Berwickshire Junior Competitions

 

Page created: 21 September 2020

Updated:

 

The Berwickshire Junior League was founded in 1920 as an amateur league, the winners being awarded the Askew Cup which had been last won by Duns in 1912. In 1922, the league turned junior but was redesignated as amateur again in 1929 to help it attract more clubs.

 

The Berwickshire Junior FA secretary Mr Fyffe procured a trophy for the new Consolation Cup competition from AM Dickson of Chirnside's Red Lion Hotel in October 1923. The cup was open to those clubs knocked out in the early rounds of the association's other cups.

 

Col. Crookshank, MP presented a trophy to the Berwickshire Junior FA for the winners of the Charity Cup. The competition continued as an amateur cup when the Berwickshire Junior FA relinquished their junior status.

 

The Dainty Dinah Cup was presented to the Berwickshire Junior FA in November 1924 by George Horner, on behalf of the confectionary firm Messrs J Hunter & Co, Ltd of Chester-le-Street. This cup also continued as an amateur competition after the BJFA gave up its junior status in 1929.

 

At a meeting of the Berwickshire Junior FA on 5 May 1923, it was agreed to rename the Paton Cup as the Lees Cup. The trophy's donor, Mr Paton, wanted the name change to commemorate his uncle, the esteemed late Mr Lees who was a schoolmaster at Whitsome. Like the Association's other competitions it was afterwards an amateur competition.

 

The Waring Cup was first played in 1922-23 the trophy being presented by Major Waring, MP for Berwickshire and Haddingtonshire, to the Berwickshire Junior FA. The trophy was a silver rosebowl mounted on a rosewwod plinth. After the BJFA recinded their junior status it continued as an amatuer competition.

 

The Wingate Trophy was presented to Dunbar United in December 1925 by General Sir Reginald Wingate. They put it up for a competition which was organised by the Berwickshire Junior FA. However after only one edition, the trophy was returned to Dunbar United.

 

 

 

Winners

 

Berwickshire Junior League

1920-21 Coldstream 2nd XI

1921-22 Eyemouth Swifts

1922-23 Duns 'A'

1923-24 Duns 'A'

1924-25 Chirnside United

1925-26 Depot KOSB

1926-27 Depot KOSB

1927-28 Eyemouth Rangers

1928-29 Eyemouth Rangers

 

Lees Cup

1922-23 Duns 'A'

1923-24 Duns 'A'

1924-25 Eyemouth Swifts

1925-26 Dunbar United

1926-27 Ayton United

1927-28 Cumledge Mills

1928-29 Eyemouth Rangers

 

Waring Cup

1922-23 Eyemouth Swifts

1923-24 Duns 'A'

1924-25 Depot KOSB

1925-26 Depot KOSB

1926-27 Duns 'A'

1927-28 Cumledge Mills

1928-29 Cumledge Mills

 

Berwickshire Junior Cup

1901-02 Duns Swifts

 

 

Dainty Dinah Cup

1924-25 Eyemouth Swifts

1925-26 Chirnside United

1926-27 St Abbs Thistle

1927-28 Berwick Bohemians

1928-29 Chirnside United

 

 

 

 

 

Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

1923-24 Eyemouth Swifts

1924-25 St Abbs Thistle

1925-26 Duns 'A'

1926-27 Depot KOSB

1927-28 Eyemouth Rangers

1928-29 withheld

 

Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup

1924-25 Duns 'A'

1925-26 Duns 'A'

1926-27 Duns 'A'

1927-28 Berwick Bohemians

1928-29 Eyemouth Rangers

 

 

Wingate Trophy

1925-26 Duns 'A'

 

 

 

1920-21 Berwickshire League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Coldstream 2nd XI

19

14

1

4

55

25

29

Chirnside United

18

10

4

4

33

19

24

Foulden Wanderers

16

8

5

3

32

27

21

Swinton

16

9

2

5

41

22

20

Reston

19

8

3

8

25

36

19

Eyemouth

18

9

2

7

42

26

20

Duns 2nd XI

18

6

6

6

37

40

18

Cumledge Mills

18

6

5

7

32

26

17

Ayton United

18

4

3

11

27

40

12

Leitholm

19

2

3

14

23

69

7

Cockerburnspath

10

1

1

8

13

25

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 16 January 1921

 

