Junior FA. However after only one edition, the trophy was returned to Dunbar United.

 

The Berwick & District Junior League was formed on 14 November 1906 with clubs being within 10 miles of Berwick. Clubs involved included Castlegate Swifts, Tweedside United and Dockview Athletic. Although an English competition, it should be noted that the league wrote to the Scottish FA for sanctioning. The SFA withheld it, for a time anyway, because, apparently, they didn't allow clubs to form leagues?!?! The clubs went ahead anyway! Whether this could be construed as being outwith SFA juristiction is open to question. Lack of grounds to play on were a bugbear, what they had were riddled with stones and the goals that the council erected 7 years earlier were missing crossbars! From what I could find though, matches were generally played during the week, Thursdays being a particular favourite although some were played on Saturday evenings as the competition dragged on into the summer months. Somehow a cup was purchased for the new season but again this was also unfinished and the league subsequently disbanded due mainly for the reasons above. The trophy was donated for a charity competition during May 1908, again with SFA approval.

 

 

 

Winners

 

Border Junior League

1908-09 Vale of Leithen 'A'

1909-10 Gala Fairydean 'A'

1910-11 Peebles Athletic

1911-12 no competition

1912-13 Peebles Strollers XI

1913-14 Gala Athletic

1914-15 Melrose Invicta

1915-1919 no competition

1919-20 Melrose Elder Park

1920-21 Newton St Boswell

1921-22 St Abbs Thistle

1922-1926 no competition

1926-27 Chirnside Athletic

1927-28 Hearts of Liddlesdale

1928-29 Gala Hailes Villa

 

East of Scotland Junior League

Southern Section

1922-23 Gala Hailes Villa

1923-24 Vale of Leithen

1924-25 Duns

1925-26 Gala Hailes Villa

Berwickshire Junior League

1920-21 Coldstream 2nd XI

1921-22 Eyemouth Swifts

1922-23 Duns

1923-24 Duns

1924-25 Chirnside United

1925-26 Depot KOSB

1926-27 Depot KOSB

1927-28 Eyemouth Rangers

1928-29 Eyemouth Rangers

 

Border Junior Cup

XXXXXXWinners

Runners-up

1912-13 Melrose Invicta

Gala Athletic

1913-14 St Abbs Thistle

Gala Red Triangle

1914-15 Gala Athletic

Melrose Invicta

1915-1919 no competition

 

1919-20 Newton St Boswell

Jedburgh St Michael

1920-21 Duns

Vale of Leithen

1921-22 Hawick Invicta

Ayton United

1922-23 Stow

Gala Red Triangle

1923-24 Stow

Gala Rovers

1924-25 Hearts of Liddlesdale

Gala Rovers

1925-26 Gala Rovers

Gala United

1926-27 St Abbs Thistle

Stow

1927-28 Ayton United

Gala United

1928-29 Gala United

Gala Halles Villa

 

 

Berwick & District Junior League

1906-07 unfinished

1907-08 unfinished

 

Dudley Cup

1894-95 Peebles 'A'

1895-96 Peebles 'A'

1896-97 Walkerburn Thistle

1897-98 Gala Fairydean Rovers

1898-99 Walkerburn Thistle

1899-00 Gala Fairydean Rovers

1900-01 Walkerburn Thistle 'A'

1901-02 Gala Renton

1902-03 Walkerburn Thistle 'A'

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Gala Hailes Villa

1904-05 Cumledge Mills

1905-06 Selkirk 'A'

1906-07 Gala Renton

1907-08 Berwick Rangers 'A'

1908-09 Vale of Leithen 'A'

1909-10 Gala Fairydean 'A'

1910-11 Peebles Athletic

1911-12 Selkirk Woodburn

 

 

1912-13 Gala Rovers

1913-14 Eyemouth Swifts

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20 Chirnside United

1920-21 Cumledge Mills

1921-22 Cumledge Mills

1922-23 Civil Service Strollers 'A'

1923-24 Coldstream 'A'

1924-25 Civil Service Strollers 'A'

