Birks Cup

Senior competition for north Perthshire clubs, since competed for by amateur clubs. The trophy was donated by the Provost JD Haggart.

 

Page created: 22 June 2020

Updated:

 

 

Winners

 

1924-25 Vale of Atholl

1925-26 Breadalbane

1926-27 Vale of Atholl

1927-28 Vale of Atholl

1928-29 Vale of Atholl

1929-30 Vale of Atholl

1930-31 Birnam Rovers

1931-32 Moulin City

1932-33 Vale of Atholl

1933-34 Vale of Atholl

1934-35 Breadalbane

1935-36 Breadalbane

1936-37 Breadalbane

1937-38 Moulin City

1938-39 Breadalbane

1939-1947 no competition

1947-48 Breadalbane

1948-49

1949-50 Breadalbane

1950-51 Grandtully Vale

1951-52 Grandtully Vale

1952-53 Breadalbane or Grandtully Vale

1953-54 Breadalbane

1954-55 Breadalbane

1955-56 Vale of Atholl

1956-57 Killin

 

 

 

1924-25 Birks Cup

First round

8 Nov  Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 2-2

29 Nov Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 2-3

8 Nov Grandtullly Vale v Killin 2-2

29 Nov Killin v Grandtully Vale 5-3

8 Nov Dunkeld & Birnam v Fortingall 4-3

 

Semi-final

13 Dec Vale of Atholl v Killin 2-0

 

 

Final at Aberfeldy

21 Feb Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld & Birnam 4-2

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Birks Cup

First round

20 Mar Breadalbane v Grandtully Vale 6-1

20 Mar Birnam Rovers v Dunkeld & Birnam 3-0

2 Mar Moulin City v Vale of Aholl 1-7

Killin v Fortingall wo-scr

 

Semi-final

27 Mar Killin v Birnam Rovers 2-1

3 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 2-0

 

Final at Aberfeldy

17 Apr Breadalbane v Killin 3-1

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Birks Cup

First round

23 Oct   Breadalbane v Killin 8-2

30 Oct Birnam Rovers v Vale of Atholl 0-0

4 Dec Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 6-2

6 Nov Moulin City v Dunkeld & Birnam 3-3

27 Nov Moulin City v Dunkeld & Birnam  2-1

Ballinluig  v Fortingall

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 5-1

Moulin City v Ballinluig  or Fortingall

 

Final at Aberfeldy

23 Apr Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 3-1

 

 

 

 

1927-28 Birks Cup

First round

22 Oct Killin v Dunkeld & Birnam 8-1

22 Oct Birnam Rovers v Vale of Atholl 3-5

22 Oct Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane 1-3

Moulin City bye

 

Semi-final

11 Feb Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 8-2

Killin v Breadlabane

 

Final at Aberfeldy

17 Mar Vale of Atholl v Killin 6-1

 

1928-29 Birks Cup

First round

10 Nov Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 11-1

17 Nov Killin v Strathardle United 3-1

10 Nov Dunkeld & Birnam v Moulin City

Birnam Rovers v Grandtully Vale

 

Semi-final

9 Feb Vale of Atholl v Killin 7-1

20 Apr Birnam Rovers v Moulin City 4-?

 

Final at Pitlochry

2 May Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers  5-0

 

 

 

 

1929-30 Birks Cup

First round

Dunkeld & Birnam v Killin

Birnam Rovers v Breadalbane

Vale of Atholl v Moulin City two goal margin of victory

 

Semi-final

15 Mar Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale 5-0  

12 Apr Killin v Birnam Rovers 1-2

 

Final at Aberfeldy

30 Apr Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers

 

1930-31 Birks Cup

First round

21 Mar Moulin City v Vale of Atholl 0-0

28 Mar Vale of Atholl v Moulin City DRAW

4 Apr Moulin City v Vale of Atholl 1-0

Strathardle United v Ballinluig

Killin v Birnam Rovers

Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane

 

Semi-final

11 Apr Birnam Rovers v Ballinluig 8-0

11 Apr Moulin City v Grandtully Vale 4-3

 

Final at Aberfeldy

18 Apr Birnam Rovers v Moulin City 3-1

 

 

1931-32 Birks Cup

First round

19 Dec Heatherbell v Breadalbane 1-1

6 Feb  Breadalbane v Heatherbell 6-1

Keltneyburn v Birnam Rovers

 