Coldstream 2nd XI were Champions

 

 

 

 

1921-22 Berwickshire League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Eyemouth Swifts

13

9

2

2

50

15

24

Chirnside United

15

9

3

3

40

23

21

Cumledge Mills

15

10

2

3

39

21

20

Coldstream 2nd XI

14

9

0

5

54

28

18

Foulden Wanderers

12

7

2

3

37

24

16

Ayton United

15

6

0

9

26

49

12

Chirnside Comrades

16

3

4

9

29

44

10

Leitholm

14

3

1

10

28

60

7

Blackadder Rovers

14

1

0

13

17

56

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 29 April 1922

 

Eyemouth Swifts were awarded 2 points against Cumledge who fielded ineligible players and 2 points from Blackadder who failed to fulfil a fixture

 

Eyemouth Swifts were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Berwickshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Eyemouth Swifts

14

12

1

1

61

9

25

Duns 'A'

14

12

1

1

40

11

25

Chirnside United

14

10

0

4

48

19

20

Cumledge Mills

14

7

2

5

33

30

16

Lauder Leadervale

14

4

1

9

27

35

9

Chirnside Comrades

14

3

1

10

17

60

7

Cockburnspath

14

1

3

10

16

53

5

Blackadder Rovers

14

2

1

11

19

44

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duns were awarded the Championship after Eyemouth refused to play a decider

 

 

 

 

1922-23 Paton Cup / Lees Cup

Semi-final

24 Feb Cumledge Mills v Chirnside United 2-1

Duns 'A' bye

 

Final at Chirnside

19 May Duns 'A' v Cumledge Mills 4-0

 

 

1922-23 Waring Trophy

First round

3 Feb Lauder Leadervale v Cockburnspath 4-2

3 Feb Chirnside United v Eyemouth Swifts 1-4

3 Feb Cumledge Mills v Blackadder Rovers 1-1

Duns 'A' v Chirnside Comrades wo-scr

 

Semi-final

10 Mar Lauder Leadervale v Eyemouth Swifts 0-4

10 Mar Duns 'A' v Cumledge Mills 1-0

 

Final at Chirnside

28 Apr Eyemouth Swifts v Duns 'A' 2-1

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Berwickshire Junior League

Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Duns 'A'

6

5

1

0

14

6

11

Eyemouth Swifts

5

2

2

1

13

9

8

Chirnside United

4

0

1

3

4

10

5

Cumledge Mills

3

0

0

3

8

3

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cumledge withdrew in March 1924. Their unplayed fixtures were possibly awarded to their opponents

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Ayton United

4

3

1

0

16

5

7

St Abbs Thistle

3

2

1

0

10

3

5

Reston

3

1

0

2

6

7

2

Grantshouse

5

1

0

4

6

21

2

Chirnside Swifts

1

0

0

1

0

2

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 8 March 1924

 

 

1923-24 Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

First round

XXXXXGrantshouse v Reston

XXXXXSt Abbs Thistle v Eyemouth Swifts

XXXXXCockburnspath and Ayton United byes

 

Semi-final

XXXXX

XXXXX

Final

28 May Eyemouth Swifts v Ayton United 2-2 aet 90 mins 1-1 at Chirnside

3 Sep 1924 Eyemouth Swifts v Ayton United 2-0

 

 

 

 

1923-24 Lees Cup

First round

8 Dec Grantshouse v Cumledge Mills 0-7

8 Dec Chirnside United v Ayton United

Rest byes

 

Second round

29 Dec Chirnside United v Eyemouth Swifts 2-1

29 Dec Cockburnspath v Cumledge Mills 0-1

29 Dec Duns 'A' v St Abbs Thistle 4-2

XXXXXChirnside Swifts v Reston

 

Semi-final

16 Feb Cumledge Mills v Duns 'A' 2-3

XXXXXChirnside Swifts v Chirnside United

 

Final at Cumledge

29 Mar Duns 'A' v Chirnside United 2-0

 

 