1925-26 Civil Service Strollers 'A'

 

 

 

Berwickshire Junior Cup

1901-02 Duns Swifts

 

 

Dainty Dinah Cup

1924-25 Eyemouth Swifts

1925-26 Chirnside United

1926-27 St Abbs Thistle

1927-28 Berwick Bohemians

1928-29 Chirnside United

 

 

Wingate Trohy

1925-26 Duns

 

 

 

Lees Cup

1922-23 Duns

1923-24 Duns

1924-25 Eyemouth Swifts

1925-26 Dunbar United

1926-27 Ayton United

1927-28 Cumledge Mills

1928-29 Eyemouth Rangers

 

 

Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

1923-24 Eyemouth Swifts

1924-25 St Abbs Thistle

1925-26 Duns 'A'

1926-27 Depot KOSB

1927-28 Eyemouth Rangers

1928-29 withheld

 

Waring Cup

1922-23 Eyemouth Swifts

1923-24 Duns

1924-25 Depot KOSB

1925-26 Depot KOSB

1926-27 Duns 'A'

1927-28 Cumledge Mills

1928-29 Cumledge Mills

 

 

Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup

1924-25 Duns 'A'

1925-26 Duns

1926-27 Duns

1927-28 Berwick Bohemians

1928-29 Eyemouth Rangers

 

 

 

1910-11 Border Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Peebles Athletic

9

8

1

0

51

13

16

Selkirk A

12

6

2

4

26

26

14

Gala Fairydean A

10

4

3

3

19

20

11

Gala Rovers

12

4

3

5

18

30

11

Kelso

12

4

1

7

18

22

9

Gala Thorn

5

4

0

1

18

5

8

Vale of Leithen A

10

2

1

7

18

40

5

Earlston

8

1

1

6

12

25

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Earlston withdrew but their record was allowed to stand

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Border Junior League

 

Melrose Elder Park were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

1920-21 Berwickshire League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Coldstream 2nd XI

19

14

1

4

55

25

29

Chirnside United

18

10

4

4

33

19

24

Foulden Wanderers

16

8

5

3

32

27

21

Swinton

16

9

2

5

41

22

20

Reston

19

8

3

8

25

36

19

Eyemouth

18

9

2

7

42

26

20

Duns 2nd XI

18

6

6

6

37

40

18

Cumledge Mills

18

6

5

7

32

26

17

Ayton United

18

4

3

11

27

40

12

Leitholm

19

2

3

14

23

69

7

Cockerburnspath

10

1

1

8

13

25

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 16 January 1921

 

Coldstream 2nd XI were Champions

 

 

 

 

1921-22 Berwickshire League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Eyemouth Swifts

13

9

2

2

50

15

24

Chirnside United

15

9

3

3

40

23

21

Cumledge Mills

15

10

2

3

39

21

20

Coldstream 2nd XI

14

9

0

5

54

28

18

Foulden Wanderers

12

7

2

3

37

24

16

Ayton United

15

6

0

9

26

49

12

Chirnside Comrades

16

3

4

9

29

44

10

Leitholm

14

3

1

10

28

60

7

Blackadder Rovers

14

1

0

13

17

56

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 29 April 1922

 

Eyemouth Swifts were awarded 2 points against Cumledge who fielded ineligible players and 2 points from Blackadder who failed to fulfil a fixture

 

Eyemouth Swifts were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Berwickshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Eyemouth Swifts

14

12

1

1

61

9

25

Duns

14

12

1

1

40

11

25

Chirnside United

14

10

0

4

48

19

20

Cumledge Mills

14

7

2

5

33

30

16

Lauder Leadervale

14

4

1

9

27

35

9

Chirnside Comrades

14

3

1

10

17

60

7

Cockburnspath

14

1

3

10

16

53

5

Blackadder Rovers

14

2

1

11

19

44

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duns were awarded the Championship after Eyemouth refused to play a decider

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Lees Cup

Semi-final

24 Feb Cumledge Mills v Chirnside United 2-1

Duns bye

 