Second round

13 Feb Moulin City v Dunkeld & Birnam 4-1

13 Feb Breadalbane v Ballinluig 3-0

13 Feb Killin v Vale of Atholl 2-3

Grandtully Vale v Birnam Rovers

 

Semi-final

26 Mar Breadalbane v Moulin City 0-0

2 Apr Moulin City v Breadalbane 3-1

26 Mar Birnam Rovers v Vale of Atholl 1-0 protest

16 Apr Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 2-1

 

Final at Pitlochry

30 Apr Moulin City v Vale of Atholl 1-0

 

 

 

 

1932-33 Birks Cup

First round

 7 Jan Killin v Birnam Rovers 4-2

21 Jan Vale of Atholl v Ballinluig 5-1

11 Feb Breadalbane v Grandtully Vale 6-4

11 Mar Moulin City v Dunkeld & Birnam 11-0

 

Semi-final

8 Apr Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 5-0

16 Sep 1933 Moulin City v Killin 1-2

 

Final

23 Sep 1933 Vale of Atholl v Killin 2-1

 

1933-34 Birks Cup

First round    

23 Dec Ballinluig v Vale of Atholl 1-4

6 Jan Breadalbane v Birnam Rovers 1-2

Grandtully Vale v  Killin

Moulin City v Dunkeld & Birnam wo-scr

 

Semi-final

10 Feb Birnam Rovers v Killin 1-1

17 Feb Killin v Birnam Rovers 1-4 protest

24 Feb Killin v Birnam Rovers 0-1 at Aberfeldy

10 t Feb Moulin City v Vale of Atholl 1-1

17 Feb Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 8-3

 

Final  at Pitlochry

26 Apr Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 4-0

 

 

 

 

1934-35 Birks Cup

First round

Birnam Rovers v Drummondhill Rovers

Rest byes

 

Second round   

9 Feb Breadalbane v Moulin City 2-2

16 Feb Moulin City v Breadalbane 4-7

9 Feb Vale of Atholl v Killin 3-3

16 Feb Killin v Vale of Atholl 0-1

16 Feb Drummondhill Rovers v Grandtully Vale

Dunkeld v Ballinluig

 

Semi-final

30 Mar Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane 3-10

6 Apr Vale of Atholl v Ballinluig

 

Final at Aberfeldy

27 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 3-0

 

 

 

 

1935-36 Birks Cup

First round        

Breadalbane v Ballinluig wo-scr

Killin v Moulin City scr-wo

Vale of Atholl v Drummondhill Rovers wo-scr

Grandtully Vale bye

 

Semi-final

7 Mar Breadalbane v Moulin City 3-2

7 Mar Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale 3-1

 

Final    

11 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 3-3

25 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 3-2 at Aberfeldy

 

1936-37 Birks Cup

First round   

20 Feb Drummondhill Rovers v Vale of Atholl 4-5

27 Feb Ballinluig v Moulin City 2-5

Birnam Rovers v Killin

Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane scr-wo

 

Semi-final

24 Apr Birnam Rovers v Moulin City 4-2

Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl

 

Final 2 legs

27 Apr Birnam Rovers v Breadalbane 5-4

29 Apr Breadalbane v Birnam Rovers 5-2

 

 

 

 

1937-38 Birks Cup

First round   

26 Mar Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 3-2

Grandtully Vale v Ballinluig

Killin v Birnam Rovers

Moulin City bye

 

Semi-final

28 Apr Moulin City v Breadalbane 3-1 at Pitlochry

Birnam Rovers v Grandtully Vale or Ballinluig

 

Final

30 Apr Moulin City v Birnam Rovers 4-3

 

1938-39 Birks Cup

First round              

Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

25 Mar Moulin City 2-0 Grandtully Vale 2-0

 

 

Final

22 Apr Breadalbane v Moulin City 8-2

 

 

 

 

1939-1947 Birks Cup

No competition

1947-48 Birks Cup

First round

21 Feb  Moulin City v Rannoch United 5-0

21 Feb Killin v Breadalbane 1-1

28 Feb Breadalbane v Killin 5-2

28 Feb Tummel Falls v Ballinluig 1-4

6 Mar Port-Na-Craig v Vale of Atholl 1-9

Grandtully Vale v Clunie Dam

 

Second round

6 Mar Breadalbane vBallinluig 5-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

10 Apr Breadalbane v Grandtully Vale 3-2

10 Apr Moulin City vVale of Atholl 1-1

                                  

Final  at Aberfeldy

21 Apr Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 2-0

 

 

 

 