1923-24 Waring Trophy

First round - 2 legs

26 Jan Cumledge Mills v Eyemouth Swifts 0-6

23 Feb Eyemouth Swifts v Cumledge Mills 3-4

19 Jan Ayton United v St Abbs Thistle 3-2

26 Jan St Abbs Thistle v Ayton United 1-1

26 Jan Reston v Chirnside Swifts 1-1

2 Feb Chirnside Swifts v Reston 4-3

Duns 'A' bye

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

26 Jan Duns 'A' v Chirnside United 4-3

23 Feb Chirnside Swifts v Duns 1-5

22 Mar Eyemouth Swifts v Ayton United 2-0

XXXXXAyton United v Eyemouth Swifts

 

Final at Chirnside

19 Apr Duns 'A' v Eyemouth Swifts 2-1

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Berwickshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Chirnside United

8

5

1

2

24

14

11

Depot KOSB

8

5

0

3

25

22

10

Eyemouth Swifts

8

4

1

3

22

20

9

St Abbs Thistle

8

3

0

5

14

20

6

Ayton United

8

1

2

5

13

25

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

First round

28 Mar Chirnside United 'A' v Grantshouse 7-3

28 Mar St Abbs Thistle v Ayton United

 

Final at Eyemouth

16 May St Abbs Thistle v Chirnside United 'A' 2-0

 

 

1924-25 Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup

First round

XXXXXDuns 'A' v St Abbs Thistle

30 Apr Chirnside United v Chirnside United 'A' 3-0

XXXXXEyemouth Swifts v Grantshouse

Depot KOSB v Cumledge Mills wo-scr

 

Semi-final

6 May Chirnside United v Duns 'A' 1-1

11 May Duns 'A' v Chirnside United 4-0

20 May Eyemouth Swifts v Depot KOSB 3-3

26 May Depot KOSB v Eyemouth Swifts 2-0

 

Final at Chirnside

27 May Duns 'A' v Depot KOSB 5-1

 

 

 

 

1924-25 Lees Cup

First round

XXXXXReston v Cumledge Mills

Rest byes

 

Second round

XXXXXGrantsown v Eyemouth Swifts

XXXXXChirnside United 'A' v Cumledge Mills

21 Feb Cumledge Mills v Chirnside United 'A' 5-4

XXXXXChirnside United 'A' v St Abbs Thistle

21 Feb Depot KOSB v Ayton United 6-2

 

Sem-final

14 Mar Eyemouth Swifts v Chirnside United 3-2

14 Mar Cumledge Mills v Depot KOSB 3-4

 

Final at Chirnside

18 Apr Eyemouth Swifts v Depot KOSB 6-2

 

 

1924-25 Dainty Dinah Cup

First round

28 Mar Eyemouth Swifts v Chirnside United 6-1

14 Mar Grantshouse v Ayton United 1-5

 

Semi-final

14 Mar Chirnside United 'A' v St Abbs Thistle 2-6

11 Apr Eyemouth Swifts v Ayton United 6-2

 

Final at Chirnside

2 May Eyemouth Swifts v St Abbs Thistle 3-0

 

 

1924-25 Waring Trophy

First round - 2 legs

XXXXXReston v St Abbs Thistle 0-3

13 Dec St Abbs Thistle v Reston 3-1

Rest byes

 

Second round - 2 legs

20 Dec Cumledge Mills v Depot KOSB 0-2

10 Jan Depot KOSB v Cumledge Mills 8-1

XXXXXChirnside United 'A' v Grantshouse 5-1

XXXXXGrantshouse v Chirnside United 'A' scr-wo

20 Dec Chirnside United 'A' v Eyemouth Swifts 3-2

XXXXXEyemouth Swifts v Chirnside United 'A' 6-0

XXXXXSt Abbs v Ayton United 3-4

10 Jan Ayton United v St Abbs 3-1

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

17/24 Jan Chirnside United 'A' v Depot KOSB 2-6

31 Jan Depot KOSB v Chirnside United 'A' 5-4

24 Jan Ayton United v Eyemouth Swifts 2-3

31 Jan Eyemouth Swifts v Ayton United 5-1

 