Final at Chirnside

19 May Duns v Cumledge Mills 4-0

 

 

1922-23 Waring Trophy

First round

3 Feb Lauder Leadervale v Cockburnspath 4-2

3 Feb Chirnside United v Eyemouth Swifts 1-4

3 Feb Cumledge Mills v Blackadder Rovers 1-1

Duns v Chirnside Comrades wo-scr

 

Semi-final

10 Mar Lauder Leadervale v Eyemouth Swifts 0-4

10 Mar Duns v Cumledge Mills 1-0

 

Final at Chirnside

28 Apr Eyemouth Swifts v Duns 2-1

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Berwickshire Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Duns

6

5

1

0

14

6

11

Eyemouth Swifts

5

2

2

1

13

9

8

Chirnside United

4

0

1

3

4

10

5

Cumledge Mills

3

0

0

3

8

3

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cumledge withdrew in March 1924. Their unplayed fixtures were possibly awarded to their opponents

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Ayton United

4

3

1

0

16

5

7

St Abbs Thistle

3

2

1

0

10

3

5

Reston

3

1

0

2

6

7

2

Grantshouse

5

1

0

4

6

21

2

Chirnside Swifts

1

0

0

1

0

2

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 8 March 1924

 

 

1923-24 Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

First round

XXXXXGrantshouse v Reston

XXXXXSt Abbs Thistle v Eyemouth Swifts

XXXXXCockburnspath and Ayton United byes

 

Semi-final

XXXXX

XXXXX

Final

28 May Eyemouth Swifts v Ayton United 2-2 aet 90 mins 1-1 at Chirnside

3 Sep 1924 Eyemouth Swifts v Ayton United 2-0

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Lees Cup

First round

8 Dec Grantshouse v Cumledge Mills 0-7

8 Dec Chirnside United v Ayton United

Rest byes

 

Second round

29 Dec Chirnside United v Eyemouth Swifts 2-1

29 Dec Cockburnspath v Cumledge Mills 0-1

29 Dec Duns v St Abbs Thistle 4-2

XXXXXChirnside Swifts v Reston

 

Semi-final

16 Feb Cumledge Mills v Duns 2-3

XXXXXChirnside Swifts v Chirnside United

 

Final at Cumledge

29 Mar Duns v Chirnside United 2-0

 

 

1923-24 Waring Trophy

First round - 2 legs

26 Jan Cumledge Mills v Eyemouth Swifts 0-6

23 Feb Eyemouth Swifts v Cumledge Mills 3-4

19 Jan Ayton United v St Abbs Thistle 3-2

26 Jan St Abbs Thistle v Ayton United 1-1

26 Jan Reston v Chirnside Swifts 1-1

2 Feb Chirnside Swifts v Reston 4-3

Duns bye

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

26 Jan Duns v Chirnside United 4-3

23 Feb Chirnside Swifts v Duns 1-5

22 Mar Eyemouth Swifts v Ayton United 2-0

XXXXXAyton United v Eyemouth Swifts

 

Final at Chirnside

19 Apr Duns v Eyemouth Swifts 2-1

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Berwickshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Chirnside United

8

5

1

2

24

14

11

Depot KOSB

8

5

0

3

25

22

10

Eyemouth Swifts

8

4

1

3

22

20

9

St Abbs Thistle

8

3

0

5

14

20

6

Ayton United

8

1

2

5

13

25

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

First round

28 Mar Chirnside United 'A' v Grantshouse 7-3

28 Mar St Abbs Thistle v Ayton United

 

Final at Eyemouth

16 May St Abbs Thistle v Chirnside United 'A' 2-0

 

 

1924-25 Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup

First round

XXXXXDuns 'A' v St Abbs Thistle

30 Apr Chirnside United v Chirnside United 'A' 3-0

XXXXXEyemouth Swifts v Grantshouse

Depot KOSB v Cumledge Mills wo-scr

 