1948-49 Birks Cup

First round

Killin v Tummel Falls

Rest byes

            

Second round

Grandtully Vale v Ballinluig

Drummondhill Rovers v Vale of Atholl

Rannoch United  v Killin or Tummel Falls

Breadalbane v Moulin City

 

 

 

1949-50 Birks Cup

Semi-final

1 Apr Drummondhill Rovers v Star of Atholl 3-1

Ballinluig v Breadalbane

 

Final

4 May Breadalbane v Drummondhill Rovers 4-2

 

1950-51 Birks Cup

First round 

30 Sep Star of Atholl v Vale of Atholl 2-8

30 Sep Killin v Strathardle United 9-1

30 Sep Breadalbane v Errochty United 4-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

11 Nov Ballinluig v Killin 5-1

11 Nov Vale of Atholl v Drummondhill Rovers 5-0

11 Nov Breadalbane v Moulin City 6-1

11 Nov Grandtully Vale v Rannoch United 3-1

 

Semi-final

10 Mar Ballinluig v Grandtully Vale 0-5

24 Mar Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 5-2

 

Final 2 legs

25 Apr Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane 2-0

25 May Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane 2-1

28 May Breadalbane v Grandtully Vale

 

 

 

 

 

1951-52 Birks Cup

First round 

10 Nov Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 5-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

 23 Feb Killin v Breadalbane 4-4

1 Mar Breadalbane v Killin 5-4

8 Mar Ballinluig v Grandtully Vale 0-3

Star of Atholl v Drummondhill Rovers

Vale of Atholl v Rannoch United wo-scr

 

Semi-final

15 Mar Grandtully Vale v Vale of Atholl 2-1

Breadalbane v Star of Atholl or Drummonhill Rovers

 

Final 2 legs                          

Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane 5-1

6 May 1953 Breadalbane v Grandtully Vale

 

 

 

 

 

1952-53 Birks Cup

First round 

4 Oct Vale of Atholl  v Moulin City 3-3

7 Mar Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 8-2

4 Oct Drummondhill Rovers v Killin 8-0

4 Oct Ballinluig v Grandtully Vale 0-2

4 Oct Star of Atholl v Breadalbane 0-9

 

Semi-final

18 Apr Grandtully Vale v Drummondhill Rovers

9 May Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane

        

Final 2 legs

13 May Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane

Breadalbane v Grandtully Vale

 

1953-54 Birks Cup

First round 

26 Sep Rannoch United 1-3 Ballinluig 1-3

Rest byes

 

Second round

 14 Nov Grandtully Vale v Moulin City 0-2

14 Nov Star of Atholl v Drummondhill Rovers 3-3

21 Nov Drummondhill Rovers v Star of Atholl 4-1

14 Nov Killin v Breadalbane 1-1

21 Nov Breadalbane v Killin 2-1

14 Nov Vale of Atholl v Ballinluig 2-3

 

Semi-final

13 Feb Ballinluig v Drummondhill Rovers 8-0

27 Mar Breadalbane v Moulin City 5-0

 

Final -2 legs

10 Apr Ballinluig v Breadalbane 0-1

2 May Breadalbane v Ballinluig 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

1954-55 Birks Cup

First round 

2 Oct Grandtully Vale v Drummondhill Rovers 3-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

30 Oct Ballinluig v Rannoch United 5-2

6 Nov Killin v Moulin City 7-2

6 Nov Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane 4-6

13 Nov Star of Atholl v Vale of Atholl 0-5

 

Semi-final

21 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 4-2

23 Apr Killin v Ballinluig 4-2

 

Final at Aberfeldy

5 May Breadalbane v Killin 5-1

 

1955-56 Birks Cup

First round 

1 Oct Moulin City v Grandtully Vale 2-5

1 Oct  Killin v Vale of Atholl 3-5

1 Oct Ballinluig v Star of Atholl 12-1

1 Oct Breadalbane vDrummondhill Rovers 4-0

 

Semi-final

25 Feb Breadalbane v Ballinluig 7-3

25 Feb Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale 7-3

 

Final at Aberfeldy

24 Mar Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 4-3

 

1956-57 Birks Cup

First round 

29 Sep Killin v Drummondhill Rovers 4-2

29 Sep Grandtully Vale v Moulin City 1-5

29 Sep Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 6-3

Star of Atholl bye

 

Semi-final

17 Nov Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 3-1

Killin v Star of Atholl wo-scr

                 

Final at Aberfeldy

23 Feb Killin v Vale of Atholl 2-1