Final at Chirnside

28 Feb Depot KOSB v Eyemouth Swifts 6-2

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Berwickshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Depot KOSB

10

4

1

2

34

23

15

Dunbar United

10

5

2

3

27

23

12

Chirnside United

10

4

2

4

27

25

10

Eyemouth Swifts

10

4

2

4

28

30

10

Duns 'A'

10

4

1

5

16

20

9

St Abbs Thistle

10

1

2

7

20

31

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1925-26 Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

First round

3 Apr Duns 'A' v Grantshouse

 

Semi-final

17 Apr St Abbs Thistle v Chirnside United 5-1

XXXXXDuns 'A' v Chirnside United

XXXXXChirnside United v Duns 'A'

 

Final at Duns

8 May Duns 'A' v St Abbs Thistle 2-2

St Abbs later scrached as they coulndn't raise a team for the replay

 

 

 

1925-26 Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup

First round

4 May Duns 'A' v Grantshouse 6-3

8 May Eyemouth Swifts v Chirnside Hibernian 7-2

8 May Chirnside United v St Abbs Thistle 6-2

8 May Duns v Dunbar United 2-1

 

Semi-final

21 May Chirnside United v Duns 1-2

20 May Duns 'A' v Eyemouth Swifts 4-2 stopped after 87 mins when Swifts left the field, Duns were awarded the tie

 

Final at Duns

31 May Duns v Duns 'A' 7-2

 

 

1925-26 Wingate Trophy

First round

21 Apr Chirnside United v St Abbs Thistle 4-2

28 Apr Duns 'A' v Grantshouse

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

24 Apr Dunbar United v Duns 3-2

27 May Chirnside United v Duns 'A' 2-2

5 Jun Duns' A' v Chirnside United 2-3

 

Final at Dunbar

11 Jun Duns 'A' v Chirnside United 6-0

 

 

 

1925-26 Lees Cup

First round

XXXXXChirnside United v Eyemouth Swifts

23 Jan St Abbs Thistle v Dunbar United

Cumledge Mills v Depot KOSB scr-wo Cumledge had resigned from the Berwickshire Junior FA

Duns 'A' bye

 

Semi-final

XXXXXDunbar United v Duns 'A'

16 Jan Depot KOSB v Eyemouth Swifts 4-4

 

Final at Duns

13 Mar Dunbar United v Depot KOSB 1-4 protest

17 Apr Dunbar United v Depot KOSB 3-1

 

 

1925-26 Dainty Dinah Cup

First round

20 Mar Dunbar United v Eyemouth Swifts 10-0

10 Apr Chirnside United v St Abbs Thistle 3-2

27 Feb Duns 'A' v Grantshouse 9-3

6 Feb Chirnside Hibernian v Depot KOSB 1-6

 

Semi-final

Dunbar United v Depot KOSB wo-scr

24 Apr Chirnside United v Duns 'A' 2-1

 

Final at Duns

15 May Dunbar United v Duns 'A' 3-0

 

 

1925-26 Waring Trophy

First round - 2 legs

24 Oct Eyemouth Swifts v Chirnside United 1-5

14 Nov Chirnside United v Eyemouth Swifts 4-1

XXXXXSt Abbs Thistle v Cumledge Mills

XXXXXCumledge Mills v St Abbs Thistle

24 Oct Dunbar United v Duns 'A' 6-0

21 Nov Duns 'A' v Dunbar United 3-0

Depot KOSB bye

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

28 Nov Chirnside United v St Abbs Thistle 1-0

5 Dec St Abbs Thistle v Chirnside United 4-2

28 Nov Dunbar United v Depot KOSB 0-0

5 Dec Depot KOSB v Dunbar United 4-1

 

Final at Chirnside

13 Feb Depot KOSB v St Abbs Thistle 3-1

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Berwickshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Depot KOSB

14

13

1

0

80

19

27

Duns 'A'

14

9

2

3

50

32

20

Ayton United

14

9

1

4

61

40

19

St Abbs Thistle

13

6

0

7

42

48

14

Chirnside United

13

5

2

6

34

41

12

Chirnside Hibernian

14

3

2

9

36

59

8

Cumledge Mills

14

3

1

10

30

47

7

Grantshouse

14

2

1

11

34

80

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Abbs were awarded 2 points from Chirnside

