Highland Cup Competitions

Page created: 4 June 2020

Updated: 9 March 2021

 

The Bells Cup was sponsored by the Bells Scotch Whisky brewery and operated by the North of Scotland FA between 1971 and 1980, this was divided into two regional competitions, West and East.

Several invitational tournaments are also included here, for example the MacKessack Quaich was held at MacKessack Park in Rothes and the Norfrost Cup was awarded to the winners of a match between Wick Academy and guest opponents

 

Winners

 

North of Scotland Cup

1888-89 Crown

1889-90 Inverness Caledonian

1890-91 Camerons

1891-92 Inverness Caledonian

1892-93 Inverness Thistle

1893-94 Inverness Thistle

1894-95 Clachnacuddin

1895-96 Clachnacuddin

1896-97 Inverness Caledonian

1897-98 Clachnacuddin

1898-99 Elgin City

1899-00 Clachnacuddin

1900-01 Inverness Citadel

1901-02 Inverness Caledonian

1902-03 Clachnacuddin

1903-04 Clachnacuddin

1904-05 Inverness Citadel

1905-06 Clachnacuddin

1906-07 Clachnacuddin

1907-08 Forres Mechanics

1908-09 Inverness Citadel

1909-10 Inverness Citadel

1910-11 Inverness Caledonian

1911-12 Inverness Caledonian

1912-13 Inverness Thistle

1913-14 Inverness Caledonian

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20 Clachnacuddin

1920-21 Clachnacuddin

1921-22 Inverness Caledonian

1922-23 Clachnacuddin

1923-24 Elgin City

1924-25 Inverness Caledonian

1925-26 Inverness Caledonian

1926-27 Forres Mechanics

1927-28 Inverness Caledonian

1928-29 Inverness Citadel

1929-30 Ross County

1930-31 Inverness Thistle

1931-32 Inverness Citadel

1932-33 Inverness Citadel

1933-34 Inverness Caledonian

 

 

 

 

1934-35 Inverness Thistle

1935-36 Forres Mechanics

1936-37 Elgin City

1937-38 Clachnacuddin

1938-39 Inverness Thistle

1939-40 Clachnacuddin

1940-1945 no competition

1945-46 Inverness Thistle

1946-47 Clachnacuddin

1947-48 Clachnacuddin

1948-49 Clachnacuddin

1949-50 Clachnacuddin

1950-51 Inverness Caledonian

1951-52 Inverness Caledonian

1952-53 Inverness Thistle

1953-54 Clachnacuddin

1954-55 Elgin City

1955-56 Elgin City

1956-57 Nairn County

1957-58 Forres Mechanics

1958-59 Rothes

1959-60 Inverness Thistle

1960-61 Elgin City

1961-62 Elgin City

1962-63 Nairn County

1963-64 Nairn County

1964-65 Clachnacuddin

1965-66 Nairn County

1966-67 Forres Mechanics

1967-68 Elgin City

1968-69 Elgin City

1969-70 Ross County

1970-71 Elgin City

1971-72 Ross County

1972-73 Elgin City

1973-74 Inverness Caledonian

1974-75 Inverness Caledonian

1975-76 Elgin City

1976-77 Inverness Caledonian

1977-78 Inverness Thistle

1978-79 Rothes

1979-80 Clachnacuddin

 

 

1980-81 Brora Rangers

1981-82 Inverness Caledonian

1982-83 Elgin City

1983-84 Inverness Caledonian

1984-85 Inverness Thistle

1985-86 Inverness Caledonian

1986-87 Forres Mechanics

1987-88 Inverness Thistle

1988-89 Elgin City

1989-90 Elgin City

1990-91 Brora Rangers

1991-92 Ross County

1992-93 Clachnacuddin

1993-94 Inverness Caledonian

1994-95 Lossiemouth

1995-96 Lossiemouth

1996-97 Lossiemouth

1997-98 Elgin City

1998-99 Elgin City

1999-00 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2000-01 Lossiemouth

2001-02 Clachnacuddin

2002-03 Lossiemouth

2003-04 Elgin City

2004-05 Forres Mechanics

2005-06 Nairn County

2006-07 Ross County

2007-08 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2008-09 Nairn County

2009-10 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2010-11 Forres Mechanics

2011-12 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2012-13 Nairn County

2013-14 Brora Rangers

2014-15 Cove Rangers

2015-16 Wick Academy

2016-17 Brora Rangers

2017-18 Brora Rangers

2018-19 Ross County

2019-20 Brora Rangers

 