Semi-final

6 May Chirnside United v Duns 'A' 1-1

11 May Duns 'A' v Chirnside United 4-0

20 May Eyemouth Swifts v Depot KOSB 3-3

26 May Depot KOSB v Eyemouth Swifts 2-0

 

Final at Chirnside

27 May Duns 'A' v Depot KOSB 5-1

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Lees Cup

First round

XXXXXReston v Cumledge Mills

Rest byes

 

Second round

XXXXXGrantsown v Eyemouth Swifts

XXXXXChirnside United 'A' v Cumledge Mills

21 Feb Cumledge Mills v Chirnside United 'A' 5-4

XXXXXChirnside United v St Abbs Thistle

21 Feb Depot KOSB v Ayton United 6-2

 

Sem-final

14 Mar Eyemouth Swifts v Chirnside United 3-2

14 Mar Cumledge Mills v Depot KOSB 3-4

 

Final at Chirnside

18 Apr Eyemouth Swifts v Depot KOSB 6-2

 

 

1924-25 Dainty Dinah Cup

First round

28 Mar Eyemouth Swifts v Chirnside United 6-1

14 Mar Grantshouse v Ayton United 1-5

 

Semi-final

14 Mar Chirnside United 'A' v St Abbs Thistle 2-6

11 Apr Eyemouth Swifts v Ayton United 6-2

 

Final at Chirnside

2 May Eyemouth Swifts v St Abbs Thistle 3-0

 

 

1924-25 Waring Trophy

First round - 2 legs

XXXXXReston v St Abbs Thistle 0-3

13 Dec St Abbs Thistle v Reston 3-1

Rest byes

 

Second round - 2 legs

20 Dec Cumledge Mills v Depot KOSB 0-2

10 Jan Depot KOSB v Cumledge Mills 8-1

XXXXXChirnside United 'A' v Grantshouse 5-1

XXXXXGrantshouse v Chirnside United 'A' scr-wo

20 Dec Chirnside United 'A' v Eyemouth Swifts 3-2

XXXXXEyemouth Swifts v Chirnside United 'A' 6-0

XXXXXSt Abbs v Ayton United 3-4

10 Jan Ayton United v St Abbs 3-1

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

17/24 Jan Chirnside United 'A' v Depot KOSB 2-6

31 Jan Depot KOSB v Chirnside United 'A' 5-4

24 Jan Ayton United v Eyemouth Swifts 2-3

31 Jan Eyemouth Swifts v Ayton United 5-1

 

Final at Chirnside

28 Feb Depot KOSB v Eyemouth Swifts 6-2

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Berwickshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Depot KOSB

10

4

1

2

34

23

15

Dunbar United

10

5

2

3

27

23

12

Chirnside United

10

4

2

4

27

25

10

Eyemouth Swifts

10

4

2

4

28

30

10

Duns 'A'

10

4

1

5

16

20

9

St Abbs Thistle

10

1

2

7

20

31

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

First round

3 Apr Duns 'A' v Grantshouse

 

Semi-final

17 Apr St Abbs Thistle v Chirnside United 5-1

XXXXXDuns 'A' v Chirnside United

XXXXXChirnside United v Duns 'A'

 

Final at Duns

8 May Duns 'A' v St Abbs Thistle 2-2

St Abbs later scrached as they coulndn't raise a team for the replay

 

 

 

1925-26 Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup

First round

4 May Duns 'A' v Grantshouse 6-3

8 May Eyemouth Swifts v Chirnside Hibernian 7-2

8 May Chirnside United v St Abbs Thistle 6-2

8 May Duns v Dunbar United 2-1

 

Semi-final

21 May Chirnside United v Duns 1-2

20 May Duns 'A' v Eyemouth Swifts 4-2 stopped after 87 mins when Swifts left the field, Duns were awarded the tie

 

Final at Duns

31 May Duns v Duns 'A' 7-2

 

 

 

1925-26 Lees Cup

First round

XXXXXChirnside United v Eyemouth Swifts

23 Jan St Abbs Thistle v Dunbar United

Cumledge Mills v Depot KOSB scr-wo Cumledge had resigned from the Berwickshire Junior FA