 

 

 

1926-27 Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

First round

Depot KOSB v Chirnside Hibernian Depot awarded tie

Chirnside United bye

 

Semi-final

16 Apr Grantshouse v Depot KOSB 1-6

Chirnside United wo-scr

 

Final at Cumledge

30 Apr Depot KOSB v Chirnside United 9-1

 

 

 

1926-27 Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup

First round

20 Apr Cumledge Mills v Grantshouse 1-2

4 May St Abbs Thistle v Depot KOSB 3-4

XMay Duns 'A' v Chirnside Hibernian DRAW

11 May Chirnside Hibernian v Duns 'A' 2-2 Duns won on toss of a coin

 

Second round

17 May Ayton United v Depot KOSB 4-1

 

Semi-final

31 May Eyemouth Juveniles v Ayton United 2-3

31 May Duns 'A' v Grantshouse 3-1

 

Final at Chirnside

14 Jun Duns 'A' v Ayton United DRAW

XXXXXDuns 'A' v Ayton United 7-1

 

 

 

 

1926-27 Lees Cup

First round

XXXXXChirnside Hibernian v Ayton United

XXXXXDepot KOSB v Duns 'A'

26 Mar Duns 'A' v Depot KOSB 3-2

XXXXXCumledge Mills v Chirnside United

St Abbs Thistle bye

 

Semi-final

2 Apr Ayton United v Duns 'A' 3-1

XXXXXCumledge Mills v St Abbs Thistle

 

Final at Chirnside

23 Apr Ayton United v Cumledge Mills 3-3

20 May Ayton United v Cumledge Mills 5-1

 

 

 

1926-27 Dainty Dinah Cup

Semi-final

12 Mar St Abbs Thistle v Chirnside Hibernian 4-4

26 Mar Chirnside Hibernian v St Abbs Thistle 2-3

 

Final at Duns

16 Apr St Abbs Thistle v Ayton United 4-1

 

 

 

1926-27 Waring Trophy

First round - 2 legs

XXXXXSt Abbs Thistle v Cumledge Mills

XXXXXCumledge Mills v St Abbs Thistle

4 Dec Chirnside Hibernian v Ayton United 3-6

18 Dec Ayton United v Chirnside Hibernian 5-2

4 Dec Depot KOSB v Chirnside United 2-4

18 Dec Chirnside United v Depot KOSB 2-4

15 Jan Chirnside United v Depot KOSB 4-3

Duns bye

 

Semi-final

XXXXXChirnside United v Ayton United

XXXXXSt Abbs Thistle v Duns 'A'

 

Final at Cumledge

19 Feb Duns'A v Ayton United 2-0

 

 

 

 

1927-28 Berwickshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Eyemouth Rangers

12

10

1

1

55

15

21

Cumledge Mills

11

9

0

2

47

23

20

Cockburnspath

12

6

0

6

22

33

12

Berwick Bohemians

12

4

3

5

31

25

11

Grantshouse

12

3

1

8

34

47

7

Dunbar United

11

2

3

6

31

50

7

Chirnside

12

2

2

8

16

43

6

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cumledge Mills were awarded 2 points from Chirnside

 

 

1927-28 Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

Semi-final

14 Apr Eyemouth Rangers v Grantshouse 7-2

28 Apr Cockburnspath v 2nd Minden Battery FA (Dunbar) 2-1

 

Final

12 May Eyemouth Rangers beat Cockburnspath

 

 

 

1927-28 Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup

First round

21 Apr Eyemouth Rangers v Cockburnspath 5-0

2 May Grantshouse v Chirnside United 2-3

 

Semi-final

17 May Cumledge Mills v Berwick Bohemians

24 May Berwick Bohemians v Cumledge Mills 3-1

9 or 16 May Chirnside United v Eyemouth Rangers 1-3

 

Final

XXXXXBerwick Bohemians beat Eyemouth Rangers

1927-28 Lees Cup

First round

5 Nov Chirnside United v Grantshouse 4-0

26 Nov Berwick Bohemians v Eyemouth Rangers replay

Cockburnspath v St Abbs Thistle wo-disq St Abbs hadn't joined the BJFA

 

Semi-final

10 Dec Cumledge Mills v Cockburnspath 4-2

10 Dec Berwick Bohemians v Chirnside United 5-2

 

Final at Duns

11 Feb Cumledge Mills v Berwick Bohemians 4-1

 

 

1927-28 Dainty Dinah Cup

First round

28 Jan Grantshouse v Berwick Bohemians 4-5

18 Feb Cockburnspath v Westruther Swinton 2-0

25 Feb 2nd Minden Battery RA (Dunbar) v Chirnside United 6-0

Eyemouth Rangers bye

 

Semi-final

24 Mar 2nd Minden Battery RA (Dunbar) v Berwick Bohemians 0-5

10 Mar Eyemouth Rangers v Cockburnspath 4-0

 

Final

7 May Berwick Bohemians v Eyemouth Rangers 1-0

 

 

 

1927-28 Waring Trophy

First round

7 Jan Cockburnspath v Eyemouth Rangers 3-2

XXXXX2nd Minden Battery RA (Dunbar) v Berwick Bohemians

3 Dec Cumledge Mills v Grantshouse 10-0

Chirnside United bye

 

Semi-final

21 Jan Chirnside United v Cockburnspath 1-2

XXXXXCumledge Mills v 2nd Minden Battery Royal Artillery (Dunbar) or Berwick Bohemians

 

Final at Grantshouse

7 Apr Cumledge Mills v Cockburnspath 2-0

 

 

 

 

1928-29 Berwickshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Chirnside United

3

2

0

1

12

13

4

Cockburnspath

1

1

0

0

8

2

2

Eyemouth Rangers

1

1

0

0

7

2

2

Cumledge Mills

1

0

0

1

1

2

0

Berwick Bohemians

2

0

0

2

6

15

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 25 September 1928

 

Eyemouth Rangers were Champions

 

 

1928-29 Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup

First round - 2 legs

2 Mar Chirnside United v Berwick Albion 6-2

30 Mar Berwick Albion v Chirnside United 4-1

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

15 May Chirnside United v Cockburnspath 5-1

22 May Cockburnspath v Chirnside United 4-6

 

Final at Eyemouth

29 May Chirnside United v Eyemouth Rangers 3-3

Cup withheld

 

 

1928-29 Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup

First round

First round - 2 legs

XXXXX Greenlaw v Cumledge Mills

XXXXX Cumledge Mills v Greenlaw

23 Mar Eyemouth Rangers v Berwick Albion 3-2

6 Apr Berwick Albion v Eyemouth Rangers 1-10

Rest byes

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

23 Mar Cockburnspath v Chirnside United 0-5

XXXXX Eyemouth Rangers v Cumledge Mills or Greenlaw

 

Final at Acredale Park

18 May Eyemouth Rangers v Chirnside United 3-2

1928-29 Lees Cup

First round

20 Oct Greenlaw v Eyemouth Rangers 1-3

20 Oct Cockburnspath v Berwick Bohemians 6-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

1 Dec Eyemouth Rangers v Cumledge Mills 3-1

XXXXX Chirnside United v Cockburnspath

 

Final

26 Jan Eyemouth Rangers v Chirnside United 4-3

 

 

1928-29 Dainty Dinah Cup

First round

XXXXX Cockburnspath v Berwick Bohemians

9 Feb Eyemouth Rangers v Cumledge Mills 6-2

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

9 Mar Chirnside United v Cockburnspath 4-1

XXXXX Greenlaw v Eyemouth Rangers

 

Final at Duns

20 Apr Chirnside United v Eyemouth Rangers 4-3 (

 

 

1928-29 Waring Trophy

First round

XXXXX Greenlaw v Cumledge Mills

13 Nov Chirnside United v Berwick Bohemians 7-1

XXXXX Cockburnspath v Eyemouth Rangers

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

XXXXX Cumledge Mills v Eyemouth Rangers

12 Jan Chirnside United v Cockburnspath 1-0

 

Final at Duns

Cumledge Mills beat Chirnside United