Inverness Cup

1895-96 Inverness Caledonian

1896-97 Inverness Caledonian

1897-98 Clachnacuddin

1898-99 Inverness Caledonian

1899-00 Inverness Caledonian

1900-01 Clachnacuddin

1901-02 Inverness Caledonian

1902-03 Inverness Citadel

1903-04 Clachnacuddin

1904-05 Clachnacuddin

1905-06 Inverness Thistle

1906-07 Clachnacuddin

1907-08 Inverness Caledonian

1908-09 Inverness Thistle

1909-10 Clachnacuddin

1910-11 Inverness Caledonian

1911-12 Inverness Caledonian

1912-13 Inverness Caledonian

1913-14 Inverness Caledonian

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20 Clachnacuddin

1920-21 Inverness Caledonian

1921-22 Clachnacuddin

1922-23 Inverness Caledonian

1923-24 Clachnacuddin

1924-25 Inverness Thistle

1925-26 Inverness Caledonian

1926-27 Inverness Thistle

1927-28 Inverness Thistle

 

 

 

1928-29 Clachnacuddin

1929-30 Clachnacuddin

1930-31 Ross County

1931-32 Inverness Citadel

1932-33 Inverness Thistle

1933-34 Inverness Thistle

1934-35 Inverness Thistle

1935-36 Inverness Thistle

1936-37 Clachnacuddin

1937-38 Elgin City

1938-39 Inverness Thistle

1939-1951 no competition

1951-52 Clachnacuddin

1952-53 Clachnacuddin

1953-54 Inverness Thistle

1954-1959 no competition

1959-60 Ross County

1960-1963 no competition

1963-64 Inverness Caledonian

1964-65 Ross County

1965-66 no competition

1966-67 Ross County

1967-1970 no competition

1970-71 Elgin City

1971-1973 no competition

1973-74 Inverness Thistle

1974-75 no competition

1975-76 Inverness Thistle

1976-77 Inverness Caledonian

 

 

 

 

1977-78 Nairn County

1978-79 Ross County

1979-80 Ross County

1980-81 Inverness Thistle

1981-82 Inverness Thistle

1982-83 Inverness Caledonian

1983-84 Inverness Thistle

1984-85 Inverness Caledonian

1985-86 Forres Mechanics

1986-87 Inverness Caledonian

1987-88 Inverness Thistle

1988-89 Inverness Caledonian

1989-90 Forres Mechanics

1990-91 Inverness Thistle

1991-92 Ross County

1992-93 Ross County

1993-94 Inverness Thistle

1994-95 Brora Rangers

1995-96 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1996-97 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1997-98 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1998-99 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1999-00 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2000-01 Ross County

2001-02 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2002-03 Ross County

2003-04 Ross County

2004-05 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2005-06 Forres Mechanics

 

Nairn & District Cup

1931-32 Nairn County

1932-33 Ross County

1933-34 Elgin City

1934-35 Forres Mechanics

1935-36 Inverness Thistle

1936-37 no competition

 

 

 

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40 Nairn County

1940-1945 no competition

1945-46 Forres Mechanics

1946-47 Lossiemouth

 

 

 

 

1947-48 Inverness Thistle

1948-49 Lossiemouth

1949-50 Forres Mechanics

1950-51 Ross County

1951-52 Rothes

 

Bells Cup

West

1971-72 Elgin City beat Inverness Caledonian 3-2, 0-0

1972-73 Elgin City beat Ross County 5-4 on penalties after two draws

1973-74 Elgin City beat Inverness Thistle 6-3 on agg

1974-75 Inverness Caledonian

1975-76 Inverness Caledonian

1976-77 Inverness Caledonian

1977-78 Clachnacuddin

1978-79 Inverness Caledonian

 

 

 

Bells Cup

East

1971-72 Huntly

1972-73 Fraserburgh

1973-74 Fraserburgh

1974-75 Huntly

1975-76 Fraserburgh

1976-77 Fraserburgh

1977-78 Deveronvale beat Huntly on penalties

1978-79 Fraserburgh

Skol Cup

1982-83 Inverness Thistle

 

 

 

Inter League Cup

2001-02 Cove Rangers

Campbell Charity Cup

1948-49 Elgin City

1949-50 Rothes

 

 

Drybrough Cup

1970-71 Elgin City

1971-72 Huntly

Norfrost Cup

1995-96 Hibernian

1996-97 Hamilton Academical

1997-98 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1998-99 East Fife

 

 

 

MacKessack Quaich

1987-88 Heart of Midlothian reserves

1988-89 Aberdeen reserves

1989-90 Heart of Midlothian reserves

1990-91 no competition

1991-92 Aberdeen reserves

1992-93 Aberdeen reserves

 

 

 

 

Inverness Tournament

1978-79 Hibernian

 

 

Banff Tournament

1992-93 St Mirren

1993-94 Hibernian reserves

Buchan Cup

1991-92 Airdrieonians

1992-93  Peterhead

1993-1996 no competition

1996-97 St Johnstone