Duns 'A' bye

 

Semi-final

XXXXXDunbar United v Duns 'A'

16 Jan Depot KOSB v Eyemouth Swifts 4-4

 

Final at Duns

13 Mar Dunbar United v Depot KOSB 1-4 protest

17 Apr Dunbar United v Depot KOSB 3-1

 

 

1925-26 Dainty Dinah Cup

First round

20 Mar Dunbar United v Eyemouth Swifts 10-0

10 Apr Chirnside United v St Abbs Thistle 3-2

27 Feb Duns 'A' v Grantshouse 9-3

6 Feb Chirnside Hibernian v Depot KOSB 1-6

 

Semi-final

Dunbar United v Depot KOSB wo-scr

24 Apr Chirnside United v Duns 'A' 2-1

 

Final at Duns

15 May Dunbar United v Duns 'A' 3-0

 

 

1925-26 Waring Trophy

First round - 2 legs

24 Oct Eyemouth Swifts v Chirnside United 1-5

14 Nov Chirnside United v Eyemouth Swifts 4-1

XXXXXSt Abbs Thistle v Cumledge Mills

XXXXXCumledge Mills v St Abbs Thistle

24 Oct Dunbar United v Duns 'A' 6-0

21 Nov Duns 'A' v Dunbar United 3-0

Depot KOSB bye

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

28 Nov Chirnside United v St Abbs Thistle 1-0

5 Dec St Abbs Thistle v Chirnside United 4-2

28 Nov Dunbar United v Depot KOSB 0-0

5 Dec Depot KOSB v Dunbar United 4-1

 

Final at Chirnside

13 Feb Depot KOSB v St Abbs Thistle 3-1

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Berwickshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Depot KOSB

14

13

1

0

80

19

27

Duns 'A'

14

9

2

3

50

32

20

Ayton United

14

9

1

4

61

40

19

St Abbs Thistle

13

6

0

7

42

48

14

Chirnside United

13

5

2

6

34

41

12

Chirnside Hibernian

14

3

2

9

36

59

8

Cumledge Mills

14

3

1

10

30

47

7

Grantshouse

14

2

1

11

34

80

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Abbs were awarded 2 points from Chirnside

 

 

 

1926-27 Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

First round

Depot KOSB v Chirnside Hibernian Depot awarded tie

Chirnside United bye

 

Semi-final

16 Apr Grantshouse v Depot KOSB 1-6

Chirnside United wo-scr

 

Final at Cumledge

30 Apr Depot KOSB v Chirnside United 9-1

 

 

 

1926-27 Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup

First round

20 Apr Cumledge Mills v Grantshouse 1-2

4 May St Abbs Thistle v Depot KOSB 3-4

XMay Duns 'A' v Chirnside Hibernian DRAW

11 May Chirnside Hibernian v Duns 'A' 2-2 Duns won on toss of a coin

 

Second round

17 May Ayton United v Depot KOSB 4-1

 

Semi-final

31 May Eyemouth Juveniles v Ayton United 2-3

31 May Duns 'A' v Grantshouse 3-1

 

Final at Chirnside

14 Jun Duns 'A' v Ayton United DRAW

XXXXXDuns 'A' v Ayton United 7-1

 

1926-27 Lees Cup

First round

XXXXXChirnside Hibernian v Ayton United

XXXXXDepot KOSB v Duns 'A'

26 Mar Duns 'A' v Depot KOSB 3-2

XXXXXCumledge Mills v Chirnside United

St Abbs Thistle bye

 

Semi-final

2 Apr Ayton United v Duns 'A' 3-1

XXXXXCumledge Mills v St Abbs Thistle

 

Final at Chirnside

23 Apr Ayton United v Cumledge Mills 3-3

20 May Ayton United v Cumledge Mills 5-1

 

 

 

1926-27 Dainty Dinah Cup

Semi-final

12 Mar St Abbs Thistle v Chirnside Hibernian 4-4

26 Mar Chirnside Hibernian v St Abbs Thistle 2-3

 

Final at Duns

16 Apr St Abbs Thistle v Ayton United 4-1

 

 

 

1926-27 Waring Trophy

First round - 2 legs

XXXXXSt Abbs Thistle v Cumledge Mills

XXXXXCumledge Mills v St Abbs Thistle

4 Dec Chirnside Hibernian v Ayton United 3-6

18 Dec Ayton United v Chirnside Hibernian 5-2

4 Dec Depot KOSB v Chirnside United 2-4

18 Dec Chirnside United v Depot KOSB 2-4

15 Jan Chirnside United v Depot KOSB 4-3

Duns bye

 

Semi-final

XXXXXChirnside United v Ayton United

XXXXXSt Abbs Thistle v Duns 'A'

 

Final at Cumledge

19 Feb Duns'A v Ayton United 2-0

 

 

 

 

1927-28 Berwickshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Eyemouth Rangers

12

10

1

1

55

15

21

Cumledge Mills

11

9

0

2

47

23

20

Cockburnspath

12

6

0

6

22

33

12

Berwick Bohemians

12

4

3

5

31

25

11

Grantshouse

12

3

1

8

34

47

7

Dunbar United

11

2

3

6

31

50

7

Chirnside

12

2

2

8

16

43

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cumledge Mills were awarded 2 points from Dunbar United

 

 

1926-27 Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

First round

Depot KOSB v Chirnside Hibernian Depot awarded tie

Chirnside United bye

 

Semi-final

16 Apr Grantshouse v Depot KOSB 1-6

Chirnside United wo-scr

 

Final at Cumledge

30 Apr Depot KOSB v Chirnside United 9-1

 

 

 

1926-27 Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup

First round

20 Apr Cumledge Mills v Grantshouse 1-2

4 May St Abbs Thistle v Depot KOSB 3-4

XMay Duns 'A' v Chirnside Hibernian DRAW

11 May Chirnside Hibernian v Duns 'A' 2-2 Duns won on toss of a coin

 

Second round

17 May Ayton United v Depot KOSB 4-1

 

Semi-final

31 May Eyemouth Juveniles v Ayton United 2-3

31 May Duns 'A' v Grantshouse 3-1

 

Final at Chirnside

14 Jun Duns 'A' v Ayton United DRAW

XXXXXDuns 'A' v Ayton United 7-1

 

1926-27 Lees Cup

First round

XXXXXChirnside Hibernian v Ayton United

XXXXXDepot KOSB v Duns 'A'

26 Mar Duns 'A' v Depot KOSB 3-2

XXXXXCumledge Mills v Chirnside United

St Abbs Thistle bye

 

Semi-final

2 Apr Ayton United v Duns 'A' 3-1

XXXXXCumledge Mills v St Abbs Thistle

 

Final at Chirnside

23 Apr Ayton United v Cumledge Mills 3-3

20 May Ayton United v Cumledge Mills 5-1

 

 

 

1926-27 Dainty Dinah Cup

Semi-final

12 Mar St Abbs Thistle v Chirnside Hibernian 4-4

26 Mar Chirnside Hibernian v St Abbs Thistle 2-3

 

Final at Duns

16 Apr St Abbs Thistle v Ayton United 4-1

 

 

 

1926-27 Waring Trophy

First round - 2 legs

XXXXXSt Abbs Thistle v Cumledge Mills

XXXXXCumledge Mills v St Abbs Thistle

4 Dec Chirnside Hibernian v Ayton United 3-6

18 Dec Ayton United v Chirnside Hibernian 5-2

4 Dec Depot KOSB v Chirnside United 2-4

18 Dec Chirnside United v Depot KOSB 2-4

15 Jan Chirnside United v Depot KOSB 4-3

Duns bye

 

Semi-final

XXXXXChirnside United v Ayton United

XXXXXSt Abbs Thistle v Duns 'A'

 

Final at Cumledge

19 Feb Duns'A v Ayton United 